Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 48 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Rudby in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 January 1998 (6–2–17 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Paterson
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Margaret Jobson
4 John Groom
5 Richard A Smith
6 John G Hallett (C)
First quarter of treble bob for 1
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 January 1998 (7–2–5 in A)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robin Luxmore
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Nichola Groom
6 John Groom
7 Gerry Parsons
8 John G Hallett (C)
Rung for Evensong.
First quarter of Treble Bob Major for 1

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 14 January 1998 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
7m: 1 extent each London S, Kent T B, St Clement's B, Norwich S, Oxford T B, Cambridge S, Plain Bob
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Naomi H E Marples
3 Brian A Sanders
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 John G L Marples
6 Neil Donovan
After meeting short for Major, Robert Appleby kindly standing down.

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Saturday, 31 January 1998 in 2h 27 (5–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Extent each Beverley Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Surfleet Surprise, St.Clements College Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge, Plain Bob
1 Hannah E Walsh
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 John Robinson
Ringing World page reference: 4532.0236

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 1 February 1998 (7–2–5 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Bramble
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Robin Luxmore
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 John Groom
6 John G Hallett (C)
First quarter of Treble Bob for 1.
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 11 February 1998 in 2h 30 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
Beverley S, London S, Kent TB, Norwich S, Surfleet S, Oxford TB, Cambridge S
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Philip G Clark
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 John G L Marples
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Neil Donovan

Yorkshire Association
Norton, South Yorkshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 14 February 1998 in 46m (15–2–6 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Gilbert MBE
2 Joanne Schofield
3 Gillian Bolton
4 Lesley Taylor
5 Mike Platt
6 Ben Farnsworth
7 Simon Reading (C)
8 David Munday

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 4 March 1998 in 2h 44 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Gigantic Surprise Major
Composed by J A Reeves
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Naomi H E Marples
3 Peter C Kirby
4 John G L Marples
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Robert A Appleby
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Robert J Atkinson
Half-muffled in memoriam of Rt Revd William Gordon Wheeler, Bishop emeritus of Leeds, on the day of his funeral.

Yorkshire Association
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 7 March 1998 in 3h 10 (13–1–6 in F)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (165m)
32 each Acton, Aldbourne, Aldenham, Aldermaston, Amesbury, Appledore, Apsley, Ashburton, Axminster, Banwell, Barnsbury, Bedfont, Benington, Benson, Bicester, Biddenden, Bideford, Bitton, Blagden, Brislington, Bristol, Calne, Cambridge, Campsall, Chard, Cheddar, Cherwell, Chester, Chippenham, Clanfield, Claybrooke, Cleeve, Codicote, Colerne, Conisbrough, Corston, Cray, Crowen, Cuckfield, Dartford, Dawlish, Deben, Dedham, Derwent, Dorchester, Drayton, Drogheda, Dublin, Dursley, Ealing, Eastbury, Eastcote, Elford, Exminster, Falmouth, Faringdon, Fordham, Framley, Frankley, Grendon, Gresford, Hanbury, Harlow, Haselbech, Helston, Henbury, Hendon, Highgate, Highworth, Hitchin, Houghton-le-Spring, Hungerford, Ickleton, Ilfracombe, Ipplepen, Jedburgh, Jersey, Kea, Kettering, Keynsham, Knowle, Lambourn, Langley, Langston, Launceston, Leatherhead, Leckhampton, Lessness, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lindum, Liskeard, Llanfair PG, London, Longney, Lundy, Lydney, Malmesbury, Mangotsfield, Marshfield, Maulden, Melksham, Mickelton, Minsmere, New Gloucester, Northam, Northleach, Northolt, Northwood, Okeford, Okehampton, Olney, Olveston, Ospringe, Otley, Painswick, Pickering, Portishead, Prestbury, Pudsey, Pyrford, Quinton, Radcliffe, Radlett, Ramsey, Redruth, Revelstoke, Reverse Dublin, Richmond, Ruardean, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Seaton, Shenley, Shoreditch, Shrivenham, Sidbury, Southwell, Stockport, Stoke, Stow, Stratton, Street, Superlative, Thornbury, Thorne, Tiverton, Tring, Twyford, Umberslade, Urchfont, Uxbridge, Vauxhall, Warwickshire, Watford, Wedmore, Wembley, Westbury, Wight, Wooton, Wordsworth, Wraxhall, Yatton, Yorkshire, Zeals: 164 com
Composed by Anthony R Peake
1 Susan J Green
2 Cindy Maude
3 Gillian R Glover
4 Maurice Calvert
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Mike Pidd
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Simon D Ogier
Most methods for all except 1 and 7.
Ringing World page reference: 4535.0313

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 March 1998 in 47m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Arnold Smith
2 Andrew Darling
3 Gillian Bolton
4 Clare Rogers
5 Judith Reading
6 Simon Reading
7 Mike Platt (C)
8 Chris Munday
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Kirkheaton, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 March 1998 (11–1–27 in G)
1380 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Trevor Tarbatt (C)
2 Arlene Lord
3 Mary Dixon
4 Richard Senior
5 Mark Sheridan
6 Roger Tarbatt
For evening service.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 21 March 1998 in 4h 7 (59–1–23)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Michelle Greener
2 Helen P Bradley
3 George H Campling
4 John Robinson
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7 Paul L Carless
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 David R Mitchell
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Rupert M Burgess
First peal: 1.
Ringing world: 4539.0416

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 22 March 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/V)
360 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Southrepp, 660 Plain Bob
1 Richard Wood
2 Sarah Harrison
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Richard A Smith
6 Andrew Lawton
Rung for the service of Confirmation and for Mothering Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 March 1998 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
600 Plain Bob, 240 April Day, 420 Grandsire
1 Paul Gregory
2 Naomi Marples
3 Jane Gregory
4 John Chapman
5 John Marples (C)
6 Rosalind Fox
For Mothering Sunday.

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 April 1998 (7–2–5 in A)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Richard A Smith
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Rachel Parsons
5 Jean Hallett
6 John Groom
7 Gerry Parsons
8 John G Hallett (C)
First quarter in the method for 3.
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 9 April 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances Thoms
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Les Franks
5 Ted Thoms
6 Richard A Smith (C)
Rung for the service on Maundy Thursday

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Friday, 10 April 1998 in 4h 14 (59–1–23)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jeffrey P Ladd
2 Peter C Randall
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Neil Donovan
5 Michael J deC Henshaw
6 John M Goldthorpe
7 Trevor B Elliott
8 Andrew J Bicknell
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 David R Mitchell
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Malcolm S Turner
1st of Maximus: 7.
Ringing world: 4543.0510

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 10 April 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Richard A Smith
2 Ted Thoms
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Simon R Gibbon
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Andrew Lawton
Rung half-muffled for the Good Friday service

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 10 April 1998 (11–1–0 in F)
1320 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
720 Bradfield Exercise, 600 Oxford
1 Rosalind Fox
2 Carolyn Charlesworth
3 Naomi Marples
4 John Chapman
5 Brian Sanders
6 John Marples (C)
Half muffled for Good Friday.
to be the first extent of Bradfield Exercise at Bradfield in living memory.

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, N Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 13 April 1998 in 2h 54 (19–0–11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Robert M Franks
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Barbara Davies
4 C Mark G Ockelton (C)
5 Leslie Franks
6 Duncan G Walker
7 Neil Donovan
8 Ronald R Warford
To celebrate the centenary of the installation of 2 trebles to make a ring of 8, for the Jubilee of Queen Victoria, dedicated on Easter Monday, 11/4/1898.
Ringing World page reference: 4542.0483

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 23 April 1998 (14–1–18 in F)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 David Darlington
2 Catherine A Wheeler
3 Carolyn M Charlesworth
4 John P Barden
5 Roderick M Ismay
6 Trevor C Ledger (C)
Rung during the YACR Central Branch Quarter Peal fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 25 April 1998 in 2h 55 (15–2–8 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Roger S Riley (C)
2 Helen Gibson
3 Catherine Riley
4 Susan M Webb
5 Neil Turner
6 Philip R Brook
7 Simon Hartley
8 John M Goldthorpe
To celebrate the 150th anniversary of the conseration of this church, 25 April 1848.
Ringing World page reference: 4542.0484

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 6 May 1998 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Cotswold Surprise Major
Composed by J A Reeves
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Peter C Kirby
3 Naomi H E Marples
4 John G L Marples
5 J Martin Thorley
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Robert A Appleby
8 Neil Donovan
200th true peal on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 9 May 1998 in 4h 14 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Jeffrey P Ladd
2 Peter C Randall
3 David G Hull (C)
4 Neil Donovan
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 John M Goldthorpe
7 Trevor B Elliott
8 Andrew J Bicknell
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 David R Mitchell
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4543.0510

Yorkshire Association
Addingham, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 10 May 1998 (10–0–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosanna Wragg
2 Betty Jackson
3 Naomi Marples (C)
4 Rosalind Fox
5 John Marples
6 Ron Plant
Before the Induction service of Rev Andrew Tawn as Rector of Addingham.

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
Sunday, 17 May 1998
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Freer
2 Margaret Coles
3 Doreen Sanderson
4 Peter Sanderson (C)
5 Ronald Sanderson
6 Robert Meadows
1st Q: 1

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 June 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 A James
2 Sue Elliott
3 Angela Witting
4 Matthew J Blurton
5 Edwin P King (C)
6 William A Dent
Farewell to Austin James, leaving for Bedford.

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 2h 44 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Valerie Hobbs
2 John S Leech
3 R Pauline Holland
4 Richard Hobbs
5 Brian E Moorehouse
6 H David Holland (C)
7 Roger S Riley
8 Brian Cooper

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 17 June 1998 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Uruguay Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Naomi H E Marples
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 J Martin Thorley
5 John G L Marples
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Neil Donovan

Yorkshire Association
Shelley, West Yorkshire
Emmanuel
Sunday, 28 June 1998 (10–3–23 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosie Sheridan
2 Sue Sheridan
3 Jo Keogh
4 Trevor Tarbatt
5 Andrew Fawcett (C)
6 Mark Sheridan
First Quarter 1.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 28 June 1998 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Gregory
2 Andrew Kirk
3 John Chapman
4 Gordon Hampton
5 John Marples (C)
6 Rosalind Fox
1st Quarter Peal inside - 2.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 7 August 1998 in 54m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Kathleen Crowe
2 Joanne Garner
3 Jane Garner
4 Gillian Bolton
5 Chris Leese
6 Paul Beard
7 Jane Boyle
8 Richard Turner
9 Christopher Rudd
10 Michael Chester
11 Kris King (C)
12 Josh Eldridge

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 August 1998 (13–1–21 in F♯)
1320 Violet Treble Bob Minor
1 Verity Charlesworth
2 Carolyn Charlesworth
3 Naomi Marples
4 Revd Simon Moor
5 John Marples
6 Philip Charlesworth (C)
1st in method 3,4,5

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Lancashire
St Mark
Sunday, 16 August 1998 in 3h 13 (24–0–7 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Lindsay F Smith
2 Ian North (C)
3 Simon D Ogier
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Ian Smith
6 Gordon R Birks
7 Richard E Price
8 Robert Haley
Ringing World page reference: 4561.0943

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 26 August 1998 in 2h 42 (9–1–4 in A)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Naomi H E Marples
3 J Martin Thorley
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 John G L Marples
6 John G Hallett
7 Mark C Everett
8 Simon J Reading
44th wedding anniversary compliment to Paddy and Martin Thorley.

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 September 1998 (14–1–12 in F♯)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Naomi Marples
2 Adrian Moreton (C)
3 Andrew Aspland
4 Trevor Tarbatt
5 Margaret Perrott
6 John Marples
7 Andrew Fawbert
8 Ralph Moreton
For Penistone Show.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 16 September 1998 in 2h 31 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Queenzieburn Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Philip G Clark
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 J Martin Thorley
5 John G L Marples
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Simon J Reading
8 Neil Donovan

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 21 October 1998 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Natrium Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 J Martin Thorley
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Simon J Reading
4 Neil Donovan
5 John G L Marples
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Martin S Davies
8 Christopher Bostock
Circled tower to peals: 1.
Get well soon compliment to Jeffrey Cooper, a loyal member of this peal band.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 October 1998 in 3h 34 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by BYROC
1 Ruth M Border
2 E Jane Sibson
3 George W Pipe
4 Kenneth J Hesketh
5 Richard S Starkie
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Clifford A Barron
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 Peter Border
YACR Peal No: 14,458

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 25 October 1998 in 2h 37 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 R Pauline Holland
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 John S Leech
4 Richard Hobbs
5 Brian E Moorehouse
6 H David Holland
7 Ian M Holland
8 Brian Cooper

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 October 1998 (8–3–3 in B♭)
1260 Minor (3m)
1 John Lewis
2 Anne Deebank
3 Matthew J Blurton
4 Jeremy Strange
5 Adam Wheldon
6 Rev Michael Stephens (C)
To mark the installation of the vicar, the Revd David Purdy, to the Prebend of Langtoft, York Minster.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 8 November 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Andrew Lawton
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Les Franks
5 Mike Whitlock
6 Simon Gibbon
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 13 November 1998 in 48m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Judith Reading
2 Helen Turner
3 Jennifer Armeson
4 Judith Metcalf
5 Erica Oram
6 Gillian Bolton
7 Jane Boyle
8 Jane Weller (C)
Birthday compliment to 2 and 5 and graduation compliment to 6

Yorkshire Association
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 12 December 1998 in 3h 42 (32–1–11 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard E Price
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Trevor C Ledger
5 Ian North (C)
6 John Robinson
7 Robert Haley
8 Roger S Riley
9 Neil Donovan
10 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 13 December 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Simon R Gibbon
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Les Franks
5 Ted Thoms (C)
6 Andrew Lawton
Rung for the Christingle Service

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 December 1998 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosanna Wragg
2 Jane Gregory
3 John Chapman
4 Rosalind Fox
5 John Marples (C)
6 Nigel Dunnett
For the Carol Service.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 24 December 1998 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 David McAsey
4 Richard A Smith
5 Les Franks
First quarter in the method for 3
Rung for the Crib Service on the back 5

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
6 Waltham Lane
Tuesday, 29 December 1998 in 2h 23
5056 Plain Bob Major
See YACR Peal No 7637 for composition.
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Neil Donovan (C)
3–4 Christopher L D Munday
5–6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7–8 David R Mitchell
Ringing World page reference: 4583.0190