Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1088 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 47m (15–3–25 in E)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
To ring in the New Year. Also for the 40th Birthday on Christmas Day of Charlotte Higby, daughter of 3. As the UK's exit from the European Union approaches at the end of this month, this is the last Quarter Peal that the conductor (7) will ring or conduct for the foreseeable future. This silence will only be broken when England has fully returned to the European family of nations.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 48m (21–0–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Tina Bastow
3 Shona Clark
4 Chris Saunders
5 Chris Bassett
6 Darren Elphick
7 Timothy Munt (C)
8 Paul Bastow
To ring in the New Year

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 (23–2–14 in D)
Plain Bob Triples, Rounds, Call Changes and Firing
Liucia Sutule
Shelagh Norman
Hazel Bing
Brenda Coode
Eddie Coode
Jim Odell
Graham Long (C)
David Connearn
Alan Munden
Edward Gormley
Jan Odell
Lily Tang
Natalie Slator
Dorinda Ostermann
Maria Hardy
Neil Coode
Ringing to welcome The New Year, 2019.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/V/p)
1p/6m/4v: 60 Stedman, 120 each St Osmund, Noviomagus, Eynesbury, In Memoriam, St Martin's, Crayford, St Simon's, St Paulinus, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 David Gyles
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Brian Ashmore
Rung in celebration of the incredible life of Norma Esmé Benney née Newton, Brenda's mother, who died peacefully on 10th December 2018 at the age of 103½.
Most methods; 3.

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 47m (9–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Rannard
2 Rob Still
3 Isabel Hopper
4 Elizabeth Sabine
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Julian Hopper

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Callum J Clark
2 Tina D Bastow
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Shona Clark
5 Julian R Lees
6 Neil W Jones
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
1st Q: 1. To welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by James White
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Brian P U Lawrence
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Christopher J Cooper
8 Damien S Smith (C)
To welcome the New Year.
Also in celebration of the life of Derek C F Chatfield, a long-serving and faithful member of the Canterbury District, who passed to his rest on 13th December 2018.

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 2h 34 (5–3–26 in C)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 David W Grimwood
2 Philip H Larter
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 Barnaby R Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Phillip R J Barnes
Ringing World page reference: 5622.0085

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 January 2019 in 33m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Norman Baldock Doubles
Warwickshire Bob with a Chicken extreme
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Joseph C Russell
Rung on the day of the funeral of the Revd. Norman Baldock.
The band would like to name this variation 'Norman Baldock' in celebration of his life and work.

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 2h 52 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Ian G Campbell
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0135

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 44m (7–2–6 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Victoria Falconer
2 Pam Mason
3 Maureen Cooke
4 Brian Reynolds
5 Matthew Hubbard (C)
6 Peter Freeman
Rung in memory of Derek Chatfield, a long term and highly respected member of the KCACR.
1st Q:1

Kent County Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 January 2019 (5–3–21 in B)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Plain Bob Rev Canterbury Grandsire
1 Liz Rolph
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Shona Clark
5 Malwyn A Williams (C)
6 Keith Foxwell
A belated 70th Birthday Compliment to Keith Foxwell

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 45m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
432 each Cambridge, Norfolk; 288 each Ipswich, Primrose; 36 com.
View composition
1 Adam D Moore
2 Clare J Larter
3 Philip H Larter
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Barnaby R Larter (C)
First spliced and surprise as Conductor.
Engagement compliments to Becky Towner and Peter Holliday.

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 2h 47 (14–1–0 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No. 8108)
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Mark T Elvers
5 David R Finch
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Nicholas Wilkins
8 Neil W Jones (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0111

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 49m (21–0–5 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Shona Clark
3 Chris R Saunders
4 Pam Thomas
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Timothy Munt
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Terence V Barnard
300th Q: 4, 700th together: 2 & 7.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 5 January 2019 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills (C)
2 Philip M Hills
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Paul H Curtis
Rung in celebration of the life of Derek Chatfield, Tower Captain here for many years.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 5 January 2019 (9)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Sue Bones
2 Felicity Lewis
3 Sarat White
4 Freda Parker
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Deborah Stickels
Rung to celebrate the life of Derek Chatfield, and in fond remembrance of the late Sonia Stockwell

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 January 2019 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Rev David Cawley
2 Tom Brett
3 Paul Curtis
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Philip O'Connor
For Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 54m (30–0–14 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ellen Jones
2 Amy Wallace
3 Darren Elphick
4 Emma Cundiff
5 Rebecca L Winter
6 Stuart Cox
7 Barry Roberts
8 Thomas A Winter
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Nick Wheeler
For Evensong on the Feast of the Epiphany and remembering 2nd Lieutenant Flying Officer George White Willis (RAF), who was killed in France on the 4th January 1919 and is commemorated on the inscriptions of the Treble and 2nd bells at this Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Deptford, Greater London
St John
Sunday, 6 January 2019 (14–0–18 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Naoko Nakatani
2 Lina Pupeikiene
3 Jim Odell
4 Graham Long (C)
5 Edward Gormley
6 Justina Pupeikyte
Rung for Evening Worship on Epiphany Sunday.
17th birthday compliments to Justina, the tenor ringer (7th January).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Claire L Stay
5 Tony J Martin (C)
6 Paul Davis
For the Epiphany Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Queen's Park Doubles
Blaisdon Bob with an Antelope single
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Emma Tapsell
Rung to celebrate the 70th birthday of Hazel Basford

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by D E House
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 John E Haimes
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Philip M Hills
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Damien S Smith
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung by members past and present of the Canterbury Cathedral Company for Choral Evensong and as a farewell compliment to Rev Peter Newell, assistant curate.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 7 January 2019 in 50m (9–2–8 in G♭)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Chris M Trafford
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Rebecca L Winter
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Neil W Jones
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
1st blows in m: 5. 1st in m as C.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
St Mary of Charity
Monday, 7 January 2019 in 45m (16¾ in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Barnaby R Larter
1 Jim Attwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Richard J Bushell
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Adam D Moore
7 Barnaby R Larter (C)
8 Brian D Coleman
Remembering Ted Bowers of Ospringe.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in 43m (17–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah K Deeson
2 Clare J Larter
3 Barnaby R Larter
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Adam D Moore
6 Stuart C Palin
100th tower bell quarter peal: 3
In memory of Ted Bowers of Ospringe, 1932-2019, who learnt to ring at Ospringe in the 1990s. RIP.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 8 January 2019 in 45m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robin Rouse
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Steve Newlands
5 Louise Nightingale
6 Graham D Heath
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Catherine M Heathcote
With the bands best wishes to Nick Wilkins.

Kent County Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 3h 4 (15–2–0 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Cornwall; 704 Superlative; 608 Cambridge; 672 Lessness; 576 Bristol, Cassiobury, London; 544 Glasgow; 138 com, atw
Composed by G A C John
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler
8 Philip Rogers (C)
A 75th birthday compliment to Maurice Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0135

Kent County Association
Ospringe Ringing Chamber, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 11 January 2019 in 35m
1260 2m Minimus
12 Bastow Little Bob Minimus, 1248 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Ali Ducker
3–4 Stuart C Palin (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 11 January 2019 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Webb
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Darren Elphick
6 Janice Byrne
7 Terry Barnard
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st blows in m: 4. A birthday compliment to the ringer of the 2nd.

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Saturday, 12 January 2019 in 45m (9–3–2 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles
360 St Simons 360 St Martin’s 540 plain bob
1 Daniel Tierney
2 Amber Cusick (C)
3 Daniel Jarvis
4 Laura Byrne
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Jennifer M Thomas
First Treble to mixed doubles - 1
Most methods as conductor - 2
Birthday compliments to - 6

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1355 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel Cox
2 Stuart Cox
3 Richard Bushell
4 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
5 Emma Cundiff
6 Neil Jones (C)
A Birthday compliment to Simon Matthews (son of the ringer of the 4th) and to Andrew Tatler (brother of the ringer of the 4th).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
672 each of Cambridge and Yorkshire, 41 com
1 Pam Thomas
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Terry Barnard
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Spliced: 4. Rung on St Mungo's Day to mark the Feast of the Baptism of Christ.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 13 January 2019 (17½ in E)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Trewin Laws
2 Peter Sims
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 41m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Claire C Nicholson
1 Sue Cameron
2 Ann Saunders
3 Daphne Paterson
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 David Hilling
After morning service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 50m (14¾ in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 John E Haimes
4 Paul A Barton
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Philip M Hills
7 Michael J Little
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung by members and friend of the Canterbury Cathedral Company to mark 50 years since the ringer of the sixth joined for the first time.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Next Time Doubles
St Vedast with a Chicken extreme
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 3h 14 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading No1
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Sven A Wraight
6 John B Keeler
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Peter J Joyce
9 David W Grimwood
10 Michael A Birkbeck
First peal on ten: 5
Rung as a 75th Birthday compliment to Diana Wraight
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 35m (2–2–26 in E)
1271 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Arranged by John M Goldthorpe
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Terry Barnard
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Janice Byrne
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Thomas Barlow
With birthday compliments to Cathy Cheeseman.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 47m (12–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
With 6, 7 Cover
1 Adam Moore (C)
2 Brian Coleman
3 Phillip Fagg
4 Marion Quenby
5 Jim Attwood
6 Simon Wolfe
7 Ryan Pryke
First Quarter on 7 for the whole band.
First Doubles Inside: 3
Rung on the Faversham practice night, held at Throwley due to an event in the church.

Kent County Association
Queenborough, Kent
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 42m (5–2–22 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Rannard
2 Stuart Cox
3 Rachel Cox
4 Christine Tatler - McCluggage
5 Emma Cundiff (C)
6 Mike Rannard
25th quarter - 4

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 in 44m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Coralyn Austen
2 Mick Tolhurst
3 Kate Felce
4 Brian Butcher
5 Richard Wilsher (C)
6 Mark Hatton
In thanksgiving for the life of our friend and fellow ringer Glynis Burbery; also to celebrate the life and contribution to St Martin's of John Hall.
First grandsire 'inside' Kate Felce.

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 2h 28 (6–0–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Carlisle, York, Durham, London, Wells, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 David R Finch
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Adam A Brady (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 19 January 2019 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Multi Doubles
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Bob Barnes
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Natasha Robinson
4 Malcolm J Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt (C)
6 Alan Hipkiss
To celebrate the Centenary of The Smarden WI

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 44m (8–3–22 in A)
1296 Minor
576 Cambridge Surprise, 720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janice Byrne
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Laura Byrne
4 Alexander M Fishburn
5 Sven Wraight
6 Alexander Runting (C)
For St Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester's day.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 45m (9–2–8 in G♭)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Rebecca L Winter
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Amy Wallace
1st in principle - 4

Kent County Association
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 49m (13–2–10 in E♭)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas A Winter (op. 77)
1 Amy Wallace
2 Rebecca L Winter
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Kevin Mitchell
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Neil W Jones
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Alf Munro (31/01/24-16/12/18) Great uncle of the 5.
1st Surprise Major - 5

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 44m (7–0–18 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brenda Coode
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Eddie Coode
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Debra Say
6 Diane Reynolds
7 David Holdridge
8 Graham Long
For the licensing of the Rev Clive Wood to be team vicar in the Bexley team.And the Revd Sue Tywnam to be Associate Priest in the Bexley Team.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 47m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1420 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Daniel R Jarvis
1 Stephanie Rueff
2 Jennifer M Thomas
3 Alison Parsons
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Emma Tamkin
6 Eric Roughley
7 Alexander Runting
8 David James
9 Richard Barclay
10 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First of Royal: 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Merrie Ol' Soul Alliance Major
1 Janice Byrne
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Darren Elphick
6 Pam Thomas
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Rupert Cheeseman
1st Quarter Peal in the method.
Merrie Ol' Soul Alliance Major: x38x14x58x16x12x38x14x56.34.78, LE 12.
1000th Q as C in Kent. A birthday compliment to Darren Harris. Method devised by the Conductor from an idea by Andrew Haylor.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 40m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Amy Wallace
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m for all except C.

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 41m (9–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Austin
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Steve Newlands
4 David Hilling
5 Jamie Austin (C)
6 David Edgar
1st away from cover: 1

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Dedication Doubles
Blaisdon Bob with a Chicken extreme
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Cathryn M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 William J Stungo
10 Brian P U Lawrence
Prior to Evening Service.
1400th quarter peal: 4

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 45m (7–3–0 in A)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Ann Jenner
4 Maureen Poole
5 Phillip Barnes
6 Elizabeth Barnes
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Rung following the interment of Fergus Noel Moloney.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 21 January 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Chris Porteous Cbe Doubles
Worcestershire Place with a Chicken Extreme
1 Michael Little
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung on the day of the funeral of Chris Porteous, CBE, a staunch member of this church.
The band would like to name this variation 'Chris Porteous CBE'.

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 3h 1 (13–0–17 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720each Sandiacre, Carlisle, Cunecastre, Durham, Netherseale, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
200th together 2,6
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0135

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Thomas Barlow
2 Ann Jenner
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Janice Byrne
6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 2h 51 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5056 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Philip Rogers
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 44m (14 in F♯)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Jennifer Thomas
3 Emma Tamkin
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 25 January 2019 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Terry Barnard
2 Darren Elphick
3 Laura Byrne
4 Mark Elvers
5 Janice Byrne
6 Daniel Jarvis
7 Jacqueline Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st blows in m: 3 & 4.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 25 January 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Beryl Padget Doubles
Shropshire Bob with an Old Hudibras single
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little
Rung on the day of the funeral of Beryl Padget, long standing member of this Church.
The band would like to name this variation 'Beryl Padget' Double in her memory.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 3h 23 (27–3–23 in D♭)
5088 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F. Morrison (no. 565)
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Stephen J Beckingham
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards
Rung in affectionate memory of Owen C R
Webster
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0135

Kent County Association
Cranbrook, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 51m (21–2–15 in E♭)
1360 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Jonathon F Young
1 Louise Nightingale
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Darren W Elphick
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Alexander Runting
7 Terence V Barnard
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Brenchley, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 43m (17–3–24 in E)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Louise Nightingale
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Darren W Elphick
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Alexander Runting
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First in method: 5
200th quarter together: 3 and 6

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 44m (10–1–27)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Steve Newlands
2 Jacqui Fletcher
3 Darren Elphick
4 Philip Jarvis
5 David James (C)
6 Frances James
1st QP in the method : 1
Rung on Holocaust Memorial Day.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (16–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sam Chard
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Tessa Worthington
4 Bobbie Fairclough
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Michael Stuttard
7 Astrid Fairclough (C)
8 Phil Jones
Rung to mark the Service of Thanksgiving on Friday 25 January for the life of Dot Twiner, a loyal member of the Sevenoaks band.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Doug Davis
4 Mike Birkbeck
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Simon Head
7 Daniel Jarvis
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 43m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Michael Robinson
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
Rung prior to Choral Evensong, in memory of Ken Deller (26.1.2018). Also, remembering Canon John Ardley (2.2.2004) and Richard Bing (4.2.2005).
Ken's family listened to the quarter and visited the ringing chamber afterwards: Barbara (wife), Nicola, Jeremy and Philipa (children) and Victoria (granddaughter).
All of the Meridian ringers wish to be associated with this quarter.
5 - 250th quarter peal.

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 46m (13–3–13 in F)
1300 Doubles
60 Grandsire, 1240 Bob Doubles
1 Christian Antrobus
2 Peter Hartley
3 Byron Aldous
4 Mike Hyde
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Nigel Pagram
Celebrating the 80th Birthday of Jill Beety.
First quarter on treble (1).

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 48m (14¾ in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Thomas J E Brett
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip M Hills
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Michael J Little
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung by members and friends of the Canterbury Cathedral Company to welcome the ringers of treble and five back into the Company.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Angersleigh Doubles
New Bob with an Old Hudibras single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little

Kent County Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Monday, 28 January 2019 in 2h 45 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
29m: Oxford, Sandal, Chadkirk, British Scholars' Pleasure, Rochester, Morning Star, London Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Kingston, Woodcock's Victory, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Burton, Nelson, Snowdon, Berwyn, Quantock, Waterford, Kent, Trinity Sunday, Killamarsh, Pennine, Mendip, Cheviot, Chiltern, Norton-le-Moors, Cotswold; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (TB0701)
1 Caroline C House
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 28 January 2019 in 46m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eleanor Brooks
2 Brian G Butcher
3 Lucy Whitehead
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Richard Wilsher
6 David Robinson
7 Mike Godfrey (C)
8 Mick Tolhurst
A celebration of the life of Glynis Burbery, rung by friends from Cheriton, Folkestone, Hythe, Lyminge and Saltwood.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 3h 16 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by P W J Sheppard
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Philip H Larter
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Peter J Joyce
8 David W Grimwood
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0159

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 43m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Jennifer M Thomas
3 Daniel Jarvis (C)
4 Caroline Levy-Cooper
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Andy Wickenden
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Carl Nightingale

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 40m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roland T King
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Pat Phipps
5 Julian R Lees
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
Best wishes & get well soon to Shona Clark.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 43m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Norwich and 600 Cambridge
1 Sue Cameron
2 Ann Saunders
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Philippa Rooke
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 31 January 2019 in 33m (8C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 2 February 2019 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Candlemas Doubles
1 Brenda Barton
2 Sue Cameron
3 Peter Skinner
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung before the Candlemas service.
First in variation for all.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 51m (30–0–14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nick Wheeler
2 Doug Davis
3 Anita Perryman
4 Ellen Jones
5 Steve Fitton
6 Barry Roberts
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Ivo Wengraf
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Daniel Jarvis
2 Terry Barnard
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Helen Webb
5 Maureen Poole
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st blows in m: 4. For Candlemas and wishing Shona Clark a speedy recovery.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 44m (13–1–24 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Julian Lees
2 Pat Phipps
3 Richard Bushell
4 John Wale
5 Roger Pocock
6 Tim Munt
7 Nigel Baker
8 Darren Elphick (C)
For service

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 50m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Robinson
2 Ann Jenner
3 Stanley Jenner
4 Ray Taylor
5 Howard Rogers (C)
6 Philip R Jarvis
To celebrate the treble ringer's 50th birthday this week, a Ringing Remembers recruit. Conducted by her favourite cousin.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 44m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathy Staff
2 Lizzie Longhurst
3 Jane Wroe
4 Andrew Wickenden
5 Richard Dyson (C)
6 Scott Baldock
Rung for Festal Evensong and Candlemas

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 39m (15 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 Clare J Larter
3–4 Andrew J Corby
5–6 Philip H Larter
7–8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung at the top of the steps between the High Altar and the Throne of St Augustine prior to the Candlemas Solemn Evensong where the Officers and New members are admitted to the Cathedral Company by the Dean.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Thornfalcon Doubles
Huntspill Bob with an Old Hudibras single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Josie Seath

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Philip M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Gavin J Neill
5 Brian P U Lawrence
6 William J Stungo
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung at the conclusion of Choral Evensong on the Feast of the Presentation.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Monday, 4 February 2019 in 44m (7–3–0 in A)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pam Thomas
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Ann Jenner
4 Maureen Poole
5 Darren Elphick
6 Janice Byrne
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 3h 15 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5000 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Michael J Uphill
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David W Grimwood
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Ian G Mills
10 Michael A Birkbeck
1450th peal - 5 , 600th peal - 1 , 250th together 1,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1272 Burnaby Delight Minor
1 Thomas Barlow
2 Ann Jenner
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Janice Byrne
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Rung on the Feast of St Agatha.

Kent County Association
Stone by Dartford, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 in 3h 5 (8–0–1 in A)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 Methods: 240 each Allendale, Beverley, Hull, Kelso, Northumberland, Warkworth, Wearmouth; 120 each Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York; 214 com, atw.
Composed by A E Holroyd
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Philip Rogers
200th together 1,5
To mark the 67th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II's accession to the throne.
Ringing World page reference: 5626.0182

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 32m (8C)
1280 Minor
560 Spliced Plain and Little Bob, 720 Plain Bob.
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Otham, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 44m (7–1–3 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury & Grandsire
1 Paul G Bastow
2 Tina D Bastow
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Malwyn A Williams
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
A birthday compliment to Alison Gerrish.

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 41m (11–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 MRFS
2 Paul Curtis
3 Claire Stay
4 Len Huckstep (C)
5 Andy Brett
6 Adrian Holland
For June Jones; reunited with Dai 2/2/2019

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 2h 25 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
29m: Oxford, Sandal, Chadkirk, British Scholars' Pleasure, Rochester, Morning Star, London Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Kingston, Woodcock's Victory, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Burton, Nelson, Snowdon, Berwyn, Quantock, Waterford, Kent, Trinity Sunday, Killamarsh, Pennine, Mendip, Cheviot, Chiltern, Norton-le-Moors, Cotswold; all the work.
Composed by J S Warboys (TB0701)
1 John B Keeler
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 42m (14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Robin Rouse
3 Michael Stuttard
4 Adam Moore
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Bexley, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 7 February 2019 (7–0–18 in A)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Graham Long
2 Brenda Coode
3 Debra Say
4 Eddie Coode
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)

Kent County Association
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
St Peter
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 45m (14–0–3 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tessa Worthington
2 Phillip Barnes
3 Ann Jenner
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Emma Tamkin
6 Hugo Tracey
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 Andy Wickenden
In memory of Eric Gibbs b. 08/02/1933

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Terry Barnard
3 Graham Heath
4 Mark Elvers
5 Darren Elphick
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Jacqueline Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 8 February 2019 in 41m (7–1–10 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
View composition
1 Jim Attwood
2 Richard J Bushell
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Ali Ducker
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Adam D Moore (C)
Birthday Compliments to Tim Attride.
First in method as conductor - 6.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 48m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by David L Thomas (op. 247)
1 Anita Perryman
2 Rebecca L Winter
3 Amy Wallace
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Neil W Jones
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
First in method - 2
First in method as conductor - 8
Birthday compliments to the ringer of the 2

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul, Milton
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 50m (11–3–2 in F♯)
1376 Duke Of Wellington Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas A Winter (op. 76)
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Amy Wallace
3 Anita Perryman
4 Rebecca L Winter
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
First blows in method for all.
Believed to be the first quarter ever rung in the method
Birthday compliments to the ringer of the 4

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 45m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathy Staff
2 Robin Rouse
3 Jane Wroe
4 Andy Wickenden
5 Richard Dyson (C)
6 Tim Hill
Rung to celebrate the baptism of Gregory Arthur Burton James on Sunday 13 January 2019
First Quarter Peal - 6

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 44m (10–1–8 in G)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gill Rannard
2 Stuart Cox
3 Richard Bushell
4 Roger Pocock
5 Emma Cundiff
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Minor: 1. 100th Quarter peal in the Tower: 3. For the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Fred and Betty Scoones

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 45m (10–1–27)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Thomas
2 Barry A Roberts
3 Philip R Jarvis
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Terence V Barnard
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 41m (8–2–7 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Bourne & 576 Cambridge.
1 Shona Clark
2 Amy Wallace
3 Graham D Heath
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
For Service

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 42m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1272 Higgledy Piggledy Minimus
1 Peter Flower
2 Phillip Fagg
3 Jim Attwood
4 Adam Moore (C)
5 Brian Coleman
6 Ryan Pryke
21st Birthday Compliments to the tenor ringer.
First Higgledy Piggledy for the whole band.
First quarter peal on six bells - 6.
Believed to be the first quarter peal of Minimus on the bells.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Jersey Surprise Major
1 Mike Birkbeck
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Pam Thomas
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Mike Thresh.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Jenner
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Ray Taylor
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Howard Rogers
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
First Minor:2.
For Choral Evensong.

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 45m (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Williamson
2 Peter Hartley
3 Byron Aldous
4 Mike Hyde (C)
5 Stuart Edwards
6 Christian Antrobus
Celebrating the Golden Wedding Anniversary on 1st February 2019 of Sue and Pete Hyde.
First quarter as Conductor (4).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 10 February 2019 (7½ in B)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Thomas J E Brett
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Stephen Marsh
5 Simon Lockwood
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung by members of the Cathedral Company for morning service at the Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 10 February 2019 (14¾ in F)
1344 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. A M Hills
1 Michael J Little
2 Christopher J Robinson
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Philip M Hills
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung by members and friends of the Canterbury Cathedral Company.
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 33m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Eling Doubles
St Vedast Bob with an Old Hudibras single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 11 February 2019 in 44m (13–2–7 in F)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Barry Roberts
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Doug Davis
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on the eve of her induction to welcome the Rev'd. Ruth Peet as the next Vicar of Aylesford.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 41m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Peter Skinner
2 Debra Say
3 Sue Cameron
4 David Gyles
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
With birthday compliments to Sue for last Sunday.
1st in method; 2&4

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 in 3h 5 (19–1–17 in E)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David W Grimwood
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Graham M Bradshaw
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0231

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
2A Cranford Road
Thursday, 14 February 2019 (8)
1260 Double Bob Minor
1–2 Ann Jenner
3–4 Ray Taylor
5–6 Stanley Jenner (C)
50th quarter together as a band.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Friday, 15 February 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Christopher Osenton
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 48m (7–3–0 in A)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Terence Barnard
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Ann Jenner
4 Pam Thomas
5 Janice Byrne
6 Peter Richardson
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 15 February 2019 in 40m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p/10m)
120 of Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, St Martin's, St Simon's, St Osmund, Eynesbury and 60 Plain Bob
1 Kate Bispham
2 Barry Roberts
3 Adam D Moore
4 Stuart C Palin
5 Ali Ducker (C)
6 Brian Coleman
Most methods in a Quarter Peal- 2,3 and 5.
First Mixed Doubles as conductor- 5
First Quarter Peal for donkey's years- 1
First blows in Winchendon Place and St Remigius- 3 and 5

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 45m (11–2–4 in G)
1260 Hunslet Bob Triples
1 Barry Roberts
2 Shona Clark
3 Darren Elphick
4 Pat Phipps
5 Roger Pocock
6 Julian Lees
7 Doug Davis (C)
8 Richard Young

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 45m (15–3–25 in E)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pat Phipps
2 Shona Clark
3 Roger Pocock
4 Richard Young
5 Doug Davis
6 Julian Lees
7 Barry Roberts
8 Darren Elphick (C)
Wedding compliment to Andrew and Gillian Bell married today in the USA

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 49m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Shona Clark
3 Pat Phipps
4 Richard Young
5 Barry Roberts
6 Darren Elphick
7 Doug Davis
8 Julian Lees (C)
Rung in memory of Jeremy Potter of Aldington

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 2h 49 (13–2–7 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (8289)
1 Terence V Barnard
2 David R Finch
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Robert J Lane
5 Marisa A Hayes
6 Philip R Jarvis
7 Daniel R Jarvis
8 Neil W Jones (C)
Rung to welcome the Rev'd. Ruth Peet as the new Vicar of Aylesford.
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0205

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 43m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Cox
2 Richard Bushell
3 Stuart Cox
4 Mike Rannard
5 Emma Cundiff (C)
6 Brian Lawson
First inside - 4
Get well compliment to Pat Barton

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 February 2019 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip O'Connor
2 Brian Reynolds
3 Tony Martin (C)
4 Jane Huxley
5 Flavia Faedo (C)
6 Jane Chaloner
Jointly conducted for the KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal week. First away from cover 1. Most extents(6) called in a quarter 5.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Terry Barnard
2 Mike Birkbeck
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Janice Byrne
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to Benediction.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 42m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Greater London
St Paulinus
Sunday, 17 February 2019 (11–2–15 in F♯)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Graham Long
2 Brenda Coode
3 Debra Say
4 Eddie Coode
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 44m (9–2–2 in G♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Steve Newlands
2 Frances James
3 Jamie Austin
4 Phil Jarvis
5 Catherine Lewis
6 David James
7 Alexander Runting
8 David Hilling (C)
Birthday compliment to 1. 1st Treble Bob Major: 1. 1st Surprise Major: 3.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Sopley Doubles
Blaisdon Bob with an Old Hudibras single
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Michael Little
Rung for the 70th birthday of Ian White

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2019 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M Chittenden-Pile
1 F Jane Lawrence
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Maria T Jorysz
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Damien S Smith
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Ian H Jorysz
9 William J Stungo
10 Brian P U Lawrence
Prior to Evening Service and a 90th birthday compliment to Katie Ridley, a stalwart member of the congregation at this church and mother of the ringer of the 3rd.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 18 February 2019 in 42m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 480 St. Simon's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Williamson
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Dee Clift
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Rebecca Giddings
Rung in memory of Alfred Swaisland, the nineteenth Kemsing man to die as a result of World War 1, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 18 February 2019 (6–1–2 in B♭)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Jack R Pease (Op. 328)
1 Sam Chard
2 Alexander Runting
3 Benjamin Legg
4 Amber Cusick
5 Jamie Austin
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
7 Laura Byrne
8 Adam Moore

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Monday, 18 February 2019 (10–3–14 in A♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Jack R Pease (Op. 409)
1 Sam Chard
2 Jamie Austin
3 Amber Cusick
4 Laura Byrne
5 Jennifer Thomas
6 Adam Moore
7 Alexander Runting
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
100th Quarter: 6

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 43m (6–1–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Sandy L Jeffries
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Barry A Roberts (C)
6 F Jane Lawrence
For Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.
First quarter peal ‘inside’ (at the first attempt): 2

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 2h 18 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent each of Buxton & St Clements, two extents of Kent TB and three extents of Plain Bob.
1 Catherine M Lewis
2 Amber T F C Cusick
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 James D Austin
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
First Minor - 2.
A get well compliment to John Barnes. Lesley Barclay wishes to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 19 February 2019 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in A)
5088 Waldron Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 3986 (Berkeley Surprise)
1 Ian G Mills
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Peter J Joyce
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
First peal in the method:-34-4-2-1-234-345-2-5 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0231

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 February 2019 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5002 Spliced Surprise Royal
9 Methods: 680 Bristol, London No3; 562yorkshire; 560 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative No2; 520 Rutland,Pudsey; 360 Anglia; 34 changes of method; all the work
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J Dearnley
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Adam A Brady
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Claire F Roulstone
600th together 1,6
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0231

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 February 2019 in 45m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1344 Aberdare St Elvan Place Triples
1 Philip Bedford
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Philip M Hills
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 2h 48 (13–0–7 in F)
5024 Tovil Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 3149 (Bethell Surprise Major)
1 David Kirkcaldy
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0231

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 42m (11–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
300 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 240 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire.
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Andrew P Barham
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Adrian Holland
Most methods in a quarter - 5.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 22 February 2019 (7–0–26 in B♭)
1500 Doubles (2m)
840 St Simon’s and 660 Plain Bob
1 Adam D Moore (C)
2 Brian D Coleman
3 Stuart C Palin
4 Kate Bispham
5 Ali Ducker
6 Simon P Moore
Remembering the crew of the Mi Amigo, 22nd February 1944.
For Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.
Longest Length- 2 and 6.
First blows of St Simon’s- 2.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 22 February 2019 (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Doubles (7m)
480 Reverse Canterbury; 180 Plain Bob; 120 each Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Grandsire, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob
1 Joanna Barton
2 Neil Jones (C)
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Helen Webb
5 Terry Barnard
6 Daniel Jarvis
1st Q on Treble.

Kent County Association
Eythorne, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 42m (8 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
480 St Nicholas Bob; 300 St Martin's Bob; 240 St Simon's Bob, Winchendon Place
1 Philip M Hills
2 John E Haimes
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew C Brett
First quarter without plain hunt grids - 5.

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 44m (14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Lucy Harvey
3 Jamie Austin
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Adam Moore
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 47m (22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
7-6-8 cover
1 Richard J Bushell (Tunstall)
2 Brian P U Lawrence (Ash next Sandwich)
3 Barry A Roberts (Sheldwich)
4 Christopher M Trafford (Milton Regis)
5 Stephen E Trafford (Milton Regis) (C)
6 Vivien J Smith (Borden)
7 Calum Graham* (Newington)
8 Christopher J Cooper (Borden)
Especially arranged and rung half muffled to commemorate the centenary to the day and hour of this < https://bb.ringingworld.co.uk/view.php?id=1272814 > long touch. The bells and fittings are still exactly as they were in 1919.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 22 February 2019 (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Glossop
2 Karen Lebon
3 Gavin Hogben (C)
4 Corinne Orde
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Rachel Ilsley
First quarter: tenor

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 51m (16–2–8 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
360 each Grandsire, St. Martins and St. Simons, 180 Plain Bob, with 7-6-8 cover.
1 Kevin Clifton
2 Richard H Edwards (C)
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Karen A Edwards
5 David J Chesson
6 Jill Dahlhoff
7 Paul Stern
8 Philip Maynard
Rung in loving memory of Peter Robert Dahlhoff, who passed away 24/02/2017 aged 73 years.

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 52m (16–2–8 in E)
1260 Mixed Doubles
360 each of Grandsire, St. Martin's, St. Simon's and 180 Plain Bob with 7,6,8 cover.
1 Kevin D Clifton
2 Richard H Edwards (C)
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Karen A Edwards
5 David J Chesson
6 Jill Dahlhoff
7 Paul Stern
8 Philip A Maynard
In memory of Peter Dahlhoff, former Churchwarden, and celebration of a good life.

Kent County Association
St Nicholas at Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 42m (19 in E)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Jane Huxley
3 Tina Bouldin
4 Tony Martin
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Peter W Paul
Rung open in thanksgiving for the lives of Dick & Rodney Tapp

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 40m (6–1–0 in B♭)
1320 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 ( 576 Oxford; 144 Kent; 5 com) 600 ( 480 Kent; 120 Oxford; 4 com)
1 Philip M Hills
2 John E Haimes
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Thomas J E Brett
Rung by members of the Canterbury Cathedral Company for District Quarter Peal week.
First of Spliced as conductor, and of Spliced Treble bob - 2 and 6.

Kent County Association
Minster-in-Thanet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 70m (>17 cwt)
2040 Doubles
2 extents of Grandsire, 6 extents of St Martin’s Bob, 9 extents of Plain Bob
1 Pam Thomas
2 Adam Moore
3 Catherine Heathcote
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 50m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1408 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
576 Yorkshire; 512 Cambridge; 320 Bristol. 17 com atw.
Composed by A M Hills
1 Flavia Faedo
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew J Corby (C)
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Philip M Hills
8 Andrew M Hills

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Airlie J Fray
2 Malcolm Barden
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 F Jane Lawrence
5 Brian P U Lawrence (C)
6 Robert L Pilcher
First quarter peal : Treble
Rung by a local band for KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Rachel Cox
5 Roger Pocock
6 Richard Bushell
7 Stuart Cox
8 Neil Jones (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 45m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Judith Bagshaw
2 Hazel Clarke
3 Amy Wallace
4 Sue Cameron
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 John Gander
7 Cathy Cheeseman
8 Peter Joyce (C)
First in method: 2. Farewell to Joel, manager of The Cricketers. Wedding Anniversary compliment to Gordon and Carol Dickins. For the Induction of Rev Canon Alyson Davie as Rector of this Parish.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Daniel Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Maureen Poole
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Elizabeth Barnes
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 4. With best wishes to Julie Harrison in her battle against illness.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 24 February 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Peter Sims
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 42m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Justina Pupeikyte
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Jim Odell
4 Graham Long (C)
5 Michael Robinson
6 Alan Munden
Rung for Choral Evensong.
Treble - first quarter, at first attempt - possibly the first Lithuanian to ring a quarter peal? After the quarter, there was a short celebration with a traditional Lithuanian Cinderella Honey cake served! Justina's mum, Lina, Hazel Bing and Edward Gormley joined in afterwards to ring before the service.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 41m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Newlands
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Angela Clark
5 Oliver Engleback
6 Andy Wickenden
Rung as a belated joint birthday compliment to 1 and 3
150th quarter peal: 1

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Curry Mallett Doubles
New Bob with a Ready Money single
1 Joseph C Russell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 47m (11–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary A Parker
2 Debbie Saunders
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Malwyn A Williams
5 Ian D Parker (C)
6 David Gibson
First Quarter -6
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 42m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Michael Truman
Prior to Evening Service.
Also for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 in 2h 46 (10)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each; London, Double Oxford, Kent, St Clements, Norwich, Plain Bob, Cambridge
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Peter J Joyce
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Philip H Larter (C)
Best wishes to Robin Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5636.0427

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 in 44m (13–0–16 in F)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Damien S Smith
2 F Jane Lawrence
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Brian P U Lawrence
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Peter Andrew Light, who passed to his rest suddenly on 26th January, aged 71 years; his funeral was held at this church on Thursday last.
First quarter peal of Erin: 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6.
First quarter peal of Erin Triples as conductor.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Wednesday, 27 February 2019
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christopher Osenton
2 Timothy Munt
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Roy Barclay
6 Chris Saunders (C)
Rung in memory of the Rev Steve Hughes former parish priest whose Funeral was held at 'Much Hoole' Preston Lancashire on this day , 1952 - 2019 .

Kent County Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 2h 43 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5088 Moulton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2580 (Gadebridge Surprise Major)
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Adam A Brady
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Kent County Association
Stone by Dartford, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 1 March 2019 in 2h 49 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
One extent Westminster Surprise, 1440 each Burnaby Delight and Beverley Surprise, two extents Cambridge Surprise.
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Ann Jenner
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 March 2019 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Bispham
2 Adam Moore
3 Claire Stay
4 Richard Bushell
5 Barry Roberts
6 Ali Ducker
7 Stuart Palin (C)
8 Brian Coleman
For St David’s Day.
First on 8 - 1.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 1 March 2019 (17½ in E)
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Timothy Munt
4 Chris Saunders (C)
5 Christopher Osenton
6 Graham Huckstepp
Rung half muffled in memory of Private Edwin Latter a former ringer at this tower who after service in the Great War died on the 26th February 1919 .

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 2h 50 (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Original Minor
678 calls
Composed by David Floyd, John M Goldthorpe, J Eric Brosius
1 Adam D Moore
2 James D Austin
3 Pam Thomas
4 Howard S Rogers
5 Philip R Jarvis
6 Daniel R Jarvis (C)
First in the principle for the whole band and first of a principle as conductor.
This is believed to be the first peal of Original Minor on tower bells this millenium.
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0224

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Kent
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 41m (8–3–22 in A)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Shona Clark
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Amy Wallace
4 Barry Roberts
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Amy Wallace
2 Shona Clark
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Barry Roberts
6 Darren Elphick
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to Choral Evensong and Benediction.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 41m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1272 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Shona Clark
3 Amy Wallace
4 Barry Roberts
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Downe, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 45m (10–0–1 in G)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Amy Wallace
4 Shona Clark
5 Barry Roberts
6 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 March 2019 in 42m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/p)
1p/5m: 120 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120 St Martin's, 240 St Simon's, 240 Plain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 David Gyles
2 Debra Say
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Peter Skinner
With birthday compliments (commiserations?!) to Debra for today. Rung impromptu following the District Striking Competition here.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 46m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Simon M Davies
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Stephanie J Rueff
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Tim Munt
7 Richard J Barclay
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
First in method: 4, 6 & 8
Rung in memory of André Previn. (60x 87's at back)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Daniel Jarvis
2 Rachel Cox
3 Stuart Cox
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Emma Cundiff
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 2. 1st in m on tower bells: 7. Remembering Gladys Shrubsole.

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 2h 32 (6–1–2 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Pam Thomas
4 Laura Byrne
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Adam A Brady
7 Alexander W Runting
8 Michael A Birkbeck
First peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0259

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 47m (13–1–24 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Emma Cundiff
2 Shona Clark
3 Stuart Cox
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Roland T King
6 Timothy Munt
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Darren W Elphick (C)
1st Major inside & celebrating 65 years ringing: 5. For Service.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2019 (12–3–0 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ann Jenner
2 Ray Taylor
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Howard Rogers
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
For evensong.
First of Surprise Major: 4
50th quarter altogether: 3, 4 and 8

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 42m (6–3–24 in A♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Skinner
2 Brenda Coode
3 Ann Saunders
4 Eddie Coode
5 Debra Say
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
With birthday compliments to Debra for yesterday and to Emily Skinner, Peter's daughter, for 28th Feb.
First in method; 2 & 4.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Adam C Redgwell
4 Claire Stay
5 Paul H Curtis
6 Flavia Faedo
7 Tony J Martin (C)
8 John E Haimes
Rung for Evensong
Rung as birthday compliments to Sheila Curtis (89) and Rosie Greenwood (9)
1st Grandsire Triples as Conductor

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Barrington Doubles
Huntspill Bob with Ready Money single
1 Douglas Neve
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 3h 15 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Mills
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0308

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 37m (2–2–26 in E)
1272 Kirkstall Delight Minor
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Ann Jenner
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Generated by S J Beckingham (SMC32)
1 Terry Barnard
2 Maureen Poole
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Helen Webb
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Elizabeth Barnes
8 Phillip Barnes (C)
Half muffled on Ash Wednesday.

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 7 March 2019 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katherine Earl
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Colin Finnis
4 Simon Pope
5 Malwyn Williams (C)
6 Robert Leach
In memory of Tony Wilson a former ringer at the tower.
First quarter peal since the restoration of the bells.

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Thursday, 7 March 2019 in 44m (13–3–11 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Judith M de Leeuw
3 Alan C Bourner
4 P Charles Sinden
5 Ronald L Sheppard
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Jeremy M Potter, local ringer.

Kent County Association
Ospringe Ringing Chamber, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 30m
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Stuart C Palin
3–4 Ali Ducker
*First away from trebles.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Friday, 8 March 2019 in 2h 19 (2–2–26 in E)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
One extent each of Ipswich, Bourne, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge S and Kent TB.
1 Robert J Lane
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Maureen A Poole
5 David R Finch
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
25th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5636.0427

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 9 March 2019 in 2h 54 (18–1–21 in E)
5040 Minor
2 extents of each; Cambridge Surprise Minor, Plain Bob Minor, 1 extent of each; Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Stephanie K Runting
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 James D Austin
4 Alexander W Runting
5 Philip R Jarvis
6 Daniel R Jarvis (C)
First on 6 bells: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5674.0095

Kent County Association
Westerham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (11–1–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Webb
2 Amber Cusick (C)
3 Peter Fevyer
4 Elaine Merrylees
5 Ed J Webb
6 Nigel Bailey
In memory of Rev Andrew Reid - once tower captain.
First local band QP since 2005.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 42m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bethan Senior
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Barry Roberts
4 Richard Bushell
5 Tim Ford
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st of minor: 1. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (19–1–0 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alexander Runting
2 Angela Clark
3 Steve Newlands
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Catherine Heathcote
7 Philip Jarvis (C)
8 Howard Rogers
For evening service.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1292 Grandsire Variable Treble Caters
Composed by Adam A Brady
1 Adam A Brady (C)
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Janice Byrne
5 Laura Byrne
6 Pam Thomas
7 James R S Sawle
8 Richard J Barclay
9 Daniel W Brady
10 Terry Barnard
An eightieth birthday compliment to Ann Jenner.
First Grandsire Variable Treble Caters for all, and believed to be the first not in Birmingham.
First on 10: 5.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Pam Thomas
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Thomas Barlow
5 Emma Jarvis
6 Philip Jarvis
7 Mike Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 5. A special compliment to Ann Jenner and also birthday wishes to Shona Clark.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 44m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Butcher
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Maureen A Poole
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
Rung on the front 6 for Evensong