Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 288 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 October 2005 in 45m (7–2–2)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Emma K Davey
3 Gillian G Pearson
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Frederick C Pearson
For Evensong

Kent County Association
St Lawrence-in-Thanet, Kent
Tuesday, 4 October 2005 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian White
2 Rosemary Cryle
3 Sarat White
4 Derek Chatfield
5 Mike Little (C)
6 John Paramour
13 Sarat White
Mike Hudsons 60th Birthday

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 October 2005 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5070 Septuaginta Little Alliance Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Philip H Larter
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
A 70th birthday compliment to Alan Ainsworth and birthday compliments to Barnaby and Justine Larter.
First peal in the method x3x4x5x36x4x1.34x7 LH12
Ringing World page reference: 4930.1015

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 5 October 2005 (13–1–0)
1260 Abbeystead Bob Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First blows in method for all.
A wedding anniversary compliment to Michael and Shirley Marshall.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 7 October 2005 in 47m (18)
1280 Trafalgar Surprise Major
1 Mary Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley Marshall
4 Martin Marshall
5 Michael Marshall
6 Rod Lebon
7 Damien Smith
8 Richard Edwards (C)
First blows in method for all

Kent County Association
Erith, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 2h 56 (15cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Julian J Hemper
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Ross E Hartley
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 E Lesley Barclay
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 David Holdridge
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
For Harvest.
Remembering Vernon Benning.
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1036

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 8 October 2005 in 2h 47 (11–2–15)
5040 Stedman Triples
1 Ronald L Sheppard
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Emma K Davey
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
First Peal in principle: 3 & 4
First Peal of Stedman on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1037

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 2h 44 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (13m)
(1)Westminster, Allendale (2)Berwick, Hexham (3)London, Wells (4)York, Durham (5)Beverley, Surfleet (6)Cambridge, Primrose (7) Norwich
1 Susan Symons
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Steven J Haynes
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Damien S Smith
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the retirement of Reverend John P. Lefroy after 23 years of ministry in this parish and the last vicar of Upchurch.
50th peal and first of spliced minor: 5
First peal on 6: 1
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1166

Kent County Association
Greenwich, London
St Alphege
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 49m (23)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James J Hardy
1 Stella Shell
2 Rachel Backhouse
3 Mark Backhouse
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Ross E Hartley
6 David G Hollis
7 James J Hardy (C)
8 Tony Trumbell
Rung to welcome the new Vicar.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Monday, 10 October 2005 in 54m (30–0–14)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Graham Heath
2 Dian Wraight
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Stuart Cox
5 Tim Wraight
6 Roger Pocock
7 Steven Haynes
8 Neil Jones (C)
Rung after the Collation and Installation of Canon Louise Gilbert as an Honorary Canon at this Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 11 October 2005 in 2h 52 (8 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Damien S Smith
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Ringing World page reference: 4931.1036

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 14 October 2005 (18)
1266 Trafalgar Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Edward J R Lebon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First in method: 3 and 6

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 16 October 2005 in 51m (28)
1296 Trafalgar Surprise Major
Variable hunt, half lead start
1 Mary Marshall
2 Pam Manger
3 Shirley Marshall
4 David Manger
5 Michael Marshall
6 Damien Smith
7 Martin Marshall
8 Richard Edwards (C)
First in method: 2 & 4

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 16 October 2005 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jacob King
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Donald H Niblett
5 Andrew Hills
6 Craig J Huxley
7 Philip O Elderton (C)
8 Jane E Kennett
7 - first as conductor of Triples.
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 18 October 2005 in 39m (13)
1260 Mvp (11m)
1 Philip Hills
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Cathryn Hills (C)
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Craig J Huxley
6 Andrew Hills

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 19 October 2005 (13–1–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
1 Peter G Parrot
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
A 50th birthday compliment today to Michael Marshall

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 21 October 2005 in 46m (7)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Sheila Phyall
2 Chris Saunders
3 Pat Phipps
4 Tim Munt
5 Alan Phipps
6 Darren Elphick (C)
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.
First in M.3&5

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Kent
S Alfege
Friday, 21 October 2005 in 3h 9 (23)
5200 Stedman Caters
Composed by RC Kippin (Arr DP Hilling)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Christopher H Rogers
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
6 Nigel R Parsons
7 David P Hilling (C)
8 Colin J E Wyld
9 Matthew J Hilling
10 Michael R Worthington
Rung to mark the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 22 October 2005 in 3h 41 (28cwt)
5200 Trafalgar Surprise Major
Composed by M J Thurmott
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Jane K A Hough
3 J Richard Hough
4 Karen A Edwards
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung in celebration of Admiral Lord Nelson's famous Victory at Trafalgar on 21st October 1805.
1st blows in method: 4,5,6.
1st in method: 1,2,3,7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 22 October 2005 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Astrid H Fairclough
2 Roberta T L Fairclough
3 Michael R Worthington
4 Frank W Lewis
5 Brian E Jeffrey
6 Catherine M Lewis (C)
To commemorate the bicentenary of the Battle of Trafalgar on 21st October 1805 and the fifth anniversary of the installation of the bells.
First peal inside: 2.
£7
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 22 October 2005
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Howard Goacher
2 Deborah Goacher
3 Philip Goacher
4 Susan Clements
5 Simon Pope (C)
6 Ed Goacher
200th Anniversary of The Battle of Trafalgar
First quarter for No. 1 Ringer

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 42m (7)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Malcolm Hitchcock
2 Tim Munt
3 Pat Phipps
4 Chris Saunders
5 Alan Phipps
6 Darren Elphick (C)
For Service.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 49m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard J Dyson
2 Jane Wilson
3 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
4 Roger M Standingford
5 Robert F Dunn
6 C Ian Henderson
7 Brian E Jeffrey (C)
8 Peter A Clack
Rung prior to Evensong to commemorate the 200th Anniversary if the Battle of Trafalgar.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 48m (21–2–22)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Karen Edwards
2 Owen Webster
3 David Braunton
4 Gareth Lawson
5 Shirley Marshall
6 Martin Marshall
7 Michael Marshall
8 Stephen Davis
9 Mike Birkbeck
10 Damien Smith (C)
Rung to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the battle of Trafalgar.
First Surprise Royal as Conductor

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 25 October 2005 in 2h 36 (6 cwt)
5024 Trafalgar Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Steven J Haynes
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
On the Anniversary of the Consecration of this Church(1876)
To celebrate the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of Trafalgar
Ringing World page reference: 4935.1134

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 26 October 2005 (13–1–0)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (6 methods)
Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, York and Durham.
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
For the 200th anniversary of Admiral Lord Nelson's victory at the Battle of Trafalgar.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 28 October 2005
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 David C Manager
5 Mike Godfrey
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung on the back 8

Kent County Association
Eltham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 29 October 2005 in 2h 30 (10cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 com; atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Paul Sharp
2 Philip H Larter
3 David J Dearnley
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Michael J Uphill
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Paul N Mounsey
Remembering Tony Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1109

Kent County Association
Bickley, Kent
St George
Saturday, 29 October 2005 in 2h 53 (14–1–9)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 Lincolnshire; 1280 Cambridge; 1248 Yorkshire; 1184 Rutland. 127 changes of method. All the work.
1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
2 Christine M Webb
3 Graham A C John
4 M Ann Bethell
5 Jane L Kostelnyk
6 David H Kingston
7 Stephen A Coaker (C)
8 Dickon R Love
Remembering Tony Lewis.
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1109

Kent County Association
West Wickham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 30 October 2005 in 2h 35 (13cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extnt each Primrose, London, Hull, Carlisle, Durham, Norwich, Ipswich)
1 Paul N Mounsey
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 David J Dearnley
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Graham A C John
Remembering Tony Lewis.
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1109

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation of The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 30 October 2005 in 3h 25 (20cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 George Brown
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Michael H D O'Callaghan
4 Paul Sharp
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Philip Rogers (C)
Remembering Tony Lewis.
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1109

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 October 2005 in 40m (7–2–2)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
120 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; Southrepps; Cadbury; 240 Grandsire & 660 Plain Bob
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Emma K Davey
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Peter M J Bradford
6 Benjamin K Hammond
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Limehouse, London
St Anne
Monday, 31 October 2005 in 2h 45 (13 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1280 Superlative No2; 1240 Bristol, Cambridge, London No3; 101 com; atw
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Nigel C Smith
2 Colin M Turner
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David J Dearnley
5 Ian K Bushell
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 James W Belshaw
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4934.1110

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 2 November 2005 (13–1–0)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (4 methods)
720 Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick & Hexham. 600 Beverley & Surfleet.
1 Peter G Parrot
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
To lament the passing of British Summer Time

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 4 November 2005 in 47m (18)
1298 York Little Surprise Major
Composed by Ex 4
1 Mary Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley Marshall
4 Martin Marshall
5 Michael Marshall
6 Rod Lebon
7 Damien Smith
8 Rrichard Edwards (C)
First blows in method for all

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 5 November 2005 in 3h (32cwt)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1 Alan R Baldock
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 David C Bassett
5 Raymond Taylor
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Mark P Gilham
10 J Roderick N Lebon
A birthday compliment to Karen Edwards.
First Stedman: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 6 November 2005 (28)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter G Parrott
4 Richard H Edwards (C)
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Alan J Birt
For Evensong and birthday compliment to Karen Edwards

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 6 November 2005 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Craig J Huxley
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Andrew Hills
5 Cathryn Hills
6 Hazel B Basford
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Jamie J Carmichael
For Evensong

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 8 November 2005 in 2h 39 (7 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 Changes of method; all the work.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Philip H Larter
4 Steven J Haynes
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Damien S Smith
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Peter W Dickinson
First of 8 Spliced - 4
Rung with the bands best wishes for a speedy recovery to Jackie Barlow.
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1166

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 9 November 2005 in 48m (13–1–0)
1440 Bethersden Delight Minor
X36X1456X56X16.14X12.56-12
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Birthday compliments to Karen Edwards and Claire Richardson.
150th together: 2 and 5
We believe this method has been rung for the first time, and the band wish to name it Bethersden Delight Minor.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 11 November 2005 (18–0–24)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Lebon
4 Martin W Marshall
5 David C Manger
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Stephen J Davis
First Stedman Triples - 1
Rung half muffled for Armistice Day.

Kent County Association
Speldhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 November 2005 in 2h 54 (13cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12-part)
1 Ann Jenner
2 Timothy P Lynch
3 Eric Roughley
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Michael L S Bullett
6 Anthony J Leeves
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 Alan King
First peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1166

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 12 November 2005 in 2h 59 (19 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison no5
1 Judith M Rogers
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alan D Flood
4 Susan L Apter
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Robin H Rogers
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Richard H Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 4936.1166

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 13 November 2005 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 13 November 2005 in 54m (30–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Fitton
2 Sue Gullett
3 Jeanette Crouch
4 Barry Roberts
5 Pete Cornell
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Phil Stott
1st on 8 and 1st inside: 5. Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday. Also for Rochester District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 November 2005 in 54m (34)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Donald H Niblett (C)
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Cathryn Hills
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Paul Barton
6 Josephine D Houghton
7 Craig J Huxley
8 Philip O Elderton
9 Susan E Record
10 Keith A F Record
11 Christopher J Robinson
12 Philip Hills
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 November 2005 in 49m (21–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sylvia H Lucas
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Emma K Davey
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Damien S Smith
8 Alan C Bourner
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 15 November 2005 in 2h 11 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Simon J Davies
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4937.1188

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Tuesday, 15 November 2005 (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall (C)
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 C Frederick C Pearson

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 16 November 2005 in 48m (13–1–0)
1320 Smarden and Bethersden Delight Minor
720 Smarden Delight Minor (x36x1456x56x16.14x34.56-12) and 600 Bethersden Delight Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
A Birthday Compliment to HRH Prince Charles.
We believe that the above 720 of Smarden Delight Minor has been rung for the first time, and the band wish to name it as such.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 18 November 2005 (18–0–24)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen Lebon
4 Pamala A Manager
5 David C Manager
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Michael C Marshall
8 J Roderick N Lebon
Rung on the back 8.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 20 November 2005 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Wetherilt
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Peter Molony
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Jane E Kennett
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 20 November 2005 (12–0–15 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Aston Callendine
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Gaye Quearney
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Frank R Wenham
7 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
8 Martin W Marshall
Birthday compliment to Nick Davies

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Vigin
Wednesday, 23 November 2005 in 45m (13–1–0)
1276 Cambridge Surprise Minor (Variable Hunt)
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
450th Quarter Peal - 4
First variable hunt - 1.
First variable hunt as conductor.
Get well compliment to Jenifer Duncan

Kent County Association
Eythorne, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 25 November 2005 in 38m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v/p)
Being 60 of Stedman; 120 each of Antelope, Litchurch, St David, Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, April Day, Kennington, Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Jo Horton
2 Ann Davies
3 Alan Andrews
4 Michael Coleman
5 Richard Offen (C)
The conductor's 100th tower in Kent for a quarter. In celebration of the Christening last Sunday of Isabel Charlotte Andrews.

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 November 2005 in 44m (8)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford/St Clements
1 Graham Heath
2 Tim Munt
3 Chris Saunders
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Mike Birkbeck
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Fitton
2 Jeanette Crouch
3 Roger Pocock
4 Tony Gilbert
5 Phil Stott
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st Minor: 5. For the Advent Carol Service

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 November 2005 (13–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles (with 768 Cover)
1 Alison Harman
2 Tina Bastow
3 Alison Gerrish
4 Malwyn Williams
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Charlie Homewood
7 Gordon Hunt
8 John Haines
Last Quarter on the bells before restoration of the front five.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 29 November 2005 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Simon J Davies
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Diana R Wraight
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4940.1252

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 4 December 2005 in 42m (10cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Craig J Huxley
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Keith A F Record
6 Susan E Record
7 Malcolm J Smith
8 Alan L Andrews (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Tuesday, 6 December 2005 in 36m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Philip M Hills
3 Claire Pargeter
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Craig J Huxley (C)
6 Andrew Hills
Rung on the 'Mary' six for Canterbury Christ Church University's service of Carols by Candlelight.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 7 December 2005 (13–1–0)
1320 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First in method: 3
100th Quarter in this tower: 3
60th Birthday compliment to Peter Richardson.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Thursday, 8 December 2005 in 47m (34cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Dale
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Andrew M Hills
5 Paul Barton
6 Philip M Hills
7 Craig J Huxley (C)
8 Hedley R Basford
Rung for a Carol Service.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 December 2005 in 2h 50 (13–1–0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable Hunt, every bell all the work.
Composed by A N Tyler, arr M W Marshall
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
60th birthday compliment to Peter Richardson.
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 December 2005 in 40m (7–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma K Davey
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Monday, 12 December 2005 in 48m (34cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Toby S J Huitson, Colleges' Soc
2 Ruth S Niblett, Cathedral
3 Elizabeth Duck, Colleges' Soc
4 Hazel B Basford, Colleges' Soc
5 Peter T Dale, Cathedral
6 Philip O Elderton, Colleges' Soc
7 Craig J Huxley, Colleges' Master (C)
8 Hedley R Basford, Cathedral
Rung prior to the service of Inauguration and Installation of Canterbury Christ Church University, and its first Chancellor, the Most Rev'd and Right Hon Dr Rowan Douglas Williams, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, by a joint Canterbury Colleges' Society and Canterbury Cathedral Company Band.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 13 December 2005 in 3h 5 (18 cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Steven J Haynes
7 Damien S Smith
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Canon David W Grimwood
First of Lincolnshire S Royal - 4,5,6,7
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 14 December 2005 (13–1–0)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
500th together 1 and 3.
75th together 3 and 5.
Thanksgiving for all the lives spared in the Hemel Hempstead explosion.

Kent County Association
Barham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 December 2005 in 2h 47 (11 cwt)
5040 Doubles
7 Methods: 6 extents each Grandsire, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, St Simon, St Martin, Plain Bob
1 David J Dearnley
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Dickon R Love
5 John B Keeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4941.0010

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 18 December 2005 in 41m (10cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Philip O Elderton
2 Craig J Huxley
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Cathryn M Hills
7 Hedley R Basford
8 Philip Larter (C)
Rung for the Service of Lessons and Carols.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 20 December 2005 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 Simon J Davies
5 Philip H Larter
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in anticipation of Christmas
Ringing World page reference: 4942.0033

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Wednesday, 21 December 2005 in 50m (30–0–14)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kath White
2 Terri Horton
3 Graham Heath
4 Roger Pocock
5 Gareth Lawson
6 Barry Roberts
7 Alex Britton
8 Steve Haynes
9 Neil Jones
10 Mike Birkbeck (C)
For the Cathedral Carol Service. 1st Yorkshire Royal: 5, 6 & 8.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 December 2005 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1368 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
London & Cambridge
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frederick C Pearson
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
To welcome the arrival of Jesica Alexandra, daughter to Jenny and Andrew Wilton.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 23 December 2005 in 53m (18–0–24)
1311 Stedman Cinques
RW Diary, arr. R.H. Edwards
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pamala A Manger
4 Karen A Lebon
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Richard S Lebon
8 David C Manger
9 Mike Godfrey
10 Martin W Marshall
11 Alan D Pink
12 Peter M J Bradford
For Christmas

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 24 December 2005 in 2h 57 (20 cwt)
5024 Christmas Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison No2
1 Susan Symons
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Steven J Haynes
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 John B Keeler (C)
100th together 2,8.
200th together 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 4942.0033

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 24 December 2005 in 49m (30–0–14)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Susan Symons
2 Roger Pocock
3 Anita Perryman
4 Gaurang Patel
5 Barry Roberts
6 Ray Morgan
7 Steve Haynes
8 Neil Jones (C)
For Evensong and the Blessing of the Crib.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Monday, 26 December 2005 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan M Hills
2 Peter K Molony
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Donald H Niblett (C)
6 Andrew M Hills
7 Cathryn M Hills
8 Jacob M H King
For St Stephen's Day.
First on 7 - 1.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Tuesday, 27 December 2005 in 53m (28)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Peter Parrott
2 Mary Marshall
3 Shirley Marshall
4 Richard Edwards (C)
5 Andrew Clark
6 Michael Marshall
7 Martin Marshall
8 Damien Smith

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary-the-Virgin
Wednesday, 28 December 2005 in 50m (13–1–0)
1440 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Richard H Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Completes standard 41 surprise minor - 6.

Kent County Association
Sundridge, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 29 December 2005 (14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roland King
2 Pat Phipps
3 Graham Heath
4 Chris Saunders
5 Tim Munt
6 Darren Elphick (C)
First Quarter Peal on the bells since re-hanging.

Kent County Association
Kemsing, Kent
S.M.V.
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 42m (4–1–5)
1260 P.B.Minor
1 Chris Saunders
2 Tim Munt
3 Pat Phipps
4 Graham Heath
5 Darren Elphick (C)
6 Roland King

Kent County Association
Downe, Kent
St M V
Thursday, 29 December 2005 (10–0–1)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Tim Munt
2 Pat Phipps
3 Graham Heath
4 Roland King
5 Chris Saunders
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 3h 15 (18–0–24)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Karen Lebon
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Damien S Smith
9 Thomas M Barlow
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
First Yorkshire S. Royal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 4946.0129

Kent County Association
Preston next Wingham, Kent
St Mildred
Friday, 30 December 2005 in 2h 28 (8cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Ipswich (2) Carlisle (3) Norwich (4) London (5) Durham (6) Westminster (7) Cambridge)
1 Simon J Davies
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057

Kent County Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 30 December 2005 in 2h 36 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: (1) Warkworth (2) Hull (3) Morpeth (4) Kelso (5) Lightfoot (6) Carlisle (7) Ipswich)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Pat Dickens.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 31 December 2005 in 2h 27 (6cwt)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fiona M Wheeler
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
200th together 1 & 3.
Rung half muffled for the safe repose of the souls of the faithful departed during the past year.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 December 2005 in 43m (16cwt)
1260 Doubles (5 methods)
1 Becky C Towner
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Hazel B Basford
4 Craig J Huxley
5 Philip O Elderton (C)
6 Hedley R Basford
Consisting of Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St Simon's & St Martin's.
Rung to celebrate the life of Sonia Stockwell who died on 21st December, and to celebrate the birth of George William Hodges, nephew of the ringer of the treble. Also to celebrate 2005 and looking toward 2006.

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 31 December 2005 in 2h 29 (9cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
4 Fiona M Wheeler
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Simon J Davies
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life and example of Sonia K Stockwell of St Peter in Thanet.
Ringing World page reference: 4943.0057