Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 525 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 2h 41 (8cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Ruth Blackwell
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 42m (8–1–23)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Susan Mansfield
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Simon J O Head (C)

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 39m (6–1–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek C Chatfield
2 Anthony J Martin
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Christopher M Godfrey
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Cathryn M Hills

Kent County Association
Exeter, Devon
St Mark
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 3h 1 (12cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Ian R Fielding
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fiona M Wheeler
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Ruth Blackwell
8 Philip A B Saddleton
9 Richard A Pearce
10 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Clyst St George, Devon
St George
Tuesday, 27 May 2008 in 2h 42 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) York (2) Wells (3) Surfleet (4) Westminster (5) Beverley (6) London (7) Cambridge)
1 Fiona M Wheeler
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 28 May 2008 in 43m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Ian White
3 Danny Scott
4 Felicity Lewis
5 Len Huckstep (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
1st in method 4

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 29 May 2008 in 2h 49 (10)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(6 methods: 1280 Rutland, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 123 com, atw)
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First 6-Spliced: 4. 200th peal for the Association: 3.
The band wish Graham Heath a speedy return to mobility.
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0674

Kent County Association
Thorverton, Devon
St Thomas of Canterbury
Thursday, 29 May 2008 in 2h 54 (15cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ruth Blackwell
9 Ian R Fielding
10 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Exeter, Devon
Pinhoe, St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 30 May 2008 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 31 May 2008 in 38m
1280 Yorkshire Suprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Gareth Lawson
3 Howard Goacher
4 Helen Small
5 Martin Marshall
6 David Grimwood
7 Mike Birkbeck (C)
8 Steven J Haynes
Rung to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of Goachers' Brewing in Maidstone
First of method for No. 3 ringer.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 31 May 2008 in 44m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Eric Roughley (C)
4 Andy Wickenden
5 Peter Clack
6 Frank Shepherd
Rung as thanksgiving for the life of Brian Jeffrey who trained and supported the local band for many years.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 31 May 2008 in 43m
1260 St Nicholas Doubles
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Adrian Hackford (C)
3 Donald Niblett
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip Hills
6 Andrew Brett
Rung half-muffled for the Funeral Service of Nicholas Paul Johnson, 19th February 1955 to 14th May 2008.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 47m (19–2–07)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Debbie Brady
2 Ann Fulcher
3 Pamela A Manger
4 David C Manger
5 Adam A Brady
6 Daniel W Brady (C)
7 Tim Munt
8 Andrew Brady
Rung as a 70th Birthday compliment to Barbara Dear, relation to 1, 5, 6 & 8
25th together 5 & 6

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 1 June 2008 in 41m (11)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jane Huxley
2 Jospehine Horton
3 Keith Record
4 Ruth Niblett
5 Donald Niblett
6 Philip Elderton
7 Craig Huxley (C)
8 Susan Record
Rung in celebration to mark the Ruby wedding anniversary of Brian and Rita Kennett (Parents of treble).

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 2 June 2008 in 48m (34–3–4)
1263 Stedman Caters
Composed by Louis Head
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Bro Austin SSF
5 Rebecca A Davey
6 Paul A Barton
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Christopher J Robinson
9 Philip M Hills
10 Hedley R Basford
Rung in honour of the 56th anniversary of the coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II
The bells were fired after this quarter peal.
'God Save the Queen'

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 3 June 2008 in 2h 31 (6 cwt)
5024 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2792
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
An engagement compliment to Mark Elvers (local ringer) and Heidi Chandler
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0674

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 4 June 2008 in 42m (8–1–23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills (C)
2 Paul A Barton
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung by members of the Canterbury Cathedral Sunday service band

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 June 2008 in 46m (13)
1320 Trinity Sunday Treble Bob Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards (C)
6 Frank R Wenham
1100th Quarter Peal: 5
First in method for all
An 80th birthday compliment to S Geoffrey Waters from Wittersham

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
Wednesday, 4 June 2008
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Philip Bedford
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 David C Manger (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew J Corby

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 June 2008 in 38m (8–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Little
2 Paul A Barton
3 Susan R Hills
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Cathryn M Hills (C)
6 David Sheekey
50th Birthday compliment today to Michael J Litle. Arranged by treble ringer(aged 11)who wanted to ring something special for her Dad.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 June 2008 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Little
2 Paul Barton
3 Susan Hills
4 Hazel Basford
5 Cathryn Hills (C)
6 David Sheekey
50th birthday compliment to Mike Little, father of the treble ringer who organised this quarter.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 7 June 2008 in 3h 1 (18–0–24)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by Louis Head arr.R H Edwards
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Karen Lebon
4 Paul Barton
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Damien S Smith
10 Shirley C Marshall
Rung as a 80th birthday compliment to S Geoffrey Waters.
First Caters on the bells.
100th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0697

Kent County Association
Sevonoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 2h 58 (16–2–10)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods; 640 each, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire. 144 com
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 141)
1 Susan Symons
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Steven J Haynes
For evensong and as a 30th birthday compliment to Steven Haynes.
Ringing World page reference: 5070.0697

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills
1st triples in hand: 7-8.
150th together: 1-2 & 3-4.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 June 2008 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 June Surprise Major
Composed by arr DSS
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Helen L Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Paul A Barton
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung prior to Evening Service
1st in method for all the band

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 June 2008 in 3h 19 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1280 Yorkshire; 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No3; 101 Changes of method; All the work
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 David J Dearnley
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Richard H Edwards
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Philip H Larter
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Ian G Campbell
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0722

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 June 2008 in 37m
1260 Mixed Doubles (4 methods)
1 Mary Bridges
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Paul Barton
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
80th birthday compliment to Pat Robb

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary Bridges
2 Paul Barton
3 Sarat White
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Philip Hills
6 Andrew Hills
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Ian White
Rung to celebrate Maureen Hudson's 70th Birthday

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 13 June 2008 in 49m (18–0–24)
1312 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Helen L Small
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method 3 & 4.
750th quarter together: 4, 8

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 June 2008 in 2h 57 (11–2–15)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A. Barnett
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
First in method for all
First peal on 8: 1
Completes standard 8 surprise major to peals: 5 & 8
Birthday compliments to Oliver and Richard Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0722

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 June 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Dot Hooker
3 Patrick Harrisson
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Trewin Laws
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 2h 21 (11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by W F Moreton
1–2 Donald H Niblett
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew M Hills
1st peal in hand: 7-8.
Birthday treat for Clare! Also for Andrew's forthcoming 17th birthday.
Rung by a resident Canterbury District band.
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0723

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 17 June 2008 in 3h 1 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9 methods: 608 Rutland; 576 London, Yorkshire; 544 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 135 Changes of method; all the work.
Composed by R I Allton
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5071.0722

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 June 2008 in 43m (9–1–22)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Steven J Haynes
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kath E White
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Howard Goacher
6 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Wendie Bryan & Michael Newman following the ceremony at Archbishop's Palace, Maidstone.

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 18 June 2008 in 40m (8–1–23)
1260 Doubles (11 M/V)
Being 120 each: St. Nicholas; St. John's; Winchendon Place; St. Alban's; St. Simon's; St. Martin's; St. Pauls; St. Leonard's; Kennington; April Day & 60 Plain Bob
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 Philip M Hills
6 Winston R Michael
Rung as a 5th birthday compliment to Ruby Playfair

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 21 June 2008 in 45m (14–3–0)
1380 Doubles (1p/6m/5v)
60 Stedman, 120 each Grandsire, St Nicholas, St Giles, Winchendon Place, St Miles, St Simon, St Alban, St Martin, St Paul, Plain Bob, Kennington.
1 Cathryn M Hills (C)
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 David Sheekey
5 Paul A Barton
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung from the upper chamber.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 22 June 2008 in 46m (19–3–3)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Mavis Chapman
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Nigel P Spencer
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
7 Rebecca A Davey
8 David J Wilkinson
9 Robin J Hickmott
10 Roland S Jackson
For Evensong and to celebrate the birth of Paul Darby (cousin of the ringer of the 7th).
First on 10:10

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 June 2008 in 3h 17 (32 cwt)
5040 Bushmead Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 3620
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Michael J Uphill
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
100th together 6,8
Rung as a wedding compliment to Gill Knox and David Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5082.0992

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 June 2008
1320 Bodedone Delight Minor
1 Helen L Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in method for all.
A 50th birthday compliment to Julie Richardson (29/06).
Also to celebrate Oliver Edwards' school placement.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 28 June 2008 in 43m (7 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Len Huckstep
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Clare Larter
4 Ruth Niblett
5 Andrew Hills
6 Donald Niblett (C)
7 Philip Hills
8 Stuart Palin
1st in method: 5.
For Andrew's 17th birthday.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 28 June 2008 in 43m (17)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jane Huxley
2 Clare Larter
3 Philip Elderton
4 Paul Barton
5 Christopher Robinson
6 Craig Huxley
7 Philip Larter (C)
8 Michael Little
For Church Flower Festival

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 29 June 2008 (13–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Ian H White
2 Mary E Bridges
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Peter L J Dadds
5 Sarat E R White
6 Michael J Little
7 Simon P Friend (C)
8 Stuart D Willmott
Rung in celebration of the ordination of Hannah Hobday as Priest.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 43m (17 cwt)
1260 Canterbury Place Doubles
1 Sarah Deeson
2 Paul Evans
3 Clare Larter (C)
4 Philip Larter
5 Stuart Palin
1st in method for all.
Rung at the close of the Church Flower Festival weekend

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 29 June 2008
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Trewin Laws
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Joan Garnett
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Alan Phipps
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 38m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)
100th quarter in hand: 7-8.
With best wishes to Andrew for his 17th birthday today.

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Sunday, 29 June 2008 in 2h 51 (10cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Tessa Worthington
2 Catherine M Lewis
3 Ann Jenner
4 Eric Roughley
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Raymond Taylor
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A thanksgiving for the lives of Brian Scott and Amy Cresswell, in whose memory the new bells were given.
First peal on the bells since augmentation.
100th peal together: 2, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0769

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 1 July 2008 in 2h 32 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Simon J Davies
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
A 90th Birthday compliment to Mrs Peggy Piers-Jones ( Simon Wiggs Mother)
Ringing World page reference: 5073.0769

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
Wednesday, 2 July 2008 in 45m
1296 Annables London Surprise Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
1st in method : 3 and 5
Circled tower 9 times: 6
1st in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 July 2008
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ruth S Niblett
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Philip Bedford
5 Robert B Powell-Williams
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Peter T Dale

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St Georges
Saturday, 5 July 2008 in 3h 5 (18–0–24)
5001 Stedman Caters
Composed by Louis Head, arr. R H Edwards
1 A James Phillips
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 David S James
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Damien S Smith
10 Martin W Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5093.1254

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 45m (18–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Simms
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Chris Saunders
4 Adam A Brady
5 Daniel W Brady
6 Tim Munt (C)
Rung as a 60th birtday compliment to Alan Phipps & a 90th Birthday compliment to Eve Lester

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 46m (19–3–3)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael Godfrey
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 Nigel P Spencer
4 Paul A Barton
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Christopher J Cooper
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 M Jane Spencer
For Evensong & to mark the start of Hythe Festival Week

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 6 July 2008 in 28m
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Clare Larter (C)
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Alan Andrews
225th as conductor.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 July 2008 in 46m
1320 Wilmslow Delight Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.
Circled tower 10 times: 6
A 9th wedding anniversary compliment to Richard and Karen Edwards (10/07)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Wednesday, 9 July 2008 in 41m (15cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Smith
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Malcolm Smith
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Paul Barton
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Becky C Towner
Rung to celebrate the graduation of Helena Mattingley BSc (Hons) by some of her many ringing friends. Norman and Stephanie Mattingley also rang prior to the ceremony.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Thursday, 10 July 2008 in 49m (34–3–4)
1283 Erin Caters
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 Br Austin SSF
5 Rebecca Davey
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Malcolm Smith
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Paul A Barton
Rung prior to University of Kent Degree ceremony

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 11 July 2008 in 47m (18–0–24)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Richard H Edwards (C)
4 Karen Lebon
5 Helen L Small
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall
9th wedding anniversary compliment to Mrs Karen Edwards and the conductor.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 49m (30–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Amy Wallace
2 Roger Pocock
3 Jeanette Crouch
4 Phil Brown
5 Phil Stott
6 Barry Roberts
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
1st inside: 4. Rung as a compliment to Jeanette Crouch on her recent ordination into the Methodist Church and to Barry Roberts on his recent retirement. Also for the 40th Anniversary of the Kenward Trust.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 50m (18–0–20)
1344 July Surprise Major
Composed by M W Marshall (No 2)
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Helen L Small
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
Rung before Deanery Evening Service attended by Bishop Bakare of Harare
1st blows in method for all the band

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 July 2008
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Liz Shearman
2 Brenda Davies
3 Karen Lebon
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Nigel Spencer
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Paul Barton
8 Brian Butcher
Rung for Hythe Festival Week. Congratulations to Martin Spencer and Helen Holland on their engagement.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 37m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Andrew Hills
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Clare Larter
1st "inside": 3-4. Compliment to Mrs Joan Larter on her birthday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Mertopolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 July 2008 in 52m (34–3–4)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Donald H Niblett (C)
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Jane E Huxley
4 A James Phillips
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Susan E Record
8 Malcolm Smith
9 Keith AF Record
10 Craig J Huxley
11 Philip M Hills
12 Paul A Barton
Belated 50th Birthday compliment to Michael J Little, Master of the Quex Society and for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 15 July 2008 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Simon J Davies
3 Karen Lebon
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
In thanksgiving for the 175th anniversary of the Oxford Movement
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 16 July 2008 in 41m (9–3–16)
1260 Doubles (1p/2v/3m)
60 Stedman 120 Clifford's Pleasure 180 April Day 240 Plain Bob 300 Grandsire 360 Reverse Canterbury
1 Ian H White
2 Peter L J Dadds
3 Sarat E R White
4 Michael J Little
5 Simon P Friend (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung to congratulate Peter Dadds on his 60th anniversary of becoming a member of the Kent County Association of Change Ringers.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Friday, 18 July 2008 in 42m
1260 London Bob Triples
1 Liz Shearman
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Paul Barton
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Josephine Horton
First in method for all. Birthday compliment to Sue Mansfield.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 3h 4 (18)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 1248 Cambridge, 1152 Rutland 116 com atw
Composed by R I Allton
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Damien S Smith
Rung for St Margarets Day and the wedding anniversaries of Clare & Philip Larter, Diana & Tim Wraight and for the Ruby Wedding Anniversaries of Christine & Peter King and Val & Jeff Cooper (local Ringers)
1st Spliced Surprise Major: 3
100th spliced Surprise Major: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
The Charmborough Ring, Central Park
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 32m (0–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles - 1
1 Mark Backhouse
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Tim Joiner
4 David Holdridge
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Rona Joiner
Rung at the Dartford Festival.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
The Charmborough Ring, Central Park
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 31m (0–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles - 2
1 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Nici Collins
5 Cathy Cheeseman
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung at the Dartford Festival.
First quarter; 4.

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 July 2008 in 3h 7 (17)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 com.
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ann Jenner
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ian H Oram
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 David D Smith
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
In memory of John Faircloth.
Ringing World page reference: 5076.0841

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cleo Hart
4 David Wilkinson
5 Adrian Hackford
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Brian G Butcher (C)
8 Keith Finch
1st in Triples for 1 and 8. Rung to celebrate the birth of a daughter to Alan and Rachel Butcher and granddaughter to Brian Butcher.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 40m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter (C)
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Br Austin SSF
1st handbell 1/4 for 33 years: 7-8.
With best wishes to Ruth and Donald Niblett on their 50th wedding anniversary.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 20 July 2008 in 42m (11)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Huxley
2 Keith Record
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Susan Record
5 Craig Huxley
6 Philip Hills
7 Philip Elderton (C)
8 Andrew Hills
For Evensong and 31st Birthday Compliment to Conductor.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 July 2008 in 2h 41 (6 cwt)
5050 St Stephen's Delight Major
Composed by Peter D Niblett
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Elizabeth A Barnes
6 Peter D Niblett
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung with the band's congratulations and best wishes to Ruth and Donald Niblett for their Golden Wedding Anniversary on Saturday 26th July 2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 in 46m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith Nicholson
2 Margaret Prevett
3 Pat Phipps
4 Ralph Bird
5 Richard Young (C)
6 Bert Boxall
6. First in bare feet
Farewell to Revd Chris Reed and Betty upon their retirement

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 July 2008 (13–1–0)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
First in method - 5

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Lucien H Williams to Natalie J Dake.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 34m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Donald Niblett
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
Rung for the 50th wedding anniversary of Ruth and Donald.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 38m (13–2–15)
1260 Doubles (3m/3v)
240 each Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, 120 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Southrepps and 300 Grandsire
1 Susan R Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Paul A Barton
5 Philip M Hills
6 Andrew C Brett
7.15am Start prior to programme broadcast by BBC from the church at 8.00am

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 51m (34)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Paul A Barton
4 Jim Phillips
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Craig J Huxley
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Andrew J Corby
9 Malcolm J Smith
10 Christopher J Robinson
11 Philip M Hills
12 Michael J Little
Rung for Evensong and as a 50th wedding anniversary compliment to Ruth and Donald Niblett.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 2h 50 (14 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 Belfast, Bristol; 113 com.atw)
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Dominic D Meredith
2 Christine M Webb
3 David P Macey (C)
4 Roderick R Horton
5 David S Brown
6 James J Hardy
7 Jeremy R Byers
8 Peter Valuks
First spliced as conductor.
First of these four methods spliced: 2, 5, 7.
Wishing Mark Jones continuing recovery.
Rung by a local practice night band.
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 July 2008 in 48m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christopher R Saunders
4 Helen L Small
5 Graham F Coker
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Adrian Holland
For evensong

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 28 July 2008 in 49m (18–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine King
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
First minor: 1. Rung to celebrate the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Christine & Peter King.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 July 2008 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Philip H Larter
2 David J Dearnley
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Alan Regin
10 Ian G Campbell
400th Peal - 3
A 21st birthday complement to Katie Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 5077.0865

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 July 2008 (13–1–0)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Frank Wenham
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Remembering Mark William Marshall

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 31 July 2008 in 3h 4 (15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
6 methods: 1280 Rutland, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 123 com, atw.
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Ann Jenner
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 David D Smith
6 Paul A Barton
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Donald and Ruth Niblett.
Ringing World page reference: 5078.0889

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 3 August 2008 in 52m (34–3–4)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Paul A Barton
4 Peter T Dale
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Susan Mansfield
7 Josephine D Horton
8 Andrew M Hills
9 Susan E Record (C)
10 Kieth AF Record
11 Craig J Huxley
12 Hedley R Basford
For the Closing Eucharist of the Lambeth Conference

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 5 August 2008 in 2h 41 (6 cwt)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 1224
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
800th Peal of Surprise - 3
Circled tower 6 times - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0914

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 6 August 2008 in 45m
1320 Rostherne Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Ray A Lucas
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
1st in method for all.
100th quarter together: 5, 6
Wedding compliments to David Bourner (son of 4) and Samantha Marjeram

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
Wednesday, 6 August 2008
1344 Ealing Surprise Major
1 Jacqueline Barlow
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Peter T Dale
6 David C Manger (C)
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Thomas M Barlow
1st in method 1 & 2. On the Feast of the Transfiguration of Christ; a compliment to Dr and Mrs D H Niblett on their Golden Wedding, and to the conductor on reaching his threescore years and ten.

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 8 August 2008 in 41m (9–3–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jo Horton
2 Hazel Basford
3 Hedley Basford
4 Tina Bouldin
5 Steve Marsh
6 Sue Mansfield (C)
For Tina's 60th birthday today, and the start of the Beijing Olympics

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 8 August 2008 in 42m (7–2–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nigel P Spencer
2 Ivan T J Hart
3 Cleo M Hart
4 M Jane Spencer
5 Rebecca A Davey (C)
6 Roland S Jackson
First Grandsire Doubles inside: 2,3
Rung as a 60th birthday compliment to Annie Anderson.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 43m (11–2–15)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Cameron
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Astrid Fairclough
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Graeme Jefferson
Rung half muffled in memory of Charles McQuillan (1933-2008) who died on the 30th July 2008.
First quarter; 1.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 52m (34–3–4)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Paul A Barton
4 Susan E Record
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Rebecca A Davey
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Philip M Hills
9 Peter T Dale
10 Christopher J Robinson
11 Craig J Huxley (C)
12 Keith A F Record
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 August 2008 in 36m
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m, 1v)
1 Timothy Attride
2 Andrew Hills
3 Philip Hills
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 50th birthday of Kath Porteous

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 August 2008 (13)
1320 Kirkstall Delight Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Wednesday, 13 August 2008 in 36m
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
1st treble bob in hand: 1-2.

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Thursday, 14 August 2008
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary L Townsend
4 Peter T Dale
5 Peter Bradford
6 Andrew J Corby (C)
To welcome Mary & John Townsend to Kent.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 15 August 2008 in 39m
1260 Doubles (4m)
St Simon's, St Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place
1 Susan Hills
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Philip Hills
4 Andrew Hills (C)
5 Leonard Huckstep
6 Cathryn Hills
Congratulations to Andrew Hills and Claire Hackford on their A/S Level results.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 16 August 2008 in 2h 44 (6)
5088 Almar Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David D Smith
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0941

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 August 2008 in 45m (19 cwt)
1287 Stedman Triples
Composed by D W Brady
1 J Susan Bassett
2 Pamela A Manger
3 Richard J Barclay
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Adam A Brady
6 James R S Sawle
7 Daniel W Brady (C)
8 Richard H Bourne
For Evensong. Also rung as a birthday compliment to Debbie Brady (10th August) and to congratulate Richard Barclay on obtaining a place at The University of the West of England, Bristol.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 17 August 2008 in 36m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philip Larter
3–4 Andrew Corby
5–6 Clare Larter (C)
1st handbell 1/4 for quite a few years: 3-4.
250th minor: 5-6.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 August 2008 in 50m (21–2–22)
1280 August Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Damien S Smith (C)
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Martin W Marshall
1st blows in the method for all the Band
Rung before Evensong and as a 50th birthday compliment for tomorrow to Shirley

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 19 August 2008 in 2h 37 (6cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: 1824 Rutland; 1536 Yorkshire; 960 Pudsey; 768 Superlative; 120 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by John R Leary
1 Philip H Larter (C)
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Paul A Barton
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 5080.0941

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Wednesday, 20 August 2008 in 32m
1260 St Clements Minor
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter (C)
1st in method in hand: 1-2.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 42m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Paul Barton
3 Donald Niblett (C)
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Philip Hills
6 Adrian Hackford
7 Andrew Hills
8 Susan Hills
Rung for Evensong. 50th Quarter Peal for 6.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 49m (34–3–4)
1299 Stedman Caters
Composed by MCP
1 Peter T Dale
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Susan E Record
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Philip O Elderton
9 Philip M Hills
10 Dr Keith A F Record
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 August 2008 in 3h 5 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 1240
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 David J Dearnley
3 Dickon R Love
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Philip H Larter
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
1000th Peal - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5081.0966

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 August 2008 (13–1–0)
1320 Brabourne Delight Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First blows in method for all.
Birthday compliment to Damien S Smith

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 52m (27–3–23)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Richard Lebon
2 Helen Small
3 Mary Marshall
4 Daniel Brady
5 Frank Wenham
6 Martin Marshall
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien Smith (C)
First plain bob major: 4
Rung to celebrate the conductors 27th birthday today.

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 August 2008 in 43m
1260 Reverse Grandsire Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Stephen Marsh
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Andrew Brett
First in method for all. First Quarter Peal on 8 bells for Tenor.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 August 2008 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy Young
2 Mary Marshall
3 Stephen Davis
4 Paul Barton
5 Owen Webster
6 Damien Smith (C)
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Adrian Holland
For Evensong and as a birthday compliment to the conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 2 September 2008 in 2h 28 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Elizabeth A Barnes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5083.1013

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 September 2008 (13–1–0)
1320 Stowting Delight Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Damien S Smith (C)
First in method for all.
To mark Oliver's first day at "Big School"

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
Wednesday, 3 September 2008
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Peter T Dale
5 Robert B Powell-Williams
6 David C Manger
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
1st S Major 5. Rung on Merchant Navy Day for the unveiling of the Merchant Navy Memorial on Dover seafront by Winston S Churchill, grandson of the wartime leader.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 6 September 2008 in 45m (19–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RAB
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 M Jane Spencer
5 Nigel P Spencer
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Rev Richard A Birch (C)
8 Roland S Jackson
Rung to welcome the Rev. Tony Windross as the new Vicar of Hythe. This quarter peal was followed by coffee in the church and general ringing by members of the local band with Rev. Windross and his wife in attendance.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 6 September 2008 in 40m
1260 8 M/V Doubles
St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Grandsire.
1 Joan Johnson
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Philip Hills
5 Andrew Hills (C)
6 Andrew Brett
Rung to remember Nicholas Johnson, son of Joan Johnson, who died aged 53 earlier this year.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 6 September 2008 in 2h 26 (9)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Paul I Butler
6 Dickon R Love
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Rung to celebrate the Civil Partnership between Paul Butler and Neil Harper, later today at Deal Castle.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0085

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 41m (10–0–13)
1259 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hugo Tracy
2 Jacqui Flectcher
3 Hayley Andrews
4 Rhoda Willson
5 Tim Lynch (C)
6 Martin Willson
For evening service. With best wishes to Matthew Fletcher for his 21st birthday (10/9/08).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 49m (32–0–20)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jaqueline M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Dorothy A Hooker
5 Graham D Heath
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
10 Malwyn A Williams
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 46m (19–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ivan Hart
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Liz Shearman
4 Rebecca Davey
5 Jane Spencer
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Brian Butcher (C)
8 Cleo Hart
First triples off the tenor: 1
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 7 September 2008 in 39m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills
1st treble bob major in hand: 7-8.
A welcome to Rosie and Paffin, the two newest feline residents at this tower.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 September 2008 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 Beult Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 3460
1 David J Dearnley
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Philip H Larter
First peal in the method x3x4x2x1x4x1.56.2.56.1x2x9 LH12
Rung in memory of Bob Sherlock
Ringing World page reference: 5084.1037

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 10 September 2008 in 42m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarat E R White
2 Ian H White
3 Helen M Roberts
4 Peter L J Dadds
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Simon P Friend (C)
First in method - 2 & 3

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 September 2008 (13–1–0)
1320 Stone Delight Minor
1 Owen C R Webster
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
To mark Big Bang Day

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 12 September 2008 in 44m (21–1–14)
1260 Doubles (2 methods)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth Duffey
2 Brenda Barton
3 Mark A Humphries
4 Ed J Webb
5 James J Hardy (C)
6 Nigel Pointer
Rung to welcome the new incumbent

Kent County Association
St Nicholas a Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 September 2008 in 48m (21cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m/1p)
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and 240 Plain Bob
1 Paul A Barton
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard H Huckstep (C)
5 Philip M Hills
6 Andrew C Brett

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 47m (18–0–20)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung to mark the end of the Parish Flower Festival

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 37m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Clare Larter
3–4 Donald Niblett
5–6 Andrew Hills
7–8 Philip Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 September 2008 in 44m (34–3–4)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Donald H Niblett (C)
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Jane E Huxley
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Malcolm Smith
6 A James Phillips
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Philip Simmonds
9 Keith AF Record
10 Susan E Record
11 Craig J Huxley
12 Paul A Barton
For Evensong and in celebration of the birth of Lucie-Catherine Futcher, a Grand-daughter for Phil Simmonds

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 September 2008 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5184 Radyr Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2274
1 Karen Lebon
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Peter Romney of Hadlow who with the KCACR Bell Restoration Sub-Committee removed the old bells and hung the new 8 at St Michaels in 1979.
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1061

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 September 2008 in 48m
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Owen R Webster
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
Circled tower 11 times: 6
950th Quarter: 4

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 18 September 2008 in 43m (17)
1260 St Augustine Doubles
1 Joanne Fagg
2 Clare Larter (C)
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Philip Larter
5 Andrew Hills
6 Stuart Palin
Rung as a wedding compliment to Joanne Fagg and Evan Shephard, to be married at this church on Saturday 20th September.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 19 September 2008 in 46m (19–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Celia Dickinson
2 Angela Clark
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Stanley Jenner
5 Simon H Aves
6 Nick Fulford
7 Tim Lynch (C)
8 Hamilton Woods
A long awaited "reunion gig" for Harry.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 2h 28 (4)
5040 Minor
7m 1 ext each: Norwich S, Kent TB, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Cambridge S, St. Clement's & Plain B
1 Pam Thomas
2 Fraser Clift
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Raymond Taylor
5 Timothy P Lynch
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Arranged to celebrate the birthday, today, of the conductor's mother, Jose.
Also in affectionate memory of Peter Romney.
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1061

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 48m (34–3–4)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Susan E Record
5 Michael J Little
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Keith AF Record
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Philip M Hills
Rung as a Ruby Wedding compliment to Hazel and Hedley Basford, members of this company

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 2h 59 (11)
5088 Superlative Suprise Major
Composed by Nathan J. Pitstow
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Peter F Romney.
First in method: 3 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5085.1061

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 20 September 2008 in 50m (14cwt)
1251 Stedman Caters
Composed by M Chittenden-Pile
1 Susan E Record
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Paul A Barton
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Michael J Little
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Keith AF Record
9 Andrew J Corby
10 David Sheekey
Rung in memory of Peter Romney.

Kent County Association
St Nicholas at Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 45m (21cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Alison Taylor
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Paul A Barton
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Peter Paul
Rung for the 75th birthday of Gerald Treveil, a local ringer and also, a Silver Wedding anniversary compliment to David and Alison Sheekey.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 21 September 2008 in 38m
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills
1st in method in hand: 7-8.
Rung in memory of Peter Romney.

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 22 September 2008 in 46m (13–0–16)
1344 September Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Damien S Smith (C)
First in the method for all the band
Rung in fond memory of KCACR Vice-President Peter F Romney (and in celebration of his life) who's funeral was held earlier today at St Mary's Hadlow

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 23 September 2008 in 3h 14 (32 cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R O Hall
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Rung as a 75th birthday compliment to Ruth Niblett
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1085

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 September 2008
1320 Burnaby Delight Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Brend M Davies
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st blows in method for all.
Birthday compliments to Christine Marshall (22/09)

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 26 September 2008 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Bond
2 Len Huckstep
3 Mary Bridges
4 Sarat White
5 Ian White
6 David Sheekey
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung for the 60th Birthday of Mary Bridges

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 44m
1260 Double Court Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Paul Barton
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Stephen Marsh
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 44m (21–2–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan M Bones
2 Sarat E R White
3 Ian H White
4 Simon P Friend
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 John Yeoman
Rung to mark the marriage of Richard Stephen Witheridge to Angela Jayne Dadds & for the KCACR Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Lynsted, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 39m (10–2–25 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hazel Bing
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Graham Cuthbert
4 Jim Odell
5 Graham Long (C)
6 Alan Munden
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to Freda Cannon.
Also, to celebrate the augmented ring at Lynsted, 2007.
The new treble - 1889 John Warner - was originally in St George's, Perry Hill, London, where the conductor is the
Director of Music. He arranged for the transfer of this bell, and another former clock bell, to The Keltek Trust.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Quex Park, Kent
The Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 50m (15 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sarah Smith
2 Ruth Niblett
3 Malcolm Smith
4 Donald Niblett
5 Hazel Basford
6 Philip Larter (C)
7 David Sheekey
8 Hedley Basford
9 Clare Larter
10 Michael Little
Rung to mark the 330 collective years of marriage of the Basfords, Larters, Littles, Nibletts, Sheekeys and Smiths. Each couple this year celebrate an anniversary ending in 5 or 0 years and are going out to dinner together this evening. Also to celebrate the birth yesterday of a first granddaughter for Hedley and Hazel.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 27 September 2008 in 39m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Smith
2 Clare Larter
3 Philip Larter
4 Hazel Basford
5 Hedley Basford
6 David Sheekey
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Malcolm Smith
Rung for the 100th Birthday of Vida Bates

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
Sunday, 28 September 2008 (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janice Massy
2 Rachel Lewis
3 Peter Dickinson
4 Celia Dickinson
5 Howard Rogers
6 Ray Taylor (C)
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Phil Jarvis
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Peter Romney.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 35m
1264 St Clements Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills
First St Clements Major in hand: 7-8.
Rung for Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Eastry, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 48m (16–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Susan Mansfield
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Paul A Barton (C)
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Malcolm Smith
7 Philip M Hills
8 Michael Godfrey
1st Quarter of Triples on the bells.
For Evensong, by members of the Canterbury Cathedral Company.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 50m (34–3–4)
1283 Erin Caters
1 Susan E Record
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Paul A Barton
4 Br Austin SSF
5 Rebecca A Davey
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 Philip Simmonds
9 Michael W Coleman
10 Keith AF Record
For Evensong and Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 46m (15–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Liam Sims
2 Paul Winter
3 Christopher D Lawrance
4 Thomas A Winter
5 William J Stungo
6 James J Hardy
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Stuart D Willmott
Rung for evensong, and to celebrate the birth of Lucy Elizabeth Winter, Daughter of the 4 and granddaughter of the 2.
Also to commemorate the 10th anniversary of ringing for the 4.
75th QP - 8

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 28 September 2008 in 2h 58 (10)
5120 Plain Bob Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Roberta T L Fairclough
3 Ann Jenner
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Eric Roughley
7 Michael R Worthington
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
1st on 8:2. 500th peal: 5. 50th peal: 7.
In affectionate remembrance of Bob Sherlock.
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1087

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 September 2008 in 3h 19 (32 cwt)
5184 Golden Alliance Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Michael J Uphill
2 David J Dearnley
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Philip H Larter
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
4000th tower bell peal- 10
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding anniversary of Marion and Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5086.1087

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Wednesday, 1 October 2008 in 41m (9–3–16)
1280 Little Bob Minor
1 Ian H White
2 Sarat E R White
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Michael J Little
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Simon P Friend (C)
Rung to congratulate Peter Dadds on his 60th anniversary of becoming a member of the Kent County Association of Change Ringers & for the KCACR Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 October 2008
1320 Disley Delight Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in method for all.
200th together: 1 and 5.
Rung to celebrate the life of Tanya Deborah Eyre-Marjeram, who died 20 September 2008.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
Wednesday, 1 October 2008
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter T Dale
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Robert B Powell-Williams
6 Philip Bedford
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
1st in method 5.
In thanksgiving for the life of Dorothy Young, tower secretary of Littlebourne.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Friday, 3 October 2008 in 2h 45 (10)
5040 Minor
2 methods: 2 extents Kent TB, 5 extents Plain Bob.
1 Astrid H Fairclough
2 Roberta T L Fairclough
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 Michael R Worthington
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Rung in fond memory of Ken Dickinson, who gave the new bells in 2000 and who died on 10th September 2008.
The bells were half-muffled at his request.
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1110

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 3 October 2008 in 45m (18–0–24)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr, R H Edwards
1 Jenny Beckingham
2 Stephen J Beckingham
3 Richard S Lebon
4 Louise G Pink
5 Karen Lebon
6 Paul A Barton
7 Alan D Pink
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Herne, Kent
St Martins
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 45m (13 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sandy Bradshaw
2 Catherine Hills
3 Andrew Hills
4 Philip Hills
5 Susan Record (C)
6 Keith Record
To Ring in the Harvest, KCACR Canetrbury District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 3h 11 (34 cwt)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Michael J Uphill
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Louise C Palmer
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Robin H Rogers
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Canon David W Grimwood
10 Richard H Edwards
11 Peter Valuks
12 John B Keeler
50th of Stedman Cinques as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5087.1110

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 4 October 2008 in 49m (14cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sarah Smith
2 Michael J Little
3 David Sheekey
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Malcolm Smith
6 Philip M Hills
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Mark Chittenden - Pile
9 Monty Gilbert
10 Cathryn M Hills
For district quarter peal week

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 38m
1260 Doubles (4 P/m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob.
1 Andrew Hills
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Cathryn Hills (C)
4 Christopher Godfrey
5 Philip Hills
6 Brian Law
For the Harvest Festival evensong.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 42m (9–2–8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phil Stott
2 Terri Horton
3 Phil Brown
4 Barry Roberts
5 Rhian Bagshaw
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st S inside: 3.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 49m (30–0–14)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Steve Fitton
2 Terri Horton
3 Phil Brown
4 Phil Stott
5 Roger Pocock
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Barry Roberts
8 Neil Jones (C)
For the service marking the Burswood Trust's Diamond Jubilee.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 35m
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob.
1 Cathryn Hills (C)
2 Andrew Hills
3 Dennis Owen
4 Sue Mansfield
5 Philip Hills
6 Brian Law

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 50m (32–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 David W Grimwood
2 Richard W Young
3 Adam A Brady
4 Graham D Heath
5 Helen L Small
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Daniel W Brady
8 Martin W Marshall
9 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
10 Howard Goacher
Rung for Evensong and as a 16th Birthday compliment to Howard Goacher (6/10).

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Roe
2 Timothy Attride
3 Ema Tapsell
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Harvest. Also for Julie's 50th Birthday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 October 2008 in 46m (21–2–22)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Shirley Marshall
2 Andrew Clark
3 Owen Webster
4 Paul Barton
5 Michael Marshall
6 Stephen Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien Smith (C)
Rung for Harvest Festival Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 7 October 2008 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5088 Uranium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 915
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Karen Lebon
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
400th together 7,8
Ringing World page reference: 5088.1134

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 46m (16–2–10)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Susan Symons
2 Graham D Heath
3 Howard Goacher
4 Alban D Forster
5 Adam A Brady
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
To celebrate the 16th birthday of Howard Goacher

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 October 2008 in 45m
1260 Bala Bob Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Andrew Clark
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
1st in method for all

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Thursday, 9 October 2008 in 46m (13–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Sarat E R White
2 Rev Peter Russell
3 Mary E Bridges
4 Susan Cook
5 Peter L J Dadds
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Simon P Friend (C)
8 Ian H White
Rung to celebrate the licensing of the Rev. John William Richardson.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 11 October 2008 in 45m (7 cwt)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Andrew Hills
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Clare Larter
5 Chris Robinson
6 Donald Niblett (C)
7 Philip Hills
8 Michael Coleman
1st in method: 2,5,7.
Completes standard 8 to quarters: 7.

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 43m (13–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarat E R White
2 Susan M Bones
3 Simon P Friend
4 Felicity A Lewis
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Ian H White
Rung to celebrate the licensing of the Rev. John William Richardson.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Donald Niblett
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Clare Larter
9–10 Andrew Hills
1st on 10 handbells: 9-10.
Birthday compliments to Barnaby (9) and Justine (4), junior residents at this tower.

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 41m (9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Macey
2 Tony Fisher
3 Jack Barker
4 Rachel Backhouse
5 David Brown
6 Mark Backhouse
7 David Hilling (C)
8 Christine Webb
First Stedman Triples 2 & 3. For Harvest.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 Brenda Davies
3 Damien Smith
4 Paul Barton
5 Martin Marshall
6 Karen Edwards
7 Mike Godfrey
8 Shirley Marshall
Rung for Choral Evensong to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 October 2008
1320 Amethyst Delight Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.
200th together:4 and 6.
Circled tower 12 times:6.
An engagement compliment to James Bourner (son to 4) and Claire Dake.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St Georges
Friday, 17 October 2008 in 46m (18–0–24)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Karen Lebon
2 Louise G Pink
3 Helen L Small
4 Richard S Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Paul Barton
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Alan D Pink
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
Birthday compliment to M.Marshall( the older one!).

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 18 October 2008 in 40m
1260 Single Court Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Paul Barton
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Stephen Marsh
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 18 October 2008 (13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janice Massy
2 Ray Taylor
3 Peter Dickinson
4 Stella Wooldridge
5 Anthony Leeves (C)
6 Howard Rogers
Rung in response to an Auction of Promises bid to raise funds for the re-ordering of the Lady Chapel at this church, and to celebrate Patricia Ingham's 78th birthday on 14 October.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St Georges
Saturday, 18 October 2008 in 3h 6 (18–0–24)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Karen Lebon
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Helen L Small
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5093.1254

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 19 October 2008 in 42m (7–1–26)
1366 Combined Kent and Oxford
Composed by D W Brady
1 Ann Fulcher
2 J Susan Bassett
3 Daniel W Brady
4 Susan Gullett
5 Christopher J Bassett
6 Adam A Brady (C)
Rung as a belated 66th birthday to Ann Fulcher and an 84th birthday compliment to Betty Tomlin.
First Spliced as conductor
Circled tower to quarters: 3

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 October 2008 in 2h 47 (9)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Phil Brown
2 Simon J Davies
3 Anita Perryman
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 Ian G Mills
6 Benjamin D Kipling
7 Steven J Haynes
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st peal: 1, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1158

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
Sunday, 19 October 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Debbie Parker
4 Roland King
5 Trewin Laws
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 19 October 2008 in 49m
1440 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Donald Niblett
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
9–10 Andrew Hills

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 20 October 2008 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 2245
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Fr David A Gibbons
10 Richard H Edwards
Rung as a birthday compliment to Barnaby and Justine Larter.
Ringing World page reference: 5089.1158

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
SS Mary and Eanswythe
Tuesday, 21 October 2008 in 48m (25–1–5)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Liz Shearman
3 Michelle Chapman
4 David Robinson
5 David Wilkinson
6 Rebecca Davey (C)
7 Mike Godfrey
8 Richard Down
First on eight: 8
Rung open in celebration of the life of Thea Breaden.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 October 2008 in 47m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Helen L Small (C)
6 Karen A Edwards
1st Surprise as Conductor. Circled tower 13 times: 6
A birthday compliment to the Conductor (24/10)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Thursday, 23 October 2008 in 38m (13–2–15)
1260 Doubles (2p/7m/2v)
120 Orpheus, 60 Stedman, 120 each; Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain, Kennington and April Day.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Barton
3 Philip M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Cathryn M Hills (C)
6 Br Austin SSF
14th birthday compliment to Susan Hills, 80th Birthday compliment to Arthur Andrews, Also birthday compliments to Mary Mannings (sister of Tower Captain) and Graham Barton (brother of 2).

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St Georges
Friday, 24 October 2008 in 46m (18–0–24)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R H Edwards.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Richard H Edwards (C)
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Helen L Small
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall
A 25th Birthday compilment, today, for Helen Small.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 October 2008 in 47m (10–1–8)
1344 October Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Ian G Mills
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
First in method for all the band

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Saturday, 25 October 2008 in 46m (19–2–7)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composition: W H sM sM W sH
1 Pamela A Manger
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Benjamin D Kipling
4 David C Manger
5 Kath E White
6 Adam A Brady
7 Steven J Haynes
8 Daniel W Brady
9 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
10 James R S Sawle
A 50th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Pam and Peter Mortley.
First of Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 6 & 8.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 25 October 2008
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Pat Phipps
2 Peter Smith
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Tim Munt
5 Darren Harden
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Saturday, 25 October 2008 in 35m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Clare Larter
3–4 Kristine Fowler
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Alan Andrews
Wedding compliments to Dawn Whiting and James Hogbin, to be married on 26th October.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 25 October 2008 in 3h (16cwt)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Christine M Webb
4 Paul Sharp
5 Ian H Oram (C)
6 Anne L Rueff
7 David J Dearnley
8 Paul N Mounsey
Remembering Tony Lewis.
First of S Major inside: 2.
4,000th towerbell peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5090.1182

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
Sunday, 26 October 2008 (16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosina Cole
2 Tessa Worthington
3 Astrid Fairclough
4 Fraser Clift
5 Ray Taylor (C)
6 Graham Everitt
1st QP on the bells 1.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 26 October 2008 in 40m
1312 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Clare Larter
3–4 Andrew Hills
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Corby
In competition with the neighbours' fireworks.