Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 91 matching performances.

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Sunday, 2 January 1994 (6–1–22 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m/1p)
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Betty Green
4 Judy Howard
5 Ian V J Smith (C)
350th as conductor

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 2 January 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Vanessa V Mitchell
2 Jacqueline Hunter
3 Betty Green
4 Margaret A Large
5 Ann Smith
6 Judy Howard
7 Derek J Love
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
9 Paul V Feast
10 M Peter Howard
1st on 10 1.

Sussex County Association
Kirdford, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 6 January 1994 in 44m (14½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Charlotte Lisk
2 Reg Thompson
3 Russell Lisk
4 Percy Duncton
5 Caroline Lisk (C)
6 Don Purdon
First Quarter Peal - 1
Rung to welcome Revd Stephen Guise on his induction as vicar at Kirdford.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Thursday, 6 January 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Betty Green
2 Margaret A Large
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Jacqueline Hunter
5 M Peter Howard
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
7 Paul V Feast
8 Judy Howard
For Epiphany. On the front 8.

Sussex County Association
St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 9 January 1994 in 3h 2 (20 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jenny Parker
2 Louise G Pink
3 Catherine S Nevin
4 Malcolm J Reed
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Nigel J Goodship
7 Hugh H Pettifer
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Rung to welcome Fr Richard Harper as Rector of Christ Church
Ringing World page reference: 4321.0159

Sussex County Association
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 15 January 1994 in 3h 41 (30–1–10 in D)
5059 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Robert E Hardy
1 Caroline C Leary
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Ronald E Stillwell
5 David G Thorne
6 James H Lilley
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 John S Ashcroft
9 Christopher E Slade
10 Hugh F Pettifer
11 David E House
12 Robin B Green
First on twelve: 8. First Grandsire Cinques: 6,7,10. 25th together: 7,12. First of Cinques as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 20 January 1994 in 2h 41 (9–0–10 in A)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Rutland; 1248 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 90 c.o.m. atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Louise G Pink
3 Ann Smith
4 Betty Green
5 John E Hawes
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 David D Smith
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4322.0180

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 January 1994 in 3h 4 (22–2–24 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Ann Smith
2 Caroline V Harris
3 Jacqueline M Hunter
4 Louise G Pink
5 Catherine S Nevin
6 Bryan Reeves
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
9 Mark A Dawkins
10 Robert N Harris
Ringing World page reference: 4322.0180

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 22 January 1994 in 3h 18 (28–0–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Ian V J Smith
1 Linda J Etherington
2 Ann Smith
3 Ian V J Smith
4 Louise G Pink
5 Alan D Pink
6 Mark A Dawkins
7 Hugh F Pettifer
8 Rev David A Gibbons
9 Malcolm M Powell
10 Stephen R T Pocock
11 John E Hawes (C)
12 Robin B Green
Ringing World page reference: 4323.0209

Sussex County Association
East Hoathly, East Sussex
Dedication unknown
Thursday, 3 February 1994 in 2h 38 (9–0–2 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Alan R Baldock (C)
2 Louise G Pink
3 Catherine S Nevin
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Roy M Cox
6 Simon C Cottingham
Ringing World page reference: 4324.0234

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 6 February 1994 in 47m (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Vanessa V Mitchell
2 Margaret A Large
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 Ann Smith
5 Ernie J Ladd
6 Judy Howard
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Betty Green
1st in p 1. On the front 8.

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 8 February 1994 in 2h 30 (6–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 extent each Double Oxford, Buxton, Cambridge Surprise, St Clement's, Kent T.B., 2 extents Plain Bob.
1 Ann Smith
2 Jacqueline M Hunter
3 Betty Green
4 John E Hawes
5 Louise G Pink
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4324.0234

Sussex County Association
Northiam, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 12 February 1994 in 2h 46 (14–0–27 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arranged by Rev Bankes James
1 Frank H Hicks
2 Ernest J Ladd
3 Nicola J Dawkins
4 Alan R Baldock (C)
5 Louise G Pink
6 Alan D Pink
In memoriam G William J Button, local tower captain for many years, who died 26th December 1993 aged 89.
Ringing World page reference: 4324.0234

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Wednesday, 16 February 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Catherine A Gardner
2 Clare Dart
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Ian V J Smith (C)
5 Nigel Fright
6 Judy Howard
7 Christopher Blanks
8 Betty Green
For Ash Wednesday. 1st P.B Triples 2,5. On the front 8.

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 February 1994 in 3h 2 (13–3–4 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Parker's 12 part
1 Betty Green
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Ann Smith
4 Judy Howard
5 M Peter Howard
6 John E Hawes
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
1st on 8 2. 150th peal 4
Ringing World page reference: 4325.0260

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Thursday, 24 February 1994 in 2h 45 (9–2–25 in A)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1154 Rutland. 74 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Betty Green
2 Jacqueline Hunter
3 Judy Howard
4 Ann Smith
5 Louise G Pink
6 Ian V J Smith
7 M Peter Howard
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4327.0311

Sussex County Association
Salehurst, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 February 1994 in 2h 51 (16–2–16 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Ernest J Ladd
2 Louise G Pink
3 Catherine S Nevin
4 Alan D Pink
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Mark A Dawkins
7 Roy M Cox
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
A Ruby Wedding compliment to Margaret and David Pink
Ringing World page reference: 4326.0285

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 6 March 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Catherine A Gardner
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Margaret A Large
4 Betty Green
5 Jacqueline Hunter
6 Ann Smith
7 Judy Howard
8 Ian V J Smith (C)

Sussex County Association
Lindfield, Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 12 March 1994 in 3h 1 (21–2–19 in E♭)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Judy Howard
2 James H Lilley
3 Rev David E Smith
4 Clare R Dart
5 Nigel I Fright
6 M Iain Davey
7 Keith J Matthews (C)
8 Richard A Hutchings
1st of major 4,5. 250th peal and circled tower 8.
Ringing World page reference: 4329.0379

Sussex County Association
Congresbury, Somerset
St Andrew
Saturday, 12 March 1994 in 3h 31 (34–0–4 in C♯)
5022 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jennifer M Taylor
2 Louise G Pink
3 Edward G Mould
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4329.0379

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Sunday, 27 March 1994 (10–2–8 in G)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Neville Till
2 M Joy Davies
3 Marcus J Davies
4 Mary E Gilbert
5 Michael K Till (C)
6 A James West
To celebrate James West's 80th Birthday
Dedicated to the life of Keith Till
First Quarter Peal - 1

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 29 March 1994 in 2h 27 (6–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Louise G Pink
3 Ann Smith
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian V J Smith
6 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4332.0465

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Tuesday, 5 April 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1313 Erin Cinques
1 Ann Smith
2 George Francis
3 M Peter Howard
4 Betty Green
5 Simon Alford (C)
6 Shirley E Slade
7 M Iain Davey
8 Judy Howard
9 Christopher E Slade
10 Ian V J Smith
11 Stephen R Pocock
12 Nigel Fright
1st on 12 1. 1st in method 4,6,7,8,9. Engagement Compliment to Tiki Ryding and Nigel Fright.

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 April 1994 in 3h 2 (18–1–12 in E♭)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Joan Peel
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Catherine S Nevin
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Colin R Spencer
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Roy M Cox

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Saturday, 23 April 1994 in 2h 40 (10–2–8 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Etherington
2 M Joy Davies
3 Richard A Hutchings
4 Diane E Wills
5 Marcus J Davies
6 John F M Maybrey (C)
Rung to welcome Rev Andrew Cunnington as Incumbent of this parish
First Peal - 1
First Inside - 2

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary The Virgin
Saturday, 23 April 1994 in 55m (21¾ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles (768 cover)
1 Ann Ekins
2 Bryan Forster
3 Jill Bailey
4 Angela Dennison
5 Stephen J Bailey (C)
6 Paul Franks
7 Simon Lawrence
8 Richard Bailey
First quarter peal at first attempt - 1
First quarter peal in method - 3
In memory of the life of Michael Bickley, deputy church warden, whose memorial service was held on this day

Sussex County Association
Kingston, Dorset
St James
Sunday, 24 April 1994 in 3h 15 (26–3–16 in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Louise G Pink
2 David A Warwick (C)
3 Catherine S Nevin
4 Graham W Elmes
5 Philip A L Rioch
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Nigel R Woodruff
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4337.0589

Sussex County Association
Buxted, East Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Tuesday, 26 April 1994 in 2h 49 (14–2–7 in F)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Ann Smith
2 Linda J Etherington
3 Louise G Pink
4 Rev J David E Smith
5 Christopher E Slade
6 John E Hawes (C)
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4337.0589

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Sunday, 1 May 1994 (6–1–22 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Betty Green
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 Ann Smith
5 Judy Howard
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st S Minor 2.

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, East Sussex
St Margaret
Sunday, 1 May 1994 (7–3–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Naomi Leon
2 Frances Gilbert
3 Lucy Rickard
4 Stuart Leon
5 David Cragg (C)
6 Roger Vail
7 Brian Hudson
8 Andy Bailey
1st quarter mixed methods: 3
1st quarter conducting mixed methods: 5
Source: The Ringing World, June 10th, 1994, No. 4337, p.593

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Wednesday, 4 May 1994 in 47m (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ann Smith
2 Gillian F Astley
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Clare Dart
5 Betty Green
6 M Peter Howard
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Judy Howard
1st inside 2. On the front 8.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 8 May 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret A Large
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Betty Green
4 Margaret J Smith
5 Ann Smith
6 Judy Howard
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Robert J Everest
On the front 8

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary The Virgin
Tuesday, 10 May 1994 in 55m (21¾ cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Ekins
2 Jill Bailey
3 Stephen Chambers
4 Alan Turner
5 Stephen Bailey (C)
6 Richard Bailey
7 Paul Franks
First quarter inside - 3

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 15 May 1994 in 3h 25 (28–0–6 in D)
5093 Grandsire Caters
Composed by David E House
1 Margaret A Large
2 Betty Green
3 Ann Smith
4 Jacqueline Hunter
5 Judy Howard
6 Ernie J Ladd
7 Christopher Blanks
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
9 John E Hawes
10 David Kirkcaldy
For Ordination Service
Ringing World page reference: 4337.0589

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 1994 in 45m (9–1–7 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jean Horton
2 Phillipa Fallowfield
3 Pauline Burtt
4 Katherine P Davies
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
Rung for the priesting of Maureen Ann Allchin

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 1994 in 2h 48 (9–2–5 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Caroline V Harris
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Christopher E Slade
4 Ann Smith
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Louise G Pink
7 Robert N Harris
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4339.0635

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 5 June 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret A Large
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Betty Green
4 Ann Smith
5 Ernie J Ladd
6 Judy Howard
7 Robert J Everest
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
On the back 8, in thanksgiving for the life of Frank H Hicks, Tower Captain of East Grinstead for 24 years and to Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of D-Day on 6th June 1994

Sussex County Association
West Hoathly, West Sussex
St Margaret
Monday, 6 June 1994 in 2h 49 (11–1–7 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Double Oxford Bob, Beverley S, Buxton Bob, Cambridge S, St Clements College Bob, Kent TB, Plain Bob.
1 Ann Smith
2 Betty Green
3 Judy Howard
4 M Peter Howard
5 John E Hawes
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st of 7 minor 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4341.0686

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 6 June 1994 (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ethel Adsett
2 Jean Horton
3 Pauline Burtt
4 John Taylor
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Phillipa Fallowfield

Sussex County Association
West Grinstead, West Sussex
St George
Tuesday, 7 June 1994 in 2h 39 (8 in G♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 Margaret J Tilley
2 Louise G Pink
3 Ann Smith
4 Robin B Green
5 Ian V J Smith
6 John E Hawes (C)
Rung in memory of Ray Smith, whose funeral took place earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 4341.0689

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 19 June 1994 (25–2–0 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles
1 Luke Perkins
2 Caroline C House
3 Philip Nancarrow
4 Linda Perkins
5 David E House (C)
6 Marion Huang
First quarter 1. Run one mile to the tower 4.

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 June 1994 (9–1–3 in A)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Kevin J Pritchard
2 Graham D Heath
3 Erica M Pritchard
4 Christine J Butterfield
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
50th birthday compliment to John Taylor and his twin sister June Wakeham (nee Taylor): 11/6/94.

Sussex County Association
Bodiam, East Sussex
St Giles
Thursday, 23 June 1994 in 2h 40 (7–1–5 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (22m)
1 Stephen L Brown
2 Catherine S Nevin
3 Alan D Pink (C)
4 Philip J Penney
5 Louise G Pink
6 David J Mence
First Peal: 1, 6.
Rung half muffled in memory of Ray Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4344.0762

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 2 July 1994 in 3h 3 (17–2–15 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Richard R Kennard
2 Louise G Pink
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 Catherine S Nevin
5 Janice E Leeke
6 Judy Howard
7 Rev J David E Smith
8 Nicholas J Davies
9 Peter W Dickinson
10 Alan D Pink (C)
1st on 10 5. 1st Cambridge Royal 4. 1st S. Royal 7. For the Patronal Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4344.0762

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 10 July 1994 in 44m (9–1–7 in A)
1320 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford (600), Plain Bob (720)
1 Pauline Burtt
2 Phillipa Fallowfield
3 Erica Pritchard
4 Graham D Heath
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
Rung for a Confirmation Service

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 14 July 1994 in 2h 43 (9–0–10 in A)
5024 Ullesthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 John E Hawes
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Jacqueline M Hunter
4 Linda J Etherington
5 Ann Smith
6 Louise G Pink
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4345.0784

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 16 July 1994 in 2h 50 (9–2–5 in G)
5040 Spliced Triples (2m)
2520 each Grandsire and Oxford Bob; 84 c.o.m.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Alan D Pink
2 Ernest J Ladd
3 Louise G Pink
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Catherine S Nevin
6 Roy M Cox
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 James H Lilley
Circled the tower to peals: 1
Rung in memory of Ray Smith and Frank Hicks.
Ringing World page reference: 4346.0809

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 17 July 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Judy Howard
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Margaret J Smith
4 Ann Smith
5 Betty Green
6 Derek J Love
7 Ian V J Smith
8 M Peter Howard (C)
1st in m 2,3. For the Patronal Festival of St Swithun, on the front 8

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 23 July 1994 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Verrall
2 Sheila Verrall
3 John Igglesden
4 Richard Verrall
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
Rung to celebrate the 102nd birthday of George William Verrall

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Saturday, 13 August 1994 in 2h 37 (6–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arranged by Rev E Bankes James
1 Louise G Pink
2 Clare R Dart
3 Alan D Pink
4 Jacqueline M Hunter
5 Catherine S Nevin
6 Alan R Baldock (C)
Circled the tower to peals: 1
A thanksgiving for the life of Frank Hicks
Ringing World page reference: 4351.0926

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Sunday, 21 August 1994 (6–1–22 in B♭)
1206 Doubles (2m/1p)
1 Vanessa V Mitchell
2 Betty Green
3 Ian V J Smith (C)
4 Derek J Love
5 Judy Howard

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 21 August 1994 (25–2–0 in D)
1398 Grandsire Triples
1 Luke Perkins
2 Linda Perkins
3 Linda Etherington
4 Cathy Howard
5 Martin Haigh
6 Robin Green
7 John Hawes (C)
8 David Kirkcaldy
First on eight 1. In memory of Sindy.

Sussex County Association
Turners Hill, West Sussex
St Leonard
Thursday, 25 August 1994 in 2h 48 (13–3–27 in F)
5122 Xerxes Surprise Major
Composed by G R Drew
1 Ann Smith
2 Jacqueline M Hunter
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Louise G Pink
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Christopher E Slade
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4353.0977

Sussex County Association
Waldron, East Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 27 August 1994 in 2h 42 (12–0–7 in G)
5056 Immingham Surprise Major
Composed by A M Barber
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Ann Smith
4 Linda J Etherington
5 Louise G Pink
6 Alan D Pink
7 Ian V J Smith
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4353.0977

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary The Virgin
Sunday, 28 August 1994 in 48m (21¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Franks
2 Rosalind Cowsill
3 Angela Dennison
4 Louise Hodsoll
5 Tim Smith
6 Simon Lawrence
7 Roger Cowsill (C)
8 Stephen Bailey
First quarter on an inside bell - 4
First quarter on the treble
Rung to celebrate Louise Hodsoll's 18th birthday

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Sunday, 4 September 1994 (6–1–22 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pauline J Thompson
2 Ian V J Smith (C)
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Jacqueline Hunter
5 Judy Howard
6 Betty Green
1st Quarter 1.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 4 September 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Judy Howard
2 Margaret J Smith
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Betty Green
5 Derek J Love
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st in m 2,3,4,5. On the front 6.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 4 September 1994 in 45m (28–0–6 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Catherine A Gardner
2 Margaret J Smith
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Betty Green
5 Ann Smith
6 Robert J Everest
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Judy Howard
1st treble bob 1. On the front 8

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 10 September 1994 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon King
3 Erica Pritchard
4 Kevin Pritchard
5 Christine Butterfield
6 Alan J Taylor (C)
1st of Single Oxford Minor - 4
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of Kevin Pritchard

Sussex County Association
Steyning, West Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Tuesday, 13 September 1994 in 2h 44 (12–1–16 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Arranged by A J Cox
1 Ann Smith
2 Louise G Pink
3 Jacqueline M Hunter
4 Linda J Etherington
5 Derek J Love
6 Christopher E Slade
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4355.1025

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Thursday, 29 September 1994 in 2h 52 (9)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1376 Rutland,960 Yorkshire, 928 Cambridge, 896 Superlative, 864 Lincolnshire. 104 com, atw.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Louise G Pink
2 John E Hawes
3 Ann Smith
4 Betty Green
5 M Peter Howard
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Judy Howard
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st 5-Spliced 4. For Michaelmas Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4358.1093

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 6 October 1994 in 40m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Stedman (300), Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St. Simon, Plain Bob (240 ea)
1 Phillipa Fallowfield
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Graham D Heath
4 Alan J Taylor
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Ian Wadey
First Quarter - 6.
Rung in celebration of the forthcoming wedding of Laura Hendy and Ian Wadey tomorrow, 7th October 1994.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 October 1994 (25–2–0 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marion Huang
2 Luke Perkins
3 David E House
4 Linda Perkins
5 Cathy Howard
6 Martin Haigh
7 John Hawes (C)
8 David Kirkcaldy
First inside 2. Rung for evensong.

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 13 October 1994 in 2h 41 (9–0–10 in A)
5088 Fordham Surprise Major
1 Louise G Pink
2 Ian V J Smith
3 John E Hawes (C)
4 Jacqueline M Hunter
5 Ann Smith
6 Linda J Etherington
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4360.1145

Sussex County Association
Keymer, West Sussex
St Cosmas and St Damian
Saturday, 15 October 1994 (7–0–4 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Luke Perkins
2 Stephen Buckley
3 Linda Perkins
4 Rachel Billinge
5 Ruth Harrison
6 Stanley Brown (C)
First of Minor 1.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 16 October 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Ann Smith
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Margaret J Smith
4 Betty Green
5 Judy Howard
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st in method for all. On the front 6.

Sussex County Association
Seaford, East Sussex
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 October 1994 (13–2–0 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Sharon Stocker
2 Luke Perkins
3 David E House (C)
4 Linda Perkins
5 Liz Coke
6 Caroline C House
7 David Withers
8 Chris Slade
First of Major Treble & 2. Rung for Luke Perkins to celebrate his 14th birthday.

Sussex County Association
East Hoathly, East Sussex
Dedication unknown
Tuesday, 18 October 1994 in 2h 40 (9–0–2 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
Wells; York; Ipwich, Cambridge; Durham; London; Beverley, Surfleet; Norwich
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Smith
3 Louise G Pink
4 Ian V J Smith
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4360.1145

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 30 October 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Rutland
1 Betty Green
2 Vanessa V Mitchell
3 Ann Smith
4 M Peter Howard
5 Judy Howard
6 Robert N Harris
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 John A Howard
1st spliced 2. On the front 8.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 4 November 1994 in 41m (9–1–7 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kevin Pritchard
2 Erica Pritchard
3 Graham D Heath
4 Christine Butterfield
5 Simon King
6 Alan J Taylor (C)
1st Cambridge Surprise Minor - 2

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 November 1994 (9–1–3 in A)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Erica M Pritchard
2 Graham D Heath
3 Frances C Caley
4 Michael R Etherington
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 13 November 1994 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ethel Adsett
2 Jean Horton
3 Pauline Burtt
4 Jacky Boorman
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Ian Wadey
Rung for Remembrance Sunday

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 13 November 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret A Large
2 Margaret J Smith
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Ann Smith
5 Betty Green
6 Judy Howard
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 M Peter Howard
Half-muffled on the back 8 for Remembrance.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Tuesday, 15 November 1994 in 2h 48 (9–2–25 in A)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Rutland, Cambridge; 864 Lincolnshire; 832 Superlative; 800 Yorkshire; 672 Bristol; 76 c.o.m. atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Betty Green
3 Ann Smith
4 Louise G Pink
5 John E Hawes
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4365.1276

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary The Virgin
Sunday, 20 November 1994 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bryan Forster
2 Angela Dennison
3 Simon Lawrence
4 Louise Hodsoll
5 Alan Turner
6 Stephen Bailey (C)
Rung for the Christingle Service
First in method as conductor

Sussex County Association
Lower Beeding, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 22 November 1994 in 2h 31 (10–3–2 in G)
5088 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Louise G Pink
2 Betty Green
3 Jacqueline M Hunter
4 Ann Smith
5 Linda J Etherington
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Ian V J Smith
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4367.0013

Sussex County Association
Aldwick, West Sussex
St Richard
Wednesday, 23 November 1994 (7–3–26 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Marjorie Murphy
2 Rebecca Sherwood
3 Diane Wills
4 E Treagus
5 Michael J Wake (C)
6 W C Murphy
Rung to mark Peter Vinten's 36 years as a Registrar (1958-1994).

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 November 1994 in 2h 57 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Betty Green
2 Ann Smith
3 Linda J Etherington
4 Louise G Pink
5 Alan D Pink
6 Simon M Alford
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Ian V J Smith
Ringing World page reference: 4367.0013

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 27 November 1994 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ethel Adsett
2 Jean Horton
3 Erica Pritchard
4 Phillipa Fallowfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Kevin Pritchard
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Jack Pritchard, father of Kevin.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 2 December 1994 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pauline Burtt
2 Phillipa Fallowfield
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Graham D Heath
5 John Crawley
6 Alan J Taylor (C)
Rung in memory of Basil Blake who died on 21st November 1994.

Sussex County Association
Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex
St Mary de Haura
Saturday, 3 December 1994 in 3h (14–0–16 in F)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Joan Peel
2 Catherine S Nevin
3 Louise G Pink
4 M Iain Davey
5 James H Lilley
6 Ian P Hastilow
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Keith J Matthews
Ringing World page reference: 4369.0075

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Tuesday, 6 December 1994 (28–0–6 in D)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Simon Alford (C)
2 Ann Smith
3 Vanessa V Mitchell
4 Betty Green
5 Ian H Oram
6 M Iain Davey
7 M Peter Howard
8 Judy Howard
9 David D Smith
10 George Francis
11 Stephen R Pocock
12 Ian V J Smith
1st On 12 3, 1st max 4, 1st Kent Max 6.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 6 December 1994 (18–0–20 in E)
1215 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Luke Perkins
2 David E House (C)
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Linda Perkins
5 Caroline C House
6 Philip Nancarrow
7 Robin Green
8 John Hawes
First surprise major 1. Rung for St Nicholas Day.

Sussex County Association
St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 December 1994 in 3h 11 (20 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 John E Hawes
2 Louise G Pink
3 Ann Smith
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Rung to celebrate the centenary of the blessing of the bells on 9th December 1894
Ringing World page reference: 4371.0121

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 11 December 1994 (25–2–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Luke Perkins
2 David E House
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Jan Kipling
5 Linda Etherington
6 Linda Perkins
7 Caroline C House
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 John Hawes (C)
10 Sam Tyler
First of caters 1. Rung for evensong

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 18 December 1994 (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Phillipa Fallowfield
2 Jean Horton
3 Pauline Burtt
4 Alan J Taylor
5 Barbara Harbutt
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
For Carol Service.

Sussex County Association
Findon, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 December 1994 in 2h 35 (9–2–14 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 James H Lilley
2 Louise G Pink
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Alan D Pink (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4372.0144

Sussex County Association
Crawley, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 26 December 1994 in 5h 43 (13–2–26 in F)
10144 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by T B Worsley
1 Simon M Alford (C)
2 Louise G Pink
3 M Iain Davey
4 James H Lilley
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Alan D Pink
7 Roy M Cox
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Longest length: 4, 7, 8.
Rung to commemorate the then record length of Superlative, rung at Crawley on Boxing Day 1894
Ringing World page reference: 4373.0171

Sussex County Association
Uckfield, East Sussex
Holy Cross
Tuesday, 27 December 1994 in 2h 40 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5056 Kingsthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Betty Green
3 Ann Smith
4 Linda J Etherington
5 Louise G Pink
6 Ian V J Smith
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4371.0121

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 27 December 1994 in 3h 1 (13–3–0 in F)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Linda J Etherington
2 Ann Smith
3 Betty Green
4 Louise G Pink
5 Ian V J Smith
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4371.0121

Sussex County Association
Burwash, East Sussex
St Bartholomew
Friday, 30 December 1994 in 2h 40 (10–1–21 in G♯)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Jacqueline M Hunter
2 Ann Smith
3 Betty Green
4 Louise G Pink
5 Edward G Mould
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Ian V J Smith
8 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4371.0121