Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 727 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 45m
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Liz Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
To ring in the New Year.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 40m (7¼ cwt)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
648 each Cambridge & Bourne Surprise with 53 COM
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Daniel J Lavender
2 Adam A Brady
3 Tim Munt
4 Richard W Young
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Daniel W Brady (C)

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 49m (21–0–05)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Daniel J Lavender
2 Daniel W Brady (C)
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Christopher Saunders
5 Richard W Young
6 Timothy Munt
7 Adam A Brady
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung to celebrate the New Year (£1.80)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(240 each Eynesbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, 180 Plain Bob, 120 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Grandsire)
1 Sue Cameron
2 Brenda Barton
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Shelagh Norman
To celebrate the New Year and remembering the life of Roger Hardy, father of Jim and Ruth, who passed away on 30th Dec.
Most methods; 2.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 January 2013 in 45m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian D Evans
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Sue Childs
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Colin Friend
6 Graham F Coker
Rung to mark the start of 2013.
Also rung as an engagement compliment to Jo Paskhin of Hothfield parish and Phil Ross.
First quarter peal 'inside': 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 January 2013 in 3h 25 (32 cwt)
5000 Elijah Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 3697 (London No3)
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Alan D Flood
3 David J Dearnley
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Gwen Rogers
6 David E Rothera
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Philip Rogers
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 David W Grimwood
First peal in the method 3x3.4x2x1x2x45x36x67x258x9 LH12
500th together 3,9
250th together 1,3 and 1,9
Rung to welcome Elijah Arthur Grimwood born on Christmas day
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0088

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 January 2013 in 43m (13–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Sue Childs
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Frank R Wenham
Rung as a birthday compliment to Colin Davis; resident of this parish and father of the ringer of the 4th.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Wednesday, 2 January 2013 in 52m (18–0–24)
1313 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Graham D Heath
2 Adam A Brady
3 James R S Sawle
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Karen Lebon
6 J Susan Bassett
7 Christopher J Bassett
8 David C Manger
9 Daniel W Brady (C)
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Richard J Barclay
12 Roy A Barcay
First of Cinques: 9
First on 12: 6, 7 & 12
150th as conductor.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Friday, 4 January 2013 in 43m (14 cwt)
1280 January Surprise Major
1 David P Macey (C)
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ian G Mills
4 Ross E Hartley
5 Dominic D Meredith
6 Tom Winter
7 Jeremy R Byers
8 James J Hardy
First blows in method for all except 2 and 3
Rung in memory of Roger Edward Hardy

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 44m (17–1–8)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael W Evans
6 William J Stungo
7 Philip M Hills
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Liz Barnes.

Kent County Association
Newnham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 37m (7–0–18)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Michael W Evans
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Philip M Hills
5 Stephen J Davis
6 William J Stungo (C)

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 5 January 2013 in 37m (8–2–17)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 William J Stungo
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Michael W Evans
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael J Little
Rung on the anniversary of the death of Joyce Neal (mother of the treble ringer), who passed to her rest on 5th January 1999.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Sunday, 6 January 2013
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
1 Helen Goldstraw
2 Ann Gilbert
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jane Chaloner
For Epiphany and the 94th birthday of David Alexander of this church. Belated birthday compliment for Alan Ratnam,30/12 and Ann Gilbert,31/12. 201st qp for the treble ringer fifteen years to the day after her first qp.

Kent County Association
Meopham , Kent
Sunday, 6 January 2013
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Terri Horton
2 Judith Bagshaw
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 John Gander
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Gordon Dickins (C)
8 Peter Hartley
Rung for Epiphany

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 44m (10–2–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Ian D Evans
3 William J Stungo
4 Heather J Ashdown
5 Michael W Evans
6 Graham F Coker
Rung following Morning Service.
1st QP of Grandsire: 4

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 42m (8–1–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Ian D Evans
3 Michael W Evans
4 Philip M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 William J Stungo (C)
Rung on the Feast of the Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael Little
2 Timothy Attride (C)
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Allan Chandler
6 Emma Tapsell

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 January 2013 in 46m (21–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 David C Manger
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Damien S Smith
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael W Evans
9 William J Stungo
10 Stephen J Davis
Rung for Evensong on the Feast of the Epiphany.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 7 January 2013 in 2h 42 (6 cwt)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 168
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Gwen Rogers
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip Rogers
250th on the bells - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0088

Kent County Association
Littlebourne, Kent
St Vincent
Tuesday, 8 January 2013 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Albert N Gordon
2 Reg Foreman
3 Roy A Barclay
4 William N Evans
5 Paul Feast (C)
6 Roy Leach
Wedding congratulations to Margaret Kirk (nee Crowley)
Congratulations to Roy Barlcay for the arrival on Sunday 6/1/13 of Toby Lewis Barclay his first Great Nephew
Rung by members of the Coots Association and the KCACR

Kent County Association
Northbourne, Kent
St Augustine
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 38m (8–2–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Paul I Butler
3 Jennifer E Van Lens
4 Philip M Hills
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Beverley D Barnes

Kent County Association
Northbourne, Kent
Saturday, 12 January 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Paul Butler
3 Jennifer Van-Lens
4 Philip Hills
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Beverley Barnes
Rung the ceremony of betrothal of Barbara Jasper and Rev Peter Hambrook both ringers at Great Mongeham

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 2h 43 (9 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
10 Methods: 1 Primrose; 2 London, Wells; 3 Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet; 4 Ipswich; 5 Durham; 6 Bourne; 7 Norwich
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Ian G Mills
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to welcome Rev William North the new Vicar of St Margarets Barming
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 2h 51 (15)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Thomas J E Brett
5 Philip H Larter
6 Philip M Hills
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 A James Phillips
100th peal 3. First of Stedman Triples 4.
Rung to mark the election of the Right Reverend Justin Welby as Archbishop of Canterbury by the College of Canons of Canterbury Cathedral on 10th January 2013
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 42m
1260 Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Thomas
2 Angela Clark
3 Martin Willson
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Gordon Hill
Called by all including the (6), 10 changes of method. For evening service.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 49m (27–3–23)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Sue Childs
3 Ian D Evans
4 Colin Friend
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 David J Chesson
7 Damien S Smith
8 Keith Hammond
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m (19–2–7)
1252 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Stephen P Bassett
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Christopher J Bassett
5 Tim Munt
6 David C Bassett
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Richard J Barclay
A farewell to David before he starts his new position in Norway.
This quarter peal marks the end of Richard's Curse.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Judy Young
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Ian D Evans
4 Heather J Ashdown
5 Graham F Coker
6 Lee Clark
Rung following Morning Service.

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 42m (6–1–2)
1299 Doubles (5m)
(240 each Reverse Canterbury, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob and 339 Grandsire)
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Sue Cameron
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Chris Goldsmith
Rung to welcome the new vicar Nicholas Williams, former colleague of Sue in the Met Police, to St Mary's. Also, in memory of Corinne Rooke who passed away yesterday.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 40m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Goldsmith
2 Shelagh Norman
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Andrew Sinclair (C)
5 Rupert Cheeseman
6 Sue Cameron
For High Mass and in celebration of the life of Corinne Rooke who passed away yesterday.
100th on the bell; 5.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 51m (34)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Andrew J Corby (C)
2 Brenda M Davis
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 A James Phillips
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Brother Austin SSF
8 Susan E Record
9 Paul A Barton
10 Keith A F Record
11 Philip M Hills
12 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2013 in 36m
1260 11m/v/p Doubles
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Allan Chandler

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 January 2013 in 3h 30 (32 cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods; 1280 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No3, Yorkshire; 101 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A G Reading
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Alan D Flood
3 David C Brown
4 Michael J Uphill
5 David W Grimwood
6 Richard H Edwards
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
4444th peal - 3
500th together 2, 10
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 45m (7–1–26)
1440 Stedman Doubles
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Richard J Barclay
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Daniel W Brady (C)
6 Andrew R Brady
First of Stedman Doubles: 1 & 5

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 36m
1260 11m/V Doubles
1 Allan Chandler
2 David Sheekey
3 Timothy Attride
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 January 2013 in 48m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Philip M Hills
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Damien S Smith (C)
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Ian D Evans
7 Colin Friend
8 Donald Holden
Rung prior to Evening Service.
First quarter peal on 8 inside: 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 January 2013 in 2h 36 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; All the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 David E Rothera
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Circled tower 11 times - 1
Rung with the bands best wishes to David Lewis for his 21st birthday on 27th January
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0133

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 46m (13–1–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Ian D Evans
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
First quarter peal of Minor 'inside': 2

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Wednesday, 23 January 2013 in 39m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Elizabeth Barnes
In memory of Roger Bailey.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
Friday, 25 January 2013
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
1 Emily Boorman
2 Jacky Boorman
3 Carol May nee Boorman
4 John Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Roger Boorman
Rung Half Muffled following the Funeral of Joy Boorman a former Tower Captain of Wateringbury. First Family Quarter

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 26 January 2013 in 2h 40 (8–1–6)
5040 Doubles (4m)
Being six extents of Grandsire & twelve each of St. Martin's, Plain Bob & St. Simon's.
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Ian D Evans
4 Damien S Smith (C)
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Gary J R Waters
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Roger Bailey.
First peal: 1 & 6 (both aged 16)
First peal of Doubles: 2
First peal for 36 years: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0257

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
7 Bradley Drive
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 38m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Emma Cundiff
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Stuart Cox
By ULSCR members, in fond memory of Roger Bailey, who encouraged and assisted all of the band with their handbell ringing.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildreds
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 54m (28cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Sue Childs
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Karen Lebon
5 David J Chesson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael Marshall
8 Shirley Marshall
Rung to welcome home Peter and James Marshall, grandsons of 7 and 8
First Grandsire Triples: 2

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Double
1 Sarat White
2 Clare Bellis
3 Dorothe Steidinger
4 Felicity Lewis
5 Simon Friend (C)
6 William Evans
Rung in memory of Sue Anderson

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
480 Grandsire, 360 April Day, 420 Plain Bob
1 Benjamin K Hammond
2 Judy Young
3 Ian D Evans
4 Heather J Ashdown
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Graham F Coker
Rung following Morning Service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 52m (34–3–4)
1341 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Susan E Record
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Bro Austin SSF
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Paul A Barton
10 Philip M Hills
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
12 Keith A F Record
Rung prior to Evensong.
First quarter peal of Grandsire Cinques: 2

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 36m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Timothy Attride
2 David Sheekey
3 Emma Tapsell
4 Douglas Neve
5 Allan Chandler
6 Michael Little (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 51m (21–2–22)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Colin Friend
2 Judy Young
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Daniel J Lavender
5 Ian D Evans
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Dean R Jeffries
Rung prior to Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 28 January 2013 in 48m (18–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine King
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Chris M Trafford
4 Kath E White
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Douglas G Davis (C)
8 Chris J Trafford
Rung in celebration of the life of Mary Wylie Burton, Nan of the Conductor, who sadly passed away on 13th January. Also a Ruby Wedding compliment to Annette and Alan Jacobs and a birthday compliment to Revd. Judy Henning, Vicar of St. Margaret's Rainham.
1250th Quarter Peal together - 2,5.
First Quarter Peal of Grandsire Triples as Conductor, and first Quarter Peal as Conductor for over 16 years.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 28 January 2013 in 36m
1260 5m Doubles
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob
1 Allan Chandler
2 Douglas Neve
3 Timothy Attride
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 40m (10–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Jones
2 Fraser Clift
3 John Palmer
4 Graham Everitt
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Peter Wharton (1st Q)
The final ring before the bells are refurbished and re-configured as a lighter ring.

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Childs
2 Daniel Lavender
3 David J Chesson
4 Craig Tyler
5 Colin Friend
6 Tim Munt (C)
Rung for Candlemass Evensong on the front six.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Keeler
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Ann Gilbert
For evensong at Candlemas. To celebrate 60 years of bellringing for Ann who has also, today, circled the tower.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2013
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Roland T King
2 John H Wale
3 Pat Phipps
4 Julian R Lees
5 Nigel E Baker
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 34m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Andrew Corby
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
In memory of Roger Bailey.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 February 2013 in 49m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Michael Godfrey (C)
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Dean R Jeffries
Rung for Candlemas.
Also rung as a 70th birthday compliment to the conductor (25th January).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 February 2013 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Michael P Moreton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Richard H Edwards
5 David E Rothera
6 David Kirkaldy
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Michael A Birkbeck
500th peal of Royal as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0182

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 February 2013 in 47m (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Marshall
2 Helen Artlett
3 Craig Tyler
4 David Chesson
5 Martin Marshall
6 Richard Edwards (C)
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Felicity Edwards, mother of the Tenor ringer.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 8 February 2013 in 42m
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Richard J Barclay
2 Daniel W Brady (C)
3 Daniel J Lavender
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Tim Munt

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 9 February 2013 (14¼)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Jack Phur
2 Daniel W Brady
3 Debbie C Brady
4 James Davis
5 Roy A Barclay
6 James R S Sawle (C)
7 Richard J Barclay
8 Andrew R Brady
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Victoria Elizabeth Duguid, daughter of the vicar of Marden, and Andrew John Watson married today at St Alphege's Greenwich.
1st Triples away from cover: 4

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 46m (16–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Damien S Smith
2 Gary J R Waters
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Sue Childs
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Dean R Jeffries
Rung prior to evening service.
First quarter peal 'inside': 2

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 45m (19–2–7)
1253 Stedman Caters
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Richard J Barclay
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Christopher J Bassett
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Karen A Lebon
6 Tim Munt
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Stephen P Bassett
10 Richard H Bourne

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
420 Grandsire, 360 April Day, 480 Plain Bob
1 Heather J Ashdown
2 Judy Young
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Graham F Coker
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Lee Clark
Rung prior to the memorial service held for Frank Acott 1932-2013 at St Mary's Community Centre, the building of which was his special project to which he was deeply committed.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Sue Cameron
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 David Holdridge
5 Len Morley
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
For High Mass and to wish Sue a Happy Birthday.
1st minor; 1.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 37m
1260 (2m/2v)
1 David Sheekey
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Michael Little (C)
4 Douglas Neve
5 Allan Chandler
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
St Peter
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Pink
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Bobbie Fairclough (C)
4 Andy Wickenden
5 David W Threlfall
6 Hugo Tracey

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 11 February 2013 in 2h 43 (6–1–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 Cambridge, London, Lincolnshire, 120 com, atw
Composed by N J Diserens
1 David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 John B Keeler
150th on the bells 2. First of 8 Spliced 4.
To congratulate Karl Wraight on the achievement of his PhD
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0206

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 41m (11–2–15)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(540 Plain Bob and 720 Grandsire)
1 Mary Hayward
2 Brenda Barton
3 Sue Cameron
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Karen Robinson
Before the Ash Wednesday service and as a Get Well Soon to Andrew.

Kent County Association
Stone next Dartford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 February 2013 in 2h 37 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Carlisle, Westminster, Primrose, London, Durham, Bourne, Norwich.
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alexander J Britton
4 David W Grimwood
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate Alex's birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0230

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 2h 48 (10)
5056 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Ann Jenner
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Ian H Oram
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
700th peal for the Association: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0230

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Quex Park (Waterloo Tower)
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Tony Haimes
2 Douglas Neve
3 Liz Shearman
4 Jo Horton
5 David Sheekey
6 Philip Hills
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Cathryn Hills
First Quarter of Triples - 1

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 42m (7–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Daniel J Lavender
2 Roy A Barclay
3 Debbie C Brady
4 Colin Friend
5 James Davis
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
First of Plain Bob Minor: 5
Rung in affectionate memory of Brioni Armytage, Grace Harvey, Matilda May Henley and Olive Thresher.

Kent County Association
St-Nicholas-at-Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 43m (21)
1260 Doubles (8m)
1 Josephine Horton
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Philip Hills
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Peter Paul
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Joyce Gore

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 35m
1260 Eynesbury Bob Doubles
1 Timothy Attride
2 Emma Tapsell
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Allan Chandler

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 42m (7–2–2)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
Rung prior to Evening Service.
First quarter peal of Surprise as conductor.
First quarter peal of Treble Bob: 1.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 18 February 2013 in 3h 23 (32 cwt)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Alan D Flood
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 Andrew J Corby
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Michael A Birkbeck
For the 50th anniversary of Andrew's first peal on All Saints' bells(23/2/63)
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0230

Kent County Association
Littlebourne, Kent
St Vincent
Monday, 18 February 2013 in 40m (10 cwt)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Philip M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Thomas J E Brett
5 William J Stungo
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 in 38m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Elizabeth Barnes
7–8 Philip Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 50m (20–0–10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Philip M Hills
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Dean R Jeffries

Kent County Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 45m (9–3–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Philip M Hills
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Dean R Jeffries

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 45m (10–1–7)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Philip M Hills
First quarter peal in the method: 3.
Rung to welcome Dean to the excellent discipline of ringing Kent.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 37m (4–1–5)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 40m (7–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung in memoriam Samuel Hyme.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 47m
1260 St Nicholas Bob Triples
1 Robert Powell-Williams
2 Liz Shearman
3 Ro Edmond
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
Rung to celebrate the 99th birthday of Muriel Snawdon, mother of 3 and the birthday of Maryann Canning, sister-in-law of 2.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 48m (21–0–5)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Daniel J Lavender
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Tim Munt
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard J Barclay
A 21st birthday compliment to Daniel Lavender.

Kent County Association
Great Mongeham (St Martin), Kent
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip M Hills
2 Jennifer E Van Lens
3 Beverley D Barns
4 Paul I Butler
5 Cathryn M Hills (C)
6 Paul Barton
In memory of Wendy Waite and Roger Bailey

Kent County Association
Great Chart (St Mary The Virgin), Kent
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patsy Ayathurai
2 Margaret Wilsher
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Colin Friend
5 Daniel J Lavender (C)
6 Paula Wickham-Pusey

Kent County Association
Deal (St Leonard), Kent
Saturday, 23 February 2013 in 40m (9–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Goodsell
2 Beverley D Barns
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Jennifer E Van Lens
5 Peter R Deveson
6 Philip M Hills
Treble ringer's first quarter peal

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 45m
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire (600 changes), Plain Bob (660 changes)
1 Gay Quearney
2 Colin Friend
3 Daniel Lavender
4 David J Chesson
5 Frank R Wenham (C)
6 Sue Childs
Rung on the front six for Choral Evensong.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 46m (19–2–7)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 each: Rutland, Yorkshire, Cambridge & Lincolnshire. 128 each: London, Superlative, Bristol & Pudsey.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 David W Grimwood
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Richard J Barclay
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 24 February 2013
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Bourne
2 Peter Sims
3 Daniel J Lavender
4 Timothy Munt
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metroploitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 50m (34)
1251 Erin Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Paul I Butler
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Christopher J Robinson
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Andrew J Corby (C)
7 Brother Austin SSF
8 A James Phillips
9 Susan E Record
10 Keith A F Record
11 Philip M Hills
12 Malcolm J Smith
Rung for Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Mrs Lucile M Corby, the conductor's mother

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 43m
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Tumber
2 Diana Wraight (C)
3 Richard Bushell
4 Chris M Trafford (C)
5 Tim Wraight (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Joint conducted 2,4 & 5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2013 in 37m
1260 St John Evangelist
Eynesbury with a Reverse Canterbury Bob
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Timothy Attride
3 Michael Little (C)
4 David Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in memory of Joan Pooley

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 February 2013 in 2h 37 (6 cwt)
5056 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 David W Grimwood
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Philip Rogers
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0254

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 (13–1–0)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First of surprise "inside" - 3.
For the birth of Mia Grace Sims

Kent County Association
West Wickham, Kent
St John's
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Gebbett
2 Rosemary Stretton
3 Judith Fry
4 Phillip Sullivan
5 Jackie Toulmin
6 Mike Christie (C)
Ist in minor 4. To celebrate the life of Ken Gaved

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 42m (9–2–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian D Evans
2 William J Stungo
3 Gary J R Waters
4 Dean R Jeffries
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
First quarter peal of Minor: 3

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 43m (8–1–6)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
Being 60 of Stedman & 120 each of Grandsire, St. Alban's, St. Simon's, Eynsham, St. Paul's, St. Martin's, St. Leonard's, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury & Clifford's Pleasure.
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Ian D Evans
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 William J Stungo
6 Gary J R Waters
25th quarter peal: 1

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 2h 51 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Ian H Oram
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Stan and Ann Jenner on their Golden Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0286

Kent County Association
Great Chart (St Mary The Virgin), Kent
Saturday, 2 March 2013 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Wilsher
2 Sue Childs
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Daniel Lavender
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Paula Wickham-Pusey

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
Saturday, 2 March 2013
1320 Doubles (3m)
1 Flavia Faedo
2 Paul Curtis
3 Dennis Owen
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Michael Keeler
For the 83rd birthday,today, of Sheila Curtis, mother of Paul, and the 82nd birthday of Dennis on 4th March.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 39m (7–1–26)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Roy A Barclay
2 Daniel J Lavender
3 Colin Friend
4 Tim Munt
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
Circled the tower for 2nd time: Treble

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Doubles (7m/V)
Being 120 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, April Day & Kennington & 540 of Plain Bob.
1 Judy Young
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Ian D Evans
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 William J Stungo
6 Lee Clark
Rung following morning service and as a 26th wedding anniversary compliment to Lee and Iris Clark.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 45m (11–2–15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rachel Backhouse
2 Mark Backhouse
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Len Morley
5 Rhian Bagshaw
6 David Holdridge
7 Cathy Cheeseman
8 Shelagh Norman
Rung before the Deanery Praise Worship service attended by Bishop James.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Hazel Basford
2 Ruth Niblett
3 Liz Shearman
4 Josephine Horton
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Paul Davis
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Hedley Basford
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 2013
1260 St David Doubles
Reverse Canterbury with Antelope Single
1 Douglas Neve
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Ian D Evans
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Damien S Smith
Rung prior to Choral Evensong.
Also rung as a birthday compliment to Maria Jorysz; one-time ringer at this tower.
First quarter peal of Kent TB Major: 3

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 45m (9–3–16)
1260 5m Doubles
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's
1 Allan E Chandler
2 Michael J Little (C)
3 Timothy S Attride
4 David C Sheekey
5 Douglas Neve
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung prior to the Licensing and Installation service to welcome Rev Barbara E Way

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 March 2013 in 3h 19 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading No1
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Philip H Larter
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 David W Grimwood
5 David E Rothera
6 Peter H Mackie
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 Michael A Birkbeck
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Rung as a 65th birthday compliment to Derek J Carr (3rd March) and remembering many shared annual birthday peals with Tom Cullingworth, much enjoyed by all.
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0286

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 March 2013 in 48m (12 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary K Holden
3 Ian D Evans
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Birthday compliments to Peter Marshall, James Marshall, Donald Holden and Ian Small.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 43m (17)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Alistair Brown
2 Stuart Palin (C)
3 Emma Wengraf
4 Clare Larter
5 Philip Larter
6 Ivo Wengraf
1st quarter peal: 1 (age 14)

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 9 March 2013 in 48m
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Pamela Manger
2 David Manger
3 Liz Shearman
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Philip M Hills
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
"Calling a Quarter of Double Norwich is one of those rich old world treats, like taking afternoon tea at The Savoy or travelling first class in a steam-heated railway carriage." Steve Coleman in 'The Bob Caller's Companion'.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildreds
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 47m (16 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daniel Lavender
2 Colin Friend
3 Sue Childs (C)
4 Frank R Wenham
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Keith Hammond
Rung prior to evening service with best wishes for a speedy recovery to Rachel Crease sister of (3)
First quarter peal as conductor (3)

Kent County Association
St. Laurence-in-Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 48m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung with 7,6,8 cover
1 Rosemary Kirk
2 Clare Bellis
3 Freda Parker
4 Mike Little (C)
5 Dennis Brandrick
6 William N Evans
7 Dorothe Steidinger
8 John Paramor
Rung for Mothering Sunday and for 60th Birthday of Barry Parker husband of 3

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 10 March 2013
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 John H Wale
2 Daniel J Lavender
3 Peter Sims
4 Malcolm J Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)
For Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 39m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Tumber
2 Jane Bass
3 Stephen Trafford
4 Tim Wraight
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
Rung for Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 35m
1260 St Austell Doubles
St Osmund with and Antelope single
1 Michael Little (C)
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Douglas Neve
6 Allan Chandler

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 March 2013 in 52m (21–2–22)
1344 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Michael Godfrey
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Damien S Smith
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Cllr. Peter Wood, Leader of Ashford Borough Council, who passed away suddenly on Friday 1st March.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 11 March 2013 in 2h 39 (6 cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 45
1 Maurice F Edwards
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Remembering Mark Dickinson
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0310

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 in 44m (15–2–9)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Philip Bedford
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Peter T Dale
1st of Erin 1 & 3.
A compliment to Judy Young and Brian Beech on their forthcoming marriage.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Thursday, 14 March 2013
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jane Chaloner
To welcome the appointment of a new Pope, Francis 1st.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 March 2013 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Claire Walker
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Ian D Evans
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Dean R Jeffries
Rung by members and associates of the local band to mark the 250th anniversary of the first ringing on the eight bells on 14th March 1763, following the addition of two trebles by Lester & Pack, Whitechapel. Since then, the tenor was recast in 1796 and the 6th (now the 8th) in 1898. The back eight were tuned and rehung in 1965 and augmented to ten in 1970 by The Whitechapel Bell Foundry.
Also rung with the best wishes of the band to Judy Young (local ringer) and Brian Beech of Kennington parish on their marriage on 14th March at Eastwell Manor.
750th quarter peal: 2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 2h 43 (6)
5088 Eccleston Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David D Smith
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 David R Finch
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Ian H Oram
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
100th peal: 5.
150th together: 2 and 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 39m (13–2–25)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p,3m, 2v)
60 Stedman, 240s of Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Cliffords Pleasure and April Day.
1 John E Haimes
2 Len Huckstep (C)
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Paul Davis
5 MRFS
6 Paul Curtis
rung for the 100th birthday of Lilian Budds, parishoner of St Dunstans.
circled the tower to quarters - 5

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2013 in 3h 23 (21–2–22)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J. Reeves
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Damien S Smith
Especially arranged and rung to mark the 250th anniversary of the first peal on the bells on 15th March 1763 (same method).
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 37m (6–1–24)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 David W Grimwood
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jaqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Richard J Barclay
8 Michael A Birkbeck
For St. Patrick's Day

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Kennington Doubles
1 Heather J Ashdown
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Ian D Evans
4 Colin Friend
5 Lee Clark
6 Bruce Watts
Rung following morning service and as a wedding compliment to Judy Young of the local band and Brian Beech of this parish; married on 14th March at Eastwell Manor.
60th quarter peal: 1

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 43m (6–2–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eleanor Brooks
2 Annie Anderson
3 Mick Tolhurst
4 David Frowd
5 Richard Wilsher (C)
6 Keith Finch
To celebrate the recent 84th Birthday of David Frowd and 65th Birthday of Richard Wilsher, and a welcome to the new Archbishop of Canterbury, Justin and the new Pope Francis.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 42m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3 Methods)
Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.
1 Sarah McTiernan
2 Ruth Niblett
3 Liz Shearman
4 Josephine Horton
5 Adrian Hackford
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Adam Redgwell
8 Andrew Corby
Rung for Evensong. Birthday compliment to Adrian Hackford (18th). 1st in 3-spliced for 7.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 40m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Tim Wraight
2 Diana Wraight
3 Stephen Trafford
4 Richard Bushell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Chris J Trafford
First Principle as Conductor 5.
First Quarter in Principle 3.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 36m
1260 St Patricks Doubles
St Osmund with an Old Single
1 Douglas Neve
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 March 2013 in 49m (21–2–22)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gary J R Waters
2 Daniel J Lavender
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Ian D Evans
6 Philip M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Timothy Munt
Rung prior to Evening Service.
Also rung as a 16th birthday compliment to Laura Haylock-Ashdown of Kennington parish.
First quarter peal on eight bells: 1

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 18 March 2013 in 2h 44 (9 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by D F Morrison No 4901
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 John B Keeler (C)
Circled tower 3 times - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 in 3h 7 (17 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1440 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1280 Bristol; 880 London No3; 98 changes of method; all the work
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 David W Grimwood
3 Damien S Smith
4 Alan D Flood
5 Michael J Uphill
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Michael A Birkbeck
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Ian G Campbell
Rung in memory of Betty Robbins (nee Spice)
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0334

Kent County Association
Seal, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 20 March 2013
1260 Doubles (1p,2m)
Stedman 300, Grandsire 480, Plain Bob 480.
1 Isabel Pearce
2 Catherine Lewis
3 Fraser Clift
4 Graham Everitt
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Frank Lewis
To celebrate the life of Roy Pankhurst, whose funeral took place today.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Thursday, 21 March 2013
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Keith Simpson
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Pauline Murrell
Rung shortly after the Enthronement of the Most Reverend Justin Welby as 105th Archbishop of Canterbury. Also to celebrate the birth of the nephew of ringer 3 two days ago.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 45m (10–1–26)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Sarah Smith
6 Adrian Hackford
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 MRFS
Rung to celebrate the Enthronement of The Most Rev'd Justin Portal Welby as the 105th Archbishop of Canterbury earlier today.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
Saturday, 23 March 2013
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Judith Bagshaw
2 Terri Horton
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 John Gander
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 David Sumner
7 Gordon Dickins
8 Peter Joyce (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to our curate Rev.Mark Harris and his family who are moving to New Zealand. It was rung on Meopham Dinner Day

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 42m (11–2–4)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gary J R Waters
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Ian D Evans
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
First quarter peal of Treble Bob: 1

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
The Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 3h 22 (34)
5016 Plain Bob Maximus
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Andrew J Corby (C)
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Paul I Butler
4 Thomas J E Brett
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Brother Austin SSF
8 Malcolm J Smith
9 Paul A Barton
10 Philip M Hills
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Philip H Larter
Rung for the Enthronement of the Most Reverend Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury.
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 40m (13–2–25)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p,3m, 2v)
60 Stedman, 240s Plain Bob, Grandsire, Rev. Canterbury Pleasure Place, Clifford's Pleasure, April Day.
1 Len Huckstep (C)
2 Clare Bellis
3 Paul Curtis
4 Keith Simpson
5 Andy Brett
6 MRFS
Rung in open and full celebration of the life of Trevor Atkins, ringer at this tower and with the Petham/Waltham Joint Band.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 49m (34–3–4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Standard 70
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Susan E Record
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Keith A F Record
8 Philip M Hills
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Malcolm J Smith
Rung prior to the Canterbury Diocese Welcome Service, first service performed by the new Archbishop Justin Welby.

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 23 March 2013 in 43m (13–3–11)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Gary J R Waters
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Ian D Evans
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung for the Enthronement of Justin Welby as the 105th Archbishop of Canterbury.
First quarter peal in the method: 3

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 43m (19–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Fulcher
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Colin Friend
5 David C Manger
6 Richard J Barclay
7 Christopher J Bassett (C)
8 Roy A Barclay
1100th Quarter - 8

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 47m
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
1 Sarat White
2 Clare Bellis
3 Dorothe Steidinger
4 William Evans
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Felicity Lewis
Rung to celebrate the 70th Birthday of Anthony(Tony) Bridges (24.03.13). Also 30th Wedding Anniversary of Sarat and Ian White on 12.02.13.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 38m (6–1–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Curtis
2 Flavia Faedo
3 Keith Simpson
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Andrew M Hills (C)
Rung for Evensong.
First Plain Bob Minor: 2.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 39m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Corby
To mark the enthronement of Justin Welby as the new Archbishop of Canterbury.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 47m (15–2–9)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Peter T Dale
Rung following Parish Communion on Palm Sunday and as a farewell compliment to Rev'd David G. Ridley, Vicar of this parish since 2001.
300th quarter peal together: 5 & 6.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 40m (11–2–15)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Esther Correia
2 Brenda Barton
3 Sue Cameron
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Deryck Jones
Rung before the Palm Sunday confirmation service, including Bethany Kirrage ringer from Dartford. Also, in support of the Eynsford 24hr Musicathon.
100th quarter; 3. With thanks to Deryck for giving her her first handling lesson.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 36m
1260 St Columb Doubles
Reverse Canterbury with an Old single
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Timothy Attride
3 Douglas Neve
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 March 2013 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian D Evans
2 Margaret Wilsher
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Daniel J Lavender
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Dorothy Wiseman
Rung prior to Evening Service on Palm Sunday.
Also rung for the Enthronement of The Most Rev'd & Rt Hon Justin Portal Welby as the 105th Archbishop of Canterbury.

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Josephine Horton
3 Liz Shearman
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.

Kent County Association
St. Laurence-in-Thanet, Kent
Friday, 29 March 2013 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Freda Parker
2 Rosemary Kirk
3 Douglas Neve
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Tony Martin
6 Len Huckstep
7 Mike Little (C)
8 John Paramor
Rung half muffled after the Good Friday 3hr devotional service

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 45m (9–3–16)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/1v)
60 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 240 Plain Bob, 360 April Day
1 Rosemary Kirk
2 Douglas Neve
3 Dorothe Steidinger
4 Felicity Lewis
5 Simon Friend (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung as a thank you to Paul Winter for being Tower Captain and to wish him good luck in his new home and new venture

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Dianne Stewart
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Tony Martin (C)
5 Keith Simpson
6 Ann Gilbert
For Easter Sunday.350th quarter for ringer 6.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and BVM
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 44m (9–1–21)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(360 Reverse Canterbury, 420 Plain Bob and 480 Grandsire)
1 Kevin Mitchell
2 Sue Cameron
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Peter Cornell
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Helen Webb
For Choral Evensong on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 31 March 2013
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Peter Sims
2 Peter Smith
3 Timothy Munt
4 Malcolm J Hitchcock
5 John B Keeler
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)
For Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 44m (10–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
360 April Day, 360 Kennington, 540 Plain Bob
1 Heather J Ashdown
2 Judy Young
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Graham F Coker
6 Lee Clark
Rung following morning service on Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 47m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
7,6,8 cover
1 Cleo Hart
2 Catherine Spencer
3 Nigel Spencer
4 Brian Butcher c
5 Keith Osborne
6 Mike Swan
7 Mavis Chapman
8 Roland Jackson
for Evensong on Easter Sunday
6 1st quarter peal

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 43m (8–1–23)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung to celebrate Easter.
Also rung as a mark of esteem to Dr. Donald H. Niblett on his 80th birthday anniversary.
First blows in the method: 2

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 31 March 2013 (11–2–12)
1260 Doubles (4 M/p)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain bob and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Philip M Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Jamie J Carmichael
5 Andrew C Brett
6 M R F S
Rung following morning service on Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 2h 18 (5cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
1. Morpeth, 2. Allendale, 3. Primrose, 4. Kelso, 5. Northumberland, 6. Norwich, 7. Bourne
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Jason R Turnock
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Donald Niblett
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0384

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 43m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah Smith
2 Liz Shearman
3 Susan Record
4 Malcolm Smith
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Keith Record
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Jane Huxley
Rung on Easter Day to mark the 80th Birthday of Donald H Niblett. Birthday compliments also to Malcolm Smith and Brenda Davies.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 43m (13–2–15)
1380 Doubles (12 M/V/p)
120 each: Bedfordshire, Grandsire, All Saints, Newington, St Nicholas Bob, Winchedon Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob, Plain Bob, April Day. 60 Stedman.
1 M R F S
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Andrew C Brett
Rung prior to morning service on Easter Day.
Significant Birthday compliment to Donald Niblett.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Timothy Attride
2 Liz Shearman
3 Allan Chandler
4 Douglas Neve
5 David Sheekey
6 Emma Tapsell
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Easter Day

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 41m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Allan Chandler
2 Liz Shearman
3 Douglas Neve
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Emma Tapsell
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Michael Little (C)
Rung for the 80th birthday of Don Niblett

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 March 2013 in 49m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by R. C. Offen
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Dean R Jeffries
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Philip M Hills
8 Michael C Marshall
9 Andrew M Hills
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung prior to Evensong on Easter Sunday.
Also rung to congratulate Richard Offen and Callum Crofton on officially becoming Australian citizens and as an 80th birthday compliment to Dr. Donald H. Niblett.
First method ringing on ten: 4

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 1 April 2013 in 18m (8–2–17)
504 Stedman Triples
1 Isobel J Legg
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Anthony J Leeves
4 David C Manger
5 Benjamin J H Legg
6 Ian G Mills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Jamie J Carmichael
Rung prior to the annual KCACR service and Annual General Meeting.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 April 2013 in 2h 42 (9 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 720 each London, Wells, Beverley, York, Bourne, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate Donald Nibletts 80th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0384

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 (13–1–0)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Michael Mash.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 45m (15–2–9)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Peter T Dale
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Robert B Powell-Williams
5 David C Manger
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Philip Bedford
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
Rung for Easter and also to celebrate the eightieth birthday of Dr Donald H Niblett

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Friday, 5 April 2013 in 46m
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Michael Godfrey
5 Philip M Hills
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Peter Boreham
1st in method for all, except 5.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 46m (17–0–5)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Ian D Evans
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Philip M Hills
6 Richard W Young (C)
50th quarter peal in 2013: 4

Kent County Association
Walmer, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 3h 8 (18cwt)
5125 Spliced Major
5120 Plain Bob Major, 5 Walmer Little Hybrid Major, 1 change of method
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2844a)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul I Butler
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Douglas Neve
5 Benjamin J H Legg
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Michael J Little
8 Philip H Larter (C)
Rung by members of the Canterbury District to celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the Church.
1st Major; 5
Walmer Little Hybrid Major 345678.1.3456.4.56
Ringing World page reference: 5322.0406

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 42m (8–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Ian D Evans
4 Philip M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard W Young (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Jessica Vale; former Captain at this tower.

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 41m (5–0–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dean R Jeffries
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Ian D Evans
4 Richard W Young
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Philip M Hills

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 39m (8–1–16)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ian D Evans
2 Dean R Jeffries
3 Richard W Young
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
First blows in the method: 2

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 45m (19–2–7)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Jack Phur
3 Debbie C Brady
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Adam A Brady
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
First inside on 8: 2

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Lewis
2 Roy Adcock
3 Michael Bullett
4 Anthony Leeves
5 Catherine Lewis
6 Catherine Heathcote
7 Eric Roughley (C)
8 Alan King
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 43m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Donald H Niblett
3 Liz Shearman
4 Brenda Davies
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Benjamin Legg
8 MRFS
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 April 2013
1260 Little Aston Doubles
Reverse Canterbury with a Wallflower Single
1 Allan Chandler
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 April 2013 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Damien S Smith
3 Ian D Evans
4 Philip M Hills
5 Dean R Jeffries
6 Colin Friend
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
Rung on Low Sunday during the Octave of Easter.
First quarter peal in the method: 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 8 April 2013 in 2h 37 (6cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8 Methods)
640 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative; 608 London, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 140 com, atw
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Gwen Rogers
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
In memory of Peter Milton, a local parishioner who died shortly before his 90th birthday, and Michael Mash, father of Karen Edwards, who died on 24th March.
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0462

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
S Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 in 45m (15–2–9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew M Hills
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Philip Bedford
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Robert B Powell-Williams

Kent County Association
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Cathedral Church of St Thomas of Canterbury
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 3h 22 (25 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Alan D Flood
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Susan L Apter
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Alexander J Britton
7 David W Grimwood
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian Roulstone
11 Philip Rogers
12 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5325.0510

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 46m
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Michael Godfrey
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Mark Gilham
1st blows in method for 2, 7, and 8.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 50m
1380 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
720 of Grandsire and 660 of Plain Bob
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Sue Childs
3 Colin Friend
4 Graham Coker
5 Daniel Lavender (C)
6 Margaret Wilsher
Rung as Birthday compliments to Rob Wilsher, Husband of the 6, and Ben Peters Grandson of the 6 (on 8th April) aged 65 & 5 years respectively.

Kent County Association
Godmersham, Kent
St Lawrence the Martyr
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 45m (12–0–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Wilsher
2 Colin Friend
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Ian D Evans
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Paula Wickham-Pusey
Rung following the wedding of Scott Saunders and Michelle Lee at this church today.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 13 April 2013 in 46m (11–2–15)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by R. C. Offen
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Philip M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Ian D Evans

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 39m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Clark
2 Tiffany Lynch (C)
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Martin Willson
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Stella Wooldridge
For evening service.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 41m (6–1–0)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1p, 3m)
60 Stedman, 480s of Grandsire and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 240 Plain Bob.
1 Flavia Faedo
2 John E Haimes
3 Paul Curtis
4 MRFS
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jamie J Carmichael
Rung to celebrate the birthday of John Haimes and the engagement of Sally Gibson and Nigel Birmingham.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 40m (6–1–24)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Graham D Heath
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Adam A Brady
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
Rung in anticipation of next week's choral evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 36m
1260 Royston Doubles
Reverse Canterbury with a Pinks single
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Timothy Attride
3 David Sheekey
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung in memory of Ruby Grace Atkinson and Marjorie Stuart.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 April 2013 in 56m (21–2–22)
1512 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Dean R Jeffries
4 Ian D Evans
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Philip M Hills
7 Andrew M Hills (C)
8 Daniel J Lavender
Rung prior to Evening Service with half-muffled clappers to mark the passing of the Right Honourable the Baroness Thatcher of Kesteven LG, OM, FRS; Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1979 - 1990.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Wednesday, 17 April 2013
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Heatlie
2 Helen Goldstraw
3 Flavia Faedo
4 Ann Gilbert
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 Jane Chaloner
Rung half muffled as a mark of respect for Margaret Thatcher on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 April 2013 (13–1–0)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Ian D Evans
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Baroness Margaret Thatcher, LG OM PC FRS, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1979-1990. Rung on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 April 2013 in 40m (6–1–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 each: Rutland, Yorkshire, Cambridge & Lincolnshire. 128 each: London, Superlative, Bristol & Pudsey.
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Graham D Heath
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Adam A Brady
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 David W Grimwood
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Richard J Barclay
Rung in memory of Peter Milton, local resident, whose funeral was today.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, London
St Alfege
Friday, 19 April 2013 in 42m (8½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shelagh Norman
2 Graham Cuthbert
3 Jim Rooke
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
For The Feast of St. Alfege.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 19 April 2013 in 48m (18–0–24)
1259 Erin Cinques
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 David C Manger
2 Louise G Pink
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Karen A Lebon
5 Diana R Wraight
6 Elizabeth M Shearman
7 Alan P Turner
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
9 Paul Franks
10 Richard J Barclay
11 Alan D Pink
12 J Roderick N Lebon
First of Erin Cinques: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and leadership of Margaret Thatcher.