Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 22 matching performances.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Wymeswold, Leicestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 January 1982 in 2h 26 (11–3–9 in F♯)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Cambridge S; (2) Grandsire; (3) Single Oxford, St Clements; (4) Double Oxford, Double Bob; (5) Oxford TB; (6) Reverse Bob; (7) Plain Bob
1 L Martin Daniels
2 Julian M Aubrey
3 William A Holmes
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Paul Needham
6 Kevin M Price (C)

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Newhall, Derbyshire
St John
Tuesday, 5 January 1982 in 2h 24 (10–3–21 in G)
5040 Plain Minor (2m)
2 extents Grandsire, 5 extents Plain Bob
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 William A Holmes
3 L Martin Daniels
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 Paul Needham
6 Kevin M Price (C)

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 January 1982 (6–1–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Whipp
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Mary J Stephens
4 Peter J Hawcock (C)
5 Raymond D Helliwell
Compliment to Mary & Kevin Carswell on the birth of a son.
First Quarter at first attempt - 1

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Bunny, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 February 1982 in 2h 28 (14–1–22 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 differently called extents
1 L Martin Daniels
2 Julian M Aubrey
3 William A Holmes
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Paul Needham
6 Kevin M Price (C)

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Mountsorrel, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 February 1982 in 2h 33 (8–0–27 in G♯)
5088 Grandsire Major
Composed by K M Price
1 Jonathan K F Tait
2 Paul J Meredith
3 Stephen J Mills
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 William A Holmes
6 Peter L R Hayward (C)
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Paul Needham
1st Grandsire Major: 1,2,3,6.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Bell Foundry Tower
Tuesday, 23 February 1982 in 2h 38 (6–2–13 in B)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Paul J Meredith
2 Jonathan K F Tait
3 Paul Needham
4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5 Julian M Aubrey
6 Stephen J Mills
7 Andrew B Mills
8 William A Holmes
1st on 8: 1.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 23 February 1982 in 2h 52 (14–1–1 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Anon
1 Peter L R Hayward (C)
2 Jonathan K F Tait
3 Paul J Meredith
4 Stephen J Mills
5 R Brian Mills
6 William A Holmes
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Christopher M Wulkau
9 Susan E Marshall
10 Paul Needham
1st on 10: 2,3,4. 1st Plain Bob Royal: 7.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 2h 53 (19–0–21 in E)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Sheila Taylor
2 Helen R Taylor
3 Eric J Taylor
4 David G Adams (C)
5 Raymond D Helliwell
6 Christopher N McCarthy
7 Paul Needham
8 Malcolm P Taylor

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 23 March 1982 in 2h 36 (14–1–1 in F)
5040 Shipway Royal
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Raymond D Helliwell
3 Christopher H Wulkau
4 R Brian D Mills
5 Peter LR Hayward
6 Susan E Marshall
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 David J Stainsby
9 Christopher P Turner
10 David Hird
First Peal of Royal in the method.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 March 1982 in 2h 43 (9–1–24 in A♭)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S. Humphreys
1 Christopher P Turner
2 Stephen J Mills
3 R Brian Mills
4 Christopher Birkby
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Malcolm P Taylor
8 Derek J Tysoe (C)
Golden edding compliment to Mr & Mrs Arthur Cotton
600th Peal - Tenor

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 March 1982 (22–2–5 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur Colton
2 Sheila Taylor
3 Richard AG Inglis (C)
4 Elizabeth A Helliwell
5 Austin Bryan
6 Anthony G Glew
7 David Taplin
8 Raymond D Helliwell
9 Malcolm P Taylor
10 David J Stainsby
For Evensong.
Also a Golden Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs Arthur Colton of Ruddington

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Friday, 2 April 1982 (9–1–15 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Malcolm P Taylor (C)
2 Raymond D Helliwell
3 Nicola Hamer
4 Horace E Seagrave
5 David Stainsby
6 Ralph E Carlisle
7 Sheila Taylor
8 M Illsley
Rung Half-muffled in memoriam Stanley Zobel, a local ringer - died 26-3-1982

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 4 May 1982 in 3h 2 (22–2–5 in E♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A C D Mayes
1 James Hedgcock
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Peter L R Hayward (C)
4 Christopher M Wulkau
5 Ruth Tysoe
6 Julian M Aubrey
7 David Stainsby
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 R Brian Mills
10 John Pladdys
11 George A Dawson
12 Ian Butters
1,000th peal - 3.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 11 May 1982 in 3h 7 (22–2–5 in E♭)
5184 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Pladdys
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Peter LR Hayward
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Julian M Aubrey
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 R Brian Mills
8 Raymond D Helliwell
9 Christopher P Turner
10 David Hird
11 Trevor H Kirkman
12 George A Dawson
First of Stedman - Treble

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 July 1982 (11–0–21 in F♯)
1344 New Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jane P Boardman
2 R Jim Crabtree
3 Janet Crabtree
4 Alison J Britliff
5 Neil A Westman
6 William A Thow
7 David G Adams (C)
8 Jeremy R Housden
Wedding compliment to 1 & 8.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 20 July 1982 in 2h 27 (8–3–3 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of: Double Oxford, St Clements, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Single Oxford, Plain Bob.
1 Paul J Meredith
2 Stephen J Mills
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Jonathan K F Tait
5 Peter L R Hayward (C)
6 Andrew B Mills

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 2h 54 (16–1–3 in E♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 David G Adams (C)
2 Frederick Pembleton
3 Sheila Taylor
4 Adrian Dempster
5 David Kingman
6 Richard AG Inglis
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 Malcolm P Taylor

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 2h 57 (17–0–9 in E)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by G H Cross
1 David G Adams
2 Lynne P Butters
3 Christopher N McCarthy
4 Sheila Taylor
5 Chris Birkby
6 David Stainsby
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Malcolm P Taylor
RW 3729/863.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 October 1982 in 2h 48 (9–1–14 in A♭)
5152 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Malcolm P Taylor
2 Christopher N McCarthy
3 Lynne P Butters
4 David G Adams
5 Hilda C Ridley
6 John R Ridley
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 John M Jelley
Circled the tower 3 times - 1.
301st Peal - 1 & 5

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Friday, 12 November 1982 (9–1–15 in G♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Malcolm P Taylor
2 Mary J Stephens
3 Nicola Eares
4 Caroline Windley
5 Sheila Taylor
6 Horace E Seagrave
7 Ralph E Carlisle
8 Raymond D Helliwell (C)

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 November 1982 (22–2–5 in E♭)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 David J Stainsby
2 Mary J Stephens
3 Sheila Taylor
4 Elizabeth A Helliwell
5 Anthony G Glew
6 Austin Bryan
7 Raymond D Helliwell
8 David Taplin
9 Richard AG Inglis (C)
10 George Clift
In memoriam - Elaine Taplin of Stevenage.

Southwell Diocesan Guild
Arnold, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 November 1982 (8–2–9 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anna Sebborn
2 Elizabeth Beardsley (C)
3 Anna Broadley
4 Anne Davies
5 Brenda Statham
6 Malcolm P Taylor
Rung Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday
First Quarter - 1
First as Conductor
First Quarter inside - 5