Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 115 matching performances.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 3 January 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Kenneth W Clark
3 Diana R Wraight
4 John R Aronson
5 Roger H Pocock
6 Douglas G Davis (C)
For Christingle service.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 January 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Thompson
2 Neil Haselden
3 Sarah Thompson
4 Tracey Thompson
5 Barnaby Macdonald (C)
6 Julian Beaney
2nd quarter for the birth of twins Nicholas and James to Linda and Colin Stubbing

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Wednesday, 6 January 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John R Aronson
2 Kenneth W Clark
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Judith A Durrant
5 Timothy S Wraight (C)
6 Gareth L M Lawson
7 Christopher Durrant
8 Douglas G Davis
100th Q: 8. 50th together: 3,8. A silver wedding compliment to Canon Michael (Vicar) & Alison O’Connor.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 January 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Thompson
2 Neil Haselden (C)
3 Colin Cogger (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Norman Watkins (C)
6 David Haselden

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 12 January 1993 in 2h 47 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
608 London, 576 each Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, 480 Glasgow, 320 Belfast, 288 Bristol; 127 com. All the work.
Composed by G A C John
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 J Alan Ainsworth
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 17 January 1993 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Penny S Reilly
2 Eileen S Palin
3 Jane E Kennett
4 Ruth S Niblett
5 Jason A Bowden
6 Stephen C Bennett
7 S C Palin (C)
8 J M Curtiss
First on 8: 1
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 18 January 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 John R Aronson
4 Judith A Durrant
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Fr David A Gibbons
A birthday compliment to 3 & the C.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 23 January 1993 in 2h 53 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton. Johnson's variation.
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
First surprise - 4. First Cambridge - 3. Belated compliment to Roy & sallyann Barclay on the birth of their son Andrew.

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ
Sunday, 24 January 1993 in 55m (34–3–4 in C♯)
1320 Erin Cinques
1 Peter V D Swift (C)
2 Sara C Phelps
3 Colin Reeves
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Sonia A Irwin
6 Nigel Pointer
7 David P Macey
8 William D Lanyon
9 Matthew J Hilling
10 James J Hardy
11 David P Hilling
12 Andrew M J Young
First on 12 - 7
First Erin Cinques for all except 3 & 11
Rung for Evensong by a Lewisham District band.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 26 January 1993 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 9m Spliced Surprise Major
608 Glasgow, 576 each Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 544 each London, Pudsey, 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire. 128 com. All the work.
Composed by G A C John
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Richard H Edwards
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham
100th peal - 5. 700th peal as conductor.

Kent County Association
Boxley, Kent
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints
Wednesday, 27 January 1993 (10–3–10 in F♯)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Frances C Caley
3 Roger Boorman
4 Richard W Young
5 Glynne Knight
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
First in method (3 & 5).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 February 1993 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 Cambridge, 1088 Superlative, 1024 Bristol, 928 Glasgow, 864 London. 114 com. ATW. RW 11.9.92
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 Richard H Edwards
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
250th together - 1 & 7. 100th together 2 & 6

Kent County Association
Bickley, Kent
St George
Saturday, 13 February 1993 in 48m (14–1–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jeremy D Clitheroe
2 Jean Sanderson
3 Mary R Andrews
4 Sonia A Irwin
5 Andrew M J Young (C)
6 Alexander J Britton
Rung half-muffled in memory of Michael Sanderson

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 14 February 1993 in 45m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sara C Phelps
2 Catherine M Lewis
3 Mary R Andrews
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Frank W Lewis
6 James J Hardy
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Peter F W Rose
First quarter on all 8 since the tenor was rehung.
Rung after Morning Eucharist as a farewell to Canon Peter Lock on his last Sunday here before becoming Vicar of Bromley Parish Church.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 February 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Colin Cogger
2 David Haselden
3 Colin Thompson (C)
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Norman Watkins (C)
6 Colin Allen
For Len Cogger celebrating his 80th birthday on 15th February

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 20 February 1993 in 3h 3 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Vicar's
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Roger H Pocock
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Timothy S Wraight (C)
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Arthur D Vidgeon

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne M Manolopoulos
2 Kenneth W Clark
3 Diana R Wraight
4 John R Aronson
5 Judith A Durrant
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
For Evensong with the band’s best wishes on the retirements of Bishop Bill Jones, Bishop of St.Louis, Missouri, and Wally Divers, local ringer. Also best wishes to Keith Tolputt, local ringer, moving to Greenhithe.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 February 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Geoff Capeling (C)
4 Colin Thompson
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Tim Mortley
In memory of James Mortley the father of the tenor ringer

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 21 February 1993 in 39m (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Kenneth Medhurst
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Alexander J Britton (C)
6 Derek G Lamb
First as cover - 6
For Evensong - also a compliment to Jacki and David Mack on the birth of John George Henry

Kent County Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 6 March 1993 in 2h 41 (10–1–0)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Mary C Symes
3 Lloyd S Cartwright
4 Vanessa Powell
5 Ian R Fielding (C)
6 Mark C Bennett
7 Michael J Trimm
8 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page reference: 4277.0374

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 March 1993 in 41m (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Freda Cannon
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Alan King
4 Alexander J Britton
5 David H Kingston (C)
6 Robert J Edmondson
Rung on the back six before the service to induct Canon Peter Lock as Vicar of this parish

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 March 1993 in 2h 44 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R R Horton
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Peter F Windley
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 13 March 1993 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Thomas Cullingworth
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Richard W Young
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
First Lincolnshire - 6. 50th together 6 & 8. 50 th. in tower - 8

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 1993 in 40m (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Bellinger
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 Kenneth Medhurst
5 Andrew M J Young
6 Percy W Hicks
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
Rung before Evening Communion as a 70th birthday compliment to Alan G Hall

Kent County Association
Chart Sutton, Kent
St Michael
Friday, 19 March 1993 (14–2–16 in E)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
Cambridge and Primrose.
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Frances C Caley
3 Roger Boorman
4 Glynne Knight
5 Richard W Young
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 22 March 1993 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 David Bagshaw
4 Stuart M Cox
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Fr David A Gibbons
1st in m as C.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 23 March 1993 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Glasgow, 1248 London, 1216 each Belfast, Bristol. 113 com ATW
Composed by R R Horton
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Michael A Birkbeck
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 3 April 1993 in 2h 50 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Richard W Young
5 Martin N Pring
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
7th birthday compliment to Rachel Gunstone. Also birthday compliment to Rosemarie Gunstone. (Somewhat older!)

Kent County Association
Windsor, Berkshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 April 1993 in 2h 54 (17–2–11 in E♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland; 1056 Cambridge; 864 Yorkshire and Lincolnshire; 576 Pudsey and Superlative
Composed by MA Coleman
1 Amanda J Horton
2 Andrew M Farmer
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Lloyd S Cartwright
5 Alan L Andrews
6 Mary C Symes
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
First Major: 5. Circled the tower: 2. Rung for Easter.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 17 April 1993 in 2h 50 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge & Lincolnshire, 1120 Rutland. 69 com.
Composed by P G K Davis
1 Richard W Young
2 Timothy S Wraight
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
With the congratulations of the band to Val & John Keeler on the birth of their son Alex. First spliced 3 & 4.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 April 1993 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Frances C Caley
3 Ben Gaster
4 Roger Boorman (C)
5 Glynne Knight
6 Justin Southwell
First 'inside' (3).

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 19 April 1993 (15–2–4 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Sue Gullett
5 Mike A Birkbeck
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Fr David A Gibbons
1st in m: 4 & as C. Congratulations to Dawn & Bill Derham, Rainham ringers, on the birth of their daughter Louise. Also, to Val & John Keeler on the birth of their son Alexander.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 20 April 1993 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Richard W Young
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 John R Cooper
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Andrew C P Gunstone
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
Circled tower: 2. 1st Major as C.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 23 April 1993 (13–2–7 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Shona Colebrook
3 Kathryn Babbage
4 Roger Boorman
5 Darren Elphick
6 Tim S Wraight
7 Martin N Pring
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
On St George's Day.

Kent County Association
Leeds, Kent
St Nicholas
Monday, 26 April 1993 (17½ in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Dickon R Love
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Rhian N Bagshaw
9 Mike A Birkbeck
10 Richard H Edwards (C)
50th together: 4,9.

Kent County Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Friday, 30 April 1993 (13–0–17 in F)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Frances C Caley
3 Roger Boorman
4 Richard W Young
5 Glynne Knight
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 May 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Thompson
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Colin Thompson
6 Tim Mortley
For the baptism of Nicholas and James Stubbing

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 May 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoff Capeling
2 Neil Haselden (C)
3 Tracey Thompson (C)
4 Colin Cogger (C)
5 Norman Watkins (C)
6 Lynne Capeling
2nd quarter for the baptism of Nicholas and James Stubbing

Kent County Association
Canterbury, Kent
St Stephen, Hackington
Sunday, 2 May 1993 (10–1–26 in A♭)
1500 Plain Bob Doubles
1 M N Wetherilt
2 Jane Kennett (C)
3 Ruth Niblett
4 J M Curtiss
5 Jason A Bowden
6 Enid Dixon
First inside: 4

Kent County Association
Willesborough, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 3 May 1993 (12 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Christine L Marshall
3 Kay F Chittenden
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Luke Earnshaw
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st Quarter Peal-2
3 generations of Marshall's rang in this quarter.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 8 May 1993 in 2h 44 (6–1–24 in C)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland, 896 Superlative, 800 Pudsey, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Barry A Roberts
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
Rung following the wedding of Christopher White & Hazel Butcher.
Most methods 3 & 4.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 8 May 1993 in 2h 55 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Michael A Birkbeck
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Richard W Young
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
Circled tower - 2. For the centenary of the first peal of Superlative for the Association.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 9 May 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Haselden
2 Steve Haines
3 Colin Thompson
4 Geoff Capeling
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Tim Mortley

Kent County Association
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent
St Helen
Monday, 10 May 1993 (13–2–10 in E♭)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 David Bagshaw
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Douglas G Davis
8 Fr David A Gibbons
1st in m: 4,7 & as C.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 15 May 1993 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Pat Gaster
2 Sophie Goacher
3 Glynne Knight
4 Frances C Caley (C)
5 Roger Boorman
6 Rosamunde Bell
To welcome the Rev. A. Gower to the parish.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 18 May 1993 in 39m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Luffman
2 Matthew J Hilling
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Nigel Pointer
5 Martin E Luffman (C)
6 H E John Luffman

Kent County Association
Charing, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 21 May 1993 (12–2–10 in G)
1272 Spliced Minor (4m)
1 Kathryn Babbage
2 Julie Richardson
3 Frances C Caley
4 Roger Boorman
5 Richard W Young
6 Michael A Birkbeck (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 22 May 1993 in 2h 55 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Sophia Goacher
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Michelle Scott
4 Andrew C P Gunstone
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Richard H Edwards
8 Moira J Murphy (C)
Circled tower - 8. Birthday compliment to Moira Murphy.

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 May 1993 in 49m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1280 Lewisham District Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Macey
2 Peter V D Swift (C)
3 Sonia A Irwin
4 Ann M Saunders
5 Diana M Young
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Nigel R Parsons
8 Andrew M J Young
First blows in method for all the band.
A compliment to Stephen Young and Ruth Bedford for their forthcoming wedding at Aldeburgh.

Kent County Association
Wells, Somerset
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 30 May 1993 in 52m (56–1–14 in C)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Sallyann Barclay
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Frances C Caley
4 Graham D Heath
5 Tim Munt
6 Chris Saunders
7 Richard W Young
8 Nigel Boorman (C)
9 Nigel E Baker
10 Steve Davis
Rung for the 3pm service

Kent County Association
Milborne Port, Somerset
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 30 May 1993 in 46m (26–3–26 in D)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Graham D Heath
2 Richard W Young
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Frances C Caley
5 Roger Boorman
6 Nigel Boorman (C)
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Steve Davis
Rung for the Evensong Service

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 30 May 1993 (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth E Hardy
2 David P Macey (C)
3 Ros Farmer
4 Veronica Eagle
5 Margaret E Macey
3 - first inside.
RW1993/p787

Kent County Association
Pinhoe, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 1 June 1993 in 2h 27 (10–0–19 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
2 extents each: London Surprise, Plain Bob; 1 extent each: Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, St Clements Bob.
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Josephine D Horton
3 Mary C Symes
4 Kevin V Beer
5 Michael J Little
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4289.0675

Kent County Association
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Saturday, 5 June 1993 in 3h 11 (17–2–4 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Mary C Symes
2 Lloyd S Cartwright
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Marcia L Dieppe
5 Trevor J E Woodward
6 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
7 Michael J Best
8 Michael J Little
9 Stephen R Smith II
10 Brian J Matthews
First Peal on 10 bells: 4, 5 & 10. First Grandsire Caters: 2, 3, 8 and as conductor.

Kent County Association
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Peter
Saturday, 5 June 1993 in 2h 43 (12–2–0)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4m: 1344 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; 74 changes of method, all the work
1 S Caroline M Davies
2 Rachael L Eagle
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
6 Dickon R Love
7 Neil W Jones
8 Peter M Fleckney
First of surprise: 2.
Ringing world: 4288.0651

Kent County Association
Northampton, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 June 1993 in 2h 52 (21–1–10)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R Pipe
1 Terry J C Streeter
2 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
3 Rachel L Eagle
4 David A Gibbons
5 Darren R Moore
6 Dickon R Love
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Neil W Jones
To celebrate the 55th anniversary of the dedication of the W.R.V.S.
Ringing world: 4288.0651

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Monday, 7 June 1993 in 45m (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ann M Saunders
2 Colin F Jeal
3 David S Osenton
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Alan G Hall
6 Alexander J Britton
7 Margaret E Bellinger (C)
8 Michael J Gentry
Rung half-muffled in memory of Kenneth Medhurst, on the evening of his funeral at this church

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 June 1993 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Margaret E Macey
2 Margaret E Bellinger
3 Mary R Andrews
4 Sonia A Irwin
5 David P Macey
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
7 Peter V D Swift
8 Andrew M J Young
Before a Service of Confirmation and Eucharist, presided over by the Bishop of Rochester. Also to celebrate the following day the induction by the Bishop of Tonbridge of Revd Martin Henwood as Vicar of this Parish.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 13 June 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michelle Haselden
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Tracey Thompson (C)
4 Colin Thompson (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Tim Mortley
1st quarter for Michelle Haselden

Kent County Association
Great Chart, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 20 June 1993 (13–0–16 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret Ross
2 Sylvia Lucas
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Janice E Leeke (C)
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Richard H Edwards
7 Keith A Osborne
8 Shirley C Marshall
Rung in memory of Lewis A Day (ringer at this tower)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 22 June 1993 in 2h 42 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5208 Durham Little Surprise Major
Composed by J Morgan
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Mark P Gilham
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Michael A Birkbeck
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 John B Keeler (C)
First in the method for the Association.

Kent County Association
Halling, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 24 June 1993 (11–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lynne Capeling
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Norman Watkins
For patronal festival and confirmation service

Kent County Association
Ruckinge, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 26 June 1993 (11–1–4 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith A Osbourne
2 Malcolm J Smith
3 Richard J C Everett
4 Stephen J Davis
5 Ronald L Sheppard (C)
Celebrating the ordination to the diaconate of David Ridley at Canterbury on 27 June, by his ‘old’ scattered ringing friends. Remembering also his father, the late David Ridley , Vicar or Ruckinge in the 1970s.

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 June 1993 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine L Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Rosemary J Coney
4 Kay F Chittenden
5 Raymond A Lucas
6 Michael C Marshall (C)
1st Treble Bob-1
A compliment to David Ridley, ordained Deacon this day.

Kent County Association
Milton next Gravesend, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 28 June 1993 (11–3–2 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Stuart M Cox
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Frank J Matthews
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Fr David A Gibbons
1st in m as C.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 29 June 1993 in 2h 46 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Andrew C P Gunstone
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Rev David W Grimwood
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
1st in m: 2 & as C.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 July 1993 in 45m (16–2–8 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Christine M Webb
3 David H Kingston
4 Gwen Rogers
5 David S Brown
6 David P Macey
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Canon Peter Lock (Vicar of this church) and Mrs Sue Lock.

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 5 July 1993 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Christopher Durrant
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 David W Grimwood
8 Mike A Birkbeck
50th together: 6,8.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 6 July 1993 in 2h 50 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Diana R Wraight
2 Rev David W Grimwood
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Janet M Yeo
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Richard W Young
8 Michael A Birkbeck (C)
Circled tower 5 times: 3. 1st in m: 2,4,7 & as C. On the eve of the twentieth anniversary of Andrew Gunstone's first peal.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 11 July 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Thompson
2 Neil Haselden (C)
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Geoff Capeling (C)
5 Colin Thompson (C)
6 Colin Allen

Kent County Association
City of London
St Olave, Hart Street
Friday, 16 July 1993 in 2h 46 (11–3–20 in G)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Nigel Thomson
2 David H Kingston
3 Nigel Pointer
4 Sara C Phelps
5 James J Hardy
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 David P Macey (C)
8 Matthew J Hilling
First in method - 2,3,4,5,7

Kent County Association
Chatham, Kent
St Mary the Virgin, Victoria Tower
Monday, 19 July 1993 (25–0–21)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Rhian N Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Janet M Yeo
5 David W Grimwood
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Timothy S Wraight

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 24 July 1993 in 2h 49 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone
1st as C. 28th wedding anniversary compliment to Diana and Timothy Wraight. 40th birthday compliment to Andrew Gunstone for 28th July.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 27 July 1993 in 2h 34 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire, 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative. 150 com
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Revd David W Grimwood
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Richard P J Carter
To celebrate the christening of Sarah Scott.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 8 August 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Neil Haselden
2 David Haselden (C)
3 Barnaby Macdonald (C)
4 Colin Thompson (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Colin Allen

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 14 August 1993 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 112o Rutland. 69 com. ATW
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Richard W Young
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
1st Spl: 4,5.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 16 August 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Timothy S Wraight
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 David W Grimwood
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Fr David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Wednesday, 18 August 1993 (19–3–3 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Maureen Popple
2 David Bagshaw
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Janet M Yeo
6 John Criddle
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Douglas G Davis
9 Barry A Roberts
10 Fr David A Gibbons (C)

Kent County Association
Cheriton, Kent
St Martin
Wednesday, 18 August 1993 (6–2–8 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Rhian N Bagshaw
3 Fr David A Gibbons
4 David Bagshaw
5 Janet M Yeo
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Diana R Wraight (C)
1st Spl as C.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 21 August 1993 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 each Bristol, Rutland, 704 Pudsey, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 544 Yorkshire, 512 London. 130 com ATW
Composed by G A C John
1 Timothy P Lynch
2 Ann Jenner
3 Ann Smith
4 Peter W Dickenson
5 Ian H Oram
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Keith R Wakefield
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 24 August 1993 in 2h 35 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
672 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, 608 Bristol, 576 each Cambridge, Yorkshire. 129 com. ATW
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Andrew C P Gunstone
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Rev David W Grimwood
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Mark P Gilham

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 August 1993 in 2h 37 (10–2–24 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Vanessa J Martin
2 D Paul Smith (C)
3 Deborah L Blagdon
4 Catherine M Merlane
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Ian R Fielding
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Tony Lewis
Ringing World page reference: 4300.0951

Kent County Association
Buxted, East Sussex
St Margaret the Queen
Tuesday, 31 August 1993 in 2h 54 (14–2–7 in F)
5088 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
2 Simon J Dixon
3 James R S Sawle
4 Dickon R Love
5 Andrew M Farmer
6 David N Wallis
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Neil W Jones
Ringing World page reference: 4302.1001

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 6 September 1993 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Christopher Durrant
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Mike A Birkbeck
1st in m: 2,5 & as C.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 18 September 1993 (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Freda Cannon
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Sonia A Irwin
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Peter F W Rose
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary today of Ernie & Phyllis Standen (married here), lifelong members of this congregation. They with family members heard this entire ringing.

Kent County Association
Beckenham, Kent
St George
Saturday, 25 September 1993 in 3h (14–0–2 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Michael J Trimm
2 Ruth E Hardy
3 Alan D Saunders
4 Sara C Phelps
5 Sarah Farnham
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 David H Kingston
8 Nigel Pointer
9 Richard A Pearce
10 James J Hardy (C)
1st peal - 5. 1st on 10 - 2, 6 & 8. 1st Royal - 10.
1st Surprise Royal - 4. 1st Cambridge Surprise Royal - 7.
1st Royal as (c) - 10. 25th peal - 4. 1st Surprise - 2.

Kent County Association
Frindsbury, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 4 October 1993 (15–2–4 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 David Bagshaw
4 Shona Colebrook
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Rhian N Bagshaw
7 Barry A Roberts
8 Timothy S Wraight

Kent County Association
Upchurch, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 October 1993 (12–1–14 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Ralph Liddle
2 Jennifer Pocock
3 C J Axford (C)
4 D R Moore
5 Douglas G Davis
6 D W Moore
25th Wedding anniversary compliment to Roger and Georgina Pocock, parents of 2.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Monday, 18 October 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kenneth W Clark
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Timothy S Wraight
5 Barry A Roberts
6 Rhian N Bagshaw (C)
350th together: 3,4. Farewell compliment to Judy & Chris Durrant, Rainham ringers, moving to East Peckham.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 19 October 1993 (13–2–7 in F)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Shona Colebrook
2 Darren W Elphick
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Kathryn L Babbage
6 Martin N Pring
7 Sven A Wraight
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
1st in m & birthday compliment to 2.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 26 October 1993 in 2h 34 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Thomas Cullingworth
3 Michael A Birkbeck
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler (C)
With best wishes to Russell Roberts and family, recovering after a car accident.

Kent County Association
Brabourne, Kent
St Mary the Blessed Virgin
Wednesday, 27 October 1993 (11–2–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Williams
2 D Williams
3 Shona Colebrook
4 M Williams
5 Darren W Elphick (C)
6 Douglas G Davis
1st as main cover: 6.

Kent County Association
Meopham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 1 November 1993 (12–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 David Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Mike A Birkbeck
Completes the Std 8 to Qs: 5 & as C. 1st Bristol: 3.

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 2 November 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michelle Haselden
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 David Haselden
4 Tracey Thompson (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Rupert Lawson Tims
1st quarter for Rupert Lawson Tims

Kent County Association
Rochester, Kent
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 6 November 1993 (30–0–14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Sue Gullett
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Frank J Matthews
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Raymond A Morgan
8 Barry A Roberts
9 Fr David A Gibbons (C)
10 Neil W Jones
Prior to the service to welcome, commission and install the Bishop of Tonbridge, The Right Reverend Brian Smith.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 November 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Rhian N Bagshaw
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Andrew Gunstone
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Thomas M Barlow
For the installation of the Bishop of Tonbridge, the Right Reverend Brian Smith at Rochester Cathedral this day.

Kent County Association
Aylesford, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 8 November 1993 (13–2–7 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 David Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Fr David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 November 1993 in 3h 9 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (25m)
1320 Rutland; 840 London No.3; 480 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 240 Clifton; 120 Belgrave (Bg), Haslemere, Inveraray (Ia), Leyland (Ly), Lincolnshire, Oakham, Poole, Shrewsbury, Stone, Sunderland, York (Yk); 40 Balscott (Bl), Bath (Bt), Bedminster (Bm), Edington, Elgin, Enniskillen, Evesham, Preshute, Pudsey; 110 com.
Composed by A R Peake (arr J B Keeler)
1 Philip H Larter
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Alan Regin
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Ian G Campbell
Most Royal methods for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4312.1238

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 13 November 1993 in 2h 46 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Thomas M Barlow
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Richard W Young
5 Kathryn L Babbage
6 Diana R Wraight
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
85th birthday compliment to Len Crouch

Kent County Association
Tenterden, Kent
St Mildred
Saturday, 20 November 1993 in 3h 20 (27–3–23 in D♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by T Thurstans (Brook's variation)
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Louise G Pink
3 John R Cooper
4 Margaret H Ross
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Keith R Wakefield
7 Richard H Edwards (C)
8 Keith Osbourne
Ringing World page reference: 4312.1239

Kent County Association
Hythe, Kent
St Leonard
Sunday, 21 November 1993 (7–2–2)
1259 Doubles (7m/v)
1 Daniel Birch
2 Arthur P King
3 Wendy King
4 Nigel P Spencer
5 Richard A Birch (C)
6 Christopher J Cooper
Tenor - first QP at first attempt.
Prior to Sung Evensong and to commemorate the Tenor ringer's election to membership of the KCACR on Saturday 16th Oct 1993 at the Ashford District Meeting.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 24 November 1993 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1440 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Justin Southwell
2 Julie Richardson
3 Duncan Button
4 Richard W Young
5 Susan West
6 Frances C Caley (C)
40th birthday compliment to (3).
First Treble Bob (1).
First in method (5).

Kent County Association
Penshurst, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 November 1993 (17–2–11 in E♭)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Richard W Young
2 Jill Parsons
3 Valerie Howard
4 Frances C Caley
5 Julie Richardson
6 Peter Richardson
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
Halling, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 November 1993 (11–0–0 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Colin Thompson
2 Neil Haselden (C)
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Geoff Capeling (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 Colin Allen
For Advent carol service

Kent County Association
Aldgate, Middlesex
St Botolph Without, Aldgate
Tuesday, 30 November 1993 in 3h 18 (25–0–7 in D)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1344 Cambridge,1248 London, 960 Superlative, 800 Bristol, 672 Edgbaston; 109 com, atw. Composition: Albert J. Pitman
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Ann Jenner
2 Simon J Davies
3 Richard J Tibbetts
4 Graham A Duke
5 Dickon R Love
6 Alan Regin
7 Mark Regan
8 Stanley Jenner (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 4 December 1993 in 2h 47 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Kathryn L Babbage
3 Andrew C P Gunstone
4 Roy A Barclay
5 Rev David W Grimwood
6 Vanessa J Martin
7 Michael A Birkbeck
8 Mark P Gilham (C)
50th birthday compliment to Richard Barclay

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 12 December 1993 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Geoff Capeling
2 David Haselden
3 Steve Haines
4 Paul Thompson
5 Colin Thompson
6 Colin Cogger (C)
1st Minor quarter for David Haselden

Kent County Association
Gillingham, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 13 December 1993 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 David Bagshaw
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Rhian N Bagshaw
5 Douglas G Davis
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Fr David A Gibbons

Kent County Association
Little Baddow, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 December 1993 (11–2–5 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Richard W Young
2 Shona Colebrook
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
8 Darren W Elphick

Kent County Association
Great Waltham, Essex
St Mary and St Lawrence
Saturday, 18 December 1993 (22–2–18 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Kathryn L Babbage
2 Diana R Wraight (C)
3 Shona Colebrook
4 Douglas G Davis
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Richard W Young
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Mike A Birkbeck
In memory of Mrs Carol James, a good friend to the church, who died one year ago.

Kent County Association
Danbury, Essex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 18 December 1993 (10–1–24 in A♭)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Shona Colebrook
3 Kathryn L Babbage
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Darren W Elphick
6 Richard W Young
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Mike A Birkbeck (C)
1st Spl S Major: 2,3,5. Dedicated to all red brace yo-yo's.

Kent County Association
Boreham, Essex
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 December 1993 (13–0–19 in F)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Darren W Elphick
2 Shona Colebrook
3 Diana R Wraight (C)
4 Kathryn L Babbage
5 Richard W Young
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Mike A Birkbeck
8 Timothy S Wraight
1st Rutland: 2.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 December 1993 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennifer Pocock
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Kenneth W Clark
4 Roger H Pocock
5 John R Aronson
6 Douglas G Davis
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st Major: 1. For Service of Lessons & Carols for Christmas.

Kent County Association
Maidstone, Kent
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 December 1993 in 3h 13 (32–0–20 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (49m)
49m: 1200 Rutland; 840 London No.3; 480 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 120 Lincolnshire, Oakham; 80 Belgrave (Bg), Staffordshire (Sf); 40 Abbotswood, Avebury, Badbury (Bd), Balscott (Bl), Banbury (Bn), Bath (Bt), Bedford (Bf), Bedminster (Bm), Bratton, Clifton, Cobham, Edington, Elgin, Enniskillen, Evesham, Haslemere, Inveraray (Ia), Invergarry (Ig), Kennett, Lanchester, Leek (Lk), Leicester, Leyland (Ly), Malvern, Minal, New Durham, Poole, Preshute, Pudsey, Redcliffe, Ridgeway, Rochester, Savernake, Severn, Shrewsbury, Silbury, Stone, Sunderland, Tamar, Thames, York (Yk); 116 com.
Composed by A R Peake (arr J B Keeler)
1 David W Grimwood
2 David J Dearnley
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
9 J Alan Ainsworth
10 Ian G Campbell
50th birthday compliment to Tom Barlow. Most Royal methods for the Association
Ringing World page reference: 4320.0131

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 27 December 1993 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Ian Wiltshire
2 Jackie Mack
3 Rosemary K Tuhey
4 Sara Phelps
5 David S Brown
6 Christine M Webb
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 James Hardy