Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 112 matching performances.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 January 1990 in 2h 50 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Quornden Surprise Major
Composed by A N Tyler
1 Mark P Gilham
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Thomas M Barlow
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 John B Keeler (C)

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 16 January 1990 in 45m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben J Cordingley
2 Alexander J Britton
3 Matthew J Hilling
4 David P Hilling
5 Martin E Luffman (C)
6 D H Rivett
First as Conductor
First attempt - 6

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 23 January 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland, 960 Yorkshire, 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey & Superlative.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Thomas M Barlow
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 3 February 1990 in 34m (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
1 Samantha G Lee
2 Stephen E G Young
3 Ruth V Bedford
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Andrew M J Young (C)

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4 February 1990 in 43m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 L Jane Paterson
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 Ruth V Bedford
4 Diana M Young
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Stephen E G Young
7 Andrew M J Young
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
First Surprise Major - 2, 5
Rung after Morning Service as a complimet to Rev Peter H D Lock (Vicar at this church) to be installed this afternoon as an Honorary Canon at Rochester Cathedral

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 4 February 1990 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael J Gentry
2 Sally Hall
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Cyril Brett-Smith
5 David S Osenton
6 Andrew M J Young
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Rupert J Cheeseman
For Evensong

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 13 February 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Halstead Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Valerie J Howard
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 February 1990 in 2h 44 (10–2–24 in G)
5088 Cray Surprise Major
Composed by GAC John
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Valerie J Howard
4 F Paul Lewis
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler (C)
5,8 - 550th together
Ringing World page reference: 4117.0299

Kent County Association
Headcorn, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 3h 10 (21–0–5 in D♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1376 Yorkshire. 1280 Lincolnshire. 1248 Cambridge. 1152 Rutland; 144 changes of method; All the work
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Valerie S Keeler
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Mark P Gilham
5 F Paul Lewis
6 Andrew C P Gunstone
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 John B Keeler (C)
First peal on the bells since recasting of the tenor. 77th birthday compliment to Thomas Cullingworth.

Kent County Association
Chelsfield, Kent
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 3 March 1990 in 42m (10–3–14 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 L Jane Paterson
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 David T Miller
4 Alan G Hall
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
15th birthday compliment to Jane and Neil Paterson (2/3/90)

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 March 1990 in 45m (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Daphne B P Paterson
2 Frank H Gates
3 Richard A Pearce (C)
4 L Jane Paterson
5 David S Osenton
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 David H Kingston
8 Alexander J Britton
First in the method as Conductor
For Evening Service

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 13 March 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Mark P Gilham
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 March 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Frances C Caley
2 Susan West
3 Rosamunde Bell
4 Glynne Knight
5 Duncan Button (C)
6 Roger Boorman

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 23 March 1990 in 42m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 A Neil Paterson
2 Percy W Hicks
3 Simon J Dann
4 Rupert J Cheeseman (C)
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Alexander J Britton
Rung on the back six by Pupils and Old Boys after the 414th anniversary of Founders Day

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 27 March 1990 in 2h 44 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Michael A Birkbeck
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Valerie J Howard
4 John B Keeler (C)
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 7 April 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Susan West
2 Duncan Button
3 Rosamunde Bell
4 Glynne Knight
5 Roger Boorman
6 T Stern
No (C) given.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Friday, 13 April 1990 in 47m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen K Montague
2 David T Miller
3 Simon J Dann
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Alan G Hall
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
7 James R D Normington
8 Richard A Pearce
Rung half muffled on Good Friday

Kent County Association
Bekesbourne, Kent
St Peter
Sunday, 15 April 1990 in 2h 21 (7–2–16 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Berwick, Hexham; (2) Cambridge, Ipswich; (3) York, Durham; (4) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (5) Beverley, Surfleet; (6) London, Wells; (7) Norwich.
1 Josephine D Horton
2 Dickon Love
3 Colin M Turner
4 Terry J C Streeter
5 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
6 Peter G C Ellis

Kent County Association
Pluckley, Kent
St Nicholas
Friday, 27 April 1990 (12–3–25 in E)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Mary F Marshall
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Kay F Chittenden
4 Mark S Lancefield
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall (C)

Kent County Association
Greenwich, Greater London
St Alfege
Sunday, 29 April 1990 in 50m (23–2–14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Jon Fox
2 Peter V D Swift
3 Freda Cannon
4 Janet Costidell
5 Allison Boyes
6 Martin A Mason
7 Sonia A Cartwright
8 Phillip M Irwin
9 Mark D Backhouse
10 Nigel R Parsons (C)
For Evensong
First Plain Bob Royal -7
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0657

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 2 May 1990 (7–2–2 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire L Andrews
2 Frederick G Huckstepp
3 Gavin J Coney
4 Raymond A Lucas
5 David G Ridley (C)
6 Ronald L Sheppard
Compliment to Rev John Everett on his appointment as Canon.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 5 May 1990 in 2h 51 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 John B Keeler (C)
4 Anne Lewis
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 8 May 1990 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Valerie J Howard
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Simon J Dixon (C)
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 13 May 1990 in 46m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard A Pearce
2 David R Bagshaw
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 L Jane Paterson
5 Alan G Hall
6 William D Lanyon
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Rhian N Bagshaw
Rung half muffled after Morning Eucharist in affectionate memory of and thanksgiving for the life of Dr Brian Stephenson, Head of Science and Head of Chemistry at Dartford Grammar School, died 30/4/90.

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
St Nicholas
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 2h 53 (15–2–19 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by H Hubbard
1 Angela M Brookes
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 Mark A S Jones
4 James G A Prior
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Ian H Oram
7 Colin J E Wyld (C)
8 Leonard A Dumper
First attempt - 3
A farewell to Rev Barbara Smith and Father Douglas Baker.
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0652

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 20 May 1990 in 42m (7–2–6 in A)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Susan A Fisher
3 Mary R Andrews
4 David T Miller (C)
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Kenneth Medhurst
7 Percy W Hicks
8 Alan G Hall
Circled Tower twice - 5.
For Evensong on Rogation Sunday.

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 24 May 1990 in 41m (7–2–6 in A)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Bellinger
2 Mary R Andrews
3 David T Miller
4 Kenneth Medhurst
5 Cyril Brett-Smith
6 Alan G Hall
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
For Parish Communion on Ascension Day.

Kent County Association
Witney, Oxfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 May 1990 (16–3–11 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Taylor
2 Maisie Cooper
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 David J Taylor
6 Alan C Bourner
7 Michael C Marshall
8 John R Cooper (C)

Kent County Association
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 26 May 1990 (4–2–25 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maisie Cooper
2 Jenny Taylor
3 Mary F Marshall
4 Shirley C Marshall
5 Michael C Marshall
6 Kay F Chittenden (C)

Kent County Association
Combe, Oxfordshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 26 May 1990 (12–0–15 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kay F Chittenden
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 David J Taylor
5 Alan C Bourner
6 John R Cooper (C)

Kent County Association
Kingham, Oxfordshire
St Andrew
Monday, 28 May 1990 (12–0–4 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Maisie Cooper
2 Shirley C Marshall
3 Mary F Marshall
4 David J Taylor
5 Alan C Bourner
6 Michael C Marshall
7 John R Cooper (C)
8 Leonard Chittenden

Kent County Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 29 May 1990 in 3h 16 (20–0–25 in E♭)
5058 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 J Andrew Clark Maxwell
2 Anne E Davies
3 Mary C Symes
4 Philip Stevens
5 Kevin V Beer
6 Andrew M Farmer
7 Stephen R Smith
8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
First in method - 2, 4, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4132.0652

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 3 June 1990 in 45m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael J Gentry
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Walter H Dobbie
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 David S Osenton
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 Alexander J Britton
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 June 1990 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet L Liong
2 Christine M Webb
3 Frank H Gates
4 Freda C Cannon
5 Alan King
6 David S Brown
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 J S Holt
For Ecumenical Confirmation service.
First quarter (1 & 8).

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 13 June 1990 in 36m (8–0–25 in B♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Martin E Luffman
3 Richard A Pearce
4 Alexander J Britton (C)
On Practice Night on the front four for "persona in absentia"

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 17 June 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Anne M Manolopoulos
4 Judith A Griggs
5 John R Aronson
6 Neil W Jones
7 Timothy S Wraight (C)
8 Sven A Wraight
1st Q (aged 12): 1.

Kent County Association
Cudham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 22 June 1990 in 46m (10–0–21 in A)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Philippa J Rooke
2 Sonia A Cartwright
3 Mark C Liebenrood
4 Diana R Wraight
5 L Jane Paterson
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Richard A Pearce
9 Alexander J Britton (C)
10 Andrew M J Young
First on 10 - 5
First Caters - 8
First Caters inside - 6

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 23 June 1990 (15–1–8 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Daphne B P Paterson
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Michael J G e n t r y 3
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Alan G Hall
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 Alex J Britton
8 Richard A Pearce (C)
To celebrate the completion of 'A' Levels for 6 and 8.
RW1990/p825

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 June 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joy Boorman
2 J F S Lambard
3 Roger Boorman
4 John Boorman
5 Nigel Boorman (C)
6 Jacky Boorman
Ten different extents. Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Fred (Tiffy) Eggleton, for many years a ringer at Wiveliscombe, Somerset.
The latest gathering of the Boorman clan, to celebrate the birthday of Joy, mother of the family, produced four successful quarter peals. The weekend ringing began on a solemn note while the family remembered a recently departed friend, Tiffy Eggleton, who for many years rang at Wivelis- combe. This being only her second quarter, Joy turned in a very creditable performance on the treble without a mistake. Although declining involvement in the remaining performances, the three quarters rung the following day are dedicated to Joy by her family and friends who kindly made up the bands and who all wish her Many Happy Returns!

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 June 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Jacky Boorman
3 J F S Lambard
4 John Boorman
5 Roger Boorman
6 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Saturday, 30 June 1990 (14 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances C Caley
2 Roger Boorman
3 Glynne Knight
4 J F S Lambard
5 John Boorman
6 Nigel Boorman (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
Saturday, 30 June 1990 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frances C Caley
2 Jacky Boorman
3 J F S Lambard
4 John Boorman
5 Duncan Button
6 Glynne Knight
7 Nigel Boorman (C)
8 Rosamunde Bell
First of Triples (6).
First on eight (8).

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 3 July 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1152 Rutland, 1056 Cambridge, 864 Lincolnshire & Yorkshire, 576 Pudsey & Superlative. 143 com.
Composed by M A Coleman.
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 John R Cooper
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Mark P Gilham
7 Thomas Cullingworth
8 Thomas M Barlow
600th peal - 4

Kent County Association
Ulcombe, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 July 1990 in 42m (14 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Gillian R Saunders
3 Timothy Munt
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Christopher R Saunders
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
Wedding Day compliment to Veronica Grover and James Eagle

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Saturday, 7 July 1990 (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ros Farmer
2 Margaret E Macey (C)
3 David P Macey
4 Derek Grainge
5 Nigel G Grover
A wedding compliment to Veronica Grover, a
ringer at this tower and last tower captain, and James
Eagle (All Saints, Ulcombe), married at Ulcombe on 7 July 1990
RW 1990/p846

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 9 July 1990 in 35m (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob
1 David P Macey
2 Rupert J Cheeseman
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Richard A Pearce (C)
5 Martin E Luffman
Wedding compliment to Veronica and James Eagle

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Thursday, 12 July 1990 in 42m (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacqueline H Mack
2 Alexander J Britton
3 David T Miller
4 Mary R Andrews
5 Kenneth Medhurst
6 Ann M Saunders
7 Alan G Hall (C)
8 Colin F Jeal
Rung for the induction of the Revd David Horton to St Barnabas Bexley

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 24 July 1990 in 2h 45 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Dorchester Surprise Major
Composed by P S Muchlinski
1 John R Cooper
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Mark P Gilham
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Thomas M Barlow
8 Catherine N Merlane
500th peal as conductor. Silver wedding compliment to Tim & Diana Wraight.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 28 July 1990 in 2h 53 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Gillian R Saunders
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Christopher R Saunders
5 Anne Lewis
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth
Birthday compliment to Andrew Gunstone; also wedding compliment to Gill & Chris Saunders.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 31 July 1990 in 41m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David P Hilling (C)
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Robert H Paterson
4 Matthew J Hilling
5 Richard A Pearce
6 Alexander J Britton
First Minor inside - 3

Kent County Association
Little Chart, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 August 1990 (6–0–21 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gill Saunders
2 Mary F Marshall
3 Jenny Taylor
4 Maisie Cooper
5 Shirley C Marshall
6 Kay F Chittenden (C)
Rung for the Queen Mothers 90th Birthday.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 7 August 1990 in 42m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daphne B P Paterson
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Alexander J Britton (C)
4 A Neil Paterson
5 Frank C Rogers
6 Robert H Paterson
First inside - 4
90th Birthday compliment to HM The Queen Mother

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 7 August 1990 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Lincoln Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Dickon Love
5 Mark P Gilham
6 John R Cooper
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas Cullingworth

Kent County Association
Ospringe, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 8 August 1990 in 40m (17–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda Sample
2 Annette Garner
3 Eileen S Palin
4 Shirley Ann Northcote
5 Bryan F Tumber
6 Stuart C Palin (C)
A wedding compliment to Shirley Ann Northcote and Richard Waterhouse who are getting married at this church on Saturday 11th August.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 18 August 1990 in 45m (18–2–1 in E♭)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Moira J Murphy
2 David R Bagshaw
3 L Jane Paterson
4 Richard A Pearce
5 Rhian N Bagshaw
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Mark P Gilham
First Stedman - 4, 6.

Kent County Association
Teynham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 19 August 1990 (10–3–7 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 O J M Salmon
2 Eileen S Pailin
3 Stuart C Palin (C)
4 B E Jemmett
5 B F Tumber
6 Douglas G Davis
To celebrate the 18th birthday of Oliver Salmon; also a farewell compliment to Oliver who is going to Zimbabwe.

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Sunday, 19 August 1990 in 36m (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Veronica B Eagle
2 Margaret E Macey
3 Nigel G Grover
4 James Eagle
5 Alexander J Britton (C)
First Grandsire - 3
First Grandsire inside - 4
First Quarter together as a married couple - 1, 4

Kent County Association
Pickering, North Yorkshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 26 August 1990 (13–2–2 in F)
1440 Grandsire Major
1 Gillian Saunders
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Graham D Heath
4 Ann Smart
5 Richard W Young
6 M P Gilham
7 Nigel E Baker
8 Nigel Boorman (C)
For Morning Service.
First in method (3).

Kent County Association
Norton juxta Malton, North Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 26 August 1990 (14–2–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacky Boorman
2 Duncan Button
3 T R Laws
4 D B Smart
5 Frances C Caley
6 Christopher R Saunders (C)
7 Roy A Barclay
8 I R Talboys
Following Morning Service.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 28 August 1990 in 2h 47 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Lincolnshire, 928 Cambridge, 896 Pudsey, 864 Yorkshire, 832 Superlative, 576 Rutland. 131 COM. ATW.
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Jill S Leggitt
3 Valerie S Keeler
4 Vanessa J Martin
5 Valerie J Howard
6 John B Keeler (C)
7 John R Cooper
8 Alan Regin

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 2 September 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Anne M Manolopoulos
3 Diana R Wraight
4 Judith A Griggs
5 Christopher Durrant
6 Basil A Edwards
7 Timothy S Wraight (C)
8 Sven A Wraight
For Evensong; also a wedding compliment to Keith Tolputt (local ringer) & Sue Turner, married in Scotland 1/9/90; also an engagement compliment to Judy Griggs & Chris Durrant, both local ringers.

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 4 September 1990 in 42m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Martin E Luffman
2 Daphne B P Paterson
3 L Jane Paterson
4 Matthew J Hilling
5 Alexander J Britton
6 David P Hilling (C)
First in the method by all the band!

Kent County Association
Deptford, Kent
St John
Sunday, 9 September 1990 in 46m (14–0–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sonia A Cartwright
2 Jon Fox
3 Janet Costidell
4 Philip M Irwin
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Martin A Mason
7 Nigel R Parsons (C)
8 David G H Hollis
For Evensong - also 2nd birthday compliment to Steven Mason

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 9 September 1990 (16–2–8 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Helen K Montague
2 R J Edmondson
3 Frank H Gates
4 James R D Normington
5 Rupert J Cheeseman
6 Christine M Webb
7 Richard A Pearce
8 David H Kingston (C)

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 11 September 1990 in 2h 33 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Variable hunt.
Composed by R Bailey
1 Valerie S Keeler
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Thomas Cullingworth
4 Dickon Love
5 Mark P Gilham
6 John B Keeler (C)
100th peal - 1

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 23 September 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Catherine J Thompson
4 John R Aronson
5 Judith A Griggs
6 Basil A Edwards
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st Major: 1. For Harvest Festival.

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Wednesday, 26 September 1990 in 47m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Kenneth Medhurst
2 Moira J Murphy
3 Alexander J Britton
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Dickon R Love
6 David N Wallis
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Mark P Gilham (C)

Kent County Association
Eltham, Kent
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 27 September 1990 in 44m (10–2–24 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret E Macey
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Nigel G Grover
4 David P Macey
5 Veronica B Eagle
6 James Eagle
7 James J Hardy
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
First on 8 - 3, 4
16th Birthday compliment to David Macey
32nd Wedding anniversary compliment to the parents of the Conductor

Kent County Association
Deptford, Kent
St John
Monday, 1 October 1990 in 44m (14–0–18 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Helen K Montague
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Janet Costidell
4 Jon Fox
5 William D Lanyon
6 James R D Normington
7 Garry S Barr
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Woolwich, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 3 October 1990 in 45m (12–3–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
(with Tenor cover)
1 Revd John Ardley
2 Graham Long
3 Freda Cannon
4 Jim Odell
5 Bill Lanyon (C)
6 David Hollis
7 Phil Jarvis
Wedding compliments to Sonia Cartwright and Philip Irwin (29.9.1990).
Congratulations on the Ordination as Priest: Revd Hugh Shilson-Thomas, Curate of All Saints & St. Michael, Sydenham (the treble ringer is The Vicar).
For Lewisham Quarter Peal Week, on The Eve of The Feast of St. Francis of Assisi.

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 3 October 1990 (9–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter F W Rose
2 Alexander J Britton (C)
3 Alan G Hall
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Garry S Barr
6 Margaret E Bellinger
Rung on the front six for Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
St John
Sunday, 7 October 1990 in 44m (15)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A John Hill
2 Mary J Hill
3 Diana M Young
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Nigel R Parsons
6 Andrew M J Young (C)
After Morning Service for Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 October 1990 (7–1–21 in A)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lisa Watkins
2 Colin Cogger (C)
3 Colin Thompson (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Norman Watkins (C)
6 Julian Beaney
1st quarter for treble, for harvest festival

Kent County Association
Crayford, Kent
St Paulinus
Sunday, 7 October 1990 in 42m (11–2–15 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally A Hall
2 Michael J Gentry
3 L Jane Paterson
4 Robert H Paterson
5 David S Osenton
6 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Evensong and Lewisham District Quarter Peal Week

Kent County Association
Bromley, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 October 1990 (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Perrin
2 Alison M Godfrey
3 Jaqueline Mack
4 Frank H Gates
5 Christine M Webb
6 E G H Godfrey
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 R J Edmondson
For Harvest Festival.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 9 October 1990 in 2h 40 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Alan Regin
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
100th together 2 & 7

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 14 October 1990 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Thompson
2 Nicola Thompson
3 David Haselden (C)
4 Paul Thompson (C)
5 Colin Thompson (C)
6 Steve Haines
1st quarter inside for no. 2, for morning service

Kent County Association
Bromley Common, Kent
St Luke
Saturday, 20 October 1990 in 2h 56 (15–1–8 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by arr. WA Cave
1 Maisie Cooper
2 Doris E Colgate
3 Susan A Jenner
4 Ann Jenner
5 Richard J Tibbetts
6 Peter J Privett
7 Stanley Jenner (C)
8 John R Cooper
First Stedman: 1, 3.
RW1990/1103

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 21 October 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Judith A Griggs
4 John R Aronson
5 Christopher Durrant
6 Basil A Edwards
7 Timothy S Wraight
8 Neil W Jones (C)
1st Major as C. For Evensong.

Kent County Association
Erith, Kent
Christ Church
Monday, 22 October 1990 in 43m (17–0–23 in E♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Samantha G Lee
2 Cyril Brett-Smith
3 Diana M Young
4 Mark D Backhouse
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Andrew M J Young (C)
On the back six

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 23 October 1990 in 2h 43 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Bristol, Yorkshire, 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 864 Rutland.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 John R Cooper
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 John B Keeler (C)
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Thomas Cullingworth
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Thomas M Barlow
In memory of Robert Swift.

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 4 November 1990 in 45m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jon Fox
2 Janet Costidell
3 Freda Cannon
4 Julie Mason
5 Philip M Irwin
6 Peter V D Swift
7 Alexander J Britton
8 David G H Hollis (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Farningham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 6 November 1990 in 42m (9–2–23 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Alexander J Britton (C)
2 L Jane Paterson
3 Daphne B P Paterson
4 Martin E Luffman
5 Frank C Rogers
6 Peter F W Rose
Circled tower - 1
First in more than one method - 2, 3

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Saturday, 10 November 1990 in 3h 2 (18–0–20 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Judith A Griggs
4 John R Aronson
5 Basil A Edwards
6 Christopher Durrant
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st peal (aged 12): 1. 1st of Major inside: 5. 1st peal by an entirely local band for 51 years (3rd June 1939).

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 November 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Rosamunde Bell
2 Frances C Caley (C)
3 Duncan Button
4 Glynne Knight
5 Roger Boorman
6 Justin Southwell
For Remembrance Day.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 11 November 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Christopher Durrant
4 Judith A Griggs
5 Basil A Edwards
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Sven A Wraight
Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 11 November 1990 in 44m (16–2–8 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Janet L Liong
2 Keith R Wakefield
3 Frank H Gates
4 Christine M Webb
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Alan King
7 David H Kingston (C)
8 John A G Hopkins
Rung half muffled before Evensong on Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
Bexley, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 1990 in 44m (7–2–6 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kenneth Medhurst
2 Mary R Andrews
3 Jacqueline H Mack
4 Colin F Jeal
5 Alan G Hall
6 Percy W Hicks
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Margaret E Bellinger
Rung half muffled before Morning Service on Remembrance Sunday

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 13 November 1990 in 2h 48 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Thomas Cullingworth
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
100th together 2 & 7

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 17 November 1990 in 2h 38 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
2160 Kent Treble Bob and 4 different extents of Plain Bob
1 Angela M Brookes
2 Nigel Pointer
3 L Jane Paterson
4 David H Kingston
5 Colin J E Wyld (C)
6 Philip Mehew
First attempt - 2
Ringing World page reference: 4160.0060

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 25 November 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Gareth L M Lawson
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Sven A Wraight
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Basil A Edwards
6 John R Aronson
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st on 8 (aged 12): 1. 1st inside (aged 12): 2. 1st Major inside: 3. 50th on the bells: 8.

Kent County Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 November 1990 (8–1–26 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Eric Godfrey (C)
2 Jo Hobson
3 Alison Godfrey
4 Simon Stickling
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 John Perrin
First quarter in method: 2

Kent County Association
Newington juxta Sittingbourne, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 December 1990 (11–3–6 in F♯)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 D Dadson
2 Douglas G Davis
3 Nichola Cox
4 Gareth L M Lawson (C)
5 A Cox
6 B Dadson
Average age of 1 & 2: 11 & 3/4.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 2 December 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Triples
1 Douglas G Davis
2 Diana R Wraight
3 John R Aronson
4 Basil A Edwards
5 Catherine J Thompson
6 Timothy S Wraight
7 Neil W Jones (C)
8 Sven A Wraight
For Advent Carol Service.

Kent County Association
Lewisham, Kent
St Mary
Sunday, 2 December 1990 in 47m (21–1–14 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Philip M Irwin
2 Janet Costidell
3 Sonia A Irwin
4 Alan H Long
5 William D Lanyon
6 Martin A Mason
7 David G H Hollis
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
For Evensong

Kent County Association
Cuxton, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 2 December 1990 (7–1–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Thompson
2 Steve Haines (C)
3 Paul Thompson (C)
4 Colin Allen (C)
5 Colin Cogger (C)
6 James Macdonald
Advent Sunday morning service

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 December 1990 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Iris B Smith
2 Isobel J Legg
3 Margaret M Jones
4 Frederick G Huckstepp
5 Malcolm J Smith
6 Keith A Osborne
7 David G Ridley (C)
8 Ronald L Sheppard
For Evensong and in memory of Robert Swift.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 11 December 1990 in 2h 38 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1344 London, 864 Cambridge, 768nRutland, 672 Pudsey, 480 Superlative, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire, 192 Bristol. 140 COM
Composed by R R Horton
1 Thomas Cullingworth
2 Valerie S Keeler
3 Vanessa J Martin
4 Valerie J Howard
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow

Kent County Association
Ashford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 December 1990 (21–2–22 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David G Ridley
2 Brenda M Davies
3 Pamela A Manger
4 Maureen A Popple
5 J Michael Stephens
6 Raymond A Lucas
7 Martin S Davies
8 Nicholas J Davies
9 Richard H Edwards
10 David C Manger (C)
For Evensong.

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Tuesday, 18 December 1990 in 2h 44 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Valerie S Keeler
2 Catherine N Merlane
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Dickon Love
5 John R Cooper
6 Mark P Gilham
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Thomas M Barlow
First London Major - 3. 50th peal in 1990 - 4.

Kent County Association
Stone in Oxney, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 22 December 1990 in 2h 52 (13 in A♭)
5040 Minor
3 extents Kent Treble Bob, 4 extents Plain Bob
1 Rosemary J Coney
2 Frank R Wenham
3 David G Ridley
4 David J Chesson
5 Nicholas J Davies (C)
6 Richard H Edwards
Rung as a belated Silver Wedding compliment to Janet & Frank Wenham - local Tower Captain.
First peal, at first attempt, 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0084

Kent County Association
Dartford, Kent
Holy Trinity
Monday, 24 December 1990 in 35m (9–2–16 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colin F Jeal
2 Richard A Pearce
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 James J Hardy
5 Alexander J Britton (C)
6 Simon J Dann
Circled tower - 2
Rung on the front six before the Christmas Eve Children's Crib Service

Kent County Association
St Mary Cray, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 27 December 1990 in 2h 35 (11–3–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor
10 methods: 1) London, Wells, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet. One extent each of Bourne, Durham, Ipswich, Norwich and York.
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Simon J Davies
3 Mark P Gilham
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Thomas M Barlow
6 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4161.0084

Kent County Association
East Farleigh, Kent
The Parish church
Saturday, 29 December 1990 in 2h 39 (7–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Little Bob Major
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Andrew M Farmer
2 Mary C Symes
3 Josephine D Horton
4 Paul I Butler
5 Stewart A Keeley
6 J Andrew Clark Maxwell
7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
8 Terry J C Streeter
First Little Bob - 4.

Kent County Association
Rainham, Kent
St Margaret
Sunday, 30 December 1990 (18–0–20 in E♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Anne M Manolopoulos
2 Gareth L M Lawson
3 Douglas G Davis
4 Diana R Wraight
5 Sven A Wraight
6 Barry A Roberts
7 Neil W Jones
8 Timothy S Wraight (C)
1st Major inside (aged 12): 2. For Service of Lessons and Carols.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 31 December 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joy A Boorman
2 Roger Boorman
3 Nigel Boorman (C)
4 Frances C Caley
5 John Boorman
6 Rebecca L Boorman
First together, Mother (1) and Grand-daughter (6) and first on Tenor, aged 12 yrs.
Farewell to 1990.

Kent County Association
Wateringbury, Kent
St John the Baptist
Monday, 31 December 1990 (7–1–19 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Nigel Boorman (C)
2 Duncan Button
3 Frances C Caley
4 Roger Boorman
5 John Boorman
6 Rosamunde Bell
First in method (4 & 6).
First Stedman Doubles (2).
For peace in 1991.

Kent County Association
Foots Cray, Kent
All Saints
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 34m (3–1–27 in E)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, St Martin, St Simon, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 David P Macey
2 Alexander J Britton (C)
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Mark P Gilham

Kent County Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 43m (9–2–13 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Robert H Paterson
2 Moira J Murphy
3 L Jane Paterson
4 Alan G Hall
5 Daphne B P Paterson
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 Mark P Gilham
8 Alexander J Britton (C)
First Major - 1

Kent County Association
Chislehurst, Kent
Annunciation the Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 49m (19–1–17 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David P Macey
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Mark P Gilham
5 Timothy S Wraight
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Alex Bayliss
First Triples - 1

Kent County Association
Bromley, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 45m (16–2–8 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Moira J Murphy
2 Diana R Wraight
3 Timothy S Wraight
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 David H Kingston
6 Alex Bayliss
7 Alexander J Britton (C)
8 Mark P Gilham

Kent County Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 31 December 1990 in 40m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lyn F Briers
2 Simon J Oastler
3 Moira J Murphy
4 Alexander J Britton (C)
5 Mark P Gilham
6 Rupert J Cheeseman
First Quarter - 2