Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 41 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 8 January 1972 in 3h 1 (18–1–3)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 A Barry Sullivan
2 Alfred Smith
3 Arlene Smith
4 Frederick A Munday
5 Christopher D Walker
6 Stephen R Munday
7 David J Purnell
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
Circled the tower: 4

Yorkshire Association
Ossett, Yorkshire
33 Kingsway Close
Sunday, 9 January 1972 in 1h 30 (13 in E)
5040 Spliced Minor (180m)
180 methods: (1) Skipton, Wakefield, Bilsthorpe, Habblesthorpe, Staythorpe, Littleborough, Halloughton, Cromwell, Kneeton, Upton, Chepstow, Smithfield, Bleasby, Flintham, Fotheringay, Edingley, Calverton, Gonalston, Lambley, Balmoral, Oxton, Epperston, Monsal, Darlton, Danbury, Halam, Stanwell, Weston, Hoveringham, Hatherop. (2) Knutsford, Rostherne, Holloway, Hatfield, Whatton-in-the-Vale, Pentonville, Bogedone, Redcar, Staines, Gunthorpe, Ompton, Wilmslow, Appleby, Brixton, Thurgaton, Wandsworth, Stisted, Beighton, Kirton, Egmanton, Pebmarsh, Kneesall, Pattiswick, Terling, Broughton, Soho, Kersall, Waterloo, Ollerton, Orston. (3) Scaftworth, Fledborough, Bramcote, Bagthorpe, Wysall, Eaton, Wiseton, Rainworth, Leverton, Finningley, Cottam, Stockwith, Treswell, Elton, Hayton, Misterton, Stokeham, Walkeringham. (4) Owthorpe, Springstone, Tithby, Longcot, Brathay, Alverton, Marcham, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Nuthall, Cropwell, Butler, Plumtree, Ossington, Kingsway, Ardington, Chieveley, Heyworth, Warmfield, Tollerton, Pangbourne, Stanton-in-the-Wolds, Heath, Pildacre, Shaw, Bevercotes. (5) Sturton-le-Steeple, West Drayton, Edwinstowe, Stoneleigh, Eagle, Stapleford, Cuckney, Litcham, Studley, Holkam, Shireoaks, Cotgrave, Carburton, College Bob III, Misson, Selston, Collingham, Ketteringham, Mansfield, Woodhouse, Kilvington, Heydon, Everton, Laxton, Ravenshead, Columbia, Honingham, West Markham, Elton, Snitterfield, North Wheatley. (6) Staveley, Papplewick, Thoroton, Selby, March, Scrooby, Walesby, Wath, Bole, Askham, Boston, Wellow, North Muskham, Thorpe, Carisbrooke, East Bridgford, East Leake, Hitcham. (7) Thorne, Bunney, Barton-in-Fabis, Holbeck, Clipston, Ripley, Westminster, London Delight, Blidworth, Screveton, Rhyl, Allendale, Babworth, Newstead, Bathley, Luton, Averham, Hadfield, Brough, Broomfield, Burton, Joyce, Clayworth, Fryerning, Bothamsall, Linby, Car-Colston, Flawborough, Holme-Pierrepont, Brinsley, Fyfield.
1–2 Margaret White
3–4 Patricia North
5–6 Ian North (C)
Springstone Delight: —56—16—56—36.12—34.56 2nds 42563
Brathay Delight: —56—16—56—36.12—12.56 2nds 42563
Kingsway Delight: —56—16—56—36—34—56 2nds 42563
Warmfield Delight: —56—16—56—36—12—56 2nds 42563
Heath Delight: —56—16—56—1236—12—56 2nds 42563
Pildacre Delight: —56—16—56—1236—34—56 2nds 42563

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 22 January 1972 in 2h 59 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 David C Brown
2 Barry R Eglesfield
3 James Hedgcock
4 Susan Banton
5 Keith G Game
6 Tony Skilton
7 John A Howard
8 Trevor Tarbatt
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 John Pladdys (C)
RW 1972.0124.

Yorkshire Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 22 January 1972 in 3h 16 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 John A Howard
3 Barry R Eglesfield
4 Barnabas G Key
5 David C Brown
6 Peter J Heritage
7 Tony Skilton
8 Keith G Game
9 John Pladdys (C)
10 Malcolm S Turner

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 January 1972 in 3h 45 (28–0–14 in D)
5280 Lindsey Surprise Maximus
1 Laura J Higginson
2 Peter Church
3 Margaret White
4 Marie Hatswell
5 Maris C Stephenson
6 Ian G Campbell
7 J Henry Fielden
8 John R Ridley
9 Neil Donovan
10 M Alec Beaumont
11 Ronald Ducker
12 Stuart R Armeson (C)
In Memoriam, Edward Jenkins.
RW 1972, p202

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 12 February 1972 in 3h (18–1–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Andrew R Naylor
2 Kaye Grayston
3 Arlene Smith
4 Christopher D Walker
5 Dennis Greenwood
6 J Richard Senior
7 Arthur Rogers
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
First peal: 2

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 February 1972 in 3h 20 (28–0–14)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Peter Border
3 Wilfred Williams
4 John S Mason
5 Basil Jones
6 David E Rothera
7 Philip J Rothera
8 John G Gipson
9 James L Towler
10 Frank D Mack
11 Timothy F Collins
12 Ralph G Edwards
Ringing world: 3178.0241
Ringing World page reference: 3178.0241

Yorkshire Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 1972 in 2h 52 (17–0–9 in E)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Peter J Rose
2 Margaret Warford
3 Carol N J Tull
4 Stephen J Franklin
5 Malcolm P Phipps
6 Ian G Judd
7 David Hird
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First of Major: 1.
First in method: 3, 4, 6, 7.
RW 1972/0263.

Yorkshire Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 18 March 1972 in 3h 8 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5022 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Barnabas G Key
3 Thomas M Cox
4 Fred Hodgson
5 Jack Roach
6 W Peter Wishart
7 John Halliwell
8 Barry R Eglesfield
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 John Pladdys (C)

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 1972 in 3h 18 (28–0–14 in D)
5040 Ealing Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Marie Hatswell
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Laura J Higginson
4 Margaret White
5 Maris C Stephenson
6 Alan M Trebble
7 A John Atkinson
8 Peter Church
9 Roderick R Horton
10 Neil Donovan
11 M Alec Beaumont
12 Stuart Armeson (C)
First on twelve "inside" - 6.
First blows in the method for all.

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 30 April 1972 in 3h 4 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker
1 W Eric Critchley (C)
2 Laura Heath
3 Patricia North
4 Ian North
5 Kenneth Rider
6 Alan Jackson
7 Frederick J Jackson
8 Ernest Padgett
To mark the consecration (on May 1st) of the Rt. Rev. Hetley Price as first Bishop of Doncaster.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 6 May 1972 in 2h 55 (18–1–3)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Delwyn B Tidball
2 Ruth Richardson
3 Iris M E Lemare
4 Patricia North
5 Pamela A Lockwood
6 Guy Fox
7 David S Lockwood
8 Ian North (C)

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 May 1972 (10–1–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael H Sinden
2 Stuart A Brant
3 G Frederick Terry
4 Elaine Foster
5 William T Stoker
6 Alan J Sinden (C)
2 - first quarter

Yorkshire Association
Preston, Lancashire
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 28 May 1972 in 3h 11 (24–0–18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C Barrie Dove
1 Steven P Kelly
2 Patricia North
3 Margaret Watford
4 Ian North
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Phillip G K Davies
8 David Hird
9 Ronald R Warford
10 C Barrie Dove (C)
First on ten: 1.

Yorkshire Association
Snaith, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 June 1972 (12 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart A Brant
2 David J Sinden
3 Shirley H Sinden
4 Alan J Sinden (C)
5 Kathryn Swann
6 T Herbert Foster
Rung for the Diocesan Lay Readers service

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 17 June 1972 in 2h 51 (14–2–13 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr W F Moreton
1 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
2 Anne E C Whittaker
3 Susan Banton
4 David J Hanby
5 Alan Trebble
6 George E Hancock
7 David J Jack
8 A John Atkinson
9 Trevor Tarbatt
10 Ian G Campbell
First on ten - 4. 25th peal - 7.

Yorkshire Association
Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
The Most Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 17 June 1972 in 3h 24 (25–2–18 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Yvonne A Towler
3 Barry R M Johnson
4 Trevor H Kirkman
5 David E Rothera (C)
6 John R Ridley
7 Rev Giles C Galley
8 Roderick R Horton
9 John G Gipson
10 Keith W Brown
11 Peter G Brown
12 James L Towler

Yorkshire Association
Carlton juxta Snaith, North Yorkshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 June 1972 (6–0–0 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lesley Farrell
2 Stuart A Brant
3 Michael H Sinden
4 T Herbert Foster
5 Leslie M Woodhead
6 Alan J Sinden (C)
Rung on St Peter's Day to mark the 500th Anniversary of the completion of York Minster.

Yorkshire Association
Marsden, West Yorkshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 22 July 1972 in 3h 10 (26–2–7 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Laura J Higginson
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Margaret White
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 John R Ridley
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Peter Church
8 M Alec Beaumont
9 Michael Maughan
10 Roderick R Horton (C)

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 22 July 1972 in 2h 59 (18–1–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Arlene Smith
2 Eric Lord
3 Stephen Dodson
4 Stephen M Lunn
5 Arthur Rogers
6 A Barry Sullivan
7 David Smith
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
First peal in the method: 3

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Monday, 24 July 1972 in 3h 10 (18–1–3 in E)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1216 Rutland, 1280 Cambridge, 1344 Yorkshire, & 1344 Lincolnshire, 145 com.
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Margaret White
3 Iris M E Lemare
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 M Alec Beaumont
6 Fred Jackson
7 Peter Church (C)
8 Stuart R Armeson
Wedding compliment to Anne Leigh and John E. Cook.
RW 1972 p822

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Tuesday, 25 July 1972 in 3h 1 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Fred Jackson
2 Margaret White
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Peter Church
5 Ian G Campbell
6 John Ridley
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Neil Donovan
9 Alec Beaumont
10 Stuart Armeson (C)
RW 1972.0830.

Yorkshire Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 25 July 1972 in 2h 50 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Margaret White
3 Neil Donovan
4 Peter Church
5 M Alec Beaumont
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Fred Jackson
8 Ian G Campbell (C)
RW1972 p822

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 27 July 1972 in 2h 50 (11–1–5 in A♭)
5248 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 methods: London, Bristol, Cambridge and Superlative.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 M Alec Beaumont
2 Maris C Stephenson
3 Margaret White
4 Peter Church
5 John R Ridley
6 Neil Donovan
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
RW 1972, p822

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 July 1972 in 3h 24 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5327 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret White
2 Peter Church
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Marie Donovan
5 John R Ridley
6 M Alec Beaumont
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Neil Donovan
10 Fred Jackson
A thanksgiving for Mr. and Mrs. T. Colin Ryder, many years ringers at this church.
RW1972 p822

Yorkshire Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 29 July 1972 in 2h 45 (11–0–24 in G)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 John R Ridley
2 Margaret White
3 Laura J Higginson
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 Malcolm S Turner
6 M Alec Beaumont
7 Peter Church (C)
8 Fred Jackson

Yorkshire Association
Whorlton in Cleveland, North Yorkshire
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 5 September 1972 in 2h 38 (7–2–10 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each St Clements College Bob and Kent Treble Bob, 3 of Plain Bob
1 J Lynne Jones
2 Lynette Banwell
3 Stephen J F Mitchell
4 Robert D Crighton
5 Ian Smith
6 Ronald S Barclay (C)
First inside: 2
Most methods: 4
First on the bells since 1912

Yorkshire Association
Fylingdales, North Yorkshire
St Stephen
Tuesday, 5 September 1972 in 2h 43 (11–2–15 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent Oxford Treble Bob, 2 extents each Kent Treble Bob, St Clements College Bob and Plain Bob
1 Stephen J F Mitchell
2 Barbara J Rand
3 J Lynne Jones
4 Leslie Franks
5 Ian Smith
6 Ronald S Barclay (C)
First peal: 2
First in more than one method: 4

Yorkshire Association
Hartlepool, Durham
All Saints, Stranton
Wednesday, 6 September 1972 in 3h 24 (12–3–4 in F)
5224 Spliced Plain Major (2m)
Composed by John Carter
1 Ian Smith
2 Barbara J Rand
3 J Lynne Jones
4 Elizabeth M Tingle
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Robert D Crighton
7 Anthony A Boden
8 Ronald S Barclay (C)
Rung as a mark of respect for the Israeli athletes killed this morning

Yorkshire Association
Darlington, Durham
St John
Friday, 8 September 1972 in 2h 58 (10–0–10 in G)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Elizabeth M Tingle
2 Barbara J Rand
3 J Lynne Jones
4 Anthony A Boden
5 Robert D Crighton
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Ian Smith
8 Ronald S Barclay (C)
First of Kent: 2,3,5,6
First of Kent as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Hemingbrough, North Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 September 1972 (10–1–5 in F)
1260 Minor (2 Methods)
720 Kent TB, 540 Plain Bob
1 David J Sinden
2 Stuart A Brant
3 G Frederick Terry
4 Alan J Sinden
5 Ronald J Sanderson
6 Michael H Sinden (C)
For Battle of Britain Day.

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 September 1972 in 3h 26 (28–0–14 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1320 Yorkshire; Cambridge, 1200 London; Lincolnshire.
Composed by Derek Ogden
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Marie Donovan
3 Margaret White
4 Maris C Stephenson
5 Peter Church
6 Neil Donovan
7 Alan M Trebble
8 Roderick R Horton
9 M Alec Beaumont
10 Stuart Armeson (C)
First of Spliced Surprise Royal - 2,7.

Yorkshire Association
Snaith, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 3 October 1972 (12 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Shirley H Sinden
2 David J Sinden
3 T Herbert Foster
4 Stuart A Brant
5 Elaine Foster
6 Alan J Sinden
7 Leslie M Woodhead
8 Michael H Sinden (C)
For Harvest thanksgiving service.

Yorkshire Association
Snaith, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 11 October 1972 (12 in F♯)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Michael H Sinden
2 Stuart A Brant
3 Elaine Foster
4 Alan J Sinden
5 William T Stoker
6 Alan Sheppard (C)
Rung to welcome the new vicar, Revd. C J Hodge to the parish.

Yorkshire Association
Handsworth, Yorkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 October 1972 in 2h 42 (12–0–2 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur
1 Stephanie Boyles
2 Jennifer M Armeson
3 Laura J Higginson
4 Marie Donovan
5 Gillian Radleigh
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 John J L Gilbert
8 Ian G Campbell (C)
First in method 6
A Birthday compliment to John E Turle

Yorkshire Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 4 November 1972 in 3h 33 (35–1–0 in C)
5005 Erin Cinques
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Laura J Higginson
2 Patricia North
3 Peter Church
4 Wilfrid F Moreton (C)
5 Ronald R Warford
6 Ian North
7 George E Hancock
8 Frederick A Munday
9 David W Jack
10 Roderick R Horton
11 Trevor Tarbatt
12 Ian G Campbell
First on twelve - 9.
First of Cinques - 1,3,10.
First of Erin Cinques by all except the conductor.

Yorkshire Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Saturday, 25 November 1972 in 3h 1 (12–1–7 in G)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Laura J Higginson
3 Marie Donovan
4 Margaret White
5 Peter Church
6 Neil Donovan
7 M Alec Beaumont
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)
First Glasgow: 2, 3.
RW1973 p33

Yorkshire Association
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 December 1972 in 3h 8 (14–2–20 in F♯)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by W E Critchley
1 Marie Donovan
2 Margaret White
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Peter Church
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Neil Donovan
7 M Alec Beaumont
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)
RW1973 p93

Yorkshire Association
Salford, Greater Manchester
Sacred Trinity
Saturday, 16 December 1972 in 2h 54 (11–2–17)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Ronald S Barclay
2 Katharine M Thorley
3 J Martin Thorley
4 Ian P Bell
5 David J Hamby
6 Hamish M McNaughton
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
First on eight and of Surprise: 5
Birthday compliment to Deborah Thorley
Ringing world: 3223.0093
Ringing World page reference: 3223.0093

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 16 December 1972 in 3h 9 (18–1–3 in E)
5024 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by R J Tibbets
1 Jennifer Armeson
2 Margaret White
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Neil Donovan
5 Peter Church
6 Ian G Campbell
7 M Alec Beaumont
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)
First of Belfast: 2, 5.
RW1973 p93

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of All Saints
Saturday, 30 December 1972 in 3h 39 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5184 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by C Severn
1 Jennifer R Armeson
2 Margaret White
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 M Alec Beaumont
5 A John Atkinson
6 Peter Church
7 Frederick J Jackson
8 Stuart Armeson (C)