Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 125 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 4 January 1997 in 46m (7–1–5 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Taken from Parker's 12-part
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Peter T Dale
3 Edward Lebon
4 Ian C Moore
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Dave Chesson
7 J Roderick N Lebon (C)
8 Andrew P Clark
Half muffled for the repose of the soul of Mrs Dilys Eastmead, for long years a stalwart of the local band, who passed to her rest on New Year's Day 1997. Rung following a failed peal attempt due to broken rope on the 7th

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 4 January 1997 in 47m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark Pile
2 Peter T Dale
3 Edward Lebon
4 Ian C Moore
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 David J Chesson
7 J Roderick N Lebon (C)
8 Andrew P Clark
Rung half muffled to the memory of Mrs Dilys Eastmead of the local band who passed to her rest New Year's Day 1997. Rung after peal attempt failed due to broken rope on 7th after 20 minutes ringing.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 5 January 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma J Harrison
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Nicholas Wilkins
4 Colin F Jeal
5 Isabel M Pearce
6 Peter Beresford
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Derek G Lamb
In memory of Patrick G Braund - also for Evensong.

Kent County Association
Westerham, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 11 January 1997 in 3h 16 (23–0–17 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Frank W Lewis
2 David P Hilling (C)
3 Michael P Moreton
4 David H Kingston
5 Ian G Mills
6 Peter Beresford
7 Christopher H Rogers
8 Matthew J Hilling
Ringing World page reference: 4477.0170

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 12 January 1997 in 50m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Karen Lebon
3 Patrick Harrison
4 Karen A Mash
5 S Geoffrey Waters
6 David J Chesson
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Mark Pile
For Evensong. 1st. in method, 6.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 January 1997
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Arthur King
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Brian Butcher
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Richard Birch (C)
8 Daniel Birch
Prior to the Epiphany Carol Service
2. 1st in the method
3. 1st of S triples
8. 1st as cover

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 January 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Thompson
6 Chris Osenton (C)

Kent County Association
Croydon, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 January 1997 in 3h 32 (36–3–18 in C♯)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Terri J Horton
2 Paul A Cammiade
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Simon J Davies
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Roderick R Horton
8 Michael P Moreton
9 Mark E R Gill
10 Stephanie J Pattenden
Ringing World page reference: 4477.0170

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 25 January 1997 in 2h 45 (15–1–8 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland; 1280 Yorkshire: 130 com. atw.)
Composed by A N Tyler (RW 1992 p 1119)
1 Neil W Jones
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Paul A Cammiade
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Richard A Pearce (C)
7 Stephen A Wheeler
8 Thomas M Barlow
RW 1997/p267

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Percy W Hicks
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Jean M Pailing
4 David H Kingston
5 Alexander J Britton
6 David G H Hollis
7 Peter Beresford
8 James H Pailing (C)
First in method - 2.
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 29 January 1997 (12–3–25 in E)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Karen A Mash
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Paul Winter
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method-5

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 31 January 1997 (7–1–5 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 William G Wright
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Ian C Moore
4 Janice E Leeke
5 Andrew P Clark
6 David J Wilkinson
7 Christopher J Cooper (C)
8 David Frowd
First (and last!) as Conductor for Bob Triples!!

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 2 February 1997
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Bridget G Peacock
4 Richard A Birch (C)
5 Janice E Leeke
6 Catherine M Spencer
7 Charlotte E Edmond
8 Brian G Butcher
9 Arthur P King
10 Nigel P Spencer
Prior to Sung Evensong on the Feast of the Presentation.

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 February 1997 (21–0–5 in D♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Julie M Richardson
2 Karen A Mash
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Peter Richardson
6 Richard W Young
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 9 February 1997 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Enid D Dixon
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Michael A Calder
5 Susan E Record
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Keith A F Record
8 Alec Gray
For Evensong

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 11 February 1997 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 London 928 Watford, 896 Bristol, 832 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative. 127 COM ATW
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Fr David A Gibbons
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Philip H Larter
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Mrs Daphne Asprey who died on 18th January. R.I.P.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 12 February 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Tracey Jerome
2 Colin Cogger
3 David Haselden
4 Neil Jerome
5 Colin Allen
6 Norman Watkins
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5. To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Women's Institute

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 14 February 1997 (12–3–25 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Dury
2 Andrew P Clark
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Ian C Moore
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st plain bob Minor 2,4,&5
1st minor -1

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 February 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Sylvia H Lucas
4 Michael C Marshall
5 Rosemary J Coney (C)
6 Shirley C Marshall
1st as Conductor
1st of Doubles -2

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 in 45m (12 in G)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Karen A Mash
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method-2,3 & 4
Rung for the centenary of the WI in ashford district quarter peal week.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Carol J Drake
2 Frances C Caley (C)
3 Richard W Young
4 Susan West
5 Glynne Knight
6 Michael Cowles

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Clare G Humberstone
3 Rebecca Towner
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Alec Gray
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Michael A Calder
First inside: 2
Celebrating 100 years of the WI

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 February 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Karen A Mash
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Janice E Leeke
5 Rosemary J Coney
6 Frank R Wenham
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
For the Centenary of the WI.
First of Major: 2

Kent County Association
Woodchurch, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 20 February 1997 in 48m (15–3–26 in F)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Marilyn Birt
2 Mary Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Karen A Mash
5 David J Chesson
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Quarter Peal week.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 21 February 1997 (18–1–21 in E)
1272 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Karen A Mash
4 Rosemary J Coney
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method - 2 & 3

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 21 February 1997 in 32m (6–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Mash
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Egerton, Kent
St James
Friday, 21 February 1997 (10 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Karen A Mash
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method: 2,3

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 21 February 1997 (15½ in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Karen A Mash
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Richard H Edwards (C)
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
Rung half muffled in memory of Bill Willcock

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 1997 (13–0–16 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 David Dury
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Mark Chittenden-Pile
6 Ian C Moore
7 Bob Swift
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st of Major on treble -1
1st of Plain bob Major-3 & 6

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 February 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Phillip J Lancaster (C)
1st in Method 2& 3

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary R Andrews
2 Emma J Harrison
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Peter Beresford
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Philip R Jarvis (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 March 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil Jerome
2 David Haselden
3 Colin Cogger
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Norman Watkins
6 Chris Osenton (C)
Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 March 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1251 Stedman Caters
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Timothy Munt
5 David C Manger
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Karen A Mash
8 Nicholas J Davies
9 Michael Godfrey
10 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong.
First on 10: 10

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Thursday, 20 March 1997 (3–1–13 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Philip H Larter (C)
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Susan E Record
5 Keith A F Record
6 Malcolm J Smith
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Clare J Larter
1st in method: 6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 22 March 1997 in 3h 14 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Karen Lebon
3 Elizabeth A Coke
4 Louise G Pink
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Hugh F Pettifer
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 J Roderick N Lebon
9 Alan D Pink (C)
10 Neil W Jones
A birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4487.0427

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 March 1997 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rose M Rigden
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Clare J Larter (C)
4 Timothy M Haynes
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Philip H Larter
First Quarter Peal: 1
For Palm Sunday

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 March 1997
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gregory Spencer
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Jane Spencer
4 Brian Butcher
5 Charlotte Edmond
6 Arthur King (C)
1. 1st of minor

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 27 March 1997 in 47m (7–2–6 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Jessica B Vale
3 Peter Beresford
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
Rung half muffled for Holy Communion on Maundy Thursday.
First Surprise Minor - 2

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 March 1997
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Legg
2 Daniel Birch
3 Nigel Spencer
4 Jane Spencer
5 Martin Spencer
6 Margaret Ross (C)

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 2h 45 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Frank W Lewis
3 Matthew J Hilling (C)
4 Ian G Mills
5 Shirley E McGill
6 James H Foster
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 David P Macey
Circled tower: 8. For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 4488.0454

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 30 March 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Jerome
2 David Haselden
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Thompson
6 Colin Allen
For Easter Sunday

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 30 March 1997 in 42m (7–2–6 in A)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Peter Beresford
4 David H Kingston
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Evensong on Easter Sunday.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 April 1997 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia H Lucas
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Jo Asquith
4 Mark Chittenden-Pile
5 Rosemary J Coney (C)
6 Shirley C Marshall
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 April 1997 (13 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Karen A Mash
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Michael C Marshall

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 27 April 1997 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Pamela A Manger
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael C Marshall
7 David C Manger
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 3
A birthday compliment to Rosemary

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 May 1997 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Eileen S Palin
2 Stuart C Palin
3 Siobhan Routledge
4 Clare J Larter (C)
5 Timothy M Haynes
6 Philip H Larter
Rung prior to the wedding of Sarah Robson and Mark Roberts

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 May 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Pamela A Manger
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael C Marshall
7 David C Manger
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st blows in Method 2,3,4,5 & 6
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 9 May 1997 in 48m (6–2–8 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Christopher J Cooper
2 Ray A Lucas
3 Sylvia Lucas
4 Ian C Moore
5 Frank R Wenham
6 David J Chesson
7 Mike Godfrey (C)
8 Sue Meads
A compliment to the Rev. David Ridley on his licensing as Priest-in-Charge to St. Augustines, Folkestone.
1st. in method: 3 & 4

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 18 May 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Percy W Hicks
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Jean M Pailing
4 James H Pailing
5 Ian G Mills
6 Peter Beresford
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
First in method - 2
For Evensong on Whit Sunday.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Monday, 19 May 1997 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jim Mitchell
2 Alan L Andrews (C)
3 Tina Gethin
4 Michael N Wetherilt
5 Cathryn M Hills
6 Alec Gray
For the Patronal Festival

Kent County Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 30 May 1997 in 2h 56 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Richard A Pearce
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Alison McCormack
3 James E Daniels
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Paul A Cammiade
First peal in method - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4497.0682

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 31 May 1997 in 2h 55 (13–0–16 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C. Middleton
1 Edward J R Lebon
2 Ian C Moore
3 Karen Lebon
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 J Roderick N Lebon
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Michael P Moreton
8 Christopher J Cooper (C)
First on 8: 2
First peal as Conductor
First peal of Cambridge S. Major on the bells.
Ground-floor ringing room.
For the 1400th anniversary of the landing of St Augustine on the Kent Coast.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 June 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Karen A Mash
5 Rosemary J Coney
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
In Memory of Lily.

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Saturday, 7 June 1997 in 3h 2 (23–2–14 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark C Liebenrood
1 Alison M McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard M Hobbs
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Lee M McCormack
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
9 Mark P Gilham
10 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4497.0682

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 June 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Stevenson
2 Tracey Jerome
3 Paul Thompson
4 Peter Stevenson
5 Colin Thompson
6 Neil Jerome
Shared conducting. A golden wedding compliment to Mabel and Arthur Thompson

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 11 June 1997 in 43m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Vicky Howard
2 Stuart Cox
3 Siobhan Routledge
4 Kenneth Clark
5 Stuart C Palin
6 Timothy M Haynes
7 Clare J Larter
8 Philip H Larter (C)
For Clare's Birthday

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Wednesday, 11 June 1997 (11–2–15 in G)
1320 Westminster Surprise Minor
1 Michael C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 2,3,4 & 5

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 June 1997 (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Ian J Small
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 A Jim Small
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in Method: 2

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 15 June 1997 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Deeson
2 Siobhan Routledge
3 Michael Calder
4 Malcolm Smith
5 Philip H Larter (C)
6 Clare J Larter
Rung for the parish service of renewal of wedding vows.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St leonard
Sunday, 15 June 1997
1296 Cambridge and Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Birch
2 Catherine Spencer
3 Nigel Spencer
4 Martin Spencer
5 Brian Butcher
6 Arthur King (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 17 June 1997 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Cathryn M Hills
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Alec Gray
5 Alan L Andrews (C)
6 Leonard A Huckstep

Kent County Association
Wye, Kent
St Gregory and St Martin
Wednesday, 18 June 1997 (19–1–8 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Paul Winter
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 21 June 1997 in 2h 55 (7–3–0 in A)
5184 Welford Surprise Major
Composed by C Forster
1 Clare R Pruden
2 Angela Wilkins
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Ian G Mills
5 John S Barnes
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Nicholas Wilkins (C)
25th anniversary of the tenor ringer's first peal as conductor (Bob Minor 17/6/72) on these bells with three of the same band. First in the method for the Association and by all the band. In memory of Lily Cullingworth and Leslie W F Parsons.
Ringing World page reference: 4500.0754

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St leonard
Sunday, 22 June 1997
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Daniel Birch
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Martin Spencer
5 Nigel Spencer
6 David Wilkinson
7 Richard Birch (C)
8 Brian Butcher

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 26 June 1997 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ferris Hindle
2 Dot Hooker
3 Margaret Prevett
4 Fred Asprey
5 Malwyn Williams (C)
6 Michael Cowles
In memory of Winifred Prevett, Stanley Prevett, and Dorothy Hemp.

Kent County Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 26 June 1997 in 3h 4 (30–0–20 in D)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E. J. Dennis
1 Simon J Davies
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Robert E J Dennis (C)
4 Michael P Moreton
5 N David Lane
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Timothy J Billings
9 David J Dearnley
10 Lee M McCormack
First peal of Stedman - 2

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St leonard
Sunday, 6 July 1997
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Legg
2 Nigel Spencer
3 Arthur King
4 Jane Spencer
5 Ray Lucas
6 Richard Birch (C)

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 6 July 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Karen A Mash
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Philip Jarvis
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 2,3,4 & 5

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 13 July 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Percy W Hicks
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Jean M Pailing
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Angus G Ogilvie
6 David G H Hollis
7 Peter Beresford
8 James H Pailing (C)
First London - 2
For Parish Communion

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 July 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Nicholas J Davies
2 Karen A Mash
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 David C Manger
7 Richard W Young
8 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Sonning, Berkshire
St Andrew
Monday, 28 July 1997 in 48m (20–1–4 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Linda J Etherington
2 Graham D Heath
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Kenneth W Clark
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Neil W Jones
8 Michael A Birkbeck
50th of Rutland 5

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 August 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Jerome
2 Steve Haines
3 Colin Thompson
4 Neil Jerome
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Colin Allen

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St leonard
Sunday, 10 August 1997
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Spencer
2 Margaret Ross
3 Arthur King
4 Jane Spencer
5 Nigel Spencer
6 Brian Butcher (C)

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 10 August 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Philip R Jarvis
4 David G H Hollis
5 James H Pailing
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Evensong - as a birthday compliment to Mary Andrews

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 August 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Colin Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Cogger
Shared conducting. 40th birthday compliment to Sue Bingham

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 23 August 1997 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1344 Rutland, 960 each Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 928 Superlative, 896 Cambridge. 104 COM ATW
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Alison McCormack
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Lee McCormack
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Richard A Pearce

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 30 August 1997
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gregory Spencer
2 Jane Spencer
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Arthur King
6 Margaret Ross (C)
7 Richard Birch
8 Daniel Birch
1. 1st on 8
6. 1st as conductor of Grandsire

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 31 August 1997 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Justin Southwell
2 Duncan Button
3 Carol J Drake
4 Glynne Knight
5 Frances C Caley (C)
6 David W James
Half-muffled in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales, also for Dodi Al Fayed and the car driver.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 31 August 1997 (15½ in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Martin W Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Karen A Mash
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st Treble Bob: 1
Rung in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 August 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mark Chittenden-Pile
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ian C Moore
6 Karen A Mash
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
Half-muffled in memory of HRH Diana, Princess of Wales.
First Treble Bob Major: 1

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 September 1997 (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Ian J Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 A Jim H Small
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half Muffled in memory of Diana Princess of Wales

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 5 September 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Emma J Harrison
2 Jessica B Vale
3 David H Kingston
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Daphne B P Paterson
6 Colin F Jeal
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Percy W Hicks
Rung half muffled in memory of Diana Princess of Wales on the eve of her funeral

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Saturday, 6 September 1997 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 Jane E Kennett
2 Rebecca M Hornsby
3 Ruth S Niblett
4 Donald H Niblett (C)
5 Michael A Calder
6 Alec Gray
Half-muffled in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 6 September 1997 in 3h 30 (18–0–24 in E♭)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Karen Lebon
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 J Roderick N Lebon
4 Edward J R Lebon
5 Rev Fr David A Gibbons
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First peal in the method: 2 & 4
Rung half-muffled in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 4509.0976

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 September 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin Cogger
2 Steve Haines
3 David Haselden
4 Colin Thompson
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Allen
Shared conducting 3,4,5,. Rung half muffled as a mark of respect to Diana, Princess of Wales who died on 31st August and to Mother Teresa who died on 6th September.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 9 September 1997 (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Skinner
2 James J Rooke
3 William D Lanyon
4 Philippa J Rooke
5 Roger A Long
6 Leonard G A Morley
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Leonard A Dumper
Rung half muffled in memory of Diana Princess of Wales - also remembering Mother Theresa of Calcutta

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 September 1997 in 2h 36 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Pisces Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Revd David W Grimwood
3 Philip H Larter
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Anthony S Braben
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung as a Silver Wedding compliment to Sheila & David Grimwood, (19th August)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Thursday, 11 September 1997 in 47m (23–2–14 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jim Odell
2 Bill Lanyon
3 Freda Cannon
4 Graham Long
5 Jeremy Byers
6 James Hardy
7 Nigel Parsons (C)
8 Jeremy Clitheroe
For Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week and in Thanksgiving for the life of Princess Diana.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 September 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tracey Jerome
2 Chris Osenton (C)
3 Not recorded
4 Neil Jerome
5 Colin Allen
6 Colin Cogger

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 14 September 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Jean M Pailing
3 Mary R Andrews
4 James H Pailing
5 Peter Beresford
6 David G H Hollis
7 Percy W Hicks
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Parish Communion, and as a wedding compliment to Len Morley and Pauline O'Meara

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 September 1997 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Borer
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Kenneth W Clark
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Clare J Larter
8 Philip H Larter
For Evensong with the best wishes of the band to 4 who leaves Rainham shortly to read Theology at Westcott House, Cambridge.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 September 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kay Hutchfield
2 Colin Cogger
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Neil Jerome
5 Norman Watkins
6 Steve Haines
Shared conducting 2,3,5. For flower festival evensong

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 28 September 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary R Andrews
2 James H Pailing
3 Jessica B Vale
4 Emma J Harrison
5 Philip R Jarvis
6 Percy W Hicks
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
First Triples - 4
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 5 October 1997 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alec Gray
2 Rebecca M Hornsby
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Michael A Calder
5 Jane E Kennett
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Alan L Andrews
For Dedication Festival Evensong
First S Major: 3

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 October 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
420 Grandsire, 480 St Martins, 360 Plain Bob
1 David Haselden
2 Colin Cogger
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Neil Jerome
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Allen
Shared conducting 2,3,5

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 14 October 1997 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Taurus Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Revd David W Grimwood
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Philip H Larter
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 19 October 1997 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Paul Winter
2 Paul Riley
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 David Leeworthy
6 Karen A Mash
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 19 October 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jessica B Vale
2 Daphne B P Paterson
3 David H Kingston
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Percy W Hicks
6 Colin F Jeal
7 James H Pailing
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Evensong, and as a compliment to the Vicar (Revd David L Knight) on being appointed an Honorary Canon of Rochester Cathedral

Kent County Association
Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Sunday, 19 October 1997 in 2h 48 (14–1–15 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 119 com, atw
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Cathy L A Hall
2 Graham A Duke
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Michael J Trimm
5 David J Dearnley
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Philip Rogers (C)

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 1 November 1997 in 2h 48 (15–1–8 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Alison K Regan
3 Ann Jenner
4 Christine M Webb
5 Mark Regan (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Stanley Jenner
8 David J Dearnley
RW197/p1169

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 November 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin Thompson
2 David Haselden
3 Paul Thompson
4 Colin Cogger
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Ian Wilkinson
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 9 November 1997 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung Half Muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 10 November 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Colin Allen
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Neil Jerome
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Thompson
Shared conducting by all. Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 15 November 1997 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part
1 Jason Williams
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Richard W Young
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Martin N Pring
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Malwyn Williams
First peal 1 A birthday compliment to Joan Waters, mother of the tenor ringer and grandmother of the treble ringer.

Kent County Association
Frittenden, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 22 November 1997 in 2h 46 (15–1–4 in F♯)
5009 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor (No.3)
1 J Roderick N Lebon
2 Elizabeth A Coke
3 Karen Lebon
4 Edward J R Lebon
5 David W Grimwood
6 Neil W Jones
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 November 1997 (12 in G)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each London S, Cambridge S. 41com ATW
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Karen A Mash
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st of Cambridge & London Spliced 2,3,4 & 5

Kent County Association
Twickenham, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 November 1997 in 2h 53 (18–2–19 in E♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Lee M McCormack
3 Mary C Symes
4 Trevor J E Woodward
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Lloyd S Cartwright
8 Ian R Fielding
50th Peal together as conductor: 7.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 November 1997
1260 Stedman Triples
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Carol Moody
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Mike Godfrey
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Dave Wilkinson
Prior to the Advent Carol Service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 November 1997
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Martin W Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Christine L Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in Method: 3
Rung on the front six.

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 6 December 1997 (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Frank R Wenham
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Christine L Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Karen A Mash
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method 2 & 3

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 December 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ian C Moore
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in method -5

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 December 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Paul Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Thompson
6 Chris Osenton (C)

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 14 December 1997 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jacquie Webber
2 Tina Gethin
3 Michael N Wetherilt
4 Terry Price
5 Len Huckstep (C)
6 Alec Gray
To welcome the Archbishop of Canterbury, the Most Rev George Carey to St Dunstan's

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 14 December 1997 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Jean M Pailing
3 Mary R Andrews
4 Emma J Harrison
5 Philip R Jarvis
6 James H Pailing
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Leonard G A Morley
First Stedman - 4
For Nine Lessons and Carols

Kent County Association
Sturry, Kent
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 16 December 1997 (9–3–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan L Andrews (C)
2 Ann Davies
3 Clare G Humberstone
4 Wayne Holland
5 Alec Gray
6 Josephine D Horton
To celebrate Ann Davies's success in Landscape Profession Practice Exams
First in method: 4
600th quarter: 6

Kent County Association
Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 20 December 1997 in 2h 50 (14–1–15 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 608 each London, Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 120 com, atw
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Matthew J Hilling
2 Ruth E Pointer
3 Mark A S Jones
4 David H Kingston
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Philip Rogers (C)
8 James J Hardy
First spliced - 2

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Kent
St Alfege
Sunday, 21 December 1997 (23–2–14 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Janet Fox
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Freda Cannon
4 Philippa J Rooke
5 Penelope A Parsons
6 William D Lanyon
7 Jon Fox
8 James J Hardy
9 Nigel R Parsons (C)
10 David G H Hollis
Golden Wedding anniversary compliment to David and Barbara Hollis. Ruby Anniversary compliment to Phil and Maureen Bryant.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 December 1997 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Chris Osenton
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Paul Thompson
5 Norman Watkins
6 Colin Allen
Shared conducting, 1,2,3,4,5. For carol service.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 December 1997 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Ian J Small
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Peter Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st Surprise Minor-3
For Carol Service & A 65th birthday compliment to Mother of the 6th and Mother-in-law of 4 & 5.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Wednesday, 24 December 1997
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Daniel Birch
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Catherine Spencer
4 Brian Butcher
5 Linda Chapman
6 Richard A Birch (C)
7 Martin Spencer
8 Nigel Spencer
9 Arthur King
10 Gregory Spencer
Prior to the Christingle Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 24 December 1997 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 A (no other name)
2 Tina Gethin
3 Terry Price (C)
4 Jim Mitchell
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Len Huckstep
For the Blessing of the Crib
Joint conductors

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Dunstan
Wednesday, 24 December 1997 (13–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philip O Elderton
2 Tina Gethin
3 Terry Price (C)
4 Enid D Dixon
5 Alec Gray
6 Wayne Holland
For Midnight Service

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Friday, 26 December 1997 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rebecca M Hornsby
2 Ruth S Niblett
3 Simon Kemp
4 Jane E Kennett
5 Wayne Holland
6 Alec Gray
7 Donald H Niblett (C)
8 Michael A Calder
For St Stephen's Day Holy Communion
First in method: 5

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 28 December 1997 (6–0–21 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew P Clark
2 Mark Chittenden-Pile
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Ian C Moore
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st Treble Bob-1
1st in method-2

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 28 December 1997 (15½ in F)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)