Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 135 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 1 January 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Graham D Heath
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Neil W Jones
8 Mike A Birkbeck
To welcome the New Year.

Kent County Association
East Langdon, Kent
St Augustine
Saturday, 6 January 1996 in 2h 17 (6–1–14 in C)
5040 Erin Minimus
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Dickon R Love (C)
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Neil W Jones
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4426.0197

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 6 January 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Chris Osenton (C)
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Thompson
6 Norman Watkins
For Epiphany

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 January 1996 in 2h 37 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1184 London 1024 each Cambridge & Pudsey, 992 each Superlative & Bristol, 384 Belfast. 117 COM ATW
Composed by David W Beard
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Philip H Larter
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 January 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Tim Mortley

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 17 January 1996 (9–2–0 in A)
1260 Doubles (11m)
1 Rosemary Whitefield
2 Nicola Cottle
3 Neil W Jones (C)
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Graham P Cottle
6 John Whitefield
Most methods: 2.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 19 January 1996 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Graham D Heath
2 Richard W Young
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Glynne Knight
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 21 January 1996 in 46m (13 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Frank R Wenham
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Karen A Mash
5 David J Chesson
6 Helen Mash
For Evensong. 500th QP, 1

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 January 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Graham D Heath
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Neil W Jones
8 Ray Hutchings
Farewell compliment to our curate Andrew Spurr, leaving shortly for Birchanger, near Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Monday, 22 January 1996 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 January 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Karen A Mash
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Michael C Marshall
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method -4

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 12 February 1996 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Kenneth W Clark
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Neil W Jones (C)
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
Rung with tenor cover.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 13 February 1996 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 London, Cambridge, Superlative. 1184, Bristol. 110 COM. ATW.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 David W Grimwood
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Philip H Larter
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
Circled tower - 6

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 17 February 1996 in 2h 58 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Philip H Larter (C)
7 David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones
1st inside: 3. 100th together: 1,4. Circled the tower: 1.

Kent County Association
Saltwood, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 28 February 1996 (12–1–22 in F♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 David J Wilkinson
2 Janice E Leeke
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Michael Godfrey
5 Richard A Birch (C)
6 Michael C Marshall
1st in method -4

Kent County Association
Wrotham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 2 March 1996 (20–0–10 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Philip H Larter
6 Clare J Larter
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 2 March 1996 (19–0–6 in E)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Philip H Larter
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Clare J Larter
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones

Kent County Association
Hoo St Werburgh, Kent
St Werburgh
Saturday, 2 March 1996 (15–3–6 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Clare J Larter
7 Neil W Jones
8 Philip H Larter
100th together: 3,4. 1st S Major on the bells.

Kent County Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 March 1996 in 2h 43 (12–0–4 in G)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Lee McCormack
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley McGill
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Stephanie J Pattenden
6 James W Belshaw
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
A birthday compliment to Martin Foster.
Ringing World page reference: 4432.0353

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 2 March 1996 (13–2–7 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Clare J Larter
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Philip H Larter
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones (C)
100th together: 1,6.

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 9 March 1996 in 3h (11–1–18 in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Frank J Matthews
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Neil W Jones
8 Douglas G Davis (C)
1st as C on his 18th birthday.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 March 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Colin Thompson
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Cogger
6 Chris Osenton (C)

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 17 March 1996 (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger J Cass
2 Andrew M J Young
3 James J Hardy
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Margaret E Macey (C)
On Mothering Sunday for all mothers and in celebration of the recommencement of ringing following refurbishment of this church.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 20 March 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Kay F Chittenden
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Karen A Mash
8 Richard H Edwards (C)

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Sunday, 24 March 1996 in 53m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 J Paul Ryley
2 Paul Winter
3 Karen A Mash
4 Frank R Wenham
5 David Leworthy
6 David J Chesson
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Derek B F Wenham
Farewell compliment to Derek Wenham moving to Oxfordshire.

Kent County Association
Hythe, kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 March 1996 in 47m
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Helen M Gigney
2 Arthur P King
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Frank J Matthews
5 Janice E Leeke
6 Jo D Horton
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Rhian N Bagshaw
9 Brian G Butcher
10 Emma S Cundiff
1st on ten for treble

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 25 March 1996 (9–2–13 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey
1 Frank J Matthews
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Sven A Wraight
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones (C)
550th Q: 2. A 50th Birthday compliment to David Hilling.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 April 1996 in 2h 15 (7–1–19 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
35m: Westminster, Allendale, Rossendale, Stamford, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Annable's London, Hull, Berwick, Hexham, Whitley, Wooler, Morpeth, Canterbury, Norfolk, Beverley, Surfleet, Chester, Munden, Cambridge, Ipswich, York, Durham, London, Wells, Cunecsatre, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Alnwick, Newcastle, Lincoln, Coldstream.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Simon J Davies
3 Andrew M Farmer
4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5 Stephen A Wheeler
6 Neil W Jones
800th tower for a peal: 3.
Rung half-muffled for Holy Saturday.
Ringing World page reference: 4439.0539

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 April 1996 in 2h 36 (9–2–23 in A♭)
5040 Minor
(7m: 1 extent each Cambridge, Kent T B, Oxford T B, Plain B, Primrose S, Single Oxford B, S Clements B.)
1 Peter Beresford
2 Martin E Luffman
3 Ian G Mills
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Matthew J Hilling (C)
6 David P Macey
Following Easter Sunday Eucharist. An engagement compliment to Fiona Price, a ringer at Eynsford and Farningham, and Jeremy Byers, a ringer at Beckenham.
Ringing World page reference: 4438.0515

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 April 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ann Stevenson
2 Tracey Thompson
3 Paul Thompson
4 Neil Jerome
5 Colin Thompson
6 Peter Stevenson
Conducting 2,3,5. For Easter Day and the marriage of Tracey Thompson with Neil Jerome

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 8 April 1996 (12–3–25 in E)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Peter Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in method -2
Rung for the 90th birthday of Doris Marshall

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 8 April 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Colin Cogger
2 Steve Haines
3 David Haselden
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Allen
Shared conducting 1,2,3,4,5. For the marriage of Tracey Thompson with Neil Jerome

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 8 April 1996 (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Peter Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
2: 1st in Method

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 14 April 1996 (15–0–8 in F♯)
1287 Grandsire Triples
1 Philip H Larter
2 Enid D Dixon
3 Michael N Wetherilt
4 Jane E Kennett
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Keith A F Record
7 Susan E Record (C)
8 Clare J Larter
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 2h 58 (12–1–10 in F♯)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Helen L Vicary
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Keith P A Tolputt
5 Anita H Perryman
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Darren R Moore
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st peal: 2,5. Circled the tower: 3. Rung as a farewell compliment to the rector of Meopham, Revd David Williams, who has taken up an appointment as chaplain in North Kent Healthcare NHS Trust. Also a 70th birthday compliment to HM The Queen.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 April 1996
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur P King
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Bridget G Peacock
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Charlotte E Edmond
6 Catherine M Spencer
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Nigel P Spencer
9 Brian G Butcher
10 Margaret H Ross
Prior to the Easter Carol Service and for the 70th birthday of HM The Queen.

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 April 1996 in 37m (10–2–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Angie M Osborn
2 Leonard G A Morley
3 Roger A Long
4 Philip R Jarvis
5 Ian G Mills (C)
6 Leonard A Dumper
Rung in memory of Alan G Hall
May he rest in peace

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 April 1996 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1282 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Sven A Wraight
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
300th as C.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 12 May 1996
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Jane Lawrence
3 Bridget G Peacock
4 Charlotte E Edmond
5 Catherine M Spencer
6 Daniel Birch
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Brian G Butcher
9 Christopher J Cooper
10 Arthur P King
Treble - first on 10
Prior to Sung Evensong on Mayor's Sunday as practice for a peal attempt (which was lost).

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 May 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Norman Watkins
2 Colin Cogger
3 David Haselden
4 Colin Thompson
5 Geoff Capeling
6 Chris Osenton (C)

Kent County Association
Swanscombe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 13 May 1996 (18–0–5 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sven A Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones
150th together: 5,8. Ordination compliment to Fr David A Gibbons.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 14 May 1996 in 2h 36 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Philip H Larter
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Clare J Larter
6 David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Mrs Boakes; also for the ordination of Fr David Gibbons on 11/5/96.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 15 May 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Raymond A Lucas
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Kay F Chittenden
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Karen A Mash
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in Method -2

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 May 1996 in 43m (13 in A♭)
1272 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
720 Oxford Treble Bob / 552 Kent Treble Bob
1 Karen A Mash
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Frank R Wenham
4 Phil Jarvis
5 David J Chesson
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
For Evensong and to celebrate the wedding the previous day of Mark and Wendy Coxeter.

Kent County Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 May 1996 in 47m (25–2–19 in D)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Vanessa Martin
2 Graham D Heath
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Richard W Young
5 Frances C Caley
6 David James
7 Darren W Elphick
8 Nigel Boorman
9 Mark P Gilham (C)
10 Nigel E Baker

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 May 1996 in 44m
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Brian G Butcher
2 Catherine M Spencer
3 Margaret H Ross (C)
4 Maureen Popple
5 Arthur P King
6 Richard A Birch
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Christopher J Cooper
1st blows - 2 & 5.
1st QP in method - Tenor
First in m as (C).
Prior to Sung Evensong, with birthday compliments to ringer of 2 and twin Gregory; also ringer of 5th, and compliment to Elaine, married to Matthew Townshend yesterday, whose mother is a stalwart parishioner, resident at Glebe Cottage on the corner of this churchyard.

Kent County Association
Exeter, Devon
St David
Thursday, 30 May 1996 in 2h 43 (11–2–23 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
"The Spider Peal."
Composed by C P Starbuck & S Humphrey.
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Amanda J Horton
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Dickon R Love
First Peal in method: 3.
The fourth of seven Peals rung during the week in Devon by members of the Kent County Association.
Ringing World page reference: 4445.0683

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Saturday, 1 June 1996 in 3h 22 (34–3–4 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Louise G Pink
2 Ian V J Smith
3 Ann Smith
4 Simon J Davies
5 Anthony M Faulkner
6 Nicholas W H Simon
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Alan D Pink
9 Andrew J Corby
10 Dennis A Hewitt
11 John E Hawes (C)
12 Thomas M Barlow
Ringing World page reference: 4445.0683

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 June 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Arthur P King
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Charlotte E Edmond
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
7 Michael Godfrey
8 Mark Chittenden-Pile
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 June 1996 in 45m (13 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (6m)
Stedman / Reverse Canterbury / Grandsire / St. Simon's / St. Martin's / Plain Bob
1 Patrick J Denne
2 Karen A Mash
3 Patrick J Denne
4 Richard H Edwards (C)
5 David J Chesson
6 Frank R Wenham
Most methods/Principles to a quarter, 3. Successful on second attempt after No. 4 rope broke.

Kent County Association
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Saturday, 8 June 1996 (13–2–10 in E♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Darren R Moore
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 David W Jack
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Neil W Jones (C)
A farewell compliment to Darren Moore who is leaving Kent for Yorkshire. Also a farewell compliment to Sven Wraight.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 June 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Chris Osenton
6 Colin Cogger (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 11 June 1996 in 2h 31 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by G N Scott
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 David A Gibbons
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 David W Grimwood
6 Richard A Pearce
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 15 June 1996 (30–0–14 in D)
1428 Stedman Triples
1 Anita H Perryman
2 Barnaby E MacDonald
3 Diana R Wraight
4 John R Aronson
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Douglas G Davis
A 21st Birthday compliment to 2.

Kent County Association
Marden, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 17 June 1996 (14–1–0 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones (C)
150th together: 5,6.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 June 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Karen A Mash
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Kay F Chittenden
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Michael C Marshall
7 Raymond A Lucas
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
1st in method for all.
For Rosemary and Alan's 25th wedding anniversary.

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 22 June 1996 in 2h 37 (9–2–0 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Wells, London, Ipswich, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Neil W Jones (C)
For the Patronal Festival. Also to mark the 50th Anniversary for the Shorne History group and the 30th Anniversary of Shorne Flower Club.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 June 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 24 June 1996 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Philip H Larter
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Clare J Larter
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Douglas G Davis
9 Mike A Birkbeck
10 Neil W Jones

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 24 June 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Capeling
2 Steve Haines
3 David Haselden
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Cogger
6 Ian Wilkinson
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5. First quarter tenor. For patronal and flower festival

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 30 June 1996 in 47m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Arthur King
2 Daniel Birch
3 Christopher J Cooper
4 Janice Leeke (C)
5 Brian Butcher
6 Nigel Spencer
7 Margaret Ross
8 David Wilkinson
Prior to Sung Evensong

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (3–1–27 in E)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(7m: 6 extents each Huntley, Winchendon, St Nicholas, Eynesbury, St Martins, St Simons, Plain B.)
1 Matthew J Hilling
2 Ian G Mills
3 David P Macey (C)
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Michael A Birkbeck
First peal on five: 2, 5 and as conductor. A 21st birthday compliment to Nigel Pointer (1/7/96).
Ringing World page reference: 4451.0829

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 3 July 1996 in 45m (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Canon John Ardley
2 Graham Long
3 Jim Odell
4 Nigel Parsons
5 Bill Lanyon (C)
6 Michael Medway
Birthday compliments to 1,2, 5, 6 and Hazel Bing.

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 6 July 1996 in 2h 31 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Nigel, Superlative, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge
1 David P Macey
2 Mark A S Jones
3 David H Kingston
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Nigel Pointer
6 James J Hardy (C)
First on six - 2
First blows of Nigel and Superlative for all
21st birthday compliment to Nigel Pointer
Ringing World page reference: 4451.0830

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 6 July 1996 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Fulmer Surprise Major
Composed by Richard W Tibbetts
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 John B Keeler (C)
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Philip H Larter
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 July 1996 in 52m
1349 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret Ross
2 Christopher J Cooper
3 Arthur King
4 Jane Spencer
5 David Wilkinson
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Daniel Birch
8 Brian Butcher
9 Nigel Spencer
10 Martin Spencer
Prior to Sung Evensong

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 8 July 1996 (30–0–14 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Graham D Heath
4 Clare J Larter
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Philip H Larter
9 Neil W Jones
10 Mike A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Thursday, 11 July 1996 (15–1–8 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Clare Pruden
2 Angela Wilkins
3 James J Rooke
4 G Osborne
5 Philippa Rooke
6 Jeremy Clitheroe
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 Sally Davis
First quarter peal - tenor.
To celebrate the birth of Caitlin Jade O'Hara, grand-daughter of 3 & niece of 5.
RW 1996/p885

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 13 July 1996 in 3h 2 (19–3–3)
5039 Grandsire Caters
T Hooley
1 Arthur P King
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Charlotte E Edmond
4 Christopher J Cooper
5 Catherine M Spencer
6 Richard Birch (C)
7 Daniel R Birch
8 Nigel P Spencer
9 Margaret H Ross
10 Nicholas J Davies
3 - first peal on 10 bells
5 & 7 - first peal
Especially arranged and rung for Hythe Festival Week.
Ringing World page reference: 4452.0855

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 July 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Cogger
2 Steve Haines
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Thompson
6 Tim Mortley
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 19 July 1996 (13 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Valerie Winter
3 David J Chesson
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Rosemary J Coney
6 Helen Mash
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of Mrs Joyce Gill, mother-in-law to the ringer of 4.

Kent County Association
Newington juxta Sittingbourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 July 1996 in 2h 47 (11–3–6 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Westminster, York, Wells, Beverley, London, Norwich and Cambridge.
1 Simon J Davies
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Paul A Cammiade
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Richard M Hobbs
6 Richard A Pearce (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4454.0909

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 July 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mark Jarvis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Kenneth W Clark
6 Sven A Wraight
7 Timothy S Wraight (C)
8 Tony Miles
For Evensong on Patronal festival.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 July 1996 in 48m (19–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Christopher J Cooper
2 Daniel R Birch
3 Margaret H Ross
4 M Jane Spencer
5 Richard A Birch
6 Nigel P Spencer
7 Martin Spencer
8 Mark Adams
9 Arthur P King
10 Brian G Butcher (C)
Prior to Sung Evensong

Kent County Association
Petworth, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 22 July 1996 (18–0–9 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Graham D Heath
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Easebourne, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 July 1996 (11–0–21 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Graham D Heath
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Neil W Jones (C)
550th Q: 5. 150th together: 2,4.

Kent County Association
Billingshurst, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 July 1996 (14–2–18 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey
1 Diana R Wraight (C)
2 Graham D Heath
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 29 July 1996 in 44m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Sven Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Philip H Larter
6 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Wormshill, Kent
St Giles
Wednesday, 7 August 1996 in 2h 22 (3–1–15 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Lightfood, Netherseale, Westminster, London, Ipswich, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Barnaby E MacDonald
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Simon J Dixon
5 Philip H Larter
6 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 7 August 1996 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Philip H Larter
2 Darren Williams
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Barnaby E MacDonald
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
Throwley, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 10 August 1996 in 2h 54 (12–1–8 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by CP Starbuck
1 Jill M Hupman
2 Vanessa M Martin
3 Edmund J Hartley
4 Timothy M Haynes
5 Stuart Palin
6 Clare J Larter
7 Michael J Wigney (C)
8 Philip H Larter
First peal in the method - 4. A wedding compliment to Siobhan Chapman and Chris Routledge, married later this day at St Catherine, Preston-next-Faversham.
Ringing World page reference: 4458.1005

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma J Harrison
2 Susan A Fisher
3 Jean M Pailing
4 James H Pailing (C)
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Mary R Andrews
7 Percy W Hicks
8 Margaret E Bellinger
For Evensong - also birthday compliment to Mary Andrews and Wedding Anniversary compliment to Walter and Sheila Dobbie

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 15 August 1996 in 2h 59 (21–1–14 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Jon Fox
2 Peter V D Swift (C)
3 Stephen E G Young
4 Ruth E Hardy
5 David H Kingston
6 Nigel Pointer
7 Andrew M J Young
8 James J Hardy
First Peal - 1
First Surprise Major - 4
Wedding compliment to Sonia Irwin and Peter Thompson

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Sunday, 18 August 1996 (17–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Mary J Hill
2 Carol Eastaugh
3 Margaret E Macey
4 Diana M Young
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Andrew M J Young (C)
For "Our Songs of Praise" service

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Wednesday, 28 August 1996 in 47m (19–3–3)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Arthur P King
2 Margaret H Ross
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Graham D Heath
5 Charlotte E Edmond
6 Phil James
7 Richard A Birch (C)
8 Michael A Birkbeck
9 Mike Godfrey
10 Martin Spencer
7. 1st of Stedman as (c), 150th as (c)
3. and 9. 150th q together
Birthday compliment to Richard

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 August 1996 in 2h 44 (10–2–24 in G)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by REJ Dennis
1 Lee McCormack
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Simon J Davies
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Dickon R Love
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Neil W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 4459.1032

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 8 September 1996 in 47m
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Brian G Butcher
2 Charlotte E Edmond
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Ray A Lucas
5 Catherine M Spencer
6 Arthur P King
7 Nigel P Spencer
8 Margaret H Ross
9 Mike Godfrey (C)
10 Martin Spencer
9. 1st as conductor of Stedman Caters
5. 1st of Stedman
6. and 8. 150th 1/4 together
Prior to Sung Evensong

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 September 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Capeling
2 Colin Cogger
3 David Haselden
4 Colin Thompson
5 Chris Osenton
6 Ian Wilkinson
Shared conducting 23,4,5. Rung in 37 minutes after an earlier attempt had failed

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 8 September 1996 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Percy W Hicks
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Jean M Pailing
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Angus G Ogilvie
6 David G H Hollis
7 Peter Beresford
8 James H Pailing (C)
First in method - 2
For Patronal Festival, and as a birthday compliment to local ringer Mary Jeal

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 10 September 1996 in 2h 37 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Virgo Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Philip H Larter
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 David W Grimwood
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
A birthday compliment to David Grimwood.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 12 September 1996 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Prevett
2 Malcolm Hitchcock
3 Fred Asprey
4 Martin N Pring
5 Malwyn Williams (C)
6 Dot Hooker
A 43rd wedding anniversary compliment to 4.
First in method as conductor.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Greater London
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 14 September 1996 in 3h 18 (19–1–17 in E)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Clare R Pruden
2 Nicholas Wilkins
3 Robert M Pruden
4 Ian G Mills
5 John S Barnes
6 Nigel R Parsons
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Alan Regin
First peal on 8: 1. A wedding compliment to Patrick Coakley & Debbie Hawkins.
Ringing World page reference: 4460.1054

Kent County Association
Deptford, Kent
St John
Sunday, 22 September 1996 in 2h 46 (14–0–18 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Cathy L A Hall
2 Gwen Rogers
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Mark A S Jones
5 Richard A Pearce
6 David H Kingston
7 Michael J Uphill (C)
8 Jon Fox
Rung to mark the completion of the restoration of the spire

Kent County Association
Sandhurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 September 1996 in 2h 49 (12–1–10 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: One extent each of Westminster, York, Beverley, London, Bourne, Cambridge and Norwich
1 Lee M McCormack
2 Alison McCormack
3 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
4 Simon J Davies
5 Paul A Cammiade
6 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 4463.1127

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 28 September 1996 in 2h 49 (13–0–17 in F)
5040 Minor
5 methods: 1) Oxford Treble Bob 2) St Clement's 3,4) Cambridge Surprise 5) Kent Treble Bob 6,7) Plain Bob
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Alison McCormack
3 Simon J Davies
4 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
5 Lee M McCormack
6 Paul A Cammiade
Ringing World page reference: 4463.1127

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 29 September 1996 in 42m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Deeson
2 Philip H Larter
3 Siobhan Routledge
4 Clare J Larter
5 Stuart C Palin (C)
6 Timothy M Haynes
First Quarter at first attempt: 1
Rung to celebrate the ordinations of Penny Fenton as Priest & Pat Pollard as Deacon, this morning in Canterbury Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex
St Peter
Saturday, 5 October 1996 in 2h 55 (17–2–15 in E)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Pladdys
1 James Hedgcock
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Father David Gibbons
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Timothy Wylie
6 John Hawes
7 Dickon R Love
8 John B Keeler
9 Robert J Crocker
10 Thomas M Barlow
400th ten bell peal - 1.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 October 1996
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 M Jane Spencer
2 Maureen Popple
3 Daniel R Birch
4 Ray A Lucas
5 Richard A Birch (C)
6 Brian G Butcher
7 Arthur P King
8 Steve Popple
For Harvest Festival

Kent County Association
Lydd, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 7 October 1996 (15–2–7 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lydia Terry
2 Margaret Spain
3 Sylvia Lucas
4 Brenda M Davies
5 Susan Pilcher
6 Nicholas J Davies (C)
7 David J Chesson
8 Gordon Gaunt
Practice for peal the following Saturday.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 8 October 1996 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Scorpio Surprise Major
Composed by G N Bradshaw
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 David A Gibbons
3 Philip H Larter
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 9 October 1996 (12–3–6 in G)
1320 Doubles (1p/4m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob, St. Martins, St. Simons
1 Canon John Ardley
2 Graham Long
3 Richard Bing
4 Nigel Parsons
5 Bill Lanyon (C)
6 Michael Medway
Wedding compliment to the treble's daughter Annette Ardley to Dillon Larg, married at All Saints, Sydenham, 14th September.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 October 1996 in 3h 15 (30–0–14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Stephen Fenwick
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 John R Aronson
3 Anita H Perryman
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Roger Grieve
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Roger H Pocock
8 Douglas G Davis
9 David W Grimwood
10 Neil W Jones (C)
1st Royal: 3. To celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the casting of these bells by Gillett & Johnson in 1921. Sponsored for the Children's Society 'Harvest-A-Peal'.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 October 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mark Jarvis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Tony Miles
5 Kenneth W Clark
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st on 8: 1,4. For Evensong at which the Bishop of Dover, a KCACR Vice President, was preaching.

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 October 1996 (12 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Kay F Chittenden
2 Julie M Richardson
3 Shirley C Marshall
4 Colin G Andrews
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Phillip J Lancaster (C)
Birthday compliment to the 5.
25 years ringing for all the band.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 October 1996 in 42m (13 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Richard H Edwards (C)
2 Frank R Wenham
3 David J Chesson
4 S Geoffrey Waters
5 Karen A Mash
6 Rosemary J Coney
For Harvest Festival.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 23 October 1996 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lucy Kirke
2 Carol J Drake
3 Justin Southwell
4 Frances C Caley
5 Glynne Knight
6 Richard W Young (C)
To celebrate the Inauguration of Edna Craig as a Pastoral Assistant;
1st Minor: 1 & 3;
600th Q.: (6)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 27 October 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tracey Jerome
2 David Haselden
3 Colin Thompson
4 Neil Jerome
5 Chris Osenton (C)
6 Colin Allen

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 3 November 1996
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Arthur P King
2 M Jane Spencer
3 Bridget G Peacock
4 Charlotte E Edmond
5 Catherine M Spencer
6 Nigel P Spencer
7 Daniel R Birch
8 Richard A Birch (C)
9 Brian G Butcher
10 Wendy King
For Patronal Festival and visit of Bishop of Dover

Kent County Association
Whitstable, Kent
St Alphege
Thursday, 7 November 1996 in 36m (3–1–13 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Keith A F Record
4 Susan E Record
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Michael Calder
7 Christopher J Robinson (C)
8 Malcolm J Smith
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of John R Cooper.

Kent County Association
Bethersden, Kent
St Margaret
Friday, 8 November 1996 (15½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Julie M Richardson
5 Peter Richardson
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled by the family in Memory of Doris Marshall

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 November 1996 in 2h 45 (16–2–8 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor
1. York, Durham, 2. London, Wells, 3. Allendale, 4. Beverley, Surfleet, 5. Westminster, 6. Cambridge, 7. Norwich.
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Dicken R Love
4 Andrew M Farmer
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Completes peals on all towers in the Kent "islands" (Grain, Oxney, Sheppey and Thanet); 3,4,6.
Ringing World page reference: 4468.1245

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 9 November 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Donald H Niblett
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Simon Dixon
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Douglas G Davis
Half-muffled for Remembrance after a peal attempt came to grief.

Kent County Association
Smarden, Kent
St Michael
Sunday, 10 November 1996 (18–1–21 in E)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Shirley C Marshall
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Julie M Richardson
4 Peter Richardson
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Day and in memory of Fred Huckstepp, Doris Marshall, and John Cooper who died recently.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 10 November 1996 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mark Jarvis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Linda Etherington
4 Kenneth W Clark
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Sven A Wraight
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Mike A Birkbeck
1st in m: 1. 100th this year: 8. Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Sunday, 10 November 1996 (17–0–23 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew M J Young (C)
2 Carol Eastaugh
3 Hannah M Saunders
4 Diana M Young
5 Alexander J Britton
6 A John Hill
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 11 November 1996 (13–0–16 in F)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Kay F Chittenden
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Mary F Marshall
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Richard A Birch
7 Phillip J Lancaster
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st of Major -3
Rung half muffled in memory of John Cooper

Kent County Association
Shorne, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 16 November 1996 (9–2–0 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Jennifer Watts
2 Sven A Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Roger H Pocock
5 John Whitefield (C)
6 Rosemary Whitefield
To celebrate the installation of the Rev Paul Longbottom as Honorary Canon at ROchester Cathedral.

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 16 November 1996 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Anita H Perryman
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Simon Dixon
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st S Major: 4.

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 17 November 1996 (30–0–14 in D)
1284 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Stuart M Cox
4 Emma Cundiff
5 John R Aronson
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Graham P Cottle
8 Mark P Gilham
9 Fr David A Gibbons
10 Neil W Jones (C)
1st S Royal: 6,7. For confirmation service. 88th Birthday compliment to Len Crouch of Frindsbury, a former vice-captain of the Cathedral bell ringers.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 November 1996 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Colin Thompson
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Colin Allen
5 Geoff Capeling
6 Chris Osenton (C)
Rung during Rochester District quarter peal week

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 17 November 1996 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Robert J Cragg
2 Jane E Kennett
3 Donald H Niblett (C)
4 Alec Gray
5 Philip O Elderton
6 Ruth S Niblett
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 24 November 1996 in 43m
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Gregory Spencer
2 Arthur King
3 M Jane Spencer
4 Nigel Spencer
5 Brian Butcher (C)
6 Catherine Spencer
1. 1st quarter peal
6. 1st as cover

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 1 December 1996 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Diana M Young
3 Carol Eastaugh
4 Douglas W Stoneham
5 Margaret E Macey
6 Keith P A Tolputt
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Andrew M J Young
For Advent Sunday, also marking the first services in Holy Trinity following major restoration and reordering

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 1 December 1996 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sylvia H Lucas
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Janice E Leeke
4 Kay F Chittenden
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Phillip J Lancaster
8 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st in method 2&5

Kent County Association
Benenden, Kent
St George
Saturday, 7 December 1996 in 48m (18–0–24 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Lebon
2 J Roderick N Lebon
3 Frank R Wenham
4 David J Chesson
5 Christopher J Cooper
6 Michael Godfrey
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Karen Lebon

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 8 December 1996 (7–2–6 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Jean M Pailing
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Peter Beresford
6 Ian G Mills
7 Percy W Hicks
8 James H Pailing (C)
For Parish Communion

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Tuesday, 10 December 1996 (34–3–4 in C♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Thomas J E Brett
2 Enid D Dixon
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Michael N Wetherilt
5 Alec Gray
6 Philip O Elderton
7 Keith A F Record
8 Susan E Record (C)
For UKC Carol Service

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 12 December 1996 (21–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
(with Tenor cover)
1 Bill Lanyon
2 Graham Long
3 Edward Webb
4 Jim Odell
5 David Hollis
6 Nigel Parsons (C)
7 Geoff Wigfall
For Colfe's School Carol Service.
7 - first quarter peal.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 15 December 1996 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Clare G Humberstone
2 Rebecca Towner
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Alec Gray
6 Donald H Niblett (C)
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Ann Saddleton
For Evensong
First quarter: 1

Kent County Association
Hoo St Werburgh, Kent
St Werburgh
Saturday, 21 December 1996 in 3h 12 (15–3–6 in E♭)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Helen L Vicary
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Arthur D Vidgeon
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 2. 200th peal for the Association: 5.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 22 December 1996 (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob, Grandsire
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Emma J Harrison
3 Peter Beresford
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Alexander J Britton (C)
6 Derek G Lamb
For the service of Nine Lessons and Carols
(Some details assumed here, so being verified)

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 24 December 1996 in 55m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
With 7-6-8 cover
1 Tony Martin
2 Mark Harding
3 Keith Osborne
4 Chris Godfrey
5 Dennis R Owen
6 Ernie Taylor
7 Nigel Miller
8 James Richards
By employees and pensioner of R Bretts and Sons Ltd and friends.

Kent County Association
Wittersham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 27 December 1996 in 46m (16–2–8 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Karen A Mash
2 Martin W Marshall
3 Christine L Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Richard H Edwards (C)
First Treble Hunt to a minor method.

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Saturday, 28 December 1996 in 2h 34 (9–2–13 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's transposition of Thurstan's four part
1 David P Macey
2 Christine M Webb
3 Nigel Pointer
4 David H Kingston
5 Catherine M Lewis
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 David P Hilling (C)
8 Frank W Lewis
First Stedman - 3

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin, Victoria Tower
Saturday, 28 December 1996 (25–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil Jerome
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Jerome
4 Paul Thompson
5 Geoff Capeling
6 Norman Watkins
7 Chris Osenton (C)
8 Ian Wilkinson