Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 102 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h 5 (24–0–7)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Clive W Longden
2 Stuart J Heath
3 Patricia North
4 Leslie W G Morris
5 Neil R Aspland
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Ian North
8 Robert Haley
9 Ralph G Edwards
10 Richard E Price (C)
Ringing world: 3746.0125
Ringing World page reference: 3746.0125

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h (19–0–11)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by A C Banton
1 Alison Gray
2 Robert M Franks
3 Edwin P King
4 Denis Crowe
5 Wendy Anderson
6 Alan Grundy
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 Douglas Elwick
9 David Martin
10 Mark A Adamson
First Royal: 1, 5.
First P B Royal: 4.
First Royal as conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 49 (11–1–14 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Cindy Maude
2 Alice J Robson
3 David I Smith
4 Kevin J Robson
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Nina E Atkinson
7 John Robinson (C)
8 Robert J Atkinson

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 2h 42 (7–3–16)
5056 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Cindy Maude
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 Ian H Jorysz
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 David G Butler
7 Ronald R Warford
8 John Robinson (C)
First in method: 5 & 6.
700th peal: 8.
Get well compliment to Tony Cocks.

Yorkshire Association
Woodlesford, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 January 1983 in 2h 33 (8–2–0)
5040 Minor (8m)
London (1) Cambridge (2) 360 each Double Oxford, St Clement (3) Norwich (4), Oxford TB (5) Kent TB (6) Plain Bob (7)
Composed by Traditional
1 Gary Mann
2 Cindy Maude
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David G Butler
6 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 January 1983 in 2h 46 (13–0–8 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by W F Moreton
1 David S Parry
2 Margaret J Bottomley
3 David I Smith
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Alan Sheppard
6 Roger S Riley (C)
7 John Potts
8 Derek S Bottomley

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 10 January 1983 in 2h 33 (11–1–14)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) London (2) Beverly (3) Kent TB (4) St Clements (5) Oxford TB (6) Cambridge (7) Plain Bob
1 C Barrie Dove (C)
2 Cindy Maude
3 Nina E Atkinson
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 David G Butler
100th peal: 6.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 16 January 1983 in 2h 37 (7–3–16)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Anne De-Giorgio
2 Alison Gray
3 David G Butler
4 Cindy Maude
5 Roger G Green
6 Susan J Green
7 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
8 John Robinson
First Treble Bob: 1.
First in method: 2, 3, 4, 7.

Yorkshire Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Saturday, 22 January 1983 in 2h 57 (18–2–1)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Christine Andrew
2 Leslie W G Morris
3 Richard Scott
4 Patricia North
5 Alan G C Smith
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
Ringing world: 3748.0164

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 22 January 1983 in 3h 18 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1320 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1200 each Lincolnshire, Rutland; 125 com
Composed by Derek Ogden
1 Anne M Berrington
2 John Robinson
3 Margaret Warford
4 Susan J Green
5 Kathryn P Thomas
6 David G Butler
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
First peal of Spliced Surprise Royal: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 January 1983 in 2h 55 (18–0–19 in F)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger G Green
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Alison Gray
4 Cindy Maude
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Susan J Green
7 David G Butler
8 M Simon Lomas
9 John Robinson
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
First peal of Surprise Royal: 3

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 30 January 1983 in 2h 34 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Ospringe Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Anne M Berrington
3 Cindy Maude
4 Wendy Anderson
5 Alison Gray
6 Susan J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
First peal in the method for all & the Association

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, Burley, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Sunday, 6 February 1983 in 2h 26 (7–3–16 in B♭)
5088 Falmouth Surprise Major
Composed by Henry W Wilde
1 Alison Gray
2 Susan J Green
3 Cindy Maude
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Roger G Green
6 John Robinson
7 Nicholas J Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
First peal in the method: 2, 3, 4, 7 & 8

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 6 February 1983 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas R York
2 Lionel D Smith (C)
3 John G Hallett
4 William Buckle
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 Roger Hall
To welcome the Revd Gavin Walker to the Parish.

Yorkshire Association
Holmfirth, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 10 February 1983 (12–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Rich (C)
2 Jackie Smith
3 Jean Pollard
4 John G L Marples
5 Peter Smith
6 J Richard Senior
1st minor and 1st inside 4

Yorkshire Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 3h 17 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Stephen Rich
2 Cindy Maude
3 Norman Sherratt
4 Harold Dowler
5 Garry Mann
6 David G Butler
7 Timothy Wylie
8 Alan W Jackson
9 John Robinson
10 Timothy F Collins (C)

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 25 February 1983 in 3h 9 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Kathryn P Thomas
2 Margaret Warford
3 Angela Burgess
4 Cindy Maude
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 David G Butler
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First in method and completes the standard eight 4.

Yorkshire Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 February 1983 in 2h 24 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Mark S Gilthorpe
2 Richard W Johns
3 John Barrow
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Ross J Finbow
6 Wendy Anderson
7 Stephanie J Kenton
8 David Hird (C)
First Surprise Major 2 & 3.
On SUGCR Peal Day.
Ringing World ref. 3754. 0284

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 27 February 1983 in 41m (13–0–8 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 Roger S Riley (C)
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 David I Smith
5 John Potts
6 David C Everett
7 Alan Sheppard
8 Philip R Johnson

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 February 1983 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John G L Marples
2 Julia M Chantrey
3 Margery D Tawn (C)
4 Philip Wood
5 Norman Tawn
6 Roy Tandy
For morning service

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 1 March 1983 (16–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 R L Story
2 Judith A Warrilow
3 Richard Johns
4 R S Harrison
5 M A Adamson
6 Wendy Anderson (C)
For St David’s Day.

Yorkshire Association
Thorne, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 March 1983 in 2h 57 (14–1–14 in F♯)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R. Baldwin
1 David Nichols
2 Patricia North
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Roy Clarke
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 R Gordon Corby
First of London major 3,4,8

Yorkshire Association
Mirfield, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 March 1983 in 3h 22 (30–1–22)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Cindy Maude
2 Margaret Warford
3 David G Butler
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Alan W Jackson
8 John Robinson
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Saturday, 12 March 1983 in 3h 51 (56–1–14 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Warford
2 John Robinson
3 Timothy M Wylie
4 David Butler
5 David C Everett
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Phillip R Johnson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
9 Timothy F Collins
10 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Swinton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 1983 in 3h 9 (22–0–7)
5120 Pinnata Castra Surprise Major
Composed by (Arr I North)
1 Christine Andrew
2 Richard Scott
3 Patricia North
4 Pamela A Hudson
5 David S Lockwood
6 Robert Haley
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
200th peal together: 3, 6, 7.
Ringing world: 3754.0284

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 March 1983 in 3h 21 (28–0–14)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Rosemary Money
2 Peter C Randall
3 John Cornock
4 George H Campling (C)
5 Richard J Parker
6 Lenard J Mitchell
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Neil D Lomas
9 Derek J Thomas
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 Richard S Starkie
12 Jeffrey Brannan
Ringing world: 3754.0284
Ringing World page reference: 3754.0284

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 43m (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Jones
2 Sara Knaggs
3 Helen R Post
4 John Potts
5 Alan Sheppard (C)
6 David I Smith

Yorkshire Association
Horringer, Suffolk
St Leonard
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 2h 43 (9–0–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1056 London 992 Bristol 960 each of Cambridge, Superlative and Pudsey 128 changes of method
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Cindy Maude
2 Alison Gray
3 M Simon Lomas
4 Wendy Anderson
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Kathryn P Thomas
First 5 spliced: 2, 4.
50th peal: 5.
200th peal: 7

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 March 1983 in 42m (7–3–16 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen R Post
2 Margaret J Bottomley
3 David I Smith
4 Alan Sheppard
5 John Potts
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Hyde, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 26 March 1983 in 2h 56 (18–0–11 in E)
5056 Rochester Surprise Major
Composed by Ian North
1 Robert Haley
2 Richard Scott
3 Patricia North
4 Leslie W G Morris
5 David S Lockwood
6 R Gordon Corby
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
To mark the engagement of Adrian M Moreton and L Gillian Blackman.

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, York, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 1983 in 2h 51 (5–0–17)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Camb, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincs, Lindum, London, Preston, Pud, Rut, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wemb, Whalley, Yorks; 160 changes of method; all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Julie M Barrett
2 Nigel A L Mellor
3 Jeffrey P Ladd
4 C Mark G Ockelton
5 Esther M Byers
6 David R Smith
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Most methods: 6.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 April 1983 in 3h 39 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by F E Darby
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Margaret Warford
3 Esther M Byers
4 David G Butler
5 Ian Coates
6 Timothy Wylie
7 John Robinson
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
9 Roger S Riley
10 Jeffrey Brannan
YACR Peal No: 10840

Yorkshire Association
New Mill, West Yorkshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 5 April 1983 in 2h 44 (11–2–21)
5040 Minor (5m)
(1) London (2,5) Cambridge (3) Oxford TB (4) Kent TB (6,7) Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Cindy Maude
2 Ruth Jackson
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 C Barrie Dove
5 John Robinson (C)
6 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 10 April 1983 (11–1–0 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan A Tawn
2 John G L Marples
3 Margery D Tawn
4 Beverley J Brown
5 Julia M Chantrey (C)
6 Roy Tandy
1st as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Kirkheaton, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 April 1983 (12–1–6 in F♯)
1320 Minor (2m)
600 Cambridge Surprise Minor, 720 Plain Bob Minor
1 John G L Marples
2 John M Spencer
3 John Greatbach
4 J Richard Senior
5 Peter Radcliffe
6 Stephen Rich (C)

Yorkshire Association
Armley, West Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 April 1983 in 3h 5 (15–2–22)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Kathryn P Thomas
3 Cindy Maude
4 Margaret Warford
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 David G Butler
7 Ronald R Warford
8 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 24 April 1983 in 3h 5 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Helen Fuller
2 Julie Barrett
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Sara Knaggs
5 David I Smith
6 David E Potter
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Michael and Our Lady
Wednesday, 27 April 1983 in 2h 42 (10–3–11)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Beverley, Wells, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge
Composed by Traditional
1 Margareta E Devine
2 Cindy Maude
3 David G Butler
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 John Robinson

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 2 May 1983 in 2h 46 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5056 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 David I Smith
4 Nina E Atkinson
5 Alan Sheppard
6 John Potts
7 Robert J Atkinson
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Anne
Monday, 2 May 1983 in 2h 50 (9–1–4 in A)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Kathryn P Thomas
2 Ruth Jackson
3 Margaret E Devine
4 David J Spaul
5 Brian T Johnston
6 Anthony S Cocks
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 John Robinson
First away from cover: 5. 1050th peal 7

Yorkshire Association
Middleham, North Yorkshire
St Mary and St Alkelda
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 3h 6 (18–0–8 in E)
5152 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Margaret Warford
3 Cindy Maude
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Nicholas J Green
6 David G Butler
7 Timothy Wylie
8 John Robinson (C)
First peal in the method for all except 7

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 May 1983 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jonathan A Tawn
2 Margery D Tawn
3 John G L Marples
4 Julia M Chantrey
5 Michael King (C)
6 Gordon Hampton
For confirmation service

Yorkshire Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 3h 12 (25–1–14 in D)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Cindy Maude
2 Anthony S Cocks
3 Alison Gray
4 Susan J Green
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 David G Butler
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
9 John Robinson
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
First peal in the method for all except 10

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 May 1983 in 42m (10–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Aston S Clark
2 Rachel K M Hickes
3 David I Smith
4 William T Stoker
5 Alan Sheppard
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Barwick in Elmet, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 May 1983 in 2h 49 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
7 extents
1 David G Butler
2 Kevin J Robson
3 Anne M Berrington
4 David I Smith
5 Nigel A L Mellor (C)
6 Nicholas J Green

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 30 May 1983 in 3h 30 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Gary Mann
3 Cindy Maude
4 Margaret Warford
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 Nicholas J Green
8 David G Butler
9 John Robinson
10 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 June 1983 in 2h 37 (5–0–17 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Catherine M Bloor
3 Gary Mann
4 Cindy Maude
5 David G Butler
6 Philip R Brook
7 Nicholas J Green
8 John Robinson (C)
First peal of Surprise Major 'inside': 2

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 4 June 1983 in 3h 54 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5016 Erin Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Armstrong
3 David E Potter
4 John H Fielden
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 David R Smith
9 Peter J Sanderson
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 Jeffrey Brannan
12 Martin J Whiteley

Yorkshire Association
Richmond, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 June 1983 in 2h 46 (11–0–0)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John Robinson
2 Margaret Warford
3 Cindy Maude
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 David G Butler
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Roger S Riley
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
100th peal: 4.

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 13 June 1983 in 2h 39 (11–1–14 in G)
5056 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by S H Wood
1 Alan Sheppard
2 Nina E Atkinson
3 Cindy Maude
4 David G Butler
5 David I Smith
6 John Robinson
7 C Barrie Dove
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 June 1983 in 2h 48 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F Nolan Golden
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Kenneth W H Felstead
3 Andrew C Beevers
4 Susan G Ford
5 John Barrow
6 Richard W Johns
7 Wendy Anderson
8 Malcom S Turner (C)
First Peal 3.
In memoriam Ronald Birch, for 36 years a member of Sheffield Cathedral Company and previous of this Company.
Ringing World ref. 3767. 0562

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John Div
Saturday, 18 June 1983 in 2h 52 (12–0–5 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Rosalind Sant
2 Christine A Burnett
3 Wendy Thoms
4 Rosamund Moss
5 R Pauline Holland
6 Brian E Moorehouse
7 John S Leech
8 H David Holland (C)

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 June 1983 in 43m (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer Clark
2 Derek S Bottomley
3 Margaret J Bottomley
4 Roger S Riley (C)
5 David I Smith
6 Philip G Clark

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Saturday, 25 June 1983 in 60m (40–1–27 in C)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Margareta E Devine
2 Margaret Warford
3 Cindy Maude
4 David I Smith
5 Kathryn P Thomas
6 Mark S Everett
7 Anthony E Stamp
8 Nicholas J Green
9 Nigel A L Mellor
10 John Robinson
11 C Barrie Dove (C)
12 Brian T Johnston

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 June 1983 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
480 Grandsire, 360 April Day, 420 Plain Bob
1 Jonathan A Tawn
2 Beverley J Brown
3 John G L Marples
4 Julia M Chantrey
5 Michael King (C)
6 Alan F Chantrey

Yorkshire Association
Barwick in Elmet, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 June 1983 in 41m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Derek S Bottomley
2 Sara Knaggs
3 Tom Morton
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 David I Smith
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 4 July 1983 in 2h 39 (7–3–16)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Rutland; 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 91 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 David G Butler
3 Gary Mann
4 Cindy Maude
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Alison Gray
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 John Robinson
To congratulate Kathyrn Thomas on becoming a doctor.

Yorkshire Association
Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire
St Michael
Saturday, 9 July 1983 in 2h 53 (14–1–11)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Margaret Warford
3 Cindy Maude
4 Gary Mann
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 David G Butler
7 John Robinson (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 18 July 1983 in 2h 46 (7–3–16)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Cindy Maude
2 Kathryn P Thomas
3 Anthony S Cocks
4 David G Butler
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Margaret Warford
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 John Robinson
First in method: 3.
125th peal as conductor: 7.

Yorkshire Association
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 23 July 1983 in 2h 56 (13–1–6 in F)
5056 Higher Walton Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Anthony S Cocks
3 Cindy Maude
4 Kathryn P Thomas
5 Gary Mann
6 David G Butler
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 John Robinson (C)
First in method by all for the Association. Wedding compliment to Peter Shaw and Esther Sharp (Vicar’s daughter).

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 25 July 1983 in 2h 38 (11–1–14 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Nina E Atkinson
2 Robert J Atkinson
3 Cindy Maude
4 Susan J Green
5 David G Butler
6 John Robinson
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nicholas J Green
100th peal: 3

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 28 July 1983 in 2h 53 (12–1–7 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Roger G Green
3 Cindy Maude
4 Kathryn P Thomas
5 Philip R Brook
6 Nicholas J Green
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Timothy F Collins (C)
First peal of Spliced: 5

Yorkshire Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 30 July 1983 in 3h 4 (18–1–6 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1056 London; 1024 Cambridge, Superlative; 992 Bristol; 960 Pudsey; 119 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N R Aspland
1 L Gillian Blackman
2 Patricia North
3 Adrian M Moreton
4 Neil R Aspland (C)
5 Ian North
6 Robert Haley
7 Clive W Longden
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 1 August 1983 in 2h 33 (7–3–16)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 John Robinson
2 Nigel A L Mellor
3 Anthony S Cocks
4 David G Butler
5 Philip R Brook
6 Margaret Warford
7 Neil Donovan
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)
First in method: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 8 August 1983
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek S Bottomley
2 Sara Knaggs
3 Timothy E Cox
4 David I Smith
5 E Guy Cox
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 August 1983 in 3h 12 (22–1–7)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by William Barton
1 A Christine Brightman
2 Margaret Warford
3 Philip R Brook
4 Anthony S Cocks
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 David G Butler
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
First TB Major: 1.
Birthday compliment to John Robinson.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 15 August 1983 in 2h 50 (7–3–16)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Warford
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Kevin J Robson
4 Philip R Brook
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Nigel A L Mellor
7 David G Butler
8 Neil Donovan (C)
First Yorkshire: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 August 1983 in 2h 44 (8–1–26 in B♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by R. J. Parker
1 Robert Haley
2 Patricia North
3 David Nichols
4 Helen E Nichols
5 Richard Scott
6 Roy Clarke
7 R Gordon Corby
8 Ian North (C)
First in the method 4,6
Completes standard eight to peals 4,6
50th peal 4.

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 August 1983 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Sue Sheridan
2 Beverley Brown
3 Kay Valentine
4 Mark Sheridan
5 Michael King (C)
6 Phil Tizzard
First Quarter 6
Most methods inside 2 and 4.
Wedding compliment to Malcolm Rouse and Sheila Hanby, daughter of the verger at this church.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 29 August 1983 in 3h 30 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Leslie W G Morris
2 Patricia North
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Christine Andrew
5 Richard Scott
6 Neil R Aspland
7 David S Lockwood
8 Ian North
9 Robert Haley
10 Richard E Price (C)
YACR Peal No 10,945

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 August 1983 (13–3–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
678,768 cover
1 Jonathan A Tawn
2 Sue Sheridan
3 Michael King
4 Julia M Chantrey
5 Andrew Fawcett (C)
6 Mark Sheridan
7 John G L Marples
8 Paul Tizzard
Post-wedding compliment to Alek Jovic and Helen Guest, friends of 2, 6 and 8, married the previous day at Scawsby, Doncaster.
1st inside 2

Yorkshire Association
Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 3 September 1983 in 3h 13 (16–2–10)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 David C Everett
2 John Robinson
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Margaret Warford
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David G Butler
7 Harold Dowler
8 Nigel A L Mellor
9 Philip R Johnson
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 C Barrie Dove (C)
12 Roger S Riley
First surprise maximus: 8.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 5 September 1983 in 2h 40 (7–3–16)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 640 Bristol, Pudsey. Rutland, Superlative. Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Philip R Brook
2 David G Butler
3 Christine F Coates
4 Margaret Warford
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 Susan J Green
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 John Robinson
First of spliced major: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 10 September 1983 in 3h 8 (25–2–21 in D)
5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R G Green
1 David I Smith
2 Kathryn P Thomas
3 Susan J Green
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Anthony S Cocks
6 Ian H Jorysz
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Nigel A L Mellor
9 John Robinson
10 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Kirkburton, West Yorkshire
All Hallows
Thursday, 15 September 1983 (15–2–23 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mary S Dixon
2 Stephen Rich (C)
3 Bridget Dunn
4 Albert Bond
5 John G L Marples
6 Peter Radcliffe
7 Gary Mann
8 J Richard Senior
For the Induction of the new Vicar
1st Major 5

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 September 1983 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen R Post
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 David I Smith
4 Alan Sheppard
5 John Potts
6 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 19 September 1983 in 2h 29 (7–3–16)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 John Robinson
2 David G Butler
3 Susan J Green
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 Philip R Brook
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Roger S Riley
First in method: 6.

Yorkshire Association
Armitage Bridge, West Yorkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 24 September 1983 (9–2–20 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Kent Treble Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan W Jackson
2 Bridget Dunn
3 Derek Sharples
4 John G L Marples
5 John M Spencer (C)
6 William R Weston
Archdeaconry of Halifax Quarter Peal Day

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 25 September 1983 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Norman Hudson
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Les Franks
6 Margaret Stones
Rung for the 125th Anniversary of the Dedication of the Church

Yorkshire Association
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 2h 42 (8–1–26 in B♭)
5072 Plain Bob Major
Composed by F. J. Jackson
1 Laura Heath
2 Frederick J Jackson (C)
3 Susan Hubbard
4 Mary Heath
5 Roy Clarke
6 Helen E Nichols
7 Matthew Hubbard
8 John Smith
First peal 3,4,7
Rung by St George’s Doncaster Sunday Service Band & members of the Doncaster & District Society as a farewell compliment to Matthew & Sue Hubbard.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 26 September 1983 in 2h 34 (7–3–16)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
13m 448 Bristol; 384 Ashstead, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire 124 changes of method
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Alison Gray
2 Roger G Green (C)
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Margaret Warford
5 David G Butler
6 Roger S Riley
7 John Robinson
8 Malcolm S Turner
100th peal for the asscociation and most major methods: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Headingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 1 October 1983 in 2h 56 (20–1–0)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Nigel A L Mellor
3 Margaret Warford
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 David G Butler
7 John Robinson (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
For Michaelmas.

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 8 October 1983 in 3h 3 (26–2–7 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Philip R Brook
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Margaret Warford
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 David G Butler
6 Mike Pidd
7 M Simon Lomas
8 John Robinson (C)
9 Timothy Wylie
10 Roger S Riley
First on 10: 1, 6. Birthday compliment to Cindy Maude.

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 8 October 1983 in 3h 45 (42–2–25)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 John Cornock
2 Patricia North
3 Pamela A Hudson
4 Christine Andrew
5 D Robert Pettifor
6 Richard Scott
7 Ian North
8 Clive W Longden
9 Jeffrey P Ladd
10 Robert Haley
11 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
12 Richard E Price (C)
Ringing world: 3784.0930

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 October 1983 (11–1–0 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan F Chantrey
2 John G L Marples
3 Julia M Chantrey
4 Gordon Hampton
5 Margery D Tawn (C)
6 Beverley J Brown
For Harvest Festival
Also a wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs D Arkley

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist, Ranmoor
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 2h 55 (16–1–5 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Angela Beardow
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David I Smith
6 Mike Pidd
7 Gary Mann
8 John Robinson (C)
9 Alan W Jackson
10 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 2h 45 (15–0–21 in F)
5088 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Gary Mann
3 Philip R Brook
4 Mike Pidd
5 David I Smith
6 Timothy Wylie
7 John Robinson
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 26 October 1983 (12–0–2 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan Hallam
2 Janet Bashforth
3 A C Beevers
4 B D Mack
5 Richard Johns
6 J J L Gilbert (C)
7 Wendy Anderson
8 C D Munday
For Confirmation.

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 October 1983 in 3h 43 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian G Campbell
2 David R Smith
3 Janet House
4 Rebecca J Cox
5 Neil Bennett
6 Anthony J Cox (C)
7 Brian Blaydon
8 David E Potter
9 Derek Thomas
10 Robert C Kippin
YACR Peal No: 10,992.

Yorkshire Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 6 November 1983 in 3h 1 (16–1–5 in F)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Richard W Johns
2 Susan G Ford
3 Robin L Story
4 Ross J Finbow
5 David Williams
6 Mark E G Larner
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 Christopher M Bennett
9 Malcom S Turner
10 Philip A Story
First Peal 10.
First Grandsire 3 & 6.
First Caters 5.
For the opening of Ranmoor Parish Centre by the Bishop of Sheffield.
Ringing World ref. 3788. 1017

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 November 1983 (14–1–22 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynn E Beevers
2 J J L Gilbert
3 A C Beevers
4 Richard Johns
5 Wendy Anderson (C)
6 C D Munday
Half-muffled.

Yorkshire Association
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 November 1983 in 3h 6 (23–1–2)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Margaret Warford
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Stephen Rich
6 Gary Mann
7 David G Butler
8 Alan W Jackson
9 John Robinson (C)
10 C Barrie Dove

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 November 1983 in 48m (13–0–8 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Philip G Clark
2 Sara Knaggs
3 Helen R Post
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Alan Sheppard
6 David I Smith
7 John Potts
8 Roger S Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 2h 51 (14–1–18 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard Eight, 141 changes of method.
Composed by M. Sherwood
1 Michael Sheeran
2 Helen E Nichols
3 Patricia North
4 Richard Scott
5 David Sunderland
6 Roy Clarke
7 R Gordon Corby
8 Ian North (C)
First T. B 1
First eight spliced 2
First of spliced 5,6
By Friday night band.

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Parish Church of St Peter
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 3h 36 (40–1–27 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Elizabeth S Riley
2 David I Smith
3 Mark S Everett
4 David J Spaul
5 Anthony E Stamp
6 John Robinson
7 Gary Mann
8 Alan W Jackson
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 3h 24 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S. J. Ivin
1 David Nichols
2 Patricia North
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Robert Haley
5 David Lockwood
6 Roy Clarke
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Wragby, West Yorkshire
St Michael and Our Lady
Monday, 12 December 1983 in 2h 32 (10–3–11 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Oxford TB; 2 each Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B
1 John Potts
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Ian H Jorysz
4 Timothy Wylie
5 David I Smith
6 John Robinson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 December 1983 (13–3–24 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Sue Sheridan
2 Kay Valentine
3 Mark Sheridan
4 Michael Sheeran
5 Michael King (C)
6 Philip Fawcett

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin Le Grand
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 3h 16 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5600 Spliced Surprise Major (25m)
224 each Ashtead, Belfast, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hereford, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire; 174 com; atw
Composed by Norman Smith (arr. Jonathan S N Porter & Roger Baldwin)
1 Julie M Barrett
2 Christina R Cooper
3 C Mark G Ockelton
4 Nicholas J Green
5 Esther M Byers
6 Ian G Campbell
7 David R Smith
8 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Most methods of Surprise Major in an 'all the work' peal for all and for the Asoociation

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral of St Peter
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 3h 23 (25–2–21)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Elizabeth S Riley
3 Stephen Rich
4 Ian H Jorysz
5 Nigel A L Mellor
6 David G Butler
7 Gary Mann
8 John Robinson (C)
9 Timothy Wylie
10 C Barrie Dove
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Roger S Riley
First on 12 and 50th peal: 1.

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 31 December 1983 in 3h 13 (24–0–7)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Pamela A Hudson
2 Christine Andrew
3 Patricia North
4 Leslie W G Morris
5 Richard Scott
6 Neil R Aspland
7 Ian North
8 Robert Haley
9 Ralph G Edwards
10 Richard E Price (C)
Ringing world: 3797.0102
Ringing World page reference: 3797.0102

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 31 December 1983 in 3h 16 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Sara Knaggs
2 Ruth Jackson
3 Margaret Warford
4 Alan Sheppard
5 John M Spencer
6 David I Smith
7 Philip R Johnson
8 John Robinson (C)