Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1090 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 47m (15–3–25 in E)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
Rung as a farewell to Rev Peter Ashman, who has retired after taking his last service at Lyminge on 31st December 2017. Also to ring in the New Year.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 1 January 2018 in 46m (21–0–5 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Shona Clark
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Peter Sims
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Timothy Munt
8 Neil W Jones (C)
To welcome the New Year. 1st in m: 4.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Chris Couch
2 Brenda Davies
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Tony Martin (C)
5 Jane Huxley
6 Jane Chaloner
For the first practice of the new year when only six turned up.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Stephanie Runting
2 Jamie Austin
3 Matthew Jerome
4 Alexander Fishburn
5 Alexander Runting
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 36m (2–2–26 in E)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Laura Byrne
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Janice Byrne
5 Daniel Jarvis
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Treble Bob: 1.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 43m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Jamie Austin
3 Stephanie Runting
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Alexander Runting
6 Matthew Jerome
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First of major: 3

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Brian P U Lawrence
3 Edward C Neate
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Michael Truman
Rung on the back six to welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Wednesday, 3 January 2018 in 45m (9–3–2 in G)
1320 Minor
720 of St Nicholas Bob and 600 of Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Daniel Jarvis
3 Fraser Clift
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Pam Thomas
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 3 January 2018 in 38m (5–2–21 in B)
1320 Cuckoo Surprise Minor
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Fraser Clift
4 Nicholas Wilkins
5 Pam Thomas
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First Cuckoo of 2018!
First blows for the whole band

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 January 2018 in 3h 21 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by J P Ramsbottom
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 David E House (C)
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 John B Keeler
9 Ian Roulstone
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5569.0057

Kent County Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 4 January 2018 (11–2–2 in G)
1440 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
720 Kelso Surprise, 720 Cunecastre Surprise
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
In anticipation of the 83rd Birthday of Colin Davis (father of the ringer of the 4th) on 5 January.
A peal attempt deliberately called round early due to an accidental double booking at the church.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 4 January 2018 in 47m (10–3–13 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Liz Symkiss
2 Sven Wraight
3 Stephen Trafford
4 Richard Bushell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Rung half muffled during the funeral vigil of Bernard John Fagg. Associated with this church for 85 years and also tower captain here for many years. Rest in peace.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 55m (30–0–14 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Karen Lebon
3 Stuart Cox
4 Emma Cundiff
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Darren Elphick
7 Barry Roberts
8 Cathy Cheeseman
9 Rod Lebon
10 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Royal: 1. Rung prior to the Service of Eucharist for the Feast of the Epiphany and after the marriage of Daz and Jackie Parnell. Also remembering Ray Morgan, a member of the Cathedral Band.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 January 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Brenda Davies
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
For Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 44m (9½ cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Adam Moore
2 Philip Larter
3 Ali Ducker
4 Clare Larter
5 Barnaby Larter
6 Stuart Palin (C)
1st quarter of surprise: 3

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 50m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Phillip Barnes
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Elizabeth Barnes
4 Gordon Dickins
5 John Gander
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Neil Jones
8 Peter Joyce (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Ray Morgan.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Shona Clark
3 Rupert Cheeseman
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Terry Barnard
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Daniel Jarvis
In thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Mavis Clack of Eastbourne, a lovely lady. RIP 9th December 2017. God Bless!

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 50m (32–0–20 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 John H Wale
4 Kath White
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rod Lebon
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 David W Grimwood (C)
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Michael R. Etherington

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peter
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 40m (9–0–25 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amber Cusick
2 Stephanie Rueff
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Peter Fevyer
5 Richard Barclay (C)
6 Elaine Merrylees
First quarter at first attempt, 1.

Kent County Association
Broomfield, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 7 January 2018 (3–3–2 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Malwyn Williams
2 Peter Sims
3 Timothy Munt
4 Sheila Phyall
5 Roland King
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 39m (8–2–17 in A)
1400 Armistice Doubles
Camelion with a That'll do Nicely Bob
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in support of the campaign to recruit 1400 new ringers in honour of the 1,400 ringers who lost their lives during the First World War.
The band would like to name this variant "Armistice" Doubles.
Also as a birthday compliment to the Revd David Frost.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 43m (13–2–7 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Stephen A Coaker (C)
5 Janice Byrne
6 Pam Thomas
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Michael A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2018 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Michael Truman
Rung prior to Choral Evensong on the Feast of the Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 8 January 2018 in 46m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Doubles
300 of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place and St Simons Bob 480 of each
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Robin Rouse
3 Louise Nightingale
4 Terence Barnard
5 Daniel Jarvis (C)
6 Carl Nightingale

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Lenton Doubles
St Vedast with a Reverse Canterbury plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 January 2018 in 44m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by William Shipway
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Damien S Smith
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Paulette Kinsey, sister of the tenor ringer; passed to her rest on 1st January 2018.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 January 2018 in 43m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sophie E Littlechild
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Claire Stay
5 William N Evans
6 Christopher J Cooper
In thanksgiving for the life of Fr David Adlington, Parish Priest of Folkestone, who died suddenly on 4th January 2018

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 11 January 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Brenda Davies
4 Tony Martin (C)
5 Jane Huxley
6 Chris Couch
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of Molly Richards, long time verger at this church.

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 11 January 2018 in 2h 31 (6–0–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Kelso, Cunecastre, Lincoln, Bamborough, Netherseale, Wearmouth, Warkworth
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Stephen J Davis
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5571.0105

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 45m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jamie Austin
2 Tessa Worthington
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Mike Worthington
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Howard Rogers
7 Daniel Jarvis
8 Neil Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Goudhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 47m (23½ in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by S Bruerton arr AMH
1 Clare G Andrews
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Susan R Hills
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Philip M Hills
8 Alan L Andrews
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Kenneth Alfred Owen of this Parish.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 50m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Karen Lebon
2 Jennifer Thomas
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Catherine Heathcote
6 Rod Lebon
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Jamie Austin
1400th Quarter: 7.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 44m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Stuart Cox
4 Tim Ford
5 Barry Roberts
6 Roger Pocock
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Richard Bushell
1st on 8: 1. Remembering Ray Morgan.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 45m (19–1–0 in E)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Byrne
2 Pam Thomas
3 Janice Byrne
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Catherine Heathcote
6 Darren Elphick
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Daniel Jarvis (C)
Rung to commemorate the anniversary of the passing of John Knoth (Gillie’s father) 1920-2010. Died 17th January 2010.
First quarter on major and first of treble bob: 1

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
Sunday, 14 January 2018
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sam Chard
2 Isabel Pearce
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Astrid Fairclough (C)
6 Jenny Pryce
First quarter for Jenny and first on treble for Sam

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Deva Surprise Major
1 Darren Elphick
2 Elizabeth Barnes
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Phillip Barnes
5 Pam Thomas
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Mike Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Joyce Barber.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 47m (19–3–3 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Richard Wilsher
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Christopher J Cooper
9 Keith A Osborne
10 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung prior to Evensong.
Also rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Richard Trice, a former Mayor of Hythe and Reverend David Adlington, vicar of SS Mary & Eanswythe, St Saviour and St Peter’s in Folkestone

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Susan E Record
5 Flavia Faedo
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Keith A F Record
8 Philip Bedford
9 Philip M Hills
10 Christopher J Robinson
Rung prior to Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Twnbarlwm Doubles
Blaisdon with a Reverse Canterbury plain
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 14 January 2018 in 44m (14 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Hardy
2 Rhiannon M Meredith
3 Peter V D Swift
4 Thomas J Hinks
5 Nigel Pointer
6 Jeremy R Byers
7 James J Hardy
8 Ross E Hartley (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Irene Hazel Richardson who died on 20th December 2017

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 15 January 2018 in 47m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Clare J Larter
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Barnaby R Larter
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Kath E White
7 Philip H Larter
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung as a Birthday compliment to the Conductor and local ringer Christine King.
1st blows in Method - 4

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 16 January 2018 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Malcolm Barden (C)

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 44m (9–2–8 in G♭)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Amy Wallace
3 Pete Cornell
4 Anita Perryman
5 Barry Roberts
6 Doug Davis
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Nick Wheeler
Rung open in memory of Ray Morgan (20/6/1954 - 18/12/2017), a member of the Rochester Cathedral Company of Bell Ringers, whose funeral took place earlier today at this church.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 3h 27 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
680 Bristol, London No3; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey; 560 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 720 Rutland; 600 Superlative No2; 119 com, atw
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Anne L Rueff
2 David J Dearnley
3 Paul N Mounsey
4 Gwen Rogers
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Ian G Campbell
8 John B Keeler
9 Philip Rogers (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0230

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 41m (4–1–5 in D)
1296 Brussels Sprout Minor
1 Fraser Clift
2 Pam Thomas
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Janice Byrne
5 Stephen Coaker (C)
6 Elizabeth Barnes

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 in 44m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Philip Bedford
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Hartfield, East Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 18 January 2018 in 2h 46 (9–1–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Bacup, Annable's London, Stamford, Hull, Berwick, Norwich, Primrose.
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Stephen J Davis
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5572.0129

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Thursday, 18 January 2018 in 45m (7–3–0 in A)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Ann Jenner
3 Emma Jarvis
4 Caroline Stockmann
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Alexander Runting
7 Daniel Jarvis (C)
8 Steve Newlands
First in method: 2, 3, 5 and 6

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 47m (10–1–8 in G)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Doug Davis
2 Margaret Funnell
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Keith Tolputt
5 Richard Bushell
6 Nick Wheeler
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Christine Tatler-McCluggage
1st of Triples on a working bell: 6. 1st of covering: 8. Remembering Ray Morgan.

Kent County Association
Minster-in-Sheppey, Kent
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Sexburgha
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 46m (10–2–0 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard J Bushell
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Remembering Peter Philpott on the 50th anniversary of his first peal at Wittersham; the ringers of the treble and fifth were in the original peal. Peter lived in Sheerness until his death on 24th January 2004

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 50m (14¾ in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Huxley
2 Brenda Davies
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Liz Shearman
5 Claire Stay
6 Anthony Martin
7 Douglas Neve
8 Michael Little (C)
9 David Sheekey (cover)
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Jim Phillips who always said Quex were one of his favourite towers

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 20 January 2018 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Barry Roberts
2 Karen Lebon
3 Mike Wigney
4 Pamela A Manger
5 David C Manger
6 Hugo Tracey
7 Alan Turner
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Stephen J Davis
10 Alan D Pink (C)
First Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 6

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 42m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Doubles (10m/V)
120 each St. Martin's Bob, St. Simon's Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Clifford's Pleasure, South Repps, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, April Day, Kennington, Grandsire 180 Plain Bob
1 Belinda Moyna
2 Rebecca L Denne
3 Sarat E R White
4 Freda E Parker
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 John Paramor
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Rev. Michael Darby and for his service to the Church.
First St. Simon's, St. Martin's and Eynesbury - 2&4
First St. Martin's and Eynesbury - 3
Most m/v as conductor - 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Oxney Surprise Major
1 Pam Thomas
2 Shona Clark
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Terry Barnard
6 Darren Elphick
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Fr. David Adlington, Parish Priest of St Peter's, Folkestone.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 50m (32–0–20 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kath E White
4 Karen Lebon
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 David W Grimwood
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Richard H Edwards
Rung for Choral Evensong.
A Birthday treat for the conductor.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 42m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1296 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Amy Wallace
5 Darren Elphick
6 Neil Jones (C)
Remembering Ray Morgan.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Tregaer Doubles
New Bob with a Shipway plain
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 January 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung prior to Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Monday, 22 January 2018 in 2h 39 (12–3–6 in G)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Alan Regin
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5573.0154

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 in 44m (13–1–25 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 George Bull
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Clare Bellis (C)
4 Charles F C Blümmers
5 William N Evans
6 Ashley S Lupin
First quarter: 6
George's first quarter on treble

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 25 January 2018 in 45m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julian D Bedford
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Charles F C Blümmers
5 Barry Roberts
6 Philip Bedford
First of Cambridge: 4

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 40m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Adam D Moore
2 Clare J Larter
3 Philip H Larter (C)
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Barnaby R Larter
1st quarter peal of Stedman: 1 and 4.

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 35m (6–0–21 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sophie E Littlechild
2 Martin E Luffman
3 Alan Turner
4 Hugo L Tracey*
5–6 Christopher J Cooper (C)
*500th quarter peal
To commemorate the 20th anniversary, yesterday, of the conductor's first double-handling quarter peal (Bob Minimus with a cover here, on the same pair)
Birthday compliments (significant!) today for D. Paul Smith, and to Abby Buck (Burmarsh) forthcoming on 2nd February (Feast of the Presentation).
Also belatedly commemorating the 90th anniversary (11/1) of the passing of Thomas Hardy.

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 January 2018 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Edwards
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Lucy Whitehead
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Nicky Crowhurst
7 Ian Dodd
8 Richard Down
Rung open in celebration of the life of Rev. David Adlington, Area Dean, vicar of Folkestone for nine years and vicar of Elham for four years who died on 4th January.

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 27 January 2018 in 42m (10–1–13 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alexander M Fishburn
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Jennifer M Thomas
5 Elizabeth A Barnes
6 Alexander Runting
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Daniel Jarvis
First in method - 6

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 January 2018 (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 Plain Bob, 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 240 Grandsire
1 Mike Rannard
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Richard Bushell
4 Roger Pocock
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Rachel Cox
1st Quarter Peal: 1. For Evensong.
With best wishes to Beccy and Steve Law who were married on 27th January 2018.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 48m (19–1–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jacqui Fletcher
2 Laura Byrne
3 Angela Clark
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Janice Byrne
6 Pam Thomas
7 Darren Elphick
8 Steve Newlands
First in method : 2
For evening service.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 50m (30–0–14 in D)
1260 Ray Morgan Bob Triples
Composed by Benjamin J Waller
1 Stephen Trafford
2 Amy Wallace
3 Christopher M Trafford
4 Barry Roberts
5 Emma Cundiff
6 Doug Davis
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Nick Wheeler
1st Quarter Peal in the Method:
Ray Morgan Bob Triples: 7.1.7.1.7.5.7, LE125.
Dedicated to the memory of Ray Morgan, a long standing member of the Cathedral Band, who died 18th December 2017.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 44m (10–3–13 in G)
1260 Doubles (7m)
St Martin's, St Simon's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & Grandsire.
1 Liz Symkiss
2 Tim Ford
3 Richard Bushell
4 Stephen Trafford
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Dedicated to the memory of Ray Morgan, a long standing member of the Rochester Cathedral Band, who died 19th December 2017.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1312 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Mike Birkbeck
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Alex Britton
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Stephen Coaker
8 Neil Jones (C)
For Candlemass

Kent County Association
Cobham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 28 January 2018 (13–3–13 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Williamson
2 Florence Hamp
3 Byron Aldous
4 Peter Hartley
5 Stuart Edwards (C)
6 Christian Antrobus
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary on 27th January 2018 of Gordon and Carole Dickins. First quarter peal away from tenor for the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Llanover Doubles
Huntspill with a Shipway Plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Emma Tapsell

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 46m (11–0–17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary A Parker
2 Debbie Saunders
3 John H Wale
4 Trewin R Laws (C)
5 Ian D Parker
6 Chris R Saunders
Rung for Evensong, and as 90th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Patricia Laws, mother of the Conductor. This week also marks the centenary of Bearsted and Thurnham WI, of which Patricia Laws was President 1971-74.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2018 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 William J Stungo
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung prior to Evening Prayer and in anticipation of the Feast of the Presentation.

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 29 January 2018 (9–1/2 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Pat Phipps
3 Richard Young
4 Doug Davis
5 Julian Lees
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Wishing Jean Young (Mother of Richard) a speedy recovery.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 43m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1320 St Simon’s Doubles
1 Daniel Jarvis (C)
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Steve Newlands
5 Phil Jarvis
6 Andy Wickenden
Rung as a belated birthday compliment for ringer of 5.
First conducting this method from the treble: 1
First quarter of method: 2, 3

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Peter Skinner
4 David Gyles
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
First for 43 years; 4.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sophie E Littlechild
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Malcolm Barden
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Christopher J Cooper
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Audrey Styles, grandmother of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Wednesday, 31 January 2018 in 43m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1250 I Can't Believe It's Not Real Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Byrne
2 Pam Thomas
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Caroline Stockmann
5 Lesley Barclay
6 Janice Byrne
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Bob Pruden
In fond memory of Charles Turnbull, fellow ringer and friend of 4 and 5.
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Stone by Dartford, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 1 February 2018 in 2h 48 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
One extent each Cheviot, Pennine, Chadkirk, Rochester, Sandal, Trinity Sunday, Waterford.
1 John B Keeler
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Friday, 2 February 2018 in 44m (8–2–14 in A)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Eddie Coode
3 Brenda Coode
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Jim Odell
On the Feast of Candlemas. 80th birthday compliments to Eddie Coode. After the quarter, Jan Odell and Hazel Bing joined in to ring a touch of 180 PB Doubles. An enjoyable lunch followed in The King's Arms, Greenwich.

Kent County Association
Stone by Dartford, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 2h 38 (8–0–1 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each London, Westminster, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Barnaby R Larter
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Philip H Larter
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Most methods to a peal - 2
Rung in memory of Kerrie Louise Adair (3.2.1981 to 5.9.2017) on what would have been her 37th birthday - the day before her ashes being interred in this churchyard.
Ringing World page reference: 5574.0179

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 44m (13–1–24 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John H Wale
2 Pat Phipps
3 Richard J Bushell
4 Roland F King
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Nigel E Baker
7 Julian R Lees (C)
8 Malcolm Hitchcock
First of Bob Triples -4.
Rung before Morning Service, and as a compliment to Nick and Chris Baveystock, members of the Bearsted Sunday Service band, on their Silver Wedding Anniversary, 6 February 2018.

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 47m (18–1–6 in E)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Louise Booth
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Colin Friend
4 Sara Hardy
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Christopher M Trafford
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Keith Tolputt
Remembering the service of Lt Wilfrid Randall Clarke, Royal Field Artillery (attached Royal Flying Corps), a former ringer here who was killed in an air training accident on 4th February 1918, aged 26.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 47m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Robin Rouse
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Jane Wroe
5 Louise Nightingale (C)
6 Richard Dyson
7 Andy Wickenden
8 Lizzie Longhurst
Rung in memory of Pam Gadd, Churchwarden at Ss Peter & Paul, who passed away on Sunday 14th January. A much loved member of the church and supporter of the bellringers.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 34m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Redwick Doubles
St Vedast with a Shipway plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Pam Baldock

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 4 February 2018 in 45m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Barry W Evans
4 Malwyn A Williams
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Shona Clark
8 Paul G Bastow
Diamond wedding anniversary compliment to Charlie & Audrey Homewood on 1st February.

Kent County Association
West Peckham, Kent
St Dunstan
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 41m (5–0–26 in C)
1260 Stedman Singles
(35 plain courses, 36 changes each)
1 Daniel Jarvis (C)
2 Emma Jarvis
3 Philip Jarvis
First documented quarter on the bells.
First quarter of singles for the whole band.
First ever fully “Jarvis” quarter.

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 2h 49 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 512 Glasgow, London, Rutland, Yorkshire; 480 Bristol, Cambridge; 448 Superlative; 416 Belfast; 156 com, atw
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0230

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 45m (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Debra Stickels
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Belinda Moyna
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 Ann Wells
First quarter: 6
First in method: 4
Specially arranged and rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act 1918 which gave women of property over the age of 30 the right to vote

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Brenda Davies
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Ron Allcock
Rung to mark the 66th anniversary of the Accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II to the throne.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 3h 18 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Kinloss Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 4629
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0231

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Jane Wroe
2 Laura Byrne
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Emma Tamkin
5 Louise Nightingale
6 Lizzie Longhurst
Rung to mark the centenary of The Representation of the People Act 1918 which gave women of property over the age of 30 the right to vote.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 45m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Marilyn J Barden
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Malcolm Barden
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Keith A Osborne
Rung as a birthday compliment to Gerry Lassow, sister of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 (5–3–21 in B)
1320 Doubles (3m)
4 extents Rev Canterbury, Grandsire & 3 Plain Bob.
1 Paul G Bastow
2 Darren W Elphick (C)
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Roland T King
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Keith A Foxwell
Birthday compliment to the 3rd.

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 8 February 2018 in 42m (8–1–23 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brian PU Lawrence
2 Richard Bushell
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Corinne Orde*
5–6 Christopher J Cooper (C)
* First on a fully working bell (ie not half-hunt)
In thanksgiving for the life of David W Threlfall of Battle etc, who rang his first QP of Cambridge Minor without conductor-assistance here a couple of years since.
Also marking the 21st anniversary today of the first peal with 'The Society' (ASCY) at St Martin, Cheriton (Belfast S. Major), which was also his first 8-bell peal, for the ringer of 5-6.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 46m (13¼ in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Penny Gerrard
2 Emma Tamkin
3 Elizabeth Ruch
4 Janice Byrne
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Peter Ruch
7 Anthony Leeves
8 Crispin Saunders
To mark the 100th. anniversary of the death, aged 18, of Private Cecil Gerald Turley a probationer bellringer at St.Mary's who contracted meningitis whilst training at Crowborough Camp, Sussex.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 46m (13¼ in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Penny Gerrard
2 Emma Tamkin
3 Elizabeth Ruch
4 Janice Byrne
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Peter Ruch
7 Anthony Leeves
8 Crispin Saunders
To mark the 100th. anniversary of the death, aged 18, of Private Cecil Gerald Turley a probationer bellringer at St.Mary's who contracted meningitis whilst training at Crowborough Camp, Sussex.

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
The Redundant Church of St Michael
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 45m (14 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hugo L Tracey
2 Alan Turner
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Mike stuttard
5–6 Christopher J Cooper (C)
Believed to be the first double-handed QP in the tower.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of our good friend David W Threlfall who passed to his rest recently, and recalling the many enjoyable times in and out of the belfry in his company. After this attempt we retired to the Two Brewers in Hadlow to reminisce.

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2018 (17–2–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John E Haimes
2 Clare Bellis
3 Claire Stay
4 Rebecca L Denne
5 William N Evans
6 Thomas A Winter
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Peter J Freeman
First on 8 bells: 8
Rung as a birthday compliment to 4

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 9 February 2018 in 44m (13–2–7 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Helen Webb
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Elizabeth A Barnes
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 4.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 2h 56 (10–3–13 in G)
5040 Doubles
6 extents each of St Martin's, St Simon's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Elizabeth A Symkiss
2 Timothy M Ford
3 Neil W Jones
4 Stephen E Trafford
5 Christopher M Trafford (C)
6 Richard J Bushell
First Peal: 1.
Rung in memory of Bernard Fagg. Tower Captain here for many years.
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0501

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 44m (10–1–8 in G)
1295 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Stuart Cox
3 Val Reckless
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Cundiff
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung to commemorate the self sacrifice of Lieutenant George Doubleday, RNR, DSC, of Tunstall on 11th February 1918.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 44m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1 Ann Jenner
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Jennifer Thomas
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Christopher Bassett
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Terence V Barnard
8 Stanley Jenner
9 Daniel Jarvis (C)
10 Tony Cresswell
First on 10 bells: 10
First of Stedman Caters: 7
First of Stedman Caters as Conductor: 9

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 44m (8–2–7 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Julian R Lees
3 Malwyn A Williams
4 Alison M Gerrish
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
Rung immediately prior to the service of re-dedication following major structural repairs to the church.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 44m (6–1–24 in C)
1314 Spliced Major (2m)
832 Double Norwich Court Bob; 482 Bristol Surprise; 31 com.
1 Shona Clark
2 Elizabeth Barnes
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Phillip Barnes
5 Pam Thomas
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Neil Jones
8 Daniel Brady (C)
Remembering Mike Thresh.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Brenda M Davies
3 John E Haimes
4 Claire Stay
5 Flavia Faedo
6 Tony J Martin
7 Paul N Davis
8 Jane E Huxley
Conducted by Donald H Niblett (outside the circle)
Rung for Evensong and Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Burmarsh, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2018 (9–3–12 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 x 720 1 x 540 NO 6-5s AT BACKSTROKE!
1–2 * Christopher J Cooper
3 Richard Bushell
4 Brian PU Lawrence
5 + Jamie T Hillyer
6 Barry A Roberts (C)
* First Minor double-handling
+ Believed to be his first QP of Bob Minor 'inside'
On Quinquagesima Sunday in thanksgiving for the life of David W. Threlfall of Battle who rang in numerous quarter peals here; most particularly the regular June quarter peals here prior to the Woodchurch Morris performing. Also as a get well-compliment to the People's Warden here, Malcolm Wood, who is also a ringer here.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Dingestow Doubles
Blaisdon with a Shipway plain
1 Michael Little
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung on the anniversary of the sad death of Mike Cook.
600th QP - 2

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 11 February 2018 in 44m (14 cwt)
1282 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Hardy
2 David P Macey
3 Mark N Harris
4 Peter V D Swift
5 Nigel Pointer
6 Jeremy R Byers
7 James J Hardy
8 Ross E Hartley (C)
A birthday compliment to Yvette Denton who is 30 next Sunday.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 42m (15–3–25 in E)
1260 Doubles
(3m: 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 360 Plain Bob; 420 Grandsire)
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Ro Edmond
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Peter Boreham
Rung for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 42m (8–1–16 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Barry W Evans
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Malwyn A Williams
4 Shona Clark
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Terence V Barnard
2200th Q: 5
Birthday compliment to Colin Evans.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 42m (13–1–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Humphries
2 John E Haimes
3 Len Huckstep (C)
4 MRFS
5 Andy Brett
6 Paul Curtis
1st quarter at first attempt: Ruth Humphries (Treble). For Canterbury District Quarter Peal week.

Kent County Association
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 47m (13–3–2 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison M Gerrish
2 Shona Clark
3 Malwyn A Williams
4 Barry W Evans
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
Birthday compliment to Nellie Gerrish, Granddaughter to the 1.

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 43m (8–2–2 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wendy McKane
2 Lynnette Gosling
3 David Cawley
4 Paul Curtis
5 Len Huckstep (C)
6 Brian Law
Rung for KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 40m (11–3–21 in G)
1320 Paddington Surprise Minor
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Thomas Barlow
5 Daniel Jarvis
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m for all.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 41m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Larter
2 Stuart Palin
3 Adam Moore
4 Clare Larter
5 Sven Wraight
6 Barnaby Larter (C)
1st minor inside: 3
50th quarter peal: 6
1st minor as conductor
For Canterbury District Quarter Peal week.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Greater London
St Giles
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 35m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Newlands
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Adam D Moore
5 Barnaby R Larter (C)
6 Catherine Heathcote

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 February 2018 in 38m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith A Osborne
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Barry A Roberts (C)
6 Sandy L Jeffries

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Malwyn A Williams
2 Shona Clark
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Mark T Elvers
Half muffled on Ash Wednesday.

Kent County Association
Herne, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 14 February 2018 in 45m (12–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Claire L Stay
5 Michael J Little
6 Tom J E Brett
7 Susan E Record (C)
8 Keith A F Record
Rung for Ash Wednesday
400th quarter peal - 3

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 1h 12 (9–0–25 in A♭)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor
(11m: 360 Wearmouth; 240 Allendale, Bamborough, Norwich, Warkworth, Westminster; 120 Annable's London, Bacup, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford; 79 com; atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 45m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Jenner
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Eric Roughley
4 Steve Newlands
5 Stanley Jenner (C)
6 Janice Byrne
Early birthday treat for the ringers of 2 and 4, who share the same birthday on 17th February.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 40m (3–1–13 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Matthew D Hubbard
2 Benjamin J H Legg
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Isobel J Legg
5 John F Legg
6 Keith A F Record
7 Susan E Record (C)
8 David L Cawley
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Jim Phillips, ringer at St Paul's Cathedral, Canterbury Cathedral and this tower, and for KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 16 February 2018 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adam Moore
2 Jane Lawrence
3 Marilyn J Barden
4 Robert L Pilcher
5 Brian P U Lawrence
6 Malcolm Barden (C)
Rung for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week, and as a 90th birthday compliment to Leslie Pilcher

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 42m (13–2–22 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Green
2 Sarat White
3 Len Huckstep
4 Doug Neve
5 Mike Little (C)
6 John Paramor
1st quarter: 1.
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to The Revd Jan Durrans. Also belated birthday compliments to Sue Bones (60th) and Felicity Lewis (70th). To celebrate the wedding of David and Louise and the 11th wedding anniversary of Alison and Carl.

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 35m
1260 Stedman Singles
1 Clare Bellis
2 William N Evans (C)
3 George Bull
First Stedman: 3
First of Singles for all
For quarter peal week

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 46m (15–0–9 in F♯)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J Smith
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 John E Haimes
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Philip M Hills
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for Evensong, during District Quarter Peal week, and as a birthday compliment to Jane Huxley.
Length not significant!

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 44m (22 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Brian PU Lawrence
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Alan Turner
4 Hugo L Tracey
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Neil W Jones
7 D Paul Smith
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
First quarter peal on the bells since repair of the 3rd gudgeon-block (under Archdeacon's Licence) and rehanging by Brian G. Butcher of the KCA bell restoration gang with assistance from the Conductor of this attempt who is also Steeplekeeper here.
Especially arranged and rung as a parting touch to Miss Holly E. Graham, for some time barmaid at the local band's 'local' "The Maypole", and always very attentive to us after practice nights! She is shortly to 'set sail' for a new life in New Zealand, and her farewell party commenced at the pub' at the conclusion of this quarter peal (which was livestreamed on Facebook and can be viewed on 'Borden Bells' facebook page)

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 42m (7–1–26 in B♭)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Norfolk
2 Susan C Gullett
3 Roy A Barclay
4 Richard H Bourne
5 Daniel W Brady (C)
6 Caroline Keir
First quarter: Tenor

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 48m
1260 Multi-Doubles
780 Plain Bob Doubles and 480 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bob Barnes
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm J Hitchcok
4 Peter Sims
5 Timothy Munt (C)
6 Alan Hipkiss
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of David Sloman, a local resident. £3.00

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 39m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Westree Surprise Major
1 Thomas Barlow
2 Philip Jarvis
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Terry Barnard
6 Pam Thomas
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Mike Birkbeck
1st Quarter Peal in the Method:
Westree Surprise Major: x36x14x1258x123678x1478x1258x36x78, LE12.
Rung prior to Benediction, remembering Julian Rueff, R.I.P..

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 43m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1320 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Stuart Cox
4 Amy Wallace
5 Roger Pocock
6 Neil Jones (C)
With the bands' best wishes to Christopher J Trafford. Also remembering Liz Meredith, a member of this Church, who died recently.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 28m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Barnaby R Larter
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)
For Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
780 Plain Bob, 360 Grandsire, 120 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 MRFS
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Claire Bellis
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Adam C Redgwell (C)
6 Paul H Curtis
Rung for Evensong and a 50th Birthday compliment to Martin Davies (son of 2)

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Quarndon Doubles
New Bob with a Wainfleet plain
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Tim Attride
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2018 in 49m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1344 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Ilkeston Variation; comprising 1088 of Kent and 256 of Oxford; 16 changes of method.
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung prior to Evening Service.
Also for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Graveney, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 19 February 2018 in 39m (6–3–19 in C)
1260 Singles
576 Original, 360 Stedman, 54 Shipping Forecast, 270 Reverse Original
1 Adam D Moore (C)
2 Barnaby R Larter
3 Jim Attwood
First Singles for all
First Quarter as Conductor
50th Quarter on Tower Bells: 2
A late entry for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 20 February 2018 in 36m (2–2–26 in E)
1320 Ossington Surprise Minor
1 Janice Byrne
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 John Barnes
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 in 3h 22 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Michael J Uphill
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David J Dearnley
9 Paul N Mounsey (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0304

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 in 41m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter T Dale
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
With the band's best wishes to Philip Bedford for a speedy recovery.

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 February 2018 in 2h 36 (5–3–26 in C)
5058 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Stephen J Davis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0280

Kent County Association
Addington, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 22 February 2018 (5 cwt)
1272 Plain Minimus
6 methods, Plain Bob, Reverse Bob, Double Bob, Reverse Canterbury, St. Nicholas and Reverse St. Nicolas
1 Pat Phipps
2 Shona Clark
3 Darren Elphick
4 Julian Lees (C)
Birthday compliment to 1 and 4

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 2h 48 (13–2–7 in F)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by David L Thomas (No. 111)
1 Catherine M Heathcote
2 Darren W Elphick
3 Terence V Barnard
4 Philip R Jarvis
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Daniel R Jarvis
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 2,3,4 & 6.
100th Peal on the bells.
To celebrate the Diamond wedding anniversary of Charlie & Audrey Homewood (1st Feb) and the Golden wedding anniversary of Joe & Lin Lloyd (6th Jan).
Ringing World page reference: 5576.0230

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 47m (10–1–8 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Isabel Hopper
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Val Reckless
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Tim Ford
6 Stuart Cox
7 Roger Pocock
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st on 8: 1. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 41m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Sue C Gullett
2 Shirley Norfolk
3 Debbie C Brady
4 Tim Munt
5 Richard H Bourne
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
First in method: 2 & 3

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 42m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas A Winter (C)
2 Debra L Stickels
3 Belinda Moyna
4 Freda E Parker
5 Rebecca L Denne
6 John Paramor
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Malcolm Story, loyal member of the local band.
1st treble to doubles - 1

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 53m (30–0–14 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Pete Cornell
2 Anita Perryman
3 Stephen Trafford
4 Christopher M Trafford
5 Steve Fitton
6 Helen Webb
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Ivo Wengraf
100th together in this tower: 2 & 7. An engagement compliment to Amy Fitton and Craig Mitchell.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1282 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Shona Clark
2 Mike Birkbeck
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Maureen Poole
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Pam Thomas
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
With best wishes to Pam Waite and Pat Barton (housebound).

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Sunday, 25 February 2018 (18–1–6 in E)
Call Changes
10 minutes based on Plain Hunt
1 Fiona Elford
2 John Gander
3 Bryan Elford
4 Nathan Bergin
5 Ashley Chaloner (C)
For the Ruby Wedding Anniversary today of Carol Stone (ringer at this tower) and Chris Stone (Rector of St George's)with the very best wishes of all of the Gravesend ringers.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1289 Stedman Caters
Composed by R W Diary
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Susan R Hills
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 John E Haimes
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Andrew M Hills (C)
8 Philip M Hills
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Flavia Faedo
Rung for Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Judith Rogers.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Ken Schneider Doubles
Shropshire Bob with a Plain Bob plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to commemorate the former membership secretary and treasurer of the Friends of All Saints.
The band would like to name this variation Ken Schneider Doubles

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 February 2018 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael Truman
Rung prior to Evening Prayer.

Kent County Association
Frittenden, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 (15–1–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Karen Lebon
2 Richard Bourne
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Peter Sims
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Frank Wenham
7 Tim Munt (C)
8 Malcolm Hitchcock
Rung in memory of Ed Phyall, mother of (3), who died on 29th January and whose funeral took place earlier today. Also rung in memory of Carol Brown who died on 30th December 2017. Both were residents of Larchmere House Nursing Home in Frittenden and were very good friends.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 44m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Eddie Coode
2 Debra Say
3 Peter Skinner
4 David Gyles
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Cos the snow didn't stop us!
First in method; 2, 3 and 4.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Tuesday, 27 February 2018 in 46m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Michael Godfrey
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Flavia Faedo
Rung immediately following the funeral of Hazel Naumann, wife of Canon David Naumann, Chaplain to the Cathedral Company of Ringers.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 February 2018 in 44m
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Cleo Hart
2 Clare Bellis
3 Robert B Powell-Williams
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Brian G Butcher
6 William N Evans (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth on 28 Jan 2018 of Grayson Julian Hart, grandson of the Treble.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 2h 32 (6–1–0 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (21mvp)
240 each: Steadman, Grandsire, All Saint's Place; St Nicholas Bob, St Giles, Lapley, Winchendon Place, St Miles, St John, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, St Simon's Bob, St Alban, Eynesham, St Martin's Bob, St Paul, St Leonard, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day.
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 John E Haimes
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Susan R Hills
First peal: 3.
Most methods and variations: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0865

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 2018 in 45m (17–1–8)
1280 Ospringe Surprise Major
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Philip Larter (C)
3 Philip Jarvis
4 Barnaby Larter
5 Clare Larter
6 Andrew Corby
7 Daniel Jarvis
8 Stuart Palin

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 41m (7–1–26 in B♭)
1280 Doubles (3m)
440 Paw Patrol Bob, 360 Grandsire & 480 Plain Bob
1 Sue C Gullett
2 Debbie C Brady
3 Adam A Brady
4 Tim Munt
5 Daniel W Brady (C)
6 Andrew R Brady
Rung as a Baptism compliment for an otherwise located service.
Paw Patrol Bob: &3.1.125.1.145,1

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 49m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Judith Bagshaw
2 Amy Wallace
3 John Gander
4 Terri Horton
5 Elizabeth Barnes
6 Gordon Dickins
7 Neil Jones
8 Peter Joyce (C)
Congratulations to Gordon and Carole Dickins on the occasion of their Golden Wedding anniversary and to Rhian and Judith Bagshaw on the birth of their granddaughter Olivia.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
640 Cambridge, 610 Yorkshire
1 Pam Thomas
2 Shona Clark
3 Mike Birkbeck
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Terry Barnard
6 Darren Elphick
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Neil Jones (C)
With all good wishes to Owen Webster.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 45m (13–1–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trewin R Laws
2 Pat Phipps
3 John H Wale
4 Roland F King
5 Richard J Bushell
6 Nigel E Baker
7 Julian R Lees (C)
8 Ian D Parker
For Morning Service.
First on 8 - 8

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 44m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael C Keeler-Walker
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Flavia Faedo
4 John E Haimes
5 Paul Davis
6 Adam C Redgwell
7 Tony J Martin (C)
8 Jane E Huxley
As a farewell to Flavia, returning home to Uruguay. First triples 1, 50th quarter in the tower 6.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Valerie Prior Doubles
Suffolk Place with a Plain Bob plain
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Valerie Prior before the morning service
The band would like to name this variation "Valerie Prior"

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip M Hills
5 William J Stungo
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung at the conclusion of Choral Evensong.
Also rung with best wishes to Owen Webster, our friend and fellow member of this quarter peal band.

Kent County Association
Halling, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 March 2018 (11–0–0 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roland T King
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Pat Phipps
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 5 March 2018 in 42m (7–1–21 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Roland T King
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 5 March 2018 in 3h 8 (19–1–17 in E)
5056 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Ian G Campbell
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
With Best wishes to Owen Webster
Ringing World page reference: 5578.0280

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 in 2h 43 (9–3–2 in G)
5040 Doubles (5m)
240 Grandsire and eight extents each of Grandsire, St Simon’s, St, Martin’s, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob
1 Catherine M Lewis
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Steve Newlands
4 David R Finch
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Terence V Barnard
In memory of Lorraine Susan Wyss, 18th June 1972 - 3rd March 2018. RIP.
Ringing World page reference: 5586.0476

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 in 3h 13 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
With best wishes to Derek Carr for his 70th Birthday on 3rd March.
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0304

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Marilyn J Barden
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Malcolm Barden
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 in 45m (7–2–6 in A♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Susan Clements
2 Clare Bellis
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Claire Stay
5 Brian G Butcher
6 William N Evans (C)
First of Kent for 4.
Sending best wishes to Greg Evans, brother of 6, who is in hospital.

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 8 March 2018 in 44m (13–0–17 in F)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Emma Tamkin
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Darren Elphick
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Pam Thomas
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First in method: 2, 4, 5 and 6
Remembering Bob Overy, a ringer of Lamberhurst, who died this week.

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 8 March 2018 in 2h 43 (7–0–22 in A)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
One extent each Mendip, British Scholars' Pleasure, Nelson, Morning Star, London Scholars' Pleasure, Snowdon, Berwyn.
1 Philip Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 John B Keeler
Ringing World page reference: 5579.0304

Kent County Association
Wormshill, Kent
St Giles
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 39m (3–1–15 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barry Roberts
2 Anita Perryman
3 Susan Clements
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Roger Pocock

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 9 March 2018 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Curtis
2 Flavia Faedo (C)
3 Brenda Davies (C)
4 Jane Huxley (C)
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Andrew Heatlie
Jointly conducted under Flavia's direction as her last quarter in the tower before flying home to Uruguay for a long holiday.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 43m (6–1–1 in A)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Susan Clements
4 Anita Perryman
5 Tim Ford
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 9 March 2018 (9–2–6 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Anita Perryman
2 Roger Pocock
3 Susan Clements
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Tim Ford
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Uckfield, Sussex
Holy Cross
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 40m (11–3–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 David R Finch
5 William J Stungo
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Barry A Roberts

Kent County Association
Maresfield, Sussex
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 46m (14–1–5 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 William J Stungo

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 28m (2–2–26 in E)
1020 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jamie Austin
2 Amber Cusick
3 Adam Moore
4 Barnaby Larter
5 Alexander Runting (C)
6 Sam Chard
Miscellaneous performance.
First quarter attempt of Plain Bob Doubles (2).

Kent County Association
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 46m (15–2–0 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 David R Finch
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Barry A Roberts
Rung as a birthday compliment to Ann Jenner.

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 44m (14 in F♯)
1320 Surprise Minor
720 of Norwich, 600 of Cambridge
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Terence V Barnard
3 Fraser Clift
4 Darren Elphick
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
First of treble bob: 1

Kent County Association
Buxted, Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 44m (14–2–7 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 William J Stungo

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 42m (10–1–8 in G)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard Bushell
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Clare Larter
4 Barnaby Larter
5 Barry Roberts
6 Roger Pocock
7 Philip Larter
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 4. Rung to mark the centenary of the death of Gunner Charles Fuggle of the Royal Artillery, uncle of Tunstall ringer Frederick Scoones.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints’
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 49m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Caroline Levy-Cooper
2 Eric Roughley
3 Emma Tamkin
4 Jennifer Thomas
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Jamie Austin
7 Stephanie Rueff
8 Howard Rogers
9 Richard Barclay (C)
10 Richard Dyson
Rung for Mothering Sunday and Jamie’s birthday.
First on 10: 1 and 10
First inside on 10: 6

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 48m (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David C Manger
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Richard Bourne
5 Peter Sims
6 Timothy Munt (C)
Rung in memory of Ed Phyall, Mother of the ringer of the 2, who died on 29th January 2018. Ed lived for many years in Smarden before moving to Larchmere House Nursing Home in Frittenden for her final years. Also rung in memory of Bob Overy of Lamberhurst who taught the ringer of the 4.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 46m (16–2–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Caroline Stockmann (C)
3 Michael R Worthington
4 Emma Jarvis
5 Frances James
6 Fraser Clift
7 David James
8 Alexander Runting
For Mothering Sunday.
2: first conducting triples, first attempt

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 March 2018 (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Kemsing Alliance Major
1 Maureen Poole
2 Ronald Diserens
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Tom Barlow
6 Pam Thomas
7 Daniel Brady
8 Neil Jones
For Mothering Sunday
x34x14x12x18x18x18(h)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 11 March 2018 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Arranged by Mark Chittenden-Pile
1 Thomas J E Brett
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Philip M Hills
9 Andrew M Hills
10 William J Stungo
Rung prior to Evensong on Mothering Sunday.
Also rung as a farewell compliment to Flavia Faedo, member of the Cathedral Company, returning to Uruguay for six months; we look forward to her return in October.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 March 2018 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Fortieth Birthday Doubles
Warwickshire Bob with a Plain Bob plain
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Charlotte Spencer. The band would like to name this variation 'Fortieth Birthday'

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Terri Horton
2 Brenda Davies
3 Tony Martin
4 Michael Little (C)
5 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Commonwealth Day and for Julie Francis who has been granted the Freedom of the Village.
1st QP of minimus - 2

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Jason Williams
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Shona Clark
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Julian R Lees
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
To welcome Olivia Isabelle Gerrish born 9th March, granddaughter to Alison. Also a birthday compliment to Shona on the 10/3 & a Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Dave & Pauline Morhen on 16th March.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 37m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Janice Byrne
3 Steve Newlands
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Terence V Barnard (C)
6 Julie McDonnell

Kent County Association
Downe, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 44m (10–0–1 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Wilson
2 Alison Wilson
3 Jamie Austin
4 Stephanie Rueff
5 Richard Barclay (C)
6 Megan Smith
For the Lewisham district quarter peal week

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neville Wilding
2 Peter Skinner
3 Sue Cameron
4 David Gyles
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
For Lewisham District Quarter Peal week.
With 60th birthday compliments to Karen Lawson today and best wishes for a speedy recover to Martin.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 3h 26 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Gwen Rogers
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5581.0352

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 44m
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Brian Lawrence
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 Barry Roberts
6 William N Evans
First in method: 2, 4, 6

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 14 March 2018 in 39m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Felce
2 Eleanor Brooks
3 Richard Wilsher (C)
4 Lucy Whitehead
5 Mick Tolhurst (C)
6 Mark Hatton
Jointly conducted by Mick Tolhurst and Richard Wilsher. To celebrate Sister Jenny Gowen's 80th Birthday and Richard Wilsher's 70th Birthday.