Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 101 matching performances.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 3 January 1980 (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Michael Taylor
2 Joyce Chacksfield
3 Susan Ritson
4 Jean Horton
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Benjamin W Farhall
Rung in loving memory of a dear friend and fellow ringer at this tower, who departed this life on 18th December 1979. May she rest in peace.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 6 January 1980 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Albert W Bond
2 Joy E Deem
3 Janette R Steven
4 Jenny M Ryan
5 Susan J Hook
6 David E House (C)
7 Ronald E Stillwell
8 Russell Gotham
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Christopher Kipling
Prior to Evensong on Epiphany.

Sussex County Association
Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 1980 in 2h 51 (18–0–9 in E)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Judy Howard
2 Hamish M McNaughton
3 M Iain Davey
4 Stanley G Ponting
5 M Peter Howard
6 Peter T Hurcombe
7 Geoffrey C Rix
8 Colin R Spencer (C)
1st of Superlative as Conductor. For Service of Christian Unity attended by the Bishops of Chichester , Horsham and Arundel

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 3 February 1980 (23–2–25 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Jacqueline Hunter
3 Judy Howard
4 Andrew N Brock
5 David Herschell
6 M Peter Howard
7 J Duncan Weaver (C)
8 John A Howard
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Wednesday, 6 February 1980 in 43m (10–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Horton
2 M Joy Davies
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Marcus J Davies (C)
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Michael Taylor
Rung in loving memory of Bronwen Jane Davies, who died on 18th December 1979 aged 24 years.

Sussex County Association
Eastbourne, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 1980 in 2h 55 (15–2–22 in F)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Peter J Privett
2 Marion Newman
3 Barbara H Payne
4 William G Merrit
5 Christopher H S Newbold
6 Christoper E Slade
7 Richard A M Newman
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st S Major inside 3
1st Rutland 2, 4, 5, 6, 7
1st Rutland as Conductor

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Wednesday, 20 February 1980 in 49m (23–2–25 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Rose Davies
2 Wendy M Breese
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 Judy Howard (C)
5 M Peter Howard
6 J Duncan Weaver
7 E C Gareth Higgs
8 Ian V J Smith
1st of major 2, 1st as Conductor 4. For Ash Wednesday.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 24 February 1980 in 47m (25–2–0 in D)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Jenny Ryan
3 James Lilley
4 Russell Gotham
5 Susan Hook
6 Justin Nelson
7 Hugh Pettifer
8 David House
9 Ronald Stillwell (C)
10 Peter Hurcombe
First of Stedman as conductor.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 2 March 1980 (23–2–25 in D)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Judy Howard
3 E C Gareth Higgs
4 Valerie J Howard
5 M Peter Howard
6 J Duncan Weaver
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 John A Howard
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 16 March 1980 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Michael Taylor
2 Joyce Chacksfield
3 Katherine P Davies
4 Susan Ritson
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Martin Chacksfield
Rung in memory of Arthur G Cooper, for many years a chorister at St. Mary's Storrington

Sussex County Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 March 1980 in 3h 13 (21–3–9 in D)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Brian J Luff
3 Ronald E Stillwell
4 E C Gareth Higgs
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Jeremy R Pratt
7 Julian A Morgan
8 Christopher W Kipling
9 John A Howard
10 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st in method for all except

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, East Sussex
Saturday, 22 March 1980 in 2h 36 (8–3–18 in G)
5040 Minor
7m: Cambridge S., Oxford, Kent T.B., Oxford Bob, Double Oxford, St. Clements, Plain Bob
1 William G Merritt
2 Rowena M Unsworth
3 Alan R Baldock (C)
4 Christopher E Slade
5 James H Lilley
6 Richard A M Newman
Most methods inside: 2. 21st birthday compliment to Rowena Unsworth

Sussex County Association
Reading, Berkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 6 April 1980 in 3h 23 (23–0–20 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Simon M Alford
2 Brian J Luff
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Ronald E Stillwell
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Alan R Baldock
8 Julian A Morgan
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Stephen R T Pocock
11 John A Howard
12 Ian V J Smith (C)
1st on 12 - 6
1st Maximus - 5, 9
1st on 12 tower bells 1
1st on 12 as Conductor

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Monday, 7 April 1980 (18–1–12 in E♭)
1440 Minor (4m)
1 Gillian S Theobald
2 Brian J Luff
3 Hamish M McNaughton
4 Michael J Wake
5 Geoffrey C Rix
6 Colin R Spencer (C)

Sussex County Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Monday, 21 April 1980 in 2h 46 (14–2–11 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Stanley G Ponting
2 E C Gareth Higgs
3 Judy Howard
4 J Duncan Weaver
5 Timothy J Wellen
6 M Peter Howard
7 Stephen R Pocock
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
50th peal 5. For the Birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth II.

Sussex County Association
Cowfold, West Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 25 April 1980 in 43m (8½ in A♭)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Linda Groombridge
2 Jenny Ryan
3 Katharine Howard
4 Geoffrey Emerson
5 Susan Marsden
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Minor - 1.
First of Minor inside - 4.
First in method - 2, 3, 4, 5.
25th - 5.
A birthday compliment to Sue McGrath.

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, Sussex
Friday, 2 May 1980 in 44m (8–3–18 in G)
1368 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Faith Kirkcaldy
3 Katharine Howard
4 Susan Marsden
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First in method - 2, 3, 4, 5.

Sussex County Association
Wivelsfield, Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 34m (5¾ in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Peckham
2 Christopher Slade
3 Edwin Macadam
4 Justin Nelson
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Harold Evans
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
14 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Newick, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 37m (5–0–27)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Harold Evans
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Roger Peckham
4 Justin Nelson
5 Edwin Macadam
6 Christopher Slade (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
16 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Newick, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 38m (5–0–27)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Roger Peckham
3 Christopher Slade
4 Edwin Macadam
5 Justin Nelson
6 Harold Evans (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
15 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Keymer, Sussex
St Cosmas and St Damian
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 35m (7–0–4 in A)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Justin Nelson
2 Harold Evans
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Roger Peckham
5 Christopher Slade
6 Edwin Macadam (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
11 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Keymer, Sussex
St Cosmas and St Damian
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 37m (7–0–4 in A)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Harold Evans
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Roger Peckham
4 Christopher Slade
5 Edwin Macadam
6 Justin Nelson (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
10 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 38m (12–3–6)
1260 St Simons Bob Doubles
1 Harold Evans
2 Roger Peckham (C)
3 Christopher Slade
4 Edwin Macadam
5 Justin Nelson
6 James Kirkcaldy
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
9 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 35m (7–3–8 in G)
1260 Winchendon Place Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Slade
2 Edwin Macadam
3 Justin Nelson
4 Harold Evans
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Roger Peckham
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
13 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 34m (7–3–8 in G)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Edwin Macadam
2 Justin Nelson
3 Harold Evans
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Roger Peckham (C)
6 Christopher Slade
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
12 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 29m (9–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Justin Nelson
2 James Kirkcaldy
3 Harold Evans (C)
4 Roger Peckham
5 Christopher Slade
6 Edwin Macadam
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
5 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 37m (9–0–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Harold Evans
3 Roger Peckham
4 Christopher Slade
5 Edwin Macadam
6 Justin Nelson (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
4 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 36m (9–0–3)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Harold Evans
2 Roger Peckham
3 Christopher Slade
4 Edwin Macadam
5 Justin Nelson
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
3 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 36m (7–0–0)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Roger Peckham
2 Christopher Slade
3 Edwin Macadam
4 Justin Nelson
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Harold Evans
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
8 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 34m (7–0–0)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Slade
2 Edwin Macadam
3 Justin Nelson
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Harold Evans (C)
6 Roger Peckham
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
7 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 35m (7–0–0)
1320 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Edwin Macadam
2 Justin Nelson
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Harold Evans
5 Christopher Slade (C)
6 Roger Peckham
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
6 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Barcombe, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 35m (9–0–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Edwin Macadam
2 Justin Nelson
3 Harold Evans
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Roger Peckham
6 Christopher Slade (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
17 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Barcombe, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 35m (9–0–2)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roger Peckham
2 Christopher Slade
3 Edwin Macadam
4 Justin Nelson
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Harold Evans
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
2 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Barcombe, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 1980 in 37m (9–0–2)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Christopher Slade
2 Edwin Macadam
3 Justin Nelson
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 Harold Evans
6 Roger Peckham (C)
Sponsored in aid of British Diabetic Association.
1 of 17.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 4 May 1980 in 43m (9–1–7 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paula Chacksfield
2 Joyce Chacksfield
3 Susan Ritson
4 Michael Taylor (C)
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Martin Chacksfield
Rung as a joint birthday compliment to Paula and Martin Chacksfield

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 6 May 1980 in 53m (25–2–0)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Margaret Ellis
2 Joy Deem
3 Susan Marsden
4 Janette Kipling
5 David House (C)
6 Susan Smith
7 James Kirkcaldy
8 Christopher Kipling
9 Hugh Pettifer
10 Geoffrey Emerson
Prior to Centenary service of the Bible Society.

Sussex County Association
Buxted, East Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Wednesday, 7 May 1980 in 2h 50 (14–2–7 in F)
5008 St Clement's College Bob Major
Composed by E Wightman
1 Colin G Spreadbury
2 Christopher H S Newbold
3 Hugh F Pettifer
4 James H Lilley
5 Richard A M Newman
6 William G Merritt
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First St Clement's by all except 8
First St Clement's Major and 150th Major - 8
No:3609 Vol:LXXVI/560

Sussex County Association
Hastings, East Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 17 May 1980 in 2h 52 (12–1–21 in F)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Raymond Overy
1 Graham E Slade
2 Susan E Beck
3 Hugh F Pettifer
4 Marion Newman
5 Christopher E Slade
6 Christopher H S Newbold
7 Richard A M Newman
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First peal of Treble Bob: treble
First peal of Pudsey: 2, 4, 6.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 21 May 1980 in 38m (7–0–0)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
300 Grandsire (1, 10); Plain Bob (2, 5); Old (3); April Day (4); Reverse Canterbury (6, 9); St. Columba (7); Cliffords Pleasure (8).
1 Nicola Morley
2 James Kirkcaldy (C)
3 Jenny Ryan
4 Susan Marsden
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 Elizabeth Wheaton

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 22 May 1980 in 2h 53 (9–0–10 in A)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Geoffrey C Emerson
2 Joy E Deem
3 Ronald D Edge
4 Susan E Marsden
5 David E House
6 Christopher W Kipling
7 Roger E Peckham
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st for 25 years & 1st S - 3
1st Major - 1
Engagement compliment to 2 & 6.

Sussex County Association
Newick, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 May 1980 in 44m (5–0–27)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Susan Marsden
3 Faith Kirkcaldy
4 Jenny Ryan
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Twineham, West Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 26 May 1980 in 33m (6–3–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Morris 240s
1 Roger Peckham
2 Susan Marsden
3 Ronald Edge
4 James Kirkcaldy (C)
5 Christopher Cattaway

Sussex County Association
Sedlescombe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 30 May 1980 in 38m (10–0–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan Marsden
2 Faith Kirkcaldy
3 Geoffrey Emerson
4 Christopher Cattaway
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First of Surprise inside - 3.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas of Myra
Saturday, 31 May 1980 in 3h 4 (18–0–20 in E)
5000 Oakham Surprise Royal
1 David E House
2 Ronald E Stillwell
3 James Kirkcaldy
4 Christopher W Kipling
5 Caroline C Leary
6 John R Leary
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Julian A Morgan (C)
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Stephen R T Pocock

Sussex County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 31 May 1980 in 2h 50 (12–0–14 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
1 David Pink
2 Stanley W Brown
3 Gret M Harvey
4 Margaret A Pink
5 Timothy J Pink
6 J Richard Robinson
7 Andrew Cluer
8 Alan Pink (C)
1st Peal Treble and 5
1st of Major 4
1st as Conductor
In Memoriam Colin E Verdon - a member of the Bexhill band for 36 years and one time Tower Captain

Sussex County Association
Walberton, West Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 42m (10–3–15)
1260 Stedman Doubles
Composed by 10 Different Extents
1 Susan Marsden
2 Keith Reeves
3 Jenny Ryan
4 Geoffrey Emerson
5 James Kirkcaldy (C)
6 Christine Peckham
First of Stedman - 2.

Sussex County Association
Lyminster, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 40m (9–3–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles and Minor
720 Minor; 540 Doubles.
1 Geoffrey Emerson
2 Christine Peckham
3 Jenny Ryan
4 Susan Marsden
5 Keith Reeves
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Felpham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 45m (11–3–12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan E Marsden
2 Jenny M Ryan
3 Christine M Peckham
4 Geoffrey Emerson
5 Keith Reeves
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
Birthda compliment to David Kirkcaldy, Albert Bond, Christopher Freebody, Russell Gotham, 3 and 5.

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 7 June 1980 in 41m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Ryan
2 Christine Peckham
3 Keith Reeves
4 Susan Marsden
5 Geoff Emerson
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First Quarter Peal in the method - 4 and 5.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 15 June 1980 in 50m (25–2–0)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Albert Bond
2 Susan Hook
3 Susan Marsden
4 Janette Kipling
5 Cyril Deem
6 Neil Deem
7 James Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Russell Gotham
9 David Kirkcaldy
10 Geoffrey Emerson

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 22 June 1980 in 48m (25–2–0)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Geoffrey Emerson
2 Janette Kipling
3 Susan Marsden
4 Joy Deem
5 Susan Smith
6 Albert Bond
7 Barry Dixon
8 Tim Wylie
9 Christopher Kipling
10 James Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Barcombe, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 June 1980 in 40m (9–0–2)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Christopher Kipling
2 Faith Kirkcaldy
3 Joy Deem
4 Susan Marsden
5 Geoffrey Emerson
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First in method for all except 6.

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 26 June 1980 in 2h 48 (9–1–7 in A)
5040 Doubles (2m)
Comprising Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Michael Taylor
2 Joyce Chacksfield
3 Benjamin W Farhall
4 Jean Horton
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Frank F Brooks
1st Peal - 1 and 1st as conductor - 5
Rung as a birthday compliment to Alan J Taylor (John), and a 70th birthday compliment to Frank F Brooks.
First peal by a local band since 1938.

Sussex County Association
Chiddingly, East Sussex
Sunday, 29 June 1980 in 2h 41 (8–3–18 in G)
5040 Doubles (9m)
10 extents Grandsire: 4 each Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund
1 Colin G Spreadbury
2 James H Lilley
3 Timothy Russell
4 Edwin M Laming Macadam
5 William G Merritt (C)
6 T Waterman
First Doubles - 3
First Doubles inside - 4
Most methods inside - 2
Silver Wedding compliment to Mary and Derek Thorpe of this tower
Ringing World page reference: 3613.0655

Sussex County Association
Washington, West Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 1 July 1980 in 42m (9–2–5 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Ethel Church
2 Frank F Brooks
3 Susan Ritson
4 Ian P Harris
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Susan Ritson

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 6 July 1980 in 48m (23–2–25 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Ann Smith
3 Judy Howard
4 Andrew N Brock
5 M Peter Howard
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 Ian V J Smith
8 John A Howard (C)
For Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Fletching, East Sussex
St Mary and St Andrew
Saturday, 12 July 1980 in 2h 46 (10–0–9 in G♯)
5032 Spliced Plain Major
2m: 3376 Plain Bob; 1656 Little Bob; 42 changes of method.
1 Margaret A Pink
2 Rowena M Unsworth
3 Gillian S Theobald
4 Timothy J Pink
5 Richard A M Newman
6 James H Lilley
7 William G Merritt
8 Alan R Baldock (C)
First spliced: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 and as conductor.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Tuesday, 15 July 1980 in 50m (23–2–25 in D)
1344 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Valerie J Howard
3 E C Gareth Higgs
4 Judy Howard
5 J Duncan Weaver
6 John A Howard
7 M Peter Howard
8 Ian V J Smith (C)
For Patronal Festival. 1st in method for all the band.

Sussex County Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denys
Saturday, 19 July 1980 in 45m (10–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon C King
2 M Joy Davies
3 Lynn Hallett
4 Marcus J Davies
5 Alan J Taylor
6 A James West
First Quarter Peal - 1
Rung for Marcus and Joy Davies' Wedding Anniversary.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 19 July 1980 in 3h 17 (25–2–0 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Peter T Hurcombe
2 David E House (C)
3 Joy E Deem
4 Neil E Deem
5 Susan E Smith
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Roger K Boultbee
8 Hugh F Pettifer
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 James Kirkcaldy
1st Caters - 4
400th on the bells
For Flower Festival

Sussex County Association
Lewes, East Sussex
St John the Baptist, Southover
Saturday, 2 August 1980 in 2h 54 (17–1–20 in E)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by R R Savory
1 Robert Topham
2 Colin G Spreadbury
3 Graham E Slade
4 Edwin M L Macadam
5 Thomas E Reeves
6 Rowena M Unsworth
7 William G Merritt
8 Richard A M Newman
9 Christopher E Slade
10 Alan R Baldock (C)
First Royal: 1, 2, 5, 6. First on ten: 3

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 3 August 1980 in 46m (23–2–25 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Major
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Anthony D Howard
3 Judy Howard
4 Christopher Blanks
5 M Peter Howard
6 Ian V J Smith
7 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
8 J Duncan Weaver
1st in method inside 2. For Evensong

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 August 1980 in 43m (9–1–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Taylor
2 Joyce Chacksfield (C)
3 Susan Ritson
4 Jean Horton
5 Alan J Taylor
6 Benjamin W Farhall
Rung for the 80th Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Monday, 4 August 1980 in 3h 20 (23–2–25 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Edmund Shuttleworth
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Judy Howard
3 Stanley G Ponting
4 Valerie J Howard
5 J Duncan Weaver
6 M Peter Howard
7 Ian V J Smith (C)
8 E C Gareth Higgs
For the 80th Birthday of H M Queen ELizabeth the Queen Mother.

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, East Sussex
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 4 August 1980 in 41m (7–3–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Christopher Durrant
3 Christopher Cattaway
4 Julia Harland
5 Christine Peckham
6 Frances Gilbert
7 Peter Hurcombe (C)
8 Roger Peckham
80th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother.

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 August 1980 in 42m (9–1–3 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joyce Chacksfield
2 Jean Horton
3 Susan Ritson
4 Alan J Taylor
5 Benjamin W Farhall (C)
6 David Mustchin
Rung as a farewell compliment to the Rev'd and Mrs Ballard, with best wishes from the Thakeham and Storrington ringers.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 24 August 1980 in 47m (25–2–0)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 David House (C)
2 Katharine Howard
3 Joy Deem
4 Susan Hook
5 Russell Gotham
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Christopher Kipling
8 James Kirkcaldy

Sussex County Association
Brighton, East Sussex
St Peter
Thursday, 28 August 1980 in 50m (25–2–0)
1293 Stedman Caters
1 Katharine Howard
2 Joy Deem
3 Janette Kipling
4 Jenny Ryan
5 Susan Hook
6 Albert Bond
7 Russell Gotham
8 David House (C)
9 Christopher Kipling
10 James Kirkcaldy
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Sidbury, Devon
SS Peter and Giles
Saturday, 13 September 1980 in 43m (16–1–23)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Katharine Howard
2 Susan Marsden
3 David House (C)
4 Janette Kipling
5 Christopher Kipling
6 Neil Deem
7 James Kirkcaldy
8 Geoffrey Emerson
On the morning of the Wedding of Joy Deem and 5, at Littleham.

Sussex County Association
Steyning, West Sussex
St Andrew
Wednesday, 17 September 1980 in 47m (12–1–16)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sarah Stillwell
2 Katharine Howard
3 Margaret Ellis
4 David House
5 Barry Dixon
6 Hugh Pettifer
7 Ronald Stillwell
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)

Sussex County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 September 1980 in 2h 57 (15–0–9 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Frank I Hairs
2 Andrew R Queen
3 Ernest J Ladd
4 Frederick W Budgen
5 M Peter Howard
6 Frank H Hicks
7 Philip Corby (C)
8 John A Howard
For Patronal Festival and Harvest Thanksgiving

Sussex County Association
Washington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 2 October 1980 in 43m (9–2–5 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ethel Church
2 Jean Horton
3 Susan Ritson
4 F W Garner
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Frank F Brooks
Rung in memory of Andrew Burgess, grandson of Frank F Brooks.

Sussex County Association
Thakeham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 2 October 1980 in 40m (9–1–3 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Comprising April Day, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Michael Taylor
2 Joyce Chacksfield
3 Benjamin W Farhall
4 Jean Horton
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 David Mustchin
Rung in memory of Jimmie Edwards, for 30 years the organist and choirmaster at St. Mary's, Thakeham. May he rest in peace.

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 5 October 1980 in 47m (28–0–6 in D)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Bristol, London, Superlative
Composed by Pitman
1 Jacqueline Hunter
2 Judy Howard
3 Valerie J Howard
4 J Duncan Weaver
5 Ian V J Smith (C)
6 E C Gareth Higgs
7 M Peter Howard
8 John A Howard
For Harvest Festival.

Sussex County Association
Ditchling, Sussex
St Margaret
Sunday, 5 October 1980 in 43m (7–3–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Frances Gilbert
3 Peter Hurcombe
4 Julia Harland
5 Robert Mayston
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Roger Peckham (C)
8 Christopher Cattaway
First of Triples - 5, 6.
75th together - 1, 7.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Shoreditch, Middlesex
St Leonard
Monday, 6 October 1980 in 3h 30
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 David E House (C)
2 Ann Smith
3 Susan E Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Hugh F Pettifer
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Simon M Alford
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 P Jonathan Franklin
11 Brian J Luff
12 Ian V J Smith

Sussex County Association
Bosham, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 10 October 1980 in 2h 46 (13–0–7 in F)
5040 Minor (8m)
1 extent each Beverley Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Single Oxford Bob, Double Oxford Bob/St Clements College Bob, Plain Bob.
1 William C Bunn
2 James H Lilley
3 Ernest Treagus
4 Michael J Wake
5 Alan R Baldock (C)
6 A Patrick Cannon
The first peal on the bells since rehanging.
Most Minor methods inside - 2 and 3.
25th peal of Minor and 125th peal for the Association - 2.
250th peal as conductor.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas of Myra
Saturday, 11 October 1980 in 3h 1 (18–0–20 in E)
5081 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Peter T Hurcombe
3 Brian J Luff
4 Graham Bloom
5 David E House (C)
6 Stephen F High
7 Harold W Evans
8 Christopher W Kipling
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Roger E Peckham
1st Stedman Caters - 4, 6

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
The Good Shepherd, Preston
Saturday, 18 October 1980 in 3h (13–2–16 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David E House
2 Ronald E Stillwell
3 Roger E Peckham
4 Joy E Kipling
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Christopher W Kipling (C)
8 Ian V J Smith

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 19 October 1980 in 56m (25–2–0 in D)
1400 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Jenny Ryan
2 Hugh Pettifer
3 Susan Hook
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Maurice Southworth
7 Russell Gotham
8 David House (C)
9 Ronald Stillwell
10 Christopher Kipling
First in method - 3, 4, 7.

Sussex County Association
Waldron, Sussex
All Saints
Saturday, 1 November 1980 in 43m (12–0–7 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Celia Dickinson
2 Faith Kirkcaldy
3 Katharine Howard
4 Maurice Southworth
5 James Kirkcaldy
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 David Kirkcaldy (C)
8 Peter Dickinson
First of Surprise Major inside - 6.
On the Patronal Festival.

Sussex County Association
Hailsham, East Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 1 November 1980 in 3h 6 (9–2–5 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Rachel Baldock
2 Alan R Baldock (C)
3 Christine M Baldock
4 Gillian S M L Macadam
5 Rowena M Unsworth
6 Colin G Spreadbury
7 William G Merritt
8 Christopher E Slade
First peal: 1 (aged 12). 18th birthday compliment to Anne Thorne.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 2 November 1980 in 46m (25–2–0 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Albert Bond
2 Katharine Howard
3 Susan Hook
4 Geoffrey Emerson
5 David House (C)
6 Maurice Southworth
7 James Kirkcaldy
8 Russell Gotham
First of Stedman inside - 4.
Prior to Choral Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 9 November 1980 in 52m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Albert Bond
2 Katharine Howard
3 Susan Hook
4 Barry Dixon
5 Russell Gotham
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 David House (C)
8 Christopher Kipling
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Balcombe, Sussex
St Mary
Saturday, 15 November 1980 in 2h 55 (9–0–10 in A)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher I Rowson
1 Geoffrey C Emerson
2 Fay A Kirkcaldy
3 Joy E Kipling
4 Roger E Peckham
5 Maurice W Southworth
6 Christopher W Kipling
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st S - 2
1st Superlative - 4
Best wishes to Susan E. Smith currently convalescing

Sussex County Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 23 November 1980 in 50m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1263 Stedman Cinques
1 David House (C)
2 Katharine Howard
3 Joy Kipling
4 Susan Hook
5 Maurice Southworth
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 James Kirkcaldy
8 Russell Gotham
9 Ronald Stillwell
10 Christopher Kipling
11 Raymond Talbot
12 Hugh Pettifer

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 November 1980 in 57m (25–2–0 in D)
1400 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Joy Kipling
3 Katharine Howard
4 Heather Kippin
5 David House
6 Ronald Stillwell
7 Hugh Pettifer
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Christopher Kipling
10 Christopher Kippin (C)
First in method - 2, 3.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Saturday, 29 November 1980 in 3h 1 (18–1–12 in E♭)
5088 Chichester Surprise Major
Composed by M J Young
1 Jeremy D Alford
2 Anne E Franklin
3 Colin R Spencer
4 Susan M Spencer
5 Stanley G Ponting
6 Simon M Alford
7 P Jonathan Franklin (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Circled the tower to peals - 3.
First peal in the method for all the band.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 30 November 1980 in 49m (25–2–0 in D)
1253 Stedman Caters
1 James Kirkcaldy
2 Joy Kipling
3 Albert Bond
4 Katharine Howard
5 Susan Hook
6 David House (C)
7 Russell Gotham
8 Maurice Southworth
9 Christopher Kipling
10 Geoffrey Emerson
Prior to Deanery Carol Service.

Sussex County Association
Horsham, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 December 1980 in 50m (22–2–24 in E♭)
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Wendy B Wheeler
2 Audrey E Higgs
3 Margaret Hunter
4 Judy Howard
5 Anne E Franklin
6 Jeremy Alford
7 E C Gareth Higgs (C)
8 M Peter Howard
9 J Duncan Weaver
10 Ian H Oram
1st in method 2,4,5,8, 1st on 10 3,9. By a Northern Division Band

Sussex County Association
Bristol, Gloucestershire
St Stephen the Martyr
Saturday, 6 December 1980 in 3h 25 (19–1–17 in E)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley M jenner
1 Hugh F Pettifer
2 Elizabeth A Glasow
3 Diana M Bridle
4 Ronald E Stillwell
5 David E House (C)
6 Glenn A A Taylor
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Maurice W Southworth
9 James Kirkcaldy
10 Richard Humphries
11 Christopher W Kipling
12 Robert C Kippin

Sussex County Association
East Grinstead, West Sussex
St Swithun
Sunday, 7 December 1980 in 49m (23–2–25 in D)
1280 Little Bob Major
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Judy Howard
3 Jacqueline Hunter
4 M Peter Howard
5 J Duncan Weaver
6 Christopher Blanks
7 Andrew N Brock
8 John A Howard (C)
1st in method 6. For Evensong

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 7 December 1980 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1253 Stedman Caters
1 Susan Smith
2 Susan Hook
3 Albert Bond
4 Katharine Howard
5 Justin Nelson
6 Geoffrey Emerson
7 Russell Gotham
8 Barry Dixon
9 David House (C)
10 James Kirkcaldy
First of Stedman Caters - 6, 8.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Ringmer, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 3h 6 (13–3–0 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Gillian Theobald
2 Marion Newman
3 Rowena M Unsworth
4 William G Merrit
5 Alan R Baldock
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Christopher H S Newbold
8 Richard A M Newman (C)
Circled tower - 4
Sponsored in aid of SOS Children's Village appeal

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Peter
Sunday, 14 December 1980 in 48m (25–2–0 in D)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Janette Kipling
2 Susan Smith
3 Susan Hook
4 Russell Gotham
5 Albert Bond
6 Barry Dixon
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
First in method - 6, 8.
Prior to Evensong.

Sussex County Association
Washington, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 15 December 1980 in 43m (9–2–5 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Comprising - April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Susan Ritson
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Ian P Harris
4 Frank F Brooks
5 Alan J Taylor (C)
6 Michael Taylor
Rung as a 26th birthday compliment to Michael Taylor

Sussex County Association
Keymer, Sussex
St Cosmas and St Damian
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 2h 28 (7–0–4 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
Extents: 1 Oxford Treble Bob; 2, 5 Plain Bob; 3, 4 Cambridge Surprise; 6, 7 Kent Treble Bob
1 Sophia M Holroyd
2 Roger E Peckham
3 James H Lilley
4 Christopher Durrant
5 Christopher J Cattaway
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)
1st attempt - 1
For Festival of Christmas

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas of Myra
Saturday, 20 December 1980 in 3h 12 (18–0–20 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 David E House (C)
2 Ann Pratt
3 Jeremy R Pratt
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Susan E Smith
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Ronald E Stillwell
8 Maurice W Southworth
9 Christopher W Kipling
10 Ian V J Smith
1st in method - 2, 4, 6, 8

Sussex County Association
Storrington, West Sussex
St Mary
Sunday, 21 December 1980 in 44m (9–1–7 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joyce Chacksfield
2 Katherine P Davies
3 Jean Horton
4 Martin Chacksfield
5 Susan Ritson
6 Michael Taylor (C)
1st quarter inside - 4
Rung for the Christingle Service

Sussex County Association
Henfield, Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 29 December 1980 in 43m (16–2–7 in E)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Ronald Stillwell
2 Roger Peckham
3 David House (C)
4 Russell Gotham
5 Peter Dickinson
6 James Kirkcaldy
After meeting two short(!) for a peal attempt.
Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs Fred Parsons.

Sussex County Association
Brighton, Sussex
St Nicolas
Wednesday, 31 December 1980 in 67m (18–0–20 in E)
1980 Minor (3m)
720 each Kent Treble Bob and Cambridge Surprise; 540 Plain Bob.
1 Geoffrey Emerson
2 Susan Hook
3 Katharine Howard
4 Russell Gotham
5 Stephen Pocock
6 James Kirkcaldy (C)