Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 328 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 3h 25 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5042 Albanian Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Ian North
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Howell J Williams
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Philip R Brook
9 Paul T Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0083

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 32 (9–1–4 in A)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W John Couperthwaite
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Cindy Maude
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 H David Holland
5 Richard G Davis
6 Roger G Green
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Nicholas J Green

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 (11–1–0 in F)
1272 Treble Dodging Minor
720 TDMM 1956, 552 Oxford
1 Michael Sheeran
2 Naomi Marples
3 Revd Simon Moor
4 Carolyn Charlesworth
5 John Marples
6 Philip Charlesworth (C)
The band would like to name TDMM 1952 John Alexis in late celebration of the birth of John Alexis (Jack) Marples, son of 2 & 5.

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 3 January 2003 in 2h 22 (15 in C)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 John Limbach (C)
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Yorkshire Association
Rise, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 42 (9–1–1 in G)
5040 Doubles (1p/11m/50v)
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 50 (8–2–2)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
(1)Capel (2)Kingston (3)Sandal (4) London Scholars (5)Oxford (6)Kent (7)Woodbine D.
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Claire Rogers
3 David Micklethwaite
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Matthew L Stimpson
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel and Half Muffled By members of the central Branch in Memory of Branch members who died in 2002: Brian King Silkstone, Matthew Monaghan Felkirk.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 57 (11–1–5)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C.Ravenscroft
1 Susan L Cook
2 Matthew J Laycock
3 Brother Austin SSF
4 Sarah E Laycock
5 Jody Murray
6 Brian A Sanders
7 Matthew L Stimpson (C)
8 R Malcolm Cook
First Peal:8 First inside:5 First on 8:2 First inside on 8:4 First Triples as conductor:7 Rung as a farewell to Brother Austin with thanks for his help and friendship over the last three years and wishing him all the best for the future in Canterbury. Including 7 practice night ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Yorkshire Association
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 51 (12–1–7 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Peter J Cook
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Christopher M Bostock
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Robert H Jordan
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 January 2003 in 3h 24 (34–3–0)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D Morrison
1 Matthew J Young
2 Ian Lloyd
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Roger S Riley
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Simon J Reading
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Paul T Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First peal on 12 - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0083

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 January 2003 (12cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise and Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 David Darlington
2 Matthew Stimpson
3 Julian McCready
4 Alan Shelbourn
5 Nicholas Soanes
6 Brian Sanders (C)
21st Birthday Compliment to (2)

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Michael and Our Lady
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 2h 53 (10)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (24m)
(1)Duke of York (2)Oxford,Kent,Woodbine (3)Havercroft,Felkirk,Barnsley,South Kirkby (4)Ockley,Norbury,Duke of Norfolk,College Exercise (5)Charlwood,Wragby,Neasden,St.Alban's (6)Newdigate,Willesden,Old Oxford,College Bob IV (7) Capel,Kingston,Sandal,London Scholar's Pleasure)
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Matthew L Stimpson
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most methods in a peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 3h 10 (18)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian North
1 Simon Kemp
2 Michael T Childs
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Ian North (C)
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Louise A Palmer
7 Simon D Ogier
8 Richard E Price
1500th peal on the tenor: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 January 2003 in 3h 15 (28–0–14)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Matthew J L Durham (C)
2 Arlene Lord
3 John F Bryant
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Barbara Davies
6 Anne E Parkin
7 Richard H Hopper
8 Neil J Murray
9 J Neville Parkin
10 Howard E J Smith
11 Ronald R Warford
12 John M Thurman
First of Stedman Cinques: 2, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 13 January 2003 in 2h 59 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5080 London No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Roger S Riley
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Roger G Green
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Simon J T Smith
8 Adrian M Moreton
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0103

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 13 January 2003 in 2h 28 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 exts each Cambridge S, Oxford TB, 1 ext each Kent TB, St Clements CB, Plain Bob
1 Norman R Phillips
2 Philip G Clark
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
500th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 15 January 2003 in 2h 42 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Falinge Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Janine H Jones
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 H David Holland
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 Andrew J M Kaye
8 Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 16 January 2003 in 2h 47 (14)
5184 Biddenden Surprise Major
Composed by H Poyner
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Robert H Jordan
4 Darren R Moore
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 17 January 2003 in 2h 47 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Robert W Lee
5–6 John Limbach
7–8 Peter C Randall (C)
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0130

Yorkshire Association
Moorbank Drive, South Yorkshire
Friday, 17 January 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Elaine Scott
3–4 Peter Scott
5–6 Iain Scott (C)
First as conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 38 (7–2–5)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Andrew D Sibson (C)
2 George Davies
3 Wendy Winter
4 John G Hallett
5 Robert A Pardy
6 John E Groom
7 David A Town
8 Ian G Campbell
2 - First Peal in the method. Prior to the Northallerton Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 3h 3 (17 cwt)
5033 Stedman Caters
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Dorothy J Salmon
3 Ian M Staves
4 Jeremy Housden
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Peter F Town
9 David R Mitchell
10 Richard S Starkie
Prior to the annual Northallerton Dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 2h 50 (17–0–4)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Edward G L Brightman
2 Louise A Palmer
3 Andrew R Aspland (C)
4 Ian Anderson
5 Paul G Tidd
6 Simon D Ogier
7 Stephen J A Ollerton
8 Michael T Childs
1st peal : 1
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Alton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 3h 5 (22–2–22)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1408 Rutland, 1312 Yorkshire, 1152 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 126 com, atw
Composed by R W Lee
1 Christopher Adams
2 Michael Wilshaw
3 Alan P Walters
4 Matthew J Young
5 David E Potter
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First Spliced S. Major - 4. Birthday compliments to Alan Walters & Adam Greenley.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 55 (14–3–27)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 Benjamin T Young
2 Adam S Greenly
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Robert W Lee
5 Paul T Young
6 David E Potter
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Neil Donavon (C)
First on 8, Treble (aged 10) Birthday Compliments to Ben & Paul (Dad) Young
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0129

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 2h 55 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Anne E Workman
2 J Alison Williams
3 A Tina Newsome
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Alan W Jackson
6 Neil J Murray
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Andrew N Fawbert
First in method - 1,2,3,8. With the band's best wishes to Tina Newsome on her 40th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0152

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 20 January 2003 in 2h 39 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R Bailey (no 1)
1 Brian Haigh
2 R Pauline Holland
3 H David Holland
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Andrew D Yardley
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Philip G Clark
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 22 January 2003 in 2h 36 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Upton Snodsbury Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Peter H Gardner
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Philip R Brook
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Neil Donovan
250th peal -2. 2025th peal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 24 January 2003 in 2h 49 (15)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7–8 Robert W Lee
9–10 David A Town
1st in method in hand: 1-2, 5-6, 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 2h 38 (10)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Broster
2 Judith M Hartley
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Matthew J Young
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 27 January 2003 in 2h 34 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (26m)
1 Bacup 2 Chester, Carlisle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Munden 3 Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth 4 Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York 5 London, Wells, Cunecastre 6 Allendale, Westminster 7 Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 29 January 2003 in 2h 36 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Newhey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Cindy Maude
3 Philip G Clark
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Andrew J M Kaye
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Christopher Bostock
200th peal for the Association - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 31 January 2003 in 2h 18 (11 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0178

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of SS. Mary & Germanus
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 3h 18 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H Tucker
1 Philip G Clark
2 H David Holland
3 Sue M Webb
4 Matthew J Young
5 John M Wright
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Philip R Brook
8 Peter J Stretton
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christchurch
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 2h 53 (11–0–24)
5184 St Clements College Bob Major
Composed by Richard F Knights
1 Judith M Reading
2 Alan G Reading
3 Judith S McCoy
4 Neil Donovan
5 Richard Farnsworth
6 Peter W McCoy
7 Richard F Knights (C)
8 Christopher M Bennett
144 CRU's, 24 5678's & 24 6578's off the front
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 2h 36 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Hopwood Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Cindy Maude
3 H David Holland
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Andrew J M Kaye
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Christopher Bostock
First alphabet to Surprise Major - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 53 (12)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-2)Oxford TB.(3-4)Kent TB.(5-7)Plain Bob)
1 Susan L Cook
2 Revd Julian McCready
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 58 (15)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Louise A Palmer
2 Robert H Childs
3 Ian Anderson
4 Philip W Livermore
5 Ian North (C)
6 Simon Kemp
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Ripon Cathedral, North Yorkshire
St Peter & St Wilfrid
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 17 (23–0–24)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Geoffrey R Gardner
3 Val A Andrews
4 Wendy Winter
5 Jeremy Housden
6 James E Andrews (C)
7 Martin S Davies
8 Adam S Greenley
9 David R Mitchell
10 Ronald R Warford
Circled the tower to peals,1.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, Northowram, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 2h 57 (16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker, 12 part
1 Catherine M Ladd
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 John F Bryant
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Matthew L Stimpson
7 Michael T Childs
8 Daryl E H Watkins
100th peal on the bells. 100th together: 2 & 5. As a birthday compliment to Daryl.
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand (Coney Street)
Sunday, 9 February 2003 in 2h 40 (10–1–23)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
640 Uxbridge, 576 Rutland, 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 480 Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Ashtead, London, 416 Bristol, 127 com, atw
Composed by G A C John
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 David E Potter
5 Christopher D Young
6 Paul T Young
7 David R Mitchell
8 Robert W Lee (C)
Most Spliced S. Major (2,3,5,8)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 10 February 2003 in 3h 29 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5042 Pudsey Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Matthew J Young
2 Simon J T Smith
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Roger G Green
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Paul T Young
9 Christopher D Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0201

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 Moorgreen Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Brian A Sanders
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Formerly St Johns Ousebridge
Thursday, 13 February 2003 in 2h 56 (9)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1)Charlwood delight (2)Wragby Delight (3)Neasden Delight (4)St Albans Delight (5)Oxford TB (6)Kent TB. (7)Woodbine Delight
1 Robert H Jordan
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 2h 46 (10)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Adam S Greenley
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Ian Broster
4 Dorothy J Salmon
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 David A Town
8 Jennifer A Town
Rung, using the original composition, to mark the centenary of the first peal of Yorkshire Surprise Major, at Ranmoor, Sheffield on 14 February 1903.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 14 February 2003 in 3h 9 (16–1–5)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Neil Donovan
3 Alison K Bennett
4 Robin L Story
5 Alan G Reading
6 Simon J Reading
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)
On the Centenary of the first peal of Yorkshire, rung in this tower and with the same composition. In memoriam A Benjamin Cooper, vice-president of the Association. First in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0563

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, North Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 2h 38 (12–0–26)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland, 1440 Yorkshire. 69 COM.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 R Pauline Holland
2 H David Holland
3 Janine H Jones
4 Susan M Webb
5 C Barrie Dove
6 James Gibb
7 Philip R Brook
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Rung in association with the vigil for peace held in Wetherby on this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 41m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Jack Young (aged 7)
2 Karen Young
3 Paul Young (C)
4 Chris Young
5 Matthew Young
6 Ben Young (aged 10)
Family Quarter Peal rung for the family service.

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 17 February 2003 in 3h (12–3–3 in F♯)
5000 Clifton Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Matthew J Young
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Neil Donovan
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Christopher D Young
8 Richard E Price
9 Roger S Riley
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0226

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 17 February 2003 in 2h 40 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by C Barrie Dove
1 Brian Haigh
2 H David Holland
3 R Pauline Holland
4 Philip G Clark
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Jeffery P Cooper
7 Andrew P Thackeray
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 2h 50 (12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Paul Cubitt
2 Claire Rogers
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Matthew L Stimpson
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Richard G Davis
First Surprise inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 in 2h 34 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Axbridge Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 H David Holland
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders
7 Andrew J M Kaye
8 Neil Donovan
Rung on the 65th birthday of Marilyn Soanes, mother of the 5th ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 46m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stuart Raggett
2 Thomas Raggett
3 Valerie Hobbs
4 Angela Pearson
5 Susan Webb
6 David Pygott (C)
7 Richard Hobbs
8 Mark Webb

Yorkshire Association
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 54 (12)
5056 Single Hunslet Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Revd'd Julian McCready
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Robert H Jordan
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Richard G Davis
50th Peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Hedon, East Yorkshire
St Augustine
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 52 (17)
5056 Braunstone Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Richard Whittaker
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Headingley, Yorkshire
St Chad
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 43m (18)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Eleanor Maude
2 Andrew Aspland (C)
3 Cindy Maude
4 Louise Palmer
5 Jeff Ladd
6 Stephen Ollerton
7 Simon Kemp
8 Simon Ogier

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 41m (9–0–14)
1260 St Simon, April Day, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Bush
2 Vera Silberberg
3 David J Bryant
4 Andrew W Dennisson
5 Ian Broster (C)
6 John Bisson

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary & Germanus
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 3h 19 (25–2–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Simon J Reading
2 Neil Donovan
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Judith M Reading
5 Ian Lloyd
6 Philip R Brook
7 Adrian M Moreton
8 Robert M Wood
9 Roger S Riley (C)
10 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 24 February 2003 in 2h 22 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1 Ipswich 2 London 3 Beverley, Surfleet 4 Wells 5 Bourne 6 Norwich 7 Cambridge
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
1600th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0274

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 2h 34 (8 cwt)
5152 Double Celebration Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Wendy Winter
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Judith M Hartley
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Robert W Lee
8 David R Mitchell
To welcome Henry James Wilgress Pipe, a son for David and Cecilia, born 15 February 2003, and Thomas James Stoecklin Gay, a son for Simon and Tina, born 24 February 2003. First peal in the method. Double Celebration Surprise Major: f 3-7.6.5-5.36.4-4.3.2-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0251

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (11m)
(1)Eyam Delight, Hoylandswaine Delight (2)York Delight,Queen Bess Delight (3)Capel TB, Kingston TB. (4)Sandal TB, London Scholars Pleasure TB (5)Oxford TB. (6)Kent TB. (7)Woodbine Delight )
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Pudsey, West Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 28 February 2003 in 46m (17)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Alex Hiscock
2 Ruth Crowder
3 Michael Childs
4 Mary-Jane Strong
5 Louise Palmer
6 Ian Anderson
7 Simon Ogier (C)
8 Graham Bloom
1st blows in the method: 6

Yorkshire Association
Masham, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 28 February 2003 in 2h 55 (13½)
5040 Nideggen Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Ian M Staves
2 Diana J Handley
3 Wendy Winter
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Alison J Brittliff
6 Jeremy Housden
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Peter J Waterfield
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Robert W Lee (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Snaith, East Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 37 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Richard G Davis
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Richard Whittaker
6 Matthew J Young
7 Paul T Young
8 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the first peal on the augmented bells (14.02.1953)
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Silkstone, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 2003 (12–0–10 in F)
1320 Snowdrop Treble Bob Minor
1 Denise Horbury
2 John Earnshaw
3 Revd Simon Moor
4 Carolyn Charlesworth
5 John Marples
6 Philip Charlesworth (C)
Rung Cartwheel.
1st Quarter Peal in method 2 & 3.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 58 (17½)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Andrew N Tyler
1 Diana J Handley
2 Wendy Winter
3 Anne E Pettifor
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Alison J Brittliff (C)
6 Jeremy Housden
7 D Robert Pettifor
8 David A Town
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 42 (40)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Robert H Childs
2 Jonathan M Ladd
3 Cindy Maude
4 Alexandra L Hiscock
5 Jeffrey P Ladd
6 Louise A Palmer
7 Catherine M Ladd
8 Stephen J A Ollerton (C)
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Michael T Childs
11 Simon D Ogier
12 Andrew R Aspland
300th peal: 7 1st on 12: 4, 6 Rung for the Queen's Jubilee by a Sunday service band
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 2h 48 (11½)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol. 87 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Alison J Brittliff
2 Diana J Handley
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Wendy Winter
6 Gordon R Birks
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Jeremy Housden (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 3h 5 (19)
5040 Worthington Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter J Waterfield
1 David A Town
2 Anne E Pettifor
3 Diana J Handley
4 Alison J Brittliff
5 Graham A Blackburn
6 Wendy Winter
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Jeremy Housden
9 Peter J Waterfield (C)
10 Jennifer A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 3 March 2003 in 2h 50 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D G Hull (no 5a)
1 Robert M Wood
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Christopher D Young
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Richard E Price
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0275

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 3 March 2003 in 2h 26 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1 Ipswich 2 London, Wells 3 Hull 4 York, Durham 5 Bourne 6 Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge 7 Norwich
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 5 March 2003 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Xhian Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Cindy Maude
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Brian A Sanders
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Andrew J M Kaye
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 March 2003 in 2h 54 (12)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Revd'd Julian McCready
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Neil Donovan
8 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung for the induction of Rev'd John Birbeck as rector of Rawmarsh and Mrs Susan Birbeck who was also made a layreader of this parish
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
York, Spurriergate, North Yorkshire
St Micheal
Friday, 7 March 2003 in 49m (8–2–14)
1440 Minor (2m)
720 Kent Treble Bob 720 Cambridge Surprise
1 Ben T Young (aged 10)
2 Christine Potter
3 Lesley A Wilson
4 David Bryant
5 Paul T Young (C)
6 Matthew J Young
First Treble Bob - Treble (aged 10)

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 7 March 2003 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Panniker
2 John Chapman
3 Richard Panniker
4 Nigel Dunnett
5 John Marples (C)
6 John Shaw
1st Quarter Peal as direct cover - 6.
Rung to give thanks for the life of Aldwyn Needham, whose funeral was held earlier this day.

Yorkshire Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 30 (32–0–20)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Paul N Mounsey
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Dickon R Love
5 David J Dearnley
6 Philip R Goodyer
7 David E Potter
8 Christopher D Young
9 Robert W Lee (C)
10 Timothy P Bradley
First in method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 3h 28 (28–0–14 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 John F Bryant
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Cindy Maude
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Margaret E Perrott
6 Ian North
7 Alan W Jackson
8 Neil J Murray
9 Andrew N Fawbert
10 Andrew R Aspland
11 Nicholas J Green
12 Simon D Ogier
First peal on 12 bells: 5 & 9
Wedding compliment to Tracey Kilmer & Darren Lawford, married today at Southwood Temple, Halifax
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 42m (9–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David J Bryant
2 Molly Harris
3 Jacqui Ward
4 Jonathan R Galloway
5 Ian Broster (C)
6 John Bisson
Congratulations to Molly (2) on an excellent first quarter inside to Grandsire.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton-in-Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 49m (22 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 M F Digby Burton
2 Gillian C Enzor
3 Anthea E L Enzor
4 Karl A Grave
5 J Stephen Phillip
6 Richard T Wheelhouse
7 Christopher H Enzor
8 Christopher J Wright (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of
Jane Thurmott (1932-2002) by friends
in Craven.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 3h 28 (34–0–7)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Judith M Reading
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Alan G Reading
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Christopher K Cooper
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Simon J Reading
11 Howell J Williams
12 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 2h 24 (6–1–24)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R W Lee (No.2)
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Christopher D Young
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Timothy P Bradley
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 David E Potter
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First in method as conductor. 25th together (2, 8) With thanks to Roger for ringing at a few hours notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 10 March 2003 in 3h 24 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5040 Belvoir Surprise Maximus
Composed by A M Moreton
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Judith M Reading
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Neil Donovan
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Matthew J L Durham
9 Christopher D Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Michael J Clay
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 10 March 2003 in 2h 43 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 Brian Haigh
2 Jeffery P Cooper
3 R Pauline Holland
4 N David Holland
5 Revd Julian McCready
6 Norman R Phillips
7 Richard G Hobbs
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 12 March 2003 in 2h 55 (11–0–24)
5088 Standedge Delight Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Iain D Scott
2 Judith S McCoy
3 Richard F Knights
4 Judith M Reading
5 Simon J Reading
6 Alan G Reading
7 Richard Farnsworth
8 Neil Donovan (C)
First peal in method: f 56-56.18-56-36-14-58-14-58
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0298

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 12 March 2003 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Jowkin Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Roger G Green
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Graham J N Colborne
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Christopher Bostock
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 3h (14)
5056 Handsworth Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Robert H Childs
2 Louise A Palmer
3 Stephen J A Ollerton
4 Ian North (C)
5 Michael T Childs
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Richard E Price
8 Simon D Ogier
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0321

Yorkshire Association
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 2h 54 (13cwt)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Lewis
1 Ann Rusby
2 Alan M Shelbourn
3 Rev'd Julian McCready
4 Simeon W Farrington
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Matthew L Stimpson
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st on eight - (1) 1st for Assn. - (4) First peal on the bells after they were rehung
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 48m (22 cwt)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 J Stephen Phillip
2 Alan M Combs
3 Richard T Wheelhouse
4 Anthea E L Enzor
5 Karl A Grave
6 M F Digby Burton
7 Christopher J Wright
8 Christopher H Enzor (C)
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Hazel and Digby Burton.

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 17 March 2003 in 2h 23 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1 Canterbury, Morpeth 2 Whitley 3 Wooler 4 Alnwick, Newcastle 5 Northumberland 6 Sandiacre 7 Carlisle, Chester, Munden
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 19 March 2003 in 2h 26 (8 cwt)
5152 Dashwood Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Darren R Moore
3 David G Hull (C)
4 David R Mitchell
5 Wendy Winter
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Yorkshire Association
Market Weighton, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 20 March 2003 in 2h 42 (9)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Matthew J Young
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Robert M Wood
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 36 (7–2–0 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E Taylor (6 part)
1 Jonathan Twyman
2 Valerie A Hobbs
3 Richard G Hobbs
4 Philip G Clark
5 R Pauline Holland
6 H David Holland (C)
7 Peter J Stretton
8 Brian A Cooper
First peal - 1. To welcome Rev Maria Pallis, licenced Priest-in-Charge.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 2h 39 (7–3–24)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Eleanor Carr
3 David E Potter
4 Christopher D Young
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Paul T Young
7 David R Mitchell
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First blows in the method (2,4)
First peal in the method (5,8)
With thanks to Don Tebb for letting us ring at 15 minutes notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 24 March 2003 in 3h 23 (34–2–10 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Richard E Price
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Roger G Green
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Robert M Wood
7 Ian Lloyd
8 John Robinson
9 Paul T Young
10 Neil Donovan
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0347

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Wednesday, 26 March 2003 in 2h 46 (15 in C)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Anne E Parkin
7–8 J Neville Parkin
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 26 March 2003 in 2h 29 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Bamford Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 H David Holland
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Andrew D Yardley
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 Roger S Riley
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 3h 6 (17–2–15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding (arranged)
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Wendy Winter
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 David A Town
5 Ian M Staves
6 Martin J Kirk
7 Graham A Blackburn
8 Jeremy Housden
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Paul L Carless
Birthday Compliment to Paul Carless. Circled tower, 1 With the band's best wishes for a speedy recovery to Chris Dodds, who was to have rung in this attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Kilham, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 3h 3 (14–3–6 in E♭)
5040 Bourne Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Philip G Clark
2 Andrew P Thackeray
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 46 (6–1–5 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, London, Hull, Wells, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Philip G Clark
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
1550th peal as conductor for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 31 (8)
5024 Madus Surprise Major
Composed by R Adrian Davies
1 Louise A Palmer
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Ian North (C)
5 Stephen J A Ollerton
6 Simon Kemp
7 Richard E Price
8 Michael T Childs
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
York
St Stephen, Acomb
Sunday, 30 March 2003 in 2h 36 (10–3–26)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Matthew J Young
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Trevor B Elliott
4 Kevin J McManus
5 Simon P Hartley
6 David G Hull (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 30 March 2003 in 2h 32 (7–3–24)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Jennifer A Town
2 Graham A Blackburn
3 Jeremy Housden
4 Joanne R Fielding
5 Wendy Winter
6 David A Town
7 Paul L Carless
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Birthday Compliment to David Hull. Circled tower, 1 First on the bells without David Hull 1,5,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 March 2003 in 2h 33 (5–0–17)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jayne E Shipley
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 David E Potter
6 Paul T Young
7 David R Mitchell
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First peal in the method (2,3,4,7,8)
With thanks to Jayne for ringing at an hours notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 31 March 2003 in 2h 34 (10)
5024 Peterstone Wentloog Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Broster
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Matthew J Young
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 31 March 2003 in 3h 31 (34–3–0)
5088 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Gen BYROC
1 Richard E Price
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Michael J Clay
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Simon J Reading
8 Christopher K Cooper
9 Roger S Riley
10 Matthew J L Durham
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0371

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christchurch
Wednesday, 2 April 2003 in 2h 57 (11–0–24)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Neil Donovan
2 Judith M Reading
3 Alan G Reading
4 Peter W McCoy
5 Robin L Story
6 Richard Farnsworth
7 Judith S McCoy
8 Simon J Reading (C)
First in method - 3, 4
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 2h 48 (12)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Simon Kemp
2 Robert H Childs
3 Louise A Palmer
4 Michael T Childs
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Simon D Ogier
7 Richard E Price
8 Andrew R Aspland (C)
For the Centenary of the Pontefract Music Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 6 April 2003 in 3h 31 (42–2–25)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Matthew J L Durham (C)
2 Neil Donovan
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Simon J Reading
6 Howell J Williams
7 Robert M Wood
8 Richard E Price
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Roger S Riley
12 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey of SS Mary & Germanus
Monday, 7 April 2003 in 3h 29 (25–2–20)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus
4 methods : 1728 Belvoir, 1152 Yorkshire, 1104 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 49 com, atw.
Composed by A M Moreton
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Neil Donovan
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Robert M Wood
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon J Reading
7 Adrian M Moreton (C)
8 Philip R Brook
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Richard E Price
11 Michael J Clay
12 Malcolm S Turner
First of Spliced Surprise Maximus - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0396

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 7 April 2003 in 2h 45 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Brian Haigh
2 Valerie A Hobbs
3 Jeffery P Cooper
4 N David Holland
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Richard G Hobbs
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Christopher Bostock
1900th peal for the Association - 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 April 2003 in 2h 48 (14)
5088 Barnsley Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Claire Rogers
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Darren R Moore
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Matthew J Young
First Peal in the Method
56.38X14X58X16X12X38X14X78-12
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0418

Yorkshire Association
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 April 2003 in 2h 47 (5)
5040 Doubles (7m)
720 changes each of St Remigius, St Osmund, Winchendon Place, St Martins, St Nicholas, St Simons, Plain Bob.
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Alan M Shelbourn
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough Minster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 2h 45
5040 Minor (7m)
1)Beverley, 2)Norwich Surprise, 3)St Clements, 4)Surfleet, 5)Plain Bob, 6)Kent TB, 7)Cambridge Surprise
1 John M Wright
2 Susan M Webb
3 Philip G Clark
4 Philip R Brook
5 James R Startin
6 Roger S Riley (C)
Rung Half Muffled for Good Friday
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 2h 57 (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by M J Pomeroy
1 Claire Rogers
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 C Barrie Dove
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
Rung Half Muffled
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 43m (11 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Young
2 Ben Young
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Paul Young
5 Matt Young (C)
6 Chris Young
Rung to celebrate Easter Sunday.

Yorkshire Association
Durham, County Durham
Cathedral Church of Christ & the Blessed Virgin
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 3h 26 (28cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Barbara Davies
4 E Alyson Kerr
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Christopher M Richardson
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Neil Donovan
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Robert C Kippin (C)
To mark the retirement of Bishop Michael Turnbull.
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 2h 52 (11–1–14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull (arr R W Lee)
1 David E Potter
2 Robert W Lee (C)
3 Jayne E Shipley
4 Christopher D Young
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Paul T Young
7 Andrew B J Lansberry
8 Matthew J Young
First peal in the method (3,4,8)
25th together (4,6)
With birthday compliments to Eleanor Carr, Mike Esbester, Katherine Walters, and HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 2h 29 (8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 each Cambridge, Superlative; 1248 Bristol; 1152 London; 78 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Brian D Price
1 David A Town
2 David G Hull
3 Martin J Kirk
4 Christopher K Cooper
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Darren R Moore
8 Robert W Lee (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0441

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 2h 45 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5184 Glamorgan Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan G Reading
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 3h 4 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Winchester Surprise Royal
1 Susan M Webb
2 Janine H Jones
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Ian North
6 Trevor C Ledger
7 Simon J Reading
8 Philip R Brook (C)
9 Adam S Greenley
10 C Barrie Dove
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Yorkshire Association
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 3h 42 (37–2–17)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 David A Town
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Richard B Grimmett
4 Katherine L Town
5 Wendy Winter
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Robert W Lee
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Paul E Bibilo
11 James W Belshaw
12 Claire F Edwards
A get well soon compliment to Jeremy Housden
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 2h 59 (17)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Lucy Timlin
2 Mary-Jane Strong
3 Ruth Crowder
4 Simon Kemp
5 Michael T Childs
6 Stephen J A Ollerton
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Simon D Ogier (C)
First peal: 1 Rung by a Sunday service band for the Queen's Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0466

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 2h 35 (7–3–24 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrisomn
1 Ian Broster
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Rachel J Storr
4 David G Maynard
5 Matthew J Young
6 David A Leese
7 Nicholas D Soanes (C)
8 Christopher D Young
Circled tower and 50th for the association: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 48m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lynda Lambert
2 Valerie Hobbs
3 Susan Webb
4 Thomas Raggett
5 Stuart Raggett
6 Alison Elwess
7 Richard Hobbs
8 David Pygott (C)
First Surprise Major, 2
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Angela Person & Andrew Spaven.

Yorkshire Association
Roker, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 3h 23 (22–2–26)
5040 Jennie's Endeavour Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Claire F Edwards
3 Christine Richardson
4 Wendy Winter
5 Duncan G Walker
6 Paul E Bibilo
7 David A Town
8 Ronald R Warford
9 David V Craggs
10 Jennifer A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0467

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 3h 5 (18)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B Annable
1 Sally A Mason
2 Catherine M Marsden
3 Ian North
4 David S Lockwood
5 Adrian R Garner
6 Neil R Aspland
7 David Atkins (C)
8 Richard CL Brown
In affectionate memory of Gordon Turner. 1st peal - 5
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Yorkshire Association
Bramley, West Yorkshire
S. Peter
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 43m (12–0–15)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by AN Other
1 Lucy Timlin
2 Robert Childs
3 Simon Kemp
4 Ruth Crowder
5 Andrew Aspland
6 Simon Ogier (C)
7 Ian Anderson
8 Michael Childs

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 2 (17–2–15)
5200 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling
1 Ian Smith
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Geoffrey R Gardner
5 Richard J Parker
6 John Cornock
7 David A Town
8 Simon D Woof
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0493

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 Downham Market Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Alan M Shelbourn
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Andrew J M Kaye
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Philip R Brook
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 2h 43 (15 in C)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Matthew J L Durham (C)
5–6 Peter J Sanderson
7–8 John Limbach
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Yorkshire Association
Heversham, Cumbria
The Blue Bell Hotel
Friday, 9 May 2003 in 2h 43 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J A Smith
1–2 Anne E Parkin
3–4 John F Bryant
5–6 Geoffrey F Bryant
7–8 J Neville Parkin (C)
9–10 Arlene Lord
First in hand - 9-10. By members of the former Sunday Service Band at All Souls, Halifax on their Spring Reunion.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 2h 58 (18 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
2 methods: 4680 Yorkshire; 360 Leicestershire; 1 change of method, all the work
Composed by R W Lee and D G Hull
1 Simon P Hartley
2 Jennifer A Town
3 David R Mitchell
4 Helen P Bradley
5 Wendy Winter
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 David A Town
8 David G Hull (C)
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Robert W Lee
With the congratulations and best wishes of all the band to Jen Backhouse and Ian Mellor, married later this day in the Choir of York Minster.
Ringing World page reference: 4817.0804

Yorkshire Association
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 3h 29 (37–2–17)
5088 Strathclyde Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Christine Richardson
2 Jennifer A Town
3 John Cornock
4 James E Andrews
5 David V Craggs
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 David A Town
8 George H Campling
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 2h 27 (7–3–24)
5056 I Can't Believe It's Not Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rachel J Storr
2 Adam S Greenley
3 Michael T Childs
4 Matthew J Young
5 David E Potter
6 Robert W Lee (C)
7 Christopher D Young
8 Paul T Young
A wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs Ian Mellor.
150th peal (2), 50th peal (4)
First peal in the method.
I Can't Believe It's Not Yorkshire S. Major:
x38x14x58x1678x78x1238x14x78, b
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Yorkshire Association
Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear
St Paul
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 3h 3 (17–1–0)
5216 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Barbara Davies
3 Pauline Campling
4 John Cornock
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian G Campbell
7 James E Andrews
8 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, County Durham
St Thomas a Becket
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 3h 11 (21–0–11)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (no 4)
1 Matthew J L Durham
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Susan J Watson
4 Christine Richardson
5 Wendy Winter
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Martin S Davies
8 David A Town
9 Jonathan P Healy
10 Andrew D Sibson (C)
11 Neil Donovan
12 Roger S Riley
4. 200th Peal. 7. First Bristol Surprise Maximus.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0518

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 3h 31 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Richard E Price
2 Michael J Clay
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Roger G Green
6 Howell J Williams
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Robert M Wood
9 Simon J Reading
10 Matthew J L Durham
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0519

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 44 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Brian Haigh
2 R Pauline Holland
3 H David Holland
4 Jeffery P Cooper
5 Philip G Clark
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Richard G Hobbs
8 Nicholas D Soanes
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 14 May 2003 in 2h 34 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Coccium Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Chris Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Philip R Brook
5 Alan G Reading
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Neil Donovan
8 Roger S Riley
50th peal on this bell - 3. 450th peal - 6. 2050th peal - 3.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 16 May 2003 in 2h 44 (15)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Matthew J L Durham
5–6 Peter C Randall
7–8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Friday, 16 May 2003 in 3h 1 (16–1–23)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J E Burton
1 Robert H Redwood
2 Robert D C Richards
3 Richard G Hobbs
4 John M Goldthorpe
5 James R Gibb
6 Richard Davis
7 H David Holland (C)
8 Michael W Crowder
First on eight: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 2h 59 (10–2–12)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
448 Bristol; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 896 Rutland; 87 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 J Neville Parkin
2 Arlene Lord
3 Barbara Davies
4 Geoffrey F Bryant
5 Anne E Parkin
6 John F Bryant
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 May 2003 in 2h 3 (3–3–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Extent of Each: London, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 Michael O Esbester
2 Matthew J Young
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Robert W Lee
6 Christopher D Young (C)
Rung to Celebrate the birth of Amy Greener, born on the 14/05/03.
First Peal as Conductor.
First Peal of Surprise Minor 2 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Elland, Yorkshire
87 Victoria Road
Sunday, 18 May 2003 in 2h 17 (10)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Anne E Parkin
3–4 John F Bryant
5–6 Matthew J L Durham (C)
7–8 J Neville Parkin
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0590

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 19 May 2003 in 3h 23 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 Malcolm S Turner (C)
2 Robert M Wood
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Alan G Reading
7 Simon J Reading
8 Trevor C Ledger
9 Christopher D Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Roger S Riley
2,400th peal:10
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 21 May 2003 in 2h 28 (8 cwt)
5056 St Mary Abbots Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian M Staves
2 Wendy Winter
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Simon P Hartley
7 David G Hull (C)
8 David A Town
300th on eight bells: 7. First peal in the method. St Mary Abbots Delight Major: b -5-4.5-2.3-2-1-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0543

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 21 May 2003 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Queen's Park Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Janine H Jones
4 Robert J Atkinson
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Philip R Brook
8 Neil Donovan
50th peal on this bell - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0590

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 May 2003 in 2h 56 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Matthew J Young
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
1st in the method - (5)
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 21 (34–0–7)
5136 Winter Garden Delight Maximus
Composed by A G Reading
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Simon J T Smith
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 G Jessica Lansberry
7 Judith M Reading
8 Simon J Reading (C)
9 Alan G Reading
10 Howell J Williams
11 John R Fisher
12 Matthew J L Durham
First Peal in Method f 3t-5t.14-5t-3t-12-1t-16-7t-16-7t-16-7t To celebrate the official opening of the Winter Garden Sheffield by HM the Queen on 22 May 2003
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Yorkshire Association
Limehouse, Greater London
St Anne
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 3h 6 (12–3–25)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Katherine L Town
3 Andrew P F Bradford
4 Rebecca S Bruce
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Jennifer A Town
8 David A Town
1st of Bristol, 3
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0177

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 2h 52 (11–0–24 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by I North
1 Ben Farnsworth
2 Andrew J Jobson
3 Peter Woodcock
4 Colin C Smith
5 Jackie A Butcher
6 Mark R A Dakin
7 Richard Farnsworth
8 Richard F Knights (C)
First peal - 3,5,6. 100th peal - 8. 200th peal on the bells. By 6 members of the local band and 2 former Dove ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0563

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 48m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas Raggett
2 Lynda Lambert
3 Angela Spaven
4 Alison Elwess
5 Stuart Raggett
6 Richard Hobbs
7 David Pygott
8 David Raggett (C)

Yorkshire Association
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 53 (15cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by M J Pomeroy
1 Claire Rogers
2 Rev'd Julian McCready
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Karl Grave
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Geoffrey Waller
1st Peal at first attempt - (8) Rung on the day of the church flower festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4807.0566

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 May 2003 in 2h 41 (11–1–0)
5040 Minor (7m)
720 of each. 1)Cambridge Surprise, 2) Beverley Surprise, 3)Surfleet Surprise, 4)Kent Treble Bob, 5)Oxford Treble, 6)Norwich Surprise, 7)Plain Bob
1 Benjamin T Young
2 David J Bryant
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Christopher D Young
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Matthew J Young (C)
First as Conductor, (aged 16)
Rung to wish Raymond Furnell, Dean of York Minster a happy retirement.
50th for Yorkshire Association, 6
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 May 2003 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Isurium Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Chris Bostock
3 Alan G Reading
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Philip R Brook
6 Paul T Young
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan
Completes the Surprise Major alphabet - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 May 2003 in 2h 53 (8–2–2)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
1 extent each of College Exercise,Capel,Kingston,Sandal,London Scholars Pleasure,Oxford,Kent
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Matthew L Stimpson
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 57 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Andrew Fawcett
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 David Micklethwaite
4 J Richard Senior
5 Matthew J Baines
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Neil Donovan (C)
First Surprise Major - 5. A Golden Wedding (30 May) compliment to Mollie and David Micklethwaite. Also a celebration of 60 years as a ringer for David Micklethwaite.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0590

Yorkshire Association
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 2h 48 (13–1–6 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Cindy Maude
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Nicholas J Green
8 Simon D Ogier
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0589

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey of SS Mary and Germanus
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 3h 30 (25–2–20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (6m)
576 Bristol, 1440 Belvoir, 720 Lincolnshire , 864 Cambridge, 720 Pudsey, 720 Yorkshire; 96 com
Composed by A M Moreton
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Robert M Wood
3 Matthew J L Durham
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Neil Donovan
6 Michael J Clay
7 Simon J Reading
8 Philip R Brook
9 Christopher D Young
10 Richard E Price
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Roger S Riley
For the 50th anniversary of the coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0611

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 40m (9–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin Hardgrave
2 Penny Jubb
3 Vera Silberberg
4 Lizzy Usher
5 Ian Broster (C)
6 David Bryant

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Spurriergate Centre
Sunday, 8 June 2003 in 2h 19 (8–2–14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Annable's London, Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Rachel J Storr
2 David E Potter
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Matthew J Young
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Robert W Lee (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Angela Mitchell.
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0613

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 12 June 2003 in 2h 38 (7cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Robert H Jordan
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
200th Peal - (3)
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 13 June 2003 in 2h 24 (11 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M J L Durham
1–2 David A Town
3–4 Robert W Lee
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 Matthew J L Durham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Yorkshire Association
Durham, Durham
St Oswald
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 2h 50 (12–3–6)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol. 87 com. atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Matthew J Young
2 Christine B Potter
3 Angela R Mitchell
4 David R Mitchell
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Robert W Lee
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 David E Potter
1st of 8-spliced: 3.
200th together: 7,8.
A birthday compliment to Roddy Horton.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand (Coney Street)
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 2h 49 (10–1–23)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
768 Rutland, 608 Bristol, 576 Pudsey, Superlative, 480 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 448 Glasgow, London, Lincolnshire, 352 Belfast, 138 com, atw
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Matthew J Young
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Christopher D Young
4 David E Potter
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Paul T Young
7 David R Mitchell
8 Robert W Lee (C)
300th peal (2)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 2h 50 (27–1–25 in D)
5040 Trinity Sunday Treble Bob Minor
1 Ian North (C)
2 Margaret Beaumont
3 David S Lockwood
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders
450th peal - 3. Rung on Trinity Sunday for the Festival of the Title.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 16 June 2003 in 2h 47 (12–3–3)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Richard E Price
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Philip R Brook
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Paul T Young
8 Christopher D Young
9 Michael J Clay
10 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 18 June 2003 in 2h 26 (8 cwt)
5088 Double Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jayne Shipley
2 Simon P Hartley
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Darren R Moore
6 Judith M Hartley
7 Wendy Winter
8 Jennifer A Town
200th peal: 5. With congratulations and best wishes to Becky Sugden on her 21st birthday, this day, and to Robin and Dorothy Hall on the safe arrival of Matthew Owen Hall, born this morning. First peal in the method. Double Delight Major: b -3-4-7-1-2-5-6-7
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0639

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 20 June 2003 in 2h 45
5129 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Peter C Randall
5–6 A P John Limbach
7–8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral of Ss Peter & Wilfrid
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 8 (23 cwt)
5000 Swanspool Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Christine Richardson
3 Wendy Winter
4 Mary E Holden
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Kristopher King
7 Martin S Davies
8 David A Town
9 Jennifer A Town
10 David V Craggs
In thanksgiving for the life of Pearl Abbott whose funeral took place in this Cathedral yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
Inveraray, Argyll
All Saints
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 3h 34 (41–2–8)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A S Hudson
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Judith M Reading
4 G Jessica Lansberry
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Howell J Williams
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 Simon J Reading
9 Howard E J Smith
10 Alan G Reading
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 45m (18–1–28)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Benjamin T Young
2 Ian Broster
3 Lesley A Wilson
4 Christopher D Young
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Paul T Young
7 Martin R Hall
8 Matthew J Young (C)
First Treble Bob (aged 10)
First in Method as Conductor

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 40m (9–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Christopher D Young
3 John Bisson
4 Matthew J Young
5 Ian Broster (C)
6 Paul T Young
1st inside to minor (3).

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 2h 30 (7–3–26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 1)
1 Karen Young
2 Eleanor Carr
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Michael T Childs
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Matthew J Young
7 Christopher D Young
8 Benjamin T Young
First Stedman; 1,6
Ringing World page reference: 4811.0662

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 22 June 2003 in 49m (22cwts)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew G Enzor
2 Gillian C Enzor
3 R Malcolm Harker
4 Richard T Wheelhouse
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Christopher J Wright
7 Christopher H Enzor (C)
8 Anthea E L Enzor
A compliment to Jeremy Owen and Janet for their wedding on 1st June. First on eight,1.

Yorkshire Association
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 3h (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Claire Rogers
3 Rev'd Julian McCready
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Matthew L Stimpson
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Daryl H Watkins
Rung for the induction of Canon Gordon Taylor as Vicar of Tickhill
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0781

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 in 2h 25 (5–0–11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Hexham, Beverley, Primrose, Norwich, Surfleet,Berwick, Cambridge
1 Cindy Maude
2 Chris Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Alan G Reading
5 Simon J Reading
6 Neil Donovan
250th peal - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Yorkshire Association
Far Headingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Chad's
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 47m (9–1–15, G, Front 6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan G Futers
2 E Anne Futers
3 Elizabeth A Johnson
4 Anthony E Stamp
5 T Simon Futers (C)
6 Christopher R J Milestone
First Quarter Peal by Treble Ringer. Rung prior to the ordination of Rev. Adam Clayton, Curate of this Parish, as Priest. The Service of ordination conducted by the Bishop of Ripon and Leeds, Rt. Rev. John Packer, and the Archdeacon of Leeds, John Oliver and Vicar of St. Chad's, Rev. B. M. Overend.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 39m (9–0–14)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Jacqui Ward
2 Vera Silberberg
3 Guy S Ward
4 David Bryant
5 Ian Broster (C)
6 Heather Richardson
For the Feast of SS Peter and Paul. 1st in method (3) and 1st quarter for 5 years (6).

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 49m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas Raggett
2 Shirley Pygott
3 Lynda Lambert
4 Alison Elwess
5 Stuart Raggett
6 Richard Hobbs
7 Robert Pygott
8 David Pygott (C)
First in method, 2,5 & 7
Rung to celebrate the birth of Daniel Richard Raggett & the wedding anniversary of 3 & 8.

Yorkshire Association
Pickhill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 40m (8–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Fothergill
2 Jo Mitchell
3 Sue C Sotheran
4 Robert Appleby
5 Martin S Davies (C)
6 Caroline J Birdsell
Prior to St Petertide evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Monday, 30 June 2003 in 2h 46 (11)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
(1,2) London (3) Beverley (4) Surfleet (5) Norwich (6,7) Cambridge
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Neil Donovan
4 Roger S Riley
5 Michael J Clay (C)
6 Richard E Price
Circled the tower to peals - 3. First of Surprise Minor in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0686

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 July 2003 in 2h 56 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Doubles (1m/3v)
1200 changes each of May Day, April day, Kennington,1440 changes of Plain Bob
1 Daryl H Watkins
2 Matthew L Stimpson
3 Susan L Cook
4 Emma Rusby- Holling
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Graham Hardy
1st Peal at first attempt - (6)
1st Peal away from cover - (1)
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0781

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 3h 11 (17)
5040 Woodspring Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Richard S Starkie
3 John Cornock
4 Ian M Staves
5 Val A Andrews
6 David A Town
7 Peter F Town
8 James E Andrews
9 Jennifer A Town (C)
10 Geoffrey R Gardner
Circled tower, 10 To welcome Alexander David Town, born 27th June, a second son for Peter and Elizabeth, and a new toy for James.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Yorkshire Association
Leicester, Leicestershire
Cathedral Church of St Martin
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 3h 29 (25–0–20)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 129 com, atw for 2 3 4 5 6
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Benjamin D Kipling
2 John R Fisher (C)
3 Philip J H Hudson
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Philip R Goodyer
6 Benjamin J Willetts
7 Robert W Lee
8 Graham R Hayward
First 8-spliced (2,8)
First spliced as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Yorkshire Association
Branston, Leicestershire
St Guthlac
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 2h 20 (7–1–14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Stamford, London, Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Graham R Hayward
2 Adam S Greenley
3 John R Fisher
4 Benjamin D Kipling
5 Michael Chester
6 Robert W Lee (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 40m (9–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Molly Harris
2 Ian Broster
3 John Bisson
4 Vera Silberberg
5 David J Bryant (C)
6 Kevin J McManus

Yorkshire Association
Roker, Durham
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 3h 3 (22)
5000 Vermuyden Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Val A Andrews
2 Christine Richardson
3 G Jessica Lansberry
4 John Cornock
5 Martin J Kirk
6 Graeme M B Booth
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 David A Town
9 James E Andrews (C)
10 David Hird
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 3h 11 (13–2–2)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Robert H Childs
2 Adam S Greenley
3 David R Mitchell
4 Michael T Childs
5 Christopher D Young
6 Paul T Young
7 Matthew J Young
8 Robert W Lee (C)
Completes the standard eight as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4813.0709

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 July 2003 in 40m (11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ben Young
2 Karen Young
3 Paul Young
4 Christopher D Young
5 Matthew Young
6 Adam Greenley (C)
Rung to celebrate the Christening of Helen Louise Wilson.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 9 July 2003 in 2h 36 (9–1–4 in A)
5120 Thornham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Alan G Reading
4 Chris Bostock
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 July 2003 in 2h 8 (3–3–20)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each London S., Single Oxford, Oxford T.B., St Clements, Cambridge S., Plain Bob, Norwich S.
1 Karen Young
2 Sue Buckingham
3 David E Potter
4 Keith N Buckingham
5 Christopher D Young
6 Robert W Lee (C)
Rung on the day of the conductor graduating from York University with a 2:2 in Mathematics.
Also rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Tom Buckingham, father of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0734

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand (Coney Street)
Sunday, 13 July 2003 in 2h 39 (10–1–23)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
704 Lincolnshire, Superlative, 672 Rutland, 608 Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, London, 139 com, atw
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Matthew J Young
2 Naomi C Burgess
3 Adam S Greenley
4 David E Potter
5 Paul T Young
6 David R Mitchell
7 Christopher D Young
8 Robert W Lee (C)
First peal of 8-Spliced (2)
400th peal (6)
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0734

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 14 July 2003 in 3h 34 (35)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Richard E Price
2 Chris Bostock
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Trevor C Ledger
7 Simon J Reading
8 Ian Lloyd
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Roger S Riley
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Neil Donovan (C)
2000th peal: 12
Ringing World page reference: 4814.0734

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 July 2003 in 3h 14 (17)
5129 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Arr R le Marechal from A M Tyler
1 Ian M Staves
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Christine Mills
4 David A Town
5 Dorothy J Salmon
6 Martin J Kirk
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Mark B Place
350th peal, 6 Rung half-muffled in thanksgiving for the life of Lance Corporal Ben Hyde of the Royal Military Police.Ben,aged 23, was one of the six RMP's shot in Iraq, and his funeral took place in this church earlier in the day. Katie Town and Jonathan Wilkinson (members of the local band) would like to be associated with this peal; they, along with Mark Place, were at school with Ben.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
York, .
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 16 July 2003 in 2h 25 (8 cwt)
5088 Rook and Gaskill Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 David R Mitchell
3 David G Maynard
4 David A Town
5 Wendy Winter
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Robert W Lee
With congratulations to Rob Lee BSc on his recent graduation. First peal in the method. Rook and Gaskill Surprise Major: f 3-5.4-5-36-2-5-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, N.Yorks
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 18 July 2003 in 2h 44 (15 in C)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Robert W Lee
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Matthew J L Durham
7–8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
9–10 Mark B Davies
First odd-bell peal in hand: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 3h 15 (20–1–16)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
1280 Superlative, 1240 Cambridge, London, Bristol with 101 c.o.m.
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Ian M Staves
2 Paul N Mounsey (C)
3 Adam S Greenley
4 David J Dearnley
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Jennifer A Town
7 David A Town
8 Mark B Davies
9 Robert W Lee
10 Alan Regin
1st Spliced Surprise Royal 3 & 9
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
York, N Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 20 July 2003 in 3h 6 (18)
5000 Jennie's Endeavour Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Graham A Blackburn
2 David J Dearnley
3 Mark B Davies
4 Robert W Lee
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7 Jennifer A Town
8 David A Town
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 20 July 2003 in 2h 26 (7–3–24)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
1 David E Potter
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Matthew J Young
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Michael T Childs
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 David R Mitchell
8 Christopher D Young (C)
First on 8 as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0759

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Oakley Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Philip R Brook
2 Chris Bostock
3 Andrew D Yardley
4 Robert J Atkinson
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Alan G Reading
8 Simon J Reading
50th peal on the bells - 8