Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 208 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Sussex County Association
Yapton, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 2 January 2020 in 2h 28 (6–2–12 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
1) Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, 2) Norfolk, Primrose, 3) Hull, 4) Ipswich, 5) York, 6) Cambridge, 7) Bourne
1 David R Finch
2 Margaret L Sherwood
3 Anne L Rueff
4 William Stafford
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5676.0144

Sussex County Association
Mayfield, East Sussex
St Dunstan
Friday, 3 January 2020 (19–2–26 in E♭)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Paul Wells
2 Sandra Alford
3 William Stafford
4 Joshua Hutchinson
5 Michael Shaw
6 Edward Woodward
7 David Smith (C)
8 Jeremy Alford
1st in m : 4

Sussex County Association
Burwash, East Sussex
St Bartholomew
Friday, 3 January 2020 (10–1–21 in G♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
448 Lessness, 416 Cambridge, Yorkshire. 28 com
Composed by J D Alford
1 David Smith
2 Joshua Hutchinson
3 Sandra Alford
4 Paul Wells
5 Michael Shaw
6 William Stafford
7 Jeremy Alford (C)
8 Edward Woodward
1st spliced : 2

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 3 January 2020 in 51m (17–2–15 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Joshua Hutchinson
2 Louise Pink
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Sandra Alford
5 Jeremy Alford
6 Michael Shaw
7 David Smith
8 Edward Woodward
9 Paul Wells
10 Alan Pink (C)
1st blows in m : 6
Birthday compliments to Stephen Beckingham & Roy Cox

Sussex County Association
Henfield, West Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 4 January 2020 in 3h (16–2–7 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by JR Pritchard
1 Margaret L Sherwood
2 Alan R Baldock
3 Sue Gadd
4 Sandra Y Alford
5 Thomas R Neal
6 Robert J Lane
7 David Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Stephen RT Pocock
First peal 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5673.0066

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 January 2020 in 50m (18–1–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Gill Roberts
2 Susan Spencer
3 Henry Lansley
4 Jane Deadman
5 Hamish McNaughton
6 Mike Smith
7 Graham Firman (C)
8 David Roberts

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 January 2020 (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Speed
2 Sue Donbroski (C)
3 John Stamper (C)
4 Pat Aylward (C)
5 Marisa Hayes (C)
6 Sue Hemington
For Celtic Eucharist. To welcome Baby Tucker, great-nephew of 6. First jointly conducted quarter for all.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 33m (15 in C)
1260 Stedman Doubles
11 different callings.
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Birthday compliments to Stephen.
First Stedman in hand 1-2

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 57m (28–0–6 in D)
1442 Phobos Surprise Maximus
1 Margaret Sherwood
2 Jeremy Alford (C)
3 Katharine Firman
4 Caroline House
5 Graham Firman
6 David House
7 Stephen Beckingham
8 David Perkins
9 Paul Wells
10 Jonathan M Spencer
11 Alan Pink
12 Simon Meyer
Rung for Choral Evensong for the Feast of the Epiphany

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret's Parish Room
Monday, 6 January 2020 in 2h 15 (12)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Karen M White
3–4 Margaret L Sherwood
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Simon M Alford (C)
With the band's best wishes to Quentin Armitage for a speedy return to two-handed ringing.
Ringing World page reference: 5674.0097

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 11 January 2020 in 3h 4 (14–2–11 in F)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert D S Brown (complib 39906)
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Sandra Y Alford
3 Ian H Oram
4 Hamish M McNaughton
5 Marisa A Hayes
6 David R Finch
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 Abigail C Fairhurst
9 Jeremy D Alford
10 Simon M Alford (C)
First Royal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5674.0096

Sussex County Association
Lodsworth, West Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 11 January 2020 in 43m (6½ in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marilyn Payne
2 Brian Underwood
3 Peter Payne
4 Edward Underwood
5 Graham Cane
6 Harry Cane (C)
Rung to celebrate the announcement of the forthcoming wedding of Edward Underwood & Chyne Kerby

Sussex County Association
Westham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 January 2020 (10–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Meg Lansom
3 Hazel M Mottram
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 David J Hollands
Rung for Evensong. 25th quarter together: 2 & 5. 50th on the bells: 6.

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 38m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Edward F P Bryant
2 Alan D Pink (C)
3 Peter M J Bradford
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Frances P Bradford
6 Pauline M Kennard
7 Louise G Pink
8 Alan J Collings
Circled the tower 62 times as conductor

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 46m (8¾ in G♯)
1284 Plain Bob Major
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Hazel E Horobin
3 Hazel M Mottram
4 Tony Mottram
5 David J Hollands
6 Frances P Bradford
7 Sandra M Titherly
8 Peter M J Bradford (C)
For evening service

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
The Bell Meadow Peal
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 in 2h 14 (21lb 3oz in E♭)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 William Stafford
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 David R Finch
6 Marisa A Hayes
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Simon M Alford
Ringing World page reference: 5675.0119

Sussex County Association
Heathfield, East Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 in 53m (6–2–23 in B)
1620 Doubles (1v/1m)
400 Anniversary Doubles, 1220 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Wells
2 Pauline M Kennard (C)
3 Louise G Pink
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Richard R Kennard (C)
6 Catherine Finn
To celebrate the 400th Wedding Anniversary of Josiah Crouch and Mary Jarvis married 15th January 1620 at Heathfield. Josiah and Mary are the Great, Great, Great, Great, Great, Great, Great, Great, Great Grandparents of Pauline and Richard. Jointly conducted.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 29m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (20m/p)
St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Winchendon, Haddiscoe, St Remigius, Harpley, Huntley, Norwell, St Simon's, Braywood, St Martin's, Welford, St Osmund, Longworth, Eynesbury, Sutton-Upon-Trent, Plain, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire, Stedman
Composed by SJB
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Jill Shaw, Mother of 5-6 and Grandmother of 1-2
Most methods: 1-2, 5-6

Sussex County Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 42m (9–2–14 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Grandsire, 240 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 Ross Sandwell
2 Martin R E Gibbs
3 Jenny Dobson
4 Carolyn Sandwell
5 Neil Dobson (C)
6 Philip Mann
Remembering 390202 Corporal William Parsons, Queen Victoria's Rifles, who died 29th January 1920, age 32. Corporal Parsons is the last to die of the WW1 casualties listed on the memorial at St Nicholas' church, Worth, which includes his two brothers.

Sussex County Association
Wivelsfield, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 39m (5¾ in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
300 Grandsire; 240 each of Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury; 120 each of Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Kennington and April Day
Composed by Traditional
1 John S Macleod
2 Frances Gilbert
3 Ian W Hodge
4 David Cragg
5 Simon Everest (C)
6 Adrian Carter
Wishing a speedy recovery to Jean Smith, Mother of Liz Lancaster, a ringer at this Tower.

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 January 2020 (14–2–11 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Isabel Woodward
2 Margaret Oram
3 Sandra Alford
4 Ann Lloyd
5 Ian Oram
6 Simon Alford
7 Jeremy Alford (C)
8 Edward Woodward
Rung for Evensong

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 42m (22–2–24 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Penny Groome
2 Valerie L Burgess
3 Steph Pendlebury
4 Ian R Smith
5 Richard Pendlebury (C)
6 Tom White
First mixed doubles: 4
First mixed doubles as conductor: 5

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 43m (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Hazel E Horobin
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Hazel M Mottram
4 David J Hollands
5 Tony Mottram
6 Frances P Bradford
7 Peter M J Bradford (C)
8 James R W Barton
For evening service. Also in memory of Stella Shell on the 5th anniversary of her death on 24 January 2015. - mother of 3rd.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 41m (6½)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Rosemary Cox
2 Sandra Titherly
3 Alan Pink (C)
4 Roy Cox
5 Richard Kennard
6 Stephen Harvey
For Evensong

Sussex County Association
Southover, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 20 January 2020 in 44m (17–1–20 in E)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Composed by Roderick R Horton (60586)
1 Chris M Shaw
2 John S Ashcroft
3 Simon Chant
4 Pat Aylward
5 Marisa A Hayes
6 Penny J Neal
7 Richard C G Neal
8 Michael R A Shaw (C)
First spliced as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Ashburnham, East Sussex
St Peter
Thursday, 23 January 2020 in 46m (9–3–9 in A♭)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Catherine Finn
2 Pauline M Kennard (C)
3 Frances P Bradford
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan D Pink
6 Peter M J Bradford

Sussex County Association
Stoughton, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 24 January 2020
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joanna Woodcock
2 David Marshall
3 Pauline Jeffs
4 Caroline Taylor
5 Tim Wright (C)
6 Fiona Wilson
First in method 2

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 24 January 2020 in 50m (17–2–15 in E)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Alan Pink (C)
2 Frances Bradford
3 Sandra Titherly
4 Jennifer Dearie
5 Pauline Kennard
6 Paul Franks
7 Alastair MacFadyen
8 Richard Kennard
9 Roy Cox
10 Peter Bradford
To welcome Lena Bradford, born today, a second daughter for Paul and Audrey.

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denis
Sunday, 26 January 2020 (10–2–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
Composed by Tim Wright
1 Alison Clayton
2 Caroline Taylor
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Pauline Jeffs
5 Tim Wright (C)
6 Alan J Taylor
Rung in memory of Margaret Joy Davies (Midhurst ringer) on the birthday of her late husband Marcus Davies.

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 44m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1360 Little Bob Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Louise G Pink
3 Peter M J Bradford
4 Jennifer A Dearie
5 Alan J Collings
6 Pauline M Kennard
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Edward F P Bryant
Circled the tower 98 times -7. To welcome Lena Bradford-new granddaughter for treble and 3.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 45m (15–2–22 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pauline M Kennard
2 Hazel M Mottram
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Ann F Wright
5 Tony Mottram
6 Alan D Pink (C)
7 Alastair D Macfadyen
8 Ian White
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 43m (11–2–25 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ian Oram (C)
2 Jenny Dobson
3 Margaret Oram
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Neil Dobson
7 Jeremy D Alford
8 Martin J Turner

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret's Parish Room
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 2h 33 (5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden (complib 24932)
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Simon M Alford (C)
5–6 P Jonathan Franklin
7–8 Hamish M McNaughton
9–10 Karen M White
Ringing World page reference: 5677.0166

Sussex County Association
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 43m (13–2–8 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Jenny Dobson
2 Martin J Turner (C)
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Margaret Oram
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Ian Oram
7 Neil Dobson
8 Jeremy D Alford
65th birthday compliment to Chris Turner

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 40m (15 in C♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton
First quarter of Bristol Royal in hand - 1-2, 7-8 and 9-10.
First quarter of Bristol Royal as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 in 42m (6¼)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Kennard
2 Judith Stiles
3 Jennifer Dearie
4 Rev Edward Bryant
5 Roy Cox (C)
6 Roger Brown
To celebrate John Walder's 80th Birthday and to wish his wife Jan a speedy recovery.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (The Vestry)
Wednesday, 29 January 2020 in 31m (15 in C)
1260 Doubles (28m/p)
Twineham, Londonthorpe, Bampton, Casthorpe, Fifield, Manthorpe, St Ouen, Nunthorpe, St Nicholas, Fundenhall, Winchendon, Haddiscoe, St Remigius, Harpley, Huntley, Norwell, St Simon's, Braywood, St Martin's, Welford, St Osmund, Longworth, Eynesbury, Sutton-Upon-Trent, Plain, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire, Stedman
Composed by SJB
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Most methods: 1-2, 5-6

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 30 January 2020 in 50m (22–2–24 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Jeremy Alford (C)
2 Isabel Woodward
3 Sandra Alford
4 David Smith
5 Cathy Ovenden
6 Michael Ovenden
7 Graham Cannings
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Edward Woodward
10 Simon Alford
1st S Royal : 5

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Friday, 31 January 2020 in 2m (11 in G)
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Isla R Beckingham
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Jenny R Beckingham
Isla's 8th Birthday treat for tomorrow. An appropriate length of Bastow was also rung by the same band.

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 February 2020 (13–3–0 in F)
1302 Plain Bob Triples
1 Pat Aylward
2 Anne Franklin
3 Marisa Hayes
4 Penny Neal
5 Richard Neal
6 William Townsend
7 Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Michael Townsend
For Celtic Eucharist
Happy birthday to Jack Aylward and Penny Neal
Happy retirement to Penny and Richard

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 43m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1280 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alan D Pink (C)
2 Jennifer A Dearie
3 Louise G Pink
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Edward F P Bryant
6 Pauline M Kennard
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Alan J Collings
A 80th birthday compliment to Alan Collings and celebrating his 64 years as a church bell ringer

Sussex County Association
Heathfield, East Sussex
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 44m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bev Toogood
2 Hazel Anderson
3 Vicki Roche
4 Allen Crisp
5 Richard Sherlock (C)
6 Chris Rowland
First attempt - 1. First for all on a fully palindromic date. Birthday compliment to Rachel, younger daughter of 4. Remembering Graham Catt, a former ringer at this tower, and rung on the eve of his funeral.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 47m (8¾ in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 James R W Barton
2 Hazel E Horobin
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Tony Mottram
6 David J Hollands
7 Peter M J Bradford (C)
8 Hazel M Mottram
To celebrate the birth of Lena Bradford on 24 January 2020, granddaughter of 4 and 7

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 2 February 2020 (28–0–6 in D)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 David House
2 Sandra Alford
3 Gavin Bennett
4 Caroline House
5 Jeremy Alford
6 Stephen Beckingham
7 Jonathan M Spencer (C)
8 Michael Shaw
9 Paul Wells
10 Stephen Pocock
11 Alan Pink
12 Simon Meyer
1st Bristol Max : 8
Rung for Choral Evensong.
Congratulations to Ian Wiltshire on becoming a Grandfather for the first time.

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret's Parish Room
Monday, 3 February 2020 in 2h 33 (5)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall Op.4 (complib 12185)
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 P Jonathan Franklin
5–6 Simon M Alford (C)
7–8 Hamish M McNaughton
9–10 Karen M White
Ringing World page reference: 5678.0193

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Monday, 3 February 2020 in 50m (13 in E)
1602 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
722 Bristol; 600 Yorkshire; 280 Cambridge
Composed by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton
First quarter of Spliced Surprise Royal as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Westham, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 February 2020 in 43m (10–1–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Meg Lansom
2 Samuel P R Canning
3 Marion C Hollands
4 David J Hollands
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Debbie A Evans
Rung for the service of thanksgiving for the life and work of the Rev'd Chris Clark, who retired as Priest in Charge of Westham on 28th April 2019 and died suddenly on 27th October 2019, aged 67.

Sussex County Association
Keymer, West Sussex
St Cosmas and St Damian
Saturday, 8 February 2020 in 42m (7–0–4 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob.
1 John Macleod
2 Frances Gilbert
3 David Cragg
4 Alex Martin
5 Joshua Hutchinson (C)
6 Noel McAuliffe
First Quarter Peal: 6.

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 44m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise G Pink
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Alan D Pink
4 Jennifer A Dearie
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Alan J Collings
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Pauline M Kennard (C)
First of Major as conductor

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 42m (6¼)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Parker
2 Roger Brown
3 Judith Stiles
4 Richard Kennard
5 Alan Pink
6 Roy Cox (C)
For Evensong

Sussex County Association
Stoughton, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 14 February 2020 (8½ in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dan McKinsley
2 Fiona Wilson
3 Joanna Woodcock
4 Caroline Taylor
5 Tim Wright (C)
6 David Marshall
First in method 2

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 14 February 2020 in 50m (17–2–15 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Frances Bradford
2 Rosemary Cox
3 Alastair MacFadyen
4 Sandra Titherly
5 Pauline Kennard
6 Marisa Hayes
7 Paul Franks
8 Alan Pink (C)
9 Roy Cox
10 Jennifer Dearie
On Valentines Day for all valentines.

Sussex County Association
Hastings, East Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 2020 in 3h 2 (12–1–21 in F)
5040 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 2143 rearranged)
1 Susan Wells
2 Karen Lebon
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Simon G Lawrence
6 Catherine S Finn
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Roy M Cox
First peal - treble
Sponsored for the new carpet!
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0240

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Saturday, 15 February 2020 in 31m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (59m/p)
Eaglethorpe B, Luddington-in-the-Brook B, Thurning P, Thorpe Waterville P, Wigsthorpe B, Deenethorpe B, Southwick P, Hertfordshire B, Kent B, Lincolnshire B, Lancashire B, Herefordshire B, Northamptonshire SC, Oxfordshire SC, Nottinghamshire B, Northumberland B, Huntingdonshire SC, Rutland B, Leicestershire SC, St Simon's B, Braywood B, Welford B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Rugby SC, Slapton SC, Eynesbury B, Longworth B, Merton SC, Sutton-upon-Trent B, Caunton SC, Twineham B, Londonthorpe B, Bampton P, Bedfont SC, Boveney SC, Casthorpe P, Fifield B, Manthorpe B, St Ouen P, Eton SC, Brecon SC, Nunthorpe P, St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B, Winchendon P, Longford SC, Thornborough SC, Haddiscoe P, St Remigius, Harpley B, Huntley P, Hascombe SC, Norwell SC, Ossington P, Plain B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Grandsire, Stedman
Composed by SJ Beckingham
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Most methods in hand for all

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, Sussex
Saturday, 15 February 2020 in 44m (8–3–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Samuel P R Canning
4 Hazel M Mottram
5 David J Hollands
6 Sandra M Titherly
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Anthony C Mottram
First quarter peal of Grandsire and on eight bells: 3.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 45m (22–2–24 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathryn Nye
2 Steph Pendlebury
3 Richard Pendlebury (C)
4 David D Smith
5 Ian R Smith
6 David Capewell
In memory of Tony Jones, a loyal member of St Mary's Horsham band & church for many years.
1st on back 6: 5,6.

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 37m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alan J Collings
2 Jennifer A Dearie
3 Alan D Pink
4 Pauline M Kennard
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Edward F P Bryant (C)

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 32m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (31m/p)
Abbey P, All Hallows P, Braywood B, Caunton SC, Coxwell P, Eynesbury B, Herefordshire B, Hertfordshire B, Huntingdonshire SC, Kent B, Lancashire B, Leicestershire SC, Lincolnshire B, Longworth B, Merton SC, Northamptonshire SC, Northumberland B, Nottinghamshire B, Oxfordshire SC, Rugby SC, Rutland B, Stedman B, St Bartholomew's B, St Botolph P, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, St Sebastian B, St Simon's B, Sutton-upon-Trent B, Welford B. Stedman. 120 com, atw
Composed by SJ Beckingham
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Tuesday, 18 February 2020 in 29m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (76m/p)
Bedingham B, Bilborough SC, Blackburn P, Blaisdon B, Braywood B, Broughton SC, Caunton SC, Chesham SC, Chipstead SC, Dragon P, Ellingham B, Eynesbury B, Forncett B, Fundenhall B, Grandsire, Haddiscoe P, Harpley B, Hascombe SC, Herefordshire B, Hertfordshire B, Huntingdonshire SC, Huntley P, Huntspill B, Intwood B, Itchingfield SC, Kent B, Knapton B, Lancashire B, Leicestershire SC, Lincolnshire B, Longford SC, Longworth B, Lyng P, Merton SC, Monmouthshire P, New B, Northamptonshire SC, Northumberland B, Norwell SC, Nottinghamshire B, Oakley SC, Ockham SC, Ossington P, Oxfordshire SC, Plain B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Rugby SC, Rutland B, Screveton B, Shelford SC, Shropshire B, Slapton SC, Somerset SC, St Hilary B, St Martin's B, St Nicholas B, St Osmund B, St Remigius B, St Simon's B, St Vedast B, Staffordshire B, Strelley P, Suffolk P, Surrey SC, Sussex P, Sutton-upon-Trent B, Thornborough SC, Warwickshire B, Welford B, Westminster II B, Westmorland SC, Wiltshire B, Winchendon P, Worcestershire P, Yorkshire SC. Stedman
Composed by SJ Beckingham
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Most methods in hand for all

Sussex County Association
Itchingfield, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 February 2020 (6–3–5 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 St Nicholas, 600 Plain
1 Miriam Coghill
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Sandra Alford
4 Elaine Farrow
5 Jeremy Alford (C)
To celebrate the marriage of Val Atkins and Charles Kiddle, members of the local band. Rung prior to their wedding at St Nicolas.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 February 2020 in 47m (22–2–24 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M Chittenden-Pile
1 P Jonathan Franklin
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Anne E Franklin
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 David R Finch
9 William J Stungo
10 Michael A Cattell
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Tony Jones; a loyal member of the Horsham band for many years.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Saturday, 22 February 2020 in 2h 20 (13 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1920 Lessness; 1600 Cambridge, Yorkshire
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0240

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 February 2020 (14–2–11 in F)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Ian Oram (C)
2 Margaret Oram
3 Isabel Woodward
4 Sandra Alford
5 Abigail C Fairhurst
6 Edward Woodward
7 Gareth Higgs
8 Jeremy Alford
To celebrate the marriage of local ringer Val Atkins and Charles Kiddle, at Itchingfield yesterday.

Sussex County Association
Lewes, East Sussex
St John the Baptist, Southover
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 40m (17–1–20 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmond and Eynesbury.
1 Phil Nancarrow
2 Tom Reeves
3 Penny J Neal
4 Julia Ashcroft
5 Richard C G Neal (C)
6 Aaron Palmer
Rung on the front six for evening service
1st Quarter Peal: 6.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 41m (9–2–5 in G)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Samuel P R Canning
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Ann F Wright
Rung for the evening Holy Communion service. First quarter of Grandsire Doubles: 3. 450th of Doubles as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Sunday, 23 February 2020 (15 in C)
1260 Doubles (17m/p)
Fundenhall B, Haddiscoe P, Harpley B, Monmouthshire P, Ossington P, Plain B, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, Shropshire B, Staffordshire B, St Nicholas B, St Remigius B, Suffolk P, Sussex P, Warwickshire B, Wiltshire B, Winchendon P. Stedman. atw
Composed by S J Beckingham
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
17th Birthday compliment to Mahala Shaw

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 46m (15–2–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Hazel M Mottram
2 Alan R Baldock
3 Ann F Wright
4 Pauline M Kennard
5 Anthony C Mottram
6 Alastair D Macfadyen
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Donald I Ramsay
Rung for Songs of Praise.

Sussex County Association
Ripe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 27 February 2020 in 41m (9–3–0 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m/p)
660 Grandsire and 600 Stedman
1 Penny Neal
2 Jenny Dearie
3 Alan Baldock
4 Richard Neal
5 Stephen Beckingham (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Peter Hay, a ringer at this tower, immediately after his funeral.

Sussex County Association
Shipley, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 February 2020 (9–1–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Franklin
2 Samuel Canning
3 Josephine Leggert
4 Harry Bickers
5 Michael Shaw
6 Andrew Meyer (C)
1st of minor-2
1st of minor as conductor

Sussex County Association
Rusper, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 February 2020 in 42m (12¾ in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Adrian Foulser
2 Kathryn Nye
3 Sandra Alford
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Elaine Farrow (C)
6 Alan Harrin
First away from cover 1
Rung to celebrate the first official birthday of Finn Johnson (great nephew of 5)

Sussex County Association
Cowfold, West Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 29 February 2020 in 42m (8½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's, Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob
1 Harry Bickers
2 Samuel Canning
3 Andrew Meyer
4 Michael Shaw (C)
5 Josephine Leggert
6 Anne Franklin
Most methods 2 and 5.
First on a 29th February for all the band.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
28 Waldegrave Road
Saturday, 29 February 2020 in 34m (8 in C)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Caroline C House
3–4 Adrial R Walton
5–6 Alan T Winter (C)
1st in method in hand 1-2. For Leap Day.

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Hemington
2 John Stamper
3 Megan Hester
4 Jonathan Franklin
5 Anne Franklin (C)
6 William Townsend
For Celtic Eucharist

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 39m (9–2–5 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Christine M Baldock
2 Samuel P R Canning
3 Louise G Pink
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Jennifer A Dearie
Rung for Evening Prayer. First quarter peal in the method: 2. 2,800th quarter peal: 5.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 56m (28–0–6 in D)
1313 Erin Cinques
Composed by S J Beckingham
1 Alan Pink
2 William Stafford
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Sue Meyer
5 Stephen Beckingham (C)
6 Neil Dobson
7 David Smith
8 Graham Cannings
9 David Kirkcaldy
10 Paul Wells
11 Michael Shaw
12 Stephen Pocock
Rung for Evensong and in memory of Fiona Mann, resident of East Grinstead, who enjoyed listening to the sound of these bells.

Sussex County Association
Warnham, Sussex
The Bell Meadow Peal
Monday, 2 March 2020 in 2h 13 (21lb 3oz in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies series 6 No.6
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 David R Finch
4 Sandra Y Alford
5 P Jonathan Franklin
6 Anne E Franklin
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Julian Morgan
150th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5682.0292

Sussex County Association
Esher, Surrey
Christ Church
Monday, 2 March 2020 in 43m (7–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Ian Oram
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Margaret Oram
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Jeremy D Alford
6 Neil Dobson
7 Martin J Turner (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Rung in memory of Margaret Bale

Sussex County Association
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Monday, 2 March 2020 in 46m (8–2–2 in A)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight (SNYPBCLR)
1 Ian Oram (C)
2 Martin J Turner
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Margaret Oram
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Neil Dobson
8 Jeremy D Alford

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Thursday, 5 March 2020 in 33m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1260 Doubles (11m)
120 each Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, 60 Grandsire
1 Jenny Dearie
2 Sandra Titherly
3 Louise Pink
4 Christine Baldock
5 Anne Franklin (C)
6 Pauline Kennard
Circled the tower 95 times - 3

Sussex County Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Thursday, 5 March 2020 in 34m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1260 St Piran Place Doubles
1 Sandra Titherly
2 Jenny Dearie
3 Anne Franklin
4 Pauline Kennard (C)
5 Louise Pink
6 Christine Baldock
Rung on St Piran's Day

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 March 2020 in 2h 52 (13–3–4 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 Cambridge, London, Yorkshire. 156 c.o.m; atw
Composed by Graham A C John
1 David D Smith
2 Sandra Y Alford
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Paul J Wells
5 Jonathan M Spencer
6 Edward E Woodward
7 Jeremy D Alford (C)
8 Stephen J Beckingham
First 8 spliced : 2, 5
Ringing World page reference: 5682.0292

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 March 2020 in 47m (18–1–12 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Watson
2 Mike Wake
3 Nick Deadman
4 Gill Roberts
5 Ian Hunt
6 Colin Spencer (C)
7 Mike Smith
8 David Roberts

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 8 March 2020 in 44m (9–2–5 in G)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Hazel E Horobin
2 Louise G Pink
3 Samuel P R Canning
4 Christine M Baldock
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Anne E Franklin
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Jennifer A Dearie
Rung for Evening Prayer. First quarter peal in the method: 3. 950th together: 2 & 7.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 8 March 2020 in 44m (6–1–0)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Roger Brown
2 Judith Stiles
3 Rosemary Cox
4 Richard Kennard
5 Alan Pink
6 Roy Cox (C)
First of Treble Bob inside 2.
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Laughton, East Sussex
All Saints
Thursday, 12 March 2020 (9–2–6 in G)
1320 March Delight Minor
1 Jenny Dearie
2 Sandra Titherly
3 Pauline Kennard
4 Penny Neal
5 Anne Franklin (C)
6 Richard Neal
Rung to congratulate Tim and Heather Waterman on their 60th wedding anniversary.

Sussex County Association
Fishbourne, West Sussex
6 Mill Close.
Friday, 13 March 2020 (13)
1360 Plain Bob Major
View composition
1–2 Katharine Firman
3–4 David Roberts
5–6 Gill Roberts
7–8 Graham Firman (C)

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 41m (9–2–5 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Samuel P R Canning
2 Louise G Pink
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Alan D Pink
Rung for the evening service. First quarter peal of Treble Bob: 1. 500th of Surprise: 3.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp (Normansland), East Sussex
Sunday, 15 March 2020 (15 in C)
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Rung via video link from different rooms as part of our Continuity Planning to see how laggy it is. (The answer is ‘very’).

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 15 March 2020 (13–0–7 in F)
Lowering In Rounds
1 Rosemary Grindle
2 Carol Bishop
3 Shaun Holbrook
4 Mandy Rodgers
5 Jane West
6 Ewan Grant-Richardson
The last ringing on the bells for the foreseeable future owing to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Mark, Kemp Town
Monday, 16 March 2020 in 39m (6–3–0 in A♭)
1260 Singles (2m)
Bastow Little Court and Plain Hunt
1 Jill Trevett
2 Samuel F J Tyler
3 Margaret C Ellis (C)
Rung half muffled in thanksgiving for the life of Rosina Chandler, who died on 10th February aged 102, and whose funeral took place at St George's Church, Brighton last week. Rosina was PCC Treasurer of St Mark's when it closed as a parish church in 1986 and had been a regular member of St George's congregation since then. First Singles 1.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp (Normansland), East Sussex
Wednesday, 18 March 2020 (15 in C)
16 Plain Hunt Major
Rung via video link
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6–7–8 Chris M Shaw

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Wednesday, 18 March 2020 (15 in C)
96 Demi-Bristol Alliance Minimus
Rung via video link.
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Chris M Shaw

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Saturday, 21 March 2020 (15 in C)
1272 Plain Minimus (3m)
(Reverse, Double, Plain) x 17 + (Reverse, Double)
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Chris M Shaw
First socially distant quarter within visual range for all.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
Greenways
Monday, 23 March 2020
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Samuel F J Tyler
3–4 Margaret C Ellis (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Sam Tyler in lieu of a family gathering that had to be cancelled due to Covid-19. First hand bell quarter for 1-2 and 3-4

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Thursday, 26 March 2020 (11 in F)
240 Plain Bob Minimus
10 Extents
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
Ten is plenty.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham & Fairwarp, East Sussex
Friday, 27 March 2020 in 4m 55s (15 in C)
60 Stedman Doubles
1–2 Michael Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham
5–6 Chris Shaw
This performance contained some of the slowest sixes ever rung
Rung over Facebook messenger

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Sunday, 29 March 2020 (11 in G)
120 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Isla R Beckingham
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Longest length for 1-2
Beckingham handbell project 1/11

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, East Sussex
Tuesday, 31 March 2020 in 10m
300 Doubles (15m)
St Simon's B, Braywood B, Welford B, St Martin's B, St Osmund B, Longworth B, Sutton-upon-Trent B, St Nicholas B, Fundenhall B, Haddiscoe P, Winchendon B, St Remigius B, Harpley B, Ossington P, Stedman
Composed by SJB
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Rung online in the 'ringingroom' from three locations. Wishing Michael a happy 15th birthday - not quite the 15 spliced S Major peal we'd had planned though!
Rung in Fairwarp and Hailsham

Sussex County Association
Shipley, Meadow Cottage, West Sussex
Thursday, 2 April 2020 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Susan P Meyer
3–4 Simon S Meyer (C)
5–6 Andrew D Meyer
Ist Q in hand: 5-6.

Sussex County Association
Various, UK & USA, Sussex, Yorkshire & Boston
Saturday, 11 April 2020
84 Stedman Triples
1–2 Stephen J Beckingham
3–4 Bryn Marie Reinstadler
5–6 Alison J Lucas
7–8 Chris M Shaw
Rung on ringingroom.com for SCACR handbell day

Sussex County Association
Various, UK & USA, Sussex & Boston
Saturday, 11 April 2020
120 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Leland Paul Kusmer
3–4 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
5–6 Michael R A Shaw
Rung on ringingroom.com for SCACR handbell day

Sussex County Association
Various, UK, Sussex & Yorkshire
Saturday, 11 April 2020
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Anne E Franklin
3–4 Alison J Lucas
5–6 Michael R A Shaw (C)
Rung on ringingroom.com for SCACR handbell day

Sussex County Association
Various, UK, Sussex & Yorkshire
Saturday, 11 April 2020
84 Stedman Triples
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Alison J Lucas
5–6 P Jonathan Franklin
7–8 Chris M Shaw
Rung on ringingroom.com for SCACR handbell day

Sussex County Association
Various, UK, Sussex
Saturday, 11 April 2020
112 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Chris M Shaw
3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
7–8 Anne E Franklin
Rung on ringingroom.com on SCACR handbell day

Sussex County Association
Horsham & Hassocks, West Sussex
Saturday, 11 April 2020
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Sandra Alford
3–4 Paul Wells (C)
5–6 Helen Wells
First virtual Plain Bob 1-2
On Sussex County Association Handbell Day - with a difference

Sussex County Association
Horsham & Hassocks, West Sussex
Saturday, 11 April 2020
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Helen Wells
3–4 Paul Wells (C)
5–6 Sandra Alford
On SCACR Handbell Day - with a difference

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Saturday, 11 April 2020 (11 in G)
120 Reverse Court Place Minimus
1–2 Isla R Beckingham
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Part of the Beckingham Handbell Project (2/11)

Sussex County Association
Gargrave, Yorkshire
16 Ivy House Gardens
Saturday, 11 April 2020 in 33m
1296 Single Court Place Minimus
1–2 Steve Lucas
3–4 Alison Lucas (C)
First quarter in hand (1-2) rung as part of SCACR alternative handbell day

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp
Normansland
Saturday, 11 April 2020 in 1m (15 in C)
32 Plain Hunt Major
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6–7–8 Chris M Shaw

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp
Normansland
Saturday, 11 April 2020 in 3m (15 in C)
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 Chris M Shaw
First touch on four - 1-2-3-4
Umpire: Leane (see photo).

Sussex County Association
Cuckfield & Hassocks, West Sussex
Saturday, 11 April 2020
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Helen Wells
3–4 Julie Quinn
5–6 Paul Wells (C)
First virtual touch by all.
On SCACR Handbell Day with a difference

Sussex County Association
Cuckfield & Hassocks, West Sussex
Saturday, 11 April 2020
80 Bastow Little Bob Minor
1–2 Paul Wells (C)
3–4 Helen Wells
5–6 Julie Quinn
First treble dodging method - 3-4 & 5-6
On SCACR Handbell Day - with a difference

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage,Green Lane
Saturday, 11 April 2020 in 16m (12)
600 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Jennifer Firman
3–4 Katharine Firman
5–6 Graham Firman (C)

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, Sussex
Tuesday, 14 April 2020
14 Plain Hunt Triples
1 Mary Burr
2 Pauline Kennard
3 Sandra Titherly
4 Sandra Alford
5 Jenny Dearie
6 Louise Pink
7 Margaret L Sherwood
8 Anne Franklin
A 'Ladies Who...' get together to celebrate Margaret's birthday today and Sandra A's BIG birthday tomorrow.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room (Clemsfold, Cuckfield, Hassocks, Horsham), West Sussex
Wednesday, 15 April 2020
50 Doubles (4m)
20 New, 10 each Chipstead Slow, Screveton, Shelford Slow
1 Helen Wells
2 Sandra Alford
3 Paul Wells
4 Isabel Woodward
5 Jeremy Alford
6 Julie Quinn
Happy Big Birthday to Sandra for today!

Sussex County Association
Hassocks, Horsham & Warnham, West Sussex
The Alternative Bell Meadow
Wednesday, 15 April 2020
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Sandra Alford
3–4 Paul Wells
5–6 George Francis
Rung in Ringing Room as a 90th birthday compliment to George and to celebrate Sandra's special 'big' birthday!
1st virtual Bob Minor for George ... Respect!

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp and Hailsham, Sussex
Friday, 24 April 2020
120 Stedman Doubles
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Rung on Muster

Sussex County Association
RingingRoom, Various UK, Sussex & Yorkshire
Sunday, 26 April 2020
54 Erin Caters
1–2 Michael Shaw
3–4 Margaret Sherwood
5–6 Stephen Beckingham (C)
7–8 Ali Lucas
9–10 Chris Shaw
Possibly the first Erin on ringing room.....

Sussex County Association
RingingRoom, Various UK, Sussex & Yorkshire
Sunday, 26 April 2020
224 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Ali Lucas
3–4 Margaret Sherwood
5–6 Stephen Beckingham (C)
7–8 Michael Shaw
First (complete) course of S Major on "handbells" - 7-8

Sussex County Association
Shipley, Meadow Cottage, West Sussex
Sunday, 3 May 2020 in 36m
1260 Minor (2m)
1020 Plain 240 Double
View composition
1–2 Susan P Meyer
3–4 Simon S Meyer (C)
5–6 Andrew D Meyer
Birthday compliments to George Francis (90) Sandra Alford (50) and Simon Ridley (40).
We would have marked these sooner had we not kept losing it (in the Plain Bob)!

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Chichester Bell Tower
Friday, 8 May 2020
Rounds on 8, Rounds and Call Changes on 10, Plain Hunt Triples
1 Christopher Dart
2 Jane Deadman
3 Nick Deadman
4 Graham Firman
5 Katharine Firman
6 Chis Fynes
7 Stephen Haigh
8 Hamish McNaughton
9 David Roberts
10 Gill Roberts
11 Mike Smith
For 75th Anniversary of VE Day

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Friday, 8 May 2020 (11 in G)
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Isla Beckingham
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Jenny Beckingham
To mark the 75th Anniversary of VE Day

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Friday, 8 May 2020 (15 in C)
60 Plain Bob Minor
1–2–3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 Chris M Shaw
Rung during the Normansland VE Day street party. Various minimus and some plain hunt on eight were also rung.
First on a bench in the middle of the road for all.

Sussex County Association
Handbell Stadium, East Sussex
Sunday, 17 May 2020
240 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne
1–2 Jonathan Franklin (Ringmer)
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (Hailsham) (C)
5–6 Michael Shaw (Fairwarp)

Sussex County Association
Shipley, Meadow Cottage, West Sussex
Monday, 15 June 2020 in 34m
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (5m)
72 Double 684 Plain 72 Reverse 180 College 252 St Clements 27 com
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Susan P Meyer
3–4 Simon S Meyer (C)
5–6 Andrew D Meyer
Most methods in hand: 5-6.

Sussex County Association
Ripe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist Churchyard
Thursday, 25 June 2020 in 1h 54 (11 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0309 / SU0403)
1–2 P Jonathan Franklin
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Michael R A Shaw
First peal in hand, aged 15: 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5699.0716

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Thursday, 2 July 2020 in 49m
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Thursday, 9 July 2020 in 60m
1440 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1–2 Katharine Firman
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Hamish McNaughton
7–8 Margaret Sherwood
9–10 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)

Sussex County Association
Ripe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist Churchyard
Tuesday, 21 July 2020 in 50m (15 in C)
1920 Spliced Doubles (102m)
Composed by S J Beckingham
1–2 Michael Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris Shaw
Most methods: 1-2, 5-6

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Normansland
Wednesday, 22 July 2020 (15 in C)
1480 Spliced Doubles (73m)
Composed by S J Beckingham
1–2 Michael Shaw
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris Shaw

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Churchyard)
Thursday, 23 July 2020 in 29m (11 in G)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cheviot TB, 540 Plain B
1–2 Jonathan Franklin
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Michael Shaw
1st Cheviot & Plain for all

Sussex County Association
Haywards Heath, West Sussex
Bellflowermews
Monday, 27 July 2020 in 27m (3lb 5oz in F♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
53 extents.
1 _
2 Luca G Greenslade
3 _
4 Francesco P Greenslade
5 Ollie Watson (C)
6 Kye L Leaver
First quarter; 2 & 4.
Rung in memory of Dennis Brock. Rest in peace.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Churchyard)
Friday, 31 July 2020 in 1h 59 (15 in C)
5040 Spliced Doubles (126m)
40 Abbey Place, All Hallows Place, Armitage New Bob, Armston Place, Bampton Place, Barnwell Place, Bedfont Bob, Bedingham Bob, Bilborough Place, Blackburn Place, Blaisdon Bob, Blatherwycke Place, Blisworth Bob, Boveney Place, Braunston Place, Braywood Bob, Brecon Place, Broughton Place, Caernarvonshire Bob, Callender Bob, Cardiganshire Bob, Casthorpe Place, Caunton Bob, Chesham Bob, Chevasse Place, Chipstead Bob, Clopton Bob, Coxwell Place, Crick Place, Deenethorpe Bob, Denbighshire Place, Dragon Place, Dudley Bob, Eaglethorpe Bob, Ellingham Bob, Eton Place, Eynesbury Bob, Fifield Bob, Flintshire Place, Forncett Bob, Fundenhall Bob, Glamorgan Place, Haddiscoe Place, Harecastle Place, Harpley Bob, Hascombe Place, Herefordshire Bob, Hertfordshire Bob, Huntingdonshire Slow Bob, Huntley Place, Huntspill Bob, Husbands Bosworth Bob, Intwood Bob, Itchingfield Slow Bob, Kent Bob, Knapton Bob, Lancashire Bob, Leicestershire Slow Bob, Lincolnshire Bob, Londonthorpe Bob, Longford Bob, Longworth Bob, Luddington in the Brook Bob, Lyng Place, Maltby Bob, Manthorpe Bob, Merionethshire Bob, Merton Bob, Monmouthshire Place, Montgomeryshire Place, Netherton Place, New Bob, North Cerney Place, Northamptonshire Bob, Northumberland Bob, Norwell Place, Nottinghamshire Bob, Nunthorpe Place, Oakley Bob, Ockham Place, Ossington Place, Oxfordshire Slow Bob, Pembrokeshire Place, Radnorshire Place, Rugby Bob, Rutland Bob, Saddington Place, Screveton Bob, Shelford Bob, Shortwood Place, Shrewley Bob, Shropshire Bob, Somerset Slow Bob, Southwick Place, St Bartholomew's Bob, St Botolph Place, St Hilary Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Nicholas Bob, St Osmund Bob, St Ouen Place, St Remigius Bob, St Sebastian Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Vedast Bob, Staffordshire Bob, Stedman Bob, Strelley Place, Suffolk Place, Surrey Place, Sussex Place, Sutton-upon-Trent Bob, Tardebigge Place, Thornborough Place, Thorpe Waterville Place, Thurning Place, Twineham Bob, Warwickshire Bob, Welford Bob, Westminster II Bob, Westmorland Place, Wigsthorpe Bob, Wiltshire Bob, Winchendon Place, Worcestershire Place, Yorkshire Place; 503 com; atw.
Composed by S J Beckingham
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
The greatest number of methods rung to a standard length atw peal of Doubles.
Most methods for all and for the Association.
First peal on the bells.
Rung in affectionate memory of Les Baldock, of St Mary's Eastbourne, who passed away yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5709.0956

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 August 2020 in 15m (22–2–24 in E♭)
Rounds and Plain Hunt Minimus
1 Kathryn Nye
2 -
3 Valerie Burgess (C)
4–5 -
6 Tom White
7 -
8 Ian R Smith
9 -
10 Mike Cattell
For Holy Communion. First ringing here since 15 March. Rung by members of the tower committee in thankful recognition of the easing of ringing restrictions.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 August 2020 in 15m (22–2–24 in E♭)
Called Changes
Extent on four
1 Valerie Burgess
3 Katherine Potter
6 Rachel Webbe
8 Michael Lickiss
10 Stephen Pocock (C)
For Holy Communion.

Sussex County Association
Seaford, East Sussex
St Leonard
Saturday, 15 August 2020 (13–2–0 in F)
Tolling

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 August 2020 in 15m (22–2–24 in E♭)
Rounds and Plain Hunt Minimus
1 -
2 Val Burgess (C)
3 -
4 Tom White
5 -
6 Ian R Smith
7 -
8 Mike Cattell
9 -
10 David Capewell
The bells at St. Mary’s, Horsham were rung for 15 minutes on Saturday 15 August 2020 at 11:00 to mark VJ Day, the end of WW2 and in memory of those who paid the ultimate sacrifice to maintain the freedom of all nations; may they rest in peace. For our tomorrow, they gave their today.

Sussex County Association
Cowfold, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 15 August 2020
Call Changes
Rounds, Call Changes and long places on 2, 4 & 6 and lower in peal
2 Stella Bianco (C)
4 Angela Cash
6 Susan Spurling
For VJ Day (two minutes silence and wreath laying) by members of the Royal British Legion at the war memorial in the churchyard

Sussex County Association
Cowfold, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 15 August 2020
Call Changes
Call Changes: 1, 3 & 5 bells
1 Stella Bianco
3 Angela Cash
5 Susan Spurlling
Rung to commemorate the VJ Day ceremony beside the war memorial in the Churchyard

Sussex County Association
Billingshurst, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 15 August 2020 (14–2–18 in F♯)
15 Call Changes
Service ringing, call changes
Composed by Kevin Quigley
1 Karen Quigley
2 Sue Child
3 Sarah Miskimmin
4 Katharine Quigley
5 Kevin Quigley (C)
rung for 10.50am, Billingshurst VJ remembrance service

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Churchyard)
Sunday, 16 August 2020 in 1h 2 (11 in G)
2880 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (13m)
Chiltern, Pennine, Cheviot, Cotswold, Mendip, Norton-le-Moors, Waterford, Snowdon, Kent, Trinity Sunday, Quantock, Killamarsh, Berwyn
Composed by John S Warboys (TB0403)
1–2 P Jonathan Franklin
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Michael R A Shaw
With thanks to Chris "two brollies" Shaw for enabling us to get to the end of the 2880!

Sussex County Association
Eastergate, West Sussex
9 Wandleys Drive
Tuesday, 18 August 2020 in 2h 17 (13)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Graham G Firman (C)
Arranged and rung to mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of William Pye.
Ringing World page reference: 5706.0881

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 August 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Call Changes, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Kathy Kallaway
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service by three members of the local band.
We hope that the sound of the bells being rung each Sunday will help all the other current and former Bosham bell ringers and the entire village community to feel connected during this difficult time, and will bring joy, comfort, hope and reassurance to all. We are particularly thinking of current and former members of our church community who are currently self isolating due to falling into high risk groups.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Thursday, 3 September 2020 in 2h 35 (13 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire & Pudsey. 160 com, atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson
7–8 Benjamin J Carey (C)
First 23 Spliced on handbells by all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 5712.1033

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 September 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Mandy Rodgers
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
18 Penwarden Way
Thursday, 10 September 2020 in 2h 46 (13 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Thomas J Hinks
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish M McNaughton
The first peal of Bristol Surprise Royal in hand for the Association and by a resident Sussex band.
First peal of Bristol Surprise Royal - 1-2 and 9-10.
First peal of Bristol Surprise Royal in hand and as conductor - 7-8.
(Also the first peal under the new gazebo!)
Ringing World page reference: 5709.0956

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Churchyard)
Friday, 11 September 2020 (11 in G)
1440 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (10m)
Morning Star, Burton, Oxford, Rochester TB, Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne S
1–2 Jonathan Franklin
3–4 Stephen Beckingham (C)
5–6 Michael Shaw

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, East Sussex
Saturday, 12 September 2020
120 Stedman Doubles
1 Isla Beckingham (Hailsham)
2 Stephen Beckingham (Hailsham) (C)
3–4 Michael Shaw (Fairwarp)
5 Stephen Beckingham (Hailsham) (C)
6 Jenny Beckingham (Hailsham)
1st extent of Stedman, aged 8 : 1

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 September 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Alison Everett
2 -
3 Jane West (C)
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 13 September 2020 in 20m
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roy Cox (C)
2 None
3 Rosemary Cox
4 None
5 Roger Brown
6 None
7 Catherine Finn
8 None
9 Richard Kennard
The first ring on the bells since lock down. Rung for morning Communion

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 September 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Mandy Rodgers
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung following a wedding at Holy Trinity.

Sussex County Association
Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex
St Mary de Haura
Sunday, 20 September 2020 in 15m (14–0–16 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Ian Vaughan (C)
2 Amanda Rubython
3 David Hards
4 Hamish McKenzie
Rung following the Ordination Service for the Reverend Steven Emerson and also as a compliment on his appointment as Curate to the Parishes of St. Mary de Haura, New Shoreham, and the Church of the Good Shepherd, Shoreham Beach.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 20 September 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Call Changes, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Mandy Rodgers
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service by the same ringers who rang for yesterday’s wedding.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 27 September 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Call Changes, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Carol Bishop
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 September 2020 in 14m
368 2 Doubles
2 Methods
1 Roger Brown
2 None
3 Rosemary Cox
4 None
5 Roy Cox (C)
6 None
7 Catherine Finn
8 None
9 Richard Kennard
Arranged & rung as a retirement compliment to our Rector the Rev. David Reynish and his wife Jenny.
In keeping with the corona regulations including social distancing it was therefore rung on the following bells 1,3,5,7 and 9. And the 368 changes (68 being the Rectors age) was completed within the recommended 15mins.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Friday, 2 October 2020 in 2h 45 (13 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
2520 Cambridge; 1800 Bristol; 800 Yorkshire
Composed by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish M McNaughton
First peal of Spliced Surprise Royal in hand and as conductor - 7-8.
First peal of Spliced Surprise Royal - 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5716.1126

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 October 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, Kaleidoscope, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Mandy Rodgers (C)
2 -
3 Alison Everett
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson
6 -
Rung following a wedding at Holy Trinity.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 October 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds and Chiming
1 Mandy Rodgers (Full Circle)
2–3–4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson (Full Circle)
6 Ewan Grant-Richardson (Chiming)
Rounds on bells 1 and 5, followed by chiming the tenor. Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (In the nave)
Saturday, 10 October 2020 in 2h 19 (11 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1–2 Chris M Shaw
3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 P Jonathan Franklin
7–8 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
In memoriam Val Howard who died 8th October 2020. Val was formerly Tower Captain at this Church.
Val rang 1,310 peals in 50 years of ringing, mainly in Sussex and Kent. Her first peal of Major (in 1963) was of this method and composition, called by Frank Hicks.
Ringing World page reference: 5714.1074

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Sunday, 11 October 2020 in 2h 16 (13 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Graham G Firman
7–8 Benjamin J Carey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5716.1126

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 11 October 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, St Remigius Place Singles, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Jane West (C)
2 -
3 Alison Everett
4 -
5 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Thursday, 15 October 2020 (13 in E)
1440 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
720 Yorkshire; 720 Lincolnshire
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton

Sussex County Association
Hassocks, West Sussex
Reed Close
Friday, 16 October 2020 in 43m (13 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Sandra Alford
3–4 Julie Quinn
5–6 Paul J Wells (C)
7–8 Helen M Wells
First quarter peal on 8 bells 3-4
First quarter on 8 handbells - 1-2 and 7-8
First quarter peal on 8 handbells as conductor and on this pair, thus ‘completing the circle’ to quarters of major on handbells - 5-6
In thanksging for our lucky SCACR T-Shirts!

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 18 October 2020 in 15m (13–0–7 in F)
Rounds, St Remigius Place Singles, Whole-Pull Plain Hunt Singles
1 Ewan Grant-Richardson
2 -
3 Jane West (C)
4 -
5 Mandy Rodgers
6 -
Rung for Sunday Service.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Thursday, 22 October 2020 in 2h 48 (13 in E)
5160 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1920 Bristol; 1080 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire
Composed by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Katharine J Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish M McNaughton
Ringing World page reference: 5715.1100

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church (Nave)
Saturday, 24 October 2020 in 1h 57 (15 in C)
5040 Erin Doubles
Composed by D F Morrison 720 (No. 2289 - 3 different rotations)
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
5–6 Chris M Shaw
The first peal in the method on handbells.
Ringing World page reference: 5728.0109

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, Heathfield and surrounds
Wednesday, 28 October 2020
60 Stedman Doubles
1 Bev Toogood (Horam)
2 Hazel Anderson(Heathfield)
3 Vicki Roche (Punnetts Town)
4 Chris Rowland (Horam)
5–6 Allen Crisp (Horam) (C)
First plain course of Stedman in any format: 1 and 4. Agreed to be the best thing we have rung over many weeks of virtual practice, after taking considerable time to get to grips with it.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, Eastbourne
Thursday, 29 October 2020
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 St Simons, 480 St Martins, 240 Plain Bob
1 Alastair D Macfadyen
2 Pauline M Kennard (C)
3 Sandra M Titherly
4 Jennifer A Dearie
5 Nicholas J Cant
6 Philip R Wild
In memory of Tom Barlow former Eastbourne Ringer on the day of his 77th birthday.
Cedric, the St Saviour's smoking Alligator wishes to be associated with this Quarter Peal. Also in the photo is Don Ramsay who, having been friends with Tom since he was 11 and claims to have learned many of his bad habits from Tom, would also like to be associated.
1st Quarter Peal in Ringing Room - 1 & 6

Sussex County Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas, Churchyard
Wednesday, 4 November 2020 in 34m (12 in G♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
53 extents.
1–2 Kye L Leaver
3–4 Ollie Watson (C)
First handbell quarter peal; 1-2.

Sussex County Association
Sedlescombe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 November 2020
Tolling
8 Jane Blanford
Rung prior to Remembrance whilst names on the War Memorial were read out

Sussex County Association
Steyning, West Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Wednesday, 11 November 2020 (12–1–16 in F♯)
Tolling
8 David Kirkcaldy
Time keeper Kathy Howard.
Five minutes tolling prior to 11am. Five minutes following two minute silence

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Eastbourne
Sunday, 15 November 2020
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 St Nicholas, 600 Winchenden Place
1 Philip R Wild
2 Pauline M Kennard (C)
3 Alastair D Macfadyen
4 Ann F Wright
5 Nicholas J Cant
6 Jennifer A Dearie
1st Quarter Peal in Ringing Room - 4

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room UK (Sussex, Surrey, Yorkshire)
Monday, 16 November 2020
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by P J Franklin
1–2 Karen White (Westcott)
3–4 Ali Lucas (Gargrave)
5–6 Margaret Sherwood (Pagham)
7–8 Hamish McNaughton (Eastergate)
9–10 Jonathan Franklin (Ringmer) (C)
For Sussex County Association quarter peal week

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Ladies Who
Monday, 16 November 2020
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Mary E Burr
2 Jennifer A Dearie
3 Louise G Pink
4 Pauline M Kennard
5 Anne E Franklin (C)
6 Sandra Y Alford

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room (Fairwarp)
Tuesday, 17 November 2020
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 Michael R A Shaw
3–4 P Jonathan Franklin
5–6 Stephen J Beckingham
7–8 Chris M Shaw (C)
50th quarter together 1-2, 7-8.
First Stedman Triples in hand 1-2, 7-8.
First as Conductor.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Ladies Who
Tuesday, 17 November 2020
1260 Sussex Doubles
1 Anne E Franklin
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Sandra Y Alford
5 Pauline M Kennard (C)
6 Jennifer A Dearie
with the band's best wishes to Sue Gadd for a speedy recovery

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Alfriston
Tuesday, 17 November 2020
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Bullivent
2 Jennifer A Dearie
3 Mary E Burr
4 Nicholas J Cant
5 Pauline M Kennard (C)
6 Keith D Rogers

Sussex County Association
Ding, Italy & UK
Horsted Keynes, Arizzano
Tuesday, 17 November 2020 in 30m (0–0–0 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Minimus
55 extents.
1–2 Luca G
3–4 Ollie E P Watson
Rung for Sussex Quarter Peal Week 2020.
Also as a birthday compliment to James Joynson.
Conducted by Ollie.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, UK
Wednesday, 18 November 2020
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sandra Alford
2 Sharon Gent
3 Pauline Kennard
4 Sandra Titherly
5 Abigail Fairhurst
6 Jeremy Alford (C)
First inside : 2
First on Ringing Room : 2 & 5

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Thursday, 19 November 2020
1440 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Katharine Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
7–8 Graham Firman
9–10 Hamish McNaughton
Rung for the Sussex County Association Quarter Peal week by a resident band.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, UK
Thursday, 19 November 2020
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Josephine Leggett
2 Ali Lucas
3 Louise Pink
4 Abigail C Fairhurst
5 Margaret Sherwood
6 Pauline Kennard
7 Sandra Alford (C)
8 Anne Franklin
1st quarter peal on Ringing Room : 1
1st quarter peal on 8 on Ringing Room : 2, 3, 4, 6 & 8

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, UK
Ringmer
Friday, 20 November 2020
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, 360 St Simon's, 120 St Martin's
1 Sue Donbroski
2 Pat Aylward
3 John Stamper
4 Jonathan Franklin
5 Anne Franklin (C)
6 Sue Hemington
First on Ringing Room:1,2,3,6

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
East Sussex
Friday, 20 November 2020
1260 Doubles (6m)
60 Grandsire, 240 each Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martins, St Osmund, Eynesbury
1 Jennifer A Dearie
2 Catherine S Finn
3 Louise G Pink
4 Richard R Kennard
5 Pauline M Kennard (C)
6 Sandra M Titherly
1st Quarter Peal on Ringing Room - 2 & 4

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, UK
Friday, 20 November 2020
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
192 each Bristol, Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness, London, Superlative, Yorkshire ; 39 c.o.m
1 Jeremy Alford (Horsham) (C)
2 Nigel Gale (Drinkstone)
3 Jonathan Franklin (Ringmer)
4 Sandra Alford (Horsham)
5 Abigail C Fairhurst (Horsham)
6 Margaret Sherwood (Pagham)
7 Stephen Beckingham (Hailsham)
8 Anne Franklin (Ringmer)
Most methods on 8 : 5
In celebration of National Absurdity Day

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage,Green Lane
Friday, 20 November 2020 in 41m (16)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Richard Weeks
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Rosie Robot (C)
7–8 Richie Robot
First quarter: 5-6,7-8.
First quarter as conductor.
Rung for the Sussex County Association Quarter Peal week.
Well done Rosie and Richie!

Sussex County Association
Southwater, West Sussex
Holy Innocents, Churchyard
Saturday, 21 November 2020 in 33m (12 in G♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
53 extents.
1–2 Kye L Leaver
3–4 Ollie Watson (C)
5th Quarter as conductor; 3-4.
For Sussex Quarter Peal Week.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Ladies Who
Saturday, 21 November 2020
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Sandra M Titherly
2 Mary E Burr
3 Louise G Pink
4 Margaret L Sherwood
5 Pauline M Kennard
6 Anne E Franklin (C)
7 Sandra Y Alford
8 Jennifer A Dearie
with the band's best wishes to Alan Collings

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, Sussex
Sunday, 22 November 2020 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steph Pendlebury (Horsham) (Northern District Secretary)
2 Rob Lane (Findon) (Master)
3 Julie Quinn (Cuckfield) (Assistant Secretary)
4 Hamish McNaughton (Eastergate) (Secretary)
5 Margaret Sherwood (Pagham) (Trustee)
6 Jonathan Franklin (Ringmer) (Trustee) (C)
1st on Ringing Room: 1, 2, 3
For SCACR quarter peal week by members of the committee

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Bosham, Chichester and Eastergate
Tuesday, 24 November 2020 in 43m
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Michael B Smith
5–6 Hamish M McNaughton
7–8 Graham G Firman (C)
First quarter on handbells: 3-4.
Rung for the Sussex County Association Quarter Peal week.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
East Sussex
Wednesday, 25 November 2020
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Jennifer A Dearie
2 Mary E Burr
3 Sandra M Titherly
4 Nicholas J Cant
5 Philip R Wild
6 Pauline M Kennard (C)
best wishes to Jenny Wells
1st in method - 2 & 4

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham
Wednesday, 25 November 2020
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
360 each Cambridge, Durham, Ipswich; 240 Surfleet; 120 Beverley
Arranged by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Katharine Firman
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
First quarter-peal of Spliced Surprise Minor as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
Ladies Who
Friday, 27 November 2020
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Sandra Y Alford
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Anne E Franklin
4 Louise G Pink
5 Pauline M Kennard (C)
6 Jennifer A Dearie
Rung in fond memory of Alan Collings who always made the "Ladies Who ..." ringers very welcome at Dewbys

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham
Friday, 27 November 2020
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
360 each Berwick, Hexham, Norfolk, Primrose
Arranged by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Katharine Firman
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
75th quarter-peal (including 14 quarter-peals on Ringing Room) - 5-6.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room
East Sussex
Sunday, 29 November 2020 in 52m
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Sandra M Titherly
2 Louise G Pink
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Pauline M Kennard
5–6 Alan D Pink (C)
Half-muffled in affectionate memory of Alan Collings by some of his regular Dewbys Sunday evening band
1st on Ringing Room - 5 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5770.1076

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Tuesday, 1 December 2020
1482 Sgurr A'Chaorachain Surprise Royal
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton

Sussex County Association
Hassocks, West Sussex
Reed Close
Wednesday, 2 December 2020 in 36m (13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Helen M Wells
3–4 Julie Quinn
5–6 Paul J Wells (C)
Rung in the garden.
First quarter peal outside for all.
Dedicated to the memory of Alan J Collings

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
18 Penwarden Way
Sunday, 6 December 2020 in 2h 32 (13 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire & Pudsey. 160 com, atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Graham G Firman
5–6 Benjamin J Carey
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
First peal of 23 Spliced inside on handbells - 3-4.
First peal of 23 Spliced as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5728.0109

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Tuesday, 8 December 2020 in 50m (13 in E)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
360 each Bourne, Hull; 240 each Cambridge, Hexham, Primrose; 120 each Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Ipswich, Norfolk, Surfleet
Arranged by Ewan Grant-Richardson
1–2 Katharine Firman
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
Most Minor methods as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Thursday, 10 December 2020 in 60m
1482 Sgurr A'Chaorachain Surprise Royal
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Graham Firman
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)
9–10 Hamish McNaughton

Sussex County Association
Ringing Room, West Sussex
Bosham, Eastergate & Pagham
Thursday, 17 December 2020
1312 Lessness Surprise Major
1–2 Margaret Sherwood
3–4 Hamish McNaughton
5–6 Katharine Firman
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson (C)