Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 900 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 44m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1256 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 James W Steele
2 James R S Sawle
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Lucy Harvey
6 Adam Wright
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Christopher J Bassett
9 Adam A Brady
10 Stephen P Bassett
First of Royal: 1, 5 & 6
Rung in memory of Mick Collins, formerly a ringer at St. Michael and All Angels, Marden, and who held the office of president for the following organisations: Marden Village Club; Marden Bowls Club; Staplehurst Golf Club and Mote Park Short Matt Bowls Club.
This quarter was listened to by several family members.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0059

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 1 January 2023 (23–2–14 in D)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 9, 60 Grandsire Doubles
Hazel Bing
Shelagh Norman
Jan Odell
Jim Odell
Chris Lawrance
Graham Long (C)
Bill Lanyon (C)
David Connearn
Naoko Nakatani
Jonathan Hutton
Jonathan Payne
Jasmine Hutton
Eddie Coode
Brenda Coode
Svetlana Sokolova
Peter Norwood
Luke Lapthorn
Fraser Storie (C)
Rung at 12 noon for our Annual New Year's Day Ringing.
The ringing commenced at 12 noon with David tolling 12 on the tenor - then straight into rounds on 10 bells.
The ringing ended with ringing down all 10 bells in peal.
Remembering past members at this time who used to take part in previous years, especially Freda Cannon, Ken Deller, Revd Canon John Ardley, Richard Bing and Alan Munden.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
360 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob; 180 Stedman
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Andrew C Brett
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for sung Eucharist and to welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 45m (14¾ in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Sarah Smith
3 Malcolm Smith
4 Claire Stay
5 Barry Roberts
6 Andrew Hills
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Allan Chandler
Rung to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of The Quex Park Estate Company
Also beleived to be the first Quarter on the bells for 3 years

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 St Wenceslas Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung in memory of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 44m (13–0–16 in F)
1288 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
Composed by David Sullivan
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Damien S Smith
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Martin E Luffman
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael Truman
To welcome the New Year.
First in method for all the band.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 2h 24 (15)
5024 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T J Hinks (no.2)
1–2 Nathan Evans
3–4 Nigel Pointer
5–6 Amber T F C Cusick
7–8 Thomas J Hinks (C)
The first peal on Nathan's new handbells, with festive thanks to Madeline Reeder
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 6 January 2023 in 2h 35 (9–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each London, Westminster, Durham, Ipswich, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Claire F Roulstone
2 Beryl R Norris
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 David W Grimwood
5 John B Keeler
6 Peter G C Ellis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0079

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 January 2023 in 44m (7–1–26 in B♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Contains 360 Lincoln; 240 Coldstream, London, Wells; 120 Cunecastre, Kelso; 49 com; atw.
Composed by Richard B Pullin
1 Ann Jenner
2 Janice A Byrne
3 Adam A Brady (C)
4 Pam J Thomas
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Neil W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 7 January 2023 in 40m (8–3–22 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire and 660 Plain Bob
1 Peter Norwood
2 Svetlana Sokolova
3 Stephanie Runting
4 Alexander Runting
5 Nigel Pointer (C)
6 Alison Jones
First quarter at first attempt (6).
Rung by a mostly Sunday morning band.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Stephen Coaker
3 John J Proudfoot
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the first Sunday of Epiphany. Remembering Joyce Neal, 5/1/99. R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 42m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cleo M Hart
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Mike Godfrey
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Edward C Neate (C)
6 Brian G Butcher
Rung on the front six prior to Evensong.
Also to celebrate the recent 100th birthday (27th December) of Jean B Neate, grandmother of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 48m (21–0–5 in D♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Ann Jenner
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Phil Jarvis
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Stan Jenner
7 James R S Sawle (C)
8 Daniel W Brady
1st Yorkshire: 3
21st birthday compliment to 3
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 43m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
360 Huntley Place, 300 Reverse Canterbury, 240 St Remigius, 240 Winchendon Place, 120 St Nicholas
1 James Pearce
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Tim Ford
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Epiphany Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0082

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
300 Grandsire; 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Clifford's Pleasure, Plain bob and April Day.
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for morning service on Epiphany.
Most m/v - 2.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1256 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Standard 70
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Sarah Smith
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
7 Malcolm J Smith
8 Paul A Barton
9 Stuart C Palin
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong and the Epiphany Carol services.
First in method - 3 and 4.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Sue Randall
3 Tim Attride
4 Michael Little (C)
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung in memory of:
Geoff Rothery (late father of Emma) who passed away 1/1/23 aged 88 and
Gordon Warner (late father of Sue & former Church Warden of St Peter in Thanet church) who passed away 2/1/23 aged 94.
David Sheekey (Tower Captain) would like to be associated with this Quarter Peal.

Kent County Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 9 January 2023 in 2h 57 (13½ in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1536 Bristol; 1344 Cornwall; 1152 Superlative, Yorkshie; 138 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison No 8044
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Gwen Rogers
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Alan Regin
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 35m (8)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0083

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 42m (13–2–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlie Satchwell
2 Sarat White
3 Joe Aust
4 Simon Friend
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Sue Bones
Rung in fond memory of Gordan Warner aged 94, former Church Warden and bellringer of St Peter in Thanet and beloved father of Sue Randall. Also in fond memory of Graham Neve beloved father of Douglas Neve and friend to Thanet Bellringers. 1st on treble for Charlie Satchwell.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0081

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 13 January 2023 in 43m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Evans
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Claire Stay
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts
6 Adam Moore (C)
Rung in memory of Ted Hobday, former ringer at this tower, who passed away aged 92 on 30th December 2022.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 2h 58 (10–2–24)
5040 Spliced Major (16m)
448 each Cornwall, Deva, Kenninghall, Lancashire, Venusium, Yorkshire S; 336 Double Norwich CB; 224 each Bristol, Cambridge, Glasgow, Lessness, London, Superlative, York, Ytterbium S, Cooktown Orchid D. 160 com, atw.
Composed by D F Morrison (no.8266)
1 David Holdridge
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Thomas J Hinks (C)
4 David P Macey
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Ian G Mills
8 Philip Rogers
Most spliced, and 25th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0102

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 45m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jay Ford
2 James Pearce
3 Tim Ford
4 Scott Pearce
5 David Ridley (C)
6 Elizabeth Sabine
First quarter peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Cambridge; 320 Superlative; 256 London; 192 Rutland; 128 Bristol; 28 com.
1 John J Proudfoot
2 Mike Birkbeck
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Paul Barton
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones (C)
100th together: 4 & 8.
Wishing Daphne Tester a speedy recovery after her hip replacement.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 42m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
60 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Sarah Smith
3 Jane E Huxley (C)
4 Claire Stay
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Leonard A Huckstep
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1300 Doubles (11m/v/p)
120 each Stedman, Grandsire, St Martin's Bob, St Paul, St Leonard, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasur; 100 Plain Bob
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul H Curtis
Run for sung eucharist

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 St Felix Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung in memory of Graham Neve, father of Douglas, who was a handbell ringer in Birchington and treasurer at the neighbouring parish and who passed away last Wednesday evening after a stroke.
Also in memory of Adam Smith, close friend of Allan, who succumbed to a very aggressive lymphoma on 13-01-2023.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 40m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
360 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob; 180 Stedman
1 Paul H Curtis
2 Susan R Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung half-muffled in memory of Joan Johnson, former ringer at this church, on the evening of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 18 January 2023 in 40m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
480 each Grandsire; 360 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob; 60 Stedman
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Paul H Curtis
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Andrew C Brett
6 M R F S
Rung half-muffled with the tenor open in memory of Catherine F E Davis, former ringer at this church, on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 42m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1320 Spliced Minor (2m)
1080 Plain Bob and 240 Little Bob; 13 com; atw
Composed by David L Thomas
1 Barry Roberts
2 Kate Bispham
3 Jim Attwood
4 Claire Stay
5 Richard Bushell
6 Adam Moore (C)
Happy 28th wedding anniversary compliments to Claire and Mark Stay on 21st January.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 54m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1294 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Graham D Heath
2 Adam A Brady
3 Karen Lebon
4 Sarah Pelham
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Louise G Pink
7 Kath White
8 Alan D Pink
9 Alan P Turner
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Neil W Jones
12 Richard H Edwards (C)
First on twelve: 7
First of Yorkshire S Maximus: 4 and 7
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Kent County Association
Balcombe, West Sussex
St Mary
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 2h 44 (9–0–10 in A)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
864 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness; 768 Bristol; 672 Yorkshire; 576 Superlative; 480 London; 129 com.
Composed by Mark B Davies (Op 3)
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Alan Regin
To welcome Father David King as Rector of St Mary's Balcombe and St Richard's Haywards Heath
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Kent County Association
Weavering, Kent
Invicta Court
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 4m (11 in G)
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Donald H Niblett
3–4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5–6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Probably the first ringing in the building. Umpire: Ruth Niblett

Kent County Association
Southfleet, Kent
Red Street House
Saturday, 21 January 2023 in 42m (15 in C)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1–2 Elizabeth Barnes
3–4 Ian Mills (C)
5–6 Peter Joyce
7–8 Phillip Barnes

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 44m (10–3–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury and 300 Plain Bob.
1 Mike Rannard
2 Kate Bispham
3 Tim Ford
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong.
25th together for ringers of the 1 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Wells; 552 London.
1 Pam Thomas
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
With the band's best wishes to Steve Newlands. Get well soon!
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 2h 42 (13–0–17 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
1,2,3,4,5 Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Bamborough, Bacup, Wearmouth, Stamford, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham JSW SU0503 6 Norwich, 7 Cambridge
1 Catherine M Heathcote
2 Pam Thomas
3 Janice A Byrne
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Adam A Brady
6 Neil W Jones
Most methods 2,3
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0220

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, April Day
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Paul H Curtis
4 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul N Davis
For Sung Eucharist
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 22 January 2023 (7½ in B)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jake P Reid
2 Sarah Smith
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Simon Lockwood
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for for King's School Matins service in the Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 41m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Stephen Trafford
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 David Ridley (C)
6 Neil Jones

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 40m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reece Carpenter
2 Michael Little (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Tim Attride
5 Allan Chandler
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 3h 14 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Norwich, Rossendale, Annable’s London, Warkworth, Stamford, Bacup, Netherseale, Westminster, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Wearmouth, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Whitley, Alnwick, Munden, Carlisle, Morpeth, Canterbury, London, Wells, Kelso, Cambridge, Berwick, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, Hexham, York, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich; all the work.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0805)
1 Jack E Page (C)
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Alan Regin
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0125

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 52m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Gavin J Neill (C)
3 F Jane Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Edward C Neate
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Michael Truman
With best wishes to Mike Godfrey on his 80th birthday (25th January).

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 January 2023 in 48m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
544 Rutland, 352 Yorkshire, 256 Pudsey, 224 Superlative. 32 com.
Composed by From J R Leary
1 Adam D Moore
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew M Hills (C)
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Paul A Barton
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stuart C Palin
With best wishes to Tom Hooley due to ring in this attempt.

Kent County Association
Stone by Dartford, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 2h 42 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (26m)
1 Carlisle 2,3,4,5 Norwich, Netherseale, Annable's London, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Bamborough, Bacup, Wearmouth, Stamford, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham JSW SU0403 6 Cunecastre 7 Cambridge
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Philip Rogers
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Alan Regin
Rung with Best Wishes to Dianne Adair in recovery from her recent surgery.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0194

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 43m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Martin’s, 480 St Simon’s and 420 Plain Bob
1 Richard Bushell
2 Kate Bispham
3 Claire Stay
4 Brian Coleman
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Adam Moore
Circled the tower twice: 6
75th QP together: 2 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 27 January 2023 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
1700th Quarter and final quarter on current hip: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 49m (20–0–10 in E)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Callum J Clark
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Karen Lebon
4 Kath E White
5 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Neil W Jones
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0153

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 52m (20–0–10 in E)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Karen Lebon
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Kath E White
4 Callum J Clark
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Elizabeth A Barnes
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0153

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House
Saturday, 28 January 2023 in 42m (11 in G)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1–2 Stuart M Cox
3–4 Phillip R J Barnes
5–6 Ian G Mills (C)
7–8 Elizabeth A Barnes
First touch on an inside pair: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0130

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Terry Barnard
2 Phillip Barnes
3 Mike Birkbeck
4 Mark Elvers
5 Elizabeth Barnes
6 Paul Barton
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones (C)
In memory of Sheila Barton who would have been 91 today.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 41m (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Green
2 David Holdridge
3 Daniel Oates
4 Svetlana Sokolova
5 Peter Oates (C)
6 Alison Jones
Rung to celebrate the birth of Adam Joseph Kelly Baird, son of Tom and Tiffany (Eltham ringers) and brother to Hugh.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 29 January 2023 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/p)
60 Stedman, 120 St Simons, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 120 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Claire Stay
5 Paul N Davis (C)
6 Paul H Curtis
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0151

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (8m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Southrepps, 120 each of Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Cliffords Pleasure, Grandsire
1 Paul H Curtis
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Leonard A Huckstep
For Sung Eucharist
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0151

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 46m (9–2–2 in G♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacqui Fletcher
2 Stephanie Runting
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Emma Tamkin (C)
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Alexander Runting
8 Phil Jarvis
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0151

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 44m (10–3–10 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Graham D Heath
3 Rebecca L Winter
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung in memory of Lesley Marvell, mother-in-law of 5, 18th July 1943 - 6th January 2023. Greatly missed by all. May she rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Kent County Association
Sunbury on Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 30 January 2023 in 2h 55 (14–2–4 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Bristol; 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 112 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Alan Regin
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0170

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 (3–1–27 in E)
24 Plain Bob Minimus
1 David Macey
2 Svetlana Sokolova
3 Rupert Cheeseman
4 Graham Long (C)
5 John Bonney
One of various pieces of ringing before the funeral service for Rosalind (Ros) Farmer (5th March 1944 - 21st December 2022). Long time member and bell ringer at this church. May she rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0179

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 36m (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 James Hardy
2 Svetlana Sokolova
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Graham Long
5 Peter Norwood
Rung following the funeral service for Rosalind (Ros) Farmer (5th March 1944 - 21st December 2022). Long time member and bell ringer at this church. May she rest in peace.
David Macey, John Bonney, Jim and Jan Odell would like to be associated with this performance.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0179

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 (3–1–27 in E)
78 Tolling
5 John Bonney
Tolled immediately before the funeral service for Rosalind (Ros) Farmer (5th March 1944 - 21st December 2022). Long time member and bell ringer at this church. May she rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0179

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 January 2023 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by William Shipway
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Michael Truman
In thanksgiving for the life of Joseph Lassow (1935-2023), father of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 (8–2–14 in A)
Rounds
1 Svetlana Sokolova
2 Peter Norwood
3 Hazel Bing
4 Janet Caruso
5 Isaac Johnson
6 Andrew J Smith
4 - Janet's first effort at ringing rounds, assisted by her tutor, Bill Lanyon.
Also in attendance: Graham Long, David Connearn, Edward Gormley and Maryann Caruso.
Janet hails from Manhattan, New York and regularly visits her daughter Maryann who lives in Greenwich.
Janet will be going back to the USA next week and we look forward to seeing her again in May.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Thursday, 2 February 2023 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Liz Morris
2 Ann Saunders
3 David Gyles
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Max Ganesh
Rung before the Candlemass service and to wish Max a happy 21st birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 43m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
512 Rutland; 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 128 Yorkshire, 64 Pudsey. 32 com
Composed by R W Diary
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Paul A Barton

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margarets
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 50m
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katherine Earl
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Colin Finnis
4 Mal Williams (C)
5 Simon Pope
6 Robert Leach
In memory of David Earl a long serving captain of St Margarets Barming.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0150

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 48m (12 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Being 240 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Martin’s and St Simon’s and 540 of Plain Bob
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 William J Stungo (C)
6 Michael Truman
For Choral Evensong.
Circled the tower to quarter peals: 2
100th quarter in the tower: 3

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 44m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Philip Saddleton
1 Adam Wright
2 James R S Sawle (C)
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Christopher J Bassett
5 Tim Munt
6 Stephen P Bassett
7 Daniel W Brady
8 Adam A Brady
Birthday complement to Chris Barker
1st Major: 1
1st Superlative: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
(720 York; 600 Durham; 10 com.
1 Pam Thomas
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Paul Barton
4 Mark Elvers
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the Saints Day of the Martyrs of Japan, 1597.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 45m (19–3–3 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cleo M Hart
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Michael Godfrey
4 P Charles Sinden
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 David M Robinson
8 William J Stungo
For Choral Evensong and in celebration of the life of Rev Canon John Harold Wright (1936-2022)

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2023 (12–3–0 in G)
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Alison Parsons
2 Ann Jenner
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Terry Barnard
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
1st in method: 3,4 and 6

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 44m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each of St Osmund, St Martin's, St Simon's and Eynesbury: 300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Ford
2 Kate Bispham
3 Richard Bushell
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
300 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and Plain Bob, 120 Southrepps, Ciffords Pleasure, Kennington and April Day
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Paul H Curtis
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Claire Stay
5 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
For Sung Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 40m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v/p)
120 each Stedman, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, CLifford's Pleasure, St Simon's Bob, St Alban, Eynesham, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day; 60 Grandsire
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul H Curtis
Rung for morning service.

Kent County Association
Herne, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 6 February 2023 in 45m (12–2–5 in F)
1260 St Leonard Doubles
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Sarat White
4 David Sheekey
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Richard Bushell
Rung by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1295 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Elvers
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Susan Clements
4 Mark Elvers
5 Terry Barnard
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the Saints Day of Scholastica, twin sister of St Benedict and Abbess of Plombar, c.543.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0173

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 10 February 2023 in 46m (13–1–25 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 each Eynesbury and St Simon’s, 300 St Martin’s, 240 Plain Bob
1 Kate Bispham
2 Brian Coleman
3 Claire Stay
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts
6 Adam Moore (C)
Most methods: 2
75th QP together: 4 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 10 February 2023 (9–2–2 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hannah Cargill Thompson
2 Rachel Cargill Thompson
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Catherine M Lewis (C)
5 Sara C Hardy
6 Isabel M Pearce

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 2h 56 (14–0–2)
5040 Spliced Major (20m)
448 each Bristol, Cornwall, Lancashire S; 224 each Cambridge, Deva, Double Dublin, Ealing, Glasgow, Jovium, Kenninghall, Lessness, London, Rook and Gaskill, Superlative, Venusium, York, Yorkshire, Ytterbium S, Cooktown Orchid D; 112 Double Norwich CB. 153 com, atw.
Composed by D F Morrison (no.8266)
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Thomas J Hinks (C)
4 David P Macey
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Henry J W Pipe
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Philip Rogers
Most methods: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0194

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 20m (8–3–22 in A)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Peter Norwood (C)
2 Jane Peachey
3 Debbie Runting
4 Alison Jones
5 Svetlana Sokolova
Rung in memory of Bernice Hyde, past bell ringer/Girl Guide and Queens Guild at St John's tower and Lucy Smith. Both taken too soon.
Prior to the 10am Eucharist Service on Sunday 12th February 2023.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 47m (16–2–10 in F)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Neil Jones
1 Isabel M Pearce
2 Richard J Barclay
3 Caroline A Stockmann
4 Philip R Jarvis
5 Adam A Brady
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Pamela J Thomas
8 Neil W Jones (C)
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark Elvers
2 Charlotte Elvers
3 Kath White
4 Terry Barnard
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st of minor inside: 2.
Remembering Mike Thresh (11/2/2015), R.I.P..
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0196

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 120 each of Grandsire, St Simon's, St Albans, St Martins, St Paul, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew C Brett
For Sung Eucharist
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by R W Diary
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Thomas Hooley
7 Simon Lockwood
8 Paul A Barton
9 Malcolm Barden
10 Stuart C Palin
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Andrew D Meyer
Rung for Evensong and to welcome Reverends Dylan Turner, Jenny Walpole and Lindsay Yates as Honorary Minor Canons to the Cathedral Community.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2023 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Burton Joyce Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
First recorded Quarter Peal of the variation.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 February 2023 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Remembering Stephen Davis, Michael Marshall and Owen Webster, past members of ‘The Wednesday night quarter peal band’.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 47m (9–2–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Val Reckless
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Malwyn A Williams
4 Tim Ford
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Brian Lawson
Belated birthday wishes for the ringer of the 2nd. Plus a wee mention as she retires officially. Also for Valentine's day.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 48m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Gavin J Neill (C)
An 11th birthday anniversary compliment to Peter and James Marshall (12th February).
First Surprise as conductor (at the first attempt).

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 41m (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Neve
2 Felicity Lewis
3 Sarat White
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Timothy Attride
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and example of Graham Neve husband of Valda and father to Ruth and Douglas who was also treasurer at Westgate and one of the hand bell ringers at Birchington whose funeral took place today

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2023 in 45m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1288 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Terence V Barnard
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Paul A Barton
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Malcolm Barden
First in method 2, 3, 4 and 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Thursday, 16 February 2023 in 2h 40 (13)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T J Hinks (no.2)
1–2 Svetlana Sokolova
3–4 Nigel Pointer
5–6 Ian G Mills
7–8 Thomas J Hinks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 46m (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 44m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Claire Stay
2 Kate Bispham
3 Brian Coleman
4 Richard Bushell
5 Adam Moore (C)
6 Stuart Palin
For all those affected by the Turkey and Syria earthquake.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0198

Kent County Association
Oatlands Park, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 2h 50 (12–0–12 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Beryl R Norris
3 June Mackay
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0220

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 44m (8–1–6 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
In thanksgiving for the life of Michael V Chilcott, Past Master of the Ancient Society of College Youths (1961-1962) and Conductor of the St Paul’s Cathedral Guild (1969-1971 and 1983-1994).
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0646

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 44m (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 52m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1294 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon D G Webb
3 Karen Lebon
4 Louise G Pink
5 Sarah Pelham
6 Bjørn E Bradstock
7 Phill Butler
8 Claire C Nicholson
9 Alan D Pink
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Neil W Jones
12 Richard H Edwards (C)
First Cambridge Surprise Maximus: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0197

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 changes of Rutland and Yorkshire, 256 changes of Cambridge and Lincolnshire 31com
Composed by Donald F Morrison no:103
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Peter Richardson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Damien S Smith
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Edward C Neate
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in Rutland : 6
For evensong and an 80th birthday compliment to Henry Edwards. (22/02/23)

Kent County Association
St-Nicholas-at-Wade, Kent
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 42m (21–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tina Bouldin
2 Lucy Whitehead
3 Sue Randall
4 Graeme Law
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Peter Paul
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Joyce Gore
First in method. 4

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each Annable's Londaon & Bourne; 6 com
1 Catherine Heathcote
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Paul Barton
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the last Sunday before Lent.
1200th Q as C in Kent.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 48m (13–0–17 in F)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Annable's London, 2 Bourne
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Pam Thomas
3 Catherine Heathcote
4 David James
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Adam Brady
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Andrew C Brett
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for sung Eucharist and as a belated birthday compliment to Jane Huxley.
First in method - 4.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Lillingstone Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung open in celebration of the life of Margaret Webb, who died peacefully her sleep on Friday 17th February 2023 aged 91.
First known Quarter peal in the variation.

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Monday, 20 February 2023 (13–2–22 in F)
1260 Eynsham Doubles
1 Joe Aust
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 F Jane Lawrence
4 Richard Bushell
5 Sarat White
6 David Sheekey
7 Emma Tapsell
8 Sue Bones
Rung, with 768 covers, by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Iden, East Sussex
All Saints
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 3h 7 (15 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Carlisle, London, Westminster, Beverley, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Robert J Crocker
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0242

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 52m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Edward C Neate (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
For practice.
First quarter peal of Major: 1
First quarter peal of Major as conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 24 February 2023 (6–1–24 in C)
1440 Minor (2m)
720 each of Cambridge Surprise and Dover Delight
1 Terry Barnard
2 Stephen Coaker
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung in solidarity with the people of Ukaine on the first anniversary of the beginning of the war.
1800th Q: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 48m (13–1–24 in E)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Oliver C Bates
1 Brian Coleman
2 Kate Bispham
3 Philip Bedford
4 Claire Stay
5 Benjamin Legg
6 Richard Bushell
7 Barry Roberts
8 Adam Moore (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 40m (8)
1440 Minor (2m)
720 each Single Oxford, Plain Bob.
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0225

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Greater London
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 2h 49 (10–3–14 in A♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Angela Wilkins
4 Philippa J Rooke
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 David Holdridge
7 Alan Regin
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
To commemorate the 350th anniversary of the casting of the back five bells, and to welcome Edward Charles Johann Barclay, born on 23rd February 2023, the son of Stephanie and Richard Barclay

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Standard 70
1 Alexander W Runting
2 Andrew M Hills (C)
3 Stephanie R Runting
4 Gavin J Neill
5 John E Haimes
6 Adam D Moore
7 Edward C Neate
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Damien S Smith
10 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 42m (10–3–7 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 James Pearce
2 Scott Pearce
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge, 540 Plain Bob; 29 com.
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Shona Clark
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Terry Barnard
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the First Sunday of Lent.
1st of spliced: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 37m (7½ in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John E Haimes
2 Jake P Reid
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Andrew D Meyer
5 Harry T J Saddleton
6 William J Stungo (C)
Rung for King's School Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2023 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Brightwell Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung open in celebration of the life of Sylvia Graham, long-time parishioner, who passed away on 24/2/2023.
First known Quarter-Peal of this variation.

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Monday, 27 February 2023 in 45m (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 St Ninian Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club, in memory of Sarat White's brother, Martin Kiddle, who died on 23/2/2023.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 February 2023 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Edward C Neate
3 F Jane Lawrence
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Michael Truman
For practice.
First quarter peal of Stedman: 2 and 5

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 34m (8)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
To celebrate Ann and Stan's 60th wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0249

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 2h 30 (13)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
1888 Lincolnshire; 1632 each Cambridge, Yorkshire. 43 com, atw.
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Dickon R Love
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Ian G Mills
1700th peal: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Adam Moore (C)
2 Brian Coleman
3 Barry Roberts
4 Philip Larter
5 Jim Attwood
6 Stuart Palin
Rung to celebrate the life of Rev Penny Fenton, priest-in-charge of this parish 1996-2005, who passed away on the 19th January 2023.
100th QP as conductor: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0269

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 41m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (5m)
St Martin’s, St Simon’s, St Osmund’s, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Jane Higgs
2 Christopher J Bassett
3 Adam Wright
4 Tim Munt
5 James R S Sawle (C)
6 Clyde J Mackey
1st quarter: 6
Rung to support the commissioning service of the new Area Dean of the Weald Deanery today at Benenden.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0268

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Paul Barton
5 Mark Elvers
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the 2nd Sunday of Lent. Congratulations to Stan and Ann Jenner on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary (2/3/23).
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All saints
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 47m (13–1–24)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples St Martins Bob Triples
St Simon’s & st martins bob triples spliced
1 Doug Davis
2 John Wale
3 Stuart Cox
4 Roger Pocock
5 Tim Ford
6 Nigel Baker
7 Tim Munt (C)
8 Malcolm Hitchcock
For Sunday Service

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 42m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Janice Massy
2 Emma Jarvis
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Emma Tamkin
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Philip Jarvis (C)
8 Ray Taylor
Congratulations to Stan and Ann Jenner on their Diamond Wedding Anniversary (2/3/23)

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 43m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Kate Bispham
2 Tim Ford
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Sarah Smith
3 Claire Stay
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Andrew C Brett
7 Paul N Davis (C)
8 Jane E Huxley
For Evensong
First as conductor in method (7)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0269

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v/p)
120 each All Saint's Place, Grandsire, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Clifford's Pleasure, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, April Day; 60 Stedman
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 5 March 2023 (7½ in B)
720 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Hooley
2 Andrew D Meyer (C)
3 Simon Lockwood
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Harry T J Saddleton
6 Jake P Reid
Rung for King's School evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Skillington Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
First recorded quarter peal of the variation.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 23m (13–2–7 in F)
720 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Liam Corette
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Nevil Stonehouse
4 Terry Barnard
5 Richard Young
6 Callum Clark (C)
In memory of Alan Longmuir, former Churchwarden and Treasurer of this church, who recently passed away. May he rest in peace and rise in glory.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0268

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Thomas Hooley
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Edward C Neate (C)
7 P Charles Sinden
8 Brian G Butcher
9 Keith A Osborne
10 Michael Truman
For Choral Evensong.
First quarter peal on 10 as conductor.

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 2h 46 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
10 Methods: 1. Westminster, Allendale 2 York, Durham 3 Netherseale 4 Beverley, Surfleet 5 Ipswich 6 Norwich 7 Cambridge
1 Ian H Oram
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 David W Grimwood
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Rung to celebrate the birth on 23rd February 2023 of Edward Charles Johann Barclay, son of Steph and Richard .
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0288

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 42m (7–2–6 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 each of Winchendon Place and St Nicholas; 300 Reverse Canterbury
1 Chris M Trafford
2 Adam Moore (C)
3 Claire Stay
4 Kate Bispham
5 Richard Bushell
6 Graham Cuthbert
Ringing World page reference: 5871.1078

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Friday, 10 March 2023 (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally-Ann Bullock
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Sarat White
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Joe Aust
6 John Paramor
Rung open in celebration of the life of Margaret Joyce Webb (Mother of local ringer Freda Parker) immediately following her funeral service.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Wells Surprise, 552 London Surprise
1 Terry Barnard
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Kath White
4 Mark Elvers
5 Stephen Coaker
6 Neil Jones (C)
Birthday compliments today to Ann Jenner and Shona Clark.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0270

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 45m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Spliced Doubles (5m)
Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob
1 Mike Rannard
2 Scott Pearce
3 Richard Bushell
4 Nigel Baker
5 Stuart Cox (C)
6 Brian Lawson

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 48m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Adam A Brady (C)
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Graham D Heath
5 Lucy Harvey
6 Kath E White
7 James R S Sawle
8 Stephen P Bassett
9 Neil W Jones
10 Daniel W Brady
To celebrate the birth of Edward Charles Johann Barclay, born on 23rd February 2023, with best wishes to parents Steph and Richard, and to grandparents Sallyann and Roy (members of the local band).
First treble dodging Royal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0554

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Cathy Cheeseman
2 Emma Jarvis
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the 3rd Sunday of Lent.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (11m/v/p)
120 each St Nicholas Bob, St Giles, Winchendon Place, St Miles, Sr Simon's Bob, St Alban, St Martin's Bob, Sr Paul, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 60 Stedman
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Amanda L Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Andrew D Meyer
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul N Davis
Rung for morning service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by A M Hills
1 Andrew M Hills (C)
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew D Meyer
4 Sarah Smith
5 John E Haimes
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Malcolm Barden
9 Stuart C Palin
10 Paul A Barton
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1280 Seighford Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Claire Stay
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter

Kent County Association
Dunsfold, Surrey
St Mary and All Saints
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 2h 55 (10–3–21 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
15 Methods: 1 Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham 2 London, Wells 3 Westminster, Allendale 4 York, Durham 5 Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge 6 Warkworth 7 Norwich
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Beryl R Norris
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0308

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 13 March 2023 (7–2–15 in A)
Call Changes
Twenty whole pulls of Queens rung at 8pm at the start of our practice night.
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
2 Andy Wickenden
3 Tim Crook
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Clive Lumsden
6 Carl Nightingale
Rung to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the signing of The Charter of the Commonwealth by our Late Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Sandy L Jeffries
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Martin W Marshall
For practice.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 15 March 2023 in 47m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
288 Cambridge, Superlative; 224 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 160 Yorkshire, Pudsey
Composed by G A C John
1 Thomas Hooley
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Paul A Barton
8 Andrew M Hills (C)

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 44m (12–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
120 each of Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas and Winchendon Place; 240 each of St Simon’s and St Martin’s; 420 Plain Bob
1 Barry Roberts
2 Claire Stay (C)
3 Richard Bushell
4 Kate Bispham
5 Adam Moore
6 Brian Coleman
Happy 50th birthday to Michelle, sister of 2.
75th QP together: 1 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 2h 31 (8)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by D B Wilson
1–2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3–4 Nigel Pointer
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Phillip R J Barnes
First Treble Bob in hand: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 17 March 2023 in 55m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1320 Erin Cinques
1 Shona Clark
2 Alan Pink
3 Karen Lebon
4 Louise Pink
5 Kath White
6 Alexander Runting
7 Revd'd Thomas Pelham
8 Neil Jones (C)
9 Alan Turner
10 Rod Lebon
11 Richard Edwards
12 Callum Clark
1st on 12: 1, 7, 12.
1st Erin Cinques: 1, 5, 6, 7.
50th together: 3 & 8.
To celebrate the birth of Edward Charles Johann Barclay, born on 23rd February 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0290

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 43m (8–3–22 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 Reverse Canterbury and St Martin's, 480 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Nigel Pointer (C)
2 Svetlana Sokolova
3 David Holdridge
4 Alexander Runting
5 Neil Jones
6 Alison Jones

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 43m (8–3–22 in A)
1272 Minor (2m)
720 Disley Delight, 552 Norwich Surprise
1 Svetlana Sokolova
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Nigel Pointer
4 David Holdridge
5 Alexander Runting
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 60m (5–2–17 in C)
General Ringing
Celia Burns
Richard Farmer (C)
Ashley Chaloner
Lily-Ann Lambell
Keith Tolputt
Jane Farmer
Celebration of the 70th Birthday of Celia Burns
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0574

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 18 March 2023 in 45m (9–0–8 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Bourne Surprise Minor, 576 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by trad
1 Dylan Thomas
2 Graham D Heath
3 Shona Clark
4 Kath E White
5 Richard W Young
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0290

Kent County Association
Newington juxta Sittingbourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 49m (11–3–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Bushell
2 Mike Rannard
3 Gill Rannard
4 Scott Pearce
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Brian Lawson
For Mothering Sunday.
1st QP together inside for 2 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
553 London, 720 Cambridge.
1 Terry Barnard
2 Rona Joiner
3 Peter Richardson
4 Mark Elvers
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on Mothering Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 51m (13–0–17 in F)
1440 Ermintrude Surprise Minor
1 Stephen Coaker (C)
2 Pam Thomas
3 Catherine Heathcote
4 David James
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Adam Brady
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Andrew M Hills (C)
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew D Meyer
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist on Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Stoke Bardolph Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung before the Mothering Sunday service

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 45m (7–0–18 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Svetlana Sokolova
4 Ann Saunders
5 David Gyles
6 Ian Mills
7 Debra Say
8 Max Ganesh
Rung following Rev'd Clive Wood's last service at Bexley before his retirement.
And on Mothering Sunday thinking of all mothers whether they are still with us or, more sadly, those that are not.
Circled tower as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Kent County Association
Deal, Kent
St Leonard, Upper Deal
Monday, 20 March 2023 (9–2–0 in G♯)
1260 St John Baptist Doubles
1 Sue Bones
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Sarat White
4 F Jane Lawrence
5 Richard Bushell
6 David Sheekey
Rung by members of the Monday Morning Quarter Peal Club

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willians
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gavin J Neill (C)
8 Michael Truman
For practice.
First quarter peal of Grandsire as conductor.

Kent County Association
West Wickham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 2h 48 (13 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
13 Methods:1 London, Wells 2 Westminster, Allendale 3 York, Durham 4 Netherseale 5 Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge 6 Beverley, Surfleet 7 Norwich
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David W Grimwood
6 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0352

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Elvers
2 Janice Byrne
3 Terry Barnard
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the Saints Days of Paul Couturier Priest, Ecumenist (1953) and Oscar Romiro, Archbishop of San Salvador, Martyr 1980.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Kent County Association
St-Nicholas-at-Wade, Kent
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 44m (21–0–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Josephine Horton
3 Sue Randall
4 Peter Russell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Peter Paul
Rung on and to celebrate the 90th birthday of Mary Tapp

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 35m (5–2–17 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Lou Manning
2 Jane Farmer
3 Richard Farmer (C)
4 Keith Tolputt
5 Michael Wilkinson
To celebrate the 25th anniversary of the induction of the Rev. Nigel Borne as vicar of St. Mary, Chalk.
First Quarter of Minimus (all)
First Quarter Peal (1)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 8m (34–3–4 in C♯)
220 Grandsire Cinques
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Thomas Hooley
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Richard W Young
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Edward C Neate
9 Keith A Osborne
10 William J Stungo
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
12 Martin W Marshall
For Evensong.
With grateful thanks to the Canterbury Cathedral Company for allowing members of the Ashford Town Parish Ringers to assist with ringing for Evensong.
First touch on twelve: 8
First touch of Cinques: 5

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 43m (10–3–7 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Eldrett
2 Jane Bass
3 Richard Bushell
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Graham Cuthbert
For Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 44m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1284 Spliced Triples (2m)
864 Stedman and 420 Grandsire
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Pam Thomas
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Adam A Brady
4 Christopher J Bassett
5 Stephen P Bassett
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Rung to celebrate the birth of Henry John Bassett on 10th March 2023, first son to Michael and Emma Bassett, Grandson to Chris and Sue Bassett, Nephew to Stephen Bassett.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 48m (9–2–24 in G)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Rona Joiner (C)
3 Stuart Cox
4 Phillip Barnes
5 Elizabeth Barnes
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 David Ridley
8 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Mark Elvers
5 Pam Thomas
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the Saint's Day of Harriet Monsell, founder of the Community of St John the Baptist.
1st quarter on new hip: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
St Mary of Charity
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 2h 57 (16–0–3 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Dickon R Love
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian Roulstone
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Alan Regin
A 40th birthday compliment to Matthew Coleman
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0352

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 42m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper
2 Robin Rouse
3 Louise Nightingale
4 Richard Dyson (C)
5 Carl Nightingale
6 Andy Wickenden
Rung for Evensong. Remembering Jeff Wood, father of No.3, who would have celebrated his 80th birthday this month. WLYB
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0356

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
240 St Martins, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, 120 Kennington, April Day, Southrepps, 180 Cliffords Pleasure
1 Amanda L Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills (C)
3 Paul H Curtis
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew C Brett
For morning Eucharist
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 54m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by 3W.3H
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Cathryn M Hills (C)
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Paul A Barton
6 Sarah Smith
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Malcolm Barden
9 Andrew D Meyer
10 William J Stungo
11 Andrew M Hills
12 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for evensong and for the admission of the Minor Canons.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Arnold Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 55m (13–0–17 in F)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Lincoln, 2 London
1 Catherine Heathcote
2 Pam Thomas
3 Janice Byrne
4 Adam Brady
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 27 March 2023 in 2h 56 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Generated by BYROC
Arranged by R Baldwin
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Beryl R Norris
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler
6 David W Grimwood
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0402

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 47m (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Gavin J Neill (C)
For the Licensing Service of Reverend Teena Twelves as Team Vicar of the Ashford Town Parish.
By an all-local band.

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 40m (11 in G)
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Phillip R J Barnes
3–4 Stuart M Cox
5–6 Elizabeth A Barnes
7–8 Peter J Joyce (C)
In memory of Mussa Mhaha, headteacher at Queen Esther's School, Mpwapwa, Tanzania and friend of the conductor, died 26 March 2023

Kent County Association
Horsmonden, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 2h 59 (17–2–10 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 109com; atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Anne L Rueff
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler
6 Alan Regin
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0402

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 29 March 2023 in 47m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Reckless
2 Richard Bushell
3 Gill Rannard
4 Tim Ford
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Brian Lawson

Kent County Association
Weavering, Kent
Invicta Court Care Home
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 4m (11 in G)
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Donald H Niblett
3–4 Peter D Niblett (C)
5–6 Elizabeth A Barnes
Rung on Donald’s 90th birthday.

Kent County Association
Newnham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 43m (7–0–18 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Akane Bedford
2 Philip Bedford
3 Claire Stay
4 Kate Bispham
5 Brian Coleman
6 Barry Roberts (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Kent County Association
Ashburnham, East Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 31 March 2023 in 2h 50 (9–3–9 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (20m)
20 Methods: 1 London, Wells, Cunecastre 2,3 Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (JSW SU0220) 4 Westminster, Allendale 5 Warkworth 6 Netherseale 7 Norwich
1 Beryl R Norris
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Martin J Turner
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Alan Regin
With Best wishes to Donald Niblett on his 90th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0353

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 April 2023 (15–2–19 in E)
224 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Lucy A Poole
2 Ian G Mills
3 Jeremy R Byers
4 James J Hardy
5 Nigel Pointer
6 Colin J E Wyld
7 David P Macey (C)
8 Dickon R Love
Rung immediately after the blessing of the peal board commemorating peals rung in memory of MARK A S JONES. The blessing liturgy was led by the Rector, The Rev'd Dr Jonathan Bauer, with the curate, The Rev'd Rachel Curley in the presence of Mark's family and members of the Lewisham District of the Kent County Association.
The ringers of 1,5,6,7 & 8 were in the original peal and rang the same bells.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 43m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jay Ford
2 Elizabeth Sabine
3 Scott Pearce
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 David Ridley (C)
6 Tim Ford
3 - First minor
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0357

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Being 384 changes of Rutland S; 256 Cambridge S, Superlative S; 192 Lincolnshire S, Yorkshire S; 31 com
Composed by Donald F Morrison arr. RHE
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Peter Richardson
3 Damien S Smith
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Edward C Neate
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Palm Sunday.
1st 5 spliced: 4 & 6

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 42m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clyde J Mackey
2 Jane Higgs
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Adam Wright
5 James R S Sawle (C)
6 Chris Barker
1st quarter away from cover: 1
First quarter by a local band this millennium
For Palm Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Neil W Jones
1 Mark Elvers
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Janice Byrne
5 Paul Barton
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on Palm Sunday prior to Stations of the Cross.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 48m (13)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Scott Pearce
2 Roger Pocock
3 John Wale
4 Tim Ford
5 Tim Munt
6 Nigel Baker
7 Thomas A Winter
8 Stuart Cox (C)
For Palm Sunday. 1st on 8 for treble. 1st in method for all except 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 43m (6–1–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (10m)
Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place.
1 Jane Bass
2 Katie Bispham
3 Richard Bushell
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Mike Eldrett
For Palm Sunday Evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 41m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Sinclair
2 Debra Say
3 Ann Saunders
4 Svetlana Sokolova
5 David Gyles
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Rung prior to the Palm Sunday Confirmation service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
360 Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, 420 Plain Bob, 120 April Day
1 Paul H Curtis
2 Claire Stay
3 Jane E Huxley (C)
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew C Brett
Rung on back 5 Bells for A service of music and readings for Passiontide.
90th birthday compliment to Donald Niblett for 31 March.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/v)
240 each St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob & Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 180 April Day: 120 Southrepps, Kennington Clifford's Pleasure
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Paul H Curtis
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Cathryn M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for sung Eucharist on Palm Sunday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 2 April 2023 (34–3–4 in C♯)
264 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 Thomas Hooley
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Mark J Walker
7 Thomas J E Brett
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
9 Stuart C Palin
10 Malcolm Barden
11 Andrew J Corby
12 Jake P Reid
A touch rung by members and friends of the Canterbury Cathedral Company to celebrate 90th birthday of Donald Niblett during Evensong ringing on Palm Sunday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Sandford Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung before the Palm Sunday service in memory of Rev. P.B. Crick (Ben), long-time member of the church who passed away on Wednesday, 29th March.

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 3 April 2023 in 49m (13–0–17 in F)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Wells.
Composed by J S Warboys (SUQP03)
1 Catherine Heathcote
2 Pam Thomas
3 Janice Byrne
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Adam Brady
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0411

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 (8–2–14 in A)
120 April Day Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Graham Long (C)
3 Andrew J Smith
4 Jim Odell
5 Bill Lanyon
6 David Connearn
Rung on practice night in memory of Richard Bing, late husband of Hazel, the treble ringer. Today would have been Richard's 77th birthday. We rang a quarter of 1320 April Day Doubles at Woolwich on 29 April 1988 - also remembering Revd John Ardley and Alan Munden who were in that quarter peal band.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Friday, 7 April 2023 in 47m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debbie Aris
2 Simon Friend
3 Dennis Brandrick
4 Freda Parker
5 Mike Little (C)
6 John Paramor
Rang for Good Friday
First quarter 1
40th birthday compliment 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 7 April 2023 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jason R Turnock
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Stephen J Beckingham
4 Janice A Byrne
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Peter J Joyce
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Pam Thomas
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 45m (16–2–10 in F)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Stephanie Runting
2 Phillip Barnes
3 Janice Byrne
4 Pam Thomas
5 Alexander Runting
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Daniel Jarvis
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 55m (30–0–14 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Doug Davis
3 Stuart Cox
4 Mark Elvers
5 Adam Moore
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Peter Joyce
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung for Evensong on Easter Day.