Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 56 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 48m (13–2–2 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 June Hodgson
2 Susan Billett
3 Lesley Wilson
4 Catherine Simpson
5 Gerry Bacon
6 Martin Hall
7 Jeremy Strange (C)
8 Rod Aungier

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malham, Yorkshire
St Michael Archangel
Saturday, 1 January 2000 in 46m (17–2–16)
1260 Plain Hunt Singles
1 David Humphryes
2 Malcolm Bland
3 George Parker (C)
Rung to celebrate the new millenium.
First quarter peal by all the ringers, who then determined to augment this ring of three!

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 January 2000 in 76m (34–0–7 in C♯)
2000 Spliced Surprise Major
Yorkshire Surprise Major and Plain Bob Major
Composed by Michael Platt
1 Arnold Smith
2 Clare Rogers
3 Jane Boyle
4 Judith Metcalf
5 Judith Reading
6 Gillian Bolton
7 Simon Reading
8 Mike Platt (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (20cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Dobson
2 Jan Allen
3 Jeffery P Cooper
4 John G Hallett
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 David C Munday
7 David Dobson
8 Jonathan J Rider
First quarter, 7. First quarter after work on bells for a Millennium project. 21st birthday compliments, 8.

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John S Earnshaw
2 John A Courtney
3 John P Barden
4 Matthew J Monaghan
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 Brian A Sanders (C)
1st Quarter of Minor: 1
1st Quarter of Minor inside: 2
Birthday compliments to Brian Sanders and Matthew Monaghan.

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 29 January 2000 in 2h 47 (15–0–21 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Jonathan J Rider
2 Andrew Fawcett
3 David Micklethwaite
4 Richard G Hobbs
5 Alan M Shelbourn
6 Matthew J Monaghan
7 Brian A Sanders (C)
8 Trevor C Ledger
1st on 8 as Conductor: 7.
1st birthday compliment to Owen Thomas Wildblood, nephew of 8.

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 12 February 2000 in 3h 22 (25–2–20 in D)
5060 Plain Bob Cinques
1 H David Holland
2 Roger S Riley (C)
3 John Robinson
4 Tina Branscombe
5 Amanda Simpson
6 Edna Cooper
7 John M Wright
8 Philip G Clark
9 Neil Turner
10 Christopher K Cooper
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Anthony Rock
To welcome Alexander Stephen Riley born 29/12/99.
1st peal on 12 -5,7,12. 1st 12 bell peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4636.0227

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Monday, 21 February 2000 in 3h 24 (34–2–10 in C)
5136 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Tina Branscombe
2 Neil Donovan
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 David A Town
5 Roger G Green
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Ian Lloyd
8 John M Goldthorpe
9 Richard E Price
10 David G Hull (C)
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4637.0254

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 February 2000 in 2h 36 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1. London & Wells, 2. York, 3. Durham, 4. Beverley, 5. Surfleet, 6. Cambridge, 7. Norwich
1 Adam Wheldon
2 John W Sinfield
3 C Anita Blundell
4 Rev J Michael Stephens
5 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
6 C Barrie Dove
Most methods - 4.
A millennium peal and for the 125th anniversary of the YACR.
Ringing World page reference: 4637.0254

Yorkshire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 11 March 2000 in 3h 1 (18–2–1)
5088 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Pauline Campling
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Jennifer A Town
5 David A Town
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 James E Andrews
8 George H Campling (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 17 March 2000 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Naomi Marples
2 Jane Gregory
3 Andrew Kirk
4 John Chapman
5 John Marples (C)
6 Ron Plant
For St Patrick's Day.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 18 March 2000 in 3h 24 (24–3–0)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Peter J Sanderson (C)
2 Paula J Blatchford
3 Susan J Watson
4 Jennifer A Town
5 Nicholas D Soanes
6 Simon P Hartley
7 David R Mitchell
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 John C Potter
On the light 10
First on 10: 10.
Arranged especially to celebrate the silver wedding
anniversary of John and Barbara Potter and John's
25 years as a member of the local band.
The band would also like to dedicate the peal to the
memory of Beryl Hartley (Simon's mother), a one
time member of the local band, who died on 11 March
2000
Ringing world: 4642.0378

Yorkshire Association
Dunkeld, Perth and Kinross
Ruined Cathedral Church of St Columba
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 2h 25 (6–3–2 in C)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger D Bailey (#1)
1 Christopher Bostock (C)
2 Barbara A Foster
3 W John Grainger
4 Mike Pidd
5 Andrew W R Wilby
6 Michael J Clay
As part of Mike Clay's 'significant birthday weekend' celebrations.
Ringing World page reference: 4646.0480

Yorkshire Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 3h 37 (39–1–19 in C)
5096 Yorkshire Surprise Fourteen
Composed by D G Hull
1 Cecilia E C Pipe
2 John Robinson
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Neil Donovan
6 Simon P Hartley
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Howell J Williams
9 Andrew J Hartley
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Adrian M Moreton
12 Richard E Price
13 Roger S Riley
14 Malcolm S Turner
First peal on fourteen for all except 1,4,9,14 and for the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4644.0427

Yorkshire Association
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Chad
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 3h 36 (39–2–7 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No.4)
1 Nicholas C Sturgess
2 Clare Y Caley
3 Katrina A Lenton
4 David S James
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Michael Wilshaw
7 Peter J Williamson
8 Neil Bennett
9 Ian Friend
10 Paul N Harden
11 Ronald R Warford
12 David V Craggs (C)
20th wedding anniversary compliment to Micahel & Judy Barker.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 3h 1 (10–2–12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Eric Lord
2 Guy Morton
3 Neil J Murray
4 Mary Humphreys
5 Margaret E Perrott
6 David Smith
7 Andrew N Fawbert
8 Philip R Brook (C)
By 4 members of the Sunday Service band and 2 regular practice night ringers for Easter.
Also to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the reforming of the band at this Church by David Smith.
Also to celebrate Margaret Perrott's 60th birthday (12/4/00).
The band thank Guy Morton for standing in at very short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4647.0504

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 3 May 2000 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Minor (14m)
(1) Ipswich S; (2) Single Oxford, Plain B; (3)Kent TB; (4) Double Oxford, Pinehurst, Thelwall, St Clements, Childwall, Buxton B; (5) Beverley, Surfleet S; (6) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet S; (7) Oxford TB
Composed by Gen by BYROC
1 Brian Haigh
2 Jeffery P Cooper
3 J Martin Thorley
4 John G L Marples
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Simon J T Smith

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 May 2000 in 45m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Raggett
2 Angela Pearson
3 Susan Webb
4 Stuart Raggett
5 David Raggett (C)
6 Philip Brook
First quarter, 1

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 20 May 2000 in 3h 59 (59–1–23)
5040 Stedman Caters
1 Becky Sugden
2 Judith M Hartley
3 Simon P Hartley
4 David G Hull (C)
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 Ian Mellor
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 Peter J Sanderson
9 David R Mitchell
10 Trevor B Elliott
First Stedman Caters: 6 and as conductor.
Specially arranged to mark the 40th birthday of Trevor Elliott, with the very best wishes of the rest of the band.
Ringing world: 4649.0550

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 June 2000 (20–3–1 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Lynda Lambert
2 Susan M Webb
3 Jenny M Hastings
4 Gillian Moreton
5 James R Startin
6 David Pygott
7 Richard G Hobbs
8 Philip R Brook (C)
1st in m 2,7. A birthday compliment to Sue Webb. For the 'riverside' evensong service.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 June 2000 in 3h 2 (17–2–15 in E)
5069 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Ian North
4 Cindy Maude
5 Ian Lloyd
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 John Robinson
8 Robert Haley
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Nicholas J Green
First peal of Stedman Caters: 4
100th peal for the Association: 5

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Michael's (Spurriergate)
Wednesday, 21 June 2000
1260 Minor (cambridge Surprise and P Bob)
1 Doreen Sanderson
2 Andrew Freer
3 Christine Potter
4 Eleanor Carr
5 Ronald Sanderson
6 David Potter (C)
First surprise: 2

Yorkshire Association
Sowerby juxta Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Oswald
Thursday, 22 June 2000 (7–1–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Moss
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Michael Pospieszalski
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 John Limbach (C)
6 Heather Limbach
First Quarter for 1

Yorkshire Association
Kirklington, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Sunday, 25 June 2000 (8–1–18 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Fothergill
2 Jean Hallett
3 Caroline Birdsell
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 John G Hallett (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
First quarter peal for 1

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 2 July 2000 (15–0–7 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Heather Limbach
3 Jean Hallett
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 John Groom
6 Gerry Parsons
7 John G Hallett
8 John Limbach (C)
Rung to congratulate Richard A Smith on being awarded a First Class Masters Degree from Cambridge University (Clare College)

Yorkshire Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
Unitarian Church
Monday, 17 July 2000 in 2h 58 (14–0–17)
5054 Rochdale Canal Delight Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffrey Kershaw
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian D Butters
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian G Campbell
6 James E Andrews
7 Richard S Starkie
8 George H Campling (C)
Ringing world: 4658.0772

Yorkshire Association
Easingwold, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist and All Saints
Saturday, 22 July 2000 in 2h 50 (9–3–5 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Christopher A Leese
2 Cindy Maude
3 Christopher M Rudd
4 Susan M Webb
5 Alistair J E Smith
6 Philip R Brook
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Nicholas J Green (C)
600th peal: 7
For the 50th anniversary of the dedication of the restored ring of bells, augmented from six to eight by Gillett & Johnston of Croydon.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 July 2000 (11–1–0 in F)
720 Treble Dodging Minor
TDMM 1982
1 Rosemary Yeomans
2 Carolyn Charlesworth
3 Naomi Marples
4 Trevor Ledger
5 John Marples
6 Philip Charlesworth (C)
TDMM 1982 named Grandson.
Rung in celebration of the birth of Brook Edward Charlesworth, grandson of Carolyn & Philip Charlesworth.
Rung Cartwheel.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 31 July 2000 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Jean Hallett
3 Robin Luxmore
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Ted Thoms
6 John Groom
7 John G Hallett (C)
8 Lionel D Smith
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Marjorie Stewart, and dedicated to the memory of her husband Frank

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Friday, 4 August 2000 in 4h 2 (59–1–23)
5100 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D G Hull (5100 no 2)
1 David G Hull (C)
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Angela R Nix
4 Christine B Potter
5 Neil Donovan
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 David A Town
8 Peter F Town
9 David R Mitchell
10 David E Potter
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 John M Goldthorpe
First on 12 and of Stedman: 3.
Following the dedication of the clock chime in the NW tower of this Cathedral, which was cast and installed in honour of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
By resident members and officers of the Yorkshire Association in its 125th anniversary year.
Ringing world: 4663.0893
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0893

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 4 August 2000 (9–1–20 in G)
1320 Woodbine Delight Minor
1 Keith Muxworthy
2 Carolyn M Charlesworth
3 Rev Simon A Moor
4 Philip Charlesworth
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Trevor C Ledger (C)
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 August 2000 (13–2–2 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 J Howard Percy
2 Catherine A Simpson
3 Lesley A Wilson
4 Anne E Deebank
5 C Anita Blundell
6 Jeremy J Strange
7 Gerry A Bacon (C)
8 Martin R Hall
To celebrate Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother's 100th birthday.
Also to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Yorkshire Association of Change Ringers.
First surprise major 2 & 8
First major and on a inside bell 3
First Yorkshire Surprise Major as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4663.0893

Yorkshire Association
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 2h 44 (12–1–5 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, Wells, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Hilary A Grayling
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Jennifer M Hastings
4 Nicholas D Soanes
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Neil Donovan (C)
Birthday compliment to H M Elizabeth the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4664.0919

Yorkshire Association
Liverpool, Merseyside
Cathedral Church of Christ
Sunday, 6 August 2000 in 62m (82–0–11 in A♭)
1276 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Louise Palmer
2 Alex Hiscock
3 Judith S Metcalf
4 Paul Tidd
5 Robert Childs
6 Benjamin Johnson
7 Benjamin D Kipling
8 John E Walton
9 Stephen Ollerton
10 Simon Ogier
11 Andrew R Aspland (C)
12 Peter W McCoy
Rung to mark the 100th Birthday of the Queen Mother. Also a birthday compliments to Stewart McCoy, Alex Hiscock, Louise Palmer and Beth Johnson.
The average age of the band was only 25. (Possibly the youngest average band in age to quarter the bells.)

Yorkshire Association
Darton, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 August 2000 (9–1–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John A Courtney
2 Gillian M Green
3 Stuart R Armeson
4 Trevor C Ledger (C)
5 Philip Charlesworth
6 Ian A Townend
1st Quarter; 6
1st inside: 2
75th Quarter together: 4 & 5
Circled the tower to Quarters: 4

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley
Sunday, 3 September 2000 in 44m (18–1–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eleanor H Maude
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Susan J Green
4 Cindy Maude
5 John Moore
6 Michael T Childs
First Quarter: 1

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 4 September 2000 in 2h 56 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by JM Goldthorpe
1 Kevin Mcmanus
2 Anne Bush
3 Ian Broster
4 Eleanor Carr
5 Mark R Murfin
6 Darren R Moore
7 Richard G Hobbs
8 John M Goldthorpe (C)
1st peal - 2,3. A birthday compliment to Anne Bush. Completed in darkness.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 20 September 2000 in 2h 38 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 Philip G Clark
4 John G L Marples
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 Brian A Sanders
8 J Martin Thorley
25th peal of Superlative S Major: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Sowerby juxta Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Oswald
Thursday, 21 September 2000 (7–1–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Chris Lees
4 Heather Limbach
5 John Limbach (C)
6 Pauline Alderson
First quarter peal for 6

Yorkshire Association
Fishlake, South Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 30 September 2000 in 2h 59 (15 in E)
5040 Minor (2m)
Being 4 extents of London and 3 of Plain Bob
1 Keith N Buckingham
2 Kelly N Barnes
3 Sue Buckingham
4 Gordon R Birks
5 Robert W Lee
6 Kevin M Price (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4683.0091

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 September 2000 (11–1–0 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Jennifer Armeson
2 Alan Reading
3 Stuart Armeson
4 Peter Scott
5 Judith Reading
6 Michael Platt
7 Michael Williamson
8 Simon Reading (C)

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 16 October 2000 in 2h 57 (18–1–3)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 Joanne R Schofield
3 Pauline Campling
4 Ian Smith
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 Richard J Parker
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Ian R Fielding

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, West Yorkshire
Saturday, 21 October 2000 in 41m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Eleanor H Maude
2 Cindy Maude
3 Mary-Jayne Strong
4 Elizabeth Riley
5 Alex Hiscock
6 Ruth Crowder
7 Ben Johnson
8 Stephen J A Ollerton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 22 October 2000 (15–0–7 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jean Hallett
2 John Groom
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Ted Thoms
5 Heather Limbach
6 Lionel D Smith
7 Chris Rudd
8 John G Hallett (C)
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 24 October 2000 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Kirk
2 Naomi Marples
3 Jane Gregory
4 Jack Dyson
5 John Marples (C)
6 John Chapman
Half-muffled to commemorate the life and service of David Arkley, Lay Reader at this church.

Yorkshire Association
Headingley St Michaels, West Yorkshire
Sunday, 29 October 2000
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eleanor H Maude
2 Ruth Crowder
3 Cindy Maude
4 Elizabeth Riley
5 Chris Bostock
6 Ben Johnson
7 John Robinson (C)
8 Matthew Robinson

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Friday, 3 November 2000 in 57m (15–2–23 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian Green
2 Trevor Ledger
3 Claire Rogers
4 David Banks
5 David Micklethwaite
6 Paul Rogers
7 Brian Sanders (C)
8 D Leslie Hannam
By a Central Branch Band. For the patronal Festival and to celebrate 125 years of the Yorkshire association of Change Ringers.

Yorkshire Association
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2000 in 3h 23 (25–0–18 in D)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by C M Wulkau
1 Pauline Campling
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 John Cornock
4 Ian Smith
5 James E Andrews
6 Oliver D Cross
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Richard S Starkie
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4676.1216

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
All Saints, North Street
Saturday, 11 November 2000 in 2h 18 (7–2–2 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Claire Penny
2 Becky Sugden
3 David J Bryant
4 Martin B Penny
5 Darren R Moore
6 David G Hull (C)
First Peal - Treble

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 November 2000
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanna Freer
2 Andrew Freer
3 Peter Sanderson (C)
4 Doreen Sanderson (C)
5 Ronald Sanderson (C)
6 John Pinch
First quarter - 1

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Oratory Church of St Wilfrid
Saturday, 25 November 2000 in 3h 10 (18–1–21 in F)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 Angela R Nix
2 Eleanor Carr
3 Jennifer H Backhouse
4 Ian Mellor
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Adam S Greenley
7 David R Mitchell
8 John M Goldthorpe
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Anthony K Quinn
First peal: 3.
First on 10: 10.

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Wednesday, 13 December 2000 in 48m (15–2–23 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Holloway
2 Liz Willoughby
3 Claire Rogers
4 Jonathan Rider
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 D Leslie Hannam
To celebrate the life of Joan Moorhouse. Rung half muffled following her funeral service.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 December 2000 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Owen Platt
2 Simon Reading
3 Judith Metcalf
4 Alison Bennett
5 Chris Bennett
6 Peter McCoy
7 Michael Platt (C)
8 Alan Reading
First Quarter Peal on 8 - 1.

Yorkshire Association
Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 December 2000 in 2h 54 (17–0–1 in E)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Adams
1 Jenny M Hastings
2 David R Raggett
3 James R Startin
4 Neil Turner
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 Christopher Rudd
7 John M Goldthorpe
8 Roger S Riley (C)
For the retirement of the Rev Hugh Prosser
Ringing World page reference: 4694.0375

Yorkshire Association
Oldham, Lancashire
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 December 2000 in 3h 21 (35–0–4 in D♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Nicholas C Sturgess
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Angela R Nix
4 James E Andrews
5 Gordon R Birks
6 Graham A Blackburn
7 David R Mitchell
8 Brian P Diserens (C)
9 David E Potter
10 Derek J Thomas
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 4683.0091

Yorkshire Association
Bedale, North Yorkshire
St Gregory
Thursday, 28 December 2000 in 70m
2000 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Val Dobson
2 Jonathan Rider (C)
3 Brian Sanders
4 Brian Heppenstall
5 Jan Allen
6 David Dobson
First quarter as conductor, 2. Rung to celebrate the Millennium Christmas and 21st birthday compliments to Mark Place.