Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 148 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 12 January 2001 (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Earnshaw
2 Sandra J Clarke
3 Trevor C Ledger (C)
4 Carolyn M Charlesworth
5 Philip Charlesworth
6 John S Earnshaw
1st Quarter (at first attempt): 1

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 January 2001 in 2h 58 (17–2–15 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
Being 1440 Rutland; 1200 each of Cambridge, London No3 and Yorkshire 60 com.
Composed by M J L Durham
1 Kate Dodds
2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3 Barbara Davies
4 Christine Richardson
5 Kelly N Barnes
6 Jeremy Housden
7 Duncan G Walker
8 Ronald R Warford
9 Gordon R Birks
10 David V Craggs
Ringing World page reference: 4685.0136

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 2h 35 (5–0–17 in C)
5024 Spliced Surpse Major
5 methods: 1152 Yorkshire; 1088 Bristol; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 864 Rutland. 73 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Christine B Potter
2 David R Mitchell
3 Angela R Nix
4 Eleanor Carr
5 Adam S Greenley
6 Darren R Moore
7 David E Potter
8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
First spliced: 4.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 January 2001 in 46m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark S Pitcher
2 Philip A Hoole
3 Gillian M Green
4 Andrea S Thompson
5 John S Earnshaw
6 Katie Wolstenholme
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Paul A Philips
First 8 bell QTR on the treble
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 2001 in 2h 46 (13–0–8 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Tina Branscombe
4 Neil Turner
5 Nina E Brannan
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Roger S Riley (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0246

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
Monday, 22 January 2001
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen E Green
2 Susan Green
3 Eleanor H Maude
4 Cindy Maude
5 Thomas Bush
6 Roger G Green (C)
First quarter inside: 3

Yorkshire Association
Kippax, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 January 2001 in 2h 37 (13–1–10 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (10m/2v)
4 extents Stedman, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's, Grandsire; 1 extent April Day, Clifford's Pleasure)
1 Susan M Webb
2 Rachael C Smith
3 Angela K Pearson
4 Kevin Smith
5 Philip R Brook (C)
6 Mark Webb
By members of the Kippax and Tadcaster bands to mark 40
years of Sunday Service ringing by the conductor.
Philip Brook learnt to ring at St Chad's, Horton in Hales, Shropshire
in January 1961.
First Peal attempt: 6.
100th Peal together: 1, 5
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0246

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 2h 44 (7–3–24 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by: C Ravenscroft (Peal No 10305)
1 Becky Sugden
2 Helen M Watson
3 Claire Penny
4 Andrew J Faulkes
5 Robert D C Richards
6 Trevor B Elliott
7 Martin B Penny (C)
8 David G Hull
Peal Number: 14864

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 5 February 2001 in 2h 45 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No. 2)
1 Ian Mellor
2 Darren R Moore
3 David J Bryant
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Robert W Lee
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
8 Ian Broster
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0220

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanna Freer
2 Peter Sanderson
3 Doreen Sanderson
4 Angela Nix
5 Ronald Sanderson (C)
6 Robert Meadows
For evening service

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 February 2001 in 3h 24 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5088 Elcombe Surprise Maximus
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Adam S Greenley
2 Roger G Green
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Howell J Williams
6 Trevor C Ledger
7 Michael J de C Henshaw
8 Neil Donovan
9 Andrew R Aspland
10 Richard E Price
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4692.0323

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 March 2001
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Pinch
2 Andrew Freer
3 Edna Meadows
4 Ronald Sanderson
5 Peter Sanderson (C)
6 Robert Meadows
First Q.P. away from tenor - 1

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 14 March 2001 in 2h 30 (7–3–24 in A)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Mellor
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Martin B Penny
7 David A Town
8 Robert W Lee

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (7–2–5 in A)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Karen Donaldson
2 George Davies
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Robin Luxmore
5 Elizabeth A Smith
6 Jean Hallett
7 Gerry Parsons
8 John G Hallett (C)
First quarter of Surprise Major for 2 and 4

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 18 March 2001 in 3h 16 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B Jealous
1 Richard E Price
2 Simon J Reading
3 Judith M Reading
4 Peter R Elliott
5 Paul S Reading
6 Peter W McCoy
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Simon J T Smith
10 Alan G Reading
First peal and youngest person to ring this bell to a peal (age 14) - 10.
First on ten - 6.

Yorkshire Association
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1320 Woodbine Delight Minor
1 John Wackett
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 David Banks
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Brian A Sanders (C)

Yorkshire Association
Hutton Cranswick, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 (19–2–6 in E)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 John Wackett
2 Jonathan Rider
3 David Banks
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger

Yorkshire Association
Great Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 (11–3–0 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John M Wackett
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Jonathan Rider
4 David Banks
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Trevor C Ledger (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Trevor Tarbatt, who died 2/4/2001.

Yorkshire Association
Shelley, West Yorkshire
Emmanuel
Friday, 6 April 2001 (10–3–23 in G)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Sue Sheridan
2 Christine Nash
3 David Micklethwaite
4 Mark Sheridan
5 Adrian Moreton (C)
6 Roger Tarbatt
Rung half muffled in memory of Trevor Tarbatt, captain of this tower on the day of his funeral.

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 April 2001 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Minor (5m)
1,2 Norwich S; 3 Kent TB; 4 St Clements; 5,7 Cambridge S; 6 Plain B.
1 Philip G Clark
2 John M Wright
3 Tina Branscombe
4 Neil Turner
5 Roger S Riley (C)
6 Christopher K Cooper
Half-muffled for Good Friday at 3:00pm
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0457

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
St Anthony, Eastwood
Saturday, 14 April 2001 (12–1–21 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gilian M Green
2 Peter W McCoy
3 Michael J Platt
4 Simon J Reading
5 Jane M Boyle
6 Brian A Sanders
7 Trevor C Ledger (C)
8 Alan G Reading
First Quarter on the bells under the present dedication of this church, (formerly St Stephen, C of E). This is believed to be the first Quarter Peal to be rung at a Coptic Orthodox church.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 2h 26 (7–3–24 in A)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by: A J Cox (Peal No 8829)
1 Simon P Hartley
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Andrew J Hartley
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 Darren R Moore
7 Martin B Penny
8 David G Hull (C)

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Ossett
Saturday, 28 April 2001 in 2h 50
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) Double Oxford; (2,3) St Clement; (4) Plain Bob; (5) Oxford TB; (6,7) Kent TB.
1 Ian North (C)
2 Clive S Wood (1st peal)
3 Philip J H Hudson
4 David S Lockwood
5 Robert Haley
6 Lawrence Sheard
Ringing World page reference: 4699.0515

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 4 May 2001 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Kirk
2 Jane Gregory
3 Jack Dyson
4 John Chapman
5 John Marples (C)
6 Richard Panniker
7 Nigel Dunnett
8 Paul Gregory
7/6/8 Cover.
Half-muffled to celebrate the life and service to the Church and to ringing of Ron J Plant by members of the team of which he had been a member for the last 42 years.

Yorkshire Association
Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 May 2001 in 45m (12–3–19)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Elaine King
2 Julie Hayes
3 Kate Clarkson
4 Matthew Monaghan
5 Michael King (C)
6 Annetta Woffinden
Immediately after a 40th wedding anniversary blessing service for Brian Heppenstall (Wath tower captain 1955-70) and his wife Margaret with the band's best wishes.

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 13 May 2001 (20cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val Dobson
2 Jan Allen
3 Jennie Town
4 Dot Salmon
5 Martin Davies
6 David Town (C)
7 Jonathan Rider
Rung to officially welcome Robin and Stella Brown to Bedale, St. Gregory.

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2001
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew Freer
2 Angela Nix
3 David Mitchell
4 Christine Potter
5 Doreen Sanderson
6 Eleanor Carr
7 Ronald Sanderson
8 Peter Sanderson (C)
For evening service

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 May 2001 (9–1–20 in G)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Keith Muxworthy
2 Carolyn M Charlesworth
3 Rev Simon A Moor
4 Roderick M Ismay
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Philip Charlesworth (C)
Rung cartwheel.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 May 2001 (11–1–0 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Debby Talbott
2 Peter McCoy
3 Clare Rogers
4 Judith Metcalf
5 Stuart Talbott
6 Jane Boyle
7 Peter Elliott
8 Timothy Peverett (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 3h 9 (20cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Valerie Dobson
2 Janet Allen
3 Ian Staves
4 Jennifer A Town (C)
5 Graham A Blackburn
6 Martin S Davies
7 David A Town
8 Jonathan J Rider
Rung to celebrate the 750th anniversary of the Bedale Market Charter.
Ringing World page reference: 4703.0610

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 1 June 2001 (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Earnshaw
2 Trevor C Ledger (C)
3 Gillian M Green
4 Sandra J Clarke
5 John S Earnshaw
6 Ian A Townend
Rung in memory of J Peter Morris.
Thought to be the first Quarter Peal to be rung on the bells by an all - Darton band for at least 60 years.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 3h 39 (40–1–27 in C)
5042 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Lloyd
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Roger G Green
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Howell J Williams
9 Neil Donovan
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
400th Peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0635

Yorkshire Association
Burstwick, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 June 2001 in 2h 41 (12–1–7 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
Extents 1,2: Childwall; 3,4: Buxton; 5,6: St Clements; 7 Plain Bob.
1 Paul Beard
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Matthew J Monaghan
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most methods to a peal - 3.
To celebrate the birth of Alice Emily Maltby, grand-daughter of Pauline & Eric Acey (Burstwick tower captain).

Yorkshire Association
Hayfield, Derbyshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 23 June 2001 (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian Green
2 Trevor Ledger
3 Claire Rogers
4 Terry Henfrey
5 Paul Beard
6 Jonathan Rider
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 Paul Rogers

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 2h 23 (8)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Darren R Moore
2 Becky Sugden
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Martin B Penny
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee
First blows in the method: 2, 4, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4707.0711

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 47m (8–2–2)
1320 Neasden Treble Bob Minor
1 Paul Rogers
2 Claire Rogers
3 John Holloway
4 Jonathan Rider
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung for Evensong on St John Baptist's Day

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 June 2001 in 2h 42 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (6m)
7 extents each of :- Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St. Martin, St. Simons, Plain Bob
1 Gillian M Green
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Brian A Sanders (C)
5 Andy Thackeray
6 Robin M Sanderson
Rung on the front six
First Peal 1,6
Rung to wish Rev. Kevin Ball farewell and all the Best in his new position
Ringing World page reference: 4708.0733

Yorkshire Association
Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 2h 45 (14)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven Different Extents
1 Brendan J Keely
2 Martin D Sutton
3 Susan M Kirkman
4 Robert H Redwood
5 Mark R Murfin
6 Darren R Moore (C)
First peal: 1&4 To mark the retirement of Rev Paul Rathbone after eighteen years service to this Parish.
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0758

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 8 July 2001 in 47m (8–2–2)
1320 Capel Treble Bob Minor
1 Victoria Bateman
2 Roderick Ismay
3 John Holloway
4 Brian Sanders (C)
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Jonathan Rider
Rung (cartwheel) prior to Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2001 in 44m (8–2–2)
1260 Doubles (1m/4v)
240 each: May Day, Seighford, April Day Kennington 300 Plain Bob
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Ann Rusby
4 John Holloway
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Graham Hardy
First variations: Ann Rusby. For annual "Village Sing" of hymns on the village green

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 18 July 2001 in 2h 29 (8 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ian Mellor
2 Jennifer H Backhouse
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Trevor B Elliott
5 David A Town
6 Darren R Moore
7 David R Mitchell
8 Jennifer A Town
First peal of Spliced inside: 2. With congratulations to David and Jennie Town on the occasion of their 30th wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4710.0783

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peter's
Thursday, 19 July 2001 in 45m (6–3–9)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Penny Butterworth
2 Joyce Exley
3 Doris Basu
4 John Cutt (C)
5 Brian Heppenstall
First Q for Penny

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 July 2001 in 46m (13–2–2 in F)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Thomas Raggett
2 Valerie Hobbs
3 Brian Sissons
4 Susan Webb
5 David Banks
6 Stuart Raggett
7 Richard Hobbs (C)
8 Lawrence Sheard

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 45m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jessica McNally
2 Claire Rogers
3 Jonathan Rider
4 Victoria Bateman
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 John Holloway
First Doubles for Jessica. Rung prior to Evensong with the ringers' copliments to Linda Patton on her birthday.

Yorkshire Association
Guernsey C I St Marguerite de la Foret
Thursday, 2 August 2001 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Frye
2 Helen E Green
3 Eleanor H Maude
4 Jennifer Earis
5 Peter Butler
6 Jonathan Frye

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 August 2001 in 43m (8–2–2)
1272 Minor (3 m)
552 Plain & Little Bob, 720 Oxford Treble Bob
1 Ann Rusby
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Jonathan Rider
4 John Holloway
5 Nicholas Soanes
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung (cartwheel) prior to Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Jersey C I St Mark the Evangelist
Tuesday, 7 August 2001 in 43m
1320 Cambridge and Norwich Spliced Minor
1 Eleanor H Maude
2 Helen E Green
3 Susan Green
4 Katherine Cocks
5 Roger G Green
6 Christopher Frye

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John
Friday, 10 August 2001 in 47m (14–1–18)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Victoria Bateman
2 Matthew Monaghan
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Andrew Thackeray
5 Paul Beard
6 Nicholas Soanes
7 Jonathan Rider
8 Brian Sanders (C)
1st Major - 1

Yorkshire Association
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 3h 13 (20–3–14)
5040 Hexham Priory Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Ian Smith
2 Alan D Flood
3 David A Town
4 Susan L Apter
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Michael J Belcher
9 Richard S Starkie
10 James E Andrews
1,000th tower-bell peal: 10 1,950th peal: 9
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0902

Yorkshire Association
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 3h 19 (29–2–13)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by George H Campling
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Susan L Apter
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Ian Smith
5 Geoffrey R Gardner
6 Alan D Flood
7 David A Town
8 Frank W Rivett
9 James E Andrews
10 George H Campling (C)
1,000th peal: 5 With the congratulations and best wishes of the band to Angela and David Mitchell, married in York Minster on Friday 10 August 2001
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0952

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 45m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crosley
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 John Holloway
4 Jonathan Rider
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Jessica McNally
Rung immediately after the wedding of Kate Rusby and John McCusker.

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 2h 16 (8)
5014 Tiggrrr Alliance Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ian Mellor
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Jennifer H Backhouse
4 Darren R Moore
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Andrew J Hartley
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Michael P A Wilby
First peal in the method, rung and named in honour of David and Angela Mitchell, married on Friday 10 August 2001 in York Minster. Tiggrrr Alliance Major: b -3-4-5-6-1-34-7
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0952

Yorkshire Association
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 3h 5 (12–0–9)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (no 3)
1 David A Town
2 Alan D Flood
3 Susan L Apter
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Michael J Belcher
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Ian Smith
8 Jeffrey Kershaw
9 James E Andrews
10 Andrew D Sibson (C)
11 Richard S Starkie
12 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0902

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 44m (8–2–2)
1272 Oxford and Kent (combined) Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 John Holloway
4 Emma Rusby-Holling
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Brian Sanders (C)
A second quarter to celebrate the marriage, the previous day, of Kate Rusby and John McCusker, specifically organised so that Ann and Emma could ring.

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 16 August 2001 in 44m (6–3–9)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Amy McNally
2 Joyce Exley
3 Bernard Way (C)
4 John Cutt
5 Thomas Walsh
First quarter - Amy McNally

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 August 2001 in 44m (8–2–2)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Brian Sanders (C)
2 Claire Rogers
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Paul Rogers
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Trevor Ledger
First treble Bob - 4. Rung (cartwheel) prior to Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 August 2001 in 3h (17)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 David A Town
2 John Cornock
3 Dorothy J Salmon
4 Val A Glen
5 Geoffrey R Gardner
6 Jennifer A Town (C)
7 Graham A Blackburn
8 Katherine L Town
9 Richard S Starkie
10 James E Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0926

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 2h 15 (7–3–24 in A)
5040 Mixed Doubles (7m/v)
1 Kevin J McManus
2 Becky Sugden
3 Robert D C Richards
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 Martin B Penny (C)
6 Claire Penny

Yorkshire Association
Welshpool, Powys
St Mary
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 2h 50 (12–0–12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1280 Rutland, Yorkshire, 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 78 com, atw
Composed by R W Lee
1 Robert W Lee (C)
2 Sue Buckingham
3 Jennifer R Sparling
4 Neil Bennett
5 Andrew W Gordon
6 Andrew P Warboys
7 Keith N Buckingham
8 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0926

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 3h 42 (35)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull (no 4)
1 Richard E Price
2 John Cornock
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Richard S Starkie
5 Katherine L Town
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Jennifer A Town (C)
8 David A Town
9 David R Mitchell
10 Roger S Riley
11 James E Andrews
12 Malcolm S Turner
Birthday Compliment to Jeremy Housden, and wishing him a speedy return to full "ringing fitness".
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0926

Yorkshire Association
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 3h 31 (25–0–14)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 E Ann Williams
2 Jennifer R Sparling
3 Sue Buckingham
4 Geoffrey A Edwards
5 Andrew P Warboys
6 Keith N Buckingham
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Robert W Lee (C)
150th together 3 & 8 100th together 6 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0926

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
The Romanby Green Campanile
Saturday, 1 September 2001 in 2h 24 (3½ lbs)
5056 Romanby Green Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2–3 David J Pipe
4 Cecilia E C Pipe
5 Kristopher King
6 David V Craggs
7 David A Town
8 Jennifer A Town
With congratulations to Rachel Town on her A-level results. First peal on the bells. First peal in the method. Romanby Green Delight Major: d -3-4-256-1-347-5-6-7
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0953

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 45m (8–2–2)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 John Holloway
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong. Rung cartwheel

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peters
Thursday, 6 September 2001 in 43m (6–3–9)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Kate Buckingham
2 Joyce Exley
3 Jonathan Rider (C)
4 Bernard Way
5 Thomas Walsh
First Quarter - Kate Buckingham. In memoriam Cyril Horsfield of Church Farm, Woolley

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 46m (8–2–2)
1272 Treble Bob Minor
(Capel, Sandal, Kingston, London Scholars, Oxford)
1 Ann Rusby
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 John Holloway
4 Nicholas Soanes
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung (cartwheel) prior to Evensong. With the Cawthorne ringers' best wishes to Jonathan on his move to York and to York ringers on his move there.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand
Monday, 10 September 2001 in 2h 39 (10cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jenny Hastings
2 Ian Broster
3 Trevor B Elliott
4 David G Maynard
5 Judith M Hartley
6 Darren R Moore
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Andrew R Aspland (C)
First Surprise: 2 & 4
Belated birthday compliments to Anne Bush
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1168

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 45m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Victoria Bateman
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 John Holloway
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung half-muffled to the memory of those tragically killed in the terrorists' attacks in the USA on 11 September.

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 3h 13 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ian North
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Cindy Maude
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Catherine M Ladd
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Andrew R Aspland
10 Simon D Ogier
In memoriam J Martin Thorley, died 20 September 2001.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 56 (15–0–7)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Mark R Murfin
2 Harry Winter
3 Ted Thoms
4 Ian M Staves
5 Wendy Winter
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 David A Town
8 Andrew D Sibson (C)
Rung by the Society of Ripon Renaissance Ringers on Ted Hudson Dinner Day.
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1023

Yorkshire Association
Barmby Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Catherine
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 34 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1 Wells; 2 London; 3 Surfleet; 4 Beverley; 5 Cambridge, Ipswich; 6 Norfolk, Primrose, Cambridge, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne; 7 Norwich.
1 Neil Turner
2 Rachel C Smith
3 Susan M Webb
4 Kevin Smith
5 Roger S Riley
6 Philip R Brook (C)
For Harvest Festival.
First peal on the bells for the association.
Rung by members of the Selby & Dist. Branch
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1095

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 26 September 2001 in 2h 34 (8)
5056 Dairylea Triangles Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Judith M Hartley
2 Trevor B Elliott
3 David A Town
4 Ian Mellor
5 Jennifer H Backhouse
6 David G Hull (C)
7 Jennifer A Town
8 Simon P Hartley
Circled the tower as conductor. With best wishes to Becky Sugden, a ringer at this tower, starting a degree course at Aston University this week. First peal in the method. Dairylea Triangles Surprise Major: f -3-4-256-6-34-5.4-4.5
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1023

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 September 2001 in 2h 43 (8–2–22)
5040 Woodbine Delight Minor
1 Susan L Cook
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Jonathan J Rider
4 Andrew Thackeray
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Treble Bob - (1) & (4)
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1118

Yorkshire Association
Holme On Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 2h 36 (6–3–10)
5040 Minor
(1) Oxford T.B. (2-3) Kent T.B. (4-5) St. Clements (6-7) Plain Bob
1 Mark J Lane
2 Andrew J M Kaye
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Robert H Jordan
5 Andrew Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1118

Yorkshire Association
Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 3h 15 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker N0 761
1 Roger S Riley
2 Susan M Hobson
3 Jenny M Hastings
4 Susan M Webb
5 James R Startin
6 Christopher K Cooper
7 Philip R Brook (C)
8 Michael J Hastings
To celebrate the life of J Martin Thorley who died 20.09.01. David Thorley, Martin's brother rings at this tower. By members of the Selby & District Branch
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1095

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 September 2001 in 47m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crossley
2 Joyce Exley
3 Claire Rogers
4 John Holloway
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Paul Rogers
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 October 2001 (6–3–9)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Doubles
1 John Howley
2 Edith Howley
3 Bernard Way
4 Geoffrey Fuller
5 Brian Sanders (C)
Half Muffled
Rung in Memory of John Holloway,Who was Tower Captain of Woolley before moving to live in Cawthorne.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 5 (17)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Matthew Durham (C)
2 Anne E Parkin
3 Katherine M Downs
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Gerald Parsons
6 John G Hallett
7 Christopher M Rudd
8 David A Town
9 Jennifer A Town
10 J Neville Parkin
1st Stedman Caters 5,6,7.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0085

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 45m (6–3–9)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Anna Holloway
2 Amy Fuller
3 Ian Slater
4 Geoff Fuller (C)
5 Matthew Slater
First quarter inside- Amy Fuller.In memory of John Holloway who taught all member bar captain to ring.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Kilner
2 Claire Rogers
3 Brian Sanders (C)
4 Paul Rogers
5 David Darlington
6 Graham Hardy
Rung Half Muffled in Memory of John Holloway who was a member of the Cawthorne Band.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 October 2001 in 2h 52 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1-2)Sandal T.B. (3-4)London Scholar's Pleasure T.B.(5-6)Oxford T.B. (7)Plain Bob
1 Ann Rusby
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 David Burkinshaw
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Roderick M Ismay
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung Half Muffled in Memory of John Holloway, on the day of his Funeral
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1218

Yorkshire Association
Woolley, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 11 October 2001 in 48m (6–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Walsh
2 Joyce Exley
3 Geoff Fuller (C)
4 Thomas Walsh
5 John Cutt
In memory of John Holloway, Tower Captain of St Peter's Woolley 1984-1998

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, North Yorkshire
19 The Green
Friday, 12 October 2001 in 2h 28 (15)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by P J Sanderson
1–2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 John Limbach
7–8 David A Town
Completes Standard 8 in hand - 1,2
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1118

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 2h 34 (8)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(4 methods: 1472 each Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow; 63 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Jennifer H Backhouse
2 Helen P Bradley
3 Simon P Hartley
4 Judith M Hartley
5 David G Hull (C)
6 Robert W Lee
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 David R Mitchell
First peal in these 4 methods by all expect 5. With get well wishes to Trevor Elliott's knee.
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1095

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (8–2–2cwt)
1320 Oxford T. B. Minor
1 Ann Rusby
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Victoria Bateman
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Half Muffled in memory of John Holloway

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 15 October 2001 in 2h 32 (10)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Adam S Greenley
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Darren R Moore
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Robert W Lee
Ringing World page reference: 4723.1095

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 15 October 2001 (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy McNally
2 Ann Rusby
3 David Burkinshaw
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Jessica McNally
Rung Half Muffled in memory of John Holloway

Yorkshire Association
Kirkthorpe, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 17 October 2001 in 2h 52 (10–2–9)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1) Woodbine D. (2-3) Oxford T.B. (4-5) Kent T.B. (6-7) Plain Bob
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Claire Rogers
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Jonathan J Rider
5 Rev'd Julian McCready
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
With best wishes to Rev'd Peter Walker in his appointment as chaplain of HMP. Full Sutton (York)
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1141

Yorkshire Association
Wormhill, Derbyshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 2h 4 (1–1–9cwt)
5040 Doubles (4m1v)
(1-10) Grandsire,(11-20)St. Martin's, (21-30)St. Simon's, (31-40) Plain Bob, (41-42)April Day
1 Andrew Thackeray
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Brian A Sanders (C)
5 Rev'd Julian McCready
6 Robin M Sanderson
Ringing World page reference: 4725.1141

Yorkshire Association
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 44m (13–1–0)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Alan M Shelbourn
3 Christopher D Young
4 David Micklethwaite
5 Andrew Thackeray
6 Paul T Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 46m (8–2–2cwt)
1272 Minor (2m)
552 Oxford T.B. 720 Plain Bob
1 Ann Rusby
2 Claire Rogers
3 Victoria Bateman
4 Paul Rogers
5 Matthew Monaghan
6 Brian Sanders (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 24 October 2001 in 2h 29 (8)
5088 Adelaide Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Angela R Mitchell
3 Darren R Moore
4 Jennifer H Backhouse
5 Robert W Lee
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Judith M Hartley
8 David R Mitchell
First peal in the method by all except 8. First peal under new management: 2. With best wishes to Dinah and Robert Hawtree, married on Saturday October 20 2001 at Messingham.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Doubles (1m/2v)
480 Kennington, 360 April Day, 420 Plain Bob
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian Sanders (C)
3 Claire Rogers
4 Ann Rusby
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Graham Hardy
Rung Cartwheel
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 31 October 2001 in 2h 44 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Brian Heppenstall
2 Andrew Thackeray
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Jonathan J Rider
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Surprise - 2&4
To Wish a speedy recovery to Barbara Witty(Great Aunt of 2)
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1168

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Saturday, 3 November 2001 in 2h 40 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Lxxv Delight Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Alan M Glover
2 Gillian R Glover
3 Cindy Maude
4 Roger G Green
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Ian North (C)
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Simon D Ogier
Rung on LUSCR Dinner Day at its home tower

Yorkshire Association
Burnsall, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 3 November 2001 (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew G Enzor
2 Christopher H Enzor (C)
3 Anthea E L Enzor
4 M F Digby Burton
5 R Malcolm Harker
6 Gillian C Enzor
1st Quarter, 1.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 November 2001 in 48m (22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gillian C Enzor
2 Anthea E L Enzor
3 Trevor D Kipling
4 J Stephen Phillip
5 R Malcolm Harker
6 Richard T Wheelhouse
7 Christopher H Enzor (C)
8 Christopher J Wright
First Grandsire, 3.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 4 November 2001 in 3h 25 (34)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Dinah Rhymer
3 Ian Lloyd
4 Christopher D Young
5 Caroline J Smith
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Michael P Williamson
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Matthew J L Durham
10 Simon J Reading
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Gordon R Birks
First on twelve and of Stedman - 4 First of Stedman - 5 First of Stedman Cinques as conductor Circled tower (all 13) - 6
Ringing World page reference: 4726.1168

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 November 2001 (8–2–2cwt)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (4m)
Havercroft TB., Wragby TB., Neasden TB., St. Alban's TB.
1 Ann Rusby
2 Matthew Monaghan
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Emma Rusby-Holling
5 Roderick Ismay
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 10 November 2001 in 3h 2 (18)
5009 Stedman Caters
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jennifer H Backhouse
2 David G Hull (C)
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Simon P Hartley
5 David G Maynard
6 Darren R Moore
7 Adam S Greenley
8 David R Mitchell
9 Robert W Lee
10 Kevin J McManus
First on 10: 5. First of Stedman: 1, 5. Completes the family, Doubles to Cinques: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4752.0525

Yorkshire Association
London, City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Saturday, 10 November 2001 in 3h 14 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Michael V Chilcott
3 Gerald Penney
4 John J Ford
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Neil Donovan (C)
For the Lord Mayor's Show
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1218

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
St George
Saturday, 10 November 2001 in 3h 16 (30–0–17)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew L Stimpson
2 C Barrie Dove
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Christopher D Young
5 Paul T Young
6 Simon J Reading
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Philip R Brook
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1195

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 November 2001 (11–1–0 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jane Boyle
2 Jennifer Armeson
3 Catherine Oram
4 Caroline Smith
5 Peter Elliott
6 Chris Bennett
7 Stuart Armeson (C)
8 Simon Smith
First in method - 2.
Birthday compliments to 3 & 6.

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 November 2001 in 43m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John Laughton
2 Caroline Smith
3 Anne Westman
4 Nicholas Soanes
5 Simon Smith
6 Brian Sanders
7 Rev'd Julian McCready
8 Neil Westman (C)
1st Surprise Major - 7
Rung Half Muffled For Rememberance Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 November 2001 (8–2–2)
1260 Doubles (1m/4v)
240 May Day, 240 Seighford, 240 Kennington, 240 April Day, 300 Plain Bob,
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian Sanders (C)
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Ann Rusby
5 Nicholas Soanes
6 Victoria Bateman
Rung Cartwheel
Birthday compliments to Brian Heppenstall
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Micheal and our Lady
Saturday, 17 November 2001 (10–3–1)
1320 T.B. Minor (4m)
Capel,Kingston,London Scholar's,Sandal
1 Revd Julian McCready
2 Nicholas Soanes
3 Andrew Thackeray
4 Alan Shelbourn
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Birthday compliments to Andrew (Ninja) Thackeray and to Molly Sanders (mother of (6))

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 3h 26 (26–2–7 in D)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Cindy Maude
4 Roger G Green (C)
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Ian North
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Simon D Ogier
10 Graham Bloom
Birthday compliments to 4 & 7.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton juxta Snaith, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 2h 31 (6–0–0 in B)
5040 Minor (10m)
1 Double Court, 2 Herewood, 3 Plain Bob, 4 Single Oxford, 5 St.Clements, Childwall, Buxton, 6 Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, 7 Plain Bob
1 David Hemsley
2 Rachel C Smith
3 Neil Turner
4 Susan M Webb
5 Kevin Smith
6 Philip R Brook (C)
Birthday compliment to Kevin & Lesley Smith.
Rung by members of the Selby & Dist. Branch.
1st peal 1.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 2001 in 3h 30 (35)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 David E Potter
2 Neil Donovan
3 Ian P Hill
4 Peter J Sanderson (C)
5 Robert W Lee
6 David P Macey
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 David R Mitchell
9 Thomas W Griffiths
10 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1218

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 18 November 2001 in 2h 32 (8 cwt)
5120 Orinoco Delight Major
Composed by D G Hull & J M Goldthorpe
1 Simon P Hartley
2 Trevor B Elliott
3 Angela R Mitchell
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Ian Mellor
6 J Hermione Backhouse
7 Judith M Hartley
8 Andrew J Hartley
First peal in the method by all. The band would like to associate this peal with David Mitchell who wasn't asked to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1219

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 November 2001 in 3h 26 (35)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 Malcolm S Turner
3 Ian P Hill
4 Thomas W Griffiths
5 David P Macey
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 David R Mitchell
8 Robert W Lee
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 Neil Donovan
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Matthew J Hilling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1219

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Wednesday, 21 November 2001 in 2h 30 (8)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by David R Mitchell & D G Hull
1 Graham A Blackburn
2 Dorothy J Salmon
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Ian M Staves
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Jennifer H Backhouse
8 David A Town
Ringing World page reference: 4728.1219

Yorkshire Association
Romanby, 19 The Green, North Yorkshire
Northallerton
Friday, 23 November 2001 in 2h 55 (15)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1–2 Matthew J L Durham (C)
3–4 Jennifer A Town
5–6 John Limbach
7–8 Peter J Sanderson
9–10 David A Town
1st Stedman in hand 5 -6
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1243

Yorkshire Association
Kirkthorpe, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 November 2001 in 2h 47 (10–2–9)
5040 T.B. Minor (4m)
(1-2) Sandal, (3-4) Kingston, (5-6) London Scholar's Pleasure, (7) Oxford
1 Richard Whittaker
2 Jonathan Rider
3 Andrew Thackeray
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Nicholas D Soanes
1st Peal for the Association - (1)
Congratulations to Rachael Karen Smith on achieving her Diploma of higher Education in Nursing Studies (adult Nursing)and Birthday compliments to Robert Peter Heppenstall age 6 (grandson of (4))

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 25 November 2001 in 2h 14 (8)
5024 Queen Camel Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Martin B Penny
2 Darren R Moore
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Simon P Hartley
6 David R Mitchell
7 David G Hull (C)
8 Robert W Lee
200th peal: 3. 150th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4729.1243

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 November 2001 in 45m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel 1st Minor - (1) For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 November 2001 in 2h 44 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 T. B. Minor (7m)
1 extent each of (1) Woodbine Delight, (2) Capel, (3) Sandal, (4) Kingston, (5) London Scholar's Pleasure, (6) Oxford, (7) Kent
1 Andrew Thackeray
2 Alan M Shelbourn
3 Brian A Sanders (C)
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Jonathan J Rider
6 Nicholas D Soanes
25th Peal - (5)

Yorkshire Association
Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 1 December 2001 in 2h 50 (7–2–23)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Claire Rogers
3 Trevor C Ledger
4 Paul Rogers
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0009

Yorkshire Association
Kirkthorpe, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 2 December 2001 in 46m (10–2–9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lisa Chapman
2 Claire Rogers
3 Brian Sanders (C)
4 Helen Smith
5 Jonathan Rider
6 Richard Tosta
1st Quarter - (1)

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 December 2001 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crossley
2 Jonathan Rider (C)
3 Claire Rogers
4 Ann Rusby
5 Brian Sanders
6 Patricia Green
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
York, Hull Road, Yorkshire
St Laurence
Friday, 7 December 2001 in 2h 27 (7cwt)
5088 Caerffili Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 David G Hull
3 Judith M Hartley
4 Susan J Watson
5 Trevor B Elliott
6 Darren R Moore
7 Simon P Hartley
8 Robert W Lee (C)
Birthday Compliment to that Salford Benefactor: Malcolm Murphy!
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0009

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Saturday, 8 December 2001 in 2h 53 (11–1–5)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Andrew Thackeray
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Alan M Shelbourn
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Matthew L Stimpson
Ringing World page reference: 4734.0058

Yorkshire Association
York
St Laurence, Hull Road
Sunday, 9 December 2001 in 2h 28 (8)
5024 Fantastic Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Robert W Lee
2 Simon P Hartley
3 Jennifer H Backhouse
4 Darren R Moore
5 Judith M Hartley
6 David G Hull
7 Ian Mellor (C)
8 John M Goldthorpe
First peal as conductor. First peal in the method. Fantastic Surprise Major: a 3-5.4-5-23-7-5.4-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 4732.0010

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 December 2001 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Doubles (1m/1v)
780 Plain Bob, 480 Kennington
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Brian Heppenstall
4 Rod Ismay
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 Amanda Sanders
1st Quarter - (6), (niece of (5)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 December 2001 in 45m (8–2–2cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crossley
2 Ann Rusby
3 Brian Sanders (C)
4 David Banks
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Raymond Smith
Rung prior to the Mother's union Deanery Service

Yorkshire Association
Thornton-in-Craven, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 December 2001 in 47m (9–3–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pamela M Greenwood (1st Q)
2 Barbara M Payne
3 R Malcolm Harker
4 John Lupton
5 M F Digby Burton (C)
6 Richard P Greenwood (1st Q)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 15 December 2001 in 2h 30 (7–3–24 in A)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Christopher Bostock
2 Nicholas J Green
3 Cindy Maude
4 Simon D Ogier
5 Ian North
6 Ian Lloyd
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
A get well compliment to Pat Blackwell, mother of 3.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St. Peter
Saturday, 15 December 2001 in 4h (59)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Margaret Whiteley
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Matthew J Hilling
4 David P Hilling
5 David R Mitchell
6 Graham Bloom
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 Timothy P Bradley
9 David G Hull
10 David E Potter
11 Martin C Faulkes
12 Peter J Townsend
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John the Divine
Saturday, 15 December 2001 in 2h 52 (12)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Mark R Murfin
2 David A Town
3 Barbara Davies
4 Christine Richardson
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Jennifer A Town
7 Ronald R Warford (C)
8 Wendy Winter
Circled tower, 8. To mark the 20th anniversary of Wendy Winter's first peal - same tower, method and conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 December 2001 (11–1–0 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alison Bennett
2 Arnold Smith
3 Alan Reading
4 Judith Reading
5 Peter Elliott
6 Michael Platt
7 Chris Bennett
8 Simon Reading (C)
Birthday compliment to the conductor, his 50th quarter this year.

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 December 2001 in 43m (8–2–2cwt)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Cawthorne T.B., 552 Oxford T.B.
1 Ann Rusby
2 Brian Heppenstall
3 Jonathan Rider
4 Emma Rusby - Holling
5 Nicholas Soanes
6 Brian Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel
1st extent of Cawthorne T.B., By all the band
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph's
Saturday, 22 December 2001 in 2h 52 (12–3–3)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Trevor C Ledger
3 Matthew J Monaghan
4 Christopher D Young
5 Paul T Young
6 Andrew P Thackeray
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Matthew J Young
9 Nicholas D Soanes
10 Philip R Brook
1st Plain Bob Royal - 2,5 1st on Ten - 1,3,4,6,8 1st on Ten as (C) - 7
Ringing World page reference: 4734.0058

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 2h 37 (10)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Darren R Moore
2 Rebecca L Sugden
3 Jennifer H Backhouse
4 David G Hull (C)
5 David G Maynard
6 Simon P Hartley
7 David R Mitchell
8 John M Goldthorpe
First peal of London: 2, 3, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4733.0034

Yorkshire Association
Ripon Cathedral, North Yorkshire
SS Peter and Wilfrid
Sunday, 23 December 2001 in 46m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoffrey Johnson
2 Jo Mitchell
3 John Mitchell
4 Maureen Lowe
5 Martin S Davies (C)
6 Ian McDonald
First quarter peal - 6. Rung prior to the service of 9 Lessons and Carols and to welcome Kaiden, a grandson for Maureeen and Dave Lowe

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 December 2001 in 2h 39 (8–2–2)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (11m)
(1)Ockley, Duke of Norfolk, (2) Norbury, College Exercise, (3) Capel, Sandal, (4) Kingston, London Scholar's Pleasure, (5) Oxford, (6) Kent, (7) Woodbine Delight
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Brian Heppenstall
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Most Method's inside - 2,5

Yorkshire Association
Kirkthorpe, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 2h 39 (10–2–9)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
One extent each of (1) Woodbine Delight, (2) Capel, (3) Sandal, (4) Kingston, (5) London scholar's pleasure, (6) Oxford, (7) Kent.
1 Matthew J Young
2 Jonathan J Rider
3 Nicholas D Soanes
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Paul T Young
1st T.B. Minor - 1

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary's
Thursday, 27 December 2001 in 2h 59 (14–0–10)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Andrew P Thackeray
2 Matthew L Stimpson
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 David Micklethwaite
5 Matthew J Young
6 Nicholas D Soanes
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul T Young
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0085

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 3h 9 (17)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M C Liebenrood
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Katherine L Town
3 Ian M Staves
4 James W Belshaw
5 David A Town
6 Kristopher King
7 Matthew J L Durham (C)
8 Martin J Kirk
9 Jennifer A Town
10 Graham A Blackburn
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0085

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, East Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 3h 2 (10–1–5)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Andrew P Thackeray
4 Matthew J Young
5 Paul T Young
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
50th Peal this year - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0085

Yorkshire Association
Elloughton, East Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 28 December 2001 in 2h 36 (6–1–5)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of (1) Cambridge S. (2) Capel T.B., (3) Sandal T.B., (4) Kingston T.B., (5) London Scholar's Pleasure T.B., (6) Oxford T.B., (7) Kent T.B.
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Alan M Shelbourn
4 Paul T Young
5 Andrew P Thackeray
6 Brian A Sanders (C)

Yorkshire Association
Ripon Cathedral, North Yorkshire
St Peter & St Wilfrid
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 3h 22 (23)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by F E Darby
1 Mark B Place
2 David A Town
3 Wendy Winter
4 Angela R Mitchell
5 Christine Richardson
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 David R Mitchell
9 James W Belshaw (C)
10 Jennifer A Town
Circled the tower,2.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0085

Yorkshire Association
Market Weighton, East Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 2h 46 (9–3–6)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Nicholas D Soanes
3 Darren R Moore
4 David G Maynard
5 Richard Whittaker
6 Christopher D Young
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Paul T Young
Believed to be the first peal on the eight rung from Ground level. Our thanks to Andrew Thackeray who stood down after meeting with nine.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0086

Yorkshire Association
Hovingham, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 2h 44 (11–1–0)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 Different Callings
1 Nicholas D Soanes
2 Karen Young
3 Paul T Young
4 Andrew P Thackeray
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Matthew J Young
First Peal for the association - 2 Congratulations to Matthew Young(15 years old) on a Job well done.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0086

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdelene
Saturday, 29 December 2001 in 43m (11–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fiona Hibbard
2 Jody Murray
3 Susan L Cook
4 Sarah Laycock
5 Matthew L Stimpson (C)
6 Thomas J Precious
First Quarter: 1

Yorkshire Association
York
St Martin-le-Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 30 December 2001 in 2h 51 (10)
5216 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Rebecca L Sugden
3 David R Mitchell
4 Angela R Mitchell
5 Christopher A Munnings
6 David G Maynard
7 Adam S Greenley
8 Darren R Moore
First peal of Bristol: 6. First peal of Bristol inside: 2. Circled the tower: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0086

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 December 2001 in 43m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Avril Crossley
2 Brian Sanders
3 Claire Rogers
4 Paul Rogers
5 Brian Heppenstall (C)
6 Amanda Sanders
50th Quarter this year - 5 Rung for the candlelit Carol service

Yorkshire Association
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 December 2001 in 3h (12–2–11 in F)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Jennifer E Butler
3 Cindy Maude
4 Peter N Butler
5 Nicholas J Green
6 David G Butler
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Mike Pidd
First on 8: 2, 4. 30th birthday compliment to John Walton.
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0086

Yorkshire Association
Hexham Abbey, Northumberland
St Andrew
Monday, 31 December 2001 in 3h 21 (21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mark B Place
3 Wendy Winter
4 Christine Richardson
5 Jennifer A Town (C)
6 Clive R Moon
7 Howard E J Smith
8 Graham A Blackburn
9 David A Town
10 James W Belshaw
Ringing World page reference: 4735.0086

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 2001 in 2h 55 (8–2–2cwt)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
one extent each of (1) Woodbine D. (2) Capel T.B. (3) Sandal T.B. (4) Kingston T.B. (5) London Scholar's Pleasure T.B. (6) Oxford T.B. (7) Kent T.B.
1 Emma Rusby - Holling
2 Claire Rogers
3 David Micklethwaite
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Roderick Ismay
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
Rung Cartwheel
Rung half muffled by members of Central Branch in memory of the following Branch Members, who died in the course of 2001 :-
Trevor Tarbatt - Shelley
Laura Heath - Doncaster
Howard Scott - Unattached
John Holloway - Cawthorne
Mark Ellis - South Kirkby