Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 72 matching performances.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 January 1908 in 3h (15 in E)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Thomas R Scott
2 Ernest E Huntley
3 John J Lamb
4 Hubert Eden
5 Bertram Prewett
6 John Armstrong
7 William G Whitehead
8 John R Sharman (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Chelsea, Greater London
St Luke
Saturday, 8 February 1908 in 3h 23 (23 in E♭)
5041 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Bertram Prewett
2 Isaac G Shade
3 John J Lamb
4 William Pye (C)
5 Robert E Stavert
6 John Armstrong
7 John W Kelley
8 Horace Adams
9 James George
10 Harry Flanders
First peal of Stedman Caters: 8
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 10 February 1908 in 3h 10 (24–3–7 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George Bester
2 Frederick G Tegg
3 Bertram Prewett
4 William Pickworth
5 Norman A Tomlinson
6 John E Miller
7 John Armstrong (C)
8 Herbert Armstrong
First peal: 8, First peal of Stedman: 1
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Thursday, 13 February 1908 in 2h 50 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George H Gutteridge
2 Robert E Stavert
3 James Merrick
4 Bertram Prewett
5 Charles T Coles
6 William Shepherd (C)
7 William Pickworth
8 Henry H Chandler
First peal of Stedman as conductor

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 1908 in 3h 25 (23–3–6 in D)
5065 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Bertram Prewett
2 William Pye (C)
3 John Armstrong
4 John J Lamb
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Charles Pothecary
7 Harry Sear
8 Albert W Coles
9 James George
10 WIlliam Partiss
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Monday, 17 February 1908 in 2h 54 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Ten-Part
1 Edgar Webb
2 William Shepherd (C)
3 Herbert W Lidbetter
4 Charles Dell
5 Thomas Beadle
6 George Spencer
7 Frederick G Goddard
8 Walter Howlett
First peal: 1 and 8
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Friday, 28 February 1908 in 2h 51 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Robert E Stavert
2 James Merrick
3 Henry Waite
4 Charles T Coles
5 George H Gutteridge
6 Edgar Hancox
7 Bertram Prewett (C)
8 Henry H Chandler
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 February 1908 in 3h 31 (33)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Charles Pothecary
2 John J Lamb
3 Charles T Coles
4 Isaac G Shade
5 John Armstrong (C)
6 William Pickworth
7 Harry Flanders
8 William Pye
First peal in the method as conductor: 5
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Tuesday, 3 March 1908 in 3h 6 (17)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Wesley Watson
2 Harry W Catterwell
3 George Jay
4 William Miller
5 Alfred J T Carter
6 Harry F Dawkins
7 George R Pye
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 March 1908 in 2h 52 (10–3–27 in F♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Charles Pothecary
2 John J Lamb
3 George Jay
4 Charles T Coles
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Harry Flanders
7 William Pye (C)
8 John Armstrong
First peal in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Erith, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 March 1908 in 3h (18)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J N Pitstow
1 Albert W Coles
2 John J Lamb
3 John Armstrong
4 Isaac G Shade
5 William Pickworth
6 Bertram Prewett
7 John R Sharman
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Heston, Middlesex
St Leonard
Friday, 20 March 1908 in 2h 49 (14–0–14 in F)
5088 Treble Bob Minor (6m)
720 each Duke of York, Woodbine, New London Pleasure, Violet and Oxford, and two 720s of Kent
1 Thomas J Barker
2 George A Gladman
3 Charles J Edwards
4 Ernest R Gladman
5 Henry C Chandler (C)
6 Sydney Carter
First peal of Treble Bob on the bells. First peal as conductor
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Clerkenwell, Greater London
St James
Saturday, 21 March 1908 in 3h 18 (24–2–21 in E♭)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J N Pitstow
1 William Pye (C)
2 John Armstrong
3 John J Lamb
4 Fred Wilford
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Harry Flanders
7 William Pickworth
8 James George
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Camberwell, Greater London
St George
Saturday, 4 April 1908 in 2h 46 (13–2–4)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Charles T Coles
2 William Pye
3 Albert W Coles
4 John J Lamb
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Bertram Prewett (C)
7 Harry Flanders
8 John B Swallow
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Poplar, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 11 April 1908 in 3h 8 (23–3–6 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 John J Lamb
2 E Lawrence Taylor
3 Reuben Sanders
4 Isaac G Shade
5 Charles T Coles
6 Albert W Coles
7 William Pye (C)
8 WIlliam Partiss
First peal in the method away from the tenor: 3
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 25 April 1908 in 3h 18 (24–3–7 in D)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Albert W Coles
2 Henry S Reeves
3 Charles T Coles
4 Fred Wilford
5 Norman A Tomlinson
6 James Parker
7 John E Miller
8 John Armstrong (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Pinner, Middlesex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 May 1908 in 3h (19)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 George Shipp
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 Bertram Prewett
5 William J Nevard
6 Harry Flanders
7 William Pickworth
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Edmonton, MIddlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 9 May 1908 in 3h 10 (17)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Wilby J Hazell
2 James Saxby
3 George Radley
4 John H Benstead
5 Ernest S Poll
6 George A Card
7 James Parker (C)
8 George Paice
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 16 May 1908 in 3h 23 (17–1–1 in E♭)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Charge
1 James C Adams
2 Frederick Rumens
3 Richard G Rice
4 Henry Rumens
5 Fred C Maynard
6 Henry J Maynard
7 Robert Maynard, jun (C)
8 John H Wilkins
9 William Bottrill
10 Thomas W Fordham
First peal: 1 and 10. First peal of Caters: 3 and 9
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Erith, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 May 1908 in 3h 7 (18)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Reuben Sanders
2 James George
3 Isaac G Shade
4 John J Lamb
5 Charles T Coles
6 Edwin Barnett, sen
7 Harry Flanders
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Woolwich, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 23 May 1908 in 2h 50
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Charles T Coles
2 John J Lamb
3 Harry Flanders
4 Samuel J Bird
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Bertram Prewett
7 William Pye (C)
8 James George
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 30 May 1908 in 3h 20 (26–0–26 in D)
5053 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Bertram Prewett
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 Samuel J Bird
5 Charles T Coles
6 Reuben Sanders
7 Albert W Coles
8 William Pye (C)
9 James George
10 Harry W May, Jun
First peal on ten bells: 6 and 10
MCA Report 1908, Bell News 1908-9 p163

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 June 1908 in 3h 9 (20)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Frederick C Perrin
2 John J Lamb
3 George H Barker
4 Charles T Coles
5 Isaac G Shade
6 Samuel J Bird
7 Harry Flanders
8 William Pye (C)

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Lambeth, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 20 June 1908 in 3h 5 (17–2–13 in E)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Albert W Coles
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 Charles T Coles
5 Samuel J Bird
6 George R Pye
7 William Pye (C)
8 James George
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Monday, 29 June 1908 in 2h 48 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 William Lawrence
2 James Merrick
3 Robert E Stavert
4 Bertram Prewett (C)
5 George H Gutteridge
6 Edgar Hancox
7 William Pickworth
8 Henry H Chandler
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Upper Clapton, Greater London
St Matthew
Saturday, 4 July 1908 (13–2–9)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George R Pye (C)
2 Charles T Coles
3 John J Lamb
4 Isaac G Shade
5 Arthur T Coles
6 Edwin Barnett, jun
7 William Pye
8 Albert W Coles
This is the conductor's 400th peal
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
London, City of London
St Stephen, Coleman St
Saturday, 11 July 1908 in 3h 1 (14)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James S Wilde
1 Albert W Coles
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 Bertram Prewett
5 Charles T Coles
6 George R Pye
7 William Pye (C)
8 James George
This is the conductor's 800th peal
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
19, Old Jewry
Monday, 20 July 1908 in 2h 22
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1–2 Bertram Prewett
3–4 William Pye (C)
5–6 George R Pye
7–8 W J Nudds
Umpire - Arthur T King
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Tuesday, 21 July 1908 in 3h 4 (15–2–14 in F)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 George R Pye (C)
2 Harry W Catterwell
3 Arthur B Wiffen
4 William Miller
5 Alfred J T Carter
6 Harry F Dawkins
7 William Pye
8 Wesley Watson
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Feltham, Middlesex
St Catherine
Wednesday, 22 July 1908 in 2h 47 (11–1–0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George H Gutteridge
2 William Lawrence
3 Robert E Stavert
4 Bertram Prewett
5 James Merrick
6 Edgar Hancox
7 William Shepherd (C)
8 John W Edwards
First peal: 8
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Monday, 27 July 1908 in 3h 8 (14–0–16 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 John J Lamb
2 Isaac G Shade
3 Bertram Prewett
4 William Miller
5 George R Pye
6 John H Cheesman
7 John Armstrong
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method: 6 and 7
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Saturday, 8 August 1908 in 2h 46 (11)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 James Merrick
2 Charles T Coles
3 John J Lamb
4 Isaac G Shade
5 Fred Wilford
6 Bertram Prewett (C)
7 James George
8 Alfred H Pulling
First peal of Major: 1
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
19, Old Jewry
Friday, 14 August 1908 in 2h 27
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1–2 William Pye (C)
3–4 Rev A H Boughey
5–6 Bertram Prewett
7–8 William J Nudds
Umpires - C T Coles, F Wilford and A T King
MCA report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hersham, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 15 August 1908 in 3h 2 (8–2–0 in G♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 William Shepherd
2 George Woodiss
3 Isaac G Shade
4 John J Lamb
5 Alfred W Brighton
6 James George
7 Fred Wilford
8 James Hunt (C)
This is J Hunt's 200th peal
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Acton, Middlesex
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 August 1908 in 2h 49 (13¾ in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Albert W Coles
2 William Pye
3 Bertram Prewett (C)
4 Charles T Coles
5 James Merrick
6 Arthur Harding
7 Fred Wilford
8 William Pickworth
First peal of Stedman: 6
MCA Report 1908.
Bell News 29/08/1908 (Volume 27, Issue 1378, Page 307).

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Saviour
Saturday, 22 August 1908 in 2h 55 (16–0–16 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Louis S Griffiths
2 Henry Rumens
3 Arthur B Wiffen
4 William J E Jones
5 Ernest D Lillywhite
6 James George
7 William Pye (C)
8 William Bottrill
First peal in the method: 1, 2, 3, 5 and 8. First peal : 4
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Thursday, 27 August 1908 in 3h 7 (17)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Wesley Watson
2 Arthur B Wiffen
3 George R Pye (C)
4 Harry W Catterwell
5 William Miller
6 Harry F Dawkins
7 Sgt-Major Alfred Pye
8 William Pye
First peal in the method: 2
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
St Catherine and St Paul
Saturday, 5 September 1908 in 2h 50 (12–1–16 in F♯)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Henry G Rowe
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 George H Barker
5 Bertram Prewett
6 Charles T Coles
7 Samuel J Bird
8 William Pye (C)
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Margaret
Saturday, 12 September 1908 in 3h 28 (26–0–26 in D)
5003 Stedman Caters
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Harry Flanders
2 John J Lamb
3 Frederick G Perrin
4 John H Cheesman (C)
5 Albert Sheen
6 William J Prescott
7 Albert W Coles
8 James E Davis
9 William Pickworth
10 Alfred N Hardy
MCA Report 1908 and Bell News vol27 p343

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ewell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 September 1908 in 2h 49 (12–2–2 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Alfred H Pulling (C)
2 Alfred H Winch
3 John J Lamb
4 Charles T Coles
5 Edward J Grove
6 Frederick Goddard
7 James Hunt
8 CHarles E Read
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Walthamstow, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 26 September 1908 in 3h 12 (17–1–1 in E♭)
5002 Stedman Caters
Composed by C Charge
1 Fred C Maynard
2 Frederick Rumens
3 John H Wilkins
4 Robert Maynard, Sen
5 George F Margetson
6 Henry J Maynard
7 John H Benstead
8 Robert Maynard, jun (C)
9 Ernest S Poll
10 Philip A Coard
First peal of Caters: 7 and 10
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 26 September 1908 in 3h 24 (26)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 William Haigh
2 John J Lamb
3 Isaac G Shade
4 Sgt-Major Alfred Pye
5 George R Pye
6 Bertram Prewett
7 John H Cheesman
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method on the bells
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 26 September 1908 in 3h (16–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Parker's six-part No11
1 Walter Howlett
2 Joseph J Parker (C)
3 Henry C Chandler
4 Charles Dell
5 Thomas Beadle
6 Frederick G Goddard
7 George Spencer
8 Henry Seward
First peal in the method: 1, 4 and 7
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Middlesex
St Andrew
Monday, 28 September 1908 in 2h 51 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 John J Pratt
2 Rev A T Beeston
3 Robert E Stavert
4 Bertram Prewett
5 James Merrick
6 James W Wilkins
7 Edgar Hancox (C)
8 Henry H Chandler
First peal of Stedman as conductor
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
London, City of London
St Stephen, Coleman St
Saturday, 3 October 1908 in 3h 3 (14)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Albert W Coles
2 Charles T Coles
3 John J Lamb
4 Isaac G Shade
5 Bertram Prewett
6 Harry Flanders
7 William Pye (C)
8 James George
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Stepney, Greater London
St Dunstan and All Saints
Saturday, 17 October 1908 in 3h 21 (28¾ in D♭)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Isaac G Shade
2 Edwin Barnett, sen
3 Frederick Dickens
4 John Armstrong
5 Samuel J Bird
6 Reuben Sanders
7 Albert W Coles
8 William J Nudds
9 William Pye (C)
10 Harry Flanders
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hampton, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 October 1908 in 2h 58 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 John H B Hesse
2 William Hewitt
3 Frederick A Holden
4 Frank Bennett (C)
5 George Woodiss
6 James Hunt
7 John Howes
8 James E Davis
First peal of Major on the bells
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Feltham, Middlesex
St Catherine
Wednesday, 21 October 1908 in 2h 47 (11–1–0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 James Merrick
2 Robert E Stavert
3 William Lawrence
4 William Shepherd (C)
5 William Welling
6 Bertram Prewett
7 Edgar Hancox
8 Malcolm Macdonald
First peal: 8. First peal of Stedman: 5. Rung on the 103rd anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Uxbridge, Greater London
St Andrew
Monday, 26 October 1908 in 2h 49 (13–1–25 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George A Smith
2 Robert E Stavert
3 James Merrick
4 Charles T Coles
5 Bertram Prewett (C)
6 Edgar Hancox
7 Albert W Coles
8 Henry Chandler
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cripplegate, City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Monday, 9 November 1908 in 3h 48 (36)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Carter
1 John R Sharman
2 George R Pye
3 Isaac G Shade
4 John H Cheesman (C)
5 Edwin Barnett, sen
6 John Armstrong
7 Bertram Prewett
8 William Pickworth
9 Reuben Charge
10 William J Nudds
11 James George
12 William Pye
First peal on the bells after being hung in an iron frame by Messrs Warner
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex
St Mary
Tuesday, 10 November 1908 in 2h 45 (14–2–4 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 William Lawrence
2 Robert E Stavert
3 Charles T Coles
4 James Merrick
5 Bertram Prewett (C)
6 George Spencer
7 William Shepherd
8 WIlliam Warne
First peal of Stedman: 6 and 8
MCA Report 1909 and Bell News bol27 p458

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 November 1908 in 3h 4 (22–3–15 in D)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Alfred R Glasscock
2 Frederick G Tegg
3 Norman A Tomlinson
4 John Armstrong
5 Harry Miller
6 William Pickworth
7 John E Miller
8 Sidney Wade (C)
First peal in the method on the bells and by the Christ Church, Southgate Society. This is the first peal of Cambridge Surprise by a local band of the Association.
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
19, Old Jewry
Friday, 13 November 1908 in 2h 22
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1–2 George R Pye
3–4 Bertram Prewett (C)
5–6 William Pye
7–8 William J Nudds
Umpires - A King, C T Coles and W Lawrence
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 14 November 1908 in 2h 52 (13–2–24 in F)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Reuben Sanders
2 Isaac G Shade
3 Charles T Coles
4 Samuel J Bird
5 John D Matthews
6 Harry Flanders
7 Albert W Coles
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method away from the treble: 7
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Clerkenwell, Greater London
St James
Saturday, 21 November 1908 in 3h 13 (24–2–21 in E♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Charles T Coles
2 Isaac G Shade
3 John E Baker
4 John J Lamb
5 Albert W Coles
6 Bertram Prewett (C)
7 William Pye
8 James George
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Monday, 23 November 1908 in 3h 10 (24–3–7 in D)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by James Parker
1 Alfred R Glasscock
2 Sidney Wade
3 Charles T Coles
4 Norman A Tomlinson
5 Thomas Card
6 William Pickworth
7 John E Miller
8 John Armstrong (C)
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Ealing, Middlesex
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 November 1908 in 2h 56 (17–1–0 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Henry C Chandler
2 Evered J Walsom
3 Frederick G Goddard
4 Allen H Taber
5 Bertram Prewett (C)
6 Arthur Harding
7 Henry Browning
8 George Green
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Hammersmith, Middlesex
St Paul
Thursday, 26 November 1908 in 2h 52 (15–0–18 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 J Armiger Trollope
2 William Lawrence
3 Charles F W Hunt
4 Frank Skevington
5 Albert H Whittington
6 Bertram Prewett
7 William Pye (C)
8 George W Coombes
First peal in the method: 3
MCA Report 1909, Bell News vol 27 p474

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate, Holborn Viaduct
Saturday, 5 December 1908 in 3h 27 (31)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Isaac G Shade
2 Robert E Stavert
3 Samuel J Bird
4 Bertram Prewett
5 John D Matthews
6 Reuben Sanders
7 Albert W Coles
8 William Pye (C)
9 James George
10 William J Nudds
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Romford, Essex
St Edward Conf
Tuesday, 8 December 1908 in 3h 3 (15–2–14 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Wesley Watson
2 William Miller
3 George R Pye (C)
4 Samuel J Bird
5 Alfred J T Carter
6 Harry F Dawkins
7 Sgt-Major Alfred Pye
8 William Pye
First peal in the method: 4
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Old Windsor, Berkshire
St Peter and St Andrew
Wednesday, 9 December 1908 in 2h 56 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 Frederick Richardson
2 Bertram Prewett (C)
3 Leonard Stilwell
4 Robert E Stavert
5 James Merrick
6 William Welling
7 Edgar Hancox
8 Arthur Blake
First peal of Stedman: 3 and 8
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Woolwich, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 10 December 1908 in 3h 1
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Ernest Pye
2 John J Lamb
3 William Miller
4 Isaac G Shade
5 Bertram Prewett
6 George R Pye
7 Sgt-Major Alfred Pye
8 William Pye (C)
First peal in the method: 7
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Heston, Middlesex
St Leonard
Thursday, 10 December 1908 in 3h 1 (14–0–14 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12-Part
1 Thomas J Barker
2 Henry C Chandler
3 Ernest R Gladman
4 Frederick G Goddard
5 Charles J Edwards
6 Sydney Carter (C)
7 George A Gladman
8 William J Watson
First peal of Triples: 1 and 7. First peal: 8. First peal of Triples as conductor. F G Goddard's 150th peal. First peal of Triples on the bells.
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Cripplegate, City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Saturday, 12 December 1908 in 3h 46 (36)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by G Lindoff
1 George R Pye
2 William Pye (C)
3 Reuben Charge
4 Bertram Prewett
5 Isaac G Shade
6 John R Sharman
7 John Armstrong
8 Edwin Barnett, sen
9 John H Cheesman
10 Harry Flanders
11 William J Nudds
12 James George
MCA Report 1908

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
City of London
19, Old Jewry
Monday, 14 December 1908 in 2h 53
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by G Lindoff
1–2 Bertram Prewett
3–4 George R Pye
5–6 William Pye (C)
7–8 J W Driver
9–10 Joseph Herbert
Umpires - W J Nudds, C T Coles, and A T King. First peal in the method on handbells: 7-8 and 9-10.
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 19 December 1908 in 3h 22 (24)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by C Charge
1 Isaac G Shade
2 John J Lamb
3 James George
4 Charles T Coles
5 William Pye
6 Reuben Sanders
7 James Merrick
8 Sidney A Wright
9 Albert W Coles
10 Bertram Prewett (C)
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Southgate, Middlesex
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 December 1908 in 3h 8 (24–3–7 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Herbert Armstrong
2 John A Dart
3 Herbert W Strickland
4 Alfred R Glasscock
5 John E Miller
6 John Armstrong (C)
7 Norman A Tomlinson
8 Herbert J Palmer
First peal: 3. First peal away from the tenor: 1.
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Wraysbury, Berkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 26 December 1908 in 3h 8 (10)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 James Merrick
2 William Pye (C)
3 Charles T Coles
4 George R Pye
5 Bertram Prewett
6 James George
7 Frederick A Holden
8 James E Davis
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Staines upon Thames, Middlesex
St Peter
Saturday, 26 December 1908 in 2h 54 (15½ in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Holden
1 A Wicks
2 W Welling
3 W Parker
4 E Cassell
5 A J Redman
6 J Preston
7 J Phillips
8 F Richardson (C)
First peal of Major: 2, 4 and 6.
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Old Windsor, Berkshire
St Peter and St Andrew
Saturday, 26 December 1908 in 2h 59 (15)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 James Merrick
2 William Pye
3 Charles T Coles
4 George R Pye
5 James George
6 Bertram Prewett (C)
7 James E Davis
8 Frederick A Holden
Fiftieth peal: 3
MCA Report 1909

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Barnet, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 December 1908 in 3h 2 (22–3–15 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's six-part No18
1 R Roffey
2 S J Bird
3 T Cranfield
4 R Sanders
5 Walter Soer
6 Albert W Coles
7 H S Reeves (C)
8 Arthur T King
First peal in the method: 5
MCA Report 1909.

Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Monday, 28 December 1908 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thurstans' Four-part
1 George H Gutteridge
2 Bertram Prewett
3 James Merrick
4 Joseph J Parker
5 Robert E Stavert
6 John Evans
7 Edgar Hancox (C)
8 Edwin T Hooper
First peal of Stedman: 8
MCA Report 1909