Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 27 matching performances.

Yorkshire Association
Hartlepool, Durham
St Oswald
Saturday, 3 January 1970 in 3h 7 (21–2–12 in E♭)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Christopher I Rowson
2 David A Town
3 Peter F Town
4 Jennifer A Dunning
5 David R Cox
6 Peter Wishart
7 Thomas M Cox
8 Jack Roach
9 Thomas Cooke
10 John Pladdys (C)
First on 10: 5
200th Peal: 10
Ringing World page reference: 3067.0098

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 10 January 1970 in 3h 2 (18–1–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Arthur Rogers
2 Elizabeth Beaumont
3 A Christine Turner
4 Andrew R Naylor
5 Christopher D Walker
6 A Barry Sullivan
7 David Smith
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
First peal: 3, 4
Ringing World page reference: 3068.0117

Yorkshire Association
Shelley, West Yorkshire
Emmanuel
Saturday, 24 January 1970 in 2h 48 (10–3–23 in G)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 each Sandal, London Scholars, Kingston, Oxford and Kent TB, 2 of Plain Bob
1 George D Johnson
2 Frances Garfield
3 George E Hancock
4 Peter Carbutt
5 Trevor Tarbatt
6 Wilfred F Moreton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3069.0137

Yorkshire Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 January 1970 in 2h 54 (11–1–5 in A♭)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Iris ME Lemare
3 Michael Maughan
4 Peter Church
5 M Alec Beaumont
6 Neil Donovan
7 Stuart R Armeson (C)
8 John N D Chaddock
First of Glasgow: 3, 4.
300th Peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 3069.0137

Yorkshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 7 February 1970 in 3h 18 (25–2–21 in D)
5056 Bradford Delight Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Colin Bottomley
2 William Barton
3 Stephen R Munday
4 Ernest J Gower
5 W Eric Critchley (C)
6 Barry Sullivan
7 Frederick A Munday
8 Ronald R Warford
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 3072.0197

Yorkshire Association
Pudsey, West Yorkshire
St Lawrence and St Paul
Saturday, 21 February 1970 in 2h 50 (17–0–13 in F)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Arr R W Parker
1 William Barton
2 Adrian Dempster
3 John W Gibson
4 Alexander E Marsh
5 James Crowther
6 Colin Bottomley
7 George S Deas
8 Michael Maughan (C)
First of Surprise - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 3072.0197

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 21 March 1970 in 3h 4 (18–1–3)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 F John Nelson
2 Eric Roughley
3 Sidney Hough
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Michael Thompson
6 David Bates
7 John Robinson
8 Denis Mottershead (C)
First peal in the method: 5

Yorkshire Association
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 30 March 1970 in 3h 35 (34–3–12 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher I Rowson
1 Ian North
2 Iris ME Lemare
3 Patricia North
4 Neil Donovan
5 M Alec Beaumont
6 W Eric Critchley
7 Norman Chaddock
8 John H Fielden
9 David Nichols
10 Richard E Price (C)
YACR Peal No: 7963

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Tuesday, 31 March 1970 in 3h 5 (18–1–3)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D Wood
1 Patricia North
2 Pamela A Lockwood
3 Margaret White
4 Robert Cater
5 Delwyn B Tidball
6 Philip Charlesworth
7 Ian North (C)
8 David S Lockwood
First peal of Kent Treble Bob Major: 2,3,4,5,6

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Tuesday, 31 March 1970 in 3h 33 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C. W. Roberts
1 Derek F Yates
2 Raymond J Ballard
3 Roland W Morant
4 Harold Dowler
5 Cyril Rusby
6 William H Dowse
7 Michael W Crowder
8 Ian M Holland (C)

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 11 April 1970 in 3h 28 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S. Jenner
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 W Eric Critchley
3 Patricia North
4 Neil Donovan
5 Ian North
6 M Alec Beaumont
7 David Nichols
8 Stuart R Armeson (C)
First in the method 2,3,4,5,6,7

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 April 1970 in 3h 28 (28–0–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Stuart R Armeson (C)
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Marie Hatswell
4 Christopher G Newton
5 Patricia North
6 Roger Smith
7 M Alec Beaumont
8 Ian North
9 Neil Donovan
10 Richard E Price
First peal of Surprise Royal: 3, 4.
Ringing world: 3082.0401
Ringing World page reference: 3082.0401

Yorkshire Association
Bradfield, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 May 1970 (11–2–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 R A Fry
2 M King
3 D Lyon
4 J D Cooper
5 R Fletcher (C)
6 J Crocker
A wedding compliment to A W Hague (local ringer) and Miss S M Marston.

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 30 May 1970 in 3h 7 (18–1–3)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Neil Donovan
2 Marianne Baker
3 Maria Hatswell
4 Patricia North
5 M Alex Beaumont
6 David Nichols
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Ian North (C)

Yorkshire Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 June 1970 in 2h 46 (7–2–22 in B♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck
1 Christopher N Grandige
2 Suzanne J Snack
3 Margaret Warford
4 Robert Cater
5 Christopher Forster
6 Ronald R Warford
7 C Barrie Dove
8 Ronald J Snack (C)
First of Surprise Major as conductor

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 13 June 1970 in 3h 3 (18–1–3)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Maurice Hillary
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 David Smith
4 Andrew R Naylor
5 Ronald Crabtree
6 Arthur Rogers
7 W Eric Critchley
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
First of treble bob: 1
First of superlative: 4

Yorkshire Association
Leeds, West Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 June 1970 in 3h 5 (12–0–15 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Robert A Beresford
2 Gillian R Cleaver
3 Rosamund M Brown
4 Graham J Jones
5 Jonathan G Rose
6 Michael G Dodson
7 John J Durham
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
First of Bristol Surprise Major (2 & 5).

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Thursday, 6 August 1970 in 3h 22 (18–1–3)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Peter S Philpott
2 Philip G K Davies
3 Raymond J Ballard (C)
4 Kenneth R Davenport
5 F Hector Bennett
6 John Robinson
7 Stephen Yates
8 Geoffrey R Gardner

Yorkshire Association
Halifax, West Yorkshire
Minster church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 August 1970 in 2h 56 (10–2–12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 576 Ashtead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 488 Bristol, with 136 changes of method
Composed by N Smith
1 Christopher J Easton
2 Robert A Beresford
3 Michael G Dodson
4 John J Durham
5 Peter H Gardner
6 Ronald R Warford
7 Melvyn J Hiller
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
Most methods to Spliced Surprise Major: 7
Ringing world: 3098.0720
Ringing World page reference: 3098.0720

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Friday, 14 August 1970 in 2h 59 (18–1–3)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 Rutland; 1248 Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire, 90 com and atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 George E Bonham
2 Christine M Carter
3 Martin Major
4 John W Blackwood
5 Andrew W R Wilby
6 Anthony R Carter
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday (C)
First of spliced inside: 2, 3, 7

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 3 October 1970 in 3h 27 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by D. Knox
1 Alan W Jackson
2 Patricia North
3 Ian North
4 W Eric Critchley (C)
5 Tom M Cox
6 Ernest J Padgett
7 J Henry Fielden
8 Roger A Smith
First in the method 1,2,3,5,6,8

Yorkshire Association
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 10 October 1970 in 3h 22 (29–2–17 in C♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S. J. Ivin
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Morley P Tobin
3 Clifford Skidmore
4 W Eric Critchley
5 Michael G J Elton
6 Reginald H Newton
7 Michael J Fellows (C)
8 Gerald C Hemming

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 31 October 1970 in 2h 54 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R F B Speed
1 Iris Lemare
2 Ian North
3 Patricia North
4 Margaret White
5 John F I Turney
6 W Eric Critchley (C)
7 J Henry Fielden
8 Roger A Smtih
9 Steven W Barton
10 Richard E Price
First of Surprise Royal: 4, 5.
RW 1970.0941

Yorkshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 7 November 1970 in 3h 12 (18–1–3)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Andrew R Naylor
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Arthur Rogers
4 Christopher D Walker
5 Alexander E Marsh
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 A Robin Heppenstall
8 J Henry Fielden (C)
200th peal of surprise: 2
First of London: 3,4

Yorkshire Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Bell Foundry Tower
Saturday, 12 December 1970 in 6h 21 (6–2–13 in B)
13440 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Robert A Beresford
2 Melvyn J Miller
3 John J Durham
4 Ronald J Snack
5 Peter H Gardner
6 John Robinson
7 Ronald R Warford
8 C Barrie Dove (C)
The longest length in the method.
Umpires: Rosamund Brown, A Pattie Clapham, Margaret Warford.
RW 1971.0033

Yorkshire Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Sunday, 13 December 1970 in 2h 46 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C Barrie Dove (No 1)
1 Peter H Gardner
2 Margaret Warford
3 A Pattie Clapham
4 Rosamund M Brown
5 Robert A Beresford
6 John Robinson
7 John H Durham
8 David W Friend
9 Ronald R Warford
10 C Barrie Dove (C)
550th peal: 10.
RW 1971.0101.

Yorkshire Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 31 December 1970 in 3h 36 (34–3–0 in C♯)
5280 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
1440 Rutland, 720 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, 480 London, Pudsey, Albanian, 240 Clifton, 114 changes of method. Arranged by S R Armeson.
1 Malcolm S Turner
2 Iris M E Lemare
3 Maris C Stephenson
4 Peter Church
5 Neil Donovan
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Ronald Ducker
8 M Alec Beaumont
9 Stuart R Armeson (C)
10 Richard E Price
RW 1971, p100