Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 79 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 January 1984 in 3h 28 (28–0–14)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J R Ketteringham
1 Ian North
2 Patricia North
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Christine Andrew
5 Richard Scott
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Timothy Wylie
8 Gary Mann
9 Clive W Longden
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Robert Haley
12 Richard E Price (C)
First Yorkshire S Maximus: 8
Ringing world: 3798.0125
Ringing World page reference: 3798.0125

Yorkshire Association
Barwick-in-Elmet, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 7 January 1984 in 2h 45 (12–3–8)
5040 6 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
6m: 1extent each London, Beverley, Oxford T.B, Norwich, Kent T.B.; 2 Cambridge
Composed by Traditional
1 Alison Gray
2 Margaret Warford
3 Roger G Green
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 David G Butler
6 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 21 January 1984 in 3h 15 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Nina E Atkinson
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 David G Butler
4 David I Smith
5 Gary Mann
6 Alan Sheppard
7 John Potts
8 Timothy Wylie
9 John Robinson (C)
10 C Barrie Dove

Yorkshire Association
Kippax, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 January 1984 in 2h 33 (13–1–10 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
42 extents, 4 callings
1 Aston S Clark
2 Helen R Post
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Simon N Trott
5 David I Smith (C)
6 Philip G Clark
18th birthday compliment to the conductor

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 February 1984 in 2h 51 (12–0–22 in G)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A C Banton
1 E Guy Cox
2 David S Lockwood
3 Patricia M Newbould
4 Eric Robinson
5 Alan Newbould
6 Alan Clifton
7 David I Smith
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Solihull, West Midlands
St Alphege
Saturday, 11 February 1984 in 3h 17 (21–1–11 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Alison Gray
2 David G Butler
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Michael G Dodson
5 M Simon Lomas
6 Alan M Glover
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Mike Pidd
9 Timothy Wylie
10 Gary J Audley
11 Christopher P Turner
12 David Hird
First on 12: 8. First Yorkshire Maximus: 5.
Printed in RW 3802 p217.

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 11 February 1984 in 2h 40 (11–0–24 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Susan G Ford
2 Susan E Wulkau
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Ian Coates
6 Christopher J Groom
7 Clive W Longdon
8 Stephanie J Kenton
On Sheffield University Guild of Change Ringers 25th Anniversary Dinner Day.

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 13 February 1984 in 2h 49 (13–0–8 in F)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Sara Knaggs
2 Catherine M Bloor
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 John Potts
5 David I Smith
6 Philip R Brook
7 Timothy Wylie
8 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 19 February 1984 in 3h 7 (18–0–19 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Huddersfield, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley. Willesden, Yeading: 160 com, atw, eld
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Mike Pidd
2 Anthea E L Venning
3 Margaret Warford
4 Christopher H Enzor
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Ronald R Warford
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
250th peal: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 February 1984 in 3h 20 (28–0–14)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by F E Darby
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 George W Pipe
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 Alan F Scholfield
5 John G Gipson
6 Geoffrey W Randall
7 Stephen Rich
8 Kenneth J Hesketh
9 James L Towler
10 Philip J Rothera
11 R Kingsley Mason
12 Frank D Mack
200 th Stedman Cinques: 1.
First Stedman Cinques: 7.
Ringing world: 3804.0261
Ringing World page reference: 3804.0261

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Wednesday, 29 February 1984 in 2h 38 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Rutland; 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 91 com, atw
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Fiona M Hands
2 Nigel A L Mellor
3 M Simon Lomas
4 Susan J Green
5 John Robinson
6 Roger G Green (C)
7 David G Butler
8 Mike Pidd

Yorkshire Association
Waltham Abbey, Essex
Holy Cross and St Lawrence
Saturday, 3 March 1984 in 3h 25 (39cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Gary Mann
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David G Butler
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 Philip R Johnson
9 Gary Audley
10 Charles A S Webb
11 C Barrie Dove (C)
12 Roger S Riley
100th together : 8 and 12.

Yorkshire Association
Swinton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 3h 5 (22–0–7)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Patricia North
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Richard Scott
5 Robert Haley
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
Ringing world: 3806.0302

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 10 March 1984 in 2h 43 (11–1–14 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 John Robinson
2 Mike Pidd
3 Jane A Thompson
4 Alison Gray
5 M Simon Lomas
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 David G Butler
First in method: 2, 3, 4.

Yorkshire Association
Thornhill, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 24 March 1984 in 2h 41 (9–2–6 in G♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Jane Thompson
2 M Simon Lomas
3 Gary Mann
4 Alison Gray
5 Mike Pidd
6 David G Butler
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
First in method: 3, 5.

Yorkshire Association
Frodsham, Cheshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 24 March 1984 in 2h 50 (12–1–3 in F♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 R Gordon Corby
2 Patricia North
3 Leslie W G Morris
4 Richard Scott
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 31 March 1984 in 45m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Aston S Clark
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Ann Pearce
4–5 Roger S Riley (C)
6 Nicholas J Bird
7 Terry A Crossley
8 David I Smith
9 John Potts
10 David S Parry

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 1984 in 2h 55 (14–1–18 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S. J. Ivin
1 Helen E Nichols
2 Patricia North
3 Richard Scott
4 Michael Sheeran
5 David Sunderland
6 Roy Clarke
7 Ian North (C)
8 R Gordon Corby
First of surprise 4
Birthday compliment to 5
By Friday night band.

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 March 1984 in 3h 6 (12–1–7 in G)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sarah Holmes
2 Barbara J Jones
3 Andrew Aspland
4 Keith M Jones
5 Martin Hemmingway
6 David Atkins
7 David J Sumner
8 Christopher M Bennett (C)
Rung for the birth of Claire Louise, daughter of David and Janet Sumner

Yorkshire Association
Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 4 April 1984 in 2h 44 (7–2–23 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 Extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob; 3 Extents Plain Bob
1 Anthea E L Enzor
2 Sarah J M Waller
3 Christopher H Enzor (C)
4 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
5 Catherine M Ladd
6 Simon E Wood
Pre-Wedding Compliment to Gordon Yarnold and Andrea Anderson

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Thursday, 5 April 1984 in 2h 44 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 Helen S Fuller
2 Julie M Barrett
3 Nina E Atkinson
4 Christina R Cooper (C)
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 Neil Donovan
7 Roderick R Horton
8 David E Potter

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 April 1984 in 2h 46 (12–0–22 in G)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Roger G Green
1 Roger G Green (C)
2 E Guy Cox
3 Kathryn P Thomas
4 Jane A Thompson
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Nigel A L Mellor
8 John Robinson
First peal in the method: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 7 April 1984 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia E Turner
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Gillian Hallett
4 Jean Hallett
5 John G Hallett (C)
6 Aubrey E Crosby
First Quarter Peal for 1.
Rung for the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Mr & Mrs T York.

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 April 1984 in 2h 54 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Glasgow, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 com; atw; eld
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 Ronald R Warford
2 Nicholas J Green
3 Margaret Warford
4 Susan J Green
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Christopher P Turner
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
Most methods in an 'all the work' peal: 4

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 9 April 1984 in 2h 35 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen D Chandler
1 David G Butler
2 John Robinson
3 Susan J Green
4 Nicholas J Green
5 Kathryn P Thomas
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
First peal in the method: 4, 5 & 6
Circled the tower to peals for the third time: 1

Yorkshire Association
Kippax, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 April 1984 in 2h 40 (13–1–10 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents: (1) Wells (2) London (3) York (4) Beverley (5) Ipswich (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David I Smith
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John Robinson

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 14 April 1984 in 3h 2 (24–0–7)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by (Arr. Ian North)
1 Christine Andrew
2 David S Lockwood
3 Patricia North
4 Leslie W G Morris
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Richard Scott
7 Robert Haley
8 R Gordon Corby
9 Ian North (C)
10 Richard E Price
Ringing world: 3811.0413
Ringing World page reference: 3811.0413

Yorkshire Association
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Cathedral Church of Christ
Saturday, 14 April 1984 in 3h 26 (31–0–23 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Alan D Flood
3 John Cornock
4 Peter C Randall
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Derek J Thomas
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 George H Campling (C)
12 Ian G Campbell
In memoriam of Sir Basil Blackwell.
Ringing World page reference: 3811.0413

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John and St Martin
Saturday, 14 April 1984 in 3h 43 (41–1–20 in C)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by T F Collins
1 Peter Church
2 John Robinson
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Paul S Andrews
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 F Neville Pailing
7 Michael Robson
8 David Hird
9 Roger S Riley
10 Timothy F Collins (C)
YACR Peal No: 11,091

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 April 1984 in 48m (20–3–1 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Aston S Clark
2 Alison J Carter
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David S Parry
5 David I Smith
6 Alan Sheppard
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 16 April 1984 in 2h 31 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 each Glasgow, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 each Cambridge, London, Rutland; 384 each Belfast, Pudsey; 352 Bristol; 145 com
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 David G Butler
2 Susan J Green
3 Kathryn P Thomas
4 Anthony S Cocks
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 John Robinson
Circled the tower to peals for the fourth time: 1

Yorkshire Association
Norbury, Greater Manchester
St Thomas
Wednesday, 18 April 1984 in 2h 35 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Sidney Hough
2 John Robinson
3 Mary W Ogier
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Geoffrey R Gardner
6 Roger S Riley
7 C Barrie Dove
8 Robert B Smith (C)
First in method and completes standard 8: 3.
On the 25th anniversary of the 2nd ringer's first peal, also on these bells and with the same conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 April 1984 in 2h 38 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 extents: (1) Oxford TB (2) Double Oxford B (3) Single Oxford B (4) Kent TB (5) Cambridge S (6) St Clement's CB (7) Plain B
1 Rachel K M Hickes
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Roger S Riley (C)
4 Alan Sheppard
5 John Potts
6 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 1984 (13–0–8 in F)
1344 Gainsborough Little Bob Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Alison J Carter
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Alan Sheppard
5 Simon N Trott
6 David I Smith
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 21 April 1984 in 3h 51 (42–2–25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Brannan
1 Alan D Flood
2 Patricia North
3 Christine Andrew
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Frances Bates
6 Jeffrey Brannan (C)
7 Ian North
8 Alan F Schofield
9 Lenard J Mitchell
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Richard E Price
12 Derek Thomas
Best wishes for a speedy recovery to George H Campling.
Ringing world: 3813.0453

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 May 1984 in 2h 48 (12–0–22)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Timothy Wylie
3 E Guy Cox
4 George S Hancock
5 David G Butler
6 David Lockwood
7 John Robinson (C)
8 C Barrie Dove

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 May 1984 in 3h 8 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Aston S Clark
2 Nina E Atkinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David I Smith
5 Alan Sheppard
6 John Potts
7 Timothy Wylie
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Friday, 18 May 1984 in 40m (13–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Aston S Clark
2 Helen R Post
3 David S Parry
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Simon N Trott
6 John Potts
7 David I Smith (C)
8 Philip G Clark

Yorkshire Association
Snaith, East Riding of Yorkshire
Priory Church of St Laurence
Saturday, 9 June 1984 in 2h 47 (12 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Rachel K M Hickes
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 David I Smith
4 Philip R Brook
5 Alan Sheppard
6 Gary Mann
7 John Robinson
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cath and Parish Ch of St Mary, St Denys, & St George
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 3h 26 (27–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Christine Andrew
2 Leslie W G Morris
3 Patricia North
4 Mary S Dixon
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 Richard Scott
7 Clive W Longden
8 Ian North (C)
9 Robert Haley
10 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
Ringing world: 3820.0604

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels, Headingley
Saturday, 16 June 1984 in 3h (20–1–0 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Angela M Houldsworth
3 Donald Hood
4 Jane Thompson
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Mike Pidd
7 John Robinson (C)
8 David G Butler
First peal: 3
Rung by members of the Sunday service band

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 June 1984 in 2h 57 (11–1–0 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Moseley
2 Beverley J Brown
3 Margery Tawn
4 Julia M Chantrey
5 John G L Marples
6 D Noel Marsden (C)
1st Peal 1,4
1st in method 2

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 June 1984 in 45m (10–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel K M Hickes
2 Ann Pearce
3 Alison J Carter
4 William T Stoker
5 Neil Turner
6 David I Smith (C)
Silver Wedding compliment to John & Hazel Potts

Yorkshire Association
Darrington, West Yorkshire
St Luke and All Saints
Monday, 2 July 1984 in 2h 25 (12–2–15 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m)
3 extents Grandsire; 4 St Simon’s B; 35 Plain B
1 Ann Pearce
2 Andrew R Aspland
3 Neil R Aspland
4 John Potts
5 David I Smith (C)
6 Philip G Clark

Yorkshire Association
Middlewich, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 July 1984 in 3h 6 (20–0–20 in E)
5088 Verbeia Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 David S Lockwood
3 Patricia North
4 Richard Scott
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
For ordination of Rev Colin Potter, curate of this parish, which took place in Chester Cathedral on 1st July 1984.
First peal in method

Yorkshire Association
Darrington, West Yorkshire
St Luke and All Saints
Saturday, 7 July 1984 in 2h 38 (12–2–15 in G)
5040 Minor (3m)
5 extents Plain B; 1 each Cambridge S, Oxford TB
1 Sarah E Holmes
2 Andrew Bode
3 Neil R Aspland (C)
4 Andrew R Aspland
5 Jonathan K F Tait
6 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 9 July 1984 in 2h 39 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland; 1056 Cambridge; 864 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 576 Pudsey, Superlative; 140 com
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 M Simon Lomas
2 David J Garton
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 D Mark Hodgson
5 Alison Gray
6 David G Butler
7 Nicholas J Green (C)
8 Mike Pidd
First peal of Spliced: 4
First peal of Spliced as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Thursday, 12 July 1984 in 3h 8 (18–0–19 in F)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 D Mark Hodgson
2 Mary S Dixon
3 Nicholas J Green
4 M Simon Lomas
5 Alison Gray
6 David J Garton
7 Mike Pidd
8 Stephanie J Kenton (C)
First peal in the method: 4
Completes the Standard-8 to peals: 5

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Yorkshire
5 Hessle View
Friday, 13 July 1984 in 2h 4 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Stephanie J Kenton (C)
3–4 Mike Pidd
5–6 M Simon Lomas
First in hand: 3-4. First in hand as conductor. First Doubles in hand by all.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 16 July 1984 in 2h 38 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5056 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen H Wood
1 Angela M Houldsworth
2 David G Butler
3 Cindy Maude
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Mike Pidd
6 M Simon Lomas
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 John Robinson
First in method: 5, 6. First as mother: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 23 July 1984 in 2h 39 (7–3–16)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Angela M Houldsworth
3 Cindy Maude
4 Margaret Warford
5 Gary Mann
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 John Robinson (C)
8 David G Butler
First in method: 2.

Yorkshire Association
Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Thursday, 26 July 1984 (22–1–3 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jennifer Clark
2 Alison J Carter
3 Margaret J Bottomley
4 Aston S Clark
5 David I Smith
6 Simon N Trott
7 Roger S Riley (C)
8 Philip G Clark

Yorkshire Association
Lugwardine, Herefordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 August 1984 in 2h 50 (12–1–20 in F)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Margaret Eisel
2 Margaret Warford
3 Peter H Gardner
4 David I Smith
5 Gary Mann
6 John C Eisel
7 Timothy Wylie
8 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
St Martin
Monday, 27 August 1984 in 3h 20 (37)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 John Robinson
3 Margaret Warford
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Gary Mann
6 David I Smith
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson
8 Peter H Gardner
9 Timothy Wylie
10 Philip R Johnson
11 C Barrie Dove
12 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Sunday, 2 September 1984 in 3h 7 (13–2–19)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Christine Andrew
2 Ralph G Edwards
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Patricia North
5 Richard Scott
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Ian North (C)
8 Robert Haley
100th of Bristol Major: 2.
Ringing world: 3832.0850

Yorkshire Association
Rudby in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 September 1984 (6–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ted Thoms
2 Mary Pictor
3 C J Waite
4 Frances Thoms
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Kathryn L Halliwell (C)
First Quarter Peal inside for 4.
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight

Yorkshire Association
Saltburn by the Sea, North Yorkshire
Emmanuel
Sunday, 9 September 1984 (23–0–21 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan M Halliwell
2 Heather M Brown
3 Kathryn L Halliwell
4 Astrid Hudson
5 Margaret Rand
6 Norman Pictor
7 Lionel D Smith
8 M John Halliwell (C)
First Quarter Peal on 8 for 1.
First Quarter Peal in the method for 4.
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Cowesby, North Yorkshire
St Michael
Monday, 10 September 1984 (8½ in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert N Turner
2 Aubrey E Crosby
3 Lionel D Smith (C)
4 W J Peter Wishart
5 Stephen Kirby
6 John Rowlands
First Quarter Peal for 1.
Rung during Branch Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias, Burley
Monday, 17 September 1984 in 2h 40 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Nigel A L Mellor
3 Cindy Maude
4 Jeffery P Cooper
5 David I Smith
6 Nicholas J Green
7 David G Butler
8 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 September 1984 in 3h 5 (14–0–3 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Wendy Thoms
2 John Limbach (C)
3 Andrew Slade
4 John S Leech
5 Jennifer A Town
6 Graham Blackburn
7 Peter F Town
8 Harry Winter

Yorkshire Association
Ackworth, West Yorkshire
St Cuthbert
Monday, 24 September 1984 in 2h 51 (14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Mark S Everett
3 Philip R Brook
4 Timothy Wylie
5 John Robinson
6 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 6 October 1984 in 3h 24 (35–1–0 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 John Robinson
3 Roger G Green
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Margaret Warford
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Mike Pidd
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
9 David G Butler
10 Timothy Wylie
11 Peter J Sanderson
12 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 October 1984 in 2h 56 (13–0–8 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Helen R Post
2 Rosemary Darby
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Simon N Trott
5 Alan Sheppard
6 David I Smith
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Saturday, 3 November 1984 in 2h 50 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No. 7)
1 Peter Dawson
2 Paul S Andrews
3 Michael J de C Henshaw
4 Owen Claxton
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Christine B Potter
7 David E Potter
8 Giles C Galley
First Stedman Triples - 1; first Stedman - 2
21st birthday compliment to Tim Bradley

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 November 1984 in 3h 5 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Alison J Carter
2 John Robinson
3 Simon N Trott
4 Raymond W Balls
5 David I Smith
6 Alan Sheppard
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 November 1984 in 2h 53 (12–0–22 in G)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Alan Newbould
2 David Pygott
3 Gordon J Yarnold (aka Gordon Di Domenico)
4 Rev Nicholas Webb
5 Les Cooper
6 Jeffery P Cooper
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 E Guy Cox
First on 8: 3
Circled Tower: 8
150th as Conductor
To commemorate the Centenary of Jasper Snowdon's last Peal for the Yorkshire Association, at Pudsey on November 8th, 1884 (Same Method, same Composition)

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 12 November 1984 in 2h 52 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
1 Judith A Warrilow
2 Paul Cubitt
3 M Guy Nelson
4 Helen P Taylor
5 Barry D Mack
6 Timothy P Bradley
7 Wendy Anderson (C)
8 C David Munday
Wendy Anderson - First as conductor
Guy Nelson - First in Plain Bob Triples

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 17 November 1984 in 3h 20 (25–2–21 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Roger G Green (C)
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Neil Donovan
5 Catherine M Ladd
6 Anthony S Cocks
7 Nigel A L Mellor
8 Mike Pidd
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 Roger S Riley
11 Jeffrey P Ladd
12 David G Butler
First Stedman Cinques: 3, 6, 7, 8. First Stedman Cinques as conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 24 November 1984 in 3h 19 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Neil Donovan
2 Frederick J Jackson (C)
3 Helen C Stevenson
4 Judith Fletcher
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Simon Reading
7 Ian Coates
8 David Nichols

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Friday, 30 November 1984 in 2h 40 (11–1–14 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London: 120 com, atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 John Robinson
2 Maurice Calvert
3 Susan J Green
4 Alison Gray
5 M Simon Lomas
6 Margaret Warford
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Mike Pidd
First Spliced: 2. 50th on tower bells: 8.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
December 1984 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia E Turner
2 Frances Thoms
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Ted Thoms
Rung for Evensong

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 December 1984 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
540 Plain Bob, 360 Kennington, 360 April Day
1 Naomi Seed
2 Michael King (C)
3 Andrew King
4 Elizabeth Stocker
5 Andrew Fawcett
6 Philip Gosling
First Quarter Peal 1 & 6 - the first members of the newly established local team to ring a quarter peal.
Rung for Advent Sunday morning service.

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 8 December 1984 in 3h 22 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
1 John S Leech
2 Rosamund Moss
3 Wendy Thoms
4 Rosalind Sant
5 Harry Winter
6 Leslie Cooper
7 Thomas Moreton
8 Brian E Moorehouse
9 Ronald R Warford (C)
10 Kenneth Lancaster

Yorkshire Association
Calverley, West Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 15 December 1984 in 2h 41 (10–0–10 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Jeffrey P Cooper
2 Joan M Dawson
3 Mary S Dixon
4 Roderick R Horton
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Stephen J Rich
7 Alan M Trebble (C)
8 Simon E Wood

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Thursday, 27 December 1984 in 3h 24 (25–2–21 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 John Robinson (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Margaret Warford
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 David G Butler
7 David I Smith
8 Richard H Burton
9 Peter H Gardner
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Neil Donovan
12 Roger S Riley
150th Peal: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 December 1984 in 3h 11 (28–0–14 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Peter H Gardner
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Margaret Warford
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
7 David I Smith
8 Gary Mann
9 Timothy Wylie
10 Philip R Johnson
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 C Barrie Dove

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Sunday, 30 December 1984 in 47m (25–2–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Rachel K M Hickes
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Alison J Carter
4 Ann Pearce
5 Neil Turner
6 Terry A Crossley
7 Stephen G Landers
8 David I Smith
9 John Potts
10 Roger S Riley (C)
1st Royal -1,3,4,5,6.

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 1984 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1272 Minimus (2m)
624 Single Court, 648 Plain Bob
1 Kate Clarkson
2 Naomi Seed
3 Philip Gosling
4 Michael King (C)
5 Martin Field
First Quarter Peal - 1
First inside of Minimus 2 & 3
To ring out 1984

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 31 December 1984 in 2h 40 (7–3–16)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London: 120 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Anthony S Cocks
2 Fiona M Hands
3 Susan J Green
4 Jane A Thompson
5 Keith Gatman
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 John Robinson
First of spliced: 2, 5.