Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 281 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Yorkshire Association
Masham, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 January 2002 in 3h 6 (13)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Graham A Blackburn
3 Duncan G Walker
4 Dorothy J Salmon
5 Wendy Winter
6 Martin J Kirk
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Paul J R Daybell
9 David A Town
10 Jennifer A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary magdelene
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 43m (11–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Samantha L Scotting
2 Matthew L Stimpson (C)
3 Susan L Cook
4 Sarah E Laycock
5 Jody Murray
6 Thomas J Precious
First Quarter:1

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Saturday, 5 January 2002 in 2h 55 (11–1–5)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Paul T Young
5 Christopher D Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Matthew L Stimpson
8 Brian A Sanders (C)
Circled Tower to peals - (7)
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Ann Rusby
3 Victoria Bateman
4 Claire Rogers
5 Paul Rogers
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 January 2002 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Sanders (C)
2 Ann Rusby
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Victoria Bateman
5 Paul Rogers
6 Deborah Webb
1st Quarter at first attempt - (6)
Rung on the front six

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 11 January 2002 in 2h 33 (15)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7–8 David A Town
1st of Surprise in hand: 1-2. To welcome James Peter Town, born 8th January 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0113

Yorkshire Association
Bigby, North Lincolnshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 33 (6cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
One extent each of (1) Woodbine D. (2) Capel TB. (3) Sandal TB. (4) Kingston TB. (5) London Scholar's Pleasure TB. (6) Oxford TB. (7) Kent TB.
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Matthew J Monaghan
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders (C)

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 14 January 2002 in 3h 35 (34–2–10 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Roger G Green
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Roger S Riley
7 Adrian M Moreton
8 Nicholas D Soanes
9 Richard E Price
10 Christopher Bostock
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Neil Donovan
First on 12: 3.
First S Maximus inside: 8.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 16 January 2002 in 2h 23 (8)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull (5088 no 3)
1 David A Town
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Jennifer H Backhouse
6 Judith M Hartley
7 Darren R Moore
8 Robert W Lee
First peal of Bristol: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0113

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence, Hull Rd
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 34 (7–3–24)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 George H Campling
2 Pauline Campling
3 John Cornock
4 Val Andrews
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Richard S Starkie
8 James E Andrews (C)
In memory of Beryl Campbell, mother of Ian.
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0139

Yorkshire Association
Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 55 (14–0–3 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 74 com.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Matthew J Young
2 Susan M Webb
3 Andrian M Moreton
4 John G Hallett
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Paul T Young
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Philip R Brook (C)
100th peal: 5. A birthday compliment to Adam Greenley.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 3h 2 (17–2–15)
5040 Northallerton Delight Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Jennifer A Town
2 John Cornock
3 David R Mitchell
4 Richard S Starkie
5 Wendy Winter
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Peter F Town
8 George H Campling (C)
9 James E Andrews
10 Ian G Campbell
A welcome to James Peter Town, son of Elizabeth Barrett and Peter Town, born 8 January 2002. First peal in the method Northallerton Delight Royal: 50.34x1450x12x10x14x50x14x50.14x14.50 lh 12(f)
Ringing World page reference: 4737.0139

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2002 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Doubles (1m/4v)
240 May Day, 240 Seighford,240 April Day, 240 Kennington, 300 Plain Bob,.
1 Avril Crossley
2 Claire Rogers
3 Victoria Bateman
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Deborah Webb
Birthday Compliments to Anita Sanders wife of (5)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 3h 14 (17–2–15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr Denis A Frith
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Matthew J Monaghan
3 David A Town
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Christopher D Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul T Young
9 Graham A Blackburn
10 Trevor C Ledger
1st on Ten - (5)
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0167

Yorkshire Association
Bubwith, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2002 in 2h 53 (7–3–26)
5040 Doubles (1p/7m/24v)
(1)Stedman, (2)Grandsire, (3)Chilton, (4)Ryton, (5)St John, (6)Winchendon Place, (7)St Miles, (8)Churchill, (9)Austrey, (10)St Leonard, (11)St Paul, (12)St Martin's, (13)St Ignatius, (14)Elford, (15)Eynsham, (16)St Alban, (17)St Simon's, (18)Heyford, (19)Shareshill, (20)Lapley, (21) St Nicholas, (22)St Giles,(23,24)Meanwood, (25,26)Little Aston, (27,28)Clifford's Pleasure, (29,30)Reverse Canterbury, (31,32)Southrepps, (33,34)May Day, (35,36) Seighford, (37,38)April Day, (39,40)Kennington, (41,42)Plain Bob.
1 Claire Rogers
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0167

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2002 in 44m (8–2–2)
1272 Oxford T.B. Minor
1 Paul Rogers
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st T.B. inside - (2) For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Olave, Marygate
Monday, 28 January 2002 in 2h 30 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each London, Beverley, Ipswich, Surfleet, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Ian Broster
2 Ian Mellor
3 Darren R Moore
4 Simon P Hartley
5 David G Hull
6 Robert W Lee (C)
With congratulations to Ian Mellor and Jen Backhouse on their recent engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 4738.0167

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 36 (8)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1440 each Gryffindor, Hufflepuff, Ravenclaw; 800 Slytherin ("The Hogwarts' Four")
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Jennifer H Backhouse
2 Robert W Lee
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Simon P Hartley
5 Darren R Moore
6 Ian Mellor
7 David G Hull (C)
8 David R Mitchell
250th peal as conductor. These four methods are all rung for the first time. Gryffindor S Major: b -5-4.5-5.36-4-45-56-1 Hufflepuff S Major: c -3-4-256-6-34-45.36-36.1 Ravenclaw S Major: d 3-3.4-2-6-34-45-56-1 Slytherin S Major: e 36-56.4.5-5.6-2-3.4-2.5 With congratulations and best wishes to Ian Mellor & Jen Backhouse on their recent engagement, 11 January 2002, and to John and Julie Goldthorpe on the birth of Rosemary Fay, 31 January 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0191

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral of Ss Peter & Wilfrid
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 3h 8 (23 cwt)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Ian Mellor
3 David R Mitchell
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 Kevin J McManus
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Andrew J Hartley
8 Darren R Moore
9 Robert W Lee
10 Trevor B Elliott
With congratulations to Kevin McManus on the occasion of his 18th birthday, 3 February 2002.
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0191

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 2 February 2002 in 2h 37 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1,2,3)Oxford T.B., (4,5)Kent T.B., (6,7)Plain Bob,
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Claire Rogers
3 Richard Whittaker
4 Paul Rogers
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung on the front Six
Ringing World page reference: 4739.0191

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 8 February 2002 in 2h 48 (15 in C)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Anne E Parkin
7–8 J Neville Parkin
9–10 David A Town
To welcome Kathryn Ruth, a daughter for Anne Davies and Clive Moon, born 06.02.02. 100th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 9 February 2002 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
8m: 720 Pudsey, Yorkshire; 600 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London (No 3), Oakham, Superlative (No 2); 122 com
Composed by R C Offen
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Cindy Maude
5 Ian North
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Andrew R Aspland
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Simon D Ogier
Most Surprise Royal methods: 4, 5, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1320 Woodbine D. Minor
1 Paul Rogers
2 Claire Rogers
3 Trevor Ledger
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Matthew Monaghan
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 2h 50 (12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 Andrew N Fawbert
2 John F Bryant
3 J Alison Williams
4 A Tina Newsome
5 Margaret Perrott
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 Neil J Murray
8 Martin E C Garside
Rung by a Western Branch band to mark the 50th anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II. First of Stedman: 1, 3, 4, 5, 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0215

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 11 February 2002 in 3h 29 (34)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Victoria A L Turner
2 Alan G Reading
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Neil Donovan
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Roger G Green
7 Simon J Reading
8 Christopher Bostock
9 Andrew R Aspland
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
To welcome the birth of Rosemary Fay Goldthorpe, a daughter for Julie and John.
300th peal: 7. 1st away from cover and 1st on 12: 2
Ringing World page reference: 4740.0213

Yorkshire Association
Redcliffe, Bristol
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 3h 57 (50)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Christine B Potter
2 Robert C Kippin
3 Eleanor Carr
4 Heather Kippin
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7 Robert W Lee
8 Roderick W Pipe
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Derek J Thomas
11 David E Potter
12 Timothy P Bradley
1st in method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0268

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 February 2002 in 3h 13 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Christopher D Young
7 Judith M Reading
8 Ian Lloyd
9 Paul T Young
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Roger S Riley
First Stedman Cinques - 4. 800th peal together: 1, 11.
Ringing World page reference: 4748.0412

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 February 2002 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Gregory
2 Elizabeth Wragg
3 Naomi Marples
4 John Chapman
5 John Marples (C)
6 Paul Gregory
1st Quarter Peal inside - 2.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Andrew, Bishopthorpe
Monday, 18 February 2002 in 2h 49 (14)
5040 Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each Beverley S, Cambridge S, Norwich S, Kent T B, Double Oxford B, St Clements College B, Plain B
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Ian Broster
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Darren R Moore
6 Robert W Lee
Most methods inside: 2.

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 February 2002 (12–2–27)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 South Kirkby, 600 Felkirk,
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Matthew Stimpson
3 Andrew Thackeray
4 Nicholas Soanes
5 Alan Shelbourn
6 Brian Sanders (C)

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Avril Crossley
2 Matthew Monaghan
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 25 February 2002 in 3h 14 (35)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull
1 Roger S Riley
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Judith Metcalf
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Judith M Reading
8 Simon JT Smith
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
In memoriam Jane Thurmott
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0295

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 27 February 2002 in 2h 17 (8)
5008 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Kevin J McManus
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Robert W Lee
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Darren R Moore
Circled the tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0268

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 February 2002 in 2h 48 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor ( (15m)
(1)Havercroft,Felkirk,Barnsley,South Kirkby, (2)Ockley,Norbury,College Exercise,Duke of Norfolk,(3)Capel,Kingston,(4)Sandal,London Scholar's Pleasure, (5)Woodbine Delight, (6)Oxford, (7)Kent
1 Ann Rusby
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most Method's in a peal - 1,2,3,5
Birthday Compliments to Paul Beard

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 1 March 2002 in 2h 27 (15)
5184 Norwich Surprise Major
1–2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 A P John Limbach
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0295

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 1 March 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Kilner
2 Ann Rusby
3 David Burkinshaw
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Half Muffled in memory of John Butler, retired headmaster of Cawthorne School and reader at All Saints Cawthorne.

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter and Wilfrid
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 44m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jo Mitchell
2 Maureen Lowe
3 Geoffrey Johnson
4 Geoffrey Vardy
5 John Mitchell
6 Martin Davies (C)
For the Ripon Cathedral Society Dinner Day and to welcome Oliver Brady, a grandson for Gerald Brady

Yorkshire Association
Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
St Martin
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 2h 49 (12–2–17)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1,2)Oxford TB. (3,4)Kent TB. (5,6,7)Plain Bob
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Claire Rogers
3 Karen Young
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
A 35th Birthday compliment to Andrew Kaye
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0319

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 March 2002 in 3h 5 (17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Val A Andrews
2 Richard S Starkie
3 John Cornock
4 Martin J Kirk
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 Jennifer A Town (C)
7 Graham A Blackburn
8 David A Town
9 Peter F Town
10 James E Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0295

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 April Day, 480 Kennington, 420 Plain Bob
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Amanda Sanders
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 4 March 2002 in 3h 26 (35)
5042 Ulrome Surprise Maximus
Composed by BYROC
1 Victoria AL Turner
2 Malcolm S Turner (C)
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Simon JT Smith
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Simon J Reading
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Christopher Bostock
9 Paul Cubitt
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Roger S Riley
First peal in the method
800th peal together: 2, 11
700th peal: 5
First S Maximus inside: 9
Ulrome S Maximus
-3-4-25-6-7-8-9-0-8-5-58-ET lh12
Ringing World page reference: 4743.0295

Yorkshire Association
Burton on Stather, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 March 2002 in 2h 59 (12–0–26)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew J Young
2 Matthew L Stimpson
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Christopher D Young
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul T Young
1st in the Method 4,5
50th as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0319

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 10 March 2002 in 3h 29 (34–2–10)
5041 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling
1 Andrew D Sibson (C)
2 Wendy Winter
3 John Cornock
4 David A Town
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Richard S Starkie
8 James E Andrews
9 Ian G Campbell
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4744.0319

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1320 Neasden Delight Minor
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Paul Rogers
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Mother's Day, With three mother's in the band

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 2h 52 (8–1–26)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew J Monaghan
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Rev'd Julian McCready
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
for the ruby wedding anniversary of Sam and Joan McCready, parents of 6,
married 16th March 1962, visiting Doncaster, as part of their celebrations.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0343

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 3h 4 (18–0–19 in F)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
720 Rutland; 680 Bristol, London No.3; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey; 600 Superlative No.2; 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 119 com
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Richard E Price
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Cindy Maude
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Ian North
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Andrew R Aspland
9 Simon D Ogier
10 Jeffrey P Ladd

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong and St. Patrick's Day

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Monday, 18 March 2002 in 3h 31 (25–2–20 in D)
5042 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Michael T Childs
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Roger G Green
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 Neil Donovan
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Richard E Price
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 20 March 2002 in 2h 30 (8)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Broster
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Rebecca L Sugden
4 Simon P Hartley
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 David R Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0175

Yorkshire Association
Emley, West Yorkshire
St Michael Archangel
Thursday, 21 March 2002 (10–2–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Malcolm Wild
2 Rosie Sheridan
3 Sue Sheridan (C)
4 Christine Nash
5 Mark Sheridan
6 Roger Tarbatt
First Quarter on the Bells following restoration and augmentation to six.
First quarter 1.
First inside 2.

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 March 2002 in 2h 53 (15–0–21 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 832 Bristol, 768 Rutland, 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Pudsey, Yorkshire. 124 com
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Ian North
3 Adam S Greenley
4 Susan M Webb
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Richard E Price
7 Paul T Young
8 Philip R Brook (C)
A birthday compliment to Beryl Brook, mother of 8.

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 March 2002 in 2h 40 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each, Beverley S., Surfleet S., Norwich S., Kent TB., St Clements B, Plain B, Cambridge S
1 Philip R Brook
2 John M Wright
3 Neil Turner
4 Philip G Clark
5 Christopher K Cooper
6 Roger S Riley (C)
Half-muffled for Good Friday.
Most methods to a peal 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4747.0389

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 48m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas Raggett
2 Philip Brook
3 Stuart Raggett
4 Angela Pearson
5 Susan Webb
6 Martin Hardgrave
7 Richard Hobbs
8 David Pygott (C)
First treble bob, 1
First surprise major, 3
Rung half muffled after the death of H.M. Queen Elizabeth, Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 31 March 2002 in 2h 58 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr R W Lee
1 David E Potter
2 Helen P Bradley
3 Christine B Potter
4 Christopher D Young
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Timothy P Bradley
7 Robert W Lee (C)
8 David J Bryant
Arranged and rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Rev Mark Chilcott, but also rung half muffled in memory of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother who died on 30th March.

Yorkshire Association
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Monday, 1 April 2002 in 3h 8 (21–1–23 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 David E Potter
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Peter J Sanderson (C)
4 John Armstrong
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Rev Giles C Galley
7 Robert W Lee
8 Roderick R Horton
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Timothy P Bradley
First of London - 2.
To celebrate the life of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0486

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Monday, 1 April 2002 in 3h (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 John M Wright
2 Philip G Clark
3 Edna Cooper
4 Jenny M Hastings
5 Roger S Riley (C)
6 Neil Turner
7 Christopher K Cooper
8 Anthony Rock
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0486

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 April 2002 (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Carr
2 Carolyn M Charlesworth
3 Trevor C Ledger (C)
4 Terence J Greaves
5 Philip Charlesworth
6 John A Courtney
1st Quarter (at first attempt): 1
Rung half-muffled in memory of HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 3h 6 (15–2–6 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 Alan G Reading
2 Alison K Bennett
3 Richard Farnsworth
4 Peter R Elliott
5 Robin L Story
6 Simon J Reading
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)
First of Surprise - 2
For Chris & Karen Bennett's 20th wedding anniversary.

Yorkshire Association
Pimlico, City of Westminster
St Saviour
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 2h 39 (7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
896 Rutland,704 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative,448 Bristol.
Composed by P J K Davies
1 James W Belshaw
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 John Cornock
4 Katherine L Town
5 Christopher J Poole
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 David A Town

Yorkshire Association
Kensington, Greater London
St Mary Abbots
Saturday, 6 April 2002 in 3h 27 (32)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by G H Campling
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Alan D Flood
3 Katherine L Town
4 John Cornock
5 Matthew J L Durham
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 James W Belshaw
8 David A Town
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Traditional Easter-tide peal, rung half-muffled following the death of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0486

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Sanders (C)
2 Avril Crossley
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 David Darlington
1st Inside - 2 For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 48m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bill Hambly
2 Christopher West
3 Tricia West
4 Thomas Raggett
5 Clive Whiteley
6 Stuart Raggett
7 Susan Webb (C)
8 Mark Webb
Rung half muffled, on the day of the funeral of H.M. Queen Elizabeth, Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 45m
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 John Laughton
2 Katie Wheeler
3 Timothy Wheeler
4 Mary Guy
5 Jane McDermott
6 Steve Taylor
7 Cyril Toyne (C)
8 Glyn Morgan
Rung half muffled in memory of HM The Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 (14cwt)
1272 Oxford T.B. Major
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 Paul Rogers
4 Andrew Thackeray
5 Matthew Monaghan
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Half Muffled after the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St. Peter
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 4h 7 (59–1–23)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Jennifer H Backhouse
3 Helen P Bradley
4 David G Hull
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Robert W Lee
7 Christine B Potter
8 Ian Mellor
9 Peter J Sanderson (C)
10 David E Potter
11 David R Mitchell
12 Timothy P Bradley
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother. First on 12: 2. First of Maximus: 8. First of Maximus on the bells by the local Sunday Service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0487

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 47m (12–0–22 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Stuart Raggett
2 James Puxty
3 Thomas Raggett
4 Kevin Smith
5 Guy Cox
6 Jonathan Puxty
7 Susan Webb
8 Philip Brook (C)

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 46 (17)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 David J Dearnley
2 Paul N Mounsey (C)
3 Paul Sharp
4 John Cornock
5 David A Town
6 Andrew J Slade
7 Katherine L Town
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Alan Regin
With best wishes to Jennie Town for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 3h 44 (40–1–27 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Robert H Childs
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Alan G Reading
4 Cindy Maude
5 Ian North
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Michael T Childs
8 Graham Bloom
9 Simon J Reading
10 Richard E Price
11 Andrew R Aspland (C)
12 Simon D Ogier

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 43 (13)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Paul Sharp
2 David J Dearnley
3 Katherine L Town
4 John Cornock
5 Christopher Bostock
6 David A Town
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Richard B Grimmett (C)
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul N Mounsey
700th Peal,5
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0439

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 April 2002 in 2h 43 (11–1–5)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Christopher D Young
2 Dinah M Ryhmer
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Matthew L Stimpson
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
1st in the method - 3
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0487

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2002 in 3h 19 (35)
5138 Ariel Surprise Maximus
Composed by Paul N Mounsey
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Katherine L Town
3 John Cornock
4 Wendy Winter
5 David J Dearnley
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Simon D Ogier
9 Robert W Lee
10 Richard B Grimmett
11 Paul N Mounsey (C)
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1320 Treble Bob Minor
(6m:Oxford,Kent,Woodbine,Charlwood,Neasden,St Albans.)
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Rachael Smith
3 Emma Rusby - Holling
4 Kevin Smith
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Philip Brook
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 15 April 2002 in 45m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Jones
2 Karen Young
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Matthew J Young
5 Christopher D Young (C)
6 Paul T Young
First Quarter 1

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 15 April 2002 in 3h 23 (34–2–10 in C)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus
3 methods; 1682 Cambridge, 1680 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire. 11 com. atw.
Composed by D W Beard
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Roger G Green
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 Simon J T Smith
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Christopher Bostock
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard E Price
11 Neil Donovan
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
In memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 in 2h 29 (8)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Andrew Johnson (438 bobs)
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Kevin J McManus
3 Simon P Hartley
4 David G Maynard
5 Christopher D Young
6 Philip R Brook
7 Darren R Moore
8 Matthew J Young
First Triples: 8. First Stedman Triples: 2, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0439

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 3h 4 (17)
5011 Spliced Caters and Royal
(1 principle / 1 method: 2451 Stedman Caters; 2560 Bristol Surprise Royal; 11 changes of method / principle)
Composed by D G Hull
1 Angela R Mitchell
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Judith M Hartley
5 Simon P Hartley
6 David A Town
7 Peter F Town
8 Robert W Lee
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 David R Mitchell
350th peal: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0463

Yorkshire Association
Eastrington, East Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 20 April 2002 in 2h 40 (10–2–1)
5040 Minor
(5 methods: one extent each of Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge, Two extents each of Oxford, Kent)
1 Richard Whittaker
2 Andrew J M Kaye
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung to congratulate Wendy Moore and David Atkinson on their engagement. Both ringers at this tower

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2002 (8–2–2)
1260 Doubles
(2 methods: 600 Grandsire,660 Plain Bob)
1 Amy Young
2 Ann Rusby
3 Paul Young
4 Matthew Young
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Christopher Young

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 April 2002 (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Benjamin Young
2 Ann Rusby
3 Karen Young
4 Christopher Young
5 Matthew Young
6 Brian A Sanders (C)

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 22 April 2002 in 2h 35 (10)
5184 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Broster
2 Jenny M Hastings
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Simon P Hartley
5 Darren R Moore
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Philip R Brook
8 David G Hull (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4750.0463

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 27 April 2002 in 3h 9 (18)
5200 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Trevor B Elliott
2 Helen P Bradley
3 Simon P Hartley
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Jennifer H Backhouse
6 Judith M Hartley
7 Darren R Moore
8 Adam S Greenley
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Robert W Lee
First peal of Royal: 5. With very best wishes to Darren and Linda Moore on the occasion of their 6th wedding anniversary, and with thanks to Linda for letting Darren out. Rung by members of the St Wilfrid's Sunday Service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 April 2002 (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian Sanders (C)
3 Claire Rogers
4 Ann Rusby
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Graham Hardy
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Hexham Abbey, Northumberland
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 May 2002 in 3h 6 (21–1–16)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by G H Campling
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 John Cornock
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Ian Smith
5 Wendy Winter
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 James E Andrews
8 Ronald R Warford
9 Richard S Starkie
10 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
North Shields, Tyne and Wear
Christ Church
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 3h 6 (16–1–18)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Val A Andrews
3 Jennifer A Town
4 John Cornock
5 Wendy Winter
6 Ian Smith
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
9 James E Andrews
10 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Meole Brace, Shropshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 May 2002 in 2h 45 (7–1–7 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London: 120 com, atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Penny J Pidd
2 Mike Pidd
3 Cindy Maude
4 Jennifer E Butler
5 Peter N Butler
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
First of Spliced: 4, 5. 100th together: 7, 8. An engagement compliment to Simon Lomas and Bridget Mansfield.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 May 2002 (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Congratulations to Brian and Margaret Heppenstall on the birth of their Granddaughter Victoria Emma Heppenstall

Yorkshire Association
Berwick-upon -Tweed, Northumberland
Town Hall
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 3h 15 (20–3–14)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John Cornock
2 Wendy Winter
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Geoffrey R Gardner
5 David A Town
6 Richard S Starkie
7 George H Campling (C)
8 James E Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 6 May 2002 in 2h 50 (14cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Claire Rogers
2 Alan M Shelbourn
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Paul Rogers
5 Stuart R Raggett
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 David Darlington
Congratulations to Brian and Margaret Heppenstall on the birth of their Granddaughter Victoria Emma Heppenstall
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0550

Yorkshire Association
Shildon, County Durham
St John
Tuesday, 7 May 2002 in 3h 4 (16–1–06)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephan J Ivin
1 Wendy Winter
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Martin J Kirk
4 John G Hallett
5 David A Town
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Richard S Starkie
8 Andrew D Sibson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Friday, 10 May 2002 in 2h 36 (11–1–14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Lesley A Wilson
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Christopher D Young
5 Matthew J Young
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul T Young
1st in the method - (5)
250th peal - (7)
Rung to celebrate the Confirmation of Amy Young
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0574

Yorkshire Association
Oxenhope, Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 May 2002 in 3h 3 (12)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Alison McCormack
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 David A Town
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Michael E C Mears (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Rung prior to the wedding of Joanne Schofield and Ian Fielding at this church later this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0575

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 13 May 2002 in 2h 30 (10)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Simon P Hartley
2 Jenny M Hastings
3 Robert W Lee
4 Ian Broster
5 Darren R Moore
6 Judith M Hartley
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Andrew R Aspland
First blows of Yorkshire: 4. Circled the tower as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0550

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 13 May 2002 in 43m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles and Plain Bob Minor
720 Plain Bob Minor 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Young
2 Chris Young
3 Karen Young
4 Lesley Wilson
5 Paul Young
6 Matt Young (C)
To celebrate the birth of Daniel John Stevens, born on Saturday 11 May to Andrew & Caroline Stevens ~ many congratulations.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 15 May 2002 in 2h 25 (8)
5024 Skywalker Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jennifer H Backhouse
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 Darren R Moore
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Robert W Lee
8 David G Hull (C)
First peal in the method. Skywalker Surprise Major: c 3-5.4-5-2367-4-5.4-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4753.0550

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Thursday, 16 May 2002 in 3h 12 (28–0–14)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Arlene Lord
2 John F Bryant
3 Geoffrey F Bryant
4 Anne E Parkin
5 Margaret E Perrott
6 J Neville Parkin (C)
7 Richard H Hopper
8 Neil J Murray
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Howard E J Smith
First of Stedman & first on 10 Bells: 1.
First of Stedman Caters: 5, 7.
To celebrate 50 years as a peal ringer by Geoff. Bryant
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
Crofton, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 2h 43 (15–1–21)
5040 Minor
(3 methods:(1-2) Oxford TB. (3-4) Kent TB. (5,6,7,) Plain Bob)
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Robert H Jordan
3 Matthew L Stimpson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
50th Peal this year - 5
Ringing World page reference: 4754.0575

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 45m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah McGuiness
2 Mark Webb
3 Angela Pearson
4 Thomas Raggett (C)
5 Susan Webb
6 Christopher West
First Inside, 2
First as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 May 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Rusby
2 Avril Crossley
3 Claire Rogers
4 Brian Sanders
5 Brian Heppenstall (C)
6 Paul Rogers
For Evensong Best wishes to David Cook who is at present in hospital.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 20 May 2002 in 2h 42 (10)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by D G Hull (5008 no.3)
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Trevor B Elliott
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Christopher D Young
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Darren R Moore
8 Robert W Lee
First blows in the method: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0598

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 24 May 2002 in 2h 25 (15)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7–8 David A Town
1st in method in hand: 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0599

Yorkshire Association
Shelley, West Yorkshire
Emmanuel
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 50 (11–2–9)
5040 Minor (2m)
extents 1,2,3,4 Oxford T.B; 5,6,7 Plain Bob
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Matthew L Stimpson
3 Christine M Nash
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Peal at first attempt - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4756.0621

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter and Wilfrid
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 3h 7 (23–0–24)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by A. S. Hudson
1 Eleanor Carr
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Martin S Davies
5 Darren R Moore
6 Wendy Winter
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Roger S Riley
9 Jennifer A Town
10 David J Bryant
To mark the Golden Jubilee of H.M. The Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0598

Yorkshire Association
Kirklington, North Yorkshire
St Michael the Archangel
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 36 (8–1–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
London, Wells, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich.
1 Peter F Town
2 Graham A Blackburn
3 Ian M Staves
4 John G Hallett
5 Matthew Durham (C)
6 David A Town
For the marriage of Stephen Fall and Annabel Louise Stirzaker
Ringing World page reference: 4755.0598

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 48m (11)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Christopher Young
2 Karen Young
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Anne Deebank
5 Paul Young (C)
6 Matthew Young
First in the method 2, 3 & 6. Rung for the wedding of Victoria Sian Brown & Robert Farrow.

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 3h 34 (25–2–21 in D)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
1682 Cambridge; 1680 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 22 com; atw
Composed by David W Beard
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Simon J T Smith
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Cindy Maude
7 Ian North
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Simon J Reading
10 Ian Lloyd
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Graham Bloom

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 2h 52 (14–0–10)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J. Reeves
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Claire Rogers
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Matthew J Moaghan
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Matthew L Stimpson
8 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Major in the Method - 1,3,4,5,6,7
Ringing World page reference: 4756.0621

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 May 2002 in 2h 42 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
(15 methods:(1)Havercroft,Felkirk,Barnsley,South Kirkby,(2)Ockley,Norbury,Duke of Norfolk,College Exercise,(3)Capel,Kingston,(4)Sandal,London Scholar's Pleasure,(5)Oxford (6)Kent (7)Woodbine )
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Paul T Young
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Philip R Brook
Circled Tower to peal - (1)

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 May 2002 in 2h 51 (14–0–10)
5040 Doubles
(1m/4v 8 extents each of May Day, Seighford, April Day, 9 extents each of Kennington, Plain Bob)
1 Gareth Sheeran
2 Paul T Young
3 Ann Rusby
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Robin M Sanderson
1st Peal - (1) Rung For Barnsley's Civic Golden Jubilee Service
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Wortley, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Friday, 31 May 2002 in 2h 43 (12–0–17)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by M. J. Pomeroy
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Karen Young
3 Leslie A Wilson
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Matthew J Young
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul Rogers
1st Triples - (3),(5) 1st on Eight - (2) Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 31 May 2002 in 2h 24 (15 in C)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 John Limbach
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Matthew J L Durham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4756.0620

Yorkshire Association
Hoylandswaine, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 40 (9–1–27)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
(7 Methods:(1)Capel, (2)Kingston, (3) Sandal, (4)London Scholar's pleasure, (5)Oxford, (6)Kent, (7)Woodbine D.)
1 Alan M Shelbourn
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Jonathan J Rider
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 40 (11–1–0)
5040 Minor
(5 Methods:(1)Norwich S. (2)Cambridge S. (3)Oxford T.B. (4,5)Kent T.B. (6,7)Plain Bob,)
1 Karen Young
2 Andrew P Thackeray
3 Leslie A Wilson
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Matthew J Young
1st in all - (3) Most methods in minor - (6) Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and also to wish Chris Young a speedy recovery after a shoulder injury, which has forced him to pull out of five peals over the Jubilee Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by arr M J Platt
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Owen J H Platt
3 Philip J Gamlin
4 Judith S McCoy
5 Peter W McCoy
6 Simon J Reading
7 Michael J Platt (C)
8 C David Munday
First peal: 2,3 100th peal: 8 First in method: 7 Birthday compliments to 4 & 7 For the Queen's Golden Jubilee A Sheffield & District Branch peal
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John the Divine
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 54 (12–0–5)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Martin J Kirk
2 Martin S Davies
3 Wendy Winter
4 Jennifer R Pick
5 Katherine L Town
6 S Geoffrey Pick
7 David A Town
8 Jennifer A Town (C)
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee. Walter Pick (great-grandfather of 6 and great-great-grandfather of 4) rang a peal in this tower to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0709

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 56 (14–1–12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Nolan Golden
1 Matthew L Stimpson
2 David Micklethwaite
3 Cliare Rogers
4 Matthew J Baines
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Rev'd Julian McCready
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil A Westman
Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2002
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanna Freer
2 Angela Mitchell
3 Doreen Sanderson
4 Christine Potter
5 Ronald Sanderson (C)
6 John Pinch
To celebrate H.M. The Queen's Golden Jubilee

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 2h 55 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Alan M Shelbourn
2 Ann Rusby
3 Victoria M Bateman
4 Matthew L Stimpson
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel Rung for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 4h 2 (59–1–23)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Michelle Greener
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Alan J Ladd
5 Jeffrey P Ladd
6 Adam S Greenley
7 David R Mitchell
8 Timothy P Bradley
9 Graham Bloom
10 David E Potter
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Robert W Lee
  David J Bryant
First on a working bell: 1. To mark the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 48 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Kevin Smith
2 Susan M Webb
3 David R Raggett
4 Angela K Pearson
5 Richard G Hobbs
6 David Pygott
7 Philip R Brook (C)
8 Stuart R Raggett
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Rung prior to the street party in the town centre; also an engagement compliment to Angela K Pearson and Andrew Spaven.
125th peal for the Association and 25 years since first peal: 6. 350th peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0686

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 33 (34–3–0)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Alan G Reading
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Judith S McCoy
6 Catherine M Ladd
7 Nicholas D Soanes
8 Judith M Reading
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Howell J Williams
11 Richard E Price
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
For the Queen's Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 3h 23 (28–0–14)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Arlene Lord
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 John F Bryant
4 Margaret E Perrott
5 Ian North
6 Christopher M Bostock
7 Andrew N Fawbert
8 Alan W Jackson
9 Neil J Murray
10 Paul Male
To celebrate the Golden
Jubilee of HM Queen
Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 2h 53 (9–1–20)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
(7 methods:(1)Woodbine D. (2)Capel, (3)Kingston, (4)Sandal, (5)London Scholars pleasure, (6)Kent, (7)Oxford)
1 John S Earnshaw
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Matthew L Stimpson
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger
First peal: 1 First peal rung on the bells for the Association since 1897. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 June 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Avril Crossley
2 Gareth Sheeran
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
1st P.B. Minor inside - 2 For the Golden Jubilee of H.M.Queen Elizabeth II

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 15 (22)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by RH Burton
1 R Malcolm Harker
2 Julia L Cockshott
3 MF Digby Burton
4 J Stephen Phillip
5 Christopher J Wright
6 Richard T Wheelhouse
7 Christopher H Enzor
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Rung to mark the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0655

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 28 (34–0–7)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Simon J T Smith
2 Pamela A Hudson
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Philip G Ladd
5 Ian North
6 Howell J Williams
7 Matthew L Stimpson
8 Simon J Reading
9 Ian Lloyd
10 Richard E Price
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Roger S Riley
First of Maximus - 4 For the Queen's Golden Jubilee
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0655

Yorkshire Association
Malton, North Yorkshire
St Leonard (RC)
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 57 (12–1–22)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee (no. 2)
1 Catherine A Simpson
2 C Anita Blundell
3 Rev Giles C Galley
4 Matthew J Young
5 Robert W Lee (C)
6 Naomi C Burgess
7 Martin R Hall
8 Timothy P Bradley
Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 3h 32 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Anne G Debank
2 Jenny M Hastings
3 David R Smith
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Christopher M Bostock
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Rev Paul Cubitt
8 A John Atkinson
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Christopher L D Munday
To mark the Golden Jubilee of H. M. the Queen.
Also 75th birthday compliment to Jun M Barker, mother of treble ringer.
YACR Peal No: 15,232

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 2h 33 (8)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N Pitstow
1 Christine B Potter
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Robert W Lee
4 Rev Giles C Galley
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 David E Potter (C)
Rung by members of the York Minster Society of Change Ringers to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth. Circled Tower; 3
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0654

Yorkshire Association
Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Priory Church of St Mary
Saturday, 8 June 2002 in 3h 15 (25–2–14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Christine Noble
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Christopher M Rudd
7 Robert W Lee
8 Brian A Sanders
Golden Jubilee congratulations to H. M. Queen Elizabeth II.
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the dedication of the bells (9th June 1902).

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 2h 27 (8)
5088 Ewan Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Dorothy J Salmon
2 Ian Mellor
3 Darren R Moore
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Jennifer A Town
8 John M Goldthorpe
To celebrate the arrival of Ewan George Alan Hull, born Tuesday June 4 2002. First peal in the method. Ewan Surprise Major: a -3-4-256-67-2-5-6-5
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 June 2002 in 2h 50 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Yorkshire, Pudsey, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 London)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Nicola D Mason
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 Chris Bostock
5 Ian North
6 Stephen J Ollerton
7 Andrew R Aspland (C)
8 Michael T Childs
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 June 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1272 Spliced Oxford and Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Paul Rogers
5 Alan Shelbourn
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 June 2002 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Wragg
2 Jane Gregory
3 Richard Panniker
4 Rosalind Fox (C)
5 John Marples
6 Naomi Marples
To celebrate the Golden Jubilee of HM The Queen and as a 21st birthday compliment
to the conductor.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 12 June 2002 in 2h 27 (8 cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Mark Murfin
2 Simon P Hartley
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Ian Broster
5 Robert W Lee
6 Andrew J M Kaye
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Darren R Moore
First peal of Lincolnshire: 4. With very best wishes to Linda Moore for her forthcoming birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 June 2002 in 46m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Young
2 Chris Young
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Karen Young
5 Paul Young (C)
6 Matt Young
Rung on the Front 6.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 57 (18 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull (5000 no.7)
1 Simon P Hartley
2 Peter J Sanderson
3 Eleanor Carr
4 Judith M Hartley
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Helen P Bradley
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Robert W Lee
9 Derek J Thomas
10 David R Mitchell
To welcome Ewan George Alan Hull.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 3h 8 (16)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by AS Hudson
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Ian North
3 Alison K Bennett
4 Robin L Story
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon JT Smith
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Chris M Bennett
9 Richard E Price
10 Alan G Reading
First peal on ten bells and of Stedman: 3
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 15 June 2002 in 2h 40 (4–3–0)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
1 Janet M Laycock
2 Matthew J Laycock
3 E Vivian Williams
4 Sarah E Laycock
5 Adrian M Moreton (C)
6 J Richard Pagdin
For the Patronal Festival First peal 1,2,& 4. First peal on the light six and first peal to include Knottingley ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 June 2002 in 42m (11)
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
240 St Martins, 240 St Simons, 420 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob
1 Amy Young
2 Matt Young
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Karen Young
5 Paul Young (C)
6 Ben Young
Rung for Father's Day Morning Service. Congratulations to Ben Young who at the age of only 9 years old rang the 11 cwt tenor.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 17 June 2002 in 2h 29 (10)
5056 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Richard G Hobbs
2 Philip R Brook
3 Jenny M Hastings
4 Andrew J M Kaye
5 Simon P Hartley
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Darren R Moore
8 Andrew R Aspland
150th peal: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 17 June 2002 in 3h 29 (35)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by CH Rogers
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Judith M Reading
7 Trevor C Ledger
8 Nicholas D Soanes
9 Simon JT Smith
10 Roger S Riley
11 Richard E Price
12 Chris Bostock
First peal of Stedman Cinques: 8 Circled tower to peals: 12
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 19 June 2002 in 2h 54 (12–1–13)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard E Price
2 Becky J Mason
3 Judith S McCoy
4 Alan G Reading
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Neil Donovan
7 Chris M Bennett
8 Simon J Reading (C)
First peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0713

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 21 June 2002 in 2h 19 (11 in G)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P C Randall
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0825

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 22 June 2002 in 3h 13 (25–2–20 in D)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Andrew Thackeray
2 Susan M Webb
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Neil Turner
5 Trevor Ledger
6 Brian Sanders
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Philip R Brook (C)
9 Paul T Young
10 C Barrie Dove
To celebrate HM Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee;
Also to celebrate the marriage earlier this week of John Wright & Sandra Clark - both ringers at Selby Abbey & Snaith Priory.
First TB Royal 1.
75th peal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0824

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 June 2002 (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Glyn Evans
2 Gareth Sheeran
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Terry Henfrey
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung for the Boys Brigade Anniversary Service

Yorkshire Association
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 2h 45 (18–1–15 in E)
5040 Doubles (6m/1v)
480 winchenden; 480 StNicholas; 480 Reverse Canterbury; 480 St Martin's; 480 St Simon's; 960 April Day; 1680 Plain Bob
1 John S Leech (C)
2 John T Burnup
3 Derrick McRobert
4 Irene Rich
5 Alan V Carter
6 Geoff Ward
1st peal - 6

Yorkshire Association
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 49m (14–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ben Young
2 Paul T Young
3 Catherine A Simpson
4 Lesley Wilson
5 C Anita Blundell
6 Martin R Hall
7 Matthew J Young (C)
8 Karen Young
First quarter on 8 - 1 First Triples as Conductor

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 June 2002 in 2h 51 (8–2–2)
5040 Doubles
(5m/2v: 840 changes each of Grandsire, St Martin's, St Simon's, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, 480 changes April Day, 360 changes Plain Bob)
1 Amy Young
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Matthew J Young
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Andrew P Thackeray
Congratulations to Amy Young on her first peal age 10 years old. First Doubles - 4 Circled Tower to peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0738

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 28 June 2002 in 2h 24 (11 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C. Kenneth Lewis
1–2 Wendy Winter
3–4 Matthew J L Durham (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
150th peal 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 4761.0766

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
St George
Saturday, 29 June 2002 in 3h 15 (30cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J. Clatworthy
1 Sarah E Laycock
2 Karen Young
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Matthew J Monaghan
5 Rev'd Julian McCready
6 Matthew L Stimpson
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Matthew J Young
First on Eight - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0738

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 30 June 2002 in 46m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
St Clements 720, Plain Bob 540
1 Bill Hambly
2 Valerie Hobbs
3 Thomas Raggett
4 Stuart Raggett
5 Martin Hardgrave
6 Richard Hobbs (C)

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 June 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham Hardy
2 Claire Rogers
3 Victoria Bateman
4 Paul Rogers
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 1 July 2002 in 2h 34 (10)
5120 Canada Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Kevin J McManus
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Andrew J M Kaye
4 Jenny M Hastings
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Darren R Moore
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 Andrew R Aspland
800th peal: 5. On Canada Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0738

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, Dore, South Yorkshire
Christchurch
Tuesday, 2 July 2002 in 2h 52 (11–0–24)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Richard E Price
2 Peter W McCoy
3 Simon J T Smith
4 Simon J Reading
5 Neil Donovan
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Chris M Bennett
8 Judith S McCoy (C)
First as Conductor. Rung on the 75th anniversary of the first peal called by a lady for the association (Plain Bob Major conducted by Molly Davenport on these bells).
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0795

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 July 2002 in 43m (12–2–7)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry J Henfrey
2 Carole Williams
3 Simon D Woof
4 Martin Spencer
5 Gordon R Birks (C)
6 Rev L Martin Daniels

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 July 2002 in 2h 45 (8–2–2)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Benjamin T Young
2 Karen Young
3 Paul T Young
4 Leslie A Wilson
5 Matthew J Young
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Congratulations to Ben Young on ringing his first peal aged 9, Possible the youngest peal ringer for the Association. Wedding Compliments to Johanna Simpson and Pierre Chauvais married this day.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0795

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 July 2002 in 45m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bill Hambly
2 Martin Hardgrave
3 Thomas Raggett
4 Stuart Raggett
5 David Raggett (C)
6 Roddy Jubb
First Quarter, 6

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Marie (RC)
Tuesday, 9 July 2002 in 3h 6 (25–0–4)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D. Price
1 Alan G Reading
2 Simon J Reading
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Jonathan C Collett
5 Ian Lloyd
6 Simon J T Smith (C)
7 Richard E Price
8 Neil Donovan
Specially arranged and rung in memory of Miles Francis Stapleton Fitzalan-Howard, 17th Duke of Norfolk, Earl Marshal and Chief Butler of England, who died 25th June, aged 86. (Four of the bells in this tower were given by the Duke of Norfolk in 1874.) Also in memory of Jeffrey Kershaw, Member of this Association and President of the Lancashire Association, who died 5th July.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0795

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 12 July 2002 in 2h 25 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Wilfrid F Moreton
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Peter J Sanderson (C)
5–6 David A Town
7–8 Martin J Kirk
Rung in memory of Jeffrey Kershaw on the day of his funeral.
Ringing World page reference: 4767.0918

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 17 July 2002 in 2h 35 (8)
5184 Essex Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Alison L Edmonds
2 Rebecca L Sugden
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Judith M Hartley
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 Darren R Moore
8 Andrew D Sibson
With very best wishes to Andrew Hartley and Bridget Smith on their recent engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 4762.0795

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 July 2002 in 2h 41 (14cwt)
5184 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Harry Poyner
1 Claire Rogers
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Andrew J M Kaye
6 Robert H Jordan
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Neil Donovan
1st Surprise Major - 4 60th Birthday compliments to Keith Muxworthy
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19The Green
Friday, 19 July 2002 in 2h 16 (11 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 David A Town
600th Peal 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0825

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 July 2002 (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gareth Sheeran
2 Trevor Ledger
3 Peter Carbutt
4 Michael Sheeran
5 David Carbutt
6 Michael Carbutt
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Paul Rogers
1st Bob Triples - 1,5,6 Rung has an 80th Birthday Compliment to Peter Carbutt ringer at Barnsley since 1936

Yorkshire Association
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 20 July 2002 in 3h 25 (23–1–16)
5070 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert C Kippin (arr. PJS)
1 Peter J Sanderson (C)
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Terri Horton
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Giles C Galley
7 Christine B Potter
8 Adam S Greenley
9 Andrew W R Wilby
10 Timothy P Bradley
11 David E Potter
12 David J Bryant
A 70th birthday compliment to Giles Galley.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0824

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield Cathedral, South Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 20 July 2002 in 3h 26 (34–0–7)
5040 Londinium Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Barbara Davies
5 Christine Richardson
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Matthew J L Durham
8 David A Town
9 Howell J Williams
10 Richard E Price
11 Ronald R Warford
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First Londinium:- 4,5,6,7,11.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0824

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield Cathedral (RC), South Yorkshire
St Marie
Sunday, 21 July 2002 in 3h 20 (25–0–4)
5056 Tavistock Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Matthew J L Durham
2 Barbara Davies
3 Simon J Reading
4 Christine Richardson
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
First in method 2,4,8 Circled the tower, 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0825

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 22 July 2002 in 2h 32 (10)
5024 Axminster Surprise Major
Composed by I Broster
1 Ian Broster
2 Jenny M Hastings
3 Andrew J M Kaye
4 David G Maynard
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Darren R Moore
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0825

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
19 The Green, Romanby
Friday, 26 July 2002 in 2h 15 (11)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1–2 Matthew J L Durham
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7–8 David A Town
A 40th birthday compliment to Harvey Dowdy.
Ringing World page reference: 4764.0847

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 July 2002 in 2h 42 (14cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Arr.by Brian A Sanders
1 Gareth Sheeran
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Micheal Sheeran
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul Rogers
Rung has an 80th Birthday Compliment to Peter Carbutt ringer at Barnsley since 1936
Ringing World page reference: 4767.0917

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 31 July 2002 in 2h 48 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor
(7 methods one extent each of (1)Charlwood D. (2)Sandal TB. (3)Neasden D. (4)Kingston TB. (5)Wragby D. (6)London Scholars Pleasure TB. (7) St. Albans D.
1 Ann Rusby
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Alan M Shelbourn
Circled Tower to peals - (6)

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 August 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Christopher Moxon
2 Micheal Sheeran
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
First Quarter in Ten Years - (1) Rung to celebrate the wedding at St. Gregory's Minster N. Yorks. of Andrew Christopher Moxon (Son of Treble ringer)and Laura Geraldine Clark.

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 9 August 2002 in 2h 12 (11 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Michael R Wycherley
3–4 Matthew J L Durham (C)
5–6 Jennifer A Town
7–8 David A Town
To welcome Hannah Wycherley, born 22.07.02, Grand-daughter for 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 August 2002 in 2h 59 (17–2–15)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
4m: 1280 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1160 London No 3, 40 com, atw.
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Peter F Town
2 David A Town
3 John Cornock
4 Val A Andrews
5 Wendy Winter
6 D Robert Pettifor
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
9 Andrew D Sibson (C)
10 James E Andrews
4. First Spliced Royal.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 August 2002
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christina Laughton
2 Robert M Franks (C)
3 Robert Nailor
4 Leslie Franks
5 John M Crisp
First quarter: 5.
Rung to say au revoir to the replica HM Bark Endeavour as she departed Whitby.

Yorkshire Association
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 August 2002 in 2h 48 (13cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Matthew J Young
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 August 2002 in 2h 56 (17–0–1 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Mark J Lane
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Jenny Hastings
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Matthew J Young
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 C Barrie Dove
To celebrate the wedding of Victoria Turner to Rory Milne, married this day in Burnby Hall during the peal.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 August 2002 (8–2–2cwt)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gareth Sheeran
2 Michael Sheeran
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
1st Treble Bob - (1) For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 19 August 2002 in 2h 32 (10 cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton, arr. John M Goldthorpe
1 Ian Broster
2 Andrew J M Kaye
3 Trevor N J Bailey
4 Darren R Moore
5 David G Maynard
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Christopher A Munnings
8 David G Hull (C)
First peal of Yorkshire: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4767.0917

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 22 August 2002 in 2h 57 (15cwt)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J.R. Pritchard
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 David Banks
3 Rosalind A Fox
4 Alan M Shelbourn
5 Paul T Young
6 Matthew J Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Nicholas D Soanes
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Market Weighton, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 22 August 2002 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5056 Wye Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 Matthew J Young
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Karen A Lane
4 Mark J Lane
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Robert H Jordan
150th Peal - (2) First in the Method for all
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Nunburnholme, East Yorkshire
St James
Friday, 23 August 2002 in 3h 2 (12cwt)
5040 Doubles (2m/5v)
720 each of Seighford,Kennington,April Day,Plain Bob,Southrepps,Cliffords Pleasure,Rev. Canterbury
1 Amy Young
2 Matthew J Young
3 Paul T Young
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Alan M Shelbourn
25th Peal -(2)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Barmby Moor, East Yorkshire
St Catherine
Saturday, 24 August 2002 in 2h 40 (7cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Benjamin T Young
2 Jennifer I Malin
3 Paul T Young
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Matthew J Young
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Peal at first attempt - (2)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Bristol, Bristol
Holy Trinity, Knowle
Sunday, 25 August 2002 in 2h 53 (12–2–3 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Christopher R Field
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Philip R Brook
7 Barrie Hendry
8 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0971

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 August 2002 in 43m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
720 Grandsire 540 Plain Bob
1 Amy V Young
2 Christopher D Young
3 Karen Young
4 Matthew J Young
5 Paul T Young (C)
6 Ben T Young
Rung in memory of Holly Wells and Jessica Chapman. First Quarter Peal rung by the 'Young' Family.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 August 2002 in 2h 48 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7methods:one extent each of Cambridge S.,Double Oxford,Norwich S.,St Clements,Oxford T.B.,Plain Bob,Kent T.B.)
1 Alan M Shelbourn
2 Andrew P Thackeray
3 Christopher D Young
4 Paul T Young
5 Matthew J Young
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most methods in a peal - (3)&(5) 50th peal - (2)
Ringing World page reference: 4768.0948

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 30 August 2002 in 2h 46 (15 in C)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E Dennis
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 John Limbach
7–8 Peter C Randall
9–10 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0971

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 August 2002 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ben Young
2 Christopher Young
3 Karen Young
4 Andrew Thackeray
5 Matthew Young
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Birthday compliments to Ryan Woodhouse

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 2 September 2002 in 2h 37 (10)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull (5088 no.4)
1 Jenny M Hastings
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Rebecca L Sugden
4 Andrew J M Kaye
5 Judith M Hartley
6 Adam S Greenley
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Darren R Moore
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0971

Yorkshire Association
Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 4 September 2002 in 2h 54 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Richard F Knights
2 Simon J Reading
3 Judith S McCoy
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Jon C Collett
6 Richard Farnsworth
7 Alan G Reading
8 Chris M Bennett (C)
First of Bristol -3,5 First of Bristol Major - 7 A Sheffield & District Branch peal
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0994

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 6 September 2002 in 70m (12cwt)
2002 Grandsire Triples
1 Ben Young
2 Karen Young
3 Paul Young
4 Nicholas Soanes
5 Andrew Thackeray
6 Matthew Young
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Christopher Young
DATE TOUCH

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 9 September 2002 in 2h 40 (10)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull (5152 no.2)
1 Jenny M Hastings
2 Darren R Moore
3 Ian Broster
4 Judith M Hartley
5 Andrew J M Kaye
6 David G Maynard
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Simon P Hartley
First peal of Superlative: 3. With best wishes to Anne Bush for her recent birthday anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4770.0994

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 September 2002 in 49m (15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Amy Young
2 Karen Young
3 Paul Young
4 Trevor Ledger
5 Lesley Wilson
6 Christopher Young
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Brian Heppenstall
1st Quarter of Triples - 1. Rung as a 66th birthday compliment to Amy and Christopher's Grandad. 350th Quarter - 4.

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Friday, 13 September 2002 in 40m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel M Nock
2 Susan L Cook
3 Jody Murray
4 Sarah E Laycock
5 Matthew L Stimpson (C)
6 R Malcolm Cook
First Quarter:1

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Peter
Saturday, 14 September 2002 in 4h 10 (59–1–23)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Eleanor J Kippin
2 Robert C Kippin
3 John Armstrong
4 Peter J Sanderson (C)
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Noel J Diserens
8 Dickon R Love
9 David E Potter
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Brian P Diserens
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1020

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 September 2002 (8–2–2Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Caxton
2 Avril Crossley
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Ann Rusby
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Graham Hardy
1st Quarter at first attempt - 1 For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Sunday, 15 September 2002 in 40m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Gould
2 Susan L Cook
3 Sarah E Laycock
4 Jody Murray
5 Matthew L Stimpson (C)
6 R Malcolm Cook
First Quarter:1

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 16 September 2002 in 2h 43 (10 cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Kevin J McManus
2 Jenny M Hastings
3 Simon P Hartley
4 David G Hull (C)
5 David G Maynard
6 Darren R Moore
7 Judith M Hartley
8 Martin S Davies
Circled the tower: 3. With very best wishes to Darren Moore, leaving York to enter the Ministry, and with the thanks of all those who have taken part in the Monday night peals for all of his organisation, encouragement and enthusiasm.
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1020

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Monday, 16 September 2002 (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Betty Jackson
2 Barbara M Payne
3 Andrew W Foster
4 Edward G L Brightman
5 M F Digby Burton (C)
6 C Alan Brightman
First inside 3 and 4 and a compliment to both on leaving for university.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 18 September 2002 in 2h 28 (8)
5120 Mirfield Moor Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Rebecca L Sugden
2 David A Town
3 Wendy Winter
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Darren R Moore
100th for the Association: 4. Best wishes and good luck to Darren and Linda Moore, leaving York this week for Mirfield. First peal in the method. Mirfield Moor Surprise Major: c -5-4.5-5.36-7-5.4-6.7
Ringing World page reference: 4771.1020

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 20 September 2002 in 2h 25 (11 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1408 Rutland,1280 Yorkshire,1216 Lincolnshire,1120 Cambridge.All the work, 31 c.o.m.
Composed by Robert W Lee
1–2 Peter J Sanderson
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 Peter C Randall (C)
7–8 John Limbach
Ringing World page reference: 4772.1043