Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 113 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Monday, 2 January 1989 in 2h 53 (15–2–23 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland, 704 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 each London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. ATW. 87 COM.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John Thompson
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 David Sunderland
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 D Paul Smith (C)
6 Neil Donovan
7 Richard H Burton
8 Malcolm S Turner
First 8-spliced as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0128

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 7 January 1989 in 3h 32 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Martin J Worrall
2 Anne Young
3 Alison J Carter
4 Rachel K M Hickes
5 Derek J Swann
6 Andrew D Twineham
7 John M Wright
8 Terry A Crossley
9 David I Smith
10 Alan Clifton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4059.0128

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 January 1989 in 2h 46 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Ambergate Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Mary S Dixon
2 Robert Haley
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Richard Scott
5 W Arnold Morley
6 Clive W Longdon
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
(Peal No 8991).
Ringing World page reference: 4061.0189

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 22 January 1989 in 2h 48 (16–3–7 in F)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Peter D Daker
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Simon M Badrock
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4060.0167

Yorkshire Association
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 1989 in 2h 29 (12–3–24 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No. 14)
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 David Sunderland
3 Michael Sheeran
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 D Paul Smith
8 Neil Donovan
First Stedman - 2,3
Ringing World page reference: 4060.0167

Yorkshire Association
Walkington, East Riding of Yorkshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 28 January 1989 in 2h 45 (7–2–2 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
1) London and Wells, 2) York and Durham, 3) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, 4) Cambridge and Ipswich, 5) Norfolk and Primrose, 6) Cambridge, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne, 7) Norwich
1 Rachel J Storr
2 Giles C Galley
3 H Geoffrey Wells
4 Philip R Brook
5 Raymond East
6 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
A 4th birthday compliment to Miss A H Wells
Most methods - 2,4,5
Ringing World page reference: 4061.0189

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 5 February 1989 in 44m (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 St Martin's Bob; 420 Plain Bob; 360 St Simon's Bob
1 Valerie J Crossley
2 David I Smith (C)
3 Terry A Crossley
4 John M Wright
5 Alan Clifton
6 Anthony Rock

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 8 February 1989 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ted Thoms
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Sarah Harrison
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Philip R Stevens (C)
6 Les Franks
First quarter of minor as conductor.
Rung for the service on Ash Wednesday

Yorkshire Association
Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 February 1989 in 52m (22–1–3 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen L Clifton
2 Alison J Carter
3 Martin J Worrall
4 Anne Young
5 John M Wright
6 Terry A Crossley
7 Alan Clifton
8 David I Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 3 March 1989 in 2h 50 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5120 Astatine Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Helen P Taylor
2 John Robinson
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Neil Donovan
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4066.0303

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 March 1989 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jack Dyson
2 Margery Tawn
3 Naomi Seed
4 Julia Tawn
5 Gordon Hampton
6 John Marples (C)
In remembrance of all who perished in the Sheffield Flood, which occured on the night of 11th March 1864. This was due to the bursting of the Dale Dyke embankment between 11.30pm and midnight.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 19 March 1989 in 3h 8 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Felicity J Friend
2 Peter D Daker
3 Christopher J Wright
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 M F Digby Burton
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 4069.0367

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 26 March 1989 in 2h 55 (16–3–7 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Stuart A Longbottom
2 Richard H Burton
3 Felicity J Friend
4 M F Digby Burton
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Timothy Wylie
7 David I Smith
8 Peter D Daker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4069.0367

Yorkshire Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 March 1989 in 3h 33 (25–2–19 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R B Smith
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 John Robinson
3 Angela Beardow
4 Neil Donovan
5 Gary J Audley
6 Richard I Allton
7 Peter H Gardner
8 David I Smith
9 C Barrie Dove
10 Roger S Riley
11 Richard H Burton (C)
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4069.0367

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 April 1989 in 2h 50 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Michael Daniels
2 Philip G Clark
3 John Potts
4 Alan Sheppard
5 Neil Turner
6 Frances A Leng
7 John Robinson
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4091.0865

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 1989 in 3h 43 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (36m)
144 Albanian, Aldenham, Ashton, Barford, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Eldon, Gartree, Halifax, Lambeth, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Lindsey, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Orion, Painswick, Preston, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redcliffe, Redfield, Southwark, Strathclyde, Superlative, Swindon, Thamesdown, Uxbridge, Wembley, Xique-Xique, Yahoo, York, Yorkshire; 107 com
Composed by J H Fielden & P J Sanderson
1 Judith M Reading
2 David I Smith
3 Catherine J B Jack
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 George H Campling
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 Stephen Rich
9 Richard H Burton
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Stuart R Armeson
Ringing World page reference: 4071.0414

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 April 1989 in 2h 42 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Ian North
2 Betty Murtagh
3 Neil R Aspland (C)
4 W Arnold Morley
5 R Gordon Corby
6 Richard E Price
7 Robert Haley
8 Clive W Longdon
(Peal No 10954).
Ringing World page reference: 4072.0438

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 April 1989 in 3h 42 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Ian North
3 Neil Donovan
4 Richard J Parker
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 David I Smith
7 George H Campling
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Stuart R Armeson
12 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 4071.0414

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 10 April 1989 in 2h 31 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5152 Kettering Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Neil Donovan
4 Richard H Burton
5 Susan D Kelk
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4072.0438

Yorkshire Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
Unitarian
Saturday, 15 April 1989 in 2h 31 (13–3–18 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No. 25)
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Neil Donovan
5 David Sunderland
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 D Paul Smith
8 Richard H Burton
Ringing World page reference: 4072.0438

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 15 April 1989 in 3h 4 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (no. 14)
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Neil Donovan
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 William R Haynes
8 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4072.0438

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 April 1989 in 2h 46 (5–0–17 in C)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1216 Bristol, 1216 Belfast, 1344 Glasgow, 1248 London. 114 com, all the work, 45 cru's.
Composed by R R Horton
1 Peter J Sanderson (C)
2 Christina R Sanderson
3 Catherine B J Jack
4 Rev Giles C Galley
5 Roderick R Horton
6 Christine B Potter
7 Timothy P Bradley
8 David E Potter
The first peal in these four methods.
Rung by a York Minster Sunday service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4073.0463

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 16 April 1989 in 3h 13 (25–2–21 in D)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by G J Hawkins
1 Stuart A Longbottom
2 Alexander E Marsh
3 Peter M Dawson
4 A Barry Sullivan
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Robert A Appleby
7 Ronald Crabtree
8 Richard H Burton (C)
9 David I Smith
10 Peter D Daker
Ringing World page reference: 4072.0438

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 22 April 1989 in 2h 59 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critcheley
1 Michael Sheeran
2 Leslie W G Morris
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Mary S Dixon
5 Ian North (C)
6 Neil R Aspland
7 David C Lester
8 Robert Haley
9 Clive W Longden
10 Richard E Price
RW 1989.0509

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 April 1989 in 3h 23 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5075 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Angela Beardow
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Neil Donovan
5 Simon J Reading
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 William R Haynes
8 David I Smith
9 Richard H Burton
10 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4074.0486

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Monday, 1 May 1989 in 4h 4 (42–2–25 in B)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Angela Beardow
3 Neil Donovan
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 Timothy M Payne
8 Peter F Town
9 Richard S Starkie
10 David I Smith
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4074.0486

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 6 May 1989 in 3h 40 (25–2–20 in D)
5120 Redcliffe Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 M F Digby Burton
2 Angela Beardow
3 Jeffrey P Ladd
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 David I Smith
6 Neil Donovan
7 David E Potter
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4075.0509

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Marie, Hallam
Sunday, 7 May 1989 in 3h 21 (25–0–4 in D)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P M Wilkinson
1 Timothy Wylie
2 David I Smith
3 Angela Beardow
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Richard H Burton
6 Simon J Poole
7 Malcolm S Turner (C)
8 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4075.0509

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 10 May 1989 in 50m (22–1–3 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by adapted from Slack's two-part
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 D Paul Smith (C)
5 Jeffrey P Ladd
6 Neil Donovan
7 Richard H Burton
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 May 1989 in 3h 20 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Felicity J Friend
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Angela Beardow
5 Alexander E Marsh
6 George H Campling
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4075.0509

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 14 May 1989 in 2h 53 (16–3–7 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Richard H Burton (C)
4 David I Smith
5 Jeffery P Cooper
6 Maurice Calvert
7 Ian North
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4075.0509

Yorkshire Association
Calverley, West Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 20 May 1989 in 2h 48 (10–0–10 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ parker 12 part
1 Clarissa JE Caroe
2 Donna Jones
3 Karl A Grave
4 Stuart Roberts
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Revd Kevin M Price (C)
7 L Martin Daniels
8 Peter M Dawson
For the Calverley Festival

Yorkshire Association
Coventry, West Midlands
Ruined Cathedral Church of St Michael
Saturday, 27 May 1989 in 3h 42 (33–3–6 in D♭)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 D Paul Smith
6 John N Hughes-D'eath
7 Alan D Flood
8 Nigel Thomson
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 David E Potter
11 George W Pipe
12 Andrew W R Wilby
Ringing World page reference: 4078.0576

Yorkshire Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 May 1989 in 3h 23 (25–2–19 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter H Gardner
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Angela Beardow
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Timothy Wylie
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 David I Smith
9 Philip R Johnson
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4078.0576

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 2 June 1989 in 2h 50 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mary S Dixon
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Neil Donovan
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4079.0597

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 June 1989 in 3h 30 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Judith M Reading
2 John J L Gilbert
3 Linda Banks
4 Jennifer M Armeson
5 Helen M Armeson
6 Norman Chaddock
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Michael J de C Henshaw
9 Philip R Walker
10 Stuart Armeson
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 David Nichols
75th birthday compliment to Norman Chaddock
Ringing World page reference: 4080.0618

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 June 1989 in 2h 51 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Ospringe Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Simon J Reading
2 Angela Beardow
3 Joseph Leary
4 John R Thorpe
5 Susan E Melen
6 Timothy Wylie
7 David I Smith
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4082.0672

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 24 June 1989 in 3h 27 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 John E Anderson
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Simon M Alford
4 Helen P Taylor
5 Mark D Chilcott
6 Christopher Ridley
7 W John Grainger
8 Timothy M Payne
9 Peter S Muchlinski
10 David Hird
11 Richard H Burton (C)
12 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4082.0672

Yorkshire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 24 June 1989 in 3h 57 (41–2–8 in C)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Linda J Banks
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Norman Chaddock
4 Donald Trumpler
5 Angela Beardow
6 Simon J Reading
7 David Sunderland
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Malcolm S Turner
In memory of Elsie Chaddock, died 21/6/1987
Ringing World page reference: 4083.0692

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 29 June 1989 (12–1–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Becky A Shaftoe
2 Susan E Laycock
3 Catherine E Wilson
4 Kath Layzell
5 Matthew J Blurton (C)
6 Helen C Williams
1st quarter: 1, 6. 1st in method: 2.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 30 June 1989 in 3h 5 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 C Lynne Stretton
2 Angela Beardow
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Mary S Dixon
5 Peter M Dawson
6 Richard H Burton (C)
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4083.0692

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 July 1989 in 2h 53 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Heather Ransome
2 Rachel Webb
3 Michael Daniels
4 Neil Turner
5 Frances A Leng
6 Roger S Riley (C)
7 John Potts
8 Philip G Clark
For the induction of the Rev. Barry Eves curate of Tadcaster.
1st Peal -1. 1st Triples inside 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 4091.0865

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 3 July 1989 in 2h 23 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5024 Platinum Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Michael J Sheeran
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
300th peal - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4083.0692

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 9 July 1989 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Simon R Gibbon
3 Mike Whitlock
4 Ted Thoms
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Andrew Cole
First quarter on a covering bell for 6.
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 July 1989 in 2h 47 (14–1–18 in F)
5056 Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by F Bennett
1 Philip Walker
2 Angela Beardow
3 Christopher M Bennett
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Simon J Reading
7 David I Smith
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4086.0757

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 17 July 1989 in 2h 36 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Quornden Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Ruth A Stretton
3 Angela Beardow
4 Susan D Kelk
5 Michael J Sheeran
6 David I Smith
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
Ringing World page reference: 4085.0736

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 July 1989 in 3h 7 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com & atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Angela Beardow
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 M F Digby Burton
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David I Smith
7 Jeffrey Brannan
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4086.0757

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Olave, Marygate
Saturday, 29 July 1989 in 2h 41 (9–0–14 in G♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 extent London S., Double Oxford, Kent T.B., St.Clements, Oxford T.B.; 2 Plain Bob
1 Philip G Clark
2 Frances A Leng
3 Neil Turner
4 Alan Sheppard
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4087.0780

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 July 1989 in 3h 3 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Iridium Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Joseph Leary
2 Simon C Melen
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Judith M Reading
5 Angela Beardow
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Clive W Longden
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4086.0758

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 31 July 1989 in 2h 36 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Manganese Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Angela Beardow
5 Michael J Sheeran
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
7 David C Brooks
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4086.0758

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 7 August 1989 in 2h 28 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5152 Uranium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Angela Beardow
3 Felicity J Friend
4 Neil Donovan
5 Andrew D Sibson (C)
6 David C Brookes
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4089.0824

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 12 August 1989 in 3h 26 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Nova Delight Royal
Composed by I Butters
1 Helen P Taylor
2 George H Campling
3 Angela Beardow
4 David E Potter
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David I Smith
7 David C Brookes
8 David Hird
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page reference: 4089.0824

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 August 1989 in 2h 44 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Axium Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Michael Sheeran
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Richard Scott
4 Neil R Aspland
5 Robert Haley
6 Richard E Price
7 Ian North (C)
8 Clive W Longdon
(Peal No 5926).
Ringing World page reference: 4089.0824

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 14 August 1989 in 2h 28 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Alison J Carter
2 Susan D Kelk
3 Ruth A Stretton
4 Jeffery P Cooper
5 Angela Beardow
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
7 Alan F Scholfield
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4089.0824

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 20 August 1989 in 54m (25–2–20 in D)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Valerie J Crossley
2 Helen J Robinson
3 Simon P Hartley
4 John M Wright
5 Andrew D Twineham
6 David I Smith
7 Alan Clifton (C)
8 Anthony Rock

Yorkshire Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 August 1989 in 2h 51 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5056 Dronfield Surprise Major
Composed by R H Horton
1 Philip Walker
2 Mary Dixon
3 Susan G Hall
4 John J L Gilbert
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Angela Beardow
7 Howell J Williams
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Peter and St Paul, Aston
Saturday, 26 August 1989 in 3h 14 (24–2–18 in D)
5044 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A N Tyler
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Timothy J Wykes
7 Philip R Johnson
8 Richard I Allton
9 Gary J Audley
10 C Barrie Dove
11 David I Smith
12 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4091.0865

Yorkshire Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 August 1989 in 2h 58 (14–1–1 in F)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Peter H Gardner
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 Peter L R Hayward
7 Richard I Allton
8 Gary J Audley
9 Philip R Johnson
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 David I Smith
12 C Barrie Dove
Ringing World page reference: 4091.0865

Yorkshire Association
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 28 August 1989 in 3h 24 (20–3–14 in D)
5000 Fenland Surprise Royal
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 Philip Walker
2 David I Smith
3 Angela Beardow
4 David J Forder
5 Howell J Williams
6 Graham A Nobbs
7 David A Weir
8 Richard H Burton
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Roy Le Marechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Monday, 28 August 1989 in 3h 27 (24–1–1 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 David A Weir
2 Roy Le Marechal
3 David J Forder
4 Judith M Fletcher
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Angela Beardow
7 David Sunderland
8 Graham A Nobbs
9 Howell J Williams
10 David I Smith
11 Richard H Burton
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 29 August 1989 in 2h 43 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
960 Rutland; 928 Bristol; 832 London; 608 Superlative; 576 Pudsey; 384 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 138 com
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Angela Beardow
2 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
3 David I Smith
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Howell J Williams
7 Richard H Burton
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Whiston, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 30 August 1989 in 2h 58 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Xenon Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Angela Beardow
3 David I Smith
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 Howell J Williams
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Jeffrey P Ladd
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 30 August 1989 in 2h 54 (16–0–14 in E)
5088 Samarium Surprise Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Angela Beardow
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Richard H Burton
5 David I Smith
6 Howell J Williams
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 August 1989 in 2h 25 (8–1–26 in B♭)
5152 Germanium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Andrew D Sibson
2 Angela Beardow
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Howell J Williams
5 William R Haynes
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0883

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 31 August 1989 in 2h 32 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5184 Immingham Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
4 Angela Beardow
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Richard H Burton
7 David I Smith
8 Howell J Williams
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0882

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 September 1989 in 3h 13 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5088 Neptunium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Catherine M Ladd
2 Ronald J Johnston
3 Angela Beardow
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Howell J Williams
6 David I Smith
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0883

Yorkshire Association
Batley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 1 September 1989 in 3h 6 (10–1–14 in F♯)
5152 Thallium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Richard H Burton
2 Angela Beardow
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Howell J Williams
7 David I Smith
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0883

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 2 September 1989 in 3h 33 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Magnesium Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David I Smith
2 Howell J Williams
3 Angela Beardow
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Richard H Burton
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4092.0883

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 September 1989 in 3h 21 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Andrea C Bennett
2 Angela Beardow
3 David J Dearnley
4 George Brown
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 David I Smith
8 Andrew M Keech
9 Howell J Williams
10 Lesley H M Boyle
11 David C Brown (C)
12 William R Haynes
Ringing World page reference: 4093.0907

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Marie, Hallam
Monday, 11 September 1989 in 2h 58 (25–0–4 in D)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter
1 David I Smith
2 Angela Beardow
3 Andrea C Bennett
4 Howell J Williams
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 William R Haynes (C)
8 Christopher M Wulkau
Ringing World page reference: 4093.0907

Yorkshire Association
Beckwithshaw, North Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 14 September 1989 (13–0–15 in F♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 P Day
2 Andrew Yardley
3 Kath Layzell
4 Matthew J Blurton
5 Richard G Davis (C)
6 Robin Stainton
Rung with treble leading and tenor covering. 1st quarter: 1, 6. For Holy Cross day.

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 September 1989 in 46m (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jonathan King
2 Naomi Marples
3 Kate Gosling
4 John Marples
5 John Thompson
6 Michael King
7 David Sunderland (C)
8 Philip Gosling
Rung to mark the Flower Festival.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 25 September 1989 in 2h 29 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Lithium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Linda J Banks
2 Neil Donovan
3 Ruth A Stretton
4 David I Smith
5 Angela Beardow
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
Ringing World page reference: 4097.0994

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 30 September 1989 in 3h 50 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C Foster
1 Margaret Whiteley
2 C Lynn Stretton
3 Neil Donovan
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 Raymond East
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 David E Potter
9 Martin J Whiteley
10 Timothy P Bradley
For the 200th anniversary of the first peal to be rung in the tower by the St. Peter's Youths.
Ringing World page reference: 4095.0950

Yorkshire Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 September 1989 in 3h 31 (22–2–24 in D)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
1682 Cambridge; 1680 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 11 com & atw
Composed by D W Beard
1 John Robinson
2 David I Smith
3 Angela Beardow
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Gary J Audley
7 Peter H Gardner
8 C Barrie Dove
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Richard H Burton
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4107.0049

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 October 1989 in 3h 29 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Linda J Banks
2 Jennifer M Armeson
3 Neil Donovan
4 Judith M Reading
5 Howell J Williams
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Stuart R Armeson
8 David Nichols
9 Philip Walker
10 David I Smith
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4096.0972

Yorkshire Association
Bowdon, Greater Manchester
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 October 1989 in 3h 9 (18–0–6 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1184 Rutland; 1056 Superlative; 768 Bristol, Cambridge; 672 Yorkshire; 608 Lincolnshire; 109 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Christine Andrew
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Richard Scott
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Neil R Aspland
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Ian North
8 Clive W Longden
[no conductor given]

Yorkshire Association
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 6 October 1989 in 2h 53 (14–2–24 in F)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Mary S Dixon
2 Christine Andrew
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Richard Scott
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ian North (C)
8 Robert Haley

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 October 1989 in 3h 12 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Sally A Mason
2 H Geoffrey Wells
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Philip R Brook
5 Raymond East
6 David G Adams
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 R Kingsley Mason
Ringing World page reference: 4100.1066

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 7 October 1989 in 3h 25 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5088 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by P J Sanderson
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3 Jeffrey P Ladd
4 Angela Beardow
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Timothy M Payne
7 David I Smith
8 Peter J Townsend
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Richard H Burton
11 D Paul Smith
12 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4097.0994

Yorkshire Association
Guisborough, North Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 October 1989 (8–2–12 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Harrison
2 Philip R Stevens
3 Margaret Rand
4 Ted Thoms
5 Ian J Anderson (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Katherine Mary Stevens and Alan Edwin Phelps

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 21 October 1989 in 3h 15 (28–0–14 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Susan L Patterson
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Angela Beardow
5 Brian P Diserens
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Peter D Hughes
8 Roger Bailey
9 Stephen A Waters
10 Richard J Parker
11 Stephen A Coaker (C)
12 Alison K Surry
Ringing World page reference: 4101.1091

Yorkshire Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 22 October 1989 in 2h 59 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Jarrow Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Christine Bailey
2 Simon C Melen
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Howell J Williams
6 Angela Beardow
7 Ian North (C)
8 Robert Haley
Ringing World page reference: 4099.1042

Yorkshire Association
Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 October 1989 in 3h 28 (23–3–13 in D)
5042 Swindon Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Timothy Wylie
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Catherine M Ladd
5 Judith M Corby
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Richard I Allton
8 Gary J Audley
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 C Barrie Dove
11 David I Smith
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4100.1066

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 October 1989 in 3h 30 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Angela Beardow
4 Christina R Sanderson
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Peter C Randall
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Ian North
9 David I Smith
10 Peter J Sanderson
11 Timothy P Bradley
12 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 4100.1066

Yorkshire Association
Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 30 October 1989 in 47m (15–2–8 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rachel Webb
2 Alison J Carter
3 Andrew J Wood
4 Simon P Hartley
5 Terry A Crossley
6 John M Wright
7 Neil Turner
8 David I Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 November 1989 in 2h 45 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Bargate Surprise Major
Composed by I North (Peal No 10588)
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Robert Haley
4 Michael Sheeran
5 W Arnold Morley
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4102.1112

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 5 November 1989 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Hampton
2 Richard Farnsworth
3 T Elliott
4 D Williams
5 Judith Reading
6 Chris Bennett (C)
Yorkshire Association Sheffield and District Branch Quarter Peal Weekend

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 November 1989 in 2h 55 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Clive Whiteley
2 Frances A Leng
3 Wendy Leng
4 Carol Halls
5 Philip G Clark
6 Alan Sheppard
7 Neil Turner
8 Roger S Riley (C)
1st Peal -1. 1st on eight -3.
Ringing World page reference: 4107.0049

Yorkshire Association
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 November 1989 in 3h 14 (18–1–15 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Matthew Betts
2 Janine H Jones
3 Derek J Hurst
4 Rosamund Moss
5 Wendy Thoms
6 Maurice Calvert (C)
7 John S Leech
8 Chris Dodds

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 November 1989 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Tawn
2 Jack Dyson
3 Margery Tawn (C)
4 Naomi Marples
5 Gordon Hampton
6 John Marples
Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Yorkshire Association
Seacroft, W Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 18 November 1989 in 1h 46 (3–3–6)
5040 Plain Bob Minimus
1 E Hannah Beck
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Geoffrey W Johnson
4 Richard G Davis (C)
An 81st birthday compliment to mother of 3 and George Beck receiving the Dean of Ripon's award. Rung minimus after one of the ringers to make 5 didn't arrive.
Ringing World page reference: 4111.0158

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 18 November 1989 in 3h 15 (25–2–21 in D)
5148 Cantuar Alliance Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 Angela Beardow
3 John Robinson
4 Judith M Reading
5 Jane E Allton
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Timothy Wylie
9 Neil Donovan
10 Peter J Townsend
11 David I Smith
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4102.1112

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 25 November 1989 in 3h 20 (25–2–21 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Richard H Burton (C)
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 David I Smith
4 Angela Beardow
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 M F Digby Burton
7 Michael J de C Henshaw
8 Christopher H Enzor
9 David C Brookes
10 Richard S Starkie
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4106.0012

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Hill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 November 1989 (8–0–14 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 P G Coomer
3 Michael Grace
4 Robert Richards
5 Philip R Brook (C)
Frist in method: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Monday, 27 November 1989 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Mike Whitlock
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Simon R Gibbon
5 Ted Thoms (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Duncan Gibbon, son for Kate and Simon Gibbon, and also the 80th birthday of Annie Appleton, organist at this church.

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 2 December 1989 (25–2–18 in D)
1289 Stedman Caters
1 Helen J Taylor
2 C Lynn Stretton
3 Doreen Sanderson
4 Christine B Potter
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
7 Raymond East
8 David E Potter
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 Giles C Galley

Yorkshire Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 December 1989 in 3h 7 (18–0–10 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge S, Yorkshire S, Lincolnshire S, Rutland S.
1 Ian North
2 Leslie W G Morris
3 Jim Heading
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Neil Aspland (C)
6 Robert Haley
7 Clive Longden
8 Richard E Price
First 4-spliced: 3

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 3 December 1989 in 3h 4 (18–0–19 in F)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M J Morris
1 Philip R Brook
2 Philip G Clark
3 N Darren Mundy
4 E Vivian Williams
5 Linda J Banks
6 Neil Donovan (C)
7 Charles E J Morrish
8 Michael J de C Henshaw
9 Christopher M Bennett
10 Norman D Pictor
Sponsored in aid of the Imperial Cancer Fund.
Ringing World page reference: 4106.0012

Yorkshire Association
Thrybergh, South Yorkshire
St Leonard
Monday, 4 December 1989 in 2h 19 (8–0–26 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents
1 Neil Donovan
2 Helen C Turner
3 Christopher M Bennett
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David I Smith
6 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0068

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Anne
Friday, 8 December 1989 in 43m (9–1–4 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 E Anne Futers
2 C Barrie Dove (C)
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Philip G Clark
5 Margareta E Devine
6 Frances A G Leng
7 T Simon Futers
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 December 1989 in 3h 34 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5280 Barford Surprise Maximus
Composed by A J Cox
1 Helen C Turner
2 John P Colliss
3 Neil Donovan
4 Richard H Burton
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Angela Beardow
7 Timothy M Payne
8 David I Smith
9 Michael E C Mears
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Roy Le Marechal
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0068

Yorkshire Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 9 December 1989 in 3h 32 (19–2–10 in E)
5090 Belvoir Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 John P Colliss
3 Neil Donovan
4 Roy Le Marechal
5 Angela Beardow
6 Timothy M Payne
7 Timothy Wylie
8 John Robinson
9 Richard H Burton
10 David I Smith
11 Michael E C Mears
12 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0068

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 December 1989 in 3h 35 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Ronald J Johnston
3 Angela Beardow
4 Neil Donovan
5 Timothy M Payne
6 Richard H Burton
7 Jeffrey P Ladd
8 Roy Le Marechal (C)
9 Stuart R Armeson
10 John P Colliss
11 David I Smith
12 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0068

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 16 December 1989 in 2h 55 (16–1–5 in F)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 C Lynne Stretton
2 Peter Scott
3 Sonia Tucker
4 Trevor Elliott
5 Deborah Blumfield
6 Keith M Jones
7 Adrian Blumfield
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)

Yorkshire Association
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 December 1989 in 3h 15 (21–1–15 in E♭)
5042 Humberside Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe
1 John Harrold
2 Elizabeth A G Bowden
3 Angela Beardow
4 Susan E Melen
5 S Clarke Walters
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Reginald T McKenzie
8 David J Purnell
9 Barrie Hendry
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Richard H Burton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 December 1989 in 2h 38 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Andrea C Bennett
3 Amanda E Butcher
4 Christopher M Bennett
5 James Heading
6 Gordon K Chaddock
7 William R Haynes (C)
8 C David Munday
In memoriam J. Chaddock, formerly a ringer at Sheffield Cathedral.
1st in method: 5

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 December 1989 in 2h 44 (13–0–8 in F)
5056 Sherburn-In-Elmet Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 John Robinson
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 David R Mitchell
6 David C Brookes
7 Richard H Burton
8 David I Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0075

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 December 1989 in 2h 58 (18–1–14 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sara Wright
2 Alex Marsh
3 Peter M Dawson
4 Christopher Wright
5 William Lister
6 Simon Badrock
7 Richard Burton (C)
8 M F Digby Burton
First attempt: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0075

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 December 1989 in 2h 43 (12–2–9 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 98 com & atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Beverley J Brown
2 Deborah L Blagden (C)
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Michael J Sheeran
5 David Sunderland
6 David I Smith
7 Andrew B Mills
8 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4110.0129

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 December 1989 in 2h 52 (12–0–22 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Philip Clark
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Vivian Williams
4 Simon Futers
5 Guy Cox
6 John S Leech
7 David Lockwood
8 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 29 December 1989 in 3h 11 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter M Dawson
2 William B Lister
3 Jeremy D Owen
4 John Robinson
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Peter D Daker
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4108.0075

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 31 December 1989 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Mike Whitlock
2 Helen Rowlands
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Ted Thoms
5 Philip R Stevens
6 Lionel D Smith
7 Les Franks
8 Stuart V Turner
First quarter in the method for 4 & 5.
Rung after the Morning Service.