Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 77 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Oxenhope, West Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 January 1978 in 2h 52 (12–0–14 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Susan Adams
2 Martin J Whiteley (C)
3 Andrew R Stone
4 Glenn A A Taylor
5 Raymond East
6 Peter J Sanderson
7 Margaret Boam
8 David E Potter
First in the method: 3 and 5.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 14 January 1978 in 3h 22 (18–1–3 in E)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter J Sanderson (C)
2 Margaret Boam
3 Susan Adams
4 David E Potter
5 Andrew R Stone
6 Glenn A A Taylor
7 Raymond East
8 Martin J Whiteley
First peal of Surprise Major inside: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Skipton in Craven, North Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 11 February 1978 in 3h 7 (22–0–17 in E♭)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Susan Adams
2 Margaret Boam
3 Andrew R Stone
4 Glenn A A Taylor
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 David E Potter
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Town Hall
Saturday, 11 February 1978 in 3h 45 (42–2–25 in B)
5065 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Ruth H Smith
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 James Hedgcock
4 J Martin Thorley
5 William H Jackson
6 Ian W Taylor
7 Gordon K Chaddock
8 John A Howard
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 Robert B Smith
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 Anthony R Carter

Yorkshire Association
Denholme, West Yorkshire
St Paul
Saturday, 11 February 1978 in 2h 30 (4–1–2)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Andrew R Stone
2 Margaret Boam
3 Susan Adams
4 Peter J Sanderson
5 Glenn A A Taylor
6 Peter Wilkinson
7 David E Potter
8 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Saturday, 11 February 1978 in 2h 30 (7–2–23 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Norwich, London, Wells, Ipswich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Jarvis Close
2 Audrey Warwick
3 Anthony J Hughes
4 John S Leech
5 Andrew Alldrick
6 Christopher H Enzor (C)

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 18 February 1978 in 2h 57 (18–1–3)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 640 Bristol, 768 London, Rutland, 576 Superlative, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 142 com
Composed by N Smith
1 Martin Hemingway
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 David Atkins
4 Sally A Atkins
5 Patricia North
6 Simon G Batey
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
First of spliced: 3,4

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 12 March 1978 in 41m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Elaine M Banton
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Helen Rowlands
4 A Colin Banton
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 David Jobson
First Quarter in the method for 2 and 3.
For Evensong.
Also for the birth on 4th March 1978, of Richard Andrew, son of Elizabeth and Lionel Smith.

Yorkshire Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 March 1978 in 3h 1 (17–0–9 in E)
5088 Magis Surprise Major
Composed by Ian North
1 Patricia North
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Sally A Atkins
4 David Atkins
5 David C Lester
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
First peal in the method
Magis Surprise Major : -38-14.56-12.38-14-38.14.336.14.38
le 8ths 4263857 4ths place bobs.
RW 3496/355.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Tuesday, 28 March 1978 in 3h 11 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 Nigel R Self
2 Graham Craggs
3 Lionel D Smith
4 Jonathan Holland
5 A Colin Banton (C)
6 W J Peter Wishart
7 Leslie Franks
8 Douglas Elwick
9 H David Holland
10 Robert M Franks
First of Caters & Grandsire for 2. First on 10 for 4.
25th peal together for 5 & 6, and 5 & 7.
Rung for Easter

Yorkshire Association
Kirby Hill, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 3 April 1978 in 2h 32 (8–0–14 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steven Walker
2 Sally Walton
3 Andrew R Stone
4 Raymond East
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David E Potter (C)
First peal: 1 and 2. To welcome Gillian Elizabeth, daughter of John and Barbara Potter

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 April 1978 in 2h 45 (11–1–5 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J. Carter (adapted)
1 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
2 Ralf N Moreton
3 Margaret E Fennell
4 Linda Banks
5 Helen E Glover
6 David Banks
7 Rev Peter Schofield
8 Roy Clarke
First Peal 3
First of Major 2

Yorkshire Association
Collingham, West Yorkshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 15 April 1978 in 2h 43 (7–2–0 in B♭)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Philip Moorehouse
2 Ronald R Warford
3 John S Leech
4 Gerald Parsons
5 Alex Marsh
6 David Lockwood
7 Brian E Moorehouse
8 H David Holland (C)

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Thursday, 20 April 1978 in 3h 22 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Stuart J Heath
2 Andrew R Stone
3 Glenn A A Taylor
4 Margaret Boam (C)
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 David E Potter
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Richard E Price
Ringing World page reference: 3499.0423

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 22 April 1978 in 2h 42 (11–1–14 in G)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ruth Davis
2 John S Leech
3 C Barrie Dove
4 Christopher H Enzor
5 Winifred Warwick
6 Audrey Warwick
7 Alan W Jackson
8 Andrew Alldrick (C)

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 23 April 1978 in 42m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 David Jobson
2 Helen Rowlands
3 Margaret Jobson
4 Alan Woodall
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter of Minor for 1.
First Quarter in the method for 2, 3 and 4.
Rung for Evensong on St George's Day.

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 April 1978 (7–2–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alex McLean
2 Peter J Wishart
3 Jean Hallett
4 Graham A Blackburn
5 John G Hallett (C)
6 J Richard Appleyard
First attempt: 1, 6
To welcome Rev Nicholas Jones (curate).
First on the bells sincve rehanging.
Ringing World page reference: 3501.0463

Yorkshire Association
Stokesley, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 April 1978 in 2h 32 (7–2–5 in A)
5040 Minor
1 extent each: Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Double Oxford, St Clements, Single Oxford, Plain Bob; each called differently
1 Kathryn L Halliwell
2 Rachel J Elliott
3 A Colin Banton (C)
4 W J Peter Wishart
5 M John Halliwell
6 John G Hallett
First of Minor: 1
25th together: 3 & 5
First on the bells since restoration, and first since 25 April 1903.
Ringing World page reference: 3500.0443

Yorkshire Association
Scarborough, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 1978 in 3h 12 (20–1–16)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Bruertons 12 part
1 Nigel A L Mellor
2 Mary Beach
3 Gill Tewsbury
4 Helen M Bestwick
5 F Neville Pailing (C)
6 Paul R Bestwick
7 Donald J Beach
8 Edwin P King
First peal: 1.
First in method: 3.

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Jalou York formerly Arts Centre
Monday, 1 May 1978 in 2h 50 (9–0–4 in G♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable hunt
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Glenn A A Taylor (C)
2 Susan Adams
3 Andrew R Stone
4 Margaret Boam
5 Peter J Sanderson
6 Martin J Whiteley
First variable hunt for all and for the Yorkshire Association.

Yorkshire Association
Masham, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 May 1978 in 3h 3 (13–1–21 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 C Lesley Hall
2 Jennifer A Town
3 A Colin Banton
4 W J Peter Wishart
5 Godfrey S Hall
6 Lionel D Smith
7 Peter F Town
8 David A Town (C)

Yorkshire Association
Huntington, North Yorkshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 May 1978 in 2h 39 (5–0–17 in C)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
London, Rutland, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1152 Yorkshire. 84 com, atw
1 Andrew R Stone
2 Susan Adams
3 Christine B Sanderson
4 Peter J Sanderson
5 Glenn A A Taylor
6 David E Potter
7 Martin J Whiteley (C)
8 Margaret Boam
First Spliced Surprise: 2, 3 and 5

Yorkshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 May 1978 in 3h 20 (24–1–5)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by E C S Turner
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 David Hunton
3 Michael Peers
4 Neil Donovan (C)
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Andrew Fisher
7 Russell A Brown
8 Simon Fisher
9 David Nichols
10 Malcolm S Turner
In memoriam Ronald J Sharp.

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Monday, 15 May 1978 in 2h 40 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Major (2m)
3800 plain bob, 1440 Cambridge
1 Lee-Anne Elliott
2 R Pauline Holland
3 Janet Clarke
4 John S Leech
5 Leslie G Smith
6 Brian E Moorehouse
7 Stephen Clarke
8 H David Holland (C)

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 20 May 1978 in 2h 55 (18–1–3)
5088 Noviomagus Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Andrew R Naylor
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Pamela A Lockwood
4 Patricia North
5 David S Lockwood
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
First peal in the method.

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 29 May 1978 in 2h 49 (11–1–5 in A♭)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by A. Knights
1 Ronald Giddens
2 Sally A Atkins
3 Helen E Glover
4 Margaret E Fennell
5 Roy Clarke
6 Edward C Steele
7 David Atkins
8 Stuart J Heath (C)
First peal at 1st attempt 1
First Major 6
First Kent 2, 3, 4, 5, 8
Sponsored in aid of church funds

Yorkshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 17 June 1978 in 3h (24–0–7)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Alan W Jackson
2 Ruth Tysoe
3 Robert J Atkinson
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 F John Keddle
6 Peter H Gardner
7 Andrew F Alldrick
8 John Robinson
9 Derek J Tysoe
10 C Barrie Dove (C)
Ringing world: 3512.0695
Ringing World page reference: 3512.0695

Yorkshire Association
Hyde, Greater Manchester
St George
Saturday, 17 June 1978 in 2h 53 (18–0–11 in E)
5088 Condate Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Sally A Atkins
2 Patricia North
3 Iris M E Lemare
4 Pamela A Lockwood
5 David Atkins
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
First peal in the method. 500th for Association: 3.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 24 June 1978 in 3h 5 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by H Hubbard
1 J Elizabeth Halliwell
2 Kathryn L Halliwell
3 Graham Craggs
4 Carole A Halls
5 Norman A Johnson
6 Lionel D Smith
7 A Colin Banton (C)
8 M John Halliwell
9 Douglas Elwick
10 Graham A Blackburn
First peal of Caters for 4 and 10

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 July 1978 (11–1–0 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kay Jobling
2 Philip Wood
3 Horace Bailey
4 Andrew Fawcett
5 David Sunderland
6 Noel Marsden (C)
First of Minor — 1,4,5 and 6.
First as conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 July 1978 in 2h 46 (14–0–14 in F♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 extent each Kent T. B, Oxford T. B, St. Clements, Cambridge S., 3 extents Plain Bob
1 Ronald Giddens
2 Kate Samouelle
3 Helen E Glover
4 Margaret E Fennell
5 Roy Clarke
6 Stuart J Heath (C)
First of minor 1, 2, 4, 6
First in more than 1 method 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
By members of the Doncaster & District Society.

Yorkshire Association
Wentworth, South Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 July 1978 in 2h 43 (10–0–12 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Elisabeth R Spry
3 David Ralls
4 John S Leech
5 David Nichols
6 Neil Donovan (C)

Yorkshire Association
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 July 1978 in 3h 3 (20–3–1 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition
1 A Jane Gill
2 Yvonne Brown
3 Raymond East
4 David E Potter
5 Alexander E Marsh
6 Stephen R Munday (C)
7 Frederick A Munday
8 Andrew R Stone
First peal of Stedman Triples: 1, 2, 3 and 4. First Stedman as Conductor: 6. A wedding compliment to Sharron Strangeway and Keith Wilson

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 July 1978 in 3h 1 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Elisabeth R Spry
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Lawrence Francis Ensor
4 John S Leech
5 Ian Coates
6 David Ralls
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Keith G Game (C)

Yorkshire Association
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 24 July 1978 in 2h 50 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Elisabeth R Spry
3 Lawrence Francis Ensor
4 John S Leech
5 David Nichols
6 David Ralls
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Keith G Game

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Wednesday, 26 July 1978 in 3h 4 (18–1–3 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 David Ralls
3 John S Leech
4 Ian Coates
5 Keith G Game
6 Neil Donovan
7 David Nichols
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 July 1978 in 3h 2 (12–3–24 in F♯)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Elisabeth R Spry
3 Lawrence Francis Ensor
4 John S Leech
5 Ian Coates
6 Neil Donovan (C)
7 David Ralls
8 David Nichols

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 28 July 1978 in 2h 47 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Lawrence Francis Ensor
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Malcolm S Turner
4 John S Leech
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ian Coates
7 Keith G Game
8 David Nichols (C)

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Friday, 28 July 1978 in 2h 48 (11–0–24 in G)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Lawrence Francis Ensor
3 Elisabeth R Spry
4 John S Leech
5 David Ralls
6 David Nichols
7 Neil Donovan
8 Malcolm S Turner (C)

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 July 1978 in 3h 17 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5039 Grandsire Caters
1 Marie Donovan
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 David Hunton
4 John S Leech
5 Ian Coates
6 Neil Donovan
7 Keith G Game (C)
8 Gordon Chaddock
9 David Nichols
10 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 July 1978 in 2h 56 (12–1–13 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Keith G Game
2 John S Leech
3 Elisabeth R Spry
4 Lawrence Francis Ensor
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 David Ralls
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 David Nichols

Yorkshire Association
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 5 August 1978 (5–1–27 in C)
1272 Minimus
Plain Bob and Single Court
1 Fiona Marshall
2 Kay Jobling
3 Michael King (C)
4 Steve Cameron
5 Mark Sheridan
First quarter 1 and 6
First inside 4.

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 27 August 1978 in 43m (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hannah F M Ross
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Aubrey E Crosby
4 Elizabeth A Smith
5 Lionel D Smith (C)
6 Christopher A C Ross
First Quarter for 1 and 6.
First Quarter in the method for 3.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Birstall, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Monday, 28 August 1978 in 3h 25 (22–1–3 in E♭)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by T B Worsley
1 Peter W Emery
2 Lavinia M Wild
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Linda M Beer
5 Neil J Sheard
6 David Sullivan
7 Stephanie J Pattenden
8 David Woodward (C)

Yorkshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 28 August 1978 in 3h 7 (28–3–6 in D)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by J A Reeves
1 John Robinson
2 Peter J R Hayward
3 Nina E Howard
4 Jacqueline M Finniemore
5 Donald F Finniemore
6 Elizabeth S Riley
7 Julien M Aubrey
8 Peter H Gardner
9 Robert J Atkinson
10 Jeffrey P Ladd
11 Roger S Riley
12 C Barrie Dove (C)

Yorkshire Association
Rothwell, West Yorkshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 29 August 1978 in 3h 1 (15–0–21 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Patricia North
3 Frances Fielden
4 Lavinia M Wild
5 James W Belshaw
6 David Sullivan
7 Neil J Sheard
8 Ian North (C)

Yorkshire Association
Penistone, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 30 August 1978 in 3h 4 (14–1–12 in F♯)
5120 Penistone Surprise Major
Composed by I North (arr)
1 Linda M Beer
2 Geraldine R Lea
3 Neil J Sheard
4 Patricia North
5 David Woodward
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 James W Belshaw
8 Ian North (C)
First peal in the method

Yorkshire Association
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 August 1978 in 3h 3 (12–3–24 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Patricia North
3 Lavinia M Wild
4 Frances Fielden
5 Peter W Emery
6 Neil J Sheard
7 Ian North
8 David Sullivan (C)

Yorkshire Association
Masham, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 August 1978 in 3h 15 (13–1–21 in F♯)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Linda M Beer
2 Patricia North
3 Geraldine R Lea
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 Neil J Sheard
6 Ian North
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 David Woodward

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Thursday, 31 August 1978 in 2h 45 (11–1–14 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol; 768 London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 142 com
Composed by N Smith
1 Margaret Baird
2 Patricia North
3 David Woodward
4 David Sullivan
5 Peter W Emery
6 Lavinia M Wild
7 Ian North (C)
8 Neil J Sheard

Yorkshire Association
Middleham, North Yorkshire
St Mary and St Alkelda
Friday, 1 September 1978 in 3h 6 (18–0–8 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 James W Belshaw
2 Linda M Beer
3 Patricia North
4 Neil J Sheard
5 Geraldine R Lea
6 Stephanie J Pattenden
7 Ian North (C)
8 David Woodward

Yorkshire Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 2 September 1978 in 52m (25–2–20 in D)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Elaine M Banton
2 Margaret Rand
3 A Colin Banton (C)
4 Helen R Taylor
5 Lionel D Smith
6 W J Peter Wishart
7 Douglas Elwick
8 H David Holland
9 Eric J Taylor
10 M John Halliwell

Yorkshire Association
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 9 September 1978 in 2h 53 (12–1–13 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker’s 12 part
1 Julie Ashton
2 Helen E Glover
3 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
4 Adrian M Moreton
5 Roy Clarke
6 Roger B Ashton
7 Edward C Steele
8 R Gordon Corby
First in the method 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 14 September 1978 in 45m (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hannah F M Ross
2 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3 Christopher A C Ross
4 Aubrey E Crosby
5 Lionel D Smith
6 Thomas R York
First Quarter for 6.
First Quarter inside for 3.
Rung for the Patronal Festival.

Yorkshire Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Saturday, 16 September 1978 in 2h 52 (15–2–2 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 J Neville Parkin
2 David Atkins
3 Sally A Atkins
4 Patricia North
5 David C Lester
6 Stuart Heath
7 Ian North (C)
8 Adrian Dempster
RW 1978.0872.

Yorkshire Association
Inveraray, Argyll and Bute
All Saints
Saturday, 23 September 1978 in 4h 2 (41–2–8 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 John Hallam
2 Andrew J Webster
3 Norman Chaddock
4 Andrew S Fisher
5 Neil Donovan (C)
6 Stephen Rich
7 David G Ogden
8 Gordon K Chaddock
9 Derek Thomas
10 Malcolm S Turner
To mark the completion of major tower repairs

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Thursday, 12 October 1978 in 43m (7–2–10 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
2 Hannah F M Ross
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Christopher A C Ross
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter inside for 2.
Rung for Harvest Festival.

Yorkshire Association
Ilkley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 13 October 1978 in 2h 57 (18–1–14)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker 12 part
1 Ronald Crabtree
2 Roger Waddington
3 Peter Jupp
4 Geoffrey Featherstone
5 David Featherstone
6 Ian Hobson
7 John Moore (C)
8 Geoffrey W Womack
Rung to mark 50 years of ringing at Ilkley by Geoffrey Featherstone

Yorkshire Association
Wetherby, West Yorkshire
St James
Saturday, 14 October 1978 in 2h 38 (11–3–27 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John S Leech
2 Jennifer A Town
3 Leslie G Smith
4 Jonathan Holland
5 Peter F Town
6 David A Town
7 H David Holland (C)
8 Alex Marsh

Yorkshire Association
Sharow, North Yorkshire
St John Div
Saturday, 21 October 1978 in 3h 10 (12–0–5 in G)
5086 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Donna M Brodie
2 Lionel D Smith
3 Jennifer A Town
4 A P John Limbach (C)
5 Jonathon Dent
6 Peter F Town
7 John Pladdys
8 David A Town
First Peal for 1

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 22 October 1978 in 43m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Jobson
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Christopher A C Ross
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter of Minor for 4.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Crofton, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 October 1978 in 2h 54 (15–1–21 in F)
5040 Minor (3m)
Kent TB *2; Cambridge Surprise * 2; Plain Bob * 3
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Nina E Howard
3 Ruth Jackson
4 C Barrie Dove (C)
5 John S Leech
6 Robert J Atkinson

Yorkshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 October 1978 in 3h 12 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Patricia North
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Frances Fielden
5 Stuart Heath
6 David C Lester
7 Ian North
8 Vivian Nutton
9 Clive W Longden
10 Richard E Price (C)

Yorkshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 4 November 1978 in 3h 13 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A Colin Banton
1 A Colin Banton (C)
2 Kathryn L Halliwell
3 Carole A Halls
4 Elaine M Banton
5 Lionel D Smith
6 W J Peter Wishart
7 Douglas Elwick
8 H David Holland
9 John G Hallett
10 M John Halliwell
In thanksgiving for the life and service of Sydney R Elwick of Whitby who died on October 21st.

Yorkshire Association
Monk Bretton, South Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 19 November 1978 in 2h 43 (9–3–24 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent Kent T. B, Oxford T. B, Cambridge S, Single Oxford, 1440 Plain Bob, 360 each Double Oxford & St. Clements
1 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
2 Helen E Glover
3 George E Hancock
4 Philip J Charlesworth
5 Roy Clarke
6 Trevor Tarbatt
For the centenary of this church.

Yorkshire Association
Carlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
St Botolph
Sunday, 19 November 1978 in 48m (15–0–7 in F)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lionel D Smith
2 Margaret Jobson
3 Helen Rowlands
4 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
5 Aubrey E Crosby
6 W J Peter Wishart
7 Christopher A C Ross
8 David Everett
First Quarter on 8 for Tenor.
First Quarter in the method for 2,3,5 and 7.
200th Quarter together for 1 and 4.
Rung for Evensong.

Yorkshire Association
Birstwith, North Yorkshire
St James the Apostle
Monday, 20 November 1978 in 2h 35 (11–1–14 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Yorkshire, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Audrey Warwick
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 John S Leech
5 Alan W Jackson
6 John Robinson
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Saturday, 25 November 1978 in 3h 18
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Steven Walker
2 A Jane Gill
3 Sally Walton
4 Jonathan Dent
5 David E Potter
6 Andrew R Stone
7 Peter J Sanderson (C)
8 Peter O Aldridge
First on 8: 1 and 3. First Grandsire Triples: 2. Rung on the middle 8.

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 November 1978 in 2h 42 (11–1–0 in F)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
2160 Oxford, 2160 Kent, 720 Kent
1 Kay Jobling
2 David Sunderland
3 David Hunton (C)
4 Noel Marsden
5 Stuart Armeson
6 Philip Wood
First Treble Bob — 1,2,4 and 6.

Yorkshire Association
Thornaby on Tees, North Yorkshire
St Paul
Sunday, 26 November 1978 in 44m (10–3–0 in F♯)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 A Colin Banton (C)
2 Elaine M Banton
3 Susan C Sotheran
4 Margaret Jobson
5 Elizabeth A Smith
6 Kevin Fox
7 Peter Sotheran
8 Lionel D Smith
First Quarter in the method for 1,2,3,4 and 7.
Rung for the Ecumenical Service at the Cleveland Methodist Chapel, attended by the Archbishop of York.
Also an engagement compliment to Miss R A Howard and Kevin Fox.

Yorkshire Association
Thirsk, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 December 1978 in 2h 55 (14–0–3 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 John S Leech
2 Susan Adams
3 Catherine M Ladd
4 Christopher J Frye
5 Susan L Apter
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Leslie G Smith
8 Gary J Audley (C)

Yorkshire Association
Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire
St Matthew
Wednesday, 6 December 1978 in 2h 30 (7–2–23 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 Andrew Todd
2 Graham Todd
3 Nina Howard
4 Christopher H Enzor
5 John S Leech
6 Ronald R Warford (C)
1st peal - 1

Yorkshire Association
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 9 December 1978 in 2h 30 (6–0–3 in C)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John S Leech
2 Audrey Warwick
3 Elizabeth S Riley
4 Simon T Wilmshurst
5 Andrew Alldrick
6 Robert J Atkinson
7 C Barrie Dove (C)
8 Roger S Riley

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 23 December 1978 in 3h 22 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by I North
1 Adrian Dempster
2 J Neville Parkin
3 Patricia North
4 Pamela A Lockwood
5 Clive W Longden
6 Stuart J Heath
7 Ian North (C)
8 Richard E Price
100th tower bell peal-2

Yorkshire Association
Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 December 1978 in 2h 45 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3 Methods)
One extent each of Kent TB and Cambridge S, 5 extents of Plain Bob
1 Catherine M Bloor
2 Nina E Howard
3 Andrea M Dew
4 C Barrie Dove
5 Robert J Atkinson
6 R Nicholas Lawrence (C)

Yorkshire Association
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 December 1978 (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Rung on the back seven with 6,8 cover.
1 Fiona Marshall
2 Stephanie Evans
3 Kay Jobling
4 David Sunderland
5 Michael King (C)
6 Robert Allen
7 Mark Sheridan
For the open air Carol Service by Wath United Churches.

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 30 December 1978 in 3h (35–1–0 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
2 Helen E Glover
3 Linda Banks
4 George E Hancock
5 David Banks
6 Adrian M Moreton
7 Roy Clarke
8 Trevor Tarbatt
First Cambridge Major 2, 3, 6, 7