Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 555 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 36m (3–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin F G Legg
2 John F Legg
3 Samuel L Haste
4 Isobel J Legg
5 Benjamin J H Legg (C)
6 Piran J A Legg
1st quarter: 1.
1st as conductor: 5.
Rung to welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 35 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Dickon R Love
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David J Dearnley
4 David P Macey
5 David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0067

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 47m (18 cwt)
1279 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods, 160 each; B,C,N,P,R,S,Y. 159 L. 39com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
To welcome 2010.

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 53m (16 cwt)
1360 Spliced Major
2 Methods; 896 Bristol Surprise, 464 DNCB. 27com, atw.
Composed by R C Offen, slightly improved R H Edwards.
1 Liz M Shearman
2 Karen Lebon
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
To welcome 2010.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 1h 15 (12)
2240 London Surprise Major
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Ray Taylor
3 Diana Wraight
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Damien S Smith
6 Philip H Larter (C)
7 John E Hawes
8 Stanley Jenner

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 47m (18 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods; 512 Rutland, 256 each; Cambridge, Superlative and Yorkshire. 32 com.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Liz M Shearman
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First spliced surprise major and most methods: 3.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 55m (28 cwt)
1280 Norwich Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards.
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Karen Lebon
5 Damien S Smith
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong and to welcome 2010.
First Norwich S Major for all.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
Sunday, 3 January 2010
1260 Multi Doubles
1 Ken Williamson
2 Roland King
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (14 in D)
1265 Stedman Caters
1–2 Clare J Larter
3–4 Philip H Larter
5–6 Donald H Niblett
7–8 Andrew J Corby (C)
9–10 Andrew M Hills
1st Stedman in hand: 9-10.
1st Stedman Caters in hand for all.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 2h 30 (6 Cwt)
5088 Quex Park Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4182
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Ian G Mills
6 Ian K Bushell
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Thursday, 7 January 2010 in 40m (7–1–26)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by D. Brady
1 Stephen Bassett
2 Ann Fulcher
3 Christopher J Bassett
4 Adam A Brady
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
First of Cambridge Minor: 2
Rung on the Simulator in A.
First wearing a scarf: 5
Snow Day quarter no.1

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Thursday, 7 January 2010 in 45m (7–1–26)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ann Fulcher
2 Richard J Barclay
3 Daniel W Brady
4 Stephen Bassett
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Adam A Brady (C)
First of Kent Treble Bob Minor: 4
Rung on the Simulator in A#
Completes 3rd Circle of the tower: 3
Snow Day quarter no.2

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 43m (19–2–7)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Shirley Norfolk
2 Sue Gullett
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Adam A Brady
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Richard J Barclay
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
Birthday Compliments to Roy Barclay (5th Jan) and Steph Rueff (8th Jan)
First Rutland: 2
60th together: 6 & 8

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 40m (5–2–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Cameron
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Karen Robinson
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Nicholas Wilkins
With birthday compliments to Rupert and bon voyage to Karen for her travels to New Zealand.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 43m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Longley
2 Pam Thomas
3 Angela Clark
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Tim Lynch (C)
For Evening Service.
Belated special birthday compliment to Shirley Barker.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 43m (19–2–7)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by D.Brady No.326
1 Stephen Bassett
2 Sue Gullett
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Adam A Brady
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Christopher J Bassett
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Richard J Barclay
First in Method: 2

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 51m (34–3–4)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Donald H Niblett
3 Philip Simmonds
4 Paul A Barton
5 Susan E Record
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Keith AF Record
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 January 2010 in 3h 13 (32 cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Alan D Flood
3 Philip H Larter
4 Ian G Mills
5 David W Grimwood
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Alan Regin
Rung in memory of Clifford Barron
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 12 January 2010 in 43m (11–2–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Cameron
2 Brenda Barton
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Trevor Warner
6 Graeme Jefferson
Rung in celebration of the Civil Partnership ceremony that took place between Alan and Steve Reilly on Sat 9th January.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 42m (13–1–0)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in method: 3 & 5

Kent County Association
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 3h 2 (20–0–10)
5040 Fratton Park Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 Clare J Griffiths
3 Ross E Hartley
4 Keith D Waples
5 Peter J Blight
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Graham J Wright
8 John A Dodd
9 John P Colliss
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
First peal in the method, previously rung in Spliced.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 48 (8)
5056 Farleigh Green Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First peal in the method.
In memory of Stephen Ivin.
Farleigh Green S Major: e -3-4-5-236-4-25-4-1
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Kent County Association
Cranbrook, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 3h 13 (21–2–15)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Martin W. Marshall (no.12)
1 Dennis Brandrick
2 Adam A Brady
3 Hugo L Tracey
4 Alan J Phipps
5 Mark D Backhouse
6 Paul A Barton
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
Rung prior to the wedding of Kathryn Beeken and Justin Coy (daughter to the tower captain and tower secretary)
First peal: 1
First in a plain method: 2
First of major: 3
First on 8: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Kent County Association
Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 58 (11–1–10)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R LeMarechal 5021 No.2
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Clare J Griffiths
4 John P Colliss
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Ross E Hartley
7 Rupert J Cheeseman
8 Cathy L A Cheeseman
9 John A Dodd
10 Graham J Wright
First peal of Grandsire Caters - 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0118

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 60m (28 cwt)
1408 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in method: 2, 7.
1200th Quarter: 2
For Evensong and remembering David Stanger.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 36m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Philip H Larter
3–4 Andrew J Corby
5–6 Clare J Larter
7–8 Donald H Niblett (C)
In Memory of Stephen Ivin

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 3h 18 (32 cwt)
5082 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Damien S Smith
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Ian G Mills
4 Karen Lebon
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 David W Grimwood
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Richard H Edwards
Rung in memory of Stephen Ivin
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 39m (11–3–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Alice M Baverstock
3 Elizabeth Duffey
4 Nigel Pointer
5 David S Brown
6 James J Hardy (C)
Birthday compliment to Elizabeth Duffey

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 2h 31 (6–1–24)
5056 Winchester Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Paul A Barton
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Stephen Ivin
First in method for all
300th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 45m (13 cwt)
1320 York Delight Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Thursday, 21 January 2010
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Liz Shearman
2 Richard Wilsher
3 Bob Powell-Williams
4 Nigel Spencer
5 David Wilkinson
6 Mike Godfrey (C)
7 Brian Butcher
8 Jane Spencer
Rang to celebrate the recent birth of Michael McConville, grandson of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 22 January 2010 in 48m (18 cwt)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
288 each; Cambridge and Superlative, 256 each; Bristol, Cornwall and Pudsey. 41 com.
Composed by R H Edwards, from Donald F Morrison(4128)
1 Catherine M Heathcote
2 Karen Lebon
3 A Robin Heppenstall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Paul A Barton
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 36m (8–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Being three different 240s (Morris', Price's & Pitman's); four different 120s & a 60
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 William J Stungo
3 Anthony J Martin
4 Philip M Hills
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Paul A Barton

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 43m
1260 Spliced Grandsire and Surprise Oxford Bob Triples
1 Josephine Horton
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Paul Barton
6 Philip Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 William Stungo
First Spliced Grandsire and S Oxford B Triples for all.
Birthday compliment to Karel Gill, born 23rd January 1923, Utrecht Netherlands.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 41m
1260 Doubles (4m)
300 Grandsire, 240 St Martin's, 240 St Simon's, 480 Plain
1 Ralph Harding
2 Rebecca Prinsloo
3 Jenny Williamson
4 Fraser Clift (C)
5 Michael Williamson
6 Bobbie Fairclough
Rung to celebrate the birth, on 9th January 2010, of Olivia Grace Kent, first granddaughter to Janet Eaton, Churchwarden and ringer at Kemsing. Also a special birthday compliment to Janet (15th January)

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 45m (19–2–7)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Adam A Brady
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Sue Gullett
5 Stephen Bassett
6 Richard H Bourne
7 David C Manger (C)
8 Daniel W Brady
9 Christopher J Bassett
10 Roy A Barclay
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Dez Liddicoat.
1st on ten: 5 & 6
1st of Grandsire: 5
1st treble to more than doubles!
Circled the tower to quarters twice: 1

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 24 January 2010
1320 Minor (2 methods)
1 Pat Phipps
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Julain Lees
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)
In memory of Malcolm Parker

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Charlotte Spencer
3 Tim Attride
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Margo Griggs Birthday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 49m (21 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Rutland; 224 each: Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire. 35com.
Composed by R C Offen, arr. R H Edwards.
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong.

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviours
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 in 42m (9–3–16)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
1260 Reverse Canterbury, 600 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Simon P Friend
2 Sue Bones
3 Douglas Neve
4 Peter L J Dadds
5 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Jessica Wales on the day of her funeral

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 (13–1–0)
1320 Tewkesbury Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Richard H Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Alphege
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 45m (7 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Being: 300 of Grandsire; 480 each of Rev. Canterbury Pleasure & Plain Bob
1 MRFS
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Daniel J Scott
6 Henry K Johnson

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 37m (4)
1260 Minor (2m: Cs, Pb)
720 Cambridge S 540 Plain Bob
1 Eric Roughley
2 Fraser Clift
3 Stella Wooldridge
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Anthony Leeves
6 Tim Lynch (C)
Rung after finding a hex in Hexham.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 44m (11–2–15)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathy Cheeseman
2 Richard Pearce
3 Dominic Meredith
4 David Macey
5 David Brown
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 James Hardy
8 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
To mark the 20th anniversary of Rupert's first peal and as a "Get Well Soon" to Mary Andrews.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 2h 50 (11)
5152 Chelsfield Surprise Major
Composed by Graham M Bradshaw
1 Pam Thomas
2 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 John S Barnes
6 Robert M Pruden
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Thomas F Lawrance
First peal of Surprise Major on the bells and first in the method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
The Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 3h 18 (34–3–4)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Frank T Blagrove
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Clare J Larter
3 Paul I Butler
4 Andrew J Corby (C)
5 John E Hawes
6 Philip J Simmonds
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Phillip R J Barnes
10 Damien S Smith
11 Richard H Edwards
12 Philip H Larter
First of Maximus: 1,7 and 8. 25th peal of Cambridge Maximus: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0169

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 41m
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Ann Davies
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Josephine Horton
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Philip Hills
For all the ailing ringers of the Canterbury District.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Nicholas Butcher
4 Andy Wickenden
5 Eric Roughley (C)
6 Frank Shepherd
Rung as a farewell compliment to Rev. Colin Gibbs on his retirement as Rector of Cowden and with thanks for his appreciation of the bells.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 4089
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Philip H Larter
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Damien S Smith
6 Ian G Mills
7 Richard H Edwards
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 45m (13–1–0)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
Being: 720 Cornish Knockers & 576 Cambridge
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and the Holy Rood
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 31 (6–0–21)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)
The 100th peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 48m (34–3–4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by D House
1 Peter T Dale
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Susan E Record
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Keith AF Record
8 Paul A Barton (C)
9 Philip M Hills
10 Hedley R Basford
Rung prior to the service of welcome for the new Bishop of Dover, for the anniversary of the Accession of H.M. the Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 56m (28 cwt)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards, from S Jenner
1 Tim Munt
2 Helen L Small
3 David C Manger
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong and birthday compliments (06/02) to Felicity Edwards.

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (14–1–0)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by DWB
1 Roy A Barclay
2 James R S Sawle
3 Chrsitopher R Saunders
4 Pat Phipps
5 Jullian Lees
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Michael A Bickbeck
8 Malcom Hitchcock
Circled the Tower to Quarters: Treble

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 50m (21–1–14)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James J Hardy
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Elizabeth Duffey
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 Jonathan R Slack
6 Ross E Hartley
7 James J Hardy (C)
8 Alexander J Britton
First Plain Bob Triples - 3
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Alan Phipps
3 Roland King
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 45m (13–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hendy Wickham-Pusey
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Adrian Holland
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Lee Clark
Rung for Evensong and in memory of Trevor Andrews

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 37m
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ellie Attride
2 Charlotte Spencer
3 Tim Attride
4 Emma Tapsell
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 50th birthday of Tim Attride

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 8 February 2010 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5088 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2091
1 Karen Lebon
2 Ian G Mills
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 David W Grimwood
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Roderick N Lebon
Rung as a birthday compliment to David Gibbons
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Monday, 8 February 2010 in 42m
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Pat Phipps
2 Tim Munt
3 Roland King
4 Chris Bassett
5 John Wale (C)
6 Trewin Laws
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Malcolm Parker prior to his funeral. Fellow wine taster and friend of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 54 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Anne L Reuff
4 Damien S Smith
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Richard H Edwards
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Kent County Association
Shoreham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 40m (9–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen J Valuks
2 Cathy L A Cheeseman
3 Benedict V Valuks
4 Philippa J Rooke
5 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)
6 Geoffrey S Mills
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.
1st Grandsire; 3.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 40m (9–2–23)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen J Valuks
2 Benedict V Valuks
3 Cathy L A Cheeseman
4 Dominic D Meredith
5 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)
6 Ian G Mills
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 45m (15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Heald
2 Helen J Valuks
3 Benedict V Valuks
4 Rachel A Backhouse (C)
5 Mark D Backhouse
6 Cathy L A Cheeseman
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 46m (10)
1292 Baldrick Little Differential Triples
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Pam Thomas
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Fraser Clift
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Howard Rogers
7 Tim Lynch (C)
8 Ray Taylor
1st in m for all.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 45m (19)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Comp: TL
1 Pam Thomas
2 Angela Clark
3 Hamilton Woods
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Celia Dickinson
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Peter Dickinson
8 Tim Lynch (C)
For evening service on St Valentine's Day.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 14 February 2010
1296 Cambridge Minor
1 Debbie Parker
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 John Wale
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)
To celebrate 40th wedding anniversary of The Revd. Norman & Jenny Dabbs

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 44m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lee Clark
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Hendy Wickham-Pusey
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Trevor Andrews 1960-2010

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 43m (9–2–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Deryck W Jones
2 Brenda Barton
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Andrew Sinclair (C)
5 Berkeley M Ferro
6 John Stook
After morning service, for Lewisham District quarter peal week and to mark the beginning of the Year of the Tiger.
1st on treble.

Kent County Association
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 56m (26 cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 David P Hilling (C)
2 Roderick R Horton
3 David P Macey
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Nigel Pointer
7 James J Hardy
8 Christopher N Sheasby
9 Ian G Mills
10 Peter Valuks
11 Colin J E Wyld
12 Philip Rogers
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week by a resident band.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 51m (34–3–4)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Andrew J Corby (C)
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Brother Austin SSF
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Susan E Record
8 Keith AF Record
9 Paul A Barton
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Downe, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 48m (10–0–1)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Wilson
2 Alison Wilson
3 Rita Cox
4 Laurence Bond
5 Jon Fry (C)
6 John Bowers
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.
1st quarter; 1. 1st inside; 2. 1st quarter for "about 40 years"; 6.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 52m (28 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pam A Manger
4 David C Manger
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 40m (6–1–0)
1360 11 V Doubles
120 each: Eynsham, St Leonard, St John, Lapley, April Day, Kennington, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Northrepps, Newington, and 160 Reverse St Bartholomew
1 M R F S
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Andrew M Hills (C)
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Paul Curtis

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 41 (6 cwt)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Richard H Edwards
Rung on the eve of Lent
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Brian Ashmore
3 Brenda Barton
4 Cathy L A Cheeseman
5 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week and as 15th birthday compliments to Tom (12/2), Louise and Matthew (18/2).
1st inside; 2.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 42m (16–2–8)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Jonathan Payne
2 Chris Lawrance
3 Christine M Webb
4 David H Kingston
5 David S Brown (C)
6 Dominic D Meredith
First Quarter: 1
Rung for Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviours
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 39m (9–3–16)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m 1v)
240 each St Martins, St Simons, Southrepps, Grandsire + 300 Plain Bob
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Douglas Neve
3 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung prior to Evening Service
and as a Birthday compliment to Alex Slingsby
most mv 2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 (13–1–0)
1320 London Victory Delight Minor
"There is only one thing worse than a battle lost, and that is a battle won" - Duke of Wellington
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
All the band were victorious for their first time in this method

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 48 (11–2–15)
5120 Bloxham Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Philip H Larter
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung for Ash Wednesday
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 41m (5–2–26)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Geoffrey Mills
2 Nigel Pointer
3 Christine Webb
4 Rachel Backhouse
5 Mark Backhouse
6 David Brown
7 David Hilling
8 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.
1st in method; 5 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Cudham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 February 2010 (10–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Smith
2 Rita Cox
3 Jon Fry (C)
4 Laurence Bond
5 Alison Wilson
6 Simon Wilson
For Lewisham District quarter peal week. First 'all Cudham ringers' for years.
1st as cover.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 44m
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
480 Rutland, 320 Lincolnshire, 160 Cambridge, 160 Superlative, 160 Yorkshire. 30 changes of method.
1 Leonard Huckstep
2 Ruth Niblett
3 Brenda Davies
4 Donald Niblett
5 Cathryn Hills
6 Philip Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Paul Barton
Birthday compliments 20th February to Martin Davies and Ellie Barton. First as conductor in Spliced Surprise Major.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 53m (28 cwt)
1312 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Catherine M Heathcote
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong. Also birthday compliments to Henry Edwards (22/02).
First in method: 3.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 46m (19–2–7)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kath E White
2 Richard J Barclay
3 Pamela A Manger
4 David C Manger
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Adam A Brady (C)
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Daniel W Brady
First Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 5.
First Royal as conductor.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Smith
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Ken Williamson
4 Trewin Laws
5 Chris Saunders (C)
6 Graham Huckstepp

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 43m (9–2–16)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: 600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Plain Bob)
1 Esther Correia
2 Brenda Barton
3 Andrew Sinclair
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Graeme Jefferson
After morning service and for Lewisham District quarter peal week and as a compliment to Holy Trinity Ringer June Dance on the birth of her 4th Grandchild.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 43m (11–2–15)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by R. C. Offen
1 Janice Burley
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 William J Stungo
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong.
First quarter peal on 8 bells: 1

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben Sheekey
2 Douglas Neve
3 Emma Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 50th birthday of Alison Sheekey

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 40m (7–0–18)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brenda Barton
2 Rachel Backhouse
3 Mark Backhouse
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
Rung for Lewisham District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 2h 33 (6 cwt)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Ian G Mills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
For Forward in Faith Day of Prayer
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 45m (7–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Heintz
2 David Wilkinson
3 Liz Shearman
4 Glynis Burbery
5 Bob Powell - Williams
6 Richard Wilsher (C)
7 Mike Godfrey
8 Richard Down

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviours
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 43m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian White
2 Douglas Neve
3 Helen Roberts
4 Sarat White
5 Mike Little
6 Simon Friend (C)
Rung to celebrate the first grandson, Marlowe Jack Lloyd Lewis, of Felicity Lewis - born 22.02.2010 in Sydney Australia.
First in Method 2
Birthday compliment to 3

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 2h 36 (7–0–26)
5088 Ullesthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Damien S Smith (C)
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Paul A Barton
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung with birthday compliments to Lucille Corby and Samuel Niblett (nephew to the ringer of the 4)
100th peal: 6
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 43m (13–1–0)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Gay Querney
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 44m
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Julian R Lees
2 Graham D Heath
3 Pat Phipps
4 John H Wale
5 Richard W Young
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Significant birthday compliments to the treble ringer (14th) and the ringers of the 3 and 4 (23rd). First in method 4.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 44m (17)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Bethan Evans
2 Lloyd Evans
3 Paul Evans
4 Emma Bull
5 Clare Larter
6 Benjamin Wigmore
7 Philip Larter (C)
8 Stuart Palin
1st major: 1, 2, 3 & 6.
In thanksgiving for the life of Mrs Vicky Shepherd, organist and choir master at this church from 1977 until December 2009, who died on 14 February.

Kent County Association
St Peter - in - Thanet, Kent
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles/plain Bob Doubles
600 Grandsire Doubles and 660 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Dadds
2 Sue Bones
3 Sarat White
4 Felicity Lewis
5 Simon Friend (C)
6 Ian White
Rung to celebrate the births of Marlowe Jack Lloyd-Lewis grandson of Felicity Lewis and Benedict John Hobday son of Philip and Hannah Hobday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 50m (34–3–4)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Brother Austin SSF
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew J Corby (C)
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Susan E Record
7 Keith AF Record
8 Christopher J Robinson
9 Paul A Barton
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 49m (21–2–22)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Pamala A Manger
5 David C Manger
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 2h 29 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, Superlative, London; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Ian G Mills
2 Diana R Wraight
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 David W Grimwood
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
100th of this composition and 200th on the bells - 7
Remembering Mark Dickinson
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 2 March 2010 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 360 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob)
1 Alison Warner
2 Brenda Barton
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Trevor Warner
Rung in celebration of the life of Margaret E Macey who died on 27th February and as a 10th birthday tribute to Nick MacCormack, nephew of the 4.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 March 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Roe
2 David Sheekey
3 Stuart Willmott
4 Tim Attride
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Ben Sheekey

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 45m (13–1–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Hammond
2 Gay Quearney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Angelica Jing Jing Bingham

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 42m (7)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Lloyd Evans
2 Emma Bull
3 Philip Larter
4 Stuart Palin (C)
5 Ben Wigmore
6 Paul Evans
1st Stedman: 1

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 44m (21–2–3)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter L J Dadds
2 Douglas Neve
3 Sarat E R White
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Michael J Little
6 Simon P Friend (C)
7 Leonard A Huckstep
8 Philip M Hills
Rung for evening prayers & to celebrate the Diamond wedding anniversary of Doug & Kath Saker from All Saints, Whitstable.
First in method - 2
Circled the tower with quarter peals - 7

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 Minor
4 extents Bourne, 3 extents Cambridge
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Paul A Barton
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung as an engagement compliment to Martin Marshall and Helen Small
50th peal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 50m (28 cwt)
1314 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards.
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Paul A Barton
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong and many congratulations to Martin Marshall and Helen Small upon their engagement.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 45m (19–2–7)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by D.W. Brady No. 345
1 Shirley Norfolk
2 Susan Gullett
3 Daniel W Brady (C)
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Steven P Bassett
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Christopher J Bassett
8 Adam A Brady
Rung open in celebration of the life of Molly Wood.
Composition may be found at:

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1260 Doubles (6 methods)
1 Ken Williamson
2 Alan Phipps
3 Tim Munt
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders (C)
6 Graham Huckstepp

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Malwyn Williams
2 Pat Phipps
3 Roland King
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Julian Lees
6 Christopher Saunders (C)
In memory of Margaret Macey. Her great friend Ronnie Eagle wishes to be associated with this quarter.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
Sunday, 7 March 2010
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Malwyn Williams
2 Pat Phipps
3 Roland King
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Julian Lees
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 43m (13–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosemary K Holden
2 Hendy Wickham-Pusey
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Benjamin K Hammond
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 37m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Andrew Corby
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Clare Larter

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 45m (10cwt)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Sarah Smith
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Adrian Hackford
7 Malcolm J Smith
8 Craig J Huxley (C)
For Evensong and as a Diamond Wedding Anniversary compliment to Doug and Kath Saker of All Saints, Whitstable.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 in 3h 23 (32 cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip H Larter
4 Damien S Smith
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Ian G Mills
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Alan Regin
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
First of Bristol S Royal - 4
100th together 1,10. 50th of Bristol S Royal -9
Rung as an engagement compliment to Helen Small and Martin Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0293

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 44m (13–1–0)
1260 Stedman Doubles
Being ten six scores each called differently & a 60
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Alan C Bourner
Rung as an engagement compliment to M. W. Marshall, Esq. & Miss H. L. Small; the method chosen as it is a particular favourite of theirs.
First quarter peal of Stedman Doubles: 2

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 48m (18 cwt)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards, from S Jenner
1 William J Stungo
2 Karen Lebon
3 Catherine M Heathcote
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Get well compliment to Karen Edwards.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 3h 24 (27cwt)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 David W Grimwood
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Richard H Edwards
For Mothering Sunday
With the bands best wishes to Karen Edwards for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 44m
1260 Single Court Bob Triples
1 Josephine Horton
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Paul Barton
7 Philip Hills
8 Philip O Elderton
1st in method for 2.

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 39m (8–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Being 720 of Grandsire & 540 of Plain Bob
1 John Miller
2 Paul Curtis
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Brian Law
Rung prior to the special Mothering Sunday service

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 44m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Smalman-Smith
2 Jim Thomas (1st inside)
3 Angela Clark
4 Pam Thomas
5 Tim Lynch (C)
6 Hamilton Woods
For evening service on Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 47m (19–2–7)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Stock Composition: A
1 Debbie C Brady
2 Sue Gullett
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Tim Munt
5 Chirstopher J Bassett
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Adam A Brady
10 Richard H Bourne
Rung in affectionate memory, in celebration of the life of Dr. Richard Osmond Skinner.
Without whom some of the band may not have been here.
150th on the bells: 6

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 34m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
1st Surprise in hand: 1-2.
On Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 37m
1260 St Martins, St Simons, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Douglas Neve
2 Charlotte Spencer
3 Timothy Attride
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 90th birthday of Alice Fright and for the retirement of Doug Hitchman.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 3h 9 (32 cwt)
5080 East Riding Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 4081
1 Ian G Mills
2 Michael J Uphill
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Damien S Smith
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Rung in memory of Margaret Macey
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0318

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 2h 39 (7–0–26)
5088 Versailles Surprise Major
Composed by D. F. Morrison (No. 1162)
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Paul A Barton
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung with the band's best wishes to Karen Edwards for a speedy recovery.
100th peal for the association: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 (13–1–0)
1260 Minor 2m - 720 Cambridge Surprise and 540 Plain Bob
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Liz Shearman
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Andrew Clark
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 3h 3 (20)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods: 1088 London, 1056 Superlative, 992 Pudsey, 960 Cambridge, 928 Bristol; 109 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman arr S Jenner
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Ian H Oram
6 David D Smith
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 35 (10–3–7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
Westminster, London, Durham, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Nicola J Turner
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey (C)
5 David W Grimwood
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 41m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Bridges
2 Sue Cook
3 Catherine Hills
4 Sarat White
5 Peter Dadds
6 Philip Hills
7 Len Huckstep (C)
8 Ian White
Rung to celebrate the 70th Birthday of Heather Wood a member of St Peter-in-Thanet. First in Method as Conductor for Len Huckstep.

Kent County Association
Erith, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 3h 3 (15)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull (no 13)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Colin M Turner
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 David P Macey
6 Stephen A Coaker (C)
7 David J Dearnley
8 Paul N Mounsey
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Margaret Macey.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0667

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 53m (28 cwt)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
416 Rutland, 256 Superlative, 224 each; Bristol and Cambridge, 192 Yorkshire. 38 com.
Composed by R H Edwards, from Don Morrison (No 137)
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Catherine M Heathcote
4 Paul A Barton
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 43m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Clare Bellis
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Toby S J Huitson
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Philip M Hills
8 Abigail S Buck
First on 8 - 1. For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5120 Exning Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Karen Lebon
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Ian G Mills
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Damien S Smith
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Peter W Dickinson
Circled Tower - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 (13–1–0)
1320 Melrose Delight Minor
1 Helen Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Paul A Barton
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method 2,4, and 6
First blows in method 3 and 5.
50th Birthday Compliment to Christopher Barton - brother of the 5th ringer

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 43m (11–3–15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Cameron
2 Brenda Barton
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Jeremy Byers
6 Andrew Rodliffe
7 Richard Pearce
8 Trevor Warner
Rung in thanksgiving of the life of Margaret E Macey whose funeral took place earlier today.
1st on 8: 1, 50th together: 2 & 4

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin Of Tours
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 42m (10–3–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen J Valuks
2 Steph Rueff
3 Philippa Rooke
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Jonathan Slack
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Jim Rooke
Rung in celebration of the life of Margaret E Macey on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Tring, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 45m (17–3–18)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Linda J Etherington
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Timothy Munt
6 Richard W Young
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Darren W Elphick

Kent County Association
St Lawrence in Thanet, Kent
St Lawrence
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 48m (14–1–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Freda Parker
2 Judith Young
3 John Conduct
4 Rosemary Cryle
5 Derek Chatfield
6 Paul A Barton
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 John Pararmor
Belated wedding compliment to John & Jan Paramor's son and Importantly to celebrate 80th Birthday of D Chatfield (tomorrow).

Kent County Association
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 44m (15–0–24)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard W Young
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Linda J Etherington
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Timothy Munt
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Michael A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 44m (15–0–6)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Timothy Munt
2 Graham D Heath
3 Linda J Etherington
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Richard W Young
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Great Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 45m (15–2–22)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C,Y,S,R.
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Linda J Etherington
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Graham D Heath
5 Timothy Munt
6 Richard W Young
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
500th Q together: 1 & 8.

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 43m (13–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Sue Cook
3 Douglas Neve
4 Helen Roberts
5 Simon Friend (C)
6 Ian White
First in method - 3
Rung for Palm Sunday Evensong

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 42m (15 cwt)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by DWB
1 Christopher R Saunders
2 Adam A Brady
3 Pat Phipps
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Malcom Hitchcock
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 James R S Sawle
8 Daniel W Brady (C)
Rung prior to a Maidstone District committee meeting.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 42m (13–1–24)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Peter Sims
2 John H Wale
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Malcom Hitchcock
5 Tim Munt
6 Daniel W Brady (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 33m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Clare J Larter (C)
3–4 Philip H Larter
5–6 Andrew J Corby
1st surprise in hand: 5-6.
On Palm Sunday.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 30 March 2010 in 2h 25 (7 cwt)
5053 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 1822
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Philip H Larter
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Richard H Edwards
5 David W Grimwood
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Kent County Association
St Lawrence in Thanet, Kent
St Lawrence
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 48m (14–1–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12 part peal, (reduced).
1 Freda Parker
2 Judith Young
3 John Conduct
4 Rosemary Cryle
5 Derek Chatfield
6 David Sheekey
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 John Paramor
Rung half muffled, commencing at 3.00pm on Good Friday

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 2h 35 (7cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Richard A Pearce
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Peter K Molony
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Rung for the Sheldwich flower festival and to mark 50 years since Jo Horton joined the association.
First peal at first attempt: 4.
Circled tower: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Saturday, 3 April 2010
1320 Doubles (2 methods)
1 Chris Saunders (C)
2 Ken Williamson
3 Peter Sims
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Trewin Laws
For Easter Day

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
Victoria Tower
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 3h 18 (25–0–21)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative, 110 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Gwen Rogers
4 David P Hilling
5 David P Macey
6 John B Keeler
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Peter Valuks
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 38m (3–1–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John F Legg
2 Susan J Hubbard
3 Isobel J Legg
4 Matthew D Hubbard
5 Benjamin J H Legg (C)
6 Robin F G Legg
1st in method as conductor: 5.
For Easter Sunday, and as a birthday compliment to Katherine Robinson, ringer of this tower.

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviours
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 43m (9–3–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Dadds
2 Douglas Neve
3 Rosemary Cryle
4 Paul Winter
5 Simon Friend (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate Easter Day

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 48m (32–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by D.Brady No.356
1 Graham D Heath
2 Adam A Brady
3 Kath E White
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 David W Grimmwood
9 Daniel W Brady (C)
10 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung for Easter evensong.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 42m (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Andrew Hills
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
9–10 Donald Niblett
For Easter, and remembering Judith Robertson, who died on 4 April 2003.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 42m (13)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Philip Hills
3 Andrew Hills
4 Philip Elderton (C)
5 Leonard Huckstep
6 Andy Brett

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 38m (8–2–17)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Bridges
2 Douglas Neve
3 Phillip M Hills
4 David Sheekey
5 Andrew M Hills (C)
6 Paul A Barton
For Easter morning starting at 7.00am and followed by a hearty breakfast prepared and eaten by the Birchington band.

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 1h 18 (13–3–11)
2160 (3 methods)
720 each of Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Plain Bob Minor
Composed by trad
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
3 - First in method Oxford and Kent Treble Bob Minor.
Rung on Easter Monday by descendants of the Post and Slingsby families of Aldington. 130th Anniversary of the Easter Monday Peals on 29th March 1880.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 3h 18 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Damien S Smith
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 David W Grimwood
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Richard H Edwards
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Rung in memory of Tim Watt.
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0669

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 (13–1–0)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Gay Querney
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 48m
1260 Erin Triples
1 Liz Shearman
2 Glynis Burbery
3 Ro Edmonds
4 Bob Powell-Williams
5 Brian Butcher
6 Steve Popple
7 Mike Godfrey (C)
8 Peter Boreham
First Qtr of Erin for 4 and 6

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 45m
1260 Double Court Bob Triples
1 Ro Edmond
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Philip Hills
8 Peter Boreham
1st in method for 2 and 6. Rung as a 'get well soon' compliment to Renske Gill in Gorinchem, Netherlands.

Kent County Association
Eastry, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 2h 53 (17)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Jacqueline M Barlow
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
7 Paul A Barton
8 David W Grimwood
For Easter and as a 40th birthday compliment to Dickon Love. The ringer of the 4th has now rung a peal on all the ringable eights in Kent.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 45m (10)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jacqui Fletcher
2 Fraser Clift
3 Hamilton Woods
4 Catherine Heathcote
5 Tim Lynch (C)
6 Angela Clark
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Holme Lacy, Herefordshire
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 45m (18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Duffey
2 Carole Stevens
3 Dominic Meredith
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Jeremy Byers
6 James Hardy
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Garry Barr
Rung by helpers on the Hereford Ringing Course in affectionate memory of Margaret Macey.
Play up Pompey!

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 2h 33 (6 cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull ( 5024 No2)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Karen Lebon
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Ian K Bushell
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Peter W Dickinson
Circled Tower - 4
In thanksgiving for the life of Janet O'Sullivan of this parish R.I.P
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 35m
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter (C)
1st in method in hand: 1-2

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Donald Holden
2 Rosemary K Holden
3 Hendy Wickham-Pusey
4 Jennifer C Holden
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Paula Wickham-Pusey
1st QP as hunt bell - 1, 1st QP inside 2 & 4. Rung to celebrate Duke of Edinburgh's Gold (2&3) and Silver (4) Awards with Bellringing as a Skill, together with mother of 3, father of 2&4, who all started ringing 2 years ago, and their trainer.

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviours
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 40m (9–3–16)
1320 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
600 Oxford Treble Bob Minor 720 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Sarat E R White
2 Simon P Friend
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Michael J Little
5 Philip M Hills
6 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
First treble bob - 1 & 2

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 3h 1 (19–2–7)
5040 Isleworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Graham D Heath
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Adam A Brady
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Richard J Barclay
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
9 Ian G Mills
10 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung as an 18th Birthday Compliment to Adam A Brady (20/4).
First on ten as conductor
First in method by all, first blows: 6 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 36m (3–1–13)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Piran J A Legg
2 Sarah Smith
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Benjamin J H Legg (C)
6 Robin F G Legg
1st away from cover: 1.
1st in method: 5.
For the Feast of St Alphege, taking place on the following day, as a birthday compliment to Robin Legg and Jacqui Mitchell, ringers of this tower, and as an 89th birthday compliment to Peter Small.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 49m (16 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Tradional
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Sue Childs
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
For evensong.
First Quarter of Plain Bob Minor.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 18 April 2010
1260 Doubles (4 methods)
1 Ken Williamson
2 Trewin Laws
3 Peter Smith
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 50m (19 - 3 - 3)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Jane Spencer
3 Glynis Burbery
4 Judith de Leeuw
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
7 David J Wilkinson
8 Bob Powell-Williams
9 Nigel Spencer
10 Cleo Hart
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 42m
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1–2 Donald H Niblett
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew J Corby
1st surprise major in hand: 1-2, 7-8 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen's
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 43m
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Donald Niblett
4 Peter Moloney
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Philip Hills
7 Paul Barton
8 Philip Larter
Rung for Evensong. 1st in method for 4 and 5.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 18 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Tim Attride
2 Charlotte Spencer
3 Douglas Neve
4 David Sheekey
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 70th birthday of Ann Gurr, member of this congregation

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5017 Stedman Caters
Composed by D F Morrison No 4246
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Michael J Uphill
5 David W Grimwood
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Philip H Larter
8 Richard H Edwards
9 John B Keeler
10 Ian G Mills
Rung as a 17th birthday compliment to Alex Keeler
Also for Dickon Love's 40th birthday and engagement to Przemyslaw Benonski and
Anne and Julian Rueffs 20th Wedding anniversary
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 in 39m
1260 2m/1v Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie Roe
2 Mary Bridges
3 Tim Attride
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 2h 35 (6)
5088 Jersey Surprise Major
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung for the birthday of HM The Queen
Completes the surprise major alphabet: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 April 2010 in 46m (13–1–0)
1368 Spliced Surprise Minor (London & Cambridge)
696 Cambridge, 672 London with 39 changes of method (all the work)
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
To mark the birthday of HM The Queen.

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 46m (9–3–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Davies
2 Liz Shearman
3 Paul A Barton
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Danny Scott
6 Leonard A Huckstep (C)
For St Geoge's Day and prior to a special celebratory evensong.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 41m (7–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Friend
2 Richard H Bourne
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Stephen Bassett
5 Daniel W Brady
6 Roy A Barclay (C)
Rung as part of "Ringing for England" to celebrate St George's Day.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 45m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Philpott
2 Sonya Gowdy
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Richard J Bushell
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Derek Gowdy
Jointly conducted by 3 & 5
Rung half-muffled on St. George's Day prior to the funeral of Rifleman
Daniel Holkham of 3rd Battalion the Rifles. Born near Eastchurch on the Isle of Sheppey 19 years old Daniel was killed on active service in Afganistan. He was buried in the churchyard with Full Military Honours.
The service was attended by over 1300 people including Dignitaries from Kent, London and Swale.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 45m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Trevor Warner
2 Sue Cameron
3 Brenda Barton
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Len Morley
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Brian Ashmore
Rung in celebration of St George and of course Will Shakespeare. With thanks to Richard and the helpers on Group I of the Hereford Ringing Course.
1st on 8; 8. 1st inside on 8; 2.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 40m
1260 (2m/1v)
1 Julie Roe
2 Mary Bridges
3 Tim Attride
4 Douglas Neve
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for St Georges Day

Kent County Association
Leigh, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 43m (8)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Thomas
2 Nick Wilkins
3 Bobbie Fairclough
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Tim Lynch (C)

Kent County Association
Eastry, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 48m (16–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker's 12part (reduced)
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Philip O Elderton
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Andrew M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Brother Austin SSF
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Donald and Hazel Eldridge. Donald and Hazel are both stalwarts of the community and long standing members of St Mary's Church.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 25 April 2010
1260 Minor (2 methods)
1 Allan Phipps
2 Peter Sims
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 44m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lee Clark
2 Jennifer C Holden
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Donald Holden
Rung after Morning Service, which was celebrated by Bishop Trevor of Dover. 4&5 - 150th QP together

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 42m (17)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Emma Bull
2 Clare Larter
3 Susan Record
4 Philip Larter (C)
5 Andrew Hills
6 Keith Record
7 Michael Little
8 Stuart Palin
Rung as a compliment to Stuart Palin on his 50th birthday.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 27 April 2010 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5024 Kinver Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 1176 (Quornden)
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
Completes Surprise Major Alphabet - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Tuesday, 27 April 2010 in 42m (7–1–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Hatton
2 Mick Tolhurst
3 Glynis Burbery
4 David Frowd
5 Richard Wilsher (C)
6 Keith Finch
A farewell to our curate, Cathy Sigrist and to thank her for the contribution she has made at St Martin's, as she leaves to take up her apointment as Rector of Ringwold, Kingsdown, Ripple and Sutton-by-Dover

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 April 2010 (13–1–0)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Liz Shearman
4 Alan C Bourner
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
49th Birthday compliment to Stephen Davis

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 49m (15 - 2 - 9)
1288 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Judy Young
2 Liz Shearman
3 David J Wilkinson
4 Richard Wilsher
5 Brian Lawrence
6 Bob Powell-Williams
7 Brian G Butcher (C)
8 Steve Popple
First in method 2, 3, 4, 6 & 7 and first blows in method 5.
A birthday compliment to the Conductor.

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 40m (9–2–13)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Nick Wilkins
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Christine Webb
4 David Brown
5 Tony Fisher
6 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
7 Dominic Meredith
8 David Hilling
1st blows in method; 5.

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 48m (14–1–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part (reduced)
1 Derek Chatfield
2 Judith Young
3 John Conduct
4 Rosemary Cryall
5 Simon Friend
6 Michael J Little
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 John Paramor
To Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Rev Stanley M Evans, Band member and Vice-President of the KCACR

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary & Ethelburga
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 49m
1400 College Bob Triples
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 Brenda Davies
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Corby
7 Philip Hills
8 Peter Boreham
Rung for May Day. Birthday compliment to Liz Shearman. 1st in method for 2 and 6. 50th Quarter Peal as conductor for 5.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 38m (3–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John F Legg
2 Susan J Hubbard
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Isobel J Legg
5 Matthew D Hubbard
6 Benjamin J H Legg (C)
1st of Minor as conductor, and 1st of Plain Bob Minor: 6.
For Evensong.