Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 106 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 4 January 1998
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Vicky Critchley
2 Jane Spencer
3 Linda Chapman
4 Catherine Spencer
5 Charlotte Edmond
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Arthur King
8 Brian Butcher (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 11 January 1998 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Tim Munt
6 Karen A Mash
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 11 January 1998
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jane Spencer
2 Linda Chapman
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Charlotte Edmond
5 Brian Butcher
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Arthur King
Prior to the Epiphany Carol Service

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 13 January 1998 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Richard W Young
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Fr David Gibbons
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Stuart Smith, tower captain & long serving member of East Farleigh parish who died shortly before Christmas. R.I.P.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 18 January 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
600 St Martins, 660 Plain Bob
1 Chris Osenton (C)
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Norman Watkins (C)
6 Colin Stubbing
Shared conducting 1,2,3,4,5
For morning service and 50th birthday of Julia Sacre

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 18 January 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alan L Andrews
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Alec Gray
4 Jane E Kennett
5 F R M Barnes
6 S C Palin (C)
7 Donald H Niblett
8 Wayne Holland
For Evensong
First in method: 3 & 5

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 January 1998 (12 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Ian J Small
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled in memory of Ray Carlton a former ringer of this tower.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 25 January 1998 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Spliced Major (2m)
Plain bob & Little bob
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Rosemary J Coney
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Mash
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st of spliced major-2,3,4,5,& 6
1st treble to spliced-1
First of plain & little bob spliced-7

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 25 January 1998 (13–0–16 in F)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Andrew P Clark
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Ian C Moore
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Chris Cooper
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st TB Major-1
1st in method- 2,3

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 31 January 1998 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Paul Winter
5 Karen A Mash
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 31 January 1998 (9–3–7 in G)
1261 Stedman Doubles
1 Ann Davies
2 Len Huckstep
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Wayne Holland
5 Alan L Andrews (C)
6 Alec Gray
First in P: 4

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 1 February 1998 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter Beresford
2 David H Kingston
3 Ann M Saunders
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Alexander J Britton
7 David G H Hollis (C)
8 Kathleen M Knowles
First as cover - 8
For Candlemas

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 February 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Steve Haines
4 Colin Allen
5 Geoff Capeling
6 Chris Osenton (C)
For morning service and for the birthday of Marjorie Haines

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 February 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Sylvia H Lucas
3 Kay F Chittenden
4 Ian C Moore
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Thursday, 12 February 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Valerie Fullman
2 Tina Gethin
3 Fred Barnes
4 Wayne Holland
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Philip O Elderton
First quarter:1

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 18 February 1998 in 50m (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Thursday, 19 February 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tina Gethin
2 Philip O Elderton
3 Wayne Holland
4 Alec Gray
5 Michael A Calder (C)
6 Jim Mitchell
24th birthday compliment to C

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 24 February 1998 in 2h 33 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1632 Cambridge, Superlative, 992 London, 768 Bristol. 106 COM. ATW
Composed by Harold G Cashmore
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Dickon R Love
6 David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Tuesday, 24 February 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 F R M Barnes
2 Rebecca M Hornsby
3 Philip O Elderton
4 Jane E Kennett
5 Donald H Niblett (C)
6 Alec Gray
For Shrove Tuesday Evensong

Kent County Association
Aldington, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 27 February 1998 (13–3–11 in F)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in method 2,3,4,5
1st blows in method 5

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 March 1998
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Jane Spencer
3 Linda Chapman
4 Brian Butcher
5 Arthur King
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Richard Birch (C)
8 Catherine Spencer

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 March 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
300 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 360 St Martins, 240 St Simons
1 Neil Jerome
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Colin Cogger (C)
4 Norman Watkins
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Colin Allen
For morning service

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Sunday, 8 March 1998 in 3h 13 (18–0–24 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1632 Cambridge; 1280 Bristol; 1216 London; 896 Superlative; 101 c.o.m. atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Edward J R Lebon
3 Karen Lebon
4 Louise G Pink
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Neil W Jones
8 Alan D Pink (C)
300th peal: 8
Ringing World page reference: 4537.0358

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Friday, 20 March 1998
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur King
2 Linda Chapman
3 Richard Birch (C)
4 M Jane Spencer
5 Ro Edmond
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Charlotte Edmond
8 David Wilkinson
9 Brian Butcher
10 Daniel Birch
To celebrate the life of Anne Wren

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 22 March 1998 in 43m (6–0–21 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Elizabeth Johnson
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
40th together: 3&6

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 9 April 1998 (7–2–6 in A)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Susan A Fisher
2 Ann M Saunders
3 James H Pailing
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Percy W Hicks
6 David H Kingston
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Peter Beresford
Half muffled for Holy Communion on Maundy Thursday

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 12 April 1998 in 2h 45 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 each Cambridge, London, Yorkshire; 156 com (every lead), atw
Composed by G A C John
1 Antony S Braben
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Nigel Pointer
5 Mark A S Jones
6 David J Dearnley
7 James J Hardy
8 Philip Rogers (C)
On Easter Day, and to mark the 90th birthday today of Mrs Elsie Lucas, Eynsford resident and worshipper at St Martin's.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 April 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Thompson
2 Kay Hutchfield
3 Steve Haines
4 Colin Allen
5 David Haselden (C)
6 Chris Osenton (C)
For morning service on Easter Day

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 25 April 1998 in 2h 56 (20–0–10 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Clare J Larter
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Philip H Larter
6 Phillip R J Barnes
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 David A Gibbons
For St George’s Day.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of William Eric Lewis RIP.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 May 1998 in 2h 58 (16–2–8 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (15m)
448 each Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 each Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 146 com, atw.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 David H Kingston
2 Samantha J Hovey
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Michael J Trimm
6 Graham A Duke
7 James J Hardy
8 Philip Rogers (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 May 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 Colin Cogger (C)
3 Norman Watkins (C)
4 Neil Jerome (C)
5 Colin Allen (C)
6 Colin Stubbing
For morning service

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 May 1998 (9–3–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (8m/p)
1 Tina Gethin
2 Ann Davies
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Alan L Andrews (C)
5 Alec Gray
6 R Shaw
Before the institution and induction of Peter Cornish
First quarter: 6

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Thursday, 21 May 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m/p)
1 Alan L Andrews (C)
2 Terry Price
3 F Barnes
4 Wayne Holland
5 Alec Gray
6 Enid D Dixon
For Ascension Day

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 25 May 1998 in 3h 18 (16–2–8 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E. Taylor
1 Patrick J Denne
2 Karen A Mash
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Frank R Wenham
5 S Geffrey Waters
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 David J Chesson
8 Richard J R Dengate
1st cover; 8. 1st in method; 2,3,4,7. 1st on 8; 1. 1st as conductor.
First peal on the bells since augmentation, rung by a local band.
Ringing World page reference: 4550.0674

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 May 1998 in 47m (16–2–8 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David J Chesson
2 Karen A Mash
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Paul Winter
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Treble Bob; 1.
First Quarter Peal of Major on the bells since augmentation.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 31 May 1998 in 2h 33 (9–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each York, Ipswich, London, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Nigel Pointer
6 James J Hardy (C)
Wedding compliment to Fiona and Jeremy Byers, married at this church the previous day.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 31 May 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Rebecca M Hornsby
3 Philip O Elderton
4 Alec Gray
5 Wayne Holland
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Alan L Andrews
8 Ruth S Niblett
For Whit Sunday Evensong
Also for the birth of Oliver Kennett, nephew of 1
First in method: 5

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 June 1998
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Rebecca Johnson
2 Linda Chapman
3 Richard Birch
4 Arthur King
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 M Jane Spencer
1. 1st Quarter Peal

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 June 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
420 Grandsire, 840 Plain Bob
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Paul Thompson (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Colin Thompson (C)
6 Steve Haines
For Trinity Sunday evening songs of praise and dedication of music stand in memory of Len Cogger

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 June 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Ian C Moore
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Paul Winter
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 2,4,6

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 June 1998 in 2h 41 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 Bristol, London, 640 Adelaide, Rutland, 608 Cambridge, 576 Pudsey, Superlative, 544 Brighton. 143 COM ATW
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 David J Dearnley
4 Philip H Larter
5 David W Grimwood
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A get well compliment to Michael Birkbeck.

Kent County Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 June 1998 in 3h 26 (35–1–14 in C♯)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Stephen A Coaker
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Paul L Carless
8 Graham A Duke
9 Anthony S Braben
10 James J Hardy
11 Michael J Palmer
12 Philip Rogers (C)

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 13 June 1998
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur King
2 Linda Chapman
3 M Jane Spencer
4 Ray Lucas
5 Catherine Spencer
6 Alan Streeter
7 Brian Butcher
8 Mike Godfrey
9 Richard Birch (C)
10 Daniel Birch

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 14 June 1998 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Peter Beresford
3 Jean M Pailing
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Angus G Ogilvie
6 David G H Hollis
7 Alexander J Britton
8 James H Pailing (C)
For Parish Communion - also a compliment to Emma Harrison of Hayes (Kent) and Philip Jarvis of the local band on their engagement

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 14 June 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Ian C Moore
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Keith A Osborne
7 Michael Godfrey (C)
8 Alistair J Coney
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 21 June 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1259 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Rebecca M Hornsby
3 Wayne Holland
4 Donald H Niblett (C)
5 F R M Barnes
6 Ruth S Niblett
7 Michael A Calder
8 Alec Gray
For Evensong
First in method: 5

Kent County Association
St Nicholas at Wade, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 25 June 1998 (19 in E)
1260 Doubles (4m)
1 Wendy Browton
2 Alan L Andrews (C)
3 Alec Gray
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Mike Little
6 H W J Bolton
To celebrate the 40th birthday of Tina Simms, local ringer

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 June 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alistair J Coney
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Keith A Osborne
5 Ian C Moore (C)
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong.
On the back six.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 5 July 1998 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Jessica B Vale
2 Jean M Pailing
3 Emma J Harrison
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Ann M Saunders
6 James H Pailing (C)
7 Philip R Jarvis
8 Alexander J Britton
First Kent Major - 3
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 July 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Ian C Moore
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 David C Manger (C)
7 David M Robinson
8 Nicholas J Davies
9 Mark Chittenden-Pile
10 Damien S Smith
For Evensong.
First on 1o 'inside': 9

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 July 1998
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Arthur King
2 Judith Bagshaw
3 Rhian Bagshaw
4 Linda Chapman
5 David Wilkinson
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Ray Lucas
8 Mike Godfrey
9 Brian Butcher
10 M Jane Spencer

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 July 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret M Jones
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Mark Chittenden-Pile (C)
4 Ian C Moore
5 Rosemary J Coney
6 Keith A Osborne
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 14 July 1998 in 2h 28 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 David A Gibbons
5 David W Grimwood
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Dickon R Love
8 John B Keeler (C)
Circled tower - 7.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 19 July 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1312 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Wayne Holland
2 Alec Gray
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Michael A Calder
5 Clare G Humberstone
6 Cathryn M Hills
7 Christopher Robinson
8 Alan L Andrews (C)
For Evensong
First inside S Major: 2

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 25 July 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 Colin Cogger (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Geoff Capeling (C)
6 Colin Stubbing
For the marriage of Sarah Thompson with Stuart Flack

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 26 July 1998 (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rose M Rigden
2 Sarah Deeson
3 Clare J Larter (C)
4 Siobhan Routledge
5 Philip H Larter
6 Stuart C Palin
1st inside: 2
Birthday compliment to Rose Rigden.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 July 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret Jones
2 Karen A Mash
3 Andrew P Clark
4 Rosemary J Coney
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st of surprise major -3
Rung for Arts and Festival week evensong.

Kent County Association
Kensington, Greater London
St Mary Abbots
Thursday, 6 August 1998 in 3h 11 (31–0–4 in C♯)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by J M H Hunter
1 Mark A S Jones
2 David J Dearnley
3 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Christopher E J Kilgour
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Adam W Kilgour
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Dickon R Love

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 August 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin Thompson (C)
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Colin Cogger (C)
5 Norman Watkins
6 Colin Allen
For morning service

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Thursday, 20 August 1998 in 2h 53 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Malwyn Williams
2 John E Hawes
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 James Eagle
7 Dickon R Love
8 David W Grimwood (C)
First peal - 6. A 65th birthday compliment to James Eagle.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 23 August 1998 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary Marshall
3 Marilyn Birt
4 Damien S Smith
5 David J Chesson
6 Karen A Mash
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Alan Birt
For Evensong
1st. inside to method, 3 & 4

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 August 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ian C Moore
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Raymond A Lucas
4 Andrew P Clark
5 David J Wilkinson
6 Mark Chittenden-Pile
7 Michael Godfrey (C)
8 Alistair J Coney
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 29 August 1998 in 41m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rose M Rigden
2 Siobhan Routledge
3 Eileen S Palin
4 Philip H Larter (C)
5 Barry Roberts
6 Clare J Larter
7 Stuart C Palin
8 Timothy M Haynes
1st on 8: 1
Rung for the church flower festival.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 30 August 1998 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter G Parrott
2 Mary Marshall
3 David J Chesson
4 Paul Winter
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 Karen A Mash
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Damien S Smith
For Evensong / Get well compliments to Carol Freer following minor operation.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Thursday, 3 September 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1320 Stedman Bob Doubles
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Amanda J Horton
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Wayne Holland
5 Alan L Andrews (C)
6 Alec Gray
Rung for the birth of Wendy's first grandchild.
First in method by all

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 September 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge S, Yorkshire S, Superlative S. 33 COM
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 David C Manger
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st of spliced surprise Major-2,4,5
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 7 September 1998 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1250 Lindum Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Richard W Young
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 John E Hawes (C)
1st in m: 2,3,4,5,6.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 September 1998 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sven A Wraight
2 Mark Jarvis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Jonathan Locke
Jointly conducted by 3,5. Birthday compliment to 5 and with the band's best wishes to 2 as he leaves for University.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 13 September 1998 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Alexander J Britton
2 Peter Beresford
3 Mary R Andrews
4 James H Pailing
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Philip R Jarvis
7 David G H Hollis (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
For Parish Communion

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 20 September 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 David Haselden
3 Colin Thompson (C)
4 Neil Jerome
5 Colin Allen
6 Colin Cogger
For morning service and the birth of Matthew Jerome to Tracey and Neil Jerome

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 September 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1320 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Ian C Moore
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in method 2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 30 September 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Pamela A Manger
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 David C Manger
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For the 20th wedding anniversary for the 5 & 6

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 4 October 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 R J Cragg
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Wayne Holland
5 Donald H Niblett (C)
6 Alec Gray
For Evensong
Best wishes to Alec Gray taking up a new appointment at University College London
First minor: 1

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Friday, 9 October 1998 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
C,Y,R,S
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Peter Richardson
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Most spliced Surprise Major 2,4,5,7
200th quarter-4

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 October 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Haselden
2 Kay Hutchfield
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Colin Cogger
5 Norman Watkins
6 Geoff Capeling
For harvest hymns of praise and evening service

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 12 October 1998 (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Orkney Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Thomas M Barlow
1st in m: 2,3,5,6,7.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 14 October 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
C,Y,R,N,S 30com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 David C Manger
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st 5 spliced major 2,4,5,6.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 16 October 1998 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Duncan Button
2 Frances James (C)
3 Glynne Knight
4 Susan West
5 David W James
6 Roger Boorman
With best wishes for the future to Sue West & Mick Collins on the eve of their wedding.

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 October 1998 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eileen S Palin
2 Siobhan Routledge
3 Pat Sainsbury
4 Clare J Larter (C)
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Stuart Cox
7 Philip H Larter
8 Emma Cundiff
First Quarter for approx 30 years: 3
Compliment to Pat on her significant birthday on 19 October.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Saturday, 17 October 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jacquie Webber
2 Cathryn M Hills (C)
3 Terry Price (C)
4 Michael Wetherilt
5 Alec Gray
6 Wayne Holland
For the Church Mission Exhibition
Joint conductors

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Wednesday, 28 October 1998 (18–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Edward Lebon
2 Richard Lebon
3 Karen Lebon
4 Damien S Smith
5 David J Chesson
6 J Roderick N Lebon
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Karen A Mash

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 November 1998
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mavis Chapman
2 Rebecca Johnson
3 M Jane Spencer
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Richard Birch (C)
6 Sylvia Birch

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 1 November 1998 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 R J Harris
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Michael N Wetherilt
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Alec Gray
6 Clare G Humberstone
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Wayne Holland
For Evensong
Also 86th birthday compliment to Norah Peck
First on 8: 1

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 November 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Ian C Moore
3 Brenda M Davies
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Nicholas J Davies
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Karen A Mash
8 David C Manger
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Rosemary J Coney
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 4 November 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
480 Rutland; 160 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire. 35com
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Peter Richardson
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Most spliced major-2,4,5,7

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 8 November 1998 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 8 November 1998 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1250 Minor (2m)
Kent and Oxford TB
1 Alec Gray
2 Clare G Humberstone
3 Cathryn M Hills
4 Philip O Elderton
5 Josephine D Horton
6 Alan L Andrews (C)
Half-muffled for Remembrance

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 November 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Sylvia H Lucas
3 Margaret M Jones
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Rosemary J Coney
6 Ian C Moore
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Michael Godfrey (C)
Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 November 1998 (13 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles
660 Plain Bob / 600 Grandsire
1 Mary Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Karen A Mash
4 David J Chesson
5 Richard H Edwards (C)
6 Frank R Wenham
Rung for Evensong and the Baptism of Natasha Louise Tiltman, grand-daughter of the ringer of the Tenor.

Kent County Association
Kennington, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 27 November 1998 in 38m (10–2–25 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Damien S Smith
3 Andrew P Clark
4 Ian Moore
5 Christopher J Cooper (C)
6 Martin W Marshall
1st of Doubles: 6

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 29 November 1998 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Major
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Peter G Parrott
3 Damien S Smith
4 Paul Winter
5 Karen A Mash
6 Tim Munt
7 David J Chesson
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Advent Carol Service

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 29 November 1998 in 47m
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur King
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Jane Spencer
4 Ro Edmond
5 Linda King
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Daniel Birch
8 Brian Butcher
9 Martin Spencer
10 Mike Godfrey
Prior to the Advent Carol Service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 November 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Ian C Moore
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 6 December 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Colin Thompson (C)
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 Tracey Jerome (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 David Haselden (C)
For morning service and rung by John Martin's 'A" team in his honour

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 December 1998 in 50m (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Karen A Mash
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Rosemary J Coney
5 Christine L Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Shirley C Marshall
8 Michael C Marshall
1st Surprise Major: 2

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Thursday, 10 December 1998 in 38m (3–1–13 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Mark P Gilham (C)
2 Vanessa J Martin
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Fr Nick D L De Keyser
5 Keith A F Record
6 Christopher J Robinson
7 Susan E Record
8 Michael W Coleman
Most Spliced Major methods: 4.
By the Canterbury Cathedral Company of Change Ringers.

Kent County Association
Lympne, Kent
St Stephen
Saturday, 12 December 1998 (11–2–4 in G)
1320 York Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in Method:4

Kent County Association
Hawkhurst, Kent
St Laurence
Sunday, 20 December 1998 (23–0–19 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maurice Faircloth
2 Alison Parsons (C)
3 Peter Faircloth
4 David Beeken
5 David Lydiatt
6 Jo Faircloth
First away from cover: 1
First inside: 3
For Village Carol Service and as an 18th birthday compliment to Peter.
Ringing World page reference: 4581.0151

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 20 December 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Haselden
2 Kay Hutchfield
3 Colin Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Norman Watkins
6 Chris Osenton (C)
For evening carol service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 December 1998 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Ian C Moore
7 Mark Chittenden-Pile
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Thursday, 24 December 1998
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Catherine Spencer
2 Jane Spencer
3 Nigel Spencer
4 Richard Birch
5 Linda King
6 Mike Godfrey
7 Daniel Birch
8 Margaret Ross
9 Arthur King
10 Brian Butcher (C)
Prior to the Christingle Service

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Thursday, 24 December 1998 in 45m (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Wilton
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Martin W Marshall
5 Damien S Smith (C)
6 Andy Wilton
1st Quarter Peal: 1&6
1st in Method: 4
1st as Conductor: 5

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 December 1998 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Stevenson
2 Colin Allen (C)
3 Paul Thompson (C)
4 Colin Thompson (C)
5 Peter Stevenson
6 Colin Cogger
For morning service and the christening of Matthew Neil Jerome

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 28 December 1998 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rose M Rigden
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Clare J Larter
4 Philip A B Saddleton
5 Peter E J Saddleton
6 Philip H Larter
7 Stuart C Palin (C)
8 Richard Saddleton
Rung to celebrate the 70th Birthday of Eileen Palin and 65th Birthday of Peter Saddleton, born on 29th December.

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Wednesday, 30 December 1998 in 2h 22 (3–1–13 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Dickon R Love
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Michael J Trimm
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Stephen A Wheeler
7 Simon J Davies
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 4579.0097

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Wednesday, 30 December 1998
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Maggie Wolverson
2 Linda King
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Martin Spencer
5 Arthur King
6 Brian Butcher
7 Mike Godfrey (C)
8 Charlotte Edmond