Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 938 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 47m (15–3–25 in E)
1260 St Simons Bob Triples
1 Maureen Poole
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Robert Powell-Williams
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
To ring in the New Year.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 49m (17½ in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Alan J Phipps
2 Tim Munt
3 Richard W Young
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Neil W Jones

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 78m (21–0–5 in D)
2016 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Jack Velvick
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Graham D Heath
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Tim Munt
7 Adam A Brady
8 Daniel W Brady (C)

Kent County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 65m (6–1–22 in B♭)
2016 Doubles (4m)
810 Plain Bob, 600 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, 6 Ashford Little Bob, 4 com
Composed by Tiffany P Lynch
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Louise Nightingale
4 Barry W Evans
5 Tiff Lynch (C)
6 Steve Newlands
To celebrate the New Year.
First date touch: all except 5. Longest length: 6.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 1 January 2016 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Shona Clark
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Barry W Evans
5 Alan Phipps
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Paul G Bastow
To welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 48m (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Terri Horton
5 Rona Joiner
6 Gordon Dickins
7 John Gander
8 Neil Jones
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to John Gander

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 35m
1260 Melchior Doubles
Maltby with a Wallflower single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Maureen A Poole
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Ian D Evans
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Philip M Hills
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung prior to Choral Evensong.
Also rung in memory of Bob Swift.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 January 2016 in 3h 18 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Qwerty Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 1467
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 David E Rothera
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
Rung with best wishes to Martin Pring
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0105

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 January 2016 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debra Stickels
2 Tim Attride
3 Allan Chandler
4 Emma Tapsell
5 David Sheekey
6 Douglas Neve
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Jane Huxley
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Michael Keeler-Walker
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Paul Curtis
Three methods for the three wise men on Epiphany and also 65th birthday compliment to Bardie Keeler, mother of 3, for 7th January.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 January 2016 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Owen C R Webster
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Robert Swift and Marion Ruth Offen.

Kent County Association
Wickhambreaux, Kent
St Andrew
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 43m (10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 James Mitchell
2 Rebecca L Denne
3 Michael C Keeler-Walker
4 Samuel J Keeler-Walker
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 David W Claringbould
Rung to celebrate the 65th Birthday of Bardie Keeler, Mother of 3, and as a belated 70th birthday compliment to David W Claringbould, 6. First quarter peal, 6.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 January 2016 in 2h 28 (4–1–5 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Sandiacre, Carlisle, Netherseale, Allendale, London, Ipswich, Beverley
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5466.0106

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 40m (9–3–7 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 John E Haimes
2 Christina Bouldin
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Josephine Horton
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Stephen Marsh
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Marion Ruth Offen, mother of Richard and Susan. Born 20th March 1918, died 28th December 2015.

Kent County Association
Shoreham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 45m (9–1–16 in G)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Shona Clark
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Richard W Young
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Wedding anniversary compliment to Joyce Meade.

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 48m (17–0–23 in E♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire & Lincolnshire.
1 Shona Clark
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Richard W Young
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1400th Q: 4.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 45m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Shona Clark
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Neil W Jones
7 Richard W Young
8 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2016 in 41m (5–2–17 in C)
1260 Doubles (6m/p)
(6m/p: 60 Stedman, 240 each Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and Grandsire)
1 Debra Say
2 Sue Cameron
3 Helen Webb
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Michael Wilkinson
With birthday compliments for today to Rupert. Also, get well soon to John Gander.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 42m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillie Bone
2 Tiff Lynch (C)
3 Steve Newlands
4 Hamilton Woods
5 Steve Coaker
6 Gavin Knight
For evening service.
Birthday complement to Peggy Knight.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 46m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1274 Grandsire Variable Treble Triples
Composed by Adam A Brady
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jack Velvick
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Adam A Brady (C)
8 Daniel W Brady
With the band's best wishes to Martin Pring.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 47m (19–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Keith A Osborne
3 Cleo M Hart
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Maureen A Poole
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Brian G Butcher
Rung prior to the Epiphany Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peters
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Jane Rosam
3 Tiffy Lynch (C)
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Alan Turner
6 Hugo Tracey
First minor - 1
First minor inside - 2

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Louise Nightingale
2 Jane Rosam
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Richard Dyson
6 Andy Wickenden
7 Alan Turner (C)
8 Carl Nightingale
First Triples inside - 2 & 5
Rung for evensong and to celebrate Hugo's new job.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 41m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Sinclair
2 Rachel Backhouse
3 Debra Say
4 Christopher Backhouse
5 Mark Backhouse
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Rung before evening service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 37m
1260 Balthazar Doubles
Callender with a Wallflower single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Marion Offen, mother of Richard Offen.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 in 42m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 PB.
1 Emma Tamkin
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Fraser Clift
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Janice Byrne
1st Q:1, at first attempt.

Kent County Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 57 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35 Methods)
Stamford, Warkworth, Coldstream, London, Sandiacre, Wearmouth, Norfolk, Canterbury, Wooler, Bourne, Carlisle, Beverley, Rossendale, Lincoln, Kelso, Chester, Ipswich, Hull, Morpeth, Durham, Primrose, Newcastle, York, Bacup, Wells, Cunecastre, Alnwick, Bamborough, Hexham, Westminster, Whitley, Surfleet, Berwick, Munden, Cambridge; all the work
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0723)
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Thomas F Lawrance
5 Philip Rogers (C)
6 John B Keeler
Ringing World page reference: 5471.0225

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 (6–0–21 in B)
1320 Wooler Surprise Minor
1 Michael C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
38th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Julie and Peter Richardson.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 14 January 2016 in 46m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Bass
2 Chris Saunders
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Roland King
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Timothy Munt (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Sarah Davis, sister of the treble ringer.£3.00

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 January 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Flavia Faedo
2 John E Haimes
3 Michael Keeler-Walker
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jane Huxley
First in method 2 and 3. To send Keith on his way to India.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 16 January 2016 (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alexander Runting
2 Jane Rosam
3 Bobbie Fairclough (C)
4 Louise Nightingale
5 Philippa Rooke
6 Martin Whitehead
Rung prior to the Service of Thanksgiving for the Life of Laurie Young, ringer at this church.
Laurie played a major part in planning the work done on the tower before the installation of the bells in 2000.
Ringing World page reference: 5798.0514

Kent County Association
Brenchley, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 16 January 2016 in 43m (17–3–24 in E)
1250 Percy's Tea Strainer Treble Place Major
1 Tiff Lynch (C)
2 Pam Thomas
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Fraser Clift
5 Ray Taylor
6 Howard Rogers
7 Rupert Cheeseman
8 Steve Coaker
First in method: all except treble.
To celebrate the birth yesterday of Dee and Fraser's first grandchild, Sammy Flitton.

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 16 January 2016 in 2h 53 (22 cwt)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A D Pink
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Thomas J E Brett
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Alan D Pink (C)
8 Christopher J Cooper
First Major - treble.
First in the method - 2 and 3.
Especially arranged and rung to bid fond farewell to the Vicar, J H G Lewis SSC (2005 - 2016) and belatedly to mark the 70th anniversary (22/9/45) of Rev Stanley Evans' first peal (treble; same method) at this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 43m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debra Stickels
2 Dorothe Steidinger
3 Clare Bellis
4 Freda Parker (C)
5 Dennis Brandrick
6 Belinda Moyna
1st Quarter 6
Rung as a birthday compliment to Reverend Andrew Jacobson Team Leader of St Laurence in Thanet Team Ministry

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 changes each; Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland & Yorkshire. 128 changes each; Bristol, London, Pudsey & Superlative.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Graham D Heath
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Adam A Brady
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
Rung in memory of Marion Ruth Offen, mother of Richard Offen of Perth, former ringer at St. Michael's.
Rest in Peace.

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peters
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 38m (9cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Robin Rouse
3 Jane Rosam
4 Louise Nightingale (C)
5 Andy Wickenden
6 Kevin Agate
Rung as a farewell to Jane Rosam's knackered old hip
3 - 50th Quarter Peal
4 - first conducting method

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 44m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jane Huxley
2 Brenda Davies
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Adam Redgewell
6 Paul Davis
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Flavia Faedo
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 36m
1260 Chamberlain Doubles
Montgomeryshire with a Wallflower single
1 David Sheekey
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Michael Little (C)
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Amy Wallace
2 Anita Perryman
3 Pat Phipps
4 Julian R Lees
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Ray Morgan
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sandy L Jeffries
2 Ian D Evans
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 William J Stungo
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Michael Truman
Rung prior to Evensong.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 18 January 2016 (10 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Chris Trafford
2 Shona Clark
3 Pat Phipps
4 Graham Heath
5 Roger Pocock
6 Richard Young
7 Julian Lees
8 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 41m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Whitehead
2 Michael R Worthington
3 Bobbie Fairclough (C)
4 John Barnes
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Martin Whitehead
Rung to celebrate the life of Richard Knight.
Richard was a good friend of Janet, John and Martin and occasional organist at St Barts.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 2h 45 (9 - 1 - 22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Carlisle, Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 David W Grimwood
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Ian G Mills
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Jack Birkbeck and as a birthday compliment to Darren Harris both on Monday 18th January
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0154

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 45m
1260 Doubles (6m)
Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Natasha Robinson
2 Peter Sims
3 Richard Bourne
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt (C)
6 Alan Hipkiss
£3.00

Kent County Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 3h 20 (11–3–27 in G)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup. 239 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0802)
1 Graham M Bradshaw
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0178

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 42m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Josephine Horton
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Jack Velvick
5 Robert B Powell-Williams
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Terence V Barnard
50th quarter in the tower: 3

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
At the Church of SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 42m (22cwt approx)
1280 Treble Bob Major In The Kent Variation
1 Christopher M Trafford
2 Richard Bushell
3 Brian G Butcher
4 Dr Tom J E Brett
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Hugo L Tracey
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
Especially arranged and rung as a parting touch to the Vicar, Rev. Fr. John H.G. Lewis SSC, immediately prior to his final service here, of Solemn Sung Communion. Due to our late start, the ringing was necessarily of brisk pace in order to be concluded before Mass began.
Best thanks to the ringer of the treble for filling in at five minutes notice, due to Neil Jones being stuck on the M2!

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 2h 37 (7–0–22 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Wooler, Chester, Coldstream, Annables London, Westminster, Norfolk, Berwick
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0154

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 45m (13–1–26 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Liz Ruch
2 Zena Seal
3 Nicholas Butcher
4 Michael Bullett
5 Peter Ruch (C)
6 Eric Roughley
7 Anthony Leeves
8 Crispin Saunders
To celebrate the conductor's 80th birthday (18th. Jan.) Fifty years since the conductor called a quarter peal.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 43m (16–2–10 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Eric Roughley
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Frances James
4 Jennifer Thomas
5 Jacqui Fletcher
6 Catherine Lewis
7 Anthony Leeves (C)
8 David S James
2: first attempt at Yorkshire. Rung in memory of Desmond Coustol, uncle of the 2nd and a Yorkshireman, who died tragically young and whose birthday anniversary was January 15th.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 45m
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ellen B K Comber
2 Maureen A Poole (C)
3 Cleo Hart
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Richard Wilsher
6 Mike Swan
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peters
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 40m (9cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Louise Nightingale
3 Tessa Worthington
4 Michael R Worthington
5 Fraser Clift
6 Tiffy Lynch (C)
2 - First surprise
With very best wishes to Jane Rosam for a speedy recovery

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 53m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Spliced Plain Royal (2m)
1160 Plain Bob, 160 Little Bob, 8 com atw.
Composed by Trad.
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Susan E Record
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Thomas J E Brett
7 Keith A F Record
8 Andrew M Hills (C)
9 Philip M Hills
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 35m
1260 Swanmore Doubles
Maltby with a Pinks single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 44m (13–2–7 in F)
1274 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Shona Clark
3 Pat Phipps
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Julian R Lees
1st in method for all.
Birthday compliment to Joseph Moores, nephew of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Andrew M Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Ian D Evans
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
9 William J Stungo
10 Damien S Smith
Rung prior to Evensong.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Monday, 25 January 2016 in 45m (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Eddie Coode
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
Rung half muffled in memory of Nick Carter who learnt to ring here in 2014.
Also, in memory of Cathie Shore, Director of Poscimur Choir and music examiner - a very good colleague and friend of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 41m (4–1–5)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Janet Whitehead
2 Bobbie Fairclough
3 Dee Clift
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Rebecca Giddings
6 Ralph Harding
Rung in memory of Reg Dimon, the first of twenty Kemsing men to die in World War One, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 43m (9 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Being 600 of Grandsire and 660 of Plain Bob.
1 Jean Easley
2 Judy Young
3 Tess van der Vliet
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 Peter T Dale (C)
6 Zach D Rogers
By members of the Sunday Service band in thanksgiving for the life of David Railton, local ringer, whose funeral took place earlier this day.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 37m
1260 Droxford Doubles
Chevasse with a Pinks single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Emma Tapsell

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 3h 20 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 6105
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Stephen J F Mitchell
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David W Grimwood
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Alan Regin
10 Claire F Roulstone
100th together 5,6
Ringing World page reference: 5469.0177

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 (6–0–21 in B)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
With all best wishes to Mike Godfrey and to mark his forthcoming birthday.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
St Mary of Charity
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 in 42m (16¾ in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phillip Fagg
2 Marion Quenby
3 Simon Wolfe
4 James Attwood
5 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Leigh, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 40m (8–2–0 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 PB.
1 Cherele Bradley (1st in 2m)
2 Fraser Clift
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Stella Wooldridge
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Janice Byrne

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 44m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Tiffany P Lynch
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Jack A Velvick
6 Tim Munt
7 Adam A Brady
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
Rung for an otherwise located service.

Kent County Association
Sidcup, Kent
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 41m (8–3–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel Pointer
2 Daniel Jarvis
3 Thomas Wilding
4 Becca Hardy
5 Alexander M Fishburn
6 Alex Britton (C)
20th Birthday Compliment to Alexander M Fishburn

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 47m
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Terri Horton
2 Rona Joiner
3 Phillip Barnes
4 Liz Barnes
5 Roger Pocock
6 Rhian Bagshaw
7 Neil Jones
8 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
It was Rupert's first of London as conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1344 Winnie the Pooh Surprise Major
WHWx3
1 Jack Velvick
2 Jackie Barlow
3 Janice Byrne
4 Steve Coaker (C)
5 Pam Thomas
6 Tom Barlow
7 Tiffy Lynch
8 Adam Brady
1st in m for all

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 36m
1260 Wickham Doubles
Callender with a Pinks single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Douglas Neve

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 43m (7–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Ian D Evans
3 Philip M Hills
4 Maureen A Poole
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung prior to Evensong.

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 46m (9–3–2 in G)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Shona Clark
3 Graham D Heath
4 Richard W Young
5 Julian R Lees
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 47m (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Alflatt
2 Mary Marshall
3 Brenda Davies
4 Josephine Horton
5 Nigel Spencer (C)
6 Isobel Legg
7 Charles Sinden
8 Frank Wenham
Rung in memory of Bob Swift, a past member of the Lydd Band

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 February 2016 in 2h 42 (9–1–22)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Norwich, London, Wells, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Frank Wenham
3 Owen Webster
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Sir Terry Wogan (Broadcaster)

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 in 44m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Brenda Davies
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Philip Bedford
5 Terence Barnard
6 Barry Roberts
7 Cathryn Hills
8 Andrew Corby (C)

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 4 February 2016 in 2h 28 (4–1–5 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 720 each Northumberland, Munden, Lincoln, Bamborough, Warkworth, York, Bourne.
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Shirley E McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5472.0252

Kent County Association
Rodmersham, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 1h 24 (9–2–0 in A♭)
2520 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Attwood
2 Helen Webb
3 Andrew Sinclair
4 MRFS
5 Chris M Trafford
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
We would like to associate Sue Cameron with this performance (thanks for the cakes!) and we wish her a Happy Birthday for the 10th February.
All the ringers live along the A2 between Canterbury and Crayford.
Longest length; 1.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 2h 56 (18–2–1 in E♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (No. 1)
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Ian G Mills
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Peter J Joyce
5 John B Keeler
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Alexander J Britton
600th for the Association - 6
Rung in memory of James Britton, on the first anniversary of his passing.
Ringing World page reference: 5470.0203

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 48m (34–3–4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 A James Phillips
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Jane E Huxley
5 Philip Bedford
6 Keith A Simpson
7 Simon Lockwood
8 Philip M Hills
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Thomas J E Brett
Rung in honour of the 64th anniversary of the accession to the throne of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 55m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1290 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. R H Edwards.
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Liz M Shearman
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Sue Childs
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong and in thanksgiving for the life of Diana Mary Greaves, sister to 4th. A special 90th birthday (06/02) compliment to John Crease, past member of the St. Mildred's band and father to the 4th. Also birthday (06/02) compliment to Felicity Edwards.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2016
1320 Bourne Treble Jump Minor
1 Adam A Brady
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Sue C Gullett
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Jack A Velvick
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
First in the "method".
First jumping for all.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 36m (6–1–24 in C)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Tiffany P Lynch
2 Graham D Heath
3 Jack A Velvick
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Adam A Brady
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung in celebration of the lives of Patricia Payne and Irene Goulding.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 45m (13–1–24 in E)
1260 St Clement's C Bob Minor
1 Carolyn Millen
2 Trewin R Laws
3 Roland King
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 John H Wale (C)
6 Nigel E Baker
For Morning Service, and as an Engagement Compliment to Nigel Baker and Margaret Murphy.

Kent County Association
High Halstow, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 45m (9–2–17 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Amy Wallace
2 Margaret Funnell
3 Alan C Driver
4 Stuart Edwards
5 Neil W Jones (C)
6 Stuart King
First in method 1-3-4
For evening service

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 44m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Janice Massy
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ray Taylor
4 Philip Jarvis
5 Howard Rogers
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Daniel Jarvis (C)
8 Emma Jarvis
1st in Method 1 & 7

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 46m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Shona Clark
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Barry W Evans
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Malwyn A Williams
7 Alan Phipps
8 Paul G Bastow
60th birthday compliment to Alison Gerrish.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2016 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Richard C Offen
1 Philip M Hills
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Barry A Roberts
4 Ian D Evans
5 Keith A Osborne
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung prior to Choral Evensong commemorating the Feast of the Presentation of Christ in the Temple within the octave.
Also rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Carolyn Smith (mother of the conductor).
First in method: 2, 3 and 5.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 8 February 2016 in 46m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Richard Bourne
3 Christopher Saunders
4 Alan Phipps
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Tim Munt (C)
For Confirmation Service. £3.00

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
2 Paul Curtis
3 Jane Huxley
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Keith Simpson
6 Tony Martin (C)
For Ash Wednesday and the start of Lent.

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 February 2016 in 39m (6 cwt)
1272 Old Oxford Delight Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Owen Webster
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 3:
Remembering the people killed and injured in the German Train Crash

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 11 February 2016 in 42m (6–1–24 in C)
1273 Grandsire Triples
View composition
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Terence V Barnard
4 Barry Roberts
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Alex Britton
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Barry W Evans
Rung half muffled prior to the funeral of Patricia Payne, RIP.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 February 2016 in 41m (10–1–7)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 480 St Simon's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Janet Whitehead
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Hugo Tracey
6 Martin Whitehead
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of Janet's Uncle Bert.

Kent County Association
Northfleet, Kent
St Botolph
Friday, 12 February 2016 (14–0–10)
780 Grandsire Triples
1 Anita Perryman
2 Alex Britton
3 Richard J Bushell
4 Raymond A Morgan
5 Rhian Bagshaw
6 Chris M Trafford
7 Gordon Dickins (C)
8 Derek Wilkinson
In memory of Vick Duck, ringer since 1948

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 12 February 2016 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joy Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 William N Evans
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Clare Bellis (C)
6 Mark T Elvers
First Quarter at first attempt 1. Rung to celebrate the life of Julian Rueff, RIP.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 13 February 2016 (14¾ in F)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Pam Thomas
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Tiffany Lynch
4 Stephen Coaker (C)
5 Phil Jarvis
6 Jacqui Fletcher
7 Howard Rogers
8 Daniel Jarvis
9 David S James
10 Ray Taylor
First Stedman Caters; 1,5,6,8.

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 February 2016 (21–3–0 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Robert M Kilby (No 4)
1 Stephen Coaker
2 Pam Thomas
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Daniel Jarvis
5 Phil Jarvis
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
7 Ray Taylor
8 Howard Rogers
9 David S James
10 Tiffany Lynch
First Grandsire Caters; 2,3,4.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 42m
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Reckless
2 Anita Perryman
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Barry A Roberts
5 W Emma S Cundiff
6 Neil W Jones (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Elgar and Ronnie Baker. Father-in-law and mother of Lorraine Elgar.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 43m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Hill
2 Angela Clark
3 Tiff Lynch (C)
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Gavin Knight
6 Steve Newlands
For evening service.
To mark the birth of Isabelle Elizabeth Hill, born on 25 January and granddaughter of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 46m
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob & Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephen Trafford
2 Tim Ford
3 Richard Bushell
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 55m (19–3–3)
1428 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Ian D Evans
5 William J Stungo
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung prior to Evensong.
First quarter peal on 8: 8

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 41m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Sue Cameron
2 Debra Say
3 Helen Webb
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Rhian Bagshaw
With birthday wishes to Sue and best wishes to Lukas Niall and Hailee Rose Byrne who were married on 29th January in Kumeu, New Zealand.
1st in method; 2.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 40m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 MRFS
2 Liz Shearman
3 Brenda Davies
4 Jane Huxley
5 Adam Redgwell (C)
6 Paul Davis
First Q as conductor

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 53m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1290 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robin E H Woolley
1 Brenda M Davies
2 A James Phillips
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Susan E Record
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Andrew J Corby (C)
7 Keith A F Record
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Stephen J Davis
Rung for Evensong with the best wishes of the Cathedral Company of Change Ringers to their Chaplain Canon David Naumann who has just celebrated his 90th birthday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 36m
1260 Titchfield Doubles
Montgomeryshire with a Pinks single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Douglas Neve
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate the birth of Maddie Paige, granddaughter of Tim Attride.

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 15 February 2016 (19 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Graham Heath
2 Shona Clark
3 Pat Phipps
4 Richard Young
5 Chris Trafford
6 Darren Elphick
7 Julian Lees (C)
8 Stephen Trafford
Belated birthday compliments to the conductor 14/02/16

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 2016 in 3h 13 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 David E Rothera
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Philip H Larter
10 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung in memory of Julian Rueff who died on Sunday 7th February 2016. Rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Single Court Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Frank R Wenham
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method: 2,3,4 and 6

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 45m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Aquarius Bob Triples
1 Robert B Powell-Williams
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Terence V Barnard

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 44m (12–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Louise G Pink
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 William J Stungo
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan D Pink
Quarter peal 1 of 4.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 45m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 William J Stungo
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Ian D Evans
5 Alan D Pink
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Quarter peal 4 of 4.

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 43m (7–1–10 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 William J Stungo
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Philip M Hills
6 Ian D Evans
7 Alan D Pink
8 Sandy L Jeffries
Quarter peal 3 of 4.

Kent County Association
Boughton-under-Blean, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 41m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 William J Stungo
2 Louise G Pink
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Alan D Pink
6 Philip M Hills
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Quarter peal 2 of 4.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 42m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1260 Spliced Triples (1m/1p)
Being 756 changes of Grandsire & 504 changes of Stedman with 12 COM
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Karen Lebon
2 Sue C Gullett
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Christopher J Bassett
5 Jack A Velvick
6 Adam A Brady
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Roy A Barclay
In memory of Julian Rueff, passed away Sunday 7th February 2016 and whose funeral takes place this coming Wednesday at Redhill, Surrey.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 41m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Jack A Velvick
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Janice Byrne
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Elizabeth A Barnes
6 Adam A Brady
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Daniel W Brady (C)

Kent County Association
Hever, Kent
St Peters
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 40m (9cwt)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carl Nightingale
2 Jane Rosam
3 Louise Nightingale (C)
4 Alison Wilson
5 Andy Wickenden
6 Kevin Agate
Rung before evensong service to test out Jane Rosam's new hip!

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 February 2016 in 2h 38 (6–1–24 in C)
5088 Tollemache Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 David E Rothera
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
250th on this bell as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Kent County Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 2h 40 (13½ in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method ; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Stephen J Davis
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David W Grimwood
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Rung in memory of Julian Rueff following the funeral service today at Redhill. Rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0276

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 (6 cwt)
1320 Tintern Delight Minor
1 David Chesson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Owen Webster
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in Method 3 and 4
Remembering the life of Julian Rueff

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
At the Church of St Margaret
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 in 46m (8 cwt approx)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Barry A Roberts (C)
After meeting two short for London S. Minor.
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of John E. Chilcott Esq. who passed to his rest yesterday; for many years Conductor of the St Paul's Cathedral Guild (from 1957) Master of the Ancient Society of College Youths 1953/54 and Secretary 1957-1965. Also a celebrated composer and conductor of Stedman, particularly Cinques.
REQUIESCAT IN PACÉ

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Thursday, 25 February 2016 in 2h 48 (9–3–2 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Whitley, Alnwick, Bacup, Wearmouth, Wells, Durham, Hull
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Stephen J Davis
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 43m (12–3–25 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graham Cuthbert
2 Susan Clements
3 Ray Morgan
4 Anita Perryman
5 Tim Ford (C)
6 Barry Roberts

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 39m (6–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Clements
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Anita Perryman
4 Ray Morgan
5 Tim Ford
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 26 February 2016 (8–1–23 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ray Morgan
2 Anita Perryman
3 Susan Clements
4 Graham Cuthbert
5 Tim Ford
6 Barry Roberts (C)

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
At the Church of SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 February 2016 in 47m (22cwt approx)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Ian D Evans
2 Maureen A Poole*
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Alan Turner
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Hugo L Tracey
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
* First blows in method for 25 years approx
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of John E. Chilcott Esq. who passed to his rest, Tuesday last; for many years Conductor of the St Paul's Cathedral Guild (from 1957) Master of the Ancient Society of College Youths 1953/54 and Secretary 1957-1965. Also a celebrated composer and conductor of Stedman, particularly Cinques.
REQUIESCAT IN PACÉ

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 37m (6–1–24 in C)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barry W Evans
2 Janice Byrne
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Daniel W Brady
6 Darren W Elphick (C)
1st of TB: 1.
In thanksgiving for the life of Barbara Sage of this parish.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 February 2016 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1296 Spliced Plain Royal (3m)
336 Little Bob, 360 St Clement's College Bob, 600 Plain Bob, 21 com atw.
Composed by A M Hills
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Susan E Record
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Keith A F Record
8 Philip M Hills
9 Andrew M Hills (C)
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 35m
1260 Groton Pleasure Doubles
Chevasse with a Minster extreme
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Allan Chandler
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Doug Hitchman

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 54m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Ian D Evans
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 William J Stungo
10 Andrew M Hills
Rung prior to evening service.
Also rung in memoriam John E Chilcott, senior Past Master of the Ancient Society of College Youths (1953); Secretary of the Society 1957 - 1965 and Conductor of the St. Paul's Cathedral Guild; noted conductor and composer of Stedman (especially Cinques).

Kent County Association
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 44m (13–3–2 in F♯)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1 Adam A Brady
2 Susan Clements
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Jack A Velvick
5 James R S Sawle
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
First in method: 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 3h 14 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David E Rothera
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 David W Grimwood
650th peal -3
With best wishes to Michael Uphill on the 50th anniversary of his election to the Ancient Society of College Youths
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Wainfleet Place Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Allan Chandler

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 40m (14cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Grandsire
1 Oliver Thompson
2 Robin Rouse
3 David Threlfall
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Alan Turner (C)
6 Mike stuttard

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 44m
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Terrry Barnard
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Barry A Roberts
6 David C Manger (C)
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Philip Bedford

Kent County Association
Milton Regis, Kent
Thursday, 3 March 2016 in 45m
1260 Doubles (4m)
Stedman, St Martin's, St Simon's & Grandsire Doubles.
1 Tim Wraight
2 Elaine Wilkinson
3 Richard Bushell
4 Sven Wraight
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 3 March 2016 in 3h 1 (13–0–17 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Canterbury, Newcastle, Kelso, Stamford, Lightfoot, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David W Grimwood
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0298

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 4 March 2016 in 44m (9–2–2 in G♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Louise G Pink
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Barry A Roberts
4 David C Manger
5 Pamela A Manger
6 Catherine M Lewis
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 2h 23 (5–2–21 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each: Carlisle, Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 David W Grimwood
On the 50th anniversary of Dawn Offen (Nee Petts) , David Grimwood and John Keelers first peal at St Alphage Canterbury. Remembering Cyril Beeching, Denis Chapman and Eric Eades who rang in that peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0322

Kent County Association
Rusper, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 45m (12¾ in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Neil W Jones
2 Shona Clark
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Cathy L A Cheeseman
7 Timothy Munt (C)
8 Richard W Young
A 70th birthday compliment to Malcolm J Hitchcock (6/3).

Kent County Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 47m (11–3–24 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Shona Clark
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Timothy Munt
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Richard W Young
6 Cathy L A Cheeseman
7 Neil W Jones
8 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 43m (6–1–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Val Cooper
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Ray Morgan
4 Roger Pocock
5 Barry Roberts (C)
6 Annette Jacobs

Kent County Association
Crawley, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 45m (13–2–26 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alison M Gerrish
2 Shona Clark
3 Richard W Young
4 Timothy Munt
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Cathy L A Cheeseman
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 March 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Flavia Faedo
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 John E Haimes
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Paul Curtis
For Mothering Sunday and to celebrate twenty years of ringing for Helen.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 2016 (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Roger Pocock
2 Terri Horton
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 David Sumner
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Gordon Dickins
8 Peter Joyce
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 43m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Enid Dixon
2 Brenda Davies
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Jim Phillips
6 Paul Davis
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Adam Redgewell
Rung for Evensong on Mother's Day. With a 70th Birthday compliment to Sue Pellegrino.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 43m
1260 Doubles (5m)
Southrepps, Kennington,Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury & Grandsire Doubles.
1 Jay Ford
2 Stephen Trafford
3 Cathy L A Cheeseman
4 Richard Bushell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Rung for Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Maltby Doubles
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Allan Chandler
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Arranged by M Chittenden-Pile (from A M Tyler's 5021)
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Ian D Evans
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith A Osborne
9 William J Stungo
10 Philip M Hills
Rung prior to Choral Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 7 March 2016 in 3h 8 (19–1–17 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
10 Methods: 672 Ashtead, Cambridge, Rutland; 448 Bristol, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 146 changes of method; all the work
Composed by D F Morrison No 115
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Susan L Apter
5 Jeffrey P Ladd
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David W Grimwood
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0370

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Chevasse Bob Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in celebration of the life of Peter Hitchman

Kent County Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 in 3h 15 (11–3–27 in G)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Chester, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells, Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Norwich, Warkworth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Westminster, Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup. 239 com, atw.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0804)
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 John B Keeler
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0322

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 (6–0–21 in B)
1272 Burnaby Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Celebrating the life of Sir George Martin (1926-2016)

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 March 2016 in 41m (4–1–5)
1260 Doubles
60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 480 St Simon's, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Williamson
2 Dee Clift
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Ralph Harding
Rung in memory of Jack Vaughan, the second of twenty Kemsing men to die in World War One, who died on this day 100 years ago.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 39m (6–1–0 in B♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew M Hills (C)
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Philip M Hills
5 Thomas J E Brett
6 Andrew J Corby
First in method: 5.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 64m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1966 Doubles (8m/p)
(8m/p: 96 Stedman, 240 each Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and 430 Grandsire)
1 Angela Jackson-Smith
2 Debra Say
3 Helen Webb
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Shelagh Norman
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of Andrew today and also Rev Antony Lane whose birthday is tomorrow.
We would like to associate Sue, and her exceedingly nice cakes, with this date touch.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Friday, 11 March 2016 in 44m (8–2–14 in A)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jim Odell
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Brenda Coode
4 Eddie Coode
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
80th birthday compliment to Brenda Coode (3).
Also, 50th birthday compliment to Andrew Sinclair (2).
Hazel Bing, Jan Odell and Ken Deller joined afterwards for some general ringing which included 80 Stedman/Plain Bob Doubles, 50 Grandsire/Plain Bob Doubles and some firing!
Mary Andrews wishes to be associated with the quarter – she listened to the quarter but was unable to climb the tower steps.

Kent County Association
St-Nicholas-at-Wade, Kent
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 42m (21)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Jane Huxley
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Anthony Martin
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Peter Paul
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of Marion Barlow

Kent County Association
Reedham, Norfolk
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 43m (8¼ cwt in B)
1296 Cambridge Surpise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Ian D Evans
4 William J Stungo
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Andrew M Hills
Quarter peal 3 of 5.

Kent County Association
Norton Subcourse, Norfolk
St Mary
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 42m (10–1–15 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Philip M Hills
3 Ian D Evans
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills
6 William J Stungo (C)
Quarter peal 4 of 5.

Kent County Association
Halvergate, Norfolk
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 43m (11 cwt in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian D Evans
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills
6 William J Stungo (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Richard Blagrove of Shrewsbury.
Quarter peal 1 of 5.

Kent County Association
Acle, Norfolk
St Edmund
Saturday, 12 March 2016 in 40m (9–1–14 in G)
1260 Double Oxford College Bob Minor
1 Ian D Evans
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew M Hills
4 William J Stungo
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Quarter peal 2 of 5.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 49m (19–3–3 in E♭)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Nigel P Spencer
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Maureen A Poole
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Brian P U Lawrence
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Philip M Hills
9 Keith A Osborne
10 Andrew M Hills
Rung prior to Evensong on Passion Sunday.
Also rung in celebration of the life of Christopher Capon; one-time Mayor of Hythe.

Kent County Association
Hammerwood, East Sussex
St Stephen
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 43m (6–1–22)
1440 Doubles (2m)
6 extents each Reverse Canterbury PB, Plain Bob
1 Pam Thomas
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Barry W Evans
4 Richard Barclay
5 Tiff Lynch (C)
6 Steve Newlands
Marking the 35th anniversary of the first Peal on the six bells at Hammerwood, on 1st March 1981 (Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob). Also on the 40th anniversary of the conductor's first quarter peal.

Kent County Association
Farnborough, Kent
St Giles the Abbot
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 2h 29 (3)
5040 Minor (3m)
Three extents of Plain Bob and two extents each of Double Oxford and St Clement's CB Minor
1 James D Austin
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Daniel R Jarvis
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
First Minor 1 & 5.
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer on the eve of him becoming a teenager.
BD.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0347

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Callender Bob Doubles
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 45m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Alison M Gerrish
3 Darren W Elphick
4 Amy Wallace
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Kevin Mitchell
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Stuart Edwards
1st of Stedman: 2.
With best wishes from the band to Martin Pring.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 14 March 2016 (18 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Shona Clark
2 Chris M Trafford
3 Pat Phipps
4 Graham Heath
5 Richard Young
6 Julian Lees
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Chris J Trafford
In memory of a very special Bob (Hill) good friend of the ringer of the 3rd who passed away on 12th March.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Monday, 14 March 2016 in 44m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Alexander Runting (1st Inside)
3 Michael Worthington
4 Janice Byrne
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Fraser Clift

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 15 March 2016 in 2h 39 (6–1–24 in C)
5088 March Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 4697)
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jaqueline M Barlow
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 David W Grimwood
Rung with the band's best wishes to Martin Pring.
Ringing World page reference: 5485.0599

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 March 2016 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Sue Childs
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
With the band's best wishes to Martin Pring of All Saints, Maidstone.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 March 2016 in 45m (15–2–9 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter T Dale
2 Cathryn M Hills (C)
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Philip Bedford
Rung for the licensing this evening of the Reverend Josias de Sousa Junior as a member of the Dover team ministry.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 19 March 2016 in 41m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills (C)
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Philip M Hills
5 Keith A Simpson
6 Leonard A Huckstep
Rung to celebrate the life of William (Bill) Folland.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
1 Keith Simpson
2 Jane Huxley
3 Paul Curtis
4 Flavia Faedo
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Chris Couch
For Palm Sunday.

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Sunday, 20 March 2016 (18–1–6 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Chris M Trafford
2 Louise Booth
3 Terri Horton
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Clive J Stephenson
6 Colin Friend
7 Cathy L A Cheeseman
8 Peter Joyce (C)
To celebrate the engagement of Fiona Wicks and Bryan Elford, ringers at this tower

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 20 March 2016 in 45m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Andrew Johnson
1 Brenda Barton
2 Debra Say
3 Rachel Backhouse
4 Fraser Clift
5 Helen Webb
6 David Holdridge
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Andrew Sinclair
Rung before the Palm Sunday confirmation service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Queen Mary II Doubles
St Nicholas with a Ready Money single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the anniversary of the launching of the RMS Queen Mary II on 21st March 2003

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Wednesday, 23 March 2016 in 2h 50 (7–3–0 in A)
5152 Kirkby-In-Ashfield Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Elizabeth A Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Rung to celebrate the birth of Martha Willow, daughter for Thomas and Abby Grimwood and sister to Elijah Arthur, born today
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0370

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Friday, 25 March 2016 in 49m (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Debra Stickels
2 Sarat White
3 Douglas Neve
4 Freda Parker
5 Tony Martin
6 Dorothe Steidinger
7 Mike Little (C)
8 John Paramor
Rang half muffled for Good Friday after the 3 hour service. Also rang in memory of Veronica Ashby who died this week. Veronica was member of St Laurence church and had recently made the new alter frontals

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 25 March 2016 in 2h 36 (6–1–24 in C)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland; Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com; atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Tiffany P Lynch
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Stephen J Davis
Rung half muffled for Good Friday
Circled tower - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0373

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 March 2016 (4–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Tony Martin (C)
4 Jane Huxley
5 Flavia Faedo
6 Chris Couch
Celebrating Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 42m (11–2–12 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (8 m p)
240 each Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 120 each Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Kennington, April Day; 60 Stedman.
1 Susan R Hills
2 John E Haimes
3 Philip M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung for Easter following morning service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 38m (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8 M P)
240 each Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; 180 Stedman; 120 each Plain Bob, Southrepps, Kennington, April Day, Clifford's Pleasure.
1 Susan R Hills
2 Flavia Faedo
3 MCathryn M Hills (C)
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Philip M Hills
Rung for Easter prior to morning Service.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan Hills
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Liz Shearman
4 Jo Horton
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Philip Hills
7 Andrew Hills (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Easter Morning

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 36m
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Tim Attride
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 43m (8–3–12 )
1320 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, Rev Canterbury, Grandsire & PB.
1 Paul G Bastow
2 Tina D Bastow
3 Shona Clark
4 Terence V Barnard
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Alan Phipps
For Easter & a belated 50th birthday compliment to Paul Bastow (20/3).

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by James Bruerton
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Ian D Evans
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Brian P U Lawrence
Rung prior to Choral Evensong on Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 March 2016 in 46m (13–1–26 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew Durham
1 Anthony Leeves
2 Frances James
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Daniel Jarvis
6 Philip Jarvis
7 David S James
8 Andrew Brown (C)
First in method: 3 (first attempt) and 5

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 28 March 2016 in 44m (16–2–10 in F)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Tessa Worthington
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Ann Jenner
4 Michael Worthington
5 Fraser Clift
6 Daniel Jarvis
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First in method: 2 (first attempt), 6 and 7

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 March 2016 in 37m
1260 Easter Week Doubles
Maltby with a Ready Money single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Tim Attride (C)
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little
6 Paul Webster

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 (6–0–21 in B)
1272 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Owen C R Webster
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Martin Pring. RIP

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 31 March 2016 in 47m (13–2–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tina D Bastow
2 Shona Clark (C)
3 Alison M Gerrish
4 Pat Phipps
5 Julian R Lees
6 Terence V Barnard
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Paul G Bastow
In thanksgiving for the life of Martin N Pring, member of the KCACR for over 50 years & formerly a tower captain of this tower RIP.

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 1 April 2016 in 43m (10–3–1 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Ian D Evans
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Sandy L Jeffries

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Friday, 1 April 2016 in 39m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Being 240 each of Grandsire, St Simon's & St Martin's & 540 of Plain Bob
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Ian D Evans
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Sandy L Jeffries
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Martin N Pring of Maidstone.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 45m (19–2–7 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 J Susan Bassett
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Susan C Gullett
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Tim Munt
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Christopher J Bassett
9 Adam A Brady
10 Jack A Velvick
Rung in affectionate memory of Martin Pring, ringer at All Saints Maidstone.
Roy Barclay, who was to have rung, would like to be associated with this performance.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 44m (12–3–0 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stanley Jenner
2 Ann Jenner
3 Emma Jarvis
4 James Evans
5 Philip Jarvis
6 Howard Rogers (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Sunday, 3 April 2016 (7–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ray Taylor
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Dee Clift
4 Tiffany Lynch
5 Howard Rogers
6 Stephen Coaker (C)
7 Pam Thomas
8 Fraser Clift
First triples inside: 3.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 38m (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rebecca L Denne
3 Liz Shearman
4 Paul Davis
6 MRFS
8 Thomas A Winter (C)
In honour of the forgetfulness of the 6th member John E Haimes. Get well compliments to the Conductor

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 36m
1260 Medway Valley Doubles
Chevasse with a Ready Money single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Tim Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Maureen A Poole
4 Elizabeth M Shearman
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Ian D Evans
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Damien S Smith
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Stephen J Davis
Rung prior to Evening Service.
Also rung in thanksgiving for the life of Martin N Pring of All Saints, Maidstone.

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 4 April 2016 in 44m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Debra Say
2 Andrew Sinclair
3 Helen Webb
4 Brian Ashmore
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Fraser Clift
Rung to commemorate the life of Albert Victor Ashmore, Brian's father, 17/8/1920-10/3/2016.