Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 525 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Tuesday, 1 January 2008 in 2h 52 (17cwt)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Simon J Davies
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 5047.0062

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 43m (19)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Christopher Bassett
2 Richard Barclay
3 Sue Bassett
4 Sue Gullett
5 Adam Brady
6 Roy Barclay
7 Daniel Brady (C)
8 Derek Wood
For the feast of the Epiphany

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 45m (12–1–10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Frank Matthews
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Terri J Horton
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 John Gander
7 Gordon T Dickins (C)
8 Rhian N Bagshaw
Rung to celebrate the Ruby Wedding Anniversary of the ringer of 7th.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 48m (19–3–3)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Nigel P Spencer
2 Arthur P King
3 Linda A King
4 Liz M Shearman
5 Adrian Hackford
6 M Jane Spencer
7 Rebecca A Davey (C)
8 Brian G Butcher
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Cleo M Hart
Rung for Epiphany Evensong.
First on 10: 7, 10.
First on 10 as conductor: 7.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Ruth Niblett
In memory of David Shrimpton, Sheldwich bellringer, who died on 29th December.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 41m (11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Hills
2 Jane Huxley
3 Ruth Niblett
4 Don Niblett
5 Jo Horton
6 Philip Elderton
7 Craig Huxley (C)
8 Cathryn Hills
In thanksgiving for the life of Gillian Worgan

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 January 2008 in 43m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bethany Gerrish
2 Graham Heath
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Malwyn Williams
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
For the re-newing of vows of Lin & Joe Lloyd, also on their ruby wedding anniversary & Lin's birthday.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 7 January 2008 in 3h 18 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by M P A Wilby
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Karen Lebon
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Richard H Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5049.0139

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Friday, 11 January 2008
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
1 Susan Hills
2 Adrian Hackford (C)
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Leonard Huckstep
6 Paul Barton
7 Philip Hills
8 Peter Boreham
Rung in 44 minutes to mark the Remembrance Service at St Dunstan's Canterbury for Gillian Worgan.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 46m (19–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Spencer
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Liz Shearman
4 Rebecca Davey
5 Brian Butcher
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Cleo Hart
First in method: 2
First covering to triples: 8
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 37m
1284 Spliced Plain Major (3m)
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)
In memory of Mrs Margaret Caton, great-aunt of Philip, who died today.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 50m (34–3–4)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Paul A Barton
3 Jane E Huxley
4 A James Phillips
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Craig J Huxley
7 Donald H Niblett
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
9 Malcolm J Smith
10 Susan E Record
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Keith AF Record
1500th Quarter peal for Dr Donald H Niblett.
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 13 January 2008 in 43m (13–2–7)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bethany Gerrish
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 18 January 2008
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Karen Lebon
2 Louise G Pink
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Alan D Pink
6 Paul A Barton
7 Stephen J Beckingham
8 David C Manger
9 Andrew J Corby
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Christopher T Osenton
12 Richard H Edwards (C)
A welcome home to Ed Lebon after eighteen months in South Korea.
First Yorkshire Maximus: 3,7.
First Maximus: 4.
100th quarter peal on the bells: 8.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 43m (17)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Deeson
2 Bethan Evans
3 Paul Evans
4 Clare Larter
5 Stuart Palin (C)
6 Philip Larter
In memory of David Shrimpton who rang with us at Ospringe from 2002 to 2007.
Rung on Bethan's 14th birthday.

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 34 (6–1–21)
5040 Minor
4 methods: 1 extent of Double Oxford Bob; 2 extents each of Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob and Cambridge Surprise
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 2h 49 (13)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1344 Cambridge, 1312 Superlative, 1248 London, 1184 Bristol; 112 com, atw
Composed by S Jenner from A J Pitman
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Raymond Taylor
5 Ian H Oram
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5051.0190

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
Quex Park, The Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 19 January 2008 in 45m (15–1–20)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David C Sheekey
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Paul A Barton
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Philip M Hills
7 Monty W Gilbert
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 40m (10–1–8)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Stuart M Cox
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Susan Symons
4 Richard J Bushell
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung For Evensong
First in method 3, 4

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 20 January 2008 in 49m (9)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Phil Brown
2 Ben Kipling
3 Darren Elphick
4 Phil Stott
5 Peter Sims
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
1st on 8: 1. In celebration of the week of prayer for Christian Unity and of the life of Brenda Robinson, a friend and neighbour in the parish.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 January 2008 (6cwt)
1260 St Clements C Bob Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Peter Smith
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 January 2008
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 P C Sinden
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 Ray Lucas
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung for evensong

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 25 January 2008 in 40m (7–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Cleo Hart
3 Liz Shearman
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Rebecca Davey (C)
A birthday compliment to Mike Godfrey.
Rung on the back 5 of the front 6 after the practice.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 25 January 2008
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Karen Lebon
2 Helen L Small
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Paul A Barton
5 Michael Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sudbury, Suffolk
St Peter
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 11 (20–1–20)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler, arr A P Smith
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Clare J Griffiths
4 Astrid H Fairclough
5 Michael P Moreton
6 Graham J Wright
7 John P Colliss
8 Nicholas Wilkins
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 John A Dodd
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 2h 38 (8–1–6)
5040 Surprise Minor
1 extent Norwich, 2 extents London, Bourne & Cambridge
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung with best wishes to Andy Wilton of Bethersden
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Kent County Association
Coggeshall, Essex
St Peter ad Vincula
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 3h 14 (24–1–7)
5000 Isleworth Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal No.2
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 John P Colliss
3 Clare J Griffiths
4 Michael P Moreton
5 John S Barnes
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Graham J Wright
8 John A Dodd
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5052.0216

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 26 January 2008 in 38m (11)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Philip Elderton
2 Ruth Niblett
3 Donald Niblett
4 Helena Mattingley
5 Adrian Hackford
6 Philip Hills
7 Craig Huxley (C)
8 Paul Barton

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 48m
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm J Hitchcock
4 Timothy Munt
5 Peter Smih
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 27 January 2008
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Cleo Hart
2 Liz Shearman
3 Jane Spencer
4 Rebecca Davey
5 Adrian Hackford
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Sue Mansfield
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Brian Butcher (C)
10 Mavis Chapman
Rung for Evensong. 1st in method for 1, 2, and 4

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 41m (11–2–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Natasha Chesley
2 Brenda Barton
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Trevor Warner
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
Rung before the Iona Healing Service.
1st Grandsire; 4.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 53m (34–3–4)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Paul A Barton
6 Keith AF Record
7 Christopher J Robinson
8 Susan E Record
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Philip M Hills
1st Surprise Royal - 3.
1st inside to Surprise Royal - 2.
1st Surprise Royal as Conductor.
1503rd quarter - 1.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 January 2008 in 51m (21–2–22)
1344 January Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Damien S Smith (C)
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 28 January 2008 in 44m (18–0–20)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Steven J Haynes
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Get well compliment to Jacky Haynes, Nan of the ringer of the 6th

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 in 46m
1320 Tintern Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in method for all.
Birthday compliments today to Mike Mash, father to 5. Also get well compliments to Alan Bourner

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 44m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J J Amos
2 Simon Wolfe
3 Philip Larter (C)
4 Paul Evans
5 Lloyd Evans
6 Pat Allchin
1st quarter - 6 and 1st to include 5 members of the local band.
Rung in memory of David Shrimpton, much loved member of the band, who died on 29 December 2007.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 2 February 2008
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Matthew Higby
7 Philip Hills
8 Peter Boreham
1st in method for all. Seven years ringing 5.

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 2 February 2008 in 3h 4 (15)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. R F B Speed
1 A James Phillips
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First major:4
50th peal:5
Ringing World page reference: 5053.0241

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 43m (10)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Angela Clark
2 Pam Thomas
3 Hamilton Woods
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Tim Lynch (C)
For evening service. 1st in m: 3

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 3 February 2008 in 40m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Donald Niblett
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
1st away from tenors: 1-2.

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 3 February 2008 (8–2–17)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Charlotte Graham
2 Peter L J Dadds
3 David C Sheekey
4 Simon P Friend
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Pam Baldock.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 in 2h 33 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 5054.0265

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
Wednesday, 6 February 2008 in 46m
1320 Surprise Minor
2 methods: 720 Alnwick; 600 Westminster
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment today to Felicity Edwards; also for Ash Wednesday
1st Alnwick: 3
575th quarter together: 2, 5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Friday, 8 February 2008 in 47m
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (5 Methods)
352 London, 320 Cambridge, 256 each Bristol and Superlative, 160 Pudsey. 32 com.
Composed by A.J.Pitman, arr. R.H.Edwards.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Paul Barton
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 February 2008 in 42m
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 40m (6cwt)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Patrick Harrisson
2 Tim Munt
3 Peter Smith
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 February 2008 in 50m (34–3–4)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Paul A Barton
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Jane E Huxley
4 A James Phillips
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Donald H Niblett
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Philip Simmonds
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Philip M Hills
For Evensong and in thanksgiving for the life of Pamela Mary Simmonds. Died 4th Jan 2008.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 11 February 2008 in 3h 3 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Richard H Edwards
5 David J Dearnley
6 David A Cornwall
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 11 February 2008 in 43m (13–0–16)
1280 February Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight (1200th Quarter Peal)
3 Helen L Small
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Michael A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 40m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Griffin
2 Clare Larter
3 Philip Larter (C)
4 Paul Evans
5 Stuart Palin
6 Patricia Griffin
In memory of David Shrimpton, much loved ringer at this tower, who died in December 2007.

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 47m (21–2–3)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Susan M Bones
2 Sarat E R White
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Michael J Little
6 Danny J Scott
7 Simon P Friend (C)
8 Ian H White
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Ian & Sarat White.
1st triples - 1
1st triples as conductor - 7

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 13 February 2008 in 46m
1320 Paul Surprise Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
Circled tower 8 times: 6
Birthday compliments to Helen and Perce Bingham

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Friday, 15 February 2008 in 48m (18)
1294 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Margaret H Wolverson
2 Louise G Pink
3 Karen Lebon
4 Damien S Smith
5 David S James
6 Paul Barton
7 Philip J Gorrod
8 David C Manger
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Alan D Pink
11 Chris T Osenton
12 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 45m (4)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Thomas (C)
2 Ray Taylor
3 Frances James
4 Fraser Clift
5 Stella Wooldridge
6 Howard Rogers
1st as conductor

Kent County Association
Newington-Next-Hythe, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 2h 41 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: Wells, London, York, Durham, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
A belated wedding compliment to Mark and Vanessa Gilham
Ringing World page reference: 5055.0290

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 44m (10)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ray Taylor
2 Pam Thomas
3 Fraser Clift
4 Stella Wooldridge
5 David James
6 Howard Rogers (C)
50th quarter peal 2

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park, The Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 16 February 2008 in 51m (14cwt)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Arr: Peter WJ Sheppard
1 Michael J Little
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Keith AF Record
4 Susan E Record
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Philip M Hills
9 Monty Gilbert
10 Hedley R Basford

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maggie Marks
2 Richard Barclay
3 Christopher Bassett
4 Daniel Brady
5 Adam Brady (C)
6 Derek Wood
1st Quarter-peal - 1;
1st as Conductor - 5;
For Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 46m (9–2–8)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Terri J Horton
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Stuart M Cox
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Neil W Jones
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Steven J Haynes (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 17 February 2008 in 40m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Sunday, 17 February 2008 (11–2–15 in G)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Andrew P Clark
8 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 February 2008 in 47m
1320 Marple Delight Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st blows in method for all

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Thursday, 21 February 2008 in 2h 47 (7)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1344 Rutland, 960 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 928 Cambridge, 896 Superlative. 104 com, atw.
Composed by P.G.K. Davies
1 A James Phillips
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Ann Jenner
4 Jacqueline A Barlow
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Philip H Larter (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner
Rung as a 40th Birthday compliment to Martin Davies Son of 2. First Spliced Surprise Major 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Kent County Association
Wingham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 February 2008 in 46m (19cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan R Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Dr Donald H Niblett (C)
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Philip M Hills
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
By the Canterbury Cathedral Sunday service band

Kent County Association
Littlebourne, Kent
St Vincent Spanish Deacon and Martyr
Friday, 22 February 2008 in 40m (10cwt)
1260 Doubles (12m/V)
1 Susan R Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills (C)
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Leonard A Huckstep

Kent County Association
Rolvenden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2008 (15)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Janice Brown
2 Susan Mansfield
3 Stephen Davis
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Alan Bourner
6 Michael Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 46m
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Sue Mansfield
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Paul Barton
8 Philip Hills
1st Quarter Peal as conductor in Surprise Major.

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 40m (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Newitt
2 Andrew Hills
3 Clare Larter (C)
4 Philip Hills
5 Peter Saddleton
6 Carolynne Brightman
In memory of David Shrimpton of Sheldwich

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park, The Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 44m (14–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Hazel B Basford
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Paul A Barton
5 Philip M Hills
6 Hedley R Basford
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 Monty Gilbert
By members of the Quex Park Society remembering Christopher Powell-Cotton on the 90th anniversary of his birth.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 23 February 2008 in 3h 7 (18–0–24)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Damien S. Smith
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Jacqueline M Barlow
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
First in method: 2
Rung with birthday compliments to James Barlow (30) and Emma Davey (21)
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 42m (13–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian H White
2 Mary E Bridges
3 Sarat E R White
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Michael J Little
6 Simon P Friend (C)
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Ian & Sarat White.
1st minor - 1
1st minor as conductor - 6

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 2h 52 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
2 methods: 2160 Bourne, 2880 Cambridge
1 Karen Lebon
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Karen A Edwards
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Birthday compliments to James Barlow (30) and Emma Davey (21)
Ringing World page reference: 5056.0314

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Malcolm J Hitchcock
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Trewin Laws
4 Timothy Munt
5 Darren Harden
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 44m (19–3–3)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Linda A King
2 Nigel P Spencer
3 Arthur P King
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Sue Mansfield
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 31m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 47m (34–3–4)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Std 70, Arr; P A Barton
1 Jane E Huxley
2 Craig J Huxley
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Susan Mansfield
8 Christopher J Robinson
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Philip M Hills
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 February 2008 in 49m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Std 70. Arr: P A Barton
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Damien S Smith
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Adrian K Hollands
For Evensong. 1st Plain Bob Caters -8.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 26 February 2008 in 3h 22 (32 cwt)
5040 Chiswick Shandy Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No2
1 David J Dearnley
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
100th together 2,10
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 February 2008 in 45m
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 41m (15–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan R Hills
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung as a 100th birthday compliment to Hilda Cole.
By the Canterbury Cathedral Sunday service band.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Friday, 29 February 2008 in 50m (18)
1408 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods, 448 Bristol, 320 each; Cambridge, London and Superlative. 34 com
Composed by R W Diary, arr.R.H.Edwards.
1 Tim S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Helen L Small
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Paul Barton
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the arrival of the new vicar.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 45m (21–0–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Bass
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Peter Sims
4 Adam A Brady
5 Fred King
6 Peter Smith
7 Timothy Munt (C)
8 Daniel W Brady

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park, Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 46m (14–3–0)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Sarah Smith
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Paul A Barton
5 Malcolm Smith
6 Philip M Hills
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 David Sheekey
1st in Method as Conductor

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 3h 6 (18–0–24)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Karen Lebon
2 Jaqueline M Barlow
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Tim S Wraight
5 Andrew J Corby
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
A welcome to Revd. Dr. Charles Hill, his wife Joanne, and his family, on taking up the incumbency of Benenden and Sandhurst.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 March 2008 in 3h 6 (21–2–22)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Damien S Smith
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Stephen W Penney
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Philip H Larter
10 Alan Regin
Rung to mark the installation this day of Rev Colin Preece of this Parish as an Honorary Canon in Canterbury Cathedral
400th peal for the Association - 9
Ringing World page reference: 5057.0338

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 47m (19)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Martin Willson
2 Hamilton Woods (1st Stedman Doubles inside)
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Stanley Jenner
5 Tim Lynch (C)
6 Hugo Tracey
Rung on the back 6 for evening service on Mothering Sunday. 45th wedding anniversary compliment to Stan and Ann Jenner.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 54m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 45m
1320 Multi Doubles
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Ken Williamson
2 Trewin Laws
3 Pat Phipps
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Christopher R Saunders (C)
6 Bernard Williamson

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 2 March 2008 in 35m
1252 Spliced Plain Major (4m)
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)
On Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 4 March 2008 in 2h 42 (6 cwt)
5060 Swindon Borough Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 25
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Michael P Moreton
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A 60th Birthday compliment to Derek Carr
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Tuesday, 4 March 2008
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Louise G Pink
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Karen Lebon
4 Jim Phillips
5 Pamela A Manger
6 Graham D Heath
7 David C Manger
8 Alan D Pink
9 Alan R Baldock (C)
10 J Roderick N Lebon
50th quarter peal together: 7 and 9.
For the induction service of Rev. Canon Dr. Charles Hill as Vicar of Benenden and Sandhurst.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 March 2008 in 46m
1320 Surprise Minor
2 methods: 720 changes of Ipswich; 600 changes of Cambridge
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Michael C Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Birthday compliments to Jackie Bourner (01/03), Sue Mash (05/03) and Ian Small (07/03)

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
Thursday, 6 March 2008 (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janice Massy
2 Rachel Lewis
3 Ann Jenner
4 Alan Phipps
5 Ray Taylor (C)
6 Stanley Jenner
To celebrate the 1st wedding anniversary of Stuart and Sarah Porter.

Kent County Association
Stone-in-Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 2h 58 (13)
5040 Minor
3m: 4 extents Cambridge, 1 extent Ipswich, 2 extents Plain Bob
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Damien S Smith
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
100th Peal: 1 and 6
Rung to congratulate Frank Wenham on his retirement.
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 41m (13cwt)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Philip Larter (C)
3 Donald Niblett
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Philip Hills
6 Andrew Hills
1st London Minor 6

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 8 March 2008 in 38m (8–2–17)
1260 Doubles (5m,1p)
60 Stedman, 120 each St Simons Bob and St Martins Bob, 240 each Grandsire and Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 480 Plain Bob.
1 Sarah Smith
2 Paul A Barton
3 Malcolm Smith
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael J Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
For Parisioner's 60th Wedding Anniversary

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 41m (6–1–24)
1280 March Surprise Major
Composed by Matthew Sorell
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Damien S Smith (C)
For Evensong
1st blows in the method for all except 7

Kent County Association
Leeds (St Nicholas), Kent
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 42m
1260 Minor
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Ken Williamson
2 Sheila Phyall
3 John Wale
4 TBC
5 Alan Phipps
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 37m
1280 Spliced Plain Major (6m)
1–2 Ruth Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 47m (11–2–15)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Clare Pruden
2 Brenda Barton
3 Rachel Backhouse
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 David Holdridge
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 Mark Backhouse
8 Cathy Cheeseman (C)
Before the Stations of the Cross service and with birthday compliments to Andrew (42) and Daniel Barton (2).
1st major inside; 2 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metroplitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 9 March 2008 in 50m (34–3–4)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Sarah Smith
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Paul A Barton
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Christopher J Robinson
8 Philip M Hills
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Br Austin SSF
For Evensong and as an 80th birthday compliment to Margaret Davey

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 11 March 2008 in 3h 11 (32 cwt)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Simon J Davies
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Philip H Larter
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5058.0362

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 March 2008 in 44m
1320 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st blows in method: 3
1st in method as Conductor
Birthday compliments to Marilyn Birt (14/03) and Andrew Clark (12/03)

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 March 2008 in 2h 51 (10)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(6m: 1120 London, 992 Bristol, 832 Pudsey, 800 Superlative, 704 Lincolnshire, 608 Cambridge; 112 com, atw)
Composed by S Jenner from A J Pitman
1 Andrew J Corby
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 David D Smith
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Ian H Oram
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Kent County Association
Rolvenden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 2h 53 (15–0–7)
5040 St Clements College Bob Triples
Composed by J. Holt (10 part)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Alan R Baldock (C)
3 Damien S Smith
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Roy M Cox
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Alan D Pink
8 Martin W Marshall
First in method for all except 2, 5 and 6
100th for the association: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 March 2008 in 45m (21–2–3)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Susan Cook
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Simon P Friend
5 David C Sheekey
6 Sarat E R White
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 Danny J Scott
Rung for Evening Prayers &
Birthday Compliment to Anthony J. Friend.
First major inside - 6

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 50m (27–3–23)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Palm Sunday evensong.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 42m (9)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Phil Brown
2 Ben Kipling
3 Phil Stott
4 Amy Wallace
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Steve Fitton
1st in p: 1, 3 & 4.

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2008 (10–0–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Stephen Trafford
2 Derek Gowdy
3 Sonya Gowdy
4 Christopher Trafford (C)
5 Roger Durrant
6 Samuel M Senior
First quarter peal: 6
Rung in memory of F Francis Searle

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 16 March 2008 in 44m (11–2–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rachel Backhouse
2 Martin Luffman
3 Brenda Barton
4 David Kingston
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 Mark Backhouse
8 Tom Scarth
Rung before the Palm Sunday Confirmation Service.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 18 March 2008 in 2h 30 (7 cwt)
5024 Xenocrates Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 3352
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Simon J Davies
3 Karen Lebon
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
450th peal - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0387

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 2h 38 (6 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part, 6obs)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Christine M Webb
3 Valerie J Howard
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 David S Brown
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Nicholas Wilkins
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 21 March 2008 in 2h 51 (16cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m) (1) Carlisle (2) York (3) Rossendale (4) London (5) Bourne (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge)
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Michael J Trimm
Rung half muffled on Good Friday.
Circled tower to peals: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Quex Park, Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 22 March 2008 in 2h 59 (15cwt)
5088 Chafy Crescent Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Michael J Trimm
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
First peal in the method
Chafy Crescent S Major:
x58x14.58.12.58.36.14x14.38.16.34.16.58 le18 'mx'
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 43m
1260 Multi Doubles
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Timothy Munt
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Christopher R Saunders
For Easter Day and for the 2nd anniversary of the passing of Mrs Harden (monther of the treble ringer)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 47m (19–3–3)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Adrian Hackford
6 Rev'd Richard A Birch
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Cleo M Hart
Rung for Evensong on Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 50m (34–3–4)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Leonard H Huckstep
2 Jane E Huxley
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Craig J Huxley
8 Andrew J Corby (C)
9 Philip M Hills
10 Philip Simmonds
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Paul A Barton
For Easter Day evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 40m (8–2–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Bridges
2 Paul A Barton
3 Susan Cook
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Hedley HR Basford
6 Philip M Hills
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung before the 8.00a.m. Service on Easter day followed by cooked Breakfast.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 23 March 2008 in 2h 31 (9cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Fiona M Wheeler
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Paul A Cammiade
For Easter.
Circled tower: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 24 March 2008 in 52m (34–3–4)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Paul A Barton
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 Bro Austin SSF
7 Rebecca A Davey
8 Hedley R Basford
9 Christopher J Robinson
10 Andrew J Corby
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
12 Jamie J Carmichael
On Kent County Association AGM day held in the Lewisham District & to welcome the Youth Pilgrims as they arrive for their annual Easter Monday service.
First on 12:7

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 25 March 2008 in 3h 17 (32 cwt)
5000 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 3336
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 David J Dearnley
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Michael P Moreton
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5059.0390

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 March 2008 in 46m
1320 Lightfoot Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Helen L Small
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards (C)
6 Damien S Smith
1st in method: 2, 3, 6
1st in method as Conductor
A wedding Anniversary compliment today to Jim and Jill Small

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Friday, 28 March 2008 in 46m (18–0–24)
1282 Stourbridge Surprise Major
Composed by J.Smith
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Paul Barton
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 2h 37 (7 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Bethan Evans
2 Lloyd Evans
3 Paul Evans
4 Nick Bucknall
5 Clare Larter
6 Philip Larter (C)
1st peal: 1 & 2
1st peal inside: 3
In memory of David Shrimpton, loyal member of this band until his untimely death in December 2007.
Ringing World page reference: 5079.0917

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 43m (11–3–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ian H White
2 Sarat E R White
3 Susan Cook
4 Peter L J Dadds
5 Simon P Friend (C)
6 John Yeoman
Rung for Evening Prayers.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 46m (19¾cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jane Spencer
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Richard Barclay
4 Susan Bassett
5 Adam Brady
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Roy Barclay
8 Daniel Brady
9 Christopher Bassett
10 Cleo Hart
By a joint Hythe/Staplehurst band as a compliment to Revd Canon Brian Barnes, Vicar of Hythe, on his retirement to Lincoln. Brian was formerly Rector of All Saints, Staplehurst, and has always been a great supporter of ringing and great friend to the ringers.

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 March 2008
1288 Double Grandsire Triples
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Edward Osbourne
Rung in 43 minutes. First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 2h 57 (15½)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each of London, Wells, York, Durham, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Helen L Small
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
10th peal: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5060.0415

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 43m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Roberts
2 David Sheekey
3 Michael J Little
4 Ian H White
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung to mark the halfway point of the pregnancy of Rosie White, partner of the conductor.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
Sunday, 30 March 2008
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Trewin Laws
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Roland King
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 30 March 2008 in 42m (11)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Huxley
2 Craig Huxley
3 Ruth Niblett
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Andrew Hills
6 Donald Niblett
7 Philip Hills
8 Philip Elderton (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 1 April 2008 in 2h 37 (6 cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 2120
1 Simon J Davies (C)
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Karen Lebon
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Fr David A Gibbons
200th together 2,6
A birthday compliment to Donald Niblett
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0441

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Friday, 4 April 2008 in 45m (13cwt)
1260 Minor
(2 methods: 720 Cambridge Surprise; 540 Plain Bob)
1 Richard Bourne
2 Sue Gullett
3 Adam Brady
4 Richard Barclay
5 Daniel Brady
6 Catherine Heathcote (C)
To celebrate the start of the series of Lamberhurst Classical Concerts.

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 46m (21–2–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Ian H White
2 Sarat E R White
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Michael J Little
6 Danny J Scott
7 Simon P Friend (C)
8 Peter J Friend
Rung for evening prayers & to mark the conductor's 25th birthday.
1st triples - 1

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 5 April 2008 in 2h 57 (18–0–24)
5056 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Helen L Small
4 Damien S Smith
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in the method for all.
Birthday compliments to Jim Small.
100th for the Association: treble
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0441

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 45m (19)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Celia Dickinson
2 Hamilton Woods (1st inside)
3 Angela Clark
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Nick Fulford
6 Rhoda Willson
7 Peter Dickinson
8 Tim Lynch (C)
For evening service and in celebration of the life of Bob Fulford (16 Aug 1923 - 3 Apr 2008).
Belated 70th birthday compliment to Rachel Lewis (19th March).

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 38m (7½ cwt)
1260 Doubles
(3 methods/variations: 120 April Day; 480 Plain Bob; 660 Grandsire)
1 Derek Wood
2 Daniel Brady
3 Adam Brady
4 Roy Barclay
5 Richard Barclay (C)
6 Colin Friend
1st as cover - 6; Most m/v as Conductor - 5;
Rung for Evening Holy Communion Service; also to welcome the first snow of April.

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 6 April 2008 in 39m (12–1–22)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
120 each: Winchendon Place; St. Simon's; St. Martin's; St. Nicholas; Reverse Canterbury; Southrepps; Clifford's Pleasure; April Day; Kennington; Plain Bob & 60 Grandsire
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Simon J O Head
5 Benjamin D Kipling
6 William J Stungo
Rung to celebrate the snow!
Most m/v:2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 April 2008 in 3h 17 (32 cwt)
5040 East Riding Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No3570
1 Simon J Davies
2 Philip H Larter
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Richard H Edwards
150th as conductor on this bell
Ringing World page reference: 5061.0442

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 April 2008 in 37m (10–3–7)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
120 each: Grandsire; Reverse Canterbury; Southrepps; Clifford's Pleasure; St. Simon's; St. Martin's; St. Nicholas; Winchendon Place; Kennington; April Day & 60 Plain Bob
1 Susan R Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip M Hills
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Rebecca A Davey

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 April 2008 in 46m (13–1–0)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen Lebon
4 Helen L Small
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Get well compliment to Colin Davis - Father of the conductor

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 9 April 2008 in 42m (13–2–15)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Rebecca A Davey
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Leonard A Huckstep (C)

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Saturday, 12 April 2008 in 2h 53 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each Durham, Ipswich, York, Cambridge, London, Bourne, Norwich
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung in memory of Janet Yarrow, former member of this parish
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0497

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 12 April 2008 in 2h 59 (9 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative;608Bristol,Rutland;576 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Jane L Kostelnyk
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Dickon R Love
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 5062.0497

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
Quex Park, The Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 12 April 2008 in 47m (15–1–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 William J Stungo
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 David C Sheekey
Rung to mark the 2nd anniversary of the death of Christopher Powell-Cotton

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 45m (7–2–19)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Being: 540 Grandsire & 720 Plain Bob
1 Annie Anderson
2 Nigel P Spencer
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 Brian G Butcher (C)
6 M Jane Spencer
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 41m (5–2–26)
1250 April Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Helen L Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Birthday Compliment to Lesley Barclay (Tower Captain of this church).
First blows in the method for all the band. First Quarter Peal of Surprise Major on the bells.

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 39m
1288 Little Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills
1st in method in hand: 7-8.
In memory of Michael Calder.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 13 April 2008 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(600 Grandsire and 660 Plain Bob)
1 Karen Robinson
2 Brenda Barton
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Andrew Sinclair
6 Graeme Jefferson
For High Mass.
First Quarter; 1 and 6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 15 April 2008 in 2h 29 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol,Rutland: 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Karen Lebon
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
350th together 7,8.
Rung with the bands best wishes to Mrs June Barnes and also as a 40th birthday compliment to Graham Heath.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0522

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 April 2008 in 45m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Michael C Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
The Annual quarter peal remembering Rosemary J Coney

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
Saint 45 Bramley Avenue
Thursday, 17 April 2008 in 33m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Andrew Hills
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Clare Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 17 April 2008 in 3h (17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Yorkshire, Rutland; 960 Superlative; 928 Lincolnshire; 896 Cambridge. 113 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Ann Jenner
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner
100th Peal as Conductor. A compliment to Chris Godfrey local ringer on his retirement as Churchwarden of this Church.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0522

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 April 2008 in 41m (15–3–9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Leonard A Huckstep
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Michael Calder

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
Friday, 18 April 2008 in 47m (18–0–24)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alan D Pink
2 Louise G Pink
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Jenny Beckingham
5 Karen Lebon
6 David S James
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Stephen Beckingham
9 Chris T Osenton
10 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 19 April 2008
1288 Double Grandsire Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Donald Niblett
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Philip Hills
8 Edward Osbourne
1st in method for 4. Rung in memory of Michael Calder, ringer in the Canterbury District, who died last Saturday aged 34.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 3h 6 (21–0–5)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Anon.
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Peter Sims
3 Chris R Saunders
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Richard W Young
6 Tim Munt
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to Rev. Barry Langman.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 2h 55 (11)
5056 Lutterworth Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 3274)
1 Stanley Jenner (C)
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ian H Oram
4 Raymond Taylor
5 John S Barnes
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Andrew J Corby
8 David D Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0522

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 19 April 2008 in 48m (14–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by trad
1 Sarah Smith
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Malcolm J Smith
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Rebecca A Davey
6 Paul A Barton
7 William J Stungo
8 Philip M Hills
9 Mark Chittenden - Pile
10 Michael J Little (C)
By members and freinds of the Quex Park society. Birthday compliment to Paul Barton

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 50m (19 cwt)
1400 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Shirley Norfolk
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Sue Bassett
4 Adam Brady
5 Sue Gullett
6 Roy Barclay
7 Daniel Brady (C)
8 Richard Barclay
9 Darren Elphick
10 Christopher Bassett
1st Royal - 8;
1st Plain Bob Royal - 4;
1st Royal as Conductor - 7;
For Evensong;
Also rung as a 16th Birthday compliment to Adam Brady

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 38m
1288 Little Bob Major
1–2 Clare Larter
3–4 Donald Niblett
5–6 Philip Larter (C)
7–8 Andrew Hills

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 2h 31 (10)
5040 Minor
(4m: 1 ext St Clements CB, 2 exts each Kent TB, Cambridge S, Plain B)
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Frank W Lewis
3 Rachel A Backhouse
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 Antony P Fisher
6 David P Hilling (C)
Rung to mark the restoration of the bells, the 100th anniversary of the first peal on the bells (20 April 1908) and the birthday today of Tony Fisher.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0522

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 20 April 2008 in 41m (11)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Sarah Smith
3 Jane Huxley
4 Malcolm Smith
5 Philip Elderton
6 Craig Huxley
7 Donald Niblett (C)
8 Rebecca Towner
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of 'Mad' Michael Calder, rung by some of his many ringing friends.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 21 April 2008 in 52m (34–3–4)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Rebecca C Towner
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew J Corby
4 A James Phillips
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Keith AF Record
7 Susan E Record
8 Paul A Barton (C)
9 Philip M Hills
10 Hedley R Basford
The quarter peal was followed by firing of the bells and all to mark the birthday of HRH Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 3h 14 (32)
5015 Stedman Caters
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 3405)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 David J Dearnley
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler
10 Fr David A Gibbons
Rung as a 15th birthday compliment to Alex Keeler.
Ringing World page reference: 5063.0522

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 22 April 2008 in 40m (13)
1260 Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Catherine Davis
2 Susan Hills
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Leonard Huckstep (C)
6 Philip Hills
Rung after the Funeral Service of Michael Calder, former ringer at this tower.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 April 2008 in 45m
1320 Wilton Surprise Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
1st blows in method for all
Rung to celebrate the life of Andy Wilton, ringer from Bethersden

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 25 April 2008 in 48m (18–0–24)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen Lebon
4 Helen L Small
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Andrew Wilton, local ringer in the area and who had at one time worked at the nearby Benenden school.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 49m
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Peter Smith
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Trewin Laws
4 Malcolm J Hitchcock
5 John H Wale
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 27 April 2008 in 44m (7–2–19)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Being 720 Grandsire & 540 Plain Bob
1 Christine Butcher
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Brian G Butcher
6 Roland S Jackson
For Evensong and as a 50th birthday compliment to the Tenor ringer

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 28 April 2008 in 45m (15½)
1260 Doubles
600 each Grandsire and Plain Bob, 60 Stedman.
1 David C Manger
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Pam A Manger
4 Damien S Smith
5 Richard H Edwards (C)
6 Karen A Edwards
Circled tower: 6
Rung prior to the funeral of Andrew Wilton, local ringer from this tower.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 April 2008 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5002 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Michael P Moreton
2 David J Dearnley
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Simon A Rudd
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Alan Regin
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
600th Peal - 10
Rung in memory of Jessie Kippin on the day of her funeral.She rang in the first peal of Bristol Surprise Royal at Beddington in 1934.
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0652

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 3 May 2008 in 2h 59 (18–0–24)
5088 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison (no 824)
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Damien S Smith
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Martin W Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
6th birthday compliment to Robert Edwards (04/05).
Also remembering William Latter, brother in law to the treble ringer.
200th peal : 2
50th together 3 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5065.0570

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 46m (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by 3 parts of J J Parker's 12 part (7th obs)
1 Hugo Tracey
2 Tim Lynch
3 Angela Clark
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Nick Fulford
6 Mike Bullett
7 Anthony Leeves (C)
8 Hamilton Woods
For Evening Service and in celebration of the life of Leonard Lynch, who died peacefully on 2nd May aged 82.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 May 2008 in 42m (7–1–26)
1259 Doubles (2m)
600 Plain Bob & 659 Grandsire
1 Colin Friend
2 Ann Fulcher
3 Adam A Brady
4 Patrick Harrison
5 Daniel Brady (C)
6 Derek Wood
Dedicated to the life of the Ann's Aunt

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Monday, 5 May 2008 in 44m (11–2–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 M Jane Spencer
4 Paul A Barton
5 Simon J O Head
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
This quarter contained Singles only

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 5 May 2008 in 44m (8–1–23)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Paul A Barton
5 Simon J O Head
6 Cleo M Hart

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Monday, 5 May 2008 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (11m/V)
Being 120 each: Winchendon Place; St. Nicholas; St. Simon's; St. Martin's; Rev. Canterbury; Southrepps; Clifford's Pleasure; Kennington; April Day; Plain Bob & 60 Grandsire
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Rebecca A Davey
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Simon J O Head
5 Paul A Barton
6 Cleo M Hart

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 9 May 2008 in 41m (5–2–26)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 John Barnes
6 Ray Taylor
7 Cathy Cheeseman
8 Tim Lynch

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 10 May 2008 in 3h 28 (27–3–23)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison (no27)
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Helen L Small
3 Andrew J Corby
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the installation of the Reverend Margaret Roylance as a Minor Canon of Canterbury Cathedral. Also birthday compliments to Robert Edwards (04/05) and Martin Marshall (13/05).
First London S Major; 2,4 and 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm J Hitchcock
4 Timothy Munt
5 Darren Harden
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Herne, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 2h 55 (13 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 720 each; London, York, Beverley, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Dickon R Love
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John B Keeler (C)
700th peal - 2
100th Kent tenor to a peal - 6
A sponsored peal for the Herne bell restoration fund
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 49m (34–3–4)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Christopher J Robinson
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Paul A Barton
6 Cathryn M Hills
7 Andrew J Corby (C)
8 A James Phillips
9 Malcolm Smith
10 Michael Godfrey
For evensong, and a birthday compliment today, to Cathryn M Hills

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 May 2008 in 50m (21–2–22)
1280 May Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
First blows in the method for all the band.
Get well compliment to Tim Wraight, who was to have rung in this quarter peal, and with thanks to Mary for standing in at short notice.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 12 May 2008 in 3h 7 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Richard H Edwards
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5066.0594

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 13 May 2008 in 41m
1260 Gransire Doubles
1 Ian White
2 Mary Bridges
3 Sarat White
4 David Sheekey
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Deanery Confirmation service where Amy Little was confirmed . Local Ringer and Daughter of Mike Little.

Kent County Association
Hothfield, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 14 May 2008 in 42m (8–1–23)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Being 600 Plain Bob & 660 Grandsire
1 William J Stungo
2 Philip M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Winston R Michael
6 Rebecca A Davey

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 15 May 2008 (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half Muffled for the service of Bill Latter's funeral.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 May 2008 in 50m (18–0–24)
1294 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Louise G Pink
3 Alan D Pink
4 Karen Lebon
5 Diana R Wraight
6 Paul Barton
7 Steven J Haynes
8 David C Manger
9 Maggie H Wolverson
10 Andrew J Corby
11 Philip J Gorrod
12 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Willesden, Middlesex
St Mary
Saturday, 17 May 2008 in 2h 9 (4 5cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 Methods)
3600 in 39 methods: Allendale, Alnwick, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York; 1440 in 6 methods: Annable's London, Bacup, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet, Warkworth
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton (3600 in 39m), John S Warboys (1440 in 6m)
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
A 41st birthday compliment to Stephen Wheeler. Rung on the front six.
Ringing World page reference: 5068.0650

Kent County Association
Salehurst, Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2008 in 3h 4 (18)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arr S Jenner from I R Fielding
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Ian H Oram
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A thanksgiving for the lives of Mark Dickinson, who would have been 21 today, and Brian Jeffrey, who died this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0622

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 May 2008 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Helen L Small
2 Pam A Manger
3 Tim Munt
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Martin W Marshall
1st in method as Conductor
On the back 8 for Evensong

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 20 May 2008 in 3h 2 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10 Methods: 640 Uxbridge; 576 Rutland; 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 480 Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Ashtead, London; 416 Bristol 127 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
100th together 2,4
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to Alan Barnes
Ringing World page reference: 5067.0622

Kent County Association
Tiverton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 24 May 2008 in 3h 21 (26cwt)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
St Mary and St Ethelburga
Saturday, 24 May 2008 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Philip Hills
8 Paul Barton
Rung half-muffled in memory of Nicholas Johnson, 19th February 1955 to 14th May 2008.

Kent County Association
Woodbury Salterton,
Holy Trinity Church
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 2h 14 (size 11)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part)
1–2 James E Daniels
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7–8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Farway, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 25 May 2008 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Wells (2) York (3) Norwich (4) London (5) Bourne (6) Westminster (7) Cambridge)
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Uplowman, Devon
St Peter
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 2h 34 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Beverley (2) Morpeth (3) Bamborough (4) Coldstream (5) Norfolk (6) Sandiacre (7) Annable's London)
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Oliver and Mary Cross.
Ringing World page reference: 5069.0676

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 44m (18–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rebecca A Davey
2 Simon J O Head
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Susan Mansfield
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary of the Holy Rood
Monday, 26 May 2008 in 39m (6–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills (C)
2 Susan Mansfield
3 Rebecca A Davey
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Simon J O Head
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung as a get well compliment to Paul Edgson-Wright (Churchwarden).
50th Quarter Peal:3