Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 822 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2023 (12–0–22 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call changes
1 Edward G Cox
2 Roger Keeling
3 Timothy E Cox (C)
4 Robert J Cox
5 James Puxty
Midnight Rounds and Call Changes to welcome 2023.

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, Sheffield
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 30m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Iain D Scott
3–4 Peter J Scott
5–6 Elaine M Scott (C)
Welcome to the New Year

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 47m (13–3–24 in E)
1280 Doubles (2m/1v)
480 Grandsire, 360 April Day, 440 Plain Bob
1 Julie Wilkinson
2 Kay L Valentine
3 Tom Booth
4 Peter Bell
5 Michael King (C)
6 Chris Walton
Welcome to 2023!
Birthday compliments to conductor M.King (80th), to Holly Bell, daughter of 4 (21st) and to Debrah Blagden, ex-Darfield ringer (61st)

Yorkshire Association
Filey, North Yorkshire
St Oswald
Monday, 2 January 2023 (4–2–8 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bill Walton
2 Janet Bate
3 Gerry Bacon
4 Kathy Carter
5 C Anita Blundell
6 Anne Deebank (C)
First in the method - 2
A 95th Birthday compliment to Audrey Gibson, mother of 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0060

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 2h 55 (11–1–0 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Arranged by N J Parkes
1 Stephen J Hall
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Naomi H E Marples
4 Neil Donovan
5 John G L Marples
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 Nicholas J Parkes (C)
8 Simon J Reading
To welcome the New Year
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Tuesday, 3 January 2023 in 43m (10–1–23 in G♯)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew R Johnson
1 Tina Sanderson
2 Peter Sanderson (C)
3 Joanna Ainsworth
4 Helen Beaumont
5 Timothy Bradley
6 James Sanderson
7 Raymond East
8 Philippa Stokoe
A birthday compliment to Tina Walker.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Yorkshire Association
Saddleworth, Greater Manchester
St Chad
Tuesday, 3 January 2023 in 2h 51 (10–1–6 in G)
5024 Whalley Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Law James
1 Peter C Randall
2 Nina E Brannan
3 Alan M Trebble
4 Gail L Randall
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 Roger S Riley
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 3 January 2023 in 2h 27 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Tytherton Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison No. 4303
1 Derek J Tysoe
2 Roger S Riley
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alex W Wain
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Luke S P Riley
8 Paul Brook
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 2h 23 (3–3–20 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Norwich, Ipswich, Wells, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Derek J Tysoe
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Philip R Wild
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Timothy G M Jones
6 Barry F Peachey
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 6 January 2023 in 45m (8–3–3 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Teresa M Jones
2 Lynn Goslin
3 Michael J Pickup
4 Jane I Boyd
5 Alan J Boyd
6 Anne Deebank (C)
First in the method - 2
For Epiphany
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0060

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 8 January 2023 (22–0–17 in E♭)
1288 Plain and Little Bob Major
896 Plain Bob, 392 Little Bob, 8 com
1 Jeremy Knowles
2 Annie Faulkner
3 Alison Lucas
4 Sheila Bloomfield
5 Peter Fisher
6 Richard Wheelhouse
7 Andrew Enzor
8 Kevin Haseldine (C)
#1 - First spliced on treble
#2 - First spliced
100th as Conductor and first spliced as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0083

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 46m (11)
1250 London Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Alex S Riley (C)
3 Catherine Riley
4 Roger S Riley
5 Ewan G A Hull
6 William M Regan
7 Rachel L Mahoney
8 Luke S P Riley
3: First in method.
For evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 January 2023 (10–0–20 in G)
1440 Violet Treble Bob Minor
1 Roger Waddington
2 Sue Green
3 Stuart Holtam
4 Andrew Drury
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Andy Sutherland (C)
First in method: 2,3,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0081

Yorkshire Association
Swainby, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Monday, 9 January 2023 (7–2–10 in B♭)
Tolling Tenor Bell
Before and after Funeral Service.
1 Graham Daynes
For the funeral of Brenda Mary Powell, 8/5/1931 to 30/12/2022. Mother of Corrine Ramsden, ringer here & Mother-in-Law of Brian Ramsden, Tower Captain.

Yorkshire Association
Seacroft, West Yorkshire
St James
Monday, 9 January 2023 in 40m (3–3–6 in D)
1260 (7m) Singles
1 Tracey L Harrison (C)
2 Allanah Victoria Millar
3 Sean Kavanagh
4 Ian Bridgman
No 2 First Quarter Peal at first attempt as well as to ring in the New Year also Birthday Celebration and first time calling for No 1

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 9 January 2023 in 2h 54 (10–2–2 in G♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Chris Bostock
2 Roger S Riley
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 Cindy Maude
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 10 January 2023 (22–0–17 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Wheelhouse
2 Sheila Bloomfield
3 Alison Lucas
4 Stephen Irvine
5 Annie Faulkner
6 Kevin Haseldine (C)
7 Philip Earis
8 Rod Aungier
#4 and #5 - first in method
#7 - first in method on a single tower bell
Early birthday compliments to Stephen
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0083

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 10 January 2023 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Hackington Surprise Major
Composed by RDS Brown
1 Kevin M Price
2 John M Thurman
3 Simon J Plackett
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Graham Bloom
6 Philip R Grover
7 Alan G Futers
8 Paul Brook
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
Holmfirth, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 10 January 2023 in 30m (12–2–27 in F♯)
Call Changes
1 Sue Sheridan (Guest)
2 Cath O'Halloran (WI Member)
3 Deb Ely (WI Vice President)
4 Sarah Clay (WI President)
5 Alison Brown (WI Member)
6 Pauline Roberts (Guest)
7 Nicola Harding (WI Assistant Treasurer)
8 Ruth Elliott (Guest)
An all women band ringing to celebrate the 10th Anniversary of Holmfirth WI. 5 of the ringers are current members of Holmfirth WI with 3 local guest ringers.

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 11 January 2023 in 2h 51 (11–0–24 in G)
5184 Daisy Delight Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Simon J Reading
3 Richard F Knights (C)
4 Gail L Randall
5 Peter C Randall
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Adrian M Moreton
8 Martin J Whiteley
First peal in the method.
Daisy Delight Major: a 5-5.4-2-3-34-1-56-7
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Yorkshire Association
Thirkleby, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 2h 34 (4–3–16 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Carlisle, Westminster, Norwich, Wells, Hull, Cambridge.
1 Kevin M Price
2 Barry F Peachey
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Maurice Calvert
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, Sheffield
Thursday, 12 January 2023 (16 in B)
1264 Plain Bob Major
View composition (C06)
1–2 Simon R Darwin
3–4 David A Jackson
5–6 Elaine M Scott (C)
7–8 Peter J Scott
First in hand, and a birthday compliment for Sunday 15th January 1-2

Yorkshire Association
Richmond, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 2h 51 (11–1–2)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Simon J Plackett
2 Emma L Coles
3 Peter J Sanderson
4 Graham Bloom
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Wendy Bloom
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 Paul D Bennett
By a Leeds Minster band
First Yorkshire - 2
First on tenor
LMSCR Firsts of 2023 #2, #3
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 3h 19 (17–2–15 in E)
5082 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1 David A Town
2 Eleanor C Mack
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Francis W F Town
5 Harry Z Helyer
6 James W Holdsworth (C)
7 Ian M Staves
8 Jennifer A Town
9 James P Town
10 Katherine L Town
Rung by members of the Northallerton band on Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 47m (14–0–14)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by N J Parkes
1 Eliza O C Newton
2 Simon J Reading
3 Mandy K Freeman
4 Judith S McCoy
5 Nicholas J Parkes (C)
6 Helen J Audley
7 Jay P Downes
8 David A Jackson
9 Gary J Audley
10 Edmund H Mottershead
First on ten - 1
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 57m (34–3–12 in D♭)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by WHWsH
1 Robert Childs
2 Simon Plackett
3 Katie Town
4 Peter Sanderson (C)
5 Simon Ogier
6 Adrian Moreton
7 Matthew Young
8 Stephen Ollerton
9 Ed Brightman
10 Paul Bennett
11 Graham Bloom
12 Timothy Bradley
By a Leeds Minster band, with best wishes to Ben Johnson for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0151

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 16 January 2023 in 3h 6 (14–0–14)
5040 Quaffed Delight Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Graham J N Colborne
2 Cindy Maude
3 Simon J Reading
4 Alison J Molyneux
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Ross J Finbow
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
9 Philip R Grover
10 Malcolm S Turner
First peal in the method on towerbells
Circled the light ten to peals - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 2h 36 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Corinium Dobunnorum Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Kevin M Price
2 Roger S Riley
3 Simon J Plackett
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Neil R Aspland
8 Paul Brook
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Yorkshire Association
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 45m (12–2–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Stuart A Mills
2 Lorraine M Trebble
3 Jonathan Duxbury
4 Carole Kirby
5 Peter Kirby
6 Alan M Trebble (C)
Birthday compliments to Andrea Wain
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Wednesday, 18 January 2023 (7–2–0 in B♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 William Todd
2 Robert D C Richards
3 Rosamund Moss
4 John T Burnup
5 John S Leech (C)
6 Penelope J Thorley
By the Wednesday Old Duffers
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Yorkshire Association
Thrybergh, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 19 January 2023 in 44m (8–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie A Doyle
2 Trevor C Ledger (C)
3 Melanie Newman
4 John P Barden
5 Helen Fuller-Whelan
6 Danni Cayton
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Yorkshire Association
Flamborough, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Oswald
Thursday, 19 January 2023 in 46m (7–2–12 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Bill Walton
2 Kathy Carter
3 C Anita Blundell
4 Martin Tubbs
5 Gerry Bacon
6 Steven Waterworth
First in method 6
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 19 January 2023 in 2h 44 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Pope Benedict XVI Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison No.1947
1 Roger S Riley
2 Derek J Tysoe
3 Barry F Peachey
4 Peter C Kirby
5 Philip R Wild
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Kevin M Price
8 Neil R Aspland
Remembering Pope Benedict XVI who died on 31/12/22.
1 -- circled the tower twice.
2 -- circled the tower once.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 20 January 2023 (17–2–15 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Teresa M Jones
2 Penelope J Thorley
3 A Deborah M Thorley
4 Jane I Boyd
5 Alan J Boyd
6 Anne Deebank
7 Jennifer A Town (C)
8 C Anita Blundell
9 David A Town
10 John S Leech
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 2h 50 (11 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A S Riley (No. 3)
1–2 Peter J Sanderson
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Christopher H Enzor
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Yorkshire Association
Brompton, North Yorkshire
St Thomas
Friday, 20 January 2023 (4–1–2 in E)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Penelope J Thorley
2 A Deborah M Thorley
3 Jane I Boyd
4 Anne Deebank
5 John S Leech
6 Alan J Boyd
7 C Anita Blundell
8 Teresa M Jones (C)
First in the method as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 46m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by M J Durham
1 Murry C Newbury
2 Danni Cayton
3 Helen C Turner
4 Ian Lloyd
5 Philip A Hoole
6 Simon F Feather
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 43m (6–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Harry Helyer
2 Keith Small
3 Francis Town
4 Dot Salmon
5 David Town
6 Jennie Town (C)
1st PB minor inside: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 42m (6–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Small
2 Pauline Fox
3 Dot Salmon
4 David Town
5 Harry Helyer
6 Jennie Town (C)
1st PB minor inside: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Yorkshire Association
Tong, West Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 43m (8–1–17 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anna Barker
2 Louise M Connacher
3 Vic Gorny
4 Anthony J Wilson
5 Maurice Calvert (C)
6 David Bower
1st Quarter Peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 45m (7–2–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jean Hallett
2 Gerry Parsons
3 John G Hallett
4 Elspeth Craig
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 Chris Rudd
7 Ashley Law (C)
8 Jacob Rudd
1st on 8 - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Yorkshire Association
Swainby, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 44m (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John G Hallett
2 Christine Daynes
3 Jean Hallett
4 Bev Turner
5 Ashley Law (C)
6 Graham Daynes
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 3h 2 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Stob Ghabhar Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (4a Yorkshire S Royal)
1 Neil Donovan
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Cindy Maude
4 Alison J Molyneux
5 Roger S Riley
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Pamela A Hudson
9 Trevor C Ledger
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 2h 38 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Sena Surprise Major
Composed by T W Griffiths
1 Peter S Oldfield
2 Alex S Riley (C)
3 Gail L Randall
4 Graham Bloom
5 C Barrie Dove
6 Alan G Futers
7 Roger S Riley
8 Paul Brook
Rung following the Memorial Mass for Pope Benedict XVI, officiated by the Bishop of Leeds.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 3h 3 (8–1–26 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Emma Rusby-Holling
2 J Richard Pagdin
3 Neil Donovan
4 Mike Sheeran
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Adrian M Moreton
First peal on eight - (1)
250th together (5)&(7)
Circled the tower in eight peals -(5)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 2h 43 (11–0–24 in G)
5120 Crocus Delight Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Richard F Knights (C)
2 Neil Donovan
3 Colin Aked
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Edmund H Mottershead
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Simon J Reading
First peal in the method.
Crocus Delight Major: j 34-34.1-56-36-2-5.6-56.7
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Yorkshire Association
St James Anston
Thursday, 26 January 2023 (1489 lb)
7 Rounds Of Plain Hunt on 6
Composed by Trevor Morris
1 Liz Nugent
2 Monica Loveday
3 Llewellyn Kerver
4 Lindsay Whitham
5 Patrick Loveday
6 Dylan Smith
Rung in celebration of some amazing academic results.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Spen Lane
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 35m (11 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Peter J Scott (C05)
1–2 Peter J Scott
3–4 Elaine M Scott (C)
5–6 Penelope J Thorley
7–8 John S Leech

Yorkshire Association
Barmby Moor, East Yorkshire
St Catherine
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 2h 37 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Berwick, Carlisle, London, Surfleet, Wells, Cambridge.
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Philip R Wild
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 R Andrew Sutherland
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Roger S Riley
5 -- 4150th peal for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 2h 39 (11 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Bristol; 1056 Cornwall; 896 Deva; 704 Lessness; 640 each Malpas, Superlative. 114 COM, ATW.
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 Peter C Randall
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Yorkshire Association
Middleton, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 January 2023 (5–3–20 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Pells
2 Pamela E Robb
3 Helen Halkyard
4 Juliet R Lawrance
5 Anne Deebank (C)
6 Penny Fearn
Rung in memory of Lynne Marks, a ringer at this tower, following a service of celebration of her life, by members the local band and their supporters.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 43m (7–2–5 in A)
1296 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (5m)
240 Slartibartfast, Ford Prefect, Arthur Dent, Pangalactic Gargle Blaster, 336 Zaphod Beeblebrox. 26 c.o.m, atw
1 Gerry Parsons
2 Kate Millar
3 Anthea Enzor
4 Ashley Law
5 Chris Enzor
6 Peter J Lawrence (C)
First quarter in all the methods by all the band.
42 years since the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy TV series first aired.
A birthday compliment to Eileen Law (97) and to Charlotte Lawrence (8)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 50m (25–2–20 in D)
1256 Little Bob Royal
Composed by A S Riley
1 Alex S Riley (C)
2 Andrew J Faulkes
3 Catherine Riley
4 Timothy G M Jones
5 Andrew D Twineham
6 Chris H Jenkins
7 James R Gibb
8 Roger S Riley
9 Pamela A Hudson
10 Luke S P Riley
Rung by a Sunday Service band in celebration of the life of Roger Tebbet, Organist Emeritus of Selby Abbey, who died on Thursday 26th January 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Yorkshire Association
Ryhill, West Yorkshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 8m (1–2–12 in A)
Chiming
Rounds, Queens, Oranges and Lemons, Minstrel Boy
1–2–3–4–5–6–7–8
Dylan M Smith
For Sunday Service. On the ellacombe chime of eight.

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 46m (13–2–2 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gerry Bacon
2 Pamela E Robb
3 Teresa M Jones
4 Lynn J Hall
5 Jane I Boyd
6 Alan J Boyd
7 Michael J Pickup
8 Anne Deebank (C)
For evensong, and in memory of Lynne Marks of Middleton on the day after a service of celebration of her life
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 43m (5–0–17 in C)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
View composition
1 Emma Coles
2 Christine Potter
3 Robert Carr
4 James Sanderson
5 Peter Sanderson (C)
6 Philippa Stokoe
7 Christopher Young
8 Raymond East
First in method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Yorkshire Association
Haworth, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 46m (10–3–16 in G♯)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Edward Mallen
2 Carole Kirby
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 Alan M Trebble
5 Peter C Kirby
6 Peter J Tiley (C)
First even bell Grandsire by all
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Yorkshire Association
Barnburgh, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 46m (9–0–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Jane McDermott
2 Ian S Bennett
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Timothy J Wheeler
5 Ruth Graham (C)
Rung in memory of Peter Wilkinson, uncle of Ruth who sadly passed away on January 17th.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Anglesey Surprise Major
Composed by DF Morrison No. 1146
1 Kevin M Price
2 Roger S Riley
3 Gail L Randall
4 Simon J Plackett
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Neil R Aspland
8 Paul Brook
70th Birthday complement to Kevin M Price.
4350th peal -- 5
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 2h 45 (11–0–24 in G)
5120 Winford Surprise Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Neil Donovan
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Edmund H Mottershead
7 Simon J Reading
8 Richard F Knights (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Yorkshire Association
Thirkleby, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 2 February 2023 in 2h 35 (4–3–16 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Westminster, Carlisle, Norwich, Wells, Hull, Cambridge.
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Roger S Riley
4 Philip R Wild
5 Kevin M Price
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 47m (13–1–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jacob Tomlinson
2 Jane Aked
3 Alan Shelbourn
4 Jack Endersby
5 Richard Pagdin
6 Colin Aked
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Jess Paton
First Quarter on eight - (1) & (8)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0151

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 43m (10–1–23 in G♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
View composition
1 Philippa Stokoe
2 Alexander Town
3 Christine Potter
4 Alice Etherington
5 Peter Sanderson (C)
6 James Sanderson
7 Helen Beaumont
8 Timothy Bradley
1st of Surprise inside: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0174

Yorkshire Association
Almondbury, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 3h 2 (18–0–21 in E)
5088 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Peter C Kirby
2 Catherine A Oram
3 Susan J Wilkinson
4 Lorraine M Trebble
5 Alex W Wain
6 Neil J Murray
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Oliver M Austin (C)
Birthday compliments to Sue
50th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 2h 44 (10–0–20 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Jane Lynch
2 Francis J Gilruth
3 R Andrew Sutherland
4 Edward GL Brightman
5 Paul Brook
6 Simon Kemp (C)
1st in method as cond; 1st as cond for the association; LMSCR Firsts of 2023 #6
Remembering Roger Bailey
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 46m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
2 methods: 720 Grandsire; 540 Plain Bob
1 Julie A Doyle
2 Danni Cayton
3 Helen C Turner
4 Philip A Hoole
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Jacqueline Beardsley
Rung immediately before Choral Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0174

Yorkshire Association
Bingley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 47m (14–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Adams
1 Dale Barton
2 Julia Thornely
3 Solna Burnham
4 Mary Picken
5 Peter Fisher
6 Chris J Wright
7 Jane Lynch (C)
8 Gary Picken
70th Birthday congratulations to Ann Cossavella, Tower Secretary at Bingley from all the Bingley ringers.
For Evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0310

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 6 February 2023 in 3h 5 (14–0–14)
5040 Yettington Delight Royal
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Simon J Reading
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
9 Philip R Grover
10 Roger S Riley
In Memoriam Kenneth Soanes, father of 8
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Yorkshire Association
Saddleworth, Greater Manchester
St Chad
Tuesday, 7 February 2023 in 2h 55 (10–1–6 in G)
5024 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Gail L Randall
2 Jane Owen
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Derek J Thomas
5 Nina E Brannan
6 Jeffrey Brannan
7 Brian J Owen
8 Raymond A Hutchings
Rung in memory of Bob Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0691

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 9 February 2023 in 3h 2 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JW Holdsworth
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Sally A Brown
3 Janine H Jones
4 Roger S Riley
5 Simon J Plackett
6 Barry F Peachey
7 Philip R Wild
8 Andrew J Slade
9 Neil R Aspland
10 Paul Brook
1-- Circled the tower to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 2h 48 (5–0–17 in C)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1280 Rutland; 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 123 com, atw.
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Emma L Coles
2 Joanna M Ainsworth
3 Joseph E T Waters
4 Christine B Potter
5 Patrick W J Deakin
6 Simon J Plackett
7 Paul D Bennett
8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Kemp
2 Finley M H Kemp (C)
3 Jeffery P Cooper
4 Jane Lynch
5 Nathan Cox
6 Simon Kemp
1st as conductor (aged 12). To celebrate 75 years of ringing by 3 (age 93). Birthday compliment to 4. Rung for the Western Branch quarter peal week.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Yorkshire Association
Great Hampton, Worcestershire
St Andrew
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 3h 10 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
672 Essex, Glasgow; 448 Buckfastleigh, Chesterfield, London, Newlyn, Pudsey, Richmond, Whalley; 224 Belfast, Bristol, Malpas; 160 com; atw.
Arranged by Donald F Morrison (6641)
1 Anthony S Cocks
2 Kathryn P Cocks
3 Cindy Maude
4 Maurice Calvert
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Mike Pidd (C)
7 Nicholas J Green
8 Andrew I Blacklock
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Yorkshire Association
Middleham, North Yorkshire
St Mary and St Alkelda
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 3h 2 (18–0–8 in E)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Graham J N Colborne
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Robert M Wood
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Christopher P Turner
8 Christopher M Bennett
Rung immediately following the service of dedication of a WW1 centenary peal board.
Jennie and David Town wish to be associated with this peal.
Circled tower: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 43m (13–3–24 in E)
1260 Doubles (1m/1v)
720 April Day, 540 Plain Bob
1 Chris Walton
2 Tom Booth
3 Peter Bell
4 Michael King (C)
5 Joe Valentine
Rung after Christine Moorey’s first holy communion after being ordained priest on the 2nd February
Believed to be the first doubles quarter rang on the back 5 bells at Darfield.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 13 February 2023 in 2h 56 (10–2–2 in A♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AG Reading
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 Ross J Finbow
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Philip R Grover
7 Graham JN Colborne
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 2h 50 (11–0–24 in G)
5024 Violet Delight Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Chris Bostock
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Richard F Knights
4 Gail L Randall
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 Simon J Reading
8 Martin J Whiteley
First peal in the method
Violet Delight Major: g -3-4.5.2-1-34-1-6-5
In Memoriam Tony Laughton
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0250

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthew, Chapel Allerton
Thursday, 16 February 2023 in 2h 41 (7–2–23 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Chester, Norwich, Munden, Hull, Carlisle, Cambridge.
1 Francis J Gilruth
2 Barry F Peachey
3 Roger S Riley
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Philip R Wild
6 R Andrew Sutherland
3-- Circled the tower to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 2h 22 (11 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 Rutland; 544 London; 512 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Uxbridge. 136 COM, ATW.
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Peter C Randall
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Christopher H Enzor
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Yorkshire Association
Settle, North Yorkshire
Holy Ascension
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 45m (14–1–26 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
https://www.ringing.org/quarters/triples/grandsire/#5357
Composed by R William Willans
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 D Annabel Preston
3 Julia Thornely
4 Peter C Kirby
5 Carole Kirby
6 Steve Lucas
7 Stuart J Heath (C)
8 Stephen Irvine
1st of Grandsire Triples: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Saltaire, West Yorkshire
United Reformed Church
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 43m (4–0–0 in D♭)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Robert Appleby
2 Peter Kirby
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Stephen Irvine
5 Alan Trebble (C)
6 Carole Kirby
1st in method 4
Finished just in time, 4th rope broke while ringing down.
For branch quarter peal week
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Lightcliffe, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 45m (4–1–21 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan M Trebble (C)
2 Nina Brannan
3 Jeff Brannan
4 Lorraine M Trebble
5 Edward Mallen
6 Rod Aungier
Rung for Branch Quarter Peal Day
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 48m (15–1–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Rod Aungier
2 Maurice Calvert (C)
3 Claire Bowman
4 Peter Fisher
5 Allan Gould
6 Edward A H Mallen
7 Richard T Wheelhouse
8 Chris J Wright
1st Grandsire Triples: 3 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Keighley, West Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 February 2023 (16–3–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Edward A H Mallen
2 Maurice Calvert (C)
3 Ian Boocock
4 Carole Kirby
5 Lorraine M Trebble
6 Peter C Kirby
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Allan Gould
1st Grandsire Triples: 3.
150th quarter peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 February 2023 (18–1–14 in E♭)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Sue Neal
2 D Annabel Preston
3 Sheila Bloomfield
4 Nina E Brannan
5 Jeffrey Brannan
6 Steve Lucas
7 Stuart J Heath
8 Andy Sutherland (C)
First in method: 3. For YACR Western Branch Quarter Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Giggleswick in Craven, North Yorkshire
St Alkelda
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 42m (10–2–19 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Boocock
2 D Annabel Preston
3 Carole Kirby
4 Sue Neal
5 Peter C Kirby (C)
6 Richard T Wheelhouse
7 Kevin Haseldine
8 Stuart J Heath
First QP of Surprise Major - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Burnsall, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 43m (9–2–2 in G♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
https://www.ringing.org/quarters/minor/#16713
1 Jenny Liston
2 D Annabel Preston
3 Sue Neal
4 Ve Walker
5 Peter Fisher
6 Stuart J Heath (C)
1st Kent Treble Bob Minor: 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 43m (10–0–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maurice Calvert
2 George Rees (C)
3 Allan Gould
4 Chris J Wright
5 Peter Fisher
6 R Andrew Sutherland
First as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 February 2023 (22–0–17 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Steve Lucas
2 Linda Perkins
3 Sheila Bloomfield
4 Ali Lucas
5 Annie Faulkner
6 Peter Fisher
7 Kevin Haseldine (C)
8 Richard Wheelhouse
Congratulations to Digby and Hazel Burton on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary
Happy birthday to Linda Liggett
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0204

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 70m (13–3–24 in E)
1940 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Holly Bell
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Peter Bell
5 Tom Booth (C)
6 Graham K Hunt
Rang in loving memory of Dennis Booth, Grandfather of the conductor, 5, 14/09/1940 - 04/02/2023.
Longest length of ringing for 1,2 & 6

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 3h (22–1–3 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (No. 10a)
1 Peter S Oldfield
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Christopher P Turner
5 Paul Brook
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Oliver E Rice
8 Alex S Riley (C)
2: Circled the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 2h 50 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R A Davies
1 Graham J N Colborne
2 Neil Donovan
3 Cindy Maude
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Philip R Grover
8 Brian A Sanders
9 Trevor C Ledger
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 2h 38 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Yenston Surprise Major
Composed by RDS Brown
1 Kevin M Price
2 Chris Bostock
3 Gail L Randall
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Timothy G M Jones
6 Graham Bloom
7 Neil R Aspland
8 Paul Brook
Rung to Celebrate the Induction of Mgr. Philip Moger as Bishop of Southwark earlier today, Mgr. Moger had been Dean at St. Anne's in the past.
1025 peal as Conductor on these bells in this tower.
125th peal as conductor on this bell.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Yorkshire Association
Thrybergh, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 22 February 2023 in 45m (8–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie A Doyle
2 Helen C Turner
3 Jeff P Colbert
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Andy Wood
Rung prior to the Ash Wednesday evening service.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 23 February 2023 in 2h 36 (11–1–14 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by GAC John
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Philip R Wild
3 Maurice Calvert
4 Neil R Aspland
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Derek J Tysoe
7 Kevin M Price
8 Roger S Riley
The 300th peal on the Bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 February 2023 (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Bishop Of Monmouth Place Triples
1 Juliet R Lawrance
2 Teresa M Jones
3 Penelope J Thorley
4 Anne Deebank
5 Alan J Boyd
6 C Anita Blundell
7 John S Leech (C)
8 Jane I Boyd
In memory of Roger I Kendrick on the day of his funeral at Whipsnade.
First in the method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0774

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 2h 54 (13–1–21 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravencroft
1 T Jacob Tomlinson
2 Jane A Aked
3 Michael Sheeran
4 Jack L Endersby
5 J Richard Pagdin
6 Colin Aked
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Jessica A Paton
First peal (1) & (8)
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0281

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 3h 22 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher J Poole (No.3a)
1 Robert H Childs
2 Wendy Bloom
3 Katherine L Town
4 Peter J Sanderson (C)
5 Simon D Ogier
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Matthew J Young
8 Stephen J A Ollerton
9 Edward G L Brightman
10 Paul D Bennett
11 Graham Bloom
12 Timothy P Bradley
Rung in celebration of the life of Robert B Smith.
50th together: 8, 10.
100th 12 bell peal together: 2, 11.
Rung by a Leeds Minster band.
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0691

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 3h 4 (18–1–14 in E♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 methods: 720 each Violet TB, Duke of York Delight, College Exercise TB, 720 Kent and Oxford TB (432 Oxford TB, 288 Kent TB, 12 com), 1440 Yorkshire Court Bob, 720 Plain Bob
1 Susan J Green
2 Maurice Calvert
3 Stuart Holtam
4 Andrew Drury
5 R Andrew Sutherland (C)
6 Kevin R Haseldine
To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the first recorded peal length performance at Ilkley, on 7 December 1872, conducted by Jasper W Snowdon, in the same methods. First peal of minor at Ilkley since then. Also for the 90th Birthday, today, of Barbara Payne, a member of Ilkley band from 1993 to 2020.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0253

Yorkshire Association
Haworth, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 46m (10–3–16 in G♯)
1296 Minor (3m)
Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Peter J Tiley
2 Carole Kirby
3 Lorraine M Trebble
4 Edward Mallen
5 Peter C Kirby
6 Alan M Trebble (C)
First spliced 4
First spliced inside 2
Birthday compliment to Lorraine and Bob Schofield
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Yorkshire Association
Harthill, South Yorkshire
All Hallows
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 44m (18–2–1)
1260 Doubles (4m)
720 Grandsire, 120 St Simons, 120 St Martins and 300 Plain Bob
1 Murray C Newbury
2 Helen C Turner
3 Ian Lloyd
4 Philip A Hoole
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Llewellyn Kerver
A Farewell to Llewellyn Kerver, moving to Ireland
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Yorkshire Association
Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire
Whitechapel Church
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 45m (2–1–18 in F♯)
Chiming
Rounds, Queens, Oranges and Lemons, Plain Hunt on 6, Home Sweet Home, St Fulbert, all chimed on the ellacombe chime of eight.
1–2–3–4–5–6–7–8
Dylan M Smith
For Sunday Service. A short recording of part of this performance can be found here: https://youtu.be/iws-YqdlIeE

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 1 March 2023 in 2h 53 (11–0–24 in G)
5152 Daffodil Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Dinah M Donovan
2 Neil Donovan
3 Peter C Randall
4 Richard F Knights (C)
5 Gail L Randall
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Edmund H Mottershead
8 Simon J Reading
First peal in the method.
Daffodil Delight Major: d -34.5.6-56-3-2-1-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 2h 50 (11 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A S Riley (No. 1)
1–2 Peter J Sanderson
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 Julia R Cater
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Scalby, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 4 March 2023 in 47m (9–2–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Teresa M Jones
2 Llewellyn Kerver
3 Alan Grundy
4 Jack L Endersby
5 Martin R Hall (C)
6 Devon Colclough
Farewell to Llewellyn, returning to South Africa
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Yorkshire Association
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 50m (23–1–2 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 changes of Rutland. 256 changes each of Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire. 34 com
Composed by Diary
1 Lorraine M Trebble
2 Carole Kirby
3 C Sally Austin
4 Catherine A Oram
5 Peter Kirby
6 Oliver M Austin
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan Trebble (C)
1st Spliced Surprise Major 2
Rung prior to the final service held at
St. John's Church, Newsome, Huddersfield
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Yorkshire Association
Guisborough, North Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 45m (8–2–12 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Thrower
2 Tricia Cook
3 Helen Fish
4 Nick Fardon
5 Peter J Lawrence (C)
6 Toby Jones
For morning service and in memory of Alf Armstrong (father of Helen), former Tower Captain of the bells. A plaque commemorating Alf now graces a bench outside the church.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0269

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2023 (10–0–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet Rollason
2 Roger Waddington
3 Patricia Jones
4 Michael L J Rollason
5 Stuart Holtam
6 Andy Sutherland (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0269

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Monday, 6 March 2023 in 3h 15 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (2929)
1 Neil Donovan
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Cindy Maude
4 Alison J Molyneux
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Roger S Riley
9 Malcolm S Turner (C)
10 Luke S P Riley
Birthday compliment for today - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 March 2023 in 3h 11 (13–3–7 in E)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Gary J Audley
2 Malcolm S Turner
3 Helen J Audley
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Simon J Reading
7 Nicholas J Parkes
8 Edmund H Mottershead
In thanksgiving for the life of Sue Evans, local band member & wife of Neil. First peal on the new ropes dedicated in her memory.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Yorkshire Association
Saddleworth, Greater Manchester
St Chad
Tuesday, 7 March 2023 in 2h 55 (10–1–6 in G)
5056 Yate Delight Major
Composed by R I Allton (no. 2752)
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 Derek J Thomas
3 Nina E Brannan
4 Raymond A Hutchings
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 Jeffrey Brannan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Roger S Riley
Rung in memory of Jean Barnes.
Ringing World page reference: 5853.0672

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 2h 21 (3–3–20 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, London, Westminster, Norwich, Wells, Hull, Cambridge.
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Roger S Riley
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Philip R Wild
6 R Andrew Sutherland
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Yorkshire Association
Brandsby, North Yorkshire
Dale End House
Thursday, 9 March 2023 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Teresa M Jones
3–4 Penelope J Thorley
5–6 John S Leech (C)
Birthday compliment to Penny and Kathy Thorley, both for March 12th.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Saturday, 11 March 2023 in 44m (10–1–23 in G♯)
1277 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Sanderson
1 Alexander Town
2 Peter Hughes
3 James Sanderson
4 Christine Potter
5 Peter Sanderson (C)
6 Philippa Stokoe
7 David Mitchell
8 Timothy Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 11 March 2023 in 47m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John P Barden
2 Murry C Newbury
3 Helen C Turner
4 Danni Cayton
5 Christopher G Newton
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 43m (7–2–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jacob Rudd
2 Jean Hallett
3 John G Hallett
4 John Groom
5 Gerry Parsons
6 Chris Rudd
7 Ashley Law (C)
8 Andrew Craig
1st away from cover on 8 - 1
A welcome back to 4!
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0554

Yorkshire Association
Richmond, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 47m (11)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Carol Pratt
2 Brenda Davies
3 John R Welch
4 Jonathan J Rider
5 Helen L Scott
6 Jack Hanlon
7 Susan E Welch (C)
8 Kate Millar
for evensong
for the birthday of Ruth Welch (mother of 3)
John's first quarter since he broke his arm
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Yorkshire Association
Worksop, Nottinghamshire
St Anne
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 43m (7–1–10 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devon Colclough
2 Helen E Nichols
3 Ian Lloyd
4 Jack L Endersby (C)
5 Llewellyn Kerver
6 Macie Coe
First quarter at first attempt (6)

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 3h 7 (10–2–2 in A♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6 methods: 1152 Cornwall, 960 Lessness,768 each Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative and Yorkshire, 132com
Composed by D Morrison
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 Cindy Maude
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Neil Donovan
7 Philip R Grover
8 Malcolm S Turner
For Commonwealth Day
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Yorkshire Association
Ringing Room, UK
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 47m
1320 Spliced Delight Minor (5m)
5 methods: 480 Braintree, 264 Neasden, 216 St Albans, 192 Wragby, 168 Charlwood, 16 c.o.m.
1 Sara Llewellyn (Pontypridd)
2 Barbara D Murray
3 Maurice Calvert (Calverley)
4 Daniel T Calvert (Plymouth)
5 John Harpole (Ramsden Heath)
6 Andy Sutherland (Ilkley) (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 30m (8–3–3 in B♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
With a mid section of 10 whole pulls of Queens
1 Paul Brewster
2 Steven Helm (C)
3 Callum Wheldon
4 Eddie Brewster
5 Peter Nevill
6 Linda Bramley
Commonwealth of Nations Flag of Peace.
To mark the 10th anniversary of the signing of the Commonwealth of Nations Charter, By The Late Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 48m (22)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jeremy Knowles
2 Sheila Bloomfield
3 Michael J Rollason
4 Simon Hopwell
5 Richard T Wheelhouse
6 Kevin Haseldine (C)
1. First quarter treble Bob . 3.First quarter surprise minor
Dedicated to memory Jean Barnes (friend of 2)

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Neverthelessness Surprise Major
Composed by RDS Brown
1 Peter S Oldfield
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Alan G Futers
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter C Kirby
6 Timothy G M Jones
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Paul Brook
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Yorkshire Association
Chapeltown, South Yorkshire
8 Walnut Place
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 45m (15 in C)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Helen C Turner
3–4 Philip A Hoole
5–6 Stuart R Armeson
7–8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First on 8: 3-4, First quarter on handbells: 5-6, First on 8 as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 15 March 2023 in 2h 47 (11–0–24 in G)
5120 Cheddar Valley Delight Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Dinah M Donovan
2 Richard F Knights (C)
3 Neil Donovan
4 Simon J Reading
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Edmund H Mottershead
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 2h 52 (14–1–22 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JW Holdsworth
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Janine H Jones
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J Reading
7 Philip R Wild
8 Paul Brook
9 Andrew J Slade
10 Roger S Riley
1 -- Circled the tower to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 48m (14–0–14)
1282 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by HHsWsHsW
1 Philip A Hoole
2 Mandy K Freeman
3 Stephen J Hall
4 Natasha Claus
5 Ross J Finbow
6 Helen J Audley
7 Simon J Reading (C)
8 Judith M Reading
9 Edmund H Mottershead
10 Nicholas J Parkes
For Evensong, on Mothering Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 March 2023 (14–1–12 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Jennings
2 Cecily Marshall
3 Richard Pagdin
4 Phil Marshall
5 Alan Shelbourn (C)
6 Mark Sheridan
For Mothering Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 47m (5–0–17 in C)
1376 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Jonathan Stokoe
1 James Sanderson
2 Tina Walker
3 Philippa Stokoe
4 Jonathan Stokoe
5 Raymond East
6 Peter Sanderson (C)
7 Christine Potter
8 David Mitchell
Rung in memory of Douglas Reeves, uncle of Tina. Colin and Margaret Reeves also wish to be associated with this quarter peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0407

Yorkshire Association
Gobowen, Shropshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2023 (4–0–8 in E)
Chiming
1–2–3–4–5–6–7–8 Dylan M Smith

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 46m (9–1–26 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Cook
2 Kay Valentine
3 Michael Sheeran
4 Joe Valentine
5 Michael King (C)
6 Christopher Walton
First Quarter Peal: 1
Rung for Mothering Sunday after morning service. Mother and son on 2 and 4.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 20 March 2023 in 2h 58 (10–2–2)
5056 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D B Wilson
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Simon J Reading
3 Roger S Riley
4 Cindy Maude
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 44m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie A Doyle
2 Gavin J Donnelly
3 Helen C Turner
4 Danni Cayton
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First of Minor: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Yorkshire Association
Pickhill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 2h 44 (8–1–20 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One extent each of Merchants Return Delight, Primrose Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Bourne Surprise and Oxford Treble Bob,
1 Jane Holland
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Philip R Wild
4 Adrian G Roberts
5 Kevin M Price (C)
6 Andrew W Gordon
1,111th different tower for a peal - 5
Remembering Thomas Cranmer, Leader of the English Reformation and Archbishop of Canterbury, Martyred on this day in 1556.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 2h 32 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Johnstone Castle Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Alan G Futers
2 Roger S Riley
3 Simon J Plackett
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Derek J Tysoe
6 Timothy G M Jones
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Paul Brook
Birthday Complements to Roger and Barrie.
3333rd peal as Conductor for the Association.
5 -- 2nd Alphabet to peals of Surprise Major.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Barbon, Cumbria
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 43m (7–1–25 in A)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
384 Beverley; 264 Hexham, Surfleet; 120 Berwick, Cambridge, Primrose, 47 com.
View composition
1 D Annabel Preston
2 Maurice Calvert
3 Sue Neal
4 Nicholas J Green
5 Stuart J Heath
6 R Andrew Sutherland (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0310

Yorkshire Association
Kirklington, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 2h 43 (8–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Woodbine Delight, St Clements College Bob, College Bob, Single Court Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Single Oxford Bob and Grandsire.
1 Andrew J Holland
2 Philip R Wild
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Adrian G Roberts
5 Kevin M Price (C)
6 Andrew W Gordon
799th peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Cowesby, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 2h 40 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Holland
2 Andrew J Holland
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Adrian G Roberts
5 Kevin M Price (C)
6 Andrew W Gordon
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Thirkleby, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 2h 30 (4–3–16 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Westminster, Berwick, Norwich, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Roger S Riley
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Philip R Wild
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Kevin M Price
6 Derek J Tysoe
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 48m (8–1–6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Erin Swinton
2 Chris Wright
3 Jane Lynch (C)
4 Peter Fisher
5 Ed Askew
6 Alfie Swinton
First quarter at first attempt - 1
To celebrate Erin's 12th Birthday today.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 2h 32 (11 in G)
5152 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Peter C Randall
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Christopher H Enzor
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 53m (34–3–0 in C♯)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Daisy Wolstenholme
2 John P Barden
3 Melanie Newman
4 Danni Cayton
5 Simon F Feather
6 Murry C Newbury
7 Jeff P Colbert
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Malcolm S Turner (C)
10 Trevor C Ledger
First on ten: 2.
First away from cover on ten: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 49m (17–2–15 in E)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Keith Small
2 Alexander Town
3 Francis Town
4 Dot Salmon
5 Gordon Di Domenico
6 David Town
7 Jennifer Town (C)
8 Peter Town
1st treble bob: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 54m (25–2–20 in D)
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by A S Riley
1 Alex S Riley (C)
2 Catherine Riley
3 Helen L Gibson
4 Andrew J Faulkes
5 Andrew D Twineham
6 Chris H Jenkins
7 James R Gibb
8 Pamela A Hudson
9 Roger S Riley
10 Luke S P Riley
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 46m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacqueline Beardsley
2 John P Barden
3 Helen C Turner
4 Ian Lloyd
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First of Minor: 1.
Rung immediately prior to the South Yorkshire Legal service.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St James, Seacroft
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 2h 8 (3–3–6 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norwich, Carlisle, Wells, Chester, Munden, Hull, Primrose.
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Luke S P Riley
3 Alex S Riley
4 Roger S Riley
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Paul Brook
Rung after the Morning service.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 2h 55 (10–2–2 in G♯)
5184 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (229)
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Graham J N Colborne
4 Alison J Molyneux
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Philip R Grover
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 28 March 2023 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Purcell Surprise Major
Composed by A S Riley
1 Kevin M Price
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Alex S Riley (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Paul Brook
6 Roger S Riley
7 Graham Bloom
8 John M Thurman
2,3: 100th together.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 2h 52 (11–0–24 in G)
5152 Brambling Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Simon J Reading
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Neil Donovan
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Chris Bostock
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Edmund H Mottershead
8 Richard F Knights (C)
First peal in the method.
Brambling Surprise Major: : m -34-4-2-36.2-4.5-56-1
50th peal - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Fewston, North Yorkshire
St Michael and St Lawrence
Thursday, 30 March 2023 in 2h 26 (5–0–2 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Westminster, Beverley, Bourne, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Philip R Wild
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Timothy G M Jones
5 Roger S Riley
6 Kevin M Price
5 -- Circled the tower twice to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 30 March 2023 (10–0–20 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stuart Holtam
2 Andy Sutherland
3 Ali Lucas
4 Annie Faulkner
5 Philip Earis
6 Kevin Haseldine (C)
Rung in memory of Roy Keeves, tower captain at Hanslope, Bucks, previous home tower of #6.
First surprise - #4
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0356

Yorkshire Association
Wokingham, Berkshire
10, Andrew Close
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 2h 26 (11 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Ian R Fielding (rotated)
1–2 Nigel A L Mellor
3–4 Mike Pidd (C)
5–6 David G Maynard
7–8 Nicholas J Green
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 41m (15 in C)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Andrew G Craddock
1–2 Francis W F Town
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Chris Enzor (C)
7–8 David A Town
1st major in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 2h 51 (8–2–2 in F♯)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One Extent Each of Capel, Kingston, Sandal, London Scholars Pleasure, Oxford, Kent TB, Woodbine D.
1 J Richard Pagdin
2 Jack L Endersby
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Emma Rusby-Holling
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most methods inside to a peal - (2)
Arranged and rung as a belated 21st birthday compliment to the (2) (27/03/23).

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Oratory Church of St Wilfrid
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 49m (18–1–21 in F)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter Sanderson
1 Tina Walker
2 Joanna Ainsworth
3 David Leese
4 Alice Etherington
5 Helen Beaumont
6 Christopher Young
7 Peter Sanderson (C)
8 Raymond East
9 Timothy Bradley
10 Philippa Stokoe
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Yorkshire Association
Ravenfield, South Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 20m (6 in B♭)
Chiming
1–2–3–4–5–6
Dylan M Smith
On the ellacombe.

Yorkshire Association
Norton on Derwent, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 3h 9 (14–2–20 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Rosemary S Hall
3 Christine B Potter
4 Robert J Carr
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 James A Sanderson
7 Paul D Bennett
8 David R Mitchell
First peal: 4
First on 8: 2
Get well soon to Eleanor Carr, who was supposed to ring in this peal, and thanks to Paul for stepping in at short notice
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 48m (17–2–15 in E)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alexander D Town
2 David A Town
3 Harry Z Helyer
4 Francis W F Town
5 Dorothy J Salmon
6 Gordon Di Domenico
7 Peter F Town
8 James P Town
9 Jennifer A Town (C)
10 Chris Enzor
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Yorkshire Association
Walkley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 46m (12–2–13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger J G Clugston
2 Jeff P Colbert
3 Erica J Oram
4 Hana Booth
5 Peter W McCoy (C)
6 Malcolm D Holland
1st Quarter Peal inside: 4
Rung on Palm Sunday
Also, in Thanksgiving for the lives and contributions to ringing of Philip and Eileen Hudson, bellringers at St Leonards Wollaton who have both died recently. Philip and Eileen helped teach and support the conductor to ring bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0413

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 33m (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Harry Helyer
3–4 Jennie Town (C)
5–6 David Town
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 46m (15–2–23 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
6x120 and 60 Grandsire 4 x120 Plain Bob
1 Nicola Fitzpatrick-Nash
2 Patricia M Kefford
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Sue Sheridan
5 Philip Brown (C)
6 Mark Sheridan
First quarter at first attempt 1.
For Palm Sunday.
In celebration of the life of Phil King. (Friend of 1)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0356

Yorkshire Association
Keighley, West Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 45m (16–3–20 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stuart Holtam
2 Lorraine M Trebble
3 Carole Kirby
4 Robert A Schofield
5 Peter C Kirby (C)
6 Edward Mallen
7 Peter J Tiley
8 Alan M Trebble
First of Cambridge Surprise Major - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Yorkshire Association
Idle, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 43m (8–0–14)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
View composition
1 Deborah Clegg
2 Nicola H Goode
3 Peter C Kirby
4 Louise M Connacher
5 Maurice Calvert (C)
6 R Andrew Sutherland
For Palm Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 April 2023 (10–0–20 in G)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
2 methods: 900 Plain Bob, 360 Little Bob, 7 c.o.m.
1 Jenny Liston
2 Julia Thornely
3 Roger Waddington
4 Stuart Moore
5 Chris Wright
6 Andy Sutherland (C)
First spliced: 2,4
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 3h 24 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 Philip A Hoole
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Ross J Finbow
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Edmund H Mottershead
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Philip R Grover
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 2h 45 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Studland Surprise Major
Composed by PAB Saddleton
1 Graham Bloom
2 Roger S Riley
3 Gail L Randall
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter C Randall
6 Derek J Thomas
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Paul Brook
1 -- Circled the tower 3 times.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Aston, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 April 2023 (9–2–2 in A♭)
Rounds and Plain Hunt
1–2–3
Dylan M Smith
Chiming Rounds and Plain Hunt Singles, on the Ellacombe Apparatus.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
185 Wickersley Road
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 30m (8 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Helen C Turner
3–4 Philip A Hoole
5–6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
90th birthday compliment to David A Stevenson

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthew, Chapel Allerton
Thursday, 6 April 2023 in 2h 34 (7–2–23 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Westminster, Beverley, Wells, Norwich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 Francis J Gilruth
2 Barry F Peachey
3 Philip R Wild
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Kevin M Price
6 Roger S Riley
3 -- Circled the tower to peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19, The Green
Friday, 7 April 2023 in 2h 39 (11 in G)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Superlative; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Glasgow, Lessness, London. 143 com.
Generated by Monument
Arranged by David L Thomas
1–2 Katherine L Town
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0406

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 April 2023 in 2h 45 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Spliced Treble Doding Minor (8m)
720 each Cambridge S, Kent TB, London S, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Wells S; 360 each Beverley S, Surfleet S.
Composed by P G C Ellis
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Timothy G M Jones
4 Roger S Riley
5 Alex S Riley (C)
6 Paul Brook
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, Sheffield
Saturday, 8 April 2023 in 29m (16 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Iain D Scott
3–4 Elaine M Scott
5–6 Peter J Scott (C)
In memory of Hamish McNaughton
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0579

Yorkshire Association
Wentworth, South Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 45m (10–0–12 in G)
Rounds and Called Changes
Rounds and Called Changes on 5 and 6 Bells.
Julie Wilkinson (Hayes)
Julie Wiles
Matthew J Wiles (C)
Katie L Winnell
Dave Loy
Mick Robinson
Leigh Robinson
For Easter Day

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 48m (22–0–17 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Knowles
2 Jenny Robinson
3 Sheila Bloomfield
4 Alison Lucas
5 Jennie Earis (C)
6 Steve Lucas
7 Richard Wheelhouse
8 Andrew Enzor
1 - First treble to surprise major
For Easter

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 44m (9–1–26 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Cook
2 Kay Valentine
3 Joe Valentine
4 Christopher Walton
5 Michael King (C)
6 Ray Wilkinson
For Easter Sunday
1st quarter for number 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Yorkshire Association
Walkley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 44m (12–2–13 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sophie L M McCoy
2 James E Blackburn
3 Judith S McCoy
4 Erica J Oram
5 Peter W McCoy (C)
6 Stephen Oram
Rung for Eastertide.
First quarter peal: 1
Rung with Sophie's parents and Godparents.

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 49m (14–1–12 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Dylan Smith
2 Danni Cayton
3 Emma Rusby-Holling
4 Alan Shelbourn
5 Mark Sheridan
6 Simon Feather
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Richard Pagdin

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor M L Pygott
2 David Pygott
3 Lynda P Lambert
4 Andrea P L Wain (C)
5 Alex W Wain
6 Matthew D L Pygott
Rung in memory of Clive Whiteley, a friend of the family.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Yorkshire Association
Almondbury, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 3h 4 (18–0–21 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by AG Reading
1 Graham Bloom
2 Peter J Sanderson
3 Simon J Plackett
4 Wendy Bloom
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Stephen JA Ollerton
7 Paul D Bennett
8 Timothy P Bradley
For Easter, by a Leeds Minster band
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Saddleworth, Greater Manchester
St Chad
Tuesday, 11 April 2023 in 2h 53 (10–1–6 in G)
5152 Riddle-Me-Ree! Delight Major
Composed by J Brannan
1 Nina E Brannan
2 Jane Owen
3 Alan F Scholfield
4 Roger S Riley
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Brian J Owen
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 11 April 2023 in 2h 32 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Francesca Surprise Major
Composed by RDS Brown
1 Peter S Oldfield
2 Roger S Riley
3 Gail L Randall
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Derek J Tysoe
6 Timothy G M Jones
7 Alan G Futers
8 Paul Brook
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0639

Yorkshire Association
Sandal Magna, West Yorkshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 39m (12–1–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Heap
2 Dylan M Smith
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Clive Moxham
5 Jack L Endersby (C)
6 Devon Colclough
First quarter at first attempt (1)
First quarter of doubles (4)
Rung cartwheel in celebration of the life Paul Brough remembering him on his 74th birthday.

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 2h 43 (11–0–24 in G)
5120 Blue Tit Surprise Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Chris Bostock
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Neil Donovan
4 Christopher M Bennett
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J Reading
7 Richard F Knights (C)
8 Edmund H Mottershead
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Thursday, 13 April 2023 in 2h 48 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by JW Holdsworth
1 Barry F Peachey
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Nina E Brannan
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Jeffrey Brannan
7 Philip R Wild
8 R Andrew Sutherland
9 Paul Brook
10 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Yorkshire Association
Richmond, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 April 2023 (11–1–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Fielder
2 Brenda Davies
3 Helen L Scott
4 Peter N Trewby
5 Susan E Welch (C)
6 Andrew J Slade
In celebration of the life of Martin Curran, rung after his funeral
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 14 April 2023 in 2h 32 (11 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
640 Bristol; 608 Cornwall; 544 Malpas; 512 each Deva, Lessness, Venusium; 480 Glasgow; 448 Superlative; 416 Yorkshire; 384 Adelaide. 127 COM, ATW.
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 Katherine L Town
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Alex S Riley (C)
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0594

Yorkshire Association
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 14 April 2023 in 48m (15–1–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Lynch
2 Sara Llewellyn
3 George Rees
4 Ed Askew
5 Chris Wright (C)
6 Angus Firth
First Grandsire - 3
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Chris and Jill Wright, married on this day in 1973
We'd also like to associate this with David Pearson, without whom there'd probably have been be no band to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0381

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 47m (13–2–2 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Gerry Bacon
2 Jane I Boyd
3 Teresa M Jones
4 C Anita Blundell
5 Alan J Boyd
6 Ian Burrows
7 Martin R Hall
8 Anne Deebank (C)
Rung in memory of Claire Hawkins (died 20/3/2023), mother of Juliet Lawrance, and Luc Steendijk (died 4/4/2023), friend of the conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0407

Yorkshire Association
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 48m (23–1–2 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
512 changes Rutland, 192 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire. 32 c.o.m.
Composed by Diary
1 Lorraine M Trebble
2 Carole Kirby
3 Peter C Kirby
4 Andrea P L Wain
5 Alex W Wain
6 Sue J Wilkinson
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble (C)
For Afternoon Service (2nd of Easter)
Most of Spliced 2 and 3
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 17 April 2023 in 2h 56 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Newbury Town Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Danni Cayton
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Cindy Maude
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Neil Donovan
6 Pamela A Hudson
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Graham J N Colborne
9 Philip R Grover
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 (10–2–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Wood
2 Helen C Turner
3 Jeff P Colbert
4 Ian Lloyd
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Julie A Doyle
First Quarter peal away from cover: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 VE Day Surprise Major
Composed by A S Riley
1 Chris Bostock
2 Roger S Riley
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Alan G Futers
5 Alex S Riley (C)
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Paul Brook
8 Neil R Aspland
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Thirkleby, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 2h 26 (4–3–16 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norfolk, Durham, Carlisle, Westminster, Wells, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Barry F Peachey
3 Derek J Tysoe
4 Roger S Riley
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Nicholas D Soanes
A 44th Wedding Anniversary complement to Barry and Heather Peachey.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Spen Lane
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 34m (11 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Peter J Scott (C05)
1–2 John S Leech
3–4 Elaine M Scott (C)
5–6 Peter J Scott
7–8 Penelope J Thorley

Yorkshire Association
Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 21 April 2023 in 45m (14–0–20 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Karen M Linklater
2 Martin D Sutton
3 Alison L Edmonds
4 Robert D C Richards
5 Mark R Murfin (C)
6 Stephen P Clack
Rung half muffled before practice, in memoriam Clive Whiteley who died 27th March age 79, on the day of his funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0551

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 45m (10–2–2 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Daisy Wolstenholme
2 Helen C Turner
3 Philip A Hoole
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Jeff P Colbert
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First of Treble Dodging Minor: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 3h 1 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J.R. Pritchard
1 Dylan M Smith
2 Danni Cayton
3 Emma Rusby-Holling
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Simon F Feather
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 J Richard Pagdin
First peal - (1)
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0301

Yorkshire Association
Oxenhope, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 45m (12–0–14 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Mallen
2 Tamsin Cooke
3 Robert A Schofield (C)
4 Andrew Collinson
5 Peter J Tiley
6 Rod Aungier
First Quarter for YACR: 2.
Farewell to Bob's left knee.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 3h 2 (10–2–12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (7m)
880 Rutland, 720 Cambridge, Pudsey, 680 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire
Composed by M Maughan
1 Susan J Wilkinson
2 James E Andrews
3 C Sally Austin
4 Lorraine M Trebble
5 Andrea P L Wain
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Oliver M Austin (C)
8 Alex W Wain
9 Neil J Murray
10 Alan M Trebble
Most spliced surprise royal: 3,4,5,6,7,8,9
100th Peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0404

Yorkshire Association
Wentworth, South Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 45m (10–0–12 in G)
Rounds and Called Changes
Maxine Pountney
Julie Wiles
Lynn Glossop
Shane Lawson
Michael Robinson
Leigh Robinson
Dave Loy
Matthew J Wiles (C)
For St George’s Day prior to Morning Service.