Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 159 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 1 January 1990 in 3h 32 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Andrea C Bennett
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Judith M Reading
4 Angela Beardow
5 Simon C Melen
6 Neil Donovan
7 David C Brookes
8 Ronald J Johnston
9 William R Haynes
10 David I Smith
11 Richard H Burton
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4112.0181

Yorkshire Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 January 1990 in 2h 45 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5076 Atlantic Alliance Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's 5-part
1 John R Thorpe
2 Angela Beardow
3 Andrea C Bennett
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Neil Donovan
6 Susan E Melen
7 Timothy Wylie
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
75th for the Association - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4112.0181

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 January 1990 in 2h 48 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5056 Dictum Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Mary S Dixon
3 David C Lester
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Richard E Price
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Robert Haley
8 Ian North (C)
(Peal No 10431).
Ringing World page reference: 4113.0205

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 1990 in 40m (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hazel Calvert
2 Jennifer Clark
3 Philip G Clark
4 Michael Daniels
5 David I Smith (C)
6 Elizabeth S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Monday, 15 January 1990 in 61m (40–1–27 in C)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Linda J Banks
2 Helen C Turner
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 Angela Beardow
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 Neil Donovan
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Saturday, 20 January 1990 in 2h 38 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5065 Plain Bob Major
1 Gary Mann
2 Penny J Durrant
3 Paul Male
4 Karl A Grave
5 Nicholas Helliwell
6 Peter S Oldfield
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 David Brooks
A 4th wedding anniversary compliment to Gary and Andrea Mann.

Yorkshire Association
Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 21 January 1990 (14–0–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Pitts
2 A M de St J Grace
3 Matthew J Blurton
4 Andrew M Farmer (C)
5 Neil Turner
For evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 26 January 1990 in 63m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Angela Beardow
3 Judith M Reading
4 Simon J Reading
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Neil Donovan
7 Andrea C Bennett
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Brighouse, West Yorkshire
St Martin
Saturday, 27 January 1990 in 2h 43 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Barton
1 A Tina Newsome
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 David J Townend
5 Eric Lord
6 David C Brookes
7 David I Smith
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 1 February 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
240 Cliffords Pleasure, 360 Southrepps, 240 April Day, 420 Plain Bob
1 Philip R Stevens
2 Aubrey E Crosby
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Simon Gibbon
6 Stuart V Turner
Rung half-muffled in memory of Grace Annie Appleton, organist at this church, who died 28th January aged 80.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 February 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1280 February Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 Karl A Grave
6 David I Smith
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 John Robinson

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 9 February 1990 in 70m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1584 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Angela Beardow
3 Judith M Reading
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 1990 in 2h 52 (12–0–22 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Philip G Clark
3 Susan D Kelk
4 Donald Hood
5 J Christopher Robson
6 Elizabeth S Riley
7 John Robinson (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4117.0302

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 February 1990 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Diane Jobson
2 Lionel D Smith (C)
3 Sarah Harrison
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Ted Thoms
6 David Jobson
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 12 February 1990 in 58m (34–3–0 in D♭)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Judith M Reading
3 Angela Beardow
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith (C)
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 3h 23 (27–1–25 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Helen C Turner
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Angela Beardow
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Neil Donovan
8 Ronald J Johnston
9 David C Brookes
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Ronald R Warford
12 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4117.0302

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 February 1990 in 3h 3 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5152 Fordcombe Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Philip Walker
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Christine M Bailey
4 Howell J Williams (C)
5 Angela Beardow
6 Susan C Melen
7 Neil Donovan
8 S Clarke Walters
Ringing World page reference: 4117.0302

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 26 February 1990 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 T Simon Futers
2 Betty Murtagh
3 Anthony E Stamp
4 Philip G Clark
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 David J Spaul
7 David I Smith
8 Margareta E Devine
Ringing World page reference: 4118.0328

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 28 February 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Sarah Harrison
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Helen Rowlands
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 Ted Thoms
First quarter in the method for 2 & 5.
Rung for the service on Ash Wednesday.

Yorkshire Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 2h 47 (9–1–26 in A)
5000 Ticknall Surprise Royal
Composed by C Walkau (arr H J Williams)
1 Andrea C Bennett
2 Angela Beardow
3 Simon J Poole
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Rev David H Sansum
7 Clive W Longden
8 Rev David C Brooks
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Howell J Williams (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4120.0378

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 1990 in 3h 36 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by J P Ladd
1 Helen C Turner
2 Judith M Reading
3 Angela Beardow
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Timothy Wylie
8 David Sunderland
9 Stuart R Armeson
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4120.0378

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 7 March 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Thoms
2 Ted Thoms
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 Richard Brown
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Month

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 9 March 1990 in 69m (27–1–25 in D)
1584 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Angela Beardow
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Helen C Turner
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 18 March 1990 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Cliffords Pleasure Bob, 240 Southrepps, 240 Kennington, 120 April Day, 180 Plain Bob.
1 Patricia Hudson
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Ted Thoms
6 Norman Hudson
Rung for the service celebrating the 60th anniversary of the founding of 608 Squadron of the RAF, based at Thornaby.

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 March 1990 in 3h 8 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5184 Halstead Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Andrea C Bennett
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Angela Beardow
4 William R Haynes
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Rev David C Brooks
7 Ian North (C)
8 Roger S Riley
Christening compliment to Stuart A Turner.
Ringing World page reference: 4120.0379

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 21 March 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Sarah Harrison
2 Helen Rowlands
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 Philip R Stevens
7 Ted Thoms
8 Lionel D Smith
100th Quarter Peal for 7.

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 24 March 1990 in 2h 45 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Openwoodgate Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Michael Sheeran
5 W Arnold Morley
6 Richard E Price
7 Ian North (C)
8 Robert Haley
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4121.0400

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John and St Martin
Saturday, 31 March 1990 in 3h 32 (41–1–20 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Susan E Melen
4 W John Grainger
5 S Clarke Walters
6 Riachard I Allton
7 Michael Robson
8 Richard H Burton (C)
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Peter L R Hayward

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 1990 in 3h 27 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5282 Spliced Surprise Maximus (10m)
530 Yorkshire; 528 Barford, Belvoir, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Newgate, Pudsey, Superlative; 17 com & atw
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Peter C Randall
3 Richard J Parker
4 Peter D Hughes
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 David W Friend
7 Peter J Townsend
8 David I Smith
9 George H Campling (C)
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Richard H Burton
Ringing World page reference: 4122.0419

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 1990 in 2h 58 (10–2–12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. from C K Lewis
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Ron Crabtree
3 Robert A Schofield
4 Ian M Hobson
5 Tony Wragg
6 A Barry Sullivan
7 David Smith
8 Alan F Scholfield (C)
First peal: 3.
By present and retired members of Yorkshire Electricity staff
Ringing world: 4124.0464
Ringing World page reference: 4124.0464

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 4 April 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Frances Thoms
2 Sarah Harrison
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Helen Rowlands
5 Ted Thoms (C)
6 John Rowlands
First quarter in the method for 2.
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 4 April 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
2 Philip R Stevens
3 Simon R Gibbon
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Mike Whitlock
6 Stuart V Turner
First quarter in the method for 3 & 5.
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 5 April 1990 (6–2–18 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J Lamerton
2 Robert M Franks
3 Edwin P King
4 Matthew J Blurton
5 Darren N Mundy
6 Douglas Elwick (C)
In memory of Francis H Lamerton, faithful ringing member of this tower.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St James, Seacroft
Saturday, 7 April 1990 in 2h 8 (3–3–6 in D)
5040 Doubles (42p/m/v)
1 extent each Stedman, Grandsire, Horsley, St Cleer, St Remegius, Sarratt, Church Gresley, St Ninian, St Felix, St Ambrose, Amersham, St Osmund, Lapley, Shareshill, St Nicholas, Heyford, St Giles, Eynsham, Elford, St Albans, St Ignatius, St Simon's, St John's, Ryton, Winchendon Place, Chilton, St Miles, St Leonard's, Austrey, St Paul, Churchill, St Martin's, Clifford's Pleasure, Little Aston, Reverse Canterbury, Royston, Southrepps, April Day, Seighford, Kennington, May Day, Plain Bob
1 Philip G Clark
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David I Smith
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4123.0441

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 10 April 1990 in 2h 30 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Minor (4m)
Cambridge; Kent TB * 2; St Clement's; Plain Bob * 3
1 Rosamund Moss
2 Janine H Jones
3 R Pauline Holland
4 John S Leech
5 H David Holland
6 Robert J Atkinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 13 April 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
Royston, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, May Day, April Day, Kennington, Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Ted Thoms
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Philip R Stevens
6 Stuart V Turner
Most methods / variations for 3 & 5.
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday. During Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 April 1990 in 3h 1 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5008 Plain Bob Major
1 Wendy Leng
2 Carol Halls
3 Matthew R Hodkin
4 John M Wright
5 Clive Whiteley
6 Simon Hartley
7 Neil Turner
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Half-muffled following the three hour devotional service at 3pm on Good Friday.
1st peal -3.
Ringing World page reference: 4124.0468

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 68m (59–1–23 in B♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Christine B Potter
2 Helen P Taylor
3 John Robinson
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Neil Donovan
6 David I Smith
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Richard H Burton

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 15 April 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Aubrey E Crosby
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Simon R Gibbon
4 Mike Whitlock
5 Philip R Stevens (C)
6 Ted Thoms
Rung for the service on Easter Day.
Also during Branch Quarter Peal Month.

Yorkshire Association
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 3h 10 (18–1–15 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Derek J Hurst
2 Barbara Wheeler
3 Janine H Jones
4 John S Leech
5 Patrick Wheeler
6 H David Holland
7 Ronald R Warford (C)
8 Gerald Parsons

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 April 1990 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Turner
2 Naomi Marples (C)
3 Jack Dyson
4 Julia Tawn
5 John Marples
6 Gordon Hampton
Rung before Evensong to celebrate Easter.
1st Quarter Peal - 1.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 16 April 1990 in 47m (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Helliwell
2 Naomi Marples
3 Margery Tawn
4 Gordon Hampton
5 John Marples (C)
6 Philip Gosling
Rung on Easter Monday to celebrate Easter.
First Quarter Peal - 1.

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 April 1990 in 2h 50 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Yardley Surprise Major
Composed by E.W. Tipler
1 Christopher M Bennett
2 Andrea C Bennett
3 Angela Beardow
4 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
5 Joseph Leary
6 Clive W Longden
7 Roger S Riley
8 William R Haynes
Ringing World page reference: 4125.0489

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 27 April 1990 in 58m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Judith M Reading
3 Angela Beardow
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith (C)
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 28 April 1990 in 2h 49 (14–1–0 in F♯)
5088 Stockport Surprise Major
1 David J Townsend
2 Penny J Durrant
3 Rosemary A Oldfield
4 Paul Male
5 John M Thurman
6 Peter S Oldfield
7 David C Brooks
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First on 8 and first of surprise: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 2 May 1990 in 40m (9–1–4 in A)
1250 Evesham Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 Rosemary A Oldfield
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 David I Smith
8 John Robinson

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 May 1990 in 3h 20 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5152 Heptonstall Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 M F Digby Burton
2 Mary S Dixon
3 David J Dearnley
4 Alexander E Marsh
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Ian North
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4127.0538

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 7 May 1990 in 3h 35 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 David C Brookes
2 Peter C Randall
3 Angela Beardow
4 Neil Donovan
5 Judith M Reading
6 Timothy M Payne
7 Ronald J Johnston
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Alan D Flood
10 Roger S Riley
11 David I Smith
12 Richard H Burton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 11 May 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Mike Whitlock
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Ted Thoms
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Simon R Gibbon
To congratulate Sue and Mike Whitlock on the birth of their daughter, Hannah Mary.

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 12 May 1990 in 3h 1 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Zummerzet Surprise Royal
Composed by J P Ladd
1 Sally A Mason
2 Angela Beardow
3 Simon J Poole
4 John R Thorpe
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Neil D Donovan
8 Rev David C Brookes
9 Andrew B Mills
10 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 1990 in 3h 28 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R B Smith
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Judith M Reading
4 Catherine M Ladd
5 Angela Beardow
6 Neil Donovan
7 John Robinson
8 David Sunderland
9 Simon J Reading
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4131.0632

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 13 May 1990 in 3h 26 (25–2–21 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 Mary Cryer
2 Helen P Taylor
3 Christine B Potter
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 David R Mitchell
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 Raymond East
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 David E Potter
First peal - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4127.0538

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 19 May 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Anniversary Doubles
1 Mike Whitlock
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Ted Thoms
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Stuart V Turner
First in the variation for all the band.
Rung for the 75th anniversary of Carlton School

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 66m (59–1–23 in B♭)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Judith M Reading
3 William R Haynes
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 40m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
360 Southrepps, 240 Cliffords Pleasure, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 120 Kennington, 240 April Day, 180 Plain Bob.
1 Stephen G MaGee
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Corinne Banton
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter away from cover bell for 1.
Most methods / variations for 3.

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 3h 6 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Earl Sterndale Surprise Major
Composed by I Holland
1 Joseph Leary
2 Mary Dixon
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Angela Beardow
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Richard E Price
7 Ian North (C)
8 Andrew B Mills
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4129.0584

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Friday, 25 May 1990 in 59m (35–1–0 in C)
1346 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Andrea C Bennett
2 Judith M Reading
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Elizabeth S Riley
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 John Robinson
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 28 May 1990 in 52m (14–1–12 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Graham Lewis
2 Beverley Brown
3 Naomi Marples
4 Janette Davison
5 Julian Lewis
6 Michael King
7 David Bellamy
8 John Marples (C)
Rung on Spring Bank Holiday Monday.
First Quarter Peal in method - 7.
First major as conductor - 8.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 30 May 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Kent TReble Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Brown
2 Angela Pearson
3 Mike Whitlock
4 Les Franks
5 Philip R Stevens
6 Lionel D Smith (C)
First Quarter of Kent for 3 & 5

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 June 1990 in 66m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1584 Superlative Surprise Maximus
1 Helen C Turner
2 Judith M Reading
3 Angela Beardow
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Simon J Reading
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 John Robinson
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 June 1990 in 2h 49 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Shottlegate Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Michael Sheeran
3 W Arnold Morley
4 Robert Haley
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Clive W Longden
8 Ian North (C)
(Peal No 9064).
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0654

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 June 1990 in 42m (12–2–9 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Philip Gosling
2 Naomi Marples
3 Beverley Brown
4 Janette Davison
5 Julian Lewis
6 Graham Lewis
7 Andrew Fawcett
8 John Marples (C)
First Quarter Peal of major - 1.
100th Quarter Peal - 5.
Rung to celebrate the arrival of James Philip Gosling, son of Kate & Philip Gosling, born on May 11th.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Sunday, 10 June 1990 (21–0–11 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Alastair Banton
2 Corinne Banton
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Nina E Howard
6 Lionel D Smith
7 Elaine M Banton
8 W J Peter Wishart
9 A Colin Banton (C)
10 Stephen G MaGee
An engagement compliment to Corinne Banton and Stephen MaGee. Also to Alistair Banton on his Confirmation.

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 10 June 1990 in 3h 15 (16–1–5 in F)
5184 Plain Bob Caters
1 Wendy Adamson
2 Ronald Johnson
3 C Lynne Stretton
4 Trevor Elliott
5 Andrea Bennett
6 Keith M Jones
7 David Williams
8 Judith Reading
9 Christopher M Bennett (C)
10 C David Munday

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 13 June 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1314 Godmanchester Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 A Deborah M Thorley
3 Alan Sheppard
4 John Robinson
5 T Simon Futers
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Collegiate Church of St Peter
Saturday, 16 June 1990 in 3h 27 (33–0–21 in C♯)
5088 Lindsey Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 Gordon K Chaddock
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Philip R Johnson
6 Raymond J Ballard
7 Ronald J Johnston
8 David C Brookes
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Richard H Burton
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4135.0732

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 24 June 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Sarah Harrison
5 Ted Thoms
6 Stuart V Turner
Most methods / variations for 4.
Rung for joint Evensong with the Methodists

Yorkshire Association
Meanwood, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 26 June 1990 in 2h 55 (16–3–5 in E)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth A Stretton
2 Sarah E Beard
3 Jonathan E Muller
4 Marice Calvert
5 Andrew D Sibson (C)
To welome the Revd Richard Wiggens Vicar of Meanwood.
Graduation compliment to the conductor (at last).

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 27 June 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1344 June Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 T Simon Futers
6 David I Smith
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 30 June 1990 in 2h 43 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 John S Leech
2 Angela Pearson
3 Timothy D Holland
4 Rosamund Moss
5 R Pauline Holland
6 Brian E Moorehouse
7 H David Holland (C)
8 Alex Marsh

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 30 June 1990 in 3h 6 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Philip G Clark
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Peter H Gardner
8 C Barrie Dove
9 Ronald R Warford
10 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4136.0753

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 9 July 1990 in 3h 26 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Simon J Reading
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 David Sunderland
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Helen M Armeson
7 David C Brookes
8 Neil Donovan
9 Stuart R Armeson
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4137.0780

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 11 July 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1344 July Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 A Deborah M Thorley
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 John Robinson
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Friday, 20 July 1990 in 2h 20 (5–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 David I Smith
3 Philip G Clark
4 John Robinson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0801

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 July 1990 in 3h 4 (20–3–1)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland, 74 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Clive Whiteley
2 Neil Turner
3 Carole A Halls
4 Simon P Hartley
5 Mark J Lane
6 Andrew J Wood
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4763.0824

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 July 1990 in 3h 25 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5069 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Judith M Reading
3 Andrea C Bennett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 William R Haynes
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 D Paul Smith
10 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0801

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 21 July 1990 in 3h 24 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Berkelium Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Angela Beardow
5 David C Brookes
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 David I Smith
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0801

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 22 July 1990 in 3h 26 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Wendy Adamson
2 David I Smith (C)
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Neil Donovan
6 Helen M Armeson
7 Andrea C Bennett
8 Simon J Reading
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 William R Haynes
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0802

Yorkshire Association
Kippax, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 July 1990 in 2h 33 (13–1–10 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents: (1) Norwich (2) Ipswich (3) London (4) Wells (5) Beverley (6) Surfleet (7) Cambridge
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 David I Smith
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David C Brookes
5 John Robinson
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4138.0802

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 4 August 1990 in 3h 58 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5076 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by R R Horton
1 Helen P Taylor
2 Julia R Cater
3 C Lynne Stretton
4 Roderick R Horton (C)
5 Christine B Potter
6 David R Mitchell
7 Raymond East
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 David J Pipe
A 90th birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4141.0865

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 4 August 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Thoms
2 Sarah Harrison
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Mike Whitlock (C)
5 Ted Thoms
6 Elizabeth A Smith
First Quarter as Conductor.
Rung on the occasion of the 90th Birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 4 August 1990 (21–0–11 in E♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Vince Wood
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Nina E Howard
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 David Jobson
Rung on the occasion of the 90th Birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (2m)
1 Pauline Elliott
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Darren N Mundy (C)
4 C William Walton
5 Rachel Robins
6 P Hodgson

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 4 August 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Aubrey E Crosby
2 Ted Thoms
3 Sarah Harrison
4 Mike Whitlock
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter in the method for 3 & 4.
Rung on the occasion of the 90th Birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 5 August 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (5m/V)
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 Pauline Elliott
3 Alison Turner
4 Yvonne E King
5 Angela E Watson (C)
6 Darren N Mundy

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 15 August 1990 in 40m (9–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David I Smith
2 Alison J Smith
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Susan D Kelk
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Margareta E Devine
7 T Simon Futers
8 G Neville Graham

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 17 August 1990 in 70m (34–0–7 in C♯)
1584 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Helen C Turner
3 Judith M Reading
4 Neil Donovan
5 Elizabeth S Riley
6 Simon J Reading
7 Timothy Wylie
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael J Platt
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 August 1990 in 3h 12 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrew S Rayner
2 William B Lister
3 J Colin Ashworth
4 Christopher J Wright
5 Peter D Daker
6 M F Digby Burton
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4143.0915

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 20 August 1990 in 2h 40 (9–1–4 in A)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Janine H Jones
2 Betty Murtagh
3 Susan D Kelk
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 John Robinson
6 C Barrie Dove
7 David I Smith
8 M F Digby Burton
Ringing World page reference: 4143.0915

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave, Marygate
Friday, 24 August 1990 in 2h 34 (9–0–14 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
7 extents: (1) Norwich (2) London (3) Cambridge (4) Beverley (5) Cambridge (6) Surfleet (7) Cambridge
1 Linda J Banks
2 Malcolm S Turner
3 John W Sinfield
4 David C Brookes
5 David I Smith
6 Neil Donovan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0090

Yorkshire Association
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 25 August 1990 in 3h 15 (23–0–20 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter H Gardner
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Richard I Allton
8 Philip R Johnson
9 C Barrie Dove
10 Gary J Audley
11 Ronald R Warford
12 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0939

Yorkshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 August 1990 in 3h 20 (25–0–24 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Richard I Allton
8 Gary J Audley
9 Philip R Johnson
10 Ronald R Warford
11 David I Smith
12 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0939

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 26 August 1990 in 47m (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Franks
2 Margery Tawn
3 Naomi Marples (C)
4 Julia Tawn
5 John Marples
6 Gordon Hampton
In celebration of the 40th wedding anniversary of one of our ringers, Ron Plant and his wife, Megan.
Also to celebrate the birthday of Gordon Hampton.
1st quarter - 1

Yorkshire Association
Surfleet, Lincolnshire
St Laurence
Monday, 27 August 1990 in 3h 17 (12–0–9 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 John Robinson
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Christopher J Sharp
4 C Anita Freeman
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Richard I Allton
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 C Barrie Dove
9 Philip R Johnson
10 Ronald R Warford
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0939

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 30 August 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard A Smith
2 Aubrey E Crosby
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Ted Thoms
First Quarter at first attempt for 1

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 September 1990 in 3h 44 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5280 Strathclyde Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Ruth M Border
2 B Gillian Pipe
3 Richard J Parker
4 David I Smith
5 Peter J Townsend
6 Angela Beardow
7 Trevor W Marchbank
8 David W Friend
9 Richard S Starkie
10 John H Fielden
11 George H Campling
12 Peter Border (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4144.0939

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 5 September 1990 in 42m (9–1–4 in A)
1314 August Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Susan D Kelk
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 John Robinson
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 September 1990 (8–2–2 in F♯)
1320 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
(720 Woodbine Delight; 600 Oxford Treble Bob)
1 Rosemary Yeomans
2 Linda J Banks
3 Eric Stainrod
4 Douglas N Stables
5 Trevor C Ledger (C)
6 Philip Charlesworth
To congratulate Stephen and Sarah Ledger on the birth of their daughter, Emily Clare Ledger, born on 9th September 1990.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 9 September 1990 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Daly
2 Margaret Jobson (C)
3 Nina E Howard
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Vince Wood
6 Sandie Strachan
Rung for Evensong on the 50th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain.
First Quarter for 1 and 6

Yorkshire Association
Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 September 1990 in 2h 53 (14–0–20 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Field
2 Roy H Jones
3 Geoffrey W Johnson
4 Clive Whiteley
5 Neil Turner
6 Andrew M Farmer (C)
1st Peal on the bells since augmentation from four.
First minor -1.
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1034

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 11 September 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Gibbon
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Nina E Howard
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Mike Whitlock
Rung on the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the Womens Institute

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 September 1990 in 3h 6 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Mark Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Angela Beardow
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Ian North (C)
6 Paul Male
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4147.1009

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 19 September 1990 in 42m (9–1–4 in A)
1344 September Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Susan D Kelk
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 David I Smith
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 22 September 1990 in 2h 50 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Boothgate Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Ian North (C)
4 W Arnold Morley
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Robert Haley
8 Richard E Price
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1034

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Sunday, 23 September 1990 in 60m (59–1–23 in B♭)
1284 Stedman Triples
1 David E Potter
2 C Lynne Stretton
3 Christine B Potter
4 David I Smith
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 David R Mitchell
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 Graham A Blackburn

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 24 September 1990 in 3h 30 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Angela Beardow
3 Neil Donovan
4 Howell J Williams
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 William R Haynes
7 Clive W Longden
8 David Sunderland
9 Stuart R Armeson
10 Christopher M Bennett
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4148.1034

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 26 September 1990 in 39m (9–1–4 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 Peter M Dawson
3 Margareta E Devine
4 Philip G Clark
5 C Barrie Dove
6 Susan D Kelk
7 Peter S Oldfield
8 David I Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Sunday, 30 September 1990 in 52m (40–1–27 in C)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Margareta E Devine
2 Alison J Smith
3 Susan D Kelk
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Philip G Clark
6 J Richard Pagdin
7 Maurice Calvert
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 6 October 1990 in 3h 1 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John E Heaton
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Margaret A Wright
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Elizabeth P Heaton
5 Vernon C Wright
6 Philip R Brook
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 William J Hall
10 Derek J Tysoe
First Yorkshire Royal: 9.
First Royal inside: 6.
RW 1990.1086.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 7 October 1990 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (16m/v)
St Alban, St Paul, St John the Evangelist, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Huntley, St Giles, St Miles, Ezneih, St Simons, St Martins, Eynesbury, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Southrepps.
1 Janet Tiplady
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Ted Thoms
6 David Jobson
Most Doubles Methods / Variations for 5.
For Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 1990 in 3h 37 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5088 Fenchurch Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 John Hyden
2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3 David I Smith
4 George H Campling
5 Peter C Randall
6 D Robert Pettifor
7 Angela Beardow
8 Peter D Hughes
9 Richard I Allton
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Richard H Burton
Ringing World page reference: 4150.1086

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 8 October 1990 in 3h 23 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by F E Darby
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Simon J Reading
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David C Brookes
6 David Sunderland
7 Neil Donovan
8 Stuart R Armeson
9 Malcolm S Turner (C)
10 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4151.1105

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 10 October 1990 in 41m (9–1–4 in A)
1250 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Alison J Smith
2 Philip G Clark
3 Margareta E Devine
4 Peter S Oldfield
5 A Deborah M Thorley
6 T Simon Futers
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Michael's, Spurriergate
Friday, 12 October 1990 (8–2–14 in A)
2160 Surprise Minor (3m)
Cunnecastre, York, Carlisle
1 Susan M Webb
2 Paul F Curtis
3 George A Dawson
4 Philip R Brook
5 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
6 H Geoffrey Wells

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 October 1990 in 2h 56 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5024 Kingswood Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian North (C)
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Angela Beardow
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Paul Male
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 4151.1105

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 17 October 1990 in 40m (9–1–4 in A)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
352 Yorkshire; 320 Cambridge; 290 Lincolnshire; 288 Rutland; 20 com
1 Philip G Clark
2 Margareta E Devine
3 Penelope J Thorley
4 C Barrie Dove
5 T Simon Futers
6 Peter S Oldfield
7 David I Smith
8 Andrew D Sibson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 2h 43 (12–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Peter H Gardner
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 John Robinson (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Geoffrey R Gardner
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Thomas F Metcalfe
8 Ronald R Warford
9 David I Smith
10 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4154.1172

Yorkshire Association
Whitehaven, Cumbria
St James
Sunday, 21 October 1990 in 2h 39 (16–0–1 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 John Robinson
4 Geoffrey R Gardner
5 Simon D Woof
6 John Whitelock
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 David I Smith
10 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4154.1172

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 24 October 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1344 October Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Janine H Jones
3 A Deborah M Thorley
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 John Robinson
7 David I Smith
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 3h 33 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Savernake Surprise Royal
Composed by J Brannan
1 John Hyden
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Angela Beardow
5 George H Campling (C)
6 David I Smith
7 Lenard J Mitchell
8 Alan D Flood
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Peter C Randall
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1130

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 49m (20–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Janette Davison
2 Beverley Brown
3 Naomi Marples
4 John Marples
5 Kay Valentine
6 Michael King
7 Graham Lewis (C)
8 Julian Lewis

Yorkshire Association
Helmsley, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 48m (15–0–0 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Beverley Brown
2 Naomi Marples
3 Janette Davison
4 Julian Lewis
5 Kay Valentine
6 Graham Lewis
7 Michael King
8 John Marples (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 27 October 1990 in 3h 39 (25–2–21 in D)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 John Hyden
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Angela Beardow
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Michael H Tompsett
6 Peter C Randall (C)
7 Alan D Flood
8 Lenard J Mitchell
9 Colin Woods
10 Richard S Starkie
11 David I Smith
12 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1130

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 47m (19–0–11 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Beverley Brown
2 Janette Davison
3 Naomi Marples
4 Kay Valentine
5 John Marples
6 Julian Lewis
7 Robert Franks
8 Graham Lewis
9 Michael King (C)
10 Christopher Walton
First as conductor of caters - 9.
First of caters for all except 7 & 9.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 3h 20 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Ronald J Johnston (C)
2 Wendy Adamson
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 John J L Gilbert
5 Timothy Wylie
6 D Paul Smith
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Neil Donovan
9 David I Smith
10 C David Munday
Ringing World page reference: 4152.1130

Yorkshire Association
Seamer, North Yorkshire
St Martin
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 42m (12–3–0 in F♯)
1262 Singles
17 m/v
1 Naomi Marples
2 John Marples
3 Michael King (C)
First Quarter Peal of singles - 1 & 2.

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 28 October 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 Yvonne E King (C)
3 Angela E Watson (C)
4 Edwin P King (C)
5 P K Hodgson
6 Rachel Robins
Jointly conducted. 1st inside: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 October 1990 in 45m (14–2–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Naomi Marples
2 John Marples
3 Beverley Brown
4 Janette Davison
5 Julian Lewis
6 Graham Lewis
7 Michael King (C)
8 Christopher Walton

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Monday, 29 October 1990 (15–0–7 in F)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Helen Rowlands
3 Sarah Harrison
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Philip R Stevens
First in the method for 2 and 4.
Rung for the service on St Simon and St Jude's Day

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 31 October 1990 in 45m (9–1–4 in A)
1314 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Alison J Smith
3 Janine H Jones
4 Philip G Clark
5 David J Spaul
6 T Simon Futers
7 Peter S Oldfield
8 David I Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 November 1990 in 2h 55 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Susan M Webb
2 Neil Turner
3 Carol Halls
4 Vernon C Wright
5 Philip R Brook
6 William J Hall
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First in method -2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 4153.1152

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 3h 32 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5184 Lambeth Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 John Hyden
2 George H Campling
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Richard J Parker
6 Peter D Hughes
7 David I Smith
8 David W Friend
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing World page reference: 4156.1227

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 7 November 1990 in 43m (9–1–4 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 39 com
1 Alison J Smith
2 David I Smith
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Janine H Jones
5 John Robinson
6 T Simon Futers
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 A Deborah M Thorley

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 1990 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Jobson
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Nina Howard
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 David Oliver
6 Lionel D Smith (C)
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 1990 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Pauline Elliott
2 Rachel Robins
3 Angela E Watson
4 Robert M Franks
5 Matthew J Blurton
6 C William Walton
7 Darren N Mundy
8 Edwin P King (C)
First PB Major: 1, 2. Rung half muffled.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 14 November 1990 in 42m (9–1–4 in A)
1280 November Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Janine H Jones
3 David I Smith
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 A Deborah M Thorley
6 John Robinson
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 November 1990 in 3h 2 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Heathrow Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 Clive W Longden
2 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
3 Paul Male
4 Angela Beardow
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4156.1228

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Sunday, 18 November 1990 in 48m (17–0–4 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alison J Smith
2 Janine H Jones
3 Diana J Linford
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 A Deborah M Thorley
6 Anthony E Stamp
7 J Richard Pagdin
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 21 November 1990 in 40m (9–1–4 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter S Oldfield
2 Alison J Smith
3 C Barrie Dove (C)
4 Penelope J Thorley
5 Janine H Jones
6 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 3h 30 (28–0–14)
5040 Halifax Surprise Maximus
Composed by F T Blagrove
1 Revd David C Brookes
2 Peter D Hughes
3 George H Campling
4 Christopher H Rogers
5 Angela Beardow
6 Philip J Agg
7 Neil Donovan
8 Richard S Starkie
9 Jeffrey Brannan
10 Roger S Riley
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing world: 4156.1227
Ringing World page reference: 4156.1227

Yorkshire Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 24 November 1990 in 3h 44 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Susan L Patterson
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Paul N Mounsey
7 Ian P Hill
8 David I Smith
9 Peter J Townsend
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 William R Haynes
12 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4158.0013

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 28 November 1990 in 45m (9–1–4 in A)
1376 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 C Barrie Dove
2 Alison J Smith
3 Philip G Clark
4 David I Smith (C)
5 T Simon Futers
6 Peter M Dawson
7 Peter S Oldfield
8 A Deborah M Thorley

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 5 December 1990 in 39m (9–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 A Deborah M Thorley
2 Alison J Smith
3 Philip G Clark
4 Rosemary A Oldfield
5 T Simon Futers
6 C Barrie Dove (C)
7 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 9 December 1990 in 39m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ross Spokes
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Nina Howard
4 Janet Tiplady
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Mark Spokes
First Quarter for 1 and 6.
First Quarter in the method for3 and 4.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 12 December 1990 in 38m (9–1–4 in A)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Alison J Smith
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Philip G Clark
4 Peter S Oldfield
5 David I Smith
6 T Simon Futers
7 A Deborah M Thorley
8 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Barbon, Cumbria
St Bartholomew
Friday, 14 December 1990 in 2h 39 (7–1–25 in A)
5040 Minimus (11m)
Plain bob, Reverse Bob, Double bob, Single Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Single Court, Reverse Court, Double Court, St Nicholas, Reverse St Nicholas
1 Geoffrey Evison
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 A Mark Underwood
4 Revd Kevin M Price (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 December 1990 in 47m (12–1–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Gosling
2 Kate Gosling
3 Andrew Ward
4 Naomi Marples
5 David Micklethwaite
6 John Marples (C)
1st Quarter Peal - 3.
Rung as a tribute to George Ashby Helliwell (1905-1990) in celebration of his life and service.

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 15 December 1990 in 2h 48 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Wardgate Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Betty Murtagh
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Ian North (C)
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Robert Haley
8 Richard E Price
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0064

Yorkshire Association
Low Bentham, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 18 December 1990 in 3h 4 (19–1–23 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
1) Double Court Bob 2) St Clements College Bob 3) College Single 4) Double Oxford 5) Single Oxford 6) Grandsire 7) Plain Bob
1 Geoffrey Evison
2 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
3 Stewart A Keeley
4 Peter M Dawson
5 A Mark Underwood
6 John M Goldthorpe

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Wednesday, 19 December 1990 in 44m (9–1–4 in A)
1344 December Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 David I Smith
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Sunday, 23 December 1990 in 69m (59–1–23 in B♭)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Christine B Potter
2 Christina R Sanderson
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Neil Donovan
7 David I Smith
8 Raymond East
9 David E Potter
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Timothy P Bradley

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 23 December 1990 in 47m (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Helliwell
2 Jane Turner
3 Gordon Hampton
4 John Marples (C)
5 Naomi Marples
6 Andrew Ward
1st Quarter Peal inside - 2.
Rung before the Carol Service to celebrate Christmas.
Also to congratulate Ron & Megan Plant on the birth of their first grandchild.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Monday, 24 December 1990 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
360 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Southrepps, 420 Plain Bob, 240 Kennington.
1 Richard A Smith
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Ted Thoms
4 Sarah Harrison
5 Mike Whitlock
6 Lionel D Smith
Rung for the Crib Service on Christmas Eve.

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Wednesday, 26 December 1990 in 2h 59 (14)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Adrian M Moreton
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Ian North (C)
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Andrew R Aspland
8 Robert Haley

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 27 December 1990 in 2h 42 (13–0–8 in F)
5056 Sherburn-In-Elmet Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 John Potts
2 Philip G Clark
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Alan Sheppard
6 R Adrian Davies
7 John Robinson (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4162.0117

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Friday, 28 December 1990 in 3h 25 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian North
1 Ian North (C)
2 Adrian M Morton
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Micheal Sheeran
5 David Sunderland
6 Andrew R Aspland
7 Robert Haley
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 43m (11–1–0 in F)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Oxford, 552 Kent
1 Gordon Hampton
2 Carolyn Charlesworth
3 Naomi Marples
4 Peter Carbutt
5 Eric Stainrod
6 John Marples (C)
1st Cartwheel Quarter Peal - 1 & 2.
Rung Cartwheel to celebrate the New Year.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 2h 42 (9–1–4 in A)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Philip G Clark
2 David I Smith
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Susan D Kelk
5 H David Holland
6 David C Brookes
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0090

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 2h 53 (13–3–24 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Angela Beardow
3 Paul Male
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 David Sunderland
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 D Paul Smith
A welcome to the new Rector, the Rev. Martin Brown and his family.
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0090