Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 145 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Friday, 1 January 1988 in 3h 22 (25–2–18 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Peter C Randall
2 John P Loveless
3 Fr Barry J Fry
4 Rev Giles C Galley
5 Robin H Rogers
6 Michael J Belcher
7 Frank D Mack
8 F Neville Pailing
9 Geoffrey W Randall
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Mark W J Regan
YACR Peal No: 12008

Yorkshire Association
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 1 January 1988 in 3h 35 (24–3–0 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Clive M Smith
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Lucy Smith
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 David I Smith
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Eric E Speake
8 Stuart C W Hutchieson
9 Philip R Johnson
10 Richard H Burton
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4006.0134

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 January 1988 in 2h 58 (14–1–22 in E)
5184 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 David I Smith
3 Clive W Longden
4 M F Digby Burton
5 Neil Donovan
6 Richard H Burton
7 David Sunderland
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4007.0159

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 11 January 1988 in 41m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Maurice Calvert
2 Penny Durrant
3 Heather Hunt
4 Kathryn P Cocho
5 Anne Batty
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Jeremy Capstick
8 Richard H Bunton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 12 January 1988 in 49m (22–0–17 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Reeves
2 Simon M Badrock
3 Colin Reeves
4 Christopher J Wright
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Jeremy M Capstick (C)
7 Peter D Daker
8 Richard H Burton
First as conductor: 6

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 17 January 1988 in 46m (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thelma A Fothergill
2 Alison J Carter
3 Anne Young
4 Terry A Crossley (C)
5 David I Smith
6 Anthony Rock

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 24 January 1988 in 38m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Batty
2 Penny Durrant
3 Catherine Bishop
4 Peter S Oldfield
5 Heather Hunt
6 Andrew D Sibson

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 2h 41 (11–1–14 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
3936 January; 800 April; 32 August, December, February, July, June, March, May, November, October, September; 58 com
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter M Dawson
2 David I Smith
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Timothy Wylie
5 John Robinson
6 Roger S Riley
7 C Barrie Dove
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0208

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 2h 42 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Beaurepaire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin (Peal No 5926)
1 Neil R Aspland
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Ian North (C)
4 Michael Sheeran
5 W Arnold Morley
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Clive W Longdon
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0208

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 7 February 1988 in 44m (8–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew G Baskerville
2 Martin J Worrall
3 Martin Jones
4 David I Smith
5 John M Wright
6 Neil Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 7 February 1988 in 37m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Heather Hunt
2 Penny Durrant
3 Catherine Bishop
4 Donald Gilbank
5 Andrew D Sibson (C)
6 A S Brown
Rung in Memorium of Mary Scott of Skipton, an old friend of the ringer of the second

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 20 February 1988 in 3h 16 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Alison J Carter
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Margaret A Wright
4 Neil Turner
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 David R Mitchell
7 Terry A Crossley
8 John Robinson
9 David I Smith
10 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4011.0263

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 21 February 1988 in 42m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Donald Gilbank
2 Rosemary A Oldfield
3 Catherine Bishop
4 Alistair Green
5 Penny Durrant
6 Fiona Gilbank
7 Andrew D Sibson (C)
8 Heather Hunt

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 3h 21 (28–0–14)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by CC No 93
1 M Roy Mann
2 Peter C Kirby
3 Hugh N Lawrance
4 Michael H Thompsett
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Rosemary A Oldfield
7 Arthur Rogers
8 Jonathan K F Tait
9 Paul Male
10 David Smith
11 Geoffrey Fothergill
12 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
First Maximus: 1 ,2 ,3 ,6 ,9.
First P.B Maximus: 5 .8
First P.B Maximus on these bells.
Birthday compliment to Paul Male and Desmond Phillips
Congratulations to Gary and Andrea Mann on the birth of a son. Nathan Marcus, on 3rd March 1988
Ringing world: 4014.0328
Ringing World page reference: 4014.0328

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 29 February 1988 in 2h 52 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Bachelors' Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Raymond East
3 David R Mitchell
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Paul S Andrews
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
First peal in the method
X38X14X1256X36X34X38X14X78 d
Rung by bachelors
Ringing World page reference: 4013.0305

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St Matthew, Northowram
Saturday, 5 March 1988 in 3h 1 (15–3–16 in E)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Male
2 Maurice Calvert (C)
3 T Simon Futers
4 Penny J Durrant
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 Michael A Peters
7 Rosemary A Oldfield
8 Andrew D Sibson
1st in method: 3,4,5,6,& 7.

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 6 March 1988 in 52m (25–2–20 in D)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rachel Webb
2 John M Wright
3 Susan J Landers
4 Martin J Worrall
5 David Edwards
6 Neil Turner (C)
7 David I Smith
8 Alan Clifton

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 6 March 1988 in 37m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Rickett
2 Catherine Bishop
3 Anne Batty
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Rosemary A Oldfield (C)
1. First Quarter
5. First Doubles as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 6 March 1988 in 2h 37 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Charge
1 T Simon Futers
2 Maurice Calvert (C)
3 Rosemary A Oldfield
4 Pippa Page
5 Catherine Bishop
6 Elizabeth A Johnson
7 Andrew D Sibson
8 Michael Peters
4. First Peal
5. First Major

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 20 March 1988 in 47m (8–0–21 in A)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan J Landers
2 Frances A G Leng
3 John M Wright
4 Neil Turner
5 Terry A Crossley
6 David I Smith (C)
20th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Terry & Val Crossley

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 20 March 1988 in 2h 55 (16–3–7 in F)
5184 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Mary S Dixon
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Colin Reeves
4 Peter D Daker
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David I Smith
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
Ringing World page reference: 4016.0373

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 20 March 1988 in 39m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joanna Rickett
2 Donald Gilbank
3 Catherine Bishop
4 Fiona Gilbank
5 Penny Durrant (C)
6 Andrew D Sibson
1. First quarter on 6
3. Last quarter as president
5. First as conductor
Congratulations to all who survived the "Death by Chocolate"!

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 21 March 1988 in 2h 47 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 Harlow Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Penny J Durrant
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Peter S Oldfield
4 Margaret Reeves
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4016.0373

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 26 March 1988 in 2h 34 (7–2–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Cambridge & Lincolnshire, 1248 Yorkshire & 1152 Rutland; atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Penny J Durrant
2 Peter F Town
3 Maurice Calvert (C)
4 Dorothy J Salmon
5 Paul Male
6 Peter S Oldfield
7 Duncan G Walker
8 Andrew D Sibson

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 27 March 1988 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia E Turner
2 Kate Gibbon
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Simon R Gibbon
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Stuart V Turner
First quarter inside for 2.
Rung on Easter Sunday for joint Evensong with Carlton Methodists.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 27 March 1988 in 38m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Penny Durrant
2 Rosemary A Oldfield
3 Helen Rodgers
4 Keith Westhead
5 Andrew D Sibson (C)
For Palm Sunday
To mark the end of Catherine's "Reign of Terror"

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Friday, 1 April 1988 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Helen Rowlands
3 Philip R Stevens
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Ted Thoms
6 Aubrey E Crosby
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
This is the last quarter on the bells before rehanging.

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 April 1988 in 2h 52 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John M Wright
2 Philip G Clark
3 Alan Sheppard
4 Frances A Leng
5 Rachel K M Hicks
6 Neil Turner (C)
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
1st as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4019.0441

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 3 April 1988 in 52m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachel Webb
2 Rachel K M Hickes
3 Alison J Carter
4 David I Smith
5 Terry A Crossley
6 John M Wright
7 Neil Turner (C)
8 Andrew G Baskerville

Yorkshire Association
Cawthorne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 1988 (8–2–2 in F♯)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Keith Muxworthy
2 Christine M Moxon
3 Eric Stainrod
4 Douglas N Stables
5 Trevor Tarbatt
6 Trevor C Ledger (C)
1st as Conductor: 6

Yorkshire Association
Whixley, North Yorkshire
The Ascension
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 48 (5–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Dodds
2 Janine H Jones
3 Geoffrey W Johnson
4 Rosamund Moss
5 Derek J Hurst
6 John S Leech (C)
for the christening of Richard David Leech.

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 55 (12–2–9 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Kate M S Gosling
2 Martin Coles
3 Rebecca Crooks
4 Neil Donovan
5 Naomi H E Seed
6 John G L Marples
7 Stuart Armeson
8 David Sunderland (C)
First Peal of major - 1, 3, 5 & 6.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 3h 17 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Timothy Wylie
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 W John Grainger
6 David I Smith
7 C Barrie Dove
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4019.0441

Yorkshire Association
Todmorden, West Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 3h 4 (23–1–13)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R. Baldwin
1 Steven Rich (C)
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Philip Walker
4 David Sunderland
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 William R Haynes
7 Richard H Burton
8 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4020.0465

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 3h 16 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holts Original (peal No6)
1 D Paul Smith (C)
2 Helen M Armeson
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Peter M Dawson
5 Neil Donovan
6 Philip Walker
7 Stuart Armeson
8 C David Munday

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 17 April 1988 in 46m (25–2–20 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen L Clifton
2 Alison J Carter
3 Alan Clifton
4 Martin Jones
5 John M Wright
6 Neil Turner
7 Terry A Crossley
8 David I Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 18 April 1988 in 2h 34 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Heather E Hunt
2 T Simon Futers
3 Peter S Oldfield
4 Maurice Calvert (C)
5 Penny J Durrant
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Michael A Peters
8 Richard H Burton
!st in method: 2 & 5.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Sunday, 24 April 1988 in 61m (59–1–23 in B♭)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 C Lynn Stretton
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Christine B Potter
4 Christina Sanderson (C)
5 Giles C Galley
6 Roderick R Horton
7 David E Potter
8 Richard H Burton
Rung on the back eight for St George's day.

Yorkshire Association
Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 April 1988 in 2h 50 (12–1–20 in E)
5056 Berkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Philip Walker
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Ron Johnstone
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 David Sunderland
6 Raymond East
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 D Paul Smith
25th wedding anniversary compliment to Mr. and Mrs. Ron Johnston
Ringing World page reference: 4023.0531

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 1 May 1988 in 34m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1272 Reverse Canterbury Place Minimus
1 Joanna Rickett
2 Catherine Bishop
3 Anne Batty
4 Penny Durrant (C)
The Annual Quarter of Minimus.
First minimus: 1 & 3.
First minimus as conductor: 4.
Rung to Celebrate May Day

Yorkshire Association
Scalby, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 2 May 1988 (9–2–1 in G♯)
1320 Doubles (2m/V)
1 Sheila Scholterns
2 Douglas Elwick
3 Catherine Lonsdale
4 Robert M Franks
5 Matthew J Blurton (C)
6 Maria Dockerty
Scarborough branch quarter peal day.

Yorkshire Association
Scalby, North Yorkshire
St Laurence
Monday, 2 May 1988 (9–2–1 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 Margaret Bulleid
3 Martin Hall
4 Nigel C Sheppard
5 Chris E Bulleid
6 Howard Percy (C)
1st TB: 1.

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Monday, 2 May 1988 in 3h 6 (26–2–7 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Charles E J Morrish
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Maurice Calvert
5 Colin Reeves
6 Alan F Schofield
7 Peter D Daker
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Roger S Riley
10 Richard H Burton (C)
First S. Royal - 7
200th peal - 10
Ringing World page reference: 4022.0508

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 May 1988 in 3h 7 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Roger S Riley
3 Frances A Leng
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Neil Turner
6 Alan Sheppard
7 H Geoffrey Wells
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4025.0575

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 8 May 1988 in 51m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne Young
2 Mary Jane Bealing
3 Alison J Carter
4 John M Wright
5 Martin J Worrall
6 Terry A Crossley
7 Neil Turner (C)
8 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Gargrave, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 14 May 1988 in 3h (13–0–6 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 methods: 1312 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, 1248 Yorkshire & 1184 Rutland; 128com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Penny J Durrant
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Simon M Badrock
4 Margaret A Reeves
5 Jeremy D Owen
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 M F Digby Burton
8 Richard H Burton (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Spurriergate Centre
Sunday, 15 May 1988 in 2h 37 (8–2–14 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by trad
1 Terri J Horton
2 Julie M Barrett
3 C Lynne Stretton
4 Christine B Potter
5 Roderick R Horton (C)
6 David E Potter
First peal - 1.
A wedding compliment to Julie Barrett and Andrew Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 4024.0554

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 15 May 1988 in 39m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Smith
2 Catherine Bishop
3 Penny Durrant
4 Alistair Green
5 Fiona Gilbank
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
First Quarter: 1.
In commiseration with Liverpool losing to Wimbledon at Wembley.
Also in congratulations to Wimbledon for winning the 1988 FA Cup Final.

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 16 May 1988 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn Mundy
2 Edwin P King
3 Angela E Watson (C)
4 Matthew J Blurton
5 S Ettv
6 Darren N Mundy
First quarter: 1, 5. For Scarborough branch quarter peal day.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 20 May 1988 in 2h 55 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Contains 960 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire (N), London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 156 com.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 C Lynne Stretton
2 Roderick R Horton
3 Rev Giles C Galley
4 David E Potter
5 Richard H Burton
6 Neil Donovan
7 John Robinson
8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Eve of wedding compliment to Julie Barrett and Andrew Hughes.
Ringing World page reference: 4029.0681

Yorkshire Association
Hutton Buscel, North Yorkshire
St Matthew
Friday, 20 May 1988 (8–1–11 in A)
1440 Singles (4m/V)
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 Darren N Mundy (C)
3 Martin Gerard
1st on 3 as conductor. 1st on 3: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 22 May 1988 in 39m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Donald Gilbank
2 Penny Durrant
3 Helen Rodgers
4 Peter S Oldfield
5 Fiona Gilbank
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
Congratulations to David and Cath Butler on the birth of their son, Peter Nigel, on Thursday 19th May 1988.
First of Norwich: 2.
First Norwich as conductor and 50th on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 May 1988 in 2h 36 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Tuesday Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin (Peal No 5926)
1 Alan Newbould
2 Ian North (C)
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Richard Scott
5 W Arnold Morley
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Clive W Longdon
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4027.0622

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 29 May 1988 in 34m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Smith
2 Heather E Hunt
3 Penny Durrant
4 Catherine Bishop
5 Alistair Green (C)
First quarter as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Stockton-on-Forest, N Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 30 May 1988 in 2h 40 (5–1–5)
5040 Doubles (4m)
10 extents Grandsire, Reverse Cantebury, St Simon's, 12 of Plain Bob
1 Matthew J Blurton
2 Alexandra L Clements
3 Richard B Rose
4 E John Arthur
5 Philip R Brook (C)
6 Alan E Hearn
Rung half-muffled in remembrance of Desmond Gilbert, PCC member and loyal supporter of the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4026.0602

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Monday, 30 May 1988 in 3h 13 (25–2–18 in D)
5078 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John Robinson
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Christina R Sanderson
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Stephen J Rich
6 Raymond East
7 Christine B Potter
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
9 Timothy P Bradley
10 David E Potter
11 Peter J Sanderson
12 Graham A Blackburn
Circled the twelve - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4026.0602

Yorkshire Association
Seamer, North Yorkshire
St Martin
Tuesday, 31 May 1988 (12–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Singles (13m/V)
1 Darren N Mundy
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Michael King (C)
Most singes: 1 & 2. Most m/v on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
Cayton, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 31 May 1988 (9–3–24 in G♯)
1260 Singles (16m/V)
1 Darren Mundy
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Michael King (C)
Most singles: 1 & 2. 1000 quarter for conductor. 1st quarter on these recently restored bells after much local DIY work.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 4 June 1988 in 4h 15 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Cyril A Wratten
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John P Loveless (C)
4 Anthony J Cox
5 Brian Bladon
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 George H Campling
8 Howard W Egglestone
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 James L Towler
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Mark W J Regan
Rung by an East meets West band.
Ringing World page reference: 4027.0622

Yorkshire Association
Lindley, West Yorkshire
St Stephen
Saturday, 4 June 1988 in 2h 55 (18–0–11 in E♭)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Julia C Taylor
2 Penny J Durrant
3 Peter C Kirby
4 Fr Hugh N Lawrence
5 Paul Male
6 David Smith
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 J Richard Senior

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 5 June 1988 in 38m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Donald Gilbank
2 Catherine Bishop
3 Penny Durrant
4 Rosemary A Oldfield
5 Fiona Gilbank
6 Andrew D Sibson
First St Clements: 2 & 4

Yorkshire Association
Skipton, Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 9 June 1988 in 3h 16 (22)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Maurice Hillary
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Simon M Badrock
4 Christopher J Wright
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Peter Daker
100th anniversary of the first peal on 8. Same method, same composition. Maurice Hillary's grandfather rang the tenor in 1888

Yorkshire Association
Nunburnholme, East Riding of Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 11 June 1988 in 41m (12–1–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances A G Leng
2 Rachel Webb
3 Alison J Carter
4 David I Smith (C)
5 Terry A Crossley
6 Neil Turner

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 1988 in 3h 32 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Neil Donovan
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 A Deborah M Thorley
4 Helen M Armeson
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Stuart Armeson (C)
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 William R Haynes
Ringing World page reference: 4029.0681

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 12 June 1988 in 38m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Durrant
2 Catherine Bishop
3 Donald Gilbank
4 Rosemary A Oldfield
5 Fiona Gilbank

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 18 June 1988 in 3h 32 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Michael P A Wilby
2 Judith M Reading
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Howell J Williams
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Timothy Wylie
8 Ronald J Johnston
9 David I Smith
10 Andrew W R Wilby
11 Malcolm S Turner (C)
12 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4029.0681

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 19 June 1988 in 40m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Smith
2 Claire Ingram
3 Heather Hunt
4 Penny Durrant
5 Catherine Bishop
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
In memoriam of English Football.
25th as conductor on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 1988 in 3h 33 (35–1–0 in C)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Sarah Boon
2 Ronald J Johnston
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 David G Butler
7 Ralph N Moreton
8 David I Smith
9 Adrian M Moreton
10 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4030.0705

Yorkshire Association
Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 26 June 1988 in 40m (7–3–16 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Smith
2 Penny Durrant
3 Heather Hunt
4 Catherine Bishop
5 Peter S Oldfield
6 Andrew D Sibson (C)
7 Alistair Green
First on seven: 1.
First"uncovered" triples by all the band.

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 27 June 1988 in 2h 43 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Superlative, London; 1248 Bristol. ATW. 111 COM.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Helen M Armeson
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 David C Brown (C)
4 David Sunderland
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Neil Donovan
7 Stuart Armeson
8 D Paul Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4030.0705

Yorkshire Association
Norton, South Yorkshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 29 June 1988 in 2h 46 (15–2–6 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Carter's "odd bob"
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 David C Brown
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 Michael J de C Henshaw
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Neil Donovan
7 D Paul Smith (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
First Stedman as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4030.0706

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 July 1988 in 3h 5 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Frances A G Leng
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David I Smith
6 Richard H Burton
7 Jeffrey P Ladd
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4031.0731

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 4 July 1988 in 3h 30 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A Hudson
1 Judith Reading
2 A Deborah M Thorley
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Helen M Armeson
7 David J Sunderland
8 Timothy Wylie
9 Alan M Trebble
10 Stuart Armeson (C)
11 D Paul Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner
First on twelve - 5,7
First S. Maximus - 2,6
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0754

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 July 1988 in 3h 23 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R B Smith
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 D Paul Smith
3 Helen C Turner
4 A Deborah M Thorley
5 Michael J de C Henshaw
6 Ronald J Johnston (C)
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Timothy Wylie
9 Alan M Trebble
10 Howell J Williams
11 David I Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner
Farewell compliment to the Very Rev. Frank Curtis, Provost of Sheffield Cathedral 1974 - 1988
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0754

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 15 July 1988 in 2h 46 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5088 Kenninghall Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 William B Lister
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Maurice Calvert
6 John Robinson
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0754

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 17 July 1988 in 52m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christopher D Stone
2 Amanda J Rock
3 Alison J Carter
4 Anne Young
5 Martin J Worrall
6 Terry A Crossley
7 David I Smith (C)
8 Anthony Rock

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Friday, 22 July 1988 in 2h 26 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Xavier Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Gary Mann
2 Andrew D Sibson
3 Maurice Calvert
4 William B Lister
5 Peter D Daker
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4033.0778

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 2h 58 (18–1–14 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 William B Lister
2 Maurice Calvert
3 Simon M Badrock
4 Neil Donovan
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 David I Smith
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4033.0778

Yorkshire Association
Giggleswick in Craven, North Yorkshire
St Alkelda
Saturday, 23 July 1988 in 2h 39 (10–2–19 in A♭)
5056 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Christopher J Wright
2 Maurice Calvert
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 William B Lister
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Neil Donovan
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4033.0778

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Hill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 25 July 1988 in 2h 34 (8–0–14 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
Primrose, Cambridge, Ipswich, Norwich
1 John M Wright
2 Philip G Clark
3 Frances A Leng
4 Alan Sheppard
5 Neil Turner
6 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4040.0934

Yorkshire Association
Staindrop, Durham
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 2h 28 (15–0–21 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 John Hyden
3 Timothy Wylie
4 David J Garton
5 Peter J Townsend
6 David I Smith
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Simon J Poole
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Darlington, Durham
St John
Sunday, 31 July 1988 in 2h 20 (10–0–10 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Hyden
3 Barry J Fry
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Peter J Townsend
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
South Shields, Tyne and Wear
St Hilda
Monday, 1 August 1988 in 2h 18 (9–3–27 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Timothy Wylie
4 David I Smith
5 Barry J Fry
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Peter J Townsend
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 August 1988 in 2h 31 (11–0–5 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Carter
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter J Townsend
4 David V Craggs
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David J Garton
7 Michael E C Mears
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Gosforth, Tyne and Wear
All Saints
Monday, 1 August 1988 in 2h 55 (22–0–23 in E♭)
5087 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Hyden
3 David V Craggs
4 Barry J Fry
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 David J Garton
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
9 Peter J Townsend
10 Simon J Poole
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 2 August 1988 in 2h 57 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5068 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Hyden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 David I Smith
5 David J Garton
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Leslie Boumphrey
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Richmond, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 August 1988 in 2h 40 (11–1–12 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Barry J Fry
5 Peter J Townsend
6 Simon J Poole
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 August 1988 in 3h 13 (19–0–11 in E)
5095 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 John Hyden
4 Barry J Fry
5 David I Smith
6 David J Garton
7 Peter J Townsend
8 Michael E C Mears
9 Geoffrey K Dodd
10 Simon J Poole
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Ormesby, North Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 3 August 1988 in 2h 30 (18–0–14 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Hyden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Barry J Fry
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 David I Smith
8 Simon J Poole
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Darlington, Durham
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 3 August 1988 in 2h 58 (18–0–14 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Barry J Fry
3 David I Smith
4 John Pladdys
5 David J Garton
6 Peter J Townsend
7 Michael E C Mears (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Thursday, 4 August 1988 in 2h 24 (12–3–4 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Peter J Townsend
3 Barry J Fry
4 David J Garton
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John Pladdys (C)
7 Michael E C Mears
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Consett, Durham
Christ Church
Friday, 5 August 1988 in 2h 38 (16–0–19 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 David I Smith
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David J Garton
6 Peter J Townsend
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
Brancepeth, Durham
St Brandon
Friday, 5 August 1988 in 2h 39 (14–1–13 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 John Hyden
4 Peter J Townsend
5 Barry J Fry
6 David I Smith
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4035.0824

Yorkshire Association
West Tanfield, North Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 August 1988 in 2h 45 (10–3–12 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert D C Richards
2 Geoffrey W Johnson
3 Susan Wilkinson
4 Wendy Thoms
5 John S Leech (C)
6 Andrew Farmer
1st peal for 3

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Sunday, 7 August 1988 in 2h 56 (16–3–7 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David I Smith
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Alexander E Marsh
4 Jeremy D Owen
5 William B Lister
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Peter D Daker
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4036.0847

Yorkshire Association
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 August 1988 in 2h 51 (12–3–24 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ian North (C)
2 Betty Murtagh
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Robert Haley
7 Clive W Longden
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 August 1988 in 2h 49 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Kingswood Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin (Peal No 5926)
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Ian North (C)
3 Andrew R Aspland
4 Alan Newbould
5 David C Lester
6 Clive W Longdon
7 Neil R Aspland
8 Robert Haley
Ringing World page reference: 4038.0895

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 27 August 1988 in 3h 33 (25–2–20 in D)
5000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by R Dennis
1 Alison J Carter
2 Roy Le Marechal
3 David J Forder
4 David Sunderland
5 Mary E Mears
6 John P Colliss
7 Howell J Williams
8 Michael E C Mears
9 David I Smith
10 Malcolm S Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4039.0912

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 27 August 1988 in 3h 42 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David J Forder
2 John P Colliss
3 David Sunderland
4 Howell J Williams
5 Roy Le Marechal
6 David I Smith
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Michael E C Mears (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4039.0912

Yorkshire Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Sunday, 28 August 1988 in 2h 38 (9–1–26 in A)
5002 Ticknall Surprise Royal
Composed by Roy Le Marechal
1 Neil Turner
2 Howell J Williams
3 David I Smith
4 Roy Le Marechal
5 Mary E Mears
6 John P Colliss
7 David J Forder (C)
8 David Sunderland
9 Michael E C Mears
10 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4039.0912

Yorkshire Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 August 1988 in 3h 10 (17–0–9 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1184 Rutland; 1056 Superlative; 786 Bristol, Cambridge; 672 Yorkshire; 608 Lincolnshire. 109 com, atw.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Richard Scott
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Andrew R Aspland
6 Neil R Aspland (C)
7 Clive W Longden
8 Ian North
RW 1988/0933.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
RC Cathedral Church of St Marie, Hallam
Monday, 29 August 1988 in 3h 22 (25–0–4 in D)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
928 Rutland; 736 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Lincolnshire, London; 152 com
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 David Sunderland
3 John P Colliss
4 David J Forder
5 David I Smith
6 Richard H Burton
7 Michael E C Mears
8 Roy Le Marechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4039.0912

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 3h 12 (16–1–5 in F)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M Onions
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Robin Storey
3 David Williams
4 Peter J Scott
5 Keith M Jones
6 Jeremy W J Mather
7 Ross J Finbow
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)
Rung for the centenary of the Reconsecration of the Church.
100th peal in the tower.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 47m (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Jack Dyson
2 Naomi Seed
3 Gordon Hampton
4 John Marples
5 Michael King (C)
6 Ron Plant
Well-struck prior to the wedding of the local tower Captain, Julia Chantrey & another local ringer, Jonathan Tawn, with the team's best wishes for a happy future.

Yorkshire Association
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate, Holborn Viaduct
Sunday, 11 September 1988 in 3h 32 (28–2–16 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A C D Mayes
1 John R Ketteringham
2 John Robinson
3 James Hedgcock
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Timothy Wylie
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Peter H Gardner
8 Richard I Allton
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Roger S Riley
11 David I Smith
12 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4040.0933

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 25 September 1988 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Patricia E Turner
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Philip R Stevens
4 Ted Thoms
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Stuart V Turner
Rung for Evensong during Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 October 1988 in 3h 5 (13–0–8 in F)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland. 69 com all the work.
1 Philip G Clark
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Alan Sheppard
4 Frances A Leng
5 Andrew D Sibson
6 Neil Turner
7 Roger S Riley (C)
8 John Robinson
Ringing World page reference: 4046.1069

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 15 October 1988 in 3h 30 (25–2–21 in D)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (18m)
288 each: Ashton, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornhill, Halifax, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redfield, Strathclyde, Superlative, Wembley, York, Yorkshire. 107 COM.
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Michael J de C Henshaw
2 Neil Donovan
3 Christina Sanderson
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Catherine Jack
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Richard H Burton
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Stuart Armeson
Most surprise maximus methods rung to a peal by the Association. Rung by a resident band of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4045.1048

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 21 October 1988 in 2h 38 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Zirconium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Frances A G Leng
2 Neil Donovan
3 Andrew D Sibson (C)
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Maurice Calvert
6 David I Smith
7 Richard H Burton
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4046.1069

Yorkshire Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Minster Church of St Mary
Saturday, 22 October 1988 in 3h 16 (21–2–1 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Jeffrey P Ladd
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Angela Beardow
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Neil Donovan
8 Gary J Audley
9 David I Smith
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Richard H Burton
12 Roger S Riley
Ringing World page reference: 4048.1118

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 October 1988 in 3h 24 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Christopher M Bennett
2 John J L Gilbert
3 David I Smith
4 Penelope J Thorley
5 Ian North
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Ronald J Johnston
8 Simon J Reading (C)
9 Neil Donovan
10 Len Goodall
11 William R Haynes
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1166

Yorkshire Association
Easingwold, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist and All Saints
Saturday, 5 November 1988 in 2h 43 (9–3–5 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Alan S Burbidge
1 Timothy Wylie
2 David G Butler
3 Andrew D Sibson
4 Philip R Brook
5 Maurice Calvert (C)
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Giles C Galley
8 Peter G Coomer
First peal: 8
First peal of Grandsire Triples: 6
Rung to mark the bicentenary of the casting of the back five bells by Robert Dalton of York

Yorkshire Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 5 November 1988 in 2h 45 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Ocrinum Surprise Major
Composed by I North (Peal No 8991)
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Clive W Longdon
4 Michael Sheeran
5 W Arnold Morley
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1166

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 November 1988 in 3h 27 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Martin Coles
2 Diana J Handley
3 John L Gilbert
4 Alison J Britliff
5 Judith M Reading
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Philip Walker
8 David Nichols
9 Neil Donovan (C)
10 Thomas F Metcalfe
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1166

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 6 November 1988 in 3h (18–0–19 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 C Barrie Dove
2 John Robinson
3 Frances A Leng
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Elizabeth S Riley
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Neil Turner
8 Maurice Calvert
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4055.0039

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 November 1988 in 51m (11–1–0 in F)
1380 Doubles (2m)
720 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Jack Dyson
2 Naomi Seed
3 Julia Tawn (C)
4 Gordon Hampton
5 John Marples
Prior to Evensong for the Sheffield Quarter Peal Day.

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Hill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 7 November 1988 in 2h 35 (8–0–14 in A)
5040 London Surprise Minor
1 John M Wright
2 Philip G Clark
3 Neil Turner
4 Frances A Leng
5 John Potts
6 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4055.0039

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Friday, 11 November 1988 in 56m (25–2–21 in D)
1346 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
1 Betty Murtagh
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Alan M Trebble
4 Catherine M Ladd
5 J Colin Ashworth
6 Ian R Panton
7 Simon M Badrock
8 Maurice Calvert
9 Ian North
10 Adrian M Moreton
11 David I Smith
12 Richard H Burton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 November 1988 in 3h 4 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Felicity J Friend
2 Christine B Potter
3 Malcolm Murphy
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Kevin M Price
6 David E Potter
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1166

Yorkshire Association
Gargrave, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 November 1988 in 2h 48 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Adrian M Moreton
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Christopher J Wright
4 Charles E J Morrish
5 Peter M Dawson
6 Richard H Burton (C)
7 Paul Male
8 David I Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4050.1166

Yorkshire Association
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 November 1988 in 3h 10 (18–1–15 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sarah Gudgeon
2 Janine H Jones
3 R Pauline Holland
4 Derek J Hurst
5 John Robinson
6 John S Leech
7 H David Holland (C)
8 Matthew Betts
first peal 1 and 8

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 1988 in 3h 41 (35–1–0 in C)
5088 Newgate Surprise Maximus
Composed by S A Coaker
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 Stephen A Coaker (C)
3 John Robinson
4 John J L Gilbert
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 David I Smith
8 William R Haynes
9 Richard H Burton
10 Andrew W R Wilby
11 D Paul Smith
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4051.1197

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 19 November 1988 in 3h 34 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (18m)
288 each Ashton, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornhill, Halifax, Lincolnshire, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redfield, Strathclyde, Superlative, Wembley, York, Yorkshire. 107 com.
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Helen C Turner
2 Neil Donovan
3 Christina R Sanderson
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Catherine B J Jack
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Richard H Burton
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Stuart Armeson
Ringing World page reference: 4051.1197

Yorkshire Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 November 1988 in 3h 5 (16–0–14 in E)
5088 Tavus Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Richard Scott
4 Clive W Longden
5 Robert Haley
6 David C Lester
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
First peal in the method: -58-1458-58-38-14-1458.36-14.58 mx
RW 1989.0013.

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 20 November 1988 in 55m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Amanda J Rock
2 Rachel K M Hickes
3 Alison J Carter
4 Martin J Worrall
5 Derek J Swann
6 Andrew D Twineham
7 David I Smith (C)
8 Anthony Rock

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 November 1988 in 3h 11 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Bristol; 768 Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 129 com
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 David I Smith
5 David Sunderland
6 Neil Donovan
7 D Paul Smith
8 Richard H Burton (C)
First 8-spliced - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4051.1197

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 21 November 1988 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dawn Mundy
2 Edwin P King
3 Matthew J Blurton (C)
4 Steven Campleman
5 Robert M Franks
6 Maria Dockerty
First quarter: 1. First as conductor on more than 3.

Yorkshire Association
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 November 1988 in 2h 45 (12–2–7 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 E Vivian Williams (C)
2 Glyn Evans
3 Alan Jewitt
4 Eric Stainrod
5 Trevor C Ledger
6 J Richard Pagdin
First peal: 5.
21st birthday compliment to Richard Pagdin and to congratulate Trevor and Trisha Ledger on the birth of their son, Adam James, born on 3rd November 1988.

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 November 1988 in 2h 57 (18–1–14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 Felicity J Friend
2 Geoffrey Featherstone
3 Susan J Green
4 John Moore
5 M F Digby Burton
6 Roger Waddington
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Ronald Crabtree
By local ringers to mark Geoffrey Featherstone's 60 years of ringing at Ilkley from 1928-1988
Ringing World page reference: 4055.0039

Yorkshire Association
Thorne, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 December 1988 in 2h 50 (14–1–14 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Alan Sheppard
2 Philip G Clark
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Frances A Leng
5 Neil Turner
6 H David Holland
7 John Robinson
8 Roger S Riley (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4058.0107

Yorkshire Association
Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 3 December 1988 in 3h 1 (14–1–0 in F♯)
5026 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Charles E J Morrish
2 Felicity J Friend
3 Christopher J Wright
4 M F Digby Burton
5 Karl A Grave
6 Walter E Wilkinson
7 Richard H Burton
8 David I Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4055.0039

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Chad, Far Headingley
Saturday, 3 December 1988 in 3h 1 (18–2–13 in E♭)
5088 Tyseley Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Philip Walker
2 David I Smith
3 Penelope J Thorley
4 Richard H Burton
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 David Sunderland
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4056.0061

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Sunday, 4 December 1988 in 2h 27 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5024 Vyvyan Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jeffery P Cooper
2 Malcolm S Turner
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Andrew D Sibson
5 Maurice Calvert
6 Neil Donovan
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 David I Smith
100th on the bells by the Association
Completes Surprise Major alphabet - 4,7,8
Ringing World page reference: 4055.0039

Yorkshire Association
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear
St Andrew, Roker
Saturday, 10 December 1988 in 3h 16 (22–2–26 in E)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 George S Deas
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 John E Anderson
4 Wendy Anderson
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Christopher M Richardson
7 David I Smith
8 Michael J Tudor
9 Malcolm S Turner (C)
10 Neil Donovan
Ringing World page reference: 4056.0061

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 11 December 1988 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon R Gibbon
2 Ted Thoms
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Philip R Stevens
Rung following the Confirmation Service and the rededication, by the Archbishop of York, the Most Rev John S Hapgood, of the rehung ring of 6 bells.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 December 1988 in 3h 24 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Deborah L Blagden
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Linda M Cox
4 Howell J Williams
5 David J Pipe
6 Ian North
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton
9 William R Haynes
10 George H Campling
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4056.0061

Yorkshire Association
Strensall, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 December 1988 in 2h 29 (3–3–20 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One each of York, London, Beverley, King Edward, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Rachel J Storr
2 Giles C Galley
3 Philip R Brook
4 Raymond East
5 H Geoffrey Wells
6 Michael J de C Henshaw (C)
Rung for the 300th anniversary of the birth of Robert Wilkinson; local benefactor.
50th peal - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4057.0084

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 December 1988 in 3h 40 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Maximus (36m)
144 each Albanian, Aldenham, Ashton, Barford, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cornhill, Eldon, Gartree, Halifax, Lambeth, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Lindsey, Londinium, Lyddington, Newgate, Orion, Painswick, Preston, Prittlewell, Pudsey, Redcliffe, Redfield, Southwark, Strathclyde, Superlative, Swindon, Thamesdown, Uxbridge, Wembley, Xique-Xique, Yahoo, York, Yorkshire. 107 com.
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Helen C Turner
2 Neil Donovan
3 Christina R Sanderson
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Ronald J Johnston
7 Catherine B J Jack
8 Alan M Trebble
9 Richard H Burton
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Stuart Armeson
The most Surprise Maximus methods rung to a peal for the Association. Rung by a resident band.
Ringing World page reference: 4057.0084

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 19 December 1988 in 2h 27 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Hurworth Surprise Major
Composed by G M Bradshaw
1 Mary S Dixon
2 David I Smith
3 Penny J Durrant
4 Catherine M Ladd
5 Neil Donovan
6 Andrew D Sibson
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Richard H Burton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4057.0084

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 26 December 1988 (20–1–16 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachel Robins
2 Matthew J Blurton
3 Angela E Watson
4 Darren N Mundy
5 Steven Campleman
6 Robert M Franks
7 Edwin P King (C)
8 Maria Dockerty
1st triples inside: 2, 4. 1st on 8: 1, 8. Rung for Christmas.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 27 December 1988 (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Patricia E Turner
2 Les Franks
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Philip R Stevens
6 Stuart V Turner
Most methods to a quarter for 5.
Rung for the Carol Service.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 28 December 1988 (15–0–7 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sarah Harrison
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Philip R Stevens
5 Ted Thoms
6 Lionel D Smith
First quarter of Treble Bob for 1.
First quarter of Cambridge for 4.

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 December 1988 in 2h 50 (12–1–13 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's 5-part
1 David Sunderland
2 John Thompson
3 Neil Donovan
4 Deborah L Blagden (C)
5 Michael Sheeran
6 Michael J de C Henshaw
7 Richard H Burton
8 D Paul Smith
First surprise - 2
First surprise as conductor
Circled tower - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4057.0084

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 30 December 1988 in 3h 10 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 M F Digby Burton
2 John Robinson
3 Jeremy D Owen
4 Simon M Badrock
5 Peter D Daker
6 Neil Donovan
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Friday, 30 December 1988 in 3h 27 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian North (C)
2 Andrew R Aspland
3 Richard Scott
4 Micheal Sheeran
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Robert Haley
7 Clive W Longden
8 Richard E Price