Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 117 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 6 January 1980 in 40m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 St Wenceslas Doubles
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Christopher A C Ross
6 David Jobson
First Quarter in the variation for 2, 3 and 5.
Rung for the Epiphany Carol Service.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Sunday, 20 January 1980 in 3h 16 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 M John Halliwell
2 Kathryn L Halliwell
3 Elaine M Banton
4 A Colin Banton (C)
5 Stephen Kirby
6 Lionel D Smith
7 W J Peter Wishart
8 Douglas Elwick
9 Jack Roach
10 Thomas M Cox

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 1980 (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 David I Smith
3 Roger S Riley (C)
4 John Potts
5 Alan Sheppard
6 Derek S Bottomley

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Friday, 25 January 1980 in 44m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 St Paul Doubles
1 Karen M Bass
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Graham Blackburn
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Margaret Jobson
Rung for the Patronal Festival

Yorkshire Association
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 25 January 1980
1272 Minimus
1 S Coe
2 Ann Truman (C)
3 M King
4 Deborah Blagden
5 A Beevers
By Ecclesfield School Society for the Consecration of the Bishop of Sheffield

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 27 January 1980 in 46m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Rowlands
2 Alan Woodall
3 Helen Rowlands (C)
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Margaret Jobson
6 John H Gibb
First Quarter for 1 and 6.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John Div
Saturday, 9 February 1980 in 2h 48 (12–0–5 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Leslie G Smith
2 Ruth Jackson
3 Catherine M Ladd
4 John S Leech
5 J Paul Kennington
6 Ian H Jorysz
7 John Robinson (C)
8 Jeffrey Ladd

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 9 February 1980 in 3h 44 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Andrew R Stone
2 Paul J Flavell (C)
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Timothy M Davis
6 David E Potter
7 David Hird
8 Martin J Whiteley

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 13 February 1980 in 43m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
60 Grandsire, 120 St Nicholas, 120 Winchendon, 120 St Remigius, 120 Huntley, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 120 Plain Bob, 120 St Simons, 120 St Martins, 120 St Osmund, 120 Eynesbury.
1 Elaine M Banton
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Christopher A C Ross
6 Anthony P Gee
Most Doubles methods/variations for 5.

Yorkshire Association
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 15 February 1980 (5–1–27 in C)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A Beevers
2 Deborah Blagden (C)
3 S Coe
4 M King
5 Ann Truman
Half muffled during the time of the Rector's Sister's funeral in Ossett.

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 1980 (13–0–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David I Smith
2 Gill Tewkesbury
3 John Welbourne
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 Alan Sheppard
6 John Potts
7 Roger S Riley (C)
8 Rolf Startin

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 18 February 1980 in 2h 32 (6–0–3 in C)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Ronald Dove
2 Alan W Jackson
3 Nina E Howard
4 John S Leech
5 Kenneth B Sissons
6 John Robinson
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 20 February 1980 in 43m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Rowlands
2 Hannah F M Ross
3 Christopher A C Ross
4 Graham Blackburn
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 A P John Limbach
First Quarter of Minor for 1.
Rung for the service on Ash Wednesday.

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Wiske, North Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 February 1980 in 2h 50 (7–3–27 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deborah Burbridge
2 Sarah Burbridge
3 Jennifer A Town
4 Christine A Burnett
5 John S Leech
6 Leslie G Smith (C)
1st peal - 1,2 and 4

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 March 1980 in 2h 49 (12–0–22 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part
1 David S Lockwood
2 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
3 Helen E Glover
4 E Guy Cox
5 Roy Clarke
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Rodney Pagdin
8 Eric Robinson
First peal of triples on the new bells.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 3 March 1980 in 3h 23 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by S. R. Armeson
1 Ronald J Johnston
2 Helen E Glover
3 David Nichols
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Peter M Dawson
6 Neil Donovan
7 Roy Clarke
8 Simon Fisher
9 Stuart R Armeson (C)
10 Gordon K Chaddock
First of Royal & 20th peal 2.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 16 March 1980 in 45m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1320 Doubles (8m/v)
120 Wychbold, 120 Dedworth, 240 April Day, 240 Cliffords Pleasure, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 120 Kennington, 120 Plain Bob, 240 Southrepps.
1 Karen M Bass
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Graham Blackburn
6 Norman Hudson
Most methods/variations for 2.
Rung after Morning Service on Mothering Sunday.
Also for the 50th anniversary of the founding of Thornaby 608 Squadron.

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 1980 (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 David I Smith
3 Roger S Riley
4 John Potts
5 Alan Sheppard (C)
6 Derek S Bottomley

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Monday, 17 March 1980 in 1h 52 (6–0–3 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ronald Dove
2 Nina E Howard
3 John S Leech
4 Alan W Jackson
5 C Barrie Dove (C)
6 Roger S Riley
on the front 6.
10,000th peal for the YACR

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Saturday, 22 March 1980 in 2h 50 (16–3–7 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 Christine Coates
2 Margaret Warford
3 Audrey Cooper
4 Leslie Cooper
5 Jeffrey Cooper
6 Catherine M Bloor
7 John S Leech
8 Ronald R Warford (C)

Yorkshire Association
Stockbridge, Hampshire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 March 1980 in 2h 36 (7–0–20 in B♭)
5040 Minor (4 Methods)
One Extent of Cambridge S. Two extents each of Kent TB, St. Clement's, Plain Bob.
1 Julia Cater
2 Gail Cater
3 Simon P D Burnett
4 Robert Cater
5 Dennis A Chapman
6 R Nicholas Lawrence (C)
The Annual Hampshire Exiles' Peal, by an all Yorkshire-born band.

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 23 March 1980 in 3h 16 (18–0–19 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J. George
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Sally A Atkins
4 William Ward
5 Helen E Glover
6 Gordon Turner
7 D Noel Marsden
8 Howell J Williams
9 Martin Hemingway
10 David Atkins (C)
First Plain Bob Royal 2
First Royal 1,4,6,7
First Royal as conductor 10

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 March 1980 in 2h 45 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Canterbury Little Bob Major
Composed by S. H. Wood
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Barbara Bell
3 Helen E Glover
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 Ian P Bell
6 Cyril Rusby
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 Simon A Fisher
First in the method by all & for the Association.
For the induction of the Archbishop of Canterbury.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 31 March 1980 in 2h 39 (7–3–16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Susan Cocks
2 Gary J Audley
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Gillian Carey
5 Susan J Green
6 Jeffrey P Ladd
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Anthony S Cocks
First peal: 1.
First in method: 3, 4.
First Grandsire Triples: 6.
First on 8: 8.

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 4 April 1980 in 3h 2 (10–1–5 in F)
5040 Doubles (7m)
6 extents each of: Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Timothy P Bradley
2 Sally Walton
3 Peter J Sanderson (C)
4 Andrew R Stone
5 David R Smith
6 Peter O Aldridge
First peal: 1. First Doubles by all. Rung half muffled for Good Friday.

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 5 April 1980 in 3h 19 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Varae Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Stuart J Heath
2 Sally A Atkins
3 Patricia North
4 David C Lester
5 Howell J Williams
6 David S Lockwood
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 6 April 1980 in 45m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1320 Easter Doubles
1 David Jobson
2 L Alyce Walton
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Lionel D Smith
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Robert C Walton
First Quarter in the variation for all the band.
Rung for Evensong on Easter Day.

Yorkshire Association
Hanley, Staffordshire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 6 April 1980 in 3h 1 (18–2–2 in E)
5012 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Pauline C Champion
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 D Robert Pettifor
6 Robert J Crocker
7 David Nichols
8 Geoffrey K Dodd
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Graham K Austin

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Monday, 7 April 1980 in 3h 56 (59–1–23 in B♭)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Roderick W Pipe (C)
2 Christine B Sanderson
3 Giles C Galley
4 David R Smith
5 John McDonald
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Peter F Town
9 Andrew R Stone
10 Peter J Sanderson
11 David E Potter
12 Andrew W R Wilby
  Stephen R Munday
First Stedman Cinques: 2. Wedding compliment to Michael Barker and Judy Thurgood, married 5 April at Leominster Priory.

Yorkshire Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 April 1980 in 2h 52 (17–0–9 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Patricia North
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Trevor W Marchbank
5 Howell J Williams
6 David C Lester
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
850th together: 1 and 7.
RW 3602/402.

Yorkshire Association
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 7 April 1980 in 3h 34 (24–3–0 in D)
5045 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Valerie J Howard
2 James Hedgcock
3 C Kenneth Lewis
4 John A Howard
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 John Pladdys (C)
7 John C Eisel
8 Pauline C Champion
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Geoffrey K Dodd
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Graham K Austin
75th twelve bell peal - 2.

Yorkshire Association
Coleshill, Warwickshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 8 April 1980 in 2h 57 (14–0–24 in F♯)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Valerie J Howard
2 James Hedgcock
3 Catherine J B Speed
4 Richard F B Speed
5 John A Howard
6 Michael D Fiander
7 John C Eisel
8 Peter L R Hayward
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 John Pladdys (C)
First peal of Stedman Caters on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Hill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 April 1980 in 2h 55 (8–0–14 in A)
5040 Minor (6m)
Extents 1 and 2: Cambridge Surprise. Extent 3: Plain Bob. Extent 4: St Clements, Buxton, Childwall. Extent 5: Plain Bob. Extent 6: Kent Treble Bob. Extent 7: Plain Bob.
1 David G Wilde
2 Sally Walton
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 David E Potter
5 Andrew R Stone
6 Peter J Sanderson (C)
Most methods: 2. Birthday compliment to George Ward.

Yorkshire Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 April 1980 in 2h 47 (14–1–18 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A. J. Cox
1 Revd Peter Schofield
2 Helen E Glover
3 David Nichols
4 Neil Donovan
5 Roy Clarke
6 Gordon K Chaddock
7 R Gordon Corby
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 April 1980 (13–3–24 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung with 768 cover.
1 Angela Darby
2 Kay Jobling
3 J Baird
4 David Sunderland
5 Michael King (C)
6 Chris Walton
7 Paul Wiley
8 Mark Sheridan
First inside 3.
For Palm Sunday

Yorkshire Association
Aysgarth, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 April 1980 in 2h 52 (11–3–10 in F♯)
5040 Minor (8m)
Extent 1: Plain Bob. Extent 2: Double Oxford, Pinehurst, Thelwall. Extent 3: Plain Bob. Extent 4: Cambridge Surprise. Extent 5: Plain Bob. Extent 6: St Clements, Buxton, Childwall. Extent 7: Plain Bob.
1 Sally Walton
2 David G Wilde
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 Andrew R Stone
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David E Potter (C)
Most methods: 2. 100th peal: 5.

Yorkshire Association
Askrigg, North Yorkshire
St Oswald
Tuesday, 15 April 1980 in 2h 56 (10–1–25 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (10m)
Extents: 1-5: Winchendon Place. Extent 6: Stedman. Extent 7: St Nicholas. Extents 8-11: St Nicholas, St Regimus. Extent 12: Stedman. Extents 13-19: Reverse Canterbury. Extent 20: Stedman. Extents 21-24: St Martins. Extent 25: Stedman. Extents 26-29: St Simons, St Osmund. Extent 30: Stedman. Extents 31-35: Plain Bob. Extent 36: Stedman. Extents 37-42: Grandsire.
1 David G Wilde
2 Christine B Sanderson
3 Sally Walton
4 Andrew R Stone
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 David E Potter
First Doubles: 1 and 2. Birthday compliment to Ronald Sanderson.

Yorkshire Association
Grinton, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 17 April 1980 in 3h 9 (10–0–7 in G)
5040 Minor (9m)
Extent 1: St Clements, Buxton, Childwall, Hempsted, Badgeworth. Extent 2: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet Surprise. Extent 3: Plain Bob. Extent 4: Cambridge Surprise. Extent 5: Plain Bob. Extent 6: St Clements. Extent 7: Plain Bob.
1 Connie Van Sky
2 A Jane Gill
3 Sally Walton
4 David E Potter
5 Peter J Sanderson (C)
6 Andrew R Stone
First Minor: 2. Birthday compliment to Connie Van Sky.

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 20 April 1980 in 2h 43 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol, London
1 John S Leech
2 Kathryn Thomas
3 Christopher J Frye
4 Nigel A L Mellor
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Gary J Audley
7 Roger Green (C)
8 Jeffrey Ladd

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 2h 52 (18–1–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 640 Bristol; 768 London, Rutland; 576 Superlative, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire: 142 com
Composed by N Smith
1 Clive W Longden
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Frances Fielden
4 Patricia North
5 Timothy J S Yates
6 Geoffrey Harris
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby, Cleveland
Chadderton Drive
Tuesday, 6 May 1980 in 2h 15 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Elizabeth A Smith
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Elaine M Banton
First attempt in hand for 1 - 2.
Compliment to Helen and John Rowlands on the birth of their son Matthew.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 May 1980 (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Karen M Bass
2 Elizabeth A Smith
3 Elaine M Banton
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
5 Graham Blackburn
Rung for Evensong on the front 5.
Also to congratulate Helen and John Rowlands on the birth of their son Matthew (born 1st May 1980)

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 May 1980 in 2h 57 (18–0–19 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Crewkerne, Dorchester, Glasgow, Helmshore, Higher Walton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Rutland, Simonstone, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire: 128 each Double Dublin and Rochester: 157 com
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Kathryn P Thomas
2 Gary J Audley
3 Jeffrey P Ladd
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Roger G Green (C)
6 Michael G Dodson
7 Christopher J Frye
8 Roger S Riley
Most methods 3, 7.

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Wednesday, 21 May 1980 in 2h 46 (11–1–14 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Christine Coates
3 Jeffrey Cooper
4 Leslie Cooper
5 John S Leech
6 Ronald R Warford (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Monday, 26 May 1980 in 3h 36 (35–1–0 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Alan A Paul
2 Patricia North
3 Ian North
4 Pamela A Lockwood
5 Barry E Saunders
6 John Harrold
7 David C Lester
8 Stuart Heath
9 Ronald R Warford
10 Clive W Longton
11 Graham C Paul
12 Richard E Price (C)

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby, Cleveland
Chadderton Drive
Thursday, 29 May 1980 in 2h 12 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Elizabeth A Smith
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Elaine M Banton

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 30 May 1980 in 3h 6 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathaniel J Pitstow
1 A Jane Gill
2 Giles C Galley
3 Wilfrid F Moreton
4 Malcolm J Reed
5 Glenn A A Taylor
6 Andrew R Stone
7 Peter J Sanderson
8 David E Potter (C)
First peal on the bells.

Yorkshire Association
Escrick, North Yorkshire
St Helen
Friday, 30 May 1980
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 David I Smith
3 John Potts
4 Alan Sheppard
5 Roger S Riley (C)
6 Rolf Startin

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 3h 8 (25–2–20 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Catherine M Ladd
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Nina E Howard
4 John S Leech
5 Ian H Jorysz
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 C Mark G Ockleton
8 John Robinson
9 Philip Rogers
10 Jeffrey Ladd (C)

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 3h (18–1–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Stuart Longbottom
2 Linda Banks
3 Frances Fielden
4 Arthur Rogers
5 David Banks
6 Jonathan Clegg
7 Geoffrey Harris
8 David Smith (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bolton on Swale, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 2h 40 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1080 Plain Bob, 360 St Clements, 720 London, 720 Beverley, 720 Double Oxford, 720 Surfleet, 720 Cambridge.
1 A P John Limbach (C)
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Aubrey D Mills
4 Christopher A C Ross
5 David A Town
6 Peter F Town

Yorkshire Association
Sowerby, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 June 1980 in 2h 51 (15–3–26 in F)
5088 London Surprise Major
1 Stephen Lunn
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 J Paul Kennington
4 John S Leech
5 Leslie G Smith
6 Ian H Jorysz
7 C Mark G Ockleton
8 Jeffrey Ladd (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 June 1980 in 2h 45 (17–1–17 in E)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Alan E Hartley
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Elizabeth Clements
4 James Hedgcock
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Michael D Fiander
8 John C Eisel
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 C Michael Orme

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 June 1980 in 2h 58 (11–1–0 in F)
5040 Minor (3m)
(1-2), Kent Treble Bob, (3) St. Clement's, (4) St. Clement's & Plain Bob; (5-6-7) Plain Bob
1 Simon Coe
2 Kay L Jobling
3 Philip Wood
4 Michael King
5 Michael Sheeran
6 D Noel Marsden (C)
First Minor - 1.
Retirement compliment to Mr J W Bradshaw (35 years churchwarden).

Yorkshire Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
Metropolitan Cathedral Church of St Chad
Saturday, 14 June 1980 in 2h 37 (15–3–6 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Alan E Hartley
3 James Hedgcock
4 John C Eisel
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 Peter L R Hayward
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Michael D Fiander

Yorkshire Association
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 21 June 1980 in 3h 36 (30–1–10 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Nina E Atkinson
2 John Robinson
3 Rosamund M Durham
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Gary J Audley
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 Peter J Munday
9 John J Durham
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Frank W Rivett
12 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 29 June 1980 in 3h (10–1–23 in G♯)
5040 St Martin's Bob Triples
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Ann Dickerson
2 Sally Walton
3 Susan Adams
4 Glenn A A Taylor (C)
5 Derek J Barrett
6 Andrew R Stone
7 David E Potter
8 John C Potter
First peal: 8. First in the method by all. Engagement compliment to Ann Dickerson and Glenn Taylor. Also to welcome David Richard Varley, born 16 June.

Yorkshire Association
Burley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Matthias
Monday, 7 July 1980 in 2h 25 (7–3–16)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 768 Rutland, London: 640 Bristol: 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Super­lative, Yorkshire, 142 changes of method
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Ian H Jorysz
3 Christopher J Frye
4 C Mark G Ockelton (C)
5 Catherine M Ladd
6 J Paul Kennington
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Jeffrey P Ladd
First 8 spliced: 2, 6.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 12 July 1980 in 45m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Rowlands
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Karen M Bass
4 Claire Y Barlow
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 A P John Limbach
For Branch Quarter Peal Day

Yorkshire Association
Rudby in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 July 1980 in 42m (6–2–17 in A)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Helen Rowlands
3 John H Gibb
4 Lionel D Smith (C)
First Quarter inside for 3.
Rung for Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Yorkshire Association
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 July 1980 (17–2–15 in E)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Hannah F M Ross
3 Sally P Wright
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 David R Court
6 Graham Blackburn
7 Christopher A C Ross
8 David A Town (C)
First Quarter in the method for all except the conductor.
Rung for Branch Quarter Peal Day.

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 19 July 1980 in 2h 47 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Christine A Burnett
2 John S Leech
3 Janet Clarke
4 R Pauline Holland
5 Jonathan Holland
6 Brian E Moorehouse
7 H David Holland (C)
8 Stephen Clarke

Yorkshire Association
Darfield, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 July 1980 (13–3–24 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Fiona Marshall
2 Kay Jobling
3 Brian Marshall
4 Simon Coe
5 Ann Trueman
6 D Noel Marsden
7 Michael King (C)
8 Mark Sheridan
The first on 8 bells since the dedication of the two new trebles.

Yorkshire Association
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
SS Mary and Michael
Thursday, 24 July 1980 in 2h 39 (10–2–22 in G)
5022 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Speed's Arr of Humphrey's
1 Peter W Emery
2 Claire Y Barlow
3 Neil J Sheard
4 Patricia North
5 Stuart Heath
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
Circled tower - 2

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Jalou York formerly Arts Centre
Sunday, 3 August 1980 in 2h 38 (9–0–4 in G♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Extent 1: Beverley Surprise. Extent 2: St Clements, Childwall. Extent 3: Oxford Treble Bob. Extent 4: Plain Bob. Extent 5: Cambridge Surprise. Extent 6: Kent Treble Bob. Extent 7: Plain Bob.
1 Sally Walton
2 Andrew R Stone
3 David J Bates
4 Frances Dodds
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David E Potter (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 August 1980 (5–1–27 in C)
1340 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mark Sheridan
2 Ian McMillan
3 Fiona Marshall
4 Michael King (C)
5 Simon Coe

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Philip and St James, Clifton
Monday, 4 August 1980 in 2h 17 (3–1–23 in E♭)
5040 Doubles (12m)
Extents 1-4: Stedman. Extents 5-8: St Regimus. Extents 9-12: Winchendon Place. Extents 13-16: St Nicholas. Extents 17-20: St Osmund. Extents 21-24: St Martin’s. Extents 25-28: St Simon’s. Extent 29: Reverse Canterbury, Raveningham. Extents 30-33: Reverse Canterbury. Extent 34: Plain Bob, Candlesby. Extents 35-38: Plain Bob. Extents 39-42: Grandsire.
1 Peter J Sanderson (C)
2 Christine B Sanderson
3 Sally Walton
4 Andrew R Stone
5 David E Potter
6 Steven Walker

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Monday, 4 August 1980 in 2h 36 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark H Bisson
2 Sally Walton
3 Timothy P Bradley
4 Andrew R Stone
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David E Potter (C)
First peal: 1. First inside: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Barnsley, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 August 1980 (13–1–21 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Rung with 7,6 8 cover.
1 Chris Walton
2 Fiona Marshall
3 D Noel Marsden
4 Simon Coe
5 Michael King (C)
6 Sarah Varley
7 Mark Sheridan
8 Shaun Finnie
First Quarter 6

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 7 August 1980 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Chris Walton
2 Fiona Marshall
3 D Noel Marsden (C)
4 Andrew Fawcett
5 Simon Coe
6 Mark Sheridan
To welcome Timothy Stephen, son of Rev Mr and Mrs Packer

Yorkshire Association
Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 August 1980 in 3h 31 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathaniel J Pitstow
1 A Jane Gill
2 Catherine Simms
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 Peter F Town
5 Andrew R Stone
6 David R Smith
7 Peter J Sanderson
8 David E Potter (C)
First Yorkshire: 2. Wedding compliment to Susan Adams and Derek Barrett.

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 16 August 1980 in 3h 18 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Christine B Sanderson
2 Linda M Garton
3 David R Smith
4 Peter F Town
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Andrew R Stone
8 Peter J Sanderson
9 David E Potter
10 Jeffrey Brannan (C)

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 1980 in 40m (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David I Smith
2 Margaret J Bottomley
3–4 Roger S Riley
5 John Potts (C)
6 Derek S Bottomley

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 24 August 1980 in 3h 2 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathaniel J Pitstow
1 Wilfred Williams
2 Peter J Sanderson (C)
3 Sally Walton
4 David E Potter
5 Christine B Sanderson
6 Andrew R Stone
7 Giles C Galley
8 A Patrick Cannon
First Surprise Major: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Tarporley, Cheshire
St Helen
Sunday, 24 August 1980 in 2h 50 (11–0–7 in G)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 each Rutland and Lincolnshire, 960 each Cambridge, Superlative and Yorkshire. 150 com
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Donald T Finnemore
2 Nina E Atkinson
3 Robert J Atkinson
4 Andrew N Tyler
5 Giles B Thompson
6 Ian H Jorysz
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3620.0793

Yorkshire Association
Over, Cheshire
St Chad
Sunday, 24 August 1980 in 2h 56 (13–2–15 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Dennis Maddock
2 John Robinson
3 Paul Maddock
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Peter H Gardner
6 C Barrie Dove
7 Charles A S Webb
8 Roger A Riley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 25 August 1980 in 3h 24 (24–3–0 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by RW Pipe
1 Ian H Jorysz
2 John Robinson
3 Jeffrey P Ladd
4 Peter H Gardner
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 Charles AS Webb
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 EC Gareth Higgs
9 Donald Finniemore
10 Ronald R Warford
11 Roger S Riley
12 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 30 August 1980 in 3h 27 (35–1–0 in C)
5117 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John McDonald
1 John McDonald (C)
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 Giles C Galley
5 Peter C Randall
6 Glenn A A Taylor
7 Peter F Town
8 David R Smith
9 Andrew R Stone
10 David E Potter
11 George H Campling
12 Ian G Campbell

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Friday, 5 September 1980 in 2h 48 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol; 608 London; 576 Lincolnshire. 119 com, atw.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Sally Walton
2 Andrew R Stone
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 David W Beard (C)
5 David R Beadman
6 David E Potter
7 David R Smith
8 Peter J Sanderson
First 8 Spliced: 2 and 3.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 7 September 1980 in 46m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Norman Hudson
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Elaine M Banton
4 David Jobson
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Margaret Stones
Rung for the Morning Service.
Also for the baptism of Matthew Ian Colbourne Rowlands.

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 September 1980 in 2h 55 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T. B. Worsley
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Helen E Glover
3 David Micklethwaite
4 Roy Clarke
5 Andrew Kett
6 Ian Coates
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David Nichols

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 13 September 1980 in 3h 7 (18–1–3)
5088 Zinnia Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Sally A Atkins
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Patricia North
4 Neil R Aspland
5 Ian North (C)
6 David S Lockwood
7 Howell J Williams
8 Clive W Longden
First peal in the method.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin Le Grand
Friday, 19 September 1980 in 3h 3 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 David R Beadman
2 Nicholas J Green
3 David R Smith (C)
4 Felicity Ashford
5 Doreen E Sanderson
6 Sally Walton
7 Andrew R Stone
8 David E Potter
First peal in the method: 2, 5 & 6

Yorkshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 27 September 1980 in 3h 26 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A S Hudson
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Simon D Brown
3 Patricia North
4 Ian North
5 Clive W Longden
6 Andrew Giles
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Graham A Duke
9 Robert L Piron
10 Paul A Williams
11 Neil J Sheard
12 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 September 1980 in 2h 58 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Patricia North
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Simon D Brown
4 Andrew Giles
5 Neil J Sheard
6 Frank T Blagrove
7 Ian North (C)
8 Clive W Longden

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 October 1980 in 3h 14 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (53m)
96 each of Aldenham, Apsley, Barnsbury, Bennington, Bristol, Cambridge, Campsall, Cherwell, Chester, Claybrooke, Cray, Deben, Derwent, Dublin, Eastcote, Elford, Falmouth, Framley, Hanbury, Hitchen, Ickleton, Jersey, Langley, Lessness, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Maulden, Minsmere, New Gloucester, Northolt, Otley, Painswick, Pudsey, Pyrford, Radlett, Ramsey, Richmond, Rutland, Scawthorpe, Shoreditch, Stockport, Superlative, Thorne, Tring, Trowbridge, Uxbridge, Vauxhall, Warwickshire, Watford, Wembley, Wordsworth, Yorkshire: 158 changes of method.
1 Susan J Green
2 Kathryn P Thomas
3 Michael G Dodson
4 Jeffrey P Ladd
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Gary J Audley
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Roger S Riley
Most methods 2, 4, 8

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 October 1980 in 2h 48 (12–1–19 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by William T Perrins
1 Nicholas J Green
2 Jeffrey P Ladd
3 Kathryn P Thomas
4 Susan J Green
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Phillip M Orme
7 Roger G Green (C)
8 Gary J Audley
First peal in the method: 3
21st birthday compliment to Kathryn P Thomas

Yorkshire Association
Whitby, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 October 1980 in 3h 4 (19–0–11 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Neil J Sheard
3 Patricia North
4 Neil R Aspland
5 Pamela A Hudson
6 David C Lester
7 Adrian M Moreton
8 David S Lockwood
9 Ian North
10 Richard E Price (C)
In memorian Cecil W Pipe.

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 October 1980 (13–0–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 Roger S Riley
3 Rolf Startin
4 Alan Sheppard
5 David I Smith (C)
6 Helen R Post
7 Robert D Startin
8 Derek S Bottomley
With 7-6-8 covering.

Yorkshire Association
Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 October 1980 in 40m (7–3–16 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret J Bottomley
2 David I Smith
3 Roger S Riley (C)
4 Elizabeth S Riley
5 David S Parry
6 Alan Sheppard

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin Le Grand
Friday, 24 October 1980 in 2h 53 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Constance A Vansky
2 Sally Walton
3 Nicholas J Green
4 Christine B Sanderson
5 Malcolm J Reed
6 David R Smith
7 David E Potter
8 David R Beadman (C)
First peal in the method: 2 & 3
First peal as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby, Cleveland
Chadderton Drive
Saturday, 8 November 1980 in 2h 2 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Elaine M Banton
3–4 A Colin Banton (C)
5–6 Elizabeth A Smith

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 8 November 1980 in 3h 4 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Robert Haley
2 Neil R Aspland
3 Iris M E Lemare
4 Beryl N Reed
5 Patricia North
6 David C Lester
7 Ian North (C)
8 Colin W Reed
9 Clive W Longden
10 Richard E Price
First in method by all.
First on ten: 1.
RW 1980.1054.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 1980 in 3h 20 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A. Tyler
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Marie Donovan
3 Helen E Glover
4 Ian Coates
5 John Hallam
6 Neil Donovan (C)
7 Philip Walker
8 Stuart R Armeson
9 David Nichols
10 C David Monday
First Grandsire Caters 3
Half muffled for Remembrance Day.

Yorkshire Association
Wath juxta Ripon, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 14 November 1980 in 2h 35 (7–2–24 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Derek J Hurst
2 Rosalind Sant
3 Paul Johnson
4 Harry Winter
5 John S Leech (C)
6 Anthony C Wilkinson
1st peal 1,2,3 and 6.
By members of the Knaresborough Sunday Service Band

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 3h 33
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd (No.1)
1 A Jane Gill
2 Malcolm J Reed
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 Martin J Turner
5 Peter F Town
6 Glenn A A Taylor
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 Andrew R Stone
9 David E Potter
10 Peter O Aldridge
First on ten: 10. First Grandsire Caters: 2, 3, 6, 7, 8. First peal rung on the light ten.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 3h 2 (18–1–3)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 each Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1248 Cambridge, 1152 Rutland, 98 com and atw
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Jeffrey P Ladd (C)
2 Catherine M Ladd
3 Stephen M Lunn
4 Ruth Jackson
5 David G Butler
6 Ian H Jorysz
7 C Mark G Ockelton
8 John Robinson

Yorkshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald, King and Martyr
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 2h 52 (16–3–7 in F)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Audrey Cooper
2 Kathryn P Thomas
3 Nigel A L Mellor
4 Elaine Lunn
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Leslie Cooper
7 Jeffery P Cooper
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
First peal in the method: 1, 3, 4, 6, 7 & 8

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 November 1980 in 2h 55 (12–1–7 in G)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A. Knights
1 Andrew R Aspland
2 Helen E Glover
3 Neil R Aspland
4 Robert Haley
5 Roy Clarke
6 H Ann Smart
7 David Atkins (C)
8 Martin Hemingway
First of Kent 1,3,4,8
First Kent as conductor 7

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 22 November 1980 in 3h 36 (42–2–25 in B)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 John Cornock
2 Roy Le Marechal (C)
3 Christine Andrew
4 Ian Coates
5 Lenard J Mitchell
6 Geoffrey Fothergill
7 Neil Donovan
8 David Nichols
9 Andrew R Stone
10 Peter L Furniss
11 Derek J Thomas
12 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 3637.0030

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 23 November 1980 in 3h 14 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by G. Halls, D. Carlisle
1 David Nichols
2 Helen E Glover
3 Andrew Fisher
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Frederick J Jackson
6 Ian Coates
7 Neil Donovan
8 Roy Le-Marachel (C)
In memoriam John E. Tulley

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 29 November 1980 in 3h 39 (35–1–0 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Frederick Pembleton
2 Neil Donovan (C)
3 C Anita Gibson
4 John P Colliss
5 Andrew R Stone
6 David R Smith
7 David Kemp
8 Barry J Fry
9 Ian Coates
10 Harold F Gibson
11 David Nichols
12 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Wednesday, 3 December 1980 in 45m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
2 John Rowlands
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Alan Woodall
5 A Colin Banton
6 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter inside for 2.

Yorkshire Association
Swillington, West Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 2h 55 (12–0–22 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Chris Ling
2 Philip Johnson
3 John S Leech
4 David Lockwood
5 George Hancock
6 Guy Cox
7 Roger Green
8 Ronald R Warford (C)

Yorkshire Association
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 3h 24 (32–3–14 in C♯)
5074 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Valerie J Howard
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 Stephen J Franklin
5 David E Potter
6 Neil Donovan
7 John A Howard
8 David Nicholls
9 Andrew R Stone
10 C Michael Orme
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Ian Coates

Yorkshire Association
King's Norton, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 3h (18–3–12 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Valerie J Howard
3 James Hedgcock
4 John A Howard
5 Ian Coates
6 Neil Donovan
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 David Nicholls

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Monday, 15 December 1980 in 3h 13 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter
1 Neil Donovan (C)
2 Ian Coates
3 David R Smith
4 David Nichols
5 Stuart R Armeson
6 Andrew Kett
7 Andrew R Stone
8 Peter J Sanderson
9 David E Potter
10 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 3h 25 (25–2–18 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Andrew R Stone
2 David W Beard
3 Ronald J Johnston
4 Neil Donovan (C)
5 Michael Peers
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 John Hallam
8 David R Smith
9 David Nichols
10 Ian Coates
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Stuart R Armeson
First in method - 5, 7.

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 3h 23 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by M Hodgson
1 Neil R Aspland
2 Patricia North
3 J Neville Parkin
4 Robert Haley
5 Ian North (C)
6 Stuart J Heath
7 Neil J Sheard
8 Richard E Price

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 December 1980 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark Sheridan
2 Stephanie Evans
3 David Sunderland
4 Ann Trueman
5 Michael King
6 Deborah Blagden (C)
7 Simon Coe
First minor as conductor
First Minor 1.
Rung on the back seven bells. For the open air Carol Service.

Yorkshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 26 December 1980 in 3h 26 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by S. Jenner
1 John Hallam
2 Ian Coates
3 Helen E Glover
4 Ronald J Johnston
5 H David Holland
6 Andrew Fisher
7 David Nichols
8 Simon A Fisher
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Stuart R Armeson (C)
11 Neil Donovan
12 Gordon K Chaddock
First of maximus 3.
For the re dedication of the tower after the fire of 1979

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 27 December 1980 in 2h 32 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Beverley; Surfleet; Cambridge; Oxford TB; Kent TB; St Clement's; Plain Bob
1 Andrea Dew
2 R Pauline Holland
3 Jonathan Holland
4 Brian E Moorehouse
5 John S Leech
6 H David Holland (C)

Yorkshire Association
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 27 December 1980 in 4h 7 (72–2–2 in B♭)
5067 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John P Colliss
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Neil Donovan
4 Alison K Surry
5 David Nichols
6 Anthony J Crabtree
7 Frank D Mack
8 Andrew R Stone
9 C Michael Orme
10 David E Potter
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Malcolm S Turner
  Ian Coates
First Stedman: 6.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 28 December 1980 in 45m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1280 Bethlehem Doubles
1 Nigel Self
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Margaret Stones
First in the variation for all the band.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 29 December 1980 in 2h 57 (18–1–3)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Patricia North
3 Betty Murtagh
4 Ralph N Moreton
5 Adrian M Moreton
6 Robert Haley
7 Neil J Sheard
8 Ian North (C)
First peal in the method: 3,4

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Tuesday, 30 December 1980 in 45m (21–0–11 in E♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A Colin Banton
2 David Smith
3 Elaine M Banton (C)
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Nigel Self
6 Vincent Wood
First Quarter for 6.
First Quarter inside for 2.
First Quarter as Conductor

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Wednesday, 31 December 1980 in 3h 29 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5201 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B. Downes
1 Ian Coates
2 Jennifer M Armeson
3 Helen E Glover
4 John Hallam
5 Ronald J Johnston
6 Andrew Kett
7 Gordon K Chaddock
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)
9 Neil Donovan
10 Malcolm S Turner