Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 427 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 January 2007 in 3h 5 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
9 Methods: 600 Anglia; 560 Bristol, Lincolnshire, London No3, Pudsey, Superlative No2, Yorkshire; 520 Cambridge, Rutland; 124 Changes of method; All the work.
Composed by R A Pearce
1 Simon J Davies
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0087

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 3 January 2007 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joanne Fagg
2 Sarah Deeson
3 Paul Evans
4 Clare J Larter
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Stuart C Palin
First Quarter Peal: 1
Rung to Celebrate Joanne's Engagement.

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 39m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tina Bastow
2 Christine Stephens
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Darren Elphick
5 Jason Williams (C)
6 Malwyn Williams
For the marriage of Michael Firmin & Zoe Bennett.

Kent County Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 January 2007 in 2h 47 (10–1–21)
5040 Minor
3 extents Kent Treble Bob, 4 extents Plain Bob
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Ann Jenner
3 H Michael Williamson
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Timothy P Lynch (C)
To mark the 30th anniversary of the Conductor's first peal (in the same methods) rung here with 2 and 5 (cond) on 3rd January 1977. Also marking the 50th anniversary of Michael's first peal (31st December 1956) at All Saints Wandsworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 47m (19)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Tim Lynch (C)
2 Celia Dickinson
3 Angela Clark
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Ray Taylor
6 Rhoda Willson
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Hamilton Woods
For evening service. Belated birthday compliment to Rhoda Willson.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 43m (13–0–24)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Trewin Laws
2 Darren Elphick
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Peter Smith
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 46m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Graham Heath
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Timothy Munt
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Malwyn Williams
Rung as a farewell to Revd Simon Tillotson on his move to Whitstable, Kent.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2007 in 47m (21–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Emma K Davey
4 Damien S Smith
5 Susan Symons
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Paul A Barton
9 Peter M J Bradford
10 Steven J Haynes
Rung prior to Evensong to mark the start of 2007

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 8 January 2007 in 50m (32–0–20)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kath E White
4 W Emma S Cundiff
5 Graham D Heath
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Steven J Haynes
1st Surprise royal 1 First Spliced Royal 3,4,6,7

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 9 January 2007 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Simon J Davies
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Circled tower 2
First of Bristol 6
Ringing World page reference: 4996.0089

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral & Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 13 January 2007 in 3h 23 (34–3–4)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1 Graham D Heath
2 David P Hilling (C)
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Nigel Pointer
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Alexander J Britton
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Richard H Edwards
12 James J Hardy
First peal on 12 - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 46m (18cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Peter Sims
4 Darren Elphick
5 Chris Saunders
6 Timothy Munt (C)
First surprise inside: 2

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 46m (19–3–3)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr R H Edwards
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Liz Shearman
3 Paul A Barton
4 Pamela A Manger
5 David C Manger
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Brian G Butcher
8 David J Wilkinson
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 44m (11–2–15)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Andrew Sinclair
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Peter Valuks
4 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
5 Andrew Clark
6 Lesley Barclay
7 Nicholas Wilkins
8 David Holdridge
For High Mass.
As a 31st birthday compliment to Cathy and to mark 20 years since Peter was elected to the College Youths.
1st in method; 2,5 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 January 2007 in 49m (21–2–22)
1280 Little Bob Major
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Emma K Davey
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Thomas A Winter
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Michael C Marshall
For Evensong
First of major: 1
First in method: 2, 3 & 4

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower
Monday, 15 January 2007 in 48m (25–0–21)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Kath E White
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung as a birthday compliment to Diana Wraight & Anne Davis (mother of the Treble ringer)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 January 2007 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5000 Monkwearmouth Delight Royal
Composed by J A Ainsworth
1 David J Dearnley
2 Michael J Uphill
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Philip H Larter
First peal in the method: 30x78.4x78x1x4x5x6x47x4x7 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4997.0117

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 20 January 2007 in 2h 37 (6)
5056 Bower Mount Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ann Jenner
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ian H Oram
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First peal in the method.
Bower Mount S Major: b -3-4-2-3.4-2.5.236-4.7
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0164

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 January 2007 in 44m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Patrick Harrisson
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Peter Smith
4 Ken Williamson
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5088 Vigo Village Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Elizabeth A Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
First peal in the method: 56x56.1x56x6x4x45x4x5LH12
Rung in memory of Eric Offner (1932-2007).
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0167

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 24 January 2007 in 43m (12–1–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Damien S Smith
2 Philip O Elderton
3 Liz Shearman
4 Michael Godfrey
5 Paul A Barton (C)
6 Brian G Butcher

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 3h 10 (18cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bob Barnes
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Darren Harden
4 Peter Sims
5 Tim Munt (C)
6 Peter T J Rumley
To commemorate the induction of the Revd Alex Bienfait as Priest in Charge of St Michael’s, Smarden on the 23rd January 2007.
1st on treble.
First inside: 3.
First of minor 2,4.
First minor as conductor.
£6
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0167

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary and Ethelburga
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 43m (17)
1260 St Clements College Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Andrew Hills
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Philip Elderton
7 Philip Hills
8 Stephen Marsh
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 27 January 2007 in 2h 56 (13–3–11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Karen Lebon
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alistair Coney
4 Emma K Davey
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First peal: 3
First on 6: 4
Rung as birthday compliments to Richard Lebon (21) and Jeremy Potter
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0243

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 43m (19–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Shirley Norfolk
2 Richard Barclay
3 Patrick Harrisson
4 Roy Barclay
5 Susan Bassett
6 Darren Elphick
7 Chris Bassett (C)
8 Malwyn Williams
For morning service with a parish welcome to the Archbishop of Canterbury, Rowan Williams.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 43m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Peter Sims
3 John Wale
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2007 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Damien S Smith (C)
3 Emma K Davey
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 David C Manger
7 Paul A Barton
8 Martin W Marshall
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards
For Evensong
First Yorkshire Surprise Royal as conductor

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Tuesday, 30 January 2007 in 40m (7–0–26)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tina Bastow
2 Graham Heath
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 30 January 2007 in 3h 7 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip H Larter
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Alan Regin
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
450th peal on the bells - 9
225th peal on the bells - 10
Ringing World page reference: 4999.0167

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 47m (21–0–5)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Chris Bassett
2 Susan Bassett
3 Pamela Manger
4 David Manger
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders
7 Tim Munt
8 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 3h 6 (17)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 1088 London, 896 Superlative, 832 Bristol, Cambridge, 736 Hoath, 704 Pudsey; 113 com, atw
Composed by Arr S Jenner from A J Pitman
1 Ian H Oram
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Keith Wakefield, with happy memories of the many peals he rang with us.
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 3h 3 (18)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R H Edwards
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
First of Yorkshire S Royal:4
Ringing World page reference: 5000.0192

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Saturday, 3 February 2007 in 45m (13–2–7)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Darren Elphick
2 Chris Saunders
3 Susan Bassett
4 David Manger
5 Pamela Manger
6 Malcolm Hitchcock
7 Chris Bassett (C)
8 Timothy Munt
First of Stedman Triples: 6

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 41m (10)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jo Horton
2 Jane Kennett
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Susan Record
6 Philip Elderton (C)
7 Keith Record
8 Craig Huxley
Rung in celebration of the life of Cyril Beeching. 1st as C in Surprise Major

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 February 2007 in 45m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Judy Young
3 Paul A Barton
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Simon J O Head
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong & a birthday compliment to F. C. Palmer, Esq. (Sacristan)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 6 February 2007 in 45m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Esther Correia
2 Brenda Barton
3 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
4 Trevor Warner
5 Andrew Sinclair
For the challenge.
1st doubles away from cover;1. 75th quarter;5. 25th together;2&5.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 February 2007
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Tim Munt
5 Alan Phipps
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 February 2007 in 50m (21–2–22)
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 Ray A Lucas
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pam A Manger
4 David C Manger
5 Damien S Smith
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung for Evensong and as a get well compliment to Mike Godfrey who was due to ring in this quarter peal.
First in method: 5
First Oxford TB Major: 7

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Wickenden
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Clive Lumsden
4 Eric Roughley
5 Stan Jenner (C)
6 Peter Clack
Rung as a compliment to Brian Jeffrey on his 70th birthday on this day and with grateful thanks from all the Cowden Band for his tremendous help as our Ringing Master.

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 43m (8–2–7)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alison Harman
2 Graham Heath
3 Tim Munt
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
In memory of Glad Goodwin, Aunt of the 4th.

Kent County Association
Nettlestead, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 41m (5–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Darren Elphick (C)
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Alison Harman
4 Tim Munt
5 Chris Saunders
6 Graham Heath

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 2h 38 (6–1–21)
5040 Surprise Minor
5 methods: 1. Durham, 3. York, 5. Bourne, 2,4,6. Cambridge. 7. Norwich
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st peal at first attempt: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Kent County Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 46m (10–3–7)
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Graham Heath
2 Alison Harman
3 Darren Elphick
4 Tim Munt
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 February 2007 in 46m (9–3–7)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Bethany Gerrish
2 Alison Harman
3 Graham Heath
4 Chris Saunders
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 43m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Trewin Laws
4 Darren Elphick
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St.Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 February 2007 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Thomas A Winter
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Benjamin K Hammond
6 Stuart D Willmott
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 February 2007 in 3h 22 (32)
5040 Knottingley Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 12)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Philip H Larter
850th peal on bells hung in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5002.0242

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael & All Angels
Wednesday, 21 February 2007 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Alan Phipps
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Half muffled for Ash Wednesday service, also a birthday compliment to Doreen Williams.

Kent County Association
Tollesbury, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 2h 41 (7–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 E Lesley Barclay
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Lorraine C Andrews
4 Clare J Griffiths
5 Mark D Backhouse
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Graham J Wright
8 John A Dodd
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 24 February 2007
1344 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Leonard Huckstep
4 Stephen Marsh
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Andrew Hills
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Philip Hills

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 2h 53 (17 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 Changes of method; All the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
First of Spliced on the bells
100th Kent tower for a peal - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Kent County Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 24 February 2007 in 2h 51 (11–1–21)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler, arr A P Smith
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 Lorraine C Andrews
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Clare J Griffiths
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Graham J Wright
8 Thomas F Lawrance
9 John A Dodd
10 Jon L Fry
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 45m (13–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan M Bones
2 Sarat E R White
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Peter J Friend
5 Simon P Friend (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung to celebrate the 40th wedding anniversary of Reg & Susan Foreman.
First quarter peal as conductor - 5

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 43m (6cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Tim Munt
3 Darren Elphick
4 Ken Williamson
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 49m (35cwt)
1289 Stedman Caters
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Paul I Butler
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Susan E Record
7 Kieth A F Record
8 Philip M Hills
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Paul A Barton
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Quex Park, Waterloo Tower
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 3h 11 (15cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 Simon J Davies
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fiona M Wheeler
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Ian R Fielding
9 Michael J Trimm
10 Michael J Little
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and example of Christopher Powell-Cotton, President and long time supporter of the Quex Park society of change ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5003.0266

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 February 2007 in 47m (21–2–22)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
128 Yorkshire, Pudsey, Lincolnshire; 192 Cambridge, Superlative; 512 Rutland; 32 com
1 Pam A Manger
2 Helen L Small
3 Graham D Heath
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 David C Manger
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
Rung for evensong and as a birthday compliment to Emma Davey
Most methods: 2
Most methods as conductor

Kent County Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 2h 48 (10–0–11)
5040 Minor (5m)
1 Oxford TB, 2 St Clement's College Bob, 3 Cambridge S, 4 Plain Bob, 5 Kent TB, 6 Cambridge S, 7 Plain Bob
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Peter J T Rumley
4 Timothy P Lynch
5 Richard A Pearce (C)
6 Dickon R Love
To mark the day of celebrations for the official twinning of Upchurch (local tower of the treble ringer) and Ferques, France.
Ringing World page reference: 5050.0164

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 March 2007 in 3h 13 (21–2–22)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Ann Jenner
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Emma K Davey
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Karen Lebon
6 Damien S Smith
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Stanley Jenner
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung as a 30th birthday compliment to Jennifer Spencer, daughter to the ringer of the 4
First on 10 and of surprise: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 47m (13–0–24)
1260 St Clement's CB Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Pat Phipps
3 Roland King (1st in m)
4 Darren Elphick
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 4 March 2007 in 44m (11–2–15)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 David Macey (C)
2 Rupert Cheeseman
3 Ross Hartley
4 Christine Webb
5 David Brown
6 Dominic Meredith
7 Jeremy Byers
8 James Hardy
Rung before the opening worship for a week of Guided Prayer.
1st in method;6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michaels and All Angels
Monday, 5 March 2007 in 40m (6–1–24)
1344 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Graham D Heath
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Kath E White
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Maichael A Birkbeck
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung for Gareth Lawson by his friends and fellow ringers to show sympathy and support, to him and his family, at the sad loss of his mother Ellen Lawson.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 3h 7 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
8 Methods: 640 Bristol, London No3,Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 600 Cambridge, Rutland, Superlative No2; 52 Changes of method; All the work.
Composed by M Maughan
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Ian G Campbell
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
1100th together 6,8 100th together 3,4
Remembering Tom Cullingworth and Mark Dickinson.
Ringing World page reference: 5005.0313

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 March 2007 in 48m (15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Kennett
2 Liz Shearman
3 Dr Donald Niblett
4 Philip Elderton
5 Bro Austin SSF
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Craig Huxley (C)
8 Peter Dale
Half Muffled on the 20th anniversary of the capsizing of the Herald of Free Enterprise at Zeebrugge bound for Dover, in memory of the 193 lives lost.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 44m (10–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Symons
2 Roger H Pocock
3 Kath E White
4 Valerie Reckless
5 Alexander J Britton
6 W Emma S Cundiff
7 Steven J Haynes (C)
8 Richard J Bushell
Rung for even song and in anticipation of the birthday of Susan Symons.
First in Method as Conductor
First in method 4

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 45m (6cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Peter Smith
2 Tim Munt
3 Pat Phipps
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 47m (17–0–23)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rachel Backhouse
2 Brenda Barton
3 Christopher Backhouse
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Mark Backhouse
6 Cathy Cheeseman
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Andrew Sinclair
As a bithday compliment to Andrew and to welcome Alfred Eastaugh, a grandchild for Carol.
1st Plain Bob Triples; 2. 25th together;2&7.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 March 2007 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Judy Young
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C Webster
4 Damien S Smith (C)
5 Emma K Davey
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Revd Lindsay Hammond
Rung as a 55th wedding anniversary compliment to Harold and Phyllis Chittenden, grandparents to the ringer of the 7

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 March 2007 in 2h 31 (6 cwt)
5056 Fluorine Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison no5
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Simon J Davies
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
A birthday compliment to Susan Symons
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 14 March 2007 in 45m (8–2–21)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung half muffled in loving memory of Ellen Lawson on the day of her funeral.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 56 (18–1–21)
5040 Surprise Minor
2m: 3 extents Cambridge, 4 extents Stalmamikama
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Damien S Smith
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung for St. Patricks Day and as a 30th wedding anniversary compliment to Jim and Jill Small, parents to the ringer of the 2.
First use of this method in a peal: Stalmamikama x36x14x12x36x1234x36 lh12
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 17 March 2007
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Philip Hills
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Andrew Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Danny Scott
Rung on back six. Birthday Adrian Hackford

Kent County Association
Leigh, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 43m (8–2–0)
1320 Woodbine Delight Minor
1 Rebecca Pinsloo
2 Stella Wooldridge
3 Pam Thomas
4 Fraser Clift
5 Ray Taylor
6 Tim Lynch (C)
For St Patrick's Day. A birthday compliment to Rosemarie Lynch, mother of 6th.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 17 March 2007 in 2h 54 (19cwt)
5088 Vancouver Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgley
1 Julian J Hemper
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Rachel A Backhouse
4 John S Barnes
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Dennis Ellisdon
7 Alan R Baldock
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
50th peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5006.0339

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 March 2007 (6cwt)
1320 Doubles (2m)
1 Ken Williamson
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Trewin Laws
5 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 43m (10–1–8)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Susan Symons
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung for evensong
First in method 2

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 41m (13–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Felicity Lewis
2 Susan M Bones
3 Peter Dadds
4 Ian H White
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
for Evensong. Also as a 70th Birthday compliment to Ted Wright.
Also as a get well compliment to Mary Bridges, Andrea Thomas and Sheila Watson, all regular ringers at this church. May they all have a speedy recovery.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2007 in 46m (21–2–22)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for Evensong and as a 50th birthday compliment to Tina Pile, mother to the ringer of the tenor.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 26 March 2007 in 47m (19–2–7)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 W Emma S Cundiff
4 Graham D Heath
5 Kath E White
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Michael A Birkbeck
9 Steven J Haynes (C)
10 Martin W Marshall
First surprise royal as conductor

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob.
1 Ken May
2 Frances C James (C)
3 Sue Collins
4 Roland (Fred) King
5 Glynne Knight
6 Carol May

Kent County Association
Eastchurch, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 March 2007 in 44m (10–0–7)
1260 Doubles
600 Grandsire Doubles 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sonya Gowdy
2 Roger Durrant
3 Paul A Everest
4 Derek Gowdy
5 Steven J Haynes (C)
6 Valerie Reckless
Rung half muffled in memory of The Reverend Captain Francis Robert Searle SSC CA. 24 May 1952 - 16 March 2007 A.D.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 49m (19–1–0)
1328 Plain Bob Major
Composed by By Tim Lynch
1 Mary Smalman-Smith
2 Angela Clark
3 Hamilton Woods
4 Martin Willson
5 Jacqui Fletcher
6 Rhoda Willson
7 Peter Dickinson
8 Tim Lynch (C)
For evening service.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 43m (7–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Nigel P Spencer
3 Liz M Shearman
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 David J Wilkinson
6 Brian G Butcher (C)
First inside, first minor: 4
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 April 2007 in 49m (21–2–22)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Thomas A Winter
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Philip J Simmonds
6 Paul A Barton
7 Damien S Smith
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Prior to the performance of Stainer's 'Crucifixion' on Palm Sunday. Also a birthday compliment to Joanne Faulkner of Hawkhurst, Kent.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 3 April 2007 in 2h 34 (7 cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Karen Lebon
2 Susan Symons
3 Steven J Haynes
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Simon J Davies
8 John B Keeler (C)
First inside- 2
Circled tower - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 2h 28 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Morpeth (2) Netherseale (3) Norfolk (4) Coldstream (5) Alnwick (6) Warkworth (7) Bourne)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Rung half muffled on Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 6 April 2007 in 2h 42 (6–1–24)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5 methods; 1344 Rutland, 960 Lincolnshire, 928 each of Cambridge,Superlative and Yorkshire. 105 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies, arr R H Edwards
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Karen Lebon
4 Christine M Webb
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung half muffled on Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 April 2007 in 2h 52 (16cwt)
5040 Doubles (4m)
(4m: 1920 Winchendon Pl; 1080 Plain B; 1440 Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl; 600 Grandsire)
1 Fiona M Wheeler
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Paul A Cammiade
Circled tower to peals: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5009.0421

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 50m (30–0–14)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Philippa Gullett
2 Sue Gullett
3 Anita Perryman
4 Margaret Funnell
5 Roger Pocock
6 Ray Morgan
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
A farewell compliment to Sue and Phil Gullet, also to Ray Morgan. Also for Festal Evensong on Easter Day.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 44m (6)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Peter Smith
3 Tim Munt
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
Sunday, 8 April 2007
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Romney
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ray Taylor
4 Peter Dickinson
5 Stanley Jenner
6 Howard Rogers (C)
For Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Hazel Basford
2 Keith Record
3 Paul Barton
4 Tom Winter
5 Susan Record
6 Hedley Basford
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Stuart Willmott
Rung before 8:00am service on Easter Day

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 44m (13–2–7)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Tina Bastow
2 Tim Munt
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Alan Phipps
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 April 2007 in 42m (7–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Stuart D Wilmott
For Evensong on Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral & Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 9 April 2007 in 47m (15–0–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth M Shearman
2 Pamela A Manger
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Hazel B Basford
5 David C Manger
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Hedley R Basford
On Kent County Association AGM day held in the Canterbury District & to welcome the Youth Pilgrims as they arrive for their annual Easter Monday service.
Rung on the 'Ernulf' eight (Tenor 15-0-8 in F sharp)

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Wednesday, 11 April 2007 in 45m (13–2–7)
1320 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire & 600 P.B.
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Graham Heath
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Jon Haines
Half muffled in memory of Doris Rose & Ann Ironmonger.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 2h 59 (19–2–7)
5000 Oakham Surprise Royal
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in method:6
First in method:4,5,7,8
350th peal:2
Remembering Geoffrey E Samson, father to 3 and also Rosemary J Coney.
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0541

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 14 April 2007 in 45m (13–2–22)
1260 Doubles (2methods)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Susan M Bones
2 Ian H White
3 Sarat E R White
4 Paul Winter
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung on the occasion of the wedding of Philip and Hannah Hobday.
Also as a celebration of the 7th anniversary of the conductor living with his Dad (4)
1st mixed Doubles - 2
10th Quarter Peal as Conductor - 5

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 April 2007 in 39m (19–2–07)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
480 Plain Bob Doubles, 420 April Day Bob Doubles, 360 Grandsire Doubles.
1 Richard Barclay
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Roy Barclay
4 Adam Brady
5 Daniel Brady (C)
6 Derek Wood
1st as Conductor (5th), 1st inside (4th).

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 16 April 2007 (6cwt)
1320 Stedman Doubles
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Chris Saunders
3 Graham Heath
4 Peter Sims
5 Tim Munt (C)
6 Darren Harden
1st Stedman Doubles: 1,4 & as C.
60th Birthday compliment to the 4th, also in memory of Mrs D. Harden.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 April 2007 in 3h 10 (32)
5014 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 28)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler
10 Ian G Campbell
Rung as a 14th birthday compliment to Alex Keeler.
200th peal of Cambridge, 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 2h 49 (12)
5040 York Surprise Minor (variable Hunt)
Composed by M W Marshall
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in method: 1, 2, 3, 6
1st York S Minor: 4, 5
1st variable hunt: 1
1st variable hunt minor: 3, 5
100th Peal: 4
For the birthday of H R H Queen Elizabeth
Ringing World page reference: 5013.0541

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 2h 36 (6)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each Double Oxford, Single Canterbury Pleasure, St. Nicholas, Gower, Buxton, St Clements and Plain Bob.
1 Helen L Isaac
2 Nigel R Parsons
3 Raymond Taylor
4 E Lesley Barclay
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Rupert Cheeseman
First peal 1 (former local ringer recently moved to Rotherfield).
Last peal on the six bells prior to augmentation, the two new trebles having been cast the previous day, 20th April.
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0494

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral & Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 49m (34–3–4)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ian F Young
4 Paul A Barton
5 Leonard A Huckstep
6 A James Phillips
7 David C Sheekey
8 Michael J Little
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Philip M Hills
11 Craig J Huxley
12 Daniel J Scott
Rung in honour of the birthday of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 3h 2 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 Pudsey, Superlative, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 119 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Stanley Jenner (C)
2 Ann Jenner
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Andrew J Corby
5 Ian H Oram
6 David J Dearnley
7 David D Smith
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 5011.0493

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 21 April 2007 in 48m (22cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sue Gullet
2 Sue Bassett
3 Pamela Manger
4 David Manger
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders
7 Chris Bassett (C)
8 Darren Elphick
For the church open day, also a silver wedding anniversary compliment to Tim & Jenny Munt.
50th Q on the bells: 4.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 40m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Shepherd
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Clive Lumsden
4 Andy Wickenden
5 Alex Staff (C)
6 Frank Shepherd
Rung to celebrate the 40th Wedding Anniversary of the Rector Colin Gibbs and wife, Fay.
First quarter inside: 4

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 22 April 2007 in 42m (7–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Thomas A Winter
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 William J Stungo
For Evensong.
Also an 18th Birthday compliment to Emma Lishman (friend of the treble ringer)
First Treble Bob:1

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 24 April 2007 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5056 Natrium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No1
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Karen Lebon
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
500th for Kent County Association - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0520

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 25 April 2007 in 49m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bethany Gerrish (1st Triples)
2 Tina Bastow
3 Dot Hooker
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Graham Heath
6 Malwyn Williams
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
Birthday compliments to Graham Heath & Jon Haines, also a compliment to Paul Bastow on completing his year as Chairman of Chatham Round Table.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 48m (19–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Spencer
2 Liz Shearman
3 Cleo Hart
4 Rebecca Davey
5 Nigel Spencer
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Brian Butcher (C)
8 Mavis Chapman
First triples inside: 3
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 29 April 2007 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Tim Attride
3 Charlotte Graham
4 Tom Winter
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung for Doris Taviners 90th birthday

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 May 2007 in 2h 57 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 Changes of Method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Michael J Uphill
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Ian K Bushell
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Rung in memory of M Ann Bethell and John R Leary
RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5012.0522

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 May 2007 (13–1–0)
1320 Helvellyn Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
First in method for all
5th Birthday Compliment to Robert Edwards of Tenterden

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 5 May 2007 in 42m (19cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet Osler
2 Sue Gullett
3 Susan Bassett
4 Roy Barclay
5 Richard Barclay
6 Christopher Bassett
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Richard Bourne
Rung as a farewell to Janet and Phil Osler, shortly moving to Devon, and with thanks to them for being part of our band for the past 14 years.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary & Ethelburga
Saturday, 5 May 2007
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Paul Barton
7 Philip Hills
8 Danny Scott
Rung in 46 minutes. First Quarter Peal in method for all except Six.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 5 May 2007 in 46m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bethany Gerrish
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
Wedding anniversary compliment to Paul & Tina Bastow, also a 21st birthday compliment to Verity Bullock, daughter of the 4th.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 46m
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Howard Rogers
2 Tim Lynch (C)
3 Hamilton Woods
4 Jacqui Fletcher
5 Peter Dickinson
6 Angela Clark
For evening service. First as cover: 6

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2007 (13–0–24)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Ken Williamson
3 Darren Elphick
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 51m (35 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Hazel B Basford
3 Donald H Niblett (C)
4 Peter T Dale
5 Paul A Barton
6 Susan E Record
7 Philip M Hills
8 Christopher J Robinson
Rung to welcome Emily Frances, born 30th April to Clare and Alan Andrews, sister to Isabel. With best wishes from the catherdral band.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 May 2007 in 47m (21–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Paul Barton
4 Pamela A Manger
5 David C Manger
6 Emma K Davey
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Mike Godfrey
10 Alan C Bourner
Rung for evensong and to congratulate the ringer on the 9th for 50 years membership of the KCACR
First on 10: Treble

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 7 May 2007 in 38m (9–2–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dot Hooker
2 Richard Young
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Darren Elphick (C)
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Malcolm Hitchcock

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 7 May 2007 in 42m (10–2–25)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Dot Hooker
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Richard Young
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Monday, 7 May 2007 in 43m (8–2–0)
1260 St Clement's C Bob Minor
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Richard Young
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
21st birthday compliment to Verity Bullock, daughter of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 8 May 2007 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 Heronsgate Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No3
1 Ian K Bushell
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0566

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 May 2007 in 42m (8–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bethany Gerrish
2 Tina Bastow (1st in m)
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Malwyn Williams

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 12 May 2007 in 3h 32 (27–3–23)
5088 Stourbridge Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method for all and for the Association.
Birthday compliments to Robert Edwards and Martin Marshall.
Ringing World page reference: 5014.0566

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 43m (20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Anderson
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Cleo Hart
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Rowland Jackson
1st Quarter at first attempt-1

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 May 2007 in 48m (21–2–22)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Damien S Smith (C)
3 Emma K Davey
4 Owen C Webster
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall
Rung for evensong and as a compliment to the tenor ringer who celebrates his 25th birthday today

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 May 2007 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5050 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No31
1 David J Dearnley
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Paul N Mounsey
10 Ian G Campbell
A Birthday compliment to Anne Rueff
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 16 May 2007 in 44m (11–3–14)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan M Bones
2 Sarat E R White
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Simon P Friend
5 Danny J Scott
6 Thomas A Winter (C)
1st Bob Minor as Conductor - 6
1st Bob Minor - 2 & 4
1st treble to Minor - 1
Rung as only the 6 of us met for practice!!!

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 18 May 2007
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Peter Sims
3 Darren Elphick
4 Alan Phipps
5 Chris Saunders
6 Tim Munt (C)
In memory of Richard John Cornwell, formerly resident of the village, (Brother in Law of 2), whose memorial service was held at the church earlier this day

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 2h 51 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
5 methods: 1.London; 2,6.Bourne; 3.York; 4,5.Cambridge; 7.Norwich
1 Damien S Smith
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Remembering Nick J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 5015.0589

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 19 May 2007 in 2h 55 (14)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1312 Bristol, 1260 Cambridge, Superlative & London; 112 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Gwen Rogers
3 David H Kingston
4 David P Macey
5 Dominic D Meredith
6 Ross E Hartley
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 Peter Valuks
First of Spliced 5; Rung for the St. Magnus Appeal
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0716

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 May 2007 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Benjamin K Hammond
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Adrian Hollands
For Evensong & also remembering Nick Davies.
50th Quarter Peal:1

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 May 2007 in 2h 31 (6 cwt)
5056 Platinum Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No1
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Simon J Davies
4 Karen Lebon
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung as part of the St Magnus the Martyr Peal weekend.
In memory of Arthur Reed 1932-2007
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0716

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 27 May 2007 in 40m (2–7–19)
1260 Mixed Doubles
(2m: Plain Bob, Grandsire)
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Liz M Shearman
3 Nigel P Spencer
4 Rebecca A Davey
5 Brian G Butcher (C)
6 Keith R Finch
First quarter: 6
Rung for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Eynesbury, Cambridgeshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 May 2007 in 42m (13–1–14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Young
2 Chris Saunders
3 Roland King
4 Tim Munt
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Darren Elphick (C)
1st surprise inside: 3
Belated 65th birthday compliment to ringer of the 3rd.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 May 2007 in 48m (21–2–22)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Ray A Lucas
3 Emma K Davey
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Owen C Webster
6 Stephen J Davis
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung for evensong, as a birthday compliment to Mark Chittenden-Pile and with congratulations to Becky and Phillip Renyard of the birth of their daughter Leah Jane.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 May 2007 in 3h 11 (32 cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No 32
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Steven J Haynes
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Canon David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0641

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 2 June 2007 in 3h 16 (18–0–24)
5090 Iden Green Surprise Maximus
Composed by R H Edwards
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Paul A Barton
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Damien S Smith
8 Peter W Dickinson
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Brian G Meads
12 Richard H Edwards (C)
Iden Green
-3-4-5-6-47-238-349-30-4-345-34-1 lh2 is now rung for the first time in a peal.
A fairwell compliment to Reverand Canon Christopher Smith, retiring after 26 years as vicar of Benenden.
First maximus; 5
Ringing World page reference: 5017.0641

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret's
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 47m (9–2–8)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Verity McGlashan
2 Margaret E Funnell
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Chris M Trafford
5 Phil Stott
6 Anita Perryman (C)
7 Benjamin Kipling
8 Neil W Jones
With fond memories of Allan Bishop. Also a birthday compliment to the ringer of the treble. First as conductor (6).

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 38m
1312 Oxford Treble Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Alan Andrews
7–8 Philip Larter (C)
Rung to welcome Emily Frances Andrews, born on 30 April 2007.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 40m (10)
1280 Spliced Suprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
1 Ruth Niblett
2 Jane Kennett
3 Paul Barton
4 Susan Record
5 Philip Elderton
6 Dr Keith Record
7 Dr Donald Niblett (C)
8 Craig Huxley
For Evensong, also Diamond wedding compliment to Canon David and Hazel Naumann

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 June 2007 in 44m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Robin J Hickmott
4 Simon J O Head
5 William J Stungo
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For Trinity Sunday Evensong.
Rung on the back six.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 4 June 2007 in 43m (10–1–8)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
Standard 8 (5 part)
1 Graham D Heath
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Kath E White
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Steven J Haynes (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
1600th quarter - 8. 1st 8 Spliced - 4. Most Spliced as Conductor. Rung to mark the Conductor's birthday, on the better side of 30 for one final year!!

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 5 June 2007 in 3h 5 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; All the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Karen Lebon
4 David J Dearnley
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
500th of Spliced Surprise - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0666

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 2h 32 (12)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (16 methods)
(1)&(3) Brentford, Loch Lomond, Roydon; (2) Frodsham, St James Youths Exercise; (4)&(6) Double Court, Double Oxford, Hereward, London, Single Court, Single Oxford; (5)&(7) College, Double, Plain, Reverse, St Clement's
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Stephen A Wheeler
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
For the collation and induction of the Rev Chris Kitchener to St Mary with St Paulinus Cray.
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0739

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Stephen W Penney
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Richard H Edwards
75th Peal - 5
Rung for the wedding of Layla Boorman and Michael Scott.
Ringing World page reference: 5018.0666

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 41m (4–1–5)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Pam Thomas
2 Rebecca Prinsloo
3 Stella Wooldridge
4 Fraser Clift
5 Ray Taylor
6 Tim Lynch (C)
1st in m: 2,3

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 2h 36 (11)
5040 Plain Minor (14 methods)
(1)&(5) Double Court, Double Oxford, Hereward, London, Single Court, Single Oxford; (2) Roydon; (3)&(7) College, Double, Plain, Reverse, St Clement's; (4) Brentford; (6) Loch Lomond
Composed by Richard A Pearce (extents 1,3,5&7)
1 John J Ford
2 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0740

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Hackington, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 40m (10cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bro Austin SSF
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Paul A Barton
5 Clare J Larter
6 Michael J Little
7 Dr Kieth AF Record
8 Susan E Record (C)
Rung after the wedding Of Jane Kennett and Craig Huxley both ringers at this tower and Canterbury Cathedral. See separate report.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan's
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 38m (12cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip O Elderton
2 Paul A Barton
3 Craig J Huxley
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Sam M Austin (C)
Last quarter as single man -3. On the morning of the wedding of Jane Kennett and Craig Huxley.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 38m (14cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip O Elderton
2 Paul Barton
3 Craig J Huxley
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Philip Hills
6 Samuel M Austin (C)
Rung on the morning of the wedding of
Craig J Huxley and Jane E Kennett

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 49m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Christopher J Robinson
3 Josephine D Hoerton
4 Ann Davies
5 Leonard H Huckstep
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Susan E Record
9 Monty Gilbert
10 Philip M Hills
11 Mark Chittenden-Pile
12 Dr Kieth AF Record
Wedding compliment to Jane Kennett and Craig Huxley who married earlier today, both are members of the Cathedral Company

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 36m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Graham
2 David Sheekey
3 Micheal Little (C)
4 Tom Winter
5 Danny Scott
6 Stuart Willmott
For All Saint's on Display weekend and 60th birthday compliment to Vicar rev'd Don Witts

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 9 June 2007 in 39m (8cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Benjamin P Sheekey
2 Michael Little (C)
3 Danny Scott
4 Tom Winter
5 David Sheekey
6 Stuart Willmott
1st quarter at 1st attempt -1. For All Saints on Display weekend and as a wedding Compliment to Jane Kennett and Craig Huxley getting married today at St Stephen's Canterbury.

Kent County Association
Stoke next Guildford, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (21 methods)
1 x 720 in 3m: Brentford, Loch Lomond, Roydon; 2 x 2160 in 18m: Canterbury, College, Double, Double Court, Double Oxford, Frodsham, Fulbeck, Hereward, London, Lytham, Plain, Reverse, St Clement's, St James Youths Exercise, Single Court, Single Oxford, Thelwall, Windermere
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 5021.0740

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 37m (8–2–17)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Paul A Barton
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Malcolm J Smith
5 Michael J Little
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Philip M Hills
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Prior to special evensong celebrating 40 years in the choir for Mike Little and Peter Russell

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 June 2007 in 51m (21–2–22)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Emma K Davey
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards
Rung for evensong
First as conductor in method

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 11 June 2007 in 47m (19–0–6)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5 Methods)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Rutland.
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Susan Symons
3 Kath E White
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Gareth L M Lawson
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Dorothy Southam on her 93rd birthday.
Most Spliced 2

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 11 June 2007 in 47m (18–0–20)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung with the best wishes of the band to Dorothy Southam (mother of the conductor) on her 93rd birthday

Kent County Association
Limehouse, Middlesex
St Anne
Tuesday, 12 June 2007 in 2h 47 (12 Cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by M B Davies
1 David J Dearnley
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Jason R Turnock
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 5019.0690

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 13 June 2007 in 46m (21–2–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Danny J Scott
2 Sarat E R White
3 Paul A Barton
4 Simon P Friend
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Leonard A Huckstep
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 Peter J Friend
Rung with the band's best wishes to Peter & Liz Friend on their move to France.
First in method - 2 & 4

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
Friday, 15 June 2007 in 44m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
Rev Canterbury, Grandsire, PB
1 Lynn Hatton
2 Rebecca Davey
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Tony Martin
5 Mike Godfrey (C)
6 Steve Popple

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 48m
1260 Doubles (3 methods)
Rev Canterbury, PB, Grandsire
1 Lucy Whitehead
2 Jane Spencer
3 Rebecca Davey
4 David Wilkinson
5 Mike Godfrey (C)
6 Richard Down
First quarters for 1 and 6.

Kent County Association
Lyminge, Kent
SS Mary & Ethelburga
Saturday, 16 June 2007
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Christina Bouldin
2 Leonard Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Philip Elderton
7 Philip Hills
8 Danny Scott
Rung in 44 minutes. First in method for 6.

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park, Waterloo Tower.
Saturday, 16 June 2007 in 50m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Michael J Little
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Susan E Record
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Dr Kieth AF Record
8 Philip M Hills
9 Monty Gilbert
10 David C Sheekey
For Quex Society practice night and rung to mark the official Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Bourne
2 Sue Gullett
3 Richard Barclay
4 Susan Bassett
5 Christopher Bassett
6 Roy Barclay (C)
For Fathers' Day

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 June 2007 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
(120 each: Cadbury; Rev. Canterbury Pleasure; Southrepps; Clifford's Pleasure; April Day; Kennington; Plain Bob; St. Simon's; St. Martin's & 180 Grandsire)
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Simon J O Head
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Stuart D Willmott
For Evensong.
Most m/v for all except 3.
Most m/v as Conductor

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Monday, 18 June 2007 in 43m (7–3–0)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative & Rutland
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Kath E White
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Steven J Haynes
8 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
First spliced as conductor.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 June 2007 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No30
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Michael J Uphill
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
300th together 6,9. 150th on this bell - 9
Circled tower 12 times - 6
With the bands best wishes to Vanessa Martin and Mark Gilham who are getting married next Saturday at Denton.
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0714

Kent County Association
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 June 2007 in 2h 59 (15)
5056 Queensbridge Delight Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David D Smith
2 Ann Jenner
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 John S Barnes
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0714

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 47m (19–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Spencer
2 Liz Shearman
3 Mike Godfrey
4 Rebecca Davey
5 Nigel Spencer (C)
6 David Wilkinson
7 Brian Butcher
8 Mavis Chapman
Rung for Evensong and as a 16th birthday compliment to Rebecca Davey (26/06)

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 37m
1280 Spliced Plain Major (6m)
1–2 Philip Larter
3–4 Clare Larter
5–6 Alan Andrews
7–8 Donald Niblett (C)
Compliments to Vanessa Martin and Mark Gilham on their marriage on 23 June.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 42m (10–2–24)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Len Morley
2 Caroline Ogilvy
3 Angus Ogilvy
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Rupert Ogilvy
6 David Holdridge (C)
For the Patronal Festival
5 - 1st quarter of Surprise
6 - 50th quarter of Cambridge Minor

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Sunday, 24 June 2007 in 50m (35cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Jane Huxley
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Sarah Smith
4 Peter T Dale
5 Dr Donald H Niblett
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Malcolm Smith
10 Bro Austin SSF
Rung by the Cathedral Company in celebration of the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of the Rev Canon David and Hazel Naumann.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 June 2007 in 47m (18–2–1)
1312 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Jacqueline M Barlow
2 Susan Symons
3 Kath E White
4 Graham D Heath
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
First in method 2,3,6

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 26 June 2007 in 2h 33 (6 cwt)
5024 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No2
1 Steven J Haynes
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Simon J Davies
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5020.0714

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 44m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Felicity A Lewis
2 Ian H White
3 Peter L J Dadd's
4 Sarat E R White
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung as a celebration of marriage.
Also as a "congratulations" to Helen Roberts for achieving a 2:1 at the end of the year in her University degree of Human Biology.

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 2h 28 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (9m/12v)
(8m/1p/12v: 2 exts each Stedman, Grandsire, All Saints Pl, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Pl, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, St Nicholas B, St Giles, Lapley, Winchendon Pl, St Miles, St John, St Simon's B, St Alban, Eynsham, St Martin's B, St Paul, St Leonard, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day)
1 Br Austin SSF
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Cathryn M Hills (C)
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Philip M Hills
6 Susan R Hills
16th birthday compliment to 4.
80th birthday compliment to Leslie Andrews, father of 3, gran'pa of 4 and 6.
First peal at first attempt aged 12: 6.
First peal: 4.
First peal as conductor: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5026.0861

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park, Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 40m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p 5m)
60 Stedman, 240 each Grandsire and Reverse Canterbury. 120 each St Simons and St Martins 480 Plain Bob.
1 Sarah Smith
2 Paul A Barton
3 Malcolm Smith
4 Hazel Basford
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Susan Cook
On the eve of the Race for Life held here at Quex, by some of the participants (1 & 4).

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 June 2007 in 45m (21–2–22)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Paul A Barton
2 Damien S Smith
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Steven J Haynes
8 Alan R Baldock
9 J Roderick N Lebon
10 Adrian Hollands
Rung for the ordination to the Dioconate of Eve Lanchantin and for the start of her ministry at St. Mary's

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 1 July 2007 in 44m (10–1–8)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 W Emma S Cundiff
2 Susan Symons
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Graham D Heath
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Alexander J Britton
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 1 July 2007 in 41m (10–1–27)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Smalman-Smith
2 Jacqui Fletcher
3 Fraser Clift
4 Martin Willson
5 Rhoda Willson
6 Tim Lynch (C)
Rung before the Ringers' Service.

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter
Sunday, 1 July 2007 in 42m (13–2–22)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
360 each of Grandsire and April Day, 540 Plain Bob
1 Susan M Bones
2 Ian H White
3 Sarat E R White
4 Simon P Friend
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Felicity A Lewis
Rung in celebration of the Ordination of Philip Hobday as Priest, and the ordination of Hannah Hobday as Deacon
First Mixed Doubles - 4
Most Mixed Doubles - 2

Kent County Association
Ramsgate, Kent
St Laurence
Monday, 2 July 2007 (14–1–19 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Judy Young
3 Stanley Evans
4 Peter Dadds
5 Mike Little (C)
6 John Paramour

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 2 July 2007 in 47m (18–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine King
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Graham D Heath
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Sven A Wraight
400th together: 3,4. Rung to welcome Alexander Robert Davis, son of the ringer of the 5th, on 22/02/07 and to celebrate the life of Kenneth Douglas Burton, grandfather of the ringer of the 5th, who passed away on 17/05/07.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 July 2007 in 3h 21 (32 cwt)
5080 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No6
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Christine Richardson
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Michael P Moreton
6 David J Dearnley
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 5022.0762

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 July 2007 in 40m (13–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Marilyn E Birt
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael A Skinner
Rung in thanksgiving for the lives of Edith (Dithe) McNaughton of Great Chart & Avis Cornelius of Appledore

Kent County Association
St peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 7 July 2007 in 44m (13–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob)
1 Felicity A Lewis
2 Ian H White
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 Sarat E R White
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Peter Friend
Rung in celebration of Fair Trade day.
Also rung as a 19th Birthday compliment to the Conductor.
Also in memory of those who were injured and lost their lives in terrorist attacks on London on this day in 2005
Also as a congratulations on the engagement of Simon Friend (a regular ringer at this tower) to Katy Cygan
15th QP as conductor - 5

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 July 2007
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen M Artlett
2 P Charles Sinden
3 Sylvia Lucas
4 Judith de Leeuw
5 David Taylor (C)
6 Ray Lucas
For the christening of Claudia Collins

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Sunday, 8 July 2007 in 47m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rebecca C Towner
2 Andrew M Hills
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Christopher J Robinson
5 Bro Austin SSF
6 Dr Donald H Niblett
7 Paul A Barton (C)
8 Josephine D Horton
For Evensong, and to welcome the cyclists to the finish line in Canterbury at the end of the first stage of the Tour de France.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter & St Paul
Wednesday, 11 July 2007 in 44m (17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Evans
2 Philip Larter
3 Jane Huxley
4 Philip Elderton
5 Peter Saddleton
6 Clare Larter (C)
7 Craig Huxley
8 Paul Barton
Rung to celebrate the 50th Wedding Anniversary of Ann & Peter Saddleton on 20th July.

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Barclay
2 Susan Bassett
3 Adam Brady
4 Christopher Bassett
5 Roy Barclay
6 Daniel Brady (C)
1st of Surprise - 3; 1st of Surprise as Conductor; For Evensong; also a 19th Birthday compliment to Daniel Brady

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 35m
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1–2 Clare Larter (C)
3–4 Philip Larter
5–6 Alan Andrews
1st in method in hand for all.

Kent County Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 2h 38 (10 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 720 each Westminster; London; Durham; Bourne; Ipswich; Norwich; Cambridge.
1 Dickon R Love
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David J Dearnley
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung for Chevening Gardens Open Day
Ringing World page reference: 5023.0785

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 July 2007 in 46m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Robin J Hickmott
5 Paul A Barton
6 Simon J O Head
7 William J Stungo
8 Graham F Coker
For Evensong.
This quarter peal was rung during Ashford Carnival

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Monday, 16 July 2007 in 43m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Larter
2 Bethan Evans (1st inside)
3 Paul Evans
4 Lloyd Evans
5 Clare Larter (C)
6 David Shrimpton
In memory of Charles Knight, churchwarden of this church for many years and instigator of the installation of the new bells for the millennium.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael & All Angels
Monday, 16 July 2007 in 41m (6–1–24)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Graham D Heath
3 Susan Symons
4 Jacqueline M Barlow
5 Damien S Smith
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Steven J Haynes (C)