Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 1035 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 47m (15–3–25 in E)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
To ring in the New Year.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 45m (21–0–5 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Gerrrish
2 Darren Elphick
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Richard Bourne
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Christopher R Saunders
7 Tim Munt (C)
8 Peter Sims
To ring in the New Year

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 45m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Ann Jenner
3 Howard Rogers
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 James Evans
6 Daniel Jarvis
7 Philip Jarvis (C)
8 Ray Taylor

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 and Now For Something Completely Different Doubles
Maltby with a Pelsall single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
The band wishes to name this method "And Now For Something Completely Different" in support of all those ringers who went out of their way to support Julie McDonnell by ringing one or more of her methods.
First in method: All

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Monday, 2 January 2017 in 45m (23–2–14 in D)
180 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
Two touches. Also Rounds, call changes, firing.
1 Graham Long (C)
2 Jim Odell
3 Hazel Bing
4 Chris Goldsmith
5 Jan Odell
6 Natalie Slator
7 Eddie Coode
8 David Connearn
9 Edward Gormley
To welcome the New Year. Brenda Coode also in attendance, but not able to ring today.

Kent County Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 2h 44 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7 extents: Fountains, Tewkesbury, Tintern D; Evesham, Melrose, Sherbourne D; Glastonbury D; Burnaby, Clarence, Elston, Kirkstall, London Victory D; Burslem, Waltham D; Norwich S; Cambridge S.
Composed by J S Warboys (1,2,4,5)
1 Susan L Apter
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Philip Rogers (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0080

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 3h 17 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Maurice F Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Philip H Larter
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0080

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Christopher J Cooper
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung to welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 January 2017 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Northumberland Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Marking the 82nd birthday (5th January) of Colin Davis, resident of this parish and father of the 4th ringer.

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 5 January 2017 (9–2–0 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Florence Hamp
2 Richard Farmer
3 Helen Webb
4 Anita Perryman
5 Alan Driver (C)
6 Stuart King
Rung for the Institution, Induction and Installation of The Reverend Edward Hurst as Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Shorne

Kent County Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 5 January 2017 in 2h 38 (6–0–19 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
480 London; 360 Bacup, Morpeth, Warkworth, Whitley, York; 240 Berwick, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Lightfoot, Primrose, Westminster; 120 Allendale, Hexham, Ipswich, Munden, Netherseale, Norfolk, Northumberland. 41 com, ATW, no 65's at backstroke.
Composed by P G C Ellis (no 1006)
1 Alexander J Britton
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 John B Keeler
Birthday compliment to Colin Davis, 82 today, father of the ringer of the fourth.
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 January 2017 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Jane Huxley
2 Philip Elderton
3 John E Haimes
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
For Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 2h 51 (16–2–10 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Caroline A Stockmann
3 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Tiffany P Lynch
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Dickon R Love
8 David W Grimwood
First peal of Surprise: 2. 50th peal: 5. Rung as a warm welcome to Fr David Gibbons as the new RC Priest of Sevenoaks.
Ringing World page reference: 5517.0058

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 42m (6–1–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (amended)
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Jacqueline Barlow
4 Peter Joyce
5 Helen Webb
6 Liz Barnes
7 Alex Britton (C)
8 Thomas Barlow
Rung on Epiphany in memory of Joyce Neal (Mother of the ringer of the 3rd) who passed away 5 January 1999.
Final ringing on the bells before this Church shuts for three months for rewiring and repair works.

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 6 January 2017 in 45m (22½ in D)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 David W Threlfall
2 Liz M Shearman
3 Karen Lebon
4 Barry A Roberts
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Malcolm J Hitchcock*
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
* First QP of Major in the variation
On the Feast of the Epiphany, and commemorating the 130th anniversary this month of the production of the Biddenden Parish Magazine "Home Words" (See attached).
Especially arranged at the request of the Churchwardens & Tower Captain as a prelude to a talk given in the church by Joanna Lumley, which drew a capacity crowd.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 43m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
5 repititions of Morris' 240 and a 3 bob 60
1 Debra Stickels
2 Freda E Parker
3 Rebecca L Denne
4 Dennis Brandrick
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Belinda Moyna
Rung to celebrate the life of Jeanne Mavis Denne, grandmother of 3. 09/09/1926 - 16/12/2016
First complete grandsire - 4

Kent County Association
Godmersham, Kent
St Laurence the Martyr
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 43m (12–0–13 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothe Steidinger
2 Rebecca L Denne
3 Clare Bellis (C)
4 Thomas A Winter
5 William N Evans
6 George Bull
George's first quarter covering as well as his first quarter on 6 bells

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 43m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Malcolm Major
2 Rob Still
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Martin Hooker
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Michael Eldrett

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 45m (17–2–0 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rebecca L Denne
2 Clare Bellis
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Paul A Barton
6 William N Evans
7 Thomas A Winter
8 Neil W Jones (C)
Becky's first treble bob hunt (on any number) and also first quarter of major.
For the feast of the Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 7 January 2017 in 53m (13–1–25 in E)
1440 Grandsire Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2159)
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Clare Bellis
3 Rebecca L Denne
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 William N Evans
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
First in method for all except 4
Rung to celebrate the life of Jeanne Mavis Denne, Grandmother of the 3. 09/09/1926 - 16/12/2016

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 48m (19–1–0 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (2308)
1 Janice Byrne
2 Jacqui Fletcher
3 Jack A Velvick
4 Catherine M Heathcote
5 Pam Thomas
6 Philip R Jarvis
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Adam A Brady (C)
First in method: 3.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 52m (30–0–14 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rachel Cox
2 Stuart Cox
3 Ben Kipling
4 Emma Cundiff
5 Steve Fitton
6 Barry Roberts
7 Christopher M Trafford
8 Roger Pocock
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Doug Davis
1st on 10: 1. For Evensong and Epiphany Procession with Carols.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Jubilee Surprise Major
View composition
1 Daniel W Brady (C)
2 Graham D Heath
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Stephen A Coaker
For Epiphany

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 66m (11–2–15 in F♯)
2017 Doubles (9m/V/p)
(1p/7m/1v: 48 Stedman, 120 each St Remigius, Church Gresley, St Osmund, Eynesbury, 480 St Martin's, 360 each St Simon's, Plain Bob and 289 Grandsire)
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Sue Cameron
4 Helen Webb
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
The 9th annual date touch to welcome the New Year and with birthday compliments to Rupert.
Longest length; 1,2.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 8 January 2017 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Philip J Simmonds
8 Simon M Lockwood
9 Susan E Record
10 Philip M Hills
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
12 Keith A F Record
Rung prior to the Epiphany Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 2017 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Boar's Head Doubles
Chevasse with a Pelsall single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Epiphany

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 9 January 2017 in 45m (10 cwt)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Graham Heath
3 Pat Phipps
4 Richard Young
5 Doug Davis
6 Roger Pocock
7 Julian Lees
8 Darren Elphick (C)
1st in method as conductor

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 9 January 2017 in 3h 10 (19–1–17 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
12 Methods: 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland; 448 Lincolnshire, Superlative; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lindum, London, Uxbridge; 126 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by W T Perrins
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 10 January 2017 in 45m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1340 Grandsire Doubles
1 Maralyn Evans
2 Brenda Barton
3 Debra Say
4 Thomas Wilding
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung to mark the dedication of these bells 140 years ago today.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 January 2017 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Cluedo Doubles
Callender with a Pelsall single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 Douglas Neve
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Charlwood Delight Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all
Birthday compliments to Nikki Richardson and Happy Wedding Anniversary to Julie and Peter Richardson.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 in 45m
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Cleo Hart
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Susan Clements
5 William N Evans
6 Brian G Butcher
First of method as conductor.
A birthday compliment to Bethany, daughter of 1.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 in 41m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Clark
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Andy Wickenden
5 Steve Newlands
6 Janice Byrne
Rung in memory of John Wood, Churchwarden.

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 12 January 2017 in 2h 47 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
12 Methods: 896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland; 448 Lincolnshire, Superlative; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lindum, London, Uxbridge; 126 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by W T Perrins
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0081

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 13 January 2017 in 45m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Amy Wallace
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Malwyn A Williams
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
1st in m for all except 7.

Kent County Association
Otham, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 14 January 2017 in 44m (7–1–11 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Finnis
2 Peter H Smith
3 Betsy Piercey
4 Malwyn A Williams (C)
5 Ian Parker
6 Rob Leach
Rang as a Birthday complement To Joanna Barton ringer at our tower.
First quarter peal on the treble for Colin.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 January 2017 in 50m (10–3–13 in G)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Chris M Trafford
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Birthday Compliment to Diana Wraight. First quarter peal in the method: 5

Kent County Association
Kemsley, Kent
The Trafford Campanile
Saturday, 14 January 2017 in 38m (38lb 15⅞oz in E)
1260 Doubles (1p/ 2m)
Stedman, Plain Bob & Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Wraight
2 Diana Wraight
3 Sven Wraight
4 Chris M Trafford (C)
5 Stephen Davis
6 Chris J Trafford
Birthday compliments to Diana Wraight.
First quarter peal on a mini ring 1,2 & 5.

Kent County Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Saturday, 14 January 2017 in 2h 46 (10–3–7 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent of Single Oxford, 2 extents each of St Clements College, Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob
1 Helen Webb
2 Terence V Barnard
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Neil W Jones
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Rung to welcome the Rev Nicholas Williams as vicar.
Ringing World page reference: 5518.0080

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 14 January 2017 in 45m (8–2–21 in A♭)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Chris M Trafford
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Birthday Compliment to Diana Wraight. First quarter peal in the method 3 & 4

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tim Attride
2 Sarat White
3 Sue Cook
4 Rebecca L Denne
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Douglas Neve
7 Mike Little (C)
8 David Sheekey
Rung to celebrate the inauguration of the tower and bells by Bishop Trevor on this day 15th January 2017. With special thanks to the KCACR Restoration Fund.
Our first quarter in 3 years.
First in method for Rebecca L Denne.
Mary Bridges, Susan Bones and Rev David Cawley would like to be associated with this quarter, having given a great deal time and expertise to the project.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 50m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 John Gander
2 Terri Horton
3 Chris M Trafford
4 Sue Cameron
5 Peter Joyce
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Peter Hartley
With birthday compliments to Cathy for today.
1st touch in method; 2,4,5,6,7.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Barnes
2 Tiffany Lynch
3 Darren Elphick
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Stephen Davis
8 Neil Jones (C)
A pre-birthday compliment to Darren Harris.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 39m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Amy Wallace
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Thomas Barlow
4 Darren Elphick
5 Roger Pocock
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to the Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 15 January 2017 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Enid Dixon
2 Rebecca L Denne
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Adam Redgewell
5 Paul Davis
6 Thomas A Winter
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Jane Huxley
Rung for Evensong. Also Birthday compliments to Tom Hackford (30), son of 7, and to Silas Godby (5) nephew of 2. First Quarter Peal in method for 2, 4, and 6.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Capability Brown Doubles
Maltby with a Lichfield single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 January 2017 in 44m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/V)
Being 240 each of Dedworth, April Day & Grandsire & 540 of Plain Bob.
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Barry A Roberts
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Michael Truman
Rung prior to evening service.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 January 2017 in 41m (13¼ in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Tamkin
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Janice Byrne (C)
5 Steve Newlands
6 Gordon Hill

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Monday, 16 January 2017 in 44m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
1 Alex Britton
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Michael Stuttard
"Sir, she can turn, and turn, and yet go on, And turn again"
3: 100th QP

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Monday, 16 January 2017 in 45m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Caroline Stockmann
5 Philippa Rooke
6 John Barnes
7 Alex Britton (C)
8 Michael Stuttard
"Here will we sit and let the sounds of music Creep in our ears: soft stillness and the night Become the touches of sweet harmony"
Rung with gratitude for, and to celebrate the life of, Freda Cannon. Freda learnt to ring at Lewisham at the same time as the parents of the 5, and was longstanding tower captain of Greenwich, and ringer there for over 50 years; she was an ex-President of the Ladies' Guild of Change Ringers, and an inspiration to all.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 17 January 2017 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in A)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4712
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Alexander J Britton
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Elizabeth A Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
A birthday compliment to Darren Harris and Jack Birkbeck (1st birthday)
Ringing World page reference: 5520.0130

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 38m (5–2–21 in B)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 3h 27 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (5 Methods)
1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative No2, Yorkshire; 1120 London No3; 116 com, atw
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Gwen Rogers
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 John B Keeler
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Philip Rogers (C)
10 Claire F Roulstone
100th together 4 and 7
Ringing World page reference: 5521.0154

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Neasden Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
For 'Winnie the Pooh' day.
1260th Quarter - 4

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 in 41m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Spliced Bluebells Over Dover White Cliffs Bob Triples
616 Bluebells Over Bob Triples, 644 Dover White Cliffs Bob Triples. 48 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Maureen A Poole
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Philip Bedford
8 Stephen J Davis (C)

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Thursday, 19 January 2017 in 43m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Freda Parker
2 Sarat White
3 Belinda Moyna
4 Dennis Brandrick
5 Mike Little (C)
6 John Paramor
Rang to celebrate the birthday today of Reverend I. Andrew Jacobson. Rector and Priest in Charge of the Parish.
1st Quarter inside 3
50th Quarter 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 January 2017 in 52m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Alan D Pink
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Graham D Heath
4 Louise G Pink
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Karen Lebon
8 Elizabeth A Barnes
9 David S James
10 Michael A Birkbeck
11 Neil W Jones (C)
12 J Roderick N Lebon

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 21 January 2017 in 45m (7–1–21 in A)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Jerome
2 Emma Jarvis
3 Phil Jarvis
4 Neil Jerome
5 Matthew Jerome
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 47m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1296 Julie McDonnell Little Alliance Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Adam A Brady
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Karen Lebon
6 Jack A Velvick
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Neil W Jones
10 Stephen A Coaker
First quarter in the method, Julie McDonnell Little Alliance: x0x56x14-12

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 22 January 2017 (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Stephen Coaker
2 Elizabeth Barnes
3 Alex Britton
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Neil Jones
7 Phillip Barnes
8 Daniel Brady (C)
In fond memory of Patricia Payne who died on 24th January 2016.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 42m
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
600 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Ellen Comber
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Brian G Butcher (C)
6 Mike Swan
Rung prior to Evensong and to commemorate the life of Keith Arthur Sweeney (14th July 1926 - 19th December 2016), father of Reverend Andrew Sweeney, Priest-in-Charge, Hythe, St Leonard's.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1320 Doubles (2m)
360 Grandsire and 960 Plain Bob
1 Steph Rueff
2 Richard Barclay
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper (C)
4 Steve Newlands
5 Andy Wickenden
6 Robin Rouse
First conducting 2 methods, 3
In memory of Keith Clarkson, 15th Oct 1958 to 25th Nov 2016, only brother to Hilary Clarkson, a Cowden resident and member of the Cowden Parish Church. A much loved husband, son and friend to many, who loved life and had a passion for all things related to the countryside.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 51m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1296 Spliced Plain Royal (2m)
960 Plain Bob, 336 Little Bob. 20 com atw.
Composed by Trad.
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Philip M Hills
10 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for Evensong and the Installation of the Archdeacon of Canterbury, the Venerable Jo Kelly-Moore.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Wells House Doubles
Chevasse with a Lichfield single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 January 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Arranged by Mark Chittenden-Pile
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Philip M Hills
9 William J Stungo
10 Keith A Osborne
Rung prior to evening service.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 23 January 2017 in 44m (17–0–5 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Shona Clark
4 Richard W Young
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Hunton, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 23 January 2017 in 40m (11–2–5 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Shona Clark
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Richard W Young
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 23 January 2017 in 47m (15–2–4 in F)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Shona Clark
4 Doug G Davis
5 Richard W Young
6 Julian R Lees
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
1st in method for all except 3 & 7, 1st in m as C.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 (4–2–25 in B)
1270 Doubles (2m)
1 Brian Reynolds
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Paul Curtis
4 Jane Huxley
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
To celebrate the 70th birthday of Andrew Heatlie of this tower.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 in 45m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Shelagh Norman
3 Colin Friend
4 Eddie Coode
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
Rung half-muffled in fond memory of our dear friend Freda Cannon, a member of the Greenwich band for 60 years. Freda was Tower Captain and Secretary for many years and also a former President of The Ladies Guild and a member of The Central Council. May she rest in peace - and rise in glory.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11p/m/v)
(1p/5m/5v:60 Stedman, 120 each St Remigius, Church Gresley, Huntley, Ezneih, Winchendon Place, St Miles, St Nicholas, St Giles, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps)
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Thomas Wilding
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung to celebrate the life of Freda Cannon, long time ringer at St Alfege's Greenwich who died on 14th January.
Most methods; 3.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 in 35m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Revd Fred Smale Doubles
Montgomeryshire with a Pelsall single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Jonathan C Clegg
Rung open in celebration of the life and example of the Reverend Fred Smale, past vicar of Birchington.
The band would like to name this method "Revd Fred Smale" in his memory

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Brian P U Lawrence
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Brian G Butcher

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Caroline Stockmann
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Julie McDonnell
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Kath White
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung on the Feast of the Conversion of St Paul the Apostle: "Love is patient, love is kind...Love never fails"
First in method: 5, 7
"In mine eye she is the sweetest lady that ever I looked on"

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 (9–1–22 in G♯)
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
1 Graham D Heath
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Louise Nightingale
4 Caroline Stockmann
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Alexander Runting
"In faith, lady, you have a merry heart"

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Neasden Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall (C)
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards
For Burns Night

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 27 January 2017 in 2h 45 (9–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Sandiacre, Carlisle, Chester, Bamborough, Warkworth, Bourne, Norwich
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5521.0154

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 January 2017 (12 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
792 Changes of Cambridge, 504 Changes of Ipswich, 29 c.o.m, ATW.
Arranged by M W Marshall
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Rosemary K Holden
3 Helen L Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st spliced: 2

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 28 January 2017 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin Rouse
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Louise Nightingale
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Alan Turner
6 Carl Nightingale
Silent and non-conducted
Commemorating the death of King Henry VIII on this day in 1547 and to celebrate Hugo starting his second season at Hever castle.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 January 2017 (10–1–8 in G)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rachel Cox
2 Barry Roberts
3 Richard Bushell
4 Emma Cundiff
5 Roger Pocock
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st TB: 1. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 42m (9–1–21 in A)
1272 Minimus (5m)
10 extents each of Reverse Canterbury and Double Court; 11 extents each of Plain Bob, Reverse Bob and Double Bob
1 Val Cooper
2 Anita Perryman
3 Barry Roberts
4 Neil Jones (C)
5 Annette Jacobs
Rung after meeting short for Doubles for Evensong and the Candlemas Procession

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Marlpool Surprise Major
1 Terry Barnard
2 Phillip Barnes
3 Elizabeth Barnes
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Thomas Barlow
6 Pam Thomas
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Mike Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (6m/p)
(1p/5m: 60 Stedman, 360 Eynesbury, 240 each St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and 120 Grandsire)
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Sue Cameron
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Helen Webb
Rung, after his final service here, to wish Father Antony every success and happiness in his new parish and to give thanks for 17 wonderful years at St Paulinus.
300th in the tower; 5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Nettlestead Doubles
Maltby with an Old Hudibras single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of David Russell

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 January 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Ilkeston Variation; comprising 1120 of Kent & 160 of Oxford; 10 changes of method.
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung prior to Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2017 in 2h 45 (9–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Wearmouth, Hull, Berwick, London, Westminster, Durham, Cambridge
1 Diana R Wraight
2 David W Grimwood
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
Circled tower 10 times - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5521.0154

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
At the Church of St Nicholas
Tuesday, 31 January 2017 in 47m (20cwt approx)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Liz M Shearman
2 *Brian PU Lawrence
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Michael J Wigney
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Hugo L Tracey
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
*First Oxford TB.
In celebration of the forthcoming Sapphire Jubilee of H.M. The Queen.
Also to commemorate the completion of 25 years ringing for the conductor (the 7th ringer taught him to ring).
Birthday compliments to D. Paul Smith (26/1) [Master ASCY 1995-96], Miss Eloise V.O. Scott (7 on 29/1) and Miss Abigail M. Buck (16 on 2/2) [Burmarsh Tower Capt 2011-12].
At practice following this quarter, Grandsire & Stedman Cators, Stedman Triples and Rounds & Called Changes on the ten were rung. Best thanks to the Tower Captain for the use of the bells.
According to records, first performance of Oxford TB Major on the bells since 1953 (and the one before that was 1810!)

Kent County Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Wednesday, 1 February 2017 in 2h 42 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 Delight Minor (19m)
(1,2) Glastonbury, Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne, Burslem, Waltham, Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby; (3) Bedford; (4) Old Oxford; (5) College Bob IV; (6) Newdigate; (7) Willesden
Composed by P G C Ellis
1 Philip Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 John B Keeler
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0201

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 February 2017 (13 cwt)
1320 Willesden Delight Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Frank Wenham
3 Owen Webster
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method 2, 3, 4, 5.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 February 2017 in 44m
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cleo Hart
2 Lucy Whitehead
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Barry Roberts
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
First in method for Lucy Whitehead and first in method as conductor for Brian Butcher. Rung to mark the 65th anniversary of the accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 4 February 2017 in 42m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Malcolm Major
2 Rob Still
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Martin Hooker
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Michael Eldrett

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 5 February 2017 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m)
1 Paul Curtis
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Cathryn Hills (C)
4 Tony Martin
5 Jane Huxley
6 Chris Couch
Rung in anticipation of the 65th anniversary of the accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II to the throne in 1952.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 46m (9–2–8 in G♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Helen Webb
2 Amy Wallace
3 Roger Pocock
4 Anita Perryman
5 Barry Roberts
6 Rupert Cheeseman
7 Darren Elphick
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 2. Rung in memory of Annette Hamill, former landlady of the 'Cooper's Arms', Rochester and donor to the restoration of these bells, whose funeral takes place at this church tomorrow.

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 45m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1265 Spliced Triples (1m/1p)
6 changes of Stedman & 1259 changes of Grandsire. 1 change of method, not all the work.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 James R S Sawle
8 Chris Barker
Rung on St. Agatha's Day as a 65th birthday compliment to the tenor ringer.
First on 8: 8

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Darren Elphick
2 Shona Clark
3 Maureen Poole
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Mike Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st in m: 5. 50th Q in this tower: 8. For the Feast of St Agatha.

Kent County Association
Hartlip, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 40m (12–0–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Jerome
2 Amy Wallace
3 Tim Joiner
4 Matthew Jerome
5 Neil Jerome (C)
6 Nevil Stonehouse
First C in M

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 44m (22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David W Threlfall
2 Hugo L Tracey
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Benjamin D Kipling (C)
5 Christopher J Cooper
Rung in the afternoon following a service of dedication for the new peal board here, commemorating the 70th anniversary of Fr Stanley Evans' first peal. He presided at the Mass here at which this board was dedicated by him, followed by luncheon at 'The Maypole'.
After this lunch, this QP was rung to celebrate the Sapphire Jubilee of HM The Queen, which occurs tomorrow.
Also to mark the second season at Hever Castle for the ringer of the second.
Rung on the heavy five of the octave.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2017 (8–2–17 in A)
1260 St Vedast Bob Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell (C)
4 Douglas Neve (C)
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate the 63rd birthday of Iggy Tapsell

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2017 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1274 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Darren Elphick
4 Tim Munt
5 Chris Saunders
6 Mal Williams
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Paul Bastow
1st in m for 4, 5 & 6 . A birthday compliment to the ringer of the 2nd.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 6 February 2017 in 46m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Kath E White
5 Chris M Trafford
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for the Sapphire Anniversary of the Accession to the throne of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth 11

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Monday, 6 February 2017 in 44m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
600 Grandsire Doubles, 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Butcher
2 Annie Anderson
3 Cleo Hart
4 Edward Neate
5 Maureen A Poole (C)
6 Ivan Hart
Rung to mark the 65th anniversary of the accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 6 February 2017 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1265 Stedman Caters
Composed by A M Hills
1 Susan R Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Paul A Barton
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
7 Christopher J Robinson
8 Leonard A Huckstep
9 Philip M Hills
10 Malcolm J Smith
Ring to mark the 65th anniversary of the Accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 3h 16 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Graham D Heath
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Diana R Wraight
4 David J Dearnley
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Philip H Larter
9 David W Grimwood
10 Michael A Birkbeck
1000th on the Taylor bells
Remembering Julian Rueff
Ringing World page reference: 5522.0177

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 40m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 480 St. Simon's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Rebecca Giddings
2 Dee Clift
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Ralph Harding
Rung in memory of William Owen Jarvis Winter, the fifth of twenty Kemsing men to die in World War 1, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Centenary Doubles
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Andrew Sinclair
4 Thomas Wilding
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung to mark the Centenary of the death of William Thomas Audsley (army no. 114653) of the Royal Field artillery who was kill on the 9th February 1917, aged 20, son of Edward and Ann Audsley of 72 High St, Crayford. And for William Eames who was killed in 1915, both ringers at this church.
1st in variation for all.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Henry W Haley
1 Brian G Butcher
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Brian P U Lawrence
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Christopher J Cooper
Rung in honour of the Sapphire Jubilee of the Accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Also to mark the 20th anniversary of the tenor ringer's first eight bell peal (5088 Belfast Surprise Major rung at Cheriton, Kent on 8th February 1997).

Kent County Association
Otham, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 39m (7–1–11 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Bastow
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Malwyn A Williams (C)
6 Colin Finnis
A Birthday compliment to Alison Gerrish (7th February)

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 41m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frank Rogers
2 Martin Whitehead
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Tony Cresswell
1st inside: 2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 (13 cwt)
1296 Wragby Delight Minor
1 Richard H Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C Webster
4 Frank Wenham
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate Sapphire (65th) anniversary of the reign of Queen Elizabeth 11.
First in method 3, 4, and 5.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 in 43m
1320 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 Brian Lawrence
2 Clare Bellis
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Barry Roberts
5 Philip Bedford
6 William N Evans (C)
First blows in method: 3 and 4
First quarter in method for all the band

Kent County Association
Woodchurch, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 9 February 2017 in 48m (15–3–26 in F)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung open in the celebration of the lives of Vivien Wilson (22/04/1938 - 08/01/2017) and John Wilson (30/05/1935 - 18/01/2017) before their joint funeral service after which they will be laid to rest with their late son Nicholas Wilson (06/05/1970 - 12/07/1991). RIP.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Greater London
St Martin of Tours
Thursday, 9 February 2017 in 3h 6 (10–3–14 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5 Methods: 1152 Cornwall, Uxbridge; 960 Ashtead, Lindum; 864 Cassiobury; 78 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by D F Morrison No 6357
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Shirley E McGill
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0201

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 February 2017 in 40m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 480 St. Simon's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Williamson
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Michael Williamson
6 Ralph Harding
Rung in memory of William Thomas Read, the sixth of twenty Kemsing men to die in World War 1, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 February 2017 (12 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Rosemary K Holden
3 Emma K Wengraf
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming birthdays of Peter Marshall(12/02/17),James Marshall(12/02/17),Jennifer Holden(13/02/17), and John MacKenzie Rector of this parish (12/02/17).

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 February 2017 in 41m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Flavia Faedo
2 John E Haimes
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Philip M Hills
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Andrew M Hills
First in method: 2.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 February 2017 (10–1–8 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Rachel Cox
2 Amy Wallace
3 Emma Cundiff
4 Anita Perryman
5 Roger Pocock
6 Neil Jones (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 February 2017
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Stephen Coaker (C)
2 Angela C Clark
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Pam Thomas
5 Michael G Clements
6 Hamilton Woods

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 43m (10–3–13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris J Trafford
2 Ali Ducker
3 Valerie Reckless
4 Richard Bushell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Tim Broad
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 48m (12 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sue Cameron
2 Diana Wraight
3 Gordon Dickins
4 Louise Booth
5 Tim Wraight
6 Colin Friend
7 John Gander
8 Peter Joyce (C)
Rung in memory of Eric Naylor, Tower Captain at Bath Abbey for many years, who died on Friday 27 January. Eric was a formerly a local ringer for some years at Rainham, Kent.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 38m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Dunholme Surprise Major
1 Stephen Coaker (C)
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Shona Clark
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Tiffy Lynch
8 Michael Birkbeck
In remembrance of Mike Thresh, 12th February 2015, RIP

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 47m (19–3–3 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark Chittenden-Pile
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Brian G Butcher
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Nigel P Spencer
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 William J Stungo
10 Christopher J Cooper
Rung prior to Evensong on Septuagesima Sunday.

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 53m (17–2–0 in E)
1360 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Thomas A Winter (Op.1)
1 Dorothe Steidinger
2 Clare Bellis
3 Rebecca L Denne
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Paul A Barton
6 John E Haimes
7 William N Evans
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the 3.
Also for KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week
1st in method - 3&6
First major as conductor and first performance of conductor's first composition - 8

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 44m (13–1–25 in E)
1440 Grandsire Minor
Composed by Donald Morrison (Op.2159) (Op. 2159)
1 Clare Bellis
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Rebecca L Denne
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 William N Evans
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung for the KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week
Also rung half muffled in loving memory of Pat Bellis, mother of 1
First in method - 2

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 13 February 2017 in 42m (11cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Roger Pocock
3 Pat Phipps
4 Chris Trafford
5 Richard Young
6 Julian Lees (C)
Birthday compliment to the conductor for tomorrow 14th.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Tuesday, 14 February 2017 in 43m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m/p)
60 Stedman, 360 each St Simons and St Martin's and 240 each Grandsire and Reverse Canterbury
1 Lesley Barclay
2 Helen Webb
3 Sue Cameron
4 Roger Booth
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Alan Munden
Rung half muffled in memory of Freda Cannon, ringer at this church for 60 years, immediately after her funeral.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 14 February 2017 in 39m (2–2–26 in E)
1320 Surprise Minor
Norwich (600), Surfleet (720)
1 Emma Jarvis
2 Phil Jarvis
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Daniel Jarvis (C)
Rung in memory of Freda Cannon, on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 14 February 2017 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Keith A Osborne
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Michael Truman

Kent County Association
Westgate on Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 45m (9–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart Willmott
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Belinda Moyna
4 Debra Stickels
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 William N Evans

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 3h 29 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4m: 1360 Bristol; 1240 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1200 London No.3; 103 com, atw.
Composed by A G Reading (No 2)
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Anne M Anthony
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David J Dearnley
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Philip Rogers
Rung on the exact 50th anniversary of the death of John C O'Keefe (1911-67), grandfather of the ringer of the eighth and who inspired him to become a doctor.
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0201

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 43m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Alfreton Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 J Susan Bassett
First blows in method by all.
Thinking of the Brady family at this difficult time.

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 in 40m (13–1–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isobel J Legg
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 George Bull
4 Benjamin J H Legg
5 William N Evans
6 Brian A Law
First quarter of doubles inside for 3.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 16 February 2017 in 45m (10–1–8 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Susan Clements
3 Anita Perryman
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Richard Bushell
6 Tim Ford
7 Kevin Mitchell
8 Barry Roberts (C)
First of major 2 and 6.
First of major as conductor.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 16 February 2017 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each London & Wells
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
Possibly the last quarter on the ropes.

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 16 February 2017 (13–1–25 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Curtis
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Clare Bellis (C)
4 Tony Martin
5 William N Evans
6 Brian A Law
Rung open in celebration of the life of Tim Finn, former ringer at this tower and a true gentleman.

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 16 February 2017 in 43m (9–2–6 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Roger Pocock
2 Susan Clements
3 Anita Perryman
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Tim Ford
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 2h 54 (12–3–0 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Arranged by S Jenner
1 Emma J Jarvis
2 Raymond Taylor
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Philip R Jarvis
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Catherine M Heathcote
7 Daniel R Jarvis (C)
8 Stanley Jenner
First peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5523.0201

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 40m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Juliet Austin
2 Jamie Austin
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Simon Austin
First Quarter at first attempt - 6.
First St Simon's - 2.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 17 February 2017 in 43m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Brenda Barton
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Sue Cameron
4 Jennifer Thomas
5 John Barnes
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
7 Helen Webb
8 Philippa Rooke
Rung in memory of Freda Cannon, ringer at Greenwich for 60 years, whose funeral was held on 14th February. Freda was also a Cumberland Youth and former President of The Ladies Guild.
Jim Rooke and Alex Britton would like to be associated with this quarter-peal.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 43m (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joseph Thompson
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Paul Thompson
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Douglas G Davis
Jointly conducted by 2 & 5.
1st Quarter Peal : treble
Rung by local band remembering Eric Naylor (1928-2017) a former Rainham ringer.
Eric learned to ring at Rainham and rang his first peal here trebling to Grandsire Triples 20.10.1945.
Eric moved to Bath where he later became Tower Captain at Bath Abbey.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Philip M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung for Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1325 Stedman Cinques
Composed by A M Hills
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 William J Stungo
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Paul A Barton
7 Andrew M Hills (C)
8 Thomas J E Brett
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Stephen J Davis
11 Philip M Hills
12 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung prior to a service to mark the Tercentenary of the Grand Lodge.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 18 February 2017 in 45m (15–0–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Henry W Haley
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Andrew M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Philip M Hills
6 John E Haimes
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung prior to Evensong and for Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 44m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Doubles (7m/V)
120 each Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, Kennington, April Day, 300 Plain Bob, 360 Grandsire
1 Debra Stickels
2 Freda E Parker
3 Rebecca L Denne
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Belinda Moyna
Rung for District Quarter Peal Week.
Most m/v and 1st Clifford's Pleasure and Kennington - 2&3
Most m/v as Conductor

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 50m (30–0–14 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Steve Fitton
2 Amy Wallace
3 Matthew Jerome
4 Anita Perryman
5 Helen Webb
6 Roger Pocock
7 Barry Roberts
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Surprise Major: 3. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 40m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor and Norwich Surprise Minor
2 methods: 720 Cambridge, 552 Norwich
1 Thomas Barlow
2 Jacqueline M Barlow*
3 Roger Pocock
4 Darren Elphick
5 Amy Wallace
6 Neil Jones (C)
Rung to celebrate the 60th Birthday of Sarah Wallace, mother of the 5th.
900th Quarter Peal

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Huntspill Bob Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 43m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Timothy Munt
4 Malwyn A Williams
5 Terence V Barnard
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
A 70th birthday compliment to Gordon Hunt on 20th February.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 February 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Worcester Variation; comprising 832 of Kent & 448 of Oxford; 28 changes of method.
1 Philip M Hills
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung prior to evening service.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Monday, 20 February 2017 in 42m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Emma Tamkin
3 Anthony Leeves
4 Fraser Clift
5 Janice Byrne (C)
6 Steve Newlands
First 2m inside: 2.
First 2m as conductor.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Monday, 20 February 2017 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 4m/p Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire and 480 changes each of St Simon's and Plain Bob.
1 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
2 Juliet Austin
3 John Barnes
4 Jennifer Thomas
5 Lesley Barclay
6 Alexander Moore
First quarter peal at first attempt - 6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 in 2h 35 (6–1–24 in C)
5088 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Stephen J Davis
7 David W Grimwood
8 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
Rung to welcome Fr Neil Bryson and his wife Elizabeth to St Michael's.
Ringing World page reference: 5524.0227

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 in 37m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Martin Sutcliffe
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Caroline Stockmann (C)
6: first minor as conductor, first attempt

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Union Triples
Composed by J Bines
1 Brian P U Lawrence
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Damien S Smith
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
First quarter peal in the method (at the first attempt) for all the band.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 February 2017 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Braintree Delight Minor
1 Sue Childs
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Hyams.

Kent County Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 23 February 2017 in 3h 3 (15–0–9 in F)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5 Methods: 1152 Cornwall, Uxbridge; 960 Ashtead, Lindum; 864 Cassiobury; 78 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by D F Morrison No 6357
1 Alexander J Britton
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Stephen J Davis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5525.0251

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Friday, 24 February 2017 in 44m (8–2–14 in A)
1320 Doubles
1p/2m
1 Jim Odell
2 Graham Long
3 Brenda Coode
4 Eddie Coode
5 Roger Booth (C)
6 Hazel Bing
Rung half-muffled in fond memory of Freda Cannon, Tower Captain and Secretary at this tower for over 60 years.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 25 February 2017 in 44m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jacqui Fletcher
2 Robin Rouse
3 Daniel Jarvis
4 Ray Taylor
5 Louise Nightingale
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Philip Jarvis (C)
8 Carl Nightingale
2 - first QP of triples on an inside bell

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Rachel Cox
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Val Reckless
4 Barry Roberts
5 Stuart Cox
6 Roger Pocock
7 Richard Bushell
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of Major: 3. A birthday compliment to Richard Bushell.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 46m (10–3–13 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Grandsire & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathy Cheeseman
2 Diana Wraight
3 Tim Wraight
4 Chris M Trafford (C)
5 Richard Bushell
6 Chris J Trafford
Rung for the retirement of Angie Daniels who has been Lay Reader for ten years at this parish.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 26 February 2017 (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Quernmore Surprise Major
1 Philip Jarvis
2 Shona Clark
3 Daniel Jarvis
4 Jacqueline Barlow
5 Pam Thomas
6 Stephen Coaker
7 Mike Birkbeck
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to a Service for Eucharistic Devotions and Benediction.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 43m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1295 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Richard Barker
2 Isabel Pearce
3 Sue Cameron
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Rung after morning service to wish James LeBall a happy 30th birthday.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 41m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Wroe
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Steve Newlands
4 Louise Nightingale (C)
5 Carl Nightingale
6 Robin Rouse
Rung for Steve Ryan, colleague and friend of 4, to wish him all the very best for the future as he starts a new chapter in life

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 42m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Enid Dixon
2 Rebecca L Denne
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Adam Redgwell
5 Paul Davis
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
For Evensong
First Surprise Minor - 2

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 26 February 2017 in 37m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Blaisdon Bob Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 27 February 2017 (12cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Shona Clark (C)
3 Pat Phipps
4 Graham Heath
5 Richard Young
6 Julian Lees
7 Doug Davis
8 Darren Elphick
First in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 27 February 2017 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher M Godfrey
2 Clare Bellis
3 William N Evans
4 Philip Bedford
5 Charles F C Blümmers (C)
6 Mark Harding
First quarter as conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 in 2h 45 (9–1–22)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
20 Methods: (1,2,3) Surfleet, Durham, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Warkworth, Bacup, Stamford, Norwich. JSW SU0304; (4,5) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, JSW SU0220; (6) London, Wells; (7) Westminster, Allendale.
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5525.0251

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 in 40m (6–1–24 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Terence V Barnard
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Mark T Elvers
Rung half muffled before the sung mass with imposition of ashes.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 2 March 2017 in 2h 48 (9–2–8 in G♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
13 Methods:448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall, Superlative; 139 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N Smith
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Shirley E McGill
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Stephen J Davis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 2 March 2017 in 2h 41 (8–2–17 in A)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 David R Finch
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Jacqueline M Barlow
6 Marisa A Hayes
7 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
For Lent
Celebrating the life of Michael Lewis Dew (1934-2016) former colleague of the conductor, whose Thanksgiving Service was held at St Luke's, Linch Road, Liphook yesterday, 1st March.
Ringing World page reference: 5529.0343

Kent County Association
Wye, Kent
SS Gregory and Martin
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 38m (7–3–18 in A)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Louise Pink
3 Roger Pocock
4 Doug Davis
5 Alan Pink
6 Neil Jones (C)
On the front 6. For SBABC.

Kent County Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 March 2017 (5–3–21 in B♭)
1320 Doubles (3m)
4 extents Grandsire, Rev Canterbury & 3 Plain Bob.
1 Liz Rolfe
2 Tina D Bastow
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Darren W Elphick (C)
5 Malwyn A Williams
6 Keith A Foxwell
A Golden wedding anniversary compliment to John & Jean Gunn.

Kent County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 4 March 2017 (25–1–11 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Keith A Simpson
2 Andrew J Corby (C)
3 Rebecca A Cullen
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Philip M Hills
8 Ryan S Noble
9 Benjamin J Meyer
10 Andrew M Hills

Kent County Association
Mersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 47m (12–3–18 in F♯)
1344 Julie Mcdonnell New Bob Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Margaret Funnell
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Louise Pink
4 Helen Webb
5 Alan Pink
6 Roger Pocock
7 Rupert Cheeseman
8 Neil Jones (C)
First quarter peal in the method.
Julie McDonnell New Bob Major: 36.18x18x38x1238x LH 18
Rung for SBABC.

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 45m (13–0–16 in F)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Margaret Funnell
2 Jacqueline Barlow
3 Louise Pink
4 Alan Pink (C)
5 Roger Pocock
6 Doug Davis
7 Neil Jones
8 Helen Webb
First blows in m: 6. For SBABC.

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 42m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Malcolm Major
2 Rob Still
3 Val Cooper
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Annette Jacobs

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 38m (2–2–26 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
300 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 480 St Simon's, 120 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
2 Jamie Austin
3 Lesley Barclay
4 John Barnes
5 John Manley
6 Juliet Austin
Most methods - 2

Kent County Association
City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Saturday, 4 March 2017 in 56m (34–0–6 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Richard B Pullin
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 David Perkins
4 Ryan S Noble
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Christopher Robinson
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Benjamin J Meyer
9 Anthony P Matthews (C)
10 Philip M Hills
11 Andrew M Hills
12 Keith A Simpson

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 46m (14–1–0 in F♯)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Debbie Brady
2 Jaqueline M Barlow
3 Adam Wright
4 Tom Barlow
5 Daniel W Brady
6 James R S Sawle (C)
7 Adam A Brady
8 Andrew R Brady
Rung before evensong as a birthday treat for the tenor ringer.
1st Triples: 3

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Adam Brady
3 Kath White
4 Jack Velvick
5 Pam Thomas
6 Thomas Barlow
7 Stephen Davis
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st of spliced: 4 & 5. 1st blows in Rutland: 4. A 95th birthday compliment to Peggy Thresh.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 36m (8–2–17 in A)
1260 Julie McDonnell Bob Doubles
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2017 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Traditional
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Barry A Roberts
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Keith A Osborne
7 William J Stungo
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung prior to Choral Evensong.
Also rung in thanksgiving for the life of William Dollard, uncle of the tenor ringer; passed to his rest on 24th February 2017.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 6 March 2017 in 43m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Anthony Leeves
2 Howard Rogers
3 Peter Richardson
4 Jennifer M Thomas
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Janice Byrne
7 Pam Thomas
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
First in the method - 4 & 5.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 March 2017 in 48m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Wendy J Rogers
2 Judy Young
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Terrence V Barnard
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Keith Record
7 Susan E Record (C)
8 Tesa van der Vliet
Half-muffled after the service commemorating the 193 souls who perished in the ferry disaster at Zeebrugge on 6 March 1987. RIP.
Same method as rung 30 years ago and same conductor. 2,6,7 members of the 1987 band. 5,8 P&O shore staff.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
St Nicholas
Monday, 6 March 2017 in 2h 59 (15–2–19 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
14 Methods:448 Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, London, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Ashtead, Cornwall,Lindum, Pudsey, Superlative; 139 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N Smith
1 David W Grimwood
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Alexander J Britton
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Stephen J Davis
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5527.0300

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 1 extent each York, Westminster, Ipswich, London, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David W Grimwood
6 Philip H Larter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5526.0277

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Helen Webb
2 Debra Say
3 Thomas Wilding
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Neville Wilding
Rung to celebrate the birthdays of Debra (2/3) and Andrew (10/3).
1st Stedman; 3.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 in 43m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Minor (3m)
Being 720 of Kent & Oxford Treble Bob & 540 of Plain Bob.
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Brian P U Lawrence
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Keith A Osborne

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 (13 cwt)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary Holden
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Frank Wenham
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method 2;
Congratulation to Rosemary Holden (2) on passing her Driving Test yesterday

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 9 March 2017 in 2h 45 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Spliced Delight Minor (28m)
(1,2) Glastonbury, Fountains, Melrose, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Tintern, Sherborne, Burslem, Waltham, Elston, Clarence, Kirkstall, London Victory, Burnaby; (3) Bedford, Merton; (4) Marple, Taxal; (5) Humber, Braintree; (6) Old Oxford, Neasden, College Bob IV, St Albans; (7) Newdigate, Charlwood, Willesden, Wragby.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5527.0300

Kent County Association
Bredgar, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 March 2017 in 45m (9–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jay Ford
2 Tim Ford (C)
3 Rob Still
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Richard Bushell
6 Julian Hopper
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Beverly and Diccon Ward.
6 - First quarter

Kent County Association
Shoreham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 47m (9–1–16 in G)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Louise G Pink
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Mike Wigney (C)
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 Fraser Clift
7 Alan D Pink
8 Linda Foddering
6: first in method
"All the world's a stage, And all the men and women merely players"

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 44m (16–2–10 in F)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Louise G Pink
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 Louise Nightingale
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 David W Grimwood
6: first in method
Rung in Sevenoaks for Stephen Noakes, Group Customer Service Director, Lloyds Bank
"I never did repent for doing good, Nor shall not now"

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 37m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
1 Julie McDonnell
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Alan D Pink
5 Louise G Pink
6 Linda Foddering
"Soft stillness, and the night, Become the touches of sweet harmony."

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 45m (10–1–13 in G)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Louise G Pink
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Caroline Stockmann
7 Alan Pink (C)
8 Tony Cresswell
8: first involvement in a Julie McDonnell SBABC QP
"And when Love speaks, the voice of all the gods Makes heaven drowsy with the harmony."

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 11 March 2017 in 45m (9–2–2 in G♭)
1260 Julie McDonnell New Bob Triples
1 Julie McDonnell
2 Mike Wigney
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Louise G Pink
5 Caroline Stockmann
6 Alan D Pink (C)
7 Linda Foddering
8 Thomas M Barlow
"Give me your hand, And let me all your fortunes understand"

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 43m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (7m)
(240 Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon; 180 Plain Bob; 120 St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martin)
1 Ellen Jones
2 Neil Jones (C)
3 Roger Pocock
4 Richard Bushell
5 Emma Cundiff
6 Rachel Cox
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 44m (19–1–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gordon Hill
2 Stephen Coaker (C)
3 Angela Clark
4 Darren Elphick
5 Janice Byrne
6 Jacqui Fletcher
7 Pam Thomas
8 Steve Newlands
First triples on treble - 1

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 March 2017 in 42m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1296 Julie Mcdonnell Little Alliance Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Susan C Gullett
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Christopher J Bassett
7 Tim Munt
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
First in method: &x8x56x4-12