Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 406 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 June 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Frances P Bradford
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Peter M J Bradford
6 William J Stungo
7 Simon J O Head
8 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 June 2006 in 3h 21 (32 cwt)
5040 Gevrey-Chambertin Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No3
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Michael J Uphill
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Philip H Larter
400th peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0621

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
SS. Mary & Eanswythe
Thursday, 8 June 2006 in 52m (25–1–5)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Nicola Crowhurst
2 Liz MacNaughton
3 Liz M Shearman
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Michelle Scott
6 William J Stungo
7 Brian G Butcher (C)
8 Michael Godfrey
Rung to celebrate the life of Nicholas J. Davies of Lydd

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 41m (10–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 x 240 8 x 120 each extent different 1 x 60
1 Steven J Haynes (C)
2 Susan Symons
3 Valerie Reckless
4 Kath E White
5 Stuart M Cox
6 Richard J Bushell
Rung For Evensong
1st Grandsire 3

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 June 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Emma K Davey
4 Paul A Barton
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 William J Stungo
8 Benjamin K Hammond

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 12 June 2006 in 46m (18–0–20)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine King
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Susan Symons
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Paul A Barton
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Timothy S Wraight
Rung as a 92nd birthday compliment to Mrs. Dorothy Southam; mother of the ringer of the 2nd.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 June 2006 in 2h 29 (6 cwt)
5024 Wimbish Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 8
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Simon J Davies
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 John B Keeler (C)
Rung with the bands best wishes to Tom Barlow.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0621

Kent County Association
Boughton under Blean, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 14 June 2006 in 42m (11)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Phil Young
2 Clare Andrews
3 Philip Larter (C)
4 Ian Young
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Paul Barton
7 Michael Coleman
8 Alan Andrews
1st in method 5. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Anne Barrett, aunt of 8.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 17 June 2006 in 44m (9)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Phil Stott
2 Steve Fitton
3 Ray Morgan
4 Sue Gullett
5 Ben Kipling
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st minor: 2. For the Friends Evensong. Also to mark the official birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 June 2006
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements 540 P.B.
1 Ken Williamson
2 Pat Phipps
3 Patrick Harrisson
4 Trewin Laws
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 June 2006 in 44m (7–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Emma K Davey
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Graham F Coker
6 Aaron E Mundy
For Evensong & in honour of the official birthday of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 20 June 2006 in 41m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Shepherd
2 Brian Jeffrey (C)
3 Clive Lumsden
4 David Finch
5 Peter Clack
6 Frank Shepherd

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 June 2006 in 43m (13–1–0)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Martin Marshall
2 Mary Marshall
3 Karen Edwards
4 Frank Wenham
5 Alan Bourner
6 Damien Smith (C)
First Single Oxford Bob Minor: 6
Rung as get well compliments to Tom Barlow & Carla Ovenden. Also rung to celebrate Oliver Edwards' 2nd birthday.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 23 June 2006 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Liz Sherman
2 Helen L Small
3 Karen Lebon
4 Richard Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Rod Lebon
7 Shirley C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First of Treble Bob on 8: 1

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
Saturday, 24 June 2006
1260 Doubles (5p/m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St. Simon's, Plain Bob
1 Liz Shearman
2 Adrian Hackford (C)
3 Ann Davies
4 Stephen Marsh
5 Brother Austin
6 Christina Bouldin

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Saturday, 24 June 2006 in 50m (35cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Jane Huxley
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Sarah Smith
4 Peter T Dale
5 Dr Donald H Niblett
6 Paul A Barton (C)
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Mark Chittenden - Pile
9 Malcolm Smith
10 Bro Austin SSF
Rung in celebration of the Diamond Wedding Anniversary of the Rev Canon David and Hazel Naumann.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 25 June 2006 in 43m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Lineker
2 Jeanette Crouch
3 Pete Cornell
4 Sue Gullett
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Phil Stott
1st Quarter: 1. A 25th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Pete and Angie Cornell. Also for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 June 2006 in 45m (7–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Paul A Barton
3 Emma K Davey
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Owen C R Webster
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 27 June 2006 in 2h 24 (6 cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No15
1 Susan Symons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Steven J Haynes
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 June 2006 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Parrott
4 Damien S Smith
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 1 July 2006 in 54m (30–0–14)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Alex Britton
2 Emma Cundiff
3 Graham Heath
4 Sue Gullett
5 Kath White
6 Rhian Bagshaw
7 Steve Haynes
8 Roger Pocock
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Douglas Davis
1st Stedman Caters: 7. For the Petertide Ordination.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 1 July 2006 in 46m (13–2–7)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham Heath
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Dot Hooker
4 Darren Elphick (C)
5 Gordon Hunt
6 Jon Haines
1st Inside:5
Rung for the St Peter's week festival & school fete.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 49m (19)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Liz Shearman
2 Brenda Davies
3 Shirley Marshall
4 Michael Marshall
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Brian Butcher
7 Damien Smith
8 Richard Edwards (C)
Rung for Evensong and for the Hythe Festival Week

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 44m (10)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Kennett
2 Cathryn Hills
3 Ruth Niblett
4 Donald Niblett
5 Hedley Basford
6 Hazel Basford
7 Craig Huxley
8 Philip Elderton (C)
Rung to congratulate Craig Huxley (master of the Canterbury Colleges Society) on his award of a BA degree in Theology from Canterbury Christ Church University. 1st as cond on 8

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 July 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Thomas A Winter
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 Emma K Davey
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Paul A Barton
8 Ronald L Sheppard
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Minster (Sheppey), Kent
Abbey of SS Mary and Sexburgha
Monday, 3 July 2006 in 46m (10–2–0)
1320 Doubles (5m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons and Reverse Canterbury
1 Margaret Philpott
2 Steven J Haynes
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Susan Symons
Rung to commemorate the opening of The Sheppey Crossing.

Kent County Association
Canterbury (St Dunstan's), Kent
Monday, 3 July 2006
1260 Doubles (5p/m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Adrian Hackford (C)
3 Andrew Hills
4 Leonard Huckstep
5 Philip Hills
6 Danny Scott
To celebrate the birth of Joan Johnson and Mavis Hackford on 3rd July 1926

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Friday, 7 July 2006
1260 Doubles (5 M/V)
Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, Kennington.
1 Joan Johnson
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Andrew Hills
5 Leonard Huckstep (C)
6 Philip Elderton
80th Birthday compliment to 1.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ & Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 9 July 2006 in 51m (30–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Lucy A Weston
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Alice M Baverstock
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Dominic D Meredith
7 Nicholas J Wilkins
8 Mark A S Jones
9 James J Hardy (C)
10 Alexander J Britton
Rung before the Sidcup Deanery confirmation service.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 July 2006 in 45m
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Dot Hooker
4 Darren Elphick
5 Alan Phipps
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 9 July 2006 in 44m (14cwt)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Ray Taylor
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kath E White
4 Tim Lynch
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
Rung for evening service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 July 2006 in 45m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Emma K Davey
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Paul Winter
Rung as an 18th birthday compliment to the conductor.
First QP as conductor at first attempt

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 11 July 2006 in 2h 58 (19 cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No23
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Karen Lebon
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 4971.0741

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 13 July 2006 in 43m
1320 Doubles (5m)
Rev Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's & P.B.
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Dot Hooker
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Roland King
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Jon Haines
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the tenor at St Nicholas, Otham.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 15 July 2006 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Andrews
2 Henry Rummins
3 Jennifer E Swann
4 Mark Chittenden Pile
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Silby A Gosbee
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Elena Kapourta & Christopher Murphy today at St Mary's Kennington

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 15 July 2006 in 37m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Tapsell
2 Paul Barton
3 Monty Gilbert
4 David Sheekey
5 Hedley Basford
6 Michael Little (C)
To celebrate 50 years since the ring of 8 was recast and rehung in a new steel frame.

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 16 July 2006 in 36m (9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by trad
1 Hedley Basford
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Charlotte Graham
4 Paul Barton (C)
5 David Sheekey
6 Michael Little
7 Monty Gilbert
8 Stuart Willmott
For morning Eucharist and to celebrate 50 years since the bells were recast and rehung in a new steel frame

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 July 2006 in 48m (21–2–22)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jennifer E Swann
2 Paul A Barton
3 Emma K Davey
4 Graham F Coker
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Simon J O Head
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong & to mark the start of the annual 'Arts at St. Mary's' week.
First on 8 inside:5

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 21 July 2006 in 45m
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements, 540 P.B.
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Dot Hooker
3 Tim Munt
4 Darren Elphick
5 Alan Phipps
6 Chris Saunders (C)
1300th Q:4

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 22 July 2006 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Pamela A Manger
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 David C Manger
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 22 July 2006 in 2h 54 (13cwt)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by T P Lynch
1 Ann Jenner
2 Howard S Rogers
3 Raymond Taylor
4 J Fraser Clift
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Timothy P Lynch (C)
To mark the 70th birthday of our friend, George Fry. First of major: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4972.0766

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 45m
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Trewin Laws
4 Roland King
5 Timothy Munt
6 Christopher Saunders (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 23 July 2006 in 38m (8–2–17)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire conducted by P Barton,540 Plain Bob conducted by Michael Little
1 Timothy Attride
2 Charlotte Graham
3 David Sheekey
4 Michael Little (C)
5 Paul A Barton (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
To mark John Balham's 25 years as churchwarden

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
Monday, 24 July 2006
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Marshall
2 Alan Bourner
3 Helen Artlett
4 Shirley Marshall
5 Christine Marshall
6 Martin Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Edward Clifton

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower
Monday, 24 July 2006 in 47m (25–0–21)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Emma K Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Paul A Barton
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
Rung as a 41st wedding anniversary compliment to Tim and Dee Wraight

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 25 July 2006 in 2h 29 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Steven J Haynes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0790

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 27 July 2006 in 44m (17–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by trad
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Clare J Larter
3 Andrew M Hills
4 Paul A Barton (C)
5 Christopher M Godfrey
6 Anthony J Martin
7 Philip H Larter
8 Dennis R Owen

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 29 July 2006 in 3h 5 (20cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1344 Cambridge; 1312 Superlative; 1248 London; 1120 Bristol; 111 com, atw)
1 Ann Jenner
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ian H Oram
4 John S Barnes
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Ian P Hastilow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4973.0790

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 30 July 2006 in 38m (8–2–17)
1260 Doubles (3m/1v)
120 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 120 April Day.
1 Emma J Tapsell
2 David Sheekey
3 Sue Cook
4 Paul A Barton
5 Michael Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
For Bert Calderwood's 80th Birthday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 July 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Paul Winter
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Emma K Davey
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 William J Stungo
For Evensong & in celebration of the life of E (Ted). J. Clifton (former ringer at Bethersden, Kent).
First QP of Grandsire Triples:5

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
Monday, 31 July 2006
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen Artlett
2 Shirley Marshall
3 Christine Marshall
4 Mary Marshall
5 Aston Calladine
6 Alan Bourner
7 Fred Pearson (C)
8 Richard Calladine
Birthday compliment to 1
First inside to Bob Triples 5

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 1 August 2006 in 3h 12 (19 cwt)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
6 Methods: 960 London; 928 Watford; 896 Bristol; 832 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 128 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 David J Dearnley
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4974.0813

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 August 2006 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Peter Parrot
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
4th Birthday compliment to Sophie Jennie Coney.
First in method: 2

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 August 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Graham F Coker
5 Thomas A Winter
6 William J Stungo
7 Emma K Davey
8 Aaron E Mundy
For Evensong.
Circled the tower to quarter peals:7

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 8 August 2006 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mary Harper
2 Carol May
3 Frances James
4 Susan Collins
5 Glynne Knight
6 Richard W Young (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 8 August 2006 in 2h 21 (6 cwt)
5056 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading
1 Susan Symons
2 Philip H Larter
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
150th on the bells - 7
Ringing World page reference: 4975.0837

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 August 2006 in 45m (13–1–0)
1320 Chester Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Edward J. Clifton of Pluckley, Kent.
First in method:3 & 4

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 11 August 2006 in 42m (12–3–25)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Sylvia H Lucas
3 Graham F Coker
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Edward J. Clifton of this parish (former ringer at St. Margaret's, Bethersden, Kent)

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower
Saturday, 12 August 2006 in 53m (25–0–21)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Keith G Game
4 Timothy Lynch
5 Richard C Smith
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Gareth L M Lawson

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 13 August 2006 in 45m
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Single Oxford; 540 P.B.
1 Ken Williamson
2 Pat Phipps
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 August 2006 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(600 Grandsire; 660 Plain Bob)
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Mary F Marshall
4 William J Stungo
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Graham F Coker
For Evensong & as a get well compliment to Paul Barton.
Most methods as conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 August 2006 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No19)
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 David J Dearnley
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4975.0837

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss.Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 16 August 2006 in 44m (13–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Harman
3 Graham Heath
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Belated birthday compliment to the treble ringer, also to welcome Hayden Elphick, born today, first nephew of the tenor ringer.

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 August 2006 in 3h 3 (17cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6m: 1120 London; 960 Pudsey; 864 Superlative; 832 Bristol; 704 Lincolnshire; 608 Cambridge; 113 com, atw)
1 David D Smith
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ann Jenner
4 John S Barnes
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4976.0860

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 45m
1260 Reverse Canterbury Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Trewin Laws (1st in m)
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael N Wetherilt
2 Peter Molony
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Peter Dale
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Rebecca C Towner
2 - first blows in method.
Rung in celebration of Jean Easley's 60th Birthday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 August 2006 in 41m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Damien S Smith (C)
2 Judy Young
3 William J Stungo
4 Thomas A Winter
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong.
First quarter peal of Minor:4
Circled tower to quarter peals:1

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 22 August 2006 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rose M Rigden
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Philip H Larter
4 Clare J Larter (C)
5 Nick Bucknall
6 Stuart C Palin
Compliments to Megan Bucknall on her 3rd Birthday. And as a farewell compliment to Nick Bucknall and his family as they move to Winchester.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 August 2006 (13–1–0)
1320 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Helen Small
2 Mary Marshall
3 Alan Bourner
4 Damien Smith
5 Fred Pearson
6 Martin Marshall (C)
First in method: 4 & 5

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 August 2006 in 2h 48 (10cwt)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 David Holdridge
4 Edward G Mould
5 Peter J Skinner
6 Janet E Archibald
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Ian G Mills
Rung on the 20th anniversary of David Holdridge's first peal.
First peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4977.0884

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 27 August 2006 in 46m (17cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Graham Heath
2 Chris Saunders
3 Pamela Manger
4 Dot Hooker
5 Pat Phipps
6 David Manger
7 Timothy Munt
8 Mike Birkbeck
9 Darren Elphick (C)
10 Malcolm Hitchcock
For Service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, St. Mary the Virgin, Kent
Sunday, 27 August 2006 in 42m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Aaron E Mundy
2 Thomas A Winter
3 Dorothy Wiseman
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Paul Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
for Evensong

Kent County Association
Sedlescombe, East Sussex
St John the Baptist
Monday, 28 August 2006 in 45m (10cwt)
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Peter Sims
2 Alison Harman (1st blows in m)
3 Darren Elphick
4 Richard Young
5 Timothy Munt
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Northiam, East Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 28 August 2006 in 43m (15cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Chris Saunders
2 Alison Harman (1st in m)
3 Darren Elphick
4 Peter Sims
5 Richard Young
6 Timothy Munt (C)

Kent County Association
Beckley, East Sussex
All Saints
Monday, 28 August 2006 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements: 540 P.B.
1 Alison Harman
2 Peter Sims
3 Chris Saunders
4 Timothy Munt
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Richard Young
Rung for Beckley Village Fete.

Kent County Association
Beckley, East Sussex
All Saints
Monday, 28 August 2006 in 46m (12cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison Harman (1st T B)
2 Peter Sims
3 Timothy Munt
4 Chris Saunders
5 Richard Young
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 29 August 2006 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Janet Archibald
2 Ruth Simon
3 James Ingham
4 Nicholas Simon (C)
5 Barry Cowper
6 Christine Northeast

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 August 2006 in 3h 18 (32 cwt)
5040 Fairbourne Heath Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 Philip H Larter
10 Alan Regin
First peal in the method: 3x3.4x2x1x2x1x36x45x56x9 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4977.0884

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 August 2006 in 47m (22cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison Gerrish
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Alison Harman
4 Graham Heath
5 Roland King
6 Malcolm Hitchcock
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Patrick Harrisson
30th Wedding anniversary compliment to the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 August 2006 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Canterbury Delight Minor
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 39m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter K Molony
2 Jacob King
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Jane E Kennett
For Evensong.
2 - first blows in method.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 September 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Judy Young
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Simon J O Head
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Thomas A Winter
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 William J Stungo
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong & rung as a 25th birthday compliment to Holly Wright.
First on 10:1
First of Grandsire Caters:6
First of Grandsire Caters as C:7

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 September 2006 in 45m (12 cwt)
1320 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Helen Artlett
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Helen L Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage between Aimee Udale and Peter Bailey.
First in method: 2 & 3

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 September 2006 in 3h 10 (32 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
3 methods: 1920 Rutland; 1600 Cambridge; 1520 Yorkshire; 81 Changes of method; all the work.
Composed by J R Ridley
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 David J Dearnley
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Steven J Haynes
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Philip H Larter
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First of Spliced Surprise Royal- 3,4
Ringing World page reference: 4978.0909

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 9 September 2006 in 2h 54 (11–2–15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Parkers 4 part
Composed by JJ Parker
1 David S Osenton
2 Julian J Hemper
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Richard D Barker
5 Dominic D Meredith
6 James J Hardy
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Andrew Sinclair
Rung on the 20th anniversary of Rupert's first handling lesson in this tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4984.1055

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 48m (30)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Fitton
2 Sue Gullett
3 Barry Roberts
4 Jeanette Crouch
5 Peter Cornell
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Graham Cottle (C)
8 Phil Stott
With best wishes to Jeanette as she begins her new vocation as a Methodist Minister. Also for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 50m (34–3–4)
1277 Stedman Caters
1 Donald H Niblett (C)
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Christopher J Robinson
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Andrew M Hills
6 Peter T Dale
7 Philip O Elderton
8 Philip Simmonds
9 Craig J Huxley
10 Philip M Hills
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 46m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gordon Hunt
2 Tina Bastow (1st triples inside)
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Graham Heath
6 Malwyn Williams
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
Half muffled for a Service of Rememberance.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 September 2006 in 44m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Thomas A Winter
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Benjamin K Hammond
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For Evensong & to celebrate the Christening of Jessica Alexandra Wilton at Bethersden earlier today.
First of Minor inside:5

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 September 2006 in 43m
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Dot Hooker
3 Darren Elphick
4 Peter Smith
5 Trewin Laws
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service. Also to celebrate Trewin's retirement from K.C.C.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 September 2006 in 42m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Judy Young
3 Peter M J Bradford
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Graham F Coker
For Evensong & as a 40th birthday compliment to Valerie Winter (mother of the Conductor)

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 September 2006 in 44m (12–0–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 James Boorman
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Helen L Small
7 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
For evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 September 2006 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5000 X-church Surprise Royal
Composed by A G Reading
1 Michael J Uphill
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 David J Dearnley
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4981.0982

Kent County Association
St. Peter in Thanet, St. Peter the Apostle, Kent
Sunday, 24 September 2006 (13–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan M Bones
2 Sarat E R White
3 Graham G Firmin
4 Paul Winter
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Ian H White
Rung for the Civic Service.
First full QP in method as Conductor (5)
First in method (2)

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 45m
1296 Grandsire Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Darren Elphick
3 Pat Phipps
4 Tim Munt
5 Darren Harden
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For service.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Silby A Gosbee
2 Henry G Rummins
3 William J Stungo
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Lee Clark
Rung for the Baptism of Daniel Harvey Swann
son of Jen and Ritchie Swann, ringers of this parish. Tenor - 1st quarter peal

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 44m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andy Wickenden
2 Jane Wilson
3 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
4 C Ian Henderson
5 Alex E L Staff
6 Robert F Dunn
7 Brian E Jeffrey (C)
8 Eric Burns
First quarter peal : 8
for Evensong and as a farewell to Jane Wilson as she leaves Edenbridge for pastures new after nine years as a loyal member of our band. We will miss you Jane!

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 40m (14cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Pam Thomas
2 Fraser Clift
3 Stella Wooldridge
4 Catherine Lewis
5 Tim Lynch (C)
6 Ray Taylor
Rung for the festival of St Michael. 1st in method 3.

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 47m
1320 Doubles (Grandsire, Plain Bob and St. Simons)
1 Yasmin Shahrad
2 Hilary Parker
3 Pat Phipps
4 Ian Parker
5 John Wale (C)
6 Trewin Laws
Wedding Compliments to Ben and Suzy Parker married 26th August, 2006 at St. John the Baptist, Coley, Yorkshire

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 September 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Aaron E Mundy
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 William J Stungo
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 29 September 2006 in 50m (8–0–11)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Karen Lebon
2 Emma Davey
3 Rod Lebon
4 Helen Small
5 Martin Marshall
6 Richard Edwards (C)
Rung the back 6 of the light 8

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 30 September 2006 in 42m (7–0–26)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Elizabeth Duck
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Ann Davies
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Dr Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Stephen J Marsh
8 Christina Bouldin
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to the treble ringer. Also rung for the KCACR Canterbury District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 30 September 2006 in 49m (30)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret Funnell
2 Jeanette Crouch
3 Sue Gullett
4 Roger Pocock
5 Ben Kipling
6 Ray Morgan
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Phil Stott
A farewell compliment to Jeanette Crouch. Also for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 30 September 2006
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sylvia Lucas
2 Ray Lucas
3 Josephine Horton
4 Andrew Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Philip Hills
8 Cathryn M Hills

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 50m (27–3–23)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter Parrott
2 Mary Marshall
3 Christine Marshall
4 Julie Richardson
5 Emma Davey
6 Damien Smith
7 Martin Marshall
8 Richard Edwards (C)
Rung for Harvest Festival
200th Quarter Peal: 3

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary of the Holy Rood
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 39m (6–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia H Lucas
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 P Charles Sinden
4 Elizabeth M Johnson
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 William J Stungo
Rung to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the consecration of the church

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 43m (7–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Davey
2 Jane Spencer
3 Cleo Hart
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Roland Jackson
First quarter: 1
Rung for Harvest Festival Evensong.

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 45m (13–0–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Alan Phipps
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Roland King
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 40m (8–2–17)
1260 Doubles (2M)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Tim Attride
2 Emma Tapsell
3 Charlotte Graham
4 David Sheekey
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
Rung to celebrate Ruby Wedding Anniversary of Chris and Jill Lamerton and for the Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 October 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Judy Young
2 Paul A Barton
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Thomas A Winter
6 Stephen J Davis
7 William J Stungo
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For Harvest Festival Evensong.
First of PB Major:5

Kent County Association
Greenwich, London
St Alfege
Monday, 2 October 2006 in 49m (23–2–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ross E Hartley
2 Nigel Pointer
3 Peter V D Swift
4 Dominic D Meredith
5 David H Kingston
6 David P Macey
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 James J Hardy
9 Nigel R Parsons
10 Jon Fox
Rung "open" to celebrate the life of David G H Hollis, who died on 28/9/06.
David rang many quarters on these bells, of one was Grandsire Caters (which the ringers of 7 8 9 and 10 tonight rang in with him) to celebrate the Golden Anniversary of his marriage to Barbara.
Rest in peace, David - we will all miss you.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 October 2006 in 3h 15 (32 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1680 Rutland; 1120 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 61 Changes of method; all the work.
Composed by J R Ridley
1 David J Dearnley
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
100th together 3,6.
A birthday compliment to Barnaby (7) and Justine (2) Larter on 5th and 6th October.
Ringing World page reference: 4983.1030

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 5 October 2006 in 41m (13–1–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jessica Daish-Miller
2 Marion Hoile
3 Brian Reynolds
4 Dennis Owen
5 Tony Martin (C)
6 John Griffin
For Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 6 October 2006 in 40m (9–3–7)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Liz Shearman
2 Ann Gilbert
3 Wendy Browton
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Monty Gilbert (C)
6 Christina Bouldin
For Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 7 October 2006 in 42m (7–0–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bethan Evans
2 Lloyd Evans
3 Paul Evans
4 Clare J Larter (C)
5 Philip H Larter
6 David Shrimpton
1st quarter at 1st attempt 1.
1st quarter inside 2.
1st quarter with 3 members of the Evans family.
Rung as a birthday compliment for Lloyd.
For Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower (formerly St Mary the Virgin)
Saturday, 7 October 2006 in 3h 1 (25 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Jane L Kostelnyk
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Rung in memory of Jill Phillips, Rest in Peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4983.1030

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Kent
Quex Park
Saturday, 7 October 2006 in 42m (14–3–0)
1260 Doubles (1P/5M/1V)
1 Liz Shearman
2 David Sheekey
3 Philip Hills
4 Monty Gilbert
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Stuart Willmott
For Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Thanington, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 40m (4–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Rorison
2 Andrew Heatlie
3 Helen Goldstraw
4 Tony Martin (C)
5 Brian Reynolds
6 Jane Chaloner
For Harvest and to celebrate the 70th birthday,
today, of Pam Swain a member of the band.
For Canterbury District quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 8 October 2006 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Astrid H Fairclough
2 Isabel M Pearce
3 Eric Roughley
4 Noel J Diserens
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 Edward J W Manley
7 Frank W Lewis
8 David P Hilling (C)
First peal on the newly augmented bells, rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Frank Lewis.
£8
Ringing World page reference: 4983.1030

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo tower
Monday, 9 October 2006 in 47m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 David C Sheekey
7 Richard C Offen (C)
8 Michael J Little
Rung by eight of the band who had hoped to ring a peal this evening in memory of Christopher Powell-Cotton of Quex Park, but whose endeavours were thwarted by the traffic jams which entrapped the conductor. We plan to try again when Richard is next around.

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Thursday, 12 October 2006 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Felicity Lewis
2 Mary Bridges
3 Reg Foreman
4 Sarat White
5 Paul Winter (C)
6 Peter Friend
13 Sarat White

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 13 October 2006 in 45m (16–2–8)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 John Barnes
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Christine M Webb
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
6 Dominic D Meredith
7 David S Brown
8 David H Kingston
Rung as a Thanksgiving for the life of David Hollis
First Pudsey: 2 and 6

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 14 October 2006 in 3h (15–2–7)
5088 Yorkshire Suprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1 Richard H Edwards
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith
Rung to celebrate 50 years of ringing for the ringers of the 2, 4, 5 & 6. Also to celebrate 25 years of ringing for the ringer of the treble.
Ringing World page reference: 4984.1055

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral
Saturday, 14 October 2006 in 51m (35cwt)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
Rung by a Canterbury district band prior to the district ADM.
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Donald H Niblett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Emma J Tapsell
6 Anthony J Martin
7 Andrew M Hills
8 Philip H Larter
9 Michael J Little
10 Malcolm J Smith
11 Philip M Hills
12 Hedley R Basford
13 Paul A Barton (C)
Conducted from sidelines by Paul A Barton due to Dr's Orders
First on 12 - 6
First on more than 8 for over 15 years - 5
First on 12 as Conductor

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 15 October 2006 in 42m (10cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surpirse Major
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Peter E J Saddleton
7 Philip O Elderton
8 Craig J Huxley (C)
Rung in celebration of the engagement of Craig Huxley and Jane Kennett

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints'
Tuesday, 17 October 2006 in 3h 19 (32–0–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 David A Gibbons
7 David J Dearnley
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 David W Grimwood
10 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4984.1055

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 October 2006 in 52m (21–1–14)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Alexander J Britton
2 David P Macey
3 Dominic D Meredith
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 David S Brown
6 David H Kingston
7 James J Hardy (C)
8 Jeremy R Byers
Rung to celebrate the life of David G Hollis, tower captain of Lewisham, on the day of his funeral. May he rest in peace.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 18 October 2006 in 47m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Pat Phipps
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Graham Heath
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Gordon Hunt

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 October 2006 in 46m (18)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Sue Bassett
2 Karen Lebon
3 Pam Manger
4 Mike Godfrey
5 David Manger
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Chris Bassett
8 Rod Lebon
9 Damien Smith
10 Stephen Davis
Rung for the 40th anniversay of the Aberfan disaster.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 21 October 2006 in 47m (30–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Gullett
2 Pete Cornell
3 Steve Fitton
4 Tony Gilbert
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Phil Stott
On the back 6 prior to the Installation of the Chancellor of the Diocese of Rochester

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 October 2006 (17 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Smith
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Pat Phipps
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Timothy Munt
6 Chris Saunders
7 John Hearden
8 Darren Elphick (C)
For service

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ & The Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 3h 28 (30cwt)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Simon J Davies
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Philip H Larter
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Gwen Rogers
8 Ian K Bushell
9 Anthony S Braben
10 Philip Rogers (C)
Remembering Tony Lewis.
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1173

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 28 October 2006
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Leonard Huckstep
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Josephine Horton
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Philip Elderton
6 Philip Hills
7 Adrian Hackford (C)
8 Andrew Hills

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 2h 47 (11cwt)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ann Jenner
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Robin H Rogers
4 Christine M Webb
5 Paul Sharp
6 Graham A C John
7 Dickon R Love
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Remembering Tony Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1173

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Saturday, 28 October 2006 in 48m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Malwyn Williams
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Chris Saunders
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
Rung to celebrate Charlie Homewood's 60th anniversary of ringing.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Sunday, 29 October 2006 in 2h 48 (14cwt)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison (No.6)
1 George Unsworth
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Michael H D O'Callaghan
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Anthony S Braben
Remembering Tony Lewis.
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1173

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 October 2006 in 3h 10 (32 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No26
1 Simon J Davies
2 Philip H Larter
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Anthony S Braben
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1151

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 November 2006 in 2h 58 (13)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by 27 course block reduced
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Anthony S Braben
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 Damien S Smith
1st in method: 3
Birthday compliments to Claire Richardson (07/11) and Karen Edwards (10/11)
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1126

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
Sunday, 5 November 2006 in 52m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Martin Marshall
2 Helen Small
3 Mary Marshall
4 Christine Marshall
5 Karen Lebon
6 Shirley Marshall
7 Michael Marshall
8 Richard Edwards (C)
First blows in method: 2
For evensong

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 November 2006 in 3h 2 (17cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Margaret E Oram
2 Raymond Taylor
3 Ann Jenner
4 Eric Roughley
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ian H Oram
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First Bristol: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4987.1126

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 November 2006 in 3h 19 (32 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 Methods: 1200 Rutland; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative No2, Yorkshire; 43 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by M Maughan
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Steven J Haynes
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Philip H Larter
100th together 1,7
200th together 3,10
Rung in Memory of Brian Warwick
Ringing World page reference: 4989.1174

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 10 November 2006 (18–0–24)
1344 Watford Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Damien S Smith
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Birthday compliment to Karen Edwards

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, St. Saviour, Kent
Saturday, 11 November 2006 in 43m (9–3–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarat E R White
2 Ian H White
3 Danny J Scott
4 William J Stungo
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
first QP inside - 2
Rung "half muffled" in memory of all those who gave their lives during the two Great Wars.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 November 2006 in 2h 55 (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr S Jenner
1 Timothy P Lynch
2 Ann Jenner
3 Raymond Taylor
4 Eric Roughley
5 Michael L S Bullett
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First of Major and of Surprise: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1149

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 11 November 2006 in 3h 9 (18–0–20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Roger H Pocock
6 William J Stungo
7 Damien S Smith
8 Timothy S Wraight
Rung half muffled remembering those who died in the two great wars and subsequent conflicts
First of Triples: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4988.1152

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 12 November 2006 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday and remembering 'Ted' Clifton who died earlier in the year

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 54m (30–0–14)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Fitton
2 Sue Gullett
3 Anita Perryman
4 Ben Kipling
5 Pete Cornell
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Phil Stott
Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday. Also for the KCACR Rochester District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 November 2006
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Ken Williamson
4 Peter Smith
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
Half muffled for Rememberence service.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 46m (11–2–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julian Hemper
2 Rachel Backhouse
3 Carol Eastaugh
4 Lesley Barclay
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 Mark Backhouse
8 Trevor Warner
Rung half muffled before High Mass on Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 45m (13–2–7)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Graham Heath
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Jon Haines
Half Muffled on Rememberance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 November 2006 in 52m (21–2–22)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Brenda M Davies
2 Paul A Barton
3 William J Stungo
4 Philip J Simmonds
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Thomas A Winter
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Damien S Smith
10 Christopher J Robinson
Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 14 November 2006 in 2h 30 (10 cwt)
5024 Hearts Delight Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Susan Symons
2 Karen Lebon
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method x3x456x256x1x2x23x6x7 LH 12.
Rung in memory of Wilfred F Moreton
Ringing World page reference: 4994.0035

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 18 November 2006 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Andrews
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Henry G Rummins
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Ritchie Swann
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Stacy Hargreaves & Simon Murphy today at St Mary, Kennington. Tenor - 1st QP

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 19 November 2006 in 51m (27–3–23)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
320 Cambridge, 160 Yorkshire, 800 Rutland; 20 com
1 Christine Marshall
2 Helen Small
3 Pam Manger
4 David Manger
5 Shirley Marshall
6 Michael Marshall
7 Martin Marshall
8 Damien Smith (C)
For Evensong
First spliced: 2
First spliced as conductor

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 November 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Judy Young
3 Paul A Barton
4 Thomas A Winter
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 William J Stungo
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 November 2006 in 3h 7 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 Methods: 1000 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No3, Rutland, Yorkshire; 105 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by D W Beard
1 Simon J Davies
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Diana R Wraight
4 David J Dearnley
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Ian K Bushell
10 Alan Regin
Rung as a 11th Birthday compliment to Alex Barnes
Ringing World page reference: 4990.1197

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 25 November 2006
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Sylvia Lucas
2 Jane Spencer
3 Andrew Hills
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Adrian Hackford (C)
6 Ray Lucas
7 Leonard Huckstep
8 Philip Hills

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 25 November 2006 (7–2–15 in A)
1296 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Anthea Rata
2 Irene Rich
3 Gill Leale
4 Andrew Bolton
5 Robin Leale
6 Paul Flavell (C)
Rung by the Kingston upon Thames Society of Ringers

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 42m (10–1–8)
1320 Surprise Minor (2 methods)
720 London Surprise Minor 600 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Susan Symons
2 Graham D Heath
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung for evensong and also to celebrate the birthday of Margaret Philpott

Kent County Association
St. Peter in Thanet, St. Peter, Kent
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 43m (13–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrea E Thomas
2 Sarat E R White
3 Peter L Dadds
4 Ian H White
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
Rung in memory of Laura Stockwell, who sadly passed away in early October.
First Quarter peal at First attempt - 1.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 November 2006 in 48m (21–2–22)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Damien S Smith (C)
3 Paul A Barton
4 Alan C Bourner
5 William J Stungo
6 Simon J O Head
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong & in thanksgiving for the life of Keith R. Wakefield of Tunbridge Wells

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 November 2006 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5088 Kindelein Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Philip H Larter
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Steven J Haynes
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 John B Keeler (C)
First peal in the method: x3x4x2x1x34x45x4.36.7 LH12
This peal was sponsored for the Childrens Society
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1226

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 2 December 2006 in 45m (9)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Ben Kipling
2 Anita Perryman
3 Graham Cottle
4 Ray Morgan
5 Phil Stott
6 Dave Moore
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Arthur Vidgeon
For the Dickens Festival.

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 2 December 2006 in 2h 56 (15–2–7)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 896 Cambridge, 864 Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire, 800 Rutland, 768 Pudsey. 118 COM.
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 John P Colliss
2 Lesley E Barclay
3 Clare J Griffiths
4 Nicholas Wilkins
5 Graham J Wright
6 Thomas F Lawrance
7 John A Dodd
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
First of Spliced - 2.
First of Spliced S Major - 3
Ringing World page reference: 4991.1226

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 2 December 2006 in 44m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Sylvia H Lucas
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 William J Stungo
Rung as a pre-birthday compliment to Frances P. Bradford of Heathfield, East Sussex

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 3 December 2006 in 40m (11–2–15)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Rachel Backhouse
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Dominic Meredith
4 Cathy Cheeseman
5 Christopher Backhouse
6 Ross Hartley
7 Mark Backhouse
8 James Hardy
Rung for the service of Light for Advent.
In fond memory of Wilfred F Moreton.
1st in method; 3 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 3 December 2006 in 40m (10–1–26)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jacob King
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Craig J Huxley (C)
1-first to treble bob.
Rung for Evening Advent Liturgy, and a get well complement to the Rector.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Sunday, 3 December 2006 in 43m (13–2–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Graham Heath
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Advent Sunday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 December 2006 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Judy Young
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Wilmott
For Evensong on Advent Sunday

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Tuesday, 5 December 2006 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 David Osenton
2 Caroline Ogilvy
3 Angus Ogilvy
4 Andrew Sinclair
5 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
6 Trevor Warner
For Advent.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 5 December 2006 in 2h 57 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Rung as a birthday compliment to Valerie Keeler on reaching her half-century
Ringing World page reference: 4993.0010

Kent County Association
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent
St Saviour
Saturday, 9 December 2006 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian H White
2 Sarat E R White
3 David Sheekey
4 Danny J Scott
5 Paul Winter (C)
6 Stuart D Willmott
rung for the church's Carol Service
An enormous thanks to the conductor, who came out of a non-ringing period at very short notice (10 mins) to come and ring.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 9 December 2006 in 51m (30)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Fitton
2 Sue Gullett
3 Margaret Funnell
4 Phil Stott
5 Peter Cornell
6 Roger Pocock
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Ray Morgan
An auctioned quarter peal rung as a 90th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Sheila Swaffer.

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 42m (10–1–8)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Susan Symons
2 Graham D Heath
3 W Emma S Cundiff
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Stuart M Cox
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung for the evensong Christingle service

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 42m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Natasha Chesley
2 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
3 Andrew Sinclair (C)
4 Trevor Warner
5 Lesley Barclay
6 Esther Correia
For High Mass.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 47m (15–2–19)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Caroline Ogilvie
2 David H Kingston
3 Dominic D Meredith
4 Angus G Ogilvie
5 Rupert Ogilvie
6 James J Hardy
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Leonard G A Morley
Rung prior to Evening Service
1st on 8 - 5

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 December 2006 in 48m (21–2–22)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Thomas A Winter
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Paul A Barton
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Monday, 11 December 2006 in 2h 39 (7 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 Changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Karen Lebon
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in memory of Keith Wakefield
Ringing World page reference: 4993.0010

Kent County Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 37m (5–3–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Keith Foxwell
2 Graham Heath
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer (22/12), also for Christmas and on the 6th anniversary of the first peal on the bells.

Kent County Association
Lyminge (SS Mary & Ethelburga), Kent
Saturday, 16 December 2006
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Adrian Hackford (C)
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip Elderton
5 Andrew Hills
6 Leonard Huckstep
7 Philip Hills
8 Danny Scott

Kent County Association
Fairwarp, Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 3h 3 (15)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1632 Ashtead, 1248 Superlative, Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge; 129 com, atw.
Composed by G A C John
1 Rachel J Edwards
2 Ann Jenner
3 Valerie J Howard
4 Ian H Oram
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 David D Smith
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Keith R Wakefield, who was a member of the Ancient Society of College Youths.
Ringing World page reference: 4998.0145

Kent County Association
Birchington on Sea, Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 16 December 2006 in 50m (14¾ cwt)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Susan Record
3 Philip Elderton
4 Phyllis Young
5 Andrew Hills
6 Paul Barton (C)
7 Kieth Record
8 Ian Young
9 Michael Little
10 Philip Hills
11 Monty Gilbert
12 David Sheekey
Prior to annual Christmas sausage sizzle and carol singing night

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 17 December 2006 in 46m (17½cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Malwyn Williams
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Peter Smith
4 Alan Phipps
5 Patrick Harrisson
6 Peter Sims
7 Tim Munt
8 Chris Saunders
9 Darren Elphick (C)
10 Nigel Baker
1st of Caters:4
Rung for the Carol Service, also a compliment to Hannah Grassby after her Christening, great neice to the ringer on the 4th.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 17 December 2006 in 44m (11–2–15)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rachel Backhouse
2 Cathy Cheeseman
3 Lesley Barclay
4 Christopher Backhouse
5 Mark Backhouse
6 Andrew Sinclair
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Trevor Warner
Rung for the service of Nine Lessons and Carols.
1st in method; 3.

Kent County Association
Bearsted, Kent
Holy Cross
Sunday, 17 December 2006
1260 Stedman/Reverse Canterbury/Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pat Phipps
2 Yasmin Shahrad
3 John Wale (C)
4 David Bryden
5 Trewin Laws
6 Ian Parker
1st inside 2
Dedicated to Hannah Grassby great-neice of the treble ringer who was christened today

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 December 2006 in 44m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stuart D Willmott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Robin J Hickmott
4 Thomas A Winter
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Stephanie M Deveney
For the Carol Service.
First Quarter Peal:6
First on treble:1

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss. Peter & Paul
Monday, 18 December 2006 in 47m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Dot Hooker
4 Pat Phipps
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Gordon Hunt
Rung half muffled in memory of Robin Leonard Burton. R.I.P.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 19 December 2006 in 2h 22 (6 cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No44
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
For the 40th Anniversary of Fr Paul's Ordination.
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0063

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Thursday, 21 December 2006 in 43m (13–2–22)
1260 Doubles (3 methods, 1 variation)
360 of Grandsire, Cliffords Pleasure and Reverse Canterbury, 180 of Plain Bob
1 Ian H White
2 Sarat E R White
3 Danny J Scott
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Thomas A Winter (C)
6 Edward J Nicholls
Rung half-muffled as a memory of the life of Sonia K. Stockwell. Inspirational ringer to so many in the association, and tower captain at this tower for many years before she sadly passed away on this day last year.
First Mixed Doubles - 2
Most mixed doubles, and most methods as conductor - 5
First quarter peal for complete band with the bells muffled at Handstroke.
25th Quarter Peal - 5

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Friday, 22 December 2006 in 55m (30–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Graham Heath
2 Terri Horton
3 Sue Gullett
4 Roger Pocock
5 Kath White
6 Ben Kipling
7 Graham Cottle
8 Douglas Davis
9 Neil Jones
10 Gareth Lawson (C)
1st Royal as C. For the Cathedral Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 23 December 2006 in 3h 3 (20 cwt)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major
6 Methods: 960 London; 928 Watford; 896 Bristol; 832 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 128 Changes of Method; All the Work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Jane L Kostelnyk
6 Ian K Bushell
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Stephen A Coaker
1250th peal as conductor for the Kent county Association
For Christmas
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0063

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 December 2006 (17cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Chris Saunders
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Dot Hooker
5 Graham Heath
6 Peter Sims
7 Tim Munt
8 Monty Gilbert
9 Darren Elphick (C)
10 Malwyn Williams
For Charity Carol Concert.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 December 2006 (15)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
For Christingle Service

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 24 December 2006 in 41m
1260 St Clement's CB Minor
1 Tim Munt
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Sheila Phyall
4 Trewin Laws
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 24 December 2006 in 40m (11–2–15)
1260 Doubles (10m/p)
(120 each of Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon, Huntley, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins, Eynesbury and 180 of Grandsire)
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Lesley Barclay
3 Cathy Cheeseman
4 Rupert Cheeseman
5 Richard Pearce (C)
On Christmas Eve before the Nativity Service.
Most methods; 2&3. 100th together; 4&5.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 24 December 2006 in 44m (7–2–2)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire; 660 Plain Bob
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
3 William J Stungo
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Benjamin K Hammond
For the Christingle Service

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 28 December 2006 in 2h 33 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Hull (2) Wells (3) Westminster (4) Ipswich (5) Carlisle (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Dickon R Love
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0063

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 28 December 2006 in 2h 56 (18 cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
6 Methods: 960 Lincolnshire;928 Cambridge; 896 Pudsey; 864 Yorkshire; 832 Superlative; 576 Rutland; 124 Changes of method; All the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
In thanksgiving for the life of Winifred Hannah Wraight 1910 - 2006, Mother of the ringer of 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0063

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 29 December 2006
1260 Doubles (6m)
Winchendon, Rev Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin, Grandsire & P.B.
1 Darren Elphick
2 Tim Munt
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Monty Gilbert
5 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Goodnestone, Kent
Holy Cross
Friday, 29 December 2006 in 2h 40 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Morpeth (2) Primrose (3) Lightfoot (4) Kelso (5) Chester (6) Bourne (7) Warkworth)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Dickon R Love
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4995.0063