Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 329 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 56m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 London Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 in 2h 50 (19–3–3 in E)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (No. 7)
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
9 Paul A Cammiade
10 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Wednesday, 1 January 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Emma D Selling
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Richard Lebon
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 3 January 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 4 January 2003 in 2h 59 (15–2–7)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6m: 1120 London; 992 Superlative; 832 Cambridge; 768 Bristol; 732 Haselbech; 608 Pudsey, 108com, atw.
Composed by Albert J Pitman arr. Richard H Edwards
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Peter Richardson
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan L Andrews
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First blows in Haselbech for all except 7th.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0081

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 5 January 2003 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 6 January 2003 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caitlin A Slatter
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Emma K Davey
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Henry Rummins
Rung on practice Night

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 in 2h 30 (6)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1280 Rutland; 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 123 com; atw
Composed by Glen A A Taylor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Canon David W Grimwood
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Alan L Andrews
6 W Emma S Cundiff
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
Rung to congratulate Dickon Love on ringing his 1000th Peal
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 7 January 2003 in 3h 10 (32 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Dickon R Love
3 David J Dearnley
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Robin O Hall
10 Paul N Mounsey
50th on the bells -1 Dickon Love's 1000th peal and 500th for the Kent County Association
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0153

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 January 2003 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
A birthday compliment to Nikki Richardson.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 10 January 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 12 January 2003 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Emma D Selling
4 Marilyn E Birt
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
240 each of St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, April Day and 300 Grandsire
1 Chris Osenton (C)
2 Colin Thompson (C)
3 Geoff Capeling (C)
4 Neil Jerome (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Colin Allen
For morning service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 January 2003 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Dot Hooker
5 Ben A Edwards
6 David W Grimwood
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
10 Graham F Coker
For Evensong
First on 10-1

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 14 January 2003 in 2h 36 (7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
640 Uxbridge; 576 Rutland; 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 480 Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Ashtead, London; 416 Bristol; 127 com, atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Graham D Heath
2 Damien S Smith
3 Simon J Davies
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in memory of Andrew Paul Heath, brother of the treble ringer , who died on 9th January 2003 aged 42. May he Rest in Peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4788.0102

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 January 2003 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First in method - 4
Rung to celebrate the silver wedding anniversary on 14/1 of Peter and Julie Richardson.

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 17 January 2003 in 44m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
To celebrate the 5th birthday today of Connor McNally, nephew to 4.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 18 January 2003 in 3h 23 (32–0–20)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by D. F. Morrisson
1 Graham D Heath
2 Philip H Larter (C)
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Neil W Jones
10 Richard H Edwards
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Diana Wraight.
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Dorchester Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Nicholas J Davies
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 January 2003 in 40m (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Aaron E Mundy
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Emma Davey
4 Graham F Coker
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Caitline Slatter
For Evensong
First in method: -3

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 January 2003 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
4 Methods: 1280 Cambridge, Superlative No2; 1240 Bristol; 1200 London No3; 100 com; atw
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Simon J Davies
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4789.0128

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 24 January 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
414 Dorchester, 224 Bristol, London, 160 Cambridge, Superlative, 128 Watford, 30 com.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
288 Dorchester, 256 Watford, 192 Bristol, London, Pudsey, 96 Cambridge, Superlative, 30 com (atw Watford)
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Peter Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2003 in 42m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caitlin A Slatter
2 Aaron Mundy
3 Emma K Davey
4 Ben Edwards
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
Rung after morning service in thanksgiving for the life of Kathleen Mary Elcock
5th March 1910 - 11th January 2003
2 - 1st inside

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 28 January 2003 in 2h 40 (6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
800 London; 672 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness; 640 Superlative; 544 Glasgow;512 Bristol, Cassiobury; 137 com; atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Graham D Heath
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Simon J Davies
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
200th peal in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4790.0151

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 January 2003 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
First in method - 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 31 January 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative, 30 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Richard Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 49m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma D Selling
2 Brian G Butcher
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michelle L Scott
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Frank Wenham

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 3h 4 (19–2–7 in E♭)
5040 Winchester Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Roy LeMarechal (C)
2 John S Barnes
3 John P Colliss
4 Rhiannon J Matthews
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Graham J Wright
7 John A Dodd
8 Thomas F Lawrance
9 Michael A Birkbeck
10 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Kent County Association
St Laurence in Thanet, Kent
St Laurence
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 3h 4 (14–1–19 in E)
5080 Aldenham Surprise Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Clare R Pruden
2 Rachel A Backhouse
3 Rhiannon J Matthews
4 Nicholas Wilkins
5 Graham J Wright
6 Thomas F Lawrance
7 David Holdridge
8 John A Dodd
9 John P Colliss
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
First in method by all.
Ringing World page reference: 4791.0176

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 1 February 2003 in 2h 53 (12–0–15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
10 part
Composed by J Holt
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Karen A Edwards
First in method:5
First as cover:8
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 43m (9–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Birkbeck
2 Debbie Goacher
3 Graham Heath
4 Dot Hooker
5 David Grimwood (C)
6 Edward Goacher
Rung for Evensong on the front six. 1st Quarter peal : 6.

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2003 in 44m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark A S Jones
2 Stella Shell
3 Marianne Baker
4 Rachel Backhouse
5 Graham Long
6 Mark Backhouse
7 Nigel Parsons (C)
8 David Hollis
Rung for Candlemass Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 February 2003 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Michael C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method: 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 7 February 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
320 Watford, 256 London, Pudsey, 224 Bristol, 128 Cambridge, Superlative, 32 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin, Victoria Tower
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 47m (25–0–21)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Martin Pring
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 8 February 2003 in 3h 22 (34–3–4)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by S Jenner
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Ann Jenner
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Karen A Edwards
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Stanley Jenner (C)
10 Richard H Edwards
First on 10:1
First London no.3 surprise royal:4
Ringing World page reference: 4792.0200

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 9 February 2003 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Richard H Edwards (C)
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 February 2003 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
240 each of St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, April Day and 300 Grandsire
1 Colin Thompson (C)
2 Colin Cogger (C)
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Colin Stubbing
For morning service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 February 2003 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Emma Davey
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Graham F Coker
6 Frank R Wenham
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
First major - 2
For Choral Evensong

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 11 February 2003 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (7m)
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Andrew P Clark

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in Method:4
100th in this Tower: 2

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 2h 59 (18–1–21)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1 ext each London, Wells, York, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
A birthday compliment to Emma Selling.
Ringing World page reference: 4794.0249

Kent County Association
Hoo St Werburgh, Kent
St Werburgh
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 3h 7 (15)
5120 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Margaret E Funnell
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Darren R Moore
7 Brian R Trill
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 3. Rung to welcome the Rev. Andy Harding after his induction as Incumbent on Tuesday 11th February.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0224

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 15 February 2003 in 2h 46 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Peter F Romney
2 Raymond Taylor
3 Ann Jenner
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 Frank W Lewis
6 Eric Roughley
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
First of surprise - 2. To mark the 50th anniversary of Eric's first peal. (9th January 1953)
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 50m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1250 Cassiobury Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Nicholas J Davies
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Cliffe, Kent
St Helen
Sunday, 16 February 2003 in 2h 51 (14)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Brian R Trill
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Margaret E Funnell
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Darren R Moore
8 Neil W Jones (C)
A farewell compliment to Lucy Trill, a former ringer at this tower, who has moved to Somerset.
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 February 2003 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Graham D Heath
5 Damien S Smith
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Canon David W Grimwood
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
300th for KCACR - 8
Ringing World page reference: 4793.0225

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 February 2003 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
648 changes each of St.Clements College Bob, and Plain Bob, 10 COM, ATW
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Ben A Edwards (C)
6 Michael C Marshall
1st spliced as conductor.
Rung to celebrate the first birthday on 20th February of Alice Spencer, granddaughter to 3.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 February 2003 in 2h 45 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Lucy A Weston
2 Simon J Davies
3 Andrew J Dickinson
4 James L Tate
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Colin J E Wyld (C)
8 Mark A S Jones
First peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 50m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard Lebon
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 2003 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Sarah Fletcher
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Graham F Coker
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Aaron E Mundy
For Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 February 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank Wenham
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 9 (16–2–8 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1312 changes of Bristol. 1280 each of Cambridge, Superlative and London. 112 c.o.m., ATW
Composed by AJ Pitman
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Frederick Pearson
7 Thomas Barlow
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
To welcome Dr. Rowan Williams following his enthronement at Canterbury Cathedral on 27th February.
First Spliced; 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 1 March 2003 in 3h 11 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by T Hooley
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Clare J Larter
3 Alan L Andrews
4 Nicholas J Davies
5 Paul A Barton
6 Clare G Andrews
7 Dickon R Love
8 Philip H Larter
9 Christopher J Robinson (C)
10 Mark W Sayers
11 Michael W Coleman
12 A James Philips
Rung on the Feast of St David to welcome Dr Rowan Williams to Canterbury as our new Archbishop.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0285

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2003 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Graham Heath
2 Diana Wraight
3 Catherine M Lewis
4 Richard Young
5 Peter Borer
6 Martin Pring
7 Timothy Wraight
8 Frank Lewis
9 Mike Birkbeck
10 David Grimwood (C)
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Tom Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 41m (10–2–24)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter D Skinner
2 Cathy L A Cheeseman
3 Angie M Osborn
4 Leonard G A Morley
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
6 David Holdridge (C)
4 - 1st in method
To mark the Enthronement last Thursday of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 2 March 2003 in 3h 1 (18)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Karen Lebon
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 44m (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (28m)
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Andrew P Clark
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Emma D Selling
Most Methods spliced by all the band.
250th Quarter Peal:4
100th together:1&2

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 March 2003 in 3h 25 (32 cwt)
5090 Littleport Little Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Alan D Flood
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Simon J Davies
5 Susan L Apter
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
100th together 1 and 3 A birthday compliment to Tom Cullingworth (90) and Derek Carr both 3rd March.
Ringing World page reference: 4795.0273

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 7 March 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 Superlative, 128 Bristol, 256 London, 320 Dorchester, 32 Cassiobury, 33 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Karen Lebon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 March 2003 in 2h 51 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
672 Uxbridge, Rutland, Yorkshire; 448 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 160 com; atw
Composed by T G Pett
1 Phillip R J Barnes
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Damien S Smith
6 Richard H Edwards
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 9 March 2003 in 54m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 Rutland, 256 Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, 32 com
1 Frank Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 11 March 2003 in 2h 35 (7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 Rutland; 544 London; 512 Yorkshire, Cambridge, Superlative, Pudsey, Ashtead; 448 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Uxbridge; 136 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Damien S Smith
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
With the bands best wishes to Tom Cullingworth (back in hospital) and Tom Barlow unwell.
Ringing World page reference: 4796.0297

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 12 March 2003 in 48m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in Method: 4

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 14 March 2003 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 David Haselden
3 Colin Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Cogger
6 Chris Osenton (C)
For morning service

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 14 March 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
192 Dorchester, Watford, 160 Bristol, Superlative, 128 London, Rutland, 96 Cassiobury, 64 Yorkshire, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 37 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 15 March 2003 in 51m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Marilyn E Birt
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Tim Munt
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Damien S Smith
8 Andy Wilton

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Frank Wenham
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 16 March 2003 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Diana Wraight
2 Graham Heath
3 Debbie Goacher
4 Dot Hooker
5 Peter Borer
6 Timothy Wraight
7 Alastair MacFadyen
8 Rod Lebon
9 Mike Birkbeck (C)
10 Martin Pring
Rung for the 90th birthday of Thomas Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 March 2003 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Iris B Smith
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Emma Davey
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Stephen J Davis
6 Graham F Coker
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Aaron E Mundy
Circled tower to quarter peals 3 times: - 5
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 17 March 2003 (13–3–11 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 P Charles Sinden
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st Treble Bob-1
Rung for St. Patrick's day.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 in 3h 18 (32 cwt)
5147 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Townsend
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Graham D Heath
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Damien S Smith
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Phillip R J Barnes
9 Fr David A Gibbons
10 Michael A Birbeck
Ringing World page reference: 4797.0320

Kent County Association
Margate, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 3h 6 (21–2–3 in E♭)
5024 Callington Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ann Smith
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Ann Jenner
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Ian H Oram
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Ian V J Smith
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Best wishes to Doris Colgate on her 88th birthday.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0346

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 22 March 2003 in 2h 45 (13–0–17 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Wells, Annable's London, Westminster, London, Cambridge, Norwich, Bourne
1 David J Dearnley
2 Simon J Davies
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Clare J Larter
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
200th Kent tower for a peal (no garages or 4's) - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 50m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
192 Cassiobury, Dorchester, Watford, 128 Bristol, London, Superlative, 96 Pudsey, 64 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 36 com
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Peter Richardson
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 March 2003 in 47m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Ben A Edwards
6 Owen C R Webster
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Mike Godfrey
9 Stephen J Davis
10 Ronald L Sheppard
For Evensong.
45th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Sandra & Colin Davis, Parents of the ringer of the 9th.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Tuesday, 25 March 2003 in 2h 36 (7 cwt)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Simon J Davies
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Philip H Larter
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
Ringing World page reference: 4798.0345

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 28 March 2003 in 45m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 44m (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed: R William Willans
1 Graham Long
2 Richard Bing
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Nigel Parsons
5 Maggie Willans
6 Lucinda J C Reeve
7 R William Willans (C)
8 David Woodward
Treble - circled the tower three times.
Rung in loving memory of Shan Bing, sister-in-law of the second ringer, who died 20th March 2003.

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 29 March 2003 in 2h 37 (6)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent Cambridge S, St Clements and 5 extents Plain Bob.
1 James J Rooke
2 E Lesley Barclay
3 John S Barnes
4 Philippa J Rooke
5 Clare R Pruden
6 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
First peal on the bells.
In memory of Florence McDonnell and Peggy Tomlinson.
Ringing World page reference: 4801.0416

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 April 2003 in 3h 7 (32 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Alan D Flood
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Alban D Forster
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Michael P Moreton
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Ringing World page reference: 4799.0369

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 April 2003 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method:6

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (11m)
192 Cassiobury, Dorchester, Watford, 128 Bristol, London, Superlative, 96 Pudsey, 64 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, 36 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Peter Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Julie M Richardson
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h 6 (19–3–3 in E)
5040 New Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 John P Colliss
2 Martin J Turner
3 Janet M Yeo
4 John S Barnes
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Michael R Worthington
7 Graham J Wright
8 John A Dodd
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
First Royal - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 April 2003 in 3h 3 (15)
5040 Doubles (10m)
10 extents of Grandsire, St. Simons, St. Martins; 12 extents Plain Bob
1 Simon J Davies
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Nicholas J Davies
4 Frederick C Pearson
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Andrew Wilton
First Peal: 6
First for Association: 2
First of doubles as conductor: 5
Rung with best wishes to the mother of the tenor ringer who will shortly be undergoing hospital tests
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 5 April 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Edward Lebon
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 6 April 2003 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Dot Hooker
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Ian C Moore
5 Martin N Pring
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
50th together - 7 and 8.
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 April 2003 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Greater London
St George
Tuesday, 8 April 2003 in 2h 29 (14–0–2 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by S A Wheeler
1 Simon J Davies
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard J W Tibbetts
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Ian K Bushell
6 Ian O Partridge
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 John B Keeler
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 4800.0395

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 April 2003 in 50m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Michael C Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Frank Wenham
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method 3&4
1st in Method as conductor

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 58m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 April 2003
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Brian Butcher
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Hazel Basford
4 Hedley Basford
5 Linda King
6 David Wilkinson
7 Arthur King (C)
8 Cleo Hart
For Palm Sunday

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 April 2003 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each of St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire
1 Colin Cogger (C)
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Geoff Capeling (C)
6 Tim Mortley
For morning service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 April 2003 in 47m (21)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana Wraight
3 Raymond Lucas
4 Timothy Wraight
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Ian Moore
7 Stephen Davis (C)
8 Ronald Sheppard
First on 8 as conductor. For Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 April 2003 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alistair J Coney
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Frank Wenham
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
800th QP:2
This quarter was especially arranged and rung by family and friends remembering Rosemary J Coney who died a year ago today may she rest in peace.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 18 April 2003 in 2h 34 (6–1–24)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by D J Sheppard
1 Simon J Davies
2 Diana R Wright
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Karen A Edwards
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Peter I Harrison
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 April 2003 in 48m
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 John E Hawes
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Neil W Jones
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For the Birthday of HM the Queen

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 19 April 2003 in 3h 11 (15)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 each Aars, Nasty, Ugley; 1120 Wankie; 97 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Ruth Blackwell
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Michael J Trimm (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4802.0440

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 54m (30)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Roger Pocock
3 Jeanette Crouch
4 Steven Haynes
5 Barry Roberts
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
For Evensong on Easter Day

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 20 April 2003
1260 Doubles (4 P/m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Adrian Hackford
2 Michael Wetherilt
3 Terry Price (C)
4 Philip Elderton (C)
5 Cathryn Hills
6 Andy Brett
Rung for Easter Sunday Evensong

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 2003 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
7 Ben A Edwards
8 Stephen J Davis
9 Ian C Moore
10 Ronald L Sheppard
For Evensong on Easter Day, and for the Birthday of HM the Queen.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Monday, 21 April 2003 in 52m (30)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Roger Pocock
2 Diana Wraight
3 Gaurang Patel
4 Chris Risby
5 Anita Perryman
6 Ian Blake
7 Rhian Bagshaw
8 Tim Wraight
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Roderic K Bickerton
For Easter

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 April 2003 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1344 Mole Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method (at last) for all.
For St George's day.

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 45m (15)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Susan Davies
2 Roger Pocock
3 Anita Perryman
4 Steven Haynes
5 Arthur Vidgeon
6 Rhian Bagshaw
7 Graham Cottle
8 Neil Jones (C)
1st TB on 8: 1. 1st Spliced: 3.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 26 April 2003 in 2h 46 (10–2–24)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Nicholas Wilkins
2 Angela Wilkins
3 Janice E Higgins
4 Rachel A Backhouse
5 David H Kingston
6 Peter I Harrison
7 Edward G Mould
8 David Holdridge (C)
For the 6th birthday of Bryony M Holdridge, daughter of the conductor. 3,8 - 50th together 8 - 1st in method as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4803.0465

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 27 April 2003 in 55m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1360 Spliced Major (2m)
464 Double Norwich Court Bob Major, 896 Bristol Surprise Major, 27 com ,atw
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Peter Richardson
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 in 2h 26 (6–1–24 in C)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol, 110 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Damien S Smith
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Philip H Larter
50th peal on the bells and 300th for the Association - 8. Rung in memory of Judith Robertson of Tarrant Keyneston, mother-in-law of the tenor ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4806.0539

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 April 2003 in 49m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
864 Cambridge, 576 Primrose, 24 com
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st spliced Surprise Minor as conductor.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 2 May 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 each Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative, 30 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints'
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 44m (7–1–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Adam A Brady
2 Richard J Barclay
3 Debbie C Brady
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Christopher J Bassett (C)
6 Daniel W Brady
Rung in memory of Steve and Joseph Abbott.
First Quarter: 1.
First as cover: 6.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 May 2003 in 2h 53 (13–1–0)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 ext each Oxford TB, Single Oxford B, Kent TB, Double Oxford B, Cambridge S, Plain B, Norwich S
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Especially arranged to celebrate the 1st birthday of Robert Edwards (on the 4th May) son to 3,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4805.0517

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 4 May 2003 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark P Gilham (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter Richardson
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Julie M Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Shirley C Marshall

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 45m
1260 Stedman Triples
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Catherine M Spencer
3 Martin Spencer
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Charlotte E Edmond
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Mathew R T Higby (C)
8 Daniel Birch
Prior to Easter Carol Service

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Sunday, 4 May 2003 in 43m (14¾ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Cook
2 Thomas A Winter
3 Hazel Basford
4 Michael J Little
5 Paul Winter (C)
6 Hedley Basford
First quarter at first attempt - 2
First quarter as conductor

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 47m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Frank R Wenham
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
A 60th Birthday Compliment (4th May) to Frank Wenham.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 55m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 Rutland, 256 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, 32 com
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Julie M Richardson
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
Victoria Tower
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 3h 16 (24–1–7 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Karen Lebon
2 Diana W Wraight (C)
3 Arthur D Vidgeon
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Mark Chillenden-Pile
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Philip H Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Monday, 5 May 2003 in 43m (14¾ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paul Winter
2 Hazel Basford
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Michael J Little
5 Hedley Basford (C)
6 Thomas A Winter

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 in 3h 15 (32)
5010 Doubledigit A Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 David J Dearnley
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler
10 Philip H Larter
A compliment to Alex Keeler for his first "doubledigit" birthday anniversary.
DOUBLEDIGIT A. ROYAL
b, -3-4-5-6-1-5-6.9
Ringing World page reference: 4804.0492

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Tuesday, 6 May 2003 (8–2–14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan J Collins
2 Graham Long
3 Jim Odell
4 Richard Bing
5 Bill Lanyon (C)
6 Ken Deller
Tenor - first quarter, at first attempt.
3 - 25th quarter.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 May 2003 in 51m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Ottershaw Surprise Minor
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Martin W Marshall (C)
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall
1st in Method for all.

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
Saturday, 10 May 2003 in 45m
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Raymond Lucas
3 Diana Wraight (C)
4 Timothy Wraight
5 Ian Moore
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Stephen Davis
8 Ronald Sheppard

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
Saturday, 10 May 2003
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana Wraight
3 Raymond Lucas
4 Timothy Wraight
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Ian Moore
7 Stephen Davis (C)
8 Ronald Sheppard

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 May 2003 in 48m (21cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Gillian Pearson
3 Diana Wraight (C)
4 Raymond Lucas
5 Timothy Wraight
6 Frederick Pearson
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Stephen Davis
For Evensong and 70th Birthday compliment to Phyllis Chittenden, Grandmother of the 7th ringer.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish Church
Monday, 12 May 2003 in 2h 35 (7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com, atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Canon David W Grimwood
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Damien S Smith
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in affectionate memory of Tom Cullingworth who died earlier today, may he rest in peace.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (21m)
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Alan C Bourner
21st birthday compliment to Martin Marshall rung on his Birthday.

Kent County Association
Charing, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 14 May 2003 in 44m (12–2–10 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Lunn
2–3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Winston R Michael
6 John Cavell
Prior to the Archdeacon's Visitation service.

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 15 May 2003 (9–3–7 in G)
1272 Duke Of Norfolk Treble Bob Minor
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Phil R Young
3 M W Coleman
4 I F Young
5 A L Andrews (C)
6 S J Marsh
Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Tom Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 17 May 2003 (7–0–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Deeson
2 Paul Evans
3 Eileen Palin
4 Clare J Larter
5 Alan Andrews
6 Philip H Larter (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Tom Cullingworth of Maidstone. Tom rang in the first peal on the bells in 1998.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Goudhurst, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 May 2003 in 3h 21 (23½ in D)
5120 Chesterfield Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Margaret E Oram
4 Ian H Oram
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Andrew J Corby
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 Richard H Edwards
In affectionate memory of Tom Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Faversham, Kent
45 Bramley Avenue
Sunday, 18 May 2003
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Donald Niblett
3–4 Clare J Larter
5–6 Philip H Larter (C)
7–8 Alan Andrews
In thanksgiving for the life of Tom Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 19 May 2003 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Borer
2 Dot Hooker
3 Graham Heath
4 Diana Wraight
5 Timothy Wraight
6 Mike Birkbeck
7 David Grimwood (C)
8 Martin Pring
Rung in thanksgiving fo the life of Tom Cullingworth, bellringer at this chuech and Tower Captain for 32 years. Rung by members of the Sunday service band.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 19 May 2003 (15–2–7 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Louise Verrinder
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Margaret Spain
4 Nicholas J Davies (C)
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Gordon Gaunt
Rung to commemorate CLLr Trevor Allen on his second term as Mayor.
Also to the memory of Tom Cullingworth.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 20 May 2003 in 3h 21 (32 cwt)
5090 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Stephen A Coaker
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Philip H Larter
Rung in affectionate memory of Tom Cullingworth. May he Rest in Peace
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 21 May 2003 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Minor (2m)
Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1 Darren Harden
2 Sheila Phyall
3 Peter Simms
4 Chris Saunders
5 Darren Elphick
6 Tim Munt (C)
Rung in memory of Tom Cullingworth, (a Vice President of the Kent CA and Tower Captain at All Saints Maidstone for many years) who passed away on 12th May 2003 and whose funeral was held earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 May 2003 in 43m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Stephen J Davis
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Circled tower 5 times – 2
Rung open in memory of Thomas Cullingworth whose funeral was earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 23 May 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1252 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Peter Richardson
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 24 May 2003 in 2h 30 (6)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Damien S Smith
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A celebration of the achievements and example of Thomas Cullingworth.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 25 May 2003 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Karen Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
9 Martin W Marshall
10 Brian G Butcher
11 Michael Godfrey
12 Damien S Smith
For evensong.
1st Maximus: 4,7,9
1st Kent TB Maximus: 2,3,5,6,8,10,11,12
Rung by an Ashford District Band.

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 26 May 2003 (9–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Michelle L Scott
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
St Marychurch, Devon
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 2h 57 (17–1–24 in E)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark C Liebenrood
1 Joanne R Fielding
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Michael J Little
7 Paul A Cammiade
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
9 Richard A Pearce
10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 26 May 2003 in 48m (22)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (1282m: 2m - C/y)
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Ian C Moore
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard
First Spiced Surprise Major - 6
First Spliced as conductor - 7
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Petrockstow, Devon
Town Farm Barn
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 2h 32 (16)
5056 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by G N Scott
1–2 Ruth Blackwell
3–4 Joan Summerhayes
5–6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7–8 Paul A Cammiade
A farewell to Joan Summerhayes, moving to Worcester.
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Parish Church
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 2h 39 (7–3–0)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Malwyn A Williams
2 Andrew C P Gunstone
3 Deborah J Goacher
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Richard W Young
6 Janet M Yeo
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A Farewell to Tom Cullingworth from the Maidstone District
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Chagford, Devon
St Michael
Tuesday, 27 May 2003 in 3h 9 (18–0–22 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Lee
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Joanne R Fielding
3 Michael J Little
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ruth Blackwell
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 May 2003 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Sidbury, Devon
St Giles and St Peter
Friday, 30 May 2003 in 2h 49 (16–1–23 in E)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R A Pearce
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Marcia L Dieppe
3 Joanne R Fielding
4 Fiona M Edwards
5 Ian R Fielding
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0587

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 30 May 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
320 Bristol, London, Superlative, Cambridge, 30 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Peter Richardson
3 Karen Lebon
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 31 May 2003 in 45m (15–2–7 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Louise Verrinder
2 Damien S Smith
3 Margaret Alflat
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Nicholas J Davies
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Gordon Gaunt

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St.Nicholas
Sunday, 1 June 2003 in 44m (16–2–10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Cochrane
2 Doris Colgate
3 Tessa Worthington
4 Heather Pickford
5 Chris Pickford (C)
6 Jeremy Worthington
7 Mike Worthington
8 Ian Cochrane
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthdays of David and Ian Cochrane

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 2 June 2003 in 46m (7–2–15 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Sue Shepherd
2 Kathie Matthews
3 Caroline Levy-Cooper
4 Keith Matthews
5 Brian Jeffrey (C)
6 Clive Lumsden
Rung in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II and as part of the Quarter Peal Week of the Tonbridge District of the KCACR.
First quarter: 1

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 3 June 2003 in 3h 9 (32 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 J Alan Ainsworth
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Donald F Morrison
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 4808.0588

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 June 2003 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Penny Bozac
2 Helen M Artlett
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Gillian G Pearson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st minor: 1

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 6 June 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1312 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 June 2003 in 3h 8 (15–2–9)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1088 London; 1024 Superlative; 992 Cambridge, Pudsey, Bristol; 101com, atw.
Composed by Albert J Pitman arr. Richard H Edwards
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Peter Richardson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Most Methods:3
Ringing World page reference: 4809.0612

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 June 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 X-Ton Surprise Minor
1 Frank Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Gillian G Pearson
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method for all.
150th together 1 & 4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 13 June 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Martin W Marshall
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Shirley C Marshall

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation
Saturday, 14 June 2003 in 3h 15 (19 cwt)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Alan L Andrews
3 Simon J Davies
4 Clare J Larter
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Canon David W Grimwood
100th of major on tower bells - 4 A birthday compliment to Clare Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0637

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 45m (10–2–25)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Caitlin A Slatter
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Emma K Davey
4 Ben Edwards
5 Graham F Coker (C)
6 Benjamin K Hammond
Rung for Morning Service
Tenor - 1st Quarter Peal
5 - 1st in method as Conductor

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 15 June 2003 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 E Goacher
2 D Goacher
3 S Clements
4 S Pope
5 A Gunstone (C)
6 A Muthana
Dedicated to the memory of Tom Cullingworth. With grateful thanks for his contribution to ringing at East Farleigh Parish Church.
Ringing World page reference: 4810.0635

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 June 2003 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian C Moore
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Ben A Edwards
4 Graham F Coker
5 Emma Davey (C)
6 Stephen J Davis
First as conductor - 5 Rung on the front 6 prior to Evensong

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 June 2003 in 45m (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (20m)
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Ben A Edwards

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 June 2003 in 42m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Karen Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michelle L Scott
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 June 2003 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
320 Cambridge Glasgow Superlative, 192 Bristol, 128 London, 30 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 2h 39 (7–0–26 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, 608 each Cambridge, London, Yorkshire, 156 com, atw
Composed by G A C John
1 Richard H Edwards
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Damien S Smith
5 Clare J Larter
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Birthday compliments to Clare Larter and Richard Edwards. Also as a get well compliment to Clare Andrews
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin
Saturday, 21 June 2003 in 53m (30)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Daniel Braddell
3 Jeanette Crouch
4 Anita Perryman
5 Ray Morgan
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
Rung after the service to celebrate the Tercentenary of the birth of John Wesley

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 June 2003 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (13m)
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 June 2003 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michelle L Scott
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
First in method – 3

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 2h 27 (8–1–16 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Surfleet, Wells, York, London, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge.
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Simon J Davies (C)
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Nicola J Turner
5 David J Dearnley
6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Kent County Association
Dover, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 June 2003 in 2h 49 (15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative; 1184 Bristol; 110 com; atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Simon J Davies
4 Colin M Turner
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 David J Dearnley
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Sunday, 29 June 2003 in 51m (30)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Philippa Gullett
3 Roger Pocock
4 Steven Haynes
5 Barry Roberts
6 Tony Gilbert
7 Neil Jones (C)
8 Steve Fitton
Rung to celebrate the retirement of the Dean of Rochester; also for Evensong

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 July 2003 in 3h 13 (32 cwt)
5090 Tresta Alliance Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Simon J Davies
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 J Alan Ainsworth
First peal in the method 30x30.14x12x10.34x14.50.1236.70.18.90 LH.12 Rung to celebrate the life of Tresta Grimwood , David's mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4812.0684

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 July 2003 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Uttoxeter Surprise Minor
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards (C)
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall
4 - First sixth place method as conductor.
First in method for all.

Kent County Association
Selling, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 42m (5–3–26 in C)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Ian C Moore
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Stephen J Davis (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard

Kent County Association
Horsmonden, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 July 2003 in 3h 10 (17–2–10)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6m: 1120 London; 864 Superlative; 832 Cambridge, Bristol, Pudsey; 608 Lincolnshire; 105com, atw.
Composed by Albert J Pitman arr. Richard H Edwards
1 Peter Richardson
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Most methods:3
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 July 2003
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Cleo Hart
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Jane Spencer
4 John Criddle
5 Catherine Spencer
6 Brian Butcher (C)
For Evensong
1. 1st to minor
Rung to welcome the new curate Elaine Richardson

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 July 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Barbecue Bob Minor
1 Helen M Artlett
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Wedding anniversary compliment to Richard and Karen Edwards.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Marilyn E Birt
4 Peter G Parrott
5 Richard H Edwards (C)
6 Alan Birt
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Amanda Hukins & Jonathan Springett.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 12 July 2003 in 45m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Emma Selling
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Rod Lebon
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1 & 5 - 100th quarter together.
Rung in celebration of 30 years residence at Scullsgate, Benenden of Alistair and Ruth Pringle and as a wedding compliment to their daughter, Claire and Bayode Oduwole, marriedd in London on July 10th.
Conductor not recorded in records. Presumed Richard Edwards. (BE 26/11/17)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 July 2003 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Colin Thompson
2 Neil Jerome
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Cogger
6 Colin Stubbing
First in method 2
For morning service

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 14 July 2003 in 45m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Clare J Larter (C)
2 Kenneth Clark
3 Philip H Larter
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Nick Bucknall
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Paul Evans
1000th Quarter Peal, 200th as Conductor and circled tower to Quarter Peals: 1

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 16 July 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Triffid Surprise Minor
1 Peter G Parrot
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Ben A Edwards
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
3 & 5 - First blows in method.
2, 4, & 6 - First in method.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 18 July 2003 in 45m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Karen Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Ben A Edwards
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the BVM
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 53m (30)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gareth Crouch
2 Roger Pocock
3 Kath White
4 Sue Gullett
5 Jeanette Crouch
6 Margaret Funnell
7 Ray Morgan
8 Steven Haynes
9 Neil Jones (C)
10 Daniel Braddell
1st on 10: 5. For the Diocesan Celebration of Marriage Service.

Kent County Association
Horton Kirby, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 19 July 2003 in 2h 18 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
702 each Westminster, Wells, Bourne, York, Norwich, London, Cambridge.
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Simon J Davies
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Ian G Mills
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 John B Keeler (C)
Rung as a compliment to Mary Andrews on completing 40 years as Secretary of the Lewisham District of the Kent County Association of Change Ringers and 50 years membership of the same Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 20 July 2003 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Ian Moore
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Neil W Jones
200th together: 1,6. Rung for Evensong on St Margaret’s Day. Also, with the best wishes of the band to Tim & Diana Wraight as they retire. Also, 38th wedding anniversary to Tim & Diana and 35th wedding anniversary compliment to Christine (local ringer) & Pete King.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 20 July 2003 in 47m
1251 Stedman Caters
Composed by R H Edwards
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Nick Davies
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Jane Spencer
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Catherine Spencer
8 Martin W Marshall
9 Mike Godfrey
10 Nigel Spencer
For Evensong
5. 1st Stedman Caters
8. 1st Caters

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Monday, 21 July 2003 in 2h 42 (9–2–8)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 ext Norwich; 2 ext Cambridge, London, Wells.
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Karen Lebon
3 Ben A Edwards
4 J Roderick N Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
A wedding anniversary compliment to Rod and Karen Lebon.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (20m)
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 July 2003 in 2h 27 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 methods; 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 com; atw.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Alan L Andrews
5 Simon J Davies
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
400th for the Association - 1
Ringing World page reference: 4815.0758

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 July 2003 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Jotunheimen Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Michelle L Scott
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st blows in method, 3 & 5
1st in Method: 2,4,& 6
Completes the Surprise Minor Alphabet: 2 & 5

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 3h (17–0–5 in E)
5040 Doubles (3m)
14 exts Plain Bob, 12 exts Grandsire, 18 exts Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place
1 Keith Nicholson
2 Mary S Harper
3 Ralph Bird
4 Roland T King
5 Richard W Young (C)
6 Herbert Boxall
First peal - 1 & 3. First inside - 4. To celebrate the completion of the New Rooms to the church dedicated by the Bishop of Rochester at Eucharist the next morning.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 2h 53 (12–1–8)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m:1344 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1248 Superlative;1152 Rutland; 131com atw
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Anthony S Braben
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
In Memory of Mark W Marshall
Most methods spliced:2
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0780

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 3h 18 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M C Leibenrood
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Graham D Heath
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Stephen A Wheeler
9 Richard A Pearce (C)
10 Thomas M Barlow
To welcome the release from serfdom of ringers 2 and 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Kent County Association
Hadlow, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 26 July 2003 in 2h 48 (12–3–0 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
2160 and 4 exts.
1 Peter F Romney
2 Eric Roughley
3 Raymond Taylor
4 Howard S Rogers
5 Timothy P Lynch
6 Stanley Jenner (C)
Believed to be the first peal on the James Bartlett six (1695).
Ringing World page reference: 4816.0779

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 July 2003 in 47m (22)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Emma Davey
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Pamala A Manager
4 Ian C Moore
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 David C Manager
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
First in method – 7 25th together 1 and 7 50th Quarter Peal of Major – 7 For Evensong Retirement compliment to the conductor.

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 July 2003 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Doubles (13m)
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall (C)
3 Emma D Selling
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 July 2003 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 Brussels Sprout Minor
1 Martin W Marshall (C)
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Alan C Bourner
First blows in mehod for all.
First principle as conductor.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 2 August 2003 in 3h 9 (18–0–24)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 640 Cambridge, Yorkdhire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol; 608 London; 576 Lincolnshire; 119com, atw.
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Peter Richardson
2 Karen Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Jennifer Pearson and Christopher Spencer.
100th Peal:2
1st 8 Spliced: 3,5
Ringing World page reference: 4819.0853