Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 441 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 2h 43 (9–1–14)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Heather L E Peachey
4 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
5 Andrew D Yardley
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
1925th Peal as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0087

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, E Yorks
Most Holy & Undivided Trinity
Monday, 1 January 2007 in 3h 19 (25–2–18)
5040 Woodspring Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Judith M Reading
2 Neil Donovan
3 Judith R Moreton
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 Katherine H V Fulcher
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Simon J Reading
9 Kristopher King
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 Matthew J L Durham
12 Alan G Reading (C)
Cirlced the 12 to peals - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0087

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 2h 22 (8 cwt)
5088 Tanner's Moat Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David G Hull (C)
3 David A Town
4 David G Maynard
5 Robert W Lee
6 Revd Darren R Moore
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Jennifer A Town
For the 100th birthday of The Venerable Charles Forder, sometime Archdeacon of York.
First peal in the method.
Tanner's Moat Surprise Major:
d 36-56.4.5-256.3-4-5-4-1
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 2h 45 (11–0–24)
5024 Upper Booth Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Michael P Williamson
2 Alan G Reading (C)
3 Simon J Reading
4 David A Jackson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Richard F Knights
7 Katherine H V Fulcher
8 Nicholas D Soanes
First peal in the method.
Upper Booth Delight Major:
e -3-4.5.2-1.34.2-3.4.56-1
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 2h 37 (9–1–14)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Allan Gould
2 Roger S Riley
3 Gail Cater
4 Robert Cater
5 Alan M Trebble
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Robert H Jordan
1st peal of treble bob on 8 - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Elland, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 4 January 2007 in 48m (15–3–0)
1344 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 David Smith
2 Ruth M Marshall
3 Margaret E Perrott
4 Lorraine Trebble
5 Sue Hutton
6 Neil J Murray
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 Andrew N Fawbert
First in the method 2,3,4,5 and 8

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 5 January 2007 in 3h 9 (15C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by D J Pipe & R W Lee
1–2 G Jessica Lansberry
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Matthew J L Durham
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
9–10 Robert W Lee (C)
11–12 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 3h 8 (18cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Margaret E Perrott
4 Lucy Timlin
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Robert H Childs
7 Neil Donovan
8 Daryl E H Watkins
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 2h 3 (11G)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (324m)
British Scholars' Pleasure, Campanulla, Gladstone, Crofton, Hemsworth, Hasley, Duchess of York, Twyning, Benhall, Newhill, Swindon Village, Yell, Rochester, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Drayton, Blur, Quainton Hill, Tattenhall, Focus, Xingu, Blencathra, Stockbridge, Barnsley, South Kirkby, Havercroft, Felkirk, Berwyn, Mendip, Westray, Vatersay, Zugspitze, Ullscarf, Taylor TB; Swindon Village, Winthorpe, Wollaton, Attenborough, Aspley, Helium, Paddock, Old Oxford, College Bob IV, Newdigate, Willesden, Tuxford, Xarifa, Meysey Hampton, Elmore, Hempsted, Badgeworth, Carbon, Donovan, Oakwell, Packhorse, Shrove Tuesday, Berneslai, Phlogiston, Viskaldix, Corse, Staunton, Hasfield, Ashleworth, Boron, McCartney, Pershore, Bredons Norton, Laughton, Pevensey Bay, Wind, Langsett, Combermere, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh, Canterbury, Nitrogen, Antarctica, Oxford, Hammerwood, Fancy, Hydrogen, Muness, Chloe Alicia, Joseph Bramah, Darling Buds of May, St George, Leap Year, Berrybrow, York, Queen Bess, Eyam, Hoylandswaine, Burslem, Deepcar, Oystermouth, Oxygen, Fluorine, Neon, Glastonbury, Doctor's, Jayne, Aida, Beryllium, Amelia, Ynys-Witrin, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Stisted, Pebmarsh, Dunedin, Earls Croome, Poynton, Tulip, Erbium, Belvoir, Stockwith, Finningley, Eaton, Wysall, Misterton, Walkeringham, Lapal, Gresley, Hawkridge, Maltby, Dyfed, Clwyd, London, Disley, Hadfield, Europium, Holme Pierrepont, Shelford, Worcester, Finchampstead, Conisborough, Darton Exercise, Nostell, Staverton, Leckhampton, Barnton, St Mark's, Quendale, Jackie, Saltisford, Invisible, Cuthbert, Gadolinium, Michannel, Armistice Day, Rush, Boston, March, Selby, Staveley, East Bridgford, North Muskham, Woodgrove, Warsop, Rawmarsh, Barham, Pembroke, Berkeley, Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Tollesbury, Middlesex, Chelsea, Sodium, Natrium, Croome d'Abitot, Beauchief, Kingsley D; Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton, Isca Dumnoniorum, Easter Day, White Roding, St Edmund Hall, Isca Silurum, Venta Silurum, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield, Linden, Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Royal Bob, Unacceptable, Harwood, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Lewis, Farewell, Woolton Hill, Snailwell, National Stud, Cheveley, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Crunch, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Horsey, Havengore, Northey, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Holmes Chapel, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Happy Birthday Sheila, Elmswell, Needham Market, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough, Powick, Longdon, Overbury, Gruzzles, Smartie, Santa, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding, Purleigh, Quendon, Brampton, Offley, Kelso, Cunecastre, Norwood Tunnel, Victoria Street, Finningham, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Bacton Green, Birks, Kinder Scout, Archy Styrigg, Steamboat Springs, Woolfardisworthy, Ashchurch, King's Bromley, Maisemore, Sunningwell, Sheba, Brooke, Scalloway, Fincham, Chigwell, Whatever, Ismay Wedding, Garsington, George Orwell, Anno Domini, This Year, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Terling, Eastwood, Ripple, Coverleigh, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Orsett, Upshire, Netherwood, Mersea, Osea, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham, Marcus, Nigel, Armada, Yin, Yang, St Benet's, Pythagoras, Xenophonic S
Composed by R A Smith
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Robert W Lee
Most methods (1-2, 5-6) and for the Association.
First peal together for 15 months: 3 & 4...
This composition rung for the first time (after 3 attempts at something very similar!...)
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0116

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 4h 30 (11G)
12960 Treble Dodging Minor (18m)
Peveril D, Chelsea D, Combermere D, Kelso S, Carlisle S, Glastonbury D, Barham D, Berkeley D, British Scholars' Pleasure TB, Knutsford D, College Exercise TB, Ockley TB, Beverley S, Cambridge S, Willesden D, Old Oxford D, Allendale S, Norwich S
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 2h 40 (11cwt)
5040 Doubles (14m)
(1p/4m/9v: 10 exts Grandsire; 3 exts each St Simon's, St Martin's, Lapley, St Leonard, Plain B, April Day; 2 exts each Stedman, Elford, St Alban, Austrey, St Paul, Seighford, Kennington)
1 Allan Gould
2 Gail Cater
3 Jeffery P Cooper
4 Robert Cater
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 9 January 2007 in 2h 39 (9–1–4)
5088 Impney Hall Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC, arr C B Dove
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Alan G Reading
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Robert H Jordan
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Simon J Reading
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0115

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin-le-Grand
Thursday, 11 January 2007 in 42m (10–1–23)
1340 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Arthur Reeves
2 Lucy Stewart
3 David Roberts
4 Matthew Jones
5 James Sanderson (C)
6 Matt Greenaway
First inside: 2

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 18 (25–2–21)
5000 Jaipur Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Chris Bostock
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Alan G Reading (C)
5 Simon J Reading
6 G Jessica Lansberry
7 Richard F Knights
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Roger S Riley
Completes the Surprise Royal alphabet - 5.
First peal in the method.
Jaipur Surprise Royal:
mx -56-4-56-3-4.7.58-4-5-4.58.1
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 5 (22–1–7)
5024 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Ruth M Marshall
2 C Sally Williams
3 Sue Hutton
4 Lorraine Trebble
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Andrew N Fawbert
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
First in the method 2, 3, 4 and 6
In memory of Harry Renshaw
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 3h 18 (21–0–11)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Lee (No.3)
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Christine Richardson
3 Robert M Wood
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 Simon J Reading
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Neil Donovan
10 Jennifer A Town
11 Michael J Clay
12 Alan G Reading
350th peal - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 43m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Atkinson
2 Val Dobson
3 Jan Allen
4 Gerry Parsons
5 Robin Brown
6 Jonathan Rider (C)
First Minor, 1.
Birthday compliments, 6.
For Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 15 January 2007 in 2h 40 (6–0–13)
5056 Elmore Surprise Major
1 Alan J Birney
2 Anne E Deebank
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Gail Cater
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Peter J Stretton
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 16 January 2007 in 2h 41 (9–1–14)
5088 Orpington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Sue Hutton
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0142

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Wednesday, 17 January 2007 in 2h 30 (10 cwt)
5024 Meaux Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David A Town
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Revd Darren R Moore
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Robert W Lee
To welcome Iona Robinson-Kaye, born 11 January, and Christopher Barnabas Hartley, born 15 January, with congratulations to Ailsa & Andrew and Bridget & Andrew.
First peal in the method.
Meaux Abbey Surprise Major:
a 3-5.4-2-23-2-5.6-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0165

Yorkshire Association
Elland, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 January 2007 in 51m (15–3–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Major (2 methods)
1 Lorraine Trebble
2 C Sally Williams
3 Margaret E Perrott
4 Sue Hutton
5 Andrew N Fawbert
6 Neil J Murray
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 David Smith

Yorkshire Association
Northowram, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 50m (15–3–16)
1344 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 David Kipling
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Jennifer Poole
4 C Sally Williams
5 Margaret Perrott
6 Andrew Fawbert
7 Alan Trebble
8 David Matthews (C)
First in Method:2,3,4,5,6.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 2h 45 (17–2–15)
5076 Stedman Caters
Composed by M J L Durham
1 Matthew J L Durham (C)
2 Gail L Randall
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Christine Richardson
5 Val A Andrews
6 G Jessica Lansberry
7 James E Andrews
8 David V Craggs
9 Robert W Lee
10 Rachel S Town
Wedding anniversary compliment to Peter Town and Elizabeth Barrett.
On Northallerton Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0165

Yorkshire Association
Lindley, West Yorkshire
St Stephen
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 45m (18–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jennifer Poole
2 C Sally Williams
3 David Smith
4 Andrew Fawbert
5 Margaret Perrott (C)
6 David Matthews
7 David Kipling
8 Stuart Mills

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 47m (12–3–8)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alan Trebble
2 Jennifer Poole
3 C Sally Williams
4 Lorraine Trebble
5 Margaret Perrott
6 David Matthews
7 David Kipling
8 Andrew Fawbert (C)

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 22 January 2007 in 3h 21 (34–2–10)
5088 Epiphany Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard E Price
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Robert M Wood
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Robert H Jordan
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Neil Donovan
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Birthday Compliment to Robert M Wood
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0165

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 in 2h 45 (9cwt)
5040 St Andrew Bob Triples
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 Alan J Birney
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Alan M Trebble
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon J Reading
8 Stuart Mills
First peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0165

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 3h 6 (17 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 methods: 1800 Bristol; 1440 each Eagle Nebula, Walsworth; 360 Pollokshields; 108 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D G Hull
1 David A Town
2 Peter C Randall
3 John Cornock
4 David G Hull (C)
5 David J Pipe
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Andrew D Sibson
10 George H Campling
Method rung for the first time:
Pollokshields Surprise Royal:
m 36-56.4.5-5.6-4-5.4-4.3-2-1
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 2h 56 (14–0–14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Christopher M Bennett
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Richard F Knights
6 Judith M Reading
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Simon J Reading (C)
To celebrate the completion of work on the tower & spire.
25th peal - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 41m (6–0–3 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan J Hucknall
2 Andrew R Aspland (C)
3 Jonathan P Wilson
4 I E Margaret Manby
5 Allan G Keen
6 Thomas D Brown
For Evensong and Benediction on the Feast of Candlemass.

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 29 January 2007 in 2h 52 (12–3–3)
5000 Grimethorpe Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Moreton
1 Richard E Price
2 Roger S Riley
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Trevor C Ledger
7 Heather L E Peachey
8 Simon J Reading
9 Neil Donovan
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
450th peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 29 January 2007 in 2h 47 (11–1–14)
5056 Ashworth Surprise Major
1 Alan J Birney
2 Gail Cater
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Peter J Stretton
8 Robert H Jordan
450th Peal - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 30 January 2007 in 2h 37 (9 Cwt)
5088 Xpoynential Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan J Birney
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 C Sally Williams
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Neil Donovan
8 Alan M Trebble
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0190

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 31 January 2007 in 2h 44 (11–0–24)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 4)
1 Richard F Knights (C)
2 Judith M Reading
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Richard Farnsworth
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J Reading
7 Neil Donovan
8 Christopher M Bennett
Completes the family from Major to Maximus - 5,6,7
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Elland, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 1 February 2007 in 48m (15–3–0)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (13 Methods)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Margaret E Perrott
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Susan J Green
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 R Andrew Sutherland
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
100th quarter peal - 2
Most methods - 2 & 4
Birthday compliments to Ruth, Dr Sue & Alison Murray

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin le Grand
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 45m (10–1–23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Allen Eccles
2 Matthew Jones (C)
3 Kevin Atkinson
4 Arthur Reeves
5 James Sanderson
6 Christine Potter
7 David Potter
8 Peter Sanderson
For morning service.
150th Quarter:2
With birthday compliments to Matthew Greenaway and Karen Owen.

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 45 (11cwt)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Robert D C Richards
3 Richard G Hobbs
4 H David Holland
5 Roger S Riley
6 Martin T Hardgrave
7 Ian M Holland (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
In memoriam Wilfrid F Moreton.
First in method: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Marquee, Braunston Marina, Northamptonshire
OwnerShips
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 38m (8 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional composition
1–2 Elaine M Scott
3–4 Peter J Scott (C)
5–6 Iain D Scott
For the OwnerShips boat show.
Rung outside in the sunshine.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Northowram, St Matthew
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 3h 2 (16cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
(13m: 448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1 Margaret E Perrott
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Susan J Green
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 R Andrew Sutherland
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
Birthday compliments to Ruth, Sue and Dawn.
Rung by a resident Western Branch band.
Most methods to a peal: 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 3h 23 (32–1–11)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (no 6)
1 Wendy Winter
2 Martin S Davies
3 Martin J Kirk
4 G Jessica Lansberry
5 Matthew J L Durham (C)
6 Simon J Reading
7 Michael T Childs
8 Kristopher King
9 David V Craggs
10 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Elland,
87 Victoria Road
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 2h 15 (size 10)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Anne E Parkin
3–4 John F Bryant
5–6 Geoffrey F Bryant
7–8 J Neville Parkin (C)
Rung by 1960s Halifax handbell ringers remembering Wilf Moreton.
£4
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Leeds Parish Church, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 63m (40cwt)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by WHWHs
1 Robert Childs
2 Rachel Town
3 Lucy Timlin
4 Cathering Ladd
5 Ian Anderson
6 Edward Brightman
7 Adrian Moreton
8 Simon Kemp
9 Stephen Ollerton (C)
10 Paul Bennett
11 Andrew Aspland
12 Jeff Ladd

Yorkshire Association
Halifax Parish Church, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 42m (8–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John F Bryant
2 Ron North
3 James W Holdsworth
4 M Roy Mann
5 Tim R P Goffe
6 Neil J Murray (C)

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Monday, 5 February 2007 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5040 Minor (5M)
2 Exts Cambridge S, Oxford TB; 1 Ext each of Kent TB, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Valerie A Hobbs
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Alan J Birney
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
S Helen
Monday, 5 February 2007 in 2h 59 (16)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Richard E Price
4 Rev Paul A Cubitt
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Dedicated to the memory of Mrs Agnes Price, who died today, aged 98 years.
400th peal together: 3, 7
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0267

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St. Anne. (RC)
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 2h 37 (9–1–14)
5088 Quernmore Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Robert Cater
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Rt Rev Barry F Peachey
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Heather L E Peachey
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5001.0217

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 in 2h 28 (8 cwt)
5056 Ogleforth Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Robert W Lee
3 David A Town
4 Wendy Winter
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Revd Darren R Moore
First peal in the method.
Ogleforth Delight Major:
4z -3-1-2-3-4-5.4-4.5 13758462
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
Elland, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 8 February 2007 in 45m (15–3–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3 methods)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 David Smith
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 C Sally Williams
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Sue Hutton
6 Andrew N Fawbert
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 Neil J Murray

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland
Holy Cross
Saturday, 10 February 2007
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ted Thoms
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Owen H Winter
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Graham A Blackburn
6 Wendy Winter (C)

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 3h 24 (34–0–8)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (no 3)
1 Judith M Reading
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Thomas G Scase
6 David A Jackson
7 Robert H Jordan
8 J Richard Pagdin
9 Simon J Reading (C)
10 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, Yorkshire
St John the Divine
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 2h 52 (12 Cwt)
5088 Zeta Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan J Birney
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
5 Heather L E Peachey
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Robert H Jordan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
50th Peal for the Association - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
Pickhill, Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 February 2007 in 2h 41 (8¼ Cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Beverley (2) Surfleet (3) London (4) Primrose (5) Berwick (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Alan J Birney
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Janine H Jones
4 Heather L E Peachey
5 Andrew D Yardley
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 3h 2 (18 cwt)
5120 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5120 no 5)
1 James W Holdsworth
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Rachel S Town
4 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
5 David A Town
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Jonathan S Frye
8 David G Hull (C)
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Robert W Lee
First peal on 10 bells: 4 (well done, Matthew!).
First peal of Triton: 3, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
Walkley, Sheffield, S. Yorks
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 40m (12–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Benjamin D Kipling
2 James E Blackburn (C)
3 Sarah E T Dawson
4 Ian P McCulloch
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Judith S McCoy
Rung prior to the rededication service.
Circled tower: 6

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 46m (10½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Humphreys
2 Jen Darling
3 Sue Green
4 George S Parker
5 Roger Green (C)
6 Phil Dore
For Evensong. First in method 1,2,4 and 6

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Monday, 12 February 2007 in 3h 24 (34–3–0)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 16)
1 Simon J Reading
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Rev Darren R Moore
7 J Richard Pagdin
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Neil Donovan
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0241

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St.Anne (R.C)
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 2h 36 (9 Cwt)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Alan J Birney
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Heather L E Peachey
Circled the tower - 8. 1st in the method - 3. Rung as a 'Get Well' compliment to Helen D. Inglis of the Barrow-upon-Humber band, daughter of 2 & 8, currently in Hull Royal Infirmary.
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 33 (10 cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
4 Christopher K Cooper
5 Neil Donovan
6 Revd Darren R Moore
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Wednesday, 14 February 2007 in 2h 33 (9–1–14)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Alan M Trebble
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Simon J Reading
5 Alan J Birney
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Robert H Jordan
First in the method - 2,3,4,5,7 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 16 February 2007 in 2h 25 (11G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 G Jessica Lansberry
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 Nicholas C Tithecott
200th on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 3h 1 (17 cwt)
5038 Nereid Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Val A Andrews
3 David G Hull (C)
4 John Cornock
5 Clive G Smith
6 Jennifer A Town
7 David A Town
8 James E Andrews
9 Gordon R Birks
10 David V Craggs
First peal in the method.
Nereid Delight Royal:
g 56-56.1-2-3-4-5.4-4.7.6-8.9
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 3h 30 (40–1–27)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading (no 3)
1 Richard F Knights
2 Judith M Reading
3 Simon Kemp
4 Lucy Timlin
5 Catherine M Ladd
6 Neil Bennett
7 Simon J Reading (C)
8 Edward G L Brightman
9 Stephen J A Ollerton
10 Andrew R Aspland
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Anthony S Braben
First of Maximus - 3, 4 & 8
35th Birthday compliment to Daryl E H Watkins of this tower
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Dewsbury, Minster, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 2h 59 (13–1–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 methods)
(224 each Ashtead,Bristol,Cambridge,Cassiobury, Cornwall,Cray,Double Dublin,Glasgow,Ipswich, Jersey,Lincolnshire,Lindum,London,Preston, Pudsey,Rutland,Superlative,Tavistock,Uxbridge, Watford,Wembley,Whalley and Yorkshire,with 160 changes of method and all the work)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Lorraine Trebble
2 Cindy Maude
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Philip R Brook
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
Most Methods 6 and 7
Birthday compliments to Daryl E H Watkins
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 19 February 2007 in 2h 51 (12–3–3)
5040 Tolethorpe Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison No29
1 Robert M Wood
2 Roger S Riley
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Rev Paul A Cubitt
6 Pamela A Hudson
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Richard E Price
9 Neil Donovan
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
450th peal for the Association 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 19 February 2007 in 2h 28 (6–0–3)
5040 St. Martin's Bob Triples
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Anne E Deebank
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Alan J Birney
6 Peter J Stretton
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Alan G Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 in 2h 36 (9 Cwt)
5088 Moricambe Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan J Birney
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Heather L E Peachey
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Neil Donovan
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0264

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 47m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trevor Kipling
2 Maurice Calvert (C)
3 Linda Liggett
4 Stephen Phillip
5 Malcolm Harker
6 Alan Combs
7 Digby Burton
8 Keith Mollon
A birthday compliment to Alan and Maurice, both 50 this week.

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, Sheffield
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 48m (16–10–5)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Traditional composition
1 Gill Platt-Hopkin
2 Pauline Heath
3 Becky Hirst
4 Brandon Wilshaw
5 Peter Scott
6 David Williams
7 Robin Story
8 Elaine Scott
9 Ross Finbow
10 Chris Bennett (C)
First on ten - 3
Rung to celebrate the life of Ron Harrison, a former ringer and steeple keeper at this Church, who died on 20th February 2007.

Yorkshire Association
Bingley All Saints, West Yorkshire
Sunday, 25 February 2007
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Barbara Payne
2 Bob Isgrove
3 Jane Lynch (C)
4 Solna Burnham
5 Jeffrey Cooper
6 Meredith Woode
First in method as Conductor - 3
First on Yorkshire Tail Ends - 1
Happy Birthday Barbara

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 27 February 2007 in 2h 43 (9–1–14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Alan J Birney
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Sue Hutton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert H Jordan
First peal in the method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0290

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 2 March 2007 in 2h 21 (11G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Nicholas C Tithecott
5–6 G Jessica Lansberry
7–8 Matthew J L Durham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Yorkshire Association
Walkley, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 45 (12–3–13)
5040 Minor (7M)
1 extent of each: Walkley S, South Walsham S, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Armitage is the Name CB, St Clements CB and Plain B.
1 Joanne E Bullock
2 Judith S McCoy
3 D Paul Mason
4 James E Blackburn
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 Peter W McCoy (C)
First Peal on the bells since being restored and first peal on these bells since 1969.
Rung in thanksgiving of the restoration of these bells and in Commemoration of the first benefactors, William and Mary Littlewood.
1st on 6: 1
Most Methods to a peal: 4
Most methods as Conductor.
First Time Walkley Surprise has been rung in a peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0293

Yorkshire Association
Thornhill, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 43 (9–2–11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6 Methods)
1152 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire,864 Lincolnshire 768 each Cambridge and Superlative 576 Pudsey: 141 com
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Margaret E Perrott
2 Andrew N Fawbert
3 C Sally Williams
4 Sue Hutton
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 Neil J Murray
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Alan M Trebble
Most Methods 4
200th as conductor for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0293

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St. Peter & St. Wilfrid
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 3h 7 (23cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Christine Richardson
2 Andreas P Schrocksnadel
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Wendy Winter
6 Ronald R Warford (C)
7 David A Town
8 Martin S Davies
9 Roger S Riley
10 David Edwards
Rung immediately prior to the installation of Keith Jukes as the new Dean of Ripon
1st peal on 10 = 10; First peal of Grandsire Caters = 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0293

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 37m (6–0–3 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Woodhall
2 Kath Day
3 Penny Bell
4 Jonathan Wilson
5 Andrew Aspland (C)
6 Charles Brown
To mark several birthdays!

Yorkshire Association
Far Headingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Chad's
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 45m (18–2–13, Eb)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Emily R Futers
2 Alan G Futers
3 E Anne Futers
4 Carole Hallam
5 Maurice Calvert (C)
6 Charles Morrish
7 T Simon Futers
8 Christopher R J Milestone
Rung following the dedication of the Memorial Window to Alfred Ian (Alfie) Johnson at the Patronal Festival Communion Service. The members of the band had all rung with Alfie at some stage in their ringing careers.
First on 8 - 1, 2

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Monday, 5 March 2007 in 3h 25 (34–3–0)
5042 Zeuxis Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Richard F Knights
2 Robert M Wood
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Simon J Reading
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Brian A Sanders
9 Richard E Price
10 Ian Lloyd
11 Trevor C Ledger
12 Neil Donovan (C)
Circled tower - 11
A welcome back to peal ringing for Brian.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
Saint James
Monday, 5 March 2007 in 2h 45 (11–1–14)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Roger S Riley
3 Gail Cater
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Allan Gould
6 Alan J Birney
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Alan G Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0293

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 2h 32 (9 Cwt)
5088 Illinium Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Heather L E Peachey
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Simon J Reading
8 Roger S Riley
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Cheryl Lafford of Silverdale, Lancashire, wife of Robin Daw, who died last week of a brain tumour.
Ringing World page reference: 5004.0293

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Wednesday, 7 March 2007 in 2h 18 (7–3–24)
5024 Straker's Passage Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Jennifer A Town
3 David A Town
4 Wendy Winter
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Rev Darren R Moore
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First peal in the method.
Straker's Passage Surprise Major:
a 36-56.4.5-2.3.4-4.5.4-4.5
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Thursday, 8 March 2007 in 43m (12–3–8)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (14 methods)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Anne Worsman
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Susan J Green
4 R Andrew Sutherland
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Andrew N Fawbert
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
Most methods in a quarter peal - 6, previous best being 3 methods

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, N.Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 9 March 2007 in 2h 27 (15 in C)
5088 Oxford T.B. Major
Composed by Andrew J Corrigan
1–2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 A P John Limbach
7–8 David A Town
Welcome back to handbell peals for John
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0315

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on the Forest, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 2h 9 (5–1–5)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Norwich S. (2) Kent T.B. (3,4) Cambridge S. (5) St Clements (6,7) Plain Bob
1 Charlotte Elkington
2 Allen J Eccles
3 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
4 Kevin D Atkinson
5 Martin J Cansdale
6 Robert W Lee (C)
Most methods (2, 4)
Rung as a 65th birthday & retirement compliment to tower captain Pat Hearn.
With commiserations to DGH who was unable to ring.
Rung jointly with the Facebook Society of Change Ringers - believed to be the first peal for the society.
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Liversedge, West Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 March 2007 in 46m (13–0–7)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (15 methods)
Composed by Arr R Green (from N Smith)
1 C Sally Williams
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Susan J Green
4 Ruth M Marshall
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Andrew N Fawbert
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
Most methods to a quarter 2,4 & 6

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 48m (10½ cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Carr
2 Stephen Walker
3 Jen Darling
4 Malcolm Bland
5 George Parker (C)
6 Daniel Carr
To welcome Carter Alan Philip Greenwood, born in Basildon 8th March.
1st away from cover 1

Yorkshire Association
Emley, West Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 48m (10)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Baines
2 Jean Doman
3 Brian Sanders
4 Derrick Moorhouse
5 Mark Sheridan (C)
6 Malcolm Wild
First as C in 2m - (5)
A birthday compliment to Joyce Exley, ringer at this church. With the best wishes of the band and all her ringing friends for a speedy recovery from illness.

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 46m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Rider (C)
2 Jan Allen
3 David Atkinson
4 John Passam
5 Robin Brown
6 Val Dobson
Rung to welcome John Passam to Bedale Bellringers. For Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Monday, 12 March 2007 in 3h 30 (34–3–0)
5088 Kimberworth Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard E Price
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Richard F Knights
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Brian A Sanders
10 Simon J Reading
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First peal in the method.
Kimberworth Surprise Maximus:
b -3-4-25-6-347-8-56-0-78-89-0-9
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 12 March 2007 in 2h 31 (6cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr C B Dove
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Robert Cater
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Allan Gould
6 Gail Cater
7 Alan J Birney
8 Peter J Stretton
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 2h 39 (9–1–14)
5088 Brislington Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan J Birney
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Heather L E Peachey
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0314

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 March 2007 in 2h 52 (8)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
((1)Woodbine D (2)Capel,Kingston TB (3)Oxford TB (4) Sandal TB (5) London Scholar's Pleasure TB (6) Capel, Sandal, Kingston, London Scholars Pleasure, Oxford TB (7) Kent TB)
1 Ann Rusby
2 Michael Sheeran
3 David Burkinshaw
4 Emma Rusby-Holling
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung prior to the Licensing of the Reverend Simon Reynolds as Priest in charge of Cawthorne and Priest in charge of Darton, at All Saints Cawthorne.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Yorkshire Association
Sowerby, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 15 March 2007 in 46m (16–0–2)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Anne Worsman
2 M Roy Mann
3 Andrew N Fawbert
4 Sue Hutton (C)
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 David Smith
7 C Sally Williams
8 Alan M Trebble
1st as conductor, following the Western Branch training day

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 33 (7–3–24)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee (no 4a)
1 Robert W Lee (C)
2 Charlotte Elkington
3 Kevin D Atkinson
4 David G Hull
5 Allen J Eccles
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
8 David A Town
First on 8 (2,5)
First Surprise Major (3)
To welcome Eliza May Agnes Hull, born 13/3/07.
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0619

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 52 (21cwt)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Susan M Webb
2 Richard G Hobbs
3 Stuart R Raggett
4 James R Gibb
5 Angela K Spaven
6 Thomas J Raggett
7 Philip R Brook (C)
8 David Pygott
First S mMajor on an inside bell: 3.
First in method: 5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Yorkshire Association
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 45m (14–2–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael J Pickup
2 Jeremy J Strange
3 Simon A Percy
4 Naomi Lewis
5 J Howard Percy
6 Catherine A Simpson
7 Martin R Hall (C)
8 Adam R Wheldon
Rung in Memory of Eric Brown, of Norton Parish

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Sunday, 18 March 2007 in 46m (12)
1320 Minor (2 methods)
720 Cambridge S. & 600 Plain Bob
1 Eric Lord
2 Anne Worsman
3 J Alison Williams
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Sue J Hutton
6 Andrew N Fawbert (C)
For Mothering Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 60m (26–2–7)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Nula Nevill
2 Stephen J Littlewood
3 Andrew N Fawbert
4 Alan M Shelbourne
5 Roy Chase
6 Alan M Trebble
7 John M Spencer
8 Jeff Brannan (C)
First QP of suprise - 5

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Monday, 19 March 2007 in 2h 52 (12)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Allan Gould
2 Gail Cater
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Robert Cater
7 Alan J Birney
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0340

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Wednesday, 21 March 2007 in 2h 31 (10 cwt)
5056 Rievaulx Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Martin J Kirk
3 David A Town
4 Wendy Winter
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Revd Darren R Moore
8 David G Hull (C)
1100th peal: 1.
For the 875th anniversary of the foundation of Rievaulx Abbey by St Bernard of Clairvaux.
With best wishes to Trevor Elliott for his birthday, March 22, and to welcome Eliza May Agnes Hull, born March 13 2007.
First peal in the method.
Rievaulx Abbey Surprise Major:
f 36-56.4.5-2.3-4-5.6-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Friday, 23 March 2007 in 41m (7–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Karen Owen
2 Charlotte Elkington
3 Arthur Reeves
4 Allen Eccles
5 Christine Potter
6 James Sanderson
7 David Potter (C)
8 Kevin Atkinson
To mark the hair cutting of ringers 4,6 and 8.

Yorkshire Association
Wentworth, South Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 37 (10–0–12)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (no 1)
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Judith S McCoy
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Peter W McCoy
5 Simon J Reading (C)
6 Christopher M Bennett
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 24 March 2007 in 2h 47 (11–1–14)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Janine H Jones
2 C Sally Williams
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Andrew N Fawbert
5 Susan J Hutton
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
First in the method 2, 3, 4 and 5
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 3h 7 (14cwt)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6m: 1152 Rutland; 960 Yorkshire; 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 143 com)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Anne E Deebank
2 Gerry A Bacon
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Lynda M Lazzerini
5 C Anita Blundell
6 Michael J Pickup
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Gerry Bacon, on the correct date.
1st Spliced S Major: 2.
1950th as conductor: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 51m (28–0–14)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Maureen P Panton
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 C Sally Williams
4 Sue Hutton
5 Margaret E Perrott
6 J Alison Williams
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 Andrew N Fawbert
9 Ian R Panton
10 David Smith
1st Yorkshire Royal 3, 4 and 6
Rung for Abolition 200. Commemorating the 200th
anniversary of the passing of the Act of Parliament abolishing the slave trade
By local ringers of the surrounding area

Yorkshire Association
Whiston, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 26 March 2007 in 2h 42 (14–1–22)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (No.4)
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Alan G Reading (C)
7 Simon J Reading
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 2h 40 (9–1–14)
5184 Kanga Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Heather L E Peachey
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0393

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 March 2007 in 2h 30 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(1p/4m: 2 exts Stedman; 10 exts each St Martins, Grandsire, St Simons, Plain B)
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Peter W McCoy
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 David E Hibbert
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 52 (18 cwt)
5040 Cleethorpes Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5040 no 2)
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Rachel S Town
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 Cecilia E C Pipe
5 David J Pipe
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 David A Town
8 Revd Darren R Moore
9 Jennifer A Town
10 David G Hull (C)
To celebrate the Ruby Wedding of Reg (a man of Kent) and Gill (a Lincolnshire Lass) Edmonds, married at St Peter's church, Cleethorpes on April 1 1967.
Circled the tower twice as conductor.
First peal in the method.
Cleethorpes Delight Royal:
g 34-34.1-2-1-4-3-6-7-58-9
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 3h 12 (16–1–5)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Judith M Reading
2 Christopher M Bennett
3 Robin L Story
4 Dinah M Rhymer
5 Brandon P Wilshaw
6 Iain D Scott
7 Thomas G Scase
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Simon J Reading
To commemorate the 200th anniversary of the abolition of the slave trade in the British Empire
Ringing World page reference: 5007.0369

Yorkshire Association
Badsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary The Virgin
Saturday, 31 March 2007 in 2h 56 (13–0–24)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
720 changes of each Ipswich, Carlisle, Westminster, London, Bourne, Durham and Norwich
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Alan M Trebble
1st peal on the 6
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Yorkshire Association
Halifax Parish Church, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 44m (10–2–12)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 John F Bryant
2 Alan Trebble
3 David Smith
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 Andrew N Fawbert
7 Neil J Murray
8 James W Holdsworth (C)
200th Quarter Peal - 4
Completes Standard 8 - 6
For Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 46m (14–03–16)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 June Hawley
2 Lynn Beevers
3 Jennifer Armeson
4 Philip Hirst
5 Andrew Beevers (C)
6 Stuart Armeson
First Quarter - Treble
For Palm Sunday evening service and a birthday compliment to Treble ringer

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Monday, 2 April 2007 in 2h 45 (9–1–4)
5184 Ruby Surprise Major
Composed by Generated by BYROC
1 Peter J Stretton
2 Roger S Riley
3 Neil Donovan
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Simon J Reading
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Alan G Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ruby wedding anniversary compliment to 1
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 3 April 2007 in 2h 43 (9–1–14)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Janine H Jones
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Alan G Reading
7 Neil Donovan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
The 500th Peal on the Bells in This Tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5008.0396

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, N. Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 2h 40 (10 cwt)
5040 Seven Surprise Minor
Ipswich, Beverley, London, Wells, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Nicholas D Soanes +
4 Roger S Riley (C)
5 Robert H Jordan
6 David G Hull
For Good Friday
+900th Peal
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 2h 58 (13–3–24)
5152 Zeitgeist Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Simon J Reading
4 Alan G Reading (C)
5 Alan M Trebble
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 David L Richards
8 Neil Donovan
Rung half muffled for Good Friday.
First peal in the method.
Zeitgeist Delight Major:
b -3-456-256-1-2-5.4-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, Sheffield
Saturday, 7 April 2007 in 26m (11 in F)
1274 Plain Bob and Original Minor
1266 Plain Bob, 8 Original, 2 com
1–2 Iain D Scott
3–4 Elaine M Scott
5–6 Peter J Scott (C)
A farewell compliment to Arnold J Smith, moving to New Zealand

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
2 Joanne E Bullock
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Simon J Reading (C)
A farewell compliment to Canon Jane Sinclair on her last day as Vicar of Rotherham, leaving to become Archdeacon of Stow & Lindsey
First of Minor inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, Sheffield
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 44m (11 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Elaine M Scott
3–4 Arnold J Smith
5–6 Iain D Scott
7–8 Peter J Scott (C)

Yorkshire Association
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
St John Baptist
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 3h 5 (18)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by RJ Parker
1 John S Leech
2 Philip G Clark
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 H David Holland
5 James R Startin
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Neil Donovan (C)
First in method: 5
For Easter
With the bands best wishes to Pauline Holland for a speedy recovery
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 45m (14–03–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathleen Craven
2 Lynn Beevers
3 Jennifer Armeson
4 Philip Hirst
5 Andrew Beevers (C)
6 Stuart Armeson
First Quarter - Treble
Rung for the Easter Sunday evening service

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 45m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Atkinson
2 Val Dobson
3 Geoff Allen
4 Robin Brown (C)
5 Jan Allen
6 Jonathan Rider
Rung for Easter Evensong.
First Inside, 3.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 10 April 2007 in 2h 37 (9–1–14)
5088 Uganda Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Alan G Reading
4 Lorraine Trebble
5 Sue Hutton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan M Trebble
50th peal together 4 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0423

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Wednesday, 11 April 2007 in 2h 32 (9–1–4)
5088 Danesburgh Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Gail Cater
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 3h 5 (17–2–15)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R W Lee (5003 no 2)
1 Val A Andrews
2 Robert W Lee (C)
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Wendy Winter
5 Kevin D Atkinson
6 Martin J Kirk
7 Jennifer A Town
8 David A Town
9 Peter F Town
10 James E Andrews
First peal on 10 (5)
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 3h 2 (12–3–3)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 David J Townend
2 C Sally Williams
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Sue Hutton
6 J Alison Williams
7 Ruth M Marshall
8 Andrew N Fawbert
9 Neil J Murray
10 Alan M Trebble
1st peal on 10 bells - 1, 2 & 5
1st peal of Surprise Royal - 6
Celebrating 30 years of ringing - 1, 6 & 8
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Yorkshire Association
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 3h 4 (23–1–2)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Howell J Williams
2 David L Richards
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove
6 Robert M Wood
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Alan G Reading (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 3h 30 (28–0–14)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading (No.5)
1 Chris Bostock
2 Richard F Knights
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 James W Holdsworth
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 G Jessica Lansberry
7 Katherine H V Fulcher
8 C Barrie Dove
9 Simon J Reading
10 Howell J Williams
11 Christopher M Bennett
12 Matthew J L Durham
First peal of Bristol S Max - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0470

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 3h 19 (34½ Cwt)
5044 Plain Bob Sextuples
1 Judith M Reading
2 Gail Cater
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 David A Holland
6 Alan J Birney
7 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey (C)
8 Katherine H V Fulcher
9 Nicholas J Parkes
10 Robert H Jordan
11 Simon J Reading
12 Alan G Reading
13 Malcolm S Turner
1st peal of Sextuples on the bells and for the Association. 1st non-covered peal in the method (and only the 2nd ever rung). 1st peal of Plain Bob - 8. 1st on more than 12 bells - 1, 4, 6, 8. 1st peal in the method - 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. 1st on more than 12 bells as Conductor. Rung as a birthday compliment to the Conductor, with the best wishes of the band to the composer of this peal Heather Peachey, and to Robert Cater, both of whom were prevented from taking part due to sickness.
Ringing World page reference: 5010.0471

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Acomb, St Stephen
Monday, 16 April 2007 in 2h 33 (11cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clive Whiteley
2 Stuart R Raggett
3 Robert H Redwood
4 Martin T Hardgrave
5 James R Gibb
6 Thomas J Raggett (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to Robert and Jenny Redwood and as a birthday compliment to Stuart Raggett.
First in method: 2,4,6.
First as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Monday, 16 April 2007 in 4h 1 (34–3–0)
5800 Rotherham Alliance Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Katherine H V Fulcher
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Richard F Knights
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Alan G Reading
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
800th peal in the tower.
First peal in the method.
Rotherham Alliance Maximus:
b -3-4-5-6-2-3-4-1-1-E
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 16 April 2007 in 2h 43 (11cwt)
5040 St Peter Bob Triples
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 Allan Gould
2 Gail Cater
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Roger S Riley
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Peter J Stretton
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 17 April 2007 in 2h 39 (9½ Cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert H Jordan
100th Peal - 1. 250th Peal together - 4 & 8. 100th Peal together - 6 & 8. The Conductor's 100th Peal of Bristol S. Major.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 18 April 2007 in 2h 24 (8 cwt)
5056 Eliza Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull (5056 no 1)
1 Jennifer H Mellor
2 David G Hull (C)
3 David A Town
4 Revd Darren R Moore
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Wendy Winter
8 Jennifer A Town
To welcome Eliza May Agnes Hull, born March 13 2007.
First peal in the method.
Eliza Delight Major:
b 34-34.1-2-3.4-234.5.234-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 18 April 2007 in 2h 57 (11–0–24)
5056 Quarries (dis) Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Richard F Knights
3 Christopher M Bennett
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Simon J Reading
6 Neil Donovan
7 Alan G Reading (C)
8 Katherine H V Fulcher
Rung as a farewell to Arnold J Smith, who is shortly leaving Sheffield for New Zealand.
This method is part of the Pennine Way alphabet series - Quarries (dis) being a regular cartographic feature of the route.
Completes the Delight Major alphabet - 7.
First peal in the method:
Quarries (dis) Delight Major:
j -34.5.4-2-1-34-3-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0496

Yorkshire Association
Todmorden, West Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 2h 34 (6)
5088 Todmorden Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 1)
1 Lorraine Trebble
2 Anita D Sherriff
3 Gail L Randall
4 Richard J Parker
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert W Sherriff
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, Yorkshire
All Hallows
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 47m (15–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanna Caldicott
2 Malcolm Wild
3 Jonathan Burton (C)
4 Derrick Moorhouse
5 Mark Sheridan
6 D Leslie Hannam
For Evensong, in memory of Barry Crick by a local band. First local band quarter on the bells since completion of work on the tower.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax Parish Church, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 48m (28–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Anne Worsman
2 Sue Hutton
3 James W Holdsworth (C)
4 J Alison Williams
5 Lorraine Trebble
6 Margaret E Perrott
7 M Roy Mann
8 Andrew N Fawbert
9 Alan M Trebble
10 Neil J Murray
For Evensong and St. George. On the back ten.

Yorkshire Association
Calverley, West Yorkshire
St Wilfred
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 2h 45 (10–0–10)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Janine H Jones
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Robert A Appleby
4 Anita D Sherriff
5 Robert W Sherriff
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Neil Donovan
Rung to celebrate the golden wedding
anniversary of Joan and Peter Dawson
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 23 April 2007 in 47m (12–1–7 in G)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Derek Johnstone
2 Angela Spaven
3 Stuart Raggett
4 Richard Hobbs
5 Susan Webb
6 Philip Brook (C)
7 James Gibb
8 Thomas Raggett

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 24 April 2007 in 2h 41 (9½ Cwt)
5088 Gold Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Susan J Hutton
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Roger S Riley
Rung as an 80th Birthday Compliment to His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0495

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Wednesday, 25 April 2007 in 2h 36 (10 cwt)
5056 Roche Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Robert W Lee
2 Revd Darren R Moore
3 David A Town
4 Wendy Winter
5 Martin J Kirk
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Jennifer A Town
First peal in the method.
Roche Abbey Surprise Major:
f 5-5.4-5-23-2-5.6-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Yorkshire Association
Keighley, West Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 April 2007 in 3h 1 (17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13 Methods)
448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge Yorkshire: 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative: 139 com, atw
Composed by N Smith
1 Sue Hutton
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 C Sally Williams
4 Gail L Randall
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
First of 13-spliced: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 April 2007 in 3h 30 (34–3–12)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Christine B Potter
2 Joanne C Lovell
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 James W Holdsworth
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Andrew W R Wilby
9 David E Potter
10 Timothy P Bradley
1st in method: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 45m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Archie Cross
2 Susan Webb
3 Stuart Raggett
4 Thomas Raggett
5 Christopher West (C)
6 Tony Dawson
First Quarter, 1 & 6
First as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 50m (12 cwt)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jen Darling
2 Stephen Walker
3 George Parker
4 Alan Birney (C)
5 Phil Dore ( 1st inside)
6 Tony Bullough
To celebrate a significant birthday of the ringer of 5.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 49m (28–0–14)
1280 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1 Anne Worsman
2 C Sally Williams
3 Andrew N Fawbert
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Charlotte Roberts
6 James W Holdsworth (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Lorraine Trebble
9 David Smith
10 Neil J Murray
For Evensong, following a Dibley style animals' communion in church.
Baah-men.

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 30 April 2007 in 3h 1 (12–3–3)
5120 Ferrybridge Delight Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard E Price
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Heather L E Peachey
7 Neil Donovan
8 Simon J Reading
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First peal in the method.
Ferrybridge Delight Royal:
a -3-456-56-1-2-1-6-7.58-58.1
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0521

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 1 May 2007 in 2h 37 (9–1–4)
5056 Fylingdale Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Robert Cater
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Heather L E Peachey
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Simon J Reading
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 2 May 2007 in 2h 18 (8 cwt)
5088 Appletree Village Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David A Town
3 Wendy Winter
4 Revd Darren R Moore
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Robert W Lee
In thanksgiving for the life of E Alistair Sugden who passed away on April 24 2007. Rest in peace. Also to welcome Henry Alistair Howe and Daisy Rebecca Howe, Alistair's first grandchildren, born April 25 2007.
First peal in the method.
Appletree Village Surprise Major:
f 36-56.4.5-2.3.4-4.5.4-236.7
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Saturday, 5 May 2007 in 2h 34 (8 cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner & Donald F Morrison
1 Allen J Eccles
2 Jane Owen
3 Charlotte Elkington
4 Karen J Owen
5 Brian J Owen
6 Kevin D Atkinson
7 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
8 David G Hull (C)
First peal: 4.
First peal for 28 years: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 46m (10–2–12)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 M Roy Mann
2 John F Bryant
3 James W Holdsworth (C)
4 C Sally Williams
5 Susan J Hutton
6 Neil J Murray
7 Lorraine Trebble
8 Alan M Trebble
For evensong on the middle eight.

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 43m (11–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Rider (C)
2 Geoff Allen
3 Val Dobson
4 John Passam
5 Jan Allen
6 David Atkinson
Rung for a 'Songs of Praise' Evensong service as part of a 'Festival of Hymns'.

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of All Saints
Monday, 7 May 2007 in 2h 59 (14–2–13)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 J Richard Pagdin
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Simon J Reading
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Yorkshire Association
Barnoldswick, Lancs (WR)
St Mary le Ghyll (Church)
Monday, 7 May 2007 in 43m (6–0–0)
1266 Original Singles
1 Revd John R Lancaster
2 Christopher W Whale
3 Alan J Birney (C)
First qaurter at first attempt-1. Rung during the three day wedding fair at Ghyll Church, to celebrate the 850 anniversary of the Church and to celebrate the casting of the new 7th bell (given by the Ghyll band) at Taylors last Thursday. Also a belated 60th birthday compliment to Revd. John R Lancaster of the Ghyll Band.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 8 May 2007 in 2h 41 (9½ Cwt)
5088 Odyssey Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Joanna Hoare
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Susan J Hutton
6 Heather L E Peachey
7 Neil Donovan
8 Simon J Reading
1st Peal on 8 bells and of Surprise - 1. Completes the Surprise Major alphabet - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0542

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey of St Mary and St Germanus
Wednesday, 9 May 2007 in 2h 50 (11–1–21)
5040 St. Alkmund Bob Triples
1 Allan Gould
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Roger S Riley
4 Robert Cater
5 Alan J Birney
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Alan G Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 May 2007 in 44m (6–1–3)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Traditional composition
1 John Ensor
2 Graham Axelby
3 Mary Axelby
4 Elaine M Scott
5 Peter J Scott (C)
6 C David Munday
For Oscar Codd (born 26 July 2005) and Anna Maxim (3 December 2006), grandchildren of 2 and 3

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 2h 45 (7–3–24)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
2 Robert W Lee (C)
3 Charlotte Elkington
4 Allen J Eccles
5 Kevin D Atkinson
6 Ian Mellor
7 David E Potter
8 Peter J Sanderson
First peal in the method (3,4,5,6)
Circled tower as conductor.
The slowest peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 3h 3 (17–2–15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No 5)
1 David A Town
2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Christine Richardson
6 Wendy Winter
7 Michael Chester
8 Martin S Davies
9 Jennifer A Town
10 David V Craggs
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 3h 26 (35 cwt)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus
3 methods: 1824 Bristol; 1632 Cambridge; 1586 Yorkshire; with 17 changes of method, all the work
Composed by D G Hull
1 Robert H Childs
2 David A Town
3 James W Holdsworth
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Simon J Reading
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Robert W Lee
First Surprise Maximus and first spliced: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5034.1050

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 47m (10½cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Malcolm H Bland
2 Stephen Walker
3 Jen Darling
4 Roger Green (C)
5 Allan Gould
6 George Parker
For Evensong. First in Method 1 and 6

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 3h 2 (16–3–0)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16 methods)
448 Ashtead,Cambridge,Ipswich,Lincolnshire, Rutland,Uxbridge,Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury,Cornwall,Cray,Double Dublin,Lindum, London,Pudsey,Superlative: 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Neil J Murray
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 C Sally Williams
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Ruth M Marshall
6 R Andrew Sutherland
7 Andrew N Fawbert
8 Alan M Trebble
Most methods spliced surprise major 2,3,5 and 7
Happy 3rd birthday to Mia, granddaughter of Alan and Lorraine
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0567

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 14 May 2007 in 2h 26 (6cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 ext each Double Court, Double B, Beverley S, Double Oxford B, Surfleet S, Single Oxford B, Cambridge S)
1 Alan J Birney
2 Robert Cater
3 Richard G Hobbs
4 Roger S Riley
5 Peter J Stretton
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
2300th peal for the Association: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 15 May 2007 in 2h 42 (10 Cwt)
5088 Yewood Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Wednesday, 16 May 2007 in 2h 34 (10 cwt)
5088 Sawley Abbey Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Jennifer A Town
3 David A Town
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 Wendy Winter
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Revd Darren R Moore
150th peal for the Association: 1.
100th peal together: 7, 8.
This peal completes a series of 8 new methods named after the Cistercian Abbeys in the old Diocese of York (Byland, Fountains, Jervaulx, Kirkstall, Meaux, Rievaulx, Roche, Sawley), all rung on these bells.
First peal in the method.
Sawley Abbey Surprise Major:
f 56-56.4.5-2.3-2-5.6-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Northowram, Halifax, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 16 May 2007 in 50m (15–3–16)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John F Bryant
2 Margaret E Perrott
3 Richard K Wilde
4 M Roy Mann
5 Neil J Murray
6 James W Holdsworth (C)

Yorkshire Association
Thrybergh, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 40m (8–0–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart Armeson (C)
2 Christopher Beevers
3 Lynn Beevers
4 Jennifer Armeson
5 Andrew Beevers
6 June Hawley
1st Quarter Inside (2)

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 3h 5 (17–2–15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 David A Town
2 Christine Mills
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Peter F Town
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 Rev Darren R Moore
8 Wendy Winter
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Roger S Riley (C)
With congratulations and best wishes to Robert Pardy (formerly a member of Northallerton band) and Valerie Pollard on their recent engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 3h 5 (22)
5152 King Alfred Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphreys
1 Benjamin T Young
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 C Sally Williams
4 Paul T Young
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Simon J Reading
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 J Richard Pagdin
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 47m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gillian Enzor
2 Anthea Enzor
3 Linda Liggett
4 Christopher Wright
5 Andrew Enzor
6 Digby Burton
7 Christopher Enzor (C)
8 Alan Combs
An early Ruby Wedding compliment to Gill and Bill Daker for 3rd June.

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy & Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 2h 53 (9cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David S Lockwood
2 Robert Cater
3 Gail Cater
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Ian North (C)
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Adrian M Moreton
81st birthday compliment to the ringer of the treble (22-5-07).
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Hessle, Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 2h 58 (14 Cwt)
5088 Heather Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
2 Heather L E Peachey
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Neil Donovan
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Roger S Riley
50th Peal together- 2 and 7. 75th Peal together - 2 and 6. Rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Heather Peachey, at the ring of eight nearest to her place of birth.
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 50m (10–2–12)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Heather A Walker
2 Lorraine Trebble
3 Patricia Kefford
4 M Roy Mann
5 Timothy R P Goffe
6 James W Holdsworth (C)
7 Alan M Trebble
8 C Sally Williams
For Evensong.
First on 8 inside: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 21 May 2007 in 3h 35 (34–3–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Malcolm S Turner (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Neil Donovan
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Simon J Reading
8 Richard F Knights
9 Alan M Trebble
10 Michael J Clay
50th birthday compliments to Chris Bostock of Leeds & Simon Aves of Edinburgh
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0591

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 22 May 2007 in 2h 43 (9–1–4)
5088 Newburn Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan J Birney
2 Simon J Reading
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Susan J Hutton
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Neil Donovan
8 Robert H Jordan
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0618

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 May 2007 in 2h 43 (8)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (12m)
((1) Cambridge S (2) Charlwood, Wragby D (3)Kent TB (4) Capel, Kingston, Oxford TB (5)Woodbine D (6) Sandal, London Scholars Pleasure, Oxford TB (7) Neasden, St Alban's D.)
1 Robert H Jordan
2 Michael Sheeran
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0618

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 May 2007 in 45m (10–2–12)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
554 Cambridge, 696 Yorkshire.
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Heather A Walker
2 James W Holdsworth (C)
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Andrew N Fawbert
5 Richard K Wilde
6 M Roy Mann
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Neil J Murray
First of Spliced - Richard.
21st Birthday Compliments to James.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Tuesday, 29 May 2007 in 2h 41 (9–1–14)
5088 Jarn Mound Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Neil Donovan
25th peal together 6 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5016.0618

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (RC)
Wednesday, 30 May 2007 in 2h 43 (9–1–14)
5184 Hallam Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter C Kirby
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Alan M Trebble
7 Neil Donovan
8 Robert H Jordan
Completes the 10th Surprise Major alphabet at the tower
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0643

Yorkshire Association
Walsden, Todmorden, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 31 May 2007 in 47m (9–0–22)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each: Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire.
1 Lorraine Trebble
2 Margaret E Perrott
3 Andrew N Fawbert
4 James W Holdsworth (C)
5 Alan M Trebble
6 Ruth M Marshall
7 Neil J Murray
8 C Sally Williams
First quarter on the rehung bells. Also believed to be the first quarter for over 20 years.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 5 June 2007 in 2h 39 (9½ Cwt)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Alan J Birney
2 Robert Cater
3 Gail Cater
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Gordon R Birks
7 Heather L E Peachey
8 Robert H Jordan
Rung in memoriam Christine M. Moxon of Cawthorne, who died on 29th May.
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0643

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Wednesday, 6 June 2007 in 2h 36 (7–3–24)
5152 Ho Ho Ho Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David A Town
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Ian Mellor
5 David G Hull
6 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee (C)
250th peal for the Association (5)
First peal in the method.
Ho Ho Ho Surprise Major:
2z 34-3.4-2-36-7-5.6-56.7 17586432
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 6 June 2007 in 2h 52 (11–0–24)
5088 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Catherine A Oram
2 Richard Farnsworth
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Neil Donovan
5 Richard F Knights
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Simon J Reading (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 6 June 2007 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (4m/1p)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Gail Cater
3 Allan Gould
4 David E Hibbert
5 Alan J Birney
6 Alan G Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 June 2007 in 2h 39 (12–0–2)
5120 High Force Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Simon J Reading
7 Neil Donovan
8 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal in the method.
High Force Delight Major:
d 34-34.1-2-36-4-5-56-7
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 June 2007 (8)
1272 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
720 Woodbine D. Minor, 552 Oxford TB Minor
1 John Barden
2 Gail Cater
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Robert Cater
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung half muffled in rememberance of Christine Moxon a past ringer of this church, but more recently a ringer at Huddersfield Parish Church.
Rung immediately before the funeral at All Saints Cawthorne.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin le Grand
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 2h 49 (10–1–23)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton (arr Johnson)
1 Karen J Owen
2 Ian Mellor
3 Arthur J Reeves
4 Kevin Atkinson
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Benjamin D Constant
7 Paul B Hunter
8 Matthew J Jones (C)
1st on 8 as conductor
1st of Surprise Major: 3
Rung on the York Minster Society of Change Ringers' annual dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0741

Yorkshire Association
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 3h 14 (24–2–5)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard F Knights
2 Alison K Bennett
3 Thomas G Scase
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Katherine H V Fulcher
7 David A Jackson
8 David L Richards
9 Alan G Reading
10 Christopher M Bennett (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5025.0834

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Norton, South Yorkshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 2h 50 (15–2–6)
5104 Double Oxford Bob Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Chris Bostock
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon J Reading
8 Christopher M Bennett
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 44m (11–3–0)
1260 Doubles:
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob.
1 Robin Brown
2 Val Dobson
3 Jonathan Rider
4 John Passam
5 Jennie Town (C)
6 Paul Phillips
Rung for Healing Evensong with 2 special guests (5 & 6).

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster of All Saints
Monday, 11 June 2007 in 3h 26 (34–3–0)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Neil Donovan
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Simon J Reading
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Richard F Knights
9 Brian A Sanders
10 Alan M Trebble
11 Alan G Reading
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 11 June 2007 in 2h 42 (6cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (No.1)
1 Richard G Hobbs
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Robert Cater
4 Susan J Hutton
5 Allan Gould
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Alan J Birney
8 Alan Mathers
50th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Anne (R C)
Tuesday, 12 June 2007 in 2h 40 (9½ Cwt)
5184 Elsworth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Susan J Hutton
2 Rt Revd Barry F Peachey
3 Lorraine Trebble
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Alan M Trebble
7 Gordon R Birks
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0667

Yorkshire Association
Northowram, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 3h (16)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16 Methods)
448 Ashtead,Cambridge,Ipswich,Lincolnshire, Rutland,Uxbridge,Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury,Cornwall,Cray,Double Dublin,Lindum, London,Pudsey,Superlative: 153 com, atw
Composed by N Smith
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 C Sally Williams
3 Gail L Randall
4 Lorraine Trebble
5 Derek J Thomas
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Neil J Murray
8 Alan M Trebble
Farewell compliment to Maureen and Ian Panton who are leaving the area after many years service to local ringing and the Western Branch of the Yorkshire Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0691

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 3h 3 (17–2–15)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Barbara D Murray
2 Wendy Winter
3 Val A Andrews
4 Dorothy J Salmon
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Clive G Smith
7 Peter F Town
8 James E Andrews (C)
9 Simon J Poole
10 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0691

Yorkshire Association
Harthill, South Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 3h 1 (18–2–1)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Richard E Price
2 Thomas G Scase
3 Ian Lloyd
4 Simon J Reading
5 C Barrie Dove
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Richard F Knights
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)
Specially arranged as a farewell compliment to Canon Peter Chambers, Priest in Charge, on his retirement to Bristol.
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0691

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 46m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stuart Raggett
2 Susan Webb
3 Martin Hardgrave
4 Angela Spaven
5 James Gibb
6 Thomas Raggett (C)

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Monday, 18 June 2007 in 2h 55 (18 cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by D G Hull (5039 no 2)
1 Stephen L Nicholson
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Matthew J Jones (the York one)
4 Arthur J Reeves
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Ian Mellor
7 Kevin D Atkinson
8 Simon P Hartley
9 David G Hull (C)
10 David A Town
First peal on ten bells: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0692

Yorkshire Association
Whiston, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 18 June 2007 in 2h 53 (14–1–22)
5088 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Catherine A Oram
2 Richard E Price
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Simon J Reading
With grateful thanks to Catherine from the rest of the band for standing in at the last moment.
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0691