Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 424 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Simon J Reading
2 Chris Bostock
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Alan G Reading
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Neil Donovan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First in the method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, N. Yorks
All Saints
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 57 (17)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by J M Hadley Hunter
1 Matthew J L Durham (C)
2 G Jessica Lansberry
3 Christine Mills
4 Barbara Davies
5 Dorothy J Salmon
6 Ian M Staves
7 Wendy Winter
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 Paul D A Mills
10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 50m (17.2.12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Wendy Carr
2 Stephen Walker
3 Joseph Carr
4 Allan Gould
5 George Parker (C)
6 Phil Dore
1st Quarter at 1st attempt 1.6
1st Quarter inside 3.4
1st as conductor 5

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 54 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Emma St John Smith
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Michael H O'Callaghan
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
6 W Arnold Morley
7 Lucinda J C Reeve
8 Neil Donovan
For the christening of Carys Lilly Hughes, born 20th May 2003 - A daughter for Deborah Blagden and Charlie Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Bishopthope, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 3h (14–0–10)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Extent of Each: 1) Surfleet Surprise, 2) Beverley Surprise, 3) Cambridge Surprise, 4) Norwich Surprise, 5) St Clements College Bob, 6) Double Oxford Bob, 7) Plain Bob
1 Benjamin T Young
2 David E Potter
3 Christopher D Young
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young (C)
Congratulations to Ben on ringing 10 peals at the age of ten.
75th Peal 6.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 5 January 2004 in 3h 30 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1344 Belvoir, 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1200 Yorkshire, 58 com, atw.
Composed by AM Moreton
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Michael J Clay
4 Judith M Reading
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Roger G Green
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Paul T Young
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner
To celebrate 60 years of peal ringing by Dick Price. First peal of Spliced S Maximus inside - 7.. Circled tower - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 5 January 2004 in 2h 35 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 St Andrew Bob Triples
Composed by PJ Sanderson
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Philip G Clark
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Norman R Phillips
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 January Surprise Major
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Anrew J M Kaye
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Philip R Brook
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 2h 52 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
(7 Different callings)
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian A Sanders (C)
3 Christopher A Sanders
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Robert H Jordan
1st Peal - (1)
1st TB inside - (3)
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 31 (8)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffrey P Ladd
2 Andrew R Aspland
3 Ian North (C)
4 Graeme M B Booth
5 Robert M Wood
6 Michael T Childs
7 Simon D Ogier
8 David Hird
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 58 (16–3–7 in F)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 Cindy Maude
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 55 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Roger G Green (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Matthew L Simpson
6 Robert H Childs
7 Neil Donovan
8 Daryl E H Watkins
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0107

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 January 2004 in 52m (10 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Lindsay Wolstenholme
2 Philip A Hoole
3 Gillian M Green
4 John S Earnshaw
5 Jacqueline N Hoole
6 Simon A Fisher
7 Katie Wolstenholme
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Monday, 12 January 2004 in 2h 54 (18 cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5040 no 7)
1 Ian Broster
2 David A Town
3 Jayne E Shipley
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Martin S Davies
8 Jennifer A Town
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Robert W Lee
First peal on 10 bells: 1, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 12 January 2004 in 3h 32 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (12m)
576 Superlative, 432 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Swindon, Wembley, Yorkshire, 288 Belvoir, Newgate, 102 com.
Composed by AM Moreton
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Michael J Clay
7 Simon J Reading
8 Philip R Brook
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0106

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 12 January 2004 in 2h 47 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Philip G Clark
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Richard Davis
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First peal in the method - 3,7. 50th peal of Lincolnshire S Major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 14 January 2004 in 2h 48 (11–0–24)
5024 Fountains Fell Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Richard F Knights
3 Simon J Reading
4 Alan G Reading
5 Judith M Reading
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Circled the tower - 5.
In Celebration of the life of David Beard.
First Peal in the method.
38-56.14-56-18-14-58.16-16.78lhF
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 14 January 2004 in 2h 41 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 Jump Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Revd Julian McCready
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Philip R Brook
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 Robert H Jordan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Rung the alphabet to Surprise Major - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 30 (8 cwt)
5056 E2E Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Emma Ashford
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Andrew J Hartley
7 Alistair J E Smith
8 Colin M Lee
By the 2000 End to End cyclists, domestique and Team support driver, and not forgetting Bridget Hartley, Donald Higson, Pat Wheeler, Alan Hartley, Lynne Stretton, Arthur Talbot and Red Raw Rob.
First peal in the method.
E2E Delight Major:
b -5-4.56-2.36-2-1-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 31 (7–2–5 in A)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Karen E Donaldson
2 Gerald Parsons
3 George Davies
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Ashley D Law
6 Christopher M Rudd
7 John G Hallett
8 Nicholas D Soanes
Circled the tower to peals and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 58 (17–2–15)
5080 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Val A Andrews
2 Rachel S Town
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 John Cornock
5 Ian M Staves
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 James E Andrews
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 Jennifer A Town (C)
10 Peter F Town
Remembering David W Beard.
Rung on Northallerton Dinner day.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholemew
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 3h 33 (26–2–7)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Adam S Greenley
3 David R Mitchell
4 Michael T Childs
5 Matthew J Young
6 Paul T Young
7 David E Potter
8 Christopher D Young
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Robert W Lee (C)
600th peal (6)
First peal in the method (4,5)
With birthday compliments to Adam Greenley.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Badsworth, West Yorkshire
St Mary The Virgin
Saturday, 17 January 2004 in 2h 48 (13)
5040 Doubles (2m/5v)
(720 changes each of Kennington, April Day, Seighford, Plain Bob, Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury.)
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 John P Barden
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Matthew L Stimpson
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Peal on the bells rung by members of the Central Branch.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Cleveland
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 3h 20 (21–0–11)
5273 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Christine Mills
3 Wendy Winter
4 Val A Andrews
5 Ian M Staves
6 John Cornock
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Duncan G Walker
9 Paul D A Mills (C)
10 David A Town
11 David R Mitchell
12 James E Andrews
First on 12 bells, 5.
Circled the tower,1.
Ringing World page reference: 4841.0130

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 46m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark S Pitcher
2 Philip A Hoole
3 Gillian M Green
4 Andrea S Thompson
5 John S Earnshaw
6 Katie Wolstenholme
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Paul A Philips
1st 8 bell Qtr on the Treble

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 19 January 2004 in 2h 27 (6–0–3 in C)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by JS Warboys
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 John G Hallett
8 Robert J Atkinson
25th peal of Pudsey S Major - 3. 1675th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 2h 50 (9–1–4 in A)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Andrew J M Kaye
2 Chris Bostock
3 Simon J Reading
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Philip R Brook
6 Neil Donovan
7 Alan G Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
In memoriam David Beard, on the day of his funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 23 January 2004 in 2h 17 (11 in G)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Robert W Lee
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 2h 46 (15–0–21 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Richard G Hobbs
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Susan M Webb
4 Philip R Brook
5 Matthew J Young
6 Paul T Young
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 3h 5 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
768 Bristol, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 544 Yorkshire, 512 Glasgow, 384 Belfast, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 352 Cambridge, 141 com.
Composed by GAA Taylor
1 Michael T Childs
2 Cindy Maude
3 Ian North
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 24 January 2004 in 3h 1 (17–2–11)
5040 Derwent Edge Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Christopher M Bennett
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Richard F Knights
8 G Jessica Lansberry
9 Simon J Reading
10 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal in method:
-30-14-12-30.14-12.50.16-16.70-16-70.lh.12
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 45m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan Earnshaw
2 John S Earnshaw
3 Gillian M Green
4 Helen C Turner
5 Jacqueline N Hoole
6 Philip A Hoole
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Katie Wolstenholme

Yorkshire Association
Ainderby Steeple, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 2h 44 (9–3–23)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
In 7 extents: (1) Bourne, (2) York, (3) Durham, (4) London, (5) Wells, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich
1 Ian M Staves
2 David A Town
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Wendy Winter
5 Jennifer A Town (C)
6 Graham A Blackburn
By Sunday service band. 50th birthday compliment to Graham Blackburn (28th January).
Circled tower, 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4842.0154

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 2h 33 (5–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Cambridge S, Kent TB, 1 each St Clement's College B, Oxford TB, Plain Bob.
1 Norman R Phillips
2 Valerie A Hobbs
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Richard G Hobbs
1975th for the Association - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 2h 48 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (2m/5v)
(720 changes each of Kennington, April Day, Seighford, Plain Bob, Cliffords Pleasure, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury.)
1 Alan M Shelbourn
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Christopher A Sanders
4 John Barden
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Kieran J Sanders
On the front six
Rung for the Holocaust memorial service
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 January 2004 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Xanthium Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter C Kirby
2 Janine H Jones
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Robert M Wood
5 Philip R Brook
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Neil Donovan
8 Roger S Riley
Circled the tower to peals: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 30 January 2004 in 2h 44 (15 in C)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by M J L Durham
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Mark B Davies
7–8 Robert W Lee
9–10 David A Town
1st Stedman in hand 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 37 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5088 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 R Pauline Holland
2 Roger S Riley
3 Dinah M Donovan
4 Philip Clark
5 H David Holland
6 John S Leech
7 Christopher Cooper
8 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, S.Yorks
St George
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 3h 10 (30cwt)
5040 Hunslet Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Liam Riley
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Rev'd Julian McCready
4 Matthew L Stimpson
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Daryl H Watkins
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Belton in Isle of Axholme, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 January 2004 in 2h 42 (11–0–13 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (18m)
1 Netherseale 2 London, Wells 3 Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet 4 Durham, York 5 Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose 6 Allendale, Westminster 7 Norwich
1 Richard G Davis
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Andrew J M Kaye
6 Nicholas D Soanes
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 2h 40 (8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
1344 Cambridge & Superlative, 1248 Bristol and 1152 London. 78 com atw.
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Christopher D Young
3 Mark B Davies
4 Robert W Lee
5 Matthew J Young
6 Adam S Greenley
7 David R Mitchell (C)
8 Jennifer A Town
First Spliced as Conductor.
Circled tower in 8 peals with 8 different Conductors: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 2 February 2004 in 2h 44 (13–0–8 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Philip G Clark
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Richard G Davis
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Robert H Jordan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 2 February 2004 in 3h 28 (34–2–10 in C)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (14m)
432 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Prittlewell, Superlative, Wembley, 288 each Albanian, Belvoir, Newgate, Pudsey, Solihull, Swindon, Yorkshire, 102 com.
Composed by AM Moreton
1 Neil Donovan
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Simon J Reading
8 Philip R Brook
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Richard E Price
11 Michael J Clay
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
In memory of David W Beard.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0398

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 in 56m (35)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Neil Donovan
2 Gillian M Green
3 Katie Wolstenholme
4 Philip A Hoole
5 Judith McCoy
6 John S Earnshaw
7 Michael J Clay (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Mark S Pitcher
Rung for the Confirmation Service
First 10 bell Qtr 6,10
First 10 bell Qtr inside 2

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 2h 20 (11 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Wendy Winter
3–4 Jennifer A Town (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
By members of Northallerton band
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 February Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Andrew J M Kaye
2 Alan G Reading
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Chris Bostock
6 Philip R Brook
7 Simon J Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0180

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 2h 47 (14cwt)
5040 Minor (2m)
(1-4 Single Canterbury, 5-7 Plain Bob )
1 Gareth Sheeran
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, N.Yorks
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 6 February 2004 in 2h 43 (15)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Matthew J L Durham
5–6 Robert W Lee
7–8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Yorkshire Association
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 3h 21 (29–2–13)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 Andrew J W Tibbetts
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Susan J Watson
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 David A Leese
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Jonathan P Healy
9 David E Potter
10 Robert W Lee (C)
First blows of Yorkshire S. Royal (5)
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Keighley, West Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 50 (17cwt)
5056 Keighley Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton and H Johnsons arr
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
First in the method
56.38x14x58x16x12x38x1456x78-12
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
3 Moorbank Drive, Yorkshire
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 29m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Iain Scott
3–4 Elaine Scott
5–6 Peter Scott (C)
In celebration of the life of Maud Alice Rose Scott (August 3rd, 1923 to February 1st, 2004)

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 2h 52 (14cwt)
5040 T.B. Minor (7m)
(one extent each of Woodbine, Capel, Kingston, Sandal, London Scholars Pleasure, Oxford, Kent.)
1 Christopher A Sanders
2 John Barden
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung has 60th Birthday compliment to Rev'd Canon John L. Hudson Vicar of Royston
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0204

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 45m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen C Turner
2 Mark S Pitcher
3 Andrea S Thompson
4 Katie Wolstenholme
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Ruth A Pitcher
Rung for Evensong
First Qtr Peal 6
First on an inside bell 2

Yorkshire Association
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 2h 53 (18 cwt)
5000 Orion Nebula Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5000 no 2)
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 Peter J Sanderson
3 Peter C Randall
4 John Cornock
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Richard S Starkie
8 David R Mitchell
9 Robert W Lee
10 George H Campling
For Evensong.
First peal in the method.
Orion Nebula Surprise Royal:
mx 34-3.6-7.58.6.7.4-5.6-4.3.58.4-1
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 9 February 2004 in 2h 46 (11–1–14 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Richard G Hobbs
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Philip G Clark
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Christopher Bostock
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 in 2h 42 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Netherhampton Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Philip G Clark
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Robert J Atkinson
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Philip R Brook
7 Robert H Jordan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
50th peal together - 4,7. 2125th peal - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0205

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, W.Yorks
Holy & Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 3h 28 (27cwt)
5184 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by R R Horton
1 Ian North
2 David Atkins
3 David S Lockwood
4 Rev'd Julian McCready
5 Margaret E Perrott
6 Lawrence Sheard
7 Andrew N Fawbert
8 Alan M Shelbourn
9 Brian A Sanders (C)
10 Daryl H Watkins
Rung in Memory of Irvin Slack
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Harthill, South Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 3h 4 (18–2–1)
5088 Sodium Surprise Major
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Simon J Reading
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Michael P Williamson
6 Richard F Knights
7 Alan G Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 44m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Wolstenholme
2 Andrea S Thompson
3 Paul A Phillips
4 Helen C Turner
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Valerie M Pitcher
Rung for Evensong
First Quarter-peal on an inside bell 3.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Olave, Marygate
Monday, 16 February 2004 in 2h 43 (10 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 methods)
(1-7) Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York
1 Ian M Staves
2 Judith M Hartley
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Robert W Lee
With congratulations and best wishes to Henry J W Pipe for his first birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Yorkshire Association
Romanby(19 The Green), North Yorkshire
Monday, 16 February 2004 in 32m
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Martin J Kirk
3–4 David A Town
5–6 Wendy Winter (C)

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 16 February 2004 in 2h 17 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Minor (6m)
2 extents Cambridge, 1 each Double Oxford, Kent TB, St Clements, Oxford TB, Plain Bob.
1 Norman R Phillips
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Richard G Davis
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Robert J Atkinson
Rung after meeting short for Triples, Philip G Clark kindly standing down.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 2h 43 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Huddersfield Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Simon J T Smith
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Alan G Reading
5 Philip R Brook
6 Neil Donovan
7 Simon J Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
400th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 20 February 2004 in 2h 15 (11 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1408 Rutland,1280 Yorkshire, 1216 Lincolnshire, 1120 Cambridge. 31 com; atw.
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Robert W Lee
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 46m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stuart Raggett
2 Susan Webb
3 Martin Hardgrave
4 Thomas Raggett
5 Mark Webb
6 Philip Brook (C)

Yorkshire Association
Alton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 3h 11 (22–2–22)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull & R W Lee
1 Alan P Walters
2 Jayne E Shipley
3 Matthew J Young
4 Stephen R Shipley
5 Robert W Lee (C)
6 David E Potter
7 Andrew B J Lansberry
8 Adam S Greenley
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey of St Germanus
Monday, 23 February 2004 in 3h 18 (25 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Richard E Price
2 Neil Donovan
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Philip R Brook
5 Christopher K Cooper
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Simon J Reading
9 Roger S Riley
10 Michael J Clay
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Monday, 23 February 2004 in 2h 28 (11 in G)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Matthew J L Durham
5–6 John Limbach (C)
7–8 Wendy Winter
First Kent in hand 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Yorkshire Association
York, N. Yorks
St Michael Spurriergate
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 2h 50 (8cwt)
5040 Kent TB Minor
(7 Different Callings)
1 Gillian M Green
2 John S Earnshaw
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 David J Bryant
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger
1st of Minor - (1)
1st inside - (2)
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 2h 22 (8 cwt)
5120 Fishergate Bar Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Wendy Winter
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Helen P Bradley
5 David R Mitchell
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee
First peal in the method.
Fishergate Bar Surprise Major:
d 5-5.4-5-3-34-3-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Thursday, 26 February 2004 in 2h 42 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Iolite Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Philip R Brook
6 Roger S Riley
7 Neil Donovan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0251

Yorkshire Association
Wortley, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 30 (12cwt)
5040 Hunslet Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Stuart R Raggett
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 J Richard Pagdin
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Daryl H Watkins
Rung to wish Stuart and Rita Raggett a happy 35th Wedding anniversary.
Also rung as wedding compliment to Christopher Mark Eastman and Sarah Jane Downing, who will be married at St Leonard Church on Sunday 29th February 2004
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 3h 7 (17–2–15 in E)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by JW Belshaw
1 Gail Cater
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Jeremy R Strange
5 Anne E Deebank
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Robert Cater
8 David W F Lazzerini
9 Neil Donovan
10 Ian Lloyd
First of Stedman Caters - 5. Rung by family and long standing friends to celebrate Anne Deebank's half-century this day. Also as a birthday compliment to David Lazzerini (same day, but older..).
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Skipton-in-Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 February 2004 (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J Stephen Phillip
2 Gail Cater
3 Richard T Wheelhouse
4 Robert Cater
5 R Malcolm Harker
6 M F Digby Burton
7 Christopher H Enzor (C)
8 Christopher J Wright
Rung to mark Malcolm Harker's 70th birthday, with the very best wishes of all the Skipton ringers.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 3h 31 (34–0–7)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Cindy Maude
2 Roger S Riley
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Howell J Williams
6 Roger G Green
7 Alan G Reading (C)
8 Robert M Wood
9 Judith M Reading
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Simon J Reading
12 Malcolm S Turner
100th Peal together 2 & 6.
First of Maximus as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, S. Yorks
3 Moorbank Drive
Sunday, 29 February 2004
1260 St. Clements
1–2 Iain Scott
3–4 Elaine Scott
5–6 Peter Scott (C)
For the 5th Sunday in Febuary.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul A Phillips
2 Phillip A Hoole
3 John S Earnshaw
4 Katie Wolstenholme
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Mark S Pitcher
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Ainderby Steeple, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 2h 39 (9–3–23)
5040 Surprise Minor
In 7 extents: (1)York, (2)Durham, (3)London, (4)Wells, (5)Ipswich, (6)Cambridge, (7)Norwich.
1 Graham A Blackburn
2 Wendy Winter
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Jennifer A Town (C)
6 David A Town
By Sunday service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Monday, 1 March 2004 in 2h 15 (11 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Wendy Winter
3–4 Jennifer A Town (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
By members of Northallerton band
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Monday, 1 March 2004 in 2h 47 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Var
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Philip G Clark
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Andrew D Yardley
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
To mark the consecration of James Bell as Bishop of Knaresborough at York Minster on 2 March 2004. 23rd birthday compliment to Bob Evans, (now aged 92), 50th birthday compliment to Andrew Craven.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Headingley, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 in 2h 58 (20–1–0 in F)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by S Thurston arr Sir AP Heywood
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Cindy Maude
3 Roger G Green (C)
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Neil Donovan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon J Reading
8 Michael J Clay
Rung to celebrate the consecration today of James Bell as Bishop of Knaresborough. On the centenary of the first peal of London S Major ever rung in Yorkshire (2nd March 1904) in the same tower with the same composition. 400th peal - 7. Circled tower - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Yorkshire Association
Monk Bretton, S. Yorks
St Paul
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 2h 47 (10cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Kieran J Sanders
2 Christopher A Sanders
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Minor - (1)
Rung in memory of Rebecca Elizabeth Green who died tragically on the 03/12/03 aged 11 years old, in the band were her Uncle(6)and two cousins(1)& (2)
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Thursday, 4 March 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Vale Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Philip G Clark
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Philip R Brook
8 Neil Donovan
A 21st birthday compliment to Louise Jordan of Hessle.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 6 March 2004 in 2h 53 (18–1–3)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Jennifer A Town (C)
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Wendy Winter
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 Peter F Town
8 David A Town
With thanks to Chris Bostock for ringing, at short notice, in what was to have been a Northallerton Sunday service band attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Thornton-in-Craven, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 March 2004 (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 MF Digby Burton
2 Gail Cater (C)
3 Pamela M Greenwood
4 R Malcolm Harker
5 Richard T Wheelhouse
6 Robert Cater
First inside, 3.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 55m (34cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Joanne E Mason
2 Gillian M Green
3 Helen C Turner
4 Stuart A Turner
5 Simon A Fisher
6 Phillip A Hoole
7 John S Earnshaw
8 Katie Wolstenholme
9 Brian A Sanders
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Rung For Evensong
First Qtr of Royal 2,4,6,7.

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary & Germanus
Monday, 8 March 2004 in 3h 21 (25–2–20)
5042 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by JS Warboys
1 Malcolm S Turner (C)
2 Michael J Clay
3 Simon J Reading
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Ian Lloyd
6 Philip R Brook
7 Christopher K Cooper
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Neil Donovan
10 Richard E Price
11 Christopher M Bennett
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 8 March 2004 in 2h 32 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 St Peter Bob Triples
Composed by PJ Sanderson
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Norman R Phillips
6 Robert Cater
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 in 2h 14 (11in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Wendy Winter
3–4 Jennifer A Town (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
By members of Northallerton band
Ringing World page reference: 4848.0298

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 12 March 2004 in 2h 20 (11 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Robert W Lee
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward the Confessor
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h (18–2–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Neil Donovan (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Christopher M Rudd
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Simon J Reading
10 Alan G Reading
First of Cambridge Royal - 10
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, S. Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 2004 (12cwt)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 John Barden
3 Trevor Ledger
4 Matthew Stimpson
5 Robert Jordan
6 Alan Shelbourn
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Richard Pagdin

Yorkshire Association
Eckington, Worcestershire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h 2 (14–0–26 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
448 each Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 each Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 153 com; atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Kathryn P Cocks
2 Helen E Green
3 Jennifer E Butler
4 Susan J Green
5 Peter N Butler
6 Anthony S Cocks
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
Most methods in a peal: 2, 3 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 2h 51 (11)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Richard E Price
2 Ian North
3 Simon Kemp
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Stephen J A Ollerton
6 Simon D Ogier
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Michael T Childs (C)
First peal as conductor
Birthday compliment to Andrew Aspland
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, S Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark S Pitcher
2 Jacqueline N Hoole
3 Paul A Phillips
4 Stuart A Turner
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Ruth A Pitcher
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Monday, 15 March 2004 in 2h 57 (18 cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5040 no 5)
1 Ian M Staves
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Helen P Bradley
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Christopher D Young
6 David A Town
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 David V Craggs
10 Robert W Lee
A welcome to Niall James Byrne, born this morning, with congratulations and best wishes to Alex and Nina.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 15 March 2004 in 3h 30 (34–3–0)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus
16 methods: 288 Albanian, Bristol, Dorking, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Pudsey, Solihull, Superlative, Swindon, Wembley, Yorkshire; 432 Belvoir, Cambridge, Prittlewell; 104 com
Composed by A M Moreton
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Simon J Reading
8 Simon J T Smith
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 15 March 2004 in 2h 48 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Gail Cater
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Norman R Phillips
7 Richard G Hobbs
8 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0323

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Tuesday, 16 March 2004 in 45m (17¼cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tony Bullough
2 Stephen Walker
3 Jen Darling
4 Allan Gould
5 George Parker (C)
6 Phil Dore
1st Quarter, Tony Bullough treble
Rung after open practice on tied bells using abel simulator

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Thursday, 18 March 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 March Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Gail Cater
3 Robert Cater
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Peter H Gardner
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, S. Yorks
St Mary
Friday, 19 March 2004 (14cwt)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Christopher Sanders
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Peter Carbutt
4 Trevor Ledger
5 John Barden
6 Brian Sanders (C)
First of Grandsire Minor for all.
Remembering Hilton Ledger, (father of the 4th ringer), on the first anniversary of his death - 17/03/03

Yorkshire Association
Thornton-in-Craven, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2004 (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 MF Digby Burton
2 Daphne A Clabburn
3 Robert Cater
4 Richard T Wheelhouse
5 Christopher H Enzor (C)
6 R Malcolm Harker
First inside, 2.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Norton, South Yorkshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 2h 56 (15–2–6)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Judith M Reading
2 Simon J T Smith
3 Christopher M Bennett
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard F Knights
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan G Reading (C)
Rung with half lead and lead end calls
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of SS Peter & Wilfrid
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 8 (23–0–24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Graham A Blackburn
2 Rachel S Town
3 Martin S Davies
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Ashley D Law
6 Wendy Winter
7 Martin J Kirk
8 Katherine L Town (C)
9 Andrew P F Bradford
10 David A Town
Arranged as a Birthday compliment to Peter Town (50) and Fiona Kirk (nee Town - 40) both born 19th March.
First on 10 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 6 (17–2–15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M B Davies (no 1)
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David A Town
3 Christine Mills
4 Dorothy J Salmon
5 Wendy Winter
6 Ian M Staves
7 Jennifer A Town (C)
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 Paul D A Mills
10 Peter F Town
Birthday compliment to Peter Town (50) and Fiona Kirk (nee Town, 40), both born 19th March.
By Northallerton Sunday service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 44m (10cwts)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Dorothy Goddard
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Hannah F Walsh
4 Catherine Marsden
5 D Noel Marsden (C)
6 Adrian R Garner
1st quarter - 1
For Mothering Sunday and a 77th birthday compliment to Dorothy

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 22 March 2004 in 2h 38 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford B, Kent TB, Double Oxford B, Oxford TB, St Clements CB, Cambridge S, Plain B
1 Philip G Clark
2 Gail Cater
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Robert Cater
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Paul T Young
Rung after meeting short for Major, Richard G Hobbs kindly standing down.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 22 March 2004 in 3h 32 (35)
5088 Orion Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Neil Donovan
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Michael J Clay
7 Jeffrey P Ladd
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 John M Goldthorpe
10 Jennifer M Town
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 23 March 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Worthing Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Robert J Atkinson
2 Simon J Reading
3 Robert H Jordan
4 Chris Bostock
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Alan G Reading
Circled the tower 5 times - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0347

Yorkshire Association
London
St Michael, Cornhill (Vestry)
Wednesday, 24 March 2004 in 2h 57 (15)
5005 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Paul N Mounsey
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Paul L Carless
11–12 Michael P Moreton
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 26 March 2004 in 3h 2 (15C)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
9–10 Robert W Lee
11–12 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, North Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 43 (12)
5152 Belgrave Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 R Pauline Holland
2 Philip G Clark
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 John S Leech
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Roger S Riley (C)
7 Neil Donovan
8 Richard E Price
Wishing David Holland a quick and full recovery from his operation.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 3h 26 (37–2–17 in D♭)
5037 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by R I Allton
1 George A Dawson
2 Barbara Davies
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Judith M Reading
6 Judith S McCoy
7 Benjamin D Kipling
8 David A Horne
9 Matthew J L Durham (C)
10 Howell J Williams
11 Alan G Reading
12 Peter W McCoy
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
York, N. Yorks
St Martin le Grand (Coney Street)
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 2h 45 (10–1–23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part, 7th obs )
1 Christopher D Young
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Matthew J Young
4 Paul T Young
5 David A Leese
6 David E Potter
7 Robert W Lee (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
Circled tower (8)
Rung after deciding not to ring Pudsey.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, S. Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles
2 Methods: 600 Grandsire; 660 Plain Bob.
1 Paul A Phillips
2 Simon A Fisher
3 Andrea S Thompson
4 Katie Wolstenholme
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Mark S Pitcher
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Monday, 29 March 2004 in 2h 31 (5–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, London, Ipswich, Wells, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Valerie A Hobbs
2 Philip G Clark
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Andrew D Yardley
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 March 2004 in 3h 26 (34–3–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Richard E Price
3 Roger S Riley
4 Robert M Wood
5 Richard F Knights
6 Neil Donovan
7 Simon J Reading
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 30 March 2004 in 2h 45 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Roger S Riley
5 Simon J Reading
6 Alan G Reading
7 Michael J Clay
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, S. Yorks
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 March 2004 (14cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kieran Sanders
2 Christopher Sanders
3 Peter Carbutt
4 Victoria Bateman
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Amanda Sanders
first Quarter in a long time by an all Barnsley Band

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, N.Yorks
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 2 April 2004 in 2h 25 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3–4 Matthew J L Durham
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Winterton, Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 44 (9–1–23 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Wearmouth, Berwick, Wells, Surfleet, Hull, Durham, Cambridge
1 Richard G Davis
2 Christopher Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Messingham, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–26 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Warkworth, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Bourne, London, Allendale, Beverley
1 Richard G Davis
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Christopher Bostock
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
400th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 3h 15 (32–0–20)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R W Lee (No.2)
1 Graham D Heath
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Robert W Lee (C)
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Paul C L Bradford
6 David G Maynard
7 Philip R Goodyer
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Matthew J Young
With birthday compliments to Eleanor Carr & Dickon Love.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 27 (6–1–5 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Netherseale, Norfolk, York, Hexham, Westminster, Primrose, Norwich
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Neil Donovan
Circled tower to peals - 3. 500th peal for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Durham, Durham
St Oswald K and M
Saturday, 3 April 2004 in 2h 59 (12–3–6)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Matthew J L Durham
2 Wendy Winter
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Jennifer A Town
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 David A Town
8 Ian G Campbell
Circled the tower, 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Stockton-on Tees, Cleveland
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 3h 13 (21–0–11)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr G A C John
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Neil Donovan
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 Matthew J L Durham
7 David A Town
8 James W Belshaw
9 Jennifer A Town (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
40th Birthday Compliment to Rachael H Dyson.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Otley, W. Yorks
All Saints
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 2h 50 (16cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Liam Riley
2 Meg Morton
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Dayrl H Watkins
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Monday, 5 April 2004 in 2h 13
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Gail Cater
3–4 Jennifer A Town (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 5 April 2004 in 2h 41 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Richard G Hobbs
2 Chris Bostock
3 Roger S Riley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan G Reading
6 Neil Donovan
7 Simon J Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
2000th peal for the Association: 8. 1700th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Tuesday, 6 April 2004 in 2h 43 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Malachite Surprise Major
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Alan G Reading
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J Reading
7 Neil Donovan
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4852.0397

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 2h 38 (15 C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 G Jessica Lansberry
7–8 Matthew J L Durham
9–10 David A Town
Birthday compliment to Wendy Winter
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 2h 44 (10 cwt)
5040 Minor (5m)
1,2)Norwich Surprise,3)Plain Bob 4) St Clements.5) Cambridge Surprise, 6) Kent TB, 7) Cambridge Surprise
1 Philip G Clark
2 Philip R Brook
3 John M Wright
4 Susan M Webb
5 Christopher K Cooper
6 Roger S Riley (C)
Rung Half-Muffled for Good Friday
With the best wishes of the band and a speedy recovery to Stuart Raggett
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 April 2004 in 2h 58 (13–3–24 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruerton's variation
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Matthew L Simpson
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Paul T Young
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Matthew J Young
Rung half muffled on Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
York, N. Yorks
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 11 April 2004 in 3h 5 (18–1–21)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by K J Rider (Fr Ken's Big G), arr J M Goldthorpe
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Robert W Lee (C)
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 David A Leese
6 Christopher Leese
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Stephen J A Ollerton
9 David E Potter
10 David J Bryant
Rung to welcome William Paul Andrews, with congratulations & best wishes to Paul & Sarah.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 3h 25 (25–0–4 in D)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by RC Kippin
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Katherine L Town
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Ian M Staves
6 Andrew P F Bradford
7 Martin J Kirk
8 David A Town
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Robert W Lee
11 Robert C Kippin (C)
12 Eleanor J Kippin
In memoriam Tom Buckingham, grandfather of 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 2h 51 (16–3–7 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies, arr A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Gail Cater
4 Robert Cater
5 Alan G Reading
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Simon J Reading
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 13 April 2004 in 2h 31 (6–0–3 in C)
5056 Pilsworth Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert H Jordan
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 John G Hallett
8 Jennifer A Town
100th different S Major method rung to peals - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 12 (8 cwt)
5152 Victoria Bar Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Broster
2 David A Town
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Darren R Moore
7 David G Hull (C)
8 David J Pipe
100th peal together: 3, 7.
To welcome Rev John Richardson as priest-in-charge of St Laurence's.
First peal in the method.
Victoria Bar Surprise Major:
f 3-5.4-5-3.2-2.3-4-7
This completes a series of six new methods named after the Bars which form part of the City of York Bar Walls (Micklegate Bar, Bootham Bar, Monk Bar, Walmgate Bar, Fishergate Bar, Victoria Bar).
Fastest peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0423

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cath of St Anne(RC)
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 2h 31 (9–1–4)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 25)
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Christopher P Bostock
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Matthew J Young
6 Neil Donovan
7 Paul T Young
8 Andrew P Thackeray
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield Cathedral, South Yorkshire
SS Peter & Paul
Thursday, 15 April 2004 in 2h 57 (14–0–14)
5088 Allwood's Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Peter W McCoy
2 Judith M Reading
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Christopher M Bennett
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Simon J Reading
7 Richard F Knights
8 Alan G Reading (C)
Rung on the 250th aniversary of the first peal in the tower, given as "Allwood's Delight"
First Peal in Method: 38-56.14-56-18-12-1258-14-58.lh.12
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0806

Yorkshire Association
Leeds,, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 3h 51 (40.1.27)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Robert H Childs
2 Adam S Greenley
3 David Weir
4 Michael T Childs
5 Andrew R Aspland (C)
6 Stephen J A Ollerton
7 Paul T Young
8 Matthew J Young
9 Simon D Ogier
10 Timothy P Bradley
First peal of Yorkshire royal in the Archdeaconery of Leeds
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, S Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 April 2004 in 44m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul A Phillips
2 Simon A Fisher
3 Andrea S Thompson
4 Katie Wolstenholme
5 Malcolm S Turner (C)
6 Mark S Pitcher
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Olave, Marygate
Monday, 19 April 2004 in 2h 33 (9 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (50 methods)
50 methods: (1) Bangor, Chester, Chester-le-Street, Grantham, Munden, Orsett, Sleaford, Upshire; (2) Bakewell, Coldstream, Lincoln, Minehead, Purleigh, Quendon, Redbourn, Retford, Spalding; (3) Allendale, Broomfield, Fryerning, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Westminster; (4) Appleby, Beighton, Beverley, Hatfield, Pattiswick, Redcar, Surfleet, Terling; (5) Cunecastre, Dearne Valley, London, Wells; (6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, King Edward, Norfolk, Primrose, Queen Mary; (7) Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York
1 David G Maynard
2 Judith M Hartley
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 19 April 2004 in 2h 42 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Doubles (5m)
2 extents Stedman, 10 each St Simon, Grandsire, St Martin, Plain.
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Valerie A Hobbs
3 Richard G Hobbs
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Alan Mathers
2150th peal - 5. Rung after meeting short for Triples.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
York, N. Yorks
5 Rawcliffe Grove
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 2h 25 (11lbs)
5184 Kent T.B. Major
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 David R Mitchell
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Robert W Lee (C)
7–8 David G Hull
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0447

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 2h 38 (11–0–24)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Judith M Reading
3 Richard F Knights
4 Simon J Reading
5 Michael P Williamson
6 Neil Donovan
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Alan G Reading (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Yorkshire Association
19 The Green, North Yorkshire
Romanby, Northallerton
Friday, 23 April 2004 in 3h (15 C)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Peter C Randall
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
9–10 Robert W Lee
11–12 David A Town
50th together - 5-6 and 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 13 (16–1–5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Robin L Story
2 Alan G Reading
3 Judith M Reading
4 Dinah M Rhymer
5 Michael P Williamson
6 Iain D Scott
7 Christopher M Bennett (C)
8 Richard F Knights
9 Simon J T Smith
10 Neil Donovan
For the 125th anniversary of the church.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 5 (17–2–15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
1344 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1248 Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Graham A Blackburn
2 Christine Mills
3 Ian M Staves
4 Wendy Winter
5 Martin J Kirk
6 David A Town
7 Jennifer A Town (C)
8 Paul D A Mills
By Northallerton Sunday service band.
First of spliced, 3.
To celebrate the release of the "Pimlico 4" !
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
Cradley, West Midlands
St Peter
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 2h 48 (10–0–11 in G)
5088 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Anthea S Lansberry
2 Gerald C Hemming
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon E Adams
8 Robert H Jordan
A 90th birthday compliment to Ethel Hall of the local company. The band, along with her daughter (Barbara) toasted this event with champagne after the peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 2h 38 (7–3–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Belfast, Bristol, 113 com, atw
Composed by R R Horton
1 Matthew J Young
2 Adam S Greenley
3 David R Mitchell
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 David E Potter
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First of Horton's Four (2,5) and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, S Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 44m (10 cwt)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen C Turner
2 Mark S Pitcher
3 Philip A Hoole
4 Simon A Fisher
5 Katie Wolstenholme
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Rung for Evensong
First Quarter Peal of Minor inside: 2.

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 April 2004 in 2h 29 (5–0–17)
5040 Minor
3 methods: 5 extents of Plain Bob, 1 each of St.Clements and Cambridge S.
1 Ruth E Sanderson
2 James A Sanderson
3 Peter J Sanderson (C)
4 Christina R Sanderson
5 Christine B Potter
6 David E Potter
1st peal: 1 (age 11) and 2 (age 13)
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0472

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 26 April 2004 in 2h 25 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Doubles (1p/9m/32v)
Stedman, Grandsire, Horsley, St Cleer, St Remigious, Sarratt, Church Gresley, Lapley, Shhareshill, St Nicholas, Heyford, St Giles, St John, Ryton, Winchendon O, Chilton, St Miles, Cliffords P, Little Aston, Rev Caterbury, Meanwood, Southrepps, St Ninian, St Austell, St Ambrose, Amersham, St Osmnd, Eynsham, Elford, St Alban, St Ignatius, St Simon's, St Leonard, Austrey, St Paul, Churchill, St Martin, April Day, Seighford, Kennington, Seacroft, Plain Bob
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Richard G Hobbs
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 Alan Mathers
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 26 April 2004 in 3h 30 (34–2–10)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Cindy Maude
6 Philip R Brook
7 Simon J Reading
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Richard E Price
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Christopher Bostock
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0471

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 April 2004 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5024 Vladivostok Surprise Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 Philip R Brook
2 Robert H Jordan
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Neil Donovan
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan G Reading
In memory of William Hall.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Gosforth, Tyne & Wear
All Saints
Saturday, 1 May 2004 in 3h 5 (22–0–23)
5120 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M B Davies
1 Val A Andrews
2 David A Town
3 Richard S Starkie
4 John Cornock
5 Christine Richardson
6 Wendy Winter
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 Paul D A Mills
9 Jennifer A Town (C)
10 James E Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Dunblane, Central, Scotland
Cathedral Church of St Blane and St Laurence
Saturday, 1 May 2004 in 3h 14 (24–2–24)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Stephen N Whittleton
2 Simon D Woof
3 Pauline Campling
4 Stephen A Elwell-Sutton
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Ronald R Warford
7 Ian G Campbell
8 George H Campling (C)
500th peal together: 3,8
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, S Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 49m (10 cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul A Phillips
2 Helen C Turner
3 Gillian M Green
4 Jacqueline N Hoole
5 Philip A Hoole
6 John S Earnshaw
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Mark S Pitcher
Treble first of Triples away fron Tenor
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Hexham, Northumberland
Abbey Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 3h 2 (21–1–16)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Sedgeley
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Christine Richardson
3 Val A Andrews
4 Barbara Davies
5 Wendy Winter
6 John Cornock
7 David A Town
8 Jennifer A Town
9 James E Andrews
10 David Hird (C)
800th peal,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 47m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Eric Lord
2 Anne Worsman
3 Sally Williams
4 Tina Newsome
5 David Townend
6 Andrew Fawbert (C)
To celebrate the Third Wedding Anniversary of Elizabeth & David Townend, and the Fifteenth Wedding Anniversary of Alison & Julian Williams

Yorkshire Association
Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland
Town Hall
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 3h 2 (20–3–14)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Andrew D Sibson (C)
2 Karen Dickinson
3 Pauline Campling
4 Stephen N Whittleton
5 Simon D Woof
6 George H Campling
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Ian G Campbell
Rung to mark the 400th anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to Berwick upon Tweed (30 April 1604)
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, W Yorkshire
The Cathedral Church of All Saints
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 3h (14)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by BD Price
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Alan G Reading
3 Simon J Reading
4 Simon Kemp
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger
7 J Richard Pagdin
8 Matthew L Stimpson
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Kirkheaton, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6)
(CYNSPR)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Heather A Walker
2 John M Spencer
3 Ian North (C)
4 Darren R Moore
5 Peter Lucas
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 William R Weston
8 J Richard Senior
First Spliced: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Harthill, South Yorkshire
All Hallows
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 3h 3 (18–2–1)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Judith S McCoy
2 Peter W McCoy
3 Susan M Webb
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Philip R Brook
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan G Reading (C)
75th peal - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Haddington, Lothian, Scotland
St Mary
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 2h 54 (11–1–20)
5088 Lugana Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Barbara Davies
3 Pauline Campling
4 Stephen N Whittleton
5 Simon D Woof
6 George H Campling (C)
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Ronald R Warford
200th peal together: 5,6
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0496

Yorkshire Association
Far Headingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Chad's
Thursday, 6 May 2004 in 47m (9–1–15, G, Middle 5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Johnson
2 Alan G Futers
3 Christopher R J Milestone
4 Christopher Baird
5 T Simon Futers (C)
Rung to celebrate the confirmation of 14 people at St. Chad's the previous Sunday, and for Christopher R J Milestone's 40 years as a Member of the YACR.
First Quarter inside - 2

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 7 May 2004 in 2h 37 (15C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Gail Cater
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Robert W Lee
7–8 David A Town
9–10 Matthew J L Durham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
St George
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 3h 30 (30)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by J R Fisher
1 Andrew P Thackery
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 John R Fisher (C)
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Paul McNutt
6 Richard G Davis
7 Robert W Lee
8 Michael Chester
To celebrate the birth of a daughter to Brian and Anita Sanders
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0518

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 2h 59 (19–0–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Susan M Webb
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Richard D Gibson
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Peter T Mavity
8 Philip R Brook
9 Robert H Jordan
10 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0518

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 10 May 2004 in 2h 39 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Beverley S, Kent TB, Surfleet, Norwich, London S, Oxford TB, Cambridge S.
1 Norman R Phillips
2 Philip G Clark
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 Nicholas D Soanes
50th peal for the Association - 1. 200th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0518

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 2h 1 (8cwt)
5056 Coniston Bluebird Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Wendy Winter
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Darren R Moore
6 David A Town
7 David J Pipe
8 Robert W Lee
Fastest peal on the bells.
First peal in the method.
Coniston Bluebird Delight Major:
b -3-4-2-1-2-5.4-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 2h 44 (11–0–24)
5120 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by R F Knights
1 Judith S McCoy
2 Alan G Reading
3 Judith M Reading
4 Neil Donovan
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 Simon J Reading
8 Richard F Knights (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 2h 44 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 May Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Robert M Wood
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Philip R Brook
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0519

Yorkshire Association
Roker, Tyne & Wear
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 3h 15 (22–2–26)
5040 Hampstead Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 Rachel J Storr
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Adam S Greenley
4 G Jessica Lansberry
5 Christine Richardson
6 Michael T Childs
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 David R Mitchell
9 David E Potter
10 Robert W Lee (C)
To celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Stephen Ollerton and Ruth Crowder on 29th May 2004 at Leeds Parish Church.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand (Coney Street)
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 2h 44 (10–1–23)
5088 Nebard Surprise Major
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Matthew J Young
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Robert W Lee (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Martin J Bright
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 David R Mitchell
With the band's compliments to Rupert M Burgess.
First peal in the method.
Nebard S. Major:
mx 34-38.16-12.56.38.12-14.38.16-12.38
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 3h 36 (34–0–08)
5088 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Roger G Green
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Matthew J L Durham (C)
6 Howell J Williams
7 Simon J Reading
8 Alan G Reading
9 Neil Donovan
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Roger S Riley
First in method - 3,7,8
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid, Duncombe Place
Monday, 17 May 2004 in 3h (18 cwt)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5040 London no 19a)
1 Helen P Bradley
2 Judith M Hartley
3 David A Town
4 G Jessica Lansberry
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 Simon P Hartley
9 David R Mitchell
10 Robert W Lee
First peal in the method: 9 (not for the want of trying)
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 17 May 2004 in 2h 46 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Robert J Atkinson
3 Valerie A Hobbs
4 Philip G Clark
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Richard G Hobbs
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Alan M Shelbourn
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 19 May 2004 in 2h 25 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Alan G Reading
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Simon J Reading
5 Philip R Brook
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Neil Donovan
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 21 May 2004 in 2h 58 (15C)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J L Durham
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Peter C Randall
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 Robert W Lee
9–10 Peter J Sanderson
11–12 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0567

Yorkshire Association
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 3h 12 (23–2–24)
5000 Flash Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Simon R Darwin
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Matthew J L Durham
5 G Jessica Lansberry
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Richard F Knights
9 Simon J Reading
10 Alan G Reading (C)
First peal in method: 30-50.14-50-30-12.70.58-56-70-18-70.lh.12
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Yorkshire Association
Settle, N Yorkshire
Holy Ascension
Saturday, 22 May 2004 (13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steven Soames (1st Quarter)
2 Stephen Phillip
3 Gail Cater (C)
4 Alan Gould
5 Digby Burton
6 Malcolm Harker
To welcome Maria Grace Harker, a new grand-daughter for Malcolm.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 23 May 2004 in 3h 7 (22 cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Christine Richardson
2 Val A Andrews
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Wendy Winter
5 Jennifer A Town
6 David A Town
7 James E Andrews
8 David R Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Yorkshire Association
Selby, N Yorkshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary & Germanus
Monday, 24 May 2004 in 3h 24 (25–2–20)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Robert M Wood
2 Simon J Reading
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Peter C Randall
7 Neil Donovan
8 Philip R Brook
9 John M Goldthorpe
10 Richard E Price
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Monday, 24 May 2004 in 2h 18 (11G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 John Limbach
3–4 G Jessica Lansberry
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 Matthew J L Durham (C)
150th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0567

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 26 May 2004 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Dunholme Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Philip R Brook
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Neil Donovan
8 Robert H Jordan
Circled tower to peals - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0566

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 45m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Doubles (5m)
St Martins, St Simons, St Osmund, Eynsbury & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bill Hambly
2 David Raggett
3 Susan Webb
4 Thomas Raggett (C)
5 Stuart Raggett
6 Martin Hardgrave

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 41m (11)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 - Plain Bob, 600 Grandsire
1 Ben Young
2 Karen Young
3 Paul Young
4 Chris Young
5 Matthew Young (C)
6 Mark Jones
Rung for the first service taken by the new rector, the Rev'd Beryl Bowes.

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
S Mark
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 2h 58 (24–0–9)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading (no 2)
1 Simon R Darwin
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Barbara D Murray
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Philip R Brook
6 G Jessica Lansberry
7 Alan G Reading (C)
8 Simon J Reading
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 2h 44 (12)
5040 Vierzig Surprise Royal
Composed by Gen: BYROC
1 Ian North
2 Susan M Webb
3 Michael T Childs
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Alan G Reading
9 Philip R Brook (C)
10 Richard E Price
A wedding compliment to Stephen Ollerton & Ruth Crowder, married at Leeds Parish Church on 29/05/04
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0590

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 2h 32 (11–1–0)
5040 Doubles (7 methods)
42 Extents; (1,2,15,16,29,30) Wincendon Place. (3,4,17,18,31,32) St Nicholas. (5,6,19,20,33,34) St Martin's. (7,8,21,22,35,36) St Siimon's. (9,10,23,24,37,38) Grandsire. (11,12,25,26,39,40) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place. (13,14,27,28,41,42) Plain Bob
1 Karen Young
2 Paul T Young
3 Matthew J Young
4 Christopher D Young
5 David E Potter (C)
6 Benjamin T Young
Rung Half Muffled in Memory of The Honourable Lady Worsley.
The Peal was rung immediately following her Funeral and Internment in the Cemetery.
First Peal of Doubles on the Bells
First Peal of Doubles 4,6
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0685

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 2h 44 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Jeffery P Cooper
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Norman R Phillips
6 Richard G Davis
7 Robert H Jordan
8 Alan Mathers
Rung as a wedding compliment to Andrew Yardley and Hannah Walsh, previously ringers at this tower. Circled tower to peals and as conductor - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0590

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 2 June 2004 in 2h 17 (8 cwt)
5024 Alcuin College Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 David J Pipe
3 Robert W Lee
4 David A Town
5 Wendy Winter
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Simon P Hartley
8 David G Hull (C)
888th peal: 8.
With congratulations to Andrew and Bridget Hartley on the safe arrival of Benjamin James, May 26 2004, and to Ewan Hull for his forthcoming 2nd birthday, June 4 2004.
First peal in the method.
Alcuin College Surprise Major:
a 36-56.4.5-5.36.2-4.5-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0590

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 2 June 2004 in 2h 44 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Limehouse Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Philip R Brook
6 Alan G Reading
7 Simon J Reading
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4860.0591

Yorkshire Association
Lancaster, Lancs.
Priory Church of St Mary
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 9 (30–2–2)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravenscroft
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 J Richard Pagdin
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Daryl H Watkins
200th Peal - (3)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Sophie Louise Sanders born on the 7th May 2004 (Daughter of (7)).
Also rung as a wedding compliment to Stephen Ollerton and Ruth Crowder Married on the 29th May 2004 at Leeds Parish Church.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613

Yorkshire Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints (Episc)
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 37 (42)
5003 Grandsire Caters
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 David A Town
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Brian P Diserens
7 Robert W Lee (C)
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 David R Mitchell
Rung on the eve of the 60th Anniversary of the D-Day landings.
450th peal: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0664

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 2h 44 (12–0–22 in G)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 David Atkins
3 Susan M Webb
4 David S Lockwood
5 Ian North (C)
6 Philip R Brook
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Richard E Price
To mark te 60th anniversary of D_Day on 6.6.44. Ringers of 2,4 and 8 remembering the day, 2 and 8 at school and 4 undergoing his call-up medical.

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 40m (7–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gerry Parsons
2 Susan Laycock
3 Jean Hallet
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Sue Southeran
6 John Hallet
7 Martin S Davies (C)
8 Caroline Birdsell
To mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 7 June 2004 in 3h 35 (34–3–0)
5088 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby (no1)
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Alan G Reading
7 Robert M Wood
8 Simon J Reading
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Richard E Price
11 Michael J Clay
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First in method - 3&7.
900th Peal - 2.
Rung to mark the induction of the Rev Norma Rao as assistant vicar of Rotherham.
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0613