Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 114 matching performances.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 35 (9–1–7 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arrangement - E Bankes James
1 Frederick Howson
2 Caroline A Parker
3 James M Champion
4 Alan J Taylor
5 Caroline Frost
6 Roy M Cox (C)
1st Peal of Surprise - 4, 1st Peal of Surprise Minor - 2 and 1st Surprise on the bells.

Sussex County Association
Easebourne, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 2h 48 (11–0–21 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 William R N Honeyball
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Joy E Kipling
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 Maurice W Southworth
7 David E House (C)
8 Christopher W Kipling

Sussex County Association
Battle, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h 10 (21–3–8 in E♭)
5184 Wye Surprise Major
1 Nicola J Guy
2 Louise G Smith
3 Fiona MacInnis
4 Graham E Slade
5 Christopher E Slade
6 James H Lilley
7 Alan D Pink
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 January 1983 in 3h 14 (13–3–4 in E)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Christine M Webb
4 Michael E Ovenden
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 Ronald E Stillwell
7 David E House (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 2 January 1983 in 51m (25–2–0 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Neil Deem
2 Katharine Howard
3 David House
4 Marion Welch
5 Joy Kipling
6 Cyril Deem
7 Christopher Kipling (C)
8 Geoffrey Emerson
9 Maurice Southworth
10 James Kirkcaldy
First on 10 - 4
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 2h 54 (9–2–5 in G)
5184 Zelah Surprise Major
1 Nicola J Guy
2 Christopher E Slade
3 Richard A M Newman (C)
4 Louise G Smith
5 Joanna E F Smith
6 Graham E Slade
7 Peter M J Bradford
8 Alan D Pink

Sussex County Association
Goudhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 January 1983 in 51m (23½ in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Maurice Southworth
2 Michael Ovenden
3 William Honeyball
4 Katharine Howard
5 Peter Dickinson
6 Brian Walton
7 David House (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
After an unsuccesful peal attempt of Stedman Triples.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 8 January 1983 in 3h 23 (28–0–6 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Ann Smith
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Judy Howard
5 Andrew Ball
6 J Duncan Weaver
7 Ian V J Smith
8 E C Gareth Higgs
9 M Peter Howard
10 John A Howard (C)
1st Royal 1,4,6,9. First peal on the new bells by the Sunday Service Band

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 January 1983 in 50m (25–2–0 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Maurice Southworth
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Joy Kipling (C)
4 Katharine Howard
5 Julian Colman
6 William Honeyball
7 Geoffrey Emerson
8 Mark Jones
9 David House
10 Christopher Kipling
First of Yorkshire and of Royal - 5.
First of Surprise Royal as conductor.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 15 January 1983 in 2h 44 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 Julian Colman
2 William R N Honeyball
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Mark A Jones
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 R Brian Walton
7 Maurice W Southworth
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st Bristol - 2, 4
1st Bristol S Major - 3
1st Bristol as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 16 January 1983 in 50m (25–2–0 in D)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 Jill Bramley
2 Katharine Howard
3 David House (C)
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Julian Colman
6 Maurice Southworth
7 Barry Dixon
8 Mark Jones
9 Brian Walton
10 David Kirkcaldy
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Lingfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 January 1983 in 2h 53 (16–2–0 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Rosalind M Cowsill
2 Louise G Smith
3 Frank H Hicks
4 Wendy B Wheeler
5 Keith J Matthews
6 Christopher E Slade
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 22 January 1983 in 3h 22 (25–2–0 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 Joy E Kipling
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 David E House (C)
5 William R N Honeyball
6 Ronald E Stillwell
7 Geoffrey C Emerson
8 Christopher W Kipling
9 R Brian Walton
10 Ian V J Smith
1st Lincolnshire S Royal - 2, 5, 7, 9

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Saturday, 29 January 1983 in 2h 38 (6–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 Frank H Hicks
2 Louise G Smith
3 Rosalind M Cowsill
4 Kathleen A Matthews
5 H Roger F Cowsill
6 Keith J Matthews (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 January 1983 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Julian Colman
2 Mark Jones
3 Katharine Howard
4 Joy Kipling
5 William Honeyball
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Barry Dixon
8 David House
9 Maurice Southworth (C)
10 James Kirkcaldy
11 ~
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 3 February 1983 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Comprising - Stedman, April Day, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Jean Horton
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Susan Taylor
4 Martin Chacksfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Michael Taylor
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Jean Horton.

Sussex County Association
Rotherfield, East Sussex
St Denys
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 3h 14 (23–0–23 in D)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Joanna E F Smith
2 Peter M J Bradford
3 Louise G Smith
4 Graham E Slade
5 Alan D Pink
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alan R Baldock (C)

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 47m (9–2–5 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Katharine Howard
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Hugh Pettifer
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 Jonathan Sansom
7 Peter Bradford
8 David Kirkcaldy (C)
First in method - 6

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 48m (8¾ in G♯)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
CNSY
1 Faith Kirkcaldy
2 Katharine Howard
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Hugh Pettifer
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Peter Bradford
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First of 4-spliced - 3

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas of Myra
Saturday, 5 February 1983 in 3h 15 (18–0–20 in E)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
680 Bristol, 640 Cambridge, 680 London No.3, 560 Lincolnshire, 640 Pudsey, 720 Rutland, 600 Superlative No.2, 560 Yorkshire. 119 com, all the work.
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Joy E Kipling
2 Ronald E Stillwell
3 Maurice W Southworth
4 P Jonathan Franklin
5 R Brian Walton
6 David E House (C)
7 David D Smith
8 James Kirkcaldy
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Ian V J Smith
1st 8 Spliced S Royal for all

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 February 1983 in 52m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Plain Bob Royal
1 William Honeyball
2 Geoffrey Emerson
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Maurice Southworth
5 Joy Kipling
6 Katharine Howard
7 Barry Dixon
8 Brian Walton
9 Christopher Kipling
10 David House (C)
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Hastings, East Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 February 1983 in 2h 52 (12–1–21 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Robin J Beal
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Graham E Slade
4 Jonathan E H Sansom
5 Louise G Smith
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alan D Pink (C)

Sussex County Association
Uckfield, East Sussex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 12 February 1983 in 2h 56 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5088 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Jonathan E H Sansom
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Louise G Smith
4 Graham E Slade
5 Christopher E Slade
6 William G Merritt
7 Alan R Baldock
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Sussex County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Saturday, 12 February 1983 in 2h 46 (6–1–22 in B♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 Joanna E F Smith
2 Margaret E F Smith
3 Frank H Hicks (C)
4 Louise G Smith
5 Christopher H MacVe
6 Keith J Matthews
First peal: 2

Sussex County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 February 1983 in 2h 50 (15–0–9 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Louise G Smith
2 Frank H Hicks
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Robert N Harris
5 David Featherstone
6 Andrew R Queen
7 John A Howard
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 13 February 1983 in 42m (9–0–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jill Bramley
2 Julian Colman
3 David House
4 William Honeyball
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Maurice Southworth
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 16 February 1983 in 48m (18–0–20 in E)
1312 London Surprise Major
1 Jill Bramley
2 Katharine Howard
3 Maurice Southworth
4 Julian Colman
5 William Honeyball
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Mark Jones
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First of London - 4
Prior to Ash Wednesday service

Sussex County Association
Sedlescombe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 February 1983 in 2h 44 (10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Meg Daniel
2 Louise G Smith
3 Christopher E Slade
4 Graham E Slade
5 Alan D Pink
6 Richard A M Newman (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 20 February 1983 in 50m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Jill Bramley
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Joy Kipling
4 Katharine Howard
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 Mark Jones
7 Barry Dixon
8 Maurice Southworth (C)
9 Brian Walton
10 David House
First in method - 6.
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Lodsworth, West Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 February 1983 in 2h 22 (6½ in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1. York; 2. Durham; 3 London; 4 Wells; 5 Norwich; 6 Beverley & Surfleet;7 Cambridge.
1 William R N Honeyball
2 Julian Colman
3 Philip R Grover
4 Mark A Jones
5 R Brian Walton
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
In appreciation of the services of the Stacey family to this Church on their departure to Wales

Sussex County Association
Barcombe, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 February 1983 in 2h 37 (9–0–2 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Roger E Peckham
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Simon C Pitt
4 Robin B Green
5 R Brian Walton
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st peal - 4
25th together - 1, 6

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 March 1983 (25–2–0 in D)
1289 Stedman Caters
1 Jill Bramley
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Joy Kipling
4 Isobel Milford
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 Mark Jones
7 Barry Dixon
8 Maurice Southworth
9 Brian Walton
10 David House (C)
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 1983 in 37m (8–3–19 in A)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Geoffrey Emerson
2 Susan Marsden
3 Brian Walton
4 Mark Jones
5 William Honeyball
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
Birthday compliment to 2.
After a failed peal attempt.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 42m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Taylor
2 Jean Horton
3 Susan Taylor
4 Martin Chacksfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Anthony Tunnell
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Martin Chacksfield and an 18th birthday compliment to Paula Chacksfield.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 13 March 1983 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Joy Kipling
2 Jill Bramley
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 William Honeyball
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Maurice Southworth
7 Brian Walton (C)
8 David House
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 19 March 1983 in 2h 57 (18–1–12 in E♭)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Hamish M McNaughton
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 E C Gareth Higgs
4 Stanley G Ponting
5 Geoffrey D Peck
6 Keith G Game
7 P Jonathan Franklin
8 Colin R Spencer (C)
First peal in the method - 8.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 20 March 1983 (25–2–0 in D)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 William Honeyball
2 Jill Bramley
3 Maurice Southworth
4 Katharine Howard
5 David House (C)
6 James Simpson
7 Geoffrey Emerson
8 Brian Walton
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Julian Colman
Prior to Evensong

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 28 March 1983 (25–2–0 in D)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Katharine Howard
3 James Lilley
4 Joy Kipling
5 Julian Colman
6 Brian Walton
7 Ron Stillwell
8 David House (C)
9 Christopher Kipling
10 William Honeyball

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 3 April 1983 in 50m (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Jacqueline Hunter
3 Margaret A Large
4 Judy Howard
5 Christine M N Ball
6 Anthony D Howard
7 J Duncan Weaver
8 John A Howard
9 Ian V J Smith
10 M Peter Howard (C)
1st in method 2,6,7.

Sussex County Association
Ormskirk, Lancashire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 4 April 1983 in 3h (21–1–26 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Alan Regin
2 Linda R Eames
3 Joy E Kipling
4 Geoffrey C Emerson
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Maurice W Southworth
7 Christopher W Kipling (C)
8 David E House
1st Stedman Triples - 1, 2, 4

Sussex County Association
Walkden, Lancashire
St Paul
Tuesday, 5 April 1983 in 3h 1 (18–2–1 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John E Heaton
2 Linda R Eames
3 Geoffrey C Emerson
4 Christopher W Kipling
5 Alan Regin
6 Maurice W Southworth
7 David E House
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Uckfield, East Sussex
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 6 April 1983 in 2h 46 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Louise G Smith
2 Ian M Carter
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Stuart L Brown
5 Joanna E F Smith
6 Jonathan E H Sansom
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Graham E Slade

Sussex County Association
Brightling, East Sussex
St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 9 April 1983 in 2h 52 (12–1–9 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by M S Bruce
1 Jonathan E H Sansom
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Graham E Slade
4 Louise G Smith
5 Ian M Carter
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Alan R Baldock (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 10 April 1983 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 David House (C)
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 William Honeyball
6 Maurice Southworth
7 Geoffrey Emerson
8 Brian Walton
9 Christopher Kipling
10 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 April 1983 in 2h 53 (9–0–10 in A)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joanna E F Smith
2 Nicola J Guy
3 Stuart L Brown
4 Louise G Smith
5 Graham E Slade
6 Ian M Carter
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Richard A M Newman (C)

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Comprising - Stedman, April Day, Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Jean Horton
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Susan Taylor
4 Martin Chacksfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Michael Taylor
Rung in loving memory of The Reverend John Norman, M.A., Rector of Storrington 1974 to 1983. A good and faithful servant of The Lord.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 3h 5 (22–2–24 in E♭)
5063 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Judith M Hayes
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Valerie J Howard
4 James Hedgcock
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Barry J Fry
7 David D Smith
8 John A Howard
9 D Paul Smith
10 E C Gareth Higgs

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 April 1983 in 2h 50 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Joanna E F Smith
2 Ian M Carter
3 Keith J Matthews
4 Louise G Smith
5 M Iain Davey
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Friday, 29 April 1983 in 6h 23 (14–2–11 in F)
11232 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Composed by W Eversfield
1 Jeremy D Alford
2 Andrew D Barnsdale
3 Basil E Pink
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 M Iain Davey
6 Michael J Bew (C)
7 Simon M Alford
8 Brian J Underwood
First Kent: 1.
To mark the 50th anniversary of the previous record peal of KTBM rung on April 29th 1933. Believed to be the longest length of Kent for the Association.
Longest length for all and for the Association.
RW 1983.0604.

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 April 1983 in 2h 56 (13–3–4 in E)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 Hazel G J Honeyball
2 Doreen S Honeyball
3 Anne M Daughtry
4 Geoffrey H Lees
5 Keith N Honeyball
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 James Kirkcaldy
8 William R N Honeyball (C)
1st on 8 - 1, 2, 5
1st on 8 as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 7 May 1983 in 2h 49 (16–2–10 in F)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 William R N Honeyball
2 Philip R Grover
3 Mark A Jones
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 R Brian Walton
7 David E House (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 14 May 1983 in 2h 43 (13–0–7 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde (No. 4)
1 Kathleen A Matthews
2 Rosalind M Cowsill
3 Frank H Hicks
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Keith J Matthews
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 John A Howard
8 Philip A Corby (C)
First Surprise inside: 2. First in method: 5. Birthday compliment to Roger Cowsill.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 15 May 1983 in 44m (25–2–0 in D)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Clare Shaw
2 David House (C)
3 Katharine Howard
4 Julian Colman
5 William Honeyball
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Barry Dixon
8 Maurice Southworth
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Brian Walton
Foirst of Stedman and on 10 - 1

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 52 (12–1–16 in F♯)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Ian P Harris
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Adrian G Semken
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Andrew Ball
6 Hugh F Pettifer
7 Maurice W Southworth
8 R Brian Walton (C)
To mark the Birth of Jennifer Mary a daughter for Celia & Peter Dickinson

Sussex County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 21 May 1983 in 2h 56 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Hattersley
1 Margaret A Pink
2 Louise G Smith
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Philip H Dawson
5 Fiona M MacInnes
6 Graham E Slade
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Engagement compliment to Philip Dawson and Fiona MacInnes

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 22 May 1983 (25–2–0 in D)
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Joy Kipling
2 William Honeyball
3 Julian Colman
4 Katharine Howard
5 Mark Jones
6 Brian Walton
7 Geoffrey Emerson
8 Maurice Southworth (C)
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 David House
First of London Royal - 3.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Burwash, Sussex
St Bartholomew
Friday, 27 May 1983 in 2h 48 (10–1–21 in G♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Colin C Monson
1 Jonathan E H Sansum
2 Valerie S Wild
3 Margaret C Ellis
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Hugh F Pettifer
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Maurice W Southworth (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
1st of Surprise - 2
1st Yorkshire Surprise - 3

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 29 May 1983 in 52m (25–2–0 in D)
1312 London Surprise Major
1 Christopher Kipling
2 Isobel Milford
3 Joy Kipling
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Mark Jones
6 Brian Walton
7 James Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Maurice Southworth
First of London - 2.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Thursday, 2 June 1983 in 46m (18–0–20 in E)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Katharine Howard
2 Joy Kipling
3 Christopher Kipling
4 William Honeyball
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Philip Grover
7 Maurice Southworth
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First blows in method - 2, 4, 5, 6.
Farewell to Mark Jones leaving after a year at Sussex University.

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 2 June 1983 in 2h 52 (9–0–10 in A)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Julian Colman
2 Mark A Jones
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 R Brian Walton
7 David E House (C)
8 Maurice W Southworth
1st in method - 2, 3

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 5 June 1983 in 50m (28–0–6 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Margaret A Large
2 Audrey E Higgs
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Judy Howard
6 John A Howard
7 Andrew Ball
8 J Duncan Weaver
9 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
10 M Peter Howard

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 5 June 1983 in 51m (25–2–0 in D)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
BCLNRSY
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 Mark Jones
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Christopher Kipling
7 Brian Walton
8 David House (C)
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 8 June 1983 in 54m (18–0–20 in E)
1402 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Clare Shaw
2 William Honeyball
3 Joy Kipling
4 Christopher Kipling
5 Katharine Howard
6 Mark Jones
7 Brian Walton
8 Maurice Southworth (C)
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Geoffrey Emerson
With the best wishes of the band to 10, returning to Ropley after three years in Brighton.

Sussex County Association
Isleworth, Middlesex
All Saints
Thursday, 9 June 1983 in 2h 57 (16–0–24 in E♭)
5043 Stedman Caters
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 Harold W Rogers
3 Joy E Kipling
4 David J Dearnley
5 David E House (C)
6 Ronald E Stillwell
7 Mark A Jones
8 R Brian Walton
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 12 June 1983 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Joy Kipling
2 Julian Colman
3 Katharine Howard
4 Christopher Kipling
5 Brian Walton
6 David House
7 Maurice Southworth (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brightling, Sussex
St Thomas of Canterbury
Tuesday, 14 June 1983 in 2h 48 (12–1–9 in F♯)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Mark A Jones
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Julian Colman
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Philip R Grover
7 R Brian Walton
8 Maurice W Southworth (C)
1st Surprise inside - 3
1st in method - 2
Farewell to 1 after a year at Sussex University

Sussex County Association
Guildford, Surrey
Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit
Saturday, 18 June 1983 in 3h 36 (30–1–10 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Edgar R Rapley
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Simon M Alford
6 Nigel F C Gale
7 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
8 George Francis
9 P Jonathan Franklin
10 Stephen R T Pocock
11 David D Smith
12 John A Howard

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 June 1983 in 3h 6 (18–0–20 in E)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Louise G Smith
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Joy E Kipling
4 R Brian Walton
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Roger E Peckham
7 Hugh H Pettifer
8 David E House (C)
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Maurice W Southworth

Sussex County Association
Heathfield, Sussex
All Saints
Friday, 24 June 1983 in 46m (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Frances Bradford
2 Faith Kirkcaldy
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Valerie Wild
5 Peter Bradford
6 Jonathan Sansom
7 David Kirkcaldy (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Hooe, Sussex
St Oswald
Saturday, 25 June 1983 in 2h 43 (11 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 different extents
1 Valerie S Wild
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Julian Colman
4 William R N Honeyball
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st Stedman - 1, 3
Completes family from Doubles to Cinques - 2

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 June 1983 in 46m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Joy E Kipling
2 William Honeyball
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Brian Walton
5 Maurice Southworth
6 David House
7 Christopher Kipling
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First blows in method - 2.
First in method as conductor.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 26 June 1983 in 46m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Joy Kipling
2 William Honeyball
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Brian Walton
5 Maurice Southworth
6 David House
7 Christopher Kipling
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First blows in method - 2.
First in method as conductor.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Wednesday, 29 June 1983 in 50m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Clare Shaw
2 Katharine Howard
3 William Honeyball
4 Joy Kipling
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Roger Peckham
7 Hugh Pettifer
8 James Kirkcaldy
9 Maurice Southworth
10 David House (C)
Prior to Patronal Festival Evensong

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 3 July 1983 in 50m (28–0–6 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Ian V J Smith
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Judy Howard
4 Jacqueline Hunter
5 M Peter Howard
6 Andrew N Brock
7 J Duncan Weaver
8 E C Gareth Higgs
9 John A Howard (C)
10 Peter J Munday
For Evensong

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Friday, 15 July 1983 in 52m (28–0–6 in D)
1280 Erin Caters
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Margaret A Large
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 M Peter Howard
5 Judy Howard
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
7 John A Howard
8 J Duncan Weaver
9 E C Gareth Higgs
10 Andrew Ball
For patronal Festival. 1st Erin for all

Sussex County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 16 July 1983 in 3h 14 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5021 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 William R N Honeyball
2 Heather V Grover
3 Maurice W Southworth
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Geoffrey C Emerson
6 David E House (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 R Brian Walton
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Philip R Grover
50th peal - 5

Sussex County Association
Arundel, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 July 1983 in 2h 55 (13–3–4 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Anne M Daughtry
2 Hazel G J Honeyball
3 Doreen S Honeyball
4 Helen A Honeyball
5 Geoffrey H Lees
6 William R N Honeyball
7 James Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Keith N Honeyball
1st Triples - 2
1st Triples inside - 3
1st Grandsire Triples as Conductor.

Sussex County Association
Fittleworth, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 July 1983 in 2h 29 (7 in B)
5040 Minor (6m)
1 London Surprise; 2 Grandsire; 3 St. Clements; 4 Kent Treble Bob; 5 Cambridge Surprise; 6, 7 Plain Bob.
1 Linda J Etherington
2 Margaret C Ellis
3 Hugh F Pettifer
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 William R N Honeyball
1st peal - 1
Most Minor - 2

Sussex County Association
Hastings, Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 6 August 1983 in 2h 57 (12–1–21 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
1 David E House
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 R Brian Walton
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 Maurice W Southworth (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
West Tarring, West Sussex
St Andrew
Sunday, 7 August 1983 in 2h 27 (8¾ in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
1 Westminster; 2 Hull; 3 Annable's London; 4 London; 5 Beverley & Surfleet; 6 Norwich; 7 Cambridge.
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Jane E Sansom
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John C Manley
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
21st Birthday compliment to Clare Shaw of Brighton.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 7 August 1983 (28–0–6 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Judith M Corby
2 Audrey E Higgs (C)
3 Margaret A Large
4 Ian V J Smith
5 Andrew Ball
6 Judy Howard
7 M Peter Howard
8 Christopher Blanks
9 E C Gareth Higgs
10 J Duncan Weaver
1st as Conductor on 10

Sussex County Association
Warnham, Sussex
St Margaret
Wednesday, 10 August 1983 in 2h 53 (14–2–11 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Hodgson
1 William R N Honeyball
2 Karen Monk
3 M Ian Davey
4 George Francis
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Edward E Woodward
7 Simon M Alford (C)
8 Michael J Bew
1st on tower bells - 2

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 4 September 1983 (28–0–6 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Helen Mortimer
2 Judy Howard
3 Judith M Corby
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Jacqueline Hunter
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Christopher Blanks
8 M Peter Howard
9 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
10 John A Howard
1st on 10 1.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 4 September 1983 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Katharine Howard
3 Joy Kipling
4 David House
5 John Manley
6 Maurice Southworth
7 Brian Walton
8 Christopher Kipling (C)
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 11 September 1983 in 49m (9–0–3)
1269 London Surprise Minor
1 Clare Shaw
2 Katharine Howard
3 Jane Sansom
4 John Manley
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 William Honeyball (C)
Prior to Evensong.
Rung on the front six, the 9th clapper having broken during morning ringing.

Sussex County Association
Milland, West Sussex
St Luke
Wednesday, 21 September 1983 in 2h 40 (12–0–23 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 Cambridge Surprise; 2 Oxford Treble Bob; 3 Kent Treble Bob; 4 Single Oxford; 5 Double Oxford; 6 St. Clements; 7 Plain Bob.
1 Anita Sharp
2 Katherine P Davis
3 Alan R Baldock (C)
4 James H Lilley
5 Maurice W Southworth
6 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 2h 57 (15–0–9 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Nigel J Goodship
2 Louise G Smith
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Graham E Slade
5 Roger E Peckham
6 Robert N Harris
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Sunday, 25 September 1983 in 50m (18–0–20 in E)
1344 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 William Honeyball
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 Christopher Kipling
5 David House
6 Maurice Southworth
7 John Manley (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
First blows in method - 3
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Friday, 30 September 1983 in 50m (18–0–20 in E)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Southworth
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Clare Shaw
3 Katharine Howard
4 Margaret Ellis
5 Hugh Pettifer
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Maurice Southworth (C)
8 William Honeyball
First in method - 2
Cicrled tower twice - 1

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 2 October 1983 in 2h 46 (9–2–5 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Ian K Bushell
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Richard R Kennard
4 Graham E Slade
5 Louise G Smith
6 Alan D Pink
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alan R Baldock (C)

Sussex County Association
Crawley, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 3 October 1983 (13–2–26 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joanna Bullivant
2 M Peter Howard
3 P Jonathan Franklin
4 Trevor Adams
5 Judy Howard
6 David D Smith (C)
7 Simon Alford
8 Jennifer Smith

Sussex County Association
Cowfold, West Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 3 October 1983 (8½ in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Simon Alford (C)
2 Jeremy Alford
3 Margaret Oram
4 Trevor Adams
5 M Peter Howard
6 Judy Howard
1st Stedman 4

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Tuesday, 4 October 1983 (28–0–6 in D)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Christopher Blanks
2 Jacqueline Hunter
3 Judy Howard
4 Andrew Ball
5 M Peter Howard
6 Ian V J Smith (C)
7 J Duncan Weaver
8 E C Gareth Higgs

Sussex County Association
Leatherhead, Surrey
St Mary and St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 October 1983 in 3h 8 (19–0–12 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Patrick M Wills
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Maurice W Southworth (C)
4 Geoffrey C Emerson
5 Philip R Grover
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Hugh F Pettifer
8 R Brian Walton
9 Philip R Johnson
10 James Kirkcaldy
1st in method as conductor

Sussex County Association
Steyning, Sussex
St Andrew and St Cuthman
Saturday, 15 October 1983 in 3h 9 (12–1–16 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Jane E Sansom
3 Maurice W Southworth
4 R Brian Walton
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 John C Manley
7 David E House (C)
8 Robert C Kippin

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Saturday, 22 October 1983 in 3h 18 (28–0–6 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Judith M Corby
3 Judy Howard
4 Stanley G Ponting
5 Valerie J Howard
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 J Duncan Weaver
8 M Peter Howard
9 Ian V J Smith
10 John A Howard (C)
1st in method 3,7,8.

Sussex County Association
Salehurst, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 October 1983 in 3h 1 (16–2–16 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Allyson Newman
2 Peter M J Bradford
3 Nicola J Guy
4 Louise G Smith
5 Graham E Slade
6 Christopher E Slade
7 Richard A M Newman (C)
8 Roger Morgan
First Peal: 1, 8.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 November 1983 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Michael Taylor
2 Jean Horton
3 Susan Taylor
4 Martin Chacksfield
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Anthony Tunnell
Rung to welcome James Richard Hyland, great grandson of Mr. & Mrs. A J Taylor

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 5 November 1983 in 6h 22 (9–2–5 in G)
11520 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Composed by J Segar
1 William G Merritt
2 E C Gareth Higgs
3 Graham E Slade
4 Louise G Smith
5 Alan D Pink
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
Longest length by all, and of Surprise for the Association.
RW 1983.1041

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 November 1983 in 51m (25–2–0 in D)
1320 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 William Honeyball
2 Katharine Howard
3 Joy Kipling
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David House (C)
6 Christopher Kipling
7 Barry Dixon
8 Brian Walton
9 Maurice Southworth
10 James Kirkcaldy
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Wednesday, 9 November 1983 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Maurice Southworth
2 Katharine Howard
3 Margaret Ellis
4 Julian Colman
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 William Honeyball
7 Barry Dixon
8 Brian Walton
9 Philip Johnson
10 David House
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 13 November 1983 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Barry Dixon
2 Joy Kipling
3 Jane Sansom
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Brian Walton
6 Christopher Kipling
7 John Manley (C)
8 Maurice Southworth
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Wednesday, 16 November 1983 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1267 Stedman Caters
1 David House (C)
2 William Honeyball
3 Maurice Southworth
4 Katharine Howard
5 Anthony Crowther
6 Julian Colman
7 Barry Dixon
8 Brian Walton
9 John Manley
10 James Kirkcaldy
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 18 November 1983 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
BCNLPRSY
1 Brian Walton
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 William Honeyball
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Maurice Southworth (C)
7 David House
8 Christopher Kipling
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Uckfield, East Sussex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 19 November 1983 in 2h 50 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5152 Ashtead Surprise Major
27 course block reduced
1 Nigel J Goodship
2 Graham E Slade
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Peter M J Bradford
5 Louise G Smith
6 Richard A M Newman
7 Alan D Pink
8 Ronald F Diserens (C)

Sussex County Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 20 November 1983 in 48m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1263 Stedman Caters
Composed by David House
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 David House (C)
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 Roger Peckham
7 Brian Walton
8 Maurice Southworth
9 Christopher Kipling
10 William Honeyball
On the annual tower swap between Brighton and Kingston upon Thames, the latter losing Little Bob Royal at St Nicolas, Brighton.

Sussex County Association
Burgess Hill, Sussex
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 2h 50 (14–2–26 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Carolyn Bailey
2 Maurice W Southworth
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Kevin M Squires
5 Roger E Peckham
6 R Brian Walton
7 David D Smith (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
1st attempt - 1
1st Major & Plain Bob inside - 4

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 26 November 1983 in 3h 12 (25–2–0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David E House (C)
2 Hugh F Pettifer
3 William R N Honeyball
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Roger E Peckham
7 Maurice W Southworth
8 Stephen R T Pocock
9 John C Manley
10 Christopher W Kipling

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 28 November 1983 in 40m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Michael Taylor
2 Jean Horton
3 Susan Taylor
4 Michael R Etherington
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Anthony Tunnell
Rung half-muffled in memory of The Rev'd Ronald F G Adams, A.K.C. (Priest). May he rest in peace.

Sussex County Association
Thatcham, Berkshire
St Mary
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 2h 59 (13–0–23 in F)
5016 Stedman Caters
Composed by David E House
1 Maurice W Southworth
2 William R N Honeyball
3 Heather V Grover
4 Philip R Grover
5 David E House (C)
6 Geoffrey C Emerson
7 Joseph St J Beaumont
8 R Brian Walton
9 Douglas J Beaumont
10 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Hungerford, Berkshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 10 December 1983 in 2h 49 (12–1–8 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London; 120 com; all the work and 59 cru's.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Heather V Grover
2 William R N Honeyball
3 R Brian Walton
4 Geoffrey C Emerson
5 David E House
6 Philip R Grover
7 Maurice W Southworth (C)
8 James Kirkcaldy
1st spliced - 2
1st spliced as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 11 December 1983 in 49m (25–2–0 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by David House
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Katharine Howard
3 Julian Colman
4 Brian Walton
5 Barry Dixon
6 John Manley
7 Maurice Southworth
8 William Honeyball (C)
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Henfield, Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 20 December 1983 in 2h 50 (16–2–7 in E)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Adrian G Semken
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Joy E Kipling
4 Roger E Peckham
5 David E House
6 Christopher W Kipling
7 R Brian Walton
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st in method - 2, 3, 4
Completes Standard 8 - 2, 4
1st Pudsey as Conductor and completes Standard 8 as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 December 1983 in 49m (25–2–0 in D)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 David House
2 Julian Colman
3 Katharine Howard
4 Joy Kipling
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Christopher Kipling
7 John Manley
8 Maurice W Southworth (C)
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 William Honeyball
First of Caters as conductor.
Prior to Advent Carol Service.