Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 410 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise C Munday
2 Hugh A P Bell
3 Hilary F Smith (C)
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Christine M Baldock
6 Alan R Baldock
50th quarter together - 1 & 5. Rung to welcome the New Year.

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 50m (12–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kathy Howard
2 Linda Etherington
3 Pip Davies
4 Ali Pinkham
5 Christine Harris
6 David Kirkcaldy (C)
7 Steve Lucas
8 Doug Taylor
Rung with best wishes to Christine on her impending move to Ilfracombe.

Sussex County Association
Findon, West Sussex
St John Baptist
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 33 (9–2–14)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, Ipswich, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet & Norwich
1 Matthew D Franklin
2 Anne E Franklin
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Peter M Wilkinson
5 Jack D Aylward
6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the founding of this association
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 3h (14cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull, arr D F Morrison
1 Ian H Oram
2 Anne E Franklin
3 P Jonathan Franklin
4 Karen M White
5 Margaret E Oram
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Jeremy D Alford
9 Edward E Woodward
10 Simon M Alford
Rung for Christmas Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0068

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Aylward
2 Carol Russell
3 John Stamper
4 Jenny Frith
5 Marisa Hayes (C)
6 Nick Walsh
First in method - 4. First on Tenor - 6.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 36m (21 4 lbs)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Louise Pink
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Pink (C)
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Alan Turner
6 Hugo Tracey
7 Peter Bradford
8 Stephen Beckingham

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (17 in A♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Stephen Beckingham
5–6 Stephen Chambers
7–8 Alan Pink (C)

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 41m (9–2–5)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary F Smith
2 Louise C Munday
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Christine M Baldock (C)
6 Hugh A P Bell
Rung for Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Funtington, Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 3 January 2010 (5–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew M Rose
2 Jane Wilkinson
3 Simon L Kelly
4 Jack Burton
5 Peter M Wilkinson (C)
6 David Callas
First quarter: 6
A compliment to Mrs Ruth Callas, mother of tenor ringer, on her 104th birthday.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 42m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Hodge
2 Francis P Bradford
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Peter M J Bradford
5 David J Hollands
6 Roy Cox (C)
For evening service and birthday compliment to the conductor

Sussex County Association
Lower Beeding, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 4 January 2010 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1280 each Bristol, Cambridge; 1248 Superlative; 1216 London)
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Ian H Oram
3 P Jonathan Franklin
4 Martin J Turner
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Darren R Moore
7 David D Smith (C)
8 David Kirkcaldy
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0068

Sussex County Association
Upper Beeding, Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 (7–2–27)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Darren Moore
2 Kathy Howard
3 Ian Oram
4 Colin Spencer
5 David Smith
6 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 (12–1–16)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Robert Lane
2 Kathy Howard
3 Ian Oram
4 Margaret Oram
5 Darren Moore
6 Colin Spencer
7 David Smith
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Keymer, Sussex
SS Cosmas and Damian
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 (7–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Smith
2 Colin Spencer
3 Darren Moore
4 Ian Oram
5 Steve Buckley
6 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, Sussex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 (7–3–8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny Smith
2 Kathy Howard
3 Jonathan Franklin
4 Darren Moore
5 Ian Oram
6 Colin Spencer
7 David Smith
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Pagham, West Sussex
St Thomas a Becket
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 43m (7–2–7)
1260 Mixed Doubles
4 extents of St Simon 3 extents of Grandsire 3 1/2 extents of Plain Bob
1 Alan Martin
2 Margaret Sherwood
3 Georgi Coomber
4 Paul Robinson
5 Mike Wake (C)
6 Keith Welch
Rung to celebrate the birth of Luke Andrew and Jack Thomas, twin grandsons for Margaret Sherwood

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 3h 10 (22–2–24)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Mary E Gow
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ian H Oram
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 Michael P Moreton
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Stephen J F Mitchell
8 James White
9 Simon M Alford (C)
10 Jeremy D Alford
First London Royal: 8; circled the tower: 10.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Sussex County Association
Horsham, Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 46m (22–2–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Valerie L Burgess
2 Astrid M Gale
3 Penny A Groome
4 Margaret E Thomas
5 Ian R Smith
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Stephen R T Pocock (C)
8 Michael A Cattell
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 38m (21 4 lbs)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hugo Tracey
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Pink (C)
4 Louise Pink
5 Stephen Chambers
6 Alan Turner
7 Peter Bradford
8 Stephen Beckingham
To welcome Benjamin Joseph Franks, born earlier today.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 41m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Sue Beck
4 Jennie Dearie
5 David J Hollands
6 Peter M J Bradford (C)
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Bosham, Holy Trinity, West Sussex
Retirement of Father Tom Inman
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 41m (13cwts 7lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane West
2 Carol Bishop
3 Mandy Rodgers
4 Christopher Bishop
5 Don Ramsay (C)
6 David Hanwell

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
The Bell Meadow Peal
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 2h 22 (21 lb)
5088 Sussex Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no.1345)
1 George Francis
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 Julian Morgan
5 Simon M Alford
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Edward E Woodward
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 47m (13–3–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Watson
2 Paul Robinson
3 Susan Spencer
4 Ken Knight
5 David Hall *
6 Chris Dart *
7 Colin Spencer (C)
8 Nick Deadman
1st Grandsire 5 and 6 *
Rung in the 125th anniversary year of the Sussex County Association of Change Ringers

Sussex County Association
Lower Beeding, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 46m (10–3–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mandy I Wicking *
2 Margaret E Thomas
3 Margaret E Dancy
4 Ian R Smith
5 Stephen R Pocock (C)
6 Graham J Burling
* First quarter: 1

Sussex County Association
Crawley, West Sussex
St John Bapt
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret McGinn
2 Rosemary Gregory
3 Michael Jennings
4 Nick Barrett
5 Iain Davey
6 Martin Gibbs
7 Neil Dobson (C)
8 Stuart Wallace
To celebrate the life of Monica Smith whose birthday it would have been

Sussex County Association
Pulborough, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 53 (14)
5152 Sussex Delight Major
Composed by Arr. David D Smith
1 David D Smith (C)
2 Ian H Oram
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Nigel F C Gale
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 Ian P Hastilow
8 Simon S Meyer
Rung on the morning of the Sussex County Association's inaugural celebrations of it's 125th Anniversary.
200th Peal for the Association: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Sussex County Association
Chichester, Sussex
Cathedral of The Holy Trinity
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 50m (18–1–12)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Kenneth C Knight
2 David D Smith
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Gerald D J Sandwell
5 Roy M Cox
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Ian P Hastilow
Rung by Vice-Presidents and Past Masters of the Association prior to the Service of Celebration for the 125th Anniversary of the Founding of the Association on 24th January 1885.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 39m (21 4 lbs)
1284 Stedman Triples
1 Alan Pink
2 Louise Pink
3 Alan Turner
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Frances Bradford
6 Stephen Chambers
7 Stephen Beckingham (C)
8 Peter Bradford

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 420 Plain Bob, 360 Grandsire
1 Hannah R Gooding
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Christine M Baldock (C)
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Daniel P Gooding
25th quarter together - 5 & 6. Rung for Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 2h 49 (8–3–0)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Stephen J Beckingham
1 Elizabeth L Dennison
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Alan R Baldock
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 David J Hollands
6 Alan D Pink
7 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
8 Chris M Shaw
First peal: 1 & 8
First peal inside: 5
Rung on the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 48m
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Alan Pink (C)
2 Stephen Beckingham
3 Louise Pink
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Stephen Chambers *
6 Alan Turner *
7 Simon Lawrence *
8 Paul Franks *
9 Roy Cox
10 Hugo Tracey
* First in method
Rung to celebrate the birth of Benjamin Joseph Franks

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 31 January 2010 (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Laura M Wadey
2 Michael G Foster
3 Sheila R Foster
4 Christine J Butterfield
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Robert Standing
Farewell to Robert Standing moving to Norfolk.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 38m (21 4 lbs)
1260 Gainsborough Little Bob Major
1 Hugo Tracey
2 Frances Bradford *
3 Alan Turner *
4 Stephen Beckingham *
5 Peter Bradford *
6 Stephen Chambers *
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Louise Pink
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 38m (8 in C)
1264 Double Bob Major
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Stephen Beckingham
5–6 Stephen Chambers
7–8 Alan Pink (C)
First of method in hand for all the band.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 46m (17:3/4)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jackie Thomson
2 Judith Stiles
3 Louise Pink
4 Rosemary Hodge
5 Richard Kennard
6 Alan Pink
7 Roy Cox (C)
8 Alex Thomson
Rung for Evening Candlemass.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 42m (8¼ Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion Hollands
2 Sheila Wood
3 Michael Cotgrove
4 David Hollands
5 Frances P Bradford
6 Peter M J Bradfod (C)

Sussex County Association
Worthing, West Sussex
Heene, St Botolph
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Peter M Wilkinson
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 Ian H Oram
4 Paul J Wells
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Simon M Alford (C)
8 David Kirkcaldy
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Sussex County Association of Change Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Angmering, West Sussex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 2h 44 (13¾ cwt)
5040 Plain Minor
7 methods: 720 each Double Bob, College Bob, Double Court, Double Oxford, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Ian P Hastilow
2 Peter M Wilkinson
3 Margaret E Oram
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
Rung at a founder tower to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Waldron, Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 43 (12–0–7)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation]
1 Rachel J Edwards
2 Marisa A Hayes
3 Stephen R Aldridge
4 Simon M Alford
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Colin R Spencer
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First peal of Surprise Major inside - 3. 75th together - 5 & 7.
Rung at a founder tower to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Ripe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 38 (9–3–0)
5040 Doubles (6m/1p)
1-10 Stedman, 11-14 Winchendon P, 15-18 St Simon's B, 19-22 St Martin's B, 23-28 Plain B, 29-34 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P, 35-42 Grandsire
1 Jennifer A Dearie
2 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
3 Ian P Hastilow
4 Robert J Lane
5 Stephen R T Pocock
1st of doubles and on 5: 1
Circled the tower to peals: 2
Rung at a founder tower to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 40m (7–0–15)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Timothy I Briggs
2 Jennifer A Dearie
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Christine M Baldock
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter in the method - 2, 3 & 4. First in the method inside - 5.

Sussex County Association
Wivelsfield, East Sussex
St Peter and St John Baptist
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 42m (5¾)
1272 Minimus (5 Methods)
240 each Double Court, Single Court, Reverse Court, Reverse Canterbury and 312 Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Stephen Buckley
2 Ian W Hodge
3 David Cragg
4 Simon Everest
5 Phillip Diamond
Jointly Conducted. Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Mrs Jean Hodge, Mother of 2. First Minimus 3,4.

Sussex County Association
Billingshurst, Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 2h 56 (14¾)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Alan R Baldock
2 Marisa A Hayes
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Ian H Oram
5 Peter M Wilkinson
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Colin R Spencer (C)
Rung to celebrate the Sussex County Association's 125th Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 24 (3)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each London, York, Norwich, Bourne, Beverley, Surfleet and Cambridge
1 Joan Peel
2 Alan D Pink (C)
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Alan R Baldock
5 E C Gareth Higgs
6 Ian H Oram
For the 125th anniversary of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Chichester, Sussex
Cathedral of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 3h 2 (18–1–12)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ann Smith
2 Hamish M McNaughton
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 Philip R Down
5 Simon S Meyer
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Stoughton, Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 2h 32 (8–2–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Rev E Bankes James
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Peter M Wilkinson
3 Caroline Taylor
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Ian P Hastilow
First peal on more than five bells - 3. First on the bells since being rehung and augmented to six. Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Sussex County Association. The band wish to associate the Stoughton Tower Captain, Tim Wright, with this peal, in which he was not well enough to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 38m (21.4 lbs)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Frances Bradford
2 Christine Baldock
3 Louise Pink
4 Alan Turner
5 Alan Pink
6 Alan Collings
7 Peter Bradford
8 Stephen Beckingham (C)
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Alan Collings

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 480 Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Christine M Baldock (C)
4 Jennifer A Dearie
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Graham C Titherly
600th quarter on the bells and circled the tower sixteen times - 5. Rung for Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 43m (8¼ Cwt)
1260 St Agatha Bob Triples
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Louise G Pink
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Peter M J Bradford
6 Roy M Cox
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 David J Hollands
For Evening Service. Believed to be rung for the first time and provisionally named.
347.1.7.3.127.3.7 le 127 1362475

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
St Saviour
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 49m (24–1–23)
1250 Ewell Surprise Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Louise G Pink
3 Janet M Wilson
4 Peter M J Bradford
5 Christine M Baldock
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
7 Richard A Hutchings
8 Alan D Pink
First quarter in the method by all the band except the tenor ringer. 150th quarter together - 1 & 5.

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 46m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Melanie Broad
2 Susan M Elrick
3 Frances P Gilbert
4 Richard H Wright
5 John R Norris (C)
6 Clare S Boyling
First quarter peal: 1

Sussex County Association
Henfield, West Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 51 (16–2–7)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. SMC32 arr SJ Beckingham
1 Alan R Baldock
2 Michael J Wake
3 Paul J Wells
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
8 Alan D Pink
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 43m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane West (C)
2 Christopher Bishop
3 Carol Bishop (C)
4 Mandy Rodgers
5 Tony Toynton (C)
6 David Hanwell
In memory of John Woolley, Bosham Tower Captain and Steeple Keeper for 38 years

Sussex County Association
Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex
St Mary de Haura
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 44m (14–0–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
448 Cambridge, 416 each Yorkshire and Lincolnshire. 39 c.o.m.
1 Julia C A Wells
2 Hayley J Wells
3 Julie M Knight
4 Paul J Wells
5 Andy J Knight
6 Robert J Lane
7 Arthur R Wright
8 Stephen J Ward (C)
In memory of Remon Hayder, friend of 6th, tragically killed 1st February 2010.
First spliced surprise 2, 3, 5 and 6.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 42m (9–0–25)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jack O Herrington *
2 Margaret E Thomas
3 Valerie L Burgess
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 Nigel F C Gale (C)
6 Ian R Smith
* First quarter: 1.
For the Golden Wedding Anniversary of The Revd John and Mrs Margaret Ironside of Guernsey.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 40m (12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Stephen Beckingham
5–6 Alan Pink (C)
7–8 George Francis

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Hugh A P Bell
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Christine M Baldock (C)
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Daniel P Gooding
Rung for Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 42m (8¼ Cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Diana Day
3 Jenny Beckingham
4 David J Hollands
5 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
6 John Day
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 49m (17:3/4)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Louise Pink
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Catherine Finn
4 Simon Lawrence
5 Richard Kennard
6 Rev Edward Bryant
7 Alan Pink
8 Roy Cox (C)
For evensong and as a retirement compliment to Iain Davey who's birthday was yesterday.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 David J Hollands
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Peter M J Bradford
6 Stephen Beckingham (C)
For Ash Wednesday Service

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 44m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsay A Smith
2 Susan M Elrick
3 Frances P Gilbert
4 Richard H Wright
5 John R Norris (C)
6 Clare S Boyling
First quarter peal, first attempt: 1

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 47 (9)
5088 Warnham Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Ian H Oram
6 David D Smith
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0244

Sussex County Association
Wivelsfield, East Sussex
St Peter and St John Baptist
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 38m (5¾)
1260 10 Doubles (m/V)
180 Grandsire, 120 each of All Saints, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, St Simons, St Martins, Plain bob, Kennington, April Day
Composed by Traditional
1 Huw Lincoln
2 David Cragg
3 Ian W Hodge
4 Stephen Buckley
5 Simon Everest (C)
6 AJ Walls
Rung to celebrate the 65th birthday of Stephen Buckley (Ringer of the 4). Also with best wishes to Rhona Gilmour, a former ringer at Burgess Hill and a very good friend of the Tower on her relocation to Northamptonshire.

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 48m (12–1–16)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Carter
2 Ali Pinkham
3 Kathy Howard
4 Pip Davies
5 Paul Wells
6 John Norris
7 Steve Lucas
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)
First Cambridge S Major 1,2.
Rung prior to Choral Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 40m (21 4 lbs)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Frances Bradford
2 Stephen Beckingham
3 Louise Pink
4 Peter Bradford
5 Alan Turner *
6 Alan Collins
7 Stephen Chambers *
8 Alan Pink (C)
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hannah R Gooding
2 Hilary F Smith (C)
3 Hugh A P Bell
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Christine M Baldock
1200th quarter and circled the tower 35 times - 6. Rung for the evening Lent Bible Focus service and as a thanksgiving for the life of Nancy Smart, a well loved member of the congregation, who died a few days ago.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Nigel Fox
3 Frances P Bradford
4 Jenny Dearie
5 David J Hollands
6 Peter M J Bradford (C)
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 45m
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Simon Lawrence
2 Louise Pink
3 Alan Collings
4 Paul Franks*
5 Maurice Faircloth*
6 Alan Turner
7 Stephen Chambers
8 Alan Pink (C)
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Ashburnham, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 39m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louise Pink
2 Angela Dawes
3 Jane Blanford
4 Alan Turner (C)
5 Paul Franks
6 Hugo Tracey*
*Circled tower for quarter peals.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 50 (15–2–0)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5 Methods)
1376 Rutland, 1088 Superlative, 928 Yorkshire, 864 Lincolnshire & 832 Cambridge, with 131 changes of method
Composed by S J Beckingham
1 P Jonathan Franklin
2 Robert J Lane
3 Anne E Franklin
4 Louise G Pink
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Alan D Pink
8 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
1st peal of spliced: 2
Rung for the 125th Anniversary of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0245

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2010
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Rachel Webbe
2 Val Burgess
3 Astrid Gale
4 Penny Groome
5 Margaret Thomas
6 Tom White
7 Tom Sibley
8 Ian R Smith
9 Nigel F C Gale (C)
10 Stephen R T Pocock

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 39m (21 4 lbs)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Louise Pink
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Collings
4 Alan Pink
5 Stephen Chambers
6 Alan Turner
7 Peter Bradford
8 Stephen Beckingham (C)

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewby's Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 39m (8 in C)
1256 Spliced Plain Major (plain, Little and Double Bob)
Composed by Stephen Beckingham
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Stephen Beckingham
5–6 Stephen Chambers
7–8 Alan Pink (C)
First spliced major in hand for all the band

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 38m (9–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Christine M Baldock (C)
3 Louise C Munday
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Daniel P Gooding
First quarter peal of Grandsire - 3. 25th together - 2 & 6. Rung for the Lent Bible Focus evening service.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 43m (8¼cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Alan J Collings
4 Louise G Pink
5 David J Hollands
6 Peter M J Bradford (C)
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 40m (9–2–5)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Hilary F Smith
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Christine M Baldock
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 Stephen J Beckingham
6 Alan D Pink
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
500th quarter of Surprise - 8. 200th together - 3 & 6.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 40m (9–2–5)
1260 Elstow Bob Minor
1 Sandra M Titherly
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Hilary F Smith
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 Stephen J Beckingham
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter in the method by all the band.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 40m (21 4 lbs)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alan Collings
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Turner
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Stephen Beckingham
6 Peter Bradford
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Louise Pink

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m (8¼)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Marion C Hollands
2 Stephen J Beckingham
3 Jenny Dearie
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Peter M J Bradford (C)
6 David J Hollands
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Waldron, Sussex
All Saints
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 44m (12–0–7)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Janet M Wilson
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
450th quarter together - 7 & 8. Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday this day of Hilary Smith.

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, Sussex
The Parish Church
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary Hodge
2 Penny Neal
3 Phil Down
4 Richard Neal
5 Colin Spreadbury
6 Catherine Heathcote
7 Roy Cox (C)
8 Mike Wake
Rung as a Golden Wedding Compliment to Tim (Tower Captain of Chiddingly) and Heather Waterman.

Sussex County Association
Chailey, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 13 March 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jack Cranfield
2 Katherine Matthews
3 Sue Donbroski
4 Nick Cullen
5 Marisa Hayes (C)
6 Clare Cullen
First Quarter - 1. In memory of Joan Peel, a great friend to Sussex ringers. For the SCACR 125th Anniversary year.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 39m (21 4 lbs)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Stephen Beckingham
2 Frances Bradford
3 Stephen Chambers
4 Andrew Bradford
5 Alan Pink (C)
6 Alan Turner
7 Peter Bradford
8 Louise Pink
Rung in memory of Joan Peel

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewby's Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 38m (8 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Stephen Beckingham
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Alan Pink
5–6 Stephen Chambers
7–8 Stephen Beckingham (C)

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 44m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jessica Z M Weston
2 Jane Hill
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Peter M J Bradford (C)
6 David J Hollands
1st Quarter Peal - Treble

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 48m (17:3/4)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Judith Stiles
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Lesley Kennard
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Simon Lawrence
6 Alan Collings
7 Rev Edward Bryant
8 Richard Kennard
9 Roy Cox (C)
10 Hugo Tracey
First attempt on ten 1.
Rung for Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Salehurst, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Monday, 15 March 2010 in 44m (18–1–26)
1250 Zululand Surprise Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Louise G Pink
5 Janet M Wilson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter in the method by all the band.

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 (12–3–6)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Sue Elrick
2 Kathy Howard
3 Jonathan Franklin
4 Anne Franklin
5 Paul Wells
6 John Norris
7 Stephen Beckingham
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 43m (10½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Davies
2 Brenda Etherington
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Mike Etherington
5 Paul Robinson
6 John Taylor (C)
Rung by family and friends to mark the 40th Wedding Anniversary of local ringers Marcus and Joy Davies.
Treble - daughter
3 - Groom's sister
Tenor - Best Man

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 44m (15–2–22)
1250 Ibberton Surprise Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Louise G Pink
4 Christine M Baldock
5 Richard A Hutchings
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Alan D Pink
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter in the method by all the band. 50th on the bells - 8. Completes a third Surprise Major alphabet - 5.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan R Baldock
2 Daniel P Gooding
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Christine M Baldock (C)
6 Louise G Pink

Sussex County Association
Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 50 (18cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Alan R Baldock
3 Stephen R Aldridge
4 Michael J Wake
5 Nigel F C Gale
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 Stephen J Beckingham
8 Colin R Spencer (C)
Rung for the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association.
Also in celebration of the life of Joan Peel, who rang lately here and at Tillington.
First touch in the method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 37m (21 4 lbs)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan Collings
2 Hugo Tracey
3 Louise Pink
4 Alan Pink
5 Paul Franks *
6 Stephen Chambers (C)
* First quarter of Kent Minor

Sussex County Association
Hooe, Sussex
Dewbys Bells
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 35m (21 4 lbs)
1287 Spliced Triples
700 Grandsire & 587 Oxford Bob with 24 com
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Hugo L Tracey
2 Louise G Pink
3 Alan P Turner
4 Alan D Pink
5 Stephen J Chambers
6 Christine M Baldock
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Alan J Collings
First quarter of Spliced Triples - 3 & 5. 50th quarter together - 3 & 7.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 38m (9–2–5)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Daniel P Gooding
First quarter in the method - 3 & 4. Rung for evening service.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christchurch
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 43m (8 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Hodge
2 Sandra Titherly
3 Marion Hollands
4 Jenny Dearie
5 Roy Cox (C)
6 David Hollands
Arranged and Rung in Memory of Joan Peel

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 45m
1260 St Simons Triples
1 Louise Pink
2 Simon Lawrence*
3 Amy Collins*
4 Alan Collings
5 Paul Franks*
6 Stephen Chambers
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Alan Turner
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Laughton, East Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 2h 32 (9–2–6)
5040 Surprise Minor (14 Methods)
1) Carlisle 2) London, Wells 3-4) 1440 Durham,York, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning 5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge 6) Beverley, Surfleet 7) Norwich
1 Paul J Wells
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian H Oram
5 David D Smith
6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Rung to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the founding of this assocication.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Sussex County Association
Danehill, East Sussex
All Saints
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 2h 28 (7¾ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
720 each London, Wells, Ipswich, Norwich and 2160 Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 Robert J Lane
2 Paul J Wells
3 Peter M Wilkinson
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
6 Stephen J Beckingham
To celebrate the life of Joan Peel
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Sussex County Association
Warnham, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 56 (14)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Aubrey G Eveleigh
1 Alison Barber
2 Hamish M McNaughton
3 Philip R Down
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Peter M Wilkinson
6 Richard T Clay
7 Andrew D Barnsdale
8 Ian P Hastilow
9 Colin R Spencer (C)
10 Michael J Wake
In grateful memory of the life of Joan Peel. Rung by members of the Western Division of the Association
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Sussex County Association
Westbourne, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 March 2010 (10–1–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ruth Brown
2 Moya Hills
3 Hilary Mockli
4 Jane Wilkinson
5 Jack Burton
6 Michael J Wake
7 Peter M Wilkinson (C)
8 Graham Hills
In grateful memory of the life of Joan Peel. Rung by officers and friends from the Western Division of the SCACR.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 45m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Comprising - Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob
1 Katherine P Davies
2 Sheila Foster
3 Michael G Foster
4 Christine Butterfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Roger Watts
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Joan Peel who died on 13th March 2010

Sussex County Association
Lewes, Southover, East Sussex
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isaac Reeves (Age 12)
2 Sam Lunn (Age 13)
3 Lorna Neal (age 15)
4 Laurie Ashcroft (age 15)
5 Matthew Cullen (age 15) (C)
6 David Bagnall (age 12)
This quarter peal was rung by an all Lewes, Southover band consisting of ringers aged 15 and under.

Sussex County Association
Lewes, Southover, East Sussex
Sunday, 28 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isaac Reeves (Age 12)
2 Sam Lunn (Age 13)
3 Lorna Neal (age 15)
4 Laurie Ashcroft (age 15)
5 Matthew Cullen (age 15) (C)
6 David Bagnall (age 12)
This quarter peal was rung by an all Southover band consisting of ringers aged 15 and under.

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 44m (21 4 lbs)
1344 Plain Bob Major
(Pink's number 3 arrangement of Beckingham's 6-part)
1 Alan Pink (C)
2 Sandra Titherly
3 Stephen Chambers
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Carolyn Collins *
6 Amy Collins *
7 Louise Pink
8 Alan Turner
* 1st quarter peal on a mini ring

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 41m (9–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hannah R Gooding
2 Ann F Bainham
3 Louise C Munday
4 Hilary F Smith
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Christine M Baldock (C)
7 Alan R Baldock
8 Hugh A P Bell
First quarter of Triples inside - 3. 100th on this bell - 5. 25th of Grandsire as conductor. Rung for the Palm Sunday evening service.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 38m (9–2–5)
1260 April Day Bob Doubles
1 Hannah R Gooding
2 Christine M Baldock
3 Hilary F Smith
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Daniel P Gooding
600th quarter together - 2 & 4. First in the variation by all the band except the conductor. Rung for the Easter Songs of Praise service.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 4 April 2010
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Pink (C)
2 Louise Pink
3 Marion Hollands
4 David Hollands
5 Jenny Dearie
6 Alastair MacFadyen
7 Nick Cant
8 Ian White
For evensong on Easter Day. Also in memory of Phil Martin, former verger of this church, who died this week. Circled tower (7).

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 4 April 2010 (8¼ cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Louise G Pink
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Jenny Dearie
4 David J Hollands
5 Roy M Cox
6 Nick Cant
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Rosemary Hodge
Rung for Easter Day.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 2h 53 (17)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S J Beckingham arr. A D Pink
1 Louise G Pink
2 Hugo L Tracey
3 Rosemary Hodge
4 Roy M Cox
5 Catherine S Finn
6 Richard R Kennard
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Alan R Baldock
Rung at Easter in celebration of the life of David J Pink (1934-2009)
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christ Church
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 41m (8¾)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Val MacRae
2 Sandra M Titherly
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Janet M Wilson
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Nigel Fox
Rung, with the bells half-muffled, prior to his funeral, as a thanksgiving for the life of John "Dusty" Miller, husband of Valerie, a member of the local band.

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, East Sussex
Friday, 9 April 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian Hodge
2 Marion Hollands
3 David Cragg
4 Alan Crisp
5 Pauline Kennard
6 Richard C G Neal (C)
7 Penny Neal
8 Tim Waterman

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 2010
1296 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Margaret Thomas
2 Val Burgess
3 Richard Pendlebury
4 Stephen R T Pocock
5 Ian R Smith
6 Nigel F C Gale (C)
Wishing a speedy recovery to Margaret Goddings

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 34m (21 4 lbs)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S Beckingham
1 Stephen Beckingham (C)
2 Jenny Beckingham
3 Alan Turner
4 Alan Baldock
5 Hugo Tracey
6 Stephen Chambers
7 Christine Baldock
8 Alan Pink
Early birthday compliments to Louise Pink

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 40m (9–2–5)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 Reverse Canterbury, 420 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Louise C Munday
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Christine M Baldock (C)
6 Sandra M Titherly
Most methods inside - 3. 25th on this bell - 6. Rung for Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 44m (8¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Beck
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Jenny Dearie
4 Frances P Bradford
5 David J Hollands
6 Peter M J Bradford (C)
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 46m (17:3/4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Judith Stiles
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Amy Collins
4 Carolyn Collins
5 Angela Wilkins
6 Roy Cox (C)
7 Hugo Tracey
8 Paul Franks
9 Alan Pink
10 Stephen Chambers
Rung for Evensong

Sussex County Association
Lyminster, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 2h 38 (10cwt)
5040 Minor (4m)
(4m: 720 Norwich; 1440 each Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge)
1 Richard T Clay
2 Simon M Alford
3 Andrew D Barnsdale
4 Robert J Lane
5 Paul J Wells
6 Ian P Hastilow (C)
Rung as part of the SCACR 125th Anniversary celebrations.
First peal of four Surprise Minor: 4.
First as conductor of four Surprise Minor: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 2h 56 (13)
5056 Charlie Delight Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Marisa A Hayes
2 Peter M Wilkinson
3 E C Gareth Higgs
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Jeremy D Alford
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Colin R Spencer
First peal in the method. Rung to mark the birth on 4th March 2010 of Charlotte Milly, daughter of Angie and Ian Hastilow. Rung, at a founder tower, as part of the SCACR 125th Anniversary Celebrations.
Charlie Delight Major 34x34.18x12x18x14x38x12x78 le 12
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Wadhurst, Sussex
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 2h 54 (12–1–15)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Simon M Alford
2 Ian P Hastilow
3 Peter M Wilkinson
4 Catherine M Heathcote
5 Jeremy D Alford
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
7 David D Smith
8 Stephen R T Pocock
25th peal together - 2 & 6. Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary year of the Sussex County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Waldron, Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 44m (12–0–7)
1250 Dorchester Surprise Major
1 Sandra M Titherly
2 Louise G Pink
3 Janet M Wilson
4 Richard A Hutchings
5 Alan D Pink
6 Christine M Baldock
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter in the method - 3, 4 & 6.

Sussex County Association
Crawley, West Sussex
St John Baptist
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 2h 48 (13)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw
1 Elaine J Farrow
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 Marisa A Hayes
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Michael J Wake
6 Paul J Wells
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung, at a founder tower, as part of the SCACR 125th Anniversary Celebrations. First peal in method - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Arundel, Sussex
St Nicholas
Thursday, 15 April 2010 (14 cwt)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Geoffrey Lee
2 Marjorie Murphy
3 Christine J Butterfield
4 Michael J Wake
5 Peter M Wilkinson (C)
6 Chris Dart
Best wishes to Father Martin O'Hagen on his move from Cushendum to Newtownards, with thanks for his help and support.

Sussex County Association
Burgess Hill, Sussex
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 2h 52 (14–2–26)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David D Smith
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Peter M Wilkinson
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Rik T Clay
7 Simon M Alford (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
First in the method: 6
Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Aldrington, East Sussex
St Leonard
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 2h 34 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each of London, Wells, Primrose, Norwich and 2160 of Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Anne E Franklin
2 Ian P Hastilow
3 Alan R Baldock
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
6 Stephen R T Pocock
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex CA
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 3h 7 (14cwt)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Francis
1 Anne E Franklin
2 Jeremy D Alford
3 Ian H Oram
4 John R Norris
5 Geoffrey C Rix
6 Margaret E Oram
7 Nigel F C Gale
8 Simon M Alford
9 David D Smith (C)
10 Edward E Woodward
Rung to celebrate the 40th birthday of Sandra Alford and the 80th birthday of George Francis, both on 15th April.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Sussex County Association
Seaford, Sussex
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 47m (13 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brenda Redfearn
2 Peter Bradford
3 Diana Young
4 Nikki Barnes
5 Frances Bradford
6 Andrew Young
7 David Redfearn (C)
8 Mary Hill
Dedicated to Harry Fitzjohn and Mabel Bowsher, rung prior to their wedding at this Church on this day.

Sussex County Association
Fletching, Sussex
SS Andrew & Mary-the-Virgin
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 2h 43 (10–0–9)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker (12-part, 6obs)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Stephen J Beckingham
3 Stephen R T Pocock
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Timothy J Evans
6 Michael J Wake
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Ian P Hastilow
First peal - 5. 1,000th peal of Grandsire Triples for the Association. Rung, at a founder tower, to celebrate the 125th anniversary year of the Association and as an 80th birthday compliment to George Francis, a life member of the Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 2h 32 (9¾ cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
720 each of Annables London, Hull, Norfolk, Hexham, Berwick, Primrose, Norwich
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Peter M Wilkinson
3 Neil Dobson
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
6 Stephen R T Pocock
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex CA
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 38m (21.4 lbs)
1280 Spliced Surpirse Major (5m)
Yorkshire, Quedgeley, Braunstone, Biddenden and Wye
1 Louise Pink
2 Frances Bradford #
3 Jenny Beckingham
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Alan Turner *
6 Peter Bradford
7 Stephen Beckingham
8 Alan Pink (C)
* First spliced Surprise Major
# Most spliced Surprise Major

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Barn), East Sussex
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 39m (9 in B)
1264 St Clements College Bob Major
Composed by S Beckingham
1–2 Louise Pink
3–4 Alan Pink
5–6 Stephen Chambers
7–8 Stephen Beckingham (C)
First of method in hand for all the band

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Daniel P Gooding
3 Hilary F Smith (C)
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Christine M Baldock
1,850th quarter peal - 5. Rung for the evening Holy Communion service.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 41m (8¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Jenny Dearie
4 David J Hollands (C)
5 Peter M J Bradford
First as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 46m
1260 Erin Triples
1 Louise Pink
2 Carolyn Collins*
3 Amy Collins*
4 Alan Turner
5 Paul Franks*
6 Stephen Chambers
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Simon Lawrence
* First in method
Rung for Sunday service

Sussex County Association
Ashburnham, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 45m
1260 All Saints Doubles
1 Marian Lawrence
2 Louise Pink
3 Jane Blanford*
4 Paul Franks*
5 Alan Turner* (C)
6 Angela Dawes
* First in method.
Rung for Sunday service.

Sussex County Association
Burwash, Sussex
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 in 43m (10–1–21)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Janet M Wilson
3 Louise G Pink
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 R Geoffrey Rothon
6 Christine M Baldock
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment, this day, to Roy Tappenden, a member of the local band.

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 48m (12.1.16)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Kathy Howard
2 Marion Huang
3 Pip Davies
4 Penny Neal
5 Stephen Ward
6 Richard Neal
7 Robert J Lane
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex
The Wickham Ring
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 39
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Rachel J Edwards
2 Marisa A Hayes
3 David D Smith
4 John R Norris
5 Elaine J Farrow
6 Simon M Alford
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Alan J Griffin
First on the Wickham Ring
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex CA
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0548

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 48m (14)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Sian Maidment
2 Dennis Elliot
3 Marisa Hayes
4 John Norris
5 Sue Elrick
6 Chris Pitt
7 Paul Wells (C)
8 Richard Wright
Rung to celebrate confirmation on The Feast of St Anslem and as a compliment to bell ringers Helen Whitfield, Jo Worsley and Anne King, who were all confirmed at this service.

Sussex County Association
Sedlescombe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hope Goose
2 Angela Dawes
3 Jane Blanford
4 Louise Pink
5 Paul Franks* (C)
6 Don Penney
* First as conductor.
Rung to celebrate St Georges day

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 45m (17:3/4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary Hodge
2 Jenny Dearie
3 Frances Bradford
4 John Walder
5 David Hollands
6 Catherine Finn
7 Roy Cox (C)
8 Richard Kennard
Rung to celebrate St George's Day
A welcome back to quarter peal ringing to John.

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 April 2010 (21¾ cwt)
1320 Battle Alliance Major
1 Anne Franklin
2 Jonathan Franklin
3 Susan Meyer
4 David Smith
5 David Kirkclady
6 Edward Woodward
7 Simon Alford
8 Jeremy Alford
First quarter peal in the method.
Rung at a founding tower for 125th anniversary of the SCACR.

Sussex County Association
Wivelsfield, East Sussex
St Peter and St John Baptist
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 39m (5¾)
1272 Minimus (3 Methods)
480 Plain Bob, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 312 Single Court
Composed by Traditional
1 Liz Lancaster
2 Ian W Hodge (C)
3 Pauline Kennard
4 Simon Everest
5 Huw Lincoln
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gill Lincoln. Mother of the 5 and a former ringer at this tower.

Sussex County Association
Westbourne, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 April 2010 (10/1/12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila Ingram-Woodhams
2 Jane Wilkinson
3 Hilary Mockli
4 Simon L Kelly
5 Jack Burton
6 Geoffrey Anthony
7 Peter M Wilkinson (C)
8 John Letheren
A compliment to Jean and Robert Barnard on their Golden Wedding.
First on 8: 1

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 44m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lee Smith
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Sheila Foster
4 Michael G Foster
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Michael Taylor
1st quarter peal away from cover - 1
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Alice Kettles, a long time member of St Mary's congregation

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 40m (21.4 lbs)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Frances Bradford
2 Alan Pink
3 Louise Pink
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Alan Turner *
6 Stephen Chambers *
7 Stephen Beckingham (C)
8 Peter Bradford
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 42m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Jenny Dearie
5 David Threlfall
6 David J Hollands
7 Roy Cox (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
Bell Meadow Peal
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 2h 22 (21lbs)
5056 Rudgwick Castle Delight Major
Composed by Gen. by BYROC
1 George Francis
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Nigel F C Gale
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 Jeremy D Alford
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Julian Morgan
First peal in method.
Rudgwick Castle D Major:
x5x4.5x5.6x4x1.36.4x7 le12
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0499

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 46m
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Alan Collings
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Amy Collins*
4 Alan Turner*
5 Simon Lawrence*
6 Paul Franks*
7 Roy Cox*
8 Alan Pink (C)
* First in method

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 36m (21.4 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary Hodge
2 Alan Collings
3 Alan Pink (C)
4 David Threlfall
5 Alan Turner
6 Roy Cox

Sussex County Association
Lower Beeding, Sussex
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 6 May 2010 in 43m (10–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy I Wicking
2 Margaret E Thomas
3 Margaret E Dancy *
4 Ian R Smith
5 Stephen R Pocock (C)
6 Graham J Burling
* First quarter of Plain Bob: 3.
To wish bon voyage to Richard and Margaret Tilley, former captain and secretary of this tower, as they start their new life in France.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 44m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Wadey
2 Michael Taylor
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Christine Butterfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Lee Smith
Rung to mark the 65th Anniversary of V.E. Day

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 40m (21.4 lbs)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Alan Pink
2 Louise Pink
3 Alan Turner
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Frances Bradford
6 Alan Collings
7 Peter Bradford
8 Stephen Beckingham (C)
First quarter peal in the method - 6

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 40m (9–2–5)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Louise C Munday
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Christine M Baldock (C)
6 Alan R Baldock
Rung for Evening Prayer and as a Ruby Wedding compliment, this day, to Elizabeth and Roger Munday.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 47m (8¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jenny Beckingham
2 Jane Hill
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Jacqueline M Barlow
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Peter M J Bradford (C)
8 David J Hollands
1st Triples inside 2

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 2h 38 (13–0–7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Wells, Annable's London, York, Durham, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Peter M Wilkinson
2 Michael J Wake
3 Ian P Hastilow
4 Andrew D Barnsdale
5 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
6 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the SCACR
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 45m (12.1.16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ali Pinkham
2 Kathy Howard
3 Pip Davies
4 Robert Lane
5 Doug Taylor
6 David Kirkcaldy (C)
7 Hugh Pettifer
8 Steve Lucas
500th quarter, 2.
Rung prior to Eucharist on Ascension Day

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 14 May 2010 (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Lynda Brincklaw
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Christine J Butterfield
4 Alan J Taylor
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Susan Taylor
In thanksgiving for the life of Ethel Church.

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peters
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 49m
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Angela Dawes
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Marion Hollands*
4 Alan Collings*
5 Jenny Beckenham
6 Carolyn Collins*
7 Jenny Dearie
8 Paul Franks
9 Alan Turner
10 Roy Cox (C)
* First quarter of Royal

Sussex County Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 42m (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Richard Laing
2 Lucy Dobson
3 Martin Gibbs
4 Gerald Sandwell
5 Neil Dobson (C)
6 Anthony Rouse
First away from cover - 1

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 38m (21.4 lbs)
1260 Erin Triples
Composed by S J Beckingham
1 Louise Pink
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Pink
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Alan Turner
6 Peter Bradford
7 Stephen Beckingham (C)
8 Alan Collings
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mary Collings
Rung on the 50th anniversary of Louise Pink's first ringing lesson

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 2h 53 (15–2–22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker (12-part, 6obs)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Nicholas J Cant
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 P Jonathan Franklin
7 Alastair D Macfadyen
8 Ian P White
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Harold Reynolds, a Life member of the Association and an Eastbourne ringer for over 75 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jessica Weston
2 Jane Hill
3 David J Hollands
4 Francis P Bradford
5 Peter M J Bradford (C)
6 Marion C Hollands
For Evening Service

Sussex County Association
Ashburnham, East Sussex
(St Peters)
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, plain bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Francis Bradford
2 Peter Bradford
3 Jane Blanford
4 Angela Dawes
5 Alan Turner (C)
6 Maurice Faircloth
Rung for Sunday Service

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
Bell Meadow Peal
Monday, 17 May 2010 in 2h 32 (21lbs)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Karen M White
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 Julian Morgan
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John R Norris
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 George Francis
8 Jeremy D Alford
9 David D Smith (C)
10 Simon M Alford
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christ Church
Tuesday, 18 May 2010 in 43m (8¾)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 David J Hollands
2 Anne E Franklin
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Christine M Baldock
5 P Jonathan Franklin
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
First quarter peal in the method - 4. First quarter peal in the method as conductor. Rung in memory of Steve Hill, former Christ Church tower captain, who died in this belfry on 18th May 2004.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 19 May 2010 in 43m (9–2–5)
1250 Stockport Surprise Major
1 Sandra M Titherly
2 Louise G Pink
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Peter M J Bradford
5 Janet M Wilson
6 Richard A Hutchings
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Alan D Pink
First in the method by all except 7.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Thursday, 20 May 2010 in 1h 54 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (5 methods)
(1) Plain B, Double B, Reverse B, St Clements CB, College B (2,3) St Clements CB (4) Double B (5) St Clements CB (6,7) Plain B
1–2 Louise G Pink
3–4 Alan D Pink
5–6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
Arranged and rung to mark the 10th anniversary of the conductors first peal
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Sussex County Association
Heathfield, Sussex
All Saints
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 44m (11–0–8)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Diana F Day
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Marion C Hollands
4 Louise G Pink
5 Christine M Baldock
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 David Kirkcaldy
Rung as a retirement compliment to Diana Day.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 42m (9–2–5)
1260 St Clements College Bob Triples
1 Diana F Day
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Louise G Pink
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Christine M Baldock
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
Rung as a retirement compliment to Diana Day.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christ Church
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 42m (8¾)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Louise G Pink
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Peter M J Bradford

Sussex County Association
Itchingfield, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 33 (7cwt)
5040 Doubles (25m)
(25m: (1-2) Stedman (3-4) Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl (5-6) St Nicholas B (7) St Remigius B (8-9) St Nicholas B, Hascombe SC (10) Winchendon Pl (11-12) St Nicholas B, Thornborough SC (13) Huntley Pl (14-15) St Nicholas B, Longford SC (16-17) Grandsire (18-19) New B (20) St Vedast B (21-22) New B, Chipstead SC (23) Huntspill B (24-25) New B, Oakley SC (26) Blaisdon B (27-29) New B, Itchingfield SC (30,42) Plain B (31-32) St Simon's B (33) St Osmund B (34-35) St Simon's B, Merton SC (36) St Martin's B (37-38) St Simon's B, Slapton SC (39) Eynesbury B (40-41) St Simon's B, Rugby SC)
1 Valerie J Atkins
2 Jeremy D Alford (C)
3 Heather L Hallett
4 Edward E Woodward
5 Simon M Alford
Rung to congratulate George Francis (who learnt to ring at this church) on his 80th birthday. Rung during the 125th Anniversary year of the Sussex County Association of Change Ringers.
1st peal and, at age 14 years 4 months, the youngest person ever to ring a peal at Itchingfield: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Sussex County Association
Coleman's Hatch, East Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 50 (11cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Colin R Spencer
4 Stephen J Beckingham
5 Hugo L Tracey
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Roy M Cox
For the village "Merry Month of May" celebrations, and to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Association.
First S: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0595

Sussex County Association
Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex
St Mary de Haura
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 44m (14–0–16)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Superlative. 39 c.o.m.
1 Arthur R Wright
2 Michael A Shaw
3 Julie M Knight
4 Hayley J Wells
5 R Ian Vaughan
6 Robert J Lane
7 Andy J Knight
8 Stephen J Ward (C)
First spliced surprise: 5
Most methods spliced: 2, 3, 4 and 7
Rung before choral evensong for Pentecost

Sussex County Association
Horsham, Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 41m (9–0–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dave Capewell
2 Nigel F C Gale
3 Jack O Herrington *
4 Thomas J Sibley
5 Stephen R T Pocock (C)
6 Michael A Cattell
* First quarter "inside": 3

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 39m (21.4 lbs)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stephen Beckingham
2 Alan Collings
3 Jenny Beckingham
4 Alan Turner
5 Frances Bradford
6 Peter Bradford
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Louise Pink
Circled the tower to quarter peals 29 times - 7

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 39m (9–2–5)
1260 St Paul Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Munday
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Louise C Munday
First quarter in the variation by all the band. Rung for Whit Sunday Evening Prayer.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 41m (8¾)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marion Hollands
2 Sue Beck
3 Janet Wilson (C)
4 Nick Cant
5 David Hollands
6 Jenny Dearie

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
The Wickham Ring
Friday, 28 May 2010 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katrina Phipps
2 Frances Gilbert
3 Richard Neal
4 Penny Neal
5 John Norris (C)
6 Clare Boyling
First quarter peal 1, First on a miniring 1,3,4,6

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 2h 59 (21 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (1 part)
1 Alan P Turner
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Paul Franks
4 Jennifer A Dearie
5 Simon G Lawrence
6 Hugo L Tracey
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Roy M Cox
Rung to commerate the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Sussex County Association of Change Ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0619

Sussex County Association
Lewes, East Sussex
Southover
Sunday, 30 May 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David P Middleton
2 Laurie Ashcroft
3 Clare Cullen
4 Matthew Cullen
5 Anne Sawyer
6 Richard C G Neal (C)
7 Nicholas A Culln
8 Penny Neal
David P Middleton first on eight bells.
Rung to celebrate Matthew Cullen's 16th Birthday

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 37m (21.4 lbs)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hugo Tracey
2 Alan Pink
3 Stephen Beckingham
4 Alan Turner
5 Alan Collings
6 Stephen Chambers (C)

Sussex County Association
Bexhill, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 46m (17:3/4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jackie Thomson
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Alan Collings
4 Colin Nicholson
5 Alan Turner
6 Hugo Tracey
7 Roy Cox (C)
8 Alex Thomson
For Evensong and as a 'significant birthday' compliment to Jackie.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 31 May 2010 in 3h 6 (22cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Anne E Franklin
2 Nigel F C Gale
3 David D Smith
4 Jeremy D Alford
5 Ian P Hastilow
6 Simon M Alford
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Edward E Woodward
9 Stephen J Beckingham
10 Colin R Spencer
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Catherine Gale and Lukasz Tobiasiewicz, married at this church on May 29th.
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0739

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Saturday, 5 June 2010
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Georgina Coomber
2 Keith Game
3 Alison Barber
4 Ken Knight
5 Ian Hunt
6 Geoff Rix
7 Mike Smith
8 Colin Spencer (C)
Rung during the Chichester Cathedral Festival of Flowers and to celebrate the conductor’s 60th birthday.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 6 June 2010 in 43m (8¾)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Rosemary Hodge
3 Marion C Hollands
4 David J Hollands
5 Nick Cant
6 Jenny Dearie
7 Roy M Cox (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
For Choral Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 June 2010 in 44m (9–1–7 in A)
1300 Doubles (5m)
Comprising - Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon, Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob
1 Christine Butterfield
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Sheila Foster
4 Michael G Foster
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Lee Smith
Rung for the service appointing the new Church Wardens in the local Deanery

Sussex County Association
Washington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 2h 36 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, St Clements CB, Plain B)
1 Darren Woodyer
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Margaret E Oram
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Ian P Hastilow (C)
Rung during Frank Brooks’ 100th birthday party.
Also to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the SCACR.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0818

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 13 June 2010 in 39m (21.4 lbs)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Louise Pink
2 Frances Bradford
3 Alan Turner
4 Stephen Chambers
5 Peter Bradford
6 Alan Collings
7 Stephen Beckingham
8 Alan Pink (C)

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 14 June 2010 in 2h 50 (9cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
(4m/1p: 240 Stedman; 1200 each St Simons, St Martins, Plain B, Grandsire)
1 Peter M Wilkinson
2 Linda J Etherington
3 Alan J Taylor
4 Darren Woodyer
5 Ian P Hastilow (C)
6 Roger P Watts
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of Frank Brooks and the 125th anniversary of the SCACR.
First peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0818

Sussex County Association
Aldwick, West Sussex
St Richard
Wednesday, 16 June 2010 in 2h 51 (8 cwt)
5088 Sodium Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 4161)
1 Michael J Wake
2 Colin R Spencer
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Simon M Alford
5 Ian H Oram
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Ian P Hastilow
For St Richards Day
To celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Sussex CA
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0666

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 17 June 2010 (9–1–7 in A)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sheila R Foster
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Christine J Butterfield
4 Michael G Foster
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
Rung in celebration of the 100th birthday of Frank Brooks.

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 45m (12.1.16)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kathy Howard
2 Pip Davies
3 Linda Etherington
4 Clare Cullen
5 Paul Wells
6 Doug Taylor
7 David Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Ian Hodge
First quarter of Stedman 6.
Rung prior to Choral Evensong

Sussex County Association
Hooe (Dewbys Bells), East Sussex
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 38m (21.4 lbs)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Alan Turner
2 Frances Bradford
3 Andrew Bradford *
4 Stephen Chambers *
5 Hugo Tracey *
6 Alan Pink
7 Stephen Beckingham (C)
8 Peter Bradford
*First in method

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 40m (9–2–5)
1299 Doubles (3m)
480 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure & Plain Bob, 339 Grandsire
1 Christine M Baldock
2 Hilary F Smith
3 Louise C Munday
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 Daniel P Gooding
Rung for evening Holy Communion and as a Silver Wedding compliment to Hilary and Tim Smith.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
28 Harmers Hay Road
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 2h 3 (16 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
1) Durham,York 2) Westminster, Allendale 3) Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet 4) Primrose 5) Bourne 6) Hull 7) Norwich
1–2 P Jonathan Franklin
3–4 Alan D Pink
5–6 Stephen J Beckingham (C)
1st of surprise in hand for all and for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 43m (8¼)
1320 Cambridge Surprise MInor
1 David J Hollands
2 Marion C Hollands
3 Jenny Dearie
4 Frances P Bradford
5 Andrew P F Bradford
6 Peter M J Bradford (C)

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 47m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Carolyn Collins
2 Jenny Beckingham
3 Amy Collins
4 Paul Franks*
5 Alan Turner
6 Simon Lawrence
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Stephen Beckingham
*First in method
Rung for service

Sussex County Association
Burwash, Sussex
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 23 June 2010 in 41m (10–1–21)
1250 Lyme Surprise Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Louise G Pink
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Sandra M Titherly
5 Janet M Wilson
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
7 Alan D Pink
8 Peter M J Bradford
First quarter peal in the method by all the band.

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Thursday, 24 June 2010 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joy Davies
2 Eric Headleand
3 Pauline Jeffs
4 Marcus Davies
5 Paul Robinson (C)
6 Simon King
Rung in the presence and to mark the 30th anniversary of the ordination of the Vicar, the Revd Marcus Roncetti