Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 322 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 2h 56 (15–2–9 in E♭)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Thursday, 1 January 2004 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Brenda Davies
3 Richard S Lebon
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Karen Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Edward J R Lebon
8 Damien S Smith
9 J Roderick N Lebon
10 Nicholas J Davies
11 C Frederick C Pearson
12 Frank R Wenham
First on 12 – 3 and 4
Compliment to Richard S. Lebon on his acceptance to Trinity College, Cambridge.
First on 12 within the Ashford District and by an Ashford District Band.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 2h 6 (3–1–13 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Shirley E McGill
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ruth Blackwell
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 2h 9 (5–3–26 in C)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by SD Chandler
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 2 January 2004 in 45m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Richard S Lebon
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Michael C Marshall
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Martin W Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
First Surprise Royal inside -6

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 3h 7 (22½ in D)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 704 Lincolnshire; 640 each Bristol, Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 London; 512 Biddenden; 121 com, atw
Composed by N.J. Diserens, arranged R.H. Edwards
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
An 88th birthday compliment to Bert Deacon.
First Spliced: - 4
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 4 January 2004 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
CYRSNPLB
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 January 2004 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Simon J Davies
2 Susan L Apter
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 David J Dearnley
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Alan D Flood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0084

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 3h 26 (30)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham R Hayward
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Clare J Larter
5 Karen Lebon
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Roger H Pocock
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Neil W Jones (C)
250th peal: 2. A 60th Birthday Compliment to Diana R Wraight. Also to mark the commencement of the year of celebrations commemorating the 1400th Anniversary of the founding of this Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 10 January 2004 in 2h 41 (11)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
1 extent Kent T B, Cambridge S, St Clements, 4 extents Plain Bob.
1 James J Rooke
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 Philippa J Rooke
4 John S Barnes
5 Clare R Pruden
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
Rung to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the induction of the Rev Leslie Virgo as Rector of Chelsfield and to mark the 1400th anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 12 January 2004 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Graham D Heath
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
60th Birthday Compliment to Diana Wraight. 50th Birthday Compliment to mother of treble ringer. The band would like to associate Sven Wraight with this Quarter.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 January 2004 in 2h 40 (6 cwt)
5060 Sixtieth Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Philip H Larter
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
A birthday compliment to Diana Wraight
Ringing World page reference: 4840.0105

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 January 2004 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Minor (2m)
St Clements and Double Oxford
1 Karen Edwards
2 Mary Marshall
3 Alan Bourner
4 Ben Edwards (C)
5 Michael Marshall
6 Martin Marshall
A wedding anniversary compliment to Peter and Julie Richardson.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 January 2004 in 49m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mary Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Ben Edwards
4 Karen Edwards
5 Shirley Marshall
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Rod Lebon
8 Michael Marshall
9 Martin Marshall
10 Damien Smith

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Alan D Flood
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 David J Dearnley
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
100th together 7,8.
Rung in memory of Olive Rogers, David Beard and
John McDonald may they Rest in Peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0181

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 46m (10 in G)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Helen Artlett
2 Mary Marshall
3 Alan Bourner
4 Ben Edwards
5 Martin Marshall
6 Michael Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 51m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Flop-a-Long Delight Minor
1 Frank Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method for all.

Kent County Association
Ash next Sandwich, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 22 January 2004 (21–3–0 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ken Gatland
2 David Cave
3 Keith Hackney
4 Derek Chatfield
5 Keith Roberts (C)
6 Judi Winstanley
For the 60th wedding anniversary of Margaret & Percy Andrews.The first time the bells were rung following the lifting of the wartime ban.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 23 January 2004 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michelle L Scott
6 Julie M Richardson
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Martin W Marshall
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
First Little Bob Royal – 3,5,7

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 52m (34)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Emma Cundiff
2 Stuart Cox
3 Sue Gullett
4 Philippa Gullett
5 Kath White
6 Barry Roberts
7 Rhian Bagshaw
8 David Sumner
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Roger Pocock
For Evensong by members of the Rochester District

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
CYRSNPLB
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Chalk, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 January 2004 in 2h 25 (5 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods, 720 each: York, London, Ipswich, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 52m (28)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carla Ovenden
2 Shirley Marshall
3 Mary Marshall
4 Emma Selling
5 Martin Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)
7 Nick Davies
8 Brian Taylor
Rung as a birthday compliment to Glen Ovenden (3rd Feb), father to the ringer of the treble.
First on 8: Treble

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 43m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Aaron Mundy
2 Ben Edwards
3 William Stungo
4 Chris Cooper
5 Emma Davey
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Owen Webster
8 Graham Coker
Conductor not recorded. Presumed Mark Chittenden-Pile. (BE 26/11/17)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Janet M Yeo
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Philip H Larter
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
250th together 8,9
Ringing World page reference: 4843.0178

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Stamford Surprise Minor
1 Ben Edwards
2 Mary Marshall
3 Karen Edwards
4 Alan Bourner
5 Michael Marshall
6 Martin Marshall (C)
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 6 February 2004 in 46m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Karen Lebon
2 Karen Edwards
3 Ben Edwards
4 Damien Smith
5 Shirley Marshall
6 Julie Richardson
7 Martin Marshall
8 Rod Lebon
9 Michael Marshall
10 Richard Edwards (C)
Conductor not recorded. Presumed Richard Edwards. (BE 26/11/17)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 3h 22 (27–3–23)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 120 com, atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Karen Lebon
3 Damien S Smith
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Kent County Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 3h 7 (18–3–10 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by AM Tyler
1 Roy Le Marechal (C)
2 John P Colliss
3 Clare R Pruden
4 Rhiannon J Matthews
5 Christine M Webb
6 Thomas F Lawrence
7 David S Brown
8 David H Kingston
9 John A Dodd
10 Nicholas Wilkins
First of Caters inside- 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 57 (14–0–2 in F)
5040 Zelah Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Rhiannon J Matthews
2 John P Colliss
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 John S Barnes
5 Rachel A Backhouse
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 John A Dodd
8 Thomas F Lawrance
9 Ian G Mills
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4844.0203

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 49m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Cinques
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Karen Lebon
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Damien S Smith
8 David C Manger
9 J Roderick N Lebon
10 Nicholas J Davies
11 C Frederick C Pearson
12 Frank R Wenham
First of Stedman Cinques – 1.
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 10 February 2004 in 53m (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire & Plain Bob, with 768 cover
1 Graham Long
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Freda Cannon
4 Nigel Parsons (C)
5 Richard Bing
6 Michael Medway
7 Hazel Bing
8 Alan Munden
Rung half-muffled after the funeral Requiem Mass for Canon Rev. John Ardley (1939-2004), Rural Dean of West Lewisham and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral, a loyal member of the local band.
General ringing took place with other members after the quarter when Trisha Dale, Susan Collins and Ken Deller joined in for rounds and call changes. Jim Odell wishes to be associated with the quarter; he was due to ring but was taken ill a few days beforehand.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 14 February 2004 in 45m (18–2–1)
1280 Doubles (2 methods)
680 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Brenda Barton
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Andrew F Sinclair
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 Alexander J Britton (C)
6 Deryck W Jones
Rung on the back six as an 80th birthday compliment to Marian Wansbury, a local ringer.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Edwards
3 S Geoffrey Waters
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 15 February 2004 in 42m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hedley R Basford
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Jamie J Carmichael
4 Craig J Huxley
5 Hazel B Basford
6 Alan Andrews
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Peter E J Saddleton
3 - first in method
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 17 February 2004 in 2h 23 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1180 Bristol; 110 com; atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A 10th birthday compliment to Ben Barnes
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0226

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 48m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
528 Cambridge, Ipswich, 264 Bourne, 43 com
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Most methods spliced as conductor.
1st spliced Surprise minor: 4
Most surprise Minor methods: 3

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 February 2004 in 49m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Bobs at 1-4 and Bobs at 1-6
1 Karen Lebon
2 Richard S Lebon
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 David C Manger
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
Congratulation to Richard Lebon on passing his driving test and 23rd Birthday Compliment to Emma Selling.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 2h 58 (15–2–9 in E♭)
5088 Calais Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Keith R Wakefield
2 Jennifer A Smith
3 David D Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 22 February 2004 in 49m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Pamela A Manger
3 Karen Lebon
4 Damien S Smith
5 Richard S Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Michelle L Scott
8 David C Manger
9 J Roderick N Lebon
10 C Frederick C Pearson
11 Mike Godfrey
12 Stephen J Davis
First of Stedman Cinques – 7.
For Evensong
Birthday compliment to H. Edwards – Father of the 6th ringer.

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 24 February 2004 in 2h 40 (10–1–7 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roberta T L Fairclough
2 Peter F Romney
3 Frank W Lewis
4 Astrid H Fairclough
5 Catherine M Lewis (C)
6 Clive R Southgate
To celebrate 1400 years of the Diocese of Rochester. First peal - 1,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 24 February 2004 in 2h 31 (6–1–24 in C)
5012 Tiggrrr Alliance Major
Composed by DF Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Fr, David A Gibbon
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 Philip H Larter (C)
Circled tower as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4846.0250

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Tuesday, 24 February 2004 (13–3–11 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 February 2004 in 49m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
432 Cambridge, 288 Ipswich, 432 Norfolk, 288 Primrose.
1 Alan Bourner
2 Mary Marshall
3 Karen Edwards
4 Ben Edwards
5 Michael Marshall
6 Martin Marshall (C)
Rung on Ash Wednesday.
Conductor not recorded. Presumed Martin Marshall. (BE 26/11/17)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 27 February 2004 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
The Victoria Tower (formerly St Mary's)
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 3h 11 (25–0–21)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Anita H Perryman
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Roger H Pocock
7 John E Hawes
8 Neil W Jones (C)
200th Peal:- 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Molony
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Craig J Huxley
4 Donald H Niblett (C)
5 Alan Andrews
6 Jamie J Carmichael
1 - First quarter peal.
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 March 2004 in 2h 25 (7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each; London,Wells, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas M Barlow
For the 1400th Anniversary of the Rochester Diocese
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0273

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Suprise Minor (2m)
600 Bourne and 720 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Alan Bourner
2 Mary Marshall
3 Emma Selling
4 Ben Edwards
5 Martin Marshall (C)
6 Michael Marshall

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 5 March 2004 in 47m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Karen Lebon
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Stephen J Davis
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Julie M Richardson
7 Damien S Smith
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
A birthday compliment to Susan Mash, mother to 2.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 56m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen A Edwards (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter G Parrott
4 Alan C Bourner
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 7 March 2004 in 45m (19–2–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adam A Brady
2 Debbie C Brady
3 Daniel W Brady
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Christopher J Bassett (C)
6 Andrew R Brady
7 Patrick A Harrisson
8 Derek Wood
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to Andrew Brady 6. 1st inside for 3 and 1st Quarter as a family for 1, 2, 3 and 6.
Rung with 768 cover behind.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Alan C Bourner
3 Damien S Smith
4 Martin W Marshall (C)
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
Circled tower as conductor – 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 12 March 2004 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury Cathedral, Kent
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 52m (35)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Jane Kennett
2 Karen Edwards
3 Brenda Davies
4 Cathryn Hills
5 Chris Robinson
6 Paul Barton
7 Peter Dale
8 Jim Phillips
9 Keith Record
10 Susan Record
11 Nick Davies
12 Damien S Smith (C)
First as conductor on 12

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Sunday, 14 March 2004 in 42m (8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carla Ovenden
2 Mary Marshall
3 Stephen Davis
4 Nick Davies
5 Fred Pearson
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Claud Ovenden, resident of this parish and great uncle to the ringer of the treble.
First of minor: treble

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 16 March 2004 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 methods: 1080 White Ram; 1040 London No3; 1000 Yorkshire; 960 Bristol, Cambridge; 106 com; atw.
Composed by A J Cox
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 David J Dearnley
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
In memory of Mark Dickinson, son of Peter and Celia who died tragically following a road accident aged 16. May he rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0321

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 March 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Primrose, Bourne
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Most minor methods 2,3,4,5,6
For St. Patrick’s Day and birthday compliment to Sandra Davis, mother of the 4th ringer (19/3)

Kent County Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 20 March 2004 (10–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
The First quarter peal of the Bennett Memorial School band after its formation for the Schools Golden jubilee in October 2002
1 Adam Brady
2 Daniel Brady
3 Debbie Brady
4 Jennifer M Thomas
5 Alex E L Staff (C)
6 Luke J H Thomas

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 1 (12)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by arr John S Warboys
1 Matthew R Lorkin
2 Terri J Horton
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Arthur D Vidgeon
6 David J Sumner
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st Peal: 1. Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4850.0345

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 48m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge 600 London
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 March 2004 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Cleo Hart
2 Jane Spencer
3 Margaret Wolverson
4 John Criddle
5 Brian Butcher
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Philip Gorrod (C)
8 Mavis Chapman
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday. To congratulate Catherine Spencer- 1st cap, 1st try- England Women's Rugby Team
7. 150th as conductor

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Saturday, 27 March 2004 in 2h 59 (17–0–23)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part - 2nd obsv)
1 Carol Eastaugh
2 Rachel A Backhouse (C)
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Robert T Backhouse
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Nicholas Wilkins
7 Mark D Backhouse
8 Thomas J Scarth
1st attempt - 1 & 8. 1st on 8 bells - 3 & 4. 1st peal on the bells since rehanging onto ball bearings. Rung as part of the celebrations to mark the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester. Also, fondly remembering the late John Simpson (a local ringer) who was to have rung in this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 March 2004 in 45m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Judy Young
2 William J Stungo
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Emma Davey
5 Simon J O Head
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Stephen J Davis
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Tuesday, 30 March 2004 in 3h 9 (18 cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Graham D Heath
2 Susan L Apter
3 Alan D Flood
4 Philip H Larter
5 Michael P Moreton
6 Ian K Bushell
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Canon David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow
11 J Alan Ainsworth
12 Ian G Campbell
1000th peal together 9,10
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0374

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 31 March 2004 in 44m (11–2–11 in G)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan J Collins
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Freda Cannon
4 Graham Long
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
6 David Hollis
Rung on the front six after meeting with only six ringers for practice night.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 3 April 2004 (12–1–8 in F♯)
1726 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
London, Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Nicholas J Davies
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Peal attempt of Pitman’s 4 deliberately called round early.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 56m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 April 2004
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Arthur King
3 Linda King
4 Nigel Spencer
5 David Wilkinson
6 Brian Butcher (C)
For Evensong, Palm Sunday
1. First to Minor

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 4 April 2004 in 40m (11cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Craig J Huxley
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Keith A F Record
5 Susan E Record
6 Alan Andrews (C)
2 - first in method
Rung for Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 April 2004 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Allendale Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First blows in method for all and as conductor.
Engagement compliment to Ben Edwards and Rebecca Hornsby.

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 April 2004 in 2h 59 (15–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Rossendale, Carlisle, Netherseale, Wells, Cambridge, Norwich and Bourne.
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0421

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 April 2004
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Catherine Spencer
2 Jane Spencer
3 Linda King
4 Ro Edmond
5 Nigel Spencer
6 Margaret Wolverson
7 Philip Gorrod (C)
8 Brian Butcher
9 Arthur King
10 Ivan Hart
For Evensong, Easter Day
10. First on Caters

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 April 2004 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 Colin Thompson (C)
4 Neil Jerome (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Colin Allen
For morning service on Easter Day

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 12 April 2004 in 55m (30)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Eric Roughley
2 Karen Edwards
3 Graham Heath
4 Dickon Love
5 Karen Lebon
6 Roger Pocock
7 Rod Lebon
8 Mike Birkbeck
9 Tom Barlow
10 Neil Jones (C)
Rung prior to the KCACR AGM service of Mattins

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 13 April 2004 in 3h 2 (19 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Christine M Webb
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 David J Dearnley
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For the 1400th anniversary of the Rochester Diocese
Ringing World page reference: 4853.0421

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 April 2004 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Imperial Treble Bob Minor
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Martin W Marshall (C)
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Stephen J Davis
6 C Frederick C Pearson
First blows in method for all

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 April 2004 in 43m (9)
1260 Doubles
(3m: Reverse Canterbury, Plain, Grandsire)
1 Phil Stott
2 Tony Gilbert
3 Anita Perryman
4 Neil Jones (C)
5 Ray Morgan
6 Susan Davies
1st on treble. A birthday compliment to Phil Stott

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Monday, 19 April 2004 in 43m (7–0–26 in B♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Rutland, Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Timothy S Wraight
3 Clare J Larter
4 Graham D Heath
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Diana R Wraight (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 April 2004 in 3h 3 (32)
5011 Stedman Caters
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Christine M Webb
5 Philip H Larter
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler
10 Thomas M Barlow
An 11th birthday compliment to Alex Keeler.
Ringing World page reference: 4854.0446

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 23 April 2004
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cleo Hart
2 Linda King
3 Arthur King
4 Mike Godfrey
5 Richard Birch
6 Damien Smith
7 Brian Butcher (C)
8 Mavis Chapman
For St George's Day

Kent County Association
Frittenden, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 23 April 2004 (15–1–4 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 2h 26 (6)
5040 Doubles (11m/10v)
2 extents each of Palin Bob, St Martin's, Simon's, Eynesbury, St Osmund, Kennington, St Paul, St Alban, St John the Evangelist, St Ambrose, Reverse Canterbury, Wichendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley, St Remigius, Southrepps, St Miles, St Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley, Grandsire
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Philippa R Gullett
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Neil W Jones (C)
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Ian Fisher
1st peal: 2, 6. Rung to mark the 1400th Anniversary of the foundation of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 8 (23–2–14 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J W Belshaw (arr)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Christine M Webb
3 Simon J Davies
4 Janice E Higgins
5 Mark A Humphries
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Edward G Mould
8 Ian G Mills
9 John E Hawes
10 David Holdridge
To mark the 7th birthday of Bryony Holdridge, 23 April 2004
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Kent County Association
Borden, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 3h 7 (22 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com; atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Kent County Association
Bickley, Greater London
St George
Saturday, 24 April 2004 in 2h 45 (14–1–9 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Keith G Game
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephen A Coaker
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 41m (7–0–18)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Susan A Fisher
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Margaret E Bellinger
4 Rachel A Backhouse
5 Mark A S Jones
6 Mark D Backhouse
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Percy W Hicks
1st attempt on the newly rehung bells. Rung prior to Evensong to congratulate Mary Andrews on her election on Easter Monday as the first ever lady Vice-President of the Kent County Association of Change Ringers.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 47m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Emma D Selling
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Karen Lebon
4 Damien S Smith
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Martin W Marshall
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Michael C Marshall
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
For confirmation service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 April 2004 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Royal
1 Emma Davey
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Ben A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Stephen J Davis (C)
First of Royal - 1
900th Quarter Peal – 4
First on 10 as Conductor – 10
For Evensong and as a farewell to Ben Edwards.

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 in 48m (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Minor (4m)
360 Double Oxford, 360 St. Clements, 360 Plain Bob, 240 Little Bob Minor
1 Andrew Clark
2 Shirley Marshall
3 Christine Marshall
4 Emma Selling
5 Ben Edwards (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
5 - Most methods as conductor
A faewell compliment to Ben Edwards

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 in 2h 40 (6 cwt)
5088 Urchfont Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Philip H Larter
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4855.0470

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 April 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Cm Bv Su
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Damien S Smith
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
43rd Birthday compliment to Stephen Davis.
1st Spliced S Minor : 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 30 April 2004 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Karen Edwards
2 Ben Edwards (C)
3 Mary Marshall
4 Shirley Marshall
5 Rod Lebon
6 Martin Marshall
7 Michael Marshall
8 Richard Edwards
2 - First in method as conductor

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 1 May 2004 in 3h 21 (21–0–5)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For May day, Robert Edwards 2nd Birthday and a farewell to Ben Edwards.
1st in method: 2,3,5.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Kent County Association
Gravesend, Kent
St George
Saturday, 1 May 2004 in 3h 1 (18–1–6)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Dickon R Love
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Rung to mark the 1,400th anniverary of the foundation of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 1 May 2004 (11–2–15 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by M B Davies
1 Ronald L Sheppard
2 Philip H Larter (C)
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Alan R Baldock
8 Alan D Pink
To welcome Joseph Steven Sheppard, first grandchild for the treble ringer, born 28th April 2004.
First peal of Bristol on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 46m (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Fletcher
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma Davey
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Peter M J Bradford
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Remembering Tom Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Graham D Heath
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 David J Dearnley
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
For Robert Edwards 2nd birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4856.0494

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 (10 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Emma D Selling
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
2nd Birthday compliment to Robert Edwards.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 May 2004 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
720 Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Hull, Norfolk & Primrose – 600 Cambridge
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Most Spliced Surprise Minor for all.
Birthday compliments to Robert Edwards and Frank Wenham, and Get Well compliment to Mark Lancefield of Willesborough.

Kent County Association
St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 3h 8 (20 in F)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Karen Lebon
4 Louise G Pink
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Colin J E Wyld
8 Alan D Pink (C)
Rung immediately following the wedding of Terry Lee, a member of the local band, and Rosario Jacinto.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 9 May 2004
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ivan Hart
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Cleo Hart
4 Jane Spencer
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Roland Jackson
For the 80th birthday of Lilian Durkin, mother in law of the conductor
6. 1st quarter as cover bell
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 10 May 2004 in 43m (13–0–16 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Sven Wraight
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 11 May 2004 in 2h 31 (7 cwt)
5088 Xerxes Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Remembering Tom and Lily Cullingworth
For the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0517

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Damien S Smith
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all
Circled tower – 2
Rung to celebrate the life of Betty Blackman who died 2 May 2004.

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
Victoria Tower
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 3h 11 (24–1–7 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by MB Davies
1 Eric Roughley
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Ian H Oram
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
700th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0541

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Emma D Selling
4 S Geoffrey Waters
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 Damien S Smith

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 41m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher Robinson
2 Craig J Huxley
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Stephen J Marsh
6 Alan Andrews
7 Barry Young (Cover)
In celebration of B Young's installation as Church Warden at St Stephen's.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 42m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Emma Davey
2 Frances P Bradford
3 Graham D Heath
4 Owen C R Webster
5 Paul Bradford
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Peter M J Bradford
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 17 May 2004 (16–2–8 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Damien S Smith (C)
3 Peter G Parrott
4 Mary Marshall
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Alan Bourner
7 David J Chesson
8 J Roderick N Lebon

Kent County Association
St Peter-in-Thanet, Kent
Wednesday, 19 May 2004
1312 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hazel Basford
2 Adrian Hackford
3 Donald Niblett
4 Ruth Niblett
5 Hedley Basford
6 Claire Andrews
7 Alan Andrews (C)
8 Philip Larter
First Quarter Peal of Surprise Major for 2.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 May 2004 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method for all
700th Quarter – 4

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Friday, 21 May 2004 in 2h 59 (20)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 A James Phillips
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
4 Alan D Flood
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Ian K Bushell
8 John B Keeler
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and witness of John Willis Rogers QC, 1929-2004, former Tower Captain and Churchwarden of Wrotham.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 21 May 2004 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1309 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Damien S Smith
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 May 2004 in 45m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Sarum Bob Major
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Clare J Larter
4 Clare Andrews
5 Stephen Marsh
6 Nick D Bucknall
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Philip H Larter (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment to Ross Robertson and Rev Sheila Evans, married in Salisbury Cathedral on 15th May.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 May 2004 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Owen C R Webster
3 Emma Davey
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 May 2004 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Sandy McNicol
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method: 4

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 25 May 2004 in 2h 30 (6 cwt)
5088 Yes Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Peter W Dickinson
Circled Tower - 8
For Stephen Hill of Christchurch Eastbourne R.I.P.
Ringing World page reference: 4859.0565

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 May 2004 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Munden Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First blows in method 3, 5 and 6
350 together 3 and 6
Rung to celebrate the life of Dora Duke who died 8 May 2004.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Butcher
2 Jane Spencer
3 Nigel Spencer
4 David Wilkinson
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Roland Jackson
For Whitsunday and 30th Wedding Anniversary of Brian and Christine Butcher

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 June 2004 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Frank R Wenham
3 Alan C Bourner
4 S Geoffrey Waters
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Stephen J Davis (C)
Birthday compliment to Julie Tiltman resident of High Halden and daughter of 2.

Kent County Association
Bridgwater, Somerset
St Mary
Thursday, 3 June 2004 in 3h 18 (25–1–11 in D)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Josephine D Horton
2 James E Daniels
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0712

Kent County Association
Honiton, Devon
St Paul
Friday, 4 June 2004 in 2h 50 (12–2–27 in F♯)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 James E Daniels
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0712

Kent County Association
Linton, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 3h 11 (15 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by M W Marshall
1 Karen Lebon
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For the 1400th Anniversary of the Rochester Diocese. Also in commemoration of the 60th Anniversary of the D Day Landings.
First peal in the method: -3
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0684

Kent County Association
Herne, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 44m (13cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Samuel M Austin (C)
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Craig J Huxley
4 Susan E Record
5 Keith A F Record
6 Cathryn M Hills

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 5 June 2004 in 42m (13cwt)
1260 Pinehurst Bob Minor
1 Valerie I Fullman
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Craig J Huxley
4 Susan E Record
5 Keith A F Record
6 Samuel M Austin (C)
First in method for all

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 51m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 6 June 2004 in 47m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Graham Long
2 Penny Parsons
3 Freda Cannon
4 Rachel Backhouse
5 Robert Backhouse
6 Mark Backhouse
7 Nigel Parsons (C)
8 David Hollis
Rung for Evening Service.

Kent County Association
Rolvenden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 7 June 2004 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Martin W Marshall
7 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
8 Emma D Selling

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 8 June 2004 in 2h 40 (7 cwt)
5184 Evesham Surprise Major
Composed by SMC 32
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Philip H Larter
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Mrs Dorothy E Southam ,11/6/04. ( Mother of 2).
Ringing World page reference: 4861.0612

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Wednesday, 9 June 2004 in 41m (9)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Jeanette Crouch
3 Margaret Funnell
4 Steven Haynes
5 Tony Gilbert
6 Neil Jones (C)
1st Minor: 2. Rung as part of the parish celebrations to mark the 1400th Anniversary of the Foundation of the Diocese of Rochester.

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 11 June 2004 in 51m (15)
1259 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Gilbert
2 Barry Roberts
3 Jeanette Crouch
4 Philippa Gullett
5 Sue Gullett
6 Roger Pocock
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Stephen Young
Rung half muffled in memory of Philip A Boys-Stones, formerly a ringer at Frindsbury, whose funeral and internment took place at this church earlier today.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 June 2004 in 2h 18 (7 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Dickon R Love
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal on the bells since recasting of the 4th and rehanging.
Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester and also the election of Mary Andrews of Bexley as a Vice President of the Kent County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0637

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 53m (30)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret Funnell
2 Terri Horton
3 Anita Perryman
4 Peter Romney
5 Roger Pocock
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Steven Haynes
8 Ray Morgan
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Steve Fitton
For the Mayor's Dedication Service. Also in thanksgiving for the life of Philip Boys-Stones.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 June 2004
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cleo Hart
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Nigel Spencer
4 Jane Spencer
5 Daniel Birch
6 Brian Butcher (C)
For Evensong
2. 1st inside to method

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 14 June 2004 (12–0–15 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Gaye Quearney
4 Emma D Selling
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Owen C R Webster
8 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st Major inside: 3
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Kathy Gill & Tim Homewood, Sister-in-law of 5

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 15 June 2004 in 3h 5 (32 cwt)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 Methods: 1040 Anglia, London; 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 104 com;atw.
Composed by A J Cox
1 Simon J Davies
2 David J Dearnley
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Donald F Morrison
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
250th together 3,6.
800th peal in the tower
Ringing World page reference: 4862.0637

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 June 2004 in 48m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Luton Surprise Minor
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method for all.

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 19 June 2004 in 3h 5 (20–0–10 in E)
5184 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Margaret E Oram
3 Ian H Oram
4 Ian P Hastilow
5 Andrew J Corby
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0710

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 19 June 2004 in 43m (9)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Jeanette Crouch
3 Gaurang Patel
4 Tony Gilbert
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Phil Stott
For the Friends Evensong. Also a 50th Birthday compliment to Ray Morgan.

Kent County Association
Halling, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 19 June 2004 in 2h 45 (11 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 Methods: 720 each London, Durham, York, Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet, Norwich.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Neil W Jones
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Kent County Association
Swanscombe, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 20 June 2004 in 2h 56 (18–0–5 in F)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 22 June 2004 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Double Oxford Bob Major
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Donald H Niblett
4 Clare J Larter
5 Ian F Young
6 Clare Andrews
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Philip H Larter (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 June 2004 in 2h 24 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative;608 Bristol ,Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com; atw.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Simon J Davies
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
100th together 2,6
2500th peal - 4
A farewell to Janet Yeo on her move to St Neots, and a welcome to Oliver Henry Edwards born 19th June.
Ringing World page reference: 4863.0662

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 26 June 2004 in 52m (30)
1296 Double Oxford Bob Major
Composed by arr N Jones
1 Steven Haynes
2 Stuart Cox
3 Emma Cundiff
4 Graham Cottle
5 Rhian Bagshaw
6 John Gander
7 Roger Pocock
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st blows: 2, 3, 4. 1st Q in m by all. Rung for the Diocesan Petertide Ordination. Also with the band's best wishes to Darren Moore, who is to be ordained a deacon at York Minster tomorrow, Sunday 27th.

Kent County Association
Edenbridge, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 27 June 2004 in 48m (14–0–7 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Caroline S L Levy-Cooper
2 Keith J Matthews
3 Kathleen A Matthews
4 Jane Wilson
5 Alex E L Staff
6 C Ian Henderson
7 Robert F Dunn
8 Brian E Jeffrey (C)
Rung for Songs of Praise Service to celebrate 1400 years of the Diocese of Rochester.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 28 June 2004 in 46m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorothy Wiseman
2 Benjamin K Hammond
3 Caitlin A Slatter
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Emma K Davey
6 Silby A Gosbee
Rung on Practice Night

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
St Mary and St Eanswythe
Tuesday, 29 June 2004 (25–1–5 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 P Charles Sinden
2 Carole Moody
3 Emma D Selling
4 Michelle L Scott
5 David Robinson
6 Bob Powell-Williams
7 Martin W Marshall (C)
8 David J Wilkinson
Rung to celebrate the feast of St Peter. Also the anniversary of the ordination of the Vicar, Revd David Adlington, also for Michelle Scott's Birthday.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 29 June 2004 in 2h 58 (19 cwt)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Canon David W Grimwood
3 Simon J Davies
4 David J Dearnley
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4864.0684

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 June 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1269 London Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Damien S Smith
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 3h 8 (14–1–0 in F♯)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Stephen J Davis
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Roger H Pocock
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung to congratulate Revd J. Robinson on his new appointment to Marden. Also to welcome the safe arrival of Oliver Henry, son to Richard and Karen Edwards.
Ringing World page reference: 4868.0780

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Sunday, 4 July 2004 in 44m (7–1–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie Scrace
2 Janet Osler
3 Adam A Brady
4 Eve Reyonlds
5 Patrick A Harrisson (C)
6 Daniel W Brady
Rung to welcome John MacKenzie, new curate at this church.
First Quarter inside: 3.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 July 2004 in 48m
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Nick Davies
2 Brenda Davies
3 Michelle Scott
4 Brian Butcher
5 Michael Marshall
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Catherine Spencer
8 Nigel Spencer
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Shirley Marshall
For Hythe Festival Week

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 July 2004 in 3h 5 (32 cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Christine M Webb
5 David J Dearnley
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
200th for the KCACR - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4865.0710

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 July 2004 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Bamborough Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
To celebrate the birth on 19 June 2004 of Oliver Henry Edwards, son to Karen and Richard Edwards.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 9 July 2004 in 46m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Superlative, London & Bristol
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Marilyn Birt
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael Marshall
6 David J Chesson
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
The wedding of Claire Cannon and Dean Ross

Kent County Association
Snodland, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 11 July 2004 in 2h 42 (8)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey (No 3)
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Richard W Young
5 David W Grimwood
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
For the Parish Confirmation Service in the 1400th anniversary year of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0736

Kent County Association
New Romney, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 12 July 2004 (15–1–13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eileen Nicholson
2 Margaret Alflat
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Emma D Selling
5 Nicholas J Davies (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Brian G Butcher
8 Raymond A Lucas
Rung to welcome Reverend Martin Dale and his family to New Romney.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 14 July 2004 in 47m (15½ in F)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Alan C Bourner
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Mrs Sawkins from Northiam.

Kent County Association
Tonbridge, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 2h 56 (19–1–0 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by TB Worsley
1 Raymond Taylor
2 Zoe Roberts
3 Jacqui Fletcher
4 Rhoda Wilson
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Stanley Jenner
7 Timothy P Lynch (C)
8 Colin M Lee
In celebration of the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester. 50th birthday compliment to Jacqui Fletcher (23rd July). First S Major as conductor. First in the method - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0827

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 16 July 2004 in 42m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Brian Jeffrey (C)
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Kathie Matthews
4 Keith Matthews
5 Peter Clack
6 Frank Shepherd
Rung as part of the Quarter Peal Week of the Tonbridge District of the KCACR.
First quarter inside: 5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 July 2004 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Chiddingstone, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 July 2004 in 3h 2 (17–0–3 in E)
5124 Rochester Alliance Major
Composed by S J
1 Margaret E Oram
2 David D Smith
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Ian H Oram
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
To celebrate the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester. First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 18 July 2004 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Martin W Marshall
1st Surprise Major as conductor.
600th Qp together 4 & 7.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 July 2004 in 3h 3 (32 cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Diana R Wraight
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Alan D Flood
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Ian G Campbell
With the bands best wishes to Tom Barlow for a speedy recovery
Ringing World page reference: 4867.0758

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 July 2004 in 50m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Owen C R Webster
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st blows in method for all.
Rung as a get well compliment to James Bourner & Thomas Barlow. (With an audience of Pigeons!)

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 22 July 2004 in 2h 37 (8)
5040 S Minor
(7m: 1 extent each Bourne, Cambridge, Carlisle, Durham, London, Norwich, Westminster)
1 Stanley Jenner
2 Simon J Davies
3 David J Dearnley
4 Dickon R Love
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 John B Keeler (C)
For the Feast of St Mary Magdalene.
Ringing World page reference: 4868.0780

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 23 July 2004 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Richard Lebon
4 Karen Lebon
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 July 2004 in 2h 34 (9–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge S, St Clements CB, Plain Bob, 1 of Kent TB.
1 Julian J Hemper
2 Clare R Pruden
3 E Lesley Barclay
4 Martinn E Luffman
5 David P Hilling (C)
6 Nicholas Wilkins
To mark the 1400th anniversary of the Rochester Diocese, and the centenary of the Farningham augmentation from 5 bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0805

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 25 July 2004 in 45m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clive Lumsden
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Alex Staff
4 Brian Jeffrey (C)
5 Peter Clack
6 Frank Shepherd
Rung before Evensong for the Patronal Festival

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 27 July 2004 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen L Small
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Christine L Marshall (C)
1st minor as conductor-6

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 27 July 2004 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Christine M Webb
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0804

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 30 July 2004 in 47m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Stephen J Davis
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 S Clark Walters (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Bert Deacon of Biddenden who died on 28th July aged 88 years.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 31 July 2004 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Marilyn E Birt
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Richard H Edwards
5 Keith Hammond
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 July 2004 in 3h 1 (16–2–10 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Isabel M Pearce
2 Peter F Romney
3 Ann Jenner
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Raymond Taylor
7 Michael R Worthington
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Rung to celebrate the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0804

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 July 2004 in 2h 48 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 David A Gibbons
4 Dickon R Love
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David W Grimwood
For the 1400th anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of Rochester. Also dedicated to the memory of Vernon J Benning.
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0804

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 1 August 2004 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 S Geoffrey Waters
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 August 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First blows in method - 4 and 6

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 August 2004 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Owen C R Webster
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Graham F Coker
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Simon J O Head
For Evensong
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of Hubert (Bert) D. Deacon of Biddenden.

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 10 August 2004 (22½ in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda J Barton
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Alan P Bourne
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Mike Skinner
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
Rung open in memory of Hubert D. Deacon, Tower Captain at Biddenden for many years, on the day of his funeral.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 August 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Kelso Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Stephen J Davis
6 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
50th together 5 and 6.
50th Quarter on 3rd - 3
First in method for all except tenor.
30th anniversary since first ringing at this tower – 5.

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 11 August 2004 in 2h 54 (15 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative: 1184 Bristol; 110 com; atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Neil W Jones
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 David J Dearnley
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
Rung to celebrate the 1400th Anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0854

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 August 2004 in 3h 3 (15–2–9 in E♭)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by BD Price
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Cathryn M Hills
3 Philip H Larter
4 Leonard A Huckstep
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Michael J Little
7 Keith AF Record
8 Susan E Record (C)
A compliment to Godfrey F Gray, Tower Caotain at Dover, on his 90th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4872.0876

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 August 2004 in 46m (15–2–9)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sue Gullett
2 Rhian Bagshaw
3 Diana Wraight
4 Roger Pocock
5 Tim Wraight
6 Ray Morgan
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Phil Stott
For the Dover Regatta by a visiting band from the KCACR Rochester District.

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 August 2004 in 45m (15)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Fred Pearson
2 Mary Marshall
3 Gill Pearson
4 Stephen Davis
5 Wendy Daw
6 Raymond Daw
7 Damien S Smith (C)
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung for the Dover Regatta Weekend

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 August 2004 in 3h 12 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Simon J Davies
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Christine M Webb
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Canon David W Grimwood
8 David J Dearnley
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Circled Tower 10 times - 2
100th on the bells - 5
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0854

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 August 2004 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 C Frederick C Pearson
1st in Method 5 & 6
Birthday compliment to Shirley Marshall.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 August 2004 in 41m (7–3–23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Lebon
2 Mary Marshall
3 Edward Lebon
4 Rod Lebon
5 Karen Edwards
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung to congratulate Richard Lebon on successfully gaining a place at Cambridge after completing his A-Levels. Also rung as a 50th birthday compliment to Lloyd Smith, father to the conductor.
First Quarter Peal on the light 6.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 21 August 2004 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Evans
2 Clare J Larter
3 Ann Davies
4 Tony Martin
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Nick Bucknall
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 David Shrimpton
Rung following the wedding of Joanne Macey and Matthew Hartman.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 21 August 2004 in 42m (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard C Offen
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Callum Crofton
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Alan C Bourner
90th Birthday compliment to Courtney Offen, Father of the treble ringing, whose birthday is today. The treble ringer has now rung with 5 generations of the Marshall family.

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 August 2004 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 August 2004 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Berwick Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First in method 3, 5 and 6

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 August 2004 in 1h 15 (12–1–14)
2160 Surprise Minor
3m: London, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Anita Perryman
2 Margaret Funnell
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Graham Cottle
5 Steve Haynes
6 Neil Jones (C)
An aborted peal rung to mark the wedding at this church later today of Jennifer Pocock to Ritchie Swann.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 31 August 2004 in 3h 3 (32 cwt)
5040 Dalby Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Alan D Flood
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4873.0902

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 1 September 2004 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Hexham Surprise Minor
1 Owen C R Webster
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 C Frederick C Pearson
1st blows in method for all except 2
150th quarter in this tower: 3

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 46m (30)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jeanette Crouch
2 Rhian Bagshaw
3 Steven Haynes
4 Barry Roberts
5 Neil Jones (C)
6 Phil Stott
1st Stedman: 1. On the back 6 for the Diocesan Ordination.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 2h 35 (8 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
3 Methods: 3 extents Cambridge; 2 extents each Ipswich and Norwich
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Christine M Webb
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung to celebrate the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0926

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 September 2004 in 2h 50 (12–3–0 in G)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Ann Jenner
3 Raymond Taylor
4 Peter F Romney
5 Timothy P Lynch
6 Howard S Rogers
7 Andrew J Corby
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
To celebrate the 1400th anniversary of the Diocese of Rochester.
Ringing World page reference: 4874.0926

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 5 September 2004 in 53m (28)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shirley Marshall
2 Karen Edwards
3 Alan Bourner
4 Martin Marshall
5 Nick Davies
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung on the back 6.
First of minor on the back six for more than ten years.