Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1090 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 2h 38 (6–0–19 in B♭)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (16m)
(1) Chadkirk, Nelson; (2) Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury; (3) Sandal, London Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Kingston; (4) Berwyn, Waterford; (5) Trinity Sunday, Quantock; (6) Oxford; (7) Kent.
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5580.0329

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Greater London
St Luke
Thursday, 15 March 2018 in 44m (15–1–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D Alastair Scott
2 Jaime Hamper
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Christopher Lawrance
5 Jamie Drew
6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
For Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week. Also to celebrate the lives of John Morley, for 30 years Lay Reader and dedicated servant of St Luke's Church and Dr Paul Haskey, a brilliant physicist and lifetime colleague of 1.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 March 2018 in 51m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
1 Stephen Davis
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Karen Lebon
4 Liz Shearman
5 Paul Franks
6 Ian Wiltshire
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Alan Turner
9 James Sawle
10 Rod Lebon
11 David James
12 Mike Godfrey

Kent County Association
West Malling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 44m (10–1–9 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Pam Thomas
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Steve Newlands
5 Fraser Clift
6 Jacqui Fletcher
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First of major inside: 4

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 42m (12–3–0 in G)
1280 Lindum Surprise Major
View composition
1 Darren Elphick
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Pam Thomas
6 Catherine Heathcote
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
Rung on St Pattrick’s Day

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 17 March 2018 in 41m (7–3–0 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Daniel Jarvis
2 Emma Tamkin (1st in m)
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Jacqui Fletcher (1st in m)
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Eric Roughley (C)
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Tomas Barlow
In memory of Private Tom Cox, an East Farleigh ringer, who died in the Great War on 21st March 1918.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 51m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Clare Larter
3 Barnaby Larter
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Philip Jarvis
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Philip Larter
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Oakwood Park Surprise Major
1 Pam Thomas
2 Shona Clark
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Terry Barnard
6 Darren Elphick
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st Quarter Peal in the Method:
Oakwood Park Surprise Major: x36x14x58x3678x1478x1258x36x78, LE12.
Rung prior to Benediction.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 45m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1440 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Amy Wallace
5 Roger Pocock
6 Neil Jones (C)
150th Q together: 2 & 6.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 43m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman; 1200 Plain Bob
1 Brenda Coode
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Eddie Coode
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Hazel Bing
Very belated compliments to celebrate the wedding of Dan Cocker (Greenwich ringer) and Ania Osinska married in Warsaw, Poland in 2016; and for the birth and baptism of their daughter, Maria Edith Cocker, in 2017.
For Lewisham Quarter Peal week.

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 40m (3–1–27 in E)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Graham Long (C)
4 Eddie Coode
5 Jim Odell
Rung in memory of Ken Dodd who passed away during this week, especially on the "Diddy" bells of Foots Cray.
A 120 of Plain Hunt followed: 1 Andrew Sinclair, 2 Graham Long, 3 Ros Farmer, 4 Jan Odell, 5 Brenda Coode.
For The Lewisham District Quarter Peal week.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 41m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Enid Dixon
2 Brenda Davies
3 Paul Curtis
4 MRFS
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 John E Haimes
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Brian P U Lawrence
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 Damien S Smith
10 Michael Truman
Rung prior to a rendition of Bach’s St John Passion.
First quarter peal on ten bells: 10

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1320 Paddington Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 John Barnes
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
A 29th birthday compliment to Amy Barclay, daughter of the 1.
First in method; 2,4,6.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 March 2018 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 in 43m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Kearsney Abbey Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Believed to be the first in method. The band would like to call it Kearsney Abbey Bob Triples. PN 347.1.7.3.127.3.7 (125). A Diamond Wedding anniversary compliment to Colin and Sandy Davis (parents of 6th).

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 23 March 2018 in 47m (17½ in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Julian R Lees
2 Christopher R Saunders
3 Pat Phipps
4 Roger Pocock
5 Kath White
6 Timothy Munt
7 Darren Elphick
8 Chris M Trafford
9 Neil W Jones (C)
10 Ian S Bennett

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 45m (16 cwt)
1250 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Shona Clark
3 Pat Phipps
4 Darren Elphick
5 Ian Bennett
6 Julian Lees
7 Doug Davis
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 42m (6–1–2 in B♭)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Shona Clark (C)
3 Darren Elphick
4 Pat Phipps
5 Ian Bennett
6 Richard Young
7 Julian Lees
8 Doug Davis

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
SS Peter and Paul, Milton
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 46m (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Pat Phipps
3 Shona Clark
4 Doug Davis
5 Ian Bennett
6 Julian Lees
7 Neil Jones
8 Darren Elphick (C)
700th quarter 3

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 24 March 2018 in 43m (9–2–13 in F♯)
1344 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Pat Phipps
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Shona Clark
4 Richard Young
5 Ian Bennett
6 Darren Elphick
7 Doug Davis (C)
8 Julian Lees
1st in method 5. 1st in method as conductor
Wedding anniversary compliments today to David and Jean Levick

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Val Reckless
4 Tim Ford
5 Roger Pocock
6 Stuart Cox
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Richard Bushell
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming 8th birthday on 31st March of Chase Hunter-Matthews, grandson of the Treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Brian Reynolds
2 John E Haimes
3 Paul Curtis
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Ron Allcock
For Palm Sunday. Birthday compliment on his wedding anniversary 6.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 53m (30–0–14 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Pat Phipps
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Shona Clark
4 Anita Perryman
5 Roger Pocock
6 Julian Lees
7 Barry Roberts
8 Neil Jones (C)
For Evensong on Palm Sunday. Also to celebrate the wedding of Gerald Malone and Shaun Clarke.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Terry Barnard
2 Graham Heath
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Maureen Poole
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Philip Jarvis
7 Daniel Jarvis
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung on Palm Sunday and remembering Peter Milton and Martin Pring.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 43m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Paynter
2 Lynn Hatton
3 Nigel P Spencer
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Maureen A Poole (C)
6 Roland Jackson
Rung on the front six prior to Evensong on Palm Sunday.
First quarter of Plain Bob Doubles inside - 2

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 3h 1 (7–1–10 in A♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J.Parker 12 part
1 Adam D Moore
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Ali Ducker
6 Barnaby R Larter
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Jim Attwood
1st peal: 5 & 8.
1st on 8: 1 & 6.
For RAF 100 and remembering Peter Saddleton.
Ringing World page reference: 5582.0376

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 42m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Lizzie Longhurst
3 Jane Wroe
4 Richard Dyson
5 Louise Nightingale (C)
6 Douglas James
Rung for Palm Sunday Evensong

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8m/p)
60 Stedman, 120 each St Osmund, Eynesbury, 240 each St Martin's, St Simon's, 120 each Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, 240 Grandsire
1 Sue Cameron
2 Debra Say
3 Peter Skinner
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 David Gyles
With birthday compliments to David Hilling.
Most methods; 3.

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Byron Aldous
2 Florence Hamp
3 Peter Hartley
4 Mike Hyde
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Simon Williamson
Marking the retirement after 32 years service of Eric Gander as Clerk to the Presidents and Trustees of the New College of Cobham.

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 45m (17–0–3 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dee Clift
2 Fraser Clift
3 Frances James
4 Emma Tamkin
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Stella Wooldridge
7 David James
8 Nick Byrne
In memory of Sidney Huntley, a Chiddingstone ringer, who died in the Great War on this day 1918.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 25 March 2018 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Archbishop Of Canterbury Doubles
Worcestershire Bob with a Plain Bob plain
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung on the occasion of the visitation of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Justin Welby.
The band would like to name this variation "Archbishop of Canterbury"

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 43m (11–0–17)
1260 Doubles (5m/V)
300 Grandsire; 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Simon’s, St Martin’s and Plain Bob,
1 Debbie Saunders
2 Hilary A Parker
3 Trewin R Laws
4 Ian D Parker
5 John H Wale (C)
6 Chris R Saunders
Before Palm Sunday Evensong, and rung as a tribute to L/Cpl Frederick Wilkinson, a ringer at Bearsted, Kent. Died 22/03/1918 age 19. Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. Service No.41446. Commemorated at Arras Memorial, France, Bay 4. Born 3rd quarter 1898. He was the youngest of eight children, all surviving at the 1911 census, born to Charles Oscar Wilkinson and the late Ellen Wilkinson (died 1907). His brother, Lance Corporal Arthur Wilkinson, Royal Fusiliers, not known to be a bellringer, also fell, on 04/08/1916, and is buried at Pozieres British Cemetery, Ovillers-la-Boisselle, France. Born: Bearsted, Kent. Enlisted: Maidstone. Resided (1911 Census): Moat Hall Villas, Bearsted, Kent. On 24 March 2018 Canon John Corbyn, Vicar of Holy Cross Bearsted, presided over a short ceremony to mark the centenary of the death of L/Cpl Wilkinson. “We will remember them”.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 3h 3 (13–2–7 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw;
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Darren Elphick
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Janice Byrne
5 Pam Thomas
6 David S James
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Stephen Coaker (C)
1st on 8: 4
1st spliced on 8: 5
In memory of Martin Pring, former Tower Captain of Aylesford.
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0352

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2018 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan R Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
Rung prior to Evening Prayer on Palm Sunday.
Also rung as a Ruby Wedding compliment to Andrew and Denise Corby.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 26 March 2018 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Robin Rouse
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Steve Newlands
4 Louise Nightingale (C)
5 Andy Wickenden
6 Clive Lumsden
Rung as a belated birthday compliment to Felicity Miller, member of the band
First in method - 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 in 2h 32 (6–1–24 in C)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Stephen Coaker (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 David J Dearnley
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Paul N Mounsey
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Alan Regin
Rung half-muffled on the 100th Anniversary of the death of Private James Walter Capeling.
James was born in Biddenden in 1898 and his parents moved to Maidstone, firstly to Tonbridge Road and then to Hartnup Street. He was from a family of 11 children.
James enlisted in the war and served in the Queen’s Royal West Surrey Regiment. ( 7th Bn. Service No G/25350 ) He died of wounds during the Battle of St Quentin on the Somme on 28th March 1918 aged 19. He was buried by the Germans in Monceau-le-Neil Communal Cemetery in the German Extension. However, his grave was lost, so he is commemorated with a special gravestone at Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension, Aisne, France.
James was a bellringer at St Michael and All Angels and was the last of the 5 Ringers from this Tower killed in WW1. His name is on a War Memorial to the Ringers in the Belfry. He was amongst the 83 men killed in WW1 from this Parish.
R.I.P.
“We will remember them”
Ringing World page reference: 5600.0818

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 in 2h 30 (6–0–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Sandiacre, Newcastle, Carlisle, Chester, Warkworth, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen J Davis
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Claire F Roulstone
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of Colin and Sandy Davis ( Steve's parents) on 22nd March and Sandy's 80th birthday on 19th March.
Ringing World page reference: 5583.0403

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 March 2018 (4–1–5 in D)
1320 Kemsing Alliance Minor
Kemsing A. (h) x34x14x12x16x16
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Howard Rogers
3 Fraser Clift
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Pam Thomas
1st in the method.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Thursday, 29 March 2018 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Debra Say
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Sue Cameron
4 David Gyles
5 Peter Skinner
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung before the Maundy Day service and to mark Sue's retirement on Easter Monday after 30 year and 27 days in the Metropolitan Police.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Friday, 30 March 2018 in 50m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debra Stickels
2 Freda Parker
3 Clare Bellis
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Len Huckstep
6 William N Evans
7 Mike Little
8 John Paramor
Rung half muffled on the back eight for Good Friday

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Friday, 30 March 2018 in 30m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10 different extents
1–2 Barnaby Larter
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
First doubles in hand: 1-2
Rung to mark the 60th anniversary of Ross Robertson's first quarter peal: Grandsire Doubles at Lady St Mary Wareham on Palm Sunday 30 March 1958.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 31 March 2018 in 40m (7–3–0 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Richard W Young
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Darren W Elphick
Rung prior to the marriage of Nathan Garratt & Sophie Goacher.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 44m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m/1v)
60 Grandsire, 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day, St Martin's, St Simon's
1 Mike Rannard
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Stuart Cox
4 Richard Bushell
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
For Easter and to commemorate the Centenary of the forming of the RAF.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 April 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brenda Davies
2 Enid Dixon
3 Paul Curtis
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jane Chaloner
Rung in Celebration on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 54m (30–0–14 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Pete Cornell
2 Anita Perryman
3 Matthew Jerome
4 Darren Elphick
5 Stephen Trafford
6 Barry Roberts
7 Christopher M Trafford
8 Helen Webb
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Nick Wheeler
With congratulations to Cathy Cheeseman on her confirmation here this morning and for Solemn Evensong and the Blessing of the Easter Garden. Also a 70th birthday compliment to Colin Thompson, grandfather of the ringer of the 3rd.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 47m (13–1–24)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roland F King
2 Ali Ducker
3 Pat Phipps
4 Richard J Bushell
5 John H Wale
6 Malcolm Hitchcock
7 Julian R Lees (C)
8 Nigel E Baker
For Morning Service on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 40m (12–3–0 in G)
1295 Beverley Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Thomas Barlow
4 Howard Rogers
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
For Easter

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 1 April 2018 (11–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan R Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Andrew C Brett
6 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
Rung after Eucharist on Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul H Curtis
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Tony Martin
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Rung for Evensong on Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1290 Bedfordshire Bob Doubles
1 Susan R Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for Eucharist on Easter Day.
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Aunt Lucy Doubles
Shropshire Bob with a Reverse Canterbury plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 David Sheekey

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 38m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Andrew Hills
3 Douglas Neve
4 Terri Horton
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Philip Hills
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Easter before the 8:00am Communion

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 45m (7–0–18 in A)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
2 Brenda Coode
3 Debra Say
4 Eddie Coode
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Jim Odell
Rung on Easter Sunday and as a farewell to the Rev Alison Letschka following her last service at Bexley.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 1 April 2018 (6cwt)
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 Paul G Bastow
2 Tina D Bastow
3 Julian R Lees
4 Darren W Elphick (C)
5 Malwyn A Williams
For Easter.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 2018 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Susan R Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Brian P U Lawrence
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 Andrew M Hills
10 Michael Truman
Rung at the conclusion of Choral Evensong on Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 15m (12 cwt in G)
456 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phillip R J Barnes (Maidstone District)
2 Jane E Huxley (Canterbury District)
3 Nicholas Wilkins (Lewisham District)
4 Douglas G Davis (Rochester District)
5 Daniel R Jarvis (Tonbridge District)
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (Ashford District) (C)
Rung prior to the Annual Service and AGM of the Kent County Association.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Andy Wickenden
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Steve Newlands
5 Louise Nightingale (C)
6 Carl Nightingale
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the formation of the Royal Air Force
First in April Day: all

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Tuesday, 3 April 2018 in 49m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Jack R Pease
1 Teresa Horton
2 Clare Bellis
3 Dennis A Brandrick
4 William N Evans
5 Rebecca L Denne
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung with best wishes from the bellringers to Rev Andrew Jacobson, priest in charge of this parish as he begins his Sabbatical
Also rung as a wedding compliment to Ben Winter (brother of the conductor) and Juliet Williams

Kent County Association
Broad Blunsdon, Wiltshire
St Leonard
Tuesday, 3 April 2018 (5–1–15 in B♭)
144 Stedman Triples
1 Ruth E Pointer
2 Ross E Hartley
3 Elizabeth Hardy
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Sue Cameron
6 Cathy L A Cheeseman
7 James J Hardy (C)
8 Jaime Hamper
Rung to remember Erica Rogers of St George’s, Beckenham, Kent, who died this morning.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 3 April 2018 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Alex W Tatlow (No.234)
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Keith A Osborne
4 Ali Ducker
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung as a birthday compliment to the treble ringer and to celebrate the 44th wedding anniversary of Marilyn and Malcolm Barden.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 51m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joseph Thompson
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Richard J Bushell
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Christine Tatler McCluggage
7 Ali Ducker
8 Paul A Thompson
Rung in memory of Christine Smith.
Jointly conducted by 2 & 5 with 7,6,8 cover

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Alexander W Runting
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Daniel R Jarvis
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Neil W Jones
1st on 10 - 4,8
600th peal for the Kent Association - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5585.0450

Kent County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 48m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Oli Thompson
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Michael Stuttard
4 Julie McDonnell
5 Jinny Kufluk
6 John Manley (C)
7 Linda Foddering
8 Louise Nightingale
As part of a Julie McDonnell outing to London

Kent County Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 46m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jinny Kufluk
2 Caroline Stockmann (C)
3 Oli Thompson
4 Julie McDonnell
5 John Manley
6 Louise Nightingale
7 Linda Foddering
8 Michael Stuttard
350th QP: 4. A birthday compliment to Dickon Love

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 45m (14¾ in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Timothy Attride
2 Liz Shearman
3 Lucy Whitehead
4 Douglas Neve
5 Philip Hills
6 David Sheekey
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Cathryn Hills
First of Grandsire Triples inside for Lucy

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 44m (19–1–0 in E)
1282 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1 Janice Byrne
2 Pam Thomas
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Catherine Heathcote
6 Darren Elphick
7 Stephen Coaker
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First in Method: 3 and 8

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 42m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard Barker
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Jamie Austin
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Peter Joyce (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 William J Stungo
9 Andrew M Hills
10 Christopher J Robinson
Rung prior to Evensong on Low Sunday.
Also rung as a belated 85th birthday anniversary compliment to Dr Donald H Niblett, a Vice-President and long-serving member of the Canterbury Cathedral Company (31st March).

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2018 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Neil Bell Doubles
Shropshire Bob with a Wainfleet Plain
1 David Sheekey
2 Timothy Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
The band would like to name this variation "Neil Bell" in memory of BBC South East's sports reporter Neil Bell, who died recently at the age of 61.

Kent County Association
Kemsley, Kent
The Trafford Campanile
Monday, 9 April 2018 in 42m (39lb 0oz in E)
1260 Doubles (7m)
Kennington, Southrepps, St Martin's, St Simon's, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & Grandsire.
1 Jay Ford
2 Tim Ford
3 Sam Senior
4 Richard Bushell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Birthday wishes to Judith Trafford for 8th April.
99th quarter peal together 4 and 6.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 April 2018 in 39m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Williamson
2 Dee Clift
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Martin Whitehead
Rung in memory of Phillip Fenn, the fourteenth of twenty Kemsing men to die in World War 1, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 10 April 2018 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1293 Minimus and Doubles (7m)
24 Plain Bob Minimus, 240 each St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and 69 Grandsire)
1 David Gyles
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Sue Cameron
4 Debra Say
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
In loving memory of Norah Cheeseman, Rupert's Nan, who passed away on 5th April.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 10 April 2018 in 43m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Richard Bushell
2 Sven Wraight
3 Tim Ford
4 Sam Senior
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
100th quarter peal together 1 and 6.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 (7–0–26 in B♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian Lawrence
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Robert B Powell-Williams
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry Roberts
6 William N Evans
Rung after the wedding of Sophie Robson-Bate and Matthew Sait

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Wednesday, 11 April 2018 in 32m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philip H Larter (C)
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Barnaby R Larter
First in hand on an inside pair 5-6

Kent County Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 12 April 2018 in 2h 43 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
(1-4) Berwyn, Cheviot, Chiltern, Cotswold, Kent, Killamarsh, Mendip, Norton-le-Moors, Pennine, Quantock, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford (5-6) British Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Chadkirk, College Exercise, Duke of Norfolk, Kingston, London Scholars' Pleasure, Nelson, Norbury, Ockley, Sandal, Woodcock's Victory (7) Burton, Morning Star, Oxford, Rochester.
Composed by (1-4) J S Warboys TB0402, arr PGCE; (5-6) J S Warboys TB0201; (7) Trad.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
1300th peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0428

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 46m (20–0–10 in E)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Simon M Davies
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Julie McDonnell
4 Eric Roughley
5 Louise Nightingale
6 Keith Tolputt
7 Philippa Rooke
8 Phillip Barnes (C)
First QP of Treble Bob Major - 5

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 45m (16–2–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Julie McDonnell
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Emma Tamkin
5 Louise Nightingale
6 Carl Nightingale
7 Anthony Leeves (C)
8 Michael Stuttard
First of triples inside - 6
200th Quarter Peal - 2
Celebrating the 22nd wedding anniversary of Caroline and Michael (2 & 8) on Friday 13th April 2018

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 38m (5–2–21 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Julie McDonnell
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Eric Roughley
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 43m (9½ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Phillip Fagg
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Jim Attwood
4 Richard J Bushall
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Ali Ducker (C)
Rung to celebrate the Silver Wedding Anniversary of Jim and Liz Attwood.
1st Minor at 1st attempt- 1
1st Minor as conductor ever at 1st attempt- 6.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 14 April 2018 in 45m (30–0–14 in D)
1260 5x Doubles
Plain Bob, Grandsire, Stedman, St Martins & St Simons
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Helen Webb
3 Anita Perryman
4 Barry Roberts
5 H Geoff Wells (C)
6 Nick Wheeler
Rung before the Memorial Service for Canon Richard Lea, former Precentor of Rochester Cathedral and a good friend to the bell ringers.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 April 2018 (10–1–8 in G)
1295 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma Cundiff
2 Val Reckless
3 Barry Roberts
4 Richard Bushell
5 Stuart Cox
6 Neil Jones (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Enid D Dixon
3 Jane E Huxley
4 John E Haimes
5 Adam C Redgwell
6 Tony J Martin (C)
Rung for evensong and in celebration of the safe arrival of Pierre Redgwell on 10 April 2018, Great Nephew of 5. Also as a birthday compliment to 4 whose birthday is today.

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 44m (9–2–2 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Cowan
2 Mike Worthington
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Jamie Austin (C)
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Steve Newlands
First on working bell : 1

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2018 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Sir Roger Bannister Doubles
Suffolk Place with a Wainfleet plain
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
The band would like to name this variation 'Sir Roger Bannister' in commemoration of his contribution to sport.
Also as congratulations to the Revd Don Witts on his new appointment.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1344 Stedman Triples
Composed by David E House
1 Philip M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung prior to Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 2h 23 (4–1–5 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Sandiacre, Carlisle, Cunecastre, London, Warkworth, Bourne, Norwich
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung in memory of Mrs June Barnes ( mother of Phillip) on the 10th anniversary of her passing.
Ringing World page reference: 5584.0428

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 35m (2–2–26 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jackie Barlow
4 Timothy Jones
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Jones the Cat RIP

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 17 April 2018 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Damien S Smith (C)
First quarter peal of Surprise Minor: 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 April 2018 in 3h 21 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1320 Yorkshire; 1280 Moray Firth; 1200 Bristol, Independence Day; 94 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A G Reading and M B Davies
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Graham M Bradshaw
9 Claire F Roulstone
10 Philip Rogers
250th together 8,10.
Rung to welcome Oscar Stanley Anthony Steele born on 22nd March 2018 ( 2nd grandchild for Shirley and Pete McGill)
Ringing World page reference: 5585.0450

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 April 2018 (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Maison Dieu Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Adam A Brady
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Believed to be the first in method. The band would like to call it Maison Dieu Bob Triples after the historic Town Hall in Dover. PN 347.1.7.3.7.3.7,125

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 20 April 2018 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 William N Evans
2 Terence V Barnard
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Mark T Elvers
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Helen Webb
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Joy Barnard
1st triples inside: 4
In memory of Carole Keegan.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 49m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Clare J Larter
3 Philip H Larter (C)
4 Sven A Wraight
5 John H Wale
6 Barnaby R Larter
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Christopher M Trafford
Rung immediately following the Induction and Installation of The Reverend Nathan James Ward to be vicar of St Margaret's Rainham. Also to mark the 92nd birthday of HM the Queen.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 2h 48 (12–3–0 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Emma J Jarvis
2 Janice A Byrne
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Philip R Jarvis
5 Catherine M Heathcote
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Daniel R Jarvis (C)
Rung to celebrate HM Queen Elizabeth’s 92nd birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 47m (14¾ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Marilyn Barden
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Josephine Horton
4 Philip Hills
5 Anthony Martin
6 Douglas Neve
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Brian Lawrence
Rung for the 92nd birthday of HM the Queen

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 April 2018 (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Walnut Tree Alliance Major
1 Ronald Diserens
2 Stephen Coaker (C)
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Daniel Brady
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Rupert Cheeseman
8 Neil Jones
Remembering Janet O'Sullivan
First blows in the method.
Walnut Tree A. (h) x58x14.58.12x1238x18x18

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 44m (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Kent Treble Bob Minor and Plain Bob Minor
720 Kent Treble Bob Minor, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel P Spencer
2 Lucy Whitehead
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Richard Wilsher
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
Rung on the front 6 for the evening Easter Carol Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 52m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1368 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Premier CRU
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 John E Haimes
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Philip M Hills
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong and the St George's day parade.
First in method - 5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 22 April 2018 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Stephen Hawking Doubles
Warwickshire Bob with a Wainfleet plain
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung as a celebration of the 92nd birthday of H M The Queen.
The band would like to name this variation 'Stephen Hawking" in honour of the considerable contribution to science he made.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 45m (14cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32 (gen)
1 David S Brown
2 Helena J Mattingley
3 Elizabeth Hardy
4 Peter V D Swift
5 Jeremy R Byers
6 Mark N Harris
7 James J Hardy
8 Ross E Hartley (C)
First in method: 3
Rung before Evensong as a birthday compliment to Her Majesty the Queen; also congratulations to Alice M Baverstock on her completion of the London Marathon today, and for St. George’s day.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Damien S Smith (C)
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Philip M Hills
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung prior to Evening Service and in honour of the 92nd birthday anniversary of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 23 April 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jane Huxley
2 Tony Martin (C)
3 Paul Curtis
4 Brenda Davies
5 John E Haimes
6 Ron Allcock
For St George's Day and to welcome the birth of a son to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m)
11m: 120 each St Remigius, Huntley, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and 60 Grandsire
1 Sue Cameron
2 Peter Skinner
3 Debra Say
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 David Gyles
Rung on St George's Day and to celebrate the birth of the new prince to their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge
Most methods: 2.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1300 Doubles (2m)
480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 820 Plain Bob
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Jennifer M Thomas
5 Steve Newlands
6 Andy Wickenden
Rung to celebrate St George's Day, and to congratulate the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on the birth of their second son.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 42m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 Grandsire; 360 each Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Sam Keeler-Walker
2 Christopher J Robinson
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Michael Keeler-Walker
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for the licensing of the Rev'd Joanna S Richards as Rector of the Benefice of St Dunstan with Holy Cross, St Mildred with St Mary de Castro, St Peter with St Alphage and St Margaret Canterbury.
Rung by ringers from St Dunstan's (3, 5 and 6) and from St Martin and St Paul (1, 2 and 4) where she was Curate.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 47m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 John E Haimes
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Paul A Barton
5 Susan R Hills
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Andrew M Hills
Rung for St George’s Day and to celebrate the birth of a son to Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 April 2018 in 2h 48 (9–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, Carlisle, London Norwich.
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Stephen J Davis
6 David W Grimwood
Rung to celebrate the birth on 23 April 2018 of a second son to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0503

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 April 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Holt (from Holt's Original)
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Christopher J Cooper (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Damien S Smith
Rung to celebrate the birth of a son (yesterday) to Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 April 2018 (5–0–22 in B♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge & 540 St Clement’s.
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Shona Clark
3 Roland T King
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 26 April 2018 in 2h 53 (15–2–7 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Claire F Roulstone
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Rung to celebrate the birth on 23 April 2018 of a second son to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0503

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Thursday, 26 April 2018 in 49m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Thomas J E Brett
3 Jane E Huxley
4 John E Haimes
5 Elizabeth M Shearman
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael Godfrey
9 Malcolm Barden
10 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung following Evensong to celebrate the birth of a second son to Their Royal Highnesess The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on 23rd April 2018.
First quarter peal on 10 bells: 10

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 26 April 2018 in 43m (7–0–18 in A)
1296 Doubles (2m/p)
2m/p: 186 Stedman, 1110 Grandsire
1 Brenda Coode
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Debra Say
4 Eddie Coode
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Graham Long
Rung in fond memory of Colin Jeal, a Bexley ringer for many years.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 47m (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Doubles (7m)
120 each St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Simon's, St Martin's, 240 Rev Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob, 180 Grandsire.
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Pat Phipps
3 Shona Clark
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Paul G Bastow
100th birthday compliment to Eve Lester.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 43m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R W Diary
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Paul H Curtis
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
7 Frederick R M Barnes
8 Thomas J E Brett
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince Louis of Cambridge and with the band's compliments to Enid Dixon on her 65th birthday.
Circled the tower - 2.

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 41m (5–3–26 in C)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
418 Yorkshire, 416 Cambridge & Lincolnshire; 26 com; atw.
Composed by A M Hills
1 Isobel J Legg
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Benjamin J Legg
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Clare J Larter
8 Philip M Hills
First of Spliced: 4.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince Louis of Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 3h 19 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5050 Maidstone Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 8037
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Adam A Brady
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Richard H Edwards
8 David W Grimwood
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Philip H Larter
100th together 2,9. 400th together 6,10. 250th as conductor on this bell
Rung to celebrate Graham Heath's 50th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0476

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 3h 4 (19–3–3 in E♭)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler (No.2)
1 P Jonathan Franklin
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Marisa A Hayes
5 David R Finch
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Thomas J E Brett
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Neil W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Kent County Association
Brenchley, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 28 April 2018 in 47m (17–3–24 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Stephanie Runting
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Alexander Runting
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Terence V Barnard
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First quarter including singles: 2

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 April 2018 (10–1–27)
240 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Thomas
2 Angela Clark
3 Ray Price (C)
4 Steve Newlands
5 David Pye
6 Gavin Knight
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince Louis of Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Westray Surprise Major
1 Darren Elphick
2 Shona Clark
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Terry Barnard
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Birthday compliments to Callum Clark, son of the ringer of the 2nd and Andrea Jinman, sister of the conductor. 100th together: 7 & 8.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 41m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Amy Wallace
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)
Birthday compliments for tomorrow to the ringer of the treble and to Yana Jones, daughter of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Ken Dodd Doubles
Worcestershire Place with a Wainfleet plain
1 Terri Horton
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in celebration of the birth of the new Royal baby, Prince Louis Arthur Charles.
Also as a 40th birthday compliment to Stephanie Mayes.
The band would like to name this variation 'Ken Dodd' in his memory.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 April 2018 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark Chittenden-Pile
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Susan R Hills
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Andrew M Hills
9 William J Stungo
10 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung prior to Evening Service and as a birthday compliment to Steve Davis (28th April).

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 30 April 2018 in 45m (7–1–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Alistair R Brown
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Frederick R M Barnes
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Adam D Moore
6 Clare J Larter
7 Barnaby R Larter (C)
8 Ali Ducker
First on 8: 1
First Bob Triples inside: 3,5
First Triples as Conductor: 7
First with stitches: 8

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 May 2018 in 3h 24 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Woodspring Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Damien S Smith
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Peter J Joyce
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0476

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 47m (11–2–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Shona Clark
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Tina D Bastow
4 Roland T King
5 Nick Crutchfield
6 Malwyn A Williams
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Barry W Evans
300th Q: 3. Wedding anniversary compliment to Paul & Tina Bastow on 5th May.

Kent County Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 2h 44 (6–0–19 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41 Methods: (1-3) London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Wooler, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Whitley, Morpeth, Canterbury & Sandiacre (4-7) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Norwich, Netherseale, Westminster, Allendale, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford & Bacup (JSW SU0309 & SU0403)
Composed by J S Warboys
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Caroline C House
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0476

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 in 45m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Barry W Evans
3 Shona Clark
4 Alison M Gerrish
5 Roland T King
6 Malwyn A Williams
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Nick Crutchfield
For the forthcoming wedding of Daniel Key & Zoe Morriss in the Domincan Republic on 3/5/18. Nephew to the 4th.

Kent County Association
Danehill, East Sussex
All Saints
Thursday, 3 May 2018 in 2h 42 (7–3–5 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Northumberland, Sandiacre, Alnwick, Munden, Newcastle, Chester, Carlisle
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen J Davis
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
100th together 3,5
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0501

Kent County Association
Wormshill, Kent
St Giles
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 39m (3–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anita Perryman
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Richard Bushell
4 Susan Clements
5 Roger Pocock
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janice Byrne
2 Terry Barnard
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Mark Elvers
5 Andrew Gunstone
6 Helen Webb
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Laura Byrne

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 42m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 120 Grandsire, 1080 Plain Bob
1 Brenda Coode
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Eddie Coode
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Hazel Bing
Belated 65th birthday compliments to Hazel Bing and Bill Lanyon.
An enjoyable lunch followed in The King's Arms, Greenwich.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 44m (6–1–1 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Anita Perryman
3 Susan Clements
4 Richard Bushell
5 Graham Cuthbert
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 40m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Philip M Hills
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 William J Stungo (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 40m (7½ cwt in B)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 John E Haimes
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Philip M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 William J Stungo
Rung with the best wishes of the band to our friends Richard Offen (a Vice-President of the Canterbury Cathedral Company) and Callum Crofton.
500th quarter peal together: 3 & 5

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 48m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Stephen J Davis
3 William J Stungo
4 Thomas J E Brett
5 John E Haimes
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Philip M Hills
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung prior to Evensong.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 40m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Stephanie Runting
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Alexander Runting
6 Martin Whitehead
Rung, following some call changes called by Daniel Tierney, to celebrate the confirmation to-day of nine members of St. Bartholomew's, including Daniel's sister Emily, and Alexander and Stephanie.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 45m (10–3–13 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Liz Symkiss
2 Diana Wraight
3 Sven Wraight
4 Chris M Trafford (C)
5 Stephen Trafford
6 Chris J Trafford
Rung prior to the Thanksgiving service of Rosemary Hale. A memeber of this church for many years.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Philip Larter
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Barnaby Larter
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Clare Larter
7 Doug Davis
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 4

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 42m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 360 Rev Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Brenda M Davies
3 John E Haimes
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Tony J Martin (C)
6 Paul H Curtis
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Jean Nicholson Doubles
Suffolk Place with a Shipway plain
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
The band would like to name this variation "Jean Nicholson" which was rung in celebration of her 70th birthday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 May 2018 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 William J Stungo
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung on the back six for NO Choral Evensong!

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 40m (9–2–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
Being one extent each of St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Alban, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford’s Pleasure, St Simon’s, Eynsham, St Martin, April Day, Kennington and 60 of Plain Bob.
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 William J Stungo
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Michael Truman
Rung as an 85th birthday anniversary compliment to Phyllis Chittenden, grandmother of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 42m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
60 Stedman, 120 Grandsire, 120 Plain Bob, 480 St Simon's, 480 St Martin's
1 Sven A Wraight
2 Ali Ducker
3 Jim Attwood
4 Barnaby R Larter (C)
5 Adam D Moore
6 Brian Coleman
1st Quarter for 48 years - 6
Most Methods - 5
Most Methods as Conductor - 4

Kent County Association
Ruckinge, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 42m (11–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 William J Stungo

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 8 May 2018 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Barry A Roberts (C)
Rung to commemorate the 73rd anniversary of Victory in Europe Day.

Kent County Association
Walworth, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 9 May 2018 in 39m (3–3–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Webb
2 Roger Pocock
3 Anita Perryman
4 Barry Roberts
5 Sue Cameron
6 Chris M Trafford
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Nick Wheeler
Dedicated to the Most Rev and Rt Hon Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury and the Most Rev and Rt Hon John Sentamu, Archbishop of York on the occasion of a Festive Eucharist for the opening of Thy Kingdom Come 2018, Novena to the Holy Spirit, Ascension Day to Pentecost at St Peter's , Walworth.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 10 May 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Couch
2 Enid Dixon
3 Brenda Davies
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Philip O'Connor
For Ascension Day.

Kent County Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 10 May 2018 in 2h 52 (11–2–2 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Canterbury, Morpeth, Carlisle
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Anne L Rueff
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Stephen J Davis
6 John B Keeler (C)
500th together 3,6
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 10 May 2018 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barry W Evans
2 Terence V Barnard
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Darren W Elphick (C)
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Mark T Elvers
For the feast of the Ascension

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 12 May 2018 (9–2–17 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 480 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Amy Wallace
3 Anita Perryman
4 Nick Wheeler
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Malcolm Bassant
1st Q: 6. Most m to a quarter: 4. 50th Q this year: 5.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 44m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Julian O Howes
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 George M Salter (C)
3 Stephanie Runting
4 Alexander M Fishburn
5 Alexander Runting
6 Nick Wilkins
7 Nigel Pointer
8 Nick Byrne
First Grandsire Triples: 3.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 44m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Plain Bob, 360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 480 Grandsire
1 Gill Rannard
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Roger Pocock
4 Richard Bushell
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Rachel Cox
1st Q: 1. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 May 2018 (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Old King Cole Alliance Major
Old King Cole Alliance Major (b) x38x14x58x1236x14x58x16x12x78x12x16x58x14x36x1258x14x38x12
1 Maureen Poole
2 Stephen Coaker (C)
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Michael Birkbeck
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Pam Thomas
8 Neil Jones
Rung with best wishes to Andrew Haylor, originator of this method and to Norman and Ann Rust (Diamond Wedding Anniversary)

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 48m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alex Webb
2 Louise Booth (C)
3 Joe Tilley
4 Colin Friend
5 Graham Long
6 Ed J Webb
7 Peter Joyce
8 Edward Gormley
Rung in memory of Lance Corporal Merrick Raymond Warnett of 20th battalion, London Regiment who was killed in action 14th May 1918 aged 25 and buried in Contay British cemetery. He and members of his family rang at this church.
1st on 8 - 1

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 41m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Jamie Austin
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Fraser Clift
4 Alexander Runting
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Peter Joyce (C)
First blows in method: 4
For Sunday Service

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Louis Arthur Charles Doubles
Shropshire Bob with a Shipway plain
1 Terri Horton
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
The band would like to name this variation Louis Arthur Charles

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 45m (14–0–2 in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Elizabeth Hardy
2 Cathy Ockwell
3 Ian G Mills
4 Peter V D Swift
5 Jeremy R Byers
6 Nigel Pointer
7 James J Hardy
8 Ross E Hartley (C)
Rung for Evensong and in thanksgiving for the life of Erica Rogers MBE, whose funeral was held this week.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 May 2018 in 45m (13–2–7 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Jason Williams
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Malwyn A Williams
5 Pat Phipps
6 Julian R Lees
7 Shona Clark
8 Darren W Elphick (C)
Birthday compliments to Kenneth Gerrish (90) & Oliver Gerrish (37) on 12/5.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 15 May 2018 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1296 Doubles (2m/p)
1p/1m: 66 Stedman, 1230 Grandsire
1 Andrew Sinclair
2 David Gyles
3 Peter Skinner
4 Sue Cameron
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung to celebrate the life of Colin Jeal (1921-2018) whose funeral took place today. Colin was a long time ringer at this church, St Mary's, Bexley and Christchurch, Erith.
And also remembering Norah Cheeseman whose funeral was yesterday.

Kent County Association
Broomfield, Kent
St Margaret
Tuesday, 15 May 2018 in 2h 45 (3–3–2 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 David W Grimwood
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung to celebrate Debbie and Chris Saunders wedding anniversary and Irene White's (Mike's mother) 70th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 May 2018 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Arranged by M Chittenden-Pile
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Damien S Smith
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Brian P U Lawrence
7 Philip M Hills
8 Keith A Osborne
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Michael Truman
Rung with half-muffled clappers as a mark of respect following the passing of Mr John F Moon on 28th April aged 94 years; a long-standing member of the congregation and one-time ringer at this tower in the 1960s.
Several members of Mr Moon’s family listened to this quarter peal in the church yard and came up to the ringing chamber afterwards to meet the ringers.

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 (8–2–7 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Shona Clark
4 Roland T King
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Terence V Barnard

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 in 3h 38 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Caroline C House
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 Shirley E McGill
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John B Keeler (C)
9 David E House
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 5588.0521

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 in 43m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Ray Morgan Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Peter T Dale
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Philip M Hills
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Terence V Barnard
Rung in memory of Ray Morgan and in aid of the Motor Neurone Disease Association

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 (15–3–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Charles Palmer
2 Josephine Horton
3 Claire Stay
4 Christina Bouldin
5 Leonard Huckstep (C)
6 Stephen Marsh
First Quarter Peal: 1

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 16 May 2018
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on the front five with 7, 6, 8 covering.
1 Max Shiraishi-Owner
2 Christopher M Godfrey
3 Clare Bellis
4 Alasdair Habuki-Bedford
5 Philip Bedford (C)
6 Matthew J Hibbin
7 Elliot Habuki-Bedford
8 William N Evans
First quarter at first attempt: 1, 6
The first quarter with our new tenor bell (formerly at Child Okeford) which replaced the cracked one.
Rung on practice night, having met eight.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 3h 7 (15½ in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Cunecastre, London, Netherseale, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Rung in anticipation of the wedding of Prince Harry and Ms. Meghan Markle
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0576

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 17 May 2018 in 45m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (4m/V)
1v/3m: 120 Wedding, 360 each of Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and 420 Grandsire.
1 Andrew Sinclair
2 Sue Cameron
3 Peter Skinner
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung prior to the wedding rehearsal, and to celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Sophie Gyles to Robert Fever which will take place on 19th May 2018 in this church. Sophie and Robert were present during the ringing.
Most methods; 4. First in Wedding Doubles for all.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 May 2018 in 42m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Sue Gillett
2 Jenny Williamson
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Ralph Harding
Rung in fond memory of Ron Bangay, one of the founding (1991) members of the Kemsing band. He died on 22nd April, 2018, aged 93. Five of that band rang to-day, and Bobbie was a good friend from Scouting days.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 18 May 2018 in 44m (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sonya Gowdy
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Ali Ducker
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Derek G Gowdy
Rung immediately after The Eastchurch Pioneer Observance by members of the RNGB and RAFGB and friends.
Jointly conducted by 2 & 5

Kent County Association
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 3h 5 (21–1–23 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Keith W Scudamore
1 Martin B Sutcliffe
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Caroline A Stockmann
5 J Richard Anthony
6 Daniel R Jarvis
7 Nicholas A Elks
8 Edward J W Manley
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
For the Royal Wedding today, a composition by Keith W Scudamore, a great friend of the conductor, passed away in March this year.
First peal on ten - 4 and also first on ten as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0576

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 45m
Rounds and Call Changes on Six
1 Janet Bowden
2 Judy Woods
3 Roy Barclay
4 Maureen Walshe
5 Caroline Keir
6 Colin Bowden
Conducted from outside the circle by Sue Gullett. To celebrate the marriage this day of HRH Prince Henry and Ms Meghan Markle

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 52m (30–0–14 in D)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Anita Perryman
4 Doug Davis
5 Barry Roberts
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Geoff Wells
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to the service for the Licensing of Lay Readers. Also to mark the marriage today of HRH Prince Henry of Wales to Miss Meghan Markle. 200th together: 3 & 8.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 2h 39 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Simon Kemp
4 H Geoffrey Wells
5 Stephen V J Bounds
6 Stephen G Jakeman (C)
Rung to mark the 40th anniversary of Simon's first peal (13th May 1978) rung at this tower on the same bell. Also a 60th birthday compliment to Keith Barber of Aldgate London E1
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 44m (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Christopher J Cooper

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 46m (14 in F♯)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Pat Phipps
3 Graham Heath
4 Darren Elphick
5 Julian Lees
6 Neil Jones (C)
For the forthcoming marriage of Harry and Meghan at Windsor today.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lizzie Longhurst
2 Steve Newlands
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Richard Dyson
5 Andy Wickenden
6 Clive Lumsden
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of HRH Prince Henry of Wales with Ms. Meghan Markle

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 3h 6 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Pipe
1 David Kirkaldy
2 Stephen J Davis
3 David F Perkins
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Stephen J Beckingham
7 Thomas J E Brett
8 Anthony P Matthews
9 Andrew M Hills (C)
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle.
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0576

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Duke and Duchess Of Sussex Doubles
Warwickshire Bob with a Shipway plain
1 Terri Horton
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
To celebrate the marriage today of H.R.H. Prince Harry and Ms Meghan Markle.
The band would like to name this variation Duke and Duchess of Sussex in their honour.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 44m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
For the marriage of HRH Prince Harry & Meghan Markle at Windsor Castle.

Kent County Association
West Malling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 45m (10–1–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Colin Thompson
2 Nick Crutchfield
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
7 Terence V Barnard
8 Neil Jerome
70th birthday compliments to Canon Alan Vousden.
Rung by ringers from Alan’s first parish, Cuxton, and regular ringers at his local church of West Malling.
First quarter on 8 bells: 1, 3 and 8

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 41m (7–1–26 in B♭)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Sue C Gullett
3 Judy Woods
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Daniel W Brady (C)
6 Andrew R Brady
First inside: 3

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 20m (18–0–20 in E♭)
Call Changes
Call changes : rollercoaster, Whittingtons, Kings and Queens
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Christine King
3 Joseph Thompson
4 Rebecca A Hall
5 Paul Thompson
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Chris M Trafford
8 Sven A Wraight (C)
Rung to celebrate the Royal Wedding of the Duke and Duchess of Sussex.
Also prior to the Service of the Commissioning of Bellringers.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 42m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1320 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Amy Wallace
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)
A birthday compliment to the Tower Captain, Alan Driver and also to the Conductor.

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 5m (18–1–6 in E)
Rounds
1 Ashley Chaloner
2 Keith Tolputt
3 Bryan Elford
4 Deborah Mulley
5 Ian Sainsbury
6 Stuart Wright
7 Peter Joyce (C)
8 Nathan Bergin
Rung for Sunday service to celebrate the wedding of the Duke and Duchess of Sussex. A modest achievement but the first time in recent history that a local band has rung all eight in celebration.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 40m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kathy Staff
2 Douglas James
3 Caroline Levy Cooper
4 Andrew Wickenden
5 Richard Dyson (C)
6 Clive Lumsden
Rung to mark Pentecost Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Seventieth Birthday Doubles
Worcestershire Place with a Shipway plain
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Sue Murphy.
The band would like to name this variation Seventieth Birthday.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 45m (14–0–2 in F)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by SMC32 (gen)
1 Rhiannon M Meredith
2 Helena J Mattingley
3 Elizabeth Hardy
4 Ian G Mills
5 David S Brown
6 Jeremy R Byers
7 James J Hardy
8 Ross E Hartley (C)
Rung before Evensong on Pentecost, and as a wedding compliment to TRH The Duke and Duchess of Sussex, who were married yesterday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 May 2018 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by William Shipway
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 William J Stungo
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Philip M Hills
6 Cathryn M Hills
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Michael Truman
Rung prior to Evening Prayer on Whitsun.
Also to celebrate the wedding yesterday of Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Sussex at St George’s Chapel, Windsor.
First quarter peal on eight bells away from cover: 1
Circled the tower twice to quarter peals: 6

Kent County Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 21 May 2018 in 2h 49 (13½ in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1472 Bristol, London; 1088 Belfast; 1024 Glasgow; 63 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 Ian G Campbell
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 21 May 2018 in 44m (10cwt in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jason Williams
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Roland T King
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
Birthday compliment to Malwyn.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in A)
5060 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Stephen J Davis
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
A birthday compliment to David Dearnley
Ringing World page reference: 5589.0549

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 22 May 2018 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Malcolm Barden
8 Sandy L Jeffries
A birthday quarter peal for the conductor.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 May 2018 in 2h 56 (13 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Rung to commemorate the four members of the local band at Stone-In-Oxney who lost their lives during World War 1.
Harry Pellett - Private, 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment. Killed in Action in France on 29th September 1914. Vendresse British Cemetery.
Wilfred Stephen Wenham - Trooper, Royal East Kent Yeomanry. Died on 11th February 1915. Canterbury Cemetery (Wilfred Wenham was the uncle of the current tower captain Frank Wenham)
George Underdown - Private, 5th Battalion, The Buffs Killed in Action in Mesopotamia on 24th January 1917 Basra Memorial, Iraq
Charles Ephraim Daw - Private, 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment. Died of wounds in France on 31st August 1918. Bagneux British Cemetery.
Ringing World page reference: 5590.0574

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Wednesday, 23 May 2018 in 18m (8–2–14 in A)
500 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brenda Coode
2 Eddie Coode
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 David Connearn
Rung to celebrate the wedding here today of Leah Kimuyu and Marlon Stewart. Also, to celebrate the wedding of TRH The Duke and Duchess of Sussex on Saturday 19th May. Best wishes for the wedding of the conductor's son James Long and Alison Fagg to take place at Bromley Baptist Church on Saturday 26th May.

Kent County Association
Charing, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 23 May 2018 (12–2–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 x 720 1 x 540 NO 6-5s AT BACKSTROKE!
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Richard Willsher
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Christopher J Cooper (C)
Rung half-muffled at backstroke immediately prior to the funeral of John F. Moon Esq. (7th Aug 1924 - 28th Apr 2018). For long years (1956-2011) a member of the congregation of the old Ashford Parish Church and a regular attendee of Sung & Choral Evensong there. For several decades Director of F.C. Wood (Funeral Directors), Church Yard Passage, Ashford (Retired 2002). In his youth he was a Chorister and ringer at Charing Parish Church, (also assisting with wedding ringing at Ashford in the 1960s) and passed his old ringing books to the conductor of this QP. A staunch supporter of the 1662 BCP and staunch opponent of the redevelopment of the interior of Ashford Parish Church (as mentioned in his funeral eulogy today). "Well done, thou good and faithful servant". REQUIESCAT IN PACÉ.

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 45m (15 in F)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Christine Hickey
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Liz Shearman
4 Patrick Hickey
5 Jacqueline Barlow
6 Terry Barnard
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Helen Webb
1000th Q as Conductor.
Happy birthday, dear Jacqui,

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 26 May 2018 in 45m (21–0–5 in D)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Liz Shearman
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Christine Hickey
5 Helen Webb
6 Tim Munt
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Terry Barnard
Happy birthday to you!