Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 129 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Brompton By Sawdon, N Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 January 1996 in 2h 36 (8–0–19)
5160 Doubles (2M)
21 extents Plain Bob, 22 of Reverse Canterbury
1 William A Dent
2 Alison M Turner
3 Edwin P King
4 Robert M Franks
5 Matthew J Blurton (C)
First peal – 1, First peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4424.0152

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 3 January 1996 in 2h 31 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Ystradyfodwg Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Martin S Davies
4 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Stephen J A Ollerton
7 Robert A Appleby
8 Simon J T Smith
Circled the Tower four times: 2
Rung five Alphabets to Peals of Surprise Major: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0177

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 5 January 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles
Southrepps, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Alex Walker
2 Victoria Helliwell
3 Jane Turner
4 Rosalind Fox
5 Naomi Marples (C)
6 John Marples
For Epiphany.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 10 January 1996 in 2h 38 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Quinbury Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Christopher Bostock
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Neil Turner
5 Andrew Aspland
6 Robert Appleby
7 Stephen Ollerton
8 Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0177

Yorkshire Association
Brafferton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 1996 in 2h 50 (13½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1) Beverley Surprise, Cambridge Surprise; (2-7) Plain Bob, different callings
1 E Hannah Beck
2 Jeffery P Cooper
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 John G Hallett
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0178

Yorkshire Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 January 1996 in 2h 21 (6–1–18 in C)
5088 Ely Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
2 David J T Wilson
3 Ruth Richardson
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Christopher Bostock
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Simon J T Smith
8 Paul F Curtis
1525th Peal and 400th Peal for the Association: 6
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0178

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 17 January 1996 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Lathkill Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Neil Turner
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Stephen J A Ollerton
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0178

Yorkshire Association
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 January 1996 in 2h 57 (15–0–0 in F♯)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey
1 C Mark G Ockelton
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 Rev J Michael Stephens
4 John W Sinfield
5 David S Johnson
6 F Neville Pailing
7 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
8 Neil Donovan
Dedicated to the memory of Michael Pickard; a Helmsley ringer who died 19/1/96.
Ringing World page reference: 4425.0178

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 22 January 1996 (34–3–0 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Trevor C Ledger
2 Helen C Turner
3 Lynne Ardron
4 Jennifer M Armeson
5 Claire Rogers
6 Helen M Armeson
7 Judith M Reading
8 R Adrian Davies
9 Stuart R Armeson (C)
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Richard E Price
12 Neil Donovan
1st Stedman Cinques: 1.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 24 January 1996 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 Xenopus Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
3 Catherine M Ladd
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Stephen J A Ollerton
6 Robert A Appleby
7 John Robinson
8 Simon J T Smith
A 21st Birthday compliment to Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4428.0251

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 31 January 1996 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5184 Verrecchia Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Stephen Ollerton
3 Neil Turner
4 Simon Ogier
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert Appleby
7 Andrew Aspland
8 Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4428.0251

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 February 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1320 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
720 Woodbine and 600 Oxford
1 Rosalind Fox
2 Naomi Marples
3 Carolyn Charlesworth
4 John Barden
5 Philip Charlesworth
6 John Marples (C)
1st Quarter Peal of Treble Bob - 1.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 February 1996 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Inverness-Shire Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
5 Martin S Davies
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Simon D Ogier
8 Simon J T Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4428.0251

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 1996 in 2h 21 (3–3–20 in D)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Extent each Beverley Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Surfleet Surprise, St.Clements College Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob
1 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Robert J Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 4430.0303

Yorkshire Association
Elloughton, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 1996 in 2h 35 (6–1–5 in B)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Oxford B, Oxford TB, Double Oxford B, St Clements B, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B, 5 different callings.
1 D Ian Wilson
2 Mark J Lane
3 Susan M Webb
4 David R Raggett
5 Alan Sheppard
6 Philip R Brook (C)
First attempt - 1.
First peal on the bells for the Association.

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 17 February 1996 in 2h 40 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Saharanpur Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 R Adrian Davies
2 Robert Haley
3 Simon D Ogier
4 Ian North (C)
5 W Arnold Morley
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Richard E Price
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4430.0303

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 21 February 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Harrison
2 Les Franks
3 Richard A Smith
4 Ted Thoms
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
First quarter in the method for 3.
Rung for the service on Ash Wednesday

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 24 February 1996 (23–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gerald M Brady
2 Maureen Lowe
3 Geoffrey W Johnson
4 E John Mitchell
5 Janet Wadsworth
6 Martin S Davies
7 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico) (C)
8 Kenneth C Lancaster
On Ripon Cathedral Society Dinner Day
For Calum Wadsworth
1st as Conductor

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 3 March 1996 in 2h 48 (16–3–7 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Penny J Durrant
3 Michael T Childs
4 Cindy Maude
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Stephen J A Ollerton
7 Simon D Ogier
8 Mike Pidd
First in the method: 2 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4431.0327

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 6 March 1996 in 2h 27 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Folklore Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Neil Turner
3 Stephen Ollerton
4 Simon J T Smith
5 Simon Ogier
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Robert Appleby
8 Andrew Aspland
Ringing World page reference: 4432.0356

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 March 1996 (12–1–13 in G)
1320 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor
Spliced Sandal, Capel, London Scholars, Kingston. Oxford.
1 John Barden
2 Naomi Marples
3 Anne Marie Monaghan
4 Katie Wheeler
5 Brian Sanders (C)
6 John Marples

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John and St Martin
Saturday, 9 March 1996 in 3h 53 (41–1–20 in C)
5002 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Ian North (C)
2 Judith M Talbot
3 Stephen J Ollerton
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Simon D Ogier
6 R Adrian Davies
7 Adrian M Moreton
8 Andrew R Aspland
9 Richard E Price
10 Robert Haley

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 1996 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Claire Bell
2 Sue Elliott
3 L Turner
4 John Siddle
5 Angela E Witty
6 Gary Taylor
7 Edwin P King (C)
8 Matthew J Blurton
9 Darren N Mundy
10 William A Dent
1st on 10: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 11 March 1996 in 3h 35 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5088 Londinium Surprise Maximus
Composed by A R Carter
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 John Robinson
3 Malcolm S Turner (C)
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Howell J Williams
6 Christopher Bostock
7 Ian Lloyd
8 Angela Beardow
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4431.0327

Yorkshire Association
Kirkby Malzeard, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 March 1996 in 2h 50 (16–3–0 in F)
5040 Minor (8m)
(1) Beverley Surprise; (2) Norwich Surprise; (3) Ipswich Surprise; (4) Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob; (5) Surfleet Surprise; (6) Cambridge Surprise; (7) Plain Bob
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 E Hannah Beck
4 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4436.0467

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Thursday, 21 March 1996 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Christopher Wedlake
2 Ruth Crowder
3 Alison Bibby
4 Jeffery P Cooper
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
7 Stephen J A Ollerton
8 Ian Anderson
First Peal: 1 & 8
First inside: 2
First of Plain Bob Triples inside: 6
A 30th birthday compliment to Andrew Aspland
Ringing World page reference: 4436.0467

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 March 1996 (6–2–18 in B)
1260 Doubles (11m/p)
1 Robert M Franks
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Jeremy P Strange
4 Leslie Franks
5 C Mark G Ockelton (C)
6 Edwin P King

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 24 March 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela E Witty
2 Matthew J Blurton (C)
3 Claire Bell
4 Sue Elliott
5 Pat Bentham
6 Tim Bates

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Thursday, 28 March 1996 in 64m (40–1–27 in C)
1344 Avon Delight Maximus
1 Alan J Ladd
2 John Robinson
3 David I Smith
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 Neil Donovan
6 Catherine M Ladd
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Westminster, Greater London
St Martin in the Fields
Saturday, 30 March 1996 in 3h 25 (29–1–1 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Lucinda J C Reeve
1 J Allan Ainsworth
2 Deborah L Blagden (C)
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Jeffrey Brannan
7 Susan L Apter
8 Neil Donovan
9 Timothy J Barnes
10 John I White
11 Lucinda J C Reeves
12 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4436.0467

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 30 March 1996 in 3h 8 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Gerald M Brady
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Geoffrey W Johnson
4 Janet Wadsworth
5 Andrew D Yardley
6 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
7 Jeffery P Cooper
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
1,125th Peal as Conductor for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4436.0467

Yorkshire Association
Wykeham, N Yorkshire
St Helen
Sunday, 31 March 1996 in 2h 43 (9–1–6)
5280 Doubles (6M/V)
17 extents Plain Bob; 14 of Reverse Canterbury; 6 of Grandsire; 3 of Kennington; 2 each of April Day and Southrepps
1 William A Dent
2 Robert M Franks
3 Matthew J Blurton (C)
4 Leslie Franks
5 Alison M Turner
Rung for Palm Sunday and to celebrate the start of British Summer Time.
Ringing World page reference: 4438.0518

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 31 March 1996 (19–0–11 in E)
1299 Doubles (20m)
1 Robert M Franks
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Jeremy P Strange
4 Leslie Franks
5 C Mark G Ockelton (C)
6 M Pennock
Most methods: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Compliment to the Revd Garry Asked, SSM, on his departure as assistant curate of Whitby, and on his obtaining a place to read law at Kings College, London.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 31 March 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
Plain Bob, Southrepps, April Day, Grandsire
1 Charlotte Helliwell
2 Rosalind Fox
3 Jane Turner
4 Jack Dyson
5 Naomi Marples (C)
6 Gordon Hampton
For Palm Sunday.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Wednesday, 3 April 1996 in 2h 26 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1,5) Beverley Surprise; (2,6) Surfleet Surprise; (3,7) Cambridge Surprise; (4) Plain Bob
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 Robert A Appleby
5 Stephen J A Ollerton
6 Simon J T Smith (C)
Rung after meeting short for Major, Neil Turner kindly standing down
Ringing World page reference: 4437.0494

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 5 April 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Good Friday Doubles
1 Sarah Harrison
2 Ted Thoms
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Richard A Smith
5 Lionel D Smith
6 David McAsey
First quarter in the method for all the band.
Rung half-muffled for the service on Good Friday

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 5 April 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Victoria Helliwell
2 Jack Dyson
3 Jane Turner
4 Gordon Hampton
5 Naomi Marples
6 John Marples (C)
Half-muffled for Good Friday.

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 April 1996 in 2h 43 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5056 Nidd Delight Major
Composed by I North
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Richard E Price
3 Judith M Talbot
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Ian North (C)
6 R Gordon Corby
7 R Adrian Davies
8 Robert Haley
(Peal No 10831).
Ringing World page reference: 4438.0518

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 7 April 1996 in 3h 59 (42–2–25)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Ian North (C)
2 Judith M Talbot
3 Simon D Ogier
4 Stephen J A Ollerton
5 Simon P Hartley
6 Philip R Brook
7 Robert Haley
8 Trevor W Marchbank
9 R Adrian Davies
10 Richard E Price
11 C Michael Orme
12 Andrew R Aspland
Ringing world: 4438.0518

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 April 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob, Southrepps, Grandsire, April Day
1 Jane Turner
2 Rosanna Wragg
3 Rosalind Fox
4 Jack Dyson
5 Naomi Marples (C)
6 John Marples
Most methods rung in a Quarter Peal - 2.
Rung for Easter Day.

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 10 April 1996 (14–1–12 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Brian Sanders
2 Alan Shelbourn
3 John Nutbrown
4 Naomi Marples
5 John Marples
6 David Micklethwaite (C)
First Quarter Peal in method - 3.

Yorkshire Association
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 10 April 1996 (14–0–14 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan Jewitt
2 Laura Heath
3 Catherine A Wheeler
4 Helen M Armeson
5 John Laughton
6 Trevor C Ledger (C)
1st of Surprise & 25th as C: 6
Rung for the YACR Central Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Michael and Our Lady
Friday, 12 April 1996 (10–3–11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trevor C Ledger (C)
2 Ruth Wynn
3 Brian A Sanders
4 Glyn Evans
5 Anne Marie Monaghan
6 David Darlington
1st inside: 2.
Circled the tower to Quarters: 1.
Rung for the YACR Central Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
East Witton, North Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 13 April 1996 in 2h 30 (6–3–23 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Extent each Beverley, London, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 Andrew D Yardley
5 John G Hallett
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4440.0566

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 14 April 1996 in 2h 33 (7–2–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John S Leech
2 William Todd
3 Andrew Yardley
4 Susan Wilson
5 Brian E Moorehouse
6 Richard Hobbs (C)

Yorkshire Association
Fishlake, South Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Monday, 15 April 1996 (15 in E)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Hazel Kiddy
2 Anne Marie Monaghan
3 Alan Jewitt
4 Frederick J Jackson
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger
Rung for the YACR Central Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 17 April 1996 (14–1–12 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Micklethwaite
2 Naomi Marples
3 Matthew Baines
4 John Nutbrown
5 John Marples
6 Alan Shelbourn (C)
1st Quarter Peal in method - 4.
1st Quarter Peal as conductor of minor - 6.

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 2h 45 (12–0–22 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Raymond W Balls
2 Rebecca S Riley
3 Philip G Clark
4 Nina E Howard
5 Elizabeth S Riley
6 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
7 Philip Tidswell
8 John Robinson (C)
First inside: 2
150th Peal: 1
A 40th Birthday compliment to Liz Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4439.0542

Yorkshire Association
Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii, USA
The Cloisters of St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 April 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Gail Cater
3–4 William Butler (C)
5–6 David Hird
[Ringing World #4451. Page 832. Date published 16th August, 1996.].
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Yorkshire Association
Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii, USA
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 2h 56 (12–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Robert Cater
2 Gail Cater
3 Diane Bridle
4 Peter Barker
5 Barry Sullivan
6 William Butler (C)
7 David Hird
8 Peter Bridle
[Ringing World # 4451. Page 832. Date published 16th August, 1996.].
[Felstead Database # 5861 / 014 - B61.].
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Peal.].

Yorkshire Association
Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii, USA
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 April 1996 (12–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Hilary Aslett
2 Helen Rigby
3 Jean Kelly
4 Beryl Reed
5 Andrew Needham
6 Colin Reed (C)
7 Jeffrey Kershaw
8 David Harris
[Ringing World #4451. Page 832. Date published 16th August, 1996.].
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 April 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cheryl Raines
2 Rosanna Wragg
3 Jane Turner
4 Rosalind Fox (C)
5 John Marples
6 Naomi Marples
1st Quarter Peal - 1.
1st Quarter Peal as conductor - 4.
For HM the Queen's 70th birthday.

Yorkshire Association
West Tanfield, North Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 April 1996 (10–3–12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gerald M Brady
2 Geoffrey W Johnson
3 E John Mitchell
4 Janet Wadsworth
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico) (C)
6 Marisa M Di Domenico
For the Wedding Celebration Display and Renewal of Vows Service
1st Quarter Peal: 6

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 28 April 1996 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Mike Whitlock
2 Richard A Smith
3 Les Franks
4 Ted Thoms
5 Elizabeth A Smith
6 Lionel D Smith (C)
First quarter in the method for all the band
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Ainderby Steeple, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Saturday, 4 May 1996 in 2h 45 (9–3–23 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(1) Ipswich; (2) York; (3) Berwick, Hexham, Primrose; (4) London, Wells; (5) Bourne; (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; (7) Cambridge
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
3 David A Town
4 Robert J Atkinson
5 John G Hallett
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
To mark the Anniversary of "Thirsk Day" (8/5/95)
Ringing World page reference: 4442.0612

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 May 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Bentham
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Angela E Witty
4 L Turner
5 Edwin P King (C)
6 William A Dent

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 5 May 1996 in 3h 55 (42–2–25)
5184 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Robert Haley
2 Jeffrey Brannan
3 John Cornock
4 Ian North
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 R Adrian Davies
8 Trevor W Marchbank
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Richard E Price
11 Michael P A Wilby (C)
12 Simon J Poole
200th peal together: 3 & 12.
Ringing world: 4444.0661

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 6 May 1996 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Aberdare St Elvan Place Triples
1 Claire Bell
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Gary Taylor
4 Leslie Franks
5 Angela E Witty
6 Robert M Franks
7 Edwin P King (C)
8 William A Dent
1st in method for all, expect 7.

Yorkshire Association
Scalby, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 6 May 1996 (9–2–1 in G♯)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert M Franks
2 Catherine Simpson
3 Matthew J Blurton
4 Leslie Franks
5 Martin Hall
6 Rev Michael Stephens (C)

Yorkshire Association
Filey, North Yorkshire
St Oswald
Monday, 6 May 1996 (4–2–8 in D)
1308 Plain Bob Minor
1 William A Dent
2 Sue Billett
3 Angela E Witty
4 Lucy Hodgson
5 Edwin P King
6 Matthew J Blurton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Michael and Our Lady
Saturday, 11 May 1996 in 2h 47 (10–3–11 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each: Single Oxford Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St Clement's College Bob, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain Bob).
1 Hazel Kiddy
2 Anne Marie Monaghan
3 John P Barden
4 Matthew J Monaghan
5 Brian A Sanders (C)
6 Trevor C Ledger
1st Peal: 3.
A compliment to Wynford Carter and Cate Lonsdale, married this day at New Mill.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Thursday, 23 May 1996 in 61m (40–1–27 in C)
1344 Avon Delight Maximus
1 A Deborah M Thorley
2 John Robinson
3 David I Smith
4 Howell J Williams
5 Angela Beardow
6 Catherine M Ladd
7 Jeffrey P Ladd
8 Adrian M Moreton
9 Neil Donovan
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 29 May 1996 (14–1–12 in F♯)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Oxford, 552 Kent
1 Matthew Baines
2 Rosalind Fox
3 Naomi Marples
4 David Micklethwaite
5 Alan Shelbourn
6 John Marples (C)

Yorkshire Association
Cowesby, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 8 June 1996 in 2h 36 (8½ in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Neil Turner
3 David A Town
4 Andrew J Slade
5 John G Hallett
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4446.0709

Yorkshire Association
Knottingley, West Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 24 June 1996 in 2h 50 (12–3–3 in F♯)
5000 Knottingley Surprise Royal
Composed by A M Barber
1 Rev Hugh N Lawrence
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 John Robinson
4 Allan J Ladd
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Angela Beardow
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
9 Roger S Riley
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4450.0809

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 26 June 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cheryl Raines
2 Jane Turner
3 Jack Dyson
4 Gordon Hampton
5 Naomi Marples
6 John Marples (C)
For the Confirmation service.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Ted Thoms
4 Richard A Smith
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Les Franks
Rung for the Songs of Praise service

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 July 1996 in 3h 32 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Kingshurst Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Dinah M Rhymer
2 R Adrian Davies
3 John Robinson
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Neil Donovan
8 Angela Beardow
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
In memory of Philip R Johnson.
Ringing World page reference: 4447.0739

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 July 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Helliwell
2 Rosanna Wragg
3 Victoria Helliwell
4 Jane Turner
5 Naomi Marples (C)
6 Rosalind Fox
First all girls Quarter Peal at Bradfield.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 8 July 1996 in 3h 34 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5090 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Simon P Hartley
2 John Robinson
3 David G Hull
4 Neil Donovan
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Catherine M Ladd
7 Michael J de C Henshaw
8 Angela Beardow
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard E Price
11 Roger S Riley
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
In memory of Alfred 'Tiger' Smith.
First peal in the method by a resident Yorkshire band.
Ringing World page reference: 4450.0809

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 July 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosanna Wragg
2 Jane Turner
3 Naomi Marples
4 Jack Dyson
5 John Marples (C)
6 Rosalind Fox
For the wedding of Rachel Duncan and Andrew Kirk.

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 15 July 1996 in 2h 29 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 Extents each Kent Treble Bob, St.Clements College Bob; 3 Extents Plain Bob
1 Kath Day
2 James F MacDonald
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Andrew D Yardley
6 Robert J Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 4452.0859

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 17 July 1996 in 2h 34 (9–1–4 in A)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by W J Couperthwaite
1 Neil Turner
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Kathryn S Dodds
4 Jeffery P Cooper
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4452.0859

Yorkshire Association
Lundy Island, Bristol Channel
St Helen
Friday, 19 July 1996 in 2h 50 (13–3–18)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by G M Bradshaw
1 D Paul Smith
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Dinah M Rhymer
4 Dickon R Love
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 James R S Sawle
7 Neil Donovan
8 Andrew B Mills (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4452.0859

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 24 July 1996 in 2h 33 (9–1–4 in A)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Gemma L M Hastings
2 Kathryn Dodds
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 Neil Turner
5 Jeffrey P Cooper
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Robert Appleby
8 Kristopher King
125th true peal on the bells.
18th birthday compliment to Victoria Turner.
Ringing World page reference: 4456.0960

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 31 July 1996 in 2h 35 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire; 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland: 74 com.atw
1 Gemma L M Hastings
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 Neil Turner
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Jeffery P Cooper
7 Robert A Appleby
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First Peal of Spliced Surprise Major: 3 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 4456.0960

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 7 August 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David McAsey
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Les Franks
4 Richard Brown
5 Richard A Smith (C)
6 Elizabeth A Smith
First quarter of Minor for 1
First quarter of Minor as Conductor

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 August 1996 in 2h 26 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Rock Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Neil Turner
5 Stephen Ollerton
6 Robert Appleby
7 Kristopher King
8 Andrew Aspland
Ringing World page reference: 4456.0960

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 10 August 1996 in 2h 47 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Cartimandua Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian North (C)
2 Simon D Ogier
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Timothy Wylie
5 W Arnold Morley
6 R Adrian Davies
7 Robert Haley
8 Richard E Price
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4456.0960

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Wednesday, 14 August 1996 in 2h 33 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland; 960 Yorkshire; 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative: 143 com.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Brian A Sanders
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Neil Turner
7 Robert A Appleby
8 Stephen J A Ollerton
First Peal of 6-Spliced Surprise Major: 3 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 4457.0984

Yorkshire Association
Seacroft, West Yorkshire
St James
Sunday, 18 August 1996 (3–3–6 in D)
5040 Doubles (1p/9m/32v)
(1) Stedman; (2) Grandsire; (3) Horsley; (4) Sarratt; (5) St Remigius; (6)St Cleer; (7) Church Gresley; (8) St Ninian; (9) Amersham; (10) St Ambrose; (11) St Austell; (12) St Osmund; (13)Capley; (14) Heyford; (15) St Nicholas; (16) Shareshill; (17) St Giles; (18) Eynsham; (19) St Ignatius; (20) St Alban; (21) Elford; (22) St Simons; (23) St John; (24) Chilton; (25) Winchendon Place; (26) Ryton; (27) St Miles; (28) St Leonard; (29) Churchill; (30) St Paul; (31) Austrey; (32) St Martin; (33) Cliffords Pleasure; (34) Meanwood; (35) Reverse Canterbury; (36) Little Aston; (37) Southrepps; (38) April Day; (39) Seacroft; (40) Kennington; (41) Seighford; (42) Plain Bob.
1 Victoria A L Turner
2 Kathryn Dodds
3 Neil Turner
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Ronald J Snack
Ringing World page reference: 4457.0984

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 21 August 1996 in 2h 26 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Kenyon Surprise Major
1 Brian Sanders
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Kathryn Dodds
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Neil Turner
6 Robert Appleby
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Simon Ogier
Ringing World page reference: 4457.0984

Yorkshire Association
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 August 1996 in 3h 14 (12–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
(1680 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 14 com, atw)
Composed by Jeffrey Brannan
1 Nina E Howard
2 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Christopher Bostock
6 Angela Beardow
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Leslie Boumphrey
9 Colin Woods
10 John Robinson
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 C Barrie Dove
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1036

Yorkshire Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Sunday, 25 August 1996 in 2h 56 (11–1–14 in G)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Angela Beardow
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Christopher Bostock
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Nina E Howard
6 Elizabeth S Riley
7 Cyril Crossthwaite
8 C Barrie Dove
9 Colin Woods
10 Geoffrey Fothergill
11 Geoffrey R Gardner
12 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1036

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 August 1996 in 2h 30 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Glyn Ebbwy Surprise Major
1 Brian Sanders
2 Neil Turner
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 Kathryn Dodds
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Robert Appleby
7 Stephen Ollerton
8 Andrew Aspland
100th peal 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1036

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 31 August 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Mike Whitlock
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Sarah Harrison
4 Richard A Smith
5 Ted Thoms
6 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
First quarter in the method for 3, 4 and 5

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 31 August 1996 in 3h 23 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
1 Helen Gibson
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Ian Lloyd
4 Howell J Williams
5 Neil Turner
6 John Robinson
7 Christopher Bostock
8 Angela Beardow
9 Malcolm S Turner (C)
10 Roger S Riley
1st peal of Royal 1.
1st in the method 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4458.1011

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 September 1996 in 3h 3 (18–1–14 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Michael T Childs
2 Gillian R Glover
3 Pamela M Rabbetts
4 Cindy Maude
5 Susan J Green
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Richard C Offen

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 4 September 1996 in 2h 31 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Deddington Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Victoria A L Turner
4 Neil Turner
5 Stephen Ollerton
6 Robert Appleby
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Simon Ogier
1200th as conductor.
The alphabet of Surprise Major has now been rung twice on these bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1037

Yorkshire Association
Thrybergh, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 5 September 1996 (8–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia Roper
2 Amy Hunter
3 Helen Turner
4 Janet Greenwood
5 Naomi Marples
6 John Marples (C)
For Sheffield Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.
Christening compliments to Heather Ruby Hart and Matthew Dale Taylor both of whose mothers are members of the local band.

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 September 1996 (14–1–22 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Simon Smith
2 Sandra Gilpin
3 Elaine Hobson
4 Naomi Marples
5 Caroline Carter
6 John Marples
7 Arthur Gilpin
8 Malcolm Turner (C)
For Sheffield Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 11 September 1996 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Claire Bell
2 L Turner
3 Gary Taylor
4 Sue Elliott
5 Angela E Witty
6 Darren N Mundy
7 Robert M Franks
8 Matthew J Blurton
9 Edwin P King (C)
10 William A Dent

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 11 September 1996 in 2h 32 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Jubilee Surprise Major
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Kathryn Dodds
4 Neil Turner
5 Robert Appleby
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Simon Ogier
8 Kristopher King
200th peal 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1036

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
All Saints, North Street
Saturday, 28 September 1996 (7–2–2 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Allendale, Westminster, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Norwich.
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Neil Turner
4 David A Town
5 John G Hallett
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
To celebrate the baptism of John Alexander Campling Richards this weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4462.1105

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 29 September 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jack Dyson
2 Rosanna Wragg
3 Rosalind Fox
4 Jane Turner
5 Naomi Marples
6 John Marples (C)
To celebrate the engagement of Jane Turner & Paul Gregory.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 2 October 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Les Franks
3 Ted Thoms
4 Richard A Smith
5 Harry Winter
6 Wendy Winter (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to Richard Smith on leaving for Clare College, Cambridge

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 6 October 1996 in 48m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judith Reading
2 Gillian Bolton
3 Mike Williamson
4 Mike Platt
5 Clare Rogers
6 Simon Reading (C)
7 Wayne Beckett
8 Alan Reading
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 7 October 1996 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Claire Bell
2 J Sinfield
3 Rev Michael Stephens
4 Sue Elliott
5 Angela E Witty
6 L Turner
7 Matthew J Blurton
8 Robert M Franks
9 Darren N Mundy
10 Edwin P King (C)
1st Royal: 1, 4, 6

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 9 October 1996 in 2h 37 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Llanfair PG Surprise Major
1 Matthew J Monaghan
2 Anne-Marie Monaghan
3 Stephen Ollerton
4 Neil Turner
5 Jeffrey P Cooper
6 Robert Appleby
7 Brian Sanders
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Pickering, N. Yorkshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 12 October 1996 in 3h 2 (13–2–2)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 John W Sinfield
2 Adam Wheldon
3 Catherine A Simpson
4 Matthew J Blurton
5 Rev J Michael Stephens (C)
6 Martin R Hall
7 C Mark G Ockelton
8 Alex Magson
First peal in the method - 2, 3, 4 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4464.1153

Yorkshire Association
Mirfield, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 October 1996 in 3h 27 (30–1–22)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Angela Beardow
2 John M Thurman
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Rachel H Dyson
7 David Hird (C)
8 Paul Male
9 Michael P A Wilby
10 Jeffrey Brannan
For the 125th Anniversary of the dedication of this Church.
Ringing World page reference: 4464.1153

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 16 October 1996 in 2h 34 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Surprise Major (4m)
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Kathryn Dodds
4 Neil Turner
5 Christopher Bostock
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 Peter C Kirby
8 Simon Ogier

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 19 October 1996 in 2h 48 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Jumbles Surprise Major
Composed by I M Holland
1 W Arnold Morley
2 Judith M Talbot
3 Simon D Ogier
4 Ian North (C)
5 Robert Haley
6 Richard E Price
7 R Adrian Davies
8 Andrew R Aspland
(Peal No 10906).
Ringing World page reference: 4465.1178

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 20 October 1996 in 43m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Judith Reading
2 Clare Rogers
3 Gillian Bolton
4 Arnold Smith
5 Wayne Beckett
6 Simon Reading (C)
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 21 October 1996 in 2h 22 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(1) Beverley; (2) London; (3) Surfleet; (4) Wells; (5) Ipswich; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge
1 Kath Day
2 Kathryn S Dodds
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Robert J Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 4465.1178

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 30 October 1996 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Zaporozhye Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 A Marie Monaghan
4 Susan P E Legge
5 Graham J N Colborne
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 November 1996 in 2h 41 (8–3–3 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Adam Wheldon
2 Mark J Lane
3 Rev J Michael Stephens
4 John W Sinfield
5 David S Johnson
6 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
For Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4466.1199

Yorkshire Association
Burnley, Lancashire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 November 1996 in 3h 1 (18–0–8)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23m: 224 Birmingham, Bristol, Burslem, Cambridge, Cricklewood, Dundry, Edenbridge, Fermium, Fowlmere, Immingham, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Niton, Ospringe, Palladium, Pudsey, Queslett, Rutland, Superlative, Sussex, Yorkshire, 160 com, atw.
Composed by Jeffrey P Ladd
1 Alison J Brittliff
2 Diana J Handley
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Angela Beardow
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Paul McNutt
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)

Yorkshire Association
Westhoughton, Greater Manchester
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 3 November 1996 in 2h 52 (14–1–2 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each of Birmingham, Bristol, Burslem, Cambridge, Cricklewood, Dundry, Edenbridge, Fermium, Fowlmere, Immingham, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, London, Niton, Ospringe, Palladium, Pudsey, Queslett, Rutland, Superlative, Sussex, Yorkshire, 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Jeffrey P Ladd
1 Alison J Britliff
2 Diana J Handley
3 Geoffrey Fothergill
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Angela Beardow
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Paul McNutt
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Wednesday, 6 November 1996 in 2h 40 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine J Gardner
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Ruth M Crowder
4 Matthew J Gilbert
5 Simon D Ogier
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Paul G Tidd
8 Stephen J A Ollerton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 13 November 1996 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by B L Burrows
1 Brian Haigh
2 Jeffery P Cooper
3 Stephen J A Ollerton
4 Kathryn S Dodds
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Composition includes 6th Place half-lead Singles
Ringing World page reference: 4469.1284

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 November 1996 in 51m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Mike Platt
2 Simon Darwin
3 Clare Rogers
4 Wayne Beckett
5 Gillian Bolton
6 Arnold Smith
7 Mike Williamson
8 Judith Reading
9 Simon Reading (C)
10 David Munday
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Saddleworth, Greater Manchester
St Chad
Sunday, 24 November 1996 in 2h 54 (10–1–6 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 160 com; atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Brian Heys
2 Gillian R Glover
3 Maurice Calvert
4 Cindy Maude
5 Kathryn P Cocks
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 Nicholas J Green
8 Richard C Offen
Most methods in a peal: 3 & 8

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 26 November 1996 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pauline Elliott
2 Angela E Witty
3 Gary Taylor
4 Sue Elliott
5 Robert M Franks
6 Matthew J Blurton
7 Edwin P King (C)
8 William A Dent
18th birthday compliment to 1.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Wednesday, 27 November 1996 in 2h 31 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Yorktown Suprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Anne-Marie Monaghan
4 Stephen J A Ollerton
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Martin S Davies

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 30 November 1996 in 3h 11 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
1 Roger S Riley (C)
2 Rebecca Riley
3 Catherine Bishop
4 John M Wright
5 Philip G Clark
6 Clive Brettell
7 Alan Sheppard
8 Peter J Stretton
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Neil Turner
200th peal 5.
1st Royal 2,3,6.

Yorkshire Association
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 November 1996 in 3h (14–2–20 in F♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Adam Wheldon
2 Dinah M Rhymer
3 John W Sinfield
4 Rev J Michael Stephens
5 David S Johnson
6 C Mark G Ockelton
7 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
8 Neil Donovan
First Major - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4472.0037

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 2 December 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1440 Plain Bob Doubles
1 William A Dent
2 Edwin P King (C)
3 Matthew J Blurton
4 Angela E Witty
5 Tim Bates
6 Stephen Witty
1st inside: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 4 December 1996 in 2h 38 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Tivoli Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Peter C Kirby
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Christopher Bostock
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 Neil Donovan
A 40th Birthday compliment to Gordon Yarnold
Ringing World page reference: 4474.0092

Yorkshire Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 December 1996 in 2h 38 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Rutland, 1248 each Yorkshire, Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 90 com.atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Victoria A L Turner
3 Ian North (C)
4 Matthew J Gilbert
5 R Adrian Davies
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Stephen J A Ollerton
8 Robert Haley

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 December 1996 in 45m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1310 Spliced Doubles
Grandsire, Stedman, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Darwin
2 Gillian Bolton
3 Judith Reading
4 Simon Reading (C)
5 Wayne Beckett
6 Alan Reading
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 11 December 1996 in 2h 39 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Stourbridge Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Brian Haigh
2 Jeffery P Cooper
3 Kathryn S Dodds
4 Stephen J A Ollerton
5 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Brian A Sanders
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4474.0092

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 14 December 1996 in 2h 35 (7–2–0 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John S Leech
2 Yvonne Morgan
3 Rosamund Moss
4 Susan Wilson
5 William Todd
6 Richard Hobbs (C)

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 16 December 1996 in 2h 32 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(1) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; (2) Allendale, Westminster; (3) Beverley, Surfleet; (4) London, Wells; (5) Berwick, Hexham; (6)York, Durham; (7) Norwich
1 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
2 Andrew D Yardley
3 Kathryn S Dodds
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 Brian A Sanders
6 Robert J Atkinson
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0123

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 18 December 1996 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
660 Maltby Bob, 360 Chevasse Place, 120 Montgomeryshire Place, 120 Callender Bob
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Sarah Harrison
3 Richard A Smith
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Ted Thome
Rung on the back 5

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 December 1996 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire
1 Cheryl Raines
2 Jane Turner
3 Naomi Marples
4 Rosalind Fox
5 John Marples (C)
6 Jack Dyson
Before the Carol Service.

Yorkshire Association
Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
St Thomas
Thursday, 26 December 1996 in 2h 48 (11–0–4 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 David H Sansom
2 Raymond H Daw
3 E Ann Williams
4 Kenneth J Rider
5 Gordon R Birks
6 Kevin M Price (C)
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Geoffrey Evison
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0123

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 28 December 1996 in 3h 19 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5056 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Andrew S Raynes
2 Malcolm S Turner
3 Helen P Bradley
4 Angela Beardow
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 John Robinson
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0123

Yorkshire Association
Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
St James
Saturday, 28 December 1996 in 2h 51 (8–2–8 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Simon D Ogier
2 Gillian Carey
3 Cindy Maude
4 Stephen J A Ollerton
5 Susan J Green
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 Nicholas J Green
8 Mike Pidd
To celebrate the Golden Wedding today of Margaret & Geoff Green, parents of the conductor, married at Christ Church, Gloucester on 28/12/46. Geoff learned to ring at Norton, Sheffield after the War and was a ringer and organist at Quedgeley from 1954-1963.
Ringing World page reference: 4475.0125