Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 406 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 47m (3–1–13)
1620 Grandsire Doubles
1 John F Legg
2 Sarah Smith
3 Benjamin J H Legg
4 Isobel J Legg
5 Malcolm J Smith (C)
6 Piran J A Legg
1st quarter: 3 and 6.
1st in method as conductor: 5.
To welcome the New Year and to celebrate the successful completion of the Restoration and Disabled Access Appeal.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Richard Lebon
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 40m (6)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford/P.B.
1 Pat Phipps
2 Roland King
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 January 2006
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Arther King
2 Linda King
3 Maggie Wolverson
4 Cathrine Spencer
5 Nigel Spencer
6 Philip Gorrod (C)
7 Brian Butcher
8 Robin Hickmott
Rung for New Years Day Evensong Service

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2006 in 3h 7 (18cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 27)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 3h 7 (17cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 Cornwall; 704 Superlative; 672 Lessness; 608 Cambridge; 576 each Bristol, Cassiobury, London; 544 Glasgow; 138 com, atw)
Composed by G A C John
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0080

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 2 January 2006 in 2h 55 (13cwt)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Simon J Davies
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fiona M Wheeler
6 Paul A Cammiade
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4944.0081

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 January 2006 in 3h 11 (32 cwt)
5040 Charing Heath Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 David J Dearnley
4 Christine M Webb
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Circled Tower - 2
200th together - 3,8
First peal in the method 30x30.14x12x10x12x10x36x50x14x90 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 51m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles with 3 covers
1 Sue Bones
2 Sue Cook
3 Paul Winter
4 Tom Winter
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Felicity Lewis
7 Ian White
8 Ted Nicholls
13 Sarat White
Half Muffled in Memory of Sonia Stockwell

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 4 January 2006 in 47m (13–1–0)
1440 Stalmamikama Surprise Minor
x36x14x12x36x1234x36-12
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
71st Birthday Compliment to Colin Davis of High Halden, father of the treble ringer.
999th Quarter Peal and 200th in the tower - 3.
800th Quarter Peal - 4.
We believe that this method has been rung for the first time, and the band wish to name it Stalmamikama Surprise Minor.

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Danie Cook
2 Mike Little
3 Sarat White
4 Heather Wood
5 Sue Cook (C)
6 Ian White
13 Sarat White
Rung open in memory of Sonia Stockwell

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 January 2006 in 43m (13–0–16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Chittenden
2 Joel Wilson
3 Kay Chittenden
4 David Dury
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Leonard Chittenden
2 - First QP

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 10 January 2006 in 2h 45 (7 cwt)
5070 Septuaginta Alliance Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0107

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 January 2006 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method and circled tower ten times - 2.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 14 January 2006 in 48m (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Damien S Smith (C)
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Andrew Wilton
Rung to welcome Jessica Alexandra Wilton to the village, born 20th December 2005.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 15 January 2006
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements/540 PB.
1 Dot Hooker
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Darren Elphick
4 Trewin Laws
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 41m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacob M E King
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Jamie J Carmichael
5 Donald H Niblett
6 Andrew Hills
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Peter Molony
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Godfrey Gray who died this week at the age of 91 after over 50 years of service to the KCACR. BD

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 January 2006 in 42m (7–0–18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Debra Say
2 Jason W Hughes
3 David Holdridge
4 Mary R Andrews
5 James J Hardy
6 David H Kingston
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Ross E Hartley
Rung prior to Evensong in joyful celebration of the life of Charles Radcliffe Wilson Taylor (godfather of the conductor) who was resident within this parish (and within the sound of these bells) for over 40 years until his death this week.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 in 3h 10 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1280 Superlative No2; 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No3; 101 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Michael J Uphill
4 David J Dearnley
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0129

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen L Small
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Helen M Artlett
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Sylvia Lucas

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 in 44m (13–1–0)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
First in method: 3
Birthday compliment to Joy Sims.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 January 2006 in 47m (18–0–24)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary's
Saturday, 21 January 2006 in 2h 55 (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers 12-part
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Leonard A Huckstep
3 Susan E Record
4 Peter T Dale
5 Michael J Little
6 Keith Record
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Alan L Andrews
In memory of Godfrey Gray, father of 3. He was a Life Member of the Association, and served as Tower Captain of St Mary's, Dover, for over forty years.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0209

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 in 2h 33 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 130 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
First of Spliced - 3
For Nicholas Trueman Barlow Rest in Peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4947.0155

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 in 50m (13–1–0)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
For Burns Night

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 27 January 2006 (18–0–24)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 David C Manger
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
80th Birthday compliment to Cynthia Gee and 250th Birthday compliment to Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 January 2006 in 45m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Young
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Stephen J Davis (C)
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Graham F Coker
6 Benjamin K Hammond
For Songs of Praise service.
Also in memoriam Godfrey F. Gray of Dover.

Kent County Association
Eltham, London
St John the Baptist
Monday, 30 January 2006 in 41m (10–2–24)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Christine M Webb
3 David Holdridge
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Steven J Haynes
7 Alexander J Britton
8 James J Hardy (C)
1st London Major inside - 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 January 2006 in 3h 19 (32 cwt)
5040 Triton Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison No2
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 J Alan Ainsworth
4 Philip H Larter
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Alan Regin
300th together 6,8
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0177

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 1 February 2006 in 45m (13–1–0)
1320 Lincoln Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method: 3 and 5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 3 February 2006 in 51m (18–0–24)
1376 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in method: 2,3,4,5,6 and 7.

Kent County Association
Rye, East Sussex
St Mary-the-Virgin
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 7 (19–2–2)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Birthday compliment to Glen Ovenden.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0177

Kent County Association
Camberwell, Greater London
St Giles
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 15 (22cwt)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler (arr A P Smith)
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 Astrid H Fairclough
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Alan R Baldock
5 Juliet R Lawrance
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Graham J Wright
9 John P Colliss
10 John A Dodd
First on 10: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0177

Kent County Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 February 2006 in 3h 9 (16cwt)
5040 Melton Surprise Royal
Composed by A P Smith
1 Mark Backhouse
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 John P Colliss
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Alan R Baldock
7 Graham J Wright
8 John A Dodd
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4948.0177

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 February 2006 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lucy Chittenden
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Emma K Davey (C)
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Graham F Coker
6 Aaron E Mundy
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 February 2006 in 3h 17 (32 cwt)
5040 Hengrove Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David J Dearnley
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Michael J Uphill
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0206

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 10 February 2006
1320 Doubles (1p/8m/1v)
1 Malcolm Hitchcock
2 Pat Phipps
3 Tim Munt
4 Darren Elphick
5 Chris Saunders (C)

Kent County Association
Ulcombe, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 11 February 2006 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clements 540 P.B.
1 Chris Saunders
2 Malwyn Williams
3 Alan Phipps
4 Tim Munt
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 February 2006 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Denise Ford, daughter of Joan and Don Amos (Tower Captain).

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 47m (19–2–7)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Patrick Harrisson
2 Richard Barclay
3 Susan Bassett
4 Pamela Manger
5 Margaret Rueger (1st on 10)
6 David Manger
7 Roy Barclay
8 Darren Elphick
9 Chris Bassett (C)
10 Phil Osler
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 44m (16–2–8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alice M Baverstock
2 Christine M Webb
3 David H Kingston
4 Ross E Hartley
5 David S Brown
6 Jeremy R Byers
7 Alexander J Britton
8 James J Hardy (C)
Rung as a farewell to our Curate Alison Newman.
1st Quarter Peal on the bells since the new bearings were fitted.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 February 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Emma K Davey
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Paul A Barton
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 49m (18–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan Bassett
2 Chris Bassett
3 Pat Phipps
4 Chris Saunders
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 46m (18–2–1)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
160 each Bristol, Pudsey, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, London, Lincolnshire, Rutland. 25 crus
Composed by Peter W J Sheppard
1 Susan Symons
2 David S Brown
3 Christine M Webb
4 Ross E Hartley
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Jason W Hughes
7 Steven J Haynes
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
Most Spliced Major - 4. Rung to welcome the birth yesterday morning of Samuel Whitehorn (8lbs 1oz) - firstborn of James and Jane (nee Paterson) Whitehorn.

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 February 2006 in 3h 7 (17cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
(7m: 864 London; 800 Superlative; 768 Watford; 736 each Bristol, Cambridge; 672 Pudsey; 576 Kendal; 126 com, atw)
1 Jennifer A Smith
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ann Jenner
4 Ian H Oram
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 David D Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Edwina Emily (Jacqui) Hall, whose funeral took place at Chiddingstone earlier in the day.
Ringing World page reference: 4949.0206

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 in 2h 44 (7 cwt)
5056 Quinton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no2)
1 Susan Symons
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Karen Lebon
4 Christine M Webb
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Steven J Haynes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4950.0234

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Tuesday, 14 February 2006 (11–2–15)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Helen Artlett
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Emma D Selling
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First of Bourne - 3.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 15 February 2006 in 49m (13–1–0)
1440 Morning Exercise Delight Minor (aka Boatrace)
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
100th together: 1 and 4.
First in method for all.
Birthday compliments to Helen and Perce Peace.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 19 February 2006 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter G Parrott
4 Sue Childs
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Shirley C Marshall
Rung on the front six for Evensong

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 19 February 2006 in 43m (6)
1260 Rev Canterbury Minor
1 Trewin Laws
2 Malwyn Williams
3 Patrick Harrisson
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
SS Mary and Eanswythe
Thursday, 23 February 2006 (25–1–5 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Nicola Crowhurst
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Paul A Barton
7 Mike Godfrey
8 Brian G Butcher (C)
First on 8 - 1
First of Major - 2

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 24 February 2006 in 44m (7–1–5)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Brenda Davies
2 Pam Manger
3 Nick Davies
4 David Manger
5 Martin Marshall
6 Stephen Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Emma Davey

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 February 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 William J Stungo
2 Emma K Davey
3 Susan Symons
4 Graham D Heath
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
For Evensong.
Also a birthday compliment to Emma Davey.
First in method:2

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 (12–3–25 in E)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Contained 92 calls the maximum for this method

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 28 February 2006 in 2h 47 (17 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Karen Lebon
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
An 80th birthday compliment to Mrs Joan Fairbrass
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0281

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 42m (5–2–26)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Julian J Hemper
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Martin E Luffman
4 Karen E Barter
5 Richard D Barker
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
1st in method - 2 & 3 & 5. Rung on Ash Wednesday marking the start of Lent. Then we went to the pub :)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 1 March 2006 in 44m (13–1–0)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
For Ash Wendesday and St. David's Day.
Also Birthday compliment to Jackie Bourner.

Kent County Association
Quex Park, Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 47m (15cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Ann Davies
4 Craig J Huxley
5 Philip O Elderton
6 David Sheekey
7 Michael Little (C)
8 Paul Barton

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 50m (21 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow (1st Triples)
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Alison Harman (1st Triples)
4 Graham Heath
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris Saunders
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Tim Munt
Birthday compliments to Alison Harman (5/3) & Malcolm Hitchcock (6/3).

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 4 March 2006 in 2h 52 (11–2–15)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Susan E Smith
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 Damien S Smith
First Suprise Major as Conductor
First Lincolnshire S. Major: 6
First in method: 3
First of Lincolnshire on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0281

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
St Mary of Charity
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 3h 2 (16cwt)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No9
1 James Hedgcock
2 Clare J Larter
3 David J Dearnley
4 Stuart C Palin
5 Dickon R Love
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
A 80th Birthday Compliment to Mrs Joan Fairbrass
Ringing World page reference: 4952.0281

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 March 2006 in 43m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin J Hickmott
2 Dorothy Wiseman
3 Emma K Davey
4 Benjamin K Hammond
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Kelley Playfair
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 10 March 2006 in 46m (18)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: Cambridge, Superlative, London, Bristol, Pudsey.
Composed by A J Pitman, arr R H Edwards
1 Mary Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley Marshall
4 David Manger
5 Damien Smith
6 Rod Lebon
7 Michael Marshall
8 Richard Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 43m (11–3–21)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Ross E Hartley
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Susan Symons
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
1st of 4 in a day.

Kent County Association
Sandhurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 47m (12–1–0)
1260 Minor (2m)
St Clements & P.B.
1 Darren Elphick
2 Chris Saunders
3 Graham Heath
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Tim Munt (C)

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 11 March 2006 (13–0–17)
1320 Doubles (3m)
Reverse Canterbury, P.B. & Grandsire.
1 Graham Heath
2 Tim Munt
3 Chris Saunders
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Kilndown, Kent
Christ Church
Saturday, 11 March 2006 (9–1–0)
1260 Single Oxford B. Minor
1 Rosemary Southon
2 Graham Heath
3 Chris Saunders
4 Tim Munt
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 40m (5–2–26)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Susan Symons
2 Alexander J Britton
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Ross E Hartley
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
2nd of 4 in a day. 1st in method - 3,4,5,6.

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 33m (3–1–27)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m)
60 Stedman; 240 Reverse Canterbury; 480 each Grandsire, Plain Bob.
1 Alexander J Britton
2 Susan Symons
3 Ross E Hartley
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
4th of 4 in a day. Circled Tower - 1. 1st on 5 - 2. Most Doubles - 2,3,4.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 39m (9–3–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julian J Hemper
2 Susan Symons
3 Steven J Haynes
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Ross E Hartley
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
3rd of 4 in a day. Rung immediately following the wedding of Cheryl Bonner and Kevin Birmingham.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 36m (15cwt)
1260 M/v/p Doubles (10m)
Stedman,St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St. Simons, St. Martins,Plain Bob, Kennington,April Day,Reverse Canterbury and Southrepps
1 Leonard Huckstep
2 Cathryn Hills (C)
3 Andrew Hills
4 Philip Elderton
5 Philip Hills
6 Daniel Scott
100th Birthday Compliment to Barbara Carter.

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 11 March 2006 in 45m (13–3–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Marshall
2 Alistair Coney
3 Brenda Davies
4 Karen Edwards
5 Damien Smith (C-576)
6 Martin Marshall (C-720)
First in method: 2
Joint Conducted
Rung to congratulate Nick & Brenda on finally getting their moving date

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 12 March 2006
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Sonya Gowdy
2 Roger Durrant
3 Derek Gowdy
4 Gareth Lawson
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Margaret Philpott

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 47m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Gerrish
3 Alison Harman
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Graham Heath
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Gordon Hunt
First quarter peal on the bells after restoration & re-hanging of the front five bells.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 March 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 William J Stungo
2 Emma K Davey
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Paul A Barton
5 Philip M Hills
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Damien S Smith
For United Evensong.
First in method:2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 15 March 2006 (13–1–0)
1440 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Frank Wenham
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method - 4.
475th Quarter Peal - 2.
Circled tower 11 times - 2.
100th together 2 and 5.
125th together 2 and 6.
A 'Significant' Birthday compliment to Marilyn Birt.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 16 March 2006 (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Iris Glover
2 Chris Bainham
3 Eric Roughley
4 Michael Bullett
5 Mark Goldsmith (C)
6 Deryck Talbot
First quarter as conductor: 5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 17 March 2006 in 45m (18–0–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m: lbcsp)
Composed by Pitman arranged R Edwards
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Birthday compliment to Sandra Davis of High Halden, mother of the 4th ringer.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 44m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lloyd Evans
2 Paul Evans
3 Ruth Niblett
4 Stuart Palin
5 Donald Niblett
6 Clare Larter (C)
7 Philip Larter
8 David Shrimpton
1st on 8 - 1.
Rung to welcome Rev Ali Duguid as Priest In Charge of Ospringe and Davington.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 40m (10cwt)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Philip O Elderton
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Craig J Huxley
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Alan Andrews
8 Hedley R Basford
For Evensong. BD

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Environment Centre
Saturday, 18 March 2006 in 2h 45 (7 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Brother Austin SSF
2 Dawn V A Offen
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Dennis A Chapman
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate the 40th anniversary of 2,3 and 6 first peal on 5th March 1966 in this tower ( on floor lower in those days)with Dennis Chapman conducting. The band would like to associate Cyril Beeching who rang in the peal with the annivrsary attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 4955.0355

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 47m (19 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Pamela Manger
2 David Manger (C)
3 Brenda Davies
4 Stephen Davis
5 Louise Pink
6 Susan Bassett
7 Chris Bassett
8 Darren Elphick
9 Peter Bradford
10 Alan Pink
First Surprise Royal:7

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 19 March 2006 (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trewin Laws
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Pat Phipps
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Malwyn Williams
7 Darren Elphick (C)
8 Jon Haines
For Service.

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 2h 35 (9cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by P A B Saddleton (10-part)
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Paul A Barton
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 Richard S J Saddleton
For the marriage yesterday of Martin Clarke and Miranda Cox.
200th as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4954.0329

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 44m (13 cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
Stedman, Grandsire & P.B.
1 Tina Bastow
2 Alison Harman
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Darren Elphick (C)
5 Malwyn Williams
6 Jon Haines
Rung after Confirmation Service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 March 2006 in 41m (7–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lucy Chittenden
2 William J Stungo
3 Emma K Davey
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Graham F Coker
6 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 March 2006 in 44m (13–1–0)
1260 High Halden Bob Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First blows in method for all.
Wedding anniversary compliments of Colin and Sandra Davis of High Halden (22/3), and Jim and Jill Small of Sellindge (26/3).

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 24 March 2006 in 46m (18)
1280 Spliced Surpise Major
7m: Cambridge, Superlative, London, Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Lincolnshire
1 Mary Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley Marshall
4 David Manger
5 Damien Smith
6 Rod Lebon
7 Michael Marshall
8 Richard Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John The Baptist
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 44m (10–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stuart M Cox
2 Valerie Reckless
3 Richard J Bushell
4 Roger H Pocock
5 W Emma S Cundiff
6 Steven J Haynes (C)
Rung For Evensong and Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 46m (9–2–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Lewis
2 Malcolm Smith
3 Anita Perryman
4 Arthur Vidgeon
5 Alan Driver
6 Brian Butcher
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Phil Stott
1st Quarter on the bells following their rededication by the Ven. Peter Lock, Archdeacon of Rochester on Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Bobbing, Kent
Sunday, 26 March 2006
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Philpott
2 Stephen Trafford
3 Paul Everest
4 Ralph Liddell
5 Chris M Trafford (C)
6 Martin Hooker
Rung for Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 March 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Judy Young
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Paul A Barton
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Emma K Davey
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 2h 28 (6 cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1824 Rutland; 1536 Yorkshire, 960 Pudsey; 768 Superlative; 120 com; atw.
Composed by J R Leary
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
A birthday compliment to Fr Paul Gibbons
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Tuesday, 28 March 2006 in 47m (11–2–15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen M Arlett
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 Shirley C Marshall
First triples 'inside'- 4.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 31 March 2006 in 47m (18–0–24)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Karen A Lebon
2 Richard S Lebon
3 Pamala A Manger
4 Richard C Offen
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 David C Manger
7 Stephen J Davis
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 47m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Helen L Small
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First of Surprise Major: 2

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
The Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 47m (15–1–20)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Paul A Barton
3 Josephine D Horton
4 William J Stungo
5 Philip M Hills
6 Hazel B Basford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 David C Sheekey
9 Michael J Little
10 Monty W Gilbert
Rung prior to practice

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 1 April 2006 in 3h 3 (18–0–24)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung with get well wishes to Fred Pearson & Richard Edwards who were due to ring in this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0378

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Pamela A Manger
3 Christine L Marshall
4 David C Manger
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 2006 (13cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Phipps
2 Roland King
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Peter Smith
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 50m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter R Jeffrey
2 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
3 Alex E L Staff
4 Roger M Standingford
5 Robert F Dunn
6 C Ian Henderson
7 Brian E Jeffrey (C)
8 Richard J Dyson
for Passion Sunday Evensong and as a 50th Birthday compliment to our vicar, Father Stephen Mitchell.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 April 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Emma K Davey
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Paul A Barton
5 William J Stungo
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong on Passion Sunday

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 April 2006 in 45m (13–1–0)
1320 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Doris Harden, formerly of High Halden.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 7 April 2006 in 55m (18–0–24)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Pamala A Manger
2 Louise G Pink
3 Karen A Lebon
4 Alan D Pink
5 Damien S Smith
6 Richard Kennard
7 Shirley C Marshall
8 David C Manger
9 Stephen J Davis
10 J Roderick N Lebon
11 Michael C Marshall
12 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in Surprise Maximus - 7
First Surprise Maximus - 9 and 11.

Kent County Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 8 April 2006 (7–0–22)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Single Oxford, 540 P.B.
1 Dot Hooker
2 Graham Heath
3 Malwyn Williams
4 Chris Saunders
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 9 April 2006 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Richard H Edwards (C)
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Sue Childs
5 Keith Hammond
6 Michael C Marshall
Rung on the front six.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 44m
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Malcolm J Hitchcock
2 Pamela A Manger
3 David C Manger
4 Graham D Heath
5 Timothy Munt
6 Christopher R Saunders
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Darren H Elphick (C)
For Palm Sunday morning service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 49m (34–3–4)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Emma K Davey
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Hazel B Basford
5 Ruth S Niblett
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Keith AF Record
10 Susan E Record
11 Philip M Hills
12 Christopher J Robinson
For Evensong and a get well compliment to Nick Davies, Member of the Canterbury Cathedral Company.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 April 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Liz M Shearman
4 Emma K Davey
5 Michael W Godfrey
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
For Evensong on Palm Sunday

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 11 April 2006 in 2h 31 (7 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol,Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Simon J Davies
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Gareth L M Lawson
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
First of 8 Spliced - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4957.0401

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 14 April 2006 in 2h 45 (6 cwt)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Tim S Wraight
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method: 5
Rung half muffled on Good Friday
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Kent County Association
Cripplegate, City of London
St Giles, Cripplegate
Saturday, 15 April 2006 in 2h 49 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (21m)
240 each Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Durham, Hexham, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, Netherseale, Northumberland, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler; 209 changes of method (and of backwork), all the work
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Michael J Trimm (C)
2 Ian G Mills
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 15 April 2006 in 2h 46 (16cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Ipswich (2.) Carlisle (3) Westminster (4) London (5) Bourne (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge)
1 Richard A Pearce
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fiona M Wheeler
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Circled twer to peals: 1.
Rang half-muffled in memory of Jason Jarvis, 8 years old, and his sister Louisa, 3, who died tragically on 12th April, 2006
Ringing World page reference: 4958.0425

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 56m (27–3–23)
1312 London Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Richard C Offen
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Evensong on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 2h 41 (9 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey,Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 Changes of Method; All the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Neil W Jones
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David J Dearnley
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
First peal on the bells following restoration. Rung to celebrate Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4956.0389

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 45m
1320 Doubles (4m)
Grandsire, St Martin's, St Simon's & P.B.
1 Peter Smith
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Chris Saunders (C)
4 Trewin Laws
5 Darren Elphick
6 Jon Haines
For Service.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 42m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
2 Alex E L Staff
3 Brian E Jeffrey (C)
4 C Ian Henderson
5 Robert F Dunn
6 Ondrej Juras
First quarter peal : 6
for Festal Evensong on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 40m (10cwt)
1264 Spliced Plain and Little Bob Major
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Jamie J Carmichael
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Andrew Hills
6 Philip Hills
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Craig J Huxley
Rung on Easter Sunday, and in thanksgiving for the life of Christopher Powell-Cotton, a great friend to ringers.

Kent County Association
Birchington-on-Sea, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 40m (8–2–17)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Paul A Barton
3 Emma K Davey
4 Emma J Tapsell
5 Hedley R Basford
6 Hazel B Basford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Michael J Little
For Easter

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 16 April 2006 in 47m (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tina Bastow
2 Janet Gillard
3 Alison Harman
4 Alison Gerrish
5 Graham Heath
6 Darren Elphick (C)
7 Malwyn Williams
8 Jon Haines
Rung on Easter Sunday after Service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 17 April 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Graham D Heath
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Ross E Hartley
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
9 Steven J Haynes
10 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Easter, rung on the evening of County AGM Day.

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Tuesday, 18 April 2006 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarat White
2 Sue Bones
3 Sue Cook
4 David Sheekey
5 Mike Little (C)
6 Daniel Cook
13 Sarat White

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 April 2006 in 43m (13–1–0)
1320 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Michael C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method:-3.
80th birthday compliment to Her Majesty The Queen, and 85th birthday compliment to Peter Small of Sellindge.

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 45m (21–2–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Simon P Friend
2 Susan Cook
3 Peter L J Dadds
4 David C Sheekey
5 Paul A Barton
6 Josephine D Horton
7 Michael J Little (C)
8 John Yeoman
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Liz & Peter Friend.
80th birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
1st triples - 1

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 44m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Benjamin K Hammond
4 Graham F Coker (C)
5 Emma K Davey
6 Silby Gosbee
Rung in honour of the 80th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Circled the tower to QPs:-5

Kent County Association
Evercreech, Somerset
St Peter
Friday, 21 April 2006 in 48m (21–0–17)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Mark Gilham
2 Susan Bassett
3 Chris Saunders
4 David Manger
5 Pat Phipps
6 Tim Munt
7 Pamela Manger
8 Chris Bassett
9 Darren Elphick (C)
10 Darren Harden
In celebratation of Her Majesty the Queen's 80th birthday.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 21 April 2006 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in method: 3
80th birthday compliment to Her Majesty The Queen.

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 April 2006 (17–0–5 in E)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)
First in method: 2.
80th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty The Queen, and 50th wedding anniversary compliment to Herbert and Beryl Boxall (Local Ringers).

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 47m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine M Webb
2 Rachel A Backhouse (C)
3 Carol Eastaugh
4 Martin Luffman
5 David S Brown
6 David H Kingston
7 Mark Backhouse
8 Andrew Sinclair
Service of Thanksgiving for H.M. The Queen's 80th Birthday

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 47m (11–2–15)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Helen Artlett
2 Kay Chittenden
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Shirley C Marshall
8 Karen A Edwards
Rung for the 80th Birthday of Her Majesty the Queen.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 2006 in 2h 38 (9cwt)
5056 Stockport Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Stanley Jenner (C)
2 Ann Jenner
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Philip H Larter
5 Philip J Simmonds
6 Raymond Taylor
7 Ian H Oram
8 Andrew J Corby
To mark the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 2h 59 (20–0–10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 960 Rutland; 768 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 156 com)
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Gareth L M Lawson
4 Susan L Apter
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Alan D Flood
7 Richard H Edwards
8 David J Baverstock
Rung on the Patronal Festival to celebrate the 80th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0475

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 48m (10–1–8)
1280 Superlative Suprise Major
1 W Emma S Cundiff
2 Graham D Heath
3 Susan Symons
4 Richard J Bushell
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Stuart M Cox
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Steven J Haynes (C)
For evensong on St Georges Day
To celebrate the birth of Abigail Lilly Grady
First in method 3 First Blows 4

Kent County Association
Eltham, London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 44m (10–2–24)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Skinner
2 Alexander J Britton (C)
3 Diane J Reynolds
4 Caroline Ogilvie
5 Leonard G A Morley
6 Angus G Ogilvie
7 David Holdridge
8 Ian G Mills
Rung on St George's day marking HM The Queen's 80th birthday. Also rung on Bryony Holdridge's 9th birthday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 April 2006 in 44m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Emma K Davey
2 William J Stungo
3 Paul A Barton
4 Christopher J Robinson
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
For Evensong on St. George's Day & in honour of the 80th birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Birchington-On-Sea, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 24 April 2006 in 40m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hazel B Basford
2 Rev'd Peter Russell
3 Craig J Huxley
4 David Sheekey
5 Hedley R Basford
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Michael Little (C)
8 John Paramor
Rung half muffled after the funeral of Major Christopher Powell-Cotton, a great friend to ringers.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 25 April 2006 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5024 Town End Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Steven J Haynes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal in the method x3x1x256x6x2x5x6x5 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4959.0449

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 April 2006 in 45m (13–1–0)
1320 Francis Genius Delight Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all.
45th birthday compliment to Stephen Davis (28/4)

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
St Mary and Eanswythe
Thursday, 27 April 2006 in 48m (25–1–5)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Liz MacNaughton
2 Liz M Shearman
3 David J Wilkinson
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Paul A Barton
6 Michael Godfrey (C)
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Emma K Davey
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 28 April 2006 in 47m (19–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cleo M Hart
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Adrian Hackford
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Capt Ivan T J Hart
Rung as a birthday compliment to Brian G. Butcher (ringer at this tower & Canterbury Diocesan Bell Adviser)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Friday, 28 April 2006 in 42m (13)
1320 Orpheus Doubles
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Philip Hills
3 Paul Barton
4 Philip Elderton (C)
5 Craig Huxley
6 Andrew Hills
Rung Half-Muffled in memory of Christopher Powell-Cotton of Quex Park.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 April 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Frances P Bradford
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Emma K Davey
5 Paul A Barton
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 William J Stungo
For Evensong & to welcome the safe arrival of Daisy. Congratulations to Mum and Dad, Lisa and Chris Roberts of Bisley, Glos.

Kent County Association
Stowting, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 William J Stungo
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
SS. Peter & Paul
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 42m (12–1–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 William J Stungo
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Stephen J Davis

Kent County Association
Mottingham,
2 West Park Road
Monday, 1 May 2006 in 1h 55 (size 15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by RB (5040 block No 1)
1–2 Caroline M Ogilvie
3–4 Kristine Fowler
5–6 Roger Bailey (C)
1st peal of S on handbells: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0551

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 2 May 2006 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Carol May
2 Frances C James
3 Susan Collins
4 David James (C)
5 Glynne Knight
6 Justin Southwell

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 May 2006 in 3h (32)
5013 Stedman Caters
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no 5)
1 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 John B Keeler
A 13th birthday compliment to Alex Keeler, with the band's best wishes to Ian Campbell for a speedy recovery. 300th peal together, 6 & 10.
Ringing World page reference: 4960.0471

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 May 2006 in 47m (13–1–0)
1320 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen L Small
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in mehtod 2, 3 and 6.
Birthday compliments to Robert Edwards and Frank Wenham.

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2006 in 3h 5 (22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (10-part)
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Karen Lebon
3 Liz M Shearman
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Damien S Smith
8 Shirley C Marshall
First Peal: 3
Rung for Robert Edward's 4th birthday and to celebrate the wedding of Elizabeth and Alistair Reid.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 54m (27–3–23)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
A call at all but two leads
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Peter Parrott
2 Fred Pearson
3 Mary Marshall
4 Martin Marshall
5 Shirley Marshall
6 Rod Lebon
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Richard Edwards
For evensong and as birthday compliments to Robert Edwards (4), and Darren Smith (21) - brother to the conductor.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 May 2006 in 47m (21–2–22)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Emma K Davey
3 Owen C R Webster
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Paul A Barton
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 9 May 2006 in 3h 8 (18 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Karen Lebon
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow
First of Cambridge -2
Rung to celebrate Robert Edwards 4th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Wednesday, 10 May 2006 in 41m (7)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Paul Barton
5 Clare J Larter
6 Stuart C Palin
7 Monty W Gilbert
8 Philip H Larter (C)
1st blows of London Major 2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 May 2006 in 47m (13–1–0)
1320 Kentish Delight Minor
1 Ray A Lucas
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method: 3, 4, 5 and 6.
Thinking of Nick Davies

Kent County Association
West Wickham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 2h 44 (13cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each London S, Kent TB, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge S, St Clements, Plain B)
1 Judith H Fry
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 John S Barnes
4 Richard D Barker
5 David H Kingston
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
An 11th birthday compliment today to Rosie Barker, daughter of the ringer of the fourth.
First peal: 1.
Most minor methods: 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 3h 36 (27–3–23)
5088 Rutland Suprise Major
1 Richard H Edwards
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Martin Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 4962.0526

Kent County Association
Littlebourne, Kent
St Vincent
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 41m (10cwt)
1260 Rev. Canterbury Minor
1 Graham Heath
2 Chris Saunders
3 Richard Young
4 Tim Munt
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
S.M.V.
Saturday, 13 May 2006 in 48m (15–3–9)
1260 Double Oxford Minor
1 Richard Young
2 Graham Heath
3 Chris Saunders
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Bekesbourne, Kent
St Peter
Saturday, 13 May 2006 (7cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Darren Elphick
2 Graham Heath
3 Richard Young
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Chris Saunders
6 Tim Munt (C)

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 43m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeanette Crouch
2 Neil Jones (C)
3 Steve Fitton
4 Sue Gullett
5 Pete Cornell
6 Phil Stott
1st inside: 3, 5. For Evensong marking the start of Christian Aid Week.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 42m
1260 P.B.Minor
1 Ken Williamson
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Malcolm Hitchcock
4 Tim Munt
5 Darren Elphick
6 Chris Saunders (C)
70th birthday compliment to the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
SS Peter & Paul
Sunday, 14 May 2006 in 46m (23cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Graham D Heath
3 Steven J Haynes
4 Kath E White
5 Gareth L M Lawson
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Brian G Butcher

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 16 May 2006 in 3h 12 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Philip H Larter
3 Michael J Uphill
4 David J Dearnley
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
400th peal - 6
A 50th birthday compliment to Tony Braben.
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 May 2006 in 48m (13–1–0)
1320 Surprise Minor (2 methods)
720 Wearmouth, 600 Sandiacre
1 Helen L Small
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
SS. Mary & Eanswythe
Thursday, 18 May 2006 in 47m (25–1–5)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Liz M Shearman
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Emma K Davey
4 Michelle L Scott
5 David J Wilkinson
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Michael Godfrey (C)
8 Paul A Barton

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 19 May 2006 in 56m (18)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana Wraight
3 Louise Pink
4 Alan Pink
5 Pam Manger
6 Damien Smith
7 Shirley Marshall
8 David Manger
9 Martin Marshall
10 Rod Lebon
11 Michael Marshall
12 Richard Edwards (C)
First blows: 9
First Cambridge S. Maximus: 2

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 May 2006 in 2h 38 (6–1–21)
5040 Surprise Minor
8 Methods: 1) Wearmouth, 2) Sandiacre, 3) Durham, 4) Beverley, Surfleet, 5) London, 6) Bourne, 7) Norwich
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Damien S Smith
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Most Methods: 2
Rung for the dedication tomorrow of "Rosemary Coney's bell" at Greatstone
Ringing World page reference: 4963.0549

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 20 May 2006 in 45m (15cwt)
1320 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire/PB.
1 Malwyn Williams
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Ken Williamson
4 Darren Elphick (C)
5 David Bryden
6 Dot Hooker
70th birthday compliment to Ken Williamson & 50th birthday compliment to Angela, sister of the 2nd.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 45m (10)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Phil Stott
2 Ben Kipling
3 Margaret Funnell
4 Anita Perryman
5 Sue Gullett
6 Barry Roberts
7 Ray Morgan
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st on 8: 1. Rung during the 'beating of the bounds'. Also in thanksgiving for the life of Nick Davies of Lydd, a former chairman of the KCACR, who died yesterday.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 21 May 2006 (10–1–7)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Tessa Worthington
3 Frank W Lewis
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Catherine M Lewis (C)
6 John Fairclough
Rung prior to Evensong, in joyful celebration of the life of Nicholas J Davies (KCACR County Chairman 1990-1993) who passed away yesterday.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 42m
1260 Rev Canterbury Minor
1 Bernard Williamson
2 Patrick Harrisson
3 Chris Saunders
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Alan Phipps
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 3h 37 (7)
7200 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (No 2)
1 Michael J Trimm (C)
2 Ian G Mills
3 Andrew J Graham
4 Nigel Pointer
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 4968.0667

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 May 2006 in 45m (21–2–22)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Liz M Shearman
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Emma K Davey
5 Paul A Barton
6 Peter M J Bradford
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
Rung as a mark of respect at the untimely passing of Nicholas J. Davies of Lydd; ringer at this tower 1957-1970 and Steeplekeeper 1964-1969. May he rest in peace.

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 May 2006 (12–0–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 James Boorman
2 Helen L Small
3 Gaye Quearney
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Gillian G Pearson
6 Frank R Wenham
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 C Frederick C Pearson
Rung to celebrate the life of Nick Davies

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 May 2006 in 2h 28 (6 cwt)
5088 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No2
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Steven J Haynes
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 John B Keeler (C)
Rung in memory of Nick Davies,a stalwart of the KCACR, Chairman 1990-1993 and good friend of the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0648

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 May 2006 (13–1–0)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Nick Davies.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 26 May 2006 (17 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Susan Bassett
3 Chris Saunders
4 Graham Heath
5 Pat Phipps
6 Tim Munt
7 Darren Elphick
8 Mike Godfey
9 Chris Bassett (C)
10 Peter Sims
In memory of Nick Davies of Lydd, a former KCACR Chairman.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 26 May 2006 in 46m (18–0–24)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Pamala A Manger
4 Emma K Davey
5 David C Manger
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Michael C Marshall
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Shirley C Marshall
First of Stedman Caters: 4
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Nicholas J (Nick) Davies, stalwart of the Ashford District and Kent County Association Chairman 1990-93.

Kent County Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
St Leonard
Saturday, 27 May 2006 in 2h 28 (7cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Woodbury Salterton,
Fathers' Retreat
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 1h 48 (size 11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1–2 Marcia L Dieppe
3–4 Paul A Cammiade
5–6 Richard A Pearce (C)
1st in method as conductor.
Rung on the 10th anniversary of the first peal on the same bells at the same venue and using the same method, Paul Cammiade rang the same pair.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Farway, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 2h 38 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Carlisle (2) Norwich (3) York (4) Wells (5) Westminster (6) London (7) Cambridge)
1 Fiona M Wheeler
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 46m (34cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Jamie J Carmichael
5 Donald H Niblett (C)
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Susan E Record
8 Keith A F Record
9 Craig J Huxley
10 Philip Hills
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Nick Davies, a great friend and ringer at the Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 May 2006 in 46m (21–2–22)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Emma K Davey
2 Paul A Barton
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Maria T Jorysz
6 Rev'd Ian H Jorysz
7 Alan C Bourner
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Thomas A Winter
For Evensong.
Also in thanksgiving for the life of Nicholas J. Davis of Lydd who was instrumental in the augmentation of these bells to 10 in 1970.
First QP on 10:10

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 29 May 2006 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Alistair Coney
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Helen L Small
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Thanksgiving for the life of Nick Davies.

Kent County Association
Huntsham, Devon
All Saints
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 2h 35 (8cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral & Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 3h 8 (34–3–4)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (10-part)
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Peter T Dale
3 Paul A Barton
4 Rev'd Canon David W Grimwood
5 Christopher J Robinson
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Malcolm J Smith
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Nicholas J. Davies (member of the Canterbury Cathedral Company of Change Ringers)
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0648

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
S Augustine
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 2h 48 (8 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
3m: 1. Norwich; 2,3. Bourne; 4,5. Cambridge; 6,7. Norwich
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin S Davies
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Most methods S Minor: 3
Rung half muffled in thanksgiving for the life of Nick J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0648

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 29 May 2006 in 46m (13–2–7)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Diana Wraight
2 Susan Bassett
3 Tim Wraight
4 Graham Heath
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders
7 Chris Bassett
8 Darren Elphick (C)
In memory of Nick Davies of Lydd, a former KCACR Chairman.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 May 2006 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Paul A Barton
3 Graham F Coker
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Benjamin K Hammond
6 Kelley Playfair
Rung to celebrate the life of Nicholas J. Davies of Lydd, Kent. Rung on the day of his funeral at All Saints, Lydd.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 31 May 2006 (13–1–0)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Helen L Small
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
500th Quarter Peal - 1
First of London - 2
Thanksgiving for the life of George William Fraser of Bethersden.

Kent County Association
Woodbury Salterton,
The Gazebo
Thursday, 1 June 2006 in 2h 44 (size 15)
5160 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by R A Pearce
1–2 Paul A Cammiade
3–4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5–6 Ruth Blackwell
7–8 Philip A B Saddleton
9–10 Marcia L Dieppe
First peal in the venue.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 1 June 2006 in 37m (6–1–0)
1260 M/v Doubles (6m)
1 Clare Andrews
2 Alan Andrews
3 Cathryn Hills (C)
4 Phillip Hills
5 Andrews Hills
6 Susan Hills
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Anne Isabel Barrett, 1932-2006. Aunt of 2 & 3.

Kent County Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 June 2006 in 3h 17 (20cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Philip A B Saddleton
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Woodbury Salterton,
The Gazebo
Friday, 2 June 2006 in 2h 14 (size 15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part)
1–2 Paul A Cammiade
3–4 Ruth Blackwell
5–6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7–8 Marcia L Dieppe
1st in method on handbells: 1-2, 7-8 and as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 2 June 2006 in 47m (19–3–3)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Liz M Shearman
2 Emma K Davey
3 M Jane Spencer
4 Linda King
5 Nigel P Spencer
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Peter T Dale
8 Michael Godfrey
9 Brian G Butcher
10 Capt Ivan T J Hart
Rung to commemorate the 53rd anniversary of the Coronation of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II

Kent County Association
Exeter, Devon
Pinhoe, St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 2 June 2006 in 2h 43 (10cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
(23m: 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 160 com, atw)
Composed by N Smith
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Fiona M Wheeler
6 Philip A B Saddleton
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Aylesbeare, Devon
Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 2 June 2006 in 2h 36 (11cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Carlisle (2) Bourne (3) London (4) Beverley (5) Wells (6) Norwich (7) Cambridge)
1 Fiona M Wheeler
2 Anthea S Edwards
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Celebrating the forthcoming marriage of Gail Johns and Robert Jarvis.
Ringing World page reference: 4966.0623

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 2006 in 2h 48 (19 cwt)
5040 Staplehurst Delight Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Robin H Rogers
2 Judith M Rogers
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Jane L Kostelnyk
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Susan L Apter
7 Alan D Flood
8 Stephen A Coaker
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method: 3-3.4-2-1-2-45-36-67-58-9 LH12
Rung in memory of Nicholas J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0648

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 June 2006 in 2h 58 (15–2–7)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (10 part)
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Ian H Oram
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin S Davies
7 Stanley Jenner
8 Damien S Smith
Rung to celebrate the life of Nicholas J Davies
Ringing World page reference: 4967.0648

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 4 June 2006 in 41m (10cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Craig J Huxley
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Keith A F Record
6 Philip Hills
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Susan E Record
6 - first blows in method.