Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 373 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 2 January 2020 in 38m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Jarvis
2 Daniel Tierney
3 Laura Byrne
4 Jamie Austin
5 Amber Cusick (C)
6 Emma Jarvis

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 2 January 2020 in 43m
1272 Double Bob Minimus
1 Alastair Blackwood
2 Clare Bellis
3 George Bull
4 William N Evans (C)
First quarter 1
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 47m (19–1–0 in E)
1274 Grandsire Variable Treble Triples
Cyclic 7-part, 49 changes of treble
Composed by Adam A Brady
1 Emma Tamkin
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Laura Byrne
4 Janice A Byrne
5 Pam Thomas
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Adam A Brady (C)
8 Ray Price
First Grandsire Variable Treble: 1 & 6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(Standard 8)
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Philip H Larter (C)
3 Jaqueline M Barlow
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Barnaby R Larter
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Adam A Brady
First 8 spliced; 5
Rung for Norman Rust, in our prayers.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 45m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements College Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Nigel P Spencer
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Richard Wilsher
5 Maureen A Poole
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
Rung on the front 6 for Epiphany Carols and to celebrate the 40th birthday of Barnaby Hart, son of the ringer of the 3.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 5 January 2020 (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Jenner
2 Terry Barnard
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Emma Jarvis
5 James Evans
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Philip Jarvis (C)
8 Ray Taylor

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 44m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, St Osmunds, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place, St Remigius.
1 Tim Ford
2 Kate Bispham
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Malcolm Major
For Epiphany Evensong

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh Doubles
3v: 420 Gold, 360 Frankincense and 480 Myrrh
1 Sue Cameron
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 David Gyles
4 Debra Say
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Peter Hartley
Rung after morning service for Epiphany.
First in variations for all.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 January 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1320 Allestree Doubles
Grandsire with an Antelope bob and single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Allan Chandler

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 January 2020 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrew M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Gavin J Neill
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
Following Choral Evensong on Epiphany Eve.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 6 January 2020 in 41m (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Rev David Cawley
2 Paul Curtis
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Len Huckstep
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
For Epiphany.

Kent County Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Monday, 6 January 2020 in 42m (10–3–7 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Payne
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Robin Hughes
4 Mark T Elvers
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Terence V Barnard

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Tuesday, 7 January 2020 in 2h 18 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Minor (4m)
Two extents of Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements CB Minor and one extent of Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine M Lewis
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Adam D Moore
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Rung for Epiphany and remembering Rev Stanley Evans.
Ringing World page reference: 5675.0119

Kent County Association
Wormshill, Kent
St Giles
Friday, 10 January 2020 in 40m (3–1–15 in E)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury and 480 Plain Bob
1 Adam Moore (C)
2 Barry Roberts
3 Richard Bushell
4 Kate Bispham
5 Barnaby Larter
6 Brian Coleman
50th QP as Conductor: 1

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Friday, 10 January 2020 in 33m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Ospringe Ringing Chamber, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 10 January 2020 in 25m
1272 Mixed Minimus (4m)
312 each of Reverse Canterbury, Reverse Bob and Double Bob and 336 of Plain Bob
1–2 Ali Ducker
3–4 Stuart C Palin (C)
First including Reverse Canterbury 1-2.
Get well wishes to Simon Webb's knee.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 10 January 2020 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Janice Byrne
4 Mark Elvers
5 Laura Byrne
6 Darren Elphick
7 Rupert Cheeseman
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 January 2020 (5–0–22 in B♭)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Fraser Clift
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Terry Barnard
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Daniel Jarvis
6 Philip Jarvis (C)
Belated birthday wishes to the ringer of the 2nd who turned 18 yesterday

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 11 January 2020 in 45m (9–2–24 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
View composition
1 Chris M Trafford
2 Shona Clark
3 Graham D Heath
4 Frances James
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Alexander Runting (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 11 January 2020 in 2h 53 (10–1–13 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James S Wilde
1 Janice A Byrne
2 Emma Tamkin
3 Laura Byrne
4 Catherine M Heathcote
5 Christopher Horseman
6 Raymond Taylor
7 David S James
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First peal: 2. 1000th peal as conductor.
Rung on the day of her funeral and celebrating the life of Maureen Cresswell - "Granny" to Amy, in whose memory the treble bell was cast.
Ringing World page reference: 5674.0095

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 January 2020 (9½ in A♭)
120 Called Changes
1 Ron Blandford
2 Anthony Birch
3 Glenis Holmes
4 Jenny Fuller
5 Jim Attwood (C)
6 Richard Smith
Rung for Sunday Service and congratulations on the arrival of William Samuel Sharp on 30th December 2019, grandson of 1)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Janice Byrne
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Laura Byrne
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to Benediction.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 48m (19–3–3 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Richard Wilsher
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Maureen A Poole
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Nigel P Spencer
7 Keith Osborne (C)
8 David Robinson
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the birthday yesterday of Bethany Hart, daughter of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 47m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Lewis
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Ann Saunders
4 Isabel Pearce
5 David Hilling
6 Peter Joyce (C)
With the band's best wishes to Sue Cameron, unable to ring with us for a while following the diagnosis of her Father's (Bryan Cameron) illness.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 43m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Southrepps Doubles
1 Louise Nightingale (C)
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Steve Newlands
5 Carl Nightingale
6 Andy Wickenden
Rung for Sunday service and in gratitude for the life of Chris Wright, 1965 - 2020
First QP in variation: 2,3,4,5
First QP as conductor on treble

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Sunday, 12 January 2020 in 2h 20 (13)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Nathan Evans
3–4 Daniel R Jarvis
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Stephen J F Mitchell
First on an inside pair: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5674.0096

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 January 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1320 Pink's Doubles
Grandsire with a Pink's bob and single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 January 2020 in 42m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Gavin J Neill
6 Peter J Capon
For practice.

Kent County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 in 3h 19 (25–1–11 in E♭)
5090 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
1728 each Bristol, Yorkshire, 1634 Cambridge, 15com, atw.
Composed by D G Hull Arr J H Potter
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 David J Dearnley
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John B Keeler
10 Alan Regin
11 Philip Rogers (C)
12 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5676.0143

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 in 47m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Steve Newlands
5 Alan Millidge
6 Mark Dawkins (C)
Rung with thanks to Rev David Tidswell in recognition of his service to Cowden church.

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Thursday, 16 January 2020 in 2h 42 (9–3–16 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (5m)
10 extents Grandsire, 8 extents each of Reverse Canterbury, St. Simons, St. Martin, Plain Bob
1 Dorothe Steidinger
2 Douglas Neve
3 Tim Ford
4 Thomas A Winter
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Freda Parker
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and example of Rev'd Stanley Munro Evans, (KCACR 1944-2019) Vice President of KCACR for many years, who's funeral took place today at this church which he served faithfully for 30 years as vicar - Stanley was also responsible for the bells from Holy Cross Canterbury being transferred to Westgate in 1975 - also for major work done to Bredgar bells while he was vicar there. The band were either taught by Stanley, rang at a parish where he served as vicar or just knew him for a long time. Rest In Peace Stanley you will never be forgotten.
Ringing World page reference: 5675.0119

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Friday, 17 January 2020 in 31m (8)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 Double Bob, 720 Plain Bob.
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 17 January 2020 in 51m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Richard J Barclay
2 Graham D Heath
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Stephanie J Barclay
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Karen Lebon
8 Alan Turner
9 Alexander Runting
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Neil W Jones
12 David S James
First Stedman Cinques: 9

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 2h 36 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents all called differently
1 Peter A Norwood
2 Amber T F C Cusick
3 Stephanie K Runting
4 James D Austin
5 Svetlana Sokolova
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
First peal - 1.
First inside - 3.
Birthday compliments for Louise Price, Thursday, 16th January, and Steph 5th January..
Ringing World page reference: 5679.0215

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 2h 40 (8–3–22 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 methods: Durham Surprise, Bourne Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob
1 Alexander W Runting
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Anne L Rueff
4 David J Dearnley
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 Adam A Brady
Commemorating the life of Bernice Hyde, a ringer at this church, who died 50 years ago at the age of 17. She was also a Girl Guide and part of the Queen’s Guild.
Also remembering John Edward David Watkins (1921 - 2002) and Gladys Jean Watkins (1920 - 2009), parents of Margaret Miller
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0239

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 47m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 John H Wale
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Adam D Moore
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Peter J Joyce
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
An 80th Birthday Compliment to Jane McMillan, sister of the conductor; and a Birthday treat for the conductor.
Completes quarter peals in all Rochester District towers: 6

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 20m (8–1–26 in A)
600 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Roberts
2 Hazel Bing
3 Graham Long (C)
4 Jim Odell
5 Bill Lanyon
6 Alan Munden
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of Trevor Dannatt, RA, the distinguished architect, before a special concert given by The Thomas Tallis Society - Trevor has been a Patron of the Choir for over 50 years.
The ringing concluded with firing and a good ring down in peal.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 18 January 2020 in 44m (15–2–19 in F)
1260 Doubles (4m)
240 St Martin's, 360 St Simon's, 360 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire
1 Maralyn Evans
2 Christopher Lawrance
3 Debra Say
4 Thomas Wilding
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung before Alan Mustoe's farewell concert, rector here from 2010.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Quex Park Surprise Major
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Laura Byrne
2 Janice Byrne
3 Maureen Poole
4 Mark Elvers
5 Jacqueline Barlow
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Norman Rust of this church, who died 18/1/2020. God Bless.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 44m (6 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris T Osenton
2 Debbie Saunders
3 Chris R Saunders
4 Timothy Munt
5 John B Keeler
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 42m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Darren Elphick
4 Amy Wallace
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
100th together: 5 & 6. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mrs May Smitherman.

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 45m (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Florence Hamp
2 Simon Williamson
3 Peter Hartley
4 Mike Hyde
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Christian Antrobus
Remember and rejoicing in the life of Denise Havers (1953-2020).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 39m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul H Curtis
2 Claire Stay
3 Len Huckstep
4 Flavia Faedo (C)
5 Tony J Martin
6 Jane E Huxley
For Evensong
(4) 1st as Conductor
In celebration of Claire (2) and Mark Stay's Silver Wedding Anniversary on Tuesday 21 January 2020

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1320 Ladbroke Doubles
Grandsire with a Pink's bob and Grandsire single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride (C)
4 Emma Tapsell
5 David Sheekey
6 Stuart Willmott
First Quarter Peal of this variation

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Philip M Hills
6 Gavin J Neill
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Andrew M Hills
For the Churches Together New Year Prayer Service at Ashford Baptist Church.

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 19 January 2020 in 44m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1260 In Memoriam Doubles
1 Stella Wilson
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 David Gyles
4 Debra Say
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Graeme Jefferson
Rung half muffled in memory of John Stook, former ringer and steeple keeper at this tower whose funeral will take place on 24th January at Plympton. Our condolences go to Gabrielle, Felicity and Craig.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 20 January 2020 in 3h 19 (19–1–17 in E)
5088 Chesterfield Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison Op 7649
1 Anne L Rueff
2 John B Keeler
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Gwen Rogers
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 David W Grimwood
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Philip Rogers (C)
Circled the tower 2,7
Ringing World page reference: 5676.0143

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 January 2020 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jake P Reid
2 Sandy L Jeffries
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Peter J Capon
For practice.

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 23 January 2020 in 48m (13–0–16 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Brian G Butcher
2 Maureen A Poole (C)
3 Shirley Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Barry A Roberts
6 P Charles Sinden
7 Richard Young
8 Martin Marshall

Kent County Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 23 January 2020 in 2h 41 (6–0–19 in B♭)
5040 Thirds Place Delight Minor (11m)
(1) Knutsford; (2) Pevensey; (3) Evening Star; (4) Disley; (5) Warwick; (6) Pontefract, Wath, Donottar, Carisbrooke; (7) Barham, Oswald.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5677.0164

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 24 January 2020 in 44m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Bispham
2 Adam D Moore
3 Richard J Bushell
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Ali Ducker (C)
8 Brian Coleman
50th quarter: 8
200th quarter: 7
Wishing Simon Moore good luck in his new job.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 24 January 2020 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Graham Heath
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Laura Byrne
5 Mark Elvers
6 Janice Byrne
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Neil Jones (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Bede Murray, son of Andrea and Paul Murray, friends of the 2.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 25 January 2020 in 44m (19–1–0 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Steve Newlands
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Stephanie Runting
4 Amber Cusick
5 Shona Clark
6 Alexander Runting (C)
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Darren W Elphick
First Grandsire Triples as Conductor (6)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 25 January 2020 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1296 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Kent and Oxford, 12 com; 576 Kent and Oxford 6 com.
1 Malcolm Barden
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 John E Haimes
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Alan L Andrews
Rung in memory of Kevan Simon, friend and colleague of the tenor ringer.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 41m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Lawson
2 Richard Bushell
3 Bethan Senior
4 Nigel Baker
5 Emma Cundiff (C)
6 Val Reckless
Birthday compliment to Christine Tatler-McCluggage

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 43m (16–2–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Caroline Stockmann (C)
3 David Cochrane
4 Laura Byrne
5 Janice Byrne
6 Isabel Pearce
A birthday compliment to Janet Jones, dear friend of the 2, and 1.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 45m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Steve Newlands
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Julie Richardson
4 Richard Dyson
5 Peter Richardson
6 Louise Nightingale (C)
7 Andy Wickenden
8 Carl Nightingale
Rung before Evensong as a 90th birthday compliment to Ian Henderson

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 26 January 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1320 Zennor Doubles
Grandsire with a Pink's bob and Wallflower single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Tim Attride (C)
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster
Dedicated to the brief life of Baby Harry whose death was described as wholly avoidable.

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 26 January 2020 in 44m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Betsy Piercey
2 Hilary A Parker
3 David Gibson
4 John H Wale
5 Ian D Parker (C)
6 Trewin R Laws
For Evensong.
First inside-3

Kent County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 3h 2 (15–0–9 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David N Wallis
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5677.0164

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 27 January 2020 in 39m (9–0–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jack Read
2 Serafina Wilson
3 Stephanie Barclay
4 Richard Barclay (C)
5 Alison Wilson
6 Jane Rosam
First inside: 2
Rung to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Berkenau.

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 27 January 2020 (9–0–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
840 St Simon’s & 420 Plain Bob.
1 Graham D Heath
2 Betsy Piercey
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Darren W Elphick (C)
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Mark T Elvers
Most methods inside: 2.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 in 32m (8)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 in 40m (6–3–3 in A♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Andy Wickenden
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Steve Newlands
5 Louise Nightingale (C)
6 Mark A Dawkins
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 in 45m (7–2–15 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper
2 Julie Richardson
3 Peter Richardson
4 Steve Newlands
5 Anthony Leeves
6 Janice Byrne (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jake P Reid
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For practice; also a birthday anniversary compliment to D Paul Smith (26th January).
First quarter peal of Minor: 1

Kent County Association
Hastings, East Sussex
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 January 2020 in 3h 1 (12–1–21 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6 Methods: 1152 Cornwall; 960 Lessness; 768 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison No 7136
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Alan Regin
6 Ian G Mills
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5677.0164

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 29 January 2020 in 50m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung with 7 6 8 covering
1 Kate Felce
2 Eleanor Brooks
3 Lucy Whitehead
4 Mick Tolhurst
5 Richard Wilsher (C)
6 Donna Copeland
7 Coralyn Austen
8 David Wilkie
To celebrate the lives of Mark Hatton, a ringer at Cheriton for over 60 years, and of Dilys Finlow, mother of the ringer of the 2nd. First Quarter Peal for the ringers of the 6th and tenor.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michaels
Thursday, 30 January 2020
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Julie Richardson
2 David Manger
3 Pamela Manger
4 Peter Richardson
5 Alan Bourner
6 Richard Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Brian C. Johnson who died 7th January 2020

Kent County Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 30 January 2020 in 2h 40 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5040 Thirds Place Delight Minor (20m)
(1) Dover, Balmoral, Fotheringhay, Chepstow, Skipton; (2) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston; (3) Francis Genius, Cambridge; (4) Conisborough; (5,6) Caernarvon, Conway, Warwick, Ludlow; (7) Pembroke, Edinburgh, Berkeley, Kentish.
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5677.0164

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Saturday, 1 February 2020 in 45m (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire 600 Plain Bob
1 Alison Champien
2 Susan Collins
3 Justin Southwell
4 Barry Evans
5 Glynne Knight (C)
6 Robin Hughes
Thank you to Douglas Bratt, retiring Tower Captain

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 1 February 2020 in 3h 9 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Andrew M Hills (C)
2 Josie M Godfrey
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Damien S Smith
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Stephen R T Pocock
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Michael J Little
Rung to mark the anniversary of the Queen's accession to the throne.
First on 10 - 2.
First of Stedman - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5705.0858

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 2 February 2020 (9½ in A♭)
1272 Minimus (2m)
672 St Nicholas 600 Plain Bob
1 Ron Blandford
2 Jim Attwood (C)
3 Djamila Eccleston
4 Jenny Fuller
5 Trevor Arnold
6 Richard Smith
Rung in memory of Private John Lamkin born in Rodmersham, younger brother of Charles, discharged from the army and died on 2nd February 1920.
Also to celebrate the arrival of Barnaby Badger on 30th January 2020, grandson of 1)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1376 Birchington-On-Sea Surprise Major
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Terry Barnard
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Janice Byrne
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
For Candlemas.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 44m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Butcher
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Maureen A Poole
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
Rung on the front six for Evensong

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 2020 (13–1–24 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Roland King
2 Darren Elphick
3 Pat Phipps
4 Tim Munt
5 Tim Ford
6 Nigel Baker
7 Julian Lees (C)

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2020 (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Jenner
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Janice Massy
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Ray Taylor
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 James Evans

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 42m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Doubles (8m)
Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, St Osmunds, Reverse Canterbury, Winchenden Place, St Nicholas, St Remigius.
1 Kate Bispham
2 Richard Bushell
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Malcolm Major
For Candlemas

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Candlemas Doubles
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 David Gyles
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Peter Hartley
Rung on the feast of Candlemas.
First in variation; 2&5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1320 Keysoe Doubles
Grandsire with a Pinks bob and Antelope single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride (C)
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 February 2020 in 45m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Andrew M Hills
3 William J Stungo
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
Following Choral Evensong on The Feast of the Presentation of Christ in the Temple.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 3 February 2020 in 51m (19–1–0 in E)
1344 Kenninghall Surprise Major
1 Darren Elphick
2 Jacqui Barlow
3 Janice Byrne
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Pam Thomas
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Adam Brady
8 Michael Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Monday, 3 February 2020 in 47m (11–2–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Conducted by Brian G. Butcher
1 Donna M Copeland
2 Cleo M Hart
3 Kate Felce
4 Mavis Chapman
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Christine N Butcher
First quarter on the treble as a hunting bell.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Monday, 3 February 2020 in 42m (7–3–0 in B♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Susan Clements
4 Barry Roberts
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Adam A Brady (C)
First in method: 3.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 4 February 2020 in 41m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's College Bob, 540 Plain Bob
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Steve Newlands
5 Anthony Leeves
6 Janice Byrne (C)
Rung to wish Lena Naske a very happy birthday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 February 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 Michael Little (C)
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Claire Stay
6 Paul Webster
Rung before the installation of the Revd Mark Hay

Kent County Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 6 February 2020 in 2h 50 (11–2–2 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
23 Methods: (1,2) Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Cambridge, Primrose, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham; (3) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (4)Bamborough, Bacup; (5) Wearmouth, Stamford; (6) Netherseale, Lightfoot; (7) Westminster, Allendale.
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Shirley E McGill
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5678.0192

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 7 February 2020 in 47m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Adam D Moore
1 Richard Bushell
2 Kate Bispham
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Stuart Palin
5 Brian Coleman
6 Barry Roberts
7 Adam Moore (C)
8 Ali Ducker
Celebrating the birth of Heidi Lilian Catt on 1st February 2020.
25th together: 1 & 2

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 7 February 2020 in 50m (9–2–24 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Thomas A Winter (Op. 92)
1 Julian R Lees
2 Pat A Phipps
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Stephen E Trafford
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Rebecca L Winter
7 Thomas A Winter (C)
8 Christopher M Trafford
Rung with birthday compliments from the band to Alison Gerrish

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 7 February 2020 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1269 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Beverley Surprise and Surfleet Surprise
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Mark T Elvers
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Neil W Jones (C)
Rung in memory and to mark the 75th anniversary of the deaths of Violette Szabo GC, Denise Bloch and Lilian Rolfe. They were all agents in the Special Operations Executive, and all were killed on 5th February 1945 in Ravensbruck Concentration Camp.
Carve their names with pride.
1500th quarter in Kent 6.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 7 February 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Claire Stay
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung to keep the 3 out of the way, while Tim's choir, friends and the new vicar set up a birthday party for him downstairs in the church.
1st QP for the 6

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 8 February 2020 in 41m (8–3–22 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements College Bob, 540 Plain Bob
1 Graham D Heath
2 Stephanie Runting
3 Svetlana Sokolova
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Alexander Runting
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
In loving commemoration; celebrating the birthday of Bernice Hyde, past ringer at St John's. Also remembering Lucy Ceri Smith, who would have celebrated her 10th birthday.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 February 2020 in 45m (16–2–10 in F)
1273 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Stephanie Runting
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Isabel Pierce
4 Jamie Austin
5 Laura Byrne
6 Alexander Runting (C)
7 Richard Barclay
8 Adam Moore
With special thanks to the tower captain on third for stepping in 5 minutes before starting.

Kent County Association
City of London
St Vedast, Foster Lane
Saturday, 8 February 2020 in 3h 4 (16–2–12 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (20m)
20 Methods: (1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (2) London, Wells Cunecastre (3,4,5) York, Durham, Bourne, Hull, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk; JSW SU0301 (6) Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (7) Westminster, Allendale
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Thomas F Lawrance
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Jemma Mills and Benjamin Meyer at St Mary Le Bow earlier today
Ringing World page reference: 5678.0201

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 42m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel Cox
2 Roger Pocock
3 Richard Bushell
4 Mike Rannard
5 Nigel Baker
6 Emma Cundiff (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 3h 20 (19–1–0 in E)
5120 Chesterfield Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Pam Thomas
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Jason R Turnock
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0239

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 37m (09–2–0 in A♯)
1280 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Victoria Higgs
2 Jane Higgs
3 Adam Wright
4 James R S Sawle (C)
5 Chris Barker
Ring immediately after Rev’d Ali Duguid’s last Holy Communion Service prior to her retirement.
Rung by a local band.
First minimus: 1,2,3,5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Waterloo Tower Surprise Major
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Janice Byrne
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Laura Byrne
6 Mark Elvers
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Philip Jarvis
With congratulations to Mike and Mary Trout on their Golden Wedding Anniversary on Fri 7th February.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 9 February 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 10 February 2020 in 45m (9½ in A♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Adam D Moore
4 Clare J Larter
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Philip H Larter (C)
1st London: 3

Kent County Association
Minster (Sheppey), Kent
St Mary and St Sexburga
Monday, 10 February 2020 in 2h 59 (10–2–0 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 methods: 720 each Carlisle, Westminster, London, Durham, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Remembering Peter Philpott
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0239

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Tuesday, 11 February 2020 in 2h 21 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Bourne S, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clements CB, St Nicholas, Single Canterbury and Plain Bob.
1 Svetlana Sokolova
2 Caroline A Stockmann
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Adam D Moore
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5679.0215

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 11 February 2020 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Jake P Reid
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Barry A Roberts (C)
6 Michael Truman
For practice.
First inside: 2

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 13 February 2020 in 2h 34 (6–0–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Being one extent each of London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge.
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Marisa A Hayes
5 David R Finch
6 Adam A Brady (C)
First of 7 surprise minor: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5679.0215

Kent County Association
Newnham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 14 February 2020 in 39m (7–0–18 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Barry Roberts
3 Kate Bispham
4 Adam Moore (C)
5 Brian Coleman
Rung on the back 5 after meeting one short.
50th QP since returning to ringing: 5
50th QP together: 4 & 5

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 February 2020 in 43m (5–3–26 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pat Phipps
2 Shona Clark
3 Doug Davis
4 Callum Clark
5 Richard Young
6 Darren Elphick (C)
7 Julian Lees
8 Roger Pocock

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 15 February 2020 in 42m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Callum Clark
2 Richard Young
3 Shona Clark
4 Pat Phipps
5 Roger Pocock
6 Julian Lees
7 Doug Davis
8 Darren Elphick (C)
Birthday compliment to Julian. 1st of major 1.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 49m (13¼ in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Elizabeth Ruch
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Mike Worthington
4 Steve Newlands
5 Jacqui Fletcher
6 Peter Ruch
7 Christopher Horseman
8 Emma Tamkin (C)
For Evensong.
200th quarter for 4.

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 49m (9–3–2 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Newlands
2 Amber Cusick (C)
3 Laura Byrne
4 Tess Hargrave
5 Anna Hargrave
6 Phil Jarvis
First minor as conductor

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 45m (9½ in A♭)
1290 Doubles (2m)
30 Grandsire Doubles and 1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phillip Fagg
2 Jim Attwood
3 Brian D Coleman
4 Jenny Fuller
5 Adam D Moore (C)
6 Trevor Arnold
1st Quarter Peal covering to Doubles 6)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Ted Hobday and the 65th birthday of Becky Fagg both former ringers in the Rodmersham Band

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 41m (6 in C♯)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Chris T Osenton
2 Shona Clark
3 Chris R Saunders
4 Timothy Munt
5 John B Keeler
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 39m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
240 each of St Simons, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place & St Martins and 300 of PLain Bob
1 Flavia Faedo
2 Claire Stay
3 Tony J Martin
4 John E Haimes
5 Len Huckstep (C)
6 Jane E Huxley
2 - 100 QP & most doubles in QP
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 16 February 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Bosham Doubles
Shropshire with a Minster Plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 February 2020 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Gavin J Neill
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 February 2020 in 47m (17–0–5 in E)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Shona Clark
3 Graham Heath
4 Darren Elphick
5 Richard Young
6 Julian Lees (C)
Belated birthday wishes to Fred King

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 17 February 2020 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper
2 Ray Taylor
3 Peter Richardson
4 Steve Newlands
5 Stanley Jenner (C)
6 Robin Rouse
Birthday treat for the ringers of 1 and 4.
First quarter peal of Stedman : 1

Kent County Association
Charing, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 February 2020 in 46m (12–2–10 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Shona Clark
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Barry Roberts
4 Chris Saunders
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 17 February 2020 in 2h 39 (5–2–17 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
13 methods:1 Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet; 2 London, Wells; 3 Westminster, Allendale; 4 Ipswich; 5 Bourne; 6 Norwich; 7 Cambridge
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Ian H Oram
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy
200th Kent Tower for a peal - 4
Rung in memory of Jean Wilkinson who died on 18th October 2019. Jean was a founder member of the band at Chalk when the bells were installed. Rest in Peace
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0239

Kent County Association
Broomfield, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 17 February 2020 in 42m (3–3–2 in C)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Shona Clark
3 Barry Roberts
4 Chris Saunders
5 Jacqueline Barlow
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 February 2020 in 2h 48 (9–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 methods: 720 each Carlisle, Bamborough, Wearmouth, Westminster, London, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Peter J Joyce
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian G Mills
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5680.0239

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Tuesday, 18 February 2020 in 43m (9–2–13 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition (12263)
1 Tess Hargrave
2 Jennifer M Thomas
3 Lucy Harvey
4 Laura Byrne
5 Amber Cusick
6 Adam Moore
7 Jamie Austin (C)
8 Callum Clark
First of Grandsire as conductor
First as cover to triples

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Tuesday, 18 February 2020 in 46m (10–1–13 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
View composition (10877)
1 Callum Clark
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Jennifer M Thomas
4 Tess Hargrave
5 Amber Cusick
6 Laura Byrne
7 Nicholas Wilkins
8 Jamie Austin (C)
First of Major - 4

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 February 2020 in 43m (15–2–9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Philip M Hills
3 Catherine M Hills
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Christopher J Bassett (C)
8 Peter T Dale
With Best Wishes to Steve Davis from the triples band

Kent County Association
Downe, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 20 February 2020 in 2h 47 (10–0–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
13 Methods: 1 Carlisle, Chester, Munden; 2 London, Wells, Cunecastre; 3 Warkworth; 4 Bacup, Bamborough; 5 Annable's London; 6 Wearmouth, Stamford; 7 Netherseale.
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian G Mills
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Phillip R J Barnes
Ringing World page reference: 5681.0264

Kent County Association
Stowting, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 February 2020 in 38m (5 in C)
1260 Minor (2m)
Being 720 of Single Oxford and 540 of Plain Bob.
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 21 February 2020 in 49m (9–2–24 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephen E Trafford
2 Richard J Bushell
3 Kate Bispham
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Ali Ducker (C)
8 Adam D Moore

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 21 February 2020 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
648 Bourne, Cambridge; 54 com
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Janice A Byrne
2 Mark T Elvers
3 Laura Byrne
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
6 Adam A Brady (C)

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 21 February 2020 in 44m (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Philip M Hills
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
First blows in the method: 3

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 21 February 2020 in 52m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1294 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Alan Turner
2 Graham D Heath
3 Louise G Pink
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Karen Lebon
6 Alexander Runting
7 David S James
8 Peter J Joyce
9 J Roderick N Lebon
10 Alan D Pink (C)
11 Richard H Edwards
12 Damien S Smith
First Cambridge Maximus: 6
Congratulations to the ringer of the 4 on becoming a grandfather on Feb 6th.

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 22 February 2020 in 45m (10–1–13 in G)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Ann Jenner
2 Laura Byrne
3 Janice Byrne
4 Pam Thomas
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Adam Brady
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First London Major: 2.

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 February 2020 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Rutland, 320Superlative, 192 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, and Yorkshire, with 33 changes of method
Composed by Stephen C Theobald
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Barry Roberts
5 Philip M Hills
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Lucile M Corby, the conductor's Mother.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Tatler - McCluggage
2 Stuart Cox
3 Gill Rannard
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Cundiff (C)
6 Bethan Senior
For Evensong
First cover - 6

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 46m (19–1–0 in E)
1296 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Laura Byrne
4 Janice Byrne
5 Pam Thomas
6 Jacqui Fletcher
7 Stephen Coaker (C)
8 Nicholas Wilkins
1st in method - 3
celebrating the birth of Peter Green on the 10th February.

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 45m (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Florence Hamp
2 Christian Antrobus
3 Alan Driver
4 David Gyles
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Peter Hartley
Celebrating the birthdays on 23rd February of Joanne Edwards and Christopher Hamp.
1st inside (2)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 23 February 2020 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by A M Hills
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Peter T Dale
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Flavia Faedo
6 Paul A Barton
7 Thomas J E Brett
8 William J Stungo
9 Andrew M Hills (C)
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong.
First in method - 5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Graffham Doubles
Suffolk Place with a Minster plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster
Happy Birthday compliments to Emma Tapsell, Alison Sheekey and the brother in law of Paul Webster
Ringing World page reference: 5804.0704

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2020 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael Truman
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Monday, 24 February 2020 in 2h 40 (9–2–14 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
15 Methods:(1,2,3) York, Durham, Bourne, Hull, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk; JSW SU0301 (4) Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham 5 Warkworth; 6 Netherseale; 7 Norwich.
1 David N Wallis
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian G Mills
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5681.0264

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Monday, 24 February 2020 in 48m (10–3–10 in F♯)
1320 Caithness Surprise Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Shona Clark
4 Richard Young
5 Julian Lees
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Birthday compliments to the treble ringer for the 23rd.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 25 February 2020 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Being 360 each of St Simon’s and Grandsire and 540 of Plain Bob.
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Gavin J Neill
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Peter J Capon
For practice on Shrove Tuesday.
1000th quarter peal: 2

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Wednesday, 26 February 2020 in 33m (8)
1280 Minor (2m)
320 Little Bob, 960 Plain Bob.
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 26 February 2020 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Byrne
2 Janice A Byrne
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Shona Clark
5 Callum J Clark
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Mark T Elvers
Rung on Ash Wednesday.

Kent County Association
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 27 February 2020 in 2h 35 (7 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (26m)
26 Methods: 1,2,3 Netherseale, Allendale, Wearmouth, Westminster, Rossendale, Norwich, Lightfoot, Annable's London, Stamford (SU305 JSW); 4,5 Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Cambridge, Primrose, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleeet, Hexham (SU220 JSW); 6 Bamborough, Bacup; 7 London, Wells, Cunecastre.
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian G Mills
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5682.0291

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Saturday, 29 February 2020 in 2h 25 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each York, Wells, Bourne, Durham, London, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Richard A Pearce (C)
6 Stanley Jenner
Ringing World page reference: 5686.0392

Kent County Association
Cranbrook, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 29 February 2020 (21–2–15 in E♭)
630 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Newlands
2 Alison Parsons
3 David Lyddiatt
4 Emma Tamkin
5 Anthony Leeves (C)
6 Catherine Heathcote
7 David Beeken
8 Ray Taylor
For Discovery Day at St Dunstan’s: discover then and now

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 29 February 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Stoughton Doubles
Warwickshire Bob with a Minster Plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter
Rung before the tower AGM

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 41m (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
1 Rev David Cawley
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Len Huckstep
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
Davids request for St David's Day.

Kent County Association
Newington juxta Sittingbourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2020 (11–3–6 in F♯)
8 Courses Of Original Doubles
Back 5
1 Brian Lawson
2 Vivien J Smith
3–4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Calum Graham (C)
Ringers of 2,3-4 hail from Borden; the rest are of the local band.
Prior to morning service on Lent I (St David's Day)

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 1 March 2020 (7–2–0 in A♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
480 St Simons, 360 St Martins, 420 Plain Bob
1 Jane Higgs
2 James R S Sawle (C)
3 Tim Munt
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Adam Wright
6 Victoria Higgs
Rung as a get well compliment for Chris Barker, prior to evensong.
1st Covering: 6

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Darren Elphick
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Adam Moore
7 Mark Elvers
8 Neil Jones (C)
For St David's Day and with the band's best wishes to Pat Phipps and Julian Lees for their forthcoming wedding.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 47m (13–1–24 in E)
1260 St Martin’s Bob Triples
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Richard Bushell
4 Tim Munt
5 Tim Ford
6 Nigel E Baker
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Graham Cuthbert
First in method: 5.
For service, also sending best wishes to Pat Phipps & Julian Lees getting married tomorrow.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 1 March 2020 (6–1–1 in A)
1260 8x Doubles
Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, St Osmunds, Eynesbury, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchenden Place.
1 Richard Bushell
2 Kate Bispham
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Malcolm Major
Rung for St David's Day Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
360 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Duckworth
2 Sarah G Kenny
3 Claire Stay
4 Jane E Huxley (C)
5 Tony J Martin
6 John E Haimes
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 22m (10–3–26 in G♯)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Becky Towner
2 Stephen J Marsh
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Paul A Barton
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Andrew J Corby (C)
For the Sunday morning Eucharist service

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 March 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Oxford Six-Score Doubles
Worcestershire Plain with a Minster plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 March 2020 in 42m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Gavin J Neill
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Keith A Osborne
6 William J Stungo (C)
Following Choral Evensong and to herald a Week of Accompanied Prayer.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 2 March 2020 in 47m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Ray Taylor
2 Janice Byrne
3 Ann Jenner
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Shona Clark
6 Darren Elphick
7 Pam Thomas
8 Rupert Cheeseman
9 David Grimwood
10 Stanley Jenner (C)
First Surprise Royal: 2, 7. 2500th quarter: 6.
A wedding anniversary compliment to 3 and 10.

Kent County Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Monday, 2 March 2020 in 2h 58 (10–3–7 in G)
5040 Thirds Place Delight Minor (24m)
(1) Balmoral, Fotheringhay, Chepstow, Skipton, Dover; (2) Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Ely; (3) Peveril, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Castleton; (4) Evening Star, Coventry; (5) Disley; (6) Caernarvon, Warwick; (7) Pembroke, Edinburgh, Berkeley, Kentish.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5682.0291

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 March 2020 in 3h 24 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Forty Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 1743 (Xylonite Surprise Royal)
1 David W Grimwood
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Andrew M Hills
4 William Stafford
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Peter J Joyce
8 Philip H Larter
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Ian G Mills
100th together 6,10
This year is the 40th anniversary of Tuesday evening peals at All Saints with the current organiser. The first evening peal was arranged as a birthday compliment to Tom Cullingworth and Derek Carr who shared the 3rd March birthday. With best wishes to Derek who conducted the peal for his birthday today.
Rung remembering Tom Cullingworth and in thanksgiving for the life of Peter Borer of the local band who died recently. Rest in Peace
Ringing World page reference: 5683.0314

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 3 March 2020 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m)
240 each St Osmond, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, 120 Plain Bob and 180 Grandsire
1 Brenda Barton
2 Ann Saunders
3 Debra Say
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung half muffled in memory of Rev Joe Hogarth (1932-2020) whose funeral took place at this church today. Rest in peace Father Joe.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 6 March 2020 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
648 Allendale, 624 Westminster, 10 com.
1 Rupert Cheeseman
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Mark Elvers
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Broadstairs, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Friday, 6 March 2020 in 43m (13–2–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian White
2 Sarat White
3 Simon Lovelock
4 Simon Friend
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Belinda Moyna
First quarter inside for Simon Lovelock.
Rung in celebration for the lives of; Peter James Kiddle beloved father of Sarat White, Jan Gee a well loved parishioner of St Peter's and John Wyse Jackson beloved cousin of Felicity Lewis.

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 6 March 2020 in 44m (9–2–6 in G)
1296 York Surprise Minor
1 Kate Bispham
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Adam D Moore
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Ali Ducker (C)
6 Stuart C Palin
Celebrating the birth of a son to Jennifer Razey and Clive Lambden on 3rd March 2020.
First quarter peal in method for all the band except the 6.

Kent County Association
Writtle, Essex
All Saints
Saturday, 7 March 2020 in 53m (31–2–12 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Amy Wallace
2 Graham D Heath
3 Shona Clark
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Kath E White
6 Pam Thomas
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Alexander Runting
9 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
10 Darren W Elphick

Kent County Association
Prittlewell, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 March 2020 in 51m (18–0–9 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Pam Thomas
2 Amy Wallace
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Shona Clark
5 Graham D Heath
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Alexander Runting
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Kath E White

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 7 March 2020 in 43m (7–0–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Olivia Parsons
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Amber Cusick
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Jamie Austin (C)
6 Terence V Barnard

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 8 March 2020 in 43m (10–1–8 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Clare Larter
3 Stuart Cox
4 Rachel Cox
5 Barry Roberts
6 Emma Cundiff
7 Philip Larter
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 March 2020 in 44m (10–1–27)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 Plain Bob, 360 St Simon's, 240 St Martin's, 300 Grandsire
1 Angela Clark
2 Stephen Coaker (C)
3 Steve Newlands
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Alexander Runting
6 Catherine Heathcote
For International Women's day.

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 March 2020 (9½ in A♭)
120 Called Changes
1 Ron Blandford
2 Jim Attwood (C)
3 Glenis Holmes
4 Jenny Fuller
5 Trevor Arnold
6 Richard Smith
Rung by the Rodmersham Band prior to Sunday Service on International Women’s Day

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 March 2020 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 Rutland, 320 Yorkshire & Superlative, 256 Cambridge, 31 com.
1 Caroline Stockmann
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Adam Moore
6 Pam Thomas
7 Darren Elphick
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of 4-spliced: 4 & 5. In celebration of the life of Archbishop Emeritus of the RC Archdiocese of Southwark, Peter Smith, who touched the lives of so many others including that of the treble.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 March 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Shropshire Bob Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Reece Carpenter

Kent County Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Monday, 9 March 2020 in 43m (9–1–7 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Shona Clark
3 Darren W Elphick (C)
4 Robin Hughes
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Barry W Evans
1st in m: 4.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 9 March 2020 in 3h 17 (19–1–17 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 Methods: 1440 Cornwall; 1344 Bristol; 1152 Glasgow, Lessness; 90 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by D F Morrison No 78
1 David W Grimwood
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Ian G Campbell
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian G Mills
6 Alan Regin
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Circled the tower - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5683.0314

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 March 2020 in 39m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark T Elvers
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Betsy Piercey
4 Kath E White
5 Janice Byrne (C)
6 Terence V Barnard
Birthday compliment to Shona Clark

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 March 2020 in 42m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Gavin J Neill
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Peter J Capon
For practice.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Wednesday, 11 March 2020 in 46m (15–3–25 in E)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Claire Whitehead
2 Lucy Whitehead
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Tony Martin
5 Ian Dodd (C)
6 Flavia Faedo
First quarter inside and as conductor 5. To celebrate receiving his state pension this week 5.

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 12 March 2020 in 48m (13–0–16 in F)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Mike Godfrey
2 Shirley Marshall
3 Maureen A Poole (C)
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Barry A Roberts
6 P Charles Sinden
7 Richard Young
8 Martin Marshall

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 March 2020 in 45m (5–3–26 in C)
1290 Spliced Triples and Major (2m)
1248 Plain Bob Major and 42 Plain Bob Triples; 1 com
Arranged by Stuart C Palin
1 Barry Roberts
2 Adam Moore
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Kate Bispham
5 Brian Coleman
6 Tim Ford
7 Ali Ducker
8 Stuart Palin (C)
90th Birthday Compliment to Joyce Taylor, Aunt of five.
25th QP together: 1 & 2.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Greater London
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 13 March 2020 in 2h 52 (10–3–14 in A♭)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Ian H Oram
2 Angela Wilkins
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Philip Rogers
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the ringers of 2 and 4 having their first lesson in bell handling at this church. Also associated are Nick Wilkins who started a few weeks later and Jane Spencer who delivered those first lessons.
Ringing World page reference: 5684.0346

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 March 2020 in 48m (9–2–24 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Jack R. Pease (Option 409)
1 Stephen Trafford
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Stephanie Runting
4 Sven Wraight
5 Alexander Runting (C)
6 Rebecca L Winter
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Ian Mills

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 14 March 2020 in 2h 50 (6–1–2 in B♭)
5089 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Terence V Barnard
2 David J Dearnley
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Adam A Brady
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Stanley Jenner
50th peal on the 50th anniversary
of his first peal - 1
First of Glasgow inside - 3
The band would like to associate Thomas M Barlow with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5688.0440

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 49m (9–2–24 in G)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Val Reckless
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Rebecca L Winter
5 Richard Bushell
6 Barry Roberts
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Christopher J Trafford

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Cooktown Orchid Delight Major
Composed by Mark T Elvers
1 Neil W Jones
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Pam J Thomas
4 Mark T Elvers
5 Philip R Jarvis
6 Jacqueline M Barlow
7 Rupert J Cheeseman
8 Adam A Brady (C)
Rung before Stations of the Cross with best wishes to Chris and Debbie Saunders.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 43m (6 in C♯)
1320 Doubles (4m)
3 x St Simon’s, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, 2 x Plain Bob.
1 Chris T Osenton
2 Pat Lees
3 John H Wale
4 Julian R Lees
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
Get well compliments and best wishes for a speedy recovery to Chris and Debbie Saunders.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 42m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Mark Elvers
4 Amy Wallace
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
100th Q: 3. 1200th Q as C.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 John E Haimes
2 Claire Stay
3 Jane E Huxley (C)
4 Adam C Redgwell
5 Tony J Martin
6 Len Huckstep
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Eric E Redgwell father of ringer 4.
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 45m (7½ in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan R Hills
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for King's School Lenten Liturgy service in the Cathedral this evening.
First quarter peal on the bells rung by members of the Cathedral Company who were involved in the project to lower the ringing room. The band would like to associate Simon Lockwood who was involved in this project and everyone else who has contributed to service ringing at St Alphege.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 2020 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Suffolk Place Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 March 2020 in 42m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Philip M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 16 March 2020 in 50m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
View composition
1 Darren Elphick
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Adam D Moore
4 Karen Lebon
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Clare J Larter
7 Rod Lebon
8 Philip H Larter (C)
First in method 3.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 March 2020
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Artlett
2 Janice Burley
3 Sylvia Lucas
4 Alan Bourner
5 P Charles Sinden (C)
6 Ron Sheppard
Rung by a local band to celebrate the life of Ray Lucas on the Anniversary of his passing on 16th March, 2019.

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Monday, 16 March 2020 in 3h 13 (9–0–8 in G)
5760 Spliced Thirds Place Delight Minor (42m)
42m: Balmoral, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Belvoir, Cambridge, Francis Genius, Coventry, Oswald, Barham, Chelsea, Ludlow, Bucknall, Chepstow, Skipton, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Conisborough, Disley, Richborough, Pevensey, Dover, Dunedin, Ely, Warwick, Caernarvon, Edinburgh, Conway, Wath, Carisbrooke, Kentish, Stirling, Castleton, Peveril, Pembroke, Berkeley, Pontefract, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Donottar; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (3D0801)
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
200th together: 3 and 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5685.0364

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 17 March 2020 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Cameron
2 Debra Say
3 David Gyles
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung in celebration of the life of Peter Skinner (1954-2020). Tower Captain at St Nicholas, Chislehurst and regular ringer at and friend of St Paulinus, Crayford who died on 11th March 2020.

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 20 March 2020 (8–3–11 in G♯)
300 Tolling
Tolling 50 blows on each bell in turn on the 50th anniversary of the ringer's first qtr, rung at St Giles, West Bridgford, on 20th March 1970. Rung solo (in place of the quarter peal which had been arranged), in the presence of his family during the Covid-19 pandemic and as a reminder to people that, although there are no church services at present, the church is still there for them.
1–2–3–4–5–6 David Gyles (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
2 Hartnup Street
Saturday, 21 March 2020 in 41m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1–2–3–4–5–6–7 Abel (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung on the simulator. Tenor approx 10lb.Ringing score 9.3
Praying for a safe delivery through these difficult times.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
7 Bradley Drive
Sunday, 22 March 2020 in 22m
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Emma Cundiff
3–4 Stuart Cox (C)
On Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 March 2020 in 5m
Tolling
4 Graham Long
Fourth bell (5-3-21 C#) rung to show the community that St Mary's Church is open for prayer and to mark Mothering Sunday. It was possible to collect some daffodils at the church. Best wishes to all mothers at this difficult time.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
7 Bradley Drive
Sunday, 29 March 2020 in 24m
1272 Reverse Bob Minimus
1–2 Emma Cundiff
3–4 Stuart Cox (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Tuesday, 31 March 2020 in 30m (10 in A)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Barnaby R Larter
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
7 Bradley Drive
Sunday, 5 April 2020 in 23m
1272 Double Bob Minimus
1–2 Emma Cundiff
3–4 Stuart Cox (C)
On Palm Sunday