Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 274 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 January 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Treble bob: 1

Kent County Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 4 January 2001 in 3h 15 (30–0–20 in D)
5002 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr R B Grimmett
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Christopher J Hughes
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Simon J Davies
5 Richard B Grimmett (C)
6 Keith G Game
7 Louise G Pink
8 Catherine N Merlane
9 Dickon R Love
10 Stephen R T Pocock
900th peal: 9
Especially composed and rung to mark the end (31 December 2000) of the second Millennium

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 4 January 2001 (6–0–21 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia Lucas
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 5 January 2001 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Marilyn E Birt
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Martin W Marshall (C)
6 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Saturday, 6 January 2001 (9–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Richard H Edwards
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 January 2001
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Rebecca Johnson
2 Ro Edmond
3 Linda King
4 M Jane Spencer
5 Nigel P Spencer
6 Charlotte E Edmond
7 Arthur P King
8 Brian G Butcher (C)
For Epiphany Carol Service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 46m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Rosemary Coney
2 Ray Lucas
3 Brenda Davies
4 Pamela Manger
5 Karen Edwards
6 Richard Edwards (C)
7 Nicholas Davies
8 David Manger
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Ben Edwards
10 - First quarter on ten
Rung for evensong.

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 9 January 2001 in 2h 19 (22lb 0oz in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's variation of Middleton's
1 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
2 Graham D Heath
3 David W Grimwood
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 David A Gibbons
8 John B Keeler
First peal on the bells. (On the back eight). A birthday compliment to Elizabeth Barnes, who generously stood down to allow others to ring.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 January 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Marilyn E Birt
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
1st in Method: 5

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Friday, 12 January 2001 (8–2–0 in A♭)
1440 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method:2
Rung to celebrate the life of Reginald J Coney.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 January 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 January 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marilyn E Birt
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Peter G Parrott
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 January 2001 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 David Haselden
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Colin Thompson
5 Colin Cogger
6 Colin Allen
For morning service

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 26 January 2001 (18–1–21 in E)
1274 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method: 3

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 28 January 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Marilyn Birt
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Paul Winter
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Cambridge Major-2

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 January 2001 (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st inside :2
Rung to dedicate new millennium window.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 42m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Reynard
2 Ben Edwards
3 Helen L Small
4 Philip Reynard
5 Graham Coker
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment for Iris B Smith.
Rung for evensong.

Kent County Association
Folkestone, Kent
St Mary and St Eanswythe
Wednesday, 31 January 2001 (25–1–5 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Emma D Selling
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st on 8: 1

Kent County Association
Cudham, Greater London
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 2h 39 (10–0–21 in A)
5080 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Christopher J Pickford
2 Charlotte E Edmond
3 Mark A S Jones
4 Rachel A Backhouse
5 Nicholas Wilkins
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 David Holdridge
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
9 Martin J Turner
10 Matthew R T Higby
Ringing World page reference: 4688.0217

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 February 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Pamela A Manger
6 Karen A Edwards
7 David C Manger
8 Michael C Marshall
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2001 in 62m (7–3–20)
2001 Mixed Minor (2m)
Plain Bob Minor containing a lead of Little Bob
1 Emma Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ben A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1, 3 & 6 - Longest length rung.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 February 2001 in 2h 46 (12)
5040 Minor (4m)
3 extents Cambridge S., 2 extents Surfleet S., 1 extent each Beverley S., Plain Bob.
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Richard W Young
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
First attempt: 2
The band included three generations of the Marshall Family.
Ringing World page reference: 4689.0244

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1282 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Haselden
2 Colin Allen
3 Colin Thompson
4 Neil Jerome
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Colin Cogger
For morning service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 42m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Reynard
2 Ben Edwards
3 Graham Coker
4 Philip Reynard
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Mike Phillips
Rung for evensong.

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 in 2h 11 (22lb 0oz in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 David W Grimwood
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Godmersham, Kent
St Laurence the Martyr
Friday, 16 February 2001 (12–0–13 in F♯)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 18 February 2001
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thea Hart
2 Mavis Chapman
3 Jane Spencer
4 Rebecca Johnson
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Richard Birch
In thanksgiving for the life of Frank Martin who died on 13/2/01
2. 1st 1/4 peal inside

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 19 February 2001 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Renyard
2 Ben Edwards
3 Graham F Coker
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
5 Phillip A Renyard
6 Henry G Rummins
Rung for Ashford District Quarter Peal week

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 20 February 2001 (12 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 21 February 2001 (12–3–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Marilyn E Birt
4 Karen A Edwards (C)
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Alan Birt

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 February 2001 in 45m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley Marshall
2 Ben Edwards
3 Jen Wilton
4 Marilyn Birt
5 Karen Edwards (C)
6 David Sells
For District Quarter Peal Week. For the centenary of the Welsh Pony Cob Society.

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Wednesday, 21 February 2001 (10 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael Godfrey (C)
6 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
Chilham, Kent
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 February 2001 (16–2–21 in E)
1252 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Warehorne, Kent
St Matthew
Thursday, 22 February 2001 (9–2–8 in G)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge, 720 Plain bob
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 David C Manger
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Sellindge, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 22 February 2001 (8–2–19 in A♭)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Helen L Small
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 David C Manger (C)
1st Surprise minor: 3
1300 Quarter: 6
Circled tower to quarters: 2

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 22 February 2001 (12–1–22 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret Whitehead
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 David C Manger (C)
6 Mike Phillips
Rung for Quarter peal week & a belated 65th birthday for Rev Cannon Humpriss

Kent County Association
Ruckinge, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 22 February 2001 (11–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 P Charles Sinden
4 Alan C Bourner
5 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 February 2001 in 49m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David J Chesson
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Surprise Major; 3.
For Ashford District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 23 February 2001 (10–3–1 in F♯)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Judith M de Leeuw
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
New Romney, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 23 February 2001 (15–1–13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eileen Nicholson
2 Lydia Terry
3 Brenda Davies
4 Rev David Cawley
5 Ben Edwards
6 Nicholas Davies (C)
1 - First of Minor
Rung for the District Quarter Peal Week.

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Friday, 23 February 2001 (8–2–0 in A♭)
1269 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Biddenden, Kent
All Saints
Friday, 23 February 2001 (22½ in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 David Sims
4 Richard Lebon
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Appledore, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 23 February 2001 (12–0–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Michael Godfrey
6 Frank Wenham
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Fred Town

Kent County Association
Wingham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (19¼ in E)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
418 Lincolnshire 416 Cambridge, Yorkshire
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Linda Etherington
3 Tim Munt
4 Graham D Heath
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Richard W Young
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
1st spliced Surprise Major-3

Kent County Association
St Peter in Thanet, Kent
St Peter the Apostle
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (13–2–22 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Linda Etherington
2 Richard W Young
3 Graham D Heath
4 Tim Munt
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
350th together 6 & 7

Kent County Association
Rolvenden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (15–0–7 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Richard Lebon
5 Karen Lebon
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (13–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma D Selling
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Richard H Edwards (C)
5 Pamela A Manger
6 Andrew P Clark
7 David C Manger
8 Karen A Edwards
1st in Method:2

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Linda Etherington
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Richard W Young
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Tim Munt
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Darren W Elphick (C)
450th qp -3

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 24 February 2001 (8–2–17 in A)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Tim Munt
2 Graham D Heath
3 Linda Etherington
4 Darren W Elphick
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Richard W Young (C)
1st Surprise Major as conductor

Kent County Association
Brookland, Kent
St Augustine
Sunday, 25 February 2001 in 45m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
240 April Day, 480 Plain Bob & 540 Grandsire Doubles
1 Louise Verrinder
2 Rosemary Coney
3 Brenda Davies
4 Nicholas Davies (C)
5 Ben Edwards
6 Lydia Terry
1 - First quarter peal

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 27 February 2001 in 2h 11 (22lb 0oz in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Being 1280 changes each of Cambridge, London and Superlative and 1184 changes of Bristol, with 110 changes of method and all the work of each method for each bell
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 David W Grimwood
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Philip H Larter
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 February 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
East Sutton, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 2 March 2001 in 40m (8–1–16 in A)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 - First in method

Kent County Association
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 March 2001 in 3h 10 (19–0–6 in E)
5088 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Don Morrrison
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Alan D Flood
3 Susan L Apter
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Hugh Neill
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Robin H Rogers
8 David R Cox
9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
10 Father David A Gibbins
11 John B Keeler
12 Thomas M Barlow
A compliment to Thomas Cullingworth for his 88th birthday anniversary.
100th peal together: 3 and 9.

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Sunday, 4 March 2001 in 1h 58 (8lb 15oz in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 David W Grimwood
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
The first peal on the middle six.
200th peal in the County of Kent - 6.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 March 2001 in 48m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1284 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Brenda Davies
3 Rosemary Coney
4 Pamela Manger
5 Karen Lebon
6 Ben Edwards
7 Karen Edwards
8 Nicholas Davies
9 Mike Godfrey
10 Richard Edwards (C)
6 - First inside to Royal
For evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 March 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 9 March 2001 in 48m (18–1–21 in E)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 13 March 2001 in 1h 43 (8lb 15oz in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 David W Grimwood
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
6 David A Gibbons
A birthday compliment to Linda Etherington, and with the band's congratulations to Stephen Coaker and Jane Kostelnyk on their recent marriage.
50th peal together - 5 and 6.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 March 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method:5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 16 March 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Karen Lebon
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Cardington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 March 2001 in 3h 14 (19–1–1 in E)
5024 Anniversary Delight Major
Composed by Arr. BYROC from S Jenner
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Margaret E Oram
5 Ian V J Smith
6 Ian Oram
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
A Diamond Wedding Anniversary compliment to George & Vera Wakefield, Keith's parents, married at this church on 15 March 1941.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 21 March 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 23 March 2001 (12–3–25 in E)
1260 Go Next Time Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Michael C Marshall
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method for all
1st blows in method:2

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 March 2001 (12 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Emma D Selling
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Newchurch, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 24 March 2001 (10–3–1 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Graham D Heath
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 25 March 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Peter Bradford
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Paul Bradford
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 March 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Ermintrude Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 30 March 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Richard S Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Damien S Smith
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method-5

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Cream Cheese Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 April 2001 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Stubbing
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Kay Hutchfield
4 Chris Osenton
5 Colin Cogger
6 Colin Allen
For morning service
First conducted throughout 2

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 10 April 2001 in 2h 6 (22lb 0oz in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Being 736 changes of London, 640 changes each of Cambridge, Pudsey and Superlative, 608 changes each of Bristol, Rutland and 576 changes each of Lincolnshire and Yorkshire with 132 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 Graham D Heath
2 Philip H Larter
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Elizabeth A Barnes
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 47m
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Rebecca Johnson
2 Margaret Wolverson
3 Linda King
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Jane Spencer
6 Martin Spencer
7 Arthur King
8 Brian Butcher (C)
Prior to Easter Day Choral Evensong.

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 2h 44 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5088 Amsterdam Surprise Major
Composed by C J Sedgeley
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Mark D Backhouse
3 Martin B Sutcliffe
4 David Holdridge
5 Adrian R Udal
6 Mark A S Jones
7 Ian G Mills
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
On Easter Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 4697.0455

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Thompson
2 Colin Cogger
3 Steve Haines
4 Colin Allen
5 Geoff Capeling
6 Chris Osenton (C)
For morning service on Easter Day

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 18 April 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Damien S Smith (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 April 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1252 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen Lebon
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st blows in method:2

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 22 April 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Damien S Smith
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 22 April 2001
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sylvia Lucas
2 Arthur King
3 Jane Spencer
4 Rebecca Johnson
5 Linda King
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Ray Lucas
8 Nigel Spencer
9 Brian Butcher
10 Mavis Chapman
Prior to Sung Evensong on Low Sunday, and birthday compliments
4. 17th
9. 50th

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 April 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1270 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 27 April 2001 in 47m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Frank R Wenham
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
In celebration for the life of Richard Clissold Tuely (1909 - 2001), friend of ringer of 6.
Also a birthday compliment (today) to Rosemary J Coney.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 29 April 2001 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Henry G Rummins
2 Ben Edwards (C)
3 Michael W Phillips
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Graham F Coker
Rung for Morning Service.
Treble - 1st as hunt bell, 3 - 1st in method.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 May 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st blows for all except 6

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 4 May 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 5 May 2001 in 41m
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Emma D Selling
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Brasted, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 5 May 2001 (9–2–2 in G♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's, 540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Graham D Heath
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
Biggin Hill, Greater London
St Mark
Saturday, 5 May 2001 (6–1–24 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Graham D Heath
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 5 May 2001 (6–3–9 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Graham D Heath
3 Michael C Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Monday, 7 May 2001 (8–2–2 in A)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Alan C Bourner
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Petham, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 7 May 2001 (6–1–0 in B♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Chartham, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 7 May 2001 (13–1–25 in E)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each Cambridge, London 41com ATW
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st spliced -2

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 11 May 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(160 Cambridge, 320 Yorkshire, 800 Rutland)25 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Spliced:4

Kent County Association
Godmersham, Kent
St Laurence the Martyr
Saturday, 12 May 2001 (12–0–13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David S C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
150th Quarter:3

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 3h 10 (20–0–10 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by S Biddleston
1 Clifford M Britcher
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Graham D Heath
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Harry W Rayner
First peal: 1 & 8
By members and friends of the local band in memory of Canon Victor G Nickless, former Rector of Wrotham, and as a farewell to Rev Heather Turner, Priest in Charge 1995-2001.

Kent County Association
Rye, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 18 May 2001 (19 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Frank Wenham
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Staplehurst, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 19 May 2001 in 3h 7 (19–2–7 in E♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by C H Kippin
1 Jackie Scrace
2 Patrick A Harrison
3 J Susan Bassett
4 Alan D Pink
5 Louise G Pink
6 Roy A Barclay
7 Alan R Baldock (C)
8 Christopher J Bassett
9 Peter M J Bradford
10 Phil Osler
First peal: 1, 10
A 50th birthday compliment to Chris Bassett

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Sunday, 20 May 2001 in 2h 13 (22lb 0oz in E♭)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 David W Grimwood
4 Michael R Worthington
5 Dickon R Love
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Phillip R J Barnes (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
100th peal - 2

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 May 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1294 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
200th together 4&6

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 25 May 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 Rutland, 256 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative. 32 COM
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Most Spliced :5

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 26 May 2001 (13–0–16 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Richard W Young
3 Graham D Heath
4 Linda Etherington
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Elham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 May 2001 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard H Edwards
2 Graham D Heath
3 Linda Etherington
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Tim Munt
7 Richard W Young
8 Darren W Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 27 May 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Frank R Wenham
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Damien S Smith
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Monday, 28 May 2001 (3–1–13 in G)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael Godfrey
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Mary F Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Damien S Smith
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 28 May 2001 (12–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
576 Yorkshire, 448 Superlative, 256 Cambridge. 25com
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Monday, 28 May 2001 (7–0–26 in B♭)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Peter Richardson
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Kingsteignton, Devon
St Michael
Monday, 28 May 2001 in 3h 6 (16–3–11 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 James E Daniels
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0658

Kent County Association
Hernhill, Kent
St Michael
Monday, 28 May 2001 (7–1–10 in A♭)
1282 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Damien S Smith
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Karen A Edwards
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Woodbury, Devon
St Swithun
Tuesday, 29 May 2001 in 3h 13 (23–2–21 in D)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Michael J Little
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Marcia L Dieppe
4 Joanne R Schofield
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0658

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 May 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Emma D Selling
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
Rung for the 83rd birthday of the trebles great great Aunt.

Kent County Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Friday, 1 June 2001 in 3h 21 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Joanne R Schofield
2 Michael J Little
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Fiona M Edwards
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0658

Kent County Association
Brampford Speke, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 2 June 2001 in 2h 27 (6–1–16 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor
6 methods: (1) Berwick, (2) Westminster, (3,4) Bourne, (5) London, (6) Cambridge, (7) Norwich.
1 Marcia L Dieppe
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4705.0658

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 June 2001 (12 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung for the thanksgiving of the life of Robert John Marshall.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 8 June 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 Rutland, 256 Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative. 32 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 June 2001 (21–0–5 in D♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard W Young
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Tim Munt
4 Tim S Wraight
5 Malcolm Hitchcock
6 Chris R Saunders
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Shirley C Marshall

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 15 June 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
256 Cambridge, 576 Yorkshire, 448 Superlative, 25 com
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 19 June 2001 in 3h 20 (32)
5120 Meall nan Eun Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Phillip R J Barnes
5 Philip H Larter
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Ian G Campbell
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
With the band's congratulations to David Brown who completed this climb on 16th June and in doing so has climbed all the Munros
Ringing World page reference: 4706.0685

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 22 June 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
512 Rutland, 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Yorkshire. 32 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen Lebon
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St.Nicholas
Sunday, 24 June 2001 in 46m (16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Timothy Worthington (first on eight)
2 Doris Colgate
3 Tessa Worthington
4 Heather Radford
5 Isabel Pearce
6 Chris Pickford (C)
7 Mike Worthington
8 Jeremy Worthington
For morning service

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 June 2001
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rebecca Johnson
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Arthur King
4 Linda King
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 David Wilkinson
8 Nigel Spencer
9 Brian Butcher
10 Mavis Chapman
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 in 2h 34 (11)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
1 extent Cambridge S, Kent T B, London S, Norwich S, Oxford T B, Plain Bob and St Clements
1 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
2 Angela Wilkins
3 John S Barnes
4 Nigel R Parsons
5 Martin J Turner
6 Alan Regin
On the 30th anniversary of the conductor's first peal ( on the same bell ). A first wedding anniversary compliment to Angela and John Whitley.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0853

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 27 June 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 2h 35 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Wooler, Lightfoot, Norfolk, Wells, Bourne, Newcastle and Norwich.
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0756

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 7 July 2001 in 2h 30 (8–3–11 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14 methods: (1) Canterbury, Morpeth, (2) Lincoln, Coldstream, (3) Stamford, Rossendale, (4) Chester, Munden, (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, (6) Westminster, Allendale, (7) Berwick, Hexham.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4709.0756

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
C,R,S,Y,L
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Damien S Smith
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Pamela A Manger
5 David C Manger
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 13 July 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
512 Rutland, 192 each Cambridge, Superlative 128 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire. 32 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Justin Southwell
2 Duncan Button
3 Frances James (C)
4 Glynne Knight
5 Susan Collins
6 Lucy Kirke
Golden Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mr & Mrs Button and first birthday compliment to Russell Hallett.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 in 3h 17 (32 cwt)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Simon J Davies
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 David J Dearnley
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
First on London - 3
With the bands best wishes to Tom Barlow for a speedy recovery
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 17 July 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Noel Dering
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Richard H Edwards (C)
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
1st Quarter Peal:1

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 20 July 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1264 Spliced Major (2m)
Plain Bob and Cambridge Surprise
1 David J Chesson
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Whipsnade, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 2h 9 (3–1–24 in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
26 methods: (1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London, (2) Canterbury, Morpeth, (3) Bamborough, Bacup, (4) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham, (5) London, Wells, (6) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, (7) Westminster, Allendale.
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Michael J Trimm
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Kent County Association
Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 July 2001 in 2h 46 (13–1–3 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Kelso, Sandiacre, Netherseale, Bourne, Northumberland, Cambridge and Norwich.
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Ruth Blackwell
4 Michael J Trimm
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard A Pearce
Ringing World page reference: 4711.0803

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 43m (10–2–25)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Phillip A Renyard
3 Andrew P Clark
4 Ian C Moore
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Damien S Smith (C)
Rung for Morning Service.
1st in Method for all the band.

Kent County Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 July 2001 (7–2–15 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Bavey
2 Caroline Levy-Cooper
3 Catherine Lewis
4 Peter Romney
5 Brian Jeffrey (C)
6 Clive Lumsden
Rung for evensong on the Patronal Festival. The first quarter on the bells since restoration.
First quarter inside: 2

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 in 2h 13 (22½lb)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Graham D Heath
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Canon David W Grimwood
500th peal: 6. In memory of Tom Chapman, a mini-ring pioneer and inspiration to others. Also in connection with the recent 250th anniversary of the first performance of this composition (no broken clapper this time!).
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 25 July 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in Method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 27 July 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1264 Spliced Major (4m)
368 Plain B, 352 Cambridge, 288 Superlative, 256 Yorkshire, 44com
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Darren W Elphick
6 David C Manger
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Janet M Yeo
4 J Susan Bassett
5 Graham D Heath
6 Christopher J Bassett
7 Andrew A Ward
8 Graham A C John
9 Richard H Edwards
10 Thomas M Barlow
A 15th Wedding Aniversary compliment to Elizabeth and Phillip Barnes and for Phil's 40th Birthday on Tuesday next.
Ringing World page reference: 4712.0828

Kent County Association
Flore, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 2h 52 (12–2–27 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(15m: (1) Carlisle, Whitley, Northumberland; (2) Bamborough, Bacup; (3) London; (4) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Rossendale, Stamford; (5) Cunecastre; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge)
1 Paul A Cammiade
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 John P Loveless
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Richard M Hobbs
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs Bell of Flore.
Ringing World page reference: 4712.0828

Kent County Association
Cold Higham, Northamptonshire
St Luke
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 2h 33 (8–0–21 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
(15m: (1) Canterbury, Morpeth, Chester, Munden, Newcaslle, Alnwick, Sandiacre, Wooler; (2) Lincoln, Coldstream; (3) Warkworth; (4) Bourne; (5) Kelso; (6) Westminster; (7) Ipswich)
1 Ruth Blackwell
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 John P Loveless
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
In Memoriam Tom Chapman.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0851

Kent County Association
Preston, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 2h 29 (7–3–21 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
24 methods: (1) Carlisle, Whitley, Northumberland, (2) Bamborough, Bacup, (3) Beverley, Surfleet, (4) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, (5) Cunecastre, London, Wells, (6) Allendale, Westminster, (7) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose.
1 Michael J Little
2 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0853

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 42m (10–2–25)
1272 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Ben Edwards
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Graham F Coker
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Phillip A Renyard
6 Ian C Moore (C)
Rung to celebrate the weddings of Miss Gemma McDermott to Mr Andrew Turner & Miss Carol Marshall to Mr Nicholas Smith.
3, 4, 5, 6 - 1st in method

Kent County Association
Chislet, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 August 2001 in 2h 51 (15–3–9 in E♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 methods: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler and York.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Richard A Pearce (C)
6 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0853

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 8 August 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 August 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Emma D Selling
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 17 August 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C,R,S,Y
1 Emma D Selling
2 Richard Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Edward Lebon
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Martin W Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 19 August 2001 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 Chris Osenton (C)
3 Colin Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Cogger
6 Geoff Capeling
For morning service

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 August 2001 in 3h 16 (32 cwt)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by SMC 32
1 Graham D Heath
2 David J Dearnley
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Phillip R J Barnes
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 Philip H Larter
10 Ian G Campbell
50th together 5,10
Ringing World page reference: 4715.0901

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 22 August 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
720 Plain Bob, 576 Cambridge S
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ben A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 24 August 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1264 Spliced Major (4m)
Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, Plain Bob
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Richard Lebon
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Tim Munt
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Waltham, Kent
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 25 August 2001 in 2h 30 (8½)
5040 Doubles (8 Methods)
8m: (1-6) Rev St Bartholomew; (7-10) St Nicholas; (11-14) Winchenden Place; (15-18) Rev Canterbury; (19-26) Grandsire; (27-30) St Simons; (31-34) St Martins; (35-42) Plain B
1 James Mitchell
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Leonard A Huckstep
4 Cathryn M Hills
5 Nicholas J Davies (C)
6 Brian A Law
First peal at first attempt 6
First on treble 1.
First peal on the bells, a ring of 4 since 1631 augmented to 6 in 2000
Rung for Patronal Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Kent County Association
Hitcham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 August 2001 in 2h 19 (6–0–11 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
35 methods: 288 Stamford, 240 Hull, Wooler, 216 Rossendale, 192 Lincoln, Westminster, 168 Allendale, Coldstream, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, 120 Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Wells, Whitley, York. 69 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Richard A Pearce (C)
2 Fiona M Edwards
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 August 2001
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Maggie Wolversen
2 Arthur King
3 Linda King
4 Martin Spencer
5 Brian Butcher
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 David Wilkinson
8 Matthew Higby
9 Charlotte Edmond
10 Jane Spencer
For Evensong and as a 50th birthday compliment to Richard Birch

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 26 August 2001 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn Hills
2 Rebecca Towner
3 Ruth Niblett
4 Donald Niblett
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Josephine Horton
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 53m (16–2–8 in E)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Ben A Edwards
2 Emma D Selling
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 David J Chesson
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Frank R Wenham
8 Martin W Marshall (C)
First Major as conductor. First "inside" to major; 2.

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 27 August 2001 (12–3–25 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 27 August 2001 (6–0–21 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen A Edwards
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 August 2001 in 3h 17 (30 cwt)
5040 Anglia Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Simon J Davies
4 David J Dearnley
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Michael J Trimm
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 John B Keeler (C)
10 Alan Regin
200th together 7,8
Ringing World page reference: 4716.0925

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 29 August 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Emma D Selling
3 Ben A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 31 August 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Richard Lebon
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 (13–1–0 in F♯)
1440 High Halden Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 7 September 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
512 Rutland, 192 each Cambridge, Superlative 128 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Yorkshire. 32 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Edward Lebon
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Bristol S, 352 Cambridge S, 320 Superlative S, 128 London S, 96 Rutland S . 33com
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Paul Bradford
5 Karen Lebon
6 Karen A Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ian C Moore
2 Iris B Smith
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Graham F Coker
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Damien S Smith
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Martin W Marshall

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 11 September 2001 in 2h 12 (22½ lbs)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Donald H Niblett
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Canon David W Grimwood
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Phillip R J Barnes
We were shocked and saddened by the devastating terrorist attacks in the United States,this peal is dedicated to those whose lives have been taken and the families who have suffered such unnecessary loss.
Ringing World page reference: 4718.0971

Kent County Association
Kingsnorth, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 11 September 2001 (8–1–6 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
540 Single Oxford B & Cambridge S
1 Emma D Selling
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Ben A Edwards
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung to celebrate the lives of the people who died in the American terrorist attack.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 14 September 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C,R,S,Y
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Tim Munt
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 2h 56 (16–2–18)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Roger Bailey
2 Simon J Davies
3 David H Kingston
4 Damien S Smith
5 David Holdridge
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Dickon R Love
Rung to welcome the new Vicar of Bromley, Rev'd Michael Camp, on the 50th anniversary of the dedication of the new Gillett & Johnston bells which replaced the old Janaway peal damaged during the destruction of the church in the War.
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1045

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Andrew P Clark
3 David Sims
4 Peter G Sims
5 Ben A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled for the victims of the recent terrorist attacks in America.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 September 2001 in 44m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method:4

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 21 September 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 34 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 2h 25 (6 cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
8 Methods: 736 London; 640 Cambridge,Pudsey,Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 c.o.m.; a.t.w.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Graham D Heath
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Fiona M Edwards
4 David J Dearnley
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4720.1021

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 September 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Peter T Dale
3 David G Ridley
4 Ian C Moore
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Stephen J Davis
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard
For Evensong & the induction of Rev. David Ridley as Vicar of St. Mary’s Dover.

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 26 September 2001 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ben A Edwards
6 Martin W Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Deptford, Greater London
St John
Thursday, 27 September 2001 in 43m (14–0–18 in F)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Martin Parsons
2 Richard Bing
3 Bill Lanyon
4 Graham Long
5 Nigel Parsons (C)
6 Jim Odell
1 - first in 3 methods. Rung in memory of those killed in the terrorist attacks in America. We offer our prayers and thoughts to Canon April Keech, Vicar of St. John's since 1995. April is an American citizen who originates from the East Coast of America - we think especially of April, her family and friends at this time.

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 28 September 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Karen Lebon
5 Tim Munt
6 Martin W Marshall
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
500th qp together 3&8

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 29 September 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Damien S Smith
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 2h 35 (6 cwt)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Graham D Heath
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Phillip R J Barnes
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Philip H Larter
6 Richard H Edwards
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
For Patronal Festival
Ringing World page reference: 4721.1045

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 October 2001 in 3h 20 (32 cwt)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
5 Methods; 1040 Anglia,London No3; 1000 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 104 c.o.m.;a.t.w.
Composed by A J Cox
1 Graham D Heath
2 Alan D Flood
3 David J Dearnley
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Canon David W Grimwood
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Philip H Larter
A 2nd Birthday compliment to Barnaby Larter
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 2 October 2001 in 46m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1320 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Emma D Selling
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Martin W Marshall (C)
1st in method as conductor
1st in method:4

Kent County Association
St Nicholas at Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 October 2001 in 3h 6 (19)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Carlisle, Ipswich, London, Norwich)
1 James A Smith
2 Phillip R J Barnes
3 Michael J Trimm
4 David J Dearnley
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Mark Regan (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4727.1193

Kent County Association
Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 6 October 2001 (14¾ in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 6 October 2001 (14¾ in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 Cambridge, Superlative 320 Rutland, 192 London 33 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Ben A Edwards
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Peter Richardson
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Quex Park, Kent
Waterloo Tower
Saturday, 6 October 2001 (14¾ in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Karen A Edwards
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Birchington, Kent
Waterloo Tower, Quex Park
Saturday, 6 October 2001 (14¾ in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
512 Rutland; 384 Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 30com
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Peter Richardson
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 7 October 2001 in 2h 40 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 extent each of Wells, Surfleet, London, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich. (each extent different)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 David Holdridge
3 Simon J Davies
4 Ian R Fielding (C)
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Ian G Mills
Rung for service.
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1067

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
512 Rutland; 256 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative. 32com
1 Edward J R Lebon
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For harvest festival and to celebrate 20 years as vicar of this church.
400th together 5 & 7

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Nicholas J Davies
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Tim Munt
5 Edward J R Lebon
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Michael C Marshall
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Shirley C Marshall
For the 90th birthday of Jack Wellard former ringer of Ashford.

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 October 2001 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1320 Superlative Surprise Minor
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
To mark the 50th anniversary of 5 learning to ring at this tower.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation of the B.V.M.
Tuesday, 9 October 2001 in 3h 11 (19 cwt)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 David J Dearnley
2 Graham D Heath
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Canon David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4722.1068

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 October 2001 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1272 Pity about the 65s Treble Bob Minor
1 Emma D Selling
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 each Cambridge, Superlative, Lincolnshire, Rutland, London. 35com
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Ben A Edwards
5 Karen Lebon
6 Shirley C Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 43m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Cathy L A Cheeseman
2 Nancy Robins
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Debra Say
5 Rachel A Backhouse
6 David S Osenton
7 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)
8 Andrew Sinclair
Rung before Deanery Choral Evensong

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Iris B Smith
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Philip A Renyard
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
6 Damien S Smith
7 Stephen J Davis
8 Michael W Phillips
For Evensong

Kent County Association
High Halden, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 17 October 2001 in 47m (13–1–0 in F♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge 720 Plain Bob
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Emma D Selling
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Martin W Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 19 October 2001 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
256 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, Rutland, 192 Bristol, 64 Ealing. 35 com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Tim Munt
5 Edward Lebon
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (13 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Karen A Edwards
2 Mary Marshall
3 Richard H Edwards (C)
4 Frank R Wenham
5 David J Chesson
For Harvest Festival

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
256 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, London. 35 com.
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Karen A Edwards
3 Ben A Edwards
4 Karen Lebon
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Martin W Marshall
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
St Mary's Platt, Kent
Piltdown House Campanile
Tuesday, 23 October 2001 in 2h 35 (22½ lb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by T Hooley
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Elizabeth A Barnes
4 Graham D Heath
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Alan L Andrews
7 Phillip R J Barnes
8 David W Grimwood
9 David A Gibbons
10 Thomas M Barlow
First peal of Caters on the bells. 100th peal for the Association: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4724.1116

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 24 October 2001 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Joan M Larter
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Duncan W Larter
4 Stuart C Palin
5 Nick D Bucknall
6 Gilbert E Larter
7 Philip H Larter (C)
8 Clare J Larter
Welcome to Lucy Robertson, niece of 7 & 8, born 25th September 2001.