Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 90 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 2 January 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Mike A Birkbeck
6 Roger H Pocock
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones
1st TB on 8: 1. For the Christingle service.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 January 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michelle Haselden
2 Neil Haselden
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Barnaby Macdonald
5 Julian Beaney
6 Neil Jerome
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5. 1st quarter tenor

Kent County Association
Tunstall, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 3 January 1994 in 2h 24 (10–1–8 in G)
5152 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Dickon R Love
3 David A Gibbons
4 Mary C Symes
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Stephen A Wheeler

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 7 January 1994 (13–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Phillip Jarvis
3 Valerie Winter
4 Michelle L Scott
5 Frank R Wenham
6 Paul Winter
7 Moira Murphy (C)
8 Shirley C Marshall

Kent County Association
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Saturday, 8 January 1994 in 2h 53 (13–2–10 in E♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Steven J Ivin
1 Arthur D Vidgeon
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Roger H Pocock
5 David W Jack
6 David A Gibbons
7 Darren R Moore
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 2.

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Sunday, 9 January 1994 in 40m (9–2–13 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by from Holt's Original
1 Deborah L Blagden (C)
2 Matthew J Hilling
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Frank C Rogers
5 D Paul Smith
6 Martin E Luffman
7 David P Hilling
8 Michael A Caswell
For Evensong - also a 96th birthday compliment to Mrs Ethel Darby of Eynsford

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 10 January 1994 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mike A Birkbeck

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 12 January 1994 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Margaret Pettett
2 Fr David A Gibbons
3 David Slack
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Arthur D Vidgeon
6 Graham P Cottle (C)
7 Darren R Moore
8 Neil W Jones
1st in m: 5 & as C.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 15 January 1994 in 3h 3 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Peter V D Swift (C)
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 David A Gibbons
6 Matthew J Hilling
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 17 January 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Timothy S Wraight
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mike A Birkbeck
50th birthday compliment to the C. Birthday compliments to John Aronson, local ringer, and to the mother of the ringer of 6. 25th as C. 100th on the bells: 2.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 January 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Anne M Manolopoulos
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Kenneth W Clark
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Neil W Jones
7 Timothy S Wraight (C)
8 Wally Divers
For Evensong. With congratulations to Judy & Chris Durrant on the birth of their son Mark (16.1.94) from the Rainham band.

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 24 January 1994 in 49m (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Graham Long
2 Sonia Irwin
3 Janet Fox
4 Richard Bing
5 Tim Foreman
6 Jon Fox
7 Bill Lanyon (C)
8 Anthony Neale
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the re-dedication of the bells, 25th January 1894.
Birthday compliments to Sonia Irwin, 26th January.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 25 January 1994 in 2h 33 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 John B Keeler (C)
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Revd David W Grimwood
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 January 1994 (13 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Derek B F Wenham
2 Patrick J Denne
3 Frank R Wenham
4 David J Chesson
5 S Geoffrey Waters (C)
6 N Anderson
First QP, 6, first QP away from the tenor, 1.
For Morning Service.

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 31 January 1994 (15–2–4 in F)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mike A Birkbeck
50th together: 3,7.

Kent County Association
Newington juxta Sittingbourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 February 1994 (11–3–6 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Dot Hooker
2 M Taylor
3 Richard W Young
4 Shona Colebrook (C)
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Douglas G Davis

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 5 February 1994 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 John R Cooper
6 Vanessa J Martin
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Mark P Gilham (C)
Birthday compliment to John Martin.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Monday, 7 February 1994 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative 1184 Bristol. 110 com ATW
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Revd David W Grimwood
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Vanessa J Martin
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 12 February 1994 in 3h 18 (30–0–14 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham (#7)
1 Frank J Matthews
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Susan Gullett
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Raymond A Morgan
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Barry A Roberts
9 David A Gibbons
10 Neil W Jones (C)
1st peal: 6. 1st on 10: 5. 1st Royal: 3,7. 100th peal: 10. A compliment to Rt Revd Michael Turnbull on his appointment as Bishop of Durham by members of the KCACR Rochester District.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 February 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John R Aronson
2 Anne M Manolopoulos
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Timothy S Wraight (C)
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Diana R Wraight
7 Neil W Jones
8 Bill Derham
For Evensong by a local band.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 February 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire 540, Plain Bob 720
1 Steve Haines
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Colin Thompson
5 Colin Allen
6 Colin Cogger
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5
For the morning service

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 14 February 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Mike A Birkbeck
Rung in memory of Dr. E. S. John Hatcher, former Hon. Secretary of the KCACR 1954-1962 who died 13 February 1994.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 February 1994 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tim Sessions
2 Duncan Button
3 Susan West
4 Glynne Knight
5 Justin Southwell
6 Frances C Caley (C)
First of Minor (1).

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 21 February 1994 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Fr David A Gibbons
9 Mike A Birkbeck
10 Philip H Larter
1st S Royal: 6,7. 1st Royal as C.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 28 February 1994 (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Mike A Birkbeck
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Diana R Wraight (C)
Most methods as C.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 March 1994 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Tim Sessions
2 Duncan Button
3 Susan West
4 Frances C Caley (C)
5 Glynne Knight
6 John Fisher
First quarter (6).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Monday, 7 March 1994 in 2h 36 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 each Bristol, London, Pudsey, Uxbridge. 133 COM. ATW.
Composed by G A C John
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham

Kent County Association
Burnham, Buckinghamshire
S.Peter
Saturday, 12 March 1994 in 2h 47 (12–3–13)
5024 Burnham Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Amanda J Horton
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Trevor J E Woodward
4 Rebecca S Bruce
5 Mary C Symes
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Andrew M Farmer
First blows in the method for all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 4329.0377

Kent County Association
Amersham, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 March 1994 in 3h 9 (19–0–6 in E)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Paul N Mounsey
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Alan D Flood
4 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Stephen A Coaker
7 John B Keeler
8 Hilary F C Small
9 D Paul Smith
10 Ian G Campbell
11 Paul N Mounsey (C)
12 Brian P Diserens

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 March 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne M Manolopoulos
2 Kenneth W Clark
3 Roger H Pocock
4 Diana R Wraight
5 John R Aronson
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 March 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1320 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Colin Thompson
2 Neil Haselden
3 David Haselden
4 Colin Cogger
5 Norman Watkins
6 Geoff Capeling
Shared conducting 2,3,,4,5
For morning service on Mothering Sunday

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 13 March 1994 in 50m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Mary R Andrews
2 Sara C Phelps
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Samantha J Hovey
5 Ann M Saunders
6 William D Lanyon
7 David H Kingston
8 Alan D Saunders
9 Michael J Trimm
10 Nigel Pointer
11 James J Hardy (C)
12 Alexander J Britton
First on 12 - 4, 7, and as C
First Grandsire Cinques - 10
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Hollingbourne, Kent
All Saints
Thursday, 17 March 1994 (13–1–24 in E)
1260 Doubles (5m)
1 Dot Hooker
2 Frances C Caley (C)
3 Roger Boorman
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 S Davis
30th birthday compliment to (6).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Wednesday, 23 March 1994 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
640 Uxbridge, 576 Rutland, 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 480 each Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Ashtead, London, 416 Bristol. 127 COM. ATW.
Composed by G A C John
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Yalding, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 24 March 1994 (17–0–5 in E)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dot Hooker
2 Roger Boorman
3 Frances C Caley
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Richard W Young (C)
30th birthday compliment to Kerry Kearney, friend of 1,3,6.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 26 March 1994 in 3h 12 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
8 Andrew C P Gunstone

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 9 April 1994 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Roy A Barclay
6 Darren W Elphick
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
25th peal: 1. 1st S Major: 6.

Kent County Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Saturday, 9 April 1994 in 3h 19 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1408 Superlative; 1344 Cambridge; 1248 London; 1088 Bristol; 99 com, atw.
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Jill M Hupman
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Vanessa M Martin
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John R Cooper
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4333.0486

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 11 April 1994 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mike A Birkbeck
Completes the Std 8 S Major this year: 4.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 19 April 1994 in 2h 27 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5085 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by N J Diserens
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Deborah L Blagden
3 Thomas M Barlow
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 D Paul Smith
First in method 2. 1000th peal for the Association 7.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Saturday, 23 April 1994 in 2h 52 (19–3–3 in E)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by J E Groves
1 James Hedgcock
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Rev Barry J Fry
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 John B Keeler
8 Robert J Crocker
9 Frank W Rivett
10 Simon J Poole
First peal of Stedman Caters on the bells.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Saturday, 23 April 1994 in 46m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 John J L Gilbert (C)
2 Sheila M Dobbie
3 Edwin A Barnett
4 Walter H Dobbie
5 Joseph T Pack
6 Michael J Gentry
7 Percy Stone
8 Alexander J Britton
The ringers of 1 3 4 5 and 7 took part in a peal of Bob Major here on 21 April 1934 by the then youngest band to ring a peal of Major

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 May 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Colin Allen
5 Colin Thompson
6 Joyce Haselden
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5.
First quarter for Tenor.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 10 May 1994 in 2h 37 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Superlative, London, 1184 Bristol
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
To mark the inauguration of Nelson Mandela as President of South Africa's first multi-racial government.

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Wednesday, 18 May 1994 (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret E Macey
2 Jan Cass
3 Ros Farmer
4 David P Macey (C)
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
Birthday compliments to Les Gosnel and Lucy Plumer, both senior members of this church.
RW 1994/p833

Kent County Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Monday, 30 May 1994 in 2h 49 (11–0–24 in G)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Roger H Pocock
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Benjamin J Farnsworth
4 Stephen J A Ollerton
5 Julian C Beaney
6 Simon J T Smith
7 David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 3,4,5.

Kent County Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 in 3h 1 (15–2–6 in F)
5090 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Stephen J A Ollerton
2 Sarah J Archdeacon
3 Caroline J Carter
4 Julian C Beaney
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Simon J T Smith
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Neil W Jones (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 31 May 1994 in 2h 44 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 D Paul Smith
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham
First in method 6

Kent County Association
Sowton, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 2 June 1994 in 2h 45 (9–1–25 in G)
5088 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 James E Daniels
2 Dickon R Love
3 J Andrew Clark Maxwell
4 Josephine D Horton
5 Mary C Symes
6 Michael J Little
7 Andrew M Farmer
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
First in method for all.
Ringing World page reference: 4342.0710

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 12 June 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Gigney
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Diana R Wraight
5 John R Aronson
6 Neil W Jones
7 Timothy S Wraight (C)
8 Wally Divers
1st on 8: 1. In remembrance of Emily B P Cheal, a Rainham ringer for over 40 years, who died 20.5.94, aged 94 years.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 June 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Thompson
2 David Haselden
3 Paul Thompson
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Cogger
6 Colin Allen
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 14 June 1994 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 each Belfast and Bristol. 113COM ATW
Composed by R R Horton
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Philip H Larter
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Frank Hicks

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 18 June 1994 (32–0–20 in C♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Janet M Yeo
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Martin N Pring
4 Thomas M Barlow
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Andrew Gunstone
On the back 8.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 June 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Andrew Gunstone
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones
For evensong attended by His Excellency Dr N T Chideya, the Zimbabwe high Commissioner in London, and his wife. To commemorate Bernard Mizeki, the first Christian Martyr of Zimbabwe, who died 18.6.1896.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 20 June 1994 (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Diana R Wraight (C)
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Mike A Birkbeck
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Rhian N Bagshaw
1st 6-Spl: 7 & as C. 100th together: 6,7.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 27 June 1994 (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Mike A Birkbeck
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Neil W Jones
8 Diana R Wraight (C)
400th together: 5,8. 70th Birthday compliment to the mother of 3.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 28 June 1994 in 2h 41 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 Cambridge, 1088 Superlative, 1024 Bristol, 928 Glasgow, 864 London. 114 COM ATW
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Revd David W Grimwood
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Deborah L Blagden
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 D Paul Smith
To mark the appointment of Rt Revd Michael Nazir-Ali as Bishop of Rochester.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 12 July 1994 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative. 1184 Bristol 110COM ATW
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Fr David A Gibbons
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
250th peal 4

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 14 July 1994 in 44m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann F Saddleton
2 Kate Bispham
3 Shirley A Waterhouse
4 Peter E J Saddleton
5 Timothy M Haynes
6 Stuart C Palin (C)
Congratulations to Gareth and Allison Bahlke on the birth of their daughter Aliesha on the 26th June.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 17 July 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Not recorded
2 Steve Haines
3 David Haselden
4 Tracey Thompson
5 Colin Thompson
6 Joyce Haselden
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 18 July 1994 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 David Bagshaw
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones
Congratulations to Helen Watts on graduating from Huddersfield University.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 July 1994 in 3h 1 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Michael A Birkbeck
1st TB Major: 1. For the Patronal festival; also wedding anniversary compliment to Diana & Tim Wraight.

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin, Victoria Tower
Monday, 25 July 1994 (25–0–21)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Diana R Wraight (C)
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones
1st 8-Spl: 4 & as C.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 August 1994 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Maisie Cooper
2 Shona Colebrook
3 John R Cooper
4 Malcolm Hitchcock
5 Fr David Gibbons
6 Darren Elphick (C)

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Thursday, 4 August 1994 in 2h 50 (14 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
1 Jeremy R Byers
2 Nigel Pointer
3 Sarah Farnham
4 Nick Johnson
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
6 Alan D Saunders
7 Ruth E Hardy (C)
8 Michael J Trimm
1st peal - 1. 1st as (c) - 7. 1st peal on 8 - 3 & 7.
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming marriage of the Tower Captain of this Church, James J Hardy to Sara C Phelps, to be held here on 6th August 1994.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 August 1994 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Helen K Normington
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 Margaret E Macey
4 Alexander J Britton
5 David H Kingston
6 David P Macey
7 Michael J Uphill (C)
8 James R D Normington
Rung by a band of friends on the morning of the marriage of James Hardy and Sara Phelps

Kent County Association
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 22 August 1994 (12–3–6 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Shona Colebrook
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Mike A Birkbeck
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Timothy S Wraight

Kent County Association
Henfield, West Sussex
St Peter
Monday, 22 August 1994 (16–2–7 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Shona Colebrook
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Mike A Birkbeck
100th together: 3,4.

Kent County Association
Ditchling, East Sussex
St Margaret
Monday, 22 August 1994 (7–3–8 in G)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Janet M Yeo
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Shona Colebrook
5 Diana R Wraight
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)

Kent County Association
Cuckfield, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 22 August 1994 (15 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Shona Colebrook
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)

Kent County Association
Bolney, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 22 August 1994 (13–0–8 in F)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Shona Colebrook
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Janet M Yeo
4 Mike A Birkbeck
5 Kathryn L Babbage
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Rhian N Bagshaw
8 Douglas G Davis
450th Q: 2. 150th Q: 8.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 23 August 1994 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 Mark P Gilham
8 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 4 September 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Colin Thompson
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Norman Watkins
Rung half muffled for a memorial service for the life of James Cogger

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 17 September 1994 in 3h 24 (30–0–14 in D)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D Barton
1 Barry A Roberts
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 David W Jack
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Darren R Moore
6 Frank W Lewis
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Neil W Jones (C)
For the farewell service for tghe Bishop of Rochester, Rt Revd Michael Turnbull.

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 18 September 1994 in 2h 54 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight
3 David R Bagshaw
4 Arthur D Vidgeon
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 David A Gibbons
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st in m: 5. With the band's best wishes to David Bagshaw, who will be starting a course at Keele University.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 2 October 1994 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 John R Aronson
5 Clare J Larter
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Philip H Larter
8 Neil W Jones
For evensong to celebrate the ordination of our curate Andrew Spurr at Rochester Cathedral this morning and prior to his 1st communion here. Also a 21st birthday compliment to Karl Wraight. 100th together: 3,8. 50th as C.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 October 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, St Martins
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Tracey Thompson
4 Paul Thompson
5 Colin Thompson
6 Neil Jerome
Shared conducting 2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 17 October 1994 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Frank J Matthews
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
1st in m: 2,3,4,5,6 & as C.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 25 October 1994 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, London, Superlative, 1184 Bristol 110 COM ATW
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Revd David W Grimwood
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham
To congratulate Sue & Russell at the Bull, East Farleigh, on the birth of a daughter.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 29 October 1994 in 2h 58 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Clare J Larter
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Douglas G Davis
8 David A Gibbons
1st in m: 4,7 & as C. Birthday compliment to 6. On KCACR Dinner Day.

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 7 November 1994 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Fr David A Gibbons
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Neil W Jones
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
1st in m: 3. With the best wishes of the band to Tim Wraight on his forthcoming operation.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 8 November 1994 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 1248 Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 128 COM. ATW
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Philip H Larter
2 Karen Lebon
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Revd David W Grimwood
6 J Roderick
7 Richard A Pearce (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 20 November 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Thompson
2 David Haselden
3 Paul Thompson
4 Colin Cogger
5 Norman Watkins
6 Chris Osenton (C)

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 1 December 1994 in 50m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anthony Neale
2 Graham Long
3 Freda Cannon
4 Bill Lanyon
5 Jon Fox
6 Colin Reeves (C)
7 Tim Foreman
8 Jim Odell
For Colfe's School Advent Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Holborn, Greater London
St Giles in the Fields
Saturday, 10 December 1994 in 2h 55 (14–0–16 in F)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Keith R Wakefield (C)
2 Valerie J Howard
3 Ernest J Ladd
4 Brian E Jeffrey
5 Nich R Wilson
6 Keith J Matthews
7 Mark A Dawkins
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and witness of Eirene Elizabeth Clarke.
Ringing World page reference: 4375.0227

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 December 1994 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Colin Cogger
4 Tracey Thompson
5 Colin Thompson
6 Neil Jerome
Shared conducting 1,2,3,4,5

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Wednesday, 21 December 1994 in 52m (27–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Bruce Whitehead
2 Rosemary J Coney
3 Karen Lebon
4 Frank R Wenham
5 Karen A Mash
6 David J Chesson
7 J Roderick N Lebon
8 Richard H Edwards (C)
First QP to Major (5).

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Tuesday, 27 December 1994 in 3h 2 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5088 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 David A Gibbons
7 Neil W Jones
8 Thomas M Barlow
1st in m: 2,3,4 & as C. For Christmas.

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
At the Parish Church of St Leonard
Tuesday, 27 December 1994 in 49m (20cwt approx)
1280 Treble Bob Major In The Kent Variation
1 Margaret H Ross
2 Raymond A Lucas
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Christopher J Cooper *
5 Michelle Scott
6 Alan Andrews
7 Richard H Edwards
8 David C Manger (C)
* First non-plain Major
Especially arranged by 4th ringer in place of the usual local practice night.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 27 December 1994 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Shona Colebrook
2 Richard W Young
3 Dot Hooker
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Darren Williams
6 Malwyn Williams
7 Darren W Elphick (C)
8 Roy A Barclay