Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 446 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Monday, 1 January 2024 (23–2–14 in D)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Bob Doubles, Stedman Doubles, Grandsire Triples, Firing
Graham Long (C)
Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Edward Gormley
Hazel Bing
Chris Lawrance
Beverley Sharp-Georgiev
Shana Vijayan
David Connearn
Naoko Nakatani
Janet Caruso
Liucia Sutule
Jonathan Payne
Eddie Coode
Brenda Coode
Nink Sampson
Rung at 12 noon for our Annual New Year's Day Ringing.
The ringing commenced at 12 noon with Edward tolling 12 on the tenor - then straight into rounds on 10 bells.
Jim and Jan Odell wish to be associated with this ringing - they were unable to take part as Jim was taken ill the day before.
Remembering past members at this time who used to take part in previous years, especially Freda Cannon, Ken Deller, Revd Canon John Ardley, Richard Bing and Alan Munden.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 January 2024 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Being 360 each of St Simon’s and Grandsire and 540 of Plain Bob
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Martin E Luffman (C)
6 Michael Truman
To welcome the New Year.
Most methods as conductor.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 January 2024 in 6m (7–2–2 in B♭)
180 Stedman Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Thomas Hooley
6 Sandy L Jeffries
To welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Sundridge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 January 2024 in 3h 2 (13–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (24m)
(1) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (2) Sandiacre, Northumberland, Carlisle; (3) Stamford, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Lightfoot; (4) York, Durham; (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham; (6) Westminster, Allendale: (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 John B Keeler
4 Philip Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Robert J Crocker
2500th peal for the Kent County Association: 3.
In memory of David P Leworthy, former General Secretary of the Kent County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0131

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 January 2024 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 11p/m/V Doubles
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride
3 Claire Stay
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung in memory of Sarah Seyler, long time member of the congregation at St Thomas church who passed away last week.
First 11m Claire Stay

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 5 January 2024 in 43m (8–2–25 in A♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Simon’s, 240 St Martin’s and 660 Plain Bob
1 Brian Coleman
2 Richard Bushell
3 Kate Bispham
4 Claire Stay (C)
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Graham Cuthbert
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0062

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 56m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Richardson
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Helen L Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of David Leworthy who was a valued member of the St. Mildreds band for the years he lived in Tenterden. RIP.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0131

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 40m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Neil Jones
2 Barnaby Larter
3 Kate Bispham
4 Brian Coleman
5 Adam Moore
6 Stuart Palin (C)
First of Surprise: 3 & 4
Remembering Rose Rigden, former Tower Captain at Faversham, who passed away recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0060

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 January 2024 in 44m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each: Bristol, Cambridge, London; 290 Superlative. 13 com, atw.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Paul A Barton
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Barnaby R Larter
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 47m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Mark Elvers
2 David Gyles
3 John Gander
4 Sue Cameron
5 Nevil Stonehouse
6 Peter Joyce
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Colin Friend
Remembering Brian Friend, father of Colin, a resident of Meopham since 1963, who died earlier this week.
First in method; 2&5.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Paul Barton
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 3. Remembering Joyce Neal, 5/1/1999 R.I.P..
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0085

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All saints
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 46m (13–1–24)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jay Ford
2 Roger Pocock
3 Thomas A Winter
4 Tim Ford
5 Tim Munt
6 Scott Pearce
7 Stuart Cox (C)
8 Nigel Baker
For epiphany and first in the method for the 6.and 4
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0086

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 7 January 2024 (12–3–0 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ray Taylor
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Howard S Rogers
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Philip Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 45m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
Doubles 5m: St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob.
1 Tim Ford
2 Kate Bispham
3 Richard Bushell
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Epiphany Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0086

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 45m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Claire Stay
3 Jane E Huxley (C)
4 Amanda L Hills
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew C Brett
For Epiphany Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0086

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew C Brett
2 Sarah G Fellows
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for sung Eucharist on Epiphany Sunday, and a belated celebration of the marriage of Sarah and Jack Fellows on 12 August 2023.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Gold Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung for Epiphany Sunday
With birthday compliments to Hazel Basford (75) and Rev. David Frost (76).

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 45m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Peter J Capon
For Choral Evensong on the Feast of Epiphany.
Also a birthday anniversary compliment to Pete Capon (10th January).

Kent County Association
Hartfield, East Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 8 January 2024 in 2h 49 (9–1–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(1) Canterbury, Morpeth; (2) Newcastle, Chester, Munden; (3) London, Cunecastre; (4) Beverley, Surfleet, Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 John B Keeler
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0082

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 2h 45 (3–1–18 in D)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Anne M Anthony
4 David R Finch
5 Peter J Joyce
6 Peter W Emery
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Celebrating the lives of parishioner Geoffrey A H Parson (1922-2023) on what would have been his 102nd birthday whose funeral is tomorrow, 10th January, and Anne Taylor, loyal local ringer since installation of the bells at Farnborough, whose funeral is on 11th January at Chelsfield.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0126

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 41m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Birthday Doubles
1 Nink Sampson
2 Ann Saunders
3 Nigel Pointer
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Anthony Bompas
With birthday compliments to Rupert.
First in variation; 2,3&4.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin E Luffman
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
For practice.
First of Major as conductor.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 12 January 2024 in 44m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Buxton and 540 St Clement’s
1 Brian Coleman
2 Claire Stay
3 Kate Bispham
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts
6 Adam Moore (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0086

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 13 January 2024 in 3h 24 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C J Poole
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Stephanie K Runting
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Alexander W Runting
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Peter J Joyce
8 Richard H Edwards
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Andrew M Hills
First on 10 - 2
50th on this bell - 9
A 23rd birthday compliment to Stephanie
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0146

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
St Mary and St Eanswythe
Saturday, 13 January 2024 (25–1–5 in E)
General Ringing For The Funeral Of William Brown Age 7
Rounds and Call Changes
Sue Atkinson
Janet Owens
Richard Wilsher
Mick Levett-Fuller
Mike Godfrey
Mike Tolhurst
Brian Butcher
David Robinson
Those we have held in our arms for a little while, we hold in our hearts forever.

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 13 January 2024 in 50m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by trad
1 Ann Jenner
2 Stephen G Bew
3 Shirley R Raynor
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 Isabel M Pearce
6 Sara C Hardy
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 Jennifer M Thomas
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday on 22nd January of Catherine Lewis, tower captain at Brasted

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 46m (19–0–6 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
6 methods and 5 variations comprising 60 Grandsire Doubles and 120 each: Southrepps; St Miles; St Giles; Church Gresley; Ezneih; Plain Bob; St Martin; St Simon; St Osmund; Eynesbury
1 Jay Ford
2 Elizabeth Sabine
3 Tim Ford
4 David Ridley (C)
5 Scott Pearce
6 Nigel Baker
Most m/v 2,3,5
For Choral Evensong.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Stephen Coaker
6 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Ann Rust (10/1/22) and Norman Rust (18/1/20) R.I.P..
Rung on the Saints Day of Euphrasius the Martyr
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0108

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 35m (7–0–22 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
Richard Abnett
David Beach
Sue Buchanan
Simon Davies
Keiron Denton
Jenny Mitchell
Judith Robinson
Rung before morning service to bid farewell to Richard Abnett, long-standing member and former Tower Captain at St Peter’s, on his and Jo’s move to Suffolk. Richard will be greatly missed and we thank him for all that he has done for ringing in Ightham.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 46m (8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda King
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Donna Copeland
4 Arthur King
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Cleo Hart
For Epiphany carol service.
First quarter on a full working bell ( 3 ).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane Duckworth
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Andrew C Brett
5 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
6 Amanda L Hills
For Sung Eucharist
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0109

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by 2H,SWSH,SW
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Andrew J Corby (C)
5 Andrew Meyer
6 Paul A Barton
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Stuart C Palin
9 Andrew M Hills
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Frankincense Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung for the Second Sunday after Epiphany

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Monday, 15 January 2024 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Sue Childs
5 David J Chesson
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Keith Hammond
Rung half muffled immediately prior to the funeral this afternoon of our dear friend Chris Lowry, a ringer for over half a century at this tower which over looks his beloved K&ESR, a life long passion he held so dearly. RIP.
David Manger would also like to be associated with this quarter peal.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 15 January 2024 in 3h 5 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5120 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Stuart C Palin
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 John B Keeler
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Peter J Joyce
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Alan Regin
To celebrate the 80th birthday today of Diana (Dee) Wraight.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0214

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 in 7m (8–2–17 in A)
240 Table and Chair Doubles
St Martin Doubles with Grandsire and Antelope Singles (4 c/g)
1 Reece Carpenter
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster
Rung in advance of a planned quarter peal due on 21/1

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Martin W Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Charles E J Morrish
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael Truman
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Robert ‘Bob’ Powell-Williams: for many years a ringer at St Mary’s, Dover, who died suddenly on Monday 15th January.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0308

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 in 40m (12 in F)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Eric Brosius and Andrew J Rawlinson
1–2 Stuart M Cox
3–4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5–6 Peter J Joyce
7–8 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 (8–2–14 in A)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Connearn
2 Jim Odell
3 Noah McDermott
4 Bill Lanyon (C)
5 Andrew J Smith
6 Hazel Bing
Rung in fond memory of Alan Munden (30 January 1950 to 22 January 2021).
All the Meridian Ringers wish to be associated with this, including Ringing Master Graham Long who is recovering from knee replacement surgery.
During the evening the following ringers also took part in Rounds, Call Changes, tolling on single bells: Beverley Sharp-Georgiev, Jan Odell, Janet Caruso, John Bonney, Gus Steppel, Robbie Harrison, Shana Vijayan.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 in 48m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter T Dale
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Kath E White
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Paul A Barton
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Terence V Barnard
Rung half muffled in memory of Bob Powell -Williams steeple keeper at St Mary's for many years and who was to take part in this quarter. RIP
The band would like to associate Jacqui Barlow, a member of the quarter peal band, with this quarter
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0108

Kent County Association
Rotherfield, East Sussex
St Denys
Thursday, 18 January 2024 in 3h 13 (23–0–23 in D)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin (No 34)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 John B Keeler
4 Peter G C Ellis
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 Alan Regin
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0105

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 19 January 2024 in 56m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Alan D Pink (C)
2 Graham D Heath
3 Sarah Pelham
4 Louise G Pink
5 Karen Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Callum J Clark
8 Alan P Turner
9 Martin W Marshall
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Neil W Jones
12 Richard J Barclay
First Stedman Cinques - 3. First on 12 inside - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0109

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 January 2024 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Edward C Neate
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First quarter peal in the method: 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Rona Joiner
3 Mike Birkbeck
4 Mark Elvers
5 Nigel Pointer
6 Elizabeth Barnes
7 Phillip Barnes
8 Neil Jones (C)
80th Birthday Compliments to Eleanor Relle (23/1) and Catherine Lewis (22/1).
Rung on the Saint's Day of Agnes, Child Martyr at Rome, 304.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0129

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 42m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Robin Rouse
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Andy Wickenden
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Richard Dyson (C)
6 Carl Nightingale
Rung for Edenbridge Churches in Covenant Unity Service of Epiphanytide Carols
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0128

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1020 Plain Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Charles J Maggs
4 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist and in memory of Bob Powell Williams of Dover.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 44m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jay Ford
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Tim Ford
5 Scott Pearce
6 David Ridley (C)
First of treble bob - 1
First in method - 2,5
Rung for Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Table and Chair Doubles
St Martin Doubles with Grandsire and Antelope Singles (4 c/g)
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Claire Stay
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung and named to celebrate Claire & Mark Stay's 29th Wedding Anniversary. (The traditional gift for 29 years is furniture.)
Also rung remembering Bob Powell-Williams who passed away earlier this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0308

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Thomas Hooley
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Michael Truman
For practice.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 (12–0–1 in F♯)
84 Plain Hunt Triples
1 Naoko Nakatani
2 Hazel Bing
3 Jim Odell
4 Liucia Sutule
5 Bill Lanyon (C)
6 Edward Gormley
7 Andrew J Smith
8 David Connearn
Rung in fond memory of Alan Munden (30 January 1950 to 22 January 2021).
Liz Munden, Alan's wife, was in attendance to listen to the ringing.
All the Meridian Ringers wish to be associated with this, including Ringing Master Graham Long who is re-
covering from knee replacement surgery.
During the evening the following ringers also took part in Rounds, Call Changes, some touches of Doubles, tolling on single bells: Jan Odell, Beverley Sharp-Georgiev, Robbie Harrison, Gus Steppel, Janet Caruso, Shana Vijayan, Sim Orme.

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 in 41m (11–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charles J Maggs
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
With compliments to Bro Austin on his 80th birthday.
First of Minor - 1.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 January 2024 in 46m (12 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Helen L Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Bickley, Greater London
St George
Thursday, 25 January 2024 in 45m (14–1–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel Pointer (C)
2 Jeremy Clitheroe
3 Robert Hodgetts
4 Peter A Norwood
5 Ian Mills
6 Alexander Runting
Rung on the feast of the Conversation of St Paul to celebrate the confirmation of Michael Kilbryde by The Rt Rev’d Norman Banks, Bishop of Richborough on his final visit to St George's before his retirement.
With belated birthday compliments also to Jeremy Clitheroe and Tom Hinks.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Friday, 26 January 2024 in 40m (3–1–13 in G)
1320 Spliced Minor (2m)
1080 Plain Bob and 240 Little Bob; 13 com atw
Composed by David L Thomas
1 Claire Stay
2 Kate Bispham
3 Barry Roberts
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Benjamin Legg
6 Adam Moore (C)
First spliced minor: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0130

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 26 January 2024 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Janice Byrne
3 Stephen Coaker
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the Saints' Day of Timothy and Titus, companions of Paul.
150th together: 5 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0129

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 2024 in 3h 23 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5000 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by I Butters No 815
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Adam A Brady
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Philip Rogers
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0147

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2024 (10–3–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
60 Stedman; 1200 Grandsire
1 Richard Bushell
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Kate Bispham
4 Scott Pearce
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2024 (13¼ in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eric Roughley
2 Christopher Horseman
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Emma Tamkin (C)
6 Anthony Leeves
7 David James
8 Ray Taylor
Rung for evensong.
Wishing Catherine Lewis a very happy 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0151

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 3h 6 (21–2–3 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Claire Stay
3 Peter R Russell
4 Simon P Friend
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Adam D Moore
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Michael J Little
Arranged to mark 200 years since the first peal on the bells, performed by the Quex Institution, on 29 January 1824.
Also, to mark 75 years of membership of the KCACR for Peter Dadds.
Rung in memory of Jean Louise McGinlay, formally Dadds (08.12.1942-28.12.2024), a great friend to this tower, and also Peter James Kiff, who died on 24/1/2024 age 87.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0239

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Arranged by T Hooley
1 Thomas Hooley (C)
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Andrew J Corby
5 John E Haimes
6 Paul A Barton
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Andrew Meyer
9 William J Stungo
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 45m (9–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Annabel White
2 Mike Rannard
3 Katie White
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Jay Ford
Rung to celebrate Rianna's baptism - Sister of Katie and Annabel, God daughter of Tim and Jay.
First Grandsire to a QP - 3.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2024 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Myrrh Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung in memory of Peter Kiff.
First complete Quarter Peal of the variation.

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 29 January 2024 in 2h 49 (9–0–25 in A♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0147

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 30 January 2024 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 January Doubles
1 Liz Morris
2 Ann Saunders
3 Andrew Sinclair
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Max Ganesh
On this day Charles I, the king of England, Scotland, and Ireland, was executed in 1649 outside the Banqueting House on Whitehall, London.
First in variation; 2&4.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 January 2024 in 14m (8–2–17 in A)
480 4v Doubles
All in a day's work Doubles (St Osmund Bob with Grandsire, Wallflower & Antelope Singles - 13 / c,f,g); At the drop of a hat Doubles (St Osmund with Pink's, Grandsire & Wallflower Singles - 13 / h,c,f); In the bag Doubles (St Osmund Doubles with Antelope, Pink's & Grandsire Singles - 13 / g,h,c); Piece of cake Doubles (St Osmund Doubles with Wallflower, Antelope & Pink's Singles - 13 / f,g,h) Variations named by the band.
1 Peter Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Variations rung for the first time on practice night - first blows in all variations.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 30 January 2024 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Barry A Roberts
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gavin J Neill
8 Michael Truman
To celebrate Church View Tea Rooms being saved from closure at the eleventh hour.
First quarter peal in the method for all the band.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 (8–1–26 in A)
96 Tolling
1 Graham Long
The treble bell was tolled 96 times In Memory of Patricia Duhan (22.6.1927 to 19.1.2023).
Pat was a great friend and former next door neighbour of Graham (his first ringing since having a knee replacement operation on 10 January).

Kent County Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 1 February 2024 in 2h 48 (10–3–16 in A♭)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Philip Rogers
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0167

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 48m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Barnaby R Larter
1 Richard Bushell
2 Barry Roberts
3 Claire Stay
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Kate Bispham
6 Brian D Coleman
7 Barnaby R Larter (C)
8 Adam D Moore
Rung to congratulate the conductor on securing employment in Sheffield and with best wishes for his forthcoming move.

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 44m (13–0–17 in F)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Martin's, 360 St Simon's, 540 Plain Bob
1 Richard E Steele
2 Jennifer M Thomas
3 David W Parkin
4 Tim Munt
5 Christopher J Bassett (C)
6 Clyde J Mackey
Rung in memory of Elizabeth Denham, mother-in-law of treble ringer, who died this week.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 42m (7–1–26 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Lucy Harvey
4 James W Steele
5 Adam A Brady
6 Stephen P Bassett (C)

Kent County Association
St Peters in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 45m (13–2–22 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire Doubles and 600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debra Stickels
2 Felicity Lewis
3 Sarat White (C)
4 Joe Aust
5 Charlie Satchwell
6 Belinda Moyna
Rung to celebrate The Licensing of Rev Alice Bates as Associate Priest in The Parish of St Peter the Apostle, St Peter-in-Thanet.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0173

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 41m (16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Worthington
2 Shirley Raynor (C)
3 Tessa Worthington
4 Fraser Clift
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Zoe Worthington
Rung with our good friends in celebration of Zoe's 40th birthday on 8th.Feb.Born much too early, much too small she defied all the odds and survived. A quarter peal seemed a fitting way to mark the forthcoming occasion, rung before evening service in the tower where her father taught her to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0173

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 45m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 James A J Brown
2 John Gander
3 David Gyles
4 Sue Cameron
5 Nevil Stonehouse
6 Stuart Cox
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Neil Jones
Rung in memory of Julian Jackson, James's Grandfather, who passed away on 23rd January.
Also, with birthday compliments to John (22/1), James (24/1) and Sue (10/2).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Paul Barton
3 Mark Elvers
4 Steve Newlands
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Neil Jones (C)
A 92nd Birthday Compliment to John Elvers (today), father of the ringer of the 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0172

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 4 February 2024 (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
180 Bob Doubles; 120 each of St Remigius, Huntley Place, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's Doubles.
1 Kate Bispham
2 Richard Bushell
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0171

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 44m (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Jerome
2 Neil Jerome
3 Anna Sherwood
4 Nevil Stonehouse (C)
5 James McDonald
6 Sue Hodges
For Sunday Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Edward H Hunter
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Jane E Huxley (C)
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul N Davis
For Evensong
First of method inside (2)
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0171

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
120 each Snowdrop, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure; 60 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Edward H Hunter
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 5 February 2024 in 3h 12 (21–0–5 in D♯)
5088 Cheese Hill Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Shirley E McGill
4 John B Keeler
5 Philip Rogers
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0167

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 (3–3–27 in C♯)
79 Tolling
1 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
The second bell was tolled 79 times in memory of Rev'd David Cawley, the bell he learnt to ring on.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0267

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 in 25m (21–2–22 in E♭)
672 Plain Bob Major
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Andrew M Hills
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Revd David Lewis Cawley of Canterbury, who passed to his rest this morning aged 79 years. David was instrumental in assisting the Ashford ringers with the augmentation to ten bells in 1970.
Rung during practice night by a mixed company of ringers from Ashford and Canterbury Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0267

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 8 February 2024 in 34m (8)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0193

Kent County Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 8 February 2024 in 2h 52 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5400 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
240 each Cambridge, Stamford, Warkworth, Wooler; 120 each Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lincoln, Kelso, Lightfoot, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, York. 99 com, atw, no 65s at backstroke.
Composed by Composed by A Holroyd, arr. P G C Ellis
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0189

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 9 February 2024 in 45m (12–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
480 St Simon's, 480 St Martin's and 300 Plain Bob
1 Barry Roberts
2 Claire Stay (C)
3 Richard Bushell
4 Kate Bispham
5 Graham Cuthbert
6 Adam Moore

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 9 February 2024 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Mersey Surprise Minor
1 Mark Elvers
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Janice Byrne
4 Stephen Coaker
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Pam Thomas
A Birthday compliment to Father Paul Matthias.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0172

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1279 Doubles (11m/v)
120 each All Saints Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kennington; 79 Grandsire.
1 Charles J Maggs
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 John E Haimes
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Rev'd David Cawley.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0266

Kent County Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 3h 4 (16–1–22 in E)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Richard J Barclay
5 Fraser A Storie
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Peter J Joyce
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Michael A Birkbeck
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0189

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 50m (19–0–6 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jay Ford
2 Elizabeth Sabine
3 Barry Roberts
4 Nigel Baker
5 David G Ridley
6 Scott Pearce
7 Tim Ford (C)
8 Christopher M Trafford
7 - First conducting triples
6 - First of Grandsire triples
Rung for Choral Evrensong.
Composition by R. William Willans, Composition Library no. 23943.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0195

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Janice Byrne
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Mike Birkbeck
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Mike Thresh, 12/2/15, R. I. P..
Rung within the Octave of the Feast of St Agatha.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0192

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 44m (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Daniel Oates
3 Peter Oates
4 David Holdridge
5 Svetlana Sokolova
6 Diane J Reynolds
7 Ian G Mills (C)
8 Peter A Norwood
Arranged and rung in memory of Will Harrison, ringer at Oxton, Birkenhead. Will was the father-in-law of the ringer of the fourth, and father of Ruth Holdridge, who learnt to ring at Oxton.
2 - 1st in method inside
Ringing World page reference: 5897.0402

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Cawley Doubles
Blackburn Doubles with Wallflower, Antelope and Pinks Singles (103 f/g/h)
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
First blows & quarter in the variation, rung and named by the band in memory of Rev. David Cawley whose death was announced earlier this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0266

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Monday, 12 February 2024 in 23m (15–3–25 in E)
660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Linda King
4 Wendy Rogers
5 Arthur King (C)
6 Margaret Young
In loving memory of John Criddle, friend of Lyminge ringers, who sadly passed away on Thursday 8th February. RIP

Kent County Association
Horsmonden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 12 February 2024 in 3h 9 (17–2–10 in E♭)
5088 Bovey Tracey Charter Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 6816)
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 John B Keeler
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0189

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Michael Truman
For practice.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 in 23m (8–1–26 in A)
640 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Edward Gormley
3 Graham Long (C)
4 Bill Lanyon
5 Jonathan Payne
6 David Connearn
Rung after The Eucharist Service for Ash Wednesday. We were served with soup, rolls, tea and coffee afterwards at the Parish's Warm Space Meeting.
In memory of Mary Andrews.
The conductor's longest length since knee replacement surgery five weeks ago today.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0192

Kent County Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 15 February 2024 in 2h 41 (8–0–1 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) London, Cunecastre; (2) Northumberland, Whitley; (3) Netherseale, Lightfoot; (4) York, Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) Berwick, Hexham; (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 John B Keeler
3 Anne L Rueff
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Alan Regin
Rung to celebrate the safe arrival of Evie Elouise Molloy on Saturday February 10th, daughter of Charlotte & James Molloy and granddaughter of Sandra and Jeremy Alford.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0189

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 45m (12–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Remembering Robert ‘Bob’ Powell-Williams of Dover.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0308

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 46m (15–3–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Bispham
2 Barry Roberts
3 Claire Stay
4 Adam Moore (C)
5 Richard Bushell
6 Brian Coleman
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 46m (16–2–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Martin W Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Thomas Hooley
8 Sandy L Jeffries

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 43m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Barry A Roberts
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Thomas Hooley
7 Gavin J Neill
8 Sandy L Jeffries
In thanksgiving for the life of John S Criddle, a one-time ringer at Cheriton, Lyminge and Elham.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 50m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Alan D Pink
2 Karen Lebon
3 Adam A Brady
4 Louise G Pink
5 David S James
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Lucy Harvey
8 Paul Franks
9 Martin W Marshall
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Neil W Jones
12 Alan P Turner
First on 12 - 7
To celebrate the wedding of Jennie Rawlinson and Nigel Reed at Tenterden yesterday (15/02/24)
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0193

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 17 February 2024 in 42m (11–2–4 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Gavin J Neill
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Edward C Neate
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
In Thanksgiving for the life of John S Criddle.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 42m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Emily Higgs
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 Edward H Hunter
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Amanda L Hills
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 44m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1320 Doubles (4m)
360 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, Plain Bob; 240 Kennington
1 Edward H Hunter
2 Andrew M Hills (C)
3 Charles J Maggs
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Leonard A Huckstep
Rung for sung Eucharist.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 18 February 2024 (15 in C)
464 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Graham N Scott
3–4 Stuart C Palin
5–6 Andrew M Hills (C)
7–8 Malcolm Barden
Rung instead of the organ voluntary following Choral Evensong were new members and officers are admitted to the Cathedral Company of Change Ringers.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 47m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Sabine
2 Gill Rapley
3 Liz Symkiss
4 David Ridley (C)
5 Tim Ford
6 Jay Ford
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1280 Doubles (10v)
120 "Oh do be quiet Mr Yeatman" (St Hilary with Grandsire & Wallflower Singles - 112, c/f); 120 "The Vicar's not going to like this" (St Hilary with Grandsire & Antelope Singles - 112, c/g); 120 "Put that light out" (St Hilary with Grandsire & Pink's Singles - 112, c/h); 120 "Don't tell him Pike" (St Hilary with Wallflower & Antelope Singles - 112, f/g); 120 "Do you think that's wise" (St Hilary with Wallflower & Pinks Singles - 112, f/h); 120 "Don't panic" (Dragon with Grandsire & Wallflower Singles - 110, c/f); 120 "Whistle while you work" (Dragon with Grandsire & Antelope Singles - 110, c/g); 120 "Might I be excused" (Dragon with Grandsire & Pink's Singles - 110, c/h); 120 "We're doomed" (Dragon with Wallflower & Antelope Singles - 110, f/g); 200 "Fifty pigeons in the pipes" (Dragon with Wallflower & Pink's Singles - 110, f/h); All variations rung for the first time and named by the band.
1 Claire Stay
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Allan Chandler
Rung in memory of the main cast members of Dad's Army, the last of whom passed away recently.
Frank Williams
Edward Sinclair
Bill Pertwee
Arthur Lowe
John Le Mesurier
Clive Dunn
Ian Lavender
Arnold Ridley
John Laurie
James Beck

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 40m (7–0–18 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nink Sampson
2 Ann Saunders
3 Sue Cameron
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung to celebrate the life of Mary R Andrews (10th August 1936 - 4th February 2024) ringer and Tower Captain at St Mary's, Bexley since 1952. She was a Vice President of the KCACR as well as Lewisham District secretary for over 40 years.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 2m (7–0–18 in A)
60 Stedman Doubles
1 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
2 Ann Saunders
3 Sue Cameron
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 David Gyles
6 Nink Sampson
Remembering Mary.

Kent County Association
Ringwould, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 19 February 2024 in 40m (8–1–8 in B♭)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Richard Bushell
5 Joe Aust
Rung by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Cobham, Surrey
St Andrew
Monday, 19 February 2024 in 2h 41 (9–3–9 in G)
5088 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 914)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Robert J Crocker
5 John B Keeler
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0239

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 February 2024 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Russell
2 Tim Attride
3 Allan Chandler
4 David Sheekey
5 Claire Stay
6 Emma Tapsell
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Reece Carpenter
Rung to celebrate Mark Stay's 51st birthday (tomorrow).
Reece's first covering to Triples.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 February 2024 in 49m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Gavin J Neill
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
For practice.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2024 (6–3–27)
240 Single Court Place Minimus
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Hazel Bing
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Graham Long (C)
5 Beverley Sharp-Georgiev
Rung on the front minor five bells for Lent. In memory of Revd Sheila Cameron (22 May 1934 to 20 December 2023), long serving Assistant Priest at many churches in South East London, especially St George's Forest Hill, London, where the conductor is the Director of Music.
To welcome back Shelagh from her travels to New Zealand.
Longest length so far for Beverley.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2024 in 47m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Graham M Scott
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Paul A Barton
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Terence V Barnard
With the best wishes of the band to Mrs Lucille M Corby in the final few days of her 100th year.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Kent County Association
City of London
St Dunstan-in-the-West
Wednesday, 21 February 2024 in 2h 54 (10–3–23 in G)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Michael J Uphill
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Claire F Roulstone
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Alan Regin
Rung to welcome Tadeo Benjamin Lewis born on Thursday 15th February 2024 a second child for Alex and David Lewis and brother for Sophie
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0239

Kent County Association
Wormshill, Kent
St Giles
Friday, 23 February 2024 in 39m (3–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Bushell
2 Barry Roberts
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Kate Bispham
5 Claire Stay
6 Adam Moore (C)
375th Quarter Peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0219

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 23 February 2024 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1319 Norfolk Surprise Minor
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Stephen Coaker
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering David Levick, faithful member of the St Mike's Sunday Service Band (24/2/2021) and Maggie Jones, mother of the conductor, who would have been 80 yesterday, R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0216

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 24 February 2024 in 2h 47 (8–3–22 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Bourne, Hull, Cambridge, Primrose, Beverley, Ipswich and Norwich, all called differently.
1 David I Bassford
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Alexander W Runting
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
With best wishes to Steph Runting running a 5 km race today.
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0516

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 24 February 2024 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire and 660 Plain Bob
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Janice Byrne
6 Steve Newlands
Congratulations to Lucille Corby on her 100th birthday today, and belated birthday compliments to 3 and 6 for their recent joint birthdays.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Saturday, 24 February 2024 in 3h 50 (8)
8864 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Thorp
1–2 Dickon R Love
3–4 Nigel Pointer
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 James S Croft
Rung to mark the 150th anniversary of the first performance of this composition, the longest tenors-together composition of Kent TB Major, rung at Ashton-under-Lyne on 21st February 1874, conducted by the composer.
The greatest number of changes rung for the Association in hand.
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0323

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 44m (9½ in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Coleman
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay
4 Jim Attwood
5 Scott Pearce
6 Adam Moore (C)
First of Surprise: 4
Rung to celebrate the life of Peter Bennett; Parishioner, Churchwarden and Bell Ringer of Pinks Farm, Dungate who recently passed away aged 88 and whose funeral was held at Rodmersham on Wednesday 21st February 2024.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0242

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 25 February 2024 (9–2–24 in G)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
418 Yorkshire; 416 Cambridge; 416 Lincolnshire; 38 com; atw.
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Rona Joiner
3 Stuart Cox
4 Lucy Harvey
5 Barry Roberts
6 Cathy Hall
7 David Ridley
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of spliced: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0244

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kath White
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Emma Jarvis
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones (C)
A 100th birthday compliment to Lucile Corby.
100th together: 2 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0207

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 30m (10–2–25 in F♯)
720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Sandy L Jeffries
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Peter J Capon
Following morning service as a parting touch to bid farewell to Reverend Dawn Stamper, leaving Kennington today to move to the neighbouring parish of Wye.
Longest length since 2019: 1
By a local band.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 49m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Newlands
2 Ray Taylor
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Richard Dyson
5 Louise Nightingale (C)
6 John Palmer
7 Chris Baldwin
8 Carl Nightingale
Rung for Evensong and as a 24th birthday compliment to Megan Dyson, daughter of No.4
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0449

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 45m (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Hartley
2 Simon Williamson
3 Byron Aldous
4 Mike Hyde
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Christian Antrobus
For the 80th Birthday of Peter and Christopher Hartley.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0243

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/p)
60 Stedman, 240 each of St Simons, St Martins, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob
1 Paul N Davis
2 Jane E Huxley (C)
3 Amanda L Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Edward H Hunter
For Sung Eucharist
6 first as cover
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0243

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 53m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1313 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R W Diary
1 Thomas Hooley
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Philip O Elderton
7 John E Haimes
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Paul A Barton
10 Andrew D Meyer
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Thomas J E Brett
Rung for Evensong and expressing the best wishes of the Company to Lucile Corby on her 100th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0207

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 47m (9–1–6 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Southrepps and Plain Bob
1 Merrick Jardine
2 Jay Ford
3 Elizabeth Sabine
4 Barry Roberts
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Fergus Jardine
Rung to celebrate the time spent in the Benefice of Tunstall and Bredgar by our Curate, Paula Jardine-Rose, who leaves us today.
6 - first QP
Treble - first QP away from cover. Both of these two are sons of Paula.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0242

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1280 Sixtieth Wedding Anniversary Doubles
St Simon with Wallflower and Antelope Singles (7 f/g)
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung and named to celebrate the Diamond Wedding of Philip and Carol Fisher.
Also celebrating the 100th birthday of Lucille Corby

Kent County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Monday, 26 February 2024 in 2h 40 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Morpeth, Norfolk, Allendale, Sandiacre, London, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Jason R Turnock
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0239

Kent County Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Monday, 26 February 2024 in 2h 42 (6–3–7 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
1 Carlisle; 2 London, Wells, Cunecastre;3 Wearmouth; 4 Durham, Beverley, Surfleet; 5 Westminster, Allendale; 6 Warkworth; 7 Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge.
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Anne L Rueff
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Claire F Roulstone
Rung to congratulate Lucile M Corby on her 100th birthday
and Edward Barclay on his first birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0207

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 26 February 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 (4m/v) Doubles
900 Grandsire, 120 each Daffodil, St Quintin, Ladbroke
1 Reece Carpenter
2 Sue Bones
3 Tim Attride (C)
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Tapsell
6 John Paramor
Rung to celebrate Richard's 79th Birthday by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 27 February 2024 in 42m (8–3–25 in G)
1260 February Doubles
1 Liz Morris
2 Ann Saunders
3 David Gyles
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Remembering Mary.
First in variation; 2&3.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 (12–0–1)
240 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Edward Gormley (C)
3 Andrew J Smith
4 Bill Lanyon
5 Graham Long
6 David Connearn
Rung to mark the 71st birthday of Steve Adamson, Edward's godfather. Edward was baptized at St Alfege's on Sunday 2nd September 1984.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 in 47m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Terence V Barnard
4 Paul A Barton
5 Mike Godfrey
6 David Robinson
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Brian G Butcher
Rung in celebration of the life of Robert (Bob) Powell -Williams following his funeral this day as the coffin was leaving the church. Bob was a long standing member of this church and bellringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0308

Kent County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Thursday, 29 February 2024 in 2h 44 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5120 Leap Day Delight Major
Composed by R J Angrave (No. 457)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 John B Keeler
3 Anne L Rueff
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Philip Rogers
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Alan Regin
A compliment to all those celebrating their birthday today and hoping they feel no more than four times their age! 750th peal together: 2,3.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0239

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 February 2024 in 45m (15–3–9 in E♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
120 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Grandsire, 240 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's, 420 Plain Bob
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 John E Haimes
5 Mike Little
6 Charles Palmer

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 March 2024 in 46m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Richard Bushell
2 Barry Roberts
3 Kate Bispham
4 Claire Stay
5 Graham Cuthbert
6 Tim Ford
7 Adam Moore (C)
8 Brian Coleman
125th QP as Conductor: 7
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0263

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 40m (8–3–22 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alexander Runting
2 Peter Norwood
3 Lana Sokolova
4 Stephanie Runting
5 James Mercer (C)
6 Alison Jones
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Olive Mercer

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 47m (15–3–25 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas J E Brett
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Adam D Moore
7 Thomas Hooley
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Remembering John S Criddle.
First quarter peal in the method: 2

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 46m (11–2–15 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
London,Bristol, Superlative, Cambridge, Pudsey.
Composed by MH (PCPSL), W(BSL) ×5
1 Stuart C Palin
2 Andrew J Corby (C)
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Meyer
5 Paul A Barton
6 Martin Marshall
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Richard H Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0242

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 46m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Callum Dyson
2 Sally Ann Bullock
3 Debbie Aris
4 Freda Parker (C)
5 Gill Robinson
6 John Paramor
Rung for the 13th birthday today of Ruby Grace, granddaughter of 4

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 46m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1312 Plain Bob Major
1 John Gander
2 James A J Brown
3 David Gyles
4 Mark Elvers
5 Nevil Stonehouse
6 Peter Joyce
7 Neil Jones
8 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Remembering Mary Andrews.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stuart Cox
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Paul Barton
5 Phillip Barnes
6 Elizabeth Barnes
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Mark Elvers
Remembering Bob Powell-Williams, whose funeral was on 27/2/2024, and Chris Cozens (1/3/2024), R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0308

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 46m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Grandsire and April Day Doubles
1 Donna M Copeland
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Brian G Butcher (C)
6 Wendy Rogers
Rung to mark the forthcoming World Ladies Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0231

Kent County Association
Hartlip, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 45m (12–0–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Sabine
2 Liz Symkiss
3 Jay Ford
4 Tim Ford
5 David Ridley (C)
6 Scott Pearce
First touch of minor - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0262

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 44m (12–3–0 in G)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janice Massy
2 Ann Jenner
3 Pam Thomas
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Howard S Rogers (C)
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Ray Taylor
8 Philip Jarvis
First Surprise Major as conductor. Rung by Sunday Service band.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0262

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 46m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
St Remigius, Huntley Place, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Osmund, Eynsbury, St Martin's, St Simon's
1 Jane Bass
2 Kate Bispham
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Toby Huitson
4 Claire Stay
5 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
6 Jane E Huxley
First fully affected (3)
For said Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0262

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 48m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew C Brett
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Sarah G Fellows
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for sung eucharist.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 If Everyone Is Ready Doubles
St. Hilary Bob with Antelope and Pink's Singles (112 g/h)
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
First blows / Quarter in the variation.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
Arranged by Martin W Marshall
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Martin E Luffman
5 William J Stungo
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 Michael Truman
For Choral Evensong.
First blows of St Simon’s Bob Triples: 4

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Monday, 4 March 2024 in 45m (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reece Carpenter
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Sue Bones
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Tapsell
6 John Paramor
Rung by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Lynsted, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 4 March 2024 in 2h 49 (10–2–25 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells (4-7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 John B Keeler
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of Bryan Tumber (1936 - 2022), a local ringer at Teynham and Lynsted.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0280

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 43m (7–0–18 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian Oram
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Ian Mills
5 Ann Saunders
6 David Holdridge
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Graham Long
Rung half muffled prior to the funeral of Mary R Andrews (10th August 1936 - 4th February 2024), ringer at this church since 1952 and first female Vice President of the KCACR.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 6m (7–0–18 in A)
168 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Ian Oram
3 David Holdridge
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Ann Saunders
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
7 Ian Mills
8 Graham Long
A half muffled service touch rung prior to the funeral of Mary R Andrews (10th August 1936 - 4th February 2024), ringer at this church since 1952 and first female Vice President of the KCACR.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 6m (7–0–18 in A)
168 Stedman Triples
1 Ian Oram
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Ian Mills
4 Ann Saunders
5 David Holdridge
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Graham Long
A half muffled touch rung immediately following the funeral of Mary R Andrews (10th August 1936 - 4th February 2024), ringer at this church since 1952 and first female Vice President of the KCACR.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 4m (7–0–18 in A)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lesley Barclay
2 David Holdridge
3 Isabel Pearce
4 Ann Saunders (C)
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Nicholas Wilkins
A half muffled touch rung while the burial of Mary R Andrews (10th August 1936 - 4th February 2024), ringer at this church since 1952 and first female Vice President of the KCACR, was taking place at St James, North Cray.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Thomas Hooley
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Sandy L Jeffries
A 28th birthday anniversary compliment to Tom Lawrence, son of the ringer of the 2nd (6th March).

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 7 March 2024 in 37m (8)
1356 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0264

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 45m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Graham Cuthbert
2 Adam Moore
3 Tim Ford
4 Claire Stay
5 Kate Bispham
6 Brian Coleman
7 Barry Roberts (C)
8 Richard Bushell
100th QP together: 2 & 7
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0263

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House
Saturday, 9 March 2024 in 35m (11 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3–4 Stuart M Cox
5–6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0284

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 49m (19–0–6 in E)
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Jay Ford
2 Elizabeth Sabine
3 Barry Roberts
4 Scott Pearce
5 Nigel Baker
6 Tim Ford
7 David Ridley (C)
8 Christopher M Trafford
First of major - 1
First in method - 4
For Choral Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0284

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, Southrepps, Kennington
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Harry T J Saddleton
3 Jane E Huxley (C)
4 Andrew D Meyer
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Leonard A Huckstep
For Sung Eucharist on Mothering Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0283

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2024 (10–3–10 in F♯)
Rounds, Queens and Kings
Douglas G Davis
Gordon Klimcke
Polly Williamson
Alison Young
Fiona Mallion
Liam Corette
Robin Hughes
Jeff Rowley
Rung prior to service on Mother’s Day, remembering the Mothers of Gordon Klimcke, Linda Kay and Paul Selwood who passed away recently.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Commonwealth Day Doubles
Dragon Place with Antelope and Pink's Singles - 110 g/h
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster
Rung in advance of Commonwealth Day (11/3/2024)
First blows / Quarter in the variation.

Kent County Association
Maresfield, East Sussex
St Bartholomew
Monday, 11 March 2024 in 2h 55 (14–1–5 in F)
5056 Tungsten Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0300

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 12 March 2024 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
For practice.
First quarter peal in the method: 2 and 6

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 49m (21–2–3 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Felicity A Lewis
2 Sarat E R White
3 Charlie D C Satchwell
4 Graham N Scott
5 Simon P Friend (C)
6 Michael J Little
7 Joe Aust
8 Dennis Brandrick
Rung half muffled in memory of Rev'd David Lewis Cawley, whose funeral was held early today at Canterbury Cathedral.
First triples inside - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0267

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
600 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 360 Southrepps, 240 Kennington, 180 Plain Bob
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Cathryn M Hills (C)
3 Charles J Maggs
4 Benjamin J H Legg
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung open in memory of David Cawley on the day of his funeral prior to his burial at Harbledown.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0267

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 in 60m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1479 Stedman Caters
Composed by Arr. A M Hills
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Simon Lockwood
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
7 Dickon R Love
8 Stuart C Palin
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Malcolm J Smith
Rung open in celebration of the life and service of Rev David Lewis Cawley.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0267

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 15 March 2024 in 51m (12–3–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles with 768 cover.
1 Jane Higgs
2 Christopher J Bassett
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Adam Wright
5 James R S Sawle (C)
6 Clyde J Mackey
7 James Davis
8 Richard E Steele
Rung immediately after the funeral of Paul Hillier, Bellringer at Marden. The following would like to be associated with the quarter: Rev Nicky Harvey, Sean Edwards, Martin Gueran, Sue Bassett, Helen Steele, Victoria Higgs, Chris Barker, Steve English.
First quarter after the rehang.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 15 March 2024 in 43m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
480 St Simon's, 360 St Martin's and 420 Plain Bob
1 Barry Roberts
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 Richard Bushell
5 Graham Cuthbert
6 Adam Moore
Birthday wishes to Michelle Burgess, sister of 3. She's 51 today but don't tell anyone.
Adam and Richard's 100th QP together.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 16 March 2024 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Paul A Barton
5 Edward C Neate
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1200th quarter peal: 3
First blows in the method: 5

Kent County Association
Southfleet, Kent
Red Street House
Saturday, 16 March 2024 in 35m (11 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3–4 Peter J Joyce
5–6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0284

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 March 2024 (5–0–22 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Terry Barnard
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Stephen Coaker
5 Mark Elvers
6 Philip Jarvis (C)
Rung in memory of Chris Graham (former ringer at this church).
For St Patrick's Day

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1312 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Rona Joiner
2 Stuart Cox
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Nigel Pointer
5 Stephen Coaker
6 Mark Elvers
7 Mike Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones (C)
A belated 80th birthday compliment to Mike Trout. Rung on St Patrick's Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 39m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Simons, 360 St Martins, 540 Plain Bob
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 John E Haimes
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Thomas Hooley
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 44m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1300 Doubles (2m)
960 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 340 Plain Bob
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Edward H Hunter
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist on St Patrick's day.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Claire Stay
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Allan Chandler
6 Michael Little
Rung remembering the work of the RNLI as they celebrate their 200th anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0270

Kent County Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 18 March 2024 in 2h 59 (14–3–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) Lincoln, Coldstream; (2) Canterbury, Morpeth; (3) Carlisle, Northumberland; (4) Netherseale; (5) Norwich; (6) Hull, (7) Cambridge, Ipswich.
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 John B Keeler
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0300

Kent County Association
Wye, Kent
St Gregory and St Martin
Tuesday, 19 March 2024 in 3h 2 (19–1–8 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1 David J Dearnley
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Ian Roulstone
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Philip Rogers
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul N Mounsey
To welcome Liam Alastair James, born March 17th 2024 - a first child for Ben & Ellen and first grandchild for Elizabeth & Phillip Barnes.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0300

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 (17)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Shona Clark
2 Terence V Barnard
3 Kath E White
4 Callum J Clark
5 Richard W Young (C)
6 Glynne Knight
In memory of Roland (Fred) King whose funeral took place at Yalding today.
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0448

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 46m (13–1–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Pocock
2 Elizabeth Sabine
3 Barry Roberts
4 John H Wale
5 Nigel Baker
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Tim Munt (C)
8 Laurence Bond
Rung after the funeral of Roland (Fred) King, which took place earlier today at Yalding Church. Fred was a member of Hollingbourne for many years.
Malcolm Hitchcock and Richard Bushell would like to be associated with this Quarter Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 43m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Warden Hill Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady (122655)
1 Peter T Dale
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 F Jane Lawrence
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Kath E White
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Philip Bedford

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 (21–3–0 in E♭)
General Ringing
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jill Baker
2 Malcolm Barden
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 Oliver Chapman
5 Brian Covey
6 Victoria Dellow
7 Becky Jones
8 Susan Marsden
9 Nigel Miller
10 Robert L Pilcher
11 Chris Powdrill
Rung by members of the Ash, Preston and Wingham bands for the Institution of The Reverend Caroline Turvey as Vicar of the Canonry Benefice of Ash-next-Sandwich, Elmstone, Preston, Stourmouth, Chillenden, Goodnestone, Knowlton and Nonington by The Right Revd Rose Hudson-Wilkin, Bishop of Dover, and for her Induction by the Venerable Dr William Adam, Archdeacon of Canterbury

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 21 March 2024 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Steve Newlands
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Terry Barnard
6 Philip Jarvis (C)
Rung before the Licensing of Father John Ainslie, new Priest in charge of St Michael's.
600th quarter 5

Kent County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Thursday, 21 March 2024 in 2h 53 (9–1–25 in G♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
7 methods: 896 each Cornwall and Lessness; 672 each Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative and Yorkshire. 132 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by D F Morrison (No 8761)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Shirley E McGill
3 June Mackay
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler
6 Alan Regin
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0300

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 54m (30–0–14 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Mark Elvers
2 Peter Joyce
3 Anita Perryman
4 David Ridley
5 Cathy Hall
6 Steve Fitton
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Doug Davis
Rung to mark the wedding of Luke Hesketh and Rebecca Hodgetts.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 London; 576 Cambridge; 18 com; atw.
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Stephen Coaker
6 Neil Jones (C)
An 89th birthday compliment to May Newlands. Also to welcome Father John and Rosa to St Michael's.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 22 March 2024 (18–2–1 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Colin Auton
2 Ann Saunders
3 Maurice Cook
4 Graeme Jefferson
5 David Gyles
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
7 Max Ganesh
Rung on the back 7 on the 448th anniversary of the foundation of Dartford Grammar School before the annual church service.

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 45m (13–1–25 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m)
240 Reverse Canterbury and 1020 Grandsire
1 Richard Bushell
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Tim Ford
6 Brian Coleman
Happy 50th birthday to Claire Stay (21/3/24) and Happy 39th Birthday to Katy (23/3/24) daughter of 5.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 2h 26 (13)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P J Sanderson (no.1)
1–2 Thomas J Hinks (C)
3–4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 Nigel Pointer
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0323

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 23 March 2024 in 49m (32–0–20 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 John B Keeler
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Andrew Hills
4 June Mackay
5 Callum Clark
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Phil Rogers
9 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
10 Ian G Campbell

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 23 March 2024 in 2h 50 (6–1–1 in B♭)
5040 Mixed Doubles (5m)
1200 Plain Bob Doubles, 1200 St Simon's, 1200 St Martin's, 1200 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury
1 Freda Parker
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay (C)
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Tim Ford
6 Brian Coleman
50th Birthday congratulations to Claire Stay
First peal conducting - 3

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 23 March 2024 in 48m (16–2–21 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by W. Willans
1 John E Haimes
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Tony J Martin
5 Frederick R M Barnes
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Stuart C Palin (C)
8 Graham Cuthbert
Rung in fondest memory of Chris and Janet Godfrey after their memorial service at this church.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 24 March 2024 in 45m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Callum Dyson
2 Sally Ann Bullock
3 Debbie Aris
4 Freda Parker (C)
5 Gill Robinson
6 John Paramor
Rung for Palm Sunday. Also a 17th birthday compliment tomorrow to Phoebe, daughter of 5